BOYS
Today
City League
Scott at Marion Harding Tournament
Waite at Canal Winchester Harvest Prep
Woodward at Lima Temple Christian
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Sandusky at Fremont Ross
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Genoa at Oak Harbor
Lake at Toledo Christian
Liberty-Benton at Rossford
Other Northwest Ohio
Holgate at Leipsic
Ayersville at McComb
Port Clinton at Bellevue
Saturday
City League
Bowsher at Springfield
Scott at Marion Harding Tournament
Anthony Wayne at Start
Northeast Ohio Preparatory at Waite
Woodmore at Woodward
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Findlay at Fostoria
St. John's at Shaker Heights
Southview at Whitmer
Northern Lakes League
Maumee at Eastwood
Defiance at Napoleon
Northview at Rossford
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Elmwood at North Baltimore
Swanton at Otsego
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Emmanuel Christian at Monclova Christian
Gibsonburg at Hopewell-Loudon
Fayette at Maumee Valley
Ottawa Hills at Liberty-Benton
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Wauseon
Pettisville at Delta
Evergreen at North Central
Montpelier at Hicksville
Patrick Henry at Miller City
Other Northwest Ohio
Upper Scioto Valley at Fostoria St. Wendelin
McComb at Bluffton
Columbus Grove at Van Buren
GIRLS
Today
City League
Clev. East Tech at Rogers, 2:30
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Springfield
Maumee at Bowling Green
Northview at Napoleon
Southview at Perrysburg
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Rossford at Eastwood
Elmwood at Otsego
Lake at Fostoria
Woodmore at Genoa
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Liberty Center
Delta at Patrick Henry
Wauseon at Evergreen
Swanton at Montpelier
Other Northwest Ohio
Fayette at Pettisville
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Hopewell-Loudon
Seneca East at Fremont St. Joseph
North Baltimore at Old Fort
Saturday
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Lima Senior at Van Wert
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Emmanuel Christian at Monclova Christian
Other Northwest Ohio
Miller City at Holgate
Scott 15 15 12 14 – 56
Waite 21 16 3 20 – 60
SCOTT: D.Johnson 3-1-1-10, Bishop 0-1-1, E.Johnson 5-3-13, White 1-1-3-8, Jaclos 2-3-7, Rivers 1-0-2, Palmer 5-0-10, Thompson-Dean 2-1-5. Totals: 19-2-12-56.
WAITE: Henry 7-2-16, Works 6-1-13, Caldwell 6-2-14, Craig 6-0-12, Williams 1-1-3, Perkins 1-0-2. Totals: 27-0-6-60.
Rogers 92 – 92
Bowsher 13 – 13
Rogers: Dailey 4-1-9, Austin 4-0-8, Pirson 1-0-2, Reynolds 3-1-0-9, Easley 3-2-1-13, Smith 1-1-0-5, Petty 2-0-4, Hampton-Day 4-0-8, Johnson 3-3-0-15, Williams 1-1-0-5, Peace 3-1-0-9, Green 1-1-0-5.
Bowsher: Dryant 3-1-2-11, Fifer 1-0-2.
Woodward 13 6 4 11 – 34
Start 14 18 9 10 – 51
WOODWARD: Alford 4-1-9, Johnson 0-2-2, Stamper 1-4-6, Barnett 7-1-15, Pegish 1-0-2. Totals: 13-0-8-34.
START: Turner 1-2-1-9, Perdue 1-2-4, Jones 2-0-4, Daniel 1-2-4, McDuffie 2-1-5, Randolph 4-1-9, Jackson 1-0-2, White 6-2-14. Totals: 18-2-9-51.
High school football
State Playoffs
Division I Regional Finals (State Semifinals)
Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 30
Region 1
1 Lakewood St. Edward (11?1) vs. 2 Mentor (12?1) at University of Akron InfoCision Stadium – Summa Field
Region 2
1 Hilliard Davidson (13?0) vs. 2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (12?1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium
Division II State Semifinals
Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 29
1 Cle. Glenville (12?1) vs. 1 Medina Highland (13?0) at Parma Byers Field
3 Zanesville (13?0) vs. 1 Loveland (13?0) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium
Division III State Semifinals
Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 29
1 Akron St. Vincent?St. Mary (13?0) vs. 2 Cols. Marion?Franklin (12?1) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium
2 Clyde (12?1) vs. 7 Trotwood?Madison (10?2) at Lima Stadium
Division IV State Semifinals
Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 29
3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (9?4) vs. 8 Steubenville (9?4) at Canton Fawcett Stadium
2 Kenton (13?0) vs. 2 Clarksville Clinton?Massie (12?1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium
Division V State Semifinals
Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 30
1 Akron Manchester (11?2) vs. 1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (12?1) at Mansfield Arlin Field
5 Coldwater (11?2) vs. 1 West Jefferson (12?1) at Piqua Alexander Stadium – Purk Field
Division VI State Semifinals
Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 29
1 Kirtland (13?0) vs. 2 Cols. Bishop Ready (12?1) at Mansfield Arlin Field
5 Haviland Wayne Trace (12?1) vs. 4 Mechanicsburg (11?2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
Division VII State Semifinals
Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 30
1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (13?0) vs. 1 Glouster Trimble (13?0) at St. Clairsville Red Devil Stadium
3 Maria Stein Marion Local (13?0) vs. 8 Delphos St. John's (9?4) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
NFL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 8 3 0 .727 288 230
N.Y. Jets 5 6 0 .455 186 287
Miami 5 6 0 .455 229 245
Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 236 273
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Indianapolis 7 4 0 .636 263 260
Tennessee 5 6 0 .455 250 245
Jacksonville 2 9 0 .182 142 324
Houston 2 9 0 .182 199 289
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Cincinnati 7 4 0 .636 275 206
Pittsburgh 5 6 0 .455 243 256
Baltimore 5 6 0 .455 227 215
Cleveland 4 7 0 .364 203 265
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Denver 9 2 0 .818 429 289
Kansas City 9 2 0 .818 270 179
San Diego 5 6 0 .455 269 260
Oakland 4 8 0 .333 237 300
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Dallas 7 5 0 .583 329 303
Philadelphia 6 5 0 .545 276 260
N.Y. Giants 4 7 0 .364 213 280
Washington 3 8 0 .273 252 338
South
W L T Pct PF PA
New Orleans 9 2 0 .818 305 196
Carolina 8 3 0 .727 258 151
Tampa Bay 3 8 0 .273 211 258
Atlanta 2 9 0 .182 227 309
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Detroit 7 5 0 .583 326 287
Chicago 6 5 0 .545 303 309
Green Bay 5 6 1 .458 294 305
Minnesota 2 8 1 .227 266 346
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Seattle 10 1 0 .909 306 179
San Francisco 7 4 0 .636 274 184
Arizona 7 4 0 .636 254 223
St. Louis 5 6 0 .455 266 255
Thursday
Detroit 40, Green Bay 10
Dallas 31, Oakland 24
Pittsburgh at Baltimore, late
SUNDAY, DEC. 1
Chicago at Minnesota, 1
New England at Houston, 1
Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1
Jacksonville at Cleveland, 1
Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1
Arizona at Philadelphia, 1
Miami at N.Y. Jets, 1
St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:05
Atlanta vs. Buffalo at Toronto, 4:05
Cincinnati at San Diego, 4:25
Denver at Kansas City, 4:25
N.Y. Giants at Washington, 8:30
MONDAY, DEC. 2
New Orleans at Seattle, 8:40
Oakland 7 14 0 3 – 24
Dallas 7 7 7 10 – 31
Oak–G.Jenkins fumble recovery in end zone (Janikowski kick), 14:48.
Dal–Murray 2 run (Bailey kick), :43.
Oak–Jennings 1 run (Janikowski kick), 10:13.
Oak–Jennings 1 run (Janikowski kick), 1:56.
Dal–Murray 4 run (Bailey kick), :10.
Dal–Bryant 4 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), 5:26.
Dal–Murray 7 run (Bailey kick), 14:20.
Dal–FG Bailey 19, 1:56.
Oak–FG Janikowski 45, :35.
A–87,572.
TEAM STATS
Oak Dal
First downs 16 23
Total Net Yards 305 352
Rushes-yards 25-50 30-144
Passing 255 208
Punt Returns 4-42 4-27
Kickoff Returns 5-97 2-61
Comp-Att-Int 18-30-1 23-32-0
Sacked-Yards Lost 0-0 2-17
Punts 5-53.0 5-47.6
Fumbles-Lost 1-1 3-1
Penalties-Yards 10-71 6-40
Time of Possession 27:41 32:19
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING–Oakland, Jennings 17-35, McFadden 5-13, Ford 1-3, McGloin 2-(minus 1). Dallas, Dunbar 12-82, Murray 17-63, Romo 1-(minus 1).
PASSING–Oakland, McGloin 18-30-1-255. Dallas, Romo 23-32-0-225.
RECEIVING–Oakland, Holmes 7-136, Streater 3-57, Ford 3-19, Rivera 2-30, Reece 2-5, Jennings 1-8. Dallas, Bryant 7-61, Murray 5-39, Witten 3-53, Williams 3-23, Beasley 3-19, Austin 1-18, Dunbar 1-12.
Glantz-culver line
NCAA Football
Today
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
at Nebraska 2½ 2½ (47½) Iowa
Toledo 7½ 7½ (56) at Akron
at Ball St. 33 34½ (55½) Miami (Ohio)
at Cent. Michigan 16½ 18½ (57½) E. Michigan
at Ohio 17 18 (51½) UMass
at Marshall 1½ 3½ (65) East Carolina
Bowling Green 1 2 (51) at Buffalo-x
at LSU 24½ 25 (54½) Arkansas
at Troy 4 7 (58½) Texas St.
at FAU 28 28 (42) FIU
at UCF 25 27 (49½) South Florida
Fresno St. 8½ 7½ (71½) at San JoseSt.
Miami 2½ 2½ (56) at Pittsburgh
at Washington 14½ 16 (65½) Washington St.
at Houston-y 10 9½ (64) SMU
at Oregon 21 23 (68½) Oregon St.
Tomorrow
Ohio St. 14 16 (58) at Michigan
Boston College 2½ 2 (52½) at Syracuse
Maryland 2 2½ (51½) at NC State
at Vanderbilt 14 14 (42) Wake Forest
at North Carolina 5½ 5½ (60) Duke
at West Virginia 8½ 7½ (54) Iowa St.
Northwestern 4 3½ (60) at Illinois
at Indiana 21 21 (66) Purdue
Rutgers 4 3 (49) at UConn
Tennessee 4 4 (53) at Kentucky
at Michigan St. 14½ 14½ (41) Minnesota
at Memphis 7 8½ (47) Temple
at UAB 13½ 14½ (61½) Sou Miss.
at Utah St. 20 23 (58½) Wyoming
at Utah 14 16½ (56½) Colorado
BYU 14½ 14½ (64½) at Nevada
Georgia 3 3 (57½) at Geor Tech
at Missouri 3 4 (67) Texas A&M
Virginia Tech 13 12½ (41½) at Virginia
Alabama 9½ 10½ (55) at Auburn
at Boise St. 35 36 (64½) New Mexico
Baylor 14 12½ (64½) at TCU
Florida St. 26 27½ (44½) at Florida
at Colorado St. 14 16½ (59½) Air Force
Kansas St. 16½ 17½ (51½) at Kansas
at Wisconsin 23½ 24½ (49½) Penn St.
at UTSA 14 15½ (53) Louisiana Tech
at New Mexico St. 4½ 3 (64) Idaho
San Diego St. 3 3½ (55) at UNLV
at South Carolina 6 5 (58) Clemson
at Southern Cal 3½ 3½ (51½) UCLA
at Stanford 14 14½ (49) Notre Dame
at Arizona St. 14 12 (60½) Arizona
at Hawaii 4½ 6½ (60½) Army
x-at Ralph Wilson Stadium
y-at Reliant Stadium
NFL
Sunday
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
at Indianapolis 4 4 (45) Tennessee
Denver 3½ 5½ (49) at Kansas City
at Cleveland 7 7 (40½) Jacksonville
at Carolina 8½ 8 (41½) Tampa Bay
at Minnesota +2½ 1 (49) Chicago
at Philadelphia 3 3 (48½) Arizona
at N.Y. Jets 3 2 (39) Miami
Buffalo-x 3½ 3½ (46½) Atlanta
at San Francisco 7½ 8½ (42) St. Louis
New England 7 7½ (47½) at Houston
at San Diego +1½ 1 (48½) Cincinnati
N.Y. Giants +2½ 1½ (45½) at Washington
Monday
at Seattle 4½ 5 (47) New Orleans
x-at Toronto
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
at Oklahoma 15 UALR
at VCU 19 Northeastern
at Louisville 14½ South Miss.
at W. Michigan 15½ Cornell
at Florida 7½ Florida St.
at Texas Tech 16½ UTSA
at Texas 16 Texas-Arl
at Oregon 12 Pacific
North Dakota-a 1 Cal Poly
SE Missouri-b 10 N. Kentucky
Tulane-b 1 Texas St.
Missouri-c 10½ Nevada
UCLA-c 7½ Northwestern
at Towson 19 The Citadel
Virginia-d 7½ SMU
Texas A&M-d 3 Missouri St.
CS Bakersfield-e 6½ N. Arizona
at Fresno St. 5 Drake
at San Francisco 3 Vermont
at Providence 21 Fairfield
at Georgia 10½ Appalachian St.
at Illinois 16 IPFW
at Boise St. 23 Portland St.
at UC Santa Barbara 6 S. Dakota St.
at Hawaii 8 Montana
at Michigan St. 23½ Mount St. Mary's
at Michigan 22 Coppin St.
at Ohio St. 23½ North Florida
Alabama 3½ Drexel
Duke 1½ Arizona
Georgia Tech Pk Mississippi
St. John's 2½ Penn St.
a-at Eugene, Ore.
b-at Puerto Vallarta, Mexico
c-at Las Vegas
d-at Corpus Christi, Texas
e-at Fresno, Calif.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Mid-American Conference
East
W L PF PA W L PF PA
BGSU 6 1 277 81 8 3 389 158
Buffalo 6 1 263 99 8 3 350 244
Ohio 3 4 179 196 6 5 285 297
Akron 3 4 115 180 4 7 211 314
Kent St. 3 5 198 196 4 8 249 323
UMass 1 6 89 215 1 10 117 345
Miami 0 7 68 216 0 11 103 373
West
W L PF PA W L PF PA
N. Illinois 8 0 341 158 12 0 514 283
Ball St. 6 1 260 181 9 2 426 284
Toledo 5 2 260 185 7 4 367 312
C. Mich. 4 3 169 174 5 6 237 333
E. Mich. 1 6 140 353 2 9 216 500
W. Mich. 1 7 150 275 1 11 206 425
TUESDAY
N. Illinois 33, W. Michigan 14
FRIDAY
Toledo at Akron, noon
Miami at Ball St., 1
Bowling Green vs. Buffalo, 1:30
UMass at Ohio, 2
E. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, 2
Big Ten Conference
Legends
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Mich. St. 7 0 224 85 10 1 339 138
Nebraska 5 2 201 158 8 3 374 266
Minnesota 4 3 147 174 8 3 314 254
Iowa 4 3 149 140 7 4 290 208
Michigan 3 4 212 192 7 4 364 276
N'western 0 7 112 196 4 7 277 291
Leaders
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ohio St. 7 0 326 141 11 0 536 202
Wisconsin 6 1 255 98 9 2 405 147
Penn St. 3 4 180 232 6 5 313 290
Indiana 2 5 227 299 4 7 405 430
Illinois 1 6 161 289 4 7 322 388
Purdue 0 7 68 258 1 10 143 400
FRIDAY
Iowa at Nebraska, noon
SATURDAY
Ohio St. at Michigan, noon
Minnesota at Michigan St., Noon
Purdue at Indiana, 3:30
Penn St. at Wisconsin, 3:30
Northwestern at Illinois, 3:30 p.m.
National schedule
Today
EAST
Miami (8-3) at Pittsburgh (6-5), 3:30
SOUTH
East Carolina (9-2) at Marshall (8-3), Noon
Texas St. (6-5) at Troy (5-6), 2
Arkansas (3-8) at LSU (8-3), 2:30
FIU (1-10) at FAU (5-6), 3
South Florida (2-8) at UCF (9-1), 8
SOUTHWEST
SMU (5-5) at Houston (7-4), Noon
FAR WEST
Fresno St. (10-0) at San Jose St. (5-6), 3:30
Washington St. (6-5) at Washington (7-4), 3:30
Oregon St. (6-5) at Oregon (9-2), 7
college basketball
Men
TOURNAMENT
Battle 4 Atlantis
First Round
Iowa 77, Xavier 74, OT
Kansas 87, Wake Forest 78
Villanova 94, Southern Cal 79
Las Vegas Invitational
First Round
Gardner-Webb 61, IUPUI 54
Morehead St. 88, Chattanooga 75
Old Spice Classic
First Round
Butler 76, Washington St. 69
Memphis 87, Siena 60
Oklahoma St. 97, Purdue 87
Wooden Legacy
First Round
George Washington 71, Miami 63, OT
Marquette 86, Cal St.-Fullerton 66
Women
SOUTH
Duke 81, Xavier 54
Kansas 68, Cent. Michigan 63
SMU 68, Kansas St. 57
Tennessee 76, Virginia 67
Texas A&M 69, Memphis 59
MIDWEST
Stanford 80, S. Dakota St. 60
SOUTHWEST
Arizona St. 84, Illinois 60
Boston College 75, UNC Wilmington 54
North Carolina 93, Arkansas St. 60
NBA
THURSDAY
No games scheduled
WEDNESDAY
Miami 95, Cleveland 84
Chicago 99, Detroit 79
Orlando 105, Philadelphia 94
Indiana 99, Charlotte 74
L.A. Lakers 99, Brooklyn 94
Memphis 100, Boston 93
Denver 117, Minnesota 110
Houston 113, Atlanta 84
Oklahoma City 94, San Antonio 88
Washington 100, Milwaukee 92, OT
Dallas 103, Golden State 99
Phoenix 120, Portland 106
L.A. Clippers 93, New York 80
FRIDAY
San Antonio at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Miami at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Brooklyn at Houston, 8 p.m.
Golden State at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.
Washington at Indiana, 8 p.m.
New York at Denver, 9 p.m.
Phoenix at Utah, 9 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
NHL
THURSDAY
Vancouver 5, Ottawa 2
Edmonton 3, Nashville 0
WEDNESDAY
Pittsburgh 6, Toronto 5, SO
San Jose 3, Los Angeles 2, SO
Montreal 3, Buffalo 1
Carolina 4, New Jersey 3
Winnipeg 3, N.Y. Islanders 2
Ottawa 6, Washington 4
Nashville 4, Columbus 0
Detroit 6, Boston 1
Tampa Bay 4, Philadelphia 2
N.Y. Rangers 5, Florida 2
Phoenix 3, Minnesota 1
St. Louis 4, Colorado 1
Chicago 3, Calgary 2
FRIDAY
Winnipeg at Philadelphia, 11:30 a.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 1
Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 4
Detroit at N.Y. Islanders, 4
Calgary at Anaheim, 4
St. Louis at San Jose, 4
Montreal at Washington, 5
Colorado at Minnesota, 6
New Jersey at Carolina, 7
Edmonton at Columbus, 7
Toronto at Buffalo, 7:30
Chicago at Dallas, 8:30
ECHL
THURSDAY
Orlando 3, Greenville 1
Gwinnett 3, Evansville 0
Florida 3, Fort Wayne 1
WEDNESDAY
Florida 5, Kalamazoo 2
Reading 4, Elmira 3, SO
South Carolina 7, Toledo 0
Wheeling 3, Cincinnati 0
Colorado 4, Alaska 3
Ontario 3, Stockton 2, SO
Bakersfield 5, San Francisco 2
FRIDAY
Evansville at Gwinnett, 6:05
Cincinnati at Reading, 7:05
Wheeling at Elmira, 7:05
South Carolina at Toledo, 7:15
Fort Wayne at Kalamazoo, 7:30
San Francisco at Utah, 9:05
Alaska at Colorado, 9:05
Las Vegas at Idaho, 9:10
Ontario at Stockton, 10:30
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Assigned LHP Noel Arguelles outright to Omaha (PCL).
National League
COLORADO ROCKIES – Assigned OF Tim Wheeler outright to Colorado Springs (PCL).
FOOTBALL
National Football League
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – Signed TE Martell Webb to the practice squad.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Re-signed DL Marcus Forston and DB Justin Green to the practice squad.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Placed F Derek MacKenzie on injured reserve. Claimed F Corey Tropp off waivers from Buffalo.
MINNESOTA WILD – Recalled F Jason Zucker from Iowa (AHL). Placed F Mikael Granlund on injured reserve.
NEW YORK ISLANDERS – Recalled D Calvin de Haan from Bridgeport (AHL). Loaned D Matt Donovan to Bridgeport.