PREP FOOTBALL
Playoffs
SECOND ROUND
Pairings with seeds and records
Division I
Saturday, 7 p.m.
Region 1
1 Lakewood St. Edward (9?1) vs. 9 Cleveland Heights (10?1) at Parma Byers Field
4 Austintown Fitch (11?0) vs. at 5 Westerville Central (10?1) at Mansfield Arlin Field
2 Mentor (10?1) vs. 7 Stow?Munroe Falls (10?1) at Solon Stewart Field
3 Hudson (10?1) vs. 11 Cle. St. Ignatius (7?4) at Brunswick Judy Kirsch Field
Region 2
1 Hilliard Davidson (11?0) vs. 8 Pickerington North (10?1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium
13 Dublin Coffman (8?3) vs. 5 Huber Heights Wayne (10?1) at Kettering Roush Stadium
2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (10?1) vs. 7 Cin. Elder (9?2) at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium
14 Pickerington Central (8?2) vs. 6 Cin. Colerain (11?0) at Dayton Welcome Stadium
Division II
Today, 7:30 p.m.
Region 3
1 Cle. Glenville (10?1) vs. 5 Bedford (10?1) at Parma Byers Field
2 Brecksville?Broadview Heights (10?1) vs. 6 Madison (9?2) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium
Region 4
1 Medina Highland (11?0) vs. 4 Massillon Washington (9?2) at TBA
2 Avon (11?0) vs. 6 Perrysburg (9?2) at Kalahari Field at Huron Memorial Stadium
Region 5
1 New Albany (10?1) vs. 4 Mansfield Senior (11?0) at Powell Olentangy Liberty Stadium
2 Worthington Kilbourne (10?1) vs. 3 Zanesville (11?0) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium
Region 6
1 Loveland (11?0) vs. 4 Cin. Northwest (9?2) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Stadium
2 Cin. Mount Healthy (10?1) vs. 3 Cin. Winton Woods (9?2) at Lockland Roettger Field
Division III
Today, 7:30 p.m.
Region 7
1 Akron St. Vincent?St. Mary (11?0) vs. 5 Poland Seminary (10?1) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field
2 Hubbard (11?0) vs. 6 Aurora (10?1) at TBA
Region 8
1 Central Catholic (11?0) vs. 4 Tiffin Columbian (10?1) at Fremont Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium
2 Clyde (10?1) vs. 3 Sandusky Perkins (11?0) at Bellevue Stadium
Region 9
1 The Plains Athens (11?0) vs. 4 Dresden Tri?Valley (9?2) at Logan Chieftain Stadium
2 Cols. Marion?Franklin (10?1) vs. 3 Cols. Brookhaven (9?2) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium
Region 10
1 Tipp City Tippecanoe (11?0) vs. 5 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (7?3) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium, Matt
Dudon Memorial Field
7 Trotwood?Madison (8?2) vs. 6 Springfield Shawnee (10?1) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field
Division IV
Today, 7:30 p.m.
Region 11
1 Chagrin Falls (9?2) vs. 5 Cle. Benedictine (8?3) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium
2 Struthers (9?2) vs. 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (7?4) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium
Region 12
1 Caledonia River Valley (11?0) vs. 5 Bryan (11?0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium
2 Kenton (11?0) vs. 3 Wooster Triway (9?2) at Mansfield Arlin Field
Region 13
8 Steubenville (7?4) vs. 4 Zanesville Maysville (8?3) at St. Clairsville Red Devil Stadium
2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9?2) vs. 3 Duncan Falls Philo (9?2) at Byesville Meadowbrook Eugene Capers Field
Region 14
1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (10?1) vs. 4 Germantown Valley View (10?1) at Centerville Stadium
2 Clarksville Clinton?Massie (10?1) vs. 3 Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (9?2) at Kings Mills Kings Stadium
Division V
Saturday, 7 p.m.
1 Akron Manchester (9?2) vs. 5 Navarre Fairless (8?3) at Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Field
2 Columbiana Crestview (10?1) vs. 3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (9?2) at Akron St. Vincent?St. Mary John Cistone Field at
Green Street Stadium
Region 16
8 Doylestown Chippewa (9?2) vs. 5 Coldwater (9?2) at Tiffin National Field at Frost?Kalnow Stadium
7 Huron (8?3) vs. 6 Loudonville (10?1) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium
Region 17
1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (10?1) vs. 5 Baltimore Liberty Union (9?2) at Bloom?Carroll Carl Fell Stadium
2 Martins Ferry (10?1) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (10?1) at Columbus Hamilton Township Alumni Stadium
Region 18
1 West Jefferson (10?1) vs. 4 Richwood North Union (10?1) at Hilliard Bradley Stadium
2 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (11?0) vs. 3 Hamilton Badin (9?2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium
Division VI
Today, 7:30 p.m.
Region 19
1 Kirtland (11?0) vs. 5 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (9?2) at Hudson Memorial Stadium, Murdough Field
2 Canfield South Range (11?0) vs. 3 Mogadore (10?1) at Minerva Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium
Region 20
1 Tinora (10?1) vs. 5 Haviland Wayne Trace (10?1) at Lima Stadium
7 Ada (8?3) vs. 6 Convoy Crestview (9?2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
Region 21
1 Lucasville Valley (11?0) vs. 4 Newark Catholic (10?1) at Nelsonville?York Boston Field
2 Cols. Bishop Ready (10?1) vs. 6 Woodsfield Monroe Central (8?3) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium
Region 22
1 Casstown Miami East (10?1) vs. 4 Mechanicsburg (9?2) at Dayton Welcome Stadium
7 Cin. Summit Country Day (9?2) vs. 6 West Liberty?Salem (9?2) at Kettering Roush Stadium
Division VII
Saturday, 7 p.m.
Region 23
1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (11?0) vs. 4 Danville (9?2) at Massillon Jackson Robert Fife Stadium
2 Norwalk St. Paul (10?1) vs. 3 Wellsville (9?2) at Orrville Red Rider Stadium
Region 24
8 Delphos St. John's (7?4) vs. 4 Tiffin Calvert (7?4) at Findlay Donnell Stadium
7 Hicksville (7?4) vs. 6 Arlington (8?3) at Perrysburg Widdel Field at Steinecker Stadium
Region 25
1 Glouster Trimble (11?0) vs. 4 Steubenville Catholic Central (9?2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium
2 Shadyside (11?0) vs. 6 Caldwell (9?2) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium
Region 26
1 North Lewisburg Triad (11?0) vs. 4 Sidney Lehman Catholic (10?1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
2 Covington (11?0) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (11?0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field
Michigan Playoffs
Regionals
Division 1
Detroit Catholic Central (9-2) at Bedford (11-0), today, 7
Division 8
Whiteford (9-2) at New Lothrop (11-0), today, 7
NBA
THURSDAY
Houston 109, New York 106
Oklahoma City at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
TODAY
Milwaukee at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Portland at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Denver, 8 p.m.
Brooklyn at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
San Antonio at Utah, 9 p.m.
Memphis at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Detroit at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Mid-American Conference
East
W L PF PA W L PF PA
BGSU 5 1 219 74 7 3 331 151
Buffalo 5 1 178 41 7 3 265 186
Ohio 3 3 166 103 6 4 272 204
Akron 2 4 101 167 3 7 197 301
Kent St. 2 5 154 1183 3 8 205 310
UMass 1 4 76 164 1 8 104 294
Miami 0 6 61 172 0 10 96 329
West
W L PF PA W L PF PA
N. Illinois 6 0 273 127 10 0 446 252
Ball St. 6 1 260 181 9 2 426 284
Toledo 5 1 243 150 7 3 350 277
C. Mich. 2 3 105 152 3 6 173 311
E. Mich. 1 5 133 295 2 8 209 442
W. Mich. 1 5 114 215 1 9 170 365
Saturday
Cent. Michigan at W. Michigan, Noon
Akron at UMass, 1
Big Ten Conference
Legends
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Mich. St. 5 0 153 51 8 1 268 104
Nebraska 4 1 150 97 7 2 323 205
Minnesota 4 2 140 154 8 2 307 234
Iowa 3 3 125 119 6 4 266 187
Michigan 2 3 164 149 6 3 316 233
N'western 0 5 87 139 4 5 252 234
Leaders
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ohio St. 5 0 224 92 9 0 434 153
Wisconsin 4 1 184 88 7 2 334 137
Penn St. 2 3 115 188 5 4 248 246
Indiana 2 3 210 206 4 5 388 337
Illinois 0 5 106 213 3 6 267 312
Purdue 0 5 31 193 1 8 106 335
Saturday
Ohio St. at Illinois, Noon
Indiana at Wisconsin, Noon
Purdue at Penn St., Noon
Michigan St. at Nebraska, 3:30 p.m.
Michigan at Northwestern, 3:30 p.m.
National
THURSDAY
Clemson 55, Georgia Tech 31
SC State 38, Morgan St. 3
Shorter 24, Point (Ga.) 10
NFL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 7 2 0 .778 234 175
N.Y. Jets 5 4 0 .556 169 231
Miami 4 5 0 .444 193 209
Buffalo 3 7 0 .300 199 259
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 222 193
Tennessee 4 5 0 .444 200 196
Houston 2 7 0 .222 170 248
Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 115 291
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Cincinnati 6 4 0 .600 234 186
Cleveland 4 5 0 .444 172 197
Baltimore 4 5 0 .444 188 189
Pittsburgh 3 6 0 .333 179 218
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Kansas City 9 0 0 1.000 215 111
Denver 8 1 0 .889 371 238
San Diego 4 5 0 .444 212 202
Oakland 3 6 0 .333 166 223
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Dallas 5 5 0 .500 274 258
Philadelphia 5 5 0 .500 252 244
N.Y. Giants 3 6 0 .333 165 243
Washington 3 6 0 .333 230 287
South
W L T Pct PF PA
New Orleans 7 2 0 .778 265 163
Carolina 6 3 0 .667 214 115
Atlanta 2 7 0 .222 186 251
Tampa Bay 1 8 0 .111 146 209
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Detroit 6 3 0 .667 238 216
Chicago 5 4 0 .556 259 247
Green Bay 5 4 0 .556 245 212
Minnesota 2 7 0 .222 220 279
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Seattle 9 1 0 .900 265 159
San Francisco 6 3 0 .667 227 155
Arizona 5 4 0 .556 187 198
St. Louis 4 6 0 .400 224 234
THURSDAY
Indianapolis at Tennessee, 8:25
SUNDAY
Baltimore at Chicago, 1
Oakland at Houston, 1
N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, 1
Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 1
Detroit at Pittsburgh, 1
Washington at Philadelphia, 1
Cleveland at Cincinnati, 1
Arizona at Jacksonville, 1
San Diego at Miami, 4:05
Minnesota at Seattle, 4:25
San Francisco at New Orleans, 4:25
Green Bay at N.Y. Giants, 4:25
Kansas City at Denver, 8:30
Open: Dallas, St. Louis
MONDAY, NOV. 18
New England at Carolina, 8:40 p.m.
ECHL
THURSDAY
Stockton 6, Bakersfield 2
Wheeling 1, Elmira 0
Gwinnett 5, Florida 4
TODAY
Florida at Gwinnett, 7:05
Wheeling at Elmira, 7:05
Reading at Kalamazoo, 7:30
Greenville at Cincinnati, 7:35
Toledo at Fort Wayne, 8:05
Orlando at Evansville, 8:15
Idaho at San Francisco, 10:30
Ontario at Stockton, 10:30
Las Vegas at Alaska, 11:15
NHL
THURSDAY
Boston 3, Columbus 2, OT
Los Angeles 3, N.Y. Islanders 2
Tampa Bay 5, Anaheim 1
St. Louis 7, Colorado 3
Chicago 5, Phoenix 4, SO
Dallas at Calgary, 9
San Jose at Vancouver, 10
WEDNESDAY
Minnesota 2, Toronto 1, SO
Philadelphia 2, Pittsburgh 1
Dallas 3, Edmonton 0
TODAY
Toronto at Buffalo, 7
Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7
Nashville at Pittsburgh, 7
Anaheim at Carolina, 7
Montreal at Columbus, 7
Boston at Ottawa, 7:30
Washington at Detroit, 7:30
Florida at Minnesota, 8
Philadelphia at Winnipeg, 8
San Jose at Edmonton, 10
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
EAST
Toledo 95, Boston College 92
American U. 63, UMBC 61, OT
Rutgers 72, Yale 71
Towson 75, Temple 69
UConn 101, Detroit 55
SOUTH
E. Michigan 69, Robert Morris 64
East Carolina 95, Chowan 45
FIU 85, Florida College 39
Memphis 95, Austin Peay 69
Miami 84, Texas Southern 69
Mississippi St. 78, Kennesaw St. 55
SE Louisiana 108, Champion Baptist 54
San Diego 67, Morgan St. 61
UAB 81, Troy 69
Youngstown St. 104, Warren Wilson 58
MIDWEST
Cornerstone 68, Siena Heights 57
Iowa 109, Md.-Eastern Shore 63
Wichita St. 79, William & Mary 62
SOUTHWEST
Houston 80, UTSA 62
North Texas 92, Nicholls St. 78
SPORTLIGHT
Nov. 15
1975–Tony Dorsett of Pittsburgh rushes for 303 yards and scores a touchdown in a 34-20 victory over Notre Dame.
1998–Green Bay's Brett Favre becomes the second-fastest–behind Dan Marino–to reach 200 career touchdown passes and 25,000 yards. Favre completes 21 of 33 passes for 267 yards and two touchdowns in a 37-3 rout of the New York Giants.
GOLF
World Tour Championship
Dubai, United Arab Emirates, par 72
Alejandro Canizares, Spain 33-33 – 66
Kiradeck Aphibarnrat, Thailand 33-34 – 67
Marcus Fraser, Australia 33-34 – 67
Henrik Stenson, Sweden 33-35 – 68
Jamie Donaldson, Wales 34-34 – 68
Rafa Cabrera-Bello, Spain 32-36 – 68
Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 35-34 – 69
Ian Poulter, England 34-35 – 69
Thorbjorn Olesesn, Denmark 34-35 – 69
Justin Rose, England 35-35 – 70
Richard Sterne, South Africa 35-35 – 70
Francesco Molinari, Italy 35-35 – 70
Martin Kaymer, Germany 33-37 – 70
Victor Dubuisson, France 34-36 – 70
Lee Westwood, England 35-35 – 70
Peter Hanson, Sweden 35-35 – 70
Thomas Bjorn, Denmark 34-37 – 71
Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain 36-35 – 71
Matteo Manassero, Italy 35-36 – 71
Brett Rumford, Australia 37-34 – 71
Shane Lowry, Ireland 34-37 – 71
Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium 34-37 – 71
Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland 34-37 – 71
David Lynn, England 33-38 – 71
Darren Fichardt, South Africa 35-36 – 71
Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland 38-34 – 72
Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa 39-34 – 73
Luke Donald, England 34-39 – 73
Lorena Ochoa Invitational
Guadalajara, Mexico, par 72
Pornanong Phatlum 31-35 – 66
Amy Yang 32-35 – 67
Anna Nordqvist 36-32 – 68
Inbee Park 34-34 – 68
So Yeon Ryu 35-33 – 68
Jenny Shin 34-35 – 69
Michelle Wie 34-35 – 69
Karine Icher 35-35 – 70
I.K. Kim 36-34 – 70
Ai Miyazato 36-34 – 70
Suzann Pettersen 37-33 – 70
Lizette Salas 37-33 – 70
Brittany Lang 37-34 – 71
Azahara Munoz 34-37 – 71
Gerina Piller 38-33 – 71
Carlota Ciganda 35-37 – 72
Sandra Gal 36-36 – 72
Jessica Korda 35-37 – 72
Stacy Lewis 36-36 – 72
Beatriz Recari 36-36 – 72
Lexi Thompson 36-36 – 72
Caroline Hedwall 36-37 – 73
Mo Martin 37-36 – 73
Morgan Pressel 37-36 – 73
Chella Choi 37-37 – 74
Taylor Collins 36-38 – 74
Paula Creamer 36-38 – 74
Ilhee Lee 38-36 – 74
Meena Lee 35-39 – 74
Catriona Matthew 38-36 – 74
Jodi Ewart Shadoff 38-37 – 75
Alejandra Llaneza 39-36 – 75
OHL Classic
Playa Del Carmen, Mexico, par 71
Matt Jones 37-32 – 69
Will MacKenzie 35-34 – 69
Len Mattiace 36-33 – 69
Joe Durant 34-36 – 70
Brian Davis 34-37 – 71
Tim Petrovic 36-35 – 71
John Rollins 37-35 – 72
John Senden 36-37 – 73
Blake Adams 36-37 – 73
Troy Matteson 37-37 – 74
Joe Ogilvie 37-37 – 74
Fred Funk 40-35 – 75
Ricky Barnes 39-37 – 76
Steven Bowditch 38-39 – 77
Steve Marino 37-40 – 77
Note: 125 golfers did not complete first round.
Leaderboard
SCORE THRU
1. Erik Compton -4 17
1. Alvaro Quiros -4 14
1. Brian Stuard -4 12
4. Harris English -3 16
4. Jamie Lovemark -3 12
4. Josh Teater -3 17
7. Len Mattiace -2 F
7. Jeff Maggert -2 12
7. Matt Jones -2 F
7. Tim Wilkinson -2 12
7. Kevin Stadler -2 2
7. Will MacKenzie -2 F
13. Ben Martin -1 12
13. Davis Love III -1 14
13. Tim Clark -1 14
13. Jerry Kelly -1 14
13. Jeff Overton -1 13
13. Tag Ridings -1 17
13. Joe Durant -1 F
13. Brendan Steele -1 17
13. Hudson Swafford -1 11
13. Chad Collins -1 13
13. Justin Leonard -1 16
13. Tyrone Van Aswegen -1 12
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
NCAA Football
Tonight
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
at UCLA 3 2½ (60½) Washington
Tomorrow
Miami 3 3½ (61½) at Duke
at Wisconsin 18½ 23 (70) Indiana
at Vanderbilt 13½ 12½ (53) Kentucky
at Louisville 16½ 16 (57½) Houston
Cent. Michigan 2½ 2½ (52½) at W. Michigan
at Virginia Tech 13½ 16 (42) Maryland
at Boston College 7 7½ (53½) NC State
at Rutgers +3 Pk (53½) Cincinnati
at Pittsburgh Pk Pk (53) N, Carolina
UCF 17 16½ (56) at Temple
at Penn St. 20½ 21½ (44½) Purdue
at South Carolina 11 13½ (41½) Florida
at Northwestern +1 3 (52½) Michigan
at Florida St. 38½ 38½ (55½) Syracuse
FAU 14 17 (49½) at Sthrn Miss.
Akron 7 7 (45) at UMass
at East Carolina 25 27½ (65½) UAB
at SMU 14½ 15½ (57) UConn
West Virginia 7½ 6½ (49) at Kansas
La. Lafayette 21 21½ (59½) at Ga. St.
at Colorado 1 2½ (67) California
Baylor-x 24½ 27 (85) Texas Tech
at Boise St. 20 23 (68½) Wyoming
at Arizona St. 13½ 14 (63½) Oregon St.
at Auburn 3 3½ (63) Georgia
Oklahoma St. 1 3 (63½) at Texas
at Oklahoma 21 24½ (50) Iowa St.
at Oregon 25 26½ (64) Utah
at Navy 9½ 8 (57) SouthAlabama
Michigan St. 3½ 6 (41½) at Nebraska
Ohio St. 32 33 (67) at Illinois
San Jose St. 7 7½ (66½) at Nevada
Alabama 24½ 24½ (52) at Miss. St.
Stanford 3 4 (46) at Sthrn Cal
Colorado St. 4 6½ (65½) at New Mex
Memphis 2½ 1½ (40½) at S. Florida
at Rice 15 16½ (52) La. Tech
at Kansas St. 10½ 10½ (47) TCU
at Mississippi 28 28½ (68½) Troy
at Arizona 12½ 11½ (66) Wash. St.
San Diego St. 5 5½ (58½) at Hawaii
x-at Arlington, Texas
NFL
Sunday
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
Atlanta 1 1 (43½) at Tampa Bay
at Buffalo Pk 1 (41) N.Y. Jets
Detroit 3 2 (47) at Pittsburgh
at Philadelphia 3 3½ (53) Washington
San Diego 1 1 (45½) at Miami
at Chicago 3 3 (45½) Baltimore
at Cincinnati 6 5½ (42) Cleveland
at Houston 7 7 (41½) Oakland
Arizona 6½ 7 (41) at Jacksonville
at Denver 8 8½ (49½) Kansas City
at Seattle 13½ 12 (46) Minnesota
at New Orleans 3 3 (47½) San Fran
at N.Y. Giants 4 5 (42) Green Bay
Monday
at Carolina 2½ 2½ (46) New England
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
TEXAS RANGERS – Agreed to terms with INF Adam Rosales on a one-year contract. Signed LHP Aaron Poreda and OF Brad Snyder to minor league contracts.
National League
WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Requested release waivers on 3B Mauro Gomez.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NBA – Fined Los Angeles Clippers F Matt Barnes $25,000 for failing to leave the court in a timely manner upon his ejection and using inappropriate language on his Twitter account during the game following his ejection of a Nov. 13 game against Oklahoma City.
LOS ANGELES LAKERS – Assigned F Ryan Kelly and F Elias Harris to Los Angeles (NBADL).
FOOTBALL
National Football League
DALLAS COWBOYS – Signed DT Caesar Rayford to the practice squad.
NEW YORK JETS – Signed S Ed Reed. Released OLB Ricky Sapp.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NHL – Suspended Toronto F Nazem Kadri three games for interference with Minnesota G Niklas Backstrom during a Nov. 13 game.
ANAHEIM DUCKS – Recalled C Peter Holland from Norfolk (AHL). Reassigned G Frederik Andersen and D Sami Vatanen to Norfolk.
DETROIT RED WINGS – Placed F Patrick Eaves on waivers. Assigned RW Jordin Tootoo and D Xavier Ouellet to Grand Rapids (AHL).
NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Recalled F Filip Forsberg from Milwaukee (AHL). Assigned F Taylor Beck to Milwaukee.
PHOENIX COYOTES – Assigned F Chris Brown to Portland (AHL).
WASHINGTON CAPITALS – Recalled D Tyson Strachan from Hershey (AHL).
COLLEGE
CLEMSON – Suspended freshman TE Jordan Leggett one game for violating team rules.