Mid-American Conference
East
W L PF PA W L PF PA
BGSU 3 0 100 43 5 2 212 120
Buffalo 3 0 107 17 5 2 194 162
Ohio 2 1 122 57 5 2 228 158
UMass 1 2 27 70 1 6 55 200
Akron 1 3 61 118 2 6 157 252
Kent St. 1 3 102 120 2 6 153 247
Miami 0 3 36 62 0 7 71 219
West
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ball St. 4 0 147 85 7 1 313 188
N. Illinois 3 0 103 61 7 0 276 186
Toledo 2 1 109 68 4 3 216 195
C. Mich. 2 2 81 108 3 5 149 267
E. Mich. 0 3 62 149 1 6 138 296
W. Mich. 0 4 51 150 0 8 107 300
Saturday
Ball St. at Akron, Noon
Miami at Ohio, 2
Toledo at Bowling Green, 2:30
W. Michigan at UMass, 3
Buffalo at Kent St., 3:30
E. Michigan at N. Illinois, 3:30
Big Ten Conference
Legends
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Mich. St. 3 0 82 42 6 1 197 95
Nebraska 2 0 83 26 5 1 256 134
Michigan 2 1 145 103 6 1 297 187
Minnesota 1 2 40 82 5 2 207 162
Iowa 1 2 61 67 4 3 202 135
N'western 0 3 53 95 4 3 218 190
Leaders
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ohio St. 3 0 105 78 7 0 315 139
Wisconsin 3 1 156 79 5 2 279 111
Penn St. 1 1 67 84 4 2 200 142
Indiana 1 2 119 129 3 4 297 260
Illinois 0 2 51 95 3 3 212 194
Purdue 0 3 17 99 1 6 92 241
Saturday
Northwestern at Iowa, Noon
Nebraska at Minnesota, Noon
Michigan St. at Illinois, 3:30
Penn St. at Ohio St., 8 p.m
National
TUESDAY
SOUTHWEST
Louisiana-Lafayette 23, Arkansas St. 7
TODAY
SOUTH
Marshall at Middle Tennessee, 7:30
Kentucky at Mississippi St., 7:30
FRIDAY
FAR WEST
Boise St. at BYU, 8
SATURDAY
EAST
Delaware at Rhode Island, Noon
Houston at Rutgers, Noon
Sacred Heart at St. Francis (Pa.), Noon
Robert Morris at Wagner, Noon
Brown at Cornell, 12:30
Duquesne at Bryant, 1
Lehigh at Bucknell, 1
Salve Regina at CCSU, 1
Colgate at Georgetown, 1
Princeton at Harvard, 1
Lafayette at Holy Cross, 1
Stetson at Marist, 1
Pittsburgh at Navy, 1
Yale at Penn, 1
Maine at Villanova, 1
Columbia at Dartmouth, 1:30
W. Michigan at UMass, 3
New Hampshire at Stony Brook, 4
SOUTH
Wake Forest at Miami, Noon
Towson at Richmond, Noon
Louisville at South Florida, Noon
UConn at UCF, Noon
Georgia Tech at Virginia, 12:30
Charlotte at Charleston Southern, 1
Delaware St. at Hampton, 1
Morgan St. at Howard, 1
Davidson at Jacksonville, 1
Dayton at Morehead St., 1
Old Dominion at Norfolk St., 1
Liberty at Gardner-Webb, 1:30
Samford at Wofford, 1:30
The Citadel at Chattanooga, 2
NC A&T at Florida A&M, 2
Point (Ga.) at Presbyterian, 2
NC Central at Savannah St., 2
Jacksonville St. at Tennessee Tech, 2:30
Texas Southern at Grambling St., 3
Ark.-Pine Bluff at MVSU, 3
Tennessee at Alabama, 3:30
Alabama St. vs. Alabama A&M at Birmingham, Ala., 3:30
Georgia Southern at Appalachian St., 3:30
NC State at Florida St., 3:30
Clemson at Maryland, 3:30
Boston College at North Carolina, 3:30
Tulsa at Tulane, 3:30
Duke at Virginia Tech, 3:30
Elon at W. Carolina, 3:30
James Madison at William & Mary, 3:30
SC State at Bethune-Cookman, 4
Mercer at Campbell, 4
McNeese St. at Nicholls St., 4
Troy at W. Kentucky, 4
UT-Martin at Austin Peay, 5
Jackson St. vs. Prairie View at Shreveport, La., 5
E. Illinois at Tennessee St., 5
VMI at Coastal Carolina, 6
Louisiana Tech at FIU, 6
Alcorn St. at Southern U., 6:30
Furman at LSU, 7
Georgia St. at Louisiana-Monroe, 7
North Texas at Southern Miss., 7
FAU at Auburn, 7:30
Idaho at Mississippi, 7:30
Lamar at SE Louisiana, 8
MIDWEST
Oklahoma St. at Iowa St., Noon
Nebraska at Minnesota, Noon
Valparaiso at Drake, 2
South Dakota at Illinois St., 2
E. Kentucky at SE Missouri, 2
N. Iowa at S. Dakota St., 3
N. Dakota St. at Indiana St., 3:05
West Virginia at Kansas St., 3:45
Baylor at Kansas, 7
South Carolina at Missouri, 7
Missouri St. at W. Illinois, 7
SOUTHWEST
Vanderbilt at Texas A&M, 12:21
Temple at SMU, 3
Northwestern St. at Sam Houston St., 3
Texas Tech at Oklahoma, 3:30
UTEP at Rice, 3:30
Stephen F. Austin at Cent. Arkansas, 4
UAB at UTSA, 5
South Alabama at Texas St., 7
Texas at TCU, 7:30
FAR WEST
Idaho St. at S. Utah, 3:05
E. Washington at Montana, 3:30
Butler at San Diego, 4
Utah at Southern Cal, 4
UC Davis at Montana St., 4:05
North Dakota at Portland St., 4:05
Notre Dame at Air Force, 5
UNLV at Nevada, 6:05
Arizona at Colorado, 8
UCLA at Oregon, 7
Wyoming at San Jose St., 7
Abilene Christian at New Mexico St., 8
N. Arizona at Cal Poly, 9:05
Stanford at Oregon St., 10:30
Fresno St. at San Diego St., 10:30
California at Washington, 11
Colorado St. at Hawaii, 11:59 p.m.
PREP FOOTBALL
City League
TODAY
Bowsher at Rogers
Friday
Scott vs. Waite at Bowsher
Woodward at Start
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Friday
Lima Senior at Central Catholic
Clay vs. St. Francis at UT
Fremont Ross at Findlay
St. John's at Whitmer
Northern Lakes League
Friday
Northview at Anthony Wayne
Maumee at Bowling Green
Napoleon at Southview
Springfield at Perrysburg
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Friday
Eastwood at Fostoria
Elmwood at Genoa
Rossford at Lake
Otsego at Woodmore
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Friday
Cardinal Stritch vs. Hilltop at Clay
Danbury at Gibsonburg
Toledo Christian at Edon
Northwood at Ottawa Hills
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Friday
Archbold at Wauseon
Swanton at Bryan
Delta at Liberty Center
Evergreen at Montpelier
Other Northwest Ohio
Friday
Pandora-Gilboa at Arcadia
Fremont St. Joseph at North Baltimore
Hicksville at Holgate
Lakota at Seneca East
Liberty-Benton at Van Buren
Leipsic at McComb
Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor
Port Clinton at Clyde
Southeast Michigan
Friday
Bedford at Monroe Jefferson
Blissfield at Ida
Erie Mason at Onsted
Summerfield at Adrian Madison
Sand Creek at Whiteford
TENNIS
WTA Championships
Istanbul
Round Robin
Group A
Serena Williams (1), United States, d. Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland, 6-2, 6-4.
Standings: Serena Williams 2-0; Petra Kvitova 1-0; Angelique Kerber 0-1; Agnieszka Radwanska 0-2.
Group B
Singles
Li Na (4), China, d. Sara Errani (6), Italy, 6-3, 7-6 (5).
Jelena Jankovic (7), Serbia, d. Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, 6-4, 6-3.
Standings: Li Na 1-0; Jelena Jankovic 1-0; Victoria Azarenka 1-1; Sara Errani 0-2.
Valencia 500
Valencia, Spain
Singles
First Round
David Ferrer (1), Spain, d. Gael Monfils, France, 6-3, 6-2.
John Isner (4), United States, d. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (2).
Jeremy Chardy, France, d. Florian Mayer, Germany, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.
Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, d. Benoit Paire, France, 6-3, 6-3.
Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, d. Tommy Haas (2), Germany, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.
Second Round
Fabio Fognini (7), Italy, d. Marcel Granollers, Spain, 6-3, 6-2.
Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, d. Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, 6-2, 7-6 (3).
Doubles
First Round
Santiago Gonzalez, Mexico, and Scott Lipsky, United States, d. Christopher Kas, Germany, and Gilles Simon, France, 7-6 (2), 6-7 (2), 10-4.
NFL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 5 2 0 .714 152 127
N.Y. Jets 4 3 0 .571 134 162
Miami 3 3 0 .500 135 140
Buffalo 3 4 0 .429 159 178
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Indianapolis 5 2 0 .714 187 131
Tennessee 3 4 0 .429 145 146
Houston 2 5 0 .286 122 194
Jacksonville 0 7 0 .000 76 222
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Cincinnati 5 2 0 .714 148 135
Baltimore 3 4 0 .429 150 148
Cleveland 3 4 0 .429 131 156
Pittsburgh 2 4 0 .333 107 132
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Kansas City 7 0 0 1.000 169 81
Denver 6 1 0 .857 298 197
San Diego 4 3 0 .571 168 144
Oakland 2 4 0 .333 105 132
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Dallas 4 3 0 .571 200 155
Philadelphia 3 4 0 .429 169 196
Washington 2 4 0 .333 152 184
N.Y. Giants 1 6 0 .143 126 216
South
W L T Pct PF PA
New Orleans 5 1 0 .833 161 103
Carolina 3 3 0 .500 139 83
Atlanta 2 4 0 .333 153 157
Tampa Bay 0 6 0 .000 87 132
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Green Bay 4 2 0 .667 168 127
Detroit 4 3 0 .571 186 167
Chicago 4 3 0 .571 213 206
Minnesota 1 5 0 .167 132 181
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Seattle 6 1 0 .857 191 116
San Francisco 5 2 0 .714 176 135
St. Louis 3 4 0 .429 156 184
Arizona 3 4 0 .429 133 161
Monday
N.Y. Giants 23, Minnesota 7
TODAY
Carolina at Tampa Bay, 8:25
SUNDAY
Cleveland at Kansas City, 1
Buffalo at New Orleans, 1
Miami at New England, 1
Dallas at Detroit, 1
N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 1
San Francisco vs. Jacksonville at London, 1
Pittsburgh at Oakland, 4:05
N.Y. Jets at Cincinnati, 4:05
Atlanta at Arizona, 4:25
Washington at Denver, 4:25
Green Bay at Minnesota, 8:30
Open: Baltimore, Chicago, Houston, Indianapolis, San Diego, Tennessee
MONDAY, OCT. 28
Seattle at St. Louis, 8:40 p.m.
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Toronto 7 3 0 14 34 24
Detroit 6 4 1 13 25 30
Boston 6 2 0 12 25 12
Tampa Bay 5 3 0 10 26 21
Montreal 5 4 0 10 29 19
Ottawa 4 3 2 10 27 25
Florida 3 6 1 7 22 35
Buffalo 1 9 1 3 15 33
Metropolitan Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 7 2 0 14 31 20
Carolina 4 2 3 11 22 26
N.Y. Islanders 3 3 3 9 29 28
Columbus 4 5 0 8 23 23
Washington 4 5 0 8 26 29
New Jersey 1 5 3 5 18 30
N.Y. Rangers 2 5 0 4 11 29
Philadelphia 1 7 0 2 11 24
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Colorado 8 1 0 16 28 12
Chicago 6 1 2 14 26 21
St. Louis 5 1 1 11 27 19
Nashville 5 4 1 11 19 24
Minnesota 4 3 3 11 21 22
Winnipeg 4 5 1 9 26 30
Dallas 3 5 0 6 20 28
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
San Jose 8 0 1 17 40 16
Anaheim 7 2 0 14 32 23
Phoenix 6 2 2 14 31 28
Vancouver 6 4 1 13 32 33
Los Angeles 6 4 0 12 26 25
Calgary 4 3 2 10 28 32
Edmonton 3 6 1 7 30 39
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
WEDNESDAY
Ottawa 6, Detroit 1
Boston 5, Buffalo 2
TONIGHT
San Jose at Boston, 7
Vancouver at New Jersey, 7
N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 7
Anaheim at Montreal, 7:30
Chicago at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Winnipeg at Nashville, 8
Carolina at Minnesota, 8
Calgary at Dallas, 8:30
Washington at Edmonton, 9:30
Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Ottawa 3 1 2 – 6
Detroit 1 0 0 – 1
First Period – 1, Ottawa, Gryba 1 (Zibanejad, Condra), 5:46. 2, Ottawa, Spezza 6 (Phillips, E.Karlsson), 10:48 (pp). 3, Ottawa, Ryan 5 (Corvo, Turris), 14:14 (pp). 4, Detroit, Bertuzzi 3 (Zetterberg, Kronwall), 16:14 (pp).
Penalties – Kronwall, Det (hooking), 9:22 Quincey, Det (tripping), 14:07 Greening, Ott (cross-checking), 14:56.
Second Period – 5, Ottawa, Spezza 7 (E.Karlsson, Methot), 5:12.
Penalties – Ryan, Ott (high-sticking), :49.
Third Period – 6, Ottawa, Cowen 2 (Z.Smith, Neil), 1:50. 7, Ottawa, Ryan 6 (MacArthur, Turris), 6:13.
Penalties – Cowen, Ott (elbowing), 3:23 Alfredsson, Det (tripping), 10:57.
Shots on goal – Ottawa 9-12-7–28. Detroit 12-13-7–32.
Power-play opportunities–Ottawa 2 of 3 Detroit 1 of 3.
Goalies – Ottawa, Anderson 4-1-2 (32 shots-31 saves). Detroit, Howard 3-4-1 (8-5), Gustavsson (14:14 first, 20-17).
A – 20,066 (20,066). T–2:26.
NBA
Exhibition
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 6 1 .857 –
Brooklyn 4 2 .667 1½
New York 2 4 .333 3½
Boston 2 6 .250 4½
Philadelphia 1 5 .167 4½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 5 2 .714 –
Charlotte 3 3 .500 1½
Washington 2 5 .286 3
Orlando 2 5 .286 3
Atlanta 1 5 .167 3½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 6 0 1.000 –
Cleveland 4 3 .571 2½
Detroit 2 4 .333 4
Indiana 2 5 .286 4½
Milwaukee 1 5 .167 5
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
New Orleans 6 1 .857 –
Houston 4 1 .800 1
Dallas 3 3 .500 2½
Memphis 3 3 .500 2½
San Antonio 2 3 .400 3
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 4 1 .800 –
Portland 4 2 .667 ½
Oklahoma City 3 2 .600 1
Denver 2 3 .400 2
Utah 1 5 .167 3½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 4 2 .667 –
Golden State 3 2 .600 ½
Sacramento 3 2 .600 ½
Phoenix 3 2 .600 ½
L.A. Lakers 3 4 .429 1½
WEDNESDAY
Toronto 108, Memphis 72
Boston 101, Brooklyn 97
Minnesota 125, Philadelphia 102
Washington 101, Cleveland 82
Milwaukee 105, New York 95
Miami 108, New Orleans 95
Atlanta at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Denver, 9 p.m.
Chicago vs. Oklahoma City at Wichita, KS, 9:30 p.m.
Golden State at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
TUESDAY
Indiana 107, Atlanta 89
Detroit 99, Washington 96
San Antonio 123, Orlando 101
Phoenix 88, Oklahoma City 76
L.A. Lakers 108, Utah 94
TODAY
Cleveland at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Houston at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
Portland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
FRIDAY
New Orleans at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Brooklyn at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Houston at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Indiana at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Utah vs. L.A. Lakers at Anaheim, CA, 10 p.m.
Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
SPORTLIGHT
Oct. 24
1943–The Green Bay Packers grab nine interceptions, seven off Frank Sinkwich, in a 27-6 victory over the Detroit Lions.
1948–Chicago's Bill Blackburn returns two interceptions for touchdowns to highlight a 35-point third quarter as the Cardinals beat the Boston Yanks 49-27.
1965–Fran Tarkenton of the Minnesota Vikings passes for 407 yards and three touchdowns in a thrilling 42-41 victory over the San Francisco 49ers.
1976–Chuck Foreman of the Minnesota Vikings rushes for 200 yards and two touchdowns in a 31-12 victory over the Philadelphia Eagles.
1979–San Diego's Dan Fouts sets an NFL record with his fourth consecutive 300-yard game with 303 yards, but the Chargers lose 45-22 to the Oakland Raiders.
1993–Eric Metcalf returns two punts for touchdowns to give the Cleveland Browns a 28-23 win over the Pittsburgh Steelers. Metcalf's first touchdown is a team-record 91 yarder and the other goes for 75 yards with 2:05 left in the game.
1994–Atlanta's Greg Maddux becomes the first pitcher to win three straight Cy Young Awards, unanimously sweeping the NL honor.
1998–Ricky Williams of Texas becomes the leading scorer in NCAA Division I history with 428 career points, scoring two touchdowns in a 30-20 victory over Baylor.
2004–The New England Patriots extend their NFL victory streak to 21 games with a 13-7 win over the AFC East rival New York Jets. The Patriots also set the regular-season mark of 18 straight wins, surpassing the 17 won by the 1933-34 Chicago Bears.
2004–Arizona's Emmitt Smith breaks Walter Payton's NFL record for 100-yard rushing games with his 78th. Neil Rackers of the Cardinals ties an NFL record by kicking three field goals of at least 50 yards.
2004–Priest Holmes and Derrick Blaylock each score four touchdowns rushing in Kansas City's 56-10 rout of Atlanta. The eight rushing TDs by Kansas City is an NFL record.
PREP SOCCER
Districts
Boys
Division I
PERRYSBURG 2, ST. FRANCIS 0
Damsi, A. Bosworth
Division II
ROSSFORD 2, BOWLING GREEN 0
Aguirre, Karavas.
MAUMEE 2, OAK HARBOR 1, OT
M: Wagener 2. OH: Burnette.
Girls
Division III
WOODMORE 1, ARCHBOLD 0: Hines.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
Major League Baseball
World Series
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE
at Boston -120 St. Louis +110
NCAA Football
Tonight
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
at Mississippi St. 10 10 (56½) Kentucky
Marshall 8½ 8½ (56½) at M. Tenn.
Tomorrow
at BYU 6½ 7 (61½) Boise St.
Saturday
Georgia Tech 8½ 10 (47½) at Virginia
at UCF 23 22½ (52½) UConn
Ball St. 11½ 10½ (56½) at Akron
at Ohio 24 24½ (51) Miami (O)
Buffalo 3 1½ (50½) at Kent St.
at UMass 2 3 (46½) W. Michigan
at Rutgers 9½ 7 (61) Houston
at North Carolina 10 7 (58) Boston Coll
Clemson 13 14 (60) at Maryland
at Virginia Tech 13½ 13½ (47½) Duke
Pittsburgh 6½ 6 (51) at Navy
at UTSA 3½ 7 (59½) UAB
at SMU 10 12½ (60½) Temple
at N. Illinois 31 30 (66½) E. Mich.
Arizona 17 14 (58) at Colorado
at Texas A&M 18½ 17½ (68½) Vanderbilt
at Auburn 28 23½ (51) FAU
at Alabama 26½ 28½ (51½) Tennessee
at Oregon 17½ 23 (70½) UCLA
at Southern Cal 6 7 (54) Utah
Tulsa 3 3 (48½) at Tulane
at Washington 23 25 (64) California
at Kansas St. 7½ 10½ (53) West Virg.
Michigan St. 13 10½ (49½) at Illinois
at Miami 23 23 (54½) Wake Forest
at Florida St. 27½ 32 (58) NC State
at Oklahoma 7 6½ (59) Texas Tech
at TCU 3 2 (51) Texas
at Iowa 3 4 (53) Northwestern
at Nevada 3½ 6½ (66½) UNLV
at San Jose St. 3½ 7 (71½) Wyoming
Stanford 6½ 4 (56½) at Oregon St.
at W. Kentucky 7½ 10½ (60½) Troy
Notre Dame 19½ 20 (55½) at Air Force
at La-Monroe 11½ 11½ (51) Georgia St.
South Alabama +2½ 2 (52) at Texas St.
at Mississippi 40 41 (59) Idaho
North Texas 10 11½ (49½) at Sthrn Miss.
Louisiana Tech 6 5 (50) at FIU
at Missouri 2 3 (52½) South Carolina
Oklahoma St. 17 13 (56) at Iowa St.
Baylor 35½ 34½ (66) at Kansas
Nebraska 8½ 10½ (52) at Minnesota
Louisville 21 20½ (46½) at S. Florida
at Bowling Green 2½ 4 (56) Toledo
at Ohio St. 14½ 14½ (56) Penn St.
at Rice 18 17½ (59) UTEP
Fresno St. 9½ 9 (61½) at S. Diego St.
Colorado St. 5 4 (56) at Hawaii
NFL
Tonight
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
Carolina 6½ 6 (40½) at Tampa Bay
Sunday
San Francisco-x 14½ 16½ (40½) Jacksonville
at Detroit 3 3 (51) Dallas
at Philadelphia 6½ 5½ (52½) N.Y. Giants
at Kansas City 7½ 8 (39½) Cleveland
at New Orleans 12½ 11½ (49½) Buffalo
at New England 6½ 7 (45) Miami
at Cincinnati 7 6½ (41) N.Y. Jets
Pittsburgh 3 2½ (40½) at Oakland
at Denver 13 13 (58½) Washington
at Arizona 2½ 2½ (45) Atlanta
Green Bay 7½ 9½ (47½) at Minnesota
Monday
Seattle 10 11 (42) at St. Louis
x-at London
NHL
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE
at Boston -125 San Jose +105
Vancouver -125 at New Jersey +105
at Philadelphia -145 N.Y. Rangers +125
at Montreal -130 Anaheim +110
Chicago -135 at Tampa Bay +115
at Nashville -135 Winnipeg +115
at Minnesota -155 Carolina +135
at Dallas -190 Calgary +165
at Edmonton -115 Washington -105
at Los Angeles -155 Phoenix +135
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 1 1 0 0 2 5 5
Wheeling 1 1 0 0 2 5 6
Elmira 0 1 0 0 0 2 3
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 1 0 0 0 2 4 2
Evansville 1 0 0 0 2 2 0
Toledo 1 0 0 0 2 4 3
Fort Wayne 0 0 0 1 1 3 4
Kalamazoo 0 1 0 0 0 0 2
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Florida 2 0 0 0 4 8 3
Greenville 2 0 0 0 4 8 4
S. Carolina 1 0 0 1 3 5 5
Gwinnett 0 2 0 0 0 4 8
Orlando 0 2 0 0 0 3 8
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Alaska 1 1 0 0 2 6 2
Colorado 1 1 0 0 2 2 6
Utah 1 1 0 0 2 5 6
Idaho 0 1 0 0 0 2 4
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Las Vegas 1 0 0 0 2 4 1
Ontario 1 0 0 0 2 3 0
Stockton 1 0 0 0 2 5 0
San Francisco 1 1 0 0 2 2 6
Bakersfield 0 1 0 1 1 1 5
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
WEDNESDAY
Las Vegas at Utah, 9:05
San Francisco at Idaho, 9:10
Ontario at Stockton, 10
TUESDAY
No games scheduled
TODAY
Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:35
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Wednesday
Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 9
Saturday
Sporting Kansas City at Philadelphia, 3
Montreal at Toronto FC, 4
FC Dallas at San Jose, 5:30
Portland at Chivas USA, 10:30
Transactions
BASEBALL
National League
LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Acquired OF Jeremy Hazelbaker and cash considerations from Boston for OF Alex Castellanos.
American Association
FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS – Acquired LHP Nick Capito from Traverse City for a player to be named and cash.
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS – Claimed OF Tyler Graham off waivers from Winnipeg.
SIOUX FALLS CANARIES – Exercised the 2014 option on OF Nate Baumann.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES – Released OF Fehlandt Lentini.
Frontier League
GATEWAY GRIZZLIES – Signed INF Glenn Walker.
RIVER CITY RASCALS – Placed OF Jake Atwell and 1B Phil Wunderlich on the suspended list.
SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS – Sent RHP Chris Phelan to Washington to complete a previous trade.
WASHINGTON WILD THINGS – Signed OF Jordan Keur.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
CLEVELAND CAVALIERS – Exercised the fourth-year contract options on G Kyrie Irving and F Tristan Thompson and the third-year options on G Dion Waiters and F Tyler Zeller.
SACRAMENTO KINGS – Announced the resignation of assistant coach Brendan Malone.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
NFL – Announced the two-game suspension of Washington S Brandon Meriweather for repeated violations of NFL safety rules prohibiting hits to the head and neck area was reduced to one game.
GREEN BAY PACKERS – Announced Thomas Olejniczak was elected to the organization's executive committee.
HOUSTON TEXANS – Released LB Tim Dobbins.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Re-signed DL Andre Carter. Signed DT Sealver Siliga to the practice squad. Released CB Travis Howard from the practice squad.
NEW YORK GIANTS – Placed C David Baas on injured reserve. Re-signed LB Darin Drakeford to the practice squad.
NEW YORK JETS – Signed CB Ras-I Dowling to the practice squad. Released RB Miguel Maysonet from the practice squad.
OAKLAND RAIDERS – Claimed LB Martez Wilson off waivers from New Orleans. Waived DT Christo Bilukidi.
ST. LOUIS RAMS – Signed QB Austin Davis and QB Brady Quinn. Placed QB Sam Bradford on injured reserve. Released OL Brandon Washington. Released LB Jonathan Stewart from the practice squad.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Signed S Jordan Pugh.
Canadian Football League
CFL – Fined Calgary WR Nik Lewis an undisclosed amount for using social media to criticize league officials.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NHL – Suspended Dallas F Ryan Garbutt five games for charging Anaheim F Dustin Penner during an Oct. 20 game.
DETROIT RED WINGS – Recalled D Xavier Ouellet from Grand Rapids (AHL).
FLORIDA PANTHERS – Recalled G Scott Clemmensen from San Antonio (AHL).
MONTREAL CANADIENS – Assigned D Jarred Tinordi to Hamilton (AHL). Recalled D Greg Pateryn from Hamilton.
NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Designated D Bryce Salvador as a non-roster player due to a death in the family. Recalled D Eric Gelinas from Albany (AHL).
NEW YORK ISLANDERS – Agreed to terms with D Radek Martinek on a one-year contract.
ECHL
READING ROYALS– Loaned F Ian O'Connor to St. John's (AHL).
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
MLS – Fined FC Dallas MF Jackson and FC Dallas MF David Ferreira undisclosed amounts for unprofessional conduct detrimental to the image of the League during halftime of their Oct. 19 game against Seattle. Fined Toronto FC $5,000 for violating the League's mass confrontation policy in the 63rd minute of their Oct.r 19 game against Chicago and fined Toronto FC coach Ryan Nelsen $1,000 because this is the club's third infraction this year.
COLLEGE
EASTERN NEW MEXICO – Announced it is vacating all wins in football, baseball, men's and women's basketball, men's and women's soccer, volleyball and softball for the 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11 and 2011-12 seasons and its wins in football, baseball and men's and women's basketball for 2012-13 season, due to over 100 eligibility violations.
PENN STATE – Named Troy Fisher director of human resources-athletics, Jeff Garner assistant athletic director-ticketing sales and services and Mark Wharton assistant athletic director-Nittany Lion Club.
CFL
EAST DIVISION
W L T Pts PF PA
x-Toronto 10 6 0 20 451 414
x-Hamilton 8 8 0 16 389 437
Montreal 7 9 0 14 412 424
Winnipeg 3 13 0 6 333 512
WEST DIVISION
W L T Pts PF PA
x-Calgary 13 3 0 26 513 362
x-Saskatchewan 11 5 0 22 468 339
x-B.C. 9 7 0 18 435 425
Edmonton 3 13 0 6 362 450
x-clinched playoff berth
TODAY
Winnipeg at Toronto, 7:30
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Owens d. Lorain County 25-21, 21-25, 25-19, 25-13
PREP VOLLEYBALL
Districts
Tiffin Columbian d. Bowling Green, 25-27, 25-22, 25-19, 25-17