Loading…
Friday, December 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 10/6/2013 - Updated: 1 year ago

Scoreboard: 10-6

Mid-American Conference

East

All Games Conf.

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BGSU 3 0 100 43 5 1 192 99

Ohio 1 0 43 3 4 1 149 104

Buffalo 1 0 42 14 2 2 101 147

Kent St. 1 2 78 93 2 4 108 182

UMass 0 1 7 28 0 5 35 158

Miami (Ohio) 0 1 9 21 0 5 44 178

Akron 0 2 17 74 1 5 113 208

West

All Games Conf.

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 2 0 82 44 5 1 248 147

N. Illinois 1 0 38 24 5 0 211 149

Toledo 2 1 109 68 3 3 171 151

C. Mich. 1 1 38 47 2 4 106 206

E. Mich. 0 2 34 93 1 4 85 190

W. Mich. 0 2 34 79 0 6 90 229

Saturday

Buffalo 42, E. Michigan 14

Ball St. 48, Virginia 27

Cent. Michigan 21, Miami (Ohio) 9

Ohio 43, Akron 3

Toledo 47, W. Michigan 20

N. Illinois 38, Kent St. 24

Bowling Green 28, UMass 7

Saturday, OCT. 12

E. Michigan at Army, Noon

Buffalo at W. Michigan, 2

Cent. Michigan at Ohio, 2

Miami (Ohio) at UMass, 3

Kent St. at Ball St., 3

Akron at N. Illinois, 5

Bowling Green at Mississippi St., 7:30

Big Ten Conference

Legends

All Games Conf.

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Michigan 1 0 42 13 5 0 194 97

Mich. St. 1 0 26 14 4 1 141 67

Nebraska 1 0 39 19 4 1 212 127

Iowa 1 1 37 33 4 2 178 101

N’western 0 1 30 40 4 1 195 135

Minnesota 0 2 20 65 4 2 187 145

Leaders

All Games Conf.

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 2 0 71 54 6 0 281 115

Indiana 1 0 44 24 3 2 222 155

Wisconsin 1 1 65 41 3 2 188 73

Illinois 0 1 19 39 3 2 180 138

Penn St. 0 1 24 44 3 2 157 102

Purdue 0 1 10 41 1 4 85 183

Saturday

Michigan St. 26, Iowa 14

Indiana 44, Penn St. 24

Nebraska 39, Illinois 19

Michigan 42, Minnesota 13

Ohio St. 40, Northwestern 30

Saturday, OCT. 12

Nebraska at Purdue, TBA

Indiana at Michigan St., Noon

Northwestern at Wisconsin, 3:30

Michigan at Penn St., 5 p.m.

National

EAST

Albright 52, FDU-Florham 7

Alfred 39, Buffalo St. 33

American International 31, Stonehill 10

Amherst 37, Middlebury 16

Bates 14, Williams 10

Bentley 32, St. Anselm 27

Bloomsburg 38, Gannon 14

Boston College 48, Army 27

Bowdoin 13, Tufts 10

Bridgewater (Mass.) 49, W. Connecticut 26

Brown 31, Rhode Island 14

CCSU 38, St. Francis (Pa.) 29

Carnegie-Mellon 34, St. Vincent 7

Clemson 49, Syracuse 14

Coast Guard 41, W. New England 38

Colgate 41, Cornell 20

Cortland St. 17, Kean 7

Curry 26, MIT 21

Duquesne 27, West Liberty 14

East Stroudsburg 48, Clarion 28

Edinboro 31, Lock Haven 6

Endicott 53, Maine Maritime 28

Fitchburg St. 40, Mass. Maritime 17

Fordham 52, Lehigh 34

Framingham St. 21, Mass.-Dartmouth 14

Franklin & Marshall 35, Dickinson 14

Gallaudet 7, Mount Ida 6

Gettysburg 50, McDaniel 28

Grove City 24, Westminster (Pa.) 21

Hartwick 21, Ithaca 9

Harvard 41, Holy Cross 35, 3OT

Hobart 41, WPI 7

Husson 34, Castleton St. 3

Indiana (Pa.) 62, Millersville 3

Johns Hopkins 65, Juniata 10

King’s (Pa.) 41, Misericordia 40, 2OT

Lafayette 31, Bucknell 7

Lebanon Valley 17, Wilkes 6

Louisiana College 42, Howard Payne 39

Louisville 30, Temple 7

Lycoming 19, Delaware Valley 16

Maine 62, Delaware 28

Marist 37, Valparaiso 0

Mercyhurst 63, Cheyney 14

Monmouth (NJ) 35, Robert Morris 9

Moravian 38, Susquehanna 18

Morrisville St. 51, William Paterson 48

NY Maritime 35, Anna Maria 24

Navy 28, Air Force 10

Norwich 20, Becker 9

Penn 37, Dartmouth 31, 4OT

Princeton 53, Columbia 7

RPI at Merchant Marine, ppd.

Rowan 20, Brockport 16

Salisbury 34, Utica 0

Salve Regina 32, Nichols 0

Shippensburg 73, Seton Hill 27

Slippery Rock 58, Kutztown 10

St. John Fisher 38, Frostburg St. 35

St. Lawrence 14, Rochester 10

Stony Brook 21, Bryant 13

Towson 44, New Hampshire 28

Trinity (Conn.) 48, Hamilton 13

Union (NY) 27, Springfield 7

Villanova 20, William & Mary 16

Wagner 23, Sacred Heart 20

Waynesburg 35, Thiel 21

West Chester 38, California (Pa.) 31

Westfield St. 31, Plymouth St. 0

Widener 31, Stevenson 10

SOUTH

Alabama 45, Georgia St. 3

Alcorn St. 57, Warner 0

Bethel (Tenn.) 41, Bluefield South 25

Bethune-Cookman 21, Delaware St. 7

Campbellsville 23, Kentucky Christian 6

Carson-Newman 43, Mars Hill 27

Charleston Southern 28, North Greenville 14

Charlotte 53, Gardner-Webb 51

Chattanooga 42, W. Carolina 21

Concord 34, Fairmont St. 17

Cumberland (Tenn.) 49, Pikeville 42, OT

Cumberlands 52, Lindsey Wilson 45

E. Kentucky 38, Austin Peay 3

East Carolina 24, Middle Tennessee 17

Elizabeth City St. 26, St. Augustine’s 25

Elon 28, Furman 25

FAU 37, UAB 23

FIU 24, Southern Miss. 23

Faulkner 55, Georgetown (Ky.) 31

Fayetteville St. 35, Chowan 29, OT

Ferrum 31, Greensboro 21

Florida St. 63, Maryland 0

Georgia 34, Tennessee 31, OT

Glenville St. 35, WV Wesleyan 32

Guilford 16, Washington & Lee 7

Hampden-Sydney 39, Catholic 27

Jackson St. 42, Ark.-Pine Bluff 33

Jacksonville St. 41, UT-Martin 27

James Madison 40, Albany (NY) 13

Johnson C. Smith 49, Lincoln (Pa.) 10

Kentucky St. 49, Alderson-Broaddus 20

LaGrange 50, NC Wesleyan 26

Lane 28, Stillman 27

Lenoir-Rhyne 41, Brevard 0

Louisiana-Lafayette 48, Texas St. 24

MVSU 28, Alabama A&M 9

Marshall 34, UTSA 10

Maryville (Tenn.) 48, Averett 0

Methodist 24, Christopher Newport 21

Miami 45, Georgia Tech 30

Miles 27, Benedict 13

Millsaps 48, Hendrix 37

Morehead St. 45, Campbell 36

Morgan St. 34, Florida A&M 21

Murray St. 35, Tennessee Tech 24

NC Central 37, Howard 28

Newberry 42, Wingate 28

Norfolk St. 26, Savannah St. 24

North Alabama 41, Shorter 0

Old Dominion 21, Liberty 17

Prairie View 31, Grambling St. 3

Randolph-Macon 45, Emory & Henry 20

Reinhardt 21, Union (Ky.) 18

Rhodes 41, Chicago 34

SC State 29, NC A&T 24

Samford 44, Georgia Southern 34

Sewanee 31, Birmingham-Southern 28

Shenandoah 29, Bridgewater (Va.) 20

Shepherd 28, Charleston (WV) 9

South Florida 26, Cincinnati 20

Tennessee St. 40, SE Missouri 16

The Citadel 31, Appalachian St. 28, OT

Thomas More 61, Geneva 0

Troy 34, South Alabama 33

Tulane 24, North Texas 21

Tusculum 43, Catawba 25

Tuskegee 21, Fort Valley St. 13

UCF 24, Memphis 17

Urbana 62, W. Virginia St. 10

Valdosta St. 52, Florida Tech 14

Virginia St. 14, Shaw 10

Virginia Tech 27, North Carolina 17

Virginia Union 32, Livingstone 25

Wake Forest 28, NC State 13

Wesley 38, Huntingdon 28

West Georgia 49, Point (Ga.) 3

Winston-Salem 56, Bowie St. 21

Wofford 55, Presbyterian 14

MIDWEST

Adrian 17, Hope 14

Ashland 62, Lake Erie 10

Aurora 84, Maranatha Baptist 41

Baker 37, Mid-Am Nazarene 20

Benedictine (Kan.) 58, Graceland (Iowa) 13

Bethel (Minn.) 31, Augsburg 28

Briar Cliff 12, Hastings 7

Butler 35, Stetson 15

Chadron St. at Adams St., ppd.

Coe 21, Buena Vista 7

Concordia (Ill.) 38, Rockford 28

Concordia (Neb.) 32, Dordt 0

Concordia (Wis.) 28, Benedictine (Ill.) 27

Cornell (Iowa) 58, Beloit 24

Dayton 40, Davidson 8

Defiance 43, Earlham 7

Denison 42, DePauw 21

Drake 27, Jacksonville 17

Dubuque 23, Central 21

Emporia St. 52, Lincoln (Mo.) 14

Eureka 42, Westminster (Mo.) 28

Evangel 34, Culver-Stockton 28

Findlay 38, McKendree 21

Grand View 48, St. Xavier 21

Greenville 21, Crown (Minn.) 20

Gustavus 52, Hamline 7

Heidelberg 68, Marietta 17

Hillsdale 27, N. Michigan 17

Illinois College 26, Lawrence 6

Illinois St. 35, W. Illinois 21

Illinois Wesleyan 35, Millikin 21

Indianapolis 34, Missouri S&T 3

John Carroll 54, Capital 0

Kalamazoo 38, Trine 31

Kenyon 21, Oberlin 14

Lake Forest 14, Carroll (Wis.) 13

Lakeland 40, Wis. Lutheran 34, OT

Luther 41, Loras 7

Manchester 34, Bluffton 7

Marian (Ind.) 21, Robert Morris-Chicago 19

Martin Luther 68, Iowa Wesleyan 51

Mary 45, Minot St. 10

Menlo 30, Lindenwood (Ill.) 22

Minn. Duluth 34, St. Cloud St. 7

Minn. St.-Mankato 27, Concordia (St.P.) 7

Minn. St.-Moorhead 47, Northern St. (SD) 46

Minn.-Crookston 16, Bemidji St. 14

Missouri Southern 21, Cent. Missouri 14

Missouri Valley 48, Cent. Methodist 17

Morningside 32, Midland 7

Mount Union 58, Ohio Northern 7

Muskingum 35, Wilmington (Ohio) 28

N. Dakota St. 24, N. Iowa 23

Nebraska-Kearney 56, Lindenwood (Mo.) 6

North Central (Ill.) 31, Elmhurst 14

North Park 22, Carthage 20

Northwestern (Minn.) 50, Minn.-Morris 45

Notre Dame Coll. 59, Virginia-Wise 35

Ohio Wesleyan 50, Allegheny 7

Olivet 20, Alma 13, OT

Ottawa, Kan. 34, McPherson 7

Otterbein 19, Baldwin-Wallace 7

Peru St. 24, Avila 7

Pittsburg St. 28, Abilene Christian 20

Ripon 37, Knox 29

Rose-Hulman 38, Hanover 14

S. Illinois 27, S. Dakota St. 24

Saginaw Valley St. 31, Ferris St. 28

South Dakota 17, Missouri St. 14

St. Ambrose 53, William Penn 34

St. Francis (Ill.) 56, Concordia (Mich.) 6

St. Francis (Ind.) 28, Siena Heights 17

St. John’s (Minn.) 31, St. Olaf 0

St. Joseph’s (Ind.) 35, Kentucky Wesleyan 9

St. Norbert 22, Monmouth (Ill.) 14

St. Scholastica 42, Mac Murray 6

St. Thomas (Minn.) 65, Carleton 6

Sterling 54, Bethany (Kan.) 27

Tabor 42, Southwestern (Kan.) 3

Texas Tech 54, Kansas 16

Tiffin 34, Malone 30

Trinity (Ill.) 20, Olivet Nazarene 17

Truman St. 33, Quincy 0

Valley City St. 31, Presentation 17

Wabash 48, Wooster 14

Waldorf 13, Trinity Bible 2

Wartburg 34, Simpson (Iowa) 24

Washburn 44, SW Baptist 21

Washington (Mo.) 44, Berry 7

Wayne (Mich.) 31, Northwood (Mich.) 17

Wayne (Neb.) 10, Augustana (SD) 7

Wheaton (Ill.) 24, Augustana (Ill.) 15

Winona St. 49, Upper Iowa 32

Wis.-Oshkosh 28, Wis.-Stout 26

Wis.-Platteville 49, Wis.-Eau Claire 27

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 47, Wis.-River Falls 14

Wis.-Whitewater 47, Wis.-LaCrosse 3

Wittenberg 49, Hiram 9

Youngstown St. 35, Indiana St. 24

SOUTHWEST

Alabama St. 34, Texas Southern 2

Angelo St. 48, McMurry 35

Ark.-Monticello 17, Arkansas Tech 0

Austin 31, Southwestern (Texas) 0

East Central 46, S. Nazarene 14

Henderson St. 42, NW Oklahoma St. 0

Mary Hardin-Baylor 49, Trinity (Texas) 7

McNeese St. 59, Cent. Arkansas 28

Mississippi College 49, Hardin-Simmons 35

Missouri Western 63, Cent. Oklahoma 30

NW Missouri St. 40, Northeastern St. 12

Okla. Panhandle St. 62, Wayland Baptist 21

Oklahoma 20, TCU 17

Oklahoma St. 33, Kansas St. 29

Ouachita 31, SW Oklahoma 14

Rice 30, Tulsa 27, OT

Rutgers 55, SMU 52, 3OT

SW Assemblies of God 21, Oklahoma Baptist 10

Tarleton St. 34, E. New Mexico 14

Texas A&M Commerce 31, SE Oklahoma 29

West Texas A&M 72, Central St. (Ohio) 0

MOREtx

FAR WEST

Azusa Pacific 34, W. Oregon 32

CSU-Pueblo 28, Fort Lewis 3

Cal Lutheran 42, Pomona-Pitzer 7

Dickinson St. 27, Jamestown 7

E. Oregon 20, Montana Western 0

E. Washington 41, Weber St. 19

Fresno St. 61, Idaho 14

La Verne 30, Claremont-Mudd 6

Lewis & Clark 60, Puget Sound 30

Linfield 29, Pacific Lutheran 0

Mesa St. 22, NM Highlands 17

Montana 55, Portland St. 27

Montana St. 36, N. Arizona 7

North Dakota 28, Idaho St. 25

Oregon 57, Colorado 16

Pacific 31, Whitworth 21

Rocky Mountain 23, Montana St.-Northern 13

S. Oregon 59, Montana Tech 32

San Diego 45, Mercer 13

UC Davis 21, S. Utah 3

W. New Mexico 25, Colorado Mines 22

Washington St. 44, California 22

Yale 24, Cal Poly 10

College Soccer

Women

Buffalo 3, Toledo 1

B: Giesen, Hart, McMahon. UT: Topolewski.

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 3 0 0 6 12 8

Boston 2 0 0 4 7 2

Detroit 2 1 0 4 6 7

Ottawa 1 0 1 3 5 5

Montreal 1 1 0 2 7 5

Florida 1 1 0 2 4 9

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 2 4 5

Buffalo 0 3 0 0 2 7

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 2 0 0 4 7 1

N.Y. Islanders 1 0 1 3 6 6

Columbus 1 1 0 2 6 6

Washington 1 2 0 2 10 12

Carolina 0 0 1 1 2 3

New Jersey 0 1 1 1 3 7

N.Y. Rangers 0 1 0 0 1 4

Philadelphia 0 2 0 0 2 7

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 2 0 0 4 11 2

Colorado 2 0 0 4 9 2

Winnipeg 2 0 0 4 10 7

Chicago 1 0 1 3 8 7

Dallas 1 1 0 2 4 5

Minnesota 0 0 2 2 5 7

Nashville 0 2 0 0 3 7

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 1 0 1 3 8 8

Phoenix 1 0 0 2 4 1

San Jose 1 0 0 2 4 1

Anaheim 1 1 0 2 5 9

Los Angeles 1 1 0 2 6 7

Edmonton 0 1 0 0 4 5

Vancouver 0 1 0 0 1 4

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SATURDAY

Boston 4, Detroit 1

Toronto 5, Ottawa 4, SO

Columbus 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, SO

Tampa Bay 3, Chicago 2, SO

Montreal 4, Philadelphia 1

Pittsburgh 4, Buffalo 1

St. Louis 7, Florida 0

Dallas 2, Washington 1

Anaheim 4, Minnesota 3, OT

Edmonton at Vancouver, late

Phoenix at San Jose, late

FRIDAY

N.Y. Islanders 4, New Jersey 3, SO

Ottawa 1, Buffalo 0

Detroit 3, Carolina 2, OT

Calgary 4, Columbus 3

Winnipeg 5, Los Angeles 3

Colorado 3, Nashville 1

SUNDAY

Philadelphia at Carolina, 5

Anaheim at Winnipeg, 8

Vancouver at Calgary, 8

MONDAY

New Jersey at Edmonton, 9:30

N.Y. Rangers at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Detroit 1 0 0 – 1

Boston 1 2 1 – 4

First Period – 1, Boston, Krug 1 (Lucic, Krejci), 9:11 (pp). 2, Detroit, Zetterberg 2 (Abdelkader, Datsyuk), 16:49.

Penalties – Kronwall, Det (holding), 8:56.

Second Period – 3, Boston, Marchand 1 (Boychuk), :36. 4, Boston, Caron 1 (R.Smith, McQuaid), 7:58.

Penalties – Krejci, Bos (hooking), 13:45 Bertuzzi, Det (hooking), 16:13.

Third Period – 5, Boston, Chara 1 (Krug, Lucic), 12:17 (pp).

Penalties – DeKeyser, Det (interference), 6:33 Franzen, Det (interference), 10:29 Krejci, Bos (tripping), 16:07.

Shots on goal – Detroit 5-15-6–26. Boston 14-13-10–37.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 2 Boston 2 of 4.

Goalies – Detroit, Howard 2-1-0 (37 shots-33 saves). Boston, Rask 2-0-0 (26-25).

A – 17,565 (17,565). T–2:25.

 

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball Playoffs

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Pittsburgh -155 St. Louis +145

at Los Angeles -145 Atlanta +135

NFL

Today

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Kansas City 2½ 2½ (38½) at Tennessee

at Miami 3 2½ (43½) Baltimore

at St. Louis 10½ 11½ (41½) Jacksonville

at Cincinnati 2 Pk (45½) New England

Seattle 3 2½ (43½) at Indianapolis

at Green Bay 6½ 7 (54) Detroit

New Orleans Pk 1 (50) at Chicago

at N.Y. Giants 1 1½ (54) Philadelphia

Carolina 2 2 (42) at Arizona

San Diego 5 4½ (45) at Oakland

Denver 5½ 7½ (57) at Dallas

at San Francisco 6½ 6 (42) Houston

Tomorrow

at Atlanta 7½ 10 (43½) N.Y. Jets

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Carolina -125 Philadelphia +105

at Winnipeg -145 Anaheim +125

Vancouver -145 at Calgary +125

high school football

Patrick Henry 28 6 0 6 – 40

Delta 20 7 8 0 – 35

PH–Spence 68 pass from Kolpien (Spence kick)

D–Storeholder 57 run (pass failed)

D–Storeholder 35 run (Edwards kick)

PH–Cole 21 pass from Kolpien (Hoops kick)

PH–Nye 35 pass from Kolpien (Hoops kick)

D–Nostrant 74 kickoff return (Edwards kick)

PH–Spence 71 pass from Kolpien (Hoops kick)

D–Storeholder 2 run (Edwards kick)

PH–Hernandez 10 run (kick failed)

D–McQuillin 16 pass from Parsons (Vasquez pass from Edwards)

PH–Hoops 15 pass from Kolpien (pass failed)

 

PREP SOCCER

Boys

MAUMEE VALLEY 3, EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 0

Celli, DeRosa, Herrmann

ARCHBOLD 5, PETTISVILLE 2

A: Calderon, Lerma, Nofziger, Mayer, Ott. P: Liechty, Tuckerman

Girls

PERRYSBURG 1, MAGNIFICAT 0

Brown.

ANTHONY WAYNE 2, NOTRE DAME 2

AW: Allen, Mattimoe. ND: D. Deeb, Johnson.

CARDINAL STRITCH 5, OTSEGO 2

CS: Kama Hardy 3, Wamer 2. O: Shalfant, Wenig

NORTHVIEW 4, NORTH ROYALTON 1

NV: Bishop 2, Scanes 2. NR: Kuhar.

SOUTHVIEW 2, FINDLAY 0

Thomas, Micham

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 4 0 0 1.000 89 57

Miami 3 1 0 .750 91 91

N.Y. Jets 2 2 0 .500 68 88

Buffalo 2 3 0 .400 112 130

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 3 1 0 .750 105 51

Tennessee 3 1 0 .750 98 69

Houston 2 2 0 .500 90 105

Jacksonville 0 4 0 .000 31 129

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 3 2 0 .600 101 94

Baltimore 2 2 0 .500 91 87

Cincinnati 2 2 0 .500 81 81

Pittsburgh 0 4 0 .000 69 110

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 4 0 0 1.000 179 91

Kansas City 4 0 0 1.000 102 41

San Diego 2 2 0 .500 108 102

Oakland 1 3 0 .250 71 91

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 2 0 .500 104 85

Philadelphia 1 3 0 .250 99 138

Washington 1 3 0 .250 91 112

N.Y. Giants 0 4 0 .000 61 146

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 4 0 0 1.000 108 55

Carolina 1 2 0 .333 68 36

Atlanta 1 3 0 .250 94 104

Tampa Bay 0 4 0 .000 44 70

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 3 1 0 .750 122 101

Chicago 3 1 0 .750 127 114

Green Bay 1 2 0 .333 96 88

Minnesota 1 3 0 .250 115 123

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 4 0 0 1.000 109 47

San Francisco 2 2 0 .500 79 95

Arizona 2 2 0 .500 69 89

St. Louis 1 3 0 .250 69 121

Thursday

Cleveland 37, Buffalo 24

Sunday

Detroit at Green Bay, 1

New Orleans at Chicago, 1

Kansas City at Tennessee, 1

Jacksonville at St. Louis, 1

New England at Cincinnati, 1

Seattle at Indianapolis, 1

Baltimore at Miami, 1

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 1

Carolina at Arizona, 4:05

Denver at Dallas, 4:25

Houston at San Francisco, 8:30

San Diego at Oakland, 11:35

Open: Minnesota, Pittsburgh, Tampa Bay, Washington

Monday

N.Y. Jets at Atlanta, 8:40

THURSDAY, OCT. 10

N.Y. Giants at Chicago, 8:25

SUNDAY, OCT. 13

Carolina at Minnesota, 1

Oakland at Kansas City, 1

St. Louis at Houston, 1

Green Bay at Baltimore, 1

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 1

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Jets, 1

Cincinnati at Buffalo, 1

Detroit at Cleveland, 1

Tennessee at Seattle, 4:05

Jacksonville at Denver, 4:05

Arizona at San Francisco, 4:25

New Orleans at New England, 4:25

Washington at Dallas, 8:30

Open: Atlanta, Miami

MONDAY, OCT. 14

Indianapolis at San Diego, 8:40 p.m.

 

NFL Injury Report

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS at CINCINNATI BENGALS – PATRIOTS: OUT: RB Stevan Ridley (knee). DOUBTFUL: WR Matthew Slater (wrist). QUESTIONABLE: WR Danny Amendola (groin), RB Brandon Bolden (knee), WR Aaron Dobson (neck), TE Rob Gronkowski (back, forearm), LB Dont’a Hightower (knee), LB Jerod Mayo (ankle), WR Kenbrell Thompkins (shoulder), T Sebastian Vollmer (foot), RB Leon Washington (thigh), S Tavon Wilson (hamstring). PROBABLE: CB Kyle Arrington (groin), T Will Svitek (knee). BENGALS: DOUBTFUL: CB Brandon Ghee (thigh), CB Leon Hall (hamstring), G Mike Pollak (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DE Michael Johnson (concussion), CB Dre Kirkpatrick (hamstring). PROBABLE: LB Vontaze Burfict (neck), LB James Harrison (knee), S Reggie Nelson (hamstring).

DETROIT LIONS at GREEN BAY PACKERS – LIONS: OUT: WR Nate Burleson (forearm). QUESTIONABLE: CB Chris Houston (hamstring), WR Calvin Johnson (knee), S Glover Quin (ankle). PROBABLE: DE Ziggy Ansah (abdomen), S Louis Delmas (knee), WR Patrick Edwards (ankle), T Jason Fox (groin), DE Israel Idonije (hamstring), CB Rashean Mathis (head), LB Ashlee Palmer (ankle), G Rob Sims (shoulder). PACKERS: OUT: CB Casey Hayward (hamstring), RB James Starks (knee), G Greg Van Roten (foot). PROBABLE: S Morgan Burnett (hamstring), CB Jarrett Bush (hamstring), TE Jermichael Finley (concussion), RB Johnathan Franklin (foot), RB John Kuhn (hamstring), RB Eddie Lacy (concussion), LB Clay Matthews (hamstring).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – SEAHAWKS: OUT: T Breno Giacomini (knee), DT Jordan Hill (biceps), RB Spencer Ware (ankle). DOUBTFUL: CB Jeremy Lane (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: TE Zach Miller (hamstring), C Max Unger (arm). PROBABLE: DE Michael Bennett (back), DE Chris Clemons (not injury related), S Jeron Johnson (hamstring), RB Marshawn Lynch (not injury related), DT Brandon Mebane (knee), CB Walter Thurmond (shoulder), LB K.J. Wright (shoulder). COLTS: OUT: RB Ahmad Bradshaw (neck), RB Stanley Havili (ankle), DT Ricky Jean Francois (groin), S LaRon Landry (ankle), LB Bjoern Werner (foot). PROBABLE: CB Vontae Davis (foot), S Delano Howell (toe), G Hugh Thornton (shoulder).

BALTIMORE RAVENS at MIAMI DOLPHINS – RAVENS: DOUBTFUL: NT Terrence Cody (knee), C Ryan Jensen (foot). QUESTIONABLE: LB Arthur Brown (shoulder), WR Marlon Brown (thigh), RB Shaun Draughn (ankle), WR Jacoby Jones (knee), LB Albert McClellan (shoulder), DT Marcus Spears (knee), WR Brandon Stokley (thigh), WR Deonte Thompson (concussion), CB Lardarius Webb (thigh). DOLPHINS: OUT: CB Dimitri Patterson (groin). QUESTIONABLE: WR Brandon Gibson (ankle), S Don Jones (elbow), LB Jason Trusnik (rib), DE Cameron Wake (knee). PROBABLE: CB Nolan Carroll (ankle), S Chris Clemons (glute), LB Dannell Ellerbe (knee), LB Jonathan Freeny (shoulder), LB Koa Misi (shoulder), DT Paul Soliai (knee).

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at CHICAGO BEARS – SAINTS: OUT: NT Brodrick Bunkley (calf), S Roman Harper (knee), RB Mark Ingram (toe), WR Lance Moore (hand), DE Tyrunn Walker (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DE Tom Johnson (hamstring), CB Keenan Lewis (hip). PROBABLE: G Tim Lelito (calf). BEARS: OUT: S Anthony Walters (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: DT Stephen Paea (toe), CB Charles Tillman (groin, knee). PROBABLE: TE Martellus Bennett (shoulder), WR Brandon Marshall (foot), CB Sherrick McManis (quadriceps), LB D.J. Williams (illness).

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES at NEW YORK GIANTS – EAGLES: QUESTIONABLE: S Patrick Chung (shoulder). PROBABLE: CB Brandon Boykin (shoulder), DE Fletcher Cox (quadriceps). GIANTS: OUT: C David Baas (neck), CB Jayron Hosley (hamstring), DT Linval Joseph (ankle, knee), TE Adrien Robinson (foot), CB Aaron Ross (back). DOUBTFUL: CB Corey Webster (groin). QUESTIONABLE: DT Cullen Jenkins (knee, Achilles), WR Louis Murphy (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Mark Herzlich (toe), DT Shaun Rogers (back), CB Terrell Thomas (knee).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at TENNESSEE TITANS – CHIEFS: OUT: T Eric Fisher (concussion), TE Travis Kelce (knee). QUESTIONABLE: TE Anthony Fasano (ankle, knee), CB Brandon Flowers (knee), S Kendrick Lewis (ankle). PROBABLE: G Jeff Allen (groin), G Jon Asamoah (knee), RB Jamaal Charles (toes), P Dustin Colquitt (right knee), CB Marcus Cooper (knee, thigh), C Rodney Hudson (shin), LB James-Michael Johnson (thumb), TE Sean McGrath (knee), RB Anthony Sherman (knee). TITANS: OUT: RB Shonn Greene (knee), DT Sammie Hill (ankle), QB Jake Locker (hip, knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Patrick Bailey (hamstring), DE Ropati Pitoitua (shoulder), T David Stewart (calf), CB Blidi Wreh-Wilson (hamstring). PROBABLE: WR Kenny Britt (neck, ribs).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS at ST. LOUIS RAMS – JAGUARS: OUT: WR Mike Brown (back), WR Stephen Burton (concussion), CB Dwayne Gratz (ankle), TE Marcedes Lewis (calf), S Dwight Lowery (concussion), DE Jeremy Mincey (concussion). QUESTIONABLE: WR Cecil Shorts (groin). PROBABLE: CB Alan Ball (groin), LB Geno Hayes (hip flexor), DT Roy Miller (shoulder), WR Denard Robinson (hamstring). RAMS: OUT: T Rodger Saffold (knee). DOUBTFUL: CB Cortland Finnegan (thigh), DE William Hayes (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DT Matt Conrath (concussion), CB Trumaine Johnson (illness). PROBABLE: CB Brandon McGee (thigh), LB Will Witherspoon (thigh).

CAROLINA PANTHERS at ARIZONA CARDINALS – PANTHERS: OUT: DT Dwan Edwards (hamstring), S Quintin Mikell (ankle), CB D.J. Moore (knee). PROBABLE: DE Greg Hardy (illness), DT Kawann Short (ankle). CARDINALS: QUESTIONABLE: LB Jasper Brinkley (groin), G Daryn Colledge (shin), DT Darnell Dockett (groin), S Rashad Johnson (finger), LB Kevin Minter (hamstring). PROBABLE: DE Ronald Talley (wrist).

DENVER BRONCOS at DALLAS COWBOYS – BRONCOS: QUESTIONABLE: CB Champ Bailey (foot), LB Paris Lenon (thigh). PROBABLE: WR Eric Decker (shoulder, ankle), TE Joel Dreessen (knee), G Chris Kuper (ankle), K Matt Prater (right calf), C Manny Ramirez (ribs), LB Danny Trevathan (knee), DT Mitch Unrein (neck). COWBOYS: DOUBTFUL: WR Miles Austin (hamstring), LB Justin Durant (groin), DE Edgar Jones (groin). QUESTIONABLE: WR Dwayne Harris (hip), DE George Selvie (concussion). PROBABLE: LB Bruce Carter (foot), CB Morris Claiborne (shoulder), DE DeMarcus Ware (back).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at OAKLAND RAIDERS – CHARGERS: OUT: T King Dunlap (concussion). DOUBTFUL: G Chad Rinehart (toe). QUESTIONABLE: G Jeromey Clary (clavicle), C Rich Ohrnberger (groin), CB Johnny Patrick (chest), CB Shareece Wright (hamstring). PROBABLE: CB Derek Cox (knee), RB Ryan Mathews (hamstring), LB Manti Te’o (foot). RAIDERS: OUT: S Tyvon Branch (ankle). DOUBTFUL: RB Darren McFadden (hamstring), C Stefen Wisniewski (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DT Stacy McGee (shoulder), G Lucas Nix (ankle), T Tony Pashos (groin), RB Marcel Reece (knee), T Menelik Watson (knee). PROBABLE: DE Jason Hunter (quadriceps), CB Tracy Porter (ribs), QB Terrelle Pryor (concussion), S Charles Woodson (not injury related).

HOUSTON TEXANS at SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – TEXANS: OUT: G Brandon Brooks (toe), LB Tim Dobbins (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: T Duane Brown (toe), WR Andre Johnson (shin). PROBABLE: LB Bryan Braman (hamstring, shoulder), LB Brian Cushing (concussion), TE Owen Daniels (knee), RB Arian Foster (thumb, back), TE Garrett Graham (hip, groin), RB Greg Jones (foot, groin), CB Johnathan Joseph (not injury related), CB Brice McCain (knee), C Chris Myers (biceps), T Derek Newton (knee), S Eddie Pleasant (hamstring), WR DeVier Posey (Achilles), S Ed Reed (hip, abdomen), LB Darryl Sharpton (foot, hip), G Wade Smith (knee), RB Ben Tate (shoulder), DE J.J. Watt (groin, nose). 49ERS: OUT: WR Quinton Patton (foot). QUESTIONABLE: CB Nnamdi Asomugha (knee), T Anthony Davis (shoulder), TE Vernon Davis (hamstring), DT Ray McDonald (ankle), RB Bruce Miller (quadriceps), CB Carlos Rogers (knee), DT Justin Smith (shoulder), LB Patrick Willis (groin). PROBABLE: TE Demarcus Dobbs (calf), G Mike Iupati (shoulder), T Joe Staley (hamstring, ankle), WR Kyle Williams (knee).

 

auto racing

Kansas Lottery 300

Nationwide

Kansas City, Kan.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (17) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200 laps, 127.7 rating, 0 points, $73,450. 2. (4) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, 108, 0. $57,800. 3. (5) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 136.7, 43, $57,775. 4. (12) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 101.9, 0. $32,975. 5. (2) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 106.4, 40, $38,925.

6. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 107.5, 39, $38,075. 7. (7) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 200, 110.5, 38, $30,325. 8. (9) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 200, 88.5, 36, $29,225. 9. (8) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 97.8, 36, $28,135. 10. (3) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 200, 107.4, 34, $30,300.

11. (11) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 200, 88.6, 33, $27,950. 12. (18) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 82.2, 32, $26,200. 13. (21) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 73.4, 31, $25,650. 14. (20) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 200, 74.3, 30, $25,140. 15. (25) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 200, 71.1, 0. $19,580.

16. (10) Chris Buescher, Ford, 200, 77.2, 29, $24,670. 17. (15) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 200, 82.8, 27, $24,185. 18. (6) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 200, 73.4, 26, $23,925. 19. (30) Dakoda Armstrong, Chevrolet, 200, 60.8, 0. $23,715. 20. (14) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 64.5, 24, $24,180.

21. (22) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 200, 63.5, 0. $17,395. 22. (34) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 199, 58.8, 22, $23,285. 23. (28) Bryan Silas, Ford, 199, 49.7, 0. $23,150. 24. (23) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 199, 52.8, 20, $23,040. 25. (36) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 196, 43.5, 19, $23,380.

26. (39) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Ford, 195, 39.1, 0. $22,795. 27. (38) Eric McClure, Toyota, 191, 36.9, 17, $22,685. 28. (13) Brad Keselowski, Ford, accident, 187, 98.2, 0. $16,565. 29. (16) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 179, 68.4, 15, $22,415. 30. (19) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, handling, 145, 69.9, 14, $22,605.

31. (32) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 137, 43.7, 14, $22,150. 32. (37) Ken Butler, Toyota, accident, 131, 38.1, 12, $22,040. 33. (33) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, accident, 120, 42.5, 11, $21,925. 34. (40) Carl Long, Dodge, vibration, 102, 35, 10, $21,814. 35. (27) Hal Martin, Toyota, accident, 80, 27.1, 9. $21,689.

36. (24) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, engine, 77, 45.9, 8. $20,445. 37. (29) Blake Koch, Toyota, overheating, 28, 34.1, 7. $14,325. 38. (31) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, vibration, 11, 34.2, 0. $14,265. 39. (35) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, rear gear, 8. 33.4, 5. $13,940. 40. (26) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 4. 31.9, 4. $13,830.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 114.262 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 37 minutes, 32 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.952 seconds.

Lap leaders: A.Dillon 1-6; J.Allgaier 7-19; P.Kligerman 20-26; J.Allgaier 27; M.Wallace 28; A.Dillon 29-30; R.Smith 31-57; M.Kenseth 58; R.Smith 59-84; M.Kenseth 85-86; P.Menard 87; T.Bayne 88; C.Buescher 89-90; A.Dillon 91-118; R.Smith 119-146; T.Bayne 147-150; B.Keselowski 151-165; M.Kenseth 166-200.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): R.Smith, 3 times for 81 laps; M.Kenseth, 3 times for 38 laps; A.Dillon, 3 times for 36 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 15 laps; J.Allgaier, 2 times for 14 laps; P.Kligerman, 1 time for 7 laps; T.Bayne, 2 times for 5 laps; C.Buescher, 1 time for 2 laps; P.Menard, 1 time for 1 lap; M.Wallace, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. A.Dillon, 1,024; 2. S.Hornish Jr., 1,016; 3. R.Smith, 989; 4. E.Sadler, 981; 5. J.Allgaier, 959; 6. B.Vickers, 957; 7. B.Scott, 942; 8. T.Bayne, 939; 9. K.Larson, 878; 10. P.Kligerman, 858.

 

College Volleyball

Women

Toledo d. Akron, 25-20, 25-17, 25-20

Aquinas d. Lourdes 25-16, 25-14, 25-18

Ohio d. Bowling Green 25-17, 25-23, 25-15

golf

Presidents Cup

Saturday

Dublin, Ohio; Par: 72

UNITED STATES 11½, INTERNATIONAL 6½

Foursomes

United States 1, International 0 (four matches incomplete)

Jason Dufner and Zach Johnson, United States, def. Richard Sterne and Marc Leishman, International, 4 and 3.

Jason Day and Graham DeLaet, International, all square through 13 holes with Phil Mickelson and Keegan Bradley, United States.

Louis Oosthuizen and Charl Schwartzel, International, 3 up through 12 holes over Webb Simpson and Brandt Snedeker, United States.

Bill Haas and Steve Stricker, United States, 2 up through 10 holes over Adam Scott and Hideki Matsuyama, International.

Ernie Els and Brendon de Jonge, International, 2 up through 9 holes over Tiger Woods and Matt Kuchar, United States.

___

Fourballs

United States 4, International 1

Phil Mickelson and Keegan Bradley, United States, def. Ernie Els and Brendon de Jonge, International, 2 and 1.

Jason Day and Graham DeLaet, International, def. Steve Stricker and Jordan Spieth, United States, 2 up.

Bill Haas and Webb Simpson, United States, def. Angel Cabrera and Branden Grace, International, 4 and 3.

Brandt Snedeker and Hunter Mahan, United States, def. Louis Oosthuizen and Charl Schwartzel, International, 2 up.

Tiger Woods and Matt Kuchar, United States, def. Adam Scott and Hideki Matsuyama, International, 1 up.

___

Foursomes (completed from Friday)

International 3, United States 3

Phil Mickelson and Keegan Bradley, United States, def. Jason Day and Graham DeLaet, International, 4 and 3.

Ernie Els and Brendon de Jonge, International, def. Bill Haas and Hunter Mahan, United States, 4 and 3.

Steve Stricker and Jordan Spieth, United States, def. Branden Grace and Richard Sterne, International, 2 and 1.

Angel Cabrera and Marc Leishman, International, def. Webb Simpson and Brandt Snedeker, United States, 2 and 1.

Tiger Woods and Matt Kuchar, United States, def. Louis Oosthuizen and Charl Schwartzel, International, 4 and 2.

Adam Scott and Hideki Matsuyama, International, def. Jason Dufner and Zach Johnson, United States, 2 and 1.

Reignwood Classic

LPGA

Saturday

Beijing, China; Par: 73

Third Round

a-amateur

Shanshan Feng 70-64-64 – 198

Stacy Lewis 68-66-65 – 199

Inbee Park 69-68-66 – 203

Karrie Webb 71-68-66 – 205

Na Yeon Choi 64-71-72 – 207

Jessica Korda 64-68-76 – 208

Pornanong Phatlum 70-70-69 – 209

Xiyu Lin 72-66-71 – 209

So Yeon Ryu 71-69-70 – 210

Sandra Gal 72-73-66 – 211

Chella Choi 73-70-68 – 211

Liying Ye 69-74-68 – 211

Christel Boeljon 70-71-70 – 211

Caroline Hedwall 71-68-72 – 211

Yani Tseng 72-70-70 – 212

Brittany Lang 71-70-71 – 212

Beatriz Recari 73-68-71 – 212

Paola Moreno 69-71-72 – 212

Anna Nordqvist 69-72-72 – 213

Amy Yang 69-71-73 – 213

Mo Martin 70-68-75 – 213

Jiayun Li 74-72-68 – 214

Carlota Ciganda 69-73-72 – 214

Katherine Hull-Kirk 72-70-72 – 214

Sun Young Yoo 72-70-72 – 214

Azahara Munoz 71-70-73 – 214

Moriya Jutanugarn 72-73-70 – 215

Morgan Pressel 72-73-70 – 215

 

prep tennis

Sectional tournaments

(Top four singles and doubles finishers advance to district at BGSU)

Division I

At Jermain Park

Section 1

Singles championship

Nina Eid (Notre Dame) d. Amanda Fahoury (St. Ursula) 6-1, 6-0

Singles consolation

Kaitlyn Dominiak (Central Catholic) d. Angie Jacob (St. Ursula) 6-1, 6-2

Doubles championship

Alicia Nahhas/Teagan McNamara (Notre Dame) d. Celina Nowicki/Sydney Seeley (St. Ursula) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles consolation

Jordan Cady/Lindsay Humbles (Notre Dame) d. Emily Brown/Mallory Dennis (Central Catholic) 6-2, 7-5

Section 2

Singles championship

Megan Miller (Northview) d. Emma Podolsky (Southview) 6-2, 6-0

Singles consolation

Abbie Ciucci (Northview) d. Geeta Rao (Northview) 6-4, 6-2

Doubles championship

McKenzie Krieg/Madison Smith (Anthony Wayne) d. Kate Diment/Sam Howald (Northview) 1-6, 6-2, 6-1

Doubles consolation

Meredith Ash/Madalyn Kistner (Anthony Wayne) d. Priya Singh/Keeley Brown (Southview) 6-2, 6-4

At Findlay

Singles championship

Kaitlin Snider (Wapakoneta) d. Nora Abdul-Aziz (Perrysburg) 6-4, 6-4.

Singles consolation

Moira Sams (Perrysburg) d. Rachel Roberts (Wapakoneta) 6-4, 6-3

Doubles championship

Erica Fastnacht/Sarah Fastnacht (Perrysburg) d. Jordan Spidel/Camryn Kiel (Perrysburg) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles consolation

Erin Bosse/Emma Miller (Findlay) d. Kiersten Wellons/Chelsea Myers (Wapakoneta) 6-3, 6-2

At Sandusky

Singles championship

Maggie McGinty (Ashland) d. Ellery Gerwig (Ashland) 6-0, 6-1

Singles consolation

Haley Orr (Clay) d. Cassidy Yetzer (Ashland) 6-1, 6-4

Doubles championship

Jennifer Belkofer/Emilie Roman (Clay) d. Cassidy Coughlin/Bailey Coughlin (Clay) 6-2, 6-4

Doubles consolation

Sara Stoll/Lauren Ott (Norwalk) d. Lauren Emrich/Emily Hamilton (Fremont Ross) 7-6, 6-4

Division II

At Defiance

Singles championship

Rochell Issa (Maumee Valley) d. Carly Hollerbach (Rossford) 6-1, 6-2

Singles consolation

Lilli Boice (Ottawa Hills) d. Kirsten Berry (Ottawa Hills) 6-4, 6-2

Doubles championship

Megan Healy/Kelsy Berry (Ottawa Hills) d. Ellie Hayati/Sally Frank (Wauseon) 6-7, 7-5, 6-2

Doubles consolation

Linda McDonagh/Tiffany Short (Bryan) d. Hannah Hesterman/Shelby Cline (Archbold) 6-1, 6-0

Grand Prix of Houston 1

IndyCar

Saturday

Houston, Texas

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (3) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 90, Running. 2. (5) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Chevrolet, 90, Running. 3. (12) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 90, Running. 4. (4) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 90, Running. 5. (18) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda, 90, Running.

6. (9) James Jakes, Dallara-Honda, 90, Running. 7. (24) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 90, Running. 8. (14) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevrolet, 90, Running. 9. (8) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Chevrolet, 90, Running. 10. (7) Luca Filippi, Dallara-Honda, 90, Running.

11. (16) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Honda, 90, Running. 12. (2) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 90, Running. 13. (10) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Chevrolet, 90, Running. 14. (19) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevrolet, 89, Running. 15. (20) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 89, Running.

16. (11) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 85, Contact. 17. (1) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 82, Handling. 18. (21) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevrolet, 80, Running. 19. (17) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Chevrolet, 63, Mechanical. 20. (15) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Chevrolet, 57, Electrical.

21. (13) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevrolet, 34, Running. 22. (23) Tristan Vautier, Dallara-Honda, 32, Running. 23. (22) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 30, Running. 24. (6) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Chevrolet, 1. Contact.

Race Statistics

Winners average speed: 76.856.

Time of race: 1:54:48.3924.

Margin of victory: Under Caution.

Cautions: 7 for 27 laps.

Lead changes: 4 among 27 drivers.

Lap leaders: Sato 1-6, Power 7-37, Dixon 38-63, Power 64-72, Dixon 73-90.

Points: Castroneves 513, Dixon 505, Pagenaud 463, Andretti 447, Hunter-Reay 437, J.Wilson 428, Franchitti 403, Power 390, Hinchcliffe 382, Kimball 382.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories