Loading…
Wednesday, October 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 10/31/2013

Scoreboard: 10-31

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Buffalo 4 0 148 38 6 2 235 183

Ohio 3 1 163 73 6 2 269 174

BGSU 3 1 125 71 5 3 237 148

UMass 1 3 57 101 1 7 85 231

Akron 1 4 85 160 2 7 181 294

Kent St. 1 4 123 161 2 7 174 288

Miami 0 4 52 103 0 8 87 260

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 5 0 189 109 8 1 355 212

N. Illinois 4 0 162 81 8 0 335 206

Toledo 3 1 137 93 5 3 244 220

C. Mich. 2 2 81 108 3 5 149 267

W. Mich. 1 4 82 180 1 8 138 330

E. Mich. 0 4 82 208 1 7 158 355

Saturday

N. Illinois at UMass, Noon

Kent St. at Akron, 3:30

E. Michigan at Toledo, 7

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 4 0 124 45 7 1 239 98

Michigan 2 1 145 103 6 1 297 187

Nebraska 2 1 106 60 5 2 279 168

Minnesota 2 2 74 105 6 2 241 185

Iowa 2 2 78 77 5 3 219 145

N'western 0 4 63 112 4 4 228 207

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 4 0 168 92 8 0 378 153

Wisconsin 3 1 156 79 5 2 279 111

Penn St. 1 2 81 147 4 3 214 205

Indiana 1 2 119 129 3 4 297 260

Illinois 0 3 54 137 3 4 215 236

Purdue 0 3 17 99 1 6 92 241

Saturday

Ohio St. at Purdue, Noon

Illinois at Penn St., Noon

Wisconsin at Iowa, Noon

Minnesota at Indiana, 3:30

Michigan at Michigan St., 3:30

Northwestern at Nebraska, 3:30 p.m.

National

WEDNESDAY

Cincinnati (5-2) at Memphis (1-5), 8 p.m.

TODAY

Louisiana-Monroe (4-4) at Troy (5-3), 7:30 p.m.

South Florida (2-5) at Houston (6-1), 7 p.m.

Rice (6-2) at North Texas (5-3), 7:30 p.m.

Arizona St. (5-2) at Washington St. (4-4), 10:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Southern U. (4-4) at Texas Southern (2-6), 9 p.m.

Southern Cal (5-3) at Oregon St. (6-2), 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

EAST

Virginia Tech (6-2) at Boston College (3-4), Noon

Columbia (0-6) at Yale (3-3), Noon

Bryant (4-4) at Robert Morris (3-4), Noon

Temple (1-7) at Rutgers (4-3), Noon

Penn (4-2) at Brown (4-2), 12:30 p.m.

Stony Brook (3-4) at Maine (6-2), 12:30 p.m.

Wake Forest (4-4) at Syracuse (3-4), 12:30 p.m.

Bucknell (3-4) at Colgate (3-5), 1 p.m.

Holy Cross (3-6) at Fordham (8-0), 1 p.m.

Lafayette (2-5) at Georgetown (1-7), 1 p.m.

Jacksonville (4-4) at Marist (5-3), 1 p.m.

Cornell (1-5) at Princeton (5-1), 1 p.m.

Monmouth (NJ) (4-4) at Sacred Heart (7-2), 1 p.m.

CCSU (3-5) at Wagner (2-6), 1 p.m.

Dartmouth (3-3) at Harvard (5-1), 5 p.m.

St. Francis (Pa.) (3-4) at Duquesne (4-3), 6:10 p.m.

Delaware (6-2) at Towson (8-1), 7 p.m.

SOUTH

Southern Miss. (0-7) at Marshall (4-3), Noon

Bethune-Cookman (7-1) at NC Central (4-4), Noon

Mississippi St. (4-3) at South Carolina (6-2), 12:21 p.m.

North Carolina (2-5) at NC State (3-4), 12:30 p.m.

Mercer (7-1) at Davidson (0-8), 1 p.m.

Tennessee St. (7-2) at E. Kentucky (5-3), 1 p.m.

Furman (3-5) at Georgia Southern (4-3), 1 p.m.

W. Kentucky (4-4) at Georgia St. (0-8), 1 p.m.

Hampton (3-5) at Morgan St. (2-6), 1 p.m.

Va. Lynchburg (2-5) at NC A&T (4-3), 1 p.m.

Campbell (1-7) at Stetson (1-6), 1 p.m.

Middle Tennessee (4-4) at UAB (2-5), 1 p.m.

Warner (0-9) at Gardner-Webb (4-4), 1:30 p.m.

New Hampshire (4-3) at William & Mary (5-3), 1:30 p.m.

Howard (3-5) at Delaware St. (3-5), 2 p.m.

Florida A&M (2-6) at Norfolk St. (2-6), 2 p.m.

Rhode Island (3-6) at Old Dominion (5-3), 2 p.m.

Charleston Southern (7-2) at Presbyterian (3-4), 2 p.m.

SC State (5-3) at Savannah St. (1-8), 2 p.m.

Samford (6-2) at The Citadel (2-6), 2 p.m.

Murray St. (5-3) at UT-Martin (5-3), 2 p.m.

Villanova (4-4) at James Madison (5-3), 2:30 p.m.

Charlotte (4-4) at Coastal Carolina (8-0), 3 p.m.

MVSU (1-7) at Grambling St. (0-8), 3 p.m.

Chattanooga (6-2) at Appalachian St. (2-6), 3:30 p.m.

Georgia (4-3) vs. Florida (4-3) at Jacksonville, Fla., 3:30 p.m.

VMI (1-7) at Liberty (4-4), 3:30 p.m.

Clemson (7-1) at Virginia (2-6), 3:30 p.m.

Albany (NY) (1-7) at Richmond (3-5), 4 p.m.

Alabama A&M (2-6) at Alcorn St. (7-2), 5 p.m.

Jacksonville St. (6-2) at Austin Peay (0-8), 5 p.m.

Tulane (6-2) at FAU (2-6), 5 p.m.

New Mexico St. (1-7) at Louisiana-Lafayette (5-2), 5 p.m.

East Carolina (5-2) at FIU (1-6), 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh (4-3) at Georgia Tech (5-3), 7 p.m.

Alabama St. (6-2) at Kentucky (1-6), 7:30 p.m.

Arkansas St. (3-4) at South Alabama (3-4), 7:30 p.m.

Miami (7-0) at Florida St. (7-0), 8 p.m.

SE Louisiana (6-2) at McNeese St. (7-1), 8 p.m.

Cent. Arkansas (5-3) at Northwestern St. (3-5), 8 p.m.

MIDWEST

Butler (6-3) at Dayton (6-2), 1 p.m.

Tennessee Tech (3-6) at E. Illinois (7-1), 1 p.m.

San Diego (5-3) at Valparaiso (1-7), 1 p.m.

Morehead St. (3-5) at Drake (4-4), 2 p.m.

N. Iowa (4-4) at Illinois St. (4-4), 2 p.m.

Indiana St. (1-7) at Missouri St. (3-6), 2 p.m.

Urbana (6-2) at SE Missouri (1-7), 2 p.m.

Youngstown St. (7-1) at South Dakota (4-4), 2 p.m.

S. Illinois (4-4) at W. Illinois (3-6), 2 p.m.

Iowa St. (1-6) at Kansas St. (3-4), 3:30 p.m.

Navy (4-3) at Notre Dame (6-2), 3:30 p.m.

Tennessee (4-4) at Missouri (7-1), 7 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

West Virginia (3-5) at TCU (3-5), 3:30 p.m.

Kansas (2-5) at Texas (5-2), 3:30 p.m.

UTSA (3-5) at Tulsa (2-5), 3:30 p.m.

Sam Houston St. (6-2) vs. Stephen F. Austin (3-5) at Houston, 4 p.m.

Auburn (7-1) at Arkansas (3-5), 6 p.m.

Nicholls St. (4-4) at Lamar (3-5), 7 p.m.

Oklahoma St. (6-1) at Texas Tech (7-1), 7 p.m.

UTEP (1-6) at Texas A&M (6-2), 9 p.m.

FAR WEST

Army (3-5) at Air Force (1-7), Noon

Arizona (5-2) at California (1-7), 3:30 p.m.

Montana St. (6-2) at N. Colorado (1-7), 3:40 p.m.

San Jose St. (4-3) at UNLV (5-3), 4 p.m.

Hawaii (0-7) at Utah St. (4-4), 4 p.m.

Weber St. (1-7) at Portland St. (4-4), 4:05 p.m.

Montana (6-2) at Sacramento St. (4-4), 4:05 p.m.

Texas St. (5-3) at Idaho (1-7), 5 p.m.

E. Washington (6-2) at Idaho St. (3-5), 5:05 p.m.

North Dakota (2-6) at N. Arizona (6-2), 7 p.m.

Cal Poly (3-5) at UC Davis (3-6), 7 p.m.

Colorado (3-4) at UCLA (5-2), 7:30 p.m.

Boise St. (5-3) at Colorado St. (4-4), 8 p.m.

New Mexico (2-5) at S.D. St. (3-4), 8 p.m.

Nevada (3-5) at Fresno St. (7-0), 10:30 p.m.

 

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

Friday

Start at Bowsher

Scott at Rogers

SATURDAY

Woodward vs. Waite at Start, noon

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Friday

Central Catholic at Clay

St. Francis at Findlay

Fremont Ross at St. John's

Whitmer at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Friday

Anthony Wayne at Springfield

Bowling Green at Napoleon

Perrysburg at Maumee

Northview at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Friday

Eastwood at Otsego

Elmwood at Rossford

Lake at Fostoria

Woodmore at Genoa

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Friday

Ottawa Hills vs. Toledo Christian at Perrysburg

Cardinal Stritch at Northwood

Hilltop at Danbury

Edon at Gibsonburg

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Friday

Liberty Center at Archbold

Bryan at Evergreen

Montpelier at Delta

Wauseon at Patrick Henry

Grandview Heights at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Friday

Vanlue at Arcadia

Mohawk at Fremont St. Joseph

Holgate at Tinora

North Baltimore at Lakota

Arlington at Liberty-Benton

McComb at Van Buren

Margaretta at Oak Harbor

Edison at Port Clinton

 

SOCCER

MLS Playoffs

KNOCKOUT ROUND

Eastern Conference

Today: Montreal at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Wednesday: Colorado at Seattle, 10:30 p.m.

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Eastern Conference

New York vs. Houston-Montreal winner

Leg 1 — Sunday, Nov. 3: New York at Houston-Montreal winner, 3:30 p.m.

Sporting KC vs. New England

Leg 1 — Saturday, Nov. 2: Sporting KC at New England, 8 p.m.

Western Conference

Portland vs. Colorado-Seattle winner

Leg 1 — Saturday, Nov. 2: Portland at Colorado-Seattle winner, 10 p.m.

Real Salt Lake vs. LA Galaxy

Leg 1 — Sunday, Nov. 3: Real Salt Lake at LA Galaxy, 9 p.m.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 2 3 0 0 4 10 12

Elmira 1 2 0 0 2 6 7

Wheeling 1 2 0 0 2 5 8

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 4 0 0 0 8 16 11

Evansville 3 0 0 0 6 8 3

Toledo 2 1 1 0 5 11 10

Fort Wayne 0 1 0 2 2 9 13

Kalamazoo 0 2 0 0 0 1 4

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Florida 6 0 0 0 12 29 16

S. Carolina 4 0 0 1 9 15 9

Greenville 3 2 0 0 6 13 11

Orlando 2 3 0 1 5 16 19

Gwinnett 1 4 0 0 2 11 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 4 1 0 0 8 19 6

Colorado 2 2 0 0 4 10 13

Idaho 2 2 0 0 4 12 14

Utah 1 1 1 1 4 10 13

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 2 0 1 1 6 15 12

San Francisco 2 1 1 0 5 7 11

Stockton 2 1 0 0 4 12 8

Las Vegas 2 4 0 0 4 15 22

Bakersfield 0 3 0 1 1 7 16

WEDNESDAY

Cincinnati 4, Toledo 3

Gwinnett 4, Orlando 3, SO

Greenville 3, Reading 1

San Francisco at Colorado, 9:05

TODAY

No games scheduled

 

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 2 0 .750 179 144

N.Y. Jets 4 4 0 .500 143 211

Miami 3 4 0 .429 152 167

Buffalo 3 5 0 .375 176 213

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 5 2 0 .714 187 131

Tennessee 3 4 0 .429 145 146

Houston 2 5 0 .286 122 194

Jacksonville 0 8 0 .000 86 264

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 6 2 0 .750 197 144

Baltimore 3 4 0 .429 150 148

Cleveland 3 5 0 .375 148 179

Pittsburgh 2 5 0 .286 125 153

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 8 0 0 1.000 192 98

Denver 7 1 0 .875 343 218

San Diego 4 3 0 .571 168 144

Oakland 3 4 0 .429 126 150

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 4 4 0 .500 230 186

Philadelphia 3 5 0 .375 176 211

Washington 2 5 0 .286 173 229

N.Y. Giants 2 6 0 .250 141 223

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 6 1 0 .857 196 120

Carolina 4 3 0 .571 170 96

Atlanta 2 5 0 .286 166 184

Tampa Bay 0 7 0 .000 100 163

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 5 2 0 .714 212 158

Detroit 5 3 0 .625 217 197

Chicago 4 3 0 .571 213 206

Minnesota 1 6 0 .143 163 225

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 7 1 0 .875 205 125

San Francisco 6 2 0 .750 218 145

Arizona 4 4 0 .500 160 174

St. Louis 3 5 0 .375 165 198

TODAY

Cincinnati at Miami, 8:25

SUNDAY

Minnesota at Dallas, 1

Tennessee at St. Louis, 1

Atlanta at Carolina, 1

New Orleans at N.Y. Jets, 1

Kansas City at Buffalo, 1

San Diego at Washington, 1

Philadelphia at Oakland, 4:05

Tampa Bay at Seattle, 4:05

Baltimore at Cleveland, 4:25

Pittsburgh at New England, 4:25

Indianapolis at Houston, 8:30

Open: Arizona, Denver, Detroit, Jacksonville, N.Y. Giants, San Francisco

MONDAY, NOV. 4

Chicago at Green Bay, 8:40 p.m.

 

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Regionals

Division I

St. Ursula d. Chagrin Falls Kenton, 25-14, 17-25, 20-25, 25-11, 20-18

Division III

Coldwater d. Archbold, 26-24, 25-19, 25-15

 

PREP SOCCER

Regionals

Boys

Division I

ANTHONY WAYNE 2, ST. JOHN'S 1:

AW--Fortner, Oliver. SJ--O'Donnell.

Division II

St. Mary's 1, Maumee 0 (2OT): McVety.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 9 4 0 18 44 30

Tampa Bay 8 4 0 16 40 33

Montreal 8 5 0 16 37 23

Boston 7 4 0 14 32 20

Detroit 6 4 2 14 27 33

Ottawa 4 6 2 10 35 38

Florida 3 7 2 8 26 42

Buffalo 2 11 1 5 23 41

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 9 4 0 18 41 31

Carolina 4 5 3 11 26 36

N.Y. Islanders 4 5 3 11 37 39

Columbus 5 6 0 10 31 29

Washington 5 7 0 10 34 38

New Jersey 3 5 4 10 26 37

N.Y. Rangers 4 7 0 8 18 37

Philadelphia 3 8 0 6 20 30

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 10 1 0 20 35 16

Chicago 8 2 3 19 45 38

St. Louis 7 1 2 16 38 25

Minnesota 6 4 3 15 30 31

Nashville 6 5 1 13 23 32

Winnipeg 5 7 2 12 34 40

Dallas 5 6 1 11 31 36

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 10 1 1 21 48 20

Anaheim 10 3 0 20 42 33

Vancouver 9 4 1 19 41 39

Phoenix 8 3 2 18 43 40

Los Angeles 8 5 0 16 36 33

Calgary 5 4 2 12 34 39

Edmonton 3 9 2 8 36 54

WEDNESDAY

Pittsburgh 3, Boston 2

Toronto at Calgary, 8

Detroit at Vancouver, 10:30

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30

TODAY

Anaheim at Boston, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 1 0 1.000 –

New York 1 0 1.000 –

Philadelphia 1 0 1.000 –

Brooklyn 0 1 .000 1

Boston 0 1 .000 1

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 1 1 .500 –

Atlanta 0 1 .000 ½

Charlotte 0 1 .000 ½

Washington 0 1 .000 ½

Orlando 0 2 .000 1

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 2 0 1.000 –

Cleveland 1 0 1.000 ½

Detroit 1 0 1.000 ½

Chicago 0 1 .000 1½

Milwaukee 0 1 .000 1½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 1 0 1.000 –

Dallas 1 0 1.000 –

Houston 1 0 1.000 –

New Orleans 0 1 .000 1

Memphis 0 1 .000 1

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 1 0 1.000 –

Denver 0 0 .000 ½

Oklahoma City 0 0 .000 ½

Portland 0 0 .000 ½

Utah 0 0 .000 ½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 1 0 1.000 –

Golden State 0 0 .000 ½

Phoenix 0 0 .000 ½

Sacramento 0 0 .000 ½

L.A. Clippers 0 1 .000 1

WEDNESDAY

Philadelphia 114, Miami 110

Cleveland 98, Brooklyn 94

Toronto 93, Boston 87

Detroit 113, Washington 102

New York 90, Milwaukee 83

Minnesota 120, Orlando 115, OT

Houston 96, Charlotte 83

Indiana 95, New Orleans 90

Dallas 118, Atlanta 109

San Antonio 101, Memphis 94

Oklahoma City at Utah, 9 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Denver at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

TODAY

New York at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Brooklyn 26 22 22 24 – 94

Cleveland 27 22 30 19 – 98

BROOKLYN: Pierce 5-8 4-4 17, Garnett 4-8 0-0 8, Lopez 9-18 3-5 21, Williams 2-6 2-2 7, Johnson 3-10 7-8 13, Blatche 0-5 0-0 0, Evans 1-5 2-3 4, Anderson 4-11 0-0 9, Livingston 0-1 1-2 1, Terry 5-10 0-0 14. Totals 33-82 19-24 94.

CLEVELAND: Clark 4-10 1-2 9, Thompson 8-13 2-4 18, Varejao 5-9 1-4 11, Irving 4-16 7-9 15, Waiters 5-12 0-0 11, Jack 3-6 5-6 12, Gee 1-2 4-4 7, Bennett 0-5 2-4 2, Bynum 1-5 1-1 3, Miles 4-6 0-0 10, Zeller 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-84 23-34 98.

Washington 22 21 30 29 – 102

Detroit 25 30 26 32 – 113

WASHINGTON: Ariza 8-14 6-8 28, Booker 1-3 0-0 2, Nene 4-6 4-7 12, Wall 8-21 4-6 20, Beal 6-18 3-3 17, Gortat 3-6 3-4 9, Harrington 1-4 2-2 4, Maynor 1-3 0-0 3, Webster 1-1 2-2 5, Temple 0-1 0-0 0, Seraphin 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 34-78 24-32 102.

DETROIT: Smith 8-12 0-0 19, Monroe 6-15 12-15 24, Drummond 6-7 0-0 12, Bynum 7-13 4-6 19, Billups 4-8 4-4 16, Caldwell-Pope 4-12 1-2 9, Singler 2-6 3-3 8, Jerebko 2-5 2-3 6, Siva 0-0 0-0 0, Mitchell 0-0 0-0 0, Datome 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-78 26-33 113.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Today

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Houston 10½ 17½ (53½) South Florida

at North Texas 2½ 4½ (52½) Rice

at Troy 3 3½ (59½) La-Monroe

Arizona St. 13½ 12 (71½) at Wash. St.

Friday

at Oregon St. 2 5 (52½) Southern Cal

Saturday

Clemson 20 17 (54½) at Virginia

Virginia Tech 6 4½ (41) at Boston Coll

at Toledo 28 31 (66½) E. Michigan

N. Illinois 24 23½ (58½) at UMass

at Akron +2½ 1 (52½) Kent St.

at Rutgers 14 13½ (55½) Temple

at Penn St. 10 10 (56) Illinois

at Georgia Tech 10 10 (53½) Pittsburgh

at Syracuse 3 3½ (51) Wake Forest

W. Kentucky 19 19½ (55½) at Ga. St.

at Missouri 13 11 (55½) Tennessee

at Kansas St. 14 17 (51½) Iowa St.

at Marshall 28½ 30½ (57) Sthrn Miss.

at Texas A&M 45½ 46 (76) UTEP

Middle Tenn. 6 4½ (62½) at UAB

at Tulsa 3½ 3 (53½) UTSA

at Air Force 1½ Pk (55) Army

at TCU 14 13½ (45½) West Virginia

Georgia-x 2½ 2½ (47) Florida

Arizona 14½ 16 (66) at California

at Florida St. 21 22 (61) Miami

Wisconsin 7 9½ (48½) at Iowa

at Michigan St. 3½ 5½ (46½) Michigan

Ohio St. 31 31½ (56½) at Purdue

at Indiana 7 9½ (65½) Minnesota

at UCLA 24 27 (57) Colorado

at Notre Dame 17 17 (48½) Navy

Auburn 10 8½ (54½) at Arkansas

at Nebraska 7 7 (58½) Northwestern

at S. Alabama 2½ 3½ (63½) Arkansas St.

at Utah St. 21 22½ (52½) Hawaii

San Jose St. 2½ 3½ (66) at UNLV

at La. Lafayette 27 31½ (65½) New Mex. St.

Texas St. 13 10½ (50) at Idaho

North Carolina 3 3½ (57½) at NC State

at Texas 27 28 (52) Kansas

at FAU 3 4 (46½) Tulane

at Texas Tech +2½ 2½ (66½) Okla. St.

East Carolina 20 23½ (50½) at FIU

at Fresno St. 23 20½ (73½) Nevada

at S. Carolina 11½ 12½ (52) Mississippi St.

Boise St. 10 7 (59½) at Colorado St.

at San Diego St. 17 14½ (55) New Mexico

x-at Jacksonville, Fla.

NFL

Today

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Cincinnati 1 2½ (43) at Miami

Sunday

at Carolina 7½ 7½ (44) Atlanta

at Dallas 10½ 10½ (47½) Minnesota

New Orleans 3½ 6 (45½) at N.Y. Jets

Tennessee 3 3 (39½) at St. Louis

Kansas City 3½ 3 (40½) at Buffalo

San Diego Pk 1 (51) at Washington

at Oakland 2 2½ (45) Philadelphia

at Seattle 16½ 16½ (40) Tampa Bay

Baltimore 3 2½ (41) at Cleveland

at New England 7 7 (44) Pittsburgh

Indianapolis Pk 2½ (44½) at Houston

Monday

at Green Bay 11 11 (49½) Chicago

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Chicago 5½ (187) New York

at L.A. Clippers 6½ (205) Golden State

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Boston -140 Anaheim +120

at NY Rangers -190 Buffalo +165

at Phoenix -155 Nashville +135

 

TENNIS

Paris Masters

Singles

Second Round

David Ferrer (3), Spain, d. Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 6-0, 2-6, 6-3.

John Isner (13), United States, d. Michal Przysiezny, Poland, 7-6 (3), 4-6, 6-3.

Gilles Simon (15), France, d. Nicolas Mahut, France, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (3).

Nicolas Almagro (12), Spain, d. Ivan Dodig, Croatia, 6-4, 6-3.

Juan Martin del Potro (4), Argentina, d. Marin Cilic, Croatia, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Stanislas Wawrinka (7), Switzerland, d. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, d. Marcel Granollers, Spain, 7-5, 7-5.

Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, d. Fabio Fognini (16), Italy, 6-3, 5-7, 6-2.

Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, d. Tommy Haas (11), Germany, 6-2, 6-2.

Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, d. Pablo Andujar, Spain, 6-2, 7-5.

Roger Federer (5), Switzerland, d. Kevin Anderson, South Africa, 6-4, 6-4.

Milos Raonic (10), Canada, d. Robin Haase, Netherlands, 6-3, 6-4.

Koza Tournament of Champions

Sofia, Bulgaria

Singles

Group Serdika

Simona Halep (1), Romania, d. Alize Cornet (7), France, 6-4, 6-4.

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (6), Russia, d. Elina Svitolina, Ukraine, 6-2, 6-4.

Standings: Halep, 2-0 (sets 4-0); Pavlyuchenkova, 1-1 (2-2); Cornet, 1-1 (2-2); Svitolina, 0-1 (0-2); Kirilenko, 0-1 (0-2), withdrew.

Group Sredets

Sam Stosur (4), Australia, d. Elena Vesnina (5), Russia, 6-3, 6-3.

Standings: Ivanovic, 1-0 (2-0); Stosur, 1-0 (2-0); Vesnina, 0-1 (0-2); Pironkova, 0-1 (0-2).

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

California League

STOCKTON PORTS – Promoted Bryan Meadows to assistant general manager.

American Association

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS – Exercised the 2014 option on RHP Tim Verthien.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS – Exercised the 2014 option on OF Tyler Graham.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS – Exercised the fourth-year option for G/F Jimmy Butler and third-year option for G Marquis Teague.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS – Released S Michael Huff and DE Marcus Spears. Signed Ss Omar Brown and Brynden Trawick from the practice squad and WR Kamar Aiken and QB Nick Stephens to the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS – Signed DT Stefan Charles off Tennessee's practice squad. Named Michael Lyons director of analytics.

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Placed S Taylor Mays on injured reserve.

HOUSTON TEXANS – Signed S Steven Terrell to the practice squad.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – Released TE Kevin Brock. Signed OL Rokevious Watkins from the practice squad and TE Dominique Jones to the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS – Re-signed DL Brian Sanford.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – Released WR Marlon Moore.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – Placed WR Sidney Rice on injured reserve. Signed WR Ricardo Lockette from the practice squad and WR Josh Lenz to the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS – Placed C Rob Turner on injured reserve. Released WR Rashad Ross. Signed OL Pat McQuistan. Signed G Oscar Johnson and DL Chigbo Anunoby to the practice squad.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS – Named Jeff Martin to the board of directors.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS – Reassigned F Travis Morin to Texas (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES – Reassigned G Louis Domingue fromi Gwinnett (ECHL) to Portland (AHL).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS – Assigned F Nicklas Jensen to Utica (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS – Recalled C Michael Latta and D Dmitry Orlov from Hershey (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS – Reassigned F Patrice Cormier to St. John's (AHL).

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

BUFFALO BANDITS – Agreed to terms with G Steven Fryer on a one-year contract. Re-signed F Aaron Wilson to a three-year contract, T David Brock to a two-year contract and Fs Chad Culp and Shawn Williams and G Anthony Cosmo to one-year contracts. Designated F John Tavares as their franchise player.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CHICAGO FIRE – Announced the resignation of coach Frank Klopas and president of soccer operations Javier Leon.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA ATLANTIC – Announced the resignation of football coach Carl Pelini and defensive coordinator Pete Rekstis. Promoted offensive coordinator Brian Wright to interim head coach.

MEMPHIS – Suspended men's basketball F Kuran Iverson one game.

 

CFL

FRIDAY

Montreal at Toronto, 7

Calgary at BC Lions, 10

SATURDAY

Hamilton at Winnipeg, 2

Edmonton at Saskatchewan, 5 p.m.

 

SPORTS NOTE

KIDS UNLIMITED EVENT: Detroit mayor and NBA legend Dave Bing will be the keynote speaker at Kids Unlimited's Second Annual State of the Child event on Nov. 11 at the Pinnacle. Cocktails and hors d'oeuvres will be served at 5:30 with dinner scheduled from 6 to 7. Kids Unlimited is a Toledo-based non-profit organization that promotes academic achievement, as well as character development for elementary age students. For more information go to kidsunlimitedtoledo.org.

 

HOLE IN ONE

TED MARCZAK, No. 2 at Detwiler, 132 yards, pitching wedge.

 

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Owens d. Cincinnati State Technical and Community College, 25-17, 25-21, 25-22.

Davenport d. Lourdes, 25-21, 25-14, 25-11.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories