Loading…
Friday, August 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 10/8/2013

AGATE

Scoreboard: 10-8

AP State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward (19) 6-0 275

2, Cincinnati Moeller (5) 6-0 205

3, Cincinnati Colerain (1) 6-0 197

4, Austintown-Fitch (2) 6-0 181

5, Canton McKinley (1) 6-0 159

6, Centerville (1) 6-0 135

7, Hilliard Davidson 6-0 118

8, Hudson 6-0 103

9, Cleveland St. Ignatius 4-2 63

10, Mentor 5-1 46

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Pickerington North 33. 12, Fairfield 16. 13, Cincinnati Elder 15. 14, Cincinnati St. Xavier 14. 15, West Chester Lakota West 12.

DIVISION II

1, Massillon Washington (14) 6-0 241

2, New Albany (2) 6-0 225

3, Cincinnati Winton Woods (5) 6-0 210

4, Zanesville (3) 6-0 188

5, Avon (1) 6-0 163

6, Loveland (3) 6-0 148

7, Mansfield 6-0 109

8, Cleveland Glenville (1) 5-1 92

9, Medina Highland 6-0 77

10, Macedonia Nordonia 6-0 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Willoughby South 32. 12, Madison 19. 12, Cincinnati Northwest 19. 14, Lewis Center Olentangy 18.

DIVISION III

1, Ak. St. Vincent-St. Mary (13) 6-0 253

2, Central Catholic (10) 6-0 247

3, Hubbard (2) 6-0 165

4, Athens (2) 6-0 163

5, Poland Seminary (1) 6-0 133

6, Sandusky Perkins 6-0 128

7, Chillicothe (1) 6-0 121

8, New Philadelphia 6-0 95

9, Chesterland West Geauga 5-1 29

10, Mount Orab West. Brown 6-0 28

(tie) Aurora 5-1 28

(tie) Clyde 5-1 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: 13, Springfield Shawnee 26. 14, Louisville 23. 15, Day. Thurgood Marshall 21. 16, Trotwood-Madison 20. 17, Tipp City Tippecanoe 19.

DIVISION IV

1, Kenton (20) 6-0 277

2, Bryan (2) 6-0 215

3, Genoa (3) 6-0 211

4, Caledonia River Valley (2) 6-0 172

5, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 5-1 118

6, Urbana 6-0 108

7, Steubenville (1) 5-1 94

8, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 6-0 86

9, Wauseon 5-1 48

(tie) Galion (1) 6-0 48

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Kettering Archbishop Alter 39. 12, Germantown Valley View 37. 13, Perry 18. 14, Chagrin Falls 16. 14, Cincinnati McNicholas 16. 16, Struthers 15. 16, Upper Sandusky 15.

DIVISION V

1, Wheelersburg (13) 6-0 258

2, St. Clairsville (6) 6-0 222

3, Coldwater (4) 5-1 189

4, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (1) 6-0 165

5, Liberty-Benton (3) 5-0 162

6, Baltimore Liberty Union 6-0 134

7, Loudonville 6-0 119

8, Martins Ferry 5-1 64

9, Columbia Station Columbia (1) 6-0 61

10, Columbus Bishop Hartley (1) 5-1 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Akron Manchester 34. 12, Hamilton Badin 28. 13, Dayton Chaminade Julienne 21. 14, Columbiana Crestview 20. 15, Richwood North Union 16.

DIVISION VI

1, Kirtland (20) 6-0 262

2, Columbus Bishop Ready (4) 6-0 220

3, Haviland Wayne Trace (2) 6-0 210

4, Clev. Villa Angela-St. Joseph 6-0 154

5, Canfield S. Range (2) 6-0 145

6, Delphos Jefferson (1) 6-0 116

7, Lucasville Valley 6-0 88

8, Mogadore 5-1 84

9, Cin. Summit Country Day 5-1 64

10, Patrick Henry 5-1 34

(tie) Centerburg 6-0 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Lewisburg Tri-County North 27. 13, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 21. 14, Casstown Miami East 20. 15, New Middletown Springfield 18. 16, Ada 16. 17, Newark Catholic 14. 18, North Robinson Colonel Crawford 13. 18, Defiance Tinora 13.

DIVISION VII

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (22) 6-0 258

2, Berlin Cent. West. Reserve (3) 6-0 216

3, Shadyside (1) 6-0 196

4, Glouster Trimble (1) 6-0 166

5, North Lewisburg Triad 6-0 153

6, Steubenville Catholic Central 6-0 138

7, Covington 6-0 105

8, Bainbridge Paint Valley (1) 6-0 72

9, Arlington 5-1 53

10, Wellsville 5-1 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, McComb 25. 11, Lowellville 25. 13, Ft. Loramie 21. 14, Danville 13. 14, Norwalk St. Paul 13.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati Moeller; 2, Lakewood St. Edward; 3, Hudson; 4, Cincinnati Colerain; 5, Hilliard Davidson; 6, Pickerington North; 7, Austintown-Fitch; 8, Canton McKinley; 9, Centerville; 10, Cincinnati Elder.

DIVISION II: 1, New Albany; 2, Cincinnati Winton Woods; 3, Massillon Washington; 4, Avon; 5, Lewis Center Olentangy; 6, Macedonia Nordonia; 7, Medina Highland; 8, Loveland; 9, Mansfield Senior; 10, Cleveland Glenville.

DIVISION III: 1, Central Catholic; 2, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 3, Sandusky Perkins; 4, Poland Seminary; 5, Hubbard; 6, The Plains Athens; 7, New Philadelphia; 8, Chillicothe; 9, Clyde; 10, Aurora.

DIVISION IV: 1, Genoa; 2, Bryan; 3, Kenton; 4, Wauseon; 5, Germantown Valley View; 6, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 7, Steubenville; 8, Caledonia River Valley; 9, Urbana; 10, Lake.

DIVISION V: 1, St. Clairsville; 2, Liberty-Benton; 3, Coldwater; 4, Wheelersburg; 5, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; 6, Loudonville; 7, Baltimore Liberty Union; 8, Columbus Hartley; 9, Richwood North Union; 10, Martin's Ferry.

DIVISION VI: 1, Kirtland; 2, Wayne Trace; 3, Patrick Henry; 4, Columbus Ready; 5, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; 6, Mogadore; 7, Lucasville Valley; 8, Centerburg; 9, Newark Catholic; 10, Canfield South Range.

DIVISION VII: 1, Maria Stein Marion Local; 2, Berlin Center Western Reserve; 3, Shadyside; 4, McComb; 5, Steubenville Catholic Central; 6, North Lewisburg Triad; 7, Glouster Trimble; 8, Covington; 9, Arlington; 10, Bainbridge Paint Valley.

City League

THURSDAY

Scott at Bowsher

FRIDAY

Woodward at Rogers

Start at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

FRIDAY

Findlay at Central Catholic

Clay at Fremont Ross

St. John's at Lima Senior

St. Francis vs. Whitmer at UT

Northern Lakes League

FRIDAY

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Bowling Green at Northview

Southview at Maumee

Springfield at Napoleon

Northern Buckeye Conference

FRIDAY

Eastwood at Elmwood

Otsego at Fostoria

Genoa at Lake

Woodmore at Rossford

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

FRIDAY

Cardinal Stritch vs. Ottawa Hills at Clay

Northwood at Danbury

Edon at Hilltop

Gibsonburg vs.Toledo Christian at Springfield

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

FRIDAY

Archbold at Delta

Bryan at Patrick Henry

Evergreen at Swanton

Arlington at Liberty Center

Montpelier at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

FRIDAY

McComb at Arcadia

Fremont St. Joseph at Hopewell-Loudon

Fairview at Holgate

Carey at Lakota

Liberty-Benton at Pandora-Gilboa

Tiffin Calvert at North Baltimore

Clyde at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins

Van Buren at Vanlue

Southeast Michigan

FRIDAY

Bedford at Ann Arbor Skyline

Blissfield at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Clinton

Morenci at Whiteford

Transactions

BASEBALL

American Association

AMARILLO SOX – Acquired LHP Dayne Quist from San Angelo (UL) for a player to be named.

United League

SAN ANGELO COLTS – Signed the contract options of RHPs Alfredo Caballero, Derek Christensen, B.J. Hyatt, Eric Sheridan, Jeremy Tietze and Derek Vaughn; OF Braden Embry and INF Eric Herman.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW ORLEANS PELICANS – Waived F Rodney Carney.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS – Placed K Dustin Hopkins on injured reserve. Signed QB Thad Lewis from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS – Fired coach Peter Laviolette.

ECHL

BAKERSFIELD CONDORS – Announced C Nicholas Tremblay and D Joey Leach were loaned to the team from Oklahoma City (AHL).

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 3 0 0 6 12 8

Boston 2 0 0 4 7 2

Detroit 2 1 0 4 6 7

Ottawa 1 0 1 3 5 5

Montreal 1 1 0 2 7 5

Florida 1 1 0 2 4 9

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 2 4 5

Buffalo 0 3 0 0 2 7

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 2 0 0 4 7 1

Carolina 1 0 1 3 4 4

N.Y. Islanders 1 0 1 3 6 6

Columbus 1 1 0 2 6 6

Washington 1 2 0 2 10 12

New Jersey 0 1 1 1 3 7

N.Y. Rangers 0 1 0 0 1 4

Philadelphia 0 3 0 0 3 9

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 2 0 0 4 11 2

Colorado 2 0 0 4 9 2

Winnipeg 2 1 0 4 12 10

Chicago 1 0 1 3 8 7

Dallas 1 1 0 2 4 5

Minnesota 0 0 2 2 5 7

Nashville 0 2 0 0 3 7

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 2 0 0 4 8 2

Vancouver 2 1 0 4 12 10

Anaheim 2 1 0 4 8 11

Calgary 1 0 2 4 12 13

Phoenix 1 1 0 2 5 5

Los Angeles 1 1 0 2 6 7

Edmonton 0 2 0 0 6 11

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

MONDAY

New Jersey at Edmonton, late

N.Y. Rangers at Los Angeles, late

SUNDAY

Carolina 2, Philadelphia 1

Anaheim 3, Winnipeg 2

Vancouver 5, Calgary 4, OT

TUESDAY

Colorado at Toronto, 7

Phoenix at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Florida at Philadelphia, 7

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 7:30

Minnesota at Nashville, 8

New Jersey at Vancouver, 10

N.Y. Rangers at San Jose, 10:30

WEDNESDAY

Chicago at St. Louis, 8

Montreal at Calgary, 8

Ottawa at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

college football

Mid-American Conference

East

All Games Conf.

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BGSU 3 0 100 43 5 1 192 99

Ohio 1 0 43 3 4 1 149 104

Buffalo 1 0 42 14 2 2 101 147

Kent St. 1 2 78 93 2 4 108 182

UMass 0 1 7 28 0 5 35 158

Miami (Ohio) 0 1 9 21 0 5 44 178

Akron 0 2 17 74 1 5 113 208

West

All Games Conf.

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 2 0 82 44 5 1 248 147

N. Illinois 1 0 38 24 5 0 211 149

Toledo 2 1 109 68 3 3 171 151

C. Mich. 1 1 38 47 2 4 106 206

E. Mich. 0 2 34 93 1 4 85 190

W. Mich. 0 2 34 79 0 6 90 229

Saturday

E. Michigan at Army, Noon

Buffalo at W. Michigan, 2

Cent. Michigan at Ohio, 2

Miami (Ohio) at UMass, 3

Kent St. at Ball St., 3

Akron at N. Illinois, 5

Bowling Green at Mississippi St., 7:30

Big Ten Conference

Legends

All Games Conf.

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Michigan 1 0 42 13 5 0 194 97

Mich. St. 1 0 26 14 4 1 141 67

Nebraska 1 0 39 19 4 1 212 127

Iowa 1 1 37 33 4 2 178 101

N'western 0 1 30 40 4 1 195 135

Minnesota 0 2 20 65 4 2 187 145

Leaders

All Games Conf.

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 2 0 71 54 6 0 281 115

Indiana 1 0 44 24 3 2 222 155

Wisconsin 1 1 65 41 3 2 188 73

Illinois 0 1 19 39 3 2 180 138

Penn St. 0 1 24 44 3 2 157 102

Purdue 0 1 10 41 1 4 85 183

Saturday

Nebraska at Purdue, TBA

Indiana at Michigan St., Noon

Northwestern at Wisconsin, 3:30

Michigan at Penn St., 5 p.m.

National schedule

Thursday

SOUTH

Rutgers at Louisville, 7:30

SC State at NC Central, 7:30

E. Illinois at Austin Peay, 8

UT-Martin at Tennessee Tech, 8

FAR WEST

San Diego St. at Air Force, 9

Arizona at Southern Cal, 10:30

Friday,

MIDWEST

Temple at Cincinnati, 8:30

Saturday

EAST

South Florida at UConn, Noon

Lehigh at Columbia, Noon

Albany (NY) at Delaware, Noon

Rhode Island at New Hampshire, Noon

Monmouth (NJ) at St. Francis (Pa.), Noon

Harvard at Cornell, 12:30

Brown at Bryant, 1

Holy Cross at Bucknell, 1

Fordham at Georgetown, 1

Lafayette at Princeton, 1

Yale at Dartmouth, 1:30

Miami (Ohio) at UMass, 3

Michigan at Penn St., 5

Stony Brook at Colgate, 6

Villanova at Towson, 7

SOUTH

Missouri at Georgia, Noon

Pittsburgh at Virginia Tech, Noon

NC Pembroke at Charlotte, Noon

Valparaiso at Mercer, Noon

Navy at Duke, 12:30

Drake at Davidson, 1

The Citadel at Georgia Southern, 1

W. Carolina at Auburn, 2

Norfolk St. at Delaware St., 2

NC A&T at Hampton, 2

Jackson St. at MVSU, 3

Samford at Appalachian St., 3:30

Boston College at Clemson, 3:30

Troy at Georgia St., 3:30

Richmond at James Madison, 3:30

Florida at LSU, 3:30

Virginia at Maryland, 3:30

Syracuse at NC State, 3:30

East Carolina at Tulane, 3:30

Penn at William & Mary, 3:30

Marshall at FAU, 5

Furman at Chattanooga, 6

Gardner-Webb at Coastal Carolina, 6

Florida A&M at Savannah St., 6

Alabama at Kentucky, 7

Alabama A&M at Southern U., 7

UAB at FIU, 7:30

Stephen F. Austin at SE Louisiana, 8

Texas A&M at Mississippi, 8:30

MIDWEST

Nebraska at Purdue, Noon

Indiana at Michigan St., Noon

Campbell at Butler, 1

Missouri St. at N. Dakota St., 2

Cent. Michigan at Ohio, 2

Murray St. at SE Missouri, 2

Indiana St. at South Dakota, 2

Buffalo at W. Michigan, 2

Kent St. at Ball St., 3

Baylor at Kansas St., 3:30

E. Washington at North Dakota, 3:30

Northwestern at Wisconsin, 3:30

S. Dakota St. at W. Illinois, 4

Akron at N. Illinois, 5

S. Illinois at N. Iowa, 5

Illinois St. at Youngstown St., 7

SOUTHWEST

Memphis at Houston, Noon

Texas vs. Oklahoma at Dallas, Noon

Kansas at TCU, Noon

Iowa St. at Texas Tech, Noon

South Carolina at Arkansas, 12:21

Lamar at Sam Houston St., 3

Rice at UTSA, 4

Texas Southern at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 7

Idaho at Arkansas St., 7

Middle Tennessee at North Texas, 7

Louisiana-Monroe at Texas St., 7

Tulsa at UTEP, 8

FAR WEST

San Jose St. at Colorado St., 3:30

New Mexico at Wyoming, 3:30

Oregon at Washington, 4

Portland St. at S. Utah, 4:05

Marist at San Diego, 5

N. Colorado at Idaho St., 5:05

Stanford at Utah, 6

Georgia Tech at BYU, 7

Montana at UC Davis, 7

Hawaii at UNLV, 8

Boise St. at Utah St., 8

Weber St. at Cal Poly, 9:05

N. Arizona at Sacramento St., 9:05

Colorado at Arizona St., 10

California at UCLA, 10:30

Oregon St. at Washington St., 10:30 p.m.

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 4 1 0 .800 95 70

Miami 3 2 0 .600 114 117

N.Y. Jets 2 2 0 .500 68 88

Buffalo 2 3 0 .400 112 130

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 4 1 0 .800 139 79

Tennessee 3 2 0 .600 115 95

Houston 2 3 0 .400 93 139

Jacksonville 0 5 0 .000 51 163

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 3 2 0 .600 117 110

Cleveland 3 2 0 .600 101 94

Cincinnati 3 2 0 .600 94 87

Pittsburgh 0 4 0 .000 69 110

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 5 0 0 1.000 230 139

Kansas City 5 0 0 1.000 128 58

Oakland 2 3 0 .400 98 108

San Diego 2 3 0 .400 125 129

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 2 3 0 .400 135 159

Dallas 2 3 0 .400 152 136

Washington 1 3 0 .250 91 112

N.Y. Giants 0 5 0 .000 82 182

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 5 0 0 1.000 134 73

Carolina 1 3 0 .250 74 58

Atlanta 1 3 0 .250 94 104

Tampa Bay 0 4 0 .000 44 70

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 3 2 0 .600 131 123

Chicago 3 2 0 .600 145 140

Green Bay 2 2 0 .500 118 97

Minnesota 1 3 0 .250 115 123

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 4 1 0 .800 137 81

San Francisco 3 2 0 .600 113 98

Arizona 3 2 0 .600 91 95

St. Louis 2 3 0 .400 103 141

Thursday

Cleveland 37, Buffalo 24

Sunday

Green Bay 22, Detroit 9

New Orleans 26, Chicago 18

Kansas City 26, Tennessee 17

St. Louis 34, Jacksonville 20

Cincinnati 13, New England 6

Indianapolis 34, Seattle 28

Baltimore 26, Miami 23

Philadelphia 36, N.Y. Giants 21

Arizona 22, Carolina 6

Denver 51, Dallas 48

San Francisco 34, Houston 3

Oakland 27, San Diego 17

Open: Minnesota, Pittsburgh, Tampa Bay, Washington

Monday

N.Y. Jets at Atlanta, late

THURSDAY, OCT. 10

N.Y. Giants at Chicago, 8:25

SUNDAY, OCT. 13

Carolina at Minnesota, 1

Oakland at Kansas City, 1

St. Louis at Houston, 1

Green Bay at Baltimore, 1

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 1

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Jets, 1

Cincinnati at Buffalo, 1

Detroit at Cleveland, 1

Tennessee at Seattle, 4:05

Jacksonville at Denver, 4:05

Arizona at San Francisco, 4:25

New Orleans at New England, 4:25

Washington at Dallas, 8:30

Open: Atlanta, Miami

MONDAY, OCT. 14

Indianapolis at San Diego, 8:40 p.m.

SUNDAY

San Diego 0 0 3 14 – 17

Oakland 14 3 7 3 – 27

Oak–Streater 44 pass from Pryor (Janikowski kick), 13:03.

Oak–D.Moore 2 pass from Pryor (Janikowski kick), 1:28.

Oak–FG Janikowski 47, 4:13.

SD–FG Novak 35, 4:51.

Oak–Woodson 25 fumble return (Janikowski kick), 2:37.

SD–Woodhead 5 pass from Rivers (Novak kick), 14:57.

SD–Allen 7 pass from Rivers (Novak kick), 10:17.

Oak–FG Janikowski 50, 4:24.

A–48,834.

TEAM STATS

SD Oak

First downs 27 17

Total Net Yards 423 299

Rushes-yards 19-32 28-104

Passing 391 195

Punt Returns 2-21 0-0

Kickoff Returns 2-46 4-92

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 3-39

Comp-Att-Int 36-49-3 18-23-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-20 4-26

Punts 2-38.5 6-49.5

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 2-0

Penalties-Yards 5-30 8-85

Time of Possession 30:55 29:05

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–San Diego, Woodhead 9-13, R.Brown 7-11, Mathews 3-8. Oakland, Jennings 10-41, Reece 7-32, Pryor 11-31.

PASSING–San Diego, Rivers 36-49-3-411. Oakland, Pryor 18-23-0-221.

RECEIVING–San Diego, Woodhead 9-58, V.Brown 8-117, Gates 7-74, Allen 6-115, Royal 3-26, R.Brown 3-21. Oakland, D.Moore 5-84, Streater 3-56, Reece 3-25, Ford 2-15, Olawale 2-15, Butler 1-20, Rivera 1-5, Stewart 1-1.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–San Diego, Novak 37 (BK).

Houston 0 0 3 0 – 3

San Francisco 14 7 3 10 – 34

SF–Brock 18 interception return (Dawson kick), 13:30.

SF–Gore 1 run (Dawson kick), 1:37.

SF–Dixon 2 run (Dawson kick), 5:03.

Hou–FG Bullock 41, 12:01.

SF–FG Dawson 38, 5:15.

SF–V.Davis 64 pass from Kaepernick (Dawson kick), 14:16.

SF–FG Dawson 24, 10:46.

A–69,732.

TEAM STATS

Hou SF

First downs 17 17

Total Net Yards 313 284

Rushes-yards 30-131 36-177

Passing 182 107

Punt Returns 3-20 2-28

Kickoff Returns 6-140 1-29

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 3-37

Comp-Att-Int 22-40-3 6-15-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 1-6 1-6

Punts 3-50.3 4-48.8

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 1-0

Penalties-Yards 7-52 3-17

Time of Possession 33:52 26:08

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Houston, Foster 21-98, Tate 7-28, Wood 1-5, Yates 1-0. San Francisco, Gore 17-81, James 4-31, Hunter 5-29, Kaepernick 1-14, K.Williams 1-13, Dixon 5-12, McCoy 3-(minus 3).

PASSING–Houston, Schaub 19-35-3-173, Yates 3-5-0-15. San Francisco, Kaepernick 6-15-0-113.

RECEIVING–Houston, Daniels 6-60, Foster 4-20, Johnson 3-39, Graham 3-15, Hopkins 2-23, Tate 2-12, Martin 1-14, Posey 1-5. San Francisco, V.Davis 3-88, Boldin 2-21, Miller 1-4.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–Houston, Bullock 45 (WL).

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA x-New York 15 9 8 53 50 39

Sporting Kan City 15 10 6 51 44 29

Houston 13 10 8 47 39 37

Montreal 13 10 7 46 48 45

Philadelphia 12 10 9 45 39 39

Chicago 12 12 7 43 41 45

New England 11 11 9 42 44 36

Columbus 12 15 5 41 40 42

Toronto FC 5 16 11 26 29 46

D.C. 3 22 6 15 20 55

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Real Salt Lake 15 10 7 52 55 40

Seattle 15 9 6 51 40 34

Portland 12 5 14 50 48 33

Los Angeles 14 11 6 48 51 37

Colorado 13 9 9 48 42 32

San Jose 12 11 8 44 32 41

Vancouver 11 11 9 42 44 41

FC Dallas 10 10 11 41 43 47

Chivas USA 6 18 8 26 29 60

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x-clinched playoff berth

Saturday'

New York 2, New England 2, tie

Sporting Kansas City 1, Columbus 0

Philadelphia 1, Toronto FC 0

Real Salt Lake 1, FC Dallas 1, tie

Colorado 5, Seattle FC 1

Sunday

Los Angeles 5, Chivas USA 0

Vancouver 2, Portland 2, tie

Wednesday, Oct. 9

Sporting Kansas City at Houston, 8:30

Vancouver at Seattle FC, 10

Colorado at San Jose, 10:30

Saturday, Oct. 12

New England at Montreal, 2:30

Philadelphia at D.C. United, 7

Chicago at FC Dallas, 8:30

Sunday, Oct. 13

Seattle FC at Portland, 9 p.m.

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball Playoffs

American League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Detroit -160 Oakland +150

Boston -115 at Tampa Bay +105

NCAA Football

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Louisville 17 17 Rutgers

San Diego St. 5 4 at Air Force

at Southern Cal 6 6 Arizona

Friday

at Cincinnati 19 21½ Temple

Saturday

Oklahoma-x 11½ 14 Texas

at Michigan St. 6 10 Indiana

at Virginia Tech 7 9 Pittsburgh

at UMass 2½ 3½ Miami (Ohio)

at Clemson 21 24½ Boston College

Buffalo 7½ 10 at W. Michigan

at Ohio 10½ 17 Cent. Michigan

at Army OFF OFF E. Michigan

at Maryland OFF OFF Virginia

at UConn 6 5½ South Florida

at Duke 3½ 3 Navy

Troy 16 18 at Georgia St.

Texas A&M 5 6½ at Mississippi

at Ball St. 11 16 Kent St.

at Mississippi St. 8½ 10½ Bowling Green

at N. Illinois 21½ 22 Akron

at Texas Tech 17 14½ Iowa St.

Rice 3½ 3 at UTSA

at Wyoming 10 15 New Mexico

Stanford 10 8½ at Utah

at BYU 4 7 Georgia Tech

Nebraska 14½ 14½ at Purdue

at Georgia 11 9 Missouri

Baylor 10½ 17½ at Kansas St.

at LSU 6½ 7 Florida

at Arizona St. 24 25 Colorado

Oregon 10½ 14 at Washington

at UCLA 23 24½ California

at Wisconsin 9½ 10½ Northwestern

East Carolina 11 10 at Tulane

South Carolina 7 6 at Arkansas

Alabama 27 27½ at Kentucky

at Colorado St. Pk 4 San Jose St.

at Arkansas St. 24 24 Idaho

Michigan 1 3 at Penn St.

at NC State 4½ 5½ Syracuse

at Houston 10½ 10 Memphis

at FIU OFF OFF UAB

Marshall 13 12½ at FAU

at TCU 24 25 Kansas

at North Texas 4½ 5½ Middle Tenn.

at Texas St. 7 7 Louisiana-Monroe

Boise St. 7½ 7 at Utah St.

at Washington St. Pk 1 Oregon St.

Tulsa 10 10½ at UTEP

at UNLV 6½ 10 Hawaii

x-at Dallas

Off Key

Army QB questionable

Maryland QB questionable

FIU QB questionable

NFL

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Chicago 7 8 (45½) N.Y. Giants

Sunday

at Kansas City 10 9½ (41) Oakland

Philadelphia 3 1 (45½) at Tampa Bay

Green Bay 3½ 3 (48) at Baltimore

Detroit 3 2½ (45) at Cleveland

at Minnesota 2 2 (44) Carolina

at Houston 7 7 (43) St. Louis

Pittsburgh 2 3 (40) at N.Y. Jets

Cincinnati 7½ 7½ (40½) at Buffalo

at Seattle 13½ 13½ (40½) Tennessee

at Denver 27½ 26½ (52½) Jacksonville

at San Francisco 11½ 11½ (41) Arizona

at New England 3 2½ (49½) New Orleans

at Dallas 3½ 5½ (53) Washington

Monday

Indianapolis 2½ Pk (48) at San Diego

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Toronto -140 Colorado +120

at N.Y. Islanders -130 Phoenix +110

at Philadelphia -175 Florida +155

at Pittsburgh -190 Carolina +165

at Buffalo -130 Tampa Bay +110

at Nashville -125 Minnesota +105

at Vancouver -165 New Jersey +145

at San Jose -165 N.Y. Rangers +145

WNBA

Playoffs

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-3)

Eastern Conference

Atlanta 2, Indiana 0

Thursday, Sept. 26: Atlanta 84, Indiana 79

Sunday, Sept. 29: Atlanta 67, Indiana 53

Western Conference

Minnesota 2, Phoenix 0

Thursday, Sept. 26: Minnesota 85, Phoenix 62

Sunday, Sept. 29: Minnesota 72, Phoenix 65

FINALS

(Best-of-5)

Minnesota 1, Atlanta 0

Sunday, Oct. 6: Minnesota 84, Atlanta 59

Tuesday, Oct. 8: Atlanta at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 10: Minnesota at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 13: Minnesota at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

x-Wenesday, Oct. 16: Atlanta at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

PREP SOCCER

Boys

BOWSHER 3, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 2

B: Hill 2, Schutt. TC: Heklinger, Burson.

DELTA 5, LAKE 2

D: Albring, Price 4. L: Pierce 2.

Girls

SPRINGFIELD 5, NORTHWOOD 2

S: Rockman 2, Takats 2, Geiger. N: Rable 2.

WOODMORE 6, VAN BUREN 0

E. Rothert-3, Buchanan, Bench, L. Rothert.

NAPOLEON 7, ROSSFORD 0

Erickson 2, Lee, Shepard, Perez, Williams, Homan.

OTTAWA HILLS 5, WHITMER 2

OH: Dewire 3, Guilliod, Tucker. W: K. Smith, Wicher.

FINDLAY 3, MAUMEE 2

F: McCleave, Sensel, Kovaleski. M: M. Woolford. Damron.

ARCHBOLD 1, CENTRAL 0

Fidler.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

St. Ursula d. Clay, 25-10, 25-5, 25-17

Evergreen d. Stryker, 25-11, 25-12, 25-18

Cardinal Stritch d. Ottawa Hills, 25-12, 25-15, 25-15

Toledo Christian d. Gibsonburg, 25-6, 25-9, 25-12

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 1 0 1.000 19

Brooklyn 0 0 .000 13

New York 0 0 .000 13

Philadelphia 0 0 .000 20

Boston 0 1 .000 13½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 1 0 1.000 26

Charlotte 0 0 .000 46½

Orlando 0 0 .000 47½

Washington 0 0 .000 38½

Atlanta 0 1 .000 27

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 1 0 1.000 7

Cleveland 0 0 .000 24½

Detroit 0 0 .000 19½

Milwaukee 0 0 .000 10½

Indiana 0 1 .000 8

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

New Orleans 1 0 1.000 28½

Dallas 0 0 .000 17

Memphis 0 0 .000 17

San Antonio 0 0 .000 17

Houston 0 1 .000 17½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 1 0 1.000 18½

Minnesota 0 0 .000 29

Oklahoma City 0 0 .000 19

Portland 0 0 .000 27

Utah 0 0 .000 19

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 1 1 .500 15

L.A. Clippers 0 0 .000 15

Phoenix 0 0 .000 31

Sacramento 0 0 .000 28

Golden State 0 1 .000 15½

MONDAY

Toronto 97, Boston 89

Miami 92, Atlanta 87

Memphis vs. Chicago at St. Louis, MO, late

New Orleans at Dallas, late

L.A. Clippers at Portland, late

Sacramento at Golden State, late

SUNDAY

Denver 97, L.A. Lakers 88

TUESDAY

Oklahoma City vs. Philadelphia at Manchester, England, 3 p.m.

Brooklyn at Washington, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Charlotte at Asheville, NC, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Utah, 9 p.m.

Denver vs. L.A. Lakers at Ontario, CA, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

New Orleans vs. Orlando at Jacksonville, FL, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Toronto, 7 p.m.

New York vs. Boston at Providence, RI, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Portland, 10 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories