Loading…
Monday, September 15, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 11/15/2013 - Updated: 10 months ago

Scoreboard: 11-15

PREP FOOTBALL

Playoffs

SECOND ROUND

Pairings with seeds and records

Division I

Saturday, 7 p.m.

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (9?1) vs. 9 Cleveland Heights (10?1) at Parma Byers Field

4 Austintown Fitch (11?0) vs. at 5 Westerville Central (10?1) at Mansfield Arlin Field

2 Mentor (10?1) vs. 7 Stow?Munroe Falls (10?1) at Solon Stewart Field

3 Hudson (10?1) vs. 11 Cle. St. Ignatius (7?4) at Brunswick Judy Kirsch Field

Region 2

1 Hilliard Davidson (11?0) vs. 8 Pickerington North (10?1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

13 Dublin Coffman (8?3) vs. 5 Huber Heights Wayne (10?1) at Kettering Roush Stadium

2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (10?1) vs. 7 Cin. Elder (9?2) at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium

14 Pickerington Central (8?2) vs. 6 Cin. Colerain (11?0) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division II

Today, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3

1 Cle. Glenville (10?1) vs. 5 Bedford (10?1) at Parma Byers Field

2 Brecksville?Broadview Heights (10?1) vs. 6 Madison (9?2) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium

Region 4

1 Medina Highland (11?0) vs. 4 Massillon Washington (9?2) at TBA

2 Avon (11?0) vs. 6 Perrysburg (9?2) at Kalahari Field at Huron Memorial Stadium

Region 5

1 New Albany (10?1) vs. 4 Mansfield Senior (11?0) at Powell Olentangy Liberty Stadium

2 Worthington Kilbourne (10?1) vs. 3 Zanesville (11?0) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

Region 6

1 Loveland (11?0) vs. 4 Cin. Northwest (9?2) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Stadium

2 Cin. Mount Healthy (10?1) vs. 3 Cin. Winton Woods (9?2) at Lockland Roettger Field

Division III

Today, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7

1 Akron St. Vincent?St. Mary (11?0) vs. 5 Poland Seminary (10?1) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field

2 Hubbard (11?0) vs. 6 Aurora (10?1) at TBA

Region 8

1 Central Catholic (11?0) vs. 4 Tiffin Columbian (10?1) at Fremont Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium

2 Clyde (10?1) vs. 3 Sandusky Perkins (11?0) at Bellevue Stadium

Region 9

1 The Plains Athens (11?0) vs. 4 Dresden Tri?Valley (9?2) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

2 Cols. Marion?Franklin (10?1) vs. 3 Cols. Brookhaven (9?2) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

Region 10

1 Tipp City Tippecanoe (11?0) vs. 5 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (7?3) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium, Matt

Dudon Memorial Field

7 Trotwood?Madison (8?2) vs. 6 Springfield Shawnee (10?1) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Division IV

Today, 7:30 p.m.

Region 11

1 Chagrin Falls (9?2) vs. 5 Cle. Benedictine (8?3) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

2 Struthers (9?2) vs. 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (7?4) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium

Region 12

1 Caledonia River Valley (11?0) vs. 5 Bryan (11?0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

2 Kenton (11?0) vs. 3 Wooster Triway (9?2) at Mansfield Arlin Field

Region 13

8 Steubenville (7?4) vs. 4 Zanesville Maysville (8?3) at St. Clairsville Red Devil Stadium

2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9?2) vs. 3 Duncan Falls Philo (9?2) at Byesville Meadowbrook Eugene Capers Field

Region 14

1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (10?1) vs. 4 Germantown Valley View (10?1) at Centerville Stadium

2 Clarksville Clinton?Massie (10?1) vs. 3 Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (9?2) at Kings Mills Kings Stadium

Division V

Saturday, 7 p.m.

1 Akron Manchester (9?2) vs. 5 Navarre Fairless (8?3) at Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Field

2 Columbiana Crestview (10?1) vs. 3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (9?2) at Akron St. Vincent?St. Mary John Cistone Field at

Green Street Stadium

Region 16

8 Doylestown Chippewa (9?2) vs. 5 Coldwater (9?2) at Tiffin National Field at Frost?Kalnow Stadium

7 Huron (8?3) vs. 6 Loudonville (10?1) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium

Region 17

1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (10?1) vs. 5 Baltimore Liberty Union (9?2) at Bloom?Carroll Carl Fell Stadium

2 Martins Ferry (10?1) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (10?1) at Columbus Hamilton Township Alumni Stadium

Region 18

1 West Jefferson (10?1) vs. 4 Richwood North Union (10?1) at Hilliard Bradley Stadium

2 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (11?0) vs. 3 Hamilton Badin (9?2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

Division VI

Today, 7:30 p.m.

Region 19

1 Kirtland (11?0) vs. 5 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (9?2) at Hudson Memorial Stadium, Murdough Field

2 Canfield South Range (11?0) vs. 3 Mogadore (10?1) at Minerva Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium

Region 20

1 Tinora (10?1) vs. 5 Haviland Wayne Trace (10?1) at Lima Stadium

7 Ada (8?3) vs. 6 Convoy Crestview (9?2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Region 21

1 Lucasville Valley (11?0) vs. 4 Newark Catholic (10?1) at Nelsonville?York Boston Field

2 Cols. Bishop Ready (10?1) vs. 6 Woodsfield Monroe Central (8?3) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 22

1 Casstown Miami East (10?1) vs. 4 Mechanicsburg (9?2) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

7 Cin. Summit Country Day (9?2) vs. 6 West Liberty?Salem (9?2) at Kettering Roush Stadium

Division VII

Saturday, 7 p.m.

Region 23

1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (11?0) vs. 4 Danville (9?2) at Massillon Jackson Robert Fife Stadium

2 Norwalk St. Paul (10?1) vs. 3 Wellsville (9?2) at Orrville Red Rider Stadium

Region 24

8 Delphos St. John's (7?4) vs. 4 Tiffin Calvert (7?4) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

7 Hicksville (7?4) vs. 6 Arlington (8?3) at Perrysburg Widdel Field at Steinecker Stadium

Region 25

1 Glouster Trimble (11?0) vs. 4 Steubenville Catholic Central (9?2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

2 Shadyside (11?0) vs. 6 Caldwell (9?2) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 26

1 North Lewisburg Triad (11?0) vs. 4 Sidney Lehman Catholic (10?1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

2 Covington (11?0) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (11?0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Michigan Playoffs

Regionals

Division 1

Detroit Catholic Central (9-2) at Bedford (11-0), today, 7

Division 8

Whiteford (9-2) at New Lothrop (11-0), today, 7

 

NBA

THURSDAY

Houston 109, New York 106

Oklahoma City at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

TODAY

Milwaukee at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Portland at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Denver, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Utah, 9 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Detroit at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BGSU 5 1 219 74 7 3 331 151

Buffalo 5 1 178 41 7 3 265 186

Ohio 3 3 166 103 6 4 272 204

Akron 2 4 101 167 3 7 197 301

Kent St. 2 5 154 1183 3 8 205 310

UMass 1 4 76 164 1 8 104 294

Miami 0 6 61 172 0 10 96 329

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

N. Illinois 6 0 273 127 10 0 446 252

Ball St. 6 1 260 181 9 2 426 284

Toledo 5 1 243 150 7 3 350 277

C. Mich. 2 3 105 152 3 6 173 311

E. Mich. 1 5 133 295 2 8 209 442

W. Mich. 1 5 114 215 1 9 170 365

Saturday

Cent. Michigan at W. Michigan, Noon

Akron at UMass, 1

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 5 0 153 51 8 1 268 104

Nebraska 4 1 150 97 7 2 323 205

Minnesota 4 2 140 154 8 2 307 234

Iowa 3 3 125 119 6 4 266 187

Michigan 2 3 164 149 6 3 316 233

N'western 0 5 87 139 4 5 252 234

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 5 0 224 92 9 0 434 153

Wisconsin 4 1 184 88 7 2 334 137

Penn St. 2 3 115 188 5 4 248 246

Indiana 2 3 210 206 4 5 388 337

Illinois 0 5 106 213 3 6 267 312

Purdue 0 5 31 193 1 8 106 335

Saturday

Ohio St. at Illinois, Noon

Indiana at Wisconsin, Noon

Purdue at Penn St., Noon

Michigan St. at Nebraska, 3:30 p.m.

Michigan at Northwestern, 3:30 p.m.

National

THURSDAY

Clemson 55, Georgia Tech 31

SC State 38, Morgan St. 3

Shorter 24, Point (Ga.) 10

 

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 2 0 .778 234 175

N.Y. Jets 5 4 0 .556 169 231

Miami 4 5 0 .444 193 209

Buffalo 3 7 0 .300 199 259

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 222 193

Tennessee 4 5 0 .444 200 196

Houston 2 7 0 .222 170 248

Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 115 291

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 6 4 0 .600 234 186

Cleveland 4 5 0 .444 172 197

Baltimore 4 5 0 .444 188 189

Pittsburgh 3 6 0 .333 179 218

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 9 0 0 1.000 215 111

Denver 8 1 0 .889 371 238

San Diego 4 5 0 .444 212 202

Oakland 3 6 0 .333 166 223

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 5 5 0 .500 274 258

Philadelphia 5 5 0 .500 252 244

N.Y. Giants 3 6 0 .333 165 243

Washington 3 6 0 .333 230 287

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 7 2 0 .778 265 163

Carolina 6 3 0 .667 214 115

Atlanta 2 7 0 .222 186 251

Tampa Bay 1 8 0 .111 146 209

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 6 3 0 .667 238 216

Chicago 5 4 0 .556 259 247

Green Bay 5 4 0 .556 245 212

Minnesota 2 7 0 .222 220 279

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 9 1 0 .900 265 159

San Francisco 6 3 0 .667 227 155

Arizona 5 4 0 .556 187 198

St. Louis 4 6 0 .400 224 234

THURSDAY

Indianapolis at Tennessee, 8:25

SUNDAY

Baltimore at Chicago, 1

Oakland at Houston, 1

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, 1

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 1

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 1

Washington at Philadelphia, 1

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 1

Arizona at Jacksonville, 1

San Diego at Miami, 4:05

Minnesota at Seattle, 4:25

San Francisco at New Orleans, 4:25

Green Bay at N.Y. Giants, 4:25

Kansas City at Denver, 8:30

Open: Dallas, St. Louis

MONDAY, NOV. 18

New England at Carolina, 8:40 p.m.

 

ECHL

THURSDAY

Stockton 6, Bakersfield 2

Wheeling 1, Elmira 0

Gwinnett 5, Florida 4

TODAY

Florida at Gwinnett, 7:05

Wheeling at Elmira, 7:05

Reading at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Greenville at Cincinnati, 7:35

Toledo at Fort Wayne, 8:05

Orlando at Evansville, 8:15

Idaho at San Francisco, 10:30

Ontario at Stockton, 10:30

Las Vegas at Alaska, 11:15

 

NHL

THURSDAY

Boston 3, Columbus 2, OT

Los Angeles 3, N.Y. Islanders 2

Tampa Bay 5, Anaheim 1

St. Louis 7, Colorado 3

Chicago 5, Phoenix 4, SO

Dallas at Calgary, 9

San Jose at Vancouver, 10

WEDNESDAY

Minnesota 2, Toronto 1, SO

Philadelphia 2, Pittsburgh 1

Dallas 3, Edmonton 0

TODAY

Toronto at Buffalo, 7

Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7

Nashville at Pittsburgh, 7

Anaheim at Carolina, 7

Montreal at Columbus, 7

Boston at Ottawa, 7:30

Washington at Detroit, 7:30

Florida at Minnesota, 8

Philadelphia at Winnipeg, 8

San Jose at Edmonton, 10

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Toledo 95, Boston College 92

American U. 63, UMBC 61, OT

Rutgers 72, Yale 71

Towson 75, Temple 69

UConn 101, Detroit 55

SOUTH

E. Michigan 69, Robert Morris 64

East Carolina 95, Chowan 45

FIU 85, Florida College 39

Memphis 95, Austin Peay 69

Miami 84, Texas Southern 69

Mississippi St. 78, Kennesaw St. 55

SE Louisiana 108, Champion Baptist 54

San Diego 67, Morgan St. 61

UAB 81, Troy 69

Youngstown St. 104, Warren Wilson 58

MIDWEST

Cornerstone 68, Siena Heights 57

Iowa 109, Md.-Eastern Shore 63

Wichita St. 79, William & Mary 62

SOUTHWEST

Houston 80, UTSA 62

North Texas 92, Nicholls St. 78

 

SPORTLIGHT

Nov. 15

1975–Tony Dorsett of Pittsburgh rushes for 303 yards and scores a touchdown in a 34-20 victory over Notre Dame.

1998–Green Bay's Brett Favre becomes the second-fastest–behind Dan Marino–to reach 200 career touchdown passes and 25,000 yards. Favre completes 21 of 33 passes for 267 yards and two touchdowns in a 37-3 rout of the New York Giants.

 

GOLF

World Tour Championship

Dubai, United Arab Emirates, par 72

Alejandro Canizares, Spain 33-33 – 66

Kiradeck Aphibarnrat, Thailand 33-34 – 67

Marcus Fraser, Australia 33-34 – 67

Henrik Stenson, Sweden 33-35 – 68

Jamie Donaldson, Wales 34-34 – 68

Rafa Cabrera-Bello, Spain 32-36 – 68

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 35-34 – 69

Ian Poulter, England 34-35 – 69

Thorbjorn Olesesn, Denmark 34-35 – 69

Justin Rose, England 35-35 – 70

Richard Sterne, South Africa 35-35 – 70

Francesco Molinari, Italy 35-35 – 70

Martin Kaymer, Germany 33-37 – 70

Victor Dubuisson, France 34-36 – 70

Lee Westwood, England 35-35 – 70

Peter Hanson, Sweden 35-35 – 70

Thomas Bjorn, Denmark 34-37 – 71

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain 36-35 – 71

Matteo Manassero, Italy 35-36 – 71

Brett Rumford, Australia 37-34 – 71

Shane Lowry, Ireland 34-37 – 71

Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium 34-37 – 71

Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland 34-37 – 71

David Lynn, England 33-38 – 71

Darren Fichardt, South Africa 35-36 – 71

Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland 38-34 – 72

Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa 39-34 – 73

Luke Donald, England 34-39 – 73

Lorena Ochoa Invitational

Guadalajara, Mexico, par 72

Pornanong Phatlum 31-35 – 66

Amy Yang 32-35 – 67

Anna Nordqvist 36-32 – 68

Inbee Park 34-34 – 68

So Yeon Ryu 35-33 – 68

Jenny Shin 34-35 – 69

Michelle Wie 34-35 – 69

Karine Icher 35-35 – 70

I.K. Kim 36-34 – 70

Ai Miyazato 36-34 – 70

Suzann Pettersen 37-33 – 70

Lizette Salas 37-33 – 70

Brittany Lang 37-34 – 71

Azahara Munoz 34-37 – 71

Gerina Piller 38-33 – 71

Carlota Ciganda 35-37 – 72

Sandra Gal 36-36 – 72

Jessica Korda 35-37 – 72

Stacy Lewis 36-36 – 72

Beatriz Recari 36-36 – 72

Lexi Thompson 36-36 – 72

Caroline Hedwall 36-37 – 73

Mo Martin 37-36 – 73

Morgan Pressel 37-36 – 73

Chella Choi 37-37 – 74

Taylor Collins 36-38 – 74

Paula Creamer 36-38 – 74

Ilhee Lee 38-36 – 74

Meena Lee 35-39 – 74

Catriona Matthew 38-36 – 74

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 38-37 – 75

Alejandra Llaneza 39-36 – 75

OHL Classic

Playa Del Carmen, Mexico, par 71

Matt Jones 37-32 – 69

Will MacKenzie 35-34 – 69

Len Mattiace 36-33 – 69

Joe Durant 34-36 – 70

Brian Davis 34-37 – 71

Tim Petrovic 36-35 – 71

John Rollins 37-35 – 72

John Senden 36-37 – 73

Blake Adams 36-37 – 73

Troy Matteson 37-37 – 74

Joe Ogilvie 37-37 – 74

Fred Funk 40-35 – 75

Ricky Barnes 39-37 – 76

Steven Bowditch 38-39 – 77

Steve Marino 37-40 – 77

Note: 125 golfers did not complete first round.

Leaderboard

SCORE THRU

1. Erik Compton -4 17

1. Alvaro Quiros -4 14

1. Brian Stuard -4 12

4. Harris English -3 16

4. Jamie Lovemark -3 12

4. Josh Teater -3 17

7. Len Mattiace -2 F

7. Jeff Maggert -2 12

7. Matt Jones -2 F

7. Tim Wilkinson -2 12

7. Kevin Stadler -2 2

7. Will MacKenzie -2 F

13. Ben Martin -1 12

13. Davis Love III -1 14

13. Tim Clark -1 14

13. Jerry Kelly -1 14

13. Jeff Overton -1 13

13. Tag Ridings -1 17

13. Joe Durant -1 F

13. Brendan Steele -1 17

13. Hudson Swafford -1 11

13. Chad Collins -1 13

13. Justin Leonard -1 16

13. Tyrone Van Aswegen -1 12

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Tonight

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at UCLA 3 2½ (60½) Washington

Tomorrow

Miami 3 3½ (61½) at Duke

at Wisconsin 18½ 23 (70) Indiana

at Vanderbilt 13½ 12½ (53) Kentucky

at Louisville 16½ 16 (57½) Houston

Cent. Michigan 2½ 2½ (52½) at W. Michigan

at Virginia Tech 13½ 16 (42) Maryland

at Boston College 7 7½ (53½) NC State

at Rutgers +3 Pk (53½) Cincinnati

at Pittsburgh Pk Pk (53) N, Carolina

UCF 17 16½ (56) at Temple

at Penn St. 20½ 21½ (44½) Purdue

at South Carolina 11 13½ (41½) Florida

at Northwestern +1 3 (52½) Michigan

at Florida St. 38½ 38½ (55½) Syracuse

FAU 14 17 (49½) at Sthrn Miss.

Akron 7 7 (45) at UMass

at East Carolina 25 27½ (65½) UAB

at SMU 14½ 15½ (57) UConn

West Virginia 7½ 6½ (49) at Kansas

La. Lafayette 21 21½ (59½) at Ga. St.

at Colorado 1 2½ (67) California

Baylor-x 24½ 27 (85) Texas Tech

at Boise St. 20 23 (68½) Wyoming

at Arizona St. 13½ 14 (63½) Oregon St.

at Auburn 3 3½ (63) Georgia

Oklahoma St. 1 3 (63½) at Texas

at Oklahoma 21 24½ (50) Iowa St.

at Oregon 25 26½ (64) Utah

at Navy 9½ 8 (57) SouthAlabama

Michigan St. 3½ 6 (41½) at Nebraska

Ohio St. 32 33 (67) at Illinois

San Jose St. 7 7½ (66½) at Nevada

Alabama 24½ 24½ (52) at Miss. St.

Stanford 3 4 (46) at Sthrn Cal

Colorado St. 4 6½ (65½) at New Mex

Memphis 2½ 1½ (40½) at S. Florida

at Rice 15 16½ (52) La. Tech

at Kansas St. 10½ 10½ (47) TCU

at Mississippi 28 28½ (68½) Troy

at Arizona 12½ 11½ (66) Wash. St.

San Diego St. 5 5½ (58½) at Hawaii

x-at Arlington, Texas

NFL

Sunday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Atlanta 1 1 (43½) at Tampa Bay

at Buffalo Pk 1 (41) N.Y. Jets

Detroit 3 2 (47) at Pittsburgh

at Philadelphia 3 3½ (53) Washington

San Diego 1 1 (45½) at Miami

at Chicago 3 3 (45½) Baltimore

at Cincinnati 6 5½ (42) Cleveland

at Houston 7 7 (41½) Oakland

Arizona 6½ 7 (41) at Jacksonville

at Denver 8 8½ (49½) Kansas City

at Seattle 13½ 12 (46) Minnesota

at New Orleans 3 3 (47½) San Fran

at N.Y. Giants 4 5 (42) Green Bay

Monday

at Carolina 2½ 2½ (46) New England

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS – Agreed to terms with INF Adam Rosales on a one-year contract. Signed LHP Aaron Poreda and OF Brad Snyder to minor league contracts.

National League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Requested release waivers on 3B Mauro Gomez.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA – Fined Los Angeles Clippers F Matt Barnes $25,000 for failing to leave the court in a timely manner upon his ejection and using inappropriate language on his Twitter account during the game following his ejection of a Nov. 13 game against Oklahoma City.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS – Assigned F Ryan Kelly and F Elias Harris to Los Angeles (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS – Signed DT Caesar Rayford to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS – Signed S Ed Reed. Released OLB Ricky Sapp.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL – Suspended Toronto F Nazem Kadri three games for interference with Minnesota G Niklas Backstrom during a Nov. 13 game.

ANAHEIM DUCKS – Recalled C Peter Holland from Norfolk (AHL). Reassigned G Frederik Andersen and D Sami Vatanen to Norfolk.

DETROIT RED WINGS – Placed F Patrick Eaves on waivers. Assigned RW Jordin Tootoo and D Xavier Ouellet to Grand Rapids (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Recalled F Filip Forsberg from Milwaukee (AHL). Assigned F Taylor Beck to Milwaukee.

PHOENIX COYOTES – Assigned F Chris Brown to Portland (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS – Recalled D Tyson Strachan from Hershey (AHL).

COLLEGE

CLEMSON – Suspended freshman TE Jordan Leggett one game for violating team rules.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories