Loading…
Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 10/1/2013

AGATE

Scoreboard: 10-1

State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward (19) 5-0 288

2, Cincinnati Colerain (4) 5-0 242

3, Cincinnati Moeller (6) 5-0 241

4, Austintown-Fitch (1) 5-0 184

5, Canton Mckinley (1) 5-0 160

6, Centerville 5-0 139

7, Hilliard Davidson 5-0 136

8, Hudson 5-0 126

9, Cleveland St. Ignatius 3-2 33

10, Cincinnati St. Xavier 3-2 27

(tie) Mentor 4-1 27

Others receiving 12 or more points: 10, 12, Pickerington North 25. 13, Fairfield 16. 14, West Chester Lakota West 13. 15, Stow-Munroe Falls 12.

DIVISION II

1, Massillon Washington (17) 5-0 261

2, New Albany (5) 5-0 250

3, Cincinnati Winton Woods (4) 5-0 240

4, Willoughby South (1) 5-0 183

5, Zanesville (2) 5-0 173

6, Avon 5-0 137

7, Loveland (1) 5-0 121

8, Mansfield 5-0 113

9, Cleveland Glenville (1) 4-1 85

10, Medina Highland 5-0 32

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Lewis Center Olentangy 28. 12, Macedonia Nordonia 24. 13, Cincinnati Northwest 14.

DIVISION III

1, Akron SV-SM (15) 5-0 267

2, Central Catholic (10) 5-0 264

3, Aurora (1) 5-0 184

4, Clyde 5-0 152

5, Athens (2) 5-0 149

6, Hubbard (1) 5-0 140

7, Poland Seminary (1) 5-0 126

8, Chillicothe (1) 5-0 106

9, New Philadelphia 5-0 85

10, Sandusky Perkins 5-0 36

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Day. Thurgood Marshall 33. 12, Mount Orab Western Brown 29. 13, Trotwood-Madison 18. 14, Springfield Shawnee 17. 14, Louisville 17. 16, Tiffin Columbian 16.

DIVISION IV

1, Kenton (21) 5-0 288

2, Bryan (4) 5-0 213

3, Genoa (2) 5-0 209

4, Caledonia River Valley (1) 5-0 144

5, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (1) 4-1 139

6, Wauseon (1) 5-0 124

7, Fairview Park 5-0 115

8, Steubenville 4-1 92

9, Urbana 5-0 50

10, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 5-0 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Germantown Valley View 35. 12, Galion 30. 13, Kettering Archbishop Alter 28. 14, Zanesville Maysville 22. 14, Minford 22. 16, Bloom-Carroll 18. 17, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 15. 18, Sparta Highland 14. 18, Lake 14. 20, Upper Sandusky 13. 20, Cincinnati McNicholas 13.

DIVISION V

1, Wheelersburg (11) 5-0 258

2, St. Clairsville (7) 5-0 239

3, Coldwater (5) 4-1 212

4, Liberty-Benton (4) 5-0 193

5, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (1) 5-0 173

6, Hamilton Badin (1) 5-0 153

7, Dayton Chaminade Julienne 4-1 84

8, Baltimore Liberty Union 5-0 58

9, Loudonville 5-0 50

10, Martins Ferry 4-1 49

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Columbiana Crestview 46. 12, Columbia Station Columbia (1) 43. 13, Richwood North Union (1) 37. 14, Orrville 31. 15, Columbus Bishop Hartley 24.

DIVISION VI

1, Kirtland (20) 5-0 268

2, Columbus Bishop Ready (4) 5-0 249

3, Haviland Wayne Trace (4) 5-0 223

4, Lewisburg Tri-County North 5-0 158

5, Cleve. Villa Angela-St. Jsph (1) 5-0 147

6, Canfield S. Range (2) 5-0 135

7, Mogadore 4-1 78

8, Delphos Jefferson 5-0 53

9, Lucasville Valley 5-0 47

10, Cin. Summit Country Day 5-0 44

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, North Robinson Colonel Crawford 40. 12, Patrick Henry 36. 13, Cincinnati Country Day 33. 13, Centerburg 33. 15, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 26. 16, Casstown Miami East 25. 17, Newark Catholic 22. 18, West Liberty-Salem 18. 19, Tinora 14. 20, Ada 12. 20, Hopewell-Loudon 12.

DIVISION VII

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (24) 5-0 291

2, Berlin Cen. Wstrn Reserve (2) 5-0 221

3, Shadyside 5-0 205

4, Glouster Trimble (1) 5-0 170

5, North Lewisburg Triad (1) 5-0 162

6, Arlington (1) 5-0 150

7, Steubenville Catholic Central 5-0 139

8, Wellsville (1) 5-0 102

9, Covington 5-0 100

10, Bainbridge Paint Valley (1) 5-0 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Racine Southern 22. 12, Leipsic 17. 13, Ft. Loramie 16. 14, Norwalk St. Paul 13.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati Moeller; 2, Lakewood St. Edward; 3, Hudson; 4, Cincinnati Colerain; 5, Hilliard Davidson; 6, Pickerington North; 7, Austintown-Fitch; 8, Canton McKinley; 9, Centerville; 10, Cincinnati Elder.

DIVISION II: 1, New Albany; 2, Cincinnati Winton Woods; 3, Massillon Washington; 4, Willoughby South; 5, Avon; 6, Lewis Center Olentangy; 7, Macedonia Nordonia; 8, Medina Highland; 9, Loveland; 10, Mansfield Senior.

DIVISION III: 1, Central Catholic; 2, Aurora; 3, Clyde; 4, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 5, Sandusky Perkins; 6, Tiffin Columbian; 7, Poland Seminary; 8, Hubbard; 9, The Plains Athens; 10, New Philadelphia.

DIVISION IV: 1, Genoa; 2, Bryan; 3, Kenton; 4, Wauseon; 5, Germantown Valley View; 6, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 7, Steubenville; 8, Lake; 9, Caledonia River Valley; 10, Fairview Park.

DIVISION V: 1, St. Clairsville; 2, Liberty-Benton; 3, Coldwater; 4, Wheelersburg; 5, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; 6, Loudonville; 7, Baltimore Liberty Union; 8, Hamilton Badin; 9, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne; 10, Richwood North Union.

DIVISION VI: 1, Kirtland; 2, Wayne Trace; 3, Patrick Henry; 4, Columbus Ready; 5, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; 6, Mogadore; 7, Lewisburg Tri-County North; 8, Lucasville Valley; 9, Centerburg; 10, Casstown Miami East.

DIVISION VII: 1, Maria Stein Marion Local; 2, Berlin Center Western Reserve; 3, Shadyside; 4, McComb; 5, Arlington; 6, Steubenville Catholic Central; 7, North Lewisburg Triad; 8, Wellsville; 9, Glouster Trimble; 10, Covington.

City League

Friday

Woodward at Bowsher

Waite at Rogers

Scott at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Friday

St. Francis at Central Catholic

St. John's at Clay

Lima Senior at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Friday

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Maumee at Napoleon

Northview at Springfield

Perrysburg at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Friday

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Fostoria at Genoa

Rossford at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Friday

Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg

Danbury vs. Toledo Christian at Perrysburg

Ottawa Hills at Edon

Hilltop at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Friday

Archbold at Montpelier

Wauseon at Bryan

Patrick Henry at Delta

Evergreen at Columbus Grove

Swanton at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

Friday

Arcadia at Leipsic

Lakota at Fremont St. Joseph

Ayersville at Holgate

Arlington at McComb

North Baltimore at Seneca East

Sandusky St. Mary at Port Clinton

Oak Harbor at Huron

Pandora-Gilboa at Van Buren

Saturday

Detroit Edison at Liberty-Benton

Southeast Michigan

Friday

Ann Arbor Pioneer at Bedford

Hillsdale at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Columbia Central

Britton-Deerfield at Summerfield

Whiteford at Whitmore Lake

college football

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BGSU 2 0 72 36 4 1 164 92

Kent St. 1 1 54 55 2 3 84 144

Ohio 0 0 0 0 3 1 106 101

Buffalo 0 0 0 0 2 2 100 145

Miami 0 0 0 0 0 4 35 157

UMass 0 0 0 0 0 4 28 130

Akron 0 1 14 31 1 4 110 165

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 1 0 51 20 3 1 169 96

Toledo 1 1 62 48 2 3 124 131

N. Illinois 0 0 0 0 4 0 173 125

E. Mich. 0 1 20 51 1 3 71 148

C. Mich. 0 1 17 38 1 4 85 197

W. Mich. 0 1 14 32 0 5 70 182

SATURDAY

N. Illinois 55, Purdue 24

Illinois 50, Miami 14

Bowling Green 31, Akron 14

Ball St. 31, Toledo 24

Buffalo 41, UConn 12

NC State 48, Cent. Michigan 14

Kent St. 32, W. Michigan 14

Saturday, OCT. 5

E. Michigan at Buffalo, Noon

Ball St. at Virginia, Noon

Cent. Michigan at Miami, 1

Ohio at Akron, 2

W. Michigan at Toledo, 3

N. Illinois at Kent St., 3:30

UMass at Bowling Green, 3:30

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Iowa 1 0 23 7 4 1 164 75

Michigan 0 0 0 0 4 0 152 84

N'western 0 0 0 0 4 0 165 95

Mich. St. 0 0 0 0 3 1 115 53

Nebraska 0 0 0 0 3 1 173 108

Minnesota 0 1 7 23 4 1 174 103

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 1 0 31 24 5 0 241 105

Wisconsin 1 1 65 41 3 2 188 73

Illinois 0 0 0 0 3 1 161 99

Penn St. 0 0 0 0 3 1 133 58

Indiana 0 0 0 0 2 2 178 131

Purdue 0 1 10 41 1 4 85 183

SATURDAY

Ohio St. 31, Wisconsin 24

N. Illinois 55, Purdue 24

Illinois 50, Miami (Ohio) 14

Iowa 23, Minnesota 7

Saturday, OCT. 5

Michigan St. at Iowa, Noon

Penn St. at Indiana, Noon

Illinois at Nebraska, Noon

Minnesota at Michigan, 3:30

Ohio St. at Northwestern, 8 p.m.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders

Through Sept. 29

POINTS

1, Matt Kenseth, 2,149. 2. Jimmie Johnson, 2,141. 3. Kyle Busch, 2,137. 4. Kevin Harvick, 2,110. 5. Jeff Gordon, 2,110. 6. Greg Biffle, 2,108. 7. Ryan Newman, 2,101. 8. Clint Bowyer, 2,098. 9. Kurt Busch, 2,094. 10. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,092.

11. Carl Edwards, 2,084. 12. Joey Logano, 2,083. 13. Kasey Kahne, 2,071. 14. Jamie McMurray, 819. 15. Brad Keselowski, 799. 16. Martin Truex Jr., 781. 17. Paul Menard, 768. 18. Aric Almirola, 741. 19. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 727. 20. Jeff Burton, 724.

MONEY

1, Jimmie Johnson, $7,544,503. 2. Kyle Busch, $5,892,739. 3. Matt Kenseth, $5,731,234. 4. Kevin Harvick, $5,247,766. 5. Brad Keselowski, $5,199,768. 6. Carl Edwards, $4,935,804. 7. Jeff Gordon, $4,789,347. 8. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $4,718,583. 9. Ryan Newman, $4,714,365. 10. Joey Logano, $4,666,561.

11. Martin Truex Jr., $4,561,214. 12. Clint Bowyer, $4,550,370. 13. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $4,431,202. 14. Kasey Kahne, $4,392,339. 15. Kurt Busch, $4,254,548. 16. Aric Almirola, $4,167,034. 17. Greg Biffle, $4,116,524. 18. Jamie McMurray, $4,047,418. 19. Juan Pablo Montoya, $4,032,230. 20. Paul Menard, $3,932,757.

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 4 0 0 1.000 89 57

Miami 3 0 0 1.000 74 53

N.Y. Jets 2 2 0 .500 68 88

Buffalo 2 2 0 .500 88 93

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 3 1 0 .750 105 51

Tennessee 3 1 0 .750 98 69

Houston 2 2 0 .500 90 105

Jacksonville 0 4 0 .000 31 129

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 2 2 0 .500 91 87

Cleveland 2 2 0 .500 64 70

Cincinnati 2 2 0 .500 81 81

Pittsburgh 0 4 0 .000 69 110

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 4 0 0 1.000 179 91

Kansas City 4 0 0 1.000 102 41

San Diego 2 2 0 .500 108 102

Oakland 1 3 0 .250 71 91

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 2 0 .500 104 85

Philadelphia 1 3 0 .250 99 138

Washington 1 3 0 .250 91 112

N.Y. Giants 0 4 0 .000 61 146

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 3 0 0 1.000 70 38

Carolina 1 2 0 .333 68 36

Atlanta 1 3 0 .250 94 104

Tampa Bay 0 4 0 .000 44 70

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 3 1 0 .750 122 101

Chicago 3 1 0 .750 127 114

Green Bay 1 2 0 .333 96 88

Minnesota 1 3 0 .250 115 123

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 4 0 0 1.000 109 47

San Francisco 2 2 0 .500 79 95

Arizona 2 2 0 .500 69 89

St. Louis 1 3 0 .250 69 121

Monday

Miami at New Orleans, 8:40

Sunday

Kansas City 31, N.Y. Giants 7

Seattle 23, Houston 20, OT

Buffalo 23, Baltimore 20

Arizona 13, Tampa Bay 10

Indianapolis 37, Jacksonville 3

Cleveland 17, Cincinnati 6

Detroit 40, Chicago 32

Minnesota 34, Pittsburgh 27

Tennessee 38, N.Y. Jets 13

Washington 24, Oakland 14

San Diego 30, Dallas 21

Denver 52, Philadelphia 20

New England 30, Atlanta 23

Open: Carolina, Green Bay

THURSDAY, OCT. 3

Buffalo at Cleveland, 8:25

SUNDAY, OCT. 6

Detroit at Green Bay, 1

New Orleans at Chicago, 1

Kansas City at Tennessee, 1

Jacksonville at St. Louis, 1

New England at Cincinnati, 1

Seattle at Indianapolis, 1

Baltimore at Miami, 1

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 1

Carolina at Arizona, 4:05

San Diego at Oakland, 4:25

Denver at Dallas, 4:25

Houston at San Francisco, 8:30

Open: Minnesota, Pittsburgh, Tampa Bay, Washington

MONDAY, OCT. 7

N.Y. Jets at Atlanta, 8:40 p.m.

SUNDAY

New England 0 10 3 17 – 30

Atlanta 3 7 0 13 – 23

Atl–FG Bryant 23, 9:23.

NE–Mulligan 1 pass from Brady (Gostkowski kick), 12:43.

NE–FG Gostkowski 48, 3:22.

Atl–Gonzalez 21 pass from Ryan (Bryant kick), :38.

NE–FG Gostkowski 22, 5:24.

NE–Blount 47 run (Gostkowski kick), 14:26.

Atl–FG Bryant 45, 11:52.

NE–Thompkins 18 pass from Brady (Gostkowski kick), 9:43.

NE–FG Gostkowski 49, 6:18.

Atl–Gonzalez 11 pass from Ryan (Bryant kick), 4:22.

Atl–FG Bryant 25, 2:55.

A–70,744.

TEAM STATS

NE Atl

First downs 21 26

Total Net Yards 448 457

Rushes-yards 31-132 15-58

Passing 316 399

Punt Returns 0-0 1-6

Kickoff Returns 0-0 1-29

Interceptions Ret. 1-(-2) 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 20-31-0 34-54-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 0-0 2-22

Punts 2-55.0 3-45.7

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 9-93 6-55

Time of Possession 30:39 29:21

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–New England, Blount 9-64, Ridley 11-53, Bolden 6-17, Brady 5-(minus 2). Atlanta, Rodgers 7-32, Snelling 8-26.

PASSING–New England, Brady 20-31-0-316. Atlanta, Ryan 34-54-1-421.

RECEIVING–New England, Edelman 7-118, Thompkins 6-127, Ridley 2-26, Boyce 1-24, Develin 1-15, Dobson 1-10, Mulligan 1-1, Bolden 1-(minus 5). Atlanta, Gonzalez 12-149, Jones 6-108, Rodgers 6-56, Douglas 5-68, White 3-28, Snelling 1-8, Toilolo 1-4.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Toronto 9 4 0 18 388 337

Hamilton 6 7 0 12 327 364

Montreal 5 8 0 10 302 361

Winnipeg 2 11 0 4 268 421

WEST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Calgary 10 3 0 20 408 312

B.C. 9 4 0 18 378 319

Saskatchewan 8 5 0 16 388 299

Edmonton 3 10 0 6 316 362

FRIDAY

Hamilton at Toronto, 7

Saskatchewan at B.C., 10

SATURDAY

Montreal at Edmonton, 3:30

Winnipeg at Calgary, 6:30 p.m.

TENNIS

China Open

Beijing

Singles

Men

First Round

Bernard Tomic, Australia, d. Zhang Ze, China, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Fabio Fognini, Italy, d. Tommy Robredo, Spain, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3.

Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, d. Albert Montanes, Spain, 7-5, 1-6, 7-6 (4).

Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, d. Tommy Haas (7), Germany, 7-6 (6), 6-3.

Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, d. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, 6-4, 6-2.

Women

First Round

Ana Ivanovic (14), Serbia, d. Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 7-6 (9), 6-1.

Jelena Jankovic (8), Serbia, d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, 1-6, 6-4, 6-0.

Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, d. Sorana Cirstea, Romania, 6-3, 6-2.

Eugenie Bouchard, Canada, d. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, 6-4, 6-1.

Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, d. Sharon Fichman, Canada, 6-4, 6-3.

Zhang Shuai, China, d. Peng Shuai, China, 6-3, 6-3.

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, d. Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, 6-1, 6-1.

Andrea Petkovic, Germany, d. Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Polona Hercog, Slovenia, d. Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, 6-1, 6-4.

Second Round

Sara Errani (5), Italy, d. Misaki Doi, Japan, 6-3, 6-2.

Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, d. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles

Men

First Round

Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi, Pakistan, and Jean-Julien Rojer (3), Netherlands, d. Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan, and Wu Di, China, 6-4, 6-3.

Women

First Round

Vera Dushevina, Russia, and Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, d. Janette Husarova, Slovakia, and Oksana Kalashnikova, Georgia, 6-2, 6-2.

Chan Hao-ching, Taiwan, and Liezel Huber, United States, d. Serena and Venus Williams, United States, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 11-9.

Silvia Soler-Espinosa and Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, d. Sun Ziyue and Zhang Yuxuan, China, 7-6 (4), 6-0.

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, and Lisa Raymond, United States, d. Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, and Anastasia Rodionova, Australia, 7-5, 6-3.

Sabine Lisicki, Germany, and Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and Kveta Peschke (5), Czech Republic, 6-4, 1-6, 10-3.

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Sania Mirza (8), India, d. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, and Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, 6-3, 6-3.

Japan Open

Tokyo

Singles

First Round

Nicolas Almagro (6), Spain, d. Benjamin Becker, Germany, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3).

Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine, d. Daniel Brands, Germany, 6-3, 6-1.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (2), France, d. Gael Monfils, France, 6-3, 7-6 (8).

Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, d. Juan Monaco, Argentina, 7-6 (4), 6-1.

Doubles

First Round

Ivan Dodig, Croatia, and Marcelo Melo (3), Brazil, d. Kei Nishikori and Yasutaka Uchiyama, Japan, 6-4, 6-1.

Treat Huey, Philippines, and Dominic Inglot, Britain, d. Kevin Anderson, South Africa, and Paul Hanley, Australia, 2-6, 7-5, 10-4.

HOLE IN ONE

DREW BEATTIE, No. 2 at Riverby, 113 yards, wedge.

MICHAEL J. BENDER JR. No. 12 at Oak Harbor Golf Course, 135 yards, 5 hybrid.

RICHARD K. WILEY, No. '11 at Bayview Golf Course, 130 yards, 9 iron.

SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 1

1961–Roger Maris hits his 61st home run of the season, against Tracy Stallard of the Boston Red Sox at Yankee Stadium. The blow gives New York a 1-0 victory and eclipses Babe Ruth's 34-year-old single-season home run record.

1975–In the "Thrilla in Manila," Muhammad Ali beats Joe Frazier in 14 rounds to retain his world heavyweight title.

prep volleyball

Central d. Whitmer, 25-14, 25-17, 25-20

Notre Dame d. Lima Senior, 25-13, 25-9, 25-2

St. Ursula d. Fremont Ross, 25-4, 25-8, 25-17

Toledo Christian d. Emmanuel Christian, 25-5, 25-14, 25-10

Edgerton d. Delta, 25-20, 25-19, 25-18.

Cardinal Stritch d. Northwood, 25-11, 25-13, 25-20

PREP TENNIS

ANTHONY WAYNE 4, WAUSEON 1: Bukovinsky (AW) d. Eberly, 6-0, 6-2, Cousino (AW) d. Kahrs, 6-0, 6-0, Szmania (AW) d. Dominique, 6-1, 6-2, Hayati-Frank (W) d. Krieg-Smith, 6-3, 6-2, Ash-Kistner (AW) d. Boyers-Bussing, 6-4, 6-1.:

St. Ursula 5 Bowling Green 0: Nowicki( SU) def Schaller 6-3,6-0, Seeley (SU) def Graves 6-3,6-3, Fahoury (SU) def Miller 6-3,6-3, Szczezniak/DeAnda (SU) def Smith/Spackey 6-3,4-6,6-2, Stengle/Barnes (SU) def Desmith/Altstoldt 6-1,6-1

NHL

TODAY

Toronto at Montreal, 7

Washington at Chicago, 8

Winnipeg at Edmonton, 10

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball Playoffs

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Pittsburgh -125 Cincinnati +115

NCAA Football

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY UNDERDOG

Texas 7½ 8½ at Iowa St.

W. Kentucky 3 5½ at Louisiana-Monroe

UCLA 3½ 4 at Utah

Friday

at Utah St. 6 6½ BYU

at San Diego St. 5½ 4½ Nevada

Saturday

at Navy OFF OFF Air Force

at Iowa 2 1½ Michigan St.

Louisville 30 34 at Temple

at Toledo 17½ 20½ W. Michigan

at Buffalo 11 13½ E.Michigan

at Alabama 56 55½ Georgia St.

at Boston College 10 11½ Army

Cent. Michigan 4½ 3 at Miami (Ohio)

at Virginia 5 5 Ball St.

at Florida St. 17½ 15 Maryland

at Miami OFF OFF Georgia Tech

Clemson 13½ 12½ at Syracuse

NC State 9½ 9½ at Wake Forest

at Nebraska 9½ 10½ Illinois

at Marshall 9½ 14 UTSA

North Texas PK 2 at Tulane

Oregon 35 38 at Colorado

Georgia 10½ 10½ at Tennessee

at Florida 12½ 10½ Arkansas

LSU 9½ 9½ at Mississippi St.

at Tulsa 2½ 3 Rice

at Virginia Tech 6½ 7½ North Carolina

at Oklahoma 10 10½ TCU

Cincinnati 13½ 11½ at South Florida

at Oklahoma St. 14 14½ Kansas St.

at Vanderbilt 2½ 2 Missouri

at Michigan 16½ 20½ Minnesota

UCF 10 10 at Memphis

Rutgers 3 6½ at SMU

Fresno St. 25 24½ at Idaho

at La. Lafayette 10 10 Texas St.

at Troy 2½ 3 South Alabama

at New Mexico 7 8½ New Mexico St.

at California OFF OFF Washington St.

at Stanford 6½ 6½ Washington

N. Illinois 9½ 9 at Kent St.

Mississippi 1 3 at Auburn

at South Carolina 21 21 Kentucky

at Southern Miss. 14½ 16 FIU

at Bowling Green 23 25 UMass

at UAB 7 3½ FAU

Texas Tech 14 14 at Kansas

East Carolina 9½ 7½ at Middle Tenn.

Ohio 3 6 at Akron

Arizona St.-x 6½ 5 Notre Dame

at Baylor 21 27½ West Virginia

Ohio St. 4 5½ at Northwestern

Penn St. 2½ 4 at Indiana

x-at Arlington, Texas

Off Key

Navy QB questionable

Miami QB questionable

Washington St. QB questionable

NFL

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Cleveland 3 4½ (41) Buffalo

Sunday

Kansas City 2½ 3 (40) at Tennessee

at Miami 3 3 (43) Baltimore

at St. Louis 10½ 11 (42) Jacksonville

at Cincinnati 2 Pk (45) New England

Seattle 3 2½ (43) at Indianapolis

at Green Bay 6½ 6½ (52) Detroit

at Chicago Pk 1 (47½) New Orleans

at N.Y. Giants 1 2½ (54) Philadelphia

Carolina 2 1½ (42) at Arizona

San Diego 5 4½ (44) at Oakland

Denver 5½ 6½ (55) at Dallas

at San Francisco 6½ 7 (42½) Houston

Monday

at Atlanta 7½ 9 (44) N.Y. Jets

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Sunday

Portland 1, Los Angeles 0

Columbus 4, FC Dallas 2

Seattle FC 1, New York 1, tie

San Jose 1, Chivas USA 0

PREP SOCCER

Girls

MAUMEE 3, WAUSEON 0: M. Woolford, O. Dameron, Tullis.

SOUTHVIEW 4, SPRINGFIELD 0: Thomas 2, Micham 2.

ARCHBOLD 3, NAPOLEON 1

PERRYSBURG 3, ST. URSULA 0: Walton, DeLong, Brown.

STRITCH 2, NORTHWOOD 2: S--Wamer, Kama Hardy. N--Cruz, Rable.

OTTAWA HILLS 7, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 0: Tucker 4, Petas, DeWire, Bassett.

CLAY 3, LAKE 0: Clere, Vartorella, Heck.

WHITMER 6, BOWSHER 0: Saddoris, Wicher, Johnson, Morgan, Smith, Ritchie.

Boys

OTTAWA HILLS 5, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 1: Isenberg 3, Riley, Hauck. TC--Hecklinger.

LIBERTY CENTER 3, START 0: Matt Oberhaus.

PREP GOLF

Girls

Division II district

At Sycamore Springs

Team standings (Top 3 advance to state tournament): 1, Huron (Rafaella Gioffre 79, Kylie Greulich 81, Allie Lenyo 87, Ashtyn Stadler 92) 339; 2, Edison (Nicolette Mollohan 85, Hannah Stone 85, Lauren Crooks 88, Sara Wollenslegel 92) 350; 3, Defiance (Annabelle Weisgerber 83, Marisa Behringer 87, Lindsay Froelich 92, Maddie Glassford 111) 373; 4, Shelby 388, 5, Van Buren 391; 6, Cardinal Stritch 392; 7, St. Henry 403; 8, Coldwater 404; 9, Bellevue 407; 10, North Baltimore 407; 11, Minster 409; 12, Sandusky Perkins 410; 13, Elmwood 414; 14, Otsego 442; 15, Oak Harbor 491.

Individual qualifiers: 1, Makayla Barr, Lakota, 72; 2, Alexis Jones, Shelby, 75; 3, Kelsey Koesters, Coldwater, 77.

Boys

WAUSEON 146, MONTPELIER 180: W--Dominique 36, Tefft 36, Williams, 37, Rupp 37. M--Shaull 39, Rings, Murray 47, O'Neal 50.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Assigned C Miguel Gonzalez outright to Charlotte (IL).

MINNESOTA TWINS – Agreed to terms with manager Ron Gardenhire on a two-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS – Reinstated OF Nelson Cruz from the restricted list. Designated OF Joey Butler for assignment.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS – Fired manager Dale Sveum.

NEW YORK METS – Agreed to terms with manager Terry Collins on a two-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Announced the contract of pitching coach Rich Dubee will not be renewed.

SAN DIEGO PADRES – Reinstated SS Everth Cabrera from the restricted list. Designated C Chris Robinson for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW YORK KNICKS – Exercised the 2014-15 contract option on coach Mike Woodson.

SACRAMENTO KINGS – Signed C DeMarcus Cousins to a four-year contract extension.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Claimed RB Fozzy Whittaker off waivers from San Diego. Waived WR Josh Cooper and RB Montario Hardesty.

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Signed RB Michael Hill from the practice squad and WR Reggie Dunn to the practice squad.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – Signed FB Robert Hughes. Released WR Griff Whalen.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Signed G Jacques McClendon and QB Ricky Stanzi. Released WRs Jeremy Ebert and Tobais Palmer.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Released S Kanorris Davis.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS – Assigned RW Brad Staubitz, C Richard Rakell, LW John Kurtz and D Nolan Yonkman to Norfolk (AHL) and G Igor Bobkov to Utah (ECHL). Placed LW Emerson Etem, RW Jakob Silfverberg and D Luca Sbisa and Sheldon Souray on injured reserve.

DALLAS STARS – Designated Fs Scott Glennie and Rich Peverley and D Aaron Rome injured non-roster players.

DETROIT RED WINGS – Assigned RW Gustav Nyquist and G Petr Mrazek to Grand Rapids (AHL). Recalled D Xavier Ouellet and G Jared Coreau from Grand Rapids. Placed C Darren Helm and RW Patrick Eaves on long-term injured reserve and G Jonas Gustavsson and RW Jordin Tootoo on 7-day injured reserve.

EDMONTON OILERS – Assigned G Tyler Bunz to Bakersfield (ECHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Loaned D Colby Robak to San Antonio (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS – Loaned D Jeff Schultz to Manchester (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Signed F Simon Moser to a one-year, entry-level contract.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Assigned RW Cam Janssen to Albany (AHL). Placed LW Patrik Elias on injured reserve. Designated RW Mattias Tedenby an injured non-roster player.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS – Loaned Fs Chris Bruton, Joe Diamond, Brett Gallant, Mike Halmo, Kirill Kabanov, Anders Lee, John Persson, Alan Quine, Ryan Strome and Johan Sundstrom; D Joe Finley, Calvin de Haan, Scott Mayfield and Aaron Ness; and G Anders Nilsson to Bridgeport (AHL).was also loaned to the Sound Tigers. Released F Justin Johnson, D Radek Martinek and G Ken Reiter from professional tryout agreements and F Riley Wetmore from an amateur tryout agreement and assigned them to Bridgeport. Returned F Ryan Pulock to Brandon (WHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS – Reassigned D Samuel Noreau and Fs Josh Nicholls, Michael St. Croix and Jason Wilson from Hartford (AHL) to Greenville (ECHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS – Assigned D Ben Blood, Mark Borowiecki, Cody Ceci, Fredrik Claesson, Tyler Eckford, Daniel New, Troy Rutkowski, Michael Sdao and Chris Wideman; Fs Corey Cowick, Jakub Culek, David Dziurzynski, Derek Grant, Wacey Hamilton, Danny Hobbs, Mike Hoffman, Ludwig Karlsson, Darren Kramer, Jim O'Brien, Andre Petersson, Shane Prince, Matt Puempel, Buddy Robinson, Cole Schneider, Mark Stone and Mika Zibanejad; and Gs Scott Greenham, Andrew Hammond and Nathan Lawson to Binghamton (AHL). Returned F Curtis Lazar to Edmonton (WHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES – Named Avik Dey chief financial officer, Jeff Morander executive vice president of ticket sales and strategy and Mike Humes executive vice president of corporate and suite sales.

WINNIPEG JETS – Re-assigned F Patrice Cormier and D Zach Redmond to St. John's (AHL). Placed D Grant Clitsome on injured reserve, retroactive to Thursday.

American Hockey League

HERSHEY BEARS – Released D Mike Banwell, Ryan Kavanagh and Bryant Molle; and Fs David Marshall and Domenic Monardo. Loaned Gs Brandon Anderson and Riley Gill; D Brett Flemming; and Fs Dustin Gazely and T.J. Syner to Reading (ECHL).

COLLEGE

NCAA – Granted Florida men's basketball G Eli Carter immediate eligibility. Named Jon Levinson secretary-rules editor for women's basketball.

FLORIDA – Announced DT Dominique Easley will enter the NFL draft.

CONNECTICUT – Fired football coach Paul Pasqualoni and offensive line coach George DeLeone.

SPORTS NOTES

ST. FRANCIS-CENTRAL catholic football Tickets will go on sale Wednesday at the schools during regular school hours. Presale tickets are $6 for adults and $4 for students. All tickets at the door are $7.

St. John's-Clay FOOTBALL TICKETS will be sold in the St. John's bookstore during bookstore hours; Wednesday (8 a.m.-1:30 p.m.), Thursday (8 a.m. - 6 p.m.) and Friday (8 a.m.-1:30p.m.). Presale tickets will be sold for $6 adults, $4 senior citizens/student. All tickets at the gate will be sold for $7 in compliance with the TRAC ticket prices.

Central Catholic has an opening for a freshman girls basketball coach. Send resumes to the attention of Mary McGurk, 2550 Cherry St-Toledo,Ohio 43608.

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

Maumee Valley 8, Orange 0: Sarah Boyk 3, Cammie Lonsway 2, Maya Dayal, Grace O'Leary, Alafair Turner



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories