Loading…
Tuesday, September 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 10/25/2013

Scoreboard: 10-25

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BGSU 3 0 100 43 5 2 212 120

Buffalo 3 0 107 17 5 2 194 162

Ohio 2 1 122 57 5 2 228 158

UMass 1 2 27 70 1 6 55 200

Akron 1 3 61 118 2 6 157 252

Kent St. 1 3 102 120 2 6 153 247

Miami 0 3 36 62 0 7 71 219

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 4 0 147 85 7 1 313 188

N. Illinois 3 0 103 61 7 0 276 186

Toledo 2 1 109 68 4 3 216 195

C. Mich. 2 2 81 108 3 5 149 267

E. Mich. 0 3 62 149 1 6 138 296

W. Mich. 0 4 51 150 0 8 107 300

Saturday

Ball St. at Akron, Noon

Miami at Ohio, 2

Toledo at Bowling Green, 2:30

W. Michigan at UMass, 3

Buffalo at Kent St., 3:30

E. Michigan at N. Illinois, 3:30

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 3 0 82 42 6 1 197 95

Nebraska 2 0 83 26 5 1 256 134

Michigan 2 1 145 103 6 1 297 187

Minnesota 1 2 40 82 5 2 207 162

Iowa 1 2 61 67 4 3 202 135

N'western 0 3 53 95 4 3 218 190

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 3 0 105 78 7 0 315 139

Wisconsin 3 1 156 79 5 2 279 111

Penn St. 1 1 67 84 4 2 200 142

Indiana 1 2 119 129 3 4 297 260

Illinois 0 2 51 95 3 3 212 194

Purdue 0 3 17 99 1 6 92 241

Saturday

Northwestern at Iowa, Noon

Nebraska at Minnesota, Noon

Michigan St. at Illinois, 3:30

Penn St. at Ohio St., 8 p.m

National

THURSDAY

Marshall at Middle Tennessee, 7:30

Mississippi St. 28, Kentucky 22

TODAY

Boise St. at BYU, 8

SATURDAY

EAST

Delaware at Rhode Island, Noon

Houston at Rutgers, Noon

Sacred Heart at St. Francis (Pa.), Noon

Robert Morris at Wagner, Noon

Brown at Cornell, 12:30

Duquesne at Bryant, 1

Lehigh at Bucknell, 1

Salve Regina at CCSU, 1

Colgate at Georgetown, 1

Princeton at Harvard, 1

Lafayette at Holy Cross, 1

Stetson at Marist, 1

Pittsburgh at Navy, 1

Yale at Penn, 1

Maine at Villanova, 1

Columbia at Dartmouth, 1:30

W. Michigan at UMass, 3

New Hampshire at Stony Brook, 4

SOUTH

Wake Forest at Miami, Noon

Towson at Richmond, Noon

Louisville at South Florida, Noon

UConn at UCF, Noon

Georgia Tech at Virginia, 12:30

Charlotte at Charleston Southern, 1

Delaware St. at Hampton, 1

Morgan St. at Howard, 1

Davidson at Jacksonville, 1

Dayton at Morehead St., 1

Old Dominion at Norfolk St., 1

Liberty at Gardner-Webb, 1:30

Samford at Wofford, 1:30

The Citadel at Chattanooga, 2

NC A&T at Florida A&M, 2

Point (Ga.) at Presbyterian, 2

NC Central at Savannah St., 2

Jacksonville St. at Tennessee Tech, 2:30

Texas Southern at Grambling St., 3

Ark.-Pine Bluff at MVSU, 3

Tennessee at Alabama, 3:30

Alabama St. vs. Alabama A&M at Birmingham, Ala., 3:30

Georgia Southern at Appalachian St., 3:30

NC State at Florida St., 3:30

Clemson at Maryland, 3:30

Boston College at North Carolina, 3:30

Tulsa at Tulane, 3:30

Duke at Virginia Tech, 3:30

Elon at W. Carolina, 3:30

James Madison at William & Mary, 3:30

SC State at Bethune-Cookman, 4

Mercer at Campbell, 4

McNeese St. at Nicholls St., 4

Troy at W. Kentucky, 4

UT-Martin at Austin Peay, 5

Jackson St. vs. Prairie View at Shreveport, La., 5

E. Illinois at Tennessee St., 5

VMI at Coastal Carolina, 6

Louisiana Tech at FIU, 6

Alcorn St. at Southern U., 6:30

Furman at LSU, 7

Georgia St. at Louisiana-Monroe, 7

North Texas at Southern Miss., 7

FAU at Auburn, 7:30

Idaho at Mississippi, 7:30

Lamar at SE Louisiana, 8

MIDWEST

Oklahoma St. at Iowa St., Noon

Nebraska at Minnesota, Noon

Valparaiso at Drake, 2

South Dakota at Illinois St., 2

E. Kentucky at SE Missouri, 2

N. Iowa at S. Dakota St., 3

N. Dakota St. at Indiana St., 3:05

West Virginia at Kansas St., 3:45

Baylor at Kansas, 7

South Carolina at Missouri, 7

Missouri St. at W. Illinois, 7

SOUTHWEST

Vanderbilt at Texas A&M, 12:21

Temple at SMU, 3

Northwestern St. at Sam Houston St., 3

Texas Tech at Oklahoma, 3:30

UTEP at Rice, 3:30

Stephen F. Austin at Cent. Arkansas, 4

UAB at UTSA, 5

South Alabama at Texas St., 7

Texas at TCU, 7:30

FAR WEST

Idaho St. at S. Utah, 3:05

E. Washington at Montana, 3:30

Butler at San Diego, 4

Utah at Southern Cal, 4

UC Davis at Montana St., 4:05

North Dakota at Portland St., 4:05

Notre Dame at Air Force, 5

UNLV at Nevada, 6:05

Arizona at Colorado, 8

UCLA at Oregon, 7

Wyoming at San Jose St., 7

Abilene Christian at New Mexico St., 8

N. Arizona at Cal Poly, 9:05

Stanford at Oregon St., 10:30

Fresno St. at San Diego St., 10:30

California at Washington, 11

Colorado St. at Hawaii, 11:59 p.m.

 

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

THURSDAY

Bowsher 34, Rogers 8

TODAY

Scott vs. Waite at Bowsher

Woodward at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

TODAY

Lima Senior at Central Catholic

Clay vs. St. Francis at UT

Fremont Ross at Findlay

St. John's at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

TODAY

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Maumee at Bowling Green

Napoleon at Southview

Springfield at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conf.

TODAY

Eastwood at Fostoria

Elmwood at Genoa

Rossford at Lake

Otsego at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

TODAY

Cardinal Stritch vs. Hilltop at Clay

Danbury at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Edon

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

TODAY

Archbold at Wauseon

Swanton at Bryan

Delta at Liberty Center

Evergreen at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

TODAY

Pandora-Gilboa at Arcadia

Fremont St. Joseph at North Baltimore

Hicksville at Holgate

Lakota at Seneca East

Liberty-Benton at Van Buren

Leipsic at McComb

Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Clyde

Southeast Michigan

TODAY

Bedford at Monroe Jefferson

Blissfield at Ida

Erie Mason at Onsted

Summerfield at Adrian Madison

Sand Creek at Whiteford

Bowsher 0 18 8 8 – 34

Rogers 8 0 0 0 – 8

R-Amison 17 pass from Carter (Carter run)

B-Washington 19 run (run failed)

B-Washington 29 run (pass failed)

B-Washington 2 run (run failed)

B-Washington 10 run (Washington run)

B-Washington 8 run (Howard pass from Jewel)

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 1 1 0 0 2 5 5

Wheeling 1 1 0 0 2 5 6

Elmira 0 1 0 0 0 2 3

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 2 0 0 0 4 7 4

Toledo 1 0 1 0 3 6 6

Evansville 1 0 0 0 2 2 0

Fort Wayne 0 0 0 1 1 3 4

Kalamazoo 0 1 0 0 0 0 2

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Florida 2 0 0 0 4 8 3

Greenville 2 0 0 0 4 8 4

S. Carolina 1 0 0 1 3 5 5

Gwinnett 0 2 0 0 0 4 8

Orlando 0 2 0 0 0 3 8

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Utah 1 1 1 0 3 8 10

Alaska 1 1 0 0 2 6 2

Colorado 1 1 0 0 2 2 6

Idaho 1 1 0 0 2 5 6

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 2 0 0 0 4 8 4

Ontario 2 0 0 0 4 7 2

San Francisco 1 1 1 0 3 4 9

Stockton 1 1 0 0 2 7 4

Bakersfield 0 1 0 1 1 1 5

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

THURSDAY

Cincinnati 3, Toledo 2, OT

WEDNESDAY

Las Vegas 4, Utah 3, OT

Idaho 3, San Francisco 2, OT

Ontario 4, Stockton 2

TODAY

South Carolina at Greenville, 7

Reading at Elmira, 7:05

Idaho at Colorado, 9:05

San Francisco at Utah, 9:05

Florida at Ontario, 10

Stockton at Bakersfield, 10

Alaska at Las Vegas, 10:05

SATURDAY

Greenville at South Carolina, 7

Gwinnett at Orlando, 7

Elmira at Reading, 7:05

Wheeling at Toledo, 7:15

Evansville at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Cincinnati at Fort Wayne, 7:35

Idaho at Colorado, 9:05

Florida at Bakersfield, 10

Alaska at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m.

 

GOLF

LPGA Taiwan Championship

Yang Mei, Taiwan, par 72

Suzann Pettersen 35-33 – 68

Irene Cho 33-38 – 71

Caroline Hedwall 35-36 – 71

Karine Icher 35-36 – 71

Alison Walshe 35-36 – 71

Chella Choi 37-35 – 72

Carlota Ciganda 36-36 – 72

Paula Creamer 38-34 – 72

Eun-Hee Ji 38-34 – 72

Belen Mozo 36-36 – 72

Beatriz Recari 37-35 – 72

a-Supamas Sangchan 37-35 – 72

Mariajo Uribe 36-36 – 72

Katherine Hull-Kirk 39-34 – 73

a-Asuka Kashiwabara 37-36 – 73

Candie Kung 38-35 – 73

Ilhee Lee 38-35 – 73

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 35-38 – 73

Azahara Munoz 36-37 – 73

Sun Young Yoo 34-39 – 73

Na Yeon Choi 38-36 – 74

Austin Ernst 35-39 – 74

Julieta Granada 38-36 – 74

Mina Harigae 36-38 – 74

Vicky Hurst 37-37 – 74

Meena Lee 37-37 – 74

Ai Miyazato 40-34 – 74

Hee Young Park 37-37 – 74

Pornanong Phatlum 37-37 – 74

Gerina Piller 38-36 – 74

Hee Kyung Seo 38-36 – 74

Jenny Shin 36-38 – 74

Lexi Thompson 38-36 – 74

Michelle Wie 39-35 – 74

Heather Bowie Young 40-35 – 75

Mi Jung Hur 38-37 – 75

Juli Inkster 37-38 – 75

Jennifer Johnson 36-39 – 75

Danielle Kang 37-38 – 75

Pernilla Lindberg 36-39 – 75

Mo Martin 39-36 – 75

Catriona Matthew 39-36 – 75

Mika Miyazato 39-36 – 75

Paola Moreno 38-37 – 75

Jane Park 38-37 – 75

Lindsey Wright 40-35 – 75

Moriya Jutanugarn 38-38 – 76

Christina Kim 39-37 – 76

Cindy LaCrosse 39-37 – 76

Lisa McCloskey 40-36 – 76

Ji Young Oh 39-37 – 76

Ryann O'Toole 39-37 – 76

Se Ri Pak 37-39 – 76

Huei-Ju Shih 40-36 – 76

Yani Tseng 39-37 – 76

Christel Boeljon 37-40 – 77

Moira Dunn 37-40 – 77

Hee-Won Han 36-41 – 77

Haeji Kang 42-35 – 77

Brittany Lang 39-38 – 77

Kristy McPherson 38-39 – 77

Anna Nordqvist 36-41 – 77

Jennifer Rosales 40-37 – 77

Thidapa Suwannapura 39-38 – 77

Hsiu-Feng Tseng 40-37 – 77

a-Ssu-Chia Cheng 41-37 – 78

Jee Young Lee 37-41 – 78

Caroline Masson 41-37 – 78

Sydnee Michaels 39-39 – 78

Dewi Claire Schreefel 39-39 – 78

a-Jo-Hua Hung 36-43 – 79

a-Yi-Ching Wu 42-37 – 79

Jacqui Concolino 41-39 – 80

Ya Huei Lu 42-38 – 80

Sarah Jane Smith 39-41 – 80

a-Yu-Ju Chen 42-39 – 81

Yi-Chen Liu 40-42 – 82

Jeong Jang 41-43 – 84

 

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 2 0 .714 152 127

N.Y. Jets 4 3 0 .571 134 162

Miami 3 3 0 .500 135 140

Buffalo 3 4 0 .429 159 178

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 5 2 0 .714 187 131

Tennessee 3 4 0 .429 145 146

Houston 2 5 0 .286 122 194

Jacksonville 0 7 0 .000 76 222

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 5 2 0 .714 148 135

Baltimore 3 4 0 .429 150 148

Cleveland 3 4 0 .429 131 156

Pittsburgh 2 4 0 .333 107 132

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 7 0 0 1.000 169 81

Denver 6 1 0 .857 298 197

San Diego 4 3 0 .571 168 144

Oakland 2 4 0 .333 105 132

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 4 3 0 .571 200 155

Philadelphia 3 4 0 .429 169 196

Washington 2 4 0 .333 152 184

N.Y. Giants 1 6 0 .143 126 216

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 5 1 0 .833 161 103

Carolina 3 3 0 .500 139 83

Atlanta 2 4 0 .333 153 157

Tampa Bay 0 6 0 .000 87 132

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 4 2 0 .667 168 127

Detroit 4 3 0 .571 186 167

Chicago 4 3 0 .571 213 206

Minnesota 1 5 0 .167 132 181

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 6 1 0 .857 191 116

San Francisco 5 2 0 .714 176 135

St. Louis 3 4 0 .429 156 184

Arizona 3 4 0 .429 133 161

THURSDAY

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 8:25

Monday

N.Y. Giants 23, Minnesota 7

SUNDAY

Cleveland at Kansas City, 1

Buffalo at New Orleans, 1

Miami at New England, 1

Dallas at Detroit, 1

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 1

San Francisco vs. Jacksonville at London, 1

Pittsburgh at Oakland, 4:05

N.Y. Jets at Cincinnati, 4:05

Atlanta at Arizona, 4:25

Washington at Denver, 4:25

Green Bay at Minnesota, 8:30

Open: Baltimore, Chicago, Houston, Indianapolis, San Diego, Tennessee

MONDAY, OCT. 28

Seattle at St. Louis, 8:40 p.m.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

World Series

Tomorrow

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at St. Louis -110 Boston +100

NCAA Football

Tonight

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at BYU 6½ 7 (61½) Boise St.

Tomorrow

Georgia Tech 8½ 10 (47½) at Virginia

at UCF 23 23 (52½) UConn

Ball St. 11½ 9 (55½) at Akron

at Ohio 24 25 (51) Miami (O)

at Kent St. +3 Pk (50½) Buffalo

at UMass 2 3 (46) W.Michigan

at Rutgers 9½ 7 (61) Houston

at N. Carolina 10 6½ (57½) Boston Coll.

Clemson 13 14 (60) at Maryland

at Virginia Tech 13½ 13½ (47½) Duke

Pittsburgh 6½ 5½ (51½) at Navy

at UTSA 3½ 7 (59½) UAB

at SMU 10 13½ (60½) Temple

at N. Illinois 31 30½ (66½) E. Michigan

Arizona 17 13½ (57½) at Colorado

at Texas A&M 18½ 17 (69) Vanderbilt

at Auburn 28 24 (51) FAU

at Alabama 26½ 28½ (51½) Tennessee

at Oregon 17½ 23 (71) UCLA

at Southern Cal 6 6½ (54) Utah

Tulsa 3 2½ (48) at Tulane

at Washington 23 27 (65) California

at Kansas St. 7½ 11 (52½) West Virg.

Michigan St. 13 10 (49½) at Illinois

at Miami 23 23½ (54½) Wake Forest

at Florida St. 27½ 32 (58) NC State

at Oklahoma 7 6½ (59) Texas Tech

at TCU 3 2 (51) Texas

at Iowa 3 3½ (53) Northwestern

at Nevada 3½ 5½ (66½) UNLV

at San Jose St. 3½ 7½ (71½) Wyoming

Stanford 6½ 4 (56½) at Oregon St.

at W. Kentucky 7½ 10½ (61½) Troy

Notre Dame 19½ 20 (55½) at Air Force

at La-Monroe 11½ 11½ (50½) Georgia St.

S. Alabama +2½ 2 (52) at Texas St.

at Mississippi 40 41½ (58½) Idaho

North Texas 10 11½ (49½) at Sthrn Miss.

Louisiana Tech 6 6 (50½) at FIU

at Missouri 2 3 (53) South Carolina

Oklahoma St. 17 13 (56) at Iowa St.

Baylor 35½ 34½ (66) at Kansas

Nebraska 8½ 10 (52) at Minnesota

Louisville 21 20½ (46½) at S. Florida

at Bowling Green 2½ 4 (56) Toledo

at Ohio St. 14½ 15 (56½) Penn St.

at Rice 18 17½ (59) UTEP

Fresno St. 9½ 8½ (62) at S. Diego St.

Colorado St. 5 3½ (56) at Hawaii

NFL

Sunday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

San Francisco-x 14½ 16½ (41) Jacksonville

at Detroit 3 3 (51) Dallas

at Philadelphia 6½ 5½ (52) N.Y. Giants

at Kansas City 7½ 7½ (39½) Cleveland

at New Orleans 12½ 11 (49½) Buffalo

at New England 6½ 6½ (45½) Miami

at Cincinnati 7 6½ (41) N.Y. Jets

Pittsburgh 3 2½ (40½) at Oakland

at Denver 13 12½ (58½) Washington

at Arizona 2½ 2½ (45) Atlanta

Green Bay 7½ 9 (47½) at Minnesota

Monday

Seattle 10 11 (42½) at St. Louis

x-at London

NBA

Exhibition

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 6 1 .857 –

Brooklyn 4 2 .667 1½

New York 2 4 .333 3½

Boston 2 6 .250 4½

Philadelphia 1 5 .167 4½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 5 2 .714 –

Charlotte 4 3 .571 1

Washington 2 5 .286 3

Orlando 2 5 .286 3

Atlanta 1 6 .143 4

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 7 0 1.000 –

Cleveland 4 4 .500 3½

Detroit 3 4 .429 4

Indiana 2 5 .286 5

Milwaukee 1 5 .167 5½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

New Orleans 6 1 .857 –

Houston 5 1 .833 ½

Dallas 4 3 .571 2

Memphis 3 3 .500 2½

San Antonio 2 4 .333 3½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 4 2 .667 –

Minnesota 4 2 .667 –

Oklahoma City 3 3 .500 1

Denver 2 4 .333 2

Utah 1 6 .143 3½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 5 2 .714 –

Sacramento 4 2 .667 ½

Phoenix 4 2 .667 ½

Golden State 3 3 .500 1½

L.A. Lakers 3 4 .429 2

THURSDAY

Charlotte 105, Cleveland 92

Detroit 99, Minnesota 98

Houston 109, San Antonio 92

Portland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

TODAY

New Orleans at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Houston at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Indiana at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Utah vs. L.A. Lakers at Anaheim, CA, 10 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

 

SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 25

1981–Brian Sipe of the Cleveland Browns passes for 444 yards and four touchdowns in a 42-28 victory over the Baltimore Colts.

1981–Miami's David Woodley passes for 408 yards and three touchdowns in a 28-27 loss to the Dallas Cowboys.

1990–Evander Holyfield knocks out Buster Douglas in Las Vegas to become the undisputed heavyweight champion.

1998–Jerry Rice sets an NFL record for receptions in consecutive games with his 12-yard catch from Steve Young on San Francisco's first offensive play. Rice has caught passes in 184 straight games, breaking the mark set by Art Monk from 1980-95.

1998–Denver's Jason Elam kicks a 63-yard field goal, tying Tom Dempsey's 28-year-old NFL record. Elam's kick, which came at the end of the first half, matches the record Dempsey set for the New Orleans Saints against Detroit on Nov. 8, 1970.

2003–Trainer Richard Mandella wins a record four races at the Breeders' Cup, capping perhaps the greatest day in racing history when Pleasantly Perfect wins the $4 million Classic at Santa Anita. Mandella wins the $1 million Juvenile Fillies with Halfbridled, the $1.5 million Juvenile with long-shot Action This Day and the $2 million Turf with Johar, who dead-heats with High Chaparral.

2003–Florida's Josh Beckett throws a shutout to lead the Marlins to a 2-0 victory over the New York Yankees to win the World Series. Pitching on three days rest, Beckett allows five hits in Game 6 and captures MVP honors.

2003–Florida State's Bobby Bowden becomes the winningest coach in major college football history with his 339th victory as the Seminoles beat Wake Forest 48-24. Bowden, 339-97-4 in 38 seasons as a head coach, surpasses Joe Paterno, whose Penn State team loses 26-14 at Iowa.

2005–Geoff Blum homers in the top of the 14th inning in his first World Series at-bat to help the Chicago White Sox defeat Houston 7-5 in Game 3. At 5 hours, 41 minutes, it's the longest game by time in Series history and matches the longest in innings.

2008–Sergei Fedorov scores twice for Washington, giving him 475 goals for his career to set a record for Russian-born players. Fedorov, who also holds the Russian records for assists (678) and points (1,153), broke the goal-scoring tie with Alexander Mogilny (473), who retired in 2006.

2008–Navy doesn't attempt a pass in a 34-7 victory over Southern Methodist in a game played in a driving rain.

2008–Raven's Pass wins the $5 million Breeders' Cup Classic in an upset, stunning defending champion Curlin on the new synthetic surface at Santa Anita. Raven's Pass, ridden by Frankie Dettori and sent off at 13-1 odds, posts a 1 3/4-length victory in his first race on such a surface.

2009–The Vikings-Steelers game is the first in NFL history to feature three return touchdowns of 75 yards or longer in a fourth quarter. All three scores–two by Pittsburgh, one by Minnesota–come in the final 6 1/2 minutes of Pittsburgh's 27-17 victory. LaMarr Woodley returns Brett Keisel's forced fumble of Brett Favre 77 yards to give the Steelers a 20-10 lead with 6:23 remaining. Percy Harvin answers 14 seconds later with an 88-yard kickoff return. The Steelers complete the frantic fourth quarter by scoring on linebacker Keyaron Fox's 82-yard return of an interception with one minute remaining.

 

TENNIS

WTA Championships

Istanbul

Round Robin

Group A

Angelique Kerber (8), Germany, d. Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland, 6-2, 6-2.

Serena Williams (1), United States, d. Petra Kvitova (5), Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-2.

Standings: Serena Williams 3-0; Petra Kvitova 1-1; Angelique Kerber 1-1; Agnieszka Radwanska 0-3.

Group B

Singles

Li Na (4), China, d. Jelena Jankovic (7), Serbia, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.

Standings: Li Na 2-0; Jelena Jankovic 1-1; Victoria Azarenka 1-1; Sara Errani 0-2.

PREP SOCCER

Districts

Boys

Division I

ANTHONY WAYNE 3, MANSFIELD SR. 0: Yokum, Fortner, Witte.

Girls

Division I

ANTHONY WAYNE 2, ST. URSULA 1

AW: Gyurasics, Mattimoe. SU: Clear

NOTRE DAME 3, ASHLAND 1

ND: Zeller 2, Schoen. A: Hyder.

PERRYSBURG 4, SOUTHVIEW 0

Delong, Glowacki, Walton, Patterson.

Division III

OAK HARBOR 2, SWANTON 0

A. Weis, Barney

 

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Districts

Archbold d. Elmwood, 25-23, 25-21, 25-22.

Toledo Christian d. Pettisville, 25-8, 25-13, 21-25, 25-17

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 7 2 0 14 27 13

Toronto 7 3 0 14 34 24

Detroit 6 4 1 13 25 30

Tampa Bay 6 3 0 12 32 26

Montreal 6 4 0 12 33 20

Ottawa 4 3 2 10 27 25

Florida 3 6 1 7 22 35

Buffalo 1 9 1 3 15 33

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 7 2 0 14 31 20

Carolina 4 3 3 11 23 29

N.Y. Islanders 3 3 3 9 29 28

Columbus 4 5 0 8 23 23

Washington 4 5 0 8 26 29

New Jersey 1 5 4 6 20 33

N.Y. Rangers 2 6 0 4 12 31

Philadelphia 2 7 0 4 13 25

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 8 1 0 16 28 12

Chicago 6 1 3 15 31 27

Nashville 6 4 1 13 22 26

Minnesota 5 3 3 13 24 23

St. Louis 5 1 1 11 27 19

Winnipeg 4 5 2 10 28 33

Dallas 3 5 0 6 20 28

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 8 1 1 17 41 18

Vancouver 7 4 1 15 35 35

Anaheim 7 3 0 14 33 27

Phoenix 6 2 2 14 31 28

Los Angeles 6 4 0 12 26 25

Calgary 4 3 2 10 28 32

Edmonton 3 6 1 7 30 39

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

THURSDAY

Vancouver 3, New Jersey 2, SO

Boston 2, San Jose 1

Philadelphia 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Montreal 4, Anaheim 1

Tampa Bay 6, Chicago 5, OT

Nashville 3, Winnipeg 2, OT

Minnesota 3, Carolina 1

Calgary at Dallas, 8:30

Washington at Edmonton, 9:30

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10:30

WEDNESDAY

Ottawa 6, Detroit 1

Boston 5, Buffalo 2

TODAY

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7

Toronto at Columbus, 7

Anaheim at Ottawa, 7:30

Buffalo at Florida, 7:30

Vancouver at St. Louis, 8

Carolina at Colorado, 9

SATURDAY

Edmonton at Phoenix, 3

New Jersey at Boston, 7

Pittsburgh at Toronto, 7

San Jose at Montreal, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Detroit, 7

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 7

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Winnipeg at Dallas, 7

Minnesota at Chicago, 8

St. Louis at Nashville, 8

Washington at Calgary, 10 p.m.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS–Assigned 1B Chris Marrero outright to Syracuse (IL).

Midwest League

QUAD CITIES RIVER BANDITS–Promoted assistant general manager Andrew Chesser to general manager.

American Association

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS–Exercised the 2014 option on INF Christian Vitters.

Frontier League

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES–Signed LHP Alex Box and OF Brett Williams.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA–Suspended Phoenix F Markieff Morris one regular season game, without pay, for elbowing Oklahoma City F-C Serge Ibaka in the face in a game on Oct. 22.

PHOENIX SUNS–Waived G-F James Nunnally.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS–Waived Fs Josh Childress and Pops Mensah-Bonsu and G Xavier Silas.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK GIANTS–Signed OL Dallas Reynolds.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS–Signed WR Skye Dawson from the practice squad. Released DE Trevor Scott.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL–Suspended Buffalo D John Scott indefinitely, pending a disciplinary hearing, for a blindside hit to the head of Boston F Lou Eriksson in a game on Oct. 23.

DETROIT RED WINGS–Assigned D Xavier Ouellet to Grand Rapids (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS–Recalled G Magnus Hellberg from Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS–Recalled G Jason Missiaen from Hartford (AHL).

American Hockey League

HARTFORD WOLF PACK–Recalled D Brendon Nash from Greenville (ECHL). Signed D Sam Klassen.

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS–Recalled G Scott Darling from Cincinnati (ECHL).

COLLEGE

GEORGETOWN–Named Jim Lewis interim women's basketball coach.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories