Loading…
Monday, September 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 11/29/2013

Scoreboard: 11-29

BOYS

Today

City League

Scott at Marion Harding Tournament

Waite at Canal Winchester Harvest Prep

Woodward at Lima Temple Christian

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Sandusky at Fremont Ross

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Genoa at Oak Harbor

Lake at Toledo Christian

Liberty-Benton at Rossford

Other Northwest Ohio

Holgate at Leipsic

Ayersville at McComb

Port Clinton at Bellevue

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Springfield

Scott at Marion Harding Tournament

Anthony Wayne at Start

Northeast Ohio Preparatory at Waite

Woodmore at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Findlay at Fostoria

St. John's at Shaker Heights

Southview at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Maumee at Eastwood

Defiance at Napoleon

Northview at Rossford

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at North Baltimore

Swanton at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Emmanuel Christian at Monclova Christian

Gibsonburg at Hopewell-Loudon

Fayette at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Liberty-Benton

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Wauseon

Pettisville at Delta

Evergreen at North Central

Montpelier at Hicksville

Patrick Henry at Miller City

Other Northwest Ohio

Upper Scioto Valley at Fostoria St. Wendelin

McComb at Bluffton

Columbus Grove at Van Buren

GIRLS

Today

City League

Clev. East Tech at Rogers, 2:30

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Springfield

Maumee at Bowling Green

Northview at Napoleon

Southview at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Rossford at Eastwood

Elmwood at Otsego

Lake at Fostoria

Woodmore at Genoa

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Liberty Center

Delta at Patrick Henry

Wauseon at Evergreen

Swanton at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Pettisville

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Hopewell-Loudon

Seneca East at Fremont St. Joseph

North Baltimore at Old Fort

Saturday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Van Wert

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Emmanuel Christian at Monclova Christian

Other Northwest Ohio

Miller City at Holgate

Scott 15 15 12 14 – 56

Waite 21 16 3 20 – 60

SCOTT: D.Johnson 3-1-1-10, Bishop 0-1-1, E.Johnson 5-3-13, White 1-1-3-8, Jaclos 2-3-7, Rivers 1-0-2, Palmer 5-0-10, Thompson-Dean 2-1-5. Totals: 19-2-12-56.

WAITE: Henry 7-2-16, Works 6-1-13, Caldwell 6-2-14, Craig 6-0-12, Williams 1-1-3, Perkins 1-0-2. Totals: 27-0-6-60.

Rogers 92 – 92

Bowsher 13 – 13

Rogers: Dailey 4-1-9, Austin 4-0-8, Pirson 1-0-2, Reynolds 3-1-0-9, Easley 3-2-1-13, Smith 1-1-0-5, Petty 2-0-4, Hampton-Day 4-0-8, Johnson 3-3-0-15, Williams 1-1-0-5, Peace 3-1-0-9, Green 1-1-0-5.

Bowsher: Dryant 3-1-2-11, Fifer 1-0-2.

Woodward 13 6 4 11 – 34

Start 14 18 9 10 – 51

WOODWARD: Alford 4-1-9, Johnson 0-2-2, Stamper 1-4-6, Barnett 7-1-15, Pegish 1-0-2. Totals: 13-0-8-34.

START: Turner 1-2-1-9, Perdue 1-2-4, Jones 2-0-4, Daniel 1-2-4, McDuffie 2-1-5, Randolph 4-1-9, Jackson 1-0-2, White 6-2-14. Totals: 18-2-9-51.

 

High school football

State Playoffs

Division I Regional Finals (State Semifinals)

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 30

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (11?1) vs. 2 Mentor (12?1) at University of Akron InfoCision Stadium – Summa Field

Region 2

1 Hilliard Davidson (13?0) vs. 2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (12?1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division II State Semifinals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 29

1 Cle. Glenville (12?1) vs. 1 Medina Highland (13?0) at Parma Byers Field

3 Zanesville (13?0) vs. 1 Loveland (13?0) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

Division III State Semifinals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 29

1 Akron St. Vincent?St. Mary (13?0) vs. 2 Cols. Marion?Franklin (12?1) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

2 Clyde (12?1) vs. 7 Trotwood?Madison (10?2) at Lima Stadium

Division IV State Semifinals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 29

3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (9?4) vs. 8 Steubenville (9?4) at Canton Fawcett Stadium

2 Kenton (13?0) vs. 2 Clarksville Clinton?Massie (12?1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division V State Semifinals

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 30

1 Akron Manchester (11?2) vs. 1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (12?1) at Mansfield Arlin Field

5 Coldwater (11?2) vs. 1 West Jefferson (12?1) at Piqua Alexander Stadium – Purk Field

Division VI State Semifinals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 29

1 Kirtland (13?0) vs. 2 Cols. Bishop Ready (12?1) at Mansfield Arlin Field

5 Haviland Wayne Trace (12?1) vs. 4 Mechanicsburg (11?2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Division VII State Semifinals

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 30

1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (13?0) vs. 1 Glouster Trimble (13?0) at St. Clairsville Red Devil Stadium

3 Maria Stein Marion Local (13?0) vs. 8 Delphos St. John's (9?4) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

 

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 0 .727 288 230

N.Y. Jets 5 6 0 .455 186 287

Miami 5 6 0 .455 229 245

Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 236 273

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 7 4 0 .636 263 260

Tennessee 5 6 0 .455 250 245

Jacksonville 2 9 0 .182 142 324

Houston 2 9 0 .182 199 289

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 7 4 0 .636 275 206

Pittsburgh 5 6 0 .455 243 256

Baltimore 5 6 0 .455 227 215

Cleveland 4 7 0 .364 203 265

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 9 2 0 .818 429 289

Kansas City 9 2 0 .818 270 179

San Diego 5 6 0 .455 269 260

Oakland 4 8 0 .333 237 300

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 7 5 0 .583 329 303

Philadelphia 6 5 0 .545 276 260

N.Y. Giants 4 7 0 .364 213 280

Washington 3 8 0 .273 252 338

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 9 2 0 .818 305 196

Carolina 8 3 0 .727 258 151

Tampa Bay 3 8 0 .273 211 258

Atlanta 2 9 0 .182 227 309

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 7 5 0 .583 326 287

Chicago 6 5 0 .545 303 309

Green Bay 5 6 1 .458 294 305

Minnesota 2 8 1 .227 266 346

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 10 1 0 .909 306 179

San Francisco 7 4 0 .636 274 184

Arizona 7 4 0 .636 254 223

St. Louis 5 6 0 .455 266 255

Thursday

Detroit 40, Green Bay 10

Dallas 31, Oakland 24

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, late

SUNDAY, DEC. 1

Chicago at Minnesota, 1

New England at Houston, 1

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1

Jacksonville at Cleveland, 1

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1

Arizona at Philadelphia, 1

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 1

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:05

Atlanta vs. Buffalo at Toronto, 4:05

Cincinnati at San Diego, 4:25

Denver at Kansas City, 4:25

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 8:30

MONDAY, DEC. 2

New Orleans at Seattle, 8:40

Oakland 7 14 0 3 – 24

Dallas 7 7 7 10 – 31

Oak–G.Jenkins fumble recovery in end zone (Janikowski kick), 14:48.

Dal–Murray 2 run (Bailey kick), :43.

Oak–Jennings 1 run (Janikowski kick), 10:13.

Oak–Jennings 1 run (Janikowski kick), 1:56.

Dal–Murray 4 run (Bailey kick), :10.

Dal–Bryant 4 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), 5:26.

Dal–Murray 7 run (Bailey kick), 14:20.

Dal–FG Bailey 19, 1:56.

Oak–FG Janikowski 45, :35.

A–87,572.

TEAM STATS

Oak Dal

First downs 16 23

Total Net Yards 305 352

Rushes-yards 25-50 30-144

Passing 255 208

Punt Returns 4-42 4-27

Kickoff Returns 5-97 2-61

Comp-Att-Int 18-30-1 23-32-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 0-0 2-17

Punts 5-53.0 5-47.6

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 3-1

Penalties-Yards 10-71 6-40

Time of Possession 27:41 32:19

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Oakland, Jennings 17-35, McFadden 5-13, Ford 1-3, McGloin 2-(minus 1). Dallas, Dunbar 12-82, Murray 17-63, Romo 1-(minus 1).

PASSING–Oakland, McGloin 18-30-1-255. Dallas, Romo 23-32-0-225.

RECEIVING–Oakland, Holmes 7-136, Streater 3-57, Ford 3-19, Rivera 2-30, Reece 2-5, Jennings 1-8. Dallas, Bryant 7-61, Murray 5-39, Witten 3-53, Williams 3-23, Beasley 3-19, Austin 1-18, Dunbar 1-12.

 

Glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Today

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Nebraska 2½ 2½ (47½) Iowa

Toledo 7½ 7½ (56) at Akron

at Ball St. 33 34½ (55½) Miami (Ohio)

at Cent. Michigan 16½ 18½ (57½) E. Michigan

at Ohio 17 18 (51½) UMass

at Marshall 1½ 3½ (65) East Carolina

Bowling Green 1 2 (51) at Buffalo-x

at LSU 24½ 25 (54½) Arkansas

at Troy 4 7 (58½) Texas St.

at FAU 28 28 (42) FIU

at UCF 25 27 (49½) South Florida

Fresno St. 8½ 7½ (71½) at San JoseSt.

Miami 2½ 2½ (56) at Pittsburgh

at Washington 14½ 16 (65½) Washington St.

at Houston-y 10 9½ (64) SMU

at Oregon 21 23 (68½) Oregon St.

Tomorrow

Ohio St. 14 16 (58) at Michigan

Boston College 2½ 2 (52½) at Syracuse

Maryland 2 2½ (51½) at NC State

at Vanderbilt 14 14 (42) Wake Forest

at North Carolina 5½ 5½ (60) Duke

at West Virginia 8½ 7½ (54) Iowa St.

Northwestern 4 3½ (60) at Illinois

at Indiana 21 21 (66) Purdue

Rutgers 4 3 (49) at UConn

Tennessee 4 4 (53) at Kentucky

at Michigan St. 14½ 14½ (41) Minnesota

at Memphis 7 8½ (47) Temple

at UAB 13½ 14½ (61½) Sou Miss.

at Utah St. 20 23 (58½) Wyoming

at Utah 14 16½ (56½) Colorado

BYU 14½ 14½ (64½) at Nevada

Georgia 3 3 (57½) at Geor Tech

at Missouri 3 4 (67) Texas A&M

Virginia Tech 13 12½ (41½) at Virginia

Alabama 9½ 10½ (55) at Auburn

at Boise St. 35 36 (64½) New Mexico

Baylor 14 12½ (64½) at TCU

Florida St. 26 27½ (44½) at Florida

at Colorado St. 14 16½ (59½) Air Force

Kansas St. 16½ 17½ (51½) at Kansas

at Wisconsin 23½ 24½ (49½) Penn St.

at UTSA 14 15½ (53) Louisiana Tech

at New Mexico St. 4½ 3 (64) Idaho

San Diego St. 3 3½ (55) at UNLV

at South Carolina 6 5 (58) Clemson

at Southern Cal 3½ 3½ (51½) UCLA

at Stanford 14 14½ (49) Notre Dame

at Arizona St. 14 12 (60½) Arizona

at Hawaii 4½ 6½ (60½) Army

x-at Ralph Wilson Stadium

y-at Reliant Stadium

NFL

Sunday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Indianapolis 4 4 (45) Tennessee

Denver 3½ 5½ (49) at Kansas City

at Cleveland 7 7 (40½) Jacksonville

at Carolina 8½ 8 (41½) Tampa Bay

at Minnesota +2½ 1 (49) Chicago

at Philadelphia 3 3 (48½) Arizona

at N.Y. Jets 3 2 (39) Miami

Buffalo-x 3½ 3½ (46½) Atlanta

at San Francisco 7½ 8½ (42) St. Louis

New England 7 7½ (47½) at Houston

at San Diego +1½ 1 (48½) Cincinnati

N.Y. Giants +2½ 1½ (45½) at Washington

Monday

at Seattle 4½ 5 (47) New Orleans

x-at Toronto

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Oklahoma 15 UALR

at VCU 19 Northeastern

at Louisville 14½ South Miss.

at W. Michigan 15½ Cornell

at Florida 7½ Florida St.

at Texas Tech 16½ UTSA

at Texas 16 Texas-Arl

at Oregon 12 Pacific

North Dakota-a 1 Cal Poly

SE Missouri-b 10 N. Kentucky

Tulane-b 1 Texas St.

Missouri-c 10½ Nevada

UCLA-c 7½ Northwestern

at Towson 19 The Citadel

Virginia-d 7½ SMU

Texas A&M-d 3 Missouri St.

CS Bakersfield-e 6½ N. Arizona

at Fresno St. 5 Drake

at San Francisco 3 Vermont

at Providence 21 Fairfield

at Georgia 10½ Appalachian St.

at Illinois 16 IPFW

at Boise St. 23 Portland St.

at UC Santa Barbara 6 S. Dakota St.

at Hawaii 8 Montana

at Michigan St. 23½ Mount St. Mary's

at Michigan 22 Coppin St.

at Ohio St. 23½ North Florida

Alabama 3½ Drexel

Duke 1½ Arizona

Georgia Tech Pk Mississippi

St. John's 2½ Penn St.

a-at Eugene, Ore.

b-at Puerto Vallarta, Mexico

c-at Las Vegas

d-at Corpus Christi, Texas

e-at Fresno, Calif.

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BGSU 6 1 277 81 8 3 389 158

Buffalo 6 1 263 99 8 3 350 244

Ohio 3 4 179 196 6 5 285 297

Akron 3 4 115 180 4 7 211 314

Kent St. 3 5 198 196 4 8 249 323

UMass 1 6 89 215 1 10 117 345

Miami 0 7 68 216 0 11 103 373

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

N. Illinois 8 0 341 158 12 0 514 283

Ball St. 6 1 260 181 9 2 426 284

Toledo 5 2 260 185 7 4 367 312

C. Mich. 4 3 169 174 5 6 237 333

E. Mich. 1 6 140 353 2 9 216 500

W. Mich. 1 7 150 275 1 11 206 425

TUESDAY

N. Illinois 33, W. Michigan 14

FRIDAY

Toledo at Akron, noon

Miami at Ball St., 1

Bowling Green vs. Buffalo, 1:30

UMass at Ohio, 2

E. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, 2

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 7 0 224 85 10 1 339 138

Nebraska 5 2 201 158 8 3 374 266

Minnesota 4 3 147 174 8 3 314 254

Iowa 4 3 149 140 7 4 290 208

Michigan 3 4 212 192 7 4 364 276

N'western 0 7 112 196 4 7 277 291

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 7 0 326 141 11 0 536 202

Wisconsin 6 1 255 98 9 2 405 147

Penn St. 3 4 180 232 6 5 313 290

Indiana 2 5 227 299 4 7 405 430

Illinois 1 6 161 289 4 7 322 388

Purdue 0 7 68 258 1 10 143 400

FRIDAY

Iowa at Nebraska, noon

SATURDAY

Ohio St. at Michigan, noon

Minnesota at Michigan St., Noon

Purdue at Indiana, 3:30

Penn St. at Wisconsin, 3:30

Northwestern at Illinois, 3:30 p.m.

National schedule

Today

EAST

Miami (8-3) at Pittsburgh (6-5), 3:30

SOUTH

East Carolina (9-2) at Marshall (8-3), Noon

Texas St. (6-5) at Troy (5-6), 2

Arkansas (3-8) at LSU (8-3), 2:30

FIU (1-10) at FAU (5-6), 3

South Florida (2-8) at UCF (9-1), 8

SOUTHWEST

SMU (5-5) at Houston (7-4), Noon

FAR WEST

Fresno St. (10-0) at San Jose St. (5-6), 3:30

Washington St. (6-5) at Washington (7-4), 3:30

Oregon St. (6-5) at Oregon (9-2), 7

college basketball

Men

TOURNAMENT

Battle 4 Atlantis

First Round

Iowa 77, Xavier 74, OT

Kansas 87, Wake Forest 78

Villanova 94, Southern Cal 79

Las Vegas Invitational

First Round

Gardner-Webb 61, IUPUI 54

Morehead St. 88, Chattanooga 75

Old Spice Classic

First Round

Butler 76, Washington St. 69

Memphis 87, Siena 60

Oklahoma St. 97, Purdue 87

Wooden Legacy

First Round

George Washington 71, Miami 63, OT

Marquette 86, Cal St.-Fullerton 66

Women

SOUTH

Duke 81, Xavier 54

Kansas 68, Cent. Michigan 63

SMU 68, Kansas St. 57

Tennessee 76, Virginia 67

Texas A&M 69, Memphis 59

MIDWEST

Stanford 80, S. Dakota St. 60

SOUTHWEST

Arizona St. 84, Illinois 60

Boston College 75, UNC Wilmington 54

North Carolina 93, Arkansas St. 60

 

NBA

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY

Miami 95, Cleveland 84

Chicago 99, Detroit 79

Orlando 105, Philadelphia 94

Indiana 99, Charlotte 74

L.A. Lakers 99, Brooklyn 94

Memphis 100, Boston 93

Denver 117, Minnesota 110

Houston 113, Atlanta 84

Oklahoma City 94, San Antonio 88

Washington 100, Milwaukee 92, OT

Dallas 103, Golden State 99

Phoenix 120, Portland 106

L.A. Clippers 93, New York 80

FRIDAY

San Antonio at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Miami at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Houston, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Washington at Indiana, 8 p.m.

New York at Denver, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Utah, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

 

NHL

THURSDAY

Vancouver 5, Ottawa 2

Edmonton 3, Nashville 0

WEDNESDAY

Pittsburgh 6, Toronto 5, SO

San Jose 3, Los Angeles 2, SO

Montreal 3, Buffalo 1

Carolina 4, New Jersey 3

Winnipeg 3, N.Y. Islanders 2

Ottawa 6, Washington 4

Nashville 4, Columbus 0

Detroit 6, Boston 1

Tampa Bay 4, Philadelphia 2

N.Y. Rangers 5, Florida 2

Phoenix 3, Minnesota 1

St. Louis 4, Colorado 1

Chicago 3, Calgary 2

FRIDAY

Winnipeg at Philadelphia, 11:30 a.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 1

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 4

Detroit at N.Y. Islanders, 4

Calgary at Anaheim, 4

St. Louis at San Jose, 4

Montreal at Washington, 5

Colorado at Minnesota, 6

New Jersey at Carolina, 7

Edmonton at Columbus, 7

Toronto at Buffalo, 7:30

Chicago at Dallas, 8:30

 

ECHL

THURSDAY

Orlando 3, Greenville 1

Gwinnett 3, Evansville 0

Florida 3, Fort Wayne 1

WEDNESDAY

Florida 5, Kalamazoo 2

Reading 4, Elmira 3, SO

South Carolina 7, Toledo 0

Wheeling 3, Cincinnati 0

Colorado 4, Alaska 3

Ontario 3, Stockton 2, SO

Bakersfield 5, San Francisco 2

FRIDAY

Evansville at Gwinnett, 6:05

Cincinnati at Reading, 7:05

Wheeling at Elmira, 7:05

South Carolina at Toledo, 7:15

Fort Wayne at Kalamazoo, 7:30

San Francisco at Utah, 9:05

Alaska at Colorado, 9:05

Las Vegas at Idaho, 9:10

Ontario at Stockton, 10:30

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Assigned LHP Noel Arguelles outright to Omaha (PCL).

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES – Assigned OF Tim Wheeler outright to Colorado Springs (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – Signed TE Martell Webb to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Re-signed DL Marcus Forston and DB Justin Green to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Placed F Derek MacKenzie on injured reserve. Claimed F Corey Tropp off waivers from Buffalo.

MINNESOTA WILD – Recalled F Jason Zucker from Iowa (AHL). Placed F Mikael Granlund on injured reserve.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS – Recalled D Calvin de Haan from Bridgeport (AHL). Loaned D Matt Donovan to Bridgeport.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories