Loading…
Wednesday, October 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 11/18/2013

Scoreboard: 11-18

NFL

Cleveland 13 0 7 0 – 20

Cincinnati 0 31 0 10 – 41

Cle–FG Cundiff 20, 4:10.

Cle–FG Cundiff 28, 3:04.

Cle–Haden 29 interception return (Cundiff kick), 2:19.

Cin–Gresham 25 pass from Dalton (Nugent kick), 14:52.

Cin–Sanu 6 pass from Dalton (Nugent kick), 11:49.

Cin–Dye 24 blocked punt return (Nugent kick), 4:35.

Cin–Burfict 13 fumble return (Nugent kick), 2:45.

Cin–FG Nugent 41, :01.

Cle–Gordon 74 pass from Campbell (Cundiff kick), 9:29.

Cin–Al.Smith 2 pass from Dalton (Nugent kick), 11:50.

Cin–FG Nugent 38, 8:04.

A–63,856.

TEAM STATS

Cle Cin

First downs 15 10

Total Net Yards 330 224

Rushes-yards 19-102 31-106

Passing 228 118

Punt Returns 3-25 3-39

Kickoff Returns 3-42 0-0

Interceptions Ret. 2-44 3-16

Comp-Att-Int 27-56-3 14-28-2

Sacked-Yards Lost 4-20 0-0

Punts 7-33.0 9-45.3

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 0-0

Penalties-Yards 5-40 8-64

Time of Possession 32:24 27:36

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Cleveland, Ogbonnaya 8-69, Whittaker 4-20, McGahee 6-13, Edwards 1-0. Cincinnati, Green-Ellis 16-62, Bernard 10-45, Dalton 4-0, M.Jones 1-(minus 1).

PASSING–Cleveland, Campbell 27-56-3-248. Cincinnati, Dalton 13-27-2-93, Sanu 1-1-0-25.

RECEIVING–Cleveland, Ogbonnaya 6-30, Cameron 6-29, Gordon 5-125, Whittaker 5-41, McGahee 2-4, Barnidge 1-12, Little 1-4, Bess 1-3. Cincinnati, Bernard 4-41, Gresham 2-27, Sanu 2-11, Green 2-7, Eifert 1-15, M.Jones 1-9, Hawkins 1-6, Al.Smith 1-2.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.

 

Detroit 0 27 0 0 – 27

Pittsburgh 14 6 3 14 – 37

Pit–A.Brown 34 pass from Roethlisberger (Suisham kick), 6:20.

Pit–A.Brown 47 pass from Roethlisberger (Suisham kick), 3:58.

Det–FG Akers 35, 14:05.

Pit–FG Suisham 25, 10:31.

Det–Johnson 79 pass from Stafford (Akers kick), 10:13.

Pit–FG Suisham 34, 7:19.

Det–Johnson 19 pass from Stafford (Akers kick), 3:52.

Det–Bell 2 run (Akers kick), 1:42.

Det–FG Akers 19, :04.

Pit–FG Suisham 21, 5:14.

Pit–W.Johnson 1 pass from Roethlisberger (Suisham kick), 4:46.

Pit–Cotchery 20 pass from Roethlisberger (Suisham kick), 2:29.

A–57,905.

TEAM STATS

Det Pit

First downs 21 24

Total Net Yards 451 398

Rushes-yards 25-107 27-40

Passing 344 358

Punt Returns 4-17 2-17

Kickoff Returns 4-92 1-21

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 1-27

Comp-Att-Int 19-46-1 29-45-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-18 1-9

Punts 3-50.7 5-43.8

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 0-0

Penalties-Yards 8-45 4-23

Time of Possession 27:44 32:16

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Detroit, Bell 9-49, Bush 12-31, Stafford 3-24, Martin 1-3. Pittsburgh, Bell 18-36, Roethlisberger 6-12, Dwyer 1-0, F.Jones 1-0, A.Brown 1-(minus 8).

PASSING–Detroit, Stafford 19-46-1-362. Pittsburgh, Roethlisberger 29-45-0-367.

RECEIVING–Detroit, Johnson 6-179, Bell 3-48, Durham 3-42, Pettigrew 3-37, Bush 2-23, Ross 1-19, Fauria 1-14. Pittsburgh, Miller 8-67, A.Brown 7-147, Bell 4-52, Cotchery 3-48, Wheaton 3-38, Dwyer 2-12, Sanders 1-2, W.Johnson 1-1.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.

 

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA Home Away AFC NFC Div

New England 7 2 0 .778 234 175 5-0-0 2-2-0 4-2-0 3-0-0 3-1-0

N.Y. Jets 5 5 0 .500 183 268 4-1-0 1-4-0 2-5-0 3-0-0 2-2-0

Miami 5 5 0 .500 213 225 3-2-0 2-3-0 4-3-0 1-2-0 0-2-0

Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 236 273 3-3-0 1-4-0 3-6-0 1-1-0 2-2-0

South

W L T Pct PF PA Home Away AFC NFC Div

Indianapolis 7 3 0 .700 252 220 3-2-0 4-1-0 5-2-0 2-1-0 3-0-0

Tennessee 4 6 0 .400 227 226 2-4-0 2-2-0 3-4-0 1-2-0 0-3-0

Houston 2 8 0 .200 193 276 1-4-0 1-4-0 2-4-0 0-4-0 1-1-0

Jacksonville 1 9 0 .100 129 318 0-5-0 1-4-0 1-5-0 0-4-0 1-1-0

North

W L T Pct PF PA Home Away AFC NFC Div

Cincinnati 7 4 0 .636 275 206 5-0-0 2-4-0 5-3-0 2-1-0 2-2-0

Pittsburgh 4 6 0 .400 216 245 3-2-0 1-4-0 3-4-0 1-2-0 1-1-0

Baltimore 4 6 0 .400 208 212 3-1-0 1-5-0 4-4-0 0-2-0 2-2-0

Cleveland 4 6 0 .400 192 238 3-2-0 1-4-0 3-4-0 1-2-0 2-2-0

West

W L T Pct PF PA Home Away AFC NFC Div

Kansas City 9 0 0 1.000 215 111 5-0-0 4-0-0 6-0-0 3-0-0 1-0-0

Denver 8 1 0 .889 371 238 5-0-0 3-1-0 4-1-0 4-0-0 2-0-0

Oakland 4 6 0 .400 194 246 3-2-0 1-4-0 4-3-0 0-3-0 1-2-0

San Diego 4 6 0 .400 228 222 2-2-0 2-4-0 2-5-0 2-1-0 0-2-0

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA Home Away NFC AFC Div

Philadelphia 6 5 0 .545 276 260 1-4-0 5-1-0 5-2-0 1-3-0 3-2-0

Dallas 5 5 0 .500 274 258 4-1-0 1-4-0 5-2-0 0-3-0 3-0-0

N.Y. Giants 4 6 0 .400 192 256 3-2-0 1-4-0 3-4-0 1-2-0 1-2-0

Washington 3 7 0 .300 246 311 2-2-0 1-5-0 1-6-0 2-1-0 0-3-0

South

W L T Pct PF PA Home Away NFC AFC Div

New Orleans 8 2 0 .800 288 183 6-0-0 2-2-0 6-0-0 2-2-0 2-0-0

Carolina 6 3 0 .667 214 115 3-1-0 3-2-0 6-2-0 0-1-0 2-0-0

Tampa Bay 2 8 0 .200 187 237 2-4-0 0-4-0 1-6-0 1-2-0 1-3-0

Atlanta 2 8 0 .200 214 292 2-3-0 0-5-0 2-5-0 0-3-0 1-3-0

North

W L T Pct PF PA Home Away NFC AFC Div

Detroit 6 4 0 .600 265 253 3-1-0 3-3-0 5-2-0 1-2-0 3-1-0

Chicago 6 4 0 .600 282 267 4-2-0 2-2-0 3-4-0 3-0-0 2-2-0

Green Bay 5 5 0 .500 258 239 3-2-0 2-3-0 3-4-0 2-1-0 2-1-0

Minnesota 2 8 0 .200 240 320 2-3-0 0-5-0 1-7-0 1-1-0 0-3-0

West

W L T Pct PF PA Home Away NFC AFC Div

Seattle 10 1 0 .909 306 179 5-0-0 5-1-0 7-0-0 3-1-0 3-0-0

San Francisco 6 4 0 .600 247 178 3-2-0 3-2-0 3-3-0 3-1-0 2-1-0

Arizona 6 4 0 .600 214 212 4-1-0 2-3-0 4-4-0 2-0-0 0-3-0

St. Louis 4 6 0 .400 224 234 2-3-0 2-3-0 1-5-0 3-1-0 1-2-0

SUNDAY

Cincinnati 41, Cleveland 20

Pittsburgh 37, Detroit 27

Chicago 23, Baltimore 20, OT

Oakland 28, Houston 23

Buffalo 37, N.Y. Jets 14

Tampa Bay 41, Atlanta 28

Philadelphia 24, Washington 16

Arizona 27, Jacksonville 14

Miami 20, San Diego 16

Seattle 41, Minnesota 20

New Orleans 23, San Francisco 20

N.Y. Giants 27, Green Bay 13

Kansas City at Denver, late

Open: Dallas, St. Louis

THURSDAY

Indianapolis 30, Tennessee 27

MONDAY

New England at Carolina, 8:40

THURSDAY, NOV. 21

New Orleans at Atlanta, 8:25

SUNDAY, NOV. 24

Minnesota at Green Bay, 1

Jacksonville at Houston, 1

San Diego at Kansas City, 1

Chicago at St. Louis, 1

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 1

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 1

N.Y. Jets at Baltimore, 1

Carolina at Miami, 1

Tennessee at Oakland, 4:05

Indianapolis at Arizona, 4:05

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 4:25

Denver at New England, 8:30

Open: Buffalo, Cincinnati, Philadelphia, Seattle

MONDAY, NOV. 25

San Francisco at Washington, 8:40 p.m.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS –Signed C Francisco Pena and added him to the 40-man roster.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Recalled G Antti Raanta from Rockford (AHL).

DALLAS STARS – Claimed F Dustin Jeffrey off waivers from Pittsburgh. Reassigned D Aaron Rome to Texas (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS – Assigned C Luke Glendening to Grand Rapids (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES – Assigned D Connor Murphy to Portland (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS – Recalled D Dmitry Orlov from the Hershey (AHL).

ECHL

READING ROYALS – Announced F T.J. Syner was loaned to the team by Hershey (AHL). Activated D Aaron Gens from the reserve list.

COLLEGE

BENTLEY – Announced the retirement of football coach Thom Boerman.

 

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Playoffs – Third Round Pairings

Pairings are shows with seeds and regular?season records

Division I Regional Semifinals

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 23

Home Team Listed First. Div. I regional finals are Sat., Nov. 30

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (10?1) vs. 4 Austintown Fitch (12?0) at University of Akron InfoCision Stadium – Summa Field

2 Mentor (11?1) vs. 11 Cle. St. Ignatius (8?4) at Parma Byers Field

Region 2

1 Hilliard Davidson (12?0) vs. 5 Huber Heights Wayne (11?1) at Upper Arlington Marv Moorehead Stadium

2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (11?1) vs. 6 Cin. Colerain (12?0) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

Division II Regional Finals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 22

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals are Fri., Nov. 29: Region 3 vs. Region 4 … Region 5 vs. Region 6

Region 3

1 Cle. Glenville (11?1) vs. 6 Madison (10?2) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium

Region 4

1 Medina Highland (12?0) vs. 2 Avon (12?0) at Brunswick Judy Kirsch Field

Region 5

1 New Albany (11?1) vs. 3 Zanesville (12?0) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

Region 6

1 Loveland (12?0) vs. 2 Cin. Mount Healthy (11?1) at Lockland Roettger Field

Division III Regional Finals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 22

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals are Fri., Nov. 29: Region 7 vs. Region 9 Region 8 vs. Region 10

Region 7

1 Akron St. Vincent?St. Mary (12?0) vs. 2 Hubbard (12?0) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field

Region 8

1 Toledo Central Catholic (12?0) vs. 2 Clyde (11?1) at Bowling Green State University Doyt Perry Stadium

Region 9

1 The Plains Athens (12?0) vs. 2 Cols. Marion?Franklin (11?1) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

Region 10

1 Tipp City Tippecanoe (12?0) vs. 7 Trotwood?Madison (9?2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium – Purk Field

Division IV Regional Finals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 22

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals are Fri., Nov. 29: Region 11 vs. Region 13 … Region 12 vs. Region 14

Region 11

5 Cle. Benedictine (9?3) vs. 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (8?4) at Solon Stewart Field

Region 12

5 Bryan (12?0) vs. 2 Kenton (12?0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 13

8 Steubenville (8?4) vs. 2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (10?2) at Dover Crater Stadium

Region 14

1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (11?1) vs. 2 Clarksville Clinton?Massie (11?1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division V Regional Finals

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 23

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals are Sat., Nov. 30: Region 15 vs. Region 17 … Region 16 vs. Region 18

Region 15

1 Akron Manchester (10?2) vs. 2 Columbiana Crestview (11?1) at Minerva Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium

Region 16

5 Coldwater (10?2) vs. 7 Huron (9?3) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 17

1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (11?1) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (11?1) at Nelsonville Boston Field

Region 18

1 West Jefferson (11?1) vs. 3 Hamilton Badin (10?2) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium, Matt Dudon Memorial Field

Division VI Regional Finals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 22

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals are Fri., Nov. 29: Region 19 vs. Region 21 … Region 20 vs. Region 22

Region 19

1 Kirtland (12?0) vs. 3 Mogadore (11?1) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

Region 20

5 Haviland Wayne Trace (11?1) vs. 7 Ada (9?3) at Lima Stadium

Region 21

4 Newark Catholic (11?1) vs. 2 Cols. Bishop Ready (11?1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

Region 22

4 Mechanicsburg (10?2) vs. 6 West Liberty?Salem (10?2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Division VII Regional Finals

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 23

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals are Sat., Nov. 30: Region 23 vs. Region 25 … Region 26 vs. Region 24

Region 23

1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (12?0) vs. 2 Norwalk St. Paul (11?1) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium

Region 24

8 Delphos St. John's (8?4) vs. 6 Arlington (9?3) at Lima Stadium

Region 25

1 Glouster Trimble (12?0) vs. 2 Shadyside (12?0) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 26

1 North Lewisburg Triad (12?0) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (12?0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium – Purk Field

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (55) 10-0 1,495 1

2. Florida St. (5) 10-0 1,445 2

3. Baylor 9-0 1,351 4

4. Ohio St. 10-0 1,343 3

5. Oregon 9-1 1,210 6

6. Auburn 10-1 1,205 7

7. Clemson 9-1 1,115 8

8. Missouri 9-1 1,067 9

9. Texas A&M 8-2 956 10

10. Stanford 8-2 899 5

11. Oklahoma St. 9-1 889 12

12. South Carolina 8-2 870 11

13. Michigan St. 9-1 749 14

14. UCLA 8-2 710 13

15. Fresno St. 9-0 572 16

16. Wisconsin 8-2 559 17

17. UCF 8-1 535 15

18. LSU 7-3 439 18

19. Arizona St. 8-2 430 21

20. N. Illinois 10-0 426 20

21. Louisville 9-1 412 19

22. Oklahoma 8-2 318 22

23. Southern Cal 8-3 187 NR

24. Mississippi 7-3 119 NR

25. Duke 8-2 94 NR

Others receiving votes: Minnesota 77, Notre Dame 11, Texas 10, Georgia 5, Cincinnati 1, Nebraska 1.

 

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Alabama (56) 10-0 1,544 1

2. Florida State (6) 10-0 1,487 2

3. Ohio State 10-0 1,404 3

4. Baylor 9-0 1,386 4

5. Oregon 9-1 1,231 7

6. Clemson 9-1 1,217 6

7. Auburn 10-1 1,145 9

8. Missouri 9-1 1,129 8

9. Oklahoma State 9-1 1,030 10

10. Texas A&M 8-2 928 11

11. South Carolina 8-2 882 12

12. Stanford 8-2 865 5

13. Michigan State 9-1 729 16

14. UCLA 8-2 700 15

15. Louisville 9-1 627 13

16. Fresno State 9-0 622 14

17. Wisconsin 8-2 511 20

18. Oklahoma 8-2 502 17

19. LSU 7-3 478 18

20. Central Florida 8-1 446 19

21. Northern Illinois 10-0 418 21

22. Arizona State 8-2 352 22

23. Minnesota 8-2 173 25

24. Duke 8-2 131 NR

25. Southern California 8-3 115 NR

Others receiving votes: Mississippi 35, Cincinnati 23, Michigan 14, Texas 7, Louisiana-Lafayette 6, Miami (Fla.) 5, Ball State 4, East Carolina 1, Georgia 1, Nebraska 1, Toledo 1.

 

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Bwling Green 5 1 219 74 7 3 331 151

Buffalo 5 1 219 92 7 3 306 237

Ohio 3 3 166 152 6 4 272 253

Akron 3 4 115 180 4 7 211 314

Kent St. 2 5 154 183 3 8 205 310

UMass 1 5 89 178 1 9 117 308

Miami 0 6 61 172 0 10 96 329

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

N. Illinois 6 0 273 127 10 0 446 252

Ball St. 6 1 260 181 9 2 426 284

Toledo 5 1 243 150 7 3 350 277

C. Mich. 3 3 132 174 4 6 200 333

E. Mich. 1 5 133 295 2 8 209 442

W. Mich. 1 6 136 242 1 10 192 392

SATURDAY

Cent. Michigan 27, W. Michigan 22

Akron 14, UMass 13

TUESDAY

Kent St. at Ohio, 8

Buffalo at Miami, 8

WEDNESDAY

N. Illinois at Toledo, 8

Saturday, NOV. 23

UMass at Cent. Michigan, 1

Bowling Green at E. Michigan, 1

 

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 6 0 194 79 9 1 309 132

Minnesota 4 2 140 154 8 2 307 234

Nebraska 4 2 178 138 7 3 351 246

Michigan 3 3 191 168 7 3 343 252

Iowa 3 3 125 119 6 4 266 187

N'western 0 6 106 166 4 6 271 261

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 6 0 284 127 10 0 494 188

Wisconsin 5 1 235 91 8 2 385 140

Penn St. 3 3 160 209 6 4 293 267

Indiana 2 4 213 257 4 6 391 388

Illinois 0 6 141 273 3 7 302 372

Purdue 0 6 52 238 1 9 127 380

SATURDAY

Wisconsin 51, Indiana 3

Ohio St. 60, Illinois 35

Penn St. 45, Purdue 21

Michigan 27, Northwestern 19 OT

Michigan St. 41, Nebraska 28

Saturday, NOV. 23

Michigan at Iowa, TBA

Indiana at Ohio St., TBA

Nebraska at Penn St., TBA

Illinois at Purdue, TBA

Wisconsin at Minnesota, TBA

Michigan St. at Northwestern, TBA

 

Saturday national

EAST

Boston College 38, NC State 21

Bucknell 17, Georgetown 7

Cincinnati 52, Rutgers 17

Cornell 24, Columbia 9

Dartmouth 24, Brown 20

Duquesne 24, CCSU 21

Harvard 38, Penn 30

Lafayette 27, Fordham 14

Lehigh 31, Colgate 14

Maine 41, Rhode Island 0

Marist 33, Mercer 7

Monmouth (NJ) 21, Bryant 18

Navy 42, South Alabama 14

New Hampshire 37, Albany (NY) 20

North Carolina 34, Pittsburgh 27

Princeton 59, Yale 23

Richmond 46, Delaware 43

Sacred Heart 42, Robert Morris 25

UCF 39, Temple 36

Wagner 10, St. Francis (Pa.) 7

SOUTH

Alabama 20, Mississippi St. 7

Alabama A&M 50, Ark.-Pine Bluff 42

Alabama St. 19, MVSU 7

Alcorn St. 48, Jackson St. 33

Appalachian St. 33, Wofford 21

Auburn 43, Georgia 38

Bethune-Cookman 42, Hampton 12

Butler 58, Morehead St. 27

Cent. Arkansas 17, Nicholls St. 10

Coastal Carolina 46, Presbyterian 13

Delaware St. 29, Florida A&M 21

Duke 48, Miami 30

East Carolina 63, UAB 14

FAU 41, Southern Miss. 7

Florida St. 59, Syracuse 3

Furman 32, W. Carolina 20

Gardner-Webb 27, Charleston Southern 10

Georgia Southern 38, Elon 20

Jacksonville 45, Stetson 24

Liberty 59, Brevard 21

Louisiana-Lafayette 35, Georgia St. 21

Louisville 20, Houston 13

Maryland 27, Virginia Tech 24, OT

McNeese St. 43, Northwestern St. 17

Memphis 23, South Florida 10

Mississippi 51, Troy 21

NC A&T 41, Savannah St. 14

NC Central 24, Norfolk St. 13

Old Dominion 42, Campbell 14

SE Louisiana 34, Sam Houston St. 21

SE Missouri 36, Austin Peay 34

Samford 17, Chattanooga 14, OT

South Carolina 19, Florida 14

Southern U. 53, Clark Atlanta 0

Stony Brook 41, James Madison 38

Tennessee St. 17, Murray St. 10

The Citadel 31, VMI 10

Towson 15, William & Mary 9

UT-Martin 16, E. Kentucky 7

Vanderbilt 22, Kentucky 6

MIDWEST

Dayton 45, Valparaiso 20

E. Illinois 52, Jacksonville St. 14

Kansas 31, West Virginia 19

Kansas St. 33, TCU 31

N. Dakota St. 35, Youngstown St. 17

N. Iowa 17, Missouri St. 10

S. Dakota St. 27, South Dakota 12

S. Illinois 24, Illinois St. 17

W. Illinois 21, Indiana St. 14

SOUTHWEST

Abilene Christian 65, Prairie View 45

Arkansas St. 38, Texas St. 21

Baylor 63, Texas Tech 34

Howard 40, Texas Southern 6

Lamar 46, Stephen F. Austin 45

Oklahoma 48, Iowa St. 10

Oklahoma St. 38, Texas 13

Rice 52, Louisiana Tech 14

SMU 38, UConn 21

UTEP 33, FIU 10

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 30, Oregon St. 17

BYU 59, Idaho St. 13

Boise St. 48, Wyoming 7

Colorado 41, California 24

Colorado St. 66, New Mexico 42

E. Washington 35, Cal Poly 22

Montana 42, Weber St. 6

N. Arizona 24, N. Colorado 7

Nevada 38, San Jose St. 16

Oregon 44, Utah 21

S. Utah 22, Montana St. 14

Sacramento St. 43, Portland St. 42

San Diego 23, Drake 13

San Diego St. 28, Hawaii 21, OT

Southern Cal 20, Stanford 17

UC Davis 34, North Dakota 18

Washington St. 24, Arizona 17

 

National schedule

Thursday, Nov. 21

SOUTH

Nicholls St. at SE Louisiana, 7

Rice at UAB, 7:30

Rutgers at UCF, 7:30

FAR WEST

UNLV at Air Force, 9:30

 

Friday, Nov. 22

FAR WEST

Navy at San Jose St., 9:30

 

Saturday, Nov. 23

EAST

Duquesne at Monmouth (NJ), Noon

Maine at New Hampshire, Noon

Robert Morris at St. Francis (Pa.), Noon

Harvard at Yale, Noon

Georgetown at Holy Cross, 12:30

Lafayette at Lehigh, 12:30

Pittsburgh at Syracuse, 12:30

Bryant at CCSU, 1

Fordham at Colgate, 1

Cornell at Penn, 1

Albany (NY) at Stony Brook, 1

Brown at Columbia, 1:30

Princeton at Dartmouth, 1:30

Nebraska at Penn St., 3:30

James Madison at Towson, 3:30

Delaware vs. Villanova at Chester, Pa., 3:30

UConn at Temple, 7

SOUTH

Liberty at Charleston Southern, 11 a.m.

The Citadel at Clemson, Noon

Wofford at Furman, Noon

Memphis at Louisville, Noon

Virginia at Miami, Noon

Old Dominion at North Carolina, Noon

Duke at Wake Forest, Noon

East Carolina at NC State, 12:30

Campbell at Davidson, 1

Howard at Hampton, 1

Charlotte at Morehead St., 1

E. Kentucky at Murray St., 1

NC Central at NC A&T, 1

Coastal Carolina at South Carolina, 1

Alabama A&M at Georgia Tech, 1:30

Bucknell at VMI, 1:30

Chattanooga at Alabama, 2

Morgan St. at Delaware St., 2

Georgia Southern at Florida, 2

Bethune-Cookman vs. Florida A&M at Orlando, Fla., 2

E. Illinois at UT-Martin, 2

Austin Peay at Tennessee Tech, 2:30

New Mexico St. at FAU, 3

W. Carolina at Appalachian St., 3:30

Idaho at Florida St., 3:30

Texas A&M at LSU, 3:30

Boston College at Maryland, 3:30

Middle Tennessee at Southern Miss., 3:30

UTEP at Tulane, 3:30

SE Missouri at Jacksonville St., 4

Stetson at Mercer, 4

Stephen F. Austin at Northwestern St., 4

William & Mary at Richmond, 4

Elon at Samford, 4

Marshall at FIU, 6

Kentucky at Georgia, 7

Tulsa at Louisiana Tech, 7

Louisiana-Monroe at South Alabama, 7

SMU at South Florida, 7

Vanderbilt at Tennessee, 7

Missouri at Mississippi, 7:45

MIDWEST

Oklahoma at Kansas St., Noon

S. Dakota St. at Youngstown St., 2

S. Illinois at Indiana St., 2:05

South Dakota at N. Dakota St., 3:30

BYU at Notre Dame, 3:30

W. Illinois at N. Iowa, 5

Kansas at Iowa St., 8

SOUTHWEST

Cincinnati at Houston, Noon

Mississippi St. at Arkansas, 12:21

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Prairie View, 2

Georgia St. at Arkansas St., 3

UTSA at North Texas, 3:30

Sam Houston St. at Cent. Arkansas, 4

McNeese St. at Lamar, 7

W. Kentucky at Texas St., 7

Baylor at Oklahoma St., 8

FAR WEST

Oregon at Arizona, TBA

Southern Cal at Colorado, TBA

California at Stanford, TBA

Arizona St. at UCLA, TBA

Hawaii at Wyoming, 2

Montana at Montana St., 2:05

Cal Poly at N. Colorado, 2:05

Idaho St. at Weber St., 3

N. Arizona at S. Utah, 3:05

Colorado St. at Utah St., 3:30

Utah at Washington St., 3:30

New Mexico at Fresno St., 4

Portland St. at E. Washington, 5:45

UC Davis at Sacramento St., 6:30

Washington at Oregon St., 10:30

Boise St. at San Diego St., 10:30 p.m.

 

Sportlight

Nov. 18

1962–Bill Wade of the Chicago Bears passes for 466 yards and two touchdowns to edge the Dallas Cowboys 34-33.

1970–Joe Frazier knocks out Bob Foster in the second round to retain the world heavyweight title in Detroit.

1974–Charley Johnson of the Denver Broncos passes for 445 yards and two touchdowns in a 42-34 loss against the Kansas City Chiefs.

1978–Vanderbilt's Frank Mordica rushes for 321 yards and five touchdowns in a 41-27 victory over Air Force. Mordica scores on runs of 48, 30, 6, 70 and 77 yards.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Sunday games

No. 18 PURDUE 81, TOLEDO WOMEN 79

PURDUE (3-0) Clemons 1-2 0-0 2, Moses 13-18 0-0 30, Williams 0-1 1-2 1, Houser 5-14 3-4 17, Wilson 2-6 0-0 4, Morrissette 1-1 0-0 3, Thornton 1-1 0-0 2, Hamby 0-1 0-0 0, Perry 1-1 0-0 3, Massey 0-1 0-0 0, Bays 6-13 7-7 19, Redmon 0-0 0-1 0. Totals 30-59 11-14 81.

TOLEDO (1-2) Recker 0-2 0-0 0, Zanoguera 4-9 3-3 11, Jones 5-8 2-4 12, Reed-Lewis 5-10 4-6 14, Dortch 8-15 4-6 22, Monakana 4-9 5-6 15, Capotosto 1-3 0-0 2, Reecher 1-1 1-2 3. Totals 28-57 19-27 79.

3-Point Goals – Purdue 10-24 (Moses 4-7, Houser 4-11, Morrissette 1-1, Perry 1-1, Williams 0-1, Hamby 0-1, Wilson 0-2), Toledo 4-15 (Monakana 2-3, Dortch 2-5, Reed-Lewis 0-1, Capotosto 0-1, Recker 0-2, Zanoguera 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Purdue 34 (Bays 9), Toledo 30 (Jones 7). Assists –Purdue 17 (Houser 8), Toledo 18 (Reed-Lewis 8). Total Fouls–Purdue 21, Toledo 16. A – 4,012.

 

IOWA ST. 77, No. 7 MICHIGAN MEN 70

MICHIGAN (2-1) Robinson III 4-14 3-4 12, Walton Jr. 6-10 0-0 13, Stauskas 8-18 0-1 20, Horford 2-4 0-0 4, LeVert 2-9 0-0 5, Albrecht 3-5 0-0 7, McGary 4-7 1-4 9, Irvin 0-2 0-0 0, Morgan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-69 4-9 70.

IOWA ST. (3-0) Long 5-7 2-2 16, Thomas 1-6 0-1 2, Hogue 5-12 2-3 12, Niang 4-8 2-3 10, Kane 5-10 2-4 13, Ejim 8-14 5-6 22, Morris 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 29-61 13-19 77.

Halftime–Iowa St. 35-34. 3-Point Goals–Michigan 8-29 (Stauskas 4-10, Albrecht 1-2, LeVert 1-5, Walton Jr. 1-5, Robinson III 1-5, Irvin 0-2), Iowa St. 6-20 (Long 4-6, Ejim 1-1, Kane 1-3, Niang 0-1, Morris 0-2, Thomas 0-3, Hogue 0-4). Fouled Out–Robinson III. Rebounds–Michigan 38 (Robinson III 7), Iowa St. 37 (Hogue 10). Assists–Michigan 14 (Stauskas 6), Iowa St. 16 (Kane 6). Total Fouls–Michigan 20, Iowa St. 12. A–14,384.

ECHL

Reading 3 1 1 - 5

Toledo 1 1 2 - 4

1st Period-1, Reading, Galiev 4 (Monardo, Caporusso), 5:10. 2, Toledo, Frk 2 (Chartrain, Parkes), 9:53. 3, Reading, Gazley 3 (Ruegsegger, Tifu), 11:01 (PP). 4, Reading, Lukacevic 1 (Cox), 14:41. Penalties-Lepine Tol (hooking), 7:14; Sinkewich Tol (tripping), 10:15; Thorne Tol (slashing ), 15:46.

2nd Period-5, Toledo, Parkes 8 (Gleason), 3:25. 6, Reading, Galiev 5 (Caporusso), 17:14. Penalties-Chartrain Tol (boarding), 4:53; Monardo Rea (hooking), 12:29; Cox Rea (high-sticking), 18:11.

3rd Period-7, Reading, Monardo 6 (Caporusso), 9:41. 8, Toledo, Frk 3 (Gleason, Lynch), 12:24. 9, Toledo, Gleason 1 (Novak), 19:14. Penalties-Cox Rea (roughing), 13:26.

Shots on Goal-Reading 18-5-3-26. Toledo 7-7-7-21.

Power Play Opportunities-Reading 1 / 4; Toledo 0 / 3.

Goalies-Reading, Gill 5-2-0-0 (21 shots-17 saves). Toledo, Coreau 0-3-2-0 (26 shots-21 saves).

A-4,452

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 7 4 0 0 14 31 23

Wheeling 6 5 0 1 13 32 31

Elmira 3 8 0 0 6 25 37

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Evansville 7 1 0 2 16 31 29

Cincinnati 8 3 0 0 16 42 33

Fort Wayne 5 4 0 2 12 34 38

Toledo 4 6 2 0 10 36 42

Kalamazoo 4 4 0 1 9 27 27

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 10 1 1 1 22 42 30

Florida 10 2 1 1 22 57 38

Orlando 8 5 0 1 17 45 38

Greenville 4 7 1 1 10 26 36

Gwinnett 4 10 0 0 8 30 44

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 11 3 0 0 22 54 22

Colorado 7 2 1 0 15 34 23

Idaho 6 4 1 1 14 37 41

Utah 3 5 1 1 8 21 30

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 9 1 1 3 22 45 34

Stockton 7 4 0 1 15 39 31

San Francisco 4 7 1 1 10 21 40

Las Vegas 4 9 0 0 8 27 42

Bakersfield 2 10 0 1 5 22 49

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

Reading 5, Toledo 4

South Carolina 2, Gwinnett 1

Ontario 3, San Francisco 1

Bakersfield 4, Stockton 3, SO

Alaska 2, Las Vegas 1

SATURDAY

Wheeling 5, Elmira 4

Florida 4, South Carolina 1

Kalamazoo 5, Cincinnati 2

Fort Wayne 4, Greenville 3, OT

Evansville 3, Orlando 2

Colorado 4, Utah 2

Ontario 4, Bakersfield 2

Idaho 3, San Francisco 1

Alaska 5, Las Vegas 4

MONDAY

Colorado at Utah, 9:05 p.m.

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 14 6 0 28 64 50

Boston 12 6 1 25 53 36

Toronto 12 7 1 25 57 47

Detroit 9 5 7 25 54 60

Montreal 10 9 2 22 52 45

Ottawa 8 8 4 20 58 62

Florida 5 12 4 14 46 70

Buffalo 5 16 1 11 41 68

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 12 8 1 25 69 59

Pittsburgh 12 8 0 24 56 47

N.Y. Rangers 10 10 0 20 42 50

Carolina 8 8 4 20 39 55

New Jersey 7 8 5 19 42 49

N.Y. Islanders 8 10 3 19 61 68

Columbus 7 10 3 17 52 57

Philadelphia 7 10 2 16 35 48

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 14 3 4 32 78 61

St. Louis 13 3 3 29 66 46

Colorado 14 5 0 28 59 41

Minnesota 12 4 4 28 53 43

Dallas 10 7 2 22 56 55

Winnipeg 10 9 2 22 56 59

Nashville 9 9 2 20 46 63

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 15 5 2 32 71 56

San Jose 13 3 5 31 72 50

Phoenix 14 4 3 31 73 66

Los Angeles 14 6 1 29 58 46

Vancouver 11 7 3 25 55 56

Calgary 6 11 3 15 54 75

Edmonton 5 15 2 12 53 83

SUNDAY

Columbus 4, Ottawa 1

Washington 4, St. Louis 1

Los Angeles 1, N.Y. Rangers 0

Chicago 5, San Jose 1

Winnipeg at Minnesota, late

Dallas at Vancouver, late

SATURDAY

N.Y. Islanders 5, Detroit 4, SO

Toronto 4, Buffalo 2

N.Y. Rangers 1, Montreal 0

New Jersey 4, Pittsburgh 1

St. Louis 4, Carolina 2

Nashville 7, Chicago 2

Phoenix 6, Tampa Bay 3

Florida 4, Colorado 1

Edmonton 4, Calgary 2

MONDAY

Boston at Carolina, 7

Anaheim at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Calgary at Winnipeg, 8

TUESDAY

St. Louis at Buffalo, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 7

Ottawa at Philadelphia, 7

Minnesota at Montreal, 7:30

Nashville at Detroit, 7:30

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30

Chicago at Colorado, 9

Columbus at Edmonton, 9:30

Florida at Vancouver, 10

Tampa Bay at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 5 6 .455 –

Toronto 4 7 .364 1

Boston 4 7 .364 1

New York 3 6 .333 1

Brooklyn 3 6 .333 1

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 7 3 .700 –

Atlanta 6 4 .600 1

Charlotte 5 5 .500 2

Orlando 4 6 .400 3

Washington 2 7 .222 4½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 9 1 .900 –

Chicago 5 3 .625 3

Detroit 3 5 .375 5

Cleveland 4 7 .364 5½

Milwaukee 2 7 .222 6½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 9 1 .900 –

Houston 7 4 .636 2½

Dallas 6 4 .600 3

Memphis 5 5 .500 4

New Orleans 4 6 .400 5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 8 2 .800 –

Oklahoma City 6 3 .667 1½

Minnesota 7 4 .636 1½

Denver 4 5 .444 3½

Utah 1 10 .091 7½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 7 3 .700 –

Golden State 7 3 .700 –

Phoenix 5 4 .556 1½

L.A. Lakers 4 7 .364 3½

Sacramento 2 7 .222 4½

SUNDAY

Detroit at L.A. Lakers, late

Portland 118, Toronto 110, OT

Memphis 97, Sacramento 86

SATURDAY

Cleveland 103, Washington 96, OT

Dallas 108, Orlando 100

Miami 97, Charlotte 81

Atlanta 110, New York 90

Chicago 110, Indiana 94

Minnesota 106, Boston 88

Houston 122, Denver 111

New Orleans 135, Philadelphia 98

Oklahoma City 92, Milwaukee 79

Golden State 102, Utah 88

L.A. Clippers 110, Brooklyn 103

MONDAY

Portland at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Denver at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at Utah, 9 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Minnesota at Washington, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Houston, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

 

Tennis

Davis Cup

Finals

Belgrade, Serbia

Czech Republic 3, Serbia 2

Singles

Novak Djokovic, Serbia, d. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-1, 6-4.

Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, d. Dusan Lajovic, Serbia, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles

Tomas Berdych and Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, d. Ilija Bozoljac and Nenad Zimonjic, Serbia, 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Reverse Singles

Novak Djokovic, Serbia, d. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, 6-4, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, d. Dusan Lajovic, Serbia, 6-3, 6-1, 6-1.

 

Auto racing

Ford EcoBoost 400

Homestead, Fla.

1. (5) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 267 laps, 130 rating, 47 points, $322,350. 2. (1) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 267, 139.9, 44, $293,251. 3. (21) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 122.5, 42, $203,860. 4. (8) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 267, 104.8, 40, $174,235. 5. (25) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 267, 96.5, 39, $167,968.

6. (4) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 267, 110.4, 39, $156,701. 7. (11) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 267, 109.2, 37, $140,293. 8. (3) Joey Logano, Ford, 267, 98.7, 36, $119,518. 9. (7) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 109.1, 35, $134,221. 10. (6) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 91.7, 35, $126,246.

11. (26) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267, 102.4, 33, $123,596. 12. (18) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, 87.5, 32, $115,435. 13. (13) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 267, 88.1, 31, $94,060. 14. (10) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 267, 74.8, 0. $88,110. 15. (20) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 267, 77, 0. $107,593.

16. (19) Aric Almirola, Ford, 267, 78.4, 28, $116,421. 17. (15) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 267, 78.1, 27, $113,343. 18. (27) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 267, 65.6, 26, $105,999. 19. (22) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 267, 79.3, 25, $121,585. 20. (24) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 267, 61.4, 24, $80,935.

21. (2) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 267, 74.1, 24, $104,255. 22. (9) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 267, 66.7, 22, $122,396. 23. (14) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 267, 65.9, 21, $85,360. 24. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, 70.7, 20, $91,660. 25. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 267, 55.7, 0. $93,543.

26. (23) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 267, 57, 18, $103,724. 27. (31) David Gilliland, Ford, 266, 48, 17, $90,368. 28. (40) Casey Mears, Ford, 266, 49.4, 16, $95,568. 29. (29) David Ragan, Ford, 266, 48.8, 16, $93,157. 30. (28) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 265, 51.4, 14, $103,230.

31. (32) David Reutimann, Toyota, 265, 38.5, 13, $74,685. 32. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 264, 40.5, 12, $71,960. 33. (39) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 264, 39.7, 0. $71,760. 34. (41) Ken Schrader, Ford, 263, 34.6, 10, $71,560. 35. (42) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 263, 31.9, 0. $71,360.

36. (36) A J Allmendinger, Toyota, 257, 48.9, 8. $79,135. 37. (33) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 248, 27.9, 7. $78,912. 38. (38) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 242, 36.5, 6. $65,750. 39. (12) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, accident, 229, 76.8, 5. $91,741. 40. (17) Trevor Bayne, Ford, engine, 223, 53.8, 0. $57,750.

41. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, rear gear, 119, 31.2, 0. $53,750. 42. (43) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, vibration, 104, 26.9, 0. $49,750. 43. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford, brakes, 63, 27.8, 1. $46,250.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 130.693 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 3 minutes, 52 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.799 seconds.

Caution flags: 8 for 37 laps.

Lead changes: 22 among 8 drivers.

Lap leaders: M.Kenseth 1-11; D.Hamlin 12-13; M.Kenseth 14; K.Harvick 15; M.Kenseth 16-25; D.Ragan 26; K.Harvick 27; Ku.Busch 28-31; M.Kenseth 32-91; K.Larson 92; M.Kenseth 93-139; D.Earnhardt Jr. 140; M.Kenseth 141-142; D.Earnhardt Jr. 143-153; M.Kenseth 154-166; D.Hamlin 167-207; K.Harvick 208-213; B.Keselowski 214-222; D.Hamlin 223; D.Earnhardt Jr. 224-235; D.Hamlin 236-239; D.Earnhardt Jr. 240-243; D.Hamlin 244-267.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): M.Kenseth, 7 times for 144 laps; D.Hamlin, 5 times for 72 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 4 times for 28 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 9 laps; K.Harvick, 3 times for 8 laps; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 4 laps; K.Larson, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Ragan, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 13 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 2,419; 2. M.Kenseth, 2,400; 3. K.Harvick, 2,385; 4. Ky.Busch, 2,364; 5. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,363; 6. J.Gordon, 2,337; 7. C.Bowyer, 2,336; 8. J.Logano, 2,323; 9. G.Biffle, 2,321; 10. Ku.Busch, 2,309; 11. R.Newman, 2,286; 12. K.Kahne, 2,283; 13. C.Edwards, 2,282.

 

Glantz-Culver line

NFL

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Carolina 2½ 3 (46½) New England

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at E. Michigan Pk Cleveland St.

at Coll. of Charleston 1 Miami

at Arkansas 6½ SMU

at Middle Tenn. 13½ UALR

at Michigan St. 24 Portland

at Colorado 14½ Arkansas St.

at Tennessee 30 The Citadel

SE Missouri 1 at Ball St.

at Seton Hall 21 Monmouth (NJ)

at N. Dakota St. 2 Southern Miss.

at La. Monroe 2 Samford

at San Francisco 15½ Idaho St.

at California 28½ S. Utah

at UCLA 19 Sacramento St.

at Providence 10 Vermont

at Texas Tech 4 Texas Southern

NIT Season Tip-Off

First Round

North Regional

At Piscataway, N.J.

Drexel 4½ Elon

at Rutgers 6½ Canisius

South Regional

At Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Georgia St. 14½ McNeese St.

East Regional

At Durham, N.C.

at Duke 25 UNC Asheville

Norfolk St. 1½ East Carolina

West Regional

At Tucson, Ariz.

at Arizona 38 Fairleigh Dickinson

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Brooklyn 2½ (193½) Portland

at Chicago 11 (184) Charlotte

at Oklahoma City 9 (211½) Denver

at Dallas 12 (215½) Philadelphia

Golden State 7 (199½) at Utah

at L.A. Clippers 8 (203) Memphis

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Boston -135 at Carolina +115

at Pittsburgh -155 Anaheim +135

at Winnipeg -180 Calgary +160

 

Baseball

Calendar

Dec. 2 – Last day for teams to offer 2014 contracts to unsigned players.

Dec. 2-5 – Major League Baseball Players Association executive board meeting, La Jolla, Calif.

Dec. 9-12 – Winter meetings, Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Dec. 9 – Hall of Fame expansion era committee (1973 and later) vote announced, Lake Buena Vista, Fla.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories