Loading…
Friday, August 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 11/13/2013

Scoreboard: 11-13

 

Playoffs

SECOND ROUND

Pairings with seeds and records

Division I

Saturday, 7 p.m.

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (9?1) vs. 9 Cleveland Heights (10?1) at Parma Byers Field

4 Austintown Fitch (11?0) vs. at 5 Westerville Central (10?1) at Mansfield Arlin Field

2 Mentor (10?1) vs. 7 Stow?Munroe Falls (10?1) at Solon Stewart Field

3 Hudson (10?1) vs. 11 Cle. St. Ignatius (7?4) at Brunswick Judy Kirsch Field

Region 2

1 Hilliard Davidson (11?0) vs. 8 Pickerington North (10?1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

13 Dublin Coffman (8?3) vs. 5 Huber Heights Wayne (10?1) at Kettering Roush Stadium

2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (10?1) vs. 7 Cin. Elder (9?2) at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium

14 Pickerington Central (8?2) vs. 6 Cin. Colerain (11?0) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division II

Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3

1 Cle. Glenville (10?1) vs. 5 Bedford (10?1) at Parma Byers Field

2 Brecksville?Broadview Heights (10?1) vs. 6 Madison (9?2) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium

Region 4

1 Medina Highland (11?0) vs. 4 Massillon Washington (9?2) at TBA

2 Avon (11?0) vs. 6 Perrysburg (9?2) at Kalahari Field at Huron Memorial Stadium

Region 5

1 New Albany (10?1) vs. 4 Mansfield Senior (11?0) at Powell Olentangy Liberty Stadium

2 Worthington Kilbourne (10?1) vs. 3 Zanesville (11?0) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

Region 6

1 Loveland (11?0) vs. 4 Cin. Northwest (9?2) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Stadium

2 Cin. Mount Healthy (10?1) vs. 3 Cin. Winton Woods (9?2) at Lockland Roettger Field

Division III

Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7

1 Akron St. Vincent?St. Mary (11?0) vs. 5 Poland Seminary (10?1) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field

2 Hubbard (11?0) vs. 6 Aurora (10?1) at TBA

Region 8

1 Central Catholic (11?0) vs. 4 Tiffin Columbian (10?1) at Fremont Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium

2 Clyde (10?1) vs. 3 Sandusky Perkins (11?0) at Bellevue Stadium

Region 9

1 The Plains Athens (11?0) vs. 4 Dresden Tri?Valley (9?2) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

2 Cols. Marion?Franklin (10?1) vs. 3 Cols. Brookhaven (9?2) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

Region 10

1 Tipp City Tippecanoe (11?0) vs. 5 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (7?3) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium, Matt

Dudon Memorial Field

7 Trotwood?Madison (8?2) vs. 6 Springfield Shawnee (10?1) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Division IV

Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 11

1 Chagrin Falls (9?2) vs. 5 Cle. Benedictine (8?3) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

2 Struthers (9?2) vs. 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (7?4) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium

Region 12

1 Caledonia River Valley (11?0) vs. 5 Bryan (11?0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

2 Kenton (11?0) vs. 3 Wooster Triway (9?2) at Mansfield Arlin Field

Region 13

8 Steubenville (7?4) vs. 4 Zanesville Maysville (8?3) at St. Clairsville Red Devil Stadium

2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9?2) vs. 3 Duncan Falls Philo (9?2) at Byesville Meadowbrook Eugene Capers Field

Region 14

1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (10?1) vs. 4 Germantown Valley View (10?1) at Centerville Stadium

2 Clarksville Clinton?Massie (10?1) vs. 3 Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (9?2) at Kings Mills Kings Stadium

Division V

Saturday, 7 p.m.

1 Akron Manchester (9?2) vs. 5 Navarre Fairless (8?3) at Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Field

2 Columbiana Crestview (10?1) vs. 3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (9?2) at Akron St. Vincent?St. Mary John Cistone Field at

Green Street Stadium

Region 16

8 Doylestown Chippewa (9?2) vs. 5 Coldwater (9?2) at Tiffin National Field at Frost?Kalnow Stadium

7 Huron (8?3) vs. 6 Loudonville (10?1) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium

Region 17

1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (10?1) vs. 5 Baltimore Liberty Union (9?2) at Bloom?Carroll Carl Fell Stadium

2 Martins Ferry (10?1) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (10?1) at Columbus Hamilton Township Alumni Stadium

Region 18

1 West Jefferson (10?1) vs. 4 Richwood North Union (10?1) at Hilliard Bradley Stadium

2 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (11?0) vs. 3 Hamilton Badin (9?2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

Division VI

Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 19

1 Kirtland (11?0) vs. 5 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (9?2) at Hudson Memorial Stadium, Murdough Field

2 Canfield South Range (11?0) vs. 3 Mogadore (10?1) at Minerva Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium

Region 20

1 Tinora (10?1) vs. 5 Haviland Wayne Trace (10?1) at Lima Stadium

7 Ada (8?3) vs. 6 Convoy Crestview (9?2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Region 21

1 Lucasville Valley (11?0) vs. 4 Newark Catholic (10?1) at Nelsonville?York Boston Field

2 Cols. Bishop Ready (10?1) vs. 6 Woodsfield Monroe Central (8?3) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 22

1 Casstown Miami East (10?1) vs. 4 Mechanicsburg (9?2) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

7 Cin. Summit Country Day (9?2) vs. 6 West Liberty?Salem (9?2) at Kettering Roush Stadium

Division VII

Saturday, 7 p.m.

Region 23

1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (11?0) vs. 4 Danville (9?2) at Massillon Jackson Robert Fife Stadium

2 Norwalk St. Paul (10?1) vs. 3 Wellsville (9?2) at Orrville Red Rider Stadium

Region 24

8 Delphos St. John's (7?4) vs. 4 Tiffin Calvert (7?4) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

7 Hicksville (7?4) vs. 6 Arlington (8?3) at Perrysburg Widdel Field at Steinecker Stadium

Region 25

1 Glouster Trimble (11?0) vs. 4 Steubenville Catholic Central (9?2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

2 Shadyside (11?0) vs. 6 Caldwell (9?2) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 26

1 North Lewisburg Triad (11?0) vs. 4 Sidney Lehman Catholic (10?1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

2 Covington (11?0) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (11?0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Michigan Playoffs

Regionals

Division 1

Detroit Catholic Central (9-2) at Bedford (11-0), Friday, 7

Division 8

Whiteford (9-2) at New Lothrop (11-0), Friday, 7

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Tonight

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at N. Illinois 5½ 7 (72½) Ball St.

at Kent St. 18½ 17½ (48) Miami (O)

Tomorrow

at Clemson 10 10½ (59) Georgia Tech

Marshall 12½ 14 (61) at Tulsa

Friday

at UCLA 3 2½ (62) Washington

Saturday

Miami 3 3 (61½) at Duke

at Wisconsin 18½ 22 (70) Indiana

at Vanderbilt 13½ 13 (53) Kentucky

at Louisville 16½ 16 (57½) Houston

Cent. Michigan 2½ 3 (53) at W. Michigan

at Virginia Tech 13½ 15 (42) Maryland

at Boston College 7 7½ (54) NC State

Cincinnati 3 1 (52½) at Rutgers

at Pittsburgh Pk Pk (53) N. Carolina

UCF 17 16 (55) at Temple

at Penn St. 20½ 21½ (44½) Purdue

at South Carolina 11 13½ (41½) Florida

at Northwestern +1 2½ (53) Michigan

at Florida St. 38½ 39 (55) Syracuse

FAU 14 17 (49½) at Sthrn Miss.

Akron 7 7½ (45) at UMass

at East Carolina 25 26½ (64½) UAB

at SMU 14½ 14½ (57) UConn

West Virginia 7½ 6½ (50) at Kansas

at Colorado 1 3 (67) California

Baylor-x 24½ 27 (84½) Texas Tech

at Boise St. 20 23 (68½) Wyoming

at Arizona St. 13½ 13½ (64½) Oregon St.

at Auburn 3 3½ (62½) Georgia

Oklahoma St. 1 3 (63½) at Texas

at Oklahoma 21 24½ (50) Iowa St.

at Oregon 25 25 (64) Utah

at Navy 9½ 9 (57) S. Alabama

Michigan St. 3½ 6½ (42) at Nebraska

Ohio St. 32 32 (66½) at Illinois

San Jose St. 7 7 (65½) at Nevada

Alabama 24½ 25½ (52) at Miss. St.

Stanford 3 3½ (46) at Sthern Cal

Colorado St. 4 6½ (64½) at N. Mexico

Memphis 2½ 1½ (40½) at S. Florida

at Rice 15 17 (52) La. Tech

at Kansas St. 10½ 10½ (47) TCU

at Mississippi 28 29 (67½) Troy

at Arkansas St. 7 7 (51½) Texas St.

at Arizona 12½ 13 (66) Wash. St.

San Diego St. 5 4½ (57½) at Hawaii

x-at Arlington, Texas

NFL

Tomorrow

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Indianapolis 2½ 3 (42) at Tennessee

Sunday

Atlanta 1 1 (43½) at Tampa Bay

at Buffalo Pk 1 (40½) N.Y. Jets

Detroit 3 2 (48) at Pittsburgh

at Philadelphia 3 3½ (52½) Wash.

San Diego 1 1½ (45½) at Miami

at Chicago 3 3 (46½) Baltimore

at Cincinnati 6 5½ (42) Cleveland

at Houston 7 7 (42) Oakland

Arizona 6½ 6½ (41) at Jacksonville

at Denver 8 8½ (50) Kansas City

at Seattle 13½ 13 (46) Minnesota

at New Orleans 3 3 (47½) San Fran.

at N.Y. Giants 4 6½ (42½) Green Bay

Monday

at Carolina 2½ 2 (46) New England

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Harvard 79, MIT 37

La Salle 73, Quinnipiac 67

Manhattan 71, Columbia 70

Penn 79, Monmouth (NJ) 73

Pittsburgh 75, Fresno St. 54

Seton Hill 72, LeMoyne 52

Syracuse 89, Fordham 74

UMass 92, LSU 90

SOUTH

Jacksonville 101, Florida College 72

Louisiana-Lafayette 92, McNeese St. 66

Louisville 97, Hofstra 69

Marshall 119, Rio Grande 77

South Florida 91, Bethune-Cookman 65

VCU 59, Virginia 56

Vanderbilt 86, Georgia St. 80

Virginia Tech 87, West Virginia 82

Wake Forest 98, VMI 71

William & Mary 84, Liberty 72

MIDWEST

Ashland 106, Oberlin 66

Ball St. 73, Taylor 53

Bradley 80, Cent. Michigan 70

Chicago St. 79, Jacksonville St. 75

Cincinnati 68, NC State 57

Drake 104, Iowa Wesleyan 49

E. Michigan 95, Concordia (Mich.) 50

Indiana 73, LIU Brooklyn 72

Iowa St. 80, Texas A&M-CC 50

Marquette 114, Grambling St. 71

Michigan 93, SC State 59

Michigan St. 78, Kentucky 74

Minnesota 84, Montana 58

Nebraska 62, W. Illinois 47

Ohio Dominican 93, Urbana 91, OT

Ohio St. 79, Ohio 69

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 66, South Carolina 64

Oklahoma St. 93, Utah Valley 40

Texas 84, South Alabama 77

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 90, Miami (Ohio) 54

Women

LOURDES 64, GOSHEN 52

GOSHEN: Carver 3-1-2-11, Thomas 8-3-19, Thorne 1-0-2, Tecca 1-1-0-5, Bischoff 0-0-0, Terrell 0-0-0, Fraley 0-1-1, Noel 4-2-10, Bartlett 1-0-2, Strock 1-0-2, McLean 0-0-0. Totals: 19-2-8-52.

LOURDES: Hampton 6-6-18, Scott 3-0-6, Blackman 5-7-17, Pearcy 1-2-4, Tilden 1-1-4-9, Orsini 0-2-2, Slepko 0-0-0, Durr 4-0-8. Totals: 20-1-21-64.

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Buffalo 5 0 178 41 7 2 265 186

BGSU 5 1 219 74 7 3 331 151

Ohio 3 2 166 103 6 3 272 204

Akron 2 4 101 167 3 7 197 301

UMass 1 4 76 164 1 8 104 294

Kent St. 1 5 130 177 2 8 181 304

Miami 0 5 55 148 0 9 90 305

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 6 0 233 133 9 1 399 236

N. Illinois 5 0 225 100 9 0 398 225

Toledo 5 1 243 150 7 3 350 277

C. Mich. 2 3 105 152 3 6 173 311

E. Mich. 1 5 133 295 2 8 209 442

W. Mich. 1 5 114 215 1 9 170 365

TUESDAY

Toledo 51, Buffalo 41

Bowling Green 49, Ohio 0

TODAY

Miami at Kent St., 8

Ball St. at N. Illinois, 8

Saturday

Cent. Michigan at W. Michigan, Noon

Akron at UMass, 1

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 5 0 153 51 8 1 268 104

Nebraska 4 1 150 97 7 2 323 205

Minnesota 4 2 140 154 8 2 307 234

Iowa 3 3 125 119 6 4 266 187

Michigan 2 3 164 149 6 3 316 233

N'western 0 5 87 139 4 5 252 234

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 5 0 224 92 9 0 434 153

Wisconsin 4 1 184 88 7 2 334 137

Penn St. 2 3 115 188 5 4 248 246

Indiana 2 3 210 206 4 5 388 337

Illinois 0 5 106 213 3 6 267 312

Purdue 0 5 31 193 1 8 106 335

Saturday

Ohio St. at Illinois, Noon

Indiana at Wisconsin, Noon

Purdue at Penn St., Noon

Michigan St. at Nebraska, 3:30 p.m.

Michigan at Northwestern, 3:30 p.m.

National schedule

THURSDAY

SOUTH

Georgia Tech (6-3) at Clemson (8-1), 7:30

Morgan St. (4-6) at SC State (7-3), 7:30

SOUTHWEST

Marshall (6-3) at Tulsa (2-7), 7:30

FRIDAY

FAR WEST

Washington (6-3) at UCLA (7-2), 9

SATURDAY

EAST

Monmouth (NJ) (5-5) at Bryant (4-6), Noon

Richmond (4-6) at Delaware (7-3), Noon

Penn (4-4) at Harvard (7-1), Noon

Purdue (1-8) at Penn St. (5-4), Noon

Sacred Heart (9-2) at Robert Morris (5-4), Noon

Cincinnati (7-2) at Rutgers (5-3), Noon

Wagner (2-8) at St. Francis (Pa.) (4-5), Noon

UCF (7-1) at Temple (1-8), Noon

CCSU (4-6) at Duquesne (5-4), 12:10

NC State (3-6) at Boston College (5-4), 12:30

Dartmouth (4-4) at Brown (5-3), 12:30

Rhode Island (3-8) at Maine (9-1), 12:30

North Carolina (4-5) at Pittsburgh (5-4), 12:30

Georgetown (1-8) at Bucknell (4-5), 1

Lehigh (7-2) at Colgate (4-6), 1

Columbia (0-8) at Cornell (1-7), 1

Mercer (9-1) at Marist (7-3), 1

Yale (5-3) at Princeton (7-1), 1

Akron (3-7) at UMass (1-8), 1

New Hampshire (5-4) at Albany (NY) (1-9), 3:30

Fordham (10-0) at Lafayette (3-6), 3:30

South Alabama (3-5) at Navy (5-4), 3:30

SOUTH

Troy (5-5) at Mississippi (6-3), Noon

Kentucky (2-7) at Vanderbilt (5-4), 12:21

FAU (3-6) at Southern Miss. (0-9), 12:30

Maryland (5-4) at Virginia Tech (7-3), 12:30

Presbyterian (3-6) at Coastal Carolina (9-1), 1

UT-Martin (6-4) at E. Kentucky (6-4), 1

Stetson (2-7) at Jacksonville (4-6), 1

Butler (8-3) at Morehead St. (3-7), 1

Savannah St. (1-10) at NC A&T (5-4), 1

Campbell (2-8) at Old Dominion (7-3), 1

VMI (2-8) at The Citadel (4-6), 1

Charleston Southern (9-2) at Gardner-Webb (5-5), 1:30

Towson (8-2) at William & Mary (7-3), 1:30

Appalachian St. (2-8) at Wofford (5-4), 1:30

Ark.-Pine Bluff (2-7) at Alabama A&M (3-7), 2

SE Missouri (2-8) at Austin Peay (0-10), 2

UAB (2-7) at East Carolina (7-2), 2

Delaware St. (4-5) at Florida A&M (3-7), 2

Louisiana-Lafayette (7-2) at Georgia St. (0-9), 2

Alabama St. (6-4) at MVSU (2-8), 2

Norfolk St. (3-7) at NC Central (4-6), 2

Georgia Southern (5-4) at Elon (2-8), 3

Alcorn St. (8-3) at Jackson St. (7-2), 3

Chattanooga (8-2) at Samford (6-4), 3

Murray St. (5-5) at Tennessee St. (8-3), 3

Georgia (6-3) at Auburn (9-1), 3:30

Miami (7-2) at Duke (7-2), 3:30

Syracuse (5-4) at Florida St. (9-0), 3:30

Stony Brook (3-6) at James Madison (6-4), 3:30

Brevard (3-7) at Liberty (6-4), 3:30

Furman (5-5) at W. Carolina (2-8), 3:30

Hampton (4-6) at Bethune-Cookman (8-2), 4

Cent. Arkansas (5-5) at Nicholls St. (4-6), 4

Sam Houston St. (8-2) at SE Louisiana (8-2), 4

Houston (7-2) at Louisville (8-1), 7

Florida (4-5) at South Carolina (7-2), 7

Memphis (2-6) at South Florida (2-6), 7

Clark Atlanta (3-6) at Southern U. (6-4), 7

Alabama (9-0) at Mississippi St. (4-5), 7:45

Northwestern St. (5-5) at McNeese St. (8-2), 8

MIDWEST

IJacksonville St. (8-2) at E. Illinois (9-1), 1

N. Iowa (5-5) at Missouri St. (5-6), 2

S. Dakota St. (6-4) at South Dakota (4-6), 2

Dayton (6-4) at Valparaiso (1-9), 2

N. Dakota St. (9-0) at Youngstown St. (8-2), 2

W. Illinois (3-7) at Indiana St. (1-9), 2:05

Illinois St. (5-5) at S. Illinois (5-5), 3

TCU (4-6) at Kansas St. (5-4), 3:30

SOUTHWEST

Iowa St. (1-8) at Oklahoma (7-2), Noon

Abilene Christian (5-5) at Prairie View (5-5), 2

UConn (0-8) at SMU (3-5), 3

Howard (4-6) at Texas Southern (2-8), 3

Oklahoma St. (8-1) at Texas (7-2), 3:30

Stephen F. Austin (3-7) at Lamar (4-6), 7

Louisiana Tech (4-5) at Rice (6-3), 7

Texas St. (6-3) at Arkansas St. (5-4), 7:30

Texas Tech (7-3) vs. Baylor (8-0) at Arlington, Texas, 8

FIU (1-8) at UTEP (1-8), 8

FAR WEST

Weber St. (1-9) at Montana (8-2), 2

Washington St. (4-5) at Arizona (6-3), 2

Idaho St. (3-7) at BYU (6-3), 3

E. Washington (8-2) at Cal Poly (5-5), 3:40

Utah (4-5) at Oregon (8-1), 4

Drake (6-4) at San Diego (7-3), 4

Sacramento St. (4-6) at Portland St. (6-4), 4:05

California (1-9) at Colorado (3-6), 5:30

N. Colorado (1-9) at N. Arizona (7-2), 6

S. Utah (7-3) at Montana St. (7-3), 6:05

Colorado St. (5-5) at New Mexico (3-6), 7

North Dakota (3-7) at UC Davis (3-7), 7

Stanford (8-1) at Southern Cal (7-3), 8

Oregon St. (6-3) at Arizona St. (7-2), 9:30

Wyoming (4-5) at Boise St. (6-3), 10:15

San Diego St. (5-4) at Hawaii (0-9), 10:30

San Jose St. (5-4) at Nevada (3-7), 10:30 p.m.

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 2 0 .778 234 175

N.Y. Jets 5 4 0 .556 169 231

Miami 4 5 0 .444 193 209

Buffalo 3 7 0 .300 199 259

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 222 193

Tennessee 4 5 0 .444 200 196

Houston 2 7 0 .222 170 248

Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 115 291

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 6 4 0 .600 234 186

Cleveland 4 5 0 .444 172 197

Baltimore 4 5 0 .444 188 189

Pittsburgh 3 6 0 .333 179 218

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 9 0 0 1.000 215 111

Denver 8 1 0 .889 371 238

San Diego 4 5 0 .444 212 202

Oakland 3 6 0 .333 166 223

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 5 5 0 .500 274 258

Philadelphia 5 5 0 .500 252 244

N.Y. Giants 3 6 0 .333 165 243

Washington 3 6 0 .333 230 287

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 7 2 0 .778 265 163

Carolina 6 3 0 .667 214 115

Atlanta 2 7 0 .222 186 251

Tampa Bay 1 8 0 .111 146 209

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 6 3 0 .667 238 216

Chicago 5 4 0 .556 259 247

Green Bay 5 4 0 .556 245 212

Minnesota 2 7 0 .222 220 279

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 9 1 0 .900 265 159

San Francisco 6 3 0 .667 227 155

Arizona 5 4 0 .556 187 198

St. Louis 4 6 0 .400 224 234

Monday

Tampa Bay 22, Miami 19

THURSDAY

Indianapolis at Tennessee, 8:25

SUNDAY

Baltimore at Chicago, 1

Oakland at Houston, 1

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, 1

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 1

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 1

Washington at Philadelphia, 1

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 1

Arizona at Jacksonville, 1

San Diego at Miami, 4:05

Minnesota at Seattle, 4:25

San Francisco at New Orleans, 4:25

Green Bay at N.Y. Giants, 4:25

Kansas City at Denver, 8:30

Open: Dallas, St. Louis

MONDAY, NOV. 18

New England at Carolina, 8:40 p.m.

MONDAY

Miami 0 7 12 0 – 19

Tampa Bay 10 5 0 7 – 22

TB–Penn 1 pass from Glennon (Lindell kick), 9:37.

TB–FG Lindell 24, 5:27.

TB–David safety, 13:52.

TB–FG Lindell 35, 9:01.

Mia–Matthews 6 pass from Tannehill (Sturgis kick), :28.

Mia–FG Sturgis 40, 7:57.

Mia–Matthews 19 pass from Tannehill (pass failed), 2:01.

Mia–FG Sturgis 30, :10.

TB–Rainey 1 run (Lindell kick), 10:19.

A–64,448.

TEAM STATS

Mia TB

First downs 16 18

Total Net Yards 213 264

Rushes-yards 14-2 37-140

Passing 211 124

Punt Returns 1-34 2-72

Kickoff Returns 2-30 3-57

Interceptions Ret. 1-23 1-0

Comp-Att-Int 27-42-1 11-21-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-18 2-15

Punts 5-51.4 5-42.4

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 4-70 9-70

Time of Possession 25:12 34:48

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Miami, Miller 7-2, Tannehill 1-2, Clay 2-0, Dan.Thomas 4-(minus 2). Tampa Bay, Leonard 20-57, Rainey 8-45, James 5-41, Glennon 4-(minus 3).

PASSING–Miami, Tannehill 27-42-1-229. Tampa Bay, Glennon 11-21-1-139.

RECEIVING–Miami, Matthews 11-120, Hartline 5-57, Clay 4-21, Wallace 4-15, Miller 2-9, Egnew 1-7. Tampa Bay, Underwood 3-64, Jackson 3-28, Leonard 2-16, Wright 1-19, Rainey 1-11, Penn 1-1.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.

SPORTLIGHT

Nov. 13

1964–St. Louis Hawks forward Bob Pettit becomes the first NBA player to score 20,000 points, with 29 in a 123-106 loss to the Cincinnati Royals.

1966–Don Meredith of the Dallas Cowboys passes for 406 yards and two touchdowns in a 31-30 victory over the Washington Redskins.

1966–Garo Yepremian of Detroit kicks six field goals, four in the second quarter, as the Lions edge the Minnesota Vikings 32-31.

1992–Riddick Bowe wins the world heavyweight championship with a unanimous decision over Evander Holyfield.

1993–No. 2 Notre Dame runs out to a 17-point lead and hangs on to beat top-ranked Florida State 31-24 when Charlie Ward's desperation pass is knocked down on the goal line as time expires.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 13 5 0 26 56 43

Boston 11 5 1 23 48 30

Detroit 9 5 5 23 47 51

Toronto 11 6 0 22 51 40

Montreal 9 8 2 20 49 42

Ottawa 7 7 4 18 53 56

Florida 4 11 4 12 40 66

Buffalo 4 15 1 9 36 63

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 11 6 0 22 50 40

Washington 10 8 1 21 61 55

N.Y. Rangers 9 9 0 18 41 49

Carolina 7 7 4 18 34 49

New Jersey 6 7 5 17 38 46

N.Y. Islanders 7 9 3 17 54 61

Philadelphia 6 10 1 13 31 44

Columbus 6 10 1 13 44 50

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 14 3 0 28 55 30

Chicago 12 2 4 28 66 49

St. Louis 11 2 2 24 52 34

Minnesota 10 4 4 24 48 40

Winnipeg 9 9 2 20 53 57

Dallas 8 7 2 18 46 52

Nashville 8 8 2 18 38 57

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 15 4 1 31 68 48

Phoenix 12 4 2 26 60 56

San Jose 10 2 5 25 63 41

Vancouver 11 7 2 24 54 54

Los Angeles 11 6 1 23 52 44

Calgary 6 9 2 14 47 61

Edmonton 4 13 2 10 48 75

TUESDAY

Buffalo 3, Los Angeles 2, SO

Tampa Bay 2, Montreal 1, SO

Winnipeg 3, Detroit 2, SO

N.Y. Islanders 3, Nashville 1

New Jersey 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Washington 4, Columbus 3, OT

Carolina 2, Colorado 1

Philadelphia 5, Ottawa 0

Florida 3, Anaheim 2

Phoenix at St. Louis, 8

San Jose at Calgary, 9

TODAY

Toronto at Minnesota, 7:30

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 8

Dallas at Edmonton, 10

Winnipeg 1 0 1 0 – 3

Detroit 1 0 1 0 – 2

Winnipeg won shootout 2-1

First Period – 1, Winnipeg, Little 11 (Wheeler, Ladd), 7:10. 2, Detroit, Datsyuk 8 (Zetterberg, Kronwall), 14:44 (pp).

Second Period – None.

Third Period – 3, Winnipeg, Bogosian 1 (Jokinen, Kane), 10:47. 4, Detroit, Datsyuk 9 (Franzen, Alfredsson), 13:11 (pp).

Overtime – None.

Shootout–Winnipeg 2 (Setoguchi G, Ladd G), Detroit 1 (Datsyuk NG, Alfredsson G, Bertuzzi NG).

Shots on goal – Winnipeg 8-9-2-2–21. Detroit 16-10-16-1–43.

Goalies – Winnipeg, Pavelec. Detroit, Howard. A–20,066 (20,066). T–2:36.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 4 4 .500 –

Boston 4 4 .500 –

Toronto 3 5 .375 1

New York 2 4 .333 1

Brooklyn 2 4 .333 1

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 5 3 .625 –

Atlanta 4 3 .571 ½

Charlotte 3 4 .429 1½

Orlando 3 5 .375 2

Washington 2 5 .286 2½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 8 0 1.000 –

Chicago 3 3 .500 4

Cleveland 3 5 .375 5

Milwaukee 2 4 .333 5

Detroit 2 4 .333 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 7 1 .875 –

Houston 5 3 .625 2

Dallas 5 3 .625 2

New Orleans 3 4 .429 3½

Memphis 3 4 .429 3½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 5 1 .833 –

Portland 5 2 .714 ½

Minnesota 5 3 .625 1

Denver 2 4 .333 3

Utah 0 8 .000 6

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 5 2 .714 –

L.A. Clippers 5 3 .625 ½

Golden State 4 3 .571 1

L.A. Lakers 3 5 .375 2½

Sacramento 1 5 .167 3½

TUESDAY

Miami 118, Milwaukee 95

Dallas 105, Washington 95

Detroit at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

TODAY

Milwaukee at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Houston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Memphis, 8 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Washington at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9 p.m.

New Orleans at Utah, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Portland, 10 p.m.

Brooklyn at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

Milwaukee at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

MONDAY

Detroit 30 25 23 25 – 103

Portland 34 24 25 26 – 109

DETROIT: Smith 4-9 2-3 11, Monroe 9-17 1-1 19, Drummond 8-9 0-2 16, Jennings 11-24 5-5 28, Billups 2-5 0-0 4, Stuckey 4-15 4-6 13, Singler 0-2 2-2 2, Bynum 3-7 2-2 8, Villanueva 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 42-91 16-21 103.

PORTLAND: Batum 5-11 1-2 12, Aldridge 8-19 2-2 18, Lopez 7-10 3-3 17, Lillard 7-16 6-6 25, Matthews 1-3 0-0 3, Freeland 3-5 0-0 6, Williams 7-9 2-2 17, Wright 4-7 0-0 11, Robinson 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 42-82 14-15 109.

Rebounds –Detroit 46 (Drummond 16), Portland 49 (Aldridge 12). Assists –Detroit 20 (Bynum 6), Portland 23 (Batum 8). A – 18,834 (19,980).

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Named Marcus Jensen minor league roving hitting instructor; Webster Garrison hitting coach for Midland (TL); Ryan Christenson manager and John Wasdin pitching coach for Stockton (Cal); Rick Magnante manager, Jimmy Escalante pitching coach and Lloyd Turner hitting coach of Beloit (MWL); David Newhan manager and Tommy Everidge hitting coach of Vermont (NYP); and Ruben Escalera manager of the Arizona League Athletics.

TEXAS RANGERS – Named Bengie Molina first base coach and catching instructor. Promoted Round Rock (PCL) manager Bobby Jones to assistant hitting coach and Kevin Harmon to head trainer. Named trainer Jamie Reed senior director of medical operations.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Announced the retirement of INF Mark DeRosa.

Frontier League

NORMAL CORNBELTERS –-Signed LHP Jason Boyer and INF Aaron Dudley to contract extensions.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS – Traded 3B Jovan Rosa to Traverse City for RHP Scott Dunn.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL – Suspended Jacksonville LB LaRoy Reynolds four games for violating the league's policy on performance-enhancing drugs.

BUFFALO BILLS – Signed DE Ikponmwosa Igbinosun to the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Re-signed LB Justin Staples to the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Placed QB Seneca Wallace on injured reserve. Signed QB Matt Flynn.

HOUSTON TEXANS – Released S Ed Reed. Placed RB Arian Foster on injured reserve.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Signed DE Spencer Nealy to the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS – Signed WR Devon Wylie from the practice squad. Signed C Kevin Matthews. Re-signed LB Brandon Copeland to the practice squad. Placed QB Jake Locker on injured reserve. Released OL Pat McQuistan.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Signed WR Nick Williams from the practice squad and RB Davin Meggett to the practice squad. Placed RB Chris Thompson on injured reserve.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS – Named Wade Miller president and CEO.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS – Signed C David Steckel to a one-year contract and assigned him to Norfolk (AHL). Assigned LW Matt Beleskey and G Viktor Fasth to Norfolk on long-term injury conditioning loans.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Agreed to terms with F Andrew Shaw on a two-year contract extension.

DALLAS STARS – Placed F Ray Whitney on injured reserve, retroactive to Nov. 9. Recalled F Travis Morin from Texas (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES – Recalled F Chris Brown from Portland (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING – Recalled F J.T. Borwn and D Dmitry Korobov from Syracuse (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL – Suspended Worcester RW Matt Pelech two games and Binghamton D Chris Wideman one game for their actions during recent games.

PEORIA RIVERMEN – Signed F/D Nick Metcalfe to an SPHL contract.

UTICA COMETS – Released F Brayden Irwin from his professional tryout agreement and returned him to Stockton (ECHL). Returned F Mitch Wahl to Idaho (ECHL).

ECHL

IDAHO STEELHEADS – Traded D Connor Goggin to Orlando for future considerations.

SOCCER

U.S. SOCCER – Named Tab Ramos youth technical director.

COLLEGE

NCAA – Granted immediate eligibility to Memphis women's basketball G Jasbriell Swain.

FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON – Named Mike Blackgrove director of basketball operations.

VIRGINIA TECH – Announced the resignation of athletic director Jim Weaver, effective at the end of November.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 6 3 0 0 12 25 17

Wheeling 3 5 0 1 7 21 26

Elmira 3 5 0 0 6 20 26

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 7 1 0 0 14 36 23

Evansville 6 1 0 1 13 24 22

Toledo 4 5 1 0 9 28 32

Fort Wayne 3 4 0 2 8 25 31

Kalamazoo 2 4 0 1 5 20 24

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 9 0 1 1 20 39 25

Florida 8 1 1 1 18 46 32

Orlando 6 4 0 1 13 34 29

Greenville 4 7 0 0 8 22 30

Gwinnett 3 8 0 0 6 24 35

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 9 2 0 0 18 44 15

Colorado 6 2 1 0 13 30 21

Idaho 4 4 0 1 9 25 31

Utah 3 4 1 1 8 19 26

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 5 1 1 3 14 28 25

Stockton 6 3 0 0 12 29 21

San Francisco 4 5 1 0 9 16 30

Las Vegas 3 7 0 0 6 20 32

Bakersfield 1 8 0 1 3 14 36

TUESDAY

No games scheduled

MONDAY

Gwinnett 3, Greenville 1

Orlando 4, Toledo 2

San Francisco 3, Stockton 2

Utah 3, Ontario 2, SO

TODAY

Orlando at Cincinnati, 7:35

Ontario at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Michigan Regionals

Class A

At Allen Park

Bedford d. Riverview, 25-19, 25-21, 25-10

Bedford plays Allen Park in regional final, Thursday at 7



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories