Loading…
Friday, April 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 11/24/2013 - Updated: 4 months ago

Scoreboard: 11-24

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 3 0 .700 254 199

N.Y. Jets 5 5 0 .500 183 268

Miami 5 5 0 .500 213 225

Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 236 273

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 7 3 0 .700 252 220

Tennessee 4 6 0 .400 227 226

Houston 2 8 0 .200 193 276

Jacksonville 1 9 0 .100 129 318

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 7 4 0 .636 275 206

Pittsburgh 4 6 0 .400 216 245

Baltimore 4 6 0 .400 208 212

Cleveland 4 6 0 .400 192 238

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 9 1 0 .900 398 255

Kansas City 9 1 0 .900 232 138

Oakland 4 6 0 .400 194 246

San Diego 4 6 0 .400 228 222

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 6 5 0 .545 276 260

Dallas 5 5 0 .500 274 258

N.Y. Giants 4 6 0 .400 192 256

Washington 3 7 0 .300 246 311

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 9 2 0 .818 305 196

Carolina 7 3 0 .700 238 135

Tampa Bay 2 8 0 .200 187 237

Atlanta 2 9 0 .182 227 309

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 6 4 0 .600 265 253

Chicago 6 4 0 .600 282 267

Green Bay 5 5 0 .500 258 239

Minnesota 2 8 0 .200 240 320

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 10 1 0 .909 306 179

San Francisco 6 4 0 .600 247 178

Arizona 6 4 0 .600 214 212

St. Louis 4 6 0 .400 224 234

Thursday

New Orleans 17, Atlanta 13

Sunday

Minnesota at Green Bay, 1

Jacksonville at Houston, 1

San Diego at Kansas City, 1

Chicago at St. Louis, 1

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 1

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 1

N.Y. Jets at Baltimore, 1

Carolina at Miami, 1

Tennessee at Oakland, 4:05

Indianapolis at Arizona, 4:05

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 4:25

Denver at New England, 8:30

Open: Buffalo, Cincinnati, Philadelphia, Seattle

Monday

San Francisco at Washington, 8:40

THURSDAY, NOV. 28

Green Bay at Detroit, 12:30

Oakland at Dallas, 4:30

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 8:30

SUNDAY, DEC. 1

Chicago at Minnesota, 1

New England at Houston, 1

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1

Jacksonville at Cleveland, 1

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1

Arizona at Philadelphia, 1

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 1

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:05

Atlanta vs. Buffalo at Toronto, 4:05

Cincinnati at San Diego, 4:25

Denver at Kansas City, 4:25

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 8:30

MONDAY, DEC. 2

New Orleans at Seattle, 8:40 p.m.

NFL Injury Report

PITTSBURGH STEELERS at CLEVELAND BROWNS – STEELERS: OUT: LB Stevenson Sylvester (hamstring), S Shamarko Thomas (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: DE Brett Keisel (foot), LB LaMarr Woodley (calf). PROBABLE: G Ramon Foster (ankle), TE Heath Miller (not injury related), WR Emmanuel Sanders (foot), C Fernando Velasco (knee). BROWNS: OUT: TE MarQueis Gray (hamstring). DOUBTFUL: LB Craig Robertson (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DE Armonty Bryant (back). PROBABLE: LB Paul Kruger (finger), P Spencer Lanning (left knee), RB Willis McGahee (knee), G Jason Pinkston (ankle), T Mitchell Schwartz (toe), RB Fozzy Whittaker (ankle).

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS at DETROIT LIONS – BUCCANEERS: OUT: LB Mason Foster (concussion), G Carl Nicks (foot). PROBABLE: CB Johnthan Banks (shoulder), DE Da'Quan Bowers (concussion), G Davin Joseph (knee), T Jamon Meredith (ankle), WR Chris Owusu (foot), DT Akeem Spence (wrist). LIONS: QUESTIONABLE: RB Joique Bell (Achilles), DE Israel Idonije (knee), S Glover Quin (Achilles). PROBABLE: DE Ziggy Ansah (ankle), CB Bill Bentley (knee), WR Nate Burleson (forearm), S Louis Delmas (knee), DT Andre Fluellen (thigh), CB Jonte Green (illness), T Corey Hilliard (knee), WR Calvin Johnson (knee), TE Brandon Pettigrew (knee), G Larry Warford (shoulder).

MINNESOTA VIKINGS at GREEN BAY PACKERS – VIKINGS: OUT: LB Erin Henderson (not injury related), CB Josh Robinson (chest), TE Kyle Rudolph (foot). QUESTIONABLE: WR Greg Jennings (Achilles), LB Michael Mauti (knee), RB Adrian Peterson (groin), DE Brian Robison (neck), C John Sullivan (concussion). PROBABLE: DE Jared Allen (back), RB Matt Asiata (shoulder), TE Rhett Ellison (ankle), DT Fred Evans (knee, shoulder), LB Chad Greenway (wrist), DT Letroy Guion (chest), QB Christian Ponder (left shoulder). PACKERS: OUT: T Don Barclay (knee), CB Casey Hayward (hamstring), CB James Nixon (knee), LB Nick Perry (foot, ankle), QB Aaron Rodgers (collarbone). DOUBTFUL: DT Johnny Jolly (groin). QUESTIONABLE: CB Sam Shields (hamstring). PROBABLE: C Evan Dietrich-Smith (knee), CB Micah Hyde (groin), LB Clay Matthews (thumb), LB Andy Mulumba (ankle), LB Mike Neal (abdomen), DT Ryan Pickett (knee).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS at HOUSTON TEXANS – JAGUARS: OUT: WR Stephen Burton (concussion), WR Stephen Williams (Achilles). QUESTIONABLE: CB Will Blackmon (shoulder), WR Mike Brown (shoulder). PROBABLE: CB Dwayne Gratz (hip), S Winston Guy (hamstring), DT Abry Jones (back), DT Roy Miller (shoulder), TE Danny Noble (hamstring), LB Paul Posluszny (concussion), G Will Rackley (concussion), WR Cecil Shorts III (groin), WR Kerry Taylor (toe). TEXANS: OUT: CB Kareem Jackson (ribs), CB Elbert Mack (hamstring), S Jawanza Starling (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: LB Mike Mohamed (hamstring), LB Darryl Sharpton (foot, toe, back), LB Jeff Tarpinian (groin). PROBABLE: T Duane Brown (illness), TE Ryan Griffin (concussion), WR DeAndre Hopkins (illness), G Ben Jones (ankle), S Shiloh Keo (Achilles, hamstring), LB Joe Mays (knee), C Chris Myers (throat), T Derek Newton (knee, elbow), G Wade Smith (knee), RB Ben Tate (ribs, ankle, toe), DE J.J. Watt (back), G Cody White (neck).

NEW YORK JETS at BALTIMORE RAVENS – JETS: DOUBTFUL: WR Jeremy Kerley (elbow), LB Garrett McIntyre (knee). PROBABLE: G Willie Colon (calf), CB Antonio Cromartie (hip), DT Kenrick Ellis (back), QB David Garrard (knee), WR Stephen Hill (knee), WR Santonio Holmes (foot, hamstring), WR David Nelson (illness), WR Greg Salas (finger), TE Kellen Winslow (knee). RAVENS: QUESTIONABLE: DT Haloti Ngata (knee), LB Daryl Smith (thigh), CB Lardarius Webb (abdomen). PROBABLE: WR Marlon Brown (knee), WR Brandon Stokley (thigh).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – CHARGERS: OUT: T King Dunlap (neck). DOUBTFUL: LB Jarret Johnson (hand). QUESTIONABLE: CB Johnny Patrick (concussion), WR Eddie Royal (toe). PROBABLE: S Jahleel Addae (ankle), WR Keenan Allen (knee), WR Vincent Brown (shoulder), DE Lawrence Guy (toe), C Nick Hardwick (neck), RB Ryan Mathews (hamstring), LB Manti Te'o (elbow). CHIEFS: OUT: DE Mike DeVito (knee). DOUBTFUL: T Eric Fisher (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: G Jon Asamoah (shoulder), DE Tyson Jackson (abdomen). PROBABLE: DE Mike Catapano (ankle), S Sanders Commings (shoulder), TE Anthony Fasano (knee, ankle), LB Derrick Johnson (wrist), RB Anthony Sherman (knee).

CHICAGO BEARS at ST. LOUIS RAMS – BEARS: OUT: LB Lance Briggs (shoulder), QB Jay Cutler (ankle), DT Stephen Paea (toe), DT Jeremiah Ratliff (groin). QUESTIONABLE: S Craig Steltz (concussion). PROBABLE: CB Isaiah Frey (hand), C Patrick Mannelly (calf), DE Shea McClellin (hamstring), T Jordan Mills (quadriceps). RAMS: OUT: G Harvey Dahl (knee), QB Brady Quinn (hip). DOUBTFUL: CB Cortland Finnegan (eye). PROBABLE: S Matt Giordano (thigh), RB Chase Reynolds (knee), S Darian Stewart (foot).

CAROLINA PANTHERS at MIAMI DOLPHINS – PANTHERS: OUT: LB Chase Blackburn (foot), TE Ben Hartsock (knee), DE Charles Johnson (knee), G Chris Scott (knee). PROBABLE: CB Drayton Florence (groin), DE Greg Hardy (knee). DOLPHINS: OUT: T Jonathan Martin (illness). DOUBTFUL: CB Dimitri Patterson (groin), C Mike Pouncey (illness). PROBABLE: S Chris Clemons (knee, shoulder), LB Dannell Ellerbe (knee), S Reshad Jones (groin), WR Rishard Matthews (back), LB Koa Misi (knee), DE Derrick Shelby (ankle), RB Daniel Thomas (ribs), WR Mike Wallace (hamstring), S Jimmy Wilson (abdomen).

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS at ARIZONA CARDINALS – COLTS: OUT: LB Kavell Conner (ankle), RB Stanley Havili (concussion), CB Greg Toler (groin). QUESTIONABLE: CB Josh Gordy (groin), S LaRon Landry (toe), RB Trent Richardson (calf). PROBABLE: RB Daniel Herron (ankle), WR Darrius Heyward-Bey (ankle), S Delano Howell (neck). CARDINALS: QUESTIONABLE: CB Justin Bethel (concussion), WR Brittan Golden (hamstring). PROBABLE: LB John Abraham (hamstring), WR Michael Floyd (shoulder), C Mike Gibson (illness), QB Carson Palmer (right hand), DE Frostee Rucker (calf).

TENNESSEE TITANS at OAKLAND RAIDERS – TITANS: OUT: WR Damian Williams (hip). QUESTIONABLE: LB Moise Fokou (knee), DE Derrick Morgan (groin), C Brian Schwenke (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Zaviar Gooden (hamstring), WR Justin Hunter (concussion), T David Stewart (shoulder). RAIDERS: OUT: S Tyvon Branch (ankle), DE Jason Hunter (foot), RB Darren McFadden (hamstring), WR Denarius Moore (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: WR Juron Criner (shoulder), LB Kaluka Maiava (ribs), DT Daniel Muir (knee), QB Terrelle Pryor (knee). PROBABLE: G Mike Brisiel (ankle, knee), WR Andre Holmes (shoulder), T Matt McCants (toe).

DALLAS COWBOYS at NEW YORK GIANTS – COWBOYS: OUT: LB Justin Durant (hamstring), LB DeVonte Holloman (neck), LB Sean Lee (hamstring). PROBABLE: WR Miles Austin (hamstring), WR Dez Bryant (back), CB Morris Claiborne (hamstring), DT Jason Hatcher (neck), DT Nick Hayden (ribs), DE George Selvie (shoulder), DE DeMarcus Ware (thigh), S J.J. Wilcox (knee). GIANTS: OUT: CB Corey Webster (groin, ankle). QUESTIONABLE: RB Brandon Jacobs (knee), WR Hakeem Nicks (abdomen). PROBABLE: RB John Conner (hip), CB Trumaine McBride (hip), DE Jason Pierre-Paul (shoulder), CB Terrell Thomas (knee).

DENVER BRONCOS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – BRONCOS: QUESTIONABLE: CB Champ Bailey (foot), TE Julius Thomas (knee). PROBABLE: TE Joel Dreessen (knee), T Orlando Franklin (ankle), S Duke Ihenacho (ankle), LB Nate Irving (shoulder), T Winston Justice (finger), G Chris Kuper (ankle), QB Peyton Manning (ankle), C J.D. Walton (ankle), WR Wes Welker (neck, concussion). PATRIOTS: OUT: TE Michael Hoomanawanui (knee). QUESTIONABLE: CB Kyle Arrington (groin), CB Alfonzo Dennard (knee), S Steve Gregory (finger), CB Aqib Talib (hip), RB Leon Washington (ankle). PROBABLE: WR Danny Amendola (groin), QB Tom Brady (right shoulder), TE Rob Gronkowski (back, forearm, hamstring), WR Matthew Slater (wrist), LB Brandon Spikes (knee), RB Shane Vereen (wrist).

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at WASHINGTON REDSKINS – 49ERS: No Data Reported REDSKINS: DNP: DE Stephen Bowen (knee), TE Jordan Reed (concussion), RB Darrel Young (hamstring). LIMITED: S Jose Gumbs (ankle). FULL: CB E.J. Biggers (knee), CB Josh Wilson (toe).

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 6 7 .462 –

Philadelphia 6 9 .400 1

Boston 5 10 .333 2

New York 3 9 .250 2½

Brooklyn 3 9 .250 2½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 10 3 .769 –

Atlanta 8 6 .571 2½

Charlotte 6 7 .462 4

Washington 5 8 .385 5

Orlando 4 8 .333 5½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 12 1 .923 –

Chicago 6 5 .545 5

Detroit 4 8 .333 7½

Cleveland 4 9 .308 8

Milwaukee 2 9 .182 9

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 11 1 .917 –

Dallas 9 4 .692 2½

Houston 8 5 .615 3½

Memphis 7 6 .538 4½

New Orleans 6 6 .500 5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 11 2 .846 –

Oklahoma City 8 3 .727 2

Minnesota 8 6 .571 3½

Denver 5 6 .455 5

Utah 1 13 .071 10½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 9 5 .643 –

Golden State 8 5 .615 ½

Phoenix 6 6 .500 2

L.A. Lakers 6 7 .462 2½

Sacramento 4 8 .333 4

SATURDAY

L.A. Clippers 103, Sacramento 102

Indiana 106, Philadelphia 98

Washington 98, New York 89

Miami 101, Orlando 99

Boston 94, Atlanta 87

Minnesota at Houston, late

Charlotte at Milwaukee, late

Cleveland at San Antonio, late

Dallas at Denver, late

Portland at Golden State, late

FRIDAY

Philadelphia 115, Milwaukee 107, OT

Phoenix 98, Charlotte 91

Toronto 96, Washington 88

Indiana 97, Boston 82

Atlanta 96, Detroit 89

Minnesota 111, Brooklyn 81

San Antonio 102, Memphis 86

New Orleans 104, Cleveland 100

Dallas 103, Utah 93

Portland 98, Chicago 95

L.A. Lakers 102, Golden State 95

SUNDAY

Detroit at Brooklyn, 2 p.m.

Chicago at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Utah at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 15 6 2 32 64 43

Toronto 14 8 1 29 66 54

Tampa Bay 14 8 1 29 67 61

Montreal 13 9 2 28 64 51

Detroit 10 7 7 27 60 69

Ottawa 9 10 4 22 67 73

Florida 6 13 5 17 53 80

Buffalo 5 18 1 11 43 76

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 15 9 0 30 69 54

Washington 12 10 2 26 72 68

New Jersey 9 8 5 23 48 53

N.Y. Rangers 11 11 0 22 46 54

Philadelphia 10 10 2 22 49 53

Carolina 8 10 5 21 45 66

Columbus 8 12 3 19 56 71

N.Y. Islanders 8 13 3 19 68 82

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 15 4 4 34 85 69

Minnesota 15 5 4 34 64 55

St. Louis 15 3 3 33 73 49

Colorado 16 5 0 32 68 45

Dallas 11 8 2 24 60 59

Nashville 11 9 2 24 52 65

Winnipeg 10 11 4 24 66 75

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 16 6 3 35 76 63

San Jose 14 3 5 33 77 51

Phoenix 14 4 4 32 76 70

Los Angeles 15 6 2 32 64 50

Vancouver 12 8 4 28 64 63

Calgary 8 11 4 20 64 84

Edmonton 7 15 2 16 64 84

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SATURDAY

Ottawa 4, Detroit 2

Minnesota 3, Winnipeg 2, SO

Toronto 2, Washington 1, SO

Boston 3, Carolina 2, OT

Montreal 3, Pittsburgh 2

Philadelphia 5, N.Y. Islanders 2

N.Y. Rangers at Nashville, late

Anaheim at Phoenix, late

Dallas at St. Louis, late

Chicago at Vancouver, late

Colorado at Los Angeles, late

New Jersey at San Jose, late

FRIDAY

Calgary 4, Florida 3, SO

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 3

Montreal 3, Washington 2

Vancouver 6, Columbus 2

Anaheim 1, Tampa Bay 0, OT

SUNDAY

Detroit at Buffalo, 5

Ottawa at Carolina, 5

MONDAY

Pittsburgh at Boston, 7

Columbus at Toronto, 7

Winnipeg at New Jersey, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Philadelphia at Florida, 7:30

Minnesota at St. Louis, 8

Phoenix at Nashville, 8

Chicago at Edmonton, 9:30

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Ottawa 2 0 2 – 4

Detroit 1 0 1 – 2

First Period – 1, Detroit, Helm 4 (Tatar, Kindl), 13:23 (pp). 2, Ottawa, MacArthur 5 (Ryan, Wiercioch), 14:33. 3, Ottawa, Neil 4 (Conacher, Z.Smith), 15:44.

Penalties – Neil, Ott (hooking), 11:32 Conacher, Ott (tripping), 18:44.

Second Period – None.

Penalties – Cowen, Ott (hooking), 3:16 Phillips, Ott (holding), 3:42 Cleary, Det (goaltender interference), 7:32 Neil, Ott, major (fighting), 9:54 B.Smith, Det, major (fighting), 9:54 Tatar, Det (tripping), 12:02 Spezza, Ott (slashing), 19:43.

Third Period – 4, Detroit, Datsyuk 12 (Kronwall, Zetterberg), 1:08 (pp). 5, Ottawa, Ryan 11 (E.Karlsson, Spezza), 3:51 (pp). 6, Ottawa, MacArthur 6 (Wiercioch, E.Karlsson), 15:58 (pp).

Penalties – Borowiecki, Ott (tripping), :29 Helm, Det (hooking), 1:57 Quincey, Det, double minor (high-sticking), 2:36 Cowen, Ott (high-sticking), 9:14 Borowiecki, Ott (hooking), 9:42 MacArthur, Ott (holding), 12:59 Ericsson, Det (holding), 12:59 Kronwall, Det (roughing), 14:09 Nyquist, Det (slashing), 16:22 Howard, Det, served by Nyquist (slashing), 18:26.

Shots on goal – Ottawa 7-11-11–29. Detroit 17-6-13–36.

Power-play opportunities–Ottawa 2 of 8 Detroit 2 of 8.

Goalies – Ottawa, Lehner 4-3-2 (36 shots-34 saves). Detroit, Howard 5-7-6 (29-25).

A – 20,066 (20,066). T–2:50.

college football

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 7 0 224 85 10 1 339 138

Nebraska 5 2 201 158 8 3 374 266

Minnesota 4 3 147 174 8 3 314 254

Iowa 4 3 149 140 7 4 290 208

Michigan 3 4 212 192 7 4 364 276

N'western 0 7 112 196 4 7 277 291

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 7 0 326 141 11 0 536 202

Wisconsin 6 1 255 98 9 2 405 147

Penn St. 3 4 180 232 6 5 313 290

Indiana 2 5 227 299 4 7 405 430

Illinois 1 6 161 289 4 7 322 388

Purdue 0 7 68 258 1 10 143 400

Saturday

Michigan St. 30, Northwestern 6

Illinois 20, Purdue 16

Iowa 24, Michigan 21

Ohio St. 42, Indiana 14

Nebraska 23, Penn St. 20, OT

Wisconsin 20, Minnesota 7

Friday

Iowa at Nebraska, Noon

Saturday, NOV. 30

Purdue at Indiana, TBA

Minnesota at Michigan St., TBA

Ohio St. at Michigan, Noon

Penn St. at Wisconsin, 3:30

Northwestern at Illinois, 3:30 p.m.

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BGSU 6 1 277 81 8 3 389 158

Buffalo 6 1 263 99 8 3 350 244

Ohio 3 4 179 196 6 5 285 297

Akron 3 4 115 180 4 7 211 314

Kent St. 3 5 198 196 4 8 249 323

UMass 1 6 89 215 1 10 117 345

Miami (Ohio) 0 7 68 216 0 11 103 373

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

N. Illinois 7 0 308 144 11 0 481 269

Ball St. 6 1 260 181 9 2 426 284

Toledo 5 2 260 185 7 4 367 312

C. Mich. 4 3 169 174 5 6 237 333

E. Mich. 1 6 140 353 2 9 216 500

W. Mich. 1 6 136 242 1 10 192 392

Saturday

Bowling Green 58, E. Michigan 7

Cent. Michigan 37, UMass 0

Tuesday

Kent St. 44, Ohio 13

Buffalo 44, Miami (Ohio) 7

Wednesday

N. Illinois 35, Toledo 17

Tuesday, NOV. 26

W. Michigan at N. Illinois, 7

Friday

Toledo at Akron, Noon

Miami (Ohio) at Ball St., 1

Bowling Green vs. Buffalo at Ralph Wilson Stadium, 1:30

UMass at Ohio, 2

E. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, 2

National

EAST

Brown 48, Columbia 7

Cornell 42, Penn 41

Dartmouth 28, Princeton 24

Duquesne 33, Monmouth (NJ) 23

Fordham 56, Colgate 19

Georgetown 28, Holy Cross 21

Harvard 34, Yale 7

Hobart 34, Gallaudet 7

Lafayette 50, Lehigh 28

New Hampshire 24, Maine 3

Pittsburgh 17, Syracuse 16

St. Francis (Pa.) 23, Robert Morris 3

Stony Brook 24, Albany (NY) 3

Towson 28, James Madison 17

Villanova 35, Delaware 34

SOUTH

Alabama 49, Chattanooga 0

Appalachian St. 48, W. Carolina 27

Bethune-Cookman 29, Florida A&M 10

Boston College 29, Maryland 26

Bucknell 35, VMI 23

Campbell 47, Davidson 14

Charlotte 61, Morehead St. 17

Clemson 52, The Citadel 6

Duke 28, Wake Forest 21

E. Illinois 70, UT-Martin 22

East Carolina 42, NC State 28

FAU 55, New Mexico St. 10

Florida St. 80, Idaho 14

Furman 27, Wofford 14

Gardner-Webb 20, Presbyterian 13

Georgia Southern 26, Florida 20

Georgia Tech 66, Alabama A&M 7

Hampden-Sydney 42, Maryville (Tenn.) 34

Howard 42, Hampton 39, 2OT

Jacksonville St. 42, SE Missouri 34

LSU 34, Texas A&M 10

Liberty 56, Charleston Southern 14

Louisville 24, Memphis 17

Miami 45, Virginia 26

Middle Tennessee 42, Southern Miss. 21

Morgan St. 31, Delaware St. 26

Murray St. 34, E. Kentucky 27, OT

NC A&T 28, NC Central 0

North Alabama 30, Tuskegee 27

North Carolina 80, Old Dominion 20

Northwestern St. 40, Stephen F. Austin 27

Richmond 31, William & Mary 20

SC State 17, Norfolk St. 3

Samford 33, Elon 32

South Carolina 70, Coastal Carolina 10

Tulane 45, UTEP 3

Winston-Salem 27, Slippery Rock 20

MIDWEST

Baker 10, Sterling 7

Bethel (Minn.) 70, St. Scholastica 13

Grand Valley St. 40, Saginaw Valley St. 7

Grand View 38, Ottawa, Kan. 13

Minn. Duluth 55, Emporia St. 13

Missouri Valley 38, Northwestern (Iowa) 13

Morningside 40, Rocky Mountain 21

Mount Union 34, Washington & Jefferson 20

N. Dakota St. 42, South Dakota 0

North Central (Ill.) 63, Albion 7

Notre Dame 23, BYU 13

Oklahoma 41, Kansas St. 31

S. Dakota St. 42, Youngstown St. 13

S. Illinois 31, Indiana St. 9

St. Francis (Ind.) 20, Faulkner 13

St. John Fisher 25, John Carroll 16

Tabor 14, Benedictine (Kan.) 13

Wartburg 41, Illinois Wesleyan 7

West Texas A&M 27, Indianapolis 14

Wis.-Platteville 54, Concordia (Wis.) 20

Wis.-Whitewater 31, St. Norbert 7

Wittenberg 58, Lebanon Valley 17

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 35, Georgia St. 33

Cent. Arkansas 49, Sam Houston St. 31

Cincinnati 24, Houston 17

Mississippi St. 24, Arkansas 17, OT

Prairie View 43, Ark.-Pine Bluff 23

St. Cloud St. 40, Henderson St. 35

UTSA 21, North Texas 13

FAR WEST

Arizona 42, Oregon 16

Cal Poly 42, N. Colorado 14

Carroll (Mont.) 38, Georgetown (Ky.) 28

Fresno St. 69, New Mexico 28

Linfield 42, Pacific Lutheran 21

Montana 28, Montana St. 14

N. Arizona 20, S. Utah 10

Stanford 63, California 13

Utah St. 13, Colorado St. 0

Washington St. 49, Utah 37

Weber St. 32, Idaho St. 7

Wyoming 59, Hawaii 56, OT

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 9 5 0 0 18 38 30

Wheeling 7 5 0 2 16 39 38

Elmira 3 9 0 1 7 30 45

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 10 4 0 0 20 52 40

Evansville 8 2 0 3 19 40 42

Kalamazoo 6 4 0 1 13 35 32

Fort Wayne 5 5 1 2 13 40 47

Toledo 5 6 2 0 12 42 44

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Florida 11 4 1 1 24 65 42

S. Carolina 10 2 1 2 23 47 38

Orlando 10 6 0 1 21 49 46

Greenville 7 7 1 1 16 33 38

Gwinnett 5 12 0 0 10 37 53

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 11 3 0 0 22 54 22

Colorado 8 3 2 0 18 42 33

Idaho 8 4 1 1 18 45 42

Utah 4 7 1 1 10 26 36

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 10 1 1 3 24 47 35

Stockton 9 4 0 1 19 47 34

Las Vegas 5 9 1 0 11 35 49

San Francisco 4 9 1 1 10 22 51

Bakersfield 2 11 0 1 5 23 51

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SATURDAY

Toledo 6, Evansville 2

Florida 6, Orlando 0

Kalamazoo 2, Elmira 0

Greenville 3, Gwinnett 0

Wheeling 5, Fort Wayne 4, OT

Cincinnati 3, Reading 0

Bakersfield at Ontario, late

Las Vegas at Colorado, late

Utah at San Francisco, late

Idaho at Stockton, late

FRIDAY

Greenville 2, Gwinnett 1

Kalamazoo 6, Elmira 5, SO

Orlando 2, Florida 1

Reading 4, Fort Wayne 2

Evansville 6, Cincinnati 5

Colorado 4, Las Vegas 3, OT

Ontario 2, Bakersfield 1

Stockton 3, Utah 2

Idaho 6, San Francisco 0

SUNDAY

Greenville at South Carolina, 3

Wheeling at Cincinnati, 3

Kalamazoo at Elmira, 4:05

Fort Wayne at Evansville, 6

Idaho at Stockton, 7 p.m.

 

golf

CME Group Titleholders

LPGA

Naples, Fla.; Par: 72

Third Round

Natalie Gulbis 70-70-65 – 205

Pornanong Phatlum 70-68-67 – 205

Gerina Piller 71-67-67 – 205

Stacy Lewis 71-73-63 – 207

Shanshan Feng 66-74-67 – 207

Lexi Thompson 66-74-67 – 207

Sandra Gal 64-69-74 – 207

Michelle Wie 72-70-66 – 208

Azahara Munoz 72-68-69 – 209

Inbee Park 68-72-69 – 209

Cristie Kerr 69-69-71 – 209

Sun Young Yoo 68-68-73 – 209

So Yeon Ryu 70-71-69 – 210

Amy Yang 73-68-69 – 210

Jennifer Johnson 71-69-70 – 210

Mika Miyazato 70-73-68 – 211

Sandra Changkija 67-74-70 – 211

Meena Lee 69-72-70 – 211

Hee Young Park 69-70-72 – 211

Angela Stanford 74-69-69 – 212

Karrie Webb 70-73-69 – 212

Chella Choi 71-70-71 – 212

Ayako Uehara 69-72-71 – 212

Morgan Pressel 71-68-74 – 213

Cindy LaCrosse 69-76-69 – 214

Jane Park 68-77-69 – 214

Brittany Lang 68-76-70 – 214

Lydia Ko 71-71-72 – 214

Anna Nordqvist 66-73-75 – 214

Jessica Korda 74-72-69 – 215

Ilhee Lee 69-77-69 – 215

Na Yeon Choi 71-74-70 – 215

Suzann Pettersen 72-72-71 – 215

Mo Martin 69-72-74 – 215

I.K. Kim 72-74-70 – 216

Jenny Shin 73-72-71 – 216

Moriya Jutanugarn 70-72-74 – 216

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 65-76-75 – 216

Pernilla Lindberg 72-75-71 – 218

Karine Icher 69-74-75 – 218

Catriona Matthew 70-73-75 – 218

Lizette Salas 71-72-75 – 218

Hee-Won Han 75-73-71 – 219

Carlota Ciganda 72-75-72 – 219

Dewi Claire Schreefel 68-81-71 – 220

Caroline Hedwall 74-74-72 – 220

Brittany Lincicome 68-79-73 – 220

Alison Walshe 74-73-73 – 220

Candie Kung 71-74-75 – 220

Stacy Prammanasudh 71-74-75 – 220

Juli Inkster 69-74-77 – 220

Katherine Hull-Kirk 73-78-70 – 221

Chie Arimura 73-77-71 – 221

Irene Cho 73-74-74 – 221

Ai Miyazato 69-78-74 – 221

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 72-73-76 – 221

Beatriz Recari 72-77-73 – 222

Mi Jung Hur 73-74-75 – 222

Hee Kyung Seo 74-73-76 – 223

Hanna Kang 74-78-72 – 224

Paula Creamer 74-76-74 – 224

Eun-Hee Ji 75-75-74 – 224

Jeong Jang 77-73-75 – 225

Caroline Masson 77-76-73 – 226

Austin Ernst 73-82-74 – 229

Paola Moreno 74-78-77 – 229

Mindy Kim 76-81-73 – 230

Brooke Pancake 72-81-77 – 230

Jacqui Concolino 81-73-77 – 231

World Cup of Golf

Saturday

Melbourne, Australia; Par: 71

Third Round

Team

Australia 143-138-134 – 415

United States 137-137-142 – 416

Japan 143-138-141 – 422

Denmark 137-140-147 – 424

Canada 141-144-141 – 426

Brazil 144-143-141 – 428

Germany 144-145-139 – 428

Ireland 147-143-138 – 428

Portugal 140-142-146 – 428

Thailand 143-142-143 – 428

England 144-143-143 – 430

France 145-140-145 – 430

Scotland 141-143-146 – 430

Finland 142-147-144 – 433

South Africa 147-141-145 – 433

South Korea 141-148-144 – 433

Spain 148-144-141 – 433

Italy 151-141-142 – 434

Philippines 144-143-147 – 434

Netherlands 150-147-139 – 436

Chile 149-144-145 – 438

Sweden 148-143-147 – 438

New Zealand 154-144-141 – 439

Argentina 149-146-146 – 441

China 152-145-148 – 445

India 154-147-149 – 450

Individual

Jason Day, Australia 68-70-66 – 204

Thomas Bjorn, Denmark 66-68-71 – 205

Matt Kuchar, United States 71-68-68 – 207

Francesco Molinari, Italy 75-67-66 – 208

Kevin Streelman, United States 66-69-74 – 209

Graeme McDowell, Ireland 72-71-67 – 210

Hideto Tanihara, Japan 72-67-71 – 210

Adam Scott, Australia 75-68-68 – 211

Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand 71-70-70 – 211

Stuart Manley, Wales 67-72-72 – 211

Ricardo Santos, Portugal 69-69-73 – 211

Bernd Wiesberger, Austria 71-72-69 – 212

Ryo Ishikawa, Japan 71-71-70 – 212

David Hearn, Canada 70-71-71 – 212

K.J. Choi, South Korea 67-74-71 – 212

Oscar Fraustro, Mexico 74-67-71 – 212

Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain 73-69-71 – 213

Danny Willett, England 69-73-71 – 213

Gregory Bourdy, France 72-69-72 – 213

Martin Laird, Scotland 67-72-74 – 213

Marcel Siem, Germany 71-74-69 – 214

Maximilian Kieffer, Germany 73-71-70 – 214

Roope Kakko, Finland 72-72-70 – 214

Brad Fritsch, Canada 71-73-70 – 214

Alexandre Rocha, Brazil 72-72-70 – 214

Adilson da Silva, Brazil 72-71-71 – 214

Branden Grace, South Africa 73-70-72 – 215

Anirban Lahiri, India 72-70-73 – 215

Brendon de Jonge, Zimbabwe 74-72-70 – 216

Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium 70-76-70 – 216

Angelo Que, Philippines 74-72-70 – 216

Peter Hanson, Sweden 72-71-73 – 216

Tim Sluiter, Netherlands 76-72-69 – 217

Mark Tullo, Chile 74-72-71 – 217

Chris Wood, England 75-70-72 – 217

Stephen Gallacher, Scotland 74-71-72 – 217

Victor Dubuisson, France 73-71-73 – 217

Prayad Marksaeng, Thailand 72-72-73 – 217

Jose-Filipe Lima, Portugal 71-73-73 – 217

Vijay Singh, Fiji 73-69-75 – 217

Shane Lowry, Ireland 75-72-71 – 218

George Coetzee, South Africa 74-71-73 – 218

Tony Lascuna, Philippines 70-71-77 – 218

Rob.-Jan Derksen, Netherlands 74-75-70 – 219

Mike Hendry, New Zealand 75-73-71 – 219

Fabian Gomez, Argentina 72-75-72 – 219

Mikko Korhonen, Finland 70-75-74 – 219

Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark 71-72-76 – 219

Tim Wilkinson, New Zealand 79-71-70 – 220

Rafael Cabrera Bello, Spain 75-75-70 – 220

Bae Sang-moon, South Korea 74-74-73 – 221

Felipe Aguilar, Chile 75-72-74 – 221

Espen Kofstad, Norway 72-75-74 – 221

Wu Ashun, China 77-69-75 – 221

Emiliano Grillo, Argentina 77-71-74 – 222

JonasBlixt,Sweden 76-72-74 – 222

Liang Wenchong, China 75-76-73 – 224

Siddikur Rahman, Bangladesh 73-75-77 –225

Matteo Manassero, Italy 76-74-76 – 226

Gaganjeet Bhullar, India 82-77-76 –2 35

 

Glantz-Culver Line

NFL

Today

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Detroit 9½ 9 (48½) Tampa Bay

at Houston 10 10 (43½) Jacksonville

at Green Bay 5 4 (44) Minnesota

at Kansas City 4½ 4 (42½) San Diego

Carolina 4 4½ (41) at Miami

at Cleveland 2½ 1½ (40) Pittsburgh

at St. Louis Pk 1 (45½) Chicago

at Baltimore 3 3½ (39) N.Y. Jets

Tennessee +1½ 1 (41½) at Oakland

at Arizona 1½ 3 (45) Indianapolis

at N.Y. Giants 3 2½ (45) Dallas

Denver 2½ 2 (54) at Nw England

Tomorrow

San Francisco 4 5 (47) at Washington

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at South Carolina 10½ FIU

at Colorado 8 Harvard

at Washington St. 11½ TCU

at Oregon 14½ San Francisco

at South Alabama 16 Houston Baptist

Toledo-x 12 FAU

Stony Brook 2½ at Detroit

Loyola of Chicago-y 7 SIU-Edwardsville

at Portland St. Pk UC Davis

Boston U.-z 5½ LIU

at UC Irvine 10 E. Washington

at Purdue 15½ Siena

at Nevada 5½ Morehead St.

N. Dakota St. 4 at North Dakota

at UCLA 24½ Chattanooga

at Duke 26½ Vermont

x-at Detroit

y-at Portland, Ore.

z-at Irvine, Calif.

Puerto Rico Tip-Off

At San Juan, Puerto Rico

Seventh Place

Kansas St. 9 Long Beach St.

Fifth Place

VCU 4 Georgetown

Third Place

Florida St. 11½ Northeastern

Championship

Michigan 11 Charlotte

Charleston Classic

At Charleston, S.C.

Seventh Place

Nebraska 4½ Georgia

Fifth Place

UAB 3½ Temple

Third Place

New Mexico 13½ Davidson

Championship

UMass 1 Clemson

USVI Paradise Jam

At St. Thomas, Virgin Islands

Semifinals

Maryland 7 N. Iowa

Providence 5 La Salle

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Brooklyn 3 (190) Detroit

at L.A. Clippers 8 (199) Chicago

at Orlando 1 (197) Phoenix

at Oklahoma City 14½ (200) Utah

at L.A. Lakers 5 (205) Sacramento

 

High School Football

State playoffs

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Division I

Cin. Moeller 35, Cin. Colerain 26

Hilliard Davidson 37, Huber Hts. Wayne 7

Lakewood St. Edward 28, Austintown Fitch 0

Mentor 26, Cle. St. Ignatius 3

REGIONAL FINALS

Division II

Cle. Glenville 40, Madison 7

Loveland 35, Cin. Mt. Healthy 28

Medina Highland 24, Avon 21

Zanesville 35, New Albany 28

Division III

Clyde 42, Tol. Cent. Cath. 41

Akr. SVSM 40, Hubbard 7

Cols. Marion-Franklin 38, Athens 7

Trotwood-Madison 25, Tipp City Tippecanoe 7

Division IV

Kenton 46, Bryan 43

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 21, Kettering Alter 14

Steubenville 17, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 14

Youngs. Mooney 28, Cle. Benedictine 21

Division V

Akr. Manchester 69, Columbiana Crestview 21

Coldwater 60, Huron 13

Cols. Hartley 42, Wheelersburg 20

W. Jefferson 17, Hamilton Badin 6

Division VI

Cols. Ready 48, Newark Cath. 21

Haviland Wayne Trace 68, Ada 14

Kirtland 45, Mogadore 7

Mechanicsburg 34, W. Liberty-Salem 28, 2OT

Division VII

Berlin Center Western Reserve 22, Norwalk St. Paul 2

Delphos St. John's 33, Arlington 0

Glouster Trimble 21, Shadyside 14

Maria Stein Marion Local 50, N. Lewisburg Triad 0

 

High School Basketball

Girls

Waite 10 11 15 21 10 – 67

Shaker Hts Laurel 18 11 14 14 6 – 63

WAITE: Henry 4-1-0-11, Works 5-2-2-18, Gary 0-1-0-3, Caldwell 3-1-0-9, Craig 10-2-22, Williams 0-2-2, Wells 1-0-2, Totals 23-5-6-67

LAUREL: Keller 1-0-2, Cade 2-1-5, Steele 4-0-8, Amkraut 2-0-4, Felice 11-9-31, Chiniel 5-3-13, Totals 25-13-63

St. Ursula 8 17 18 9 – 52

Woodward 10 7 8 10 – 35

ST. URSULA: Farrell 3-0-6, Rode 4-2-10, Burns 4-1-11-22, King 1-0-2, Jordan 0-2-2, Richards 0-2-2, Torda 3-0-6, Donnelly 1-0-2, Totals 16-1-17-52

WOODWARD: Alfred 3-1-7, Johnson 1-0-2, Stamper 1-1-3, Bright 0-2-2, Hollmer 1-1-3, Barnett 8-2-18, Totals 14-0-7-35

Dublin Coffman 6 16 13 13 – 48

Notre Dame 11 16 13 16 – 56

DUBLIN COFFMAN: Patterson 0-3-3, Escobar 2-0-4, Szabo 1-0-2, Taylor 5-4-3-25, Olatoye 4-1-9, Gilliland 1-1-0-5, Totals 13-5-7-48

NOTRE DAME: Copeland 0-4-0-12, Huth 2-0-4, Gaimes 1-2-4, McIntyre 7-1-15, Worthy 3-2-8, Jefferson 0-1-2-5, Floyd 2-4-8, Totals 15-5-11-56

Findlay 10 7 18 16 – 51

Elida 11 18 14 14 – 57

FINDLAY: Swisher 2-2-2-12, Bendt 1-0-2, Smarkel 1-1-3, Hardesty 3-3-9, Thomas 2-4-1-17, Vielhaber 2-4-8, Totals 11-6-11-51

ELIDA: Tauff 1-0-2, Downton 2-0-4, Waddle 0-1-3-6, Slusher 2-1-5, Lowry 2-1-5, Nolan 1-0-2, Kline 2-3-6-19, McAdams 4-2-10, Stetler 2-0-4, Totals 16-4-13-57

Fost St. Wendelin 14 9 14 20 – 57

Elmwood 18 6 8 10 – 42

FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN: Williams 0-1-1-4, Rutter 4-1-7-18, McAfee 2-1-1-8, Mowrey 0-3-3, Troike 9-6-24, Totals 13-3-18-57

ELMWOOD: Curtis 1-3-0-11, Veryser 1-0-2, Swavel 1-1-0-5, Harvey 2-1-0-7, Emmitt 0-5-2-17, Totals 5-10-2-42

Port Clinton 15 19 17 17 – 68

Woodmore 5 12 16 6 – 39

PORT CLINTON: Weaver 3-2-1-13, Day 1-2-4, Wood 1-1-3, Ashley 8-6-22, Burris 0-1-1, Colston 4-1-9, Thorbahn 3-1-7-16, Totals 20-3-19-68

WOODMORE: Weirich 2-2-6, Reynolds 1-0-2, Williams 2-0-4, Johnson 4-1-1-12, Wank 3-8-14, S. Blausey 0-1-1, Totals 12-1-12-39

St. Joseph 14 18 10 17 – 59

Cardinal Stritch 9 10 16 12 – 47

FREMONT ST. JOSEPH: Baez 4-4-12, Weickert 4-5-0-23, Burns 6-8-20, Reiter 1-2-4, Totals 15-5-14-59

CARDINAL STRITCH: Kama Hardy 2-1-0-7, Zalewski 0-2-0-6, Merren 2-4-8, Kali Hardy 1-1-0-5, Mondragon 2-0-4, Gozdowski 8-0-16, Cronin 0-1-1, Totals 15-4-5-47

Springfield 4 10 14 10 – 38

Evergreen 2 11 14 17 – 44

SPRINGFIELD: Yoder 3-10-16, Goodwin 6-0-12, Rollins 3-1-1-10, Totals 12-1-11-38

EVERGREEN: R. Noe 0-6-6, Truckor 4-4-12, Siefker 1-1-3, K. Noe 0-1-1, Machacek 0-2-2, Mossing 6-8-20, Totals 11-0-22-44

Northview 16 8 16 14 – 54

Start 15 10 13 4 – 42

NORTHVIEW: Fries 1-3-5, Austin 0-1-1, K. Cole 0-1-1, McCoy 5-2-6-22, M. Cole 3-2-8, Jessing 2-13-17, Totals 11-2-25-54

START: Turner 5-1-1-14, Perdue 3-0-6, Jones 1-2-4, McDuffie 1-0-2, Randolph 2-3-7, Jackson 1-0-2, White 2-3-7, Totals 15-1-9-42

Northwood 10 7 11 8 – 36

Lake 17 28 12 9 – 66

NORTHWOOD: Cruz 1-7-9, Roach 1-7-9, Wojcinski 2-2-6, Rable 2-4-8, Carillo 0-2-2, Totals 6-0-22-36

LAKE: Taylor 6-5-17, Brittenham 1-1-0-5, K. Swartz 1-0-2, R. Swartz 0-2-2, Dabney 1-0-2, Phalen 1-3-0-11, Hansen 2-2-6, Henneman 2-0-4, Woodruff 0-4-2-14, Ozuk 0-3-3, Totals 14-8-14-66

 

Prep Hockey

ST. JOHN'S 3, PLYMOUTH (MI) 1

SJ: Baumgartner, Horvath, Miller. P: Langell.

ST. FRANCIS 3, NORTHVIEW 2

SF: Kwapich, K. Bloom, Opblinger. N: Kobach, Estrel.

 

BOWLING

300 games

Tom Koch, Jug's 300-279-289-868

Steve Smith, Jug's 300-248-268-816

Richie Marsh, Jug's 279-300-236-815

Jake Monto, Glass Bowl 290-223-300-813

Jason Vigh, Jug's 300-267-245-812

Jeff Kuhnle, Twin Oaks 300-248-258-806

Jason Cramer, Jug's 257-246-300-803

John Lawson, Jug's 229-300-266-795

Chad Rieger, Jug's 300-267-227-794

Brian Gschwind, Jug's 300-279-208-787

Keith Maly, Jug's 259-210-300-769

Eddie Cooke, Glass Bowl 209-258-300-767

Paul Zawadzki, Glass Bowl 229-236-300-765

Kevin Carnicom, Jug's 300-246-217-763

LarryPawlowski,GlassBowl214-300-246-760

Chris Murray, Southwyck 300-246-212-758

Beau Bowman, Jug's 300-199-246-745

Ken Alexander Jr., Jug's 233-300-209-742

Jim Holewinski, Sothwyck 193-249-300-742

Denny Kirk, Jug's 237-197-300-734

Josh Alonzo, SportsCenter 300-216-218-734

Rob Lee, Jug's 300-199-233-732

Rob Grajczyk, Jug's 300-269-162-731

Greg Smith, Glass Bowl 300-224-203-727

Les Schiffler, Sports Centr 205-300-215-720

Tom Dudley, Jug's 300-197-221-718

Greg Harrison, Southwyck 300-185-232-717

JosephHernandez,SpCter300-221-193-714

 

College Basketball

Men

EAST

Castleton St. 77, Worcester Tech 65

Colgate 81, St. Francis (Pa.) 64

Dominican (NY) 67, Nyack 63

Iona 89, George Mason 73

Mount St. Mary's 68, American U. 64

NJIT 91, Lafayette 88, OT

NYU 83, Mass. College 62

Radford 69, Binghamton 63

Rhode Island 79, Mass.-Lowell 68

Rider 89, CCSU 73

Sacred Heart 85, Fordham 73

Utica 85, D'Youville 76

West Virginia 88, Presbyterian 55

Widener 89, Hamilton 83, OT

William & Mary 72, Rutgers 62

SOUTH

Asbury 81, Va. Lynchburg 64

Barton 81, St. Augustine's 64

Berry 88, Emory & Henry 86

Boise St. 100, New Orleans 80

Bryan 72, Maryville (Tenn.) 70

Catawba 94, Mars Hill 69

Coll. of Charleston 89, Furman 55

ETSU 66, Stephen F. Austin 58

Jacksonville 76, Florida A&M 72

King (Tenn.) 83, Trevecca Nazarene 67

Lenoir-Rhyne 74, Anderson (SC) 73

Marshall 96, UNC Wilmington 78

Martin Methodist 77, Southern Wesleyan 60

Memphis 98, Nicholls St. 59

Mercer 81, Yale 54

Milligan 66, Point (Ga.) 61

Old Dominion 86, Georgia Southern 69

SC State 88, Voorhees 74

South Alabama 74, Wright St. 70

Southern Miss. 67, Houston Baptist 62

St. Catharine 83, Bluefield 74

Thomas More 105, Transylvania 97

Union (Tenn.) 82, William Woods 62

Virginia 75, Liberty 53

Wingate 98, Tusculum 86

Winthrop 96, Va. Intermont 62

MIDWEST

Aquinas 63, Michigan-Dearborn 60

Austin Peay 78, Montana St. 72

Bemidji St. 103, St. Scholastica 56

Butler 59, Ball St. 58

Cleveland St. 87, Robert Morris 74

Concordia (Ill.) 76, Bethany Lutheran 72

Cornerstone 99, Marygrove 52

Creighton 82, Tulsa 72

Culver-Stockton 59, Hannibal-LaGrange 53

Drake 88, Nebraska-Omaha 80

Elmhurst 96, Lawrence 81

Grand Valley St. 61, Kentucky Wesleyan 58

Lourdes 59, Davenport 55

Madonna 85, Concordia (Mich.) 61

Minn.-Morris 68, Gustavus 64

Missouri 72, Gardner-Webb 63

Northwood (Mich.) 91, Concordia (St.P.) 84

Ohio 85, Heidelberg 57

SC-Upstate 72, W. Carolina 58

St. Cloud St. 83, Wis.-Stout 59

Stony Brook 67, FAU 61

Toledo 80, Detroit 78

Valparaiso 81, James Madison 49

Wilmington (Ohio) 65, Miami (Ohio) 63

Winona St. 94, Ferris St. 74

SOUTHWEST

Abilene Christian 78, N. New Mexico 56

Princeton 70, Rice 56

UTSA 87, Texas A&M-CC 76

FAR WEST

E. Washington 102, LIU Brooklyn 70

Grand Canyon 78, Lamar 69

N. Arizona 83, San Diego Christian 59

San Jose St. 81, Cal St.-Fullerton 59

UC Davis 64, Loyola of Chicago 61, OT

TOURNAMENT

Carthage Classic

Championship

Dubuque 93, Carthage 89, OT

Third Place

Benedictine (Ill.) 91, Alma 70

Hall of Fame Tip-off-Naismith

First Round

Louisville 71, Fairfield 57

North Carolina 82, Richmond 72

Hofstra 81, Hartford 78

Maui Invitational-Conway

First Round

Coastal Carolina 70, St. Francis (NY) 59

Louisiana-Lafayette 84, Oakland 75

USVI Paradise Jam

First Round

Loyola Marymount 76, Marist 70

Vanderbilt 75, Morgan St. 66

LOURDES 59, DAVENPORT 55

LOURDES (6-1): Worthey 4-1-3-14, Steinmetz 4-2-10, Robertson 3-1-7, Williams 1-0-2, Butler 3-2-4-16, Talton 2-6-10, Totals 17-3-16-59.

DAVENPORT (6-1): Hai 1-0-2, Burnett 10-0-20, Czerniawski 1-0-2, Ford 1-1-5-10, Davis 1-0-2, Rich 0-2-2-8, Betcher 1-1-0-5, McCloud 1-0-2, Gamble 1-2-4, Totals 17-4-9-55.

Women

EAST

Army 67, Brown 65

Bowie St. 70, Felician 68

Brooklyn 70, Worcester St. 66

Bucknell 72, Cornell 59

Caldwell 79, Bridgeport 68

Georgetown 66, Princeton 64

Hamilton 76, Potsdam 69

Harvard 91, Colgate 76

Holy Cross 75, Bryant 55

Lehigh 65, Rhode Island 57

Mount St. Mary's 68, Campbell 64

NYU 69, New Rochelle 37

Niagara 69, Binghamton 53

Northeastern 79, NJIT 55

Notre Dame 76, Penn 54

Pittsburgh 60, Loyola (Md.) 54

Quinnipiac 68, American U. 66

Robert Morris 51, UMBC 39

Sacred Heart 76, St. Peter's 73, OT

Saint Joseph's 77, Liberty 65

Seton Hall 86, Wagner 61

St. Bonaventure 65, Boston U. 64

UConn 100, Monmouth (NJ) 46

UMass 63, Hartford 59

SOUTH

Berea 73, Cincinnati-Clermont 51

Campbellsville 76, Pikeville 52

Catawba 70, Mars Hill 63

Charlotte 62, UCF 52

DePauw 68, Centre 64, 2OT

East Carolina 93, Elon 84

Fisk 101, Hiwassee 76

Goshen 92, Asbury 80

Jacksonville St. 54, New Orleans 51

LSU 81, Louisiana Tech 69

Lincoln Memorial 66, Queens (NC) 61

Loyola NO 75, Southern Poly St. 73

Martin Methodist 77, Southern Wesleyan 60

Maryville (Tenn.) 56, Millikin 50

Md.-Eastern Shore 93, George Mason 91, OT

Midway 61, Principia 41

Milligan 88, Point (Ga.) 80

NC Central 76, UNC Asheville 65

Nicholls St. 79, Texas Southern 70

Ohio 60, E. Kentucky 52

Truman St. 82, Trevecca Nazarene 70

UNC-Greensboro 64, Coll. of Charleston 56

W. Carolina 74, Georgia St. 61

W. Kentucky 74, N. Kentucky 64

Wingate 89, Tusculum 69

Winthrop 84, William & Mary 71

MIDWEST

Aquinas 96, Michigan-Dearborn 57

Augsburg 55, Northwestern (Minn.) 42

Ball St. 80, Detroit 74

Bowling Green 77, Old Dominion 58

Colorado St. 76, Illinois St. 61

Cornerstone 85, Marygrove 55

Creighton 65, Houston 55

Davenport 96, Lourdes 61

Elmhurst 95, Beloit 66

FAU 81, Cleveland St. 78

Gustavus 70, Minn.-Morris 38

IUPUI 68, Chicago St. 47

Ill.-Chicago 76, Miami (Ohio) 66

Indiana 84, Butler 69

Lake Erie 52, Mercyhurst 50

Loyola of Chicago 89, W. Illinois 79

Madonna 83, Concordia (Mich.) 62

Milwaukee 76, N. Dakota St. 64

Minn. Duluth 84, Michigan Tech 80

Nebraska-Omaha 76, Ark.-Pine Bluff 48

Northern St. (SD) 56, Central Methodist 43

Ohio Dominican 77, Ursuline 68

St. Benedict 59, Wis.-River Falls 40

Wichita St. 67, SE Missouri 46

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 92, UTSA 62

Cent. Arkansas 63, Louisiana-Monroe 56, OT

Grand Canyon 57, Bethune-Cookman 45

Hampton 72, Texas St. 63

SMU 81, Stephen F. Austin 69

Stanford 63, Texas 54

Texas Tech 86, Grambling St. 68

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 86, Providence 65

BYU 82, CS Northridge 66

Colorado 85, New Mexico 53

Idaho 68, UC Irvine 63

Long Beach St. 76, Loyola Marymount 66

S. Utah 68, Westminster (Utah) 65

Saint Mary's (Cal) 77, Cal Poly 69

San Diego 88, San Jose St. 60

South Carolina 88, San Diego St. 54

UNLV 76, CS Bakersfield 74

TOURNAMENT

Bellarmine Tournament

Second Round

Bellarmine 64, Ferris St. 61

Nova Southeastern 81, Kentucky St. 56

TD Bank Classic

Third Place

Siena 61, North Florida 60

OWENS 54, MERCYHURST NORTH EAST 52

OWENS (7-1): Tunstall 5-3-13, Hackney 1-1-3, Wright 1-1-3-8, Adams 3-0-6, Carter 1-3-0-11, Randolph 0-1-1, Motley 4-2-10, Carlisle 1-0-2, Totals 16-4-10-54.

MERCYHURST (5-3): Schaef 0-2-0-6, Russell 2-1-0-7, Perrin 0-1-1, Montgomery 4-3-11, Sampson 2-1-1-8, Steel 1-3-0-11, Miller 3-2-8, Totals 12-7-7-52.

DAVENPORT 96, LOURDES 61

LOURDES (3-4): Hampton 5-8-18, Pearcy 1-0-2, Tilden 1-6-0-20, Scott 1-0-2, Blackman 5-0-10, Orsini 0-1-1, Warren 1-0-2, DuPree 0-1-1, Whiteside 1-1-3, Durr 1-0-2, Totals 16-6-11-61.

DAVENPORT (6-1): Weston 1-0-2, VanKuelen 1-2-4, Frazier 4-0-8, Clancy 1-0-2, Babbs 2-1-5, Johnson 0-2-2-8, Law 2-3-2-15, Cousins 3-0-6, Merz 0-2-2, Bouman 5-1-11, Brandholm 1-3-0-11, Haizlip 0-3-3, Stokes 8-1-17, Singleton 1-0-2, Totals 29-8-14-96.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories