Loading…
Wednesday, August 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 10/2/2013

AGATE

Scoreboard: 10-3

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 4 0 0 1.000 89 57

Miami 3 1 0 .750 91 91

N.Y. Jets 2 2 0 .500 68 88

Buffalo 2 2 0 .500 88 93

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 3 1 0 .750 105 51

Tennessee 3 1 0 .750 98 69

Houston 2 2 0 .500 90 105

Jacksonville 0 4 0 .000 31 129

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 2 2 0 .500 91 87

Cleveland 2 2 0 .500 64 70

Cincinnati 2 2 0 .500 81 81

Pittsburgh 0 4 0 .000 69 110

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 4 0 0 1.000 179 91

Kansas City 4 0 0 1.000 102 41

San Diego 2 2 0 .500 108 102

Oakland 1 3 0 .250 71 91

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 2 0 .500 104 85

Philadelphia 1 3 0 .250 99 138

Washington 1 3 0 .250 91 112

N.Y. Giants 0 4 0 .000 61 146

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 4 0 0 1.000 108 55

Carolina 1 2 0 .333 68 36

Atlanta 1 3 0 .250 94 104

Tampa Bay 0 4 0 .000 44 70

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 3 1 0 .750 122 101

Chicago 3 1 0 .750 127 114

Green Bay 1 2 0 .333 96 88

Minnesota 1 3 0 .250 115 123

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 4 0 0 1.000 109 47

San Francisco 2 2 0 .500 79 95

Arizona 2 2 0 .500 69 89

St. Louis 1 3 0 .250 69 121

Monday

New Orleans 38, Miami 17

THURSDAY, OCT. 3

Buffalo at Cleveland, 8:25

SUNDAY, OCT. 6

Detroit at Green Bay, 1

New Orleans at Chicago, 1

Kansas City at Tennessee, 1

Jacksonville at St. Louis, 1

New England at Cincinnati, 1

Seattle at Indianapolis, 1

Baltimore at Miami, 1

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 1

Carolina at Arizona, 4:05

Denver at Dallas, 4:25

Houston at San Francisco, 8:30

San Diego at Oakland, 11:35

Open: Minnesota, Pittsburgh, Tampa Bay, Washington

MONDAY, OCT. 7

N.Y. Jets at Atlanta, 8:40 p.m.

NFL Injury Report

The National Football League injury report, as provided by the league (OUT-Definitely will not play; DNP-Did not practice; LIMITED-Limited participation in practice; FULL-Full participation in practice):

BUFFALO BILLS at CLEVELAND BROWNS – BILLS: OUT: CB Ron Brooks (foot), CB Stephon Gilmore (wrist), WR Marquise Goodwin (hand), K Dustin Hopkins (right groin). QUESTIONABLE: S Jairus Byrd (foot), CB Leodis McKelvin (hamstring), RB C.J. Spiller (knee). PROBABLE: RB Fred Jackson (knee), WR Stevie Johnson (hamstring), G Kraig Urbik (knee), S Aaron Williams (low back), DT Kyle Williams (Achilles), DE Mario Williams (ankle). BROWNS: OUT: DE Billy Winn (quadriceps). DOUBTFUL: LB Quentin Groves (ankle), LB Jabaal Sheard (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DE John Hughes (knee), G Shawn Lauvao (ankle). PROBABLE: T Oniel Cousins (chest), K Billy Cundiff (right thigh), RB Chris Ogbonnaya (thigh), QB Brandon Weeden (right thumb).

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS at CINCINNATI BENGALS – PATRIOTS: DNP: RB Stevan Ridley (knee), WR Matthew Slater (wrist), DT Vince Wilfork (Achilles). LIMITED: WR Danny Amendola (groin), CB Kyle Arrington (groin), RB Brandon Bolden (knee), CB Marquice Cole (hamstring), WR Aaron Dobson (neck), S Nate Ebner (ankle), TE Rob Gronkowski (back, forearm), LB Dont'a Hightower (knee), LB Jerod Mayo (ankle), TE Zach Sudfeld (hamstring), T Will Svitek (knee), WR Kenbrell Thompkins (shoulder), T Sebastian Vollmer (foot), RB Leon Washington (thigh), S Tavon Wilson (hamstring). BENGALS: DNP: CB Leon Hall (hamstring), DE Michael Johnson (concussion), CB Dre Kirkpatrick (hamstring), G Mike Pollak (knee). LIMITED: LB Vontaze Burfict (neck), S Reggie Nelson (hamstring).

DETROIT LIONS at GREEN BAY PACKERS – LIONS: OUT: WR Nate Burleson (forearm). DNP: S Louis Delmas (knee), CB Chris Houston (hamstring), WR Calvin Johnson (knee), S Glover Quin (ankle). LIMITED: DE Ziggy Ansah (abdomen), G Rob Sims (shoulder). FULL: WR Patrick Edwards (ankle), T Jason Fox (groin), CB Rashean Mathis (head). PACKERS: OUT: CB Casey Hayward (hamstring), RB James Starks (knee), G Greg Van Roten (foot). LIMITED: LB Clay Matthews (hamstring). FULL: S Morgan Burnett (hamstring), CB Jarrett Bush (hamstring), TE Jermichael Finley (concussion), RB Johnathan Franklin (foot), RB John Kuhn (hamstring), RB Eddie Lacy (concussion).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – SEAHAWKS: No Data Reported COLTS: DNP: RB Ahmad Bradshaw (neck), RB Stanley Havili (ankle), S Delano Howell (toe), DT Ricky Jean Francois (groin), S LaRon Landry (ankle), LB Bjoern Werner (foot). LIMITED: CB Vontae Davis (foot), G Hugh Thornton (shoulder).

BALTIMORE RAVENS at MIAMI DOLPHINS – RAVENS: DNP: WR Marlon Brown (thigh), NT Terrence Cody (knee), C Ryan Jensen (foot), LB Albert McClellan (shoulder), WR Deonte Thompson (head), CB Lardarius Webb (thigh). LIMITED: LB Arthur Brown (shoulder), RB Shaun Draughn (ankle), WR Jacoby Jones (knee), WR Brandon Stokley (thigh). DOLPHINS: DNP: S Don Jones (elbow), CB Dimitri Patterson (elbow), LB Jason Trusnik (rib). LIMITED: CB Nolan Carroll (ankle), S Chris Clemons (glute), LB Dannell Ellerbe (knee), WR Brandon Gibson (ankle), LB Koa Misi (shoulder), DE Cameron Wake (knee). FULL: LB Jonathan Freeny (shoulder), DT Paul Soliai (knee).

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at CHICAGO BEARS – SAINTS: DNP: NT Brodrick Bunkley (calf), S Roman Harper (knee), RB Mark Ingram (toe), WR Lance Moore (hand), DE Tyrunn Walker (knee). LIMITED: DE Tom Johnson (hamstring), CB Keenan Lewis (hip). FULL: G Tim Lelito (calf). BEARS: DNP: WR Brandon Marshall (foot), DT Stephen Paea (toe), CB Charles Tillman (groin, knee), S Anthony Walters (hamstring). LIMITED: TE Martellus Bennett (shoulder), CB Sherrick McManis (quadriceps), DE Julius Peppers (chest).

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES at NEW YORK GIANTS – EAGLES: LIMITED: CB Brandon Boykin (shoulder), S Patrick Chung (shoulder). GIANTS: DNP: C David Baas (neck), LB Mark Herzlich (toe), CB Jayron Hosley (hamstring), DT Cullen Jenkins (knee, Achilles), DT Linval Joseph (ankle, knee), TE Adrien Robinson (foot), DT Shaun Rogers (foot), CB Aaron Ross (back), G Chris Snee (hip), CB Terrell Thomas (knee). LIMITED: CB Corey Webster (groin). FULL: T David Diehl (thumb), DE Jason Pierre-Paul (knee), S Cooper Taylor (shoulder), LB Jacquian Williams (knee).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at TENNESSEE TITANS – CHIEFS: DNP: RB Jamaal Charles (toes), T Eric Fisher (concussion), CB Brandon Flowers (knee), TE Travis Kelce (knee), S Kendrick Lewis (ankle). LIMITED: G Jeff Allen (groin), G Jon Asamoah (knee), P Dustin Colquitt (right knee), TE Anthony Fasano (ankle, knee), C Rodney Hudson (shin), TE Sean McGrath (knee). FULL: CB Marcus Cooper (knee, thigh), LB James-Michael Johnson (thumb), RB Anthony Sherman (knee). TITANS: OUT: QB Jake Locker (hip, knee). DNP: RB Shonn Greene (knee), DT Sammie Hill (ankle), DE Ropati Pitoitua (shoulder), T David Stewart (calf), CB Blidi Wreh-Wilson (hamstring). FULL: LB Patrick Bailey (hamstring), WR Kenny Britt (neck, ribs).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS at ST. LOUIS RAMS – JAGUARS: DNP: DE Jason Babin (not injury related), WR Mike Brown (back), WR Stephen Burton (concussion), CB Dwayne Gratz (ankle), TE Marcedes Lewis (calf), S Dwight Lowery (concussion), C Brad Meester (not injury related), DT Roy Miller (not injury related), DE Jeremy Mincey (concussion), WR Cecil Shorts (groin). LIMITED: CB Alan Ball (groin), LB Geno Hayes (hip flexor), WR Denard Robinson (hamstring). RAMS: DNP: CB Cortland Finnegan (thigh), DE William Hayes (knee), CB Trumaine Johnson (illness), T Rodger Saffold (knee). LIMITED: CB Brandon McGee (thigh), LB Will Witherspoon (thigh).

CAROLINA PANTHERS at ARIZONA CARDINALS – PANTHERS: DNP: DT Dwan Edwards (hamstring), DE Greg Hardy (illness), S Quintin Mikell (ankle), CB D.J. Moore (knee). LIMITED: DT Kawann Short (ankle). CARDINALS: No Data Reported

DENVER BRONCOS at DALLAS COWBOYS – BRONCOS: DNP: WR Eric Decker (ankle). LIMITED: CB Champ Bailey (foot), LB Paris Lenon (thigh), LB Danny Trevathan (knee). FULL: TE Joel Dreessen (knee), G Chris Kuper (ankle), C Manny Ramirez (ribs), DT Mitch Unrein (neck). COWBOYS: DNP: WR Miles Austin (hamstring), LB Justin Durant (groin), DE George Selvie (concussion). LIMITED: DE Edgar Jones (groin). FULL: LB Bruce Carter (foot), CB Morris Claiborne (shoulder), WR Dwayne Harris (hip), DE DeMarcus Ware (back).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at OAKLAND RAIDERS – CHARGERS: DNP: G Jeromey Clary (clavicle), T King Dunlap (concussion), C Rich Ohrnberger (groin), CB Johnny Patrick (chest), G Chad Rinehart (toe). LIMITED: C Nick Hardwick (not injury related), CB Shareece Wright (hamstring). FULL: CB Derek Cox (knee), LB Manti Te'o (foot). RAIDERS: DNP: S Tyvon Branch (ankle), RB Darren McFadden (hamstring), DT Stacy McGee (ankle), C Stefen Wisniewski (knee), S Charles Woodson (not injury related). LIMITED: DE Jason Hunter (quadriceps), G Lucas Nix (ankle), T Tony Pashos (groin), CB Tracy Porter (ribs), RB Marcel Reece (knee), T Menelik Watson (knee). FULL: QB Terrelle Pryor (concussion).

HOUSTON TEXANS at SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – TEXANS: DNP: G Brandon Brooks (toe), LB Brian Cushing (concussion), TE Owen Daniels (not injury related), LB Tim Dobbins (hamstring), WR Andre Johnson (not injury related), RB Greg Jones (foot, groin), CB Johnathan Joseph (not injury related), LB Darryl Sharpton (foot, hip), G Wade Smith (knee), DE J.J. Watt (groin, nose). LIMITED: LB Bryan Braman (hamstring, shoulder), T Duane Brown (toe), C Chris Myers (biceps), S Ed Reed (hip, abdomen). FULL: RB Arian Foster (thumb, back), TE Garrett Graham (hip, groin), CB Brice McCain (knee), T Derek Newton (knee), S Eddie Pleasant (hamstring), WR DeVier Posey (Achilles), RB Ben Tate (shoulder). 49ERS: No Data Reported

NEW YORK JETS at ATLANTA FALCONS: No Data Reported

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS – Announced the contracts of first base coach Dave Anderson and bench coach Jackie Moore will not be renewed.

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS – Released INF Shelby Ford.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES – Signed RHP Jason Jarvis.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

SAN ANTONIO SPURS – Named Dave Telep draft scouting coordinator.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS – Placed LB Vic So'oto on injured reserve. Signed LB Marcus Benard.

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Released DB Curtis Marsh. Signed LB Michael Boley.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – Released G Thomas Austin from the practice squad.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – Released LB Darin Drakeford from the practice squad. Signed G Chandler Burden to the practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS – Released S Kelcie McCray and FB Tyler Clutts. Signed LB Austin Spitler.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Re-signed S Kanorris Davis to the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS – Released OT Steven Baker from the practice squad. Signed WR Marcus Harris to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS – Signed WR David Nelson.

ST. LOUIS RAMS – Signed WR Emory Blake to the practice squad.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – Signed QB John Skelton to a one-year contract and LB Jermaine Cunningham. Released QB B.J. Daniels and RB Owen Marecic.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – Released FB Jameson Konz from the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – Signed WR Chris Owusu.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS – Signed RB Robbie Rouse to the practice roster.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS – Added WR Jheranie Boyd, OL Shea Allard, LB Taylor Reed, DB Semaj Moody and DE Jake Killeen to the practice roster.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

SAN JOSE SHARKS – Assigned F Freddie Hamilton to Worcester (AHL). Recalled F Matt Pelech from San Francisco (ECHL).

American Hockey League

PEORIA RIVERMEN – Signed Fs Brett Lipscomb and Branden Parkhouse; D Jarrett Rush and Tyler Amburgey; and G Russell Stein.

ECHL

READING ROYALS – Signed Gs Ryan Klingensmith and Shawn Sirman and D Brock Sawyer to tryout agreements.

COLLEGE

IONA – Named Matt Glovaski senior associate athletic director for advancement and external affairs.

TEXAS-SAN ANTONIO – Named Christie Hill and Jessica Rogers assistant softball coaches.

College Volleyball

Women

Lourdes d. Spring Arbor 25-22, 25-21, 25-9.

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball Playoffs

American League

Tonight

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Tampa Bay -115 at Cleveland +105

National League

Tomorrow

at St. Louis -155 Pittsburgh +145

Los Angeles -145 at Atlanta +135

American League

Friday

Detroit -140 at Oakland +130

Odds to Win Series

St. Louis -155 Pittsburgh +135

Los Angeles -160 Atlanta +140

Detroit -160 Oakland +140

NCAA Football

Tomorrow

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Texas 7½ 8½ (56½) at Iowa St.

W. Kentucky 3 7 (48½) at Lou-Monroe

UCLA 3½ 5½ (60½) at Utah

Friday

at Utah St. 6 6 (57½) BYU

at San Diego St. 5½ 4½ (57) Nevada

Saturday

at Navy 11 11½ (55) Air Force

Michigan St. +2 1 (38½) at Iowa

Louisville 30 34 (58) at Temple

at Toledo 17½ 20½ (58½) W. Michigan

at Buffalo 11 13½ (54) E. Michigan

at Alabama 56 55½ (59½) Georgia St.

at Boston College 10 11½ (50½) Army

Cent. Michigan 4½ 3 (47) at Miami Ohio)

at Virginia 5 5½ (48½) Ball St.

at Florida St. 17½ 15½ (57) Maryland

at Miami 4 5 (55½) Georgia Tech

Clemson 13½ 13½ (64) at Syracuse

NC State 9½ 8½ (47) at W Forest

at Nebraska 9½ 9½ (60½) Illinois

at Marshall 9½ 14 (67) UTSA

North Texas PK 3 (53) at Tulane

Oregon 35 38½ (69) at Colorado

Georgia 10½ 10½ (63½) at Tennessee

at Florida 12½ 11 (43) Arkansas

LSU 9½ 9½ (54½) at Miss St.

at Tulsa 2½ 3 (54½) Rice

at Virginia Tech 6½ 7½ (45½) North Carolina

at Oklahoma 10 10½ (46½) TCU

Cincinnati 13½ 11½ (48½) at So Florida

at Oklahoma St. 14 14 (57½) Kansas St.

at Vanderbilt 2½ 1½ (56) Missouri

at Michigan 16½ 19½ (50) Minnesota

UCF 10 10½ (48½) at Memphis

Rutgers 3 5½ (54) at SMU

Fresno St. 25 26 (65) at Idaho

at La. Lafayette 10 10½ (55½) Texas St.

at Troy 2½ 3½ (61½) So Alabama

at New Mexico 7 9 (59) NewMexico St.

Washington St. +1½ 1½ (66) at California

at Stanford 6½ 7½ (52½) Washington

N. Illinois 9½ 9 (62½) at Kent St.

Mississippi 1 2½ (56½) at Auburn

at South Carolina 21 21 (55) Kentucky

at Southern Miss. 14½ 17 (46½) FIU

at Bowling Green 23 25½ (51) UMass

at UAB 7 4½ (53) FAU

Texas Tech 14 17½ (54) at Kansas

East Carolina 9½ 7½ (61) at Mid Tenn.

Ohio 3 5½ (57) at Akron

Arizona St.-x 6½ 5½ (62) Notre Dame

at Baylor 21 27½ (68½) West Virginia

at UTEP Pk Pk (59) Lou Tech

Ohio St. 4 7 (59) at Nrthwestern

Penn St. 2½ 3½ (63½) at Indiana

San Jose St. 4½ 5 (55) at Hawaii

x-at Arlington, Texas

NFL

Tomorrow

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Cleveland 3 4 (40½) Buffalo

Sunday

Kansas City 2½ 3 (39) at Tennessee

at Miami 3 3 (43½) Baltimore

at St. Louis 10½ 11½ (42) Jacksonville

at Cincinnati 2 1½ (45) New England

Seattle 3 2½ (43½) at Indianapolis

at Green Bay 6½ 7 (53½) Detroit

at Chicago Pk Pk (48½) New Orleans

at N.Y. Giants 1 2 (54) Philadelphia

Carolina 2 1½ (42½) at Arizona

San Diego 5 4½ (44½) at Oakland

Denver 5½ 7½ (56½) at Dallas

at San Francisco 6½ 7 (42½) Houston

Monday

at Atlanta 7½ 9½ (43½) N.Y. Jets

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Philadelphia -130 Toronto +110

at Detroit -180 Buffalo +160

at Colorado -120 Anaheim +100

PREP GOLF

Girls

DIVISION I SECTIONAL

At Sycamore Springs

Team standings (Top 3 advance to state): Ashland 343 (Tori Jones 84, Jeanna Hopton 84, Natalie Schultz 87, Nicolette Bowersock 88), Wapakoneta 375 (Shelby Kohler 89, Zoe Rayburn 92, Emily Klopfeinstein 92, Haley Kinstle 102), Bowling Green 385 (Alisha Noon 89, Charlee Carroll 95, Andrea Cromley 100, Drew Peterson 101), Norwalk 390, Celina 401, Findlay 402, Lima Shawnee 405, Fremont Ross 422, Mansfield Sr. 436, Madison 461.

Individual qualifiers: 1, Jennifer Mitchell (Shawnee) 85, 2, Kelly Stahl (Celina) 87, 3, Suzanne Short (Findlay) 89.

Boys

DIVISION I SECTIONAL

At Stone Ridge

Team standings (Top 5 teams advance to district): 1, St. John's (Campbell 73, Mancinotti 74, Sullinger 79, Meredith 79) 305.

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA New York 15 9 7 52 48 37

Sporting KCity 14 10 6 48 43 29

Montreal 13 9 7 46 48 44

Houston 12 10 8 44 38 37

Philadelphia 11 10 9 42 38 39

Columbus 12 14 5 41 40 41

New England 11 11 8 41 42 34

Chicago 11 12 7 40 38 45

Toronto FC 5 15 11 26 29 45

D.C. 3 21 6 15 20 52

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Real Salt Lake 15 10 6 51 54 39

Seattle 15 8 6 51 39 29

Portland 12 5 13 49 46 31

Los Angeles 13 11 6 45 46 37

Colorado 12 9 9 45 37 31

San Jose 12 11 8 44 32 41

Vancouver 11 11 8 41 42 39

FC Dallas 10 10 10 40 42 46

Chivas USA 6 17 8 26 29 55

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday

Portland 1, Los Angeles 0

Columbus 4, FC Dallas 2

Seattle FC 1, New York 1, tie

San Jose 1, Chivas USA 0

Friday, Oct. 4

Chicago at D.C. United, 8

Montreal at Houston, 8:30

Saturday, Oct. 5

New England at New York, 7

Sporting Kansas City at Columbus, 7:30

Toronto FC at Philadelphia, 7:30

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 9

Seattle FC at Colorado, 10

Sunday, Oct. 6

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 5

Portland at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BGSU 2 0 72 36 4 1 164 92

Kent St. 1 1 54 55 2 3 84 144

Ohio 0 0 0 0 3 1 106 101

Buffalo 0 0 0 0 2 2 100 145

Miami 0 0 0 0 0 4 35 157

UMass 0 0 0 0 0 4 28 130

Akron 0 1 14 31 1 4 110 165

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 1 0 51 20 3 1 169 96

Toledo 1 1 62 48 2 3 124 131

N. Illinois 0 0 0 0 4 0 173 125

E. Mich. 0 1 20 51 1 3 71 148

C. Mich. 0 1 17 38 1 4 85 197

W. Mich. 0 1 14 32 0 5 70 182

Saturday

E. Michigan at Buffalo, Noon

Ball St. at Virginia, Noon

Cent. Michigan at Miami, 1

Ohio at Akron, 2

W. Michigan at Toledo, 3

N. Illinois at Kent St., 3:30

UMass at Bowling Green, 3:30

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Iowa 1 0 23 7 4 1 164 75

Michigan 0 0 0 0 4 0 152 84

N'western 0 0 0 0 4 0 165 95

Mich. St. 0 0 0 0 3 1 115 53

Nebraska 0 0 0 0 3 1 173 108

Minnesota 0 1 7 23 4 1 174 103

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 1 0 31 24 5 0 241 105

Wisconsin 1 1 65 41 3 2 188 73

Illinois 0 0 0 0 3 1 161 99

Penn St. 0 0 0 0 3 1 133 58

Indiana 0 0 0 0 2 2 178 131

Purdue 0 1 10 41 1 4 85 183

Saturday, OCT. 5

Michigan St. at Iowa, Noon

Penn St. at Indiana, Noon

Illinois at Nebraska, Noon

Minnesota at Michigan, 3:30

Ohio St. at Northwestern, 8 p.m.

National Schedule

THURSDAY

SOUTH

W. Kentucky (3-2) at Louisiana-Monroe (2-3), 7:30

MIDWEST

Texas (2-2) at Iowa St. (1-2), 7:30

FAR WEST

UCLA (3-0) at Utah (3-1), 10

FRIDAY

FAR WEST

BYU (2-2) at Utah St. (3-2), 8

Nevada (3-2) at San Diego St. (1-3), 9

SATURDAY

EAST

Air Force (1-4) at Navy (2-1), 11:30 a.m.

E. Michigan (1-3) at Buffalo (1-2), Noon

Lehigh (4-0) at Fordham (5-0), Noon

Valparaiso (0-3) at Marist (2-2), Noon

Louisville (4-0) at Temple (0-4), Noon

New Hampshire (1-2) at Towson (5-0), Noon

West Liberty (2-2) at Duquesne (1-2), 12:10

Colgate (0-4) at Cornell (1-1), 12:30

Army (2-3) at Boston College (2-2), 1

St. Francis (Pa.) (1-3) at CCSU (1-4), 1

Harvard (2-0) at Holy Cross (2-3), 1

Robert Morris (2-2) at Monmouth (NJ) (2-3), 1

Dartmouth (1-1) at Penn (1-1), 1

Columbia (0-2) at Princeton (0-1), 1

Wagner (1-4) at Sacred Heart (5-0), 1

William & Mary (3-1) at Villanova (2-2), 1

Bucknell (1-2) at Lafayette (0-3), 3:30

Delaware (4-1) at Maine (3-1), 3:30

Clemson (4-0) at Syracuse (2-2), 3:30

Rhode Island (2-3) at Brown (1-1), 6

Bryant (3-1) at Stony Brook (1-3), 6

SOUTH

North Greenville (4-0) at Charleston Southern (4-0), 11 a.m.

Maryland (4-0) at Florida St. (4-0), Noon

Gardner-Webb (4-1) at Charlotte (2-2), Noon

Ball St. (4-1) at Virginia (2-2), Noon

Georgia St. (0-4) at Alabama (4-0), 12:21

North Carolina (1-3) at Virginia Tech (4-1), 12:30

Morehead St. (1-4) at Campbell (1-2), 1

NC Central (2-2) at Howard (1-3), 1

Florida A&M (1-3) at Morgan St. (0-5), 1

Savannah St. (1-4) at Norfolk St. (1-3), 1

South Alabama (2-2) at Troy (2-3), 1

Elon (1-4) at Furman (2-2), 1:30

Albany (NY) (1-4) at James Madison (3-2), 1:30

Presbyterian (1-2) at Wofford (2-2), 1:30

MVSU (0-4) at Alabama A&M (2-3), 2

Bethune-Cookman (3-1) at Delaware St. (1-3), 2

UTSA (2-3) at Marshall (2-2), 2

Appalachian St. (1-2) at The Citadel (1-4), 2

Warner (0-3) at Alcorn St. (3-2), 3

Georgia Southern (3-1) at Samford (2-2), 3

FAU (1-4) at UAB (1-3), 3

Jacksonville St. (4-0) at UT-Martin (3-1), 3

Georgia Tech (3-1) at Miami (4-0), 3:30

East Carolina (3-1) at Middle Tennessee (3-2), 3:30

NC A&T (3-0) vs. SC State (2-2) at Atlanta, 3:30

Georgia (3-1) at Tennessee (3-2), 3:30

North Texas (2-2) at Tulane (3-2), 3:30

NC State (3-1) at Wake Forest (2-3), 3:30

Tennessee Tech (3-2) at Murray St. (2-2), 4

FIU (0-4) at Southern Miss. (0-4), 4

UCF (3-1) at Memphis (1-2), 4:30

W. Carolina (1-3) at Chattanooga (2-2), 6

Austin Peay (0-4) at E. Kentucky (2-3), 6

Liberty (3-2) at Old Dominion (3-2), 6

Mississippi (3-1) at Auburn (3-1), 7

Arkansas (3-2) at Florida (3-1), 7

Ark.-Pine Bluff (0-4) at Jackson St. (3-2), 7

Texas St. (3-1) at Louisiana-Lafayette (2-2), 7

LSU (4-1) at Mississippi St. (2-2), 7

Cincinnati (3-1) at South Florida (0-4), 7

SE Missouri (0-4) at Tennessee St. (3-1), 7

Kentucky (1-3) at South Carolina (3-1), 7:30

Missouri (4-0) at Vanderbilt (3-2), 7:30

Incarnate Word (3-2) at SE Louisiana (2-2), 8

MIDWEST

Penn St. (3-1) at Indiana (2-2), Noon

Michigan St. (3-1) at Iowa (4-1), Noon

Texas Tech (4-0) at Kansas (2-1), Noon

Illinois (3-1) at Nebraska (3-1), Noon

Stetson (1-3) at Butler (3-2), 1

Davidson (0-4) at Dayton (2-2), 1

Cent. Michigan (1-4) at Miami (Ohio) (0-4), 1

Ohio (3-1) at Akron (1-4), 2

Jacksonville (2-3) at Drake (1-3), 2

W. Illinois (2-2) at Illinois St. (1-3), 3

S. Illinois (2-3) at S. Dakota St. (3-1), 3

Missouri St. (1-4) at South Dakota (1-2), 3

W. Michigan (0-5) at Toledo (2-3), 3

Youngstown St. (4-1) at Indiana St. (1-3), 3:05

UMass (0-4) at Bowling Green (4-1), 3:30

N. Illinois (4-0) at Kent St. (2-3), 3:30

Minnesota (4-1) at Michigan (4-0), 3:30

N. Iowa (4-0) at N. Dakota St. (3-0), 3:30

Ohio St. (5-0) at Northwestern (4-0), 8

SOUTHWEST

Rutgers (3-1) at SMU (1-3), Noon

Kansas St. (2-2) at Oklahoma St. (3-1), 3:30

Rice (2-2) at Tulsa (1-3), 3:30

McNeese St. (4-1) at Cent. Arkansas (2-2), 4

Prairie View (3-2) vs. Grambling St. (0-5) at Dallas, 5:30

TCU (2-2) at Oklahoma (4-0), 7

Alabama St. (3-2) at Texas Southern (0-4), 7

Notre Dame (3-2) vs. Arizona St. (3-1) at Arlington, Texas, 7:30

Louisiana Tech (1-4) at UTEP (1-3), 7:30

West Virginia (3-2) at Baylor (3-0), 8

FAR WEST

UC Davis (1-4) at S. Utah (3-1), 3:05

Portland St. (3-2) at Montana (3-1), 3:30

Washington St. (3-2) at California (1-3), 4

Mercer (4-0) at San Diego (2-2), 4

North Dakota (1-2) at Idaho St. (2-2), 4:05

N. Arizona (3-1) at Montana St. (2-2), 4:05

Fresno St. (4-0) at Idaho (1-4), 5

Yale (2-0) at Cal Poly (2-2), 5:05

Oregon (4-0) at Colorado (2-1), 6

New Mexico St. (0-5) at New Mexico (1-3), 7

Weber St. (1-4) at E. Washington (2-1), 7:05

N. Colorado (1-3) at Sacramento St. (2-3), 9:05

Washington (4-0) at Stanford (4-0), 10:30

San Jose St. (1-3) at Hawaii (0-4), 11:59 p.m.

high school football

City League

Friday

Woodward at Bowsher

Waite at Rogers

Scott at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Friday

St. Francis at Central Catholic

St. John's at Clay

Lima Senior at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Friday

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Maumee at Napoleon

Northview at Springfield

Perrysburg at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Friday

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Fostoria at Genoa

Rossford at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Friday

Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg

Danbury vs. Toledo Christian at Perrysburg

Ottawa Hills at Edon

Hilltop at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Friday

Archbold at Montpelier

Wauseon at Bryan

Patrick Henry at Delta

Evergreen at Columbus Grove

Swanton at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

Friday

Arcadia at Leipsic

Lakota at Fremont St. Joseph

Ayersville at Holgate

Arlington at McComb

North Baltimore at Seneca East

Sandusky St. Mary at Port Clinton

Oak Harbor at Huron

Pandora-Gilboa at Van Buren

Saturday

Detroit Edison at Liberty-Benton

Southeast Michigan

Friday

Ann Arbor Pioneer at Bedford

Hillsdale at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Columbia Central

Britton-Deerfield at Summerfield

Whiteford at Whitmore Lake

PREP SOCCER

Boys

SWANTON 8, WAITE 4. S: Turk 3, Beroske 2, Bloom, Pezzin, Roy. W: Moya 2, Webb.

Girls

SPRINGFIELD 1, NAPOLEON 0

Childers

PERRYSBURG 3, SOUTHVIEW 2

P: Brown 2, Young. SV: Thomas, Barwiler.

MAUMEE 7, BOWLING GREEN 0

M. Woolford 2, O. Dameron 2, Tullis 2, Sautter.

CLAY 8, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 0

Clere 2, Schiavone 2, Goralske, Kuecher, Susor, Vartorella.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 2 0 0 4 7 4

Detroit 1 0 0 2 2 1

Boston 0 0 0 0 0 0

Florida 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ottawa 0 0 0 0 0 0

Tampa Bay 0 0 0 0 0 0

Buffalo 0 1 0 0 1 2

Montreal 0 1 0 0 3 4

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 0 0 0 0 0 0

Columbus 0 0 0 0 0 0

New Jersey 0 0 0 0 0 0

N.Y. Islanders 0 0 0 0 0 0

N.Y. Rangers 0 0 0 0 0 0

Pittsburgh 0 0 0 0 0 0

Philadelphia 0 1 0 0 1 3

Washington 0 1 0 0 4 6

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 1 0 0 2 6 4

Winnipeg 1 0 0 2 5 4

Colorado 0 0 0 0 0 0

Dallas 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0 0

Nashville 0 0 0 0 0 0

St. Louis 0 0 0 0 0 0

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 0 0 0 0 0 0

Calgary 0 0 0 0 0 0

Los Angeles 0 0 0 0 0 0

Phoenix 0 0 0 0 0 0

San Jose 0 0 0 0 0 0

Vancouver 0 0 0 0 0 0

Edmonton 0 1 0 0 4 5

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

WEDNESDAY

Toronto 3, Philadelphia 1

Detroit 2, Buffalo 1

Anaheim at Colorado, late

TUESDAY

Toronto 4, Montreal 3

Chicago 6, Washington 4

Winnipeg 5, Edmonton 4

THURSDAY

Tampa Bay at Boston, 7

New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 7

Calgary at Washington, 7

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8

Nashville at St. Louis, 8:30

Florida at Dallas, 8:30

N.Y. Rangers at Phoenix, 10

Vancouver at San Jose, 10

FRIDAY

Ottawa at Buffalo, 7

N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 7

Detroit at Carolina, 7

Calgary at Columbus, 7

Los Angeles at Winnipeg, 8

Nashville at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Sportlight

Oct. 3

1942–With a victory in the Jockey Club Gold Cup, Whirlaway becomes the first horse to amass more than $500,000 in lifetime earnings.

1951–Bobby Thomson hits a three-run homer off Ralph Branca of the Brooklyn Dodgers with one out in the bottom of the ninth to give the New York Giants a dramatic 5-4 playoff victory and the National League pennant.

1971–Billie Jean King wins the Virginia Slims-Thunderbird tournament in Phoenix to become the first women tennis player to win $100,000 in one year.

1973–The formation of the World Football League is announced.

1974–Frank Robinson signs a $175,000-a-year player-manager contract with the Cleveland Indians, making him the first black manager in major league history.

1981–Southern California's Marcus Allen rushes for 223 yards against Oregon State, his fourth straight 200-plus rushing game.

1990–Cecil Fielder completes a startling season by homering for the 50th and 51st times as the Detroit Tigers beat the New York Yankees 10-3. Fielder is the first American Leaguer since 1961 to hit 50 home runs.

1993–The Toronto Blue Jays become the first team in American League history to have teammates finish 1-2-3 in the batting race. John Olerud leads the league with a .363 batting average, Paul Molitor finishes at .332 and Roberto Alomar at .326.

1997–Sixty-nine-year-old Hall of Famer Gordie Howe skates the first shift with the Detroit Vipers in their International Hockey League opener, becoming the only professional in his sport to compete in six decades.

1998–Ricky Williams rushes for a school-record 350 yards and five touchdowns to set NCAA records with 65 career rushing touchdowns and career points by a non-kicker (394) as Texas defeats Iowa State 54-33.

2004–Roger Federer routs an injured Andy Roddick 6-4, 6-0 to capture the Thailand Open, joining John McEnroe and Bjorn Borg as the only players to win 12 straight ATP Tour finals in the last 25 years.

2008–Candace Parker of Los Angeles Sparks receives the WNBA's most valuable player award along with the rookie of the year awards, becoming the first player to win both. Parker, the top overall draft pick this year from Tennessee, averaged 18.5 points and 9.5 rebounds.

2009–Aqib Talib has three interceptions in Tampa Bay's 16-13 loss at Washington.

2009–Peyton Manning sets a franchise record by throwing for 300 or more yards in four consecutive games, going 31 of 41 for 353 yards in a 34-17 victory over Seattle. Manning connects with Reggie Wayne and joins Dan Marino as the only quarterbacks in league history to throw 55 TD passes to two different receivers.

2010–Angel McCoughtry scores 18 points and the United States wins gold at the women's basketball world championship with an 89-69 victory over the Czech Republic.

2010–Josh Scobee kicks a 59-yard field goal–the eighth-longest field goal in NFL history and longest in franchise history–as time expires to give Jacksonville a 31-28 victory over Indianapolis.

Hole In One

RICHARD BAKER, No. 17 at Valleywood, 102 yards, 8-iron.

LEO GARCIA, No. 7 at Sugar Creek, 260 yards, 3-wood.

Prep Cross Country

Boys

START 36, BOWSHER 47,ROGERS 66, WAITE 106, WOODWARD 109, SCOTT 165

Noah Prossen (R) 19:34; Nick Prossen (R) 19:34; Price (B) 20:17; Yeager (St) 20:17; Heckman (B) 20:18.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Elmwood d. Rossford, 21-25, 26-24, 18-25, 25-16, 15-12

TENNIS

China Open

Beijing

Singles

Men

Second Round

Fabio Fognini, Italy, def. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 6-0, 6-2.

John Isner (8), United States, def. Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, 6-2, 6-7 (3), 6-4.

Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Women

Second Round

Andrea Petkovic, Germany, def. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Jelena Jankovic (8), Serbia, def. Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3.

Polona Hercog, Slovenia, def. Ana Ivanovic (14), Serbia, 6-4, 6-4.

Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland, def. Madison Keys, United States, 6-3, 6-2.

Third Round

Petra Kvitova (9), Czech Republic, def. Sara Errani (5), Italy, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-3.

Li Na (4), China, def. Sabine Lisicki (13), Germany, 7-5, 6-4.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories