Loading…
Friday, July 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 10/29/2013

AGATE

Scoreboard: 10-29

AP State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Cincinnati Colerain (23) 9-0 265

2, Austintown-Fitch (1) 9-0 214

3, Lakewood St. Edward (3) 7-1 208

4, Canton McKinley (1) 9-0 182

5, Hilliard Davidson 9-0 158

6, Cincinnati Moeller 8-1 148

7, Pickerington North 9-0 118

8, Mentor 8-1 102

9, Hudson 8-1 38

10, Cleveland St. Ignatius 5-4 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cincinnati Elder 15. 12, West Chester Lakota West 13.

DIVISION II

1, Zanesville (8) 9-0 224

1, Loveland (10) 9-0 224

3, Avon (4) 9-0 208

4, Mansfield (1) 9-0 165

5, Cleveland Glenville (4) 8-1 158

6, Medina Highland 9-0 146

7, New Albany 8-1 104

8, Cincinnati Winton Woods 6-3 55

9, Massillon Washington 7-2 42

10, Macedonia Nordonia 8-1 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Worthington Kilbourne 33. 12, Akron Ellet 24. 13, Painesville Riverside 12.

DIVISION III

1, Akr. St. Vincent-St. Mary (14) 9-0 252

2, Central Catholic (8) 9-0 239

3, Hubbard (2) 9-0 190

4, Sandusky Perkins 9-0 173

5, Athens (2) 9-0 146

6, Mount Orab Western Brown 9-0 102

7, Poland Seminary 8-1 59

8, New Philadelphia 8-1 54

9, Chillicothe 8-1 49

10, Columbus Marion-Franklin 8-1 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Louisville (1) 35. 12, Springfield Shawnee 20. 12, Clyde 20. 14, Trotwood-Madison 16. 15, Aurora 15. 16, Tipp City Tippecanoe 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Kenton (21) 9-0 262

2, Bryan (3) 9-0 228

3, Genoa (2) 9-0 199

4, Caledonia River Valley 9-0 166

5, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 8-1 147

6, Kettering Archbishop Alter (1) 8-1 130

7, Urbana 9-0 102

8, Wauseon 8-1 72

9, Chagrin Falls 7-2 53

10, Newark Licking Valley 8-1 52

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Germantown Valley View 20. 12, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 17.

DIVISION V

1, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (13) 9-0 225

2, Liberty-Benton (8) 8-0 223

3, Columbia Station Columbia (1) 9-0 197

4, Columbus Bishop Hartley (3) 8-1 171

5, Wheelersburg (1) 8-1 128

6, St. Clairsville 8-1 118

7, Coldwater 7-2 103

8, Martins Ferry 8-1 102

9, Loudonville 8-1 58

10, Richwood North Union 8-1 28

(tie) West Jefferson 8-1 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Columbiana Crestview (1) 23. 12, West Salem Northwestern 23. 12, Hamilton Badin 23. 15, Eastwood 13.

DIVISION VI

1, Kirtland (19) 9-0 248

2, Columbus Bishop Ready (4) 9-0 230

3, Canfield S. Range (2) 9-0 176

4, Lucasville Valley (1) 9-0 162

5, Delphos Jefferson (1) 8-1 117

6, Mogadore 8-1 107

7, Centerburg 9-0 94

8, Defiance Tinora 8-1 81

9, Clev. Villa Angela-St. Joseph 8-1 65

10, Haviland Wayne Trace 8-1 57

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Newark Catholic 39. 12, Cincinnati Country Day 38. 13, Patrick Henry 15. 14, Ada 13.

DIVISION VII

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (21) 9-0 260

2, Ber. Cent Western Reserve (2) 9-0 212

3, Shadyside (1) 9-0 200

4, Glouster Trimble (2) 9-0 187

5, North Lewisburg Triad (1) 9-0 156

6, Covington 9-0 148

7, Wellsville 8-1 87

8, Norwalk St. Paul 8-1 84

9, Steubenville Catholic Central 8-1 67

10, McComb 7-2 33

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Leipsic 20. 12, Sidney Lehman 14.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati Colerain; 2, Hilliard Davidson; 3, Pickerington North; 4, Austintown-Fitch; 5, Lakewood St. Edward; 6, Cincinnati Moeller; 7, Canton McKinley; 8, Mentor; 9, Hudson; 10, West Chester Lakota West.

DIVISION II: 1, Avon; 2, Medina Highland; 3, Loveland; 4, Mansfield Senior; 5, Cleveland Glenville; 6, Zanesville; 7, New Albany; 8, Macedonia Nordonia; 9, Akron Ellet; 10, Worthington Kilbourne.

DIVISION III: 1, Central Catholic; 2, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 3, Sandusky Perkins; 4, Hubbard; 5, The Plains Athens; 6, Aurora; 7, Clyde; 8, Chillicothe; 9, New Philadelphia; 10, Poland Seminary.

DIVISION IV: 1, Genoa; 2, Bryan; 3, Kenton; 4, Wauseon; 5, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 6, Caledonia River Valley; 7, Urbana; 8, Kettering Alter; 9, Newark Licking Valley; 10, Germantown Valley View.

DIVISION V: 1, Liberty-Benton; 2, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; 3, Columbus Hartley; 4, St. Clairsville; 5, Richwood North Union; 6, Martin's Ferry; 7, Eastwood; 8, Columbia Station Columbia; 9, Wheelersburg; 10, Loudonville.

DIVISION VI: 1, Kirtland; 2, Columbus Ready; 3, Mogadore; 4, Lucasville Valley; 5, Centerburg; 6, Canfield South Range; 7, Tinora; 8, Delphos Jefferson; 9, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; 10, Newark Catholic.

DIVISION VII: 1, Marion Local; 2, Berlin Center Western Reserve; 3, Shadyside; 4, Glouster Trimble; 5, North Lewisburg Triad; 6, Covington; 7, Wellsville; 8, Norwalk St. Paul; 9, Steubenville Catholic CentraL; 10, Leipsic.

City League

Thursday

Woodward vs. Waite at Start

Friday

Start at Bowsher

Scott at Rogers

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Friday

Central Catholic at Clay

St. Francis at Findlay

Fremont Ross at St. John's

Whitmer at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Friday

Anthony Wayne at Springfield

Bowling Green at Napoleon

Perrysburg at Maumee

Northview at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Friday

Eastwood at Otsego

Elmwood at Rossford

Lake at Fostoria

Woodmore at Genoa

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Thursday

Ottawa Hills vs. Toledo Christian at Springfield

Friday

Cardinal Stritch at Northwood

Hilltop at Danbury

Edon at Gibsonburg

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Friday

Liberty Center at Archbold

Bryan at Evergreen

Montpelier at Delta

Wauseon at Patrick Henry

Grandview Heights at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Friday

Vanlue at Arcadia

Mohawk at Fremont St. Joseph

Holgate at Tinora

North Baltimore at Lakota

Arlington at Liberty-Benton

McComb at Van Buren

Margaretta at Oak Harbor

Edison at Port Clinton

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 8 3 0 16 39 31

Toronto 8 4 0 16 40 30

Boston 7 3 0 14 30 17

Montreal 7 5 0 14 35 22

Detroit 6 4 2 14 27 33

Ottawa 4 5 2 10 30 32

Florida 3 7 2 8 26 42

Buffalo 2 11 1 5 23 41

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 8 4 0 16 38 29

N.Y. Islanders 4 4 3 11 35 36

Carolina 4 5 3 11 26 36

Columbus 5 6 0 10 31 29

Washington 5 6 0 10 32 35

New Jersey 2 5 4 8 24 36

Philadelphia 3 7 0 6 18 27

N.Y. Rangers 3 7 0 6 15 35

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 10 1 0 20 35 16

Chicago 7 2 3 17 39 33

Minnesota 6 4 3 15 30 31

St. Louis 6 1 2 14 35 23

Nashville 6 5 1 13 23 32

Winnipeg 5 6 2 12 32 37

Dallas 5 5 1 11 30 34

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 10 1 1 21 48 20

Anaheim 9 3 0 18 39 31

Vancouver 8 4 1 17 38 37

Phoenix 7 3 2 16 40 39

Los Angeles 8 4 0 16 35 30

Calgary 5 4 2 12 34 39

Edmonton 3 8 2 8 36 50

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

MONDAY

Dallas 4, Buffalo 3

Pittsburgh 3, Carolina 1

Montreal 2, N.Y. Rangers 0

Chicago 5, Minnesota 1

Washington at Vancouver, late

SUNDAY

Tampa Bay 4, Florida 3, SO

Los Angeles 2, Edmonton 1, SO

San Jose 5, Ottawa 2

Anaheim 4, Columbus 3

Colorado 3, Winnipeg 2

TUESDAY

N.Y. Rangers at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Anaheim at Philadelphia, 7

Dallas at Montreal, 7

Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 7:30

Ottawa at Chicago, 8

Winnipeg at St. Louis, 8

Toronto at Edmonton, 9

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 10

WEDNESDAY

Boston at Pittsburgh, 8

Toronto at Calgary, 8

Detroit at Vancouver, 10:30

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA – Fined Memphis F Ed Davis $15,000 for making excessive and unnecessary contact with Houston F Donatas Motiejunas during Friday's game.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS – Signed F Brandon Davies.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL – Named Patrick Kerney vice president of player benefits and legends operations.

BALTIMORE RAVENS – Signed RB Bernard Scott.

CHICAGO BEARS – Signed LB Larry Grant and QB Jordan Palmer. Waived TE Steve Maneri. Waived CB C.J. Wilson and signed him to the practice squad after clearing waivers. Signed WR Terrence Toliver to the practice squad. Terminated the practice squad contract of WR Ricardo Lockette.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – Signed WR Griff Whalen from the practice squad. Re-signed C Thomas Austin to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Reassigned F Ryan Craig to Springfield (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS – Recalled C Luke Glendening from Grand Rapids (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS – Recalled D Greg Pateryn from Hamilton (AHL).

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS – Recalled D Mike Keenan from Stockton (ECHL).

COLLEGE

BIG EAST CONFERENCE – Named Tom Jernstedt senior adviser.

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Orlando at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Miami, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Miami at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Washington at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Houston, 8 p.m.

Indiana at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 9 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Denver at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Detroit Pistons Schedule

Oct. 30 Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Nov. 3 Boston, 6 p.m.

Nov. 5 Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 8 Oklahoma City, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 11 at Portland, 10 p.m.

Nov. 12 at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Nov. 15 at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.

Nov. 17 at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Nov. 19 New York Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 20 at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 22 Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 24 at Brooklyn, 2 p.m.

Nov. 25 Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 27 Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 29 L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 1 Philadelphia, 3:30 p.m.

Dec. 3 at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 4 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Dec. 7 at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Dec. 8 Miami, 6 p.m.

Dec. 10 Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 11 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Dec. 13 Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 15 Portland, 6 p.m.

Dec. 16 at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Dec. 18 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 20 Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 21 Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 23 at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Dec. 27 at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Dec. 28 at Washington, 7 p.m.

Dec. 30 Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 5 Memphis, 1 p.m.

Jan. 7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 8 at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Jan. 10 at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Jan. 11 Phoenix, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 17 Utah, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 18 at Washington, 7 p.m.

Jan. 20 L.A. Clippers, 1 p.m.

Jan. 22 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Jan. 24 New Orleans, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 26 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 28 Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 29 at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 1 Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 3 at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 5 at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Feb. 7 Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8 Denver, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 10 San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 12 Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 18 Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 19 at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Feb. 21 Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 22 Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 24 Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 26 at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

March 1 at Houston, 8 p.m.

March 3 New York, 7:30 p.m.

March 5 Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

March 7 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

March 9 at Boston, 6 p.m.

March 11 Sacramento, 7:30 p.m.

March 12 at Toronto, 7 p.m.

March 15 Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

March 19 at Denver, 9 p.m.

March 21 at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

March 22 at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

March 24 at Utah, 9 p.m.

March 26 Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

March 28 Miami, 7:30 p.m.

March 29 at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

March 31 Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

April 2 at Indiana, 7 p.m.

April 4 at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

April 5 Boston, 7:30 p.m.

April 9 at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

April 11 at Chicago, 8 p.m.

April 13 Toronto, 3:30 p.m.

April 16 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Cleveland Cavaliers Schedule

Oct. 30 Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2 at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Nov. 6 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Nov. 8 at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Nov. 9 Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 11 at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Nov. 13 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Nov. 15 Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 16 at Washington, 7 p.m.

Nov. 20 Washington, 7 p.m.

Nov. 22 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Nov. 23 at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Nov. 27 Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 29 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 30 Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 4 Denver, 7 p.m.

Dec. 6 at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 7 L.A. Clippers, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 10 New York, 7 p.m.

Dec. 13 at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Dec. 14 at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 17 Portland, 7 p.m.

Dec. 20 Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 21 at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Dec. 23 Detroit, 7 p.m.

Dec. 26 Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Dec. 28 at Boston, 1 p.m.

Dec. 29 Golden State, 6 p.m.

Dec. 31 at Indiana, 3 p.m.

Jan. 2 Orlando, 7 p.m.

Jan. 4 at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 5 Indiana, 6 p.m.

Jan. 7 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Jan. 10 at Utah, 9 p.m.

Jan. 12 at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Jan. 14 at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Jan. 15 at Portland, 10 p.m.

Jan. 17 at Denver, 9 p.m.

Jan. 20 Dallas, 1 p.m.

Jan. 22 Chicago, 7 p.m.

Jan. 24 Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 26 Phoenix, 6 p.m.

Jan. 28 New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Jan. 30 at New York, 8 p.m.

Feb. 1 at Houston, 8 p.m.

Feb. 3 at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Feb. 5 L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.

Feb. 7 at Washington, 7 p.m.

Feb. 9 Memphis, 6 p.m.

Feb. 11 Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Feb. 12 at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 18 at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Feb. 19 Orlando, 7 p.m.

Feb. 21 at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Feb. 23 Washington, 6 p.m.

Feb. 25 Toronto, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Feb. 28 Utah, 7:30 p.m.

March 1 at Memphis, 9 p.m.

March 4 San Antonio, 7 p.m.

March 7 at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

March 8 New York, 7:30 p.m.

March 12 at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

March 14 at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

March 16 at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

March 18 Miami, 7 p.m.

March 20 Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

March 22 Houston, 7:30 p.m.

March 23 at New York, 7:30 p.m.

March 25 Toronto, 7 p.m.

March 26 at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

March 28 at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

March 30 Indiana, 3 p.m.

April 2 at Orlando, 7 p.m.

April 4 at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

April 5 Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

April 9 Detroit, 7 p.m.

April 11 at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

April 12 Boston, 7:30 p.m.

April 16 Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 2 0 .750 179 144

N.Y. Jets 4 4 0 .500 143 211

Miami 3 4 0 .429 152 167

Buffalo 3 5 0 .375 176 213

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 5 2 0 .714 187 131

Tennessee 3 4 0 .429 145 146

Houston 2 5 0 .286 122 194

Jacksonville 0 8 0 .000 86 264

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 6 2 0 .750 197 144

Baltimore 3 4 0 .429 150 148

Cleveland 3 5 0 .375 148 179

Pittsburgh 2 5 0 .286 125 153

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 8 0 0 1.000 192 98

Denver 7 1 0 .875 343 218

San Diego 4 3 0 .571 168 144

Oakland 3 4 0 .429 126 150

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 4 4 0 .500 230 186

Philadelphia 3 5 0 .375 176 211

Washington 2 5 0 .286 173 229

N.Y. Giants 2 6 0 .250 141 223

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 6 1 0 .857 196 120

Carolina 4 3 0 .571 170 96

Atlanta 2 5 0 .286 166 184

Tampa Bay 0 7 0 .000 100 163

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 5 2 0 .714 212 158

Detroit 5 3 0 .625 217 197

Chicago 4 3 0 .571 213 206

Minnesota 1 6 0 .143 163 225

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 6 1 0 .857 191 116

San Francisco 6 2 0 .750 218 145

Arizona 4 4 0 .500 160 174

St. Louis 3 4 0 .429 156 184

Monday

Seattle at St. Louis, late

Sunday

Kansas City 23, Cleveland 17

New Orleans 35, Buffalo 17

New England 27, Miami 17

Detroit 31, Dallas 30

N.Y. Giants 15, Philadelphia 7

San Francisco 42, Jacksonville 10

Oakland 21, Pittsburgh 18

Cincinnati 49, N.Y. Jets 9

Arizona 27, Atlanta 13

Denver 45, Washington 21

Green Bay 44, Minnesota 31

THURSDAY, OCT. 31

Cincinnati at Miami, 8:25

SUNDAY, NOV. 3

Minnesota at Dallas, 1

Tennessee at St. Louis, 1

Atlanta at Carolina, 1

New Orleans at N.Y. Jets, 1

Kansas City at Buffalo, 1

San Diego at Washington, 1

Philadelphia at Oakland, 4:05

Tampa Bay at Seattle, 4:05

Baltimore at Cleveland, 4:25

Pittsburgh at New England, 4:25

Indianapolis at Houston, 8:30

Open: Arizona, Denver, Detroit, Jacksonville, N.Y. Giants, San Francisco

MONDAY, NOV. 4

Chicago at Green Bay, 8:40 p.m.

Green Bay 7 17 7 13 – 44

Minnesota 7 10 0 14 – 31

Min–Patterson 109 kickoff return (Walsh kick), 14:47.

GB–Nelson 11 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 7:23.

GB–FG Crosby 30, 10:29.

Min–FG Walsh 36, 5:09.

GB–Nelson 76 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 3:38.

GB–Hyde 93 punt return (Crosby kick), 1:30.

Min–Peterson 8 run (Walsh kick), :04.

GB–Lacy 1 run (Crosby kick), 6:50.

GB–Starks 25 run (Crosby kick), 14:16.

GB–FG Crosby 20, 6:10.

Min–Gerhart 13 run (Walsh kick), 4:42.

GB–FG Crosby 45, 2:53.

Min–Ponder 19 run (Walsh kick), 1:24.

A–64,134.

TEAM STATS

GB Min

First downs 26 15

Total Net Yards 464 243

Rushes-yards 42-182 19-111

Passing 282 132

Punt Returns 2-93 0-0

Kickoff Returns 2-34 6-247

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 24-29-0 14-21-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-3 3-13

Punts 0-0.0 4-46.5

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 6-120 7-46

Time of Possession 40:54 19:06

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Green Bay, Lacy 29-94, Starks 7-57, Rodgers 6-31. Minnesota, Peterson 13-60, Ponder 5-38, Gerhart 1-13.

PASSING–Green Bay, Rodgers 24-29-0-285. Minnesota, Ponder 14-21-0-145.

RECEIVING–Green Bay, Nelson 7-123, Boykin 5-89, White 5-35, Lacy 4-18, Quarless 2-13, Kuhn 1-7. Minnesota, Rudolph 4-51, Peterson 3-23, Patterson 2-26, Gerhart 2-15, Simpson 1-18, Jennings 1-9, Carlson 1-3.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 2 2 0 0 4 9 9

Elmira 1 2 0 0 2 6 7

Wheeling 1 2 0 0 2 5 8

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 3 0 0 0 6 12 8

Evansville 3 0 0 0 6 8 3

Toledo 2 0 1 0 5 8 6

Fort Wayne 0 1 0 2 2 9 13

Kalamazoo 0 2 0 0 0 1 4

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Florida 5 0 0 0 10 24 13

S. Carolina 3 0 0 1 7 11 7

Greenville 2 2 0 0 4 10 10

Orlando 2 2 0 0 4 11 11

Gwinnett 0 4 0 0 0 7 16

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 4 1 0 0 8 19 6

Colorado 2 2 0 0 4 10 13

Idaho 2 2 0 0 4 12 14

Utah 1 1 1 1 4 10 13

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 2 0 1 1 6 15 12

San Francisco 2 1 1 0 5 7 11

Stockton 2 1 0 0 4 12 8

Las Vegas 2 3 0 0 4 12 17

Bakersfield 0 3 0 1 1 7 16

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

MONDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Orlando 4, Gwinnett 1

Alaska 3, Las Vegas 0

Evansville 4, Fort Wayne 2

Florida 5, Ontario 4, OT

TUESDAY

Orlando at South Carolina, 7

Florida at Las Vegas, 10:05

WEDNESDAY

Cincinnati at Toledo, 10:35 a.m.

Orlando at Gwinnett, 7:05

Greenville at Reading, 7:05

San Francisco at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

World Series

Tomorrow

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Boston -115 St. Louis +105

NCAA Football

Tomorrow

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Cincinnati 5 3 at Memphis

Thursday

at Houston 10½ 17 South Florida

at North Texas 2½ 5 Rice

at Troy 3 3½ Lou-Monroe

Arizona St. 13½ 11½ at Washington St.

Friday

at Oregon St. 2 5 Southern Cal

Saturday

Clemson 20 16½ at Virginia

Virginia Tech 6 5 at Bos College

at Toledo 28 28½ E. Michigan

N. Illinois 24 23 at UMass

Kent St. 2½ Pk at Akron

at Rutgers 14 13½ Temple

at Penn St. 10 10 Illinois

at Georgia Tech 10 9½ Pittsburgh

at Syracuse 3 3½ Wake Forest

W. Kentucky 19 19½ at Georgia St.

at Missouri 13 11½ Tennessee

at Kansas St. 14 16½ Iowa St.

at Marshall 28½ 28½ So Miss.

at Texas A&M 45½ 45½ UTEP

Middle Tenn. 6 5 at UAB

at Tulsa 3½ 3 UTSA

at Air Force OFF OFF Army

at TCU 14 13½ West Virginia

Georgia-x 2½ 2½ Florida

Arizona 14½ 16 at California

at Florida St. 21 21½ Miami

Wisconsin 7 9½ at Iowa

at Michigan St. 3½ 4½ Michigan

Ohio St. 31 30½ at Purdue

at Indiana 7 10 Minnesota

at UCLA 24 27 Colorado

at Notre Dame 17 17 Navy

Auburn 10 9 at Arkansas

at Nebraska 7 7½ Northwestern

at South Alabama 2½ 3½ Arkansas St.

at Utah St. 21 22½ Hawaii

San Jose St. 2½ 3½ at UNLV

at La. Lafayette 27 30 New Mexico St.

Texas St. 13 10 at Idaho

North Carolina 3 3 at NC State

at Texas 27 28 Kansas

at FAU 3 4 Tulane

at Texas Tech +2½ 2½ Oklahoma St.

East Carolina 20 22½ at FIU

at Fresno St. 23 20½ Nevada

at South Carolina 11½ 13 Mississippi St.

Boise St. 10 7 at Colorado St.

at San Diego St. 17 14½ New Mexico

x-at Jacksonville, Fla.

Off Key

Army QB questionable

NFL

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Cincinnati 1 2 (42½) at Miami

Sunday

at Carolina 7½ 8 (43) Atlanta

at Dallas 10½ 10½ (47) Minnesota

New Orleans 3½ 5½ (45½) at N.Y. Jets

at St. Louis OFF OFF (OFF) Tennessee

Kansas City 3½ 3 (40½) at Buffalo

at Washington Pk Pk (50½) San Diego

at Oakland OFF OFF (OFF) Philadelphia

at Seattle 16½ 17 (40½) Tampa Bay

Baltimore 3 2½ (40½) at Cleveland

at New England 7 7 (44) Pittsburgh

Indianapolis Pk 1½ (45) at Houston

Monday

at Green Bay 11 11 (49) Chicago

Off Key

St. Louis played Oct. 28

Philadelphia QB questionable

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Indiana 11½ (187) Orlando

at Miami 5 (187½) Chicago

L.A. Clippers 8½ (198½) at L.A. Lakers

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at N.Y. Islanders -160 N.Y. Rangers +140

Anaheim -120 at Philadelphia +100

at Montreal -175 Dallas +155

at New Jersey -120 Tampa Bay +100

at Chicago -170 Ottawa +150

at St. Louis -230 Winnipeg +190

Toronto -130 at Edmonton +110

at Phoenix -115 Los Angeles -105

Hole In One

BILL HALE, No. 5 at Riverby Hills, 159 yards, 6-iron.

college football

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Buffalo 4 0 148 38 6 2 235 183

Ohio 3 1 163 73 6 2 269 174

BGSU 3 1 125 71 5 3 237 148

UMass 1 3 57 101 1 7 85 231

Akron 1 4 85 160 2 7 181 294

Kent St. 1 4 123 161 2 7 174 288

Miami 0 4 52 103 0 8 87 260

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 5 0 189 109 8 1 355 212

N. Illinois 4 0 162 81 8 0 335 206

Toledo 3 1 137 93 5 3 244 220

C. Mich. 2 2 81 108 3 5 149 267

W. Mich. 1 4 82 180 1 8 138 330

E. Mich. 0 4 82 208 1 7 158 355

Saturday

N. Illinois at UMass, Noon

Kent St. at Akron, 3:30

E. Michigan at Toledo, 7

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 4 0 124 45 7 1 239 98

Michigan 2 1 145 103 6 1 297 187

Nebraska 2 1 106 60 5 2 279 168

Minnesota 2 2 74 105 6 2 241 185

Iowa 2 2 78 77 5 3 219 145

N'western 0 4 63 112 4 4 228 207

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 4 0 168 92 8 0 378 153

Wisconsin 3 1 156 79 5 2 279 111

Penn St. 1 2 81 147 4 3 214 205

Indiana 1 2 119 129 3 4 297 260

Illinois 0 3 54 137 3 4 215 236

Purdue 0 3 17 99 1 6 92 241

Saturday

Ohio St. at Purdue, Noon

Illinois at Penn St., Noon

Wisconsin at Iowa, Noon

Minnesota at Indiana, 3:30

Michigan at Michigan St., 3:30

Northwestern at Nebraska, 3:30 p.m.

Penn St. 0 7 0 7 – 14

Ohio St. 14 28 14 7 – 63

OSU–Hyde 2 run (Basil kick), 12:43.

OSU–B.Miller 39 run (Basil kick), 1:10.

OSU–B.Miller 6 run (Basil kick), 13:00.

OSU–Fields 3 pass from B.Miller (Basil kick), 8:24.

PSU–Felder 12 pass from Hackenberg (Ficken kick), 4:12.

OSU–Hyde 39 run (Basil kick), 3:16.

OSU–Corey (Philly).Brown 25 pass from B.Miller (Basil kick), :03.

OSU–Wilson 26 pass from B.Miller (Basil kick), 8:52.

OSU–Guiton 2 run (Basil kick), 4:01.

OSU–Guiton 11 run (Basil kick), 8:24.

PSU–A.Robinson 65 pass from Ferguson (Ficken kick), 7:33.

A–105,889.

TEAM STATS

PSU OSU

First downs 20 32

Rushes-yards 40-120 51-408

Passing 237 278

Comp-Att-Int 19-34-2 20-26-0

Return Yards 0 0

Punts-Avg. 6-37.0 3-46.7

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 0-0

Penalties-Yards 2-10 6-49

Time of Possession 26:39 33:21

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Penn St., Belton 22-98, Lynch 11-35, Zwinak 3-8, Hackenberg 4-(minus 21). Ohio St., Hyde 16-147, J.Hall 8-81, B.Miller 11-68, Jones 5-52, Guiton 3-23, Elliott 2-17, Wilson 1-12, R.Smith 4-10, Team 1-(minus 2).

PASSING–Penn St., Hackenberg 12-23-2-112, Ferguson 7-11-0-125. Ohio St., B.Miller 18-24-0-252, Guiton 2-2-0-26.

RECEIVING–Penn St., A.Robinson 12-173, Felder 4-42, Lewis 2-13, Belton 1-9. Ohio St., D.Smith 5-90, Corey (Philly).Brown 4-67, Spencer 4-37, Fields 4-35, Wilson 2-35, Hyde 1-14.

Big Ten Individual Leaders

Kickoff Returns

G No KRYd Avg

Bentley,Ill. 6 10 308 30.8

Jones,Minn. 8 12 369 30.8

Bell,Neb. 7 11 310 28.2

Wilson,OhioSt 8 10 281 28.1

Hunt,Purdue 7 16 423 26.4

Harris,NW'ern 8 13 329 25.3

Norfleet,Mich. 7 21 505 24.0

Receptions Per Game

G Ct ReYd Ct Pg

Robinson,PennSt 7 55 878 7.9

Gallon,Mich. 7 45 831 6.4

Abbrederi,Wis. 7 43 752 6.1

Latimer,Ind. 7 40 640 5.7

Jones,NW'ern 8 38 492 4.8

Brown,OhioSt 8 37 520 4.6

Punt Returns

G PRYd Yds Avg

Martin-Ma,Iowa 8 10 242 24.2

Brown,OhioSt 8 10 144 14.4

Della Val,PennSt 7 11 118 10.7

Sims,MichSt 8 15 129 8.6

Total Offense

G Plays Yds Yds Pg

Gardner,Mich. 7 270 2,299 328.4

Miller,OhioSt 6 212 1,486 247.7

Sudfeld,Ind. 7 235 1,722 246.0

Scheelhaa,Ill. 7 254 1,720 245.7

Hackenber,PennSt 7 286 1,696 242.3

Scoring

G FG Pts Avg

Gordon,Wis. 7 0 66 9.4

Toussaint,Mich. 7 0 66 9.4

Gibbons,Mich. 7 8 63 9.0

Ficken,PennSt 7 11 58 8.3

Budzien,NW'ern 8 13 66 8.3

Basil,OhioSt 8 7 65 8.1

Coleman,Ind. 7 0 54 7.7

Cross,Neb. 7 0 54 7.7

Gardner,Mich. 7 0 54 7.7

Langford,MichSt 8 0 60 7.5

Hawthorne,Minn. 8 11 59 7.4

Receiving Yards Per Game

G Ct ReYd RecYD

Robinson,PennSt 7 55 878 125.4

Gallon,Mich. 7 45 831 118.7

Abbrederi,Wis. 7 43 752 107.4

Latimer,Ind. 7 40 640 91.4

Funchess,Mich. 7 23 492 70.3

Smith,OhioSt 8 35 524 65.5

Brown,OhioSt 8 37 520 65.0

Leading Rushers

G Car RuYD Tds Yds Pg

Gordon,Wis. 7 107 1,012 11 144.6

Abdullah,Neb. 7 133 981 6 140.1

White,Wis. 7 108 672 7 96.0

Weisman,Iowa 8 149 732 3 91.5

Coleman,Ind. 7 102 635 9 90.7

Toussaint,Mich. 7 155 575 11 82.1

Langford,MichSt 8 141 655 9 81.9

Cobb,Minn. 8 119 615 5 76.9

Gardner,Mich. 7 95 520 9 74.3

Hall,OhioSt 7 79 519 8 74.1

Miller,OhioSt 6 86 403 2 67.2



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories