Loading…
Friday, October 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 11/12/2013

Scoreboard: 11-12

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Buffalo 5 0 178 41 7 2 265 186

BGSU 4 1 170 74 6 3 282 151

Ohio 3 2 166 103 6 3 272 204

Akron 2 4 101 167 3 7 197 301

UMass 1 4 76 164 1 8 104 294

Kent St. 1 5 130 177 2 8 181 304

Miami 0 5 55 148 0 9 90 305

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 6 0 233 133 9 1 399 236

N. Illinois 5 0 225 100 9 0 398 225

Toledo 4 1 192 109 6 3 299 236

C. Mich. 2 3 105 152 3 6 173 311

E. Mich. 1 5 133 295 2 8 209 442

W. Mich. 1 5 114 215 1 9 170 365

TUESDAY

Buffalo at Toledo, 7:30

Ohio at Bowling Green, 7:30

WEDNESDAY

Miami at Kent St., 8

Ball St. at N. Illinois, 8

Saturday

Cent. Michigan at W. Michigan, Noon

Akron at UMass, 1

MAC Individual Leaders

Punting

G Punts Avg

Murphy, Mia.Oh 9 59 48.0

Hogan, CMich 9 45 44.0

Paul, Akron 10 55 44.0

Wedel, NIU 9 39 42.5

Penza, Toledo 9 34 41.3

Grassman, Bufalo 9 49 40.1

Barnes, E.Mich 9 50 39.7

Schroeder, W.Mich 10 67 39.6

Venham, Ohio 9 39 38.1

Johnson, UMass 9 53 37.3

Kickoff Returns

G No KRYd Avg

Smith, BallSt 10 19 510 26.8

Dudley-Gi, UMass 8 23 547 23.8

Campbell, Bufalo 8 19 450 23.7

Reedy, Toledo 9 23 528 23.0

Bass, Ohio 8 15 319 21.3

Harris, CMich 9 22 466 21.2

Allen, E.Mich 10 42 840 20.0

Chance, W.Mich 10 19 356 18.7

Calhoun, KentSt 10 25 460 18.4

Field Goals

G FG FGA PG

Sims, NIU 7 11 14 1.6

Detmer, Toledo 9 14 15 1.6

Haldeman, W.Mich 10 13 14 1.3

Secor, BallSt 10 13 17 1.3

Tate, BG 9 10 13 1.1

Clarke, Bufalo 9 9 16 1.0

Coluzzi, CMich 9 9 13 1.0

Yazdani, Ohio 8 7 7 .9

Stein, Akron 10 8 15 .8

Leading Passers

G Att Cp Int Yds Tds Pts

Wenning, BallSt 10 372 234 5 3,164 27 155.6

Tettleton, Ohio 9 253 165 6 2,155 17 154.2

Johnson, BG 9 244 160 4 2,079 12 150.1

Lynch, NIU 9 258 164 5 1,871 19 144.9

Licata, Bufalo 9 237 143 5 1,738 16 140.0

Owens, Toledo 9 236 147 6 1,609 11 129.9

Benz, E.Mich 9 211 128 8 1,485 10 127.8

Rush, CMich 8 252 139 11 1,859 12 124.1

Reardon, KentSt 9 265 155 9 1,597 11 116.0

Receptions Per Game

G Ct ReYd Ct Pg

Snead, BallSt 10 74 1,175 7.4

Lewis, NIU 9 62 552 6.9

Davis, W.Mich 9 61 873 6.8

Reedy, Toledo 9 52 587 5.8

Williams, BallSt 10 57 800 5.7

Foster, Ohio 9 51 728 5.7

Sharpe, UMass 9 51 539 5.7

Davis, CMich 8 43 814 5.4

Smith, BallSt 10 50 683 5.0

Russell, Toledo 9 44 515 4.9

Neutz, Bufalo 9 43 707 4.8

Humphrey, KentSt 10 45 519 4.5

Punt Returns

G PRYd Yds Avg

Carrie, Ohio 9 21 267 12.7

Davis, CMich 8 13 90 6.9

Interceptions

G Int Yds IPG

Ward, NIU 9 5 88 .6

Garrett, BallSt 10 5 94 .5

Durante, NIU 9 3 72 .3

Frazier, CMich 9 3 30 .3

Hughes, Ohio 9 3 1 .3

Johnson, Bufalo 9 3 39 .3

Lester, Bufalo 9 3 38 .3

Mack, Bufalo 9 3 125 .3

Celiscar, W.Mich 10 3 0 .3

March, Akron 10 3 34 .3

Total Offense

G Plays Yds Yds Pg

Lynch, NIU 9 431 3,021 335.7

Wenning, BallSt 10 409 3,200 320.0

Johnson, BG 9 317 2,222 246.9

Tettleton, Ohio 9 279 2,144 238.2

Rush, CMich 8 285 1,802 225.3

Reardon, KentSt 9 339 1,850 205.6

Pohl, Akron 10 404 2,047 204.7

Licata, Bufalo 9 257 1,733 192.6

Owens, Toledo 9 269 1,727 191.9

Benz, E.Mich 9 254 1,474 163.8

Scoring

G FG Pts Avg

Sims, NIU 7 11 75 10.7

Edwards, BallSt 8 0 72 9.0

Secor, BallSt 10 13 87 8.7

Lynch, NIU 9 0 78 8.7

Detmer, Toledo 9 14 76 8.4

Fluellen, Toledo 8 0 60 7.5

Oliver, Bufalo 9 0 66 7.3

Snead, BallSt 10 0 72 7.2

Tate, BG 9 10 64 7.1

All-Purpose Runners

G RuYD ReYd Yds KRYd Yds Yds Pg

Fluellen,Toledo 8 1,067 205 0 0 0 159.00

Reedy,Toledo 9 15 587 96 528 0 136.22

Oliver,Bufalo 9 1,123 99 0 0 0 135.78

Lynch,NIU 9 1,150 17 0 0 0 129.67

Smith,BallSt 10 31 683 58 510 0 128.20

Lewis,NIU 9 287 552 22 280 0 126.78

Greene,BG 9 1,018 116 0 0 0 126.00

Hill,E.Mich 9 925 175 0 0 0 122.22

Snead,BallSt 10 0 1,175 0 0 0 117.50

Davis,CMich 8 25 814 90 0 0 116.13

Chance,W.Mich 10 565 62 91 356 0 107.40

Edwards,BallSt 8 749 31 0 44 0 103.00

Leading Rushers

G Car RuYD Tds Yds Pg

Fluellen, Toledo 8 152 1,067 10 133.4

Lynch, NIU 9 173 1,150 12 127.8

Oliver, Bufalo 9 214 1,123 11 124.8

Greene, BG 9 168 1,018 5 113.1

Hill, E.Mich 9 165 925 5 102.8

Stingily, NIU 8 141 784 8 98.0

Edwards, BallSt 8 145 749 12 93.6

Lavallii, CMich 9 163 774 5 86.0

Chisholm, Akron 10 161 760 7 76.0

Blankensh, Ohio 9 138 618 4 68.7

Banks ,BallSt 9 95 595 7 66.1

Durham, KentSt 10 159 640 5 64.0

Receiving Yards Per Game

G Ct ReYd RecYD

Snead, BallSt 10 74 1,175 117.5

Davis, CMich 8 43 814 101.8

Davis, W.Mich 9 61 873 97.0

Foster, Ohio 9 51 728 80.9

Williams, BallSt 10 57 800 80.0

Neutz, Bufalo 9 43 707 78.6

Smith, BallSt 10 50 683 68.3

Cochran, Ohio 9 28 599 66.6

Reedy, Toledo 9 52 587 65.2

Joplin, BG 9 36 564 62.7

Lewis, NIU 9 62 552 61.3

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 5 0 153 51 8 1 268 104

Nebraska 4 1 150 97 7 2 323 205

Minnesota 4 2 140 154 8 2 307 234

Iowa 3 3 125 119 6 4 266 187

Michigan 2 3 164 149 6 3 316 233

N'western 0 5 87 139 4 5 252 234

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 5 0 224 92 9 0 434 153

Wisconsin 4 1 184 88 7 2 334 137

Penn St. 2 3 115 188 5 4 248 246

Indiana 2 3 210 206 4 5 388 337

Illinois 0 5 106 213 3 6 267 312

Purdue 0 5 31 193 1 8 106 335

Saturday

Ohio St. at Illinois, Noon

Indiana at Wisconsin, Noon

Purdue at Penn St., Noon

Michigan St. at Nebraska, 3:30 p.m.

Michigan at Northwestern, 3:30 p.m.

Big Ten Individual Leaders

Punting

G Punts Avg

Webster ,Purdue 9 55 44.6

Sadler, MichSt 9 47 42.8

Mortell, Minn. 10 45 42.8

Foltz, Neb. 9 44 41.6

Wile, Mich. 9 37 41.4

Toth, Ind. 9 40 40.3

DuVernois, Ill. 8 35 40.2

Kornbrath, Iowa 10 47 40.1

Meyer, Wis. 9 40 38.1

Williams, NW'ern 9 50 37.1

Kickoff Returns

G No KRYd Avg

Wilson, OhioSt 9 11 300 27.3

Bell, Neb. 9 12 325 27.1

Doe, Wis. 7 12 323 26.9

Jones, Minn. 10 19 500 26.3

Hunt, Purdue 9 17 443 26.1

Bentley, Ill. 7 16 404 25.3

Harris, NW'ern 9 14 347 24.8

Norfleet, Mich. 9 25 605 24.2

Lewis, PennSt 9 16 353 22.1

Cotton, Iowa 10 20 428 21.4

Knauf, Purdue 7 10 195 19.5

Field Goals

G FG FGA PG

Budzien, NW'ern 9 14 16 1.6

Ficken, PennSt 9 13 18 1.4

Meyer, Iowa 10 14 18 1.4

Gibbons, Mich. 9 11 16 1.2

Hawthorne, Minn. 10 12 15 1.2

Ewald, Ind. 9 8 8 .9

Zalewski, Ill. 9 8 12 .9

Basil, OhioSt 9 7 7 .8

Smith, Neb. 9 7 8 .8

Leading Passers

G Att Cp Int Yds Tds Pts

Miller, OhioSt 7 149 108 3 1,316 15 175.9

Gardner ,Mich. 9 229 139 11 2,185 14 151.4

Sudfeld, Ind. 9 258 159 8 2,182 19 150.8

Stave, Wis. 9 229 147 8 1,826 16 147.2

Scheelhaa, Ill. 9 305 199 8 2,420 15 142.9

Nelson, Minn. 9 138 79 4 1,128 9 141.6

Cook, MichSt 9 230 136 3 1,490 13 129.6

Rudock, Iowa 10 279 167 9 1,916 14 127.7

Hackenber, PennSt 9 306 178 8 2,187 13 127.0

Siemian, NW'ern 9 181 102 6 1,349 7 125.1

Receptions Per Game

G Ct ReYd Ct Pg

Robinson, PennSt 9 73 1,106 8.1

Gallon, Mich. 9 55 947 6.1

Latimer, Ind. 9 55 884 6.1

Abbrederi, Wis. 9 54 849 6.0

Brown, OhioSt 9 41 547 4.6

Enunwa, Neb. 9 41 536 4.6

Punt Returns

G PRYd Yds Avg

Martin-Ma, Iowa 10 14 263 18.8

Brown, OhioSt 9 13 146 11.2

Della Val, PennSt 9 12 118 9.8

Sims, MichSt 9 15 129 8.6

Kings, MichSt 9 14 114 8.1

Doe, Wis. 7 15 120 8.0

Westerkam, Neb. 9 13 53 4.1

Interceptions

G InG Yds IPG

Ariguzo, NW'ern 9 4 26 .4

Campbell, NW'ern 9 4 22 .4

Countess, Mich. 9 4 149 .4

Jean-Bapt, Neb. 9 4 134 .4

Allen, Purdue 9 3 29 .3

Dennard, MichSt 9 3 38 .3

Ellis, NW'ern 9 3 96 .3

Evans, Neb. 9 3 27 .3

Grant, OhioSt 9 3 40 .3

Shelton, Wis. 9 3 10 .3

Taylor, Mich. 9 3 75 .3

Lowery, Iowa 10 3 48 .3

Miller, Iowa 10 3 8 .3

Morris, Iowa 10 3 29 .3

Total Offense

G Plays Yds Yds Pg

Gardner, Mich. 9 358 2,627 291.9

Scheelhaa, Ill. 9 380 2,571 285.7

Miller, OhioSt 7 236 1,726 246.6

Sudfeld, Ind. 9 287 2,172 241.3

Hackenberg, PennSt 9 350 2,103 233.7

Rudock, Iowa 10 328 2,104 210.4

Stave, Wis. 9 257 1,821 202.3

Cook, MichSt 9 279 1,612 179.1

Nelson, Minn. 9 216 1,463 162.6

Scoring

G FG Pts Avg

White, Wis. 9 0 78 8.7

Basil, OhioSt 9 7 73 8.1

Gibbons, Mich. 9 11 73 8.1

Budzien, NW'ern 9 14 72 8.0

Coleman, Ind. 9 0 72 8.0

Ewald, Ind. 9 8 70 7.8

Ficken, PennSt 9 13 68 7.6

Gordon, Wis. 9 0 66 7.3

Langford, MichSt 9 0 66 7.3

Toussaint, Mich. 9 0 66 7.3

Meyer, Iowa 10 14 73 7.3

Hawthorne, Minn. 10 12 71 7.1

All-Purpose Runners

G RuYD ReYd Yds KRYd Yds Yds Pg

Abdullah, Neb. 9 1,213 179 0 39 0 159.00

Coleman, Ind. 9 958 193 0 124 0 141.67

White, Wis. 9 951 255 0 0 0 134.00

Gordon, Wis. 9 1,160 5 0 0 0 129.44

Robinson, PennSt 9 18 1,106 0 0 0 124.89

Hunt, Purdue 9 325 313 0 443 0 120.11

Ferguson, Ill. 9 485 483 0 37 0 111.67

Cobb, Minn. 10 942 148 0 0 0 109.00

Gallon, Mich. 9 9 947 22 0 0 108.67

Belton, PennSt 9 715 144 0 66 0 102.78

Leading Rushers

G Car RuYD Tds Yds Pg

Abdullah, Neb. 9 184 1,213 7 134.8

Gordon, Wis. 9 143 1,160 11 128.9

Coleman, Ind. 9 131 958 12 106.4

White, Wis. 9 150 951 11 105.7

Cobb, Minn. 10 175 942 7 94.2

Langford, MichSt 9 167 775 10 86.1

Belton, PennSt 9 135 715 4 79.4

Weisman, Iowa 10 167 777 4 77.7

Green, NW'ern 8 94 612 8 76.5

Toussaint, Mich. 9 172 601 11 66.8

Hall, OhioSt 8 79 519 8 64.9

Zwinak, PennSt 9 127 576 9 64.0

Receiving Yards Per Game

G Ct ReYd RecYD

Robinson, PennSt 9 73 1,106 122.9

Gallon, Mich. 9 55 947 105.2

Latimer, Ind. 9 55 884 98.2

Abbrederi, Wis. 9 54 849 94.3

Funchess, Mich. 9 35 623 69.2

Hull, Ill. 9 28 564 62.7

Brown, OhioSt 9 41 547 60.8

National schedule

THURSDAY

SOUTH

Georgia Tech (6-3) at Clemson (8-1), 7:30

Morgan St. (4-6) at SC State (7-3), 7:30

SOUTHWEST

Marshall (6-3) at Tulsa (2-7), 7:30

FRIDAY

FAR WEST

Washington (6-3) at UCLA (7-2), 9

SATURDAY

EAST

Monmouth (NJ) (5-5) at Bryant (4-6), Noon

Richmond (4-6) at Delaware (7-3), Noon

Penn (4-4) at Harvard (7-1), Noon

Purdue (1-8) at Penn St. (5-4), Noon

Sacred Heart (9-2) at Robert Morris (5-4), Noon

Cincinnati (7-2) at Rutgers (5-3), Noon

Wagner (2-8) at St. Francis (Pa.) (4-5), Noon

UCF (7-1) at Temple (1-8), Noon

CCSU (4-6) at Duquesne (5-4), 12:10

NC State (3-6) at Boston College (5-4), 12:30

Dartmouth (4-4) at Brown (5-3), 12:30

Rhode Island (3-8) at Maine (9-1), 12:30

North Carolina (4-5) at Pittsburgh (5-4), 12:30

Georgetown (1-8) at Bucknell (4-5), 1

Lehigh (7-2) at Colgate (4-6), 1

Columbia (0-8) at Cornell (1-7), 1

Mercer (9-1) at Marist (7-3), 1

Yale (5-3) at Princeton (7-1), 1

Akron (3-7) at UMass (1-8), 1

New Hampshire (5-4) at Albany (NY) (1-9), 3:30

Fordham (10-0) at Lafayette (3-6), 3:30

South Alabama (3-5) at Navy (5-4), 3:30

SOUTH

Troy (5-5) at Mississippi (6-3), Noon

Kentucky (2-7) at Vanderbilt (5-4), 12:21

FAU (3-6) at Southern Miss. (0-9), 12:30

Maryland (5-4) at Virginia Tech (7-3), 12:30

Presbyterian (3-6) at Coastal Carolina (9-1), 1

UT-Martin (6-4) at E. Kentucky (6-4), 1

Stetson (2-7) at Jacksonville (4-6), 1

Butler (8-3) at Morehead St. (3-7), 1

Savannah St. (1-10) at NC A&T (5-4), 1

Campbell (2-8) at Old Dominion (7-3), 1

VMI (2-8) at The Citadel (4-6), 1

Charleston Southern (9-2) at Gardner-Webb (5-5), 1:30

Towson (8-2) at William & Mary (7-3), 1:30

Appalachian St. (2-8) at Wofford (5-4), 1:30

Ark.-Pine Bluff (2-7) at Alabama A&M (3-7), 2

SE Missouri (2-8) at Austin Peay (0-10), 2

UAB (2-7) at East Carolina (7-2), 2

Delaware St. (4-5) at Florida A&M (3-7), 2

Louisiana-Lafayette (7-2) at Georgia St. (0-9), 2

Alabama St. (6-4) at MVSU (2-8), 2

Norfolk St. (3-7) at NC Central (4-6), 2

Georgia Southern (5-4) at Elon (2-8), 3

Alcorn St. (8-3) at Jackson St. (7-2), 3

Chattanooga (8-2) at Samford (6-4), 3

Murray St. (5-5) at Tennessee St. (8-3), 3

Georgia (6-3) at Auburn (9-1), 3:30

Miami (7-2) at Duke (7-2), 3:30

Syracuse (5-4) at Florida St. (9-0), 3:30

Stony Brook (3-6) at James Madison (6-4), 3:30

Brevard (3-7) at Liberty (6-4), 3:30

Furman (5-5) at W. Carolina (2-8), 3:30

Hampton (4-6) at Bethune-Cookman (8-2), 4

Cent. Arkansas (5-5) at Nicholls St. (4-6), 4

Sam Houston St. (8-2) at SE Louisiana (8-2), 4

Houston (7-2) at Louisville (8-1), 7

Florida (4-5) at South Carolina (7-2), 7

Memphis (2-6) at South Florida (2-6), 7

Clark Atlanta (3-6) at Southern U. (6-4), 7

Alabama (9-0) at Mississippi St. (4-5), 7:45

Northwestern St. (5-5) at McNeese St. (8-2), 8

MIDWEST

IJacksonville St. (8-2) at E. Illinois (9-1), 1

N. Iowa (5-5) at Missouri St. (5-6), 2

S. Dakota St. (6-4) at South Dakota (4-6), 2

Dayton (6-4) at Valparaiso (1-9), 2

N. Dakota St. (9-0) at Youngstown St. (8-2), 2

W. Illinois (3-7) at Indiana St. (1-9), 2:05

Illinois St. (5-5) at S. Illinois (5-5), 3

TCU (4-6) at Kansas St. (5-4), 3:30

SOUTHWEST

Iowa St. (1-8) at Oklahoma (7-2), Noon

Abilene Christian (5-5) at Prairie View (5-5), 2

UConn (0-8) at SMU (3-5), 3

Howard (4-6) at Texas Southern (2-8), 3

Oklahoma St. (8-1) at Texas (7-2), 3:30

Stephen F. Austin (3-7) at Lamar (4-6), 7

Louisiana Tech (4-5) at Rice (6-3), 7

Texas St. (6-3) at Arkansas St. (5-4), 7:30

Texas Tech (7-3) vs. Baylor (8-0) at Arlington, Texas, 8

FIU (1-8) at UTEP (1-8), 8

FAR WEST

Weber St. (1-9) at Montana (8-2), 2

Washington St. (4-5) at Arizona (6-3), 2

Idaho St. (3-7) at BYU (6-3), 3

E. Washington (8-2) at Cal Poly (5-5), 3:40

Utah (4-5) at Oregon (8-1), 4

Drake (6-4) at San Diego (7-3), 4

Sacramento St. (4-6) at Portland St. (6-4), 4:05

California (1-9) at Colorado (3-6), 5:30

N. Colorado (1-9) at N. Arizona (7-2), 6

S. Utah (7-3) at Montana St. (7-3), 6:05

Colorado St. (5-5) at New Mexico (3-6), 7

North Dakota (3-7) at UC Davis (3-7), 7

Stanford (8-1) at Southern Cal (7-3), 8

Oregon St. (6-3) at Arizona St. (7-2), 9:30

Wyoming (4-5) at Boise St. (6-3), 10:15

San Diego St. (5-4) at Hawaii (0-9), 10:30

San Jose St. (5-4) at Nevada (3-7), 10:30 p.m.

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Tonight

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY UNDERDOG

at Bowling Green 9½ 10 Ohio

at Toledo 3½ 3½ Buffalo

Tomorrow

at N. Illinois 5½ 6 Ball St.

at Kent St. 18½ 17½ Miami (Ohio)

Thursday

at Clemson 10 10½ Georgia Tech

Marshall 12½ 14 at Tulsa

Friday

at UCLA 3 2½ Washington

Saturday

Miami 3 3 at Duke

at Wisconsin 18½ 21 Indiana

at Vanderbilt 13½ 13 Kentucky

at Louisville 16½ 16 Houston

Cent. Michigan 2½ 3 at W. Michigan

at Virginia Tech 13½ 14½ Maryland

at Boston College 7 7½ NC State

Cincinnati 3 1½ at Rutgers

at Pittsburgh Pk Pk North Carolina

UCF 17 16½ at Temple

at Penn St. 20½ 21½ Purdue

at South Carolina 11 13½ Florida

at Northwestern +1 3 Michigan

at Florida St. 38½ 38½ Syracuse

FAU 14 17 at Southern Miss.

Akron 7 7½ at UMass

at East Carolina 25 26½ UAB

at SMU 14½ 14 UConn

West Virginia 7½ 6½ at Kansas

La. Lafayette 21 21 at Georgia St.

at Colorado 1 3 California

Baylor-x 24½ 27 Texas Tech

at Boise St. 20 22 Wyoming

at Arizona St. 13½ 13½ Oregon St.

at Auburn 3 3½ Georgia

Oklahoma St. 1 3 at Texas

at Oklahoma 21 24½ Iowa St.

at Oregon OFF OFF Utah

at Navy 9½ 9 South Alabama

Michigan St. 3½ 6½ at Nebraska

Ohio St. 32 33 at Illinois

San Jose St. 7 7½ at Nevada

Alabama 24½ 25 at Mississippi St.

Stanford 3 3 at Southern Cal

Colorado St. 4 6½ at New Mexico

Memphis 2½ 2 at South Florida

at Rice 15 17 Louisiana Tech

at Kansas St. 10½ 10½ TCU

at Mississippi 28 29 Troy

at Arkansas St. 7 7 Texas St.

at UTEP 6 6 FIU

at Arizona 12½ 13 Washington St.

San Diego St. 5 4½ at Hawaii

x-at Arlington, Texas

Off Key

Oregon QB questionable

NFL

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Indianapolis 2½ 3 (42) at Tennessee

Sunday

at Tampa Bay OFF OFF (OFF) Atlanta

at Buffalo Pk 1 (41½) N.Y. Jets

Detroit 3 2 (48) at Pittsburgh

at Philadelphia 3 3½ (52½) Washington

at Miami OFF OFF (OFF) San Diego

at Chicago 3 3 (46½) Baltimore

at Cincinnati 6 5½ (42) Cleveland

at Houston 7 7 (43) Oakland

Arizona 6½ 6½ (41) at Jacksonville

at Denver 8 8 (51) Kansas City

at Seattle 13½ 13½ (46) Minnesota

at New Orleans 3 3 (47½) San Francisco

at N.Y. Giants 4 6½ (42½) Green Bay

Monday

at Carolina 2½ 2½ (44½) New England

Off Key

Tampa Bay played Nov. 11

Miami played Nov. 11

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Saint Mary's (Cal) 9½ Akron

at UMass 4½ LSU

West Virginia 1½ at Virginia Tech

at Baylor 18 South Carolina

at Cincinnati 8 NC State

at Vanderbilt 5 Georgia St.

at Pittsburgh 16 Fresno St.

at Louisville 36 Hofstra

at Coll. of Charleston 7½ Charlotte

at Virginia 2½ VCU

at Syracuse 21½ Fordham

Kentucky-x 2½ Michigan St.

Drexel 4 at Illinois St.

at Bradley 11 Cent. Michigan

at Texas 10½ South Alabama

at Ohio St. 17½ Ohio

at Xavier 2 Tennessee

at Wisconsin 2 Florida

at Missouri 15½ S. Illinois

at Arizona St. 13 Miami (Ohio)

Duke-x 9 Kansas

at Cal Poly 4 Nevada

at UNLV 12 UC Santa Barbara

at Pacific 5½ UC Irvine

at UCLA 11 Oakland

at Southern Cal 7½ CS Northridge

at Santa Clara 19 San Jose St.

at Hawaii 1 New Mexico St.

at La Salle 11½ Quinnipiac

Manhattan 4½ at Columbia

East Carolina 5½ at UNC Greensboro

Penn 4½ at Monmouth (NJ)

Evansville 12 at IUPUI

at Minnesota 13½ Montana

at Nebraska 11½ W. Illinois

Loyola of Chicago 1½ at Tennessee Tech

at Texas-Arlington 8 Samford

at Utah St. 23 S. Utah

at California 4½ Denver

at Fla. Gulf Coast 14 Hartford

at Indiana 20½ LIU

x-at Chicago

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Miami 13 (198½) Milwaukee

at Dallas 6½ (211) Washington

at Golden State 9 (205) Detroit

New Orleans 2½ (201) at L.A. Lakers

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Colorado -140 at Carolina +120

Los Angeles -190 at Buffalo +165

at Washington -140 Columbus +120

at N.Y. Islanders -135 Nashville +115

at NY Rangers -170 New Jersey +150

at Montreal -155 Tampa Bay +135

Anaheim -180 at Florida +160

at Detroit -170 Winnipeg +150

at Ottawa -155 Philadelphia +135

at St. Louis -175 Phoenix +155

San Jose -165 at Calgary +145

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Named Dom Chiti bullpen coach.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Requested release waivers on RHP Luis Mendoza.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Named Trent Jewett bench coach.

TEXAS RANGERS – Promoted A.J. Preller to assistant general manager and Mike Daly to senior director,

minor league operations.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Agreed to terms with RHP Michael Broadway, SS Jonathan Diaz and RHP Marcus Walden

on minor league contracts.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Named Lorenzo Bundy third base coach.

Can-Am League

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES – Released C Emerson Frostad and LHP Jesse Garcia.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS – Fined Houston G James Harden $5,000 for violating the league's anti-flopping rules

for the second time this season in a Nov. 9 game against the Los Angeles Clippers.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS – Placed CB Charles Tillman on the injured reserve/return list.

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Signed DE Aston Whiteside to the practice squad. Released DE DeQuin Evans from

the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Placed LB Quentin Groves on injured reserve. Signed LB Brandon Magee from the

practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS – Signed S D.J. Campbell from the practice squad. Waived S Jordan Kovacs.

NEW YORK JETS – Activated TE Kellen Winslow Jr. from the suspended list. Waived S Rontez Miles.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Recalled D Mike Mottau from San Antonio (AHL). Loaned D Ryan Whitney to San

Antonio.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Placed D Jon Merrill on injured reserve, retroactive to Nov. 3.

high school football

Playoffs

SECOND ROUND

Pairings with seeds and records

Division I

Saturday, 7 p.m.

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (9?1) vs. 9 Cleveland Heights (10?1) at Parma Byers Field

4 Austintown Fitch (11?0) vs. at 5 Westerville Central (10?1) at Mansfield Arlin Field

2 Mentor (10?1) vs. 7 Stow?Munroe Falls (10?1) at Solon Stewart Field

3 Hudson (10?1) vs. 11 Cle. St. Ignatius (7?4) at Brunswick Judy Kirsch Field

Region 2

1 Hilliard Davidson (11?0) vs. 8 Pickerington North (10?1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

13 Dublin Coffman (8?3) vs. 5 Huber Heights Wayne (10?1) at Kettering Roush Stadium

2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (10?1) vs. 7 Cin. Elder (9?2) at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium

14 Pickerington Central (8?2) vs. 6 Cin. Colerain (11?0) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division II

Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3

1 Cle. Glenville (10?1) vs. 5 Bedford (10?1) at Parma Byers Field

2 Brecksville?Broadview Heights (10?1) vs. 6 Madison (9?2) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium

Region 4

1 Medina Highland (11?0) vs. 4 Massillon Washington (9?2) at TBA

2 Avon (11?0) vs. 6 Perrysburg (9?2) at Kalahari Field at Huron Memorial Stadium

Region 5

1 New Albany (10?1) vs. 4 Mansfield Senior (11?0) at Powell Olentangy Liberty Stadium

2 Worthington Kilbourne (10?1) vs. 3 Zanesville (11?0) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

Region 6

1 Loveland (11?0) vs. 4 Cin. Northwest (9?2) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Stadium

2 Cin. Mount Healthy (10?1) vs. 3 Cin. Winton Woods (9?2) at Lockland Roettger Field

Division III

Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7

1 Akron St. Vincent?St. Mary (11?0) vs. 5 Poland Seminary (10?1) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field

2 Hubbard (11?0) vs. 6 Aurora (10?1) at TBA

Region 8

1 Central Catholic (11?0) vs. 4 Tiffin Columbian (10?1) at Fremont Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium

2 Clyde (10?1) vs. 3 Sandusky Perkins (11?0) at Bellevue Stadium

Region 9

1 The Plains Athens (11?0) vs. 4 Dresden Tri?Valley (9?2) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

2 Cols. Marion?Franklin (10?1) vs. 3 Cols. Brookhaven (9?2) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni

Stadium

Region 10

1 Tipp City Tippecanoe (11?0) vs. 5 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (7?3) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan

Stadium, Matt

Dudon Memorial Field

7 Trotwood?Madison (8?2) vs. 6 Springfield Shawnee (10?1) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Division IV

Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 11

1 Chagrin Falls (9?2) vs. 5 Cle. Benedictine (8?3) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

2 Struthers (9?2) vs. 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (7?4) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium

Region 12

1 Caledonia River Valley (11?0) vs. 5 Bryan (11?0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

2 Kenton (11?0) vs. 3 Wooster Triway (9?2) at Mansfield Arlin Field

Region 13

8 Steubenville (7?4) vs. 4 Zanesville Maysville (8?3) at St. Clairsville Red Devil Stadium

2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9?2) vs. 3 Duncan Falls Philo (9?2) at Byesville Meadowbrook Eugene

Capers Field

Region 14

1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (10?1) vs. 4 Germantown Valley View (10?1) at Centerville Stadium

2 Clarksville Clinton?Massie (10?1) vs. 3 Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (9?2) at Kings Mills Kings

Stadium

Division V

Saturday, 7 p.m.

1 Akron Manchester (9?2) vs. 5 Navarre Fairless (8?3) at Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter

Field

2 Columbiana Crestview (10?1) vs. 3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (9?2) at Akron St. Vincent?St. Mary

John Cistone Field at

Green Street Stadium

Region 16

8 Doylestown Chippewa (9?2) vs. 5 Coldwater (9?2) at Tiffin National Field at Frost?Kalnow Stadium

7 Huron (8?3) vs. 6 Loudonville (10?1) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium

Region 17

1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (10?1) vs. 5 Baltimore Liberty Union (9?2) at Bloom?Carroll Carl Fell Stadium

2 Martins Ferry (10?1) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (10?1) at Columbus Hamilton Township Alumni Stadium

Region 18

1 West Jefferson (10?1) vs. 4 Richwood North Union (10?1) at Hilliard Bradley Stadium

2 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (11?0) vs. 3 Hamilton Badin (9?2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium

Stadium

Division VI

Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 19

1 Kirtland (11?0) vs. 5 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (9?2) at Hudson Memorial Stadium, Murdough Field

2 Canfield South Range (11?0) vs. 3 Mogadore (10?1) at Minerva Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium

Region 20

1 Tinora (10?1) vs. 5 Haviland Wayne Trace (10?1) at Lima Stadium

7 Ada (8?3) vs. 6 Convoy Crestview (9?2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Region 21

1 Lucasville Valley (11?0) vs. 4 Newark Catholic (10?1) at Nelsonville?York Boston Field

2 Cols. Bishop Ready (10?1) vs. 6 Woodsfield Monroe Central (8?3) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 22

1 Casstown Miami East (10?1) vs. 4 Mechanicsburg (9?2) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

7 Cin. Summit Country Day (9?2) vs. 6 West Liberty?Salem (9?2) at Kettering Roush Stadium

Division VII

Saturday, 7 p.m.

Region 23

1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (11?0) vs. 4 Danville (9?2) at Massillon Jackson Robert Fife Stadium

2 Norwalk St. Paul (10?1) vs. 3 Wellsville (9?2) at Orrville Red Rider Stadium

Region 24

8 Delphos St. John's (7?4) vs. 4 Tiffin Calvert (7?4) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

7 Hicksville (7?4) vs. 6 Arlington (8?3) at Perrysburg Widdel Field at Steinecker Stadium

Region 25

1 Glouster Trimble (11?0) vs. 4 Steubenville Catholic Central (9?2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

2 Shadyside (11?0) vs. 6 Caldwell (9?2) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 26

1 North Lewisburg Triad (11?0) vs. 4 Sidney Lehman Catholic (10?1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

2 Covington (11?0) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (11?0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Michigan Playoffs

Regionals

Division 1

Detroit Catholic Central (9-2) at Bedford (11-0), Friday, 7

Division 8

Whiteford (9-2) at New Lothrop (11-0), Friday, 7

baseball

AL Rookie of the Year Voting

First-, second- and third-place votes and total points on a 5-3-1 basis.

Player 1st 2nd 3rd Tot

Wil Myers, Tampa Bay 23 5 1 131

Jose Iglesias, Bos/Det 5 17 4 80

Chris Archer, Tampa Bay 1 5 15 35

Dan Straily, Oakland 1 2 4 15

J.B. Shuck, LA Angels - 1 1 4

Cody Allen, Cleveland - - 2 2

Martin Perez, Texas - - 2 2

David Lough, Kansas City - - 1 1

NL Rookie of the Year Voting

First-, second- and third-place votes and total points on a 5-3-1 basis.

Player 1st 2nd 3rd Tot

Jose Fernandez, Mia 26 4 - 142

Yasiel Puig, LA Dodgers 4 25 - 95

Shelby Miller, St. Louis - 1 9 12

Hyun-jin Ryu, LA Dodgers - - 10 10

Julio Teheran, Atlanta - - 7 7

Jedd Gyorko, San Diego - - 2 2

Nolan Arenado, Colorado - - 1 1

Evan Gattis, Atlanta - - 1 1

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 12 5 0 24 54 42

Boston 11 5 1 23 48 30

Toronto 11 6 0 22 51 40

Detroit 9 5 4 22 45 48

Montreal 9 8 1 19 48 40

Ottawa 7 6 4 18 53 51

Florida 3 11 4 10 37 64

Buffalo 3 15 1 7 33 61

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 11 6 0 22 50 40

Washington 9 8 1 19 57 52

N.Y. Rangers 9 8 0 18 39 46

Carolina 6 7 4 16 32 48

New Jersey 5 7 5 15 35 44

N.Y. Islanders 6 9 3 15 51 60

Columbus 6 10 0 12 41 46

Philadelphia 5 10 1 11 26 44

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 14 2 0 28 54 28

Chicago 12 2 4 28 66 49

St. Louis 11 2 2 24 52 34

Minnesota 10 4 4 24 48 40

Nashville 8 7 2 18 37 54

Dallas 8 7 2 18 46 52

Winnipeg 8 9 2 18 50 55

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 15 3 1 31 66 45

Phoenix 12 4 2 26 60 56

San Jose 10 2 5 25 63 41

Vancouver 11 7 2 24 54 54

Los Angeles 11 6 0 22 50 41

Calgary 6 9 2 14 47 61

Edmonton 4 13 2 10 48 75

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

MONDAY

Boston 3, Tampa Bay 0

SUNDAY

Winnipeg 5, San Jose 4, SO

Montreal 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

New Jersey 5, Nashville 0

N.Y. Rangers 4, Florida 3

Chicago 5, Edmonton 4

Colorado 4, Washington 1

Anaheim 3, Vancouver 1

TUESDAY

Los Angeles at Buffalo, 7

Nashville at N.Y. Islanders, 7

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Columbus at Washington, 7

Colorado at Carolina, 7

Tampa Bay at Montreal, 7:30

Philadelphia at Ottawa, 7:30

Winnipeg at Detroit, 7:30

Anaheim at Florida, 7:30

Phoenix at St. Louis, 8

San Jose at Calgary, 9

WEDNESDAY

Toronto at Minnesota, 7:30

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 8

Dallas at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

college basketball

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Kentucky (28) 2-0 1,552 1

2. Michigan St. (22) 1-0 1,549 2

3. Louisville (12) 2-0 1,494 3

4. Duke (3) 1-0 1,454 4

5. Kansas 1-0 1,358 5

6. Arizona 1-0 1,291 6

7. Michigan 1-0 1,154 7

8. Oklahoma St. 1-0 1,124 8

9. Syracuse 1-0 1,087 8

10. Ohio State 1-0 1,033 11

11. Florida 1-0 995 10

12. North Carolina 1-0 950 12

13. Memphis 0-0 743 13

14. VCU 1-0 708 14

15. Gonzaga 1-0 561 15

16. Wichita St. 1-0 555 16

17. Marquette 1-0 491 17

18. Oregon 1-0 484 19

19. UConn 1-0 441 18

20. Wisconsin 1-0 357 20

21. Notre Dame 2-0 328 21

22. New Mexico 1-0 240 23

23. Baylor 1-0 235 25

24. UCLA 1-0 196 22

25. Virginia 1-0 170 24

Others receiving votes: Creighton 148, Tennessee 138, Indiana 78, Iowa 54, Harvard 46, Boise St. 24,

Colorado 18, Villanova 14, Arizona St. 11, LSU 8, Washington 8, Pittsburgh 6, UNLV 6, Georgetown 4,

Missouri 3, Saint Louis 3, Stanford 3, Cincinnati 2, Towson 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Kentucky (19) 2-0 776 1

2. Michigan State (2) 1-0 752 2

3. Louisville (9) 1-0 745 3

4. Duke (2) 1-0 716 4

5. Arizona 1-0 643 5

6. Kansas 1-0 639 6

7. Syracuse 1-0 565 7

8. Michigan 1-0 544 9

9. Ohio State 1-0 542 10

10. Florida 1-0 535 8

11. North Carolina 1-0 493 11

12. Oklahoma State 1-0 472 12

13. Memphis 0-0 336 13

14. Virginia Commonwealth 1-0 329 15

15. Gonzaga 1-0 291 14

16. Wichita State 1-0 277 16

17. Marquette 1-0 238 17

18. Oregon 1-0 233 18

19. Wisconsin 1-0 177 21

20. Connecticut 1-0 175 19

21. New Mexico 1-0 166 20

22. Notre Dame 2-0 127 22

23. Indiana 1-0 96 24

24. UCLA 1-0 89 23

25. Virginia 1-0 82 25

25. Baylor 1-0 82 NR

Others receiving votes: Creighton 63, Tennessee 63, Iowa 48, Georgetown 18, Boise State 14, California

14, Pittsburgh 13, Colorado 12, Harvard 10, Missouri 5, Illinois 4, Iowa State 3, LSU 3 , Villanova 3,

Arizona State 2, Saint Louis 2, Georgia 1, Massachusetts 1, Saint Mary's 1.

National scores

EAST

Belmont Abbey 98, Catawba 77

Canisius 71, South Dakota 66

Kent St. 81, Temple 77

St. Bonaventure 75, Abilene Christian 47

St. Francis (Pa.) 60, Navy 57

UConn 80, Yale 62

UMBC 84, Eastern 79, OT

SOUTH

Ark.-Pine Bluff 67, Morehouse 54

Arkansas St. 65, Jackson St. 61

Coastal Carolina 76, Guilford 49

Georgia Tech 68, Delaware St. 50

Kennesaw St. 92, Warren Wilson 48

Lipscomb 88, Oakland City 78

Miami 81, Georgia Southern 80, OT

Milwaukee 81, Davidson 77

NC Central 98, Johnson & Wales (NC) 47

Radford 89, Chattanooga 78

Richmond 69, Belmont 61

St. Augustine's 108, Morris 88

St. Francis (NY) 59, FAU 57

Troy 102, LaGrange 69

UAB 79, Rutgers 76

W. Carolina 74, UNC Asheville 67

Wofford 83, Emory & Henry 58

MIDWEST

Creighton 96, UMKC 70

Detroit 106, Michigan-Dearborn 51

IPFW 90, Indiana-Kokomo 62

N. Iowa 86, Coe 52

Saginaw Valley St. 76, Alma 44

W. Michigan 63, Tennessee St. 52

SOUTHWEST

Houston 77, Texas-Pan American 65

Houston Baptist 75, Crowley's Ridge 61

Incarnate Word 74, Trinity (Texas) 62

North Florida 72, UALR 70

Oklahoma 95, North Texas 82

Prairie View 100, Schreiner 73

SMU 89, Rhode Island 58

Sam Houston St. 116, Hillsdale Baptist 54

Texas A&M 91, MVSU 67

Texas Southern 113, Wiley 96

Texas Tech 88, N. Arizona 68

Women

EAST

Dartmouth 66, Vermont 62

Lehigh 77, NJIT 72

St. Francis (NY) 56, Army 53

UConn 76, Stanford 57

UMBC 59, Eastern 50

SOUTH

Belmont 69, Mercer 62

Gardner-Webb 71, UNC-Greensboro 60

Howard 83, Jackson St. 63

Kennesaw St. 70, Tennessee St. 68

Longwood 59, William & Mary 52

NC State 69, Towson 46

Southern U. 63, SE Louisiana 56

Troy 100, Florida A&M 88

Tulane 74, McNeese St. 49

Vanderbilt 85, W. Kentucky 60

Virginia 73, High Point 54

Virginia Tech 73, Old Dominion 61

MIDWEST

Bradley 72, SE Missouri 68

Murray St. 62, Evansville 50

Nebraska 62, Alabama 48

Notre Dame 81, Michigan St. 62

SOUTHWEST

Texas A&M 67, North Texas 48

FAR WEST

UCLA 82, Pepperdine 78

Weber St. 77, Montana-Western 57

TOURNAMENT

Women's Preseason NIT

Quarterfinals

Louisville 100, Quinnipiac 82

sports note

NORTHWOOD BASEBALL COACH: Northwood is seeking a head baseball coach. Applicants should send cover

letter and resume to athletic director Reese Snyder at Northwood High School, 700 Lemoyne Rd.,

Northwood, OH. 43619 or email to rsnyder@northwoodschools.org. Deadline is Dec. 13.

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 2 0 .778 234 175

N.Y. Jets 5 4 0 .556 169 231

Miami 4 4 0 .500 174 187

Buffalo 3 7 0 .300 199 259

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 222 193

Tennessee 4 5 0 .444 200 196

Houston 2 7 0 .222 170 248

Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 115 291

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 6 4 0 .600 234 186

Cleveland 4 5 0 .444 172 197

Baltimore 4 5 0 .444 188 189

Pittsburgh 3 6 0 .333 179 218

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 9 0 0 1.000 215 111

Denver 8 1 0 .889 371 238

San Diego 4 5 0 .444 212 202

Oakland 3 6 0 .333 166 223

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 5 5 0 .500 274 258

Philadelphia 5 5 0 .500 252 244

N.Y. Giants 3 6 0 .333 165 243

Washington 3 6 0 .333 230 287

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 7 2 0 .778 265 163

Carolina 6 3 0 .667 214 115

Atlanta 2 7 0 .222 186 251

Tampa Bay 0 8 0 .000 124 190

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 6 3 0 .667 238 216

Chicago 5 4 0 .556 259 247

Green Bay 5 4 0 .556 245 212

Minnesota 2 7 0 .222 220 279

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 9 1 0 .900 265 159

San Francisco 6 3 0 .667 227 155

Arizona 5 4 0 .556 187 198

St. Louis 4 6 0 .400 224 234

Monday

Miami at Tampa Bay, late

Sunday

Detroit 21, Chicago 19

Philadelphia 27, Green Bay 13

Jacksonville 29, Tennessee 27

Baltimore 20, Cincinnati 17, OT

St. Louis 38, Indianapolis 8

Seattle 33, Atlanta 10

N.Y. Giants 24, Oakland 20

Pittsburgh 23, Buffalo 10

Carolina 10, San Francisco 9

Denver 28, San Diego 20

Arizona 27, Houston 24

New Orleans 49, Dallas 17

Open: Cleveland, Kansas City, N.Y. Jets, New England

THURSDAY, NOV. 14

Indianapolis at Tennessee, 8:25

SUNDAY, NOV. 17

Baltimore at Chicago, 1

Oakland at Houston, 1

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, 1

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 1

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 1

Washington at Philadelphia, 1

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 1

Arizona at Jacksonville, 1

San Diego at Miami, 4:05

Minnesota at Seattle, 4:25

San Francisco at New Orleans, 4:25

Green Bay at N.Y. Giants, 4:25

Kansas City at Denver, 8:30

Open: Dallas, St. Louis

MONDAY, NOV. 18

New England at Carolina, 8:40 p.m.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 4 4 .500 –

Boston 4 4 .500 –

Toronto 3 4 .429 ½

New York 2 4 .333 1

Brooklyn 2 4 .333 1

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 4 3 .571 –

Miami 4 3 .571 –

Charlotte 3 4 .429 1

Orlando 3 5 .375 1½

Washington 2 4 .333 1½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 8 0 1.000 –

Chicago 3 3 .500 4

Milwaukee 2 3 .400 4½

Detroit 2 3 .400 4½

Cleveland 3 5 .375 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 7 1 .875 –

Houston 4 3 .571 2½

Dallas 4 3 .571 2½

New Orleans 3 4 .429 3½

Memphis 3 4 .429 3½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 5 1 .833 –

Minnesota 5 2 .714 ½

Portland 4 2 .667 1

Denver 1 4 .200 3½

Utah 0 7 .000 5½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 5 2 .714 –

L.A. Clippers 4 3 .571 1

Golden State 4 3 .571 1

L.A. Lakers 3 5 .375 2½

Sacramento 1 5 .167 3½

MONDAY

Chicago 96, Cleveland 81

San Antonio 109, Philadelphia 85

Indiana 95, Memphis 79

Atlanta 103, Charlotte 94

Boston 120, Orlando 105

Toronto at Houston, late

Denver at Utah, late

Detroit at Portland, late

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, late

SUNDAY

San Antonio 120, New York 89

Oklahoma City 106, Washington 105, OT

Phoenix 101, New Orleans 94

Minnesota 113, L.A. Lakers 90

TUESDAY

Milwaukee at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Milwaukee at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Houston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Memphis, 8 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Washington at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9 p.m.

New Orleans at Utah, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Portland, 10 p.m.

Brooklyn at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Cleveland 17 19 24 21 – 81

Chicago 20 25 19 32 – 96

CLEVELAND: Gee 3-4 0-0 7, Thompson 6-11 2-4 14, Bynum 3-5 5-5 11, Irving 5-19 4-5 16, Waiters 6-13 0-0

13, Jack 0-6 2-2 2, Varejao 2-5 1-2 5, Miles 4-10 0-0 9, Dellavedova 1-1 0-0 2, Sims 0-0 0-2 0, Zeller

1-1 0-0 2. Totals 31-75 14-20 81.

CHICAGO: Deng 3-12 6-6 12, Boozer 7-11 3-3 17, Noah 4-5 2-2 10, Rose 8-21 0-0 16, Butler 4-13 2-2 11,

Dunleavy 4-6 5-5 15, Gibson 3-7 3-4 9, Hinrich 1-6 3-4 6, Mohammed 0-2 0-0 0, Snell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals

34-83 24-26 96.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Cleveland 5-14 (Irving 2-5, Gee 1-1, Waiters 1-3, Miles 1-4, Jack 0-1), Chicago

4-16 (Dunleavy 2-3, Hinrich 1-4, Butler 1-4, Rose 0-2, Deng 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Cleveland

51 (Thompson 13), Chicago 50 (Gibson 8). Assists –Cleveland 13 (Irving 4), Chicago 24 (Hinrich, Rose

7). Total Fouls–Cleveland 22, Chicago 21. A – 21,778 (20,917).

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 6 3 0 0 12 25 17

Wheeling 3 5 0 1 7 21 26

Elmira 3 5 0 0 6 20 26

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 7 1 0 0 14 36 23

Evansville 6 1 0 1 13 24 22

Toledo 4 5 1 0 9 28 32

Fort Wayne 3 4 0 2 8 25 31

Kalamazoo 2 4 0 1 5 20 24

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 9 0 1 1 20 39 25

Florida 8 1 1 1 18 46 32

Orlando 6 4 0 1 13 34 29

Greenville 4 7 0 0 8 22 30

Gwinnett 3 8 0 0 6 24 35

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 9 2 0 0 18 44 15

Colorado 6 2 1 0 13 30 21

Idaho 4 4 0 1 9 25 31

Utah 2 4 1 1 6 16 24

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 5 1 1 2 13 26 22

Stockton 6 3 0 0 12 29 21

San Francisco 4 5 1 0 9 16 30

Las Vegas 3 7 0 0 6 20 32

Bakersfield 1 8 0 1 3 14 36

MONDAY

Orlando 4, Toledo 2

Gwinnett 3, Greenville 1

San Francisco 3, Stockton 2

Ontario at Utah, late

TUESDAY

No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY

Orlando at Cincinnati, 7:35

Ontario at Idaho, 9:10

THURSDAY

Stockton at Bakersfield, 1:30

Elmira at Wheeling, 7

Florida at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories