Loading…
Tuesday, July 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 8/21/2013

AGATE

Scoreboard: 8/21

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL – Suspended Boston RHP Ryan Dempster five games and fined him an undisclosed amount for hitting N.Y. Yankee 3B Alex Rodriguez with a pitch during Sunday's game. Fined N.Y. Yankee manager Joe Girardi an undisclosed amount for his argument over the same incident with home plate umpire Brian O'Nora.

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Released RHP Daisuke Matsuzaka.

HOUSTON ASTROS – Designated LHP Wade LeBlanc for assignment. Placed C Carlos Corporan on the seven-day DL. Selected the contracts of RHP David Martinez from Oklahoma City (PCL) and C Max Stassi from Corpus Christi (TL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Released 2B Elliot Johnson. Optioned LHP Will Smith to Omaha (PCL). Reinstated OF Justin Maxwell from the bereavement list.

The Royals cleared roster space for him by sending reliever Will Smith to Triple-A Omaha.

MINNESOTA TWINS – Optioned RHP Kyle Gibson to Rochester (IL). Recalled RHP Michael Tonkin from Rochester. Agreed to terms with 3B Brad Boyer on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES – Recalled RHP Preston Claiborne from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Extended their player development contract with Stockton (Cal) through the 2016 season.

TAMPA BAY RAYS – Assigned INF Ryan Roberts outright to Durham (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS – Placed RHP Alexi Ogando on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 14. Selected the contract of LHP Travis Blackley from Round Rock (PCL). Recalled RHP Matt West from Myrtle Beach (Carolina) and placed him on the 60-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Recalled RHP Thad Weber from Buffalo (IL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Sent 2B Willie Bloomquist to the AZL Diamondbacks for a rehab assignment.

NEW YORK METS – Optioned C Anthony Recker to Las Vegas (PCL). Agreed to terms with RHPs Mitch Talbert and Daryl Thompson and assigned them to Las Vegas (PCL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Optioned LHP Raul Valdes to Lehigh Valley (IL). Recalled RHP Tyler Cloyd from Lehigh Valley. Sent RHPs Roy Halladay to Lakewood (SAL) and Jonathan Pettibone to Lehigh Valley for rehab assignments.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Sent OF Travis Snider to Altoona (EL) for a rehab assignment.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Placed RHP Chad Gaudin on the 15-day DL. Designated OF Jeff Francoeur for assignment. Recalled LHP Mike Kickham and RHP Jean Machi from Fresno (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS – Signed F Anthony Bennett.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL – Suspended Denver LB Von Miller six games for violating the league's substance-abuse policy.

ARIZONA CARDINALS – Signed WR Mike Thomas to a one-year contract.

BUFFALO BILLS – Waived OL Keith Williams.

CHICAGO BEARS – Released WR Jerrell Jackson.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Released RB Brock Bolen. Voided a trade with Seattle involving OL John Moffitt and DL Brian Sanford.

DENVER BRONCOS – Signed LB Paris Lenon.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – Released LS Brad Madison. Claimed G Ricky Henry off waivers from New Orleans.

MIAMI DOLPHINS – Placed TE Dustin Keller on injured reserve. Signed LB Nathan Williams.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Signed DE Spencer Nealy.

OAKLAND RAIDERS – Signed OT Tony Hills. Claimed LB Chase Thomas off waivers from New Orleans.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – Released OT Ed Wang.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – Traded OL John Moffitt to Denver for DT Sealver Siliga.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – Signed DE Trevor Scott.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS – Agreed to terms with F Gustav Nyquist on a two-year contract.

COLLEGE

ARMY – Agreed to contract extensions with men's basketball coach Zach Spiker and women's basketball coach Dave Magarity through the 2017-18 season.

NFL

Preseason

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 2 0 0 1.000 64 36

New England 2 0 0 1.000 56 43

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 54 39

Miami 1 2 0 .333 64 51

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 0 1.000 51 30

Indianapolis 1 1 0 .500 40 56

Jacksonville 0 2 0 .000 16 64

Tennessee 0 2 0 .000 40 49

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 2 0 0 1.000 71 39

Cincinnati 2 0 0 1.000 61 29

Cleveland 2 0 0 1.000 51 25

Pittsburgh 0 2 0 .000 26 42

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 1 1 0 .500 20 46

Oakland 1 1 0 .500 39 45

Kansas City 0 2 0 .000 26 32

San Diego 0 2 0 .000 38 64

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 2 0 0 1.000 46 34

N.Y. Giants 1 1 0 .500 30 33

Philadelphia 1 1 0 .500 36 40

Dallas 1 2 0 .333 48 51

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 2 0 0 1.000 45 33

Carolina 1 1 0 .500 33 31

Atlanta 0 2 0 .000 33 61

Tampa Bay 0 2 0 .000 37 69

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 1 1 0 .500 50 52

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 32 41

Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 19 24

Minnesota 0 2 0 .000 29 47

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 2 0 0 1.000 29 7

Seattle 2 0 0 1.000 71 20

San Francisco 1 1 0 .500 21 23

St. Louis 0 2 0 .000 26 46

Monday

Washington 24, Pittsburgh 13

THURSDAY

New England at Detroit, 7:30

Carolina at Baltimore, 8

TENNIS

U.S. Open Seeds

New York

Aug. 26-Sept. 9

Men

1. Novak Djokovic, Serbia

2. Rafael Nadal, Spain

3. Andy Murray, Britain

4. David Ferrer, Spain

5. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic

6. Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina

7. Roger Federer, Switzerland

8. Richard Gasquet, France

9. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland

10. Milos Raonic, Canada

11. Kei Nishikori, Japan

12. Tommy Haas, Germany

13. John Isner, United States

14. Jerzy Janowicz, Poland

15. Nicolas Almagro, Spain

16. Fabio Fognini, Italy

17. Kevin Anderson, South Africa

18. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia

19. Tommy Robredo, Spain

20. Andreas Seppi, Italy

21. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia

22. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany

23. Feliciano Lopez, Spain

24. Benoit Paire, France

25. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria

26. Sam Querrey, United States

27. Fernando Verdasco, Spain

28. Juan Monaco, Argentina

29. Jurgen Melzer, Austria

30. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia

31. Julien Benneteau, France

32. Dmitry Tursunov, Russia

Women

1. Serena Williams, United States

2. Victoria Azarenka, Belarus

3. Maria Sharapova, Russia

4. Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland

5. Sara Errani, Italy

6. Li Na, China

7. Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark

8. Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic

9. Angelique Kerber, Germany

10. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia

11. Roberta Vinci, Italy

12. Sam Stosur, Australia

13. Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium

14. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia

15. Maria Kirilenko, Russia

16. Sloane Stephens, United States

17. Sabine Lisicki, Germany

18. Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia

19. Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain

20. Sorana Cirstea, Romania

21. Nadia Petrova, Russia

22. Simona Halep, Romania

23. Elena Vesnina, Russia

24. Jamie Hampton, United States

25. Ekaterina Makarova, Russia

26. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia

27. Alize Cornet, France

28. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia

29. Mona Barthel, Germany

30. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia

31. Laura Robson, Britain

32. Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic

ATP Money Leaders

Through August 20

Name Money

1. Rafael Nadal $6,848,869

2. Novak Djokovic $5,959,112

3. Andy Murray $5,091,221

4. David Ferrer $2,845,680

5. Juan Martin del Potro $2,314,361

SPORTS NOTE

14-under travel baseball team looking for players to fill 2014 roster. Tryouts Sunday Aug. 25 at 2-4 p.m. at Detwiler Park. Call 419-810-0074 if any questions.

PREP GOLF

Boys

STRYKER 152, ARCHBOLD 177: S--Clingaman 34, H. Clingaman 36, Ruffer 39, Hall 43. A--Boyers 37, Griser 42, Miller 44, Hesterman 48.

LIBERTY CENTER 166, BRYAN 169, ARCHBOLD 183: LC--Sidel 39, Studer 41, Lipinski 42, Wymer, Wiechers 44. B--Miller 40, Vogelsang 41, Marth 42, Gurrell 46. A--Boyers 38, Girsier 48, Hesterman 48, Miller 49.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 242, NORTHWOOD 329: EC--Cline 52, Farley 53, Watkins 68, symington 69. N--Sigurdson 46, Danko 52, Smith 52, Makowski 55. At Oak Harbor.

Maumee- 185 (won in 5th man tie-breaker), SWANTON 185: M--Greenawalt- 40, Mauro-47, Mader-47, Gramza-51

Swanton--Jones-43, Dockery-44, Lair-45, Aumiller-53. at Heather Downs.

WAUSEON 163, FAIRVIEW 203: W--Dominique 38, Williams 39, Tefft 43, Rupp 43. F--Macsay 47, Nusbaum 49, Kozumplik 53, Cline 54. At Ironwood.

OTTAWA HILLS 147, LAKE 159, OTSEGO 216

OH: Silverman 33, Dayton 34, Denner 39, Abendroth 41; L: Johnson 38, Kranz 39, Zeh 40, O. Johnson 42; O: Dunmyer 48, Pasty 50, Bigenhoe 59, Greenhagen 59.

Girls

NOTRE DAME 182, CLAY 186, WHITMER 189: ND: Hamizadeh 43, Rusk 44, Walter 45, Veselka 50. Clay: Fussell 44, Quinlan 44, Sheahan 48, Kristof 50. Whitmer: Blood 45, Krum 46, Clayton 49, Monica 49. At Carrington.

Northwest Ohio Girls Golf League

At White Pines

Notre Dame (Rusk 44, Kaspar 48, Hanizadeh 49, Kronbach 50) 191, Whitmer (Blood 46, Chrysochoos 48, Clayton 50, Krum 50) 194, Rossford (Newell 51, Smith 65, Giovanoli 70, Schultz 79) 265.

Cardinal Stritch 199, CENTRAL 229: CS--Turski 44, Pinciotti 46, Niehaus 54, McGrady 55. CC-Stevens 49, Sullivan 52, Della Flora 63, Szakovits 65. At Maumee Bay.

SPORTLIGHT

Aug. 21

1985–Mary Decker sets the world record in the mile run with a time of 4:16.71 in Zurich.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Clay d. Anthony Wayne, 25-17, 25-19, 25-18.

Wauseon d. Holgate, 25-18, 25-22, 23-25, 23-25, 18-16.

BASEBALL

Little League World Series

Brno, Czech Republic 5, Grosse Pointe, Mich. 3

Aguadulce, Panama 8, Taoyuan, Taiwan 7, Taoyuan eliminated

Sammamish, Wash. 6, Nashville, Tenn. 5, Nashville eliminated

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Atlanta -140 at New York +130

St. Louis -125 at Milwaukee +115

Pittsburgh -115 at San Diego +105

at Philadelphia -175 Colorado +165

at Cincinnati -180 Arizona +170

Los Angeles -170 at Miami +160

at Chicago -105 Washington -105

at Oakland -140 Seattle +130

at New York -125 Toronto +115

at Baltimore -115 Tampa Bay +105

Cleveland -135 at Los Angeles +125

at Detroit -250 Minnesota +220

at Texas -300 Houston +250

at Kansas City -165 Chicago +155

Boston -140 at San Fran +130

WNBA

TUESDAY

Atlanta 88, Minnesota 75

Chicago 79, Washington 73

Phoenix 89, Tulsa 86

Los Angeles at Seattle, 10

TODAY

San Antonio at Indiana, 7

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Today

FC Dallas at Chivas USA, 10:30

Real Salt Lake at Portland, 11

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Girls

Upper Sandusky Invitational

Teams: 1. Napoleon 33; Notre Dame 37; Tiffin Columbian 144; Bluffton 192; Oak Harbor 205; Columbus Grove 207; Bucyrus 207; Van Buren 209; River Valley 219; Wynford 220; Upper Sandusky 256; Kenton 262; Carey 283.

Individuals: 1. Campbell (RV) 18:46; Waisner (Nap) 19:42; Sherman (ND) 19:45; Grooms (Nap) 20:40; Sonnenberg (Nap) 20:42.

HOLE IN ONE

PATRICK JOHNS, No. 14 at Ottawa Park, 98 yards, GAP.

ANDY RIGGS, No. 17 at Highland Meadows, 130 yards, 6-iron

PAULA WEISER, No. 5 at Tamaron CC, 126 yds, Driver

GEORGE SKAFF, No. 11 at Highland Meadows, 156 yards, 7-iron

BOB SWICZKOSKI, No. 2 West at Spuyten Duyval, 130 yards, 9-iron.

PREP TENNIS

Notre Dame 5 Findlay 0: McNamara def Hosey 6-0, 6-0, Nahhas def Hoffman 6-0, 6-0, Eid def Hessling 6-0, 6-0, Cady/Ajmera def Bosse / Miller 6-3, 6-3, Savage/Humbles def Crow /Burget 6-2, 6-3.

BOWSHER 3, WOODWARD 2: Napolski (B) d. Fitzpatrick, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4, Sandrig (W) d. Davis, 6-4, 7-5, Petersen (B) d. Alfred, 6-3, 5-7, 7-5, Edwards-Ruben (W) d. Diakonis-Fessler, 6-2, 6-0, Moon-Windish (B) d. Pitts-Sanaroh, 6-1, 6-0.

OTTAWA HILLS 4, NAPOLEON 1: Boice OH def Hal Altman 6-1 6-2, Kr Berry OH def Hai Altman 6-0 6-0, Braun NAP def Smithburger 6-4 6-0, Healy/Ke Berry OH def Smith/Sapando 6-0 6-2, Heflinger/Billstein OH def Grunhagen/Wolf, 7-5 0-6 6-2.

WAUSEON 4, ROSSFORD 1

Hollerbach (R) d. Hayati, 7-6, 6-1; Frank (W) d. Hufford, 6-0, 6-1; Eberly (W) d. Sels, 4-6, 6-2, 3-0, ret.; Boyers/Kahrs (W) d. Bergstrom/Gauthier, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2; Barnes/Sager (W) d. Price/Hope, 6-1, 6-4.

WAITE 4, ROGERS 1: Skourouaos (W) d. M. Cogdell, 6-4, 7-5; Richards (W) d. Giovannocci, 6-4, 6-2; Glennon (W) d. B.Cogdell, 6-2, 6-1; Vehue/Urbina (R) d. Hartford/Webb, 6-2, 6-4; S.Lawson/ T. Lawson by forfeit.

CENTRAL 4, WHITMER 1: Dominiak (C) d. Miller, 6-1, 6-0, Kimmel (W) d. Wright, 7-6, 7-5, McCartney (C) d. Cochenour, 6-4, 6-2, Brown-Dennis (C) d. Schoemaker-Ringling 3-0 retired, Buchele-Scarbrough (C) d. Franz-Huff, 6-2, 6-0.

OTCA

ANTHONY WAYNE 3, SOUTHVIEW 1

Podolsky (S) d. Krieg, 6-1, 6-1; Smith (AW) d. Bernstein, 6-2, 6-2; Cousino (AW) d. Magnus, 6-1, 6-2; Ashe/Kistner (AW) d. Lanka/Potter, 6-2, 6-1.

PREP SOCCER

Girls

ARCHBOLD 3, SPRINGFIELD 0: Hernandez 2, Fidler.

LIBERTY BENTON 8, EASTWOOD 1

WAUSEON 5, MILLER CITY 0: Koenig, Murry, Roberts, Schmucker, Schaffner.

NAPOLEON 9, DEFIANCE 0

N: Perez 3, Homan 2, Shepard 2, S. Lawson, Hull.

Delta 10 Liberty center 0

Boys

SWANTON 5, CLAY 2

S: Turk 3, Timpe, Beroske. C: Mendoza, Daly.

GENOA 10, OLD FORT 1

G: Shoemaker 1, Brossia 2, Schimming, McCormick, Mabus 3, Sidle, Waltos. OF: Bell.

ARCHBOLD 1, VAN BUREN 0

A: Nofziger.

SOUTHVIEW 2, OTTAWA HILLS 1

S: Paulus, Gad. OH: Hauck.

NORTHVIEW 0, UNIVERSITY SCHOOL 0

MAUMEE VALLEY 4, CENTRAL 0

Cunliffe 2, Hazimah, Celli.

MAUMEE 2, WHITMER 1

M: Wagener, Jozwiak. W: Shadler.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories