Loading…
Sunday, September 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 11/3/2013 - Updated: 10 months ago

Scoreboard: 11-03

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Buffalo 4 0 148 38 6 2 235 183

Ohio 3 1 163 73 6 2 269 174

BGSU 3 1 125 71 5 3 237 148

Akron 2 4 101 167 3 7 197 301

UMass 1 4 76 164 1 8 104 294

Kent St. 1 5 130 157 2 8 181 304

Miami 0 4 52 103 0 8 87 260

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

N. Illinois 5 0 225 100 9 0 398 225

Ball St. 5 0 189 109 8 1 355 212

Toledo 4 1 192 109 6 3 299 236

C. Mich. 2 2 81 108 3 5 149 267

W. Mich. 1 4 82 180 1 8 138 330

E. Mich. 0 5 98 263 1 8 174 410

SATURDAY

Toledo 55, E. Michigan 16

N. Illinois 63, UMass 19

Akron 16, Kent St. 7

TUESDAY

Ohio at Buffalo, 8

Bowling Green at Miami, 8

WEDNESDAY

Cent. Michigan at Ball St., 8

Saturday, NOV. 9

W. Michigan at E. Michigan, 1

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 5 0 153 51 8 1 268 104

Nebraska 3 1 133 84 6 2 306 192

Minnesota 3 2 116 144 7 2 283 224

Michigan 2 2 151 132 6 2 303 216

Iowa 2 3 87 105 5 4 228 173

N’western 0 5 87 139 4 5 252 234

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 5 0 224 92 9 0 434 153

Wisconsin 4 1 184 88 6 2 307 120

Penn St. 2 2 105 164 5 3 238 222

Indiana 1 3 158 171 3 5 336 302

Illinois 0 4 71 161 3 5 232 260

Purdue 0 4 17 155 1 7 92 297

SATURDAY

Wisconsin 28, Iowa 9

Ohio St. 56, Purdue 0

Penn St. 24, Illinois 17, OT

Minnesota 42, Indiana 39

Michigan State 29, Michigan 6

Nebraska 27, Northwestern 24

Saturday, NOV. 9

Iowa at Purdue, Noon

Penn St. at Minnesota, Noon

BYU at Wisconsin, 3:30

Illinois at Indiana, 3:30

Nebraska at Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

National

EAST

Boston College 34, Virginia Tech 27

Brown 27, Penn 0

Bucknell 28, Colgate 7

Buffalo St. 59, Hartwick 41

CCSU 52, Wagner 17

Duquesne 21, St. Francis (Pa.) 10

East Stroudsburg 52, Lock Haven 28

Fordham 32, Holy Cross 30

Framingham St. 58, Mass. Maritime 12

Franklin & Marshall 41, Susquehanna 36

Gannon 40, Seton Hill 21

Geneva 39, Grove City 7

Harvard 24, Dartmouth 21

King’s (Pa.) 28, Lycoming 24

Kutztown 45, Millersville 9

Lafayette 45, Georgetown 27

Lebanon Valley 34, Delaware Valley 31, OT

Maine 19, Stony Brook 14

Princeton 53, Cornell 20

Robert Morris 24, Bryant 3

Rowan 10, Cortland St. 9

Rutgers 23, Temple 20

Slippery Rock 35, California (Pa.) 17

Syracuse 13, Wake Forest 0

Washington (Mo.) 9, Carnegie-Mellon 7

Wesleyan (Conn.) 16, Williams 14

West Chester 66, Cheyney 14

Yale 53, Columbia 12

SOUTH

Auburn 35, Arkansas 17

Alabama A&M 19, Alcorn St. 18

Bethune-Cookman 38, NC Central 14

Catawba 38, Mars Hill 31

Charleston Southern 27, Presbyterian 16

Chattanooga 35, Appalachian St. 28

Clemson 59, Virginia 10

Coastal Carolina 50, Charlotte 25

Concord 44, Virginia-Wise 6

Delaware St. 22, Howard 20

E. Kentucky 44, Tennessee St. 0

FAU 34, Tulane 17

Florida A&M 16, Norfolk St. 6

Furman 16, Georgia Southern 14

Gardner-Webb 51, Warner 14

Georgia 23, Florida 20

Grambling St. 47, MVSU 40

Jacksonville St. 42, Austin Peay 10

James Madison 31, Villanova 21

Johns Hopkins 24, Ursinus 18

Juniata 42, McDaniel 21

Liberty 17, VMI 7

Louisiana-Lafayette 49, New Mexico St. 35

Marshall 61, Southern Miss. 13

Mercer 51, Davidson 26

Middle Tennessee 24, UAB 21

Morgan St. 30, Hampton 27

NC A&T 59, Va. Lynchburg 12

North Carolina 27, NC State 19

Old Dominion 66, Rhode Island 14

Randolph-Macon 42, Shenandoah 7

Richmond 27, Albany (NY) 10

S. Virginia 38, Apprentice 6

SC State 45, Savannah St. 9

South Carolina 34, Mississippi St. 16

The Citadel 28, Samford 26

Tuskegee 41, Central St. (Ohio) 10

UT-Martin 45, Murray St. 17

Virginia St. 28, Chowan 0

W. Kentucky 44, Georgia St. 28

William & Mary 17, New Hampshire 0

MIDWEST

Albion 42, Olivet 28

Baldwin-Wallace 31, Marietta 7

Bluffton 28, Anderson (Ind.) 0

Butler 33, Dayton 30

Case Reserve 16, Chicago 3

Denison 27, Oberlin 14

Drake 56, Morehead St. 14

E. Illinois 56, Tennessee Tech 21

Ferris St. 41, Wayne (Mich.) 10

Findlay 35, Ashland 28

Franklin 41, Defiance 7

Gustavus 23, St. John’s (Minn.) 20

Hanover 28, Earlham 14

Hope 35, Trine 7

Illinois St. 13, N. Iowa 3

John Carroll 63, Wilmington (Ohio) 3

Kalamazoo 14, Adrian 10

Kansas St. 41, Iowa St. 7

Lake Erie 63, Walsh 41

Marian (Ind.) 26, Taylor 19, OT

Minn. Duluth 57, Minn.-Crookston 3

Missouri St. 49, Indiana St. 7

Mount Union 44, Heidelberg 34

N. Michigan 34, Northwood (Mich.) 15

Nebraska 27, Northwestern 24

Notre Dame 38, Navy 34

Ohio Dominican 18, Tiffin 0

Ohio Northern 49, Muskingum 7

Otterbein 19, Capital 14

S. Illinois 34, W. Illinois 28

SE Missouri 37, Urbana 35

Saginaw Valley St. 55, Michigan Tech 35

San Diego 58, Valparaiso 14

St. Francis (Ill.) 17, Siena Heights 13

St. Thomas (Minn.) 17, Augsburg 14

Wabash 66, Hiram 0

Wheaton (Ill.) 58, Millikin 21

Wittenberg 55, Ohio Wesleyan 17

Wooster 27, DePauw 24

Youngstown St. 38, South Dakota 34

SOUTHWEST

Sam Houston St. 56, Stephen F. Austin 49

Sul Ross St. 42, Hardin-Simmons 38

Texas 35, Kansas 13

UTSA 34, Tulsa 15

West Virginia 30, TCU 27, OT

FAR WEST

Air Force 42, Army 28

Arizona 33, California 28

E. Oregon 57, Dickinson St. 3

E. Washington 55, Idaho St. 34

Montana 51, Sacramento St. 48, OT

Montana St. 35, N. Colorado 28

Occidental 13, Pomona-Pitzer 7

Pacific 68, Lewis & Clark 28

Portland St. 45, Weber St. 24

San Jose St. 34, UNLV 24

Texas St. 37, Idaho 21

Utah St. 47, Hawaii 10

FRIDAY

Southern Cal 31, Oregon St. 14

 

BOWLING

300 Games

Vincent Butler, Sprts Cen, 268-257-300-819

Jim Truby, Rossford 256-245-300-801

Tom Burkey Jr., Spts Cen, 300-235-244-779

Joey Andrzejewski Jr., Spts Cen, 276-300-184-760

Sean Nontell, Rossford 300-193-259-752

Mike Koepfler, Sprts Cen. 190-223-300-713

John Mauder Sr., Interstate194-300-192-686

Chris Ziethlow, Timbers 300-205-177-682

Jim Stoner, Sports Center 183-300-180-663

Men 775+

Nick Pinski, Interstate 807

Patrick Bodnar, Sports Center 800

Jeremy Schmidlin, Sports Center 781

Joe Perry, Sports Center 781

Eric Szymanski, Interstate 781

Justin Reitz, Southwyck 781

Jacob Mowery, Soutwyck 779

Womens 675+

Wendy Sinclair, Southwyck 731

Stephanie Snyder, Sports Center 717

Dawn Becker, Southwyck 709

Michelle Rayowm, Timbers 695

Tracy Autman, Sports Center 686

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 2 0 .750 179 144

N.Y. Jets 4 4 0 .500 143 211

Miami 4 4 0 .500 174 187

Buffalo 3 5 0 .375 176 213

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 5 2 0 .714 187 131

Tennessee 3 4 0 .429 145 146

Houston 2 5 0 .286 122 194

Jacksonville 0 8 0 .000 86 264

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 6 3 0 .667 217 166

Baltimore 3 4 0 .429 150 148

Cleveland 3 5 0 .375 148 179

Pittsburgh 2 5 0 .286 125 153

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 8 0 0 1.000 192 98

Denver 7 1 0 .875 343 218

San Diego 4 3 0 .571 168 144

Oakland 3 4 0 .429 126 150

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 4 4 0 .500 230 186

Philadelphia 3 5 0 .375 176 211

Washington 2 5 0 .286 173 229

N.Y. Giants 2 6 0 .250 141 223

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 6 1 0 .857 196 120

Carolina 4 3 0 .571 170 96

Atlanta 2 5 0 .286 166 184

Tampa Bay 0 7 0 .000 100 163

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 5 2 0 .714 212 158

Detroit 5 3 0 .625 217 197

Chicago 4 3 0 .571 213 206

Minnesota 1 6 0 .143 163 225

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 7 1 0 .875 205 125

San Francisco 6 2 0 .750 218 145

Arizona 4 4 0 .500 160 174

St. Louis 3 5 0 .375 165 198

TODAY

Minnesota at Dallas, 1

Tennessee at St. Louis, 1

Atlanta at Carolina, 1

New Orleans at N.Y. Jets, 1

Kansas City at Buffalo, 1

San Diego at Washington, 1

Philadelphia at Oakland, 4:05

Tampa Bay at Seattle, 4:05

Baltimore at Cleveland, 4:25

Pittsburgh at New England, 4:25

Indianapolis at Houston, 8:30

Open: Arizona, Denver, Detroit, Jacksonville, N.Y. Giants, San Francisco

Monday

Chicago at Green Bay, 8:40

THURSDAY, NOV. 7

Washington at Minnesota, 8:25

SUNDAY, NOV. 10

Detroit at Chicago, 1

Philadelphia at Green Bay, 1

Jacksonville at Tennessee, 1

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1

St. Louis at Indianapolis, 1

Seattle at Atlanta, 1

Oakland at N.Y. Giants, 1

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 1

Carolina at San Francisco, 4:05

Denver at San Diego, 4:25

Houston at Arizona, 4:25

Dallas at New Orleans, 8:30

Open: Cleveland, Kansas City, N.Y. Jets, New England

MONDAY, NOV. 11

Miami at Tampa Bay, 8:40 p.m.

Injury Report

ATLANTA FALCONS at CAROLINA PANTHERS – FALCONS: OUT: LB Stephen Nicholas (thigh). QUESTIONABLE: T Sam Baker (knee), S William Moore (hip), DE Osi Umenyiora (knee), WR Roddy White (hamstring, ankle). PROBABLE: LB Akeem Dent (ankle), C Joe Hawley (elbow), DT Peria Jerry (toe), G Garrett Reynolds (knee), RB Jason Snelling (ankle). PANTHERS: QUESTIONABLE: LB Chase Blackburn (foot). PROBABLE: LB Thomas Davis (shoulder), DT Dwan Edwards (hamstring), DE Charles Johnson (groin), WR Marvin McNutt (ankle), RB DeAngelo Williams (quadriceps).

MINNESOTA VIKINGS at DALLAS COWBOYS – VIKINGS: OUT: RB Matt Asiata (shoulder), CB Chris Cook (hip), TE Rhett Ellison (ankle), DT Fred Evans (knee), S Jamarca Sanford (groin). PROBABLE: LB Chad Greenway (wrist), CB A.J. Jefferson (ankle), WR Greg Jennings (knee), T Phil Loadholt (illness), RB Adrian Peterson (not injury related), WR Rodney Smith (hip), K Blair Walsh (left hamstring), DT Kevin Williams (knee). COWBOYS: OUT: CB Morris Claiborne (hamstring), LB DeVonte Holloman (neck), G Brian Waters (elbow), S J.J. Wilcox (knee). DOUBTFUL: WR Miles Austin (hamstring), DE DeMarcus Ware (thigh). QUESTIONABLE: S Danny McCray (hip, toe). PROBABLE: DT Marvin Austin (back), S Barry Church (hamstring), RB Lance Dunbar (hamstring), WR Dwayne Harris (hip), DT Jason Hatcher (neck), RB DeMarco Murray (knee), DE George Selvie (shoulder).

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at NEW YORK JETS – SAINTS: QUESTIONABLE: WR Marques Colston (knee), G Jahri Evans (hip), TE Jimmy Graham (foot), S Roman Harper (knee), DE Tom Johnson (hip), DE Cameron Jordan (ankle), S Kenny Vaccaro (concussion, back), DE Tyrunn Walker (knee). PROBABLE: LB David Hawthorne (ankle), DE Akiem Hicks (knee), S Malcolm Jenkins (knee). JETS: OUT: WR Santonio Holmes (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: G Willie Colon (calf), TE Jeff Cumberland (concussion), RB Alex Green (hamstring), C Nick Mangold (ribs). PROBABLE: S Antonio Allen (finger), WR Josh Cribbs (knee), CB Antonio Cromartie (hip), DT Kenrick Ellis (back), WR Stephen Hill (foot), WR Jeremy Kerley (illness), LB Garrett McIntyre (knee), WR David Nelson (quadriceps), TE Konrad Reuland (knee), WR Greg Salas (knee), CB Darrin Walls (shoulder), G Brian Winters (ankle).

TENNESSEE TITANS at ST. LOUIS RAMS – TITANS: OUT: LB Moise Fokou (knee). QUESTIONABLE: S Michael Griffin (quadriceps), WR Justin Hunter (finger), DE Ropati Pitoitua (calf), TE Craig Stevens (back), T David Stewart (shoulder). PROBABLE: LB Patrick Bailey (hamstring), DT Jurrell Casey (ankle), LB Zaviar Gooden (hamstring), DE Derrick Morgan (shoulder). RAMS: OUT: G Harvey Dahl (knee). QUESTIONABLE: RB Benny Cunningham (ankle), QB Brady Quinn (hip), DE Robert Quinn (illness), RB Daryl Richardson (foot), RB Zac Stacy (foot). PROBABLE: QB Kellen Clemens (right shoulder), T Jake Long (knee), CB Brandon McGee (illness), WR Austin Pettis (thigh), S Darian Stewart (foot), C Scott Wells (thigh).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at BUFFALO BILLS – CHIEFS: OUT: DE Mike Catapano (ankle). PROBABLE: WR Donnie Avery (shoulder), WR Dwayne Bowe (groin), RB Jamaal Charles (knee), TE Anthony Fasano (knee, ankle), T Eric Fisher (knee, back), S Kendrick Lewis (ankle), TE Sean McGrath (knee), LB Dezman Moses (toe), CB Ron Parker (toe), RB Anthony Sherman (knee, calf). BILLS: OUT: QB EJ Manuel (knee). DOUBTFUL: QB Thad Lewis (ribs). QUESTIONABLE: WR Chris Hogan (back). PROBABLE: WR Marquise Goodwin (elbow), RB Fred Jackson (knee), WR Stevie Johnson (hip), LB Manny Lawson (hamstring), RB C.J. Spiller (ankle), G Kraig Urbik (knee), DT Kyle Williams (Achilles), DE Mario Williams (hip).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at WASHINGTON REDSKINS – CHARGERS: OUT: T Mike Remmers (ankle). DOUBTFUL: LB Donald Butler (groin). QUESTIONABLE: G Chad Rinehart (toe), WR Eddie Royal (toe). PROBABLE: DE Lawrence Guy (toe), LB Jarret Johnson (hamstring), S Eric Weddle (toe). REDSKINS: QUESTIONABLE: S Jose Gumbs (ankle). PROBABLE: DE Stephen Bowen (shoulder, knee), S Reed Doughty (concussion), WR Pierre Garcon (calf), QB Robert Griffin III (knee), WR Leonard Hankerson (foot), NT Chris Neild (calf), TE Logan Paulsen (knee), RB Chris Thompson (shoulder).

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES at OAKLAND RAIDERS – EAGLES: OUT: QB Michael Vick (hamstring). DOUBTFUL: LB Jake Knott (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: S Patrick Chung (shoulder), WR Damaris Johnson (ankle), LB Casey Matthews (hip). PROBABLE: LB Connor Barwin (back), C Jon Dorenbos (groin), QB Nick Foles (concussion), WR DeSean Jackson (ankle), P Donnie Jones (left foot), T Jason Peters (shoulder, finger), RB Chris Polk (shoulder), DE Cedric Thornton (knee). RAIDERS: OUT: S Tyvon Branch (ankle), C Andre Gurode (quadriceps), T Tony Pashos (hip). QUESTIONABLE: WR Andre Holmes (hamstring), T Menelik Watson (calf).

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – BUCCANEERS: OUT: RB Jeff Demps (groin), RB Doug Martin (shoulder), G Carl Nicks (foot). QUESTIONABLE: S Mark Barron (hip), S Dashon Goldson (knee), DT Derek Landri (back), WR Chris Owusu (foot), LB Dekoda Watson (shoulder). PROBABLE: LB Mason Foster (hamstring), G Davin Joseph (knee), DT Akeem Spence (wrist), S Keith Tandy (ankle). SEAHAWKS: OUT: RB Derrick Coleman (hamstring), T Breno Giacomini (knee), S Jeron Johnson (hamstring). PROBABLE: DE Michael Bennett (illness), RB Marshawn Lynch (knee), DT Brandon Mebane (not injury related), G J.R. Sweezy (elbow), S Earl Thomas (illness).

BALTIMORE RAVENS at CLEVELAND BROWNS – RAVENS: OUT: G Kelechi Osemele (back, knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR Brandon Stokley (thigh). PROBABLE: LB Josh Bynes (finger, thigh), NT Terrence Cody (knee), C Ryan Jensen (foot), T Michael Oher (ankle), RB Bernard Pierce (thigh). BROWNS: QUESTIONABLE: LB Quentin Groves (ankle), DE Billy Winn (quadriceps). PROBABLE: DE Desmond Bryant (thumb), RB Willis McGahee (knee), RB Chris Ogbonnaya (ribs), CB Chris Owens (finger), LB Jabaal Sheard (wrist).

PITTSBURGH STEELERS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – STEELERS: OUT: CB Curtis Brown (not injury related), G David DeCastro (ankle), WR Markus Wheaton (finger). PROBABLE: G Ramon Foster (concussion), NT Steve McLendon (illness), TE Heath Miller (not injury related), QB Ben Roethlisberger (not injury related), LB Lawrence Timmons (hand), T Guy Whimper (knee). PATRIOTS: OUT: DT Tommy Kelly (knee). QUESTIONABLE: CB Kyle Arrington (groin), CB Aqib Talib (hip), RB Leon Washington (ankle). PROBABLE: WR Danny Amendola (groin), RB Brandon Bolden (knee), QB Tom Brady (right shoulder), T Marcus Cannon (shoulder), WR Julian Edelman (thigh), TE Rob Gronkowski (back, forearm, hamstring), WR Matthew Slater (wrist).

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS at HOUSTON TEXANS – COLTS: OUT: CB Josh Gordy (groin), S Delano Howell (neck), CB Greg Toler (groin). QUESTIONABLE: WR Darrius Heyward-Bey (hamstring), LB Cam Johnson (knee). PROBABLE: C Samson Satele (knee), LB Bjoern Werner (foot). TEXANS: QUESTIONABLE: RB Arian Foster (hamstring). PROBABLE: G Brandon Brooks (toe), T Duane Brown (toe), S Shiloh Keo (Achilles), WR Keshawn Martin (shoulder), CB Brice McCain (knee), NT Earl Mitchell (knee), T Derek Newton (knee, elbow), S Eddie Pleasant (toe), WR DeVier Posey (calf), QB Matt Schaub (ankle), LB Darryl Sharpton (foot, toe), G Wade Smith (knee), RB Ben Tate (ribs).

CHICAGO BEARS at GREEN BAY PACKERS – BEARS: DNP: LB Lance Briggs (shoulder), QB Jay Cutler (groin). LIMITED: CB Charles Tillman (knee). FULL: WR Joe Anderson (abdomen), LB Blake Costanzo (knee), S Major Wright (knee). PACKERS: OUT: TE Jermichael Finley (neck), LB Clay Matthews (thumb). DNP: LB Nick Perry (foot). LIMITED: WR James Jones (knee), TE Ryan Taylor (knee). FULL: LB Brad Jones (hamstring).

SPORTLIGHT

Nov. 3

2001–Arkansas beats Mississippi 58-56 in seven overtimes in the longest major college football game in history. The Razorbacks stop the Rebels’ 2-point conversion try in the seventh overtime for the win. After ending regulation tied at 17, the teams score touchdowns in every extra period but the second.

2007–Navy snaps an NCAA-record 43-game losing streak to Notre Dame with a 46-44 victory in triple overtime. It’s the first time Navy beat Notre Dame since a 35-14 win in 1963 when Roger Staubach was quarterback for the Midshipmen. The loss is a school-record five straight for the Irish.

2012–Fort Larned, a 9-1 long shot, leads all the way to win the $5 million Classic by a half-length, capping a weekend of upsets at the Breeders’ Cup at Santa Anita. Brian Hernandez Jr., aboard the winner, celebrates his 27th birthday with the biggest victory of his career. Game On Dude, the 7-5 favorite, is seventh in the field of 12. Upsets dominate five of the first seven races on the second day of the Breeders’ Cup, with Little Mike pulling off the biggest stunner at 17-1 odds in the $3 million Turf.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 3 0 1.000 –

Toronto 1 1 .500 1½

Brooklyn 1 1 .500 1½

New York 1 1 .500 1½

Boston 0 2 .000 2½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 1 1 .500 –

Charlotte 1 2 .333 ½

Miami 1 2 .333 ½

Orlando 1 2 .333 ½

Washington 0 2 .000 1

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 3 0 1.000 –

Detroit 1 1 .500 1½

Milwaukee 1 1 .500 1½

Chicago 1 2 .333 2

Cleveland 1 2 .333 2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 2 0 1.000 –

San Antonio 2 0 1.000 –

Dallas 1 1 .500 1

Memphis 1 1 .500 1

New Orleans 1 2 .333 1½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 2 0 1.000 –

Oklahoma City 1 1 .500 1

Portland 1 1 .500 1

Denver 0 2 .000 2

Utah 0 2 .000 2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 2 0 1.000 –

L.A. Clippers 2 1 .667 ½

Golden State 1 1 .500 1

Sacramento 1 1 .500 1

L.A. Lakers 1 2 .333 1½

SATURDAY

Indiana 89, Cleveland 74

Philadelphia 107, Chicago 104

New Orleans 105, Charlotte 84

Memphis at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sacramento at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Orlando 110, New Orleans 90

Philadelphia 109, Washington 102

Charlotte 90, Cleveland 84

Milwaukee 105, Boston 98

Atlanta 102, Toronto 95

Minnesota 100, Oklahoma City 81

Houston 113, Dallas 105

Memphis 111, Detroit 108, OT

Brooklyn 101, Miami 100

Portland 113, Denver 98

Phoenix 87, Utah 84

L.A. Clippers 110, Sacramento 101

San Antonio 91, L.A. Lakers 85

TODAY

Brooklyn at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 6 p.m.

Boston at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Cleveland 16 21 18 19 – 74

Indiana 21 22 19 27 – 89

CLEVELAND: Thompson 1-5 0-0 2, Clark 0-4 2-2 2, Varejao 6-9 2-2 14, Irving 6-17 2-4 15, Waiters 7-21 1-1 17, Bennett 0-4 0-0 0, Jack 4-8 0-0 8, Miles 2-9 4-4 8, Zeller 2-3 2-2 6, Gee 1-2 0-0 2, Dellavedova 0-0 0-0 0, Karasev 0-0 0-0 0, Sims 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-83 13-15 74.

INDIANA: George 8-17 2-2 21, West 2-7 0-0 4, Hibbert 5-9 1-2 11, Watson 2-8 3-3 7, Stephenson 7-13 3-5 22, S.Hill 2-2 0-0 4, Scola 2-6 0-0 4, Sloan 1-3 2-2 4, Mahinmi 0-1 2-4 2, Johnson 2-7 2-2 7, Butler 1-2 0-0 3, Copeland 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 32-77 15-20 89.

Assists –Cleveland 11 (Irving 5), Indiana 24 (Watson 6). Total Fouls–Cleveland 25, Indiana 16. A – 16,242 (18,165).

COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY

MAC Championship

Women

Team results: Miami 45, Toledo 48, Central Michigan 60, Eastern Michigan 111, Ohio 120, Bowling Green 156, Buffalo 192, Akron 217.

Toledo Individuals: 4. Brooke Tullis, 21:21.98; 6. Megan Wright, 21:27.70; 11. Megan Gaysunas, 21:41.81; 13. Liz Weiler, 21:46.92; 14. Mackenzie Chojnacky, 21:50.07.

Men

Team results: Eastern Michigan 42, Akron 67, Central Michigan 104, Ohio 121, Buffalo 122, Miami 136, Kent State 142, Toledo 204, Bowling Green 228

Toledo individuals: 20. Hillary Serem, 25:49.15; 36. Jake Kasperski, 26:10. 60; 41. Thomas Gibbons, 26:20.49; 55. Adam Bess, 26:38.73; 58. Adam Bess, 26:38.73

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL

Today

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Carolina 7½ 7½ (45) Atlanta

at Dallas 10½ 10 (48) Minnesota

New Orleans 3½ 6½ (45½) at N.Y. Jets

Tennessee 3 3 (39½) at St. Louis

Kansas City 3½ 3½ (40) at Buffalo

at Washington Pk Pk (51) San Diego

at Oakland 2 2½ (45) Philadelphia

at Seattle 16½ 15½ (40½) Tampa Bay

Baltimore 3 2 (41) at Cleveland

at New England 7 6½ (43½) Pittsburgh

Indianapolis Pk 2 (44) at Houston

Tomorrow

at Green Bay 11 10½ (50) Chicago

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Michigan 2, Michigan Tech 1

W. Michigan 5, Colorado College 1

Colgate 3, Princeton 1

Notre Dame 3, Vermont 2

Quinnipiac 3, Cornell 0

RPI 7, Dartmouth 1

Union (NY) 4, Harvard 2

Yale 6, Clarkson 3

UMass 2, Maine 1

Boston College 4, Northeastern 3, OT

COLLEGE SOCCER

Women

Owens 2, Delta 0

Men

Owens 4, Muskegon 2

PREP FOOTBALL

Waite 41, Woodward 6

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 10 4 0 20 47 35

Toronto 10 5 0 20 48 36

Detroit 8 4 2 18 33 37

Boston 8 5 0 16 36 25

Montreal 8 6 0 16 40 27

Ottawa 4 6 3 11 39 43

Florida 3 8 3 9 28 49

Buffalo 2 13 1 5 26 49

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 11 4 0 22 48 33

N.Y. Islanders 6 5 3 15 45 44

Washington 7 7 0 14 44 40

N.Y. Rangers 6 7 0 12 25 38

Carolina 4 7 3 11 27 44

Columbus 5 8 0 10 33 36

New Jersey 3 6 4 10 26 38

Philadelphia 4 9 0 8 21 37

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 11 1 0 22 38 18

Chicago 9 2 3 21 50 39

St. Louis 8 2 2 18 44 29

Minnesota 7 4 3 17 34 34

Nashville 6 5 2 14 27 37

Dallas 5 6 2 12 33 39

Winnipeg 5 8 2 12 35 45

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 11 3 1 23 50 39

San Jose 10 1 2 22 51 24

Vancouver 10 5 1 21 46 41

Phoenix 9 3 2 20 48 44

Los Angeles 9 5 0 18 40 36

Calgary 5 6 2 12 39 47

Edmonton 3 9 2 8 36 54

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SATURDAY

Washington 3, Florida 2, SO

Chicago 5, Winnipeg 1

Anaheim 6, Buffalo 3

Tampa Bay 4, St. Louis 2

Philadelphia 1, New Jersey 0

N.Y. Islanders 3, Boston 1

N.Y. Rangers 5, Carolina 1

Pittsburgh 3, Columbus 0

Vancouver 4, Toronto 0

Montreal at Colorado, 10

Detroit at Edmonton, 10

Nashville at Los Angeles, 10:30

Phoenix at San Jose, 10:30

FRIDAY

N.Y. Islanders 5, Ottawa 4, SO

Washington 7, Philadelphia 0

Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 2

Tampa Bay 3, Carolina 0

St. Louis 4, Florida 0

Minnesota 4, Montreal 3

Colorado 3, Dallas 2, OT

Detroit 4, Calgary 3

TODAY

Dallas at Ottawa, 1

Calgary at Chicago, 7:30

New Jersey at Minnesota, 8

MONDAY

Anaheim at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30

Detroit at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY

Detroit 2 0 2 – 4

Calgary 0 2 1 – 3

First Period – 1, Detroit, Datsyuk 6 (Bertuzzi, Kindl), 10:57. 2, Detroit, Zetterberg 7 (Bertuzzi, Datsyuk), 17:15.

Second Period – 3, Calgary, Butler 1 (Hudler, D.Smith), 10:15. 4, Calgary, Monahan 7 (Cammalleri, Russell), 12:47.

Third Period – 5, Detroit, Tatar 2 (Andersson, Kronwall), 1:25. 6, Detroit, Abdelkader 2 (Kronwall, DeKeyser), 16:36. 7, Calgary, Glencross 4 (Stajan, Hudler), 19:50.

Shots on goal – Detroit 5-7-10–22. Calgary 12-6-7–25.

Goalies – Detroit, Howard. Calgary, MacDonald. A–19,289 (19,289). T–2:26.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 4 3 0 0 8 21 16

Elmira 2 3 0 0 4 11 12

Wheeling 2 3 0 0 4 12 17

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 5 0 0 0 10 23 11

Toledo 3 2 1 0 7 18 17

Evansville 3 1 0 0 6 8 10

Fort Wayne 1 1 0 2 4 12 14

Kalamazoo 1 3 0 0 2 8 11

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Florida 7 0 0 1 15 33 20

S. Carolina 6 0 0 1 13 23 13

Orlando 3 4 0 1 7 20 23

Greenville 3 4 0 0 6 16 19

Gwinnett 1 6 0 0 2 15 27

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 5 1 0 0 10 25 9

Colorado 4 2 0 0 8 20 16

Idaho 2 2 0 1 5 15 18

Utah 1 2 1 1 4 12 16

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 3 0 1 1 8 19 15

Stockton 3 1 0 0 6 15 10

San Francisco 2 3 1 0 5 10 21

Las Vegas 2 5 0 0 4 16 25

Bakersfield 0 4 0 1 1 10 22

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SATURDAY

Wheeling 5, Greenville 3

Florida 2, Orlando 1

South Carolina 3, Gwinnett 1

Reading 5, Elmira 2

Toledo 3, Kalamazoo 1

San Francisco at Colorado, 9:05

Ontario at Idaho, 9:10

Fort Wayne at Las Vegas, 10:05

Utah at Stockton, 10:30

Bakersfield at Alaska, 11:15

FRIDAY

Reading 6, Wheeling 2

South Carolina 5, Gwinnett 3

Elmira 3, Greenville 0

Orlando 3, Florida 2, SO

Kalamazoo 6, Toledo 4

Cincinnati 7, Evansville 0

Colorado 6, San Francisco 2

Ontario 4, Idaho 3, SO

Fort Wayne 3, Las Vegas 1

Stockton 3, Utah 2

Alaska 6, Bakersfield 3

TODAY

South Carolina at Gwinnett, 2:05

Cincinnati at Kalamazoo, 3

Fort Wayne at Las Vegas, 5:05

Toledo at Evansville, 6

Bakersfield at Alaska, 7:05 p.m.

TENNIS

Paris Masters

Paris

Singles

Semifinals

Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, d. Roger Federer (5), Switzerland, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

David Ferrer (3), Spain, d. Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, 6-3, 7-5.

Tournament of Champions

Sofia, Bulgaria

Singles

Semifinals

Simona Halep (1), Romania, d. Ana Ivanovic (2), Serbia, 2-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Samantha Stosur (4), Australia, d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (6), Russia, 6-1, 1-6, 6-3.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

BOWLING GREEN 87, MALONE 60

MALONE: Valdhuizen 1-5-7, Stone 1-1-3, Richardson 3-1-4-13, Elliott 3-8-14, Graves 0-1-1-4, Miller 0-1-0-3, Bapst 1-0-2, O’Daniel 0-1-1-4, Kazmierczak 1-0-2, Wasson 1-1-3, Wise 1-3-5. Totals: 12-4-24-60.

BOWLING GREEN: Orr 3-1-7-16, Holmes 6-4-16, Black 6-0-12, Henderson 5-2-1-17, Clarke 3-1-0-9, Gomez 1-0-2, Tisdale 1-0-2, Parker 5-1-11, Lyshe 0-2-2. Totals: 30-4-15-87.

Halftime: Bowling Green, 47-23. Rebounds: Malone 29 (Elliott 8), Bowling Green 49 (Black 9). Assists: Malone 7 (Elliott 3), Bowling Green 23 (Clarke 10).

LOURDES 71, GOSHEN 50

LOURDES: Worthy 6-1-13, DuPree 2-0-4, Steinmetz 8-2-18, Martin 2-0-4, Butler 1-1-3, Williams 2-2-1-11, Boddie 2-0-4, Dukes 0-2-2, Talton 5-1-11. Totals: 30-4-7-71.

GOSHEN: Geschke 5-1-11, Luckey 3-2-8, Jamerson 2-6-10, Boyd 5-1-11, Commissaris 1-0-2, Clemens 0-1-1, Capps 0-2-2, Glick 2-1-5. Totals: 18-3-11-50.

Women

BOWLING GREEN 91, TIFFIN 48

TIFFIN: Fraley 1-2-4, Adams 1-0-2, Nauman 3-0-6, Storlie 0-1-1, Mast 0-3-1-10, Miller 2-4-8, Misko 2-2-6, Patton 1-2-4, Farr 2-3-7. Totals: 12-3-15-48.

BOWLING GREEN: Justinger 0-2-2-8, Rogers 4-1-0-11, Stein 4-1-9, Halfhill 1-1-1-6, Donovan 4-3-0-17, Matthews 0-1-0-3, Hoekstra 0-3-0-9, Konieczki 1-1-3, Salinas 2-2-1-11, Kirkpatrick 1-1-2-7, Siefker 2-3-7. Totals: 19-14-11-91.

Halftime: Bowling Green, 40-26. Rebounds: Tiffin 42 (Farr 7), Bowling Green 37 (Stein 10). Assists: Tiffin 10 (Miller and Farr 2), Bowling Green 22 (Rogers 6).

Owens 77, Southeastern 68

GOLF

WGC-HSBC Champions

Shanghai, par 72

Dustin Johnson 69-63-66 – 198

Ian Poulter 71-67-63 – 201

Graeme McDowell 69-69-64 – 202

Graham DeLaet 71-68-65 – 204

Justin Rose 68-71-65 – 204

Rory McIlroy 65-72-67 – 204

Martin Kaymer 70-74-62 – 206

Boo Weekley 70-67-69 – 206

Bubba Watson 68-69-69 – 206

Jamie Donaldson 67-74-66 – 207

Keegan Bradley 71-68-68 – 207

Sergio Garcia 70-68-69 – 207

Tommy Fleetwood 68-70-69 – 207

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano 67-71-70 – 208

Scott Hend 69-74-66 – 209

Jordan Spieth 68-71-70 – 209

Ernie Els 69-69-71 – 209

Bo Van Pelt 77-67-66 – 210

Gregory Bourdy 75-68-67 – 210

Louis Oosthuizen 70-70-70 – 210

Jin Jeong 70-69-71 – 210

Paul Casey 69-73-69 – 211

Francesco Molinari 72-69-70 – 211

Luke Donald 70-71-70 – 211

Jason Dufner 73-67-71 – 211

Phil Mickelson 71-68-72 – 211

Wen-Chong Liang 72-67-72 – 211

Lee Westwood 71-73-68 – 212

Thongchai Jaidee 76-68-68 – 212

Matteo Manassero 72-70-70 – 212

Mark Brown 72-68-72 – 212

Billy Horschel 71-69-72 – 212

David Lynn 74-70-69 – 213

Wenyi Huang 70-74-69 – 213

Ryan Moore 70-74-69 – 213

Peter Hanson 70-73-70 – 213

Bill Haas 72-72-69 – 213

Jaco Van Zyl 72-73-68 – 213

Scott Piercy 72-73-68 – 213

Hiroyuki Fujita 75-70-68 – 213

Mikko Ilonen 72-69-72 – 213

Rickie Fowler 74-70-70 – 214

Michael Thompson 74-72-68 – 214

Brian Gay 71-72-72 – 215

Kevin Streelman 70-73-72 – 215

Ken Duke 70-72-73 – 215

Chris Wood 71-71-73 – 215

Masahiro Kawamura 73-72-70 – 215

Jimmy Walker 73-73-69 – 215

Gaganjeet Bhullar 69-71-75 – 215

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 69-78-68 – 215

Branden Grace 77-71-67 – 215

Derek Ernst 71-72-73 – 216

Thomas Bjorn 74-72-70 – 216

D.a. Points 72-74-70 – 216

John Merrick 72-75-69 – 216

Nick Watney 75-74-67 – 216

Hao Tong Li 72-71-74 – 217

Peter Uihlein 71-73-73 – 217

Brandt Snedeker 73-74-70 – 217

Daniel Popovic 77-71-69 – 217

Henrik Stenson 74-76-67 – 217

Michael Hendry 72-73-73 – 218

Stephen Gallacher 73-73-72 – 218

Seuk-Hyun Baek 81-68-69 – 218

Darren Fichardt 70-74-75 – 219

Jonas Blixt 70-75-74 – 219

Ashun Wu 74-75-70 – 219

David Howell 72-75-73 – 220

Richard Sterne 74-73-74 – 221

Miguel Angel Jimenez 75-76-70 – 221

Ryo Ishikawa 81-72-68 – 221

Raphael Jacquelin 81-70-71 – 222

Mu Hu 76-75-73 – 224

George Coetzee 75-77-74 – 226

Brett Rumford 75-77-79 – 231

Ming-Jie Huang 83-77-80 – 240

Charles Schwab Cup

San Francisco, par 71

Fred Couples 65-65-68 – 198

Mark O’Meara 66-70-67 – 203

Tom Lehman 69-70-65 – 204

Bart Bryant 68-66-70 – 204

Peter Senior 63-69-72 – 204

Mike Goodes 68-68-69 – 205

Rocco Mediate 70-70-66 – 206

Kenny Perry 68-71-67 – 206

Bernhard Langer 67-68-71 – 206

David Frost 64-73-71 – 208

Mark Calcavecchia 70-71-68 – 209

Jeff Sluman 71-69-69 – 209

Jay Haas 70-69-70 – 209

Jay Don Blake 69-69-71 – 209

Russ Cochran 68-68-73 – 209

John Riegger 72-70-68 – 210

Esteban Toledo 70-71-69 – 210

Kirk Triplett 71-69-70 – 210

Michael Allen 68-72-71 – 211

Fred Funk 70-70-71 – 211

John Cook 69-71-71 – 211

Gene Sauers 68-71-72 – 211

Duffy Waldorf 67-71-74 – 212

Tom Pernice Jr. 71-73-69 – 213

Chien Soon Lu 72-68-73 – 213

Mark Wiebe 75-72-68 – 215

Dan Forsman 74-73-69 – 216

Steve Elkington 67-77-72 – 216

Corey Pavin 70-74-72 – 216

Craig Stadler 74-76-75 – 225

AUTO RACING

O’Reilly Auto Parts Challenge

NASCAR Nationwide

At Texas Motor Speedway

1. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200 laps, 147.1 rating, 0 points, $69,615. 2. (18) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 200, 118.6, 0. $54,350. 3. (3) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 200, 113.2, 42, $44,450. 4. (13) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 124.6, 0. $31,550. 5. (5) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 104.2, 40, $37,525.

6. (8) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 98, 38, $27,925. 7. (19) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 200, 97, 37, $26,210. 8. (9) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 200, 108.9, 36, $25,150. 9. (16) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 200, 99.5, 35, $25,025. 10. (11) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 200, 83.6, 34, $24,075.

11. (4) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 87.5, 33, $22,300. 12. (10) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 90.6, 0. $21,750. 13. (14) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 200, 84, 31, $21,225. 14. (21) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 76.7, 30, $20,800. 15. (17) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 76.6, 29, $21,550.

16. (23) Kevin Swindell, Ford, 200, 67.9, 28, $20,450. 17. (7) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 199, 79.2, 0. $15,525. 18. (1) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 199, 78.5, 27, $23,600. 19. (15) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 199, 70.9, 25, $20,075. 20. (12) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 198, 65.6, 24, $20,625.

21. (25) David Starr, Chevrolet, 198, 61.4, 0. $19,825. 22. (26) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 198, 62.6, 22, $19,700. 23. (20) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 198, 60.1, 21, $19,550. 24. (27) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 197, 53.4, 20, $19,425. 25. (30) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 197, 51, 19, $19,750.

26. (6) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 196, 91.7, 0. $13,150. 27. (34) Jeff Green, Toyota, 196, 45.7, 17, $19,025. 28. (38) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 195, 43, 16, $18,900. 29. (35) Bryan Silas, Ford, 194, 40, 0. $18,825. 30. (37) Joey Gase, Toyota, 190, 33, 14, $13,075.

31. (39) Travis Pastrana, Ford, accident, 175, 52.5, 13, $18,725. 32. (36) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 170, 34.8, 12, $18,680. 33. (28) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, accident, 166, 47.4, 11, $18,635. 34. (31) Carl Long, Dodge, electrical, 105, 35.3, 10, $18,590. 35. (29) Ryan Ellis, Toyota, vibration, 87, 36.4, 9. $18,522.

36. (33) Blake Koch, Toyota, handling, 79, 29.9, 8. $11,650. 37. (22) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, clutch, 49, 44.5, 7. $17,615. 38. (32) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, electrical, 6. 33.4, 6. $11,561. 39. (40) Dexter Stacey, Ford, suspension, 5. 30.8, 5. $11,445. 40. (24) Michael McDowell, Toyota, vibration, 4. 28.1, 0. $11,405.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 144.520 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 4 minutes, 33 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.980 seconds.

Caution flags: 4 for 19 laps.

Lead changes: 15 among 6 drivers.

Lap leaders: A.Bowman 1-3; S.Hornish Jr. 4-5; B.Keselowski 6-52; A.Dillon 53-54; B.Keselowski 55-80; D.Hamlin 81-94; M.Kenseth 95-111; D.Hamlin 112-130; M.Kenseth 131-155; B.Keselowski 156-170; D.Hamlin 171-176; B.Keselowski 177-178; D.Hamlin 179-182; B.Keselowski 183; D.Hamlin 184-185; B.Keselowski 186-200.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): B.Keselowski, 6 times for 106 laps; D.Hamlin, 5 times for 45 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 42 laps; A.Bowman, 1 time for 3 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 1 time for 2 laps; A.Dillon, 1 time for 2 laps.

Top 10 in points: 1. A.Dillon, 1,107; 2. S.Hornish Jr., 1,101; 3. R.Smith, 1,053; 4. E.Sadler, 1,026; 5. J.Allgaier, 1,022; 6. B.Scott, 1,010; 7. T.Bayne, 1,009; 8. B.Vickers, 970; 9. K.Larson, 945; 10. P.Kligerman, 924.

SOCCER

MLS Playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Eastern Conference

New York vs. Houston

Leg 1 — Today: New York at Houston, 3:30 p.m.

Sporting KC vs. New England

Leg 1 — New England 2, Sporting KC 1

Western Conference

Portland vs. Seattle

Leg 1 — Saturday: Portland at Seattle, 10 p.m. (EDT)

Real Salt Lake vs. LA Galaxy

Leg 1 — Today: Real Salt Lake at LA Galaxy, 9 p.m.

prep cross country

State Meet

Boys

Division I

Team scores: 1. Cin. St. Xavier 46; 2. Dublin Jerome 105; 3. Hilliard Davidson 154; 4. Boardman 160; 5. Mason 176; 6. Twinsburg 176; 7. Cle. St. Ignatius 194; 8. Centerville 198; 9. Beavercreek 205; 10. Louisville 233; 11. New Albany 238; 12. Powell Olentangy Liberty 265; 13. St. Francis de Sales 270; 14. Chardon 289; 15. Strongsville 317; 16. Ashland 367

Top ten individuals and area results: 1. Mark Hadley, Boardman 15:10.63; 2. Toby Hardwick, Newark 15:21.37; 3. Kyle Mau, Hudson 15:21.93; 4. Michael Hall, St. Xavier 15:28.70; 5. Evan Stifel, St. Xavier 15:29.82; 6. Mitchell Leitch, Dub. Jerome 15:36.67; 7. Jake Mandel, Dub. Jerome 15:40.05; 8. Michael Vitucci, St. Xavier 15:42.20; 9. Garrett Crichlow, Twinsburg 15:44.18; 10. Andrew Johnston, Olen. Liberty 15:46.87.

32. George McCartney, Central Catholic. 16:10.41; 43. Tevin Brown, St. John’s Jesuit 16:22.03; 54. Daniel Siebenaller, St. Francis 16:29.50; 56. David St. John, St. Francis 16:31.37; 77. Isaiah Gaines, Findlay 16:40.32; 88. Mitch Kaiser, St. Francis 16:46.27; 89. Louis Guardiola, Fremont Ross 16:46.66; 107. Jason White, St. Francis 17:03.45; 120. Eric Halicek, St. Francis 17:21.61; 124. Jacob Baugh, St. Francis 17:28.96; 131. Ryan Maraldo, St. Francis 17:37.49.

Division II

Team scores: 1. Defiance 107; 2. Tipp City Tippecanoe 140; 3. Chagrin Falls 177; 4. Cin. Wyoming 184; 5. Springfield Shawnee 191; 6. Bryan 197; 7. Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 201; 8. Peninsula Woodridge 202; 9. Thornville Sheridan 202; 10. Van Wert 205; 11. Lexington 220; 12. Dayton Carroll 225; 13. Millersburg West Holmes 236; 14. Field 260; 15. Unioto 328; 16. Indian Valley 383.

Top ten individuals and area results: 1. Matt Bromley, Sheridan 16:04.6; 2. Joseph Bistritz, Chagrin Falls 16:10.7; 3. Will Holmes, Spr. Shawnee 16:15.9; 4. Zane Sturts, Lexington 16:18.9; 5. Nick Stricklen, Lexington 16:21.7; 6. Ben Stites, Wyoming 16:22.2; 7. Ryan Adams, CVCA 16:22.6; 8. Ben Bockoven, CVCA 16:24.6; 9. Allen Sparks, Champion 16:25.0; 10. Ty Raybuck, Marlington 16:25.3.

11. Brandon Avers, Otsego 16:25.7; 14. Quintin Reiser, Wauseon 16:27.2; 24. Evan Morr, Bryan 16:49.5; 34. Tyler Sievert, Oak Harbor 16:55.4; 40. Tim Hoodlebrink, Eastwood 16:59.4; 45. Jacob Will, Bryan 17:02.2; 63. Tyler Rickman, Lake 17:15.7; 76. Levi Carr, Bryan 17:25.8; 84. Brandon Krupp, Bryan 17:30.3; 90. Michael Sheridan, Bryan 17:33.5; 125. Jordan Spiess, Bryan 18:08.4; 137. Kenny Beucler, Bryan 18:44.1.

Division III

Team scores: 1. McDonald 94; 2. Maplewood 103; 3. Sugar Creek Garaway 141; 4. Cin. Summit Country Day 171; 5. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. 174; 6. Liberty Center 177; 7. Attica Seneca East 178; 8. Fort Frye 182; 9. Columbus Grove 195; 10. Russia 251; 11. Anna 252; 12. Lincolnview 276; 13. St. Henry 278; 14. Caldwell 309; 15. Leesburg Fairfield 358; 16. West Liberty 373.

Top ten individuals and area results: 1. Bobby Johnson, McDonald 15:45.48; 2. Tristan Dahmen, Maplewood 16:07.49; 3. Jon Anderson, Fort Frye 16:10.38; 4. Michael Mangus, Lee. Fairfield 16:13.21; 5. Jared Stockmaster, Seneca East 16:15.99; 6. Tyler Polman, Independence 16:17.80; 7. Alex Shrock, Garaway 16:20.79; 8. Luke Evans, Grandview Hts. 16:21.67; 9. Jon Wenning, Coldwater 16:24.32; 10. Sam Williamson, Antwerp 16:25.09.

29. Cameron Weaks, Liberty Center 16:52.71; 42. Colin Burns, Liberty Center 17:01.13; 73. Kyle Nash, Liberty Center 17:27.07; 78. Matt Baker, Liberty Center 17:34.31; 88. Vince Pinson, Liberty Center 17:44.12; 94. Jason Hadley, Liberty Center 17:50.62; 136. Alan Meyer, Liberty Center 19:03.75.

Girls

Division I

Team scores: 1. Mason 76; 2. Beavercreek 107; 3. Cin. Ursuline Academy 123; 4. Centerville 126; 5. Perrysburg 152; 6. Brunswick 191; 7. Gahanna Lincoln 235; 8. Clay 236; 9. Macedonia Nordonia 238; 10. Hilliard Davidso 240; 11. Canton GlenOak 244; 12. Rocky River 257; 13. Thomas Worthington 292; 14. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 309; 15. Upper Arlington 334; 16. Mentor 367.

Top ten individuals and area results: 1. Annie Heffernan, Cin. St. Ursula Acad. 18:13.90; 2. Jacquelyn Crow, Lebanon 18:26.77; 3. Lainey Studebaker, Centerville 18:30.53; 4. Christine Frederic, Ursuline Academy 18:32.77; 5. Emma Hatch, Mother of Mercy 18:38.99; 6. Haley Hess, Clay 18:41.39; 7. Catherine Finke, Ursuline Academy 18:42.25; 8. Louiza Wise, Solon 18:45.27; 9. Emma Bryant, Butler 18:51.30; 10. Ann Heuerman, Upper Arlington 18:51.98.

35. Alexandra Wainstei, Southview 19:15.51; 38. Taylor Monheim, Perrysburg 19:18.23; 50. Jordan Doore, Perrysburg 19:25.05; 61. Courtney Clody, Perrysburg 19:32.15; 63. Stephanie Sherman, Notre Dame 19:32.80; 72. Sydney Hess, Clay 19:39.45; 77. Grace Lahey, Perrysburg 19:45.31; 79. Allie Kemp, Perrysburg 19:45.47; 83. Hannah Hess, Clay 19:47.09; 89. Caitlyn Kuecher, Clay 19:52.41; 90. Abbigail Dorn, Whitmer 19:53.98; 96. Emily Henry, Perrysburg 19:59.16; 104. Katie Menke, Perrysburg 20:08.69; 139. Erin Gyurke, Clay 20:43.26; 149. Brooke Gyori, Clay 21:11.98; 151. Madison Miller, Clay 21:27.78.

Division II

Team scores: 1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 101; 2. Bay Village Bay 119; 3. Peninsula Woodridge 141; 4. Lexington 143; 5. Tipp City Tippecanoe 174; 6. Wauseon 179; 7. Athens 181; 8. Oakwood 194; 9. Dover 220; 10. Granville 223; 11. Urichsville Claymont 249; 12. Carrollton 281; 13. Mantua Crestwood 282; 14. Kettering Archbishop Alter 286; 15. Cuyahoga Heights CVCA 297; 16. Van Wert 376.

Top ten individuals and area results: 1. Taylor Vernot, Wauseon 18:04.40; 2. Mary Kate Vaughn, Oakwood 18:09.70; 3. Allison Sinning, Tippecanoe 18:21.30; 4. Hannah Campbell, Cal. River Valley 18:25.70; 5. Sarra Taylor, London 18:42.60; 6. Madison Spreitzer, Woodridge 18:49.30; 7. Rachel Iacofano, Akron SVSM 18:49.90; 8. Lillian Freundlich, Lexington 18:51.00; 9. Maddie Britton, Bay 18:51.50; 10. Julia Mendiola, Akron SVSM 18:53.10.

33. Hannah Sponaugle, Eastwood 19:37.40; 53. Seneca Wyse, Wauseon 19:55.60; 61. Aneesa Volkman, Wauseon 20:04.20; 65. Kylie Archibeque, Wauseon 20:07.60; 76. Lindsey Archibeque, Wauseon 20:20.90; 78. Maddie Jackson, Eastwood 20:21.30; 103. Megan Beck, Wauseon 20:51.30; 125. Aleea Volkman, Wauseon 21:39.60.

Division III

Team scores: 1. Liberty Center 98; 2. Gilmour Academy 110; 3. Coldwater 113; 4. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 133; 5. Minster 157; 6. Sugar Creek Garaway 182; 7. Russia 187; 8. Independence 212; 9. Col. School for Girls 216; 10. Cin. Summit Country Day 249; 11. Ft. Loramie 276; 12. Burton Berkshire 278; 13. Columbus Academy 278; 14. Mount Gilead 309; 15. Versailles 321; 16. St. Henry 334.

Top ten individuals and area results: 1. Brittany Atkinson, Liberty Center 18:31.5; 2. Chrstina Seas, Coldwater 18:43.2; 3. Julia Rizk, Col. Academy 18:48.6; 4. Sarah Kanney, Coldwater 18:51.1; 5. Rachel Wentworth, Garaway 18:53.3; 6. Athena Welsh, St. Thomas Aquinas 18:58.1; 7. Emily Borchers, Russia 19:06.0; 8. Fallon Doyle, St. John Central 19:06.5; 9. Paige Chamberlain, Liberty Center 19:06.8; 10. Jen Wisniewski, Independence 19:10.7.

22. Jenna Vollmar, Liberty Center 19:36.5; 30. Olivia Kundo, Liberty Center 19:51.4; 36. Alexa Leppelmeier, Pettisville 19:58.1; 53. Gabbi Willett, Holgate 20:15.5; 77. Cheryl Davenport, Liberty Center 20:34.3; 78. Rachael Pinson, Liberty Center 20:36.2; 79. Emma Willett, Holgate 20:36.9; 127. Hannah Knapp, Liberty Center 22:09.1.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Declined the 2014 contract option on LHP Matt Thornton.

TAMPA BAY RAYS – Exercised the 2014 contract options on OF Ben Zobrist and SS Yunel Escobar.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BROOKLYN NETS – Fined C-F Andray Blatche $15,000 for making an obscene gesture during a Nov. 1 against Miami.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS – Activated RB Jonathan Stewart from the PUP list. Waived RB Armond Smith.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Waived De Justin Trattou. Signed TE Chase Ford from the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Placed DL Tommy Kelly on injured reserve.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – Waived LB Nate Stupar.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – Activated CB Danny Gorrer from the injured reserve/return list. Waived CB Bobby Felder.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories