Loading…
Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 10/22/2013

AGATE

Scoreboard: 10-22

AP State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward (18) 6-0 275

2, Cincinnati Moeller (7) 7-0 246

3, Cincinnati Colerain (3) 7-0 223

4, Austintown-Fitch (1) 7-0 207

5, Canton McKinley (1) 7-0 170

6, Hudson 7-0 142

7, Hilliard Davidson 7-0 141

8, Mentor 6-1 69

9, Pickerington North 7-0 59

10, Centerville 6-1 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cleveland St. Ignatius 20. 12, Cincinnati Elder 17. 12, West Chester Lakota West 17.

DIVISION II

1, New Albany (12) 7-0 253

2, Loveland (5) 7-0 220

3, Zanesville (5) 7-0 212

4, Avon (2) 7-0 194

5, Mansfield 7-0 152

6, Massillon Washington (3) 6-1 118

7, Medina Highland 7-0 114

8, Cleveland Glenville (3) 7-0 110

9, Macedonia Nordonia 7-0 98

10, Cincinnati Winton Woods 6-1 96

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cincinnati Northwest 20. 12, Pataskala Licking Heights 12. 12, Willoughby South 12.

DIVISION III

1, Ak. St. Vincent-St. Mary (15) 7-0 263

2, Central Catholic (8) 7-0 245

3, Hubbard (2) 7-0 195

4, Athens (2) 7-0 181

5, Poland Seminary (1) 7-0 164

6, Sandusky Perkins 7-0 141

7, Mount Orab Western Brown 7-0 75

8, Chesterland West Geauga 7-0 60

9, Chillicothe 6-1 36

(tie)New Philadelphia 6-1 36

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Clyde 26. 12, Aurora 25. 13, Louisville (1) 22. 14, Springfield Shawnee 18. 15, Columbus Marion-Franklin 17. 16, Wapakoneta 15. 17, Norwalk 14. 18, Alliance Marlington 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Kenton (21) 7-0 270

2, Bryan (3) 7-0 252

3, Genoa (2) 7-0 219

4, Caledonia River Valley (2) 7-0 188

5, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 6-1 154

6, Urbana 7-0 130

7, Kettering Archbishop Alter (1) 6-1 85

8, Wauseon 6-1 82

9, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 6-1 36

10, Steubenville 5-2 23

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Galion 22. 12, Chagrin Falls 21. 13, Newark Licking Valley 17. 13, Philo 17. 15, Perry 12.

DIVISION V

1, Wheelersburg (18) 7-0 256

2, Coldwater (4) 6-1 226

3, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 7-0 179

4, Liberty-Benton (3) 6-0 177

5, Loudonville 7-0 142

6, Columbia Station Columbia (1) 7-0 128

7, St. Clairsville (3) 6-1 121

8, Martins Ferry 6-1 81

9, Columbus Bishop Hartley 6-1 78

10, Akron Manchester 6-1 61

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hamilton Badin 23. 12, Columbiana Crestview 20. 13, Baltimore Liberty Union 18. 14, West Salem Northwestern 16. 15, Navarre Fairless 14. 16, Richwood North Union 12.

DIVISION VI

1, Kirtland (20) 7-0 263

2, Columbus Bishop Ready (5) 7-0 233

3, Haviland Wayne Trace (2) 7-0 213

4, Canfield S. Range (2) 7-0 155

5, Clev. Villa Angela-St. Joseph 7-0 153

6, Delphos Jefferson 7-0 134

7, Lucasville Valley 7-0 115

8, Mogadore 6-1 101

9, Centerburg 7-0 72

10, Cin. Summit Country Day 6-1 32

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Newark Catholic 22. 12, Cincinnati Country Day 20. 13, North Robinson Colonel Crawford 14.

DIVISION VII

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (23) 7-0 280

2, Ber. Ce. Western Reserve (4) 7-0 220

3, Shadyside 7-0 202

4, Glouster Trimble (1) 7-0 192

5, North Lewisburg Triad (1) 7-0 162

6, Steubenville Catholic Central 7-0 155

7, Covington 7-0 136

8, Wellsville 6-1 66

9, McComb 6-1 38

10, Norwalk St. Paul 6-1 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Danville 26. 12, Leipsic 18. 13, Arlington 13. 13, Bainbridge Paint Valley 13.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati Moeller; 2, Lakewood St. Edward; 3, Hudson; 4, Cincinnati Colerain; 5, Hilliard Davidson; 6, Pickerington North; 7, Austintown-Fitch; 8, Canton McKinley; 9, Mentor; 10, West Chester Lakota West.

DIVISION II: 1, New Albany; 2, Avon; 3, Macedonia Nordonia; 4, Medina Highland; 5, Loveland; 6, Mansfield Senior; 7, Cleveland Glenville; 8, Cincinnati Winton Woods; 9, Massillon Washington; 10, Zanesville.

DIVISION III: 1, Central Catholic; 2, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 3, Sandusky Perkins; 4, Poland Seminary; 5, Hubbard; 6, The Plains Athens; 7, Aurora; 8, Clyde; 9, Chillicothe; 10, New Philadelphia.

DIVISION IV: 1, Genoa; 2, Bryan; 3, Kenton; 4, Wauseon; 5, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 6, Caledonia River Valley; 7, Urbana; 8, Kettering Alter; 9, Newark Licking Valley; 10, Germantown Valley View.

DIVISION V: 1, St. Clairsville; 2, Liberty-Benton; 3, Coldwater; 4, Wheelersburg; 5, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; 6, Loudonville; 7, Columbus Hartley; 8, Richwood North Union; 9, Martin's Ferry; 10, Eastwood.

DIVISION VI: 1, Kirtland; 2, Wayne Trace; 3, Columbus Ready; 4, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; 5, Mogadore; 6, Lucasville Valley; 7, Centerburg; 8, Newark Catholic; 9, Canfield South Range; 10, Patrick Henry.

DIVISION VII: 1, Marion Local; 2, Berlin Center Western Reserve; 3. Shadyside; 4. McComb; 5, Glouster Trimble; 6, North Lewisburg Triad; 7, Covington; 8, Steubenville Catholic Central; 9, Wellsville; 10, Leipsic.

City League

Thursday

Rogers at Start

Friday

Bowsher at Waite

Saturday

Woodward vs. Scott at Start, 3

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Friday

Central Catholic at St. John's

Lima Senior at Clay

Findlay at Whitmer

St. Francis at Fremont Ross

Northern Lakes League

Friday

Napoleon at Anthony Wayne

Southview at Bowling Green

Maumee at Springfield

Perrysburg at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Friday

Rossford at Eastwood

Lake at Elmwood

Fostoria at Woodmore

Genoa at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Friday

Cardinal Stritch at Edon

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Gibsonburg at Hilltop

Toledo Christian at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Friday

Patrick Henry at Archbold

Liberty Center at Bryan

Delta at Swanton

Wauseon at Evergreen

Delphos Jefferson at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Friday

Holgate at Edgerton

Lakota at Mohawk

Liberty-Benton at Leipsic

Pandora-Gilboa at McComb

North Baltimore at Carey

Port Clinton at Huron

Cory-Rawson at Van Buren

Saturday

Tiffin Calvert at Fremont St. Joe

Oak Harbor at Sandusky St. Mary

Southeast Michigan

Friday

Monroe at Bedford

Onsted at Blissfield

Hillsdale at Erie Maon

Whitmore Lake at Summerfield

Whiteford at Adrian Madison

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES – Named Brian Snitker manager of Gwinnett (IL) and Doug Dascenzo third-base coach.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA – Suspended Dallas F Devin Ebanks two games for pleading nolo contendere to driving under the influence of alcohol, in violation of the law of the State of California.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS – Signed QB Matt Flynn. Placed DB Jonathan Meeks on injured reserve/ return.

CHICAGO BEARS – Signed DE Tracy Robertson to the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Signed WR Reggie Dunn to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS – Recalled RW Devante Smith-Pelly from Norfolk (AHL).

CAROLINA HURRICANES – Placed G Anton Khudobin on injured reserve. Recalled G Justin Peters from Charlotte (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Placed F Matt Calvert on injured reserve, retroactive to Oct. 10. Recalled F Sean Collins from Springfield (AHL).

DALLAS STARS – Placed G Kari Lehtonen on injured reserve. Activated D Aaron Rome from injured non-roster and loaned him to Texas (AHL). Assigned F Chris Mueller to Texas.

PHOENIX COYOTES – Assigned F Brandon Yip to Portland (AHL).

American Hockey League

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS – Reassigned D Thomas Larkin to Evansville (ECHL). Loaned D Joe Lavin to Evansville.

WORCESTER SHARKS – Promoted Kristyn Galante to corporate & tickets sales account executive. Named Mike Murtha corporate account executive, Amanda Perkins ticket service specialist, and Peter Kelly and Andrew Nawn account executives.

ECHL

FLORIDA EVERBLADES – Announced G Kristers Gudlevskis was reassigned to the team by Syracuse (AHL). Released Fs Joe Caveney, Marc Senecal and Steve Mason; D Ladislav Hruska, Zack Josepher and Harry Radovich from their tryout agreements.

READING ROYALS – Released Fs Rob Linsmayer, David Toews and Marc Zanette. Traded D Damon Kipp to San Francisco for future considerations.

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball Playoffs

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Los Angeles -115 St. Louis +105

American League

at Detroit -145 Boston +135

NCAA Football

Tonight

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at W. Kentucky 6 4½ La. Lafayette

Thursday

Miami 9½ 8 at North Carolina

Friday

at Louisville 13 11½ UCF

Saturday

at Virginia 3 2½ Duke

at Temple 3 2½ Army

Ohio 17 17½ at E. Michigan

Ball St. 21 19 at W. Michigan

N. Illinois 18½ 16½ at Cent. Michigan

at Michigan St. 24½ 26 Purdue

at East Carolina 22 21 Southern Miss.

Florida St. 3 3 at Clemson

at Wake Forest OFF OFF Maryland

Texas Tech 9½ 7 at West Virginia

at Northwestern OFF OFF Minnesota

at Toledo 6½ 7 Navy

at Cincinnati 16 14½ UConn

at Memphis 2½ 3½ SMU

at Wyoming 6½ 6½ Colorado St.

at Texas A&M 14 13½ Auburn

at Oregon 37½ 38 Washington St.

at Michigan 12 10½ Indiana

at Georgia Tech 7 9 Syracuse

Oregon St. 11 10½ at California

at Ohio St. 17 16 Iowa

at Alabama 28 28 Arkansas

South Carolina 7 7½ at Tennessee

at Arizona St. 3 3 Washington

North Texas 4½ 6 at Louisiana Tech

at South Alabama OFF OFF Kent St.

at New Mexico OFF OFF Utah St.

Florida Pk 3 at Missouri

LSU 9½ 7½ at Mississippi

BYU 10 9½ at Houston

at Buffalo 20½ 20½ UMass

at Texas St. 19 17½ Georgia St.

Akron 6 7½ at Miami (Ohio)

at Baylor 33 31½ Iowa St.

Oklahoma 23½ 23½ at Kansas

at Oklahoma St. 6½ 7 TCU

at Stanford 7 4½ UCLA

at Notre Dame Pk 3 Southern Cal

Rice 20 17½ at New Mexico St.

at Boise St. 21½ 21½ Nevada

Wisconsin 11½ 10½ at Illinois

Georgia 9½ 8 at Vanderbilt

at Arizona 4½ 5 Utah

at Fresno St. 20½ 22½ UNLV

Off Key

Maryland QB questionable

Northwestern QB questionable

Kent St. QB questionable

New Mexico QB is questionable

NFL

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Seattle 4½ 6 (40) at Arizona

Sunday

New England 3 4 (43½) at N.Y. Jets

San Diego 7½ 7½ (45½) at Jacksonville

at Kansas City 4 6½ (40) Houston

at Detroit 2½ 2½ (47) Cincinnati

at Miami 7½ 8 (43) Buffalo

Chicago 1½ 1½ (50) at Washington

at Philadelphia 1½ 1 (54) Dallas

at Carolina 6½ 5½ (42) St. Louis

at Atlanta 7 7½ (42½) Tampa Bay

San Francisco 5 4 (39½) at Tennessee

at Green Bay 11 10½ (46) Cleveland

at Pittsburgh 2½ 2 (40½) Baltimore

Denver 5½ 6 (56) at Indianapolis

Monday

at N.Y. Giants 3 3 (47) Minnesota

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at N.Y. Islanders -190 Buffalo +165

at Toronto -150 Minnesota +130

at Philadelphia -110 Vancouver -110

at Pittsburgh -220 Edmonton +180

Chicago -150 at Carolina +130

at Detroit -135 Columbus +115

Los Angeles -130 at Tampa Bay +110

at St. Louis -130 San Jose +110

at Nashville -165 Florida +145

Montreal -120 at Winnipeg +100

at Colorado -170 Dallas +150

at Phoenix -135 Ottawa +115

PREP SOCCER

Sectionals

Girls

Division I

SPRINGFIELD 5, WHITMER 0

Rockman, Gresko 3, Takacs.

Boys

Division I

PERRYSBURG 6, LIMA SENIOR 0

Dansi 3, Beaujean, M. Bosworth, A. Bosworth.

Division II

NAPOLEON 8, OTSEGO 0

EASTWOOD 3, GENOA 0

McCullough 2, Bradley.

CENTRAL 1, LAKE 0

Tracey.

Division III

WOODMORE 6, CARDINAL STRITCH 1

W: Mullen, Brown 3, Kraus, Weise. CS: Jagodzinski.

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

Districts

OTTAWA HILLS 2, GATES MILLS HAWKEN 0

B Koury, Bernath

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 1 0 .833 125 97

Miami 3 2 0 .600 114 117

N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 104 135

Buffalo 2 4 0 .333 136 157

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 4 1 0 .800 139 79

Tennessee 3 3 0 .500 128 115

Houston 2 4 0 .333 106 177

Jacksonville 0 6 0 .000 70 198

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 4 2 0 .667 121 111

Baltimore 3 3 0 .500 134 129

Cleveland 3 3 0 .500 118 125

Pittsburgh 1 4 0 .200 88 116

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 6 0 0 1.000 152 65

Denver 6 0 0 1.000 265 158

San Diego 2 3 0 .400 125 129

Oakland 2 4 0 .333 105 132

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 3 3 0 .500 183 152

Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 166 179

Washington 1 4 0 .200 107 143

N.Y. Giants 0 6 0 .000 103 209

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 5 1 0 .833 161 103

Carolina 2 3 0 .400 109 68

Atlanta 1 4 0 .200 122 134

Tampa Bay 0 5 0 .000 64 101

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 4 2 0 .667 162 140

Chicago 4 2 0 .667 172 161

Green Bay 3 2 0 .600 137 114

Minnesota 1 4 0 .200 125 158

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 5 1 0 .833 157 94

San Francisco 4 2 0 .667 145 118

St. Louis 3 3 0 .500 141 154

Arizona 3 3 0 .500 111 127

Monday

Indianapolis at San Diego, late

Thursday

Chicago 27, N.Y. Giants 21

Sunday

Carolina 35, Minnesota 10

Kansas City 24, Oakland 7

St. Louis 38, Houston 13

Green Bay 19, Baltimore 17

Philadelphia 31, Tampa Bay 20

Pittsburgh 19, N.Y. Jets 6

Cincinnati 27, Buffalo 24, OT

Detroit 31, Cleveland 17

Seattle 20, Tennessee 13

Denver 35, Jacksonville 19

San Francisco 32, Arizona 20

New England 30, New Orleans 27

Dallas 31, Washington 16

Open: Atlanta, Miami

THURSDAY, OCT. 17

Seattle at Arizona, 8:25

SUNDAY, OCT. 20

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1

Chicago at Washington, 1

Dallas at Philadelphia, 1

New England at N.Y. Jets, 1

Buffalo at Miami, 1

St. Louis at Carolina, 1

Cincinnati at Detroit, 1

San Diego at Jacksonville, 1

San Francisco at Tennessee, 4:05

Houston at Kansas City, 4:25

Cleveland at Green Bay, 4:25

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 4:25

Denver at Indianapolis, 8:30

Open: New Orleans, Oakland

MONDAY, OCT. 21

Minnesota at N.Y. Giants, 8:40 p.m.

SUNDAY

Washington 3 3 10 0 – 16

Dallas 7 7 7 10 – 31

Dal–Murray 4 run (Bailey kick), 8:52.

Was–FG Forbath 20, 1:38.

Dal–Harris 86 punt return (Bailey kick), 2:26.

Was–FG Forbath 32, :00.

Was–FG Forbath 33, 10:03.

Dal–Williams 15 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), 9:03.

Was–Morris 45 run (Forbath kick), 3:43.

Dal–FG Bailey 30, 10:36.

Dal–Randle 1 run (Bailey kick), 8:49.

A–90,239.

TEAM STATS

Was Dal

First downs 25 18

Total Net Yards 433 213

Rushes-yards 33-216 19-48

Passing 217 165

Punt Returns 5-17 2-109

Kickoff Returns 2-29 2-113

Interceptions Ret. 1-4 1-0

Comp-Att-Int 19-39-1 18-30-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-29 1-5

Punts 3-47.0 5-45.2

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 0-0

Penalties-Yards 12-104 7-80

Time of Possession 34:32 25:28

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Washington, Morris 16-81, Griffin III 9-77, Helu Jr. 6-42, Young 1-19, Moss 1-(minus 3). Dallas, Murray 7-29, Randle 11-17, Tanner 1-2.

PASSING–Washington, Griffin III 19-39-1-246. Dallas, Romo 18-30-1-170.

RECEIVING–Washington, Garcon 6-69, Reed 4-58, Helu Jr. 4-35, Moss 2-42, Hankerson 2-36, Morgan 1-6. Dallas, Bryant 5-36, Beasley 4-44, Witten 3-27, Williams 2-27, Murray 2-21, Randle 2-15.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–Washington, Forbath 49 (WL).

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BGSU 3 0 100 43 5 2 212 120

Buffalo 2 0 75 14 3 2 134 147

Ohio 1 1 66 29 4 2 172 130

UMass 1 1 24 38 1 5 52 168

Kent St. 1 3 102 120 2 5 132 209

Miami 0 2 19 38 0 6 54 195

Akron 0 3 37 101 1 6 133 235

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 3 0 109 68 6 1 275 171

N. Illinois 2 0 65 44 6 0 238 169

Toledo 2 1 109 68 3 3 171 151

C. Mich. 2 1 64 70 3 4 132 229

E. Mich. 0 2 34 93 1 5 110 240

W. Mich. 0 3 34 112 0 7 90 262

Saturday

Navy at Toledo, Noon

Ohio at E. Michigan, 1

Akron at Miami (Ohio), 1

Ball St. at W. Michigan, 2

Kent St. at South Alabama, 3

N. Illinois at Cent. Michigan, 3

UMass at Buffalo, 3:30

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 2 0 68 42 5 1 183 95

Nebraska 2 0 83 26 5 1 256 134

Michigan 1 1 82 56 5 1 234 140

Iowa 1 1 37 33 4 2 178 101

Minnesota 0 2 20 65 4 2 187 145 N'western 0 2 36 75 4 2 201 170

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 2 0 71 54 6 0 281 115

Wisconsin 2 1 100 47 4 2 223 79

Penn St. 1 1 67 84 4 2 200 142

Indiana 1 1 72 66 3 3 250 197

Illinois 0 1 19 39 3 2 180 138

Purdue 0 2 17 85 1 5 92 227

Saturday

Purdue at Michigan St., Noon

Minnesota at Northwestern, Noon

Iowa at Ohio St., 3:30

Indiana at Michigan, 3:30

Wisconsin at Illinois, 8 p.m.

College Football Schedule

Tuesday, Oct. 15

SOUTH

Louisiana-Lafayette (3-2) at W. Kentucky (4-2), 8

Thursday, Oct. 17

SOUTH

Miami (5-0) at North Carolina (1-4), 7:30

Friday, Oct. 18

SOUTH

UCF (4-1) at Louisville (6-0), 8

Saturday, Oct. 19

EAST

Colgate (1-5) at Holy Cross (3-4), Noon

Texas Tech (6-0) at West Virginia (3-3), Noon

William & Mary (4-2) at Maine (4-1), 12:30

Lafayette (1-4) at Harvard (4-0), 1

Richmond (2-3) at Rhode Island (2-5), 1

Army (3-4) at Temple (0-6), 1

Penn (2-2) at Columbia (0-4), 1:30

Bucknell (1-4) at Dartmouth (2-2), 1:30

UMass (1-5) at Buffalo (3-2), 3:30

Princeton (2-1) at Brown (3-1), 6

Old Dominion (4-2) at Pittsburgh (3-2), 7

SOUTH

Southern Miss. (0-5) at East Carolina (4-2), Noon

SMU (1-4) at Memphis (1-4), Noon

South Carolina (5-1) at Tennessee (3-3), Noon

Georgia (4-2) at Vanderbilt (3-3), Noon

Syracuse (3-3) at Georgia Tech (3-3), 12:30

Carnegie-Mellon (3-3) at Mercer (5-1), 1

Delaware St. (2-4) at NC A&T (3-2), 1

Appalachian St. (1-4) at Furman (2-4), 1:30

Howard (1-5) at Florida A&M (2-4), 2

Morgan St. (1-5) at NC Central (3-3), 2

VMI (1-5) at Presbyterian (1-3), 2

Tennessee St. (5-1) at UT-Martin (4-2), 2

Tennessee Tech (3-4) at E. Kentucky (3-3), 3

Grambling St. (0-7) at Jackson St. (5-2), 3

Kent St. (2-5) at South Alabama (2-3), 3

Coastal Carolina (6-0) at Liberty (3-3), 3:30

North Texas (3-3) at Louisiana Tech (2-4), 3:30

Duke (4-2) at Virginia (2-4), 3:30

Wofford (4-2) at W. Carolina (1-5), 3:30

Maryland (5-1) at Wake Forest (3-3), 3:30

Savannah St. (1-6) at Bethune-Cookman (5-1), 4

Austin Peay (0-6) at Murray St. (3-3), 4

Arkansas (3-4) at Alabama (6-0), 7

LSU (6-1) at Mississippi (3-3), 7

SE Louisiana (4-2) at Northwestern St. (3-3), 7

Florida St. (5-0) at Clemson (6-0), 8

MIDWEST

UConn (0-4) at Cincinnati (4-2), Noon

Purdue (1-5) at Michigan St. (5-1), Noon

Minnesota (4-2) at Northwestern (4-2), Noon

Navy (3-2) at Toledo (3-3), Noon

Florida (4-2) at Missouri (6-0), 12:21

Ohio (4-2) at E. Michigan (1-5), 1

Akron (1-6) at Miami (Ohio) (0-6), 1

Indiana St. (1-5) at Illinois St. (2-4), 2

S. Dakota St. (4-2) at Missouri St. (1-6), 2

Ball St. (6-1) at W. Michigan (0-7), 2

N. Illinois (6-0) at Cent. Michigan (3-4), 3

N. Dakota St. (5-0) at S. Illinois (4-3), 3

Oklahoma (5-1) at Kansas (2-3), 3:30

Indiana (3-3) at Michigan (5-1), 3:30

Sacramento St. (3-4) at North Dakota (2-3), 3:30

Iowa (4-2) at Ohio St. (6-0), 3:30

W. Illinois (2-4) at Youngstown St. (6-1), 4

South Dakota (3-2) at N. Iowa (4-2), 5

San Diego (4-2) at Dayton (4-2), 6

Southern Cal (4-2) at Notre Dame (4-2), 7:30

Wisconsin (4-2) at Illinois (3-2), 8

SOUTHWEST

TCU (3-3) at Oklahoma St. (4-1), Noon

BYU (4-2) at Houston (5-0), 3:30

Auburn (5-1) at Texas A&M (5-1), 3:30

Iowa St. (1-4) at Baylor (5-0), 7

Georgia St. (0-6) at Texas St. (3-3), 7

FAR WEST

Charleston Southern (6-0) at Colorado (2-3), 2

Colorado St. (2-4) at Wyoming (4-2), 2

UCLA (5-0) at Stanford (5-1), 3:30

Washington (4-2) at Arizona St. (4-2), 6

Nevada (3-3) at Boise St. (4-2), 8

Rice (4-2) at New Mexico St. (0-6), 8

S. Utah (4-2) at E. Washington (4-1), 8:05

Utah St. (3-4) at New Mexico (2-4), 9

Utah (4-2) at Arizona (3-2), 10

UNLV (4-2) at Fresno St. (5-0), 10

Washington St. (4-3) at Oregon (6-0), 10

Oregon St. (5-1) at California (1-5), 10:30 p.m.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 5 1 0 10 23 15

Detroit 4 2 0 8 16 15

Montreal 3 2 0 6 17 10

Boston 3 2 0 6 12 8

Tampa Bay 3 2 0 6 18 14

Ottawa 1 2 2 4 11 16

Florida 2 4 0 4 13 24

Buffalo 0 6 1 1 7 18

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 4 1 0 8 20 13

Carolina 2 2 2 6 13 18

N.Y. Islanders 2 2 1 5 16 13

Columbus 2 2 0 4 11 10

Washington 2 4 0 4 17 22

New Jersey 0 3 3 3 11 21

N.Y. Rangers 1 4 0 2 9 25

Philadelphia 1 5 0 2 8 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 5 0 0 10 18 4

St. Louis 4 0 0 8 19 7

Minnesota 3 1 2 8 16 13

Chicago 3 1 1 7 15 13

Winnipeg 3 3 0 6 17 16

Dallas 2 2 0 4 9 11

Nashville 2 3 0 4 9 15

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 5 0 0 10 24 7

Anaheim 4 1 0 8 18 12

Calgary 3 0 2 8 18 17

Phoenix 4 2 0 8 17 17

Los Angeles 4 2 0 8 16 14

Vancouver 3 3 0 6 17 20

Edmonton 1 4 1 3 19 29

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

MONDAY

Detroit 3, Boston 2

Washington 4, Edmonton 2

Minnesota 2, Buffalo 1

SUNDAY

Phoenix 5, Carolina 3

Los Angeles 3, Florida 0

Winnipeg 3, New Jersey 0

Anaheim 4, Ottawa 1

TUESDAY

Minnesota at Toronto, 7

Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Vancouver at Philadelphia, 7

Chicago at Carolina, 7

Edmonton at Pittsburgh, 7

Los Angeles at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Columbus at Detroit, 8

San Jose at St. Louis, 8

Florida at Nashville, 8

Montreal at Winnipeg, 8

Dallas at Colorado, 9

Ottawa at Phoenix, 10

WEDNESDAY

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 8

Calgary at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Detroit 1 2 0 – 3

Boston 1 0 1 – 2

First Period – 1, Detroit, Zetterberg 5 (Datsyuk), 11:33. 2, Boston, Eriksson 2 (Boychuk, R.Smith), 14:12.

Penalties – Kindl, Det (interference), 15:54.

Second Period – 3, Detroit, Weiss 2 (Franzen, Lashoff), 8:21. 4, Detroit, Cleary 1 (Alfredsson, Andersson), 10:41.

Penalties – Lashoff, Det (cross-checking), 11:30 DeKeyser, Det (roughing), 19:29 Krejci, Bos (roughing), 19:29.

Third Period – 5, Boston, Lucic 3 (Seidenberg, Krejci), 18:40.

Penalties – Kronwall, Det (hooking), 4:49 Cleary, Det (tripping), 4:56 Alfredsson, Det (boarding), 14:02.

Shots on goal – Detroit 9-10-8–27. Boston 9-11-10–30.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 0 Boston 0 of 5.

Goalies – Detroit, Gustavsson 1-0-0 (30 shots-28 saves). Boston, Rask 3-2-0 (27-24).

A – 17,565 (17,565). T–2:23.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Sectionals

Division I

Whitmer d. Northview, 25-19, 16-25, 25-27, 25-7, 15-13



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories