AP State Poll
DIVISION I
1, Lakewood St. Edward (19) 6-0 275
2, Cincinnati Moeller (5) 6-0 205
3, Cincinnati Colerain (1) 6-0 197
4, Austintown-Fitch (2) 6-0 181
5, Canton McKinley (1) 6-0 159
6, Centerville (1) 6-0 135
7, Hilliard Davidson 6-0 118
8, Hudson 6-0 103
9, Cleveland St. Ignatius 4-2 63
10, Mentor 5-1 46
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Pickerington North 33. 12, Fairfield 16. 13, Cincinnati Elder 15. 14, Cincinnati St. Xavier 14. 15, West Chester Lakota West 12.
DIVISION II
1, Massillon Washington (14) 6-0 241
2, New Albany (2) 6-0 225
3, Cincinnati Winton Woods (5) 6-0 210
4, Zanesville (3) 6-0 188
5, Avon (1) 6-0 163
6, Loveland (3) 6-0 148
7, Mansfield 6-0 109
8, Cleveland Glenville (1) 5-1 92
9, Medina Highland 6-0 77
10, Macedonia Nordonia 6-0 34
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Willoughby South 32. 12, Madison 19. 12, Cincinnati Northwest 19. 14, Lewis Center Olentangy 18.
DIVISION III
1, Ak. St. Vincent-St. Mary (13) 6-0 253
2, Central Catholic (10) 6-0 247
3, Hubbard (2) 6-0 165
4, Athens (2) 6-0 163
5, Poland Seminary (1) 6-0 133
6, Sandusky Perkins 6-0 128
7, Chillicothe (1) 6-0 121
8, New Philadelphia 6-0 95
9, Chesterland West Geauga 5-1 29
10, Mount Orab West. Brown 6-0 28
(tie) Aurora 5-1 28
(tie) Clyde 5-1 28
Others receiving 12 or more points: 13, Springfield Shawnee 26. 14, Louisville 23. 15, Day. Thurgood Marshall 21. 16, Trotwood-Madison 20. 17, Tipp City Tippecanoe 19.
DIVISION IV
1, Kenton (20) 6-0 277
2, Bryan (2) 6-0 215
3, Genoa (3) 6-0 211
4, Caledonia River Valley (2) 6-0 172
5, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 5-1 118
6, Urbana 6-0 108
7, Steubenville (1) 5-1 94
8, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 6-0 86
9, Wauseon 5-1 48
(tie) Galion (1) 6-0 48
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Kettering Archbishop Alter 39. 12, Germantown Valley View 37. 13, Perry 18. 14, Chagrin Falls 16. 14, Cincinnati McNicholas 16. 16, Struthers 15. 16, Upper Sandusky 15.
DIVISION V
1, Wheelersburg (13) 6-0 258
2, St. Clairsville (6) 6-0 222
3, Coldwater (4) 5-1 189
4, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (1) 6-0 165
5, Liberty-Benton (3) 5-0 162
6, Baltimore Liberty Union 6-0 134
7, Loudonville 6-0 119
8, Martins Ferry 5-1 64
9, Columbia Station Columbia (1) 6-0 61
10, Columbus Bishop Hartley (1) 5-1 47
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Akron Manchester 34. 12, Hamilton Badin 28. 13, Dayton Chaminade Julienne 21. 14, Columbiana Crestview 20. 15, Richwood North Union 16.
DIVISION VI
1, Kirtland (20) 6-0 262
2, Columbus Bishop Ready (4) 6-0 220
3, Haviland Wayne Trace (2) 6-0 210
4, Clev. Villa Angela-St. Joseph 6-0 154
5, Canfield S. Range (2) 6-0 145
6, Delphos Jefferson (1) 6-0 116
7, Lucasville Valley 6-0 88
8, Mogadore 5-1 84
9, Cin. Summit Country Day 5-1 64
10, Patrick Henry 5-1 34
(tie) Centerburg 6-0 34
Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Lewisburg Tri-County North 27. 13, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 21. 14, Casstown Miami East 20. 15, New Middletown Springfield 18. 16, Ada 16. 17, Newark Catholic 14. 18, North Robinson Colonel Crawford 13. 18, Defiance Tinora 13.
DIVISION VII
1, Maria Stein Marion Local (22) 6-0 258
2, Berlin Cent. West. Reserve (3) 6-0 216
3, Shadyside (1) 6-0 196
4, Glouster Trimble (1) 6-0 166
5, North Lewisburg Triad 6-0 153
6, Steubenville Catholic Central 6-0 138
7, Covington 6-0 105
8, Bainbridge Paint Valley (1) 6-0 72
9, Arlington 5-1 53
10, Wellsville 5-1 30
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, McComb 25. 11, Lowellville 25. 13, Ft. Loramie 21. 14, Danville 13. 14, Norwalk St. Paul 13.
Steve Junga's vote
DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati Moeller; 2, Lakewood St. Edward; 3, Hudson; 4, Cincinnati Colerain; 5, Hilliard Davidson; 6, Pickerington North; 7, Austintown-Fitch; 8, Canton McKinley; 9, Centerville; 10, Cincinnati Elder.
DIVISION II: 1, New Albany; 2, Cincinnati Winton Woods; 3, Massillon Washington; 4, Avon; 5, Lewis Center Olentangy; 6, Macedonia Nordonia; 7, Medina Highland; 8, Loveland; 9, Mansfield Senior; 10, Cleveland Glenville.
DIVISION III: 1, Central Catholic; 2, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 3, Sandusky Perkins; 4, Poland Seminary; 5, Hubbard; 6, The Plains Athens; 7, New Philadelphia; 8, Chillicothe; 9, Clyde; 10, Aurora.
DIVISION IV: 1, Genoa; 2, Bryan; 3, Kenton; 4, Wauseon; 5, Germantown Valley View; 6, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 7, Steubenville; 8, Caledonia River Valley; 9, Urbana; 10, Lake.
DIVISION V: 1, St. Clairsville; 2, Liberty-Benton; 3, Coldwater; 4, Wheelersburg; 5, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; 6, Loudonville; 7, Baltimore Liberty Union; 8, Columbus Hartley; 9, Richwood North Union; 10, Martin's Ferry.
DIVISION VI: 1, Kirtland; 2, Wayne Trace; 3, Patrick Henry; 4, Columbus Ready; 5, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; 6, Mogadore; 7, Lucasville Valley; 8, Centerburg; 9, Newark Catholic; 10, Canfield South Range.
DIVISION VII: 1, Maria Stein Marion Local; 2, Berlin Center Western Reserve; 3, Shadyside; 4, McComb; 5, Steubenville Catholic Central; 6, North Lewisburg Triad; 7, Glouster Trimble; 8, Covington; 9, Arlington; 10, Bainbridge Paint Valley.
City League
THURSDAY
Scott at Bowsher
FRIDAY
Woodward at Rogers
Start at Waite
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
FRIDAY
Findlay at Central Catholic
Clay at Fremont Ross
St. John's at Lima Senior
St. Francis vs. Whitmer at UT
Northern Lakes League
FRIDAY
Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg
Bowling Green at Northview
Southview at Maumee
Springfield at Napoleon
Northern Buckeye Conference
FRIDAY
Eastwood at Elmwood
Otsego at Fostoria
Genoa at Lake
Woodmore at Rossford
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
FRIDAY
Cardinal Stritch vs. Ottawa Hills at Clay
Northwood at Danbury
Edon at Hilltop
Gibsonburg vs.Toledo Christian at Springfield
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
FRIDAY
Archbold at Delta
Bryan at Patrick Henry
Evergreen at Swanton
Arlington at Liberty Center
Montpelier at Wauseon
Other Northwest Ohio
FRIDAY
McComb at Arcadia
Fremont St. Joseph at Hopewell-Loudon
Fairview at Holgate
Carey at Lakota
Liberty-Benton at Pandora-Gilboa
Tiffin Calvert at North Baltimore
Clyde at Oak Harbor
Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins
Van Buren at Vanlue
Southeast Michigan
FRIDAY
Bedford at Ann Arbor Skyline
Blissfield at Erie Mason
Summerfield at Clinton
Morenci at Whiteford
Transactions
BASEBALL
American Association
AMARILLO SOX – Acquired LHP Dayne Quist from San Angelo (UL) for a player to be named.
United League
SAN ANGELO COLTS – Signed the contract options of RHPs Alfredo Caballero, Derek Christensen, B.J. Hyatt, Eric Sheridan, Jeremy Tietze and Derek Vaughn; OF Braden Embry and INF Eric Herman.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NEW ORLEANS PELICANS – Waived F Rodney Carney.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS – Placed K Dustin Hopkins on injured reserve. Signed QB Thad Lewis from the practice squad.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS – Fired coach Peter Laviolette.
ECHL
BAKERSFIELD CONDORS – Announced C Nicholas Tremblay and D Joey Leach were loaned to the team from Oklahoma City (AHL).
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Toronto 3 0 0 6 12 8
Boston 2 0 0 4 7 2
Detroit 2 1 0 4 6 7
Ottawa 1 0 1 3 5 5
Montreal 1 1 0 2 7 5
Florida 1 1 0 2 4 9
Tampa Bay 1 1 0 2 4 5
Buffalo 0 3 0 0 2 7
Metropolitan Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 2 0 0 4 7 1
Carolina 1 0 1 3 4 4
N.Y. Islanders 1 0 1 3 6 6
Columbus 1 1 0 2 6 6
Washington 1 2 0 2 10 12
New Jersey 0 1 1 1 3 7
N.Y. Rangers 0 1 0 0 1 4
Philadelphia 0 3 0 0 3 9
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 2 0 0 4 11 2
Colorado 2 0 0 4 9 2
Winnipeg 2 1 0 4 12 10
Chicago 1 0 1 3 8 7
Dallas 1 1 0 2 4 5
Minnesota 0 0 2 2 5 7
Nashville 0 2 0 0 3 7
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
San Jose 2 0 0 4 8 2
Vancouver 2 1 0 4 12 10
Anaheim 2 1 0 4 8 11
Calgary 1 0 2 4 12 13
Phoenix 1 1 0 2 5 5
Los Angeles 1 1 0 2 6 7
Edmonton 0 2 0 0 6 11
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
MONDAY
New Jersey at Edmonton, late
N.Y. Rangers at Los Angeles, late
SUNDAY
Carolina 2, Philadelphia 1
Anaheim 3, Winnipeg 2
Vancouver 5, Calgary 4, OT
TUESDAY
Colorado at Toronto, 7
Phoenix at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Florida at Philadelphia, 7
Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7
Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 7:30
Minnesota at Nashville, 8
New Jersey at Vancouver, 10
N.Y. Rangers at San Jose, 10:30
WEDNESDAY
Chicago at St. Louis, 8
Montreal at Calgary, 8
Ottawa at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
college football
Mid-American Conference
East
All Games Conf.
W L PF PA W L PF PA
BGSU 3 0 100 43 5 1 192 99
Ohio 1 0 43 3 4 1 149 104
Buffalo 1 0 42 14 2 2 101 147
Kent St. 1 2 78 93 2 4 108 182
UMass 0 1 7 28 0 5 35 158
Miami (Ohio) 0 1 9 21 0 5 44 178
Akron 0 2 17 74 1 5 113 208
West
All Games Conf.
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ball St. 2 0 82 44 5 1 248 147
N. Illinois 1 0 38 24 5 0 211 149
Toledo 2 1 109 68 3 3 171 151
C. Mich. 1 1 38 47 2 4 106 206
E. Mich. 0 2 34 93 1 4 85 190
W. Mich. 0 2 34 79 0 6 90 229
Saturday
E. Michigan at Army, Noon
Buffalo at W. Michigan, 2
Cent. Michigan at Ohio, 2
Miami (Ohio) at UMass, 3
Kent St. at Ball St., 3
Akron at N. Illinois, 5
Bowling Green at Mississippi St., 7:30
Big Ten Conference
Legends
All Games Conf.
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Michigan 1 0 42 13 5 0 194 97
Mich. St. 1 0 26 14 4 1 141 67
Nebraska 1 0 39 19 4 1 212 127
Iowa 1 1 37 33 4 2 178 101
N'western 0 1 30 40 4 1 195 135
Minnesota 0 2 20 65 4 2 187 145
Leaders
All Games Conf.
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ohio St. 2 0 71 54 6 0 281 115
Indiana 1 0 44 24 3 2 222 155
Wisconsin 1 1 65 41 3 2 188 73
Illinois 0 1 19 39 3 2 180 138
Penn St. 0 1 24 44 3 2 157 102
Purdue 0 1 10 41 1 4 85 183
Saturday
Nebraska at Purdue, TBA
Indiana at Michigan St., Noon
Northwestern at Wisconsin, 3:30
Michigan at Penn St., 5 p.m.
National schedule
Thursday
SOUTH
Rutgers at Louisville, 7:30
SC State at NC Central, 7:30
E. Illinois at Austin Peay, 8
UT-Martin at Tennessee Tech, 8
FAR WEST
San Diego St. at Air Force, 9
Arizona at Southern Cal, 10:30
Friday,
MIDWEST
Temple at Cincinnati, 8:30
Saturday
EAST
South Florida at UConn, Noon
Lehigh at Columbia, Noon
Albany (NY) at Delaware, Noon
Rhode Island at New Hampshire, Noon
Monmouth (NJ) at St. Francis (Pa.), Noon
Harvard at Cornell, 12:30
Brown at Bryant, 1
Holy Cross at Bucknell, 1
Fordham at Georgetown, 1
Lafayette at Princeton, 1
Yale at Dartmouth, 1:30
Miami (Ohio) at UMass, 3
Michigan at Penn St., 5
Stony Brook at Colgate, 6
Villanova at Towson, 7
SOUTH
Missouri at Georgia, Noon
Pittsburgh at Virginia Tech, Noon
NC Pembroke at Charlotte, Noon
Valparaiso at Mercer, Noon
Navy at Duke, 12:30
Drake at Davidson, 1
The Citadel at Georgia Southern, 1
W. Carolina at Auburn, 2
Norfolk St. at Delaware St., 2
NC A&T at Hampton, 2
Jackson St. at MVSU, 3
Samford at Appalachian St., 3:30
Boston College at Clemson, 3:30
Troy at Georgia St., 3:30
Richmond at James Madison, 3:30
Florida at LSU, 3:30
Virginia at Maryland, 3:30
Syracuse at NC State, 3:30
East Carolina at Tulane, 3:30
Penn at William & Mary, 3:30
Marshall at FAU, 5
Furman at Chattanooga, 6
Gardner-Webb at Coastal Carolina, 6
Florida A&M at Savannah St., 6
Alabama at Kentucky, 7
Alabama A&M at Southern U., 7
UAB at FIU, 7:30
Stephen F. Austin at SE Louisiana, 8
Texas A&M at Mississippi, 8:30
MIDWEST
Nebraska at Purdue, Noon
Indiana at Michigan St., Noon
Campbell at Butler, 1
Missouri St. at N. Dakota St., 2
Cent. Michigan at Ohio, 2
Murray St. at SE Missouri, 2
Indiana St. at South Dakota, 2
Buffalo at W. Michigan, 2
Kent St. at Ball St., 3
Baylor at Kansas St., 3:30
E. Washington at North Dakota, 3:30
Northwestern at Wisconsin, 3:30
S. Dakota St. at W. Illinois, 4
Akron at N. Illinois, 5
S. Illinois at N. Iowa, 5
Illinois St. at Youngstown St., 7
SOUTHWEST
Memphis at Houston, Noon
Texas vs. Oklahoma at Dallas, Noon
Kansas at TCU, Noon
Iowa St. at Texas Tech, Noon
South Carolina at Arkansas, 12:21
Lamar at Sam Houston St., 3
Rice at UTSA, 4
Texas Southern at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 7
Idaho at Arkansas St., 7
Middle Tennessee at North Texas, 7
Louisiana-Monroe at Texas St., 7
Tulsa at UTEP, 8
FAR WEST
San Jose St. at Colorado St., 3:30
New Mexico at Wyoming, 3:30
Oregon at Washington, 4
Portland St. at S. Utah, 4:05
Marist at San Diego, 5
N. Colorado at Idaho St., 5:05
Stanford at Utah, 6
Georgia Tech at BYU, 7
Montana at UC Davis, 7
Hawaii at UNLV, 8
Boise St. at Utah St., 8
Weber St. at Cal Poly, 9:05
N. Arizona at Sacramento St., 9:05
Colorado at Arizona St., 10
California at UCLA, 10:30
Oregon St. at Washington St., 10:30 p.m.
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 4 1 0 .800 95 70
Miami 3 2 0 .600 114 117
N.Y. Jets 2 2 0 .500 68 88
Buffalo 2 3 0 .400 112 130
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Indianapolis 4 1 0 .800 139 79
Tennessee 3 2 0 .600 115 95
Houston 2 3 0 .400 93 139
Jacksonville 0 5 0 .000 51 163
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Baltimore 3 2 0 .600 117 110
Cleveland 3 2 0 .600 101 94
Cincinnati 3 2 0 .600 94 87
Pittsburgh 0 4 0 .000 69 110
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Denver 5 0 0 1.000 230 139
Kansas City 5 0 0 1.000 128 58
Oakland 2 3 0 .400 98 108
San Diego 2 3 0 .400 125 129
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Philadelphia 2 3 0 .400 135 159
Dallas 2 3 0 .400 152 136
Washington 1 3 0 .250 91 112
N.Y. Giants 0 5 0 .000 82 182
South
W L T Pct PF PA
New Orleans 5 0 0 1.000 134 73
Carolina 1 3 0 .250 74 58
Atlanta 1 3 0 .250 94 104
Tampa Bay 0 4 0 .000 44 70
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Detroit 3 2 0 .600 131 123
Chicago 3 2 0 .600 145 140
Green Bay 2 2 0 .500 118 97
Minnesota 1 3 0 .250 115 123
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Seattle 4 1 0 .800 137 81
San Francisco 3 2 0 .600 113 98
Arizona 3 2 0 .600 91 95
St. Louis 2 3 0 .400 103 141
Thursday
Cleveland 37, Buffalo 24
Sunday
Green Bay 22, Detroit 9
New Orleans 26, Chicago 18
Kansas City 26, Tennessee 17
St. Louis 34, Jacksonville 20
Cincinnati 13, New England 6
Indianapolis 34, Seattle 28
Baltimore 26, Miami 23
Philadelphia 36, N.Y. Giants 21
Arizona 22, Carolina 6
Denver 51, Dallas 48
San Francisco 34, Houston 3
Oakland 27, San Diego 17
Open: Minnesota, Pittsburgh, Tampa Bay, Washington
Monday
N.Y. Jets at Atlanta, late
THURSDAY, OCT. 10
N.Y. Giants at Chicago, 8:25
SUNDAY, OCT. 13
Carolina at Minnesota, 1
Oakland at Kansas City, 1
St. Louis at Houston, 1
Green Bay at Baltimore, 1
Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 1
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Jets, 1
Cincinnati at Buffalo, 1
Detroit at Cleveland, 1
Tennessee at Seattle, 4:05
Jacksonville at Denver, 4:05
Arizona at San Francisco, 4:25
New Orleans at New England, 4:25
Washington at Dallas, 8:30
Open: Atlanta, Miami
MONDAY, OCT. 14
Indianapolis at San Diego, 8:40 p.m.
SUNDAY
San Diego 0 0 3 14 – 17
Oakland 14 3 7 3 – 27
Oak–Streater 44 pass from Pryor (Janikowski kick), 13:03.
Oak–D.Moore 2 pass from Pryor (Janikowski kick), 1:28.
Oak–FG Janikowski 47, 4:13.
SD–FG Novak 35, 4:51.
Oak–Woodson 25 fumble return (Janikowski kick), 2:37.
SD–Woodhead 5 pass from Rivers (Novak kick), 14:57.
SD–Allen 7 pass from Rivers (Novak kick), 10:17.
Oak–FG Janikowski 50, 4:24.
A–48,834.
TEAM STATS
SD Oak
First downs 27 17
Total Net Yards 423 299
Rushes-yards 19-32 28-104
Passing 391 195
Punt Returns 2-21 0-0
Kickoff Returns 2-46 4-92
Interceptions Ret. 0-0 3-39
Comp-Att-Int 36-49-3 18-23-0
Sacked-Yards Lost 2-20 4-26
Punts 2-38.5 6-49.5
Fumbles-Lost 2-2 2-0
Penalties-Yards 5-30 8-85
Time of Possession 30:55 29:05
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING–San Diego, Woodhead 9-13, R.Brown 7-11, Mathews 3-8. Oakland, Jennings 10-41, Reece 7-32, Pryor 11-31.
PASSING–San Diego, Rivers 36-49-3-411. Oakland, Pryor 18-23-0-221.
RECEIVING–San Diego, Woodhead 9-58, V.Brown 8-117, Gates 7-74, Allen 6-115, Royal 3-26, R.Brown 3-21. Oakland, D.Moore 5-84, Streater 3-56, Reece 3-25, Ford 2-15, Olawale 2-15, Butler 1-20, Rivera 1-5, Stewart 1-1.
MISSED FIELD GOALS–San Diego, Novak 37 (BK).
Houston 0 0 3 0 – 3
San Francisco 14 7 3 10 – 34
SF–Brock 18 interception return (Dawson kick), 13:30.
SF–Gore 1 run (Dawson kick), 1:37.
SF–Dixon 2 run (Dawson kick), 5:03.
Hou–FG Bullock 41, 12:01.
SF–FG Dawson 38, 5:15.
SF–V.Davis 64 pass from Kaepernick (Dawson kick), 14:16.
SF–FG Dawson 24, 10:46.
A–69,732.
TEAM STATS
Hou SF
First downs 17 17
Total Net Yards 313 284
Rushes-yards 30-131 36-177
Passing 182 107
Punt Returns 3-20 2-28
Kickoff Returns 6-140 1-29
Interceptions Ret. 0-0 3-37
Comp-Att-Int 22-40-3 6-15-0
Sacked-Yards Lost 1-6 1-6
Punts 3-50.3 4-48.8
Fumbles-Lost 2-1 1-0
Penalties-Yards 7-52 3-17
Time of Possession 33:52 26:08
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING–Houston, Foster 21-98, Tate 7-28, Wood 1-5, Yates 1-0. San Francisco, Gore 17-81, James 4-31, Hunter 5-29, Kaepernick 1-14, K.Williams 1-13, Dixon 5-12, McCoy 3-(minus 3).
PASSING–Houston, Schaub 19-35-3-173, Yates 3-5-0-15. San Francisco, Kaepernick 6-15-0-113.
RECEIVING–Houston, Daniels 6-60, Foster 4-20, Johnson 3-39, Graham 3-15, Hopkins 2-23, Tate 2-12, Martin 1-14, Posey 1-5. San Francisco, V.Davis 3-88, Boldin 2-21, Miller 1-4.
MISSED FIELD GOALS–Houston, Bullock 45 (WL).
Major League Soccer
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA x-New York 15 9 8 53 50 39
Sporting Kan City 15 10 6 51 44 29
Houston 13 10 8 47 39 37
Montreal 13 10 7 46 48 45
Philadelphia 12 10 9 45 39 39
Chicago 12 12 7 43 41 45
New England 11 11 9 42 44 36
Columbus 12 15 5 41 40 42
Toronto FC 5 16 11 26 29 46
D.C. 3 22 6 15 20 55
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA Real Salt Lake 15 10 7 52 55 40
Seattle 15 9 6 51 40 34
Portland 12 5 14 50 48 33
Los Angeles 14 11 6 48 51 37
Colorado 13 9 9 48 42 32
San Jose 12 11 8 44 32 41
Vancouver 11 11 9 42 44 41
FC Dallas 10 10 11 41 43 47
Chivas USA 6 18 8 26 29 60
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
x-clinched playoff berth
Saturday'
New York 2, New England 2, tie
Sporting Kansas City 1, Columbus 0
Philadelphia 1, Toronto FC 0
Real Salt Lake 1, FC Dallas 1, tie
Colorado 5, Seattle FC 1
Sunday
Los Angeles 5, Chivas USA 0
Vancouver 2, Portland 2, tie
Wednesday, Oct. 9
Sporting Kansas City at Houston, 8:30
Vancouver at Seattle FC, 10
Colorado at San Jose, 10:30
Saturday, Oct. 12
New England at Montreal, 2:30
Philadelphia at D.C. United, 7
Chicago at FC Dallas, 8:30
Sunday, Oct. 13
Seattle FC at Portland, 9 p.m.
glantz-culver line
Major League Baseball Playoffs
American League
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE
at Detroit -160 Oakland +150
Boston -115 at Tampa Bay +105
NCAA Football
Thursday
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
at Louisville 17 17 Rutgers
San Diego St. 5 4 at Air Force
at Southern Cal 6 6 Arizona
Friday
at Cincinnati 19 21½ Temple
Saturday
Oklahoma-x 11½ 14 Texas
at Michigan St. 6 10 Indiana
at Virginia Tech 7 9 Pittsburgh
at UMass 2½ 3½ Miami (Ohio)
at Clemson 21 24½ Boston College
Buffalo 7½ 10 at W. Michigan
at Ohio 10½ 17 Cent. Michigan
at Army OFF OFF E. Michigan
at Maryland OFF OFF Virginia
at UConn 6 5½ South Florida
at Duke 3½ 3 Navy
Troy 16 18 at Georgia St.
Texas A&M 5 6½ at Mississippi
at Ball St. 11 16 Kent St.
at Mississippi St. 8½ 10½ Bowling Green
at N. Illinois 21½ 22 Akron
at Texas Tech 17 14½ Iowa St.
Rice 3½ 3 at UTSA
at Wyoming 10 15 New Mexico
Stanford 10 8½ at Utah
at BYU 4 7 Georgia Tech
Nebraska 14½ 14½ at Purdue
at Georgia 11 9 Missouri
Baylor 10½ 17½ at Kansas St.
at LSU 6½ 7 Florida
at Arizona St. 24 25 Colorado
Oregon 10½ 14 at Washington
at UCLA 23 24½ California
at Wisconsin 9½ 10½ Northwestern
East Carolina 11 10 at Tulane
South Carolina 7 6 at Arkansas
Alabama 27 27½ at Kentucky
at Colorado St. Pk 4 San Jose St.
at Arkansas St. 24 24 Idaho
Michigan 1 3 at Penn St.
at NC State 4½ 5½ Syracuse
at Houston 10½ 10 Memphis
at FIU OFF OFF UAB
Marshall 13 12½ at FAU
at TCU 24 25 Kansas
at North Texas 4½ 5½ Middle Tenn.
at Texas St. 7 7 Louisiana-Monroe
Boise St. 7½ 7 at Utah St.
at Washington St. Pk 1 Oregon St.
Tulsa 10 10½ at UTEP
at UNLV 6½ 10 Hawaii
x-at Dallas
Off Key
Army QB questionable
Maryland QB questionable
FIU QB questionable
NFL
Thursday
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
at Chicago 7 8 (45½) N.Y. Giants
Sunday
at Kansas City 10 9½ (41) Oakland
Philadelphia 3 1 (45½) at Tampa Bay
Green Bay 3½ 3 (48) at Baltimore
Detroit 3 2½ (45) at Cleveland
at Minnesota 2 2 (44) Carolina
at Houston 7 7 (43) St. Louis
Pittsburgh 2 3 (40) at N.Y. Jets
Cincinnati 7½ 7½ (40½) at Buffalo
at Seattle 13½ 13½ (40½) Tennessee
at Denver 27½ 26½ (52½) Jacksonville
at San Francisco 11½ 11½ (41) Arizona
at New England 3 2½ (49½) New Orleans
at Dallas 3½ 5½ (53) Washington
Monday
Indianapolis 2½ Pk (48) at San Diego
NHL
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE
at Toronto -140 Colorado +120
at N.Y. Islanders -130 Phoenix +110
at Philadelphia -175 Florida +155
at Pittsburgh -190 Carolina +165
at Buffalo -130 Tampa Bay +110
at Nashville -125 Minnesota +105
at Vancouver -165 New Jersey +145
at San Jose -165 N.Y. Rangers +145
WNBA
Playoffs
(x-if necessary)
CONFERENCE FINALS
(Best-of-3)
Eastern Conference
Atlanta 2, Indiana 0
Thursday, Sept. 26: Atlanta 84, Indiana 79
Sunday, Sept. 29: Atlanta 67, Indiana 53
Western Conference
Minnesota 2, Phoenix 0
Thursday, Sept. 26: Minnesota 85, Phoenix 62
Sunday, Sept. 29: Minnesota 72, Phoenix 65
FINALS
(Best-of-5)
Minnesota 1, Atlanta 0
Sunday, Oct. 6: Minnesota 84, Atlanta 59
Tuesday, Oct. 8: Atlanta at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 10: Minnesota at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.
x-Sunday, Oct. 13: Minnesota at Atlanta, 8 p.m.
x-Wenesday, Oct. 16: Atlanta at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
PREP SOCCER
Boys
BOWSHER 3, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 2
B: Hill 2, Schutt. TC: Heklinger, Burson.
DELTA 5, LAKE 2
D: Albring, Price 4. L: Pierce 2.
Girls
SPRINGFIELD 5, NORTHWOOD 2
S: Rockman 2, Takats 2, Geiger. N: Rable 2.
WOODMORE 6, VAN BUREN 0
E. Rothert-3, Buchanan, Bench, L. Rothert.
NAPOLEON 7, ROSSFORD 0
Erickson 2, Lee, Shepard, Perez, Williams, Homan.
OTTAWA HILLS 5, WHITMER 2
OH: Dewire 3, Guilliod, Tucker. W: K. Smith, Wicher.
FINDLAY 3, MAUMEE 2
F: McCleave, Sensel, Kovaleski. M: M. Woolford. Damron.
ARCHBOLD 1, CENTRAL 0
Fidler.
PREP VOLLEYBALL
St. Ursula d. Clay, 25-10, 25-5, 25-17
Evergreen d. Stryker, 25-11, 25-12, 25-18
Cardinal Stritch d. Ottawa Hills, 25-12, 25-15, 25-15
Toledo Christian d. Gibsonburg, 25-6, 25-9, 25-12
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 1 0 1.000 19
Brooklyn 0 0 .000 13
New York 0 0 .000 13
Philadelphia 0 0 .000 20
Boston 0 1 .000 13½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 1 0 1.000 26
Charlotte 0 0 .000 46½
Orlando 0 0 .000 47½
Washington 0 0 .000 38½
Atlanta 0 1 .000 27
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 1 0 1.000 7
Cleveland 0 0 .000 24½
Detroit 0 0 .000 19½
Milwaukee 0 0 .000 10½
Indiana 0 1 .000 8
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
New Orleans 1 0 1.000 28½
Dallas 0 0 .000 17
Memphis 0 0 .000 17
San Antonio 0 0 .000 17
Houston 0 1 .000 17½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 1 0 1.000 18½
Minnesota 0 0 .000 29
Oklahoma City 0 0 .000 19
Portland 0 0 .000 27
Utah 0 0 .000 19
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers 1 1 .500 15
L.A. Clippers 0 0 .000 15
Phoenix 0 0 .000 31
Sacramento 0 0 .000 28
Golden State 0 1 .000 15½
MONDAY
Toronto 97, Boston 89
Miami 92, Atlanta 87
Memphis vs. Chicago at St. Louis, MO, late
New Orleans at Dallas, late
L.A. Clippers at Portland, late
Sacramento at Golden State, late
SUNDAY
Denver 97, L.A. Lakers 88
TUESDAY
Oklahoma City vs. Philadelphia at Manchester, England, 3 p.m.
Brooklyn at Washington, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
Atlanta vs. Charlotte at Asheville, NC, 7:30 p.m.
Golden State at Utah, 9 p.m.
Denver vs. L.A. Lakers at Ontario, CA, 10 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
New Orleans vs. Orlando at Jacksonville, FL, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Toronto, 7 p.m.
New York vs. Boston at Providence, RI, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at Portland, 10 p.m.