Loading…
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 12/1/2013

Scoreboard: 12-01

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 0 .727 288 230

N.Y. Jets 5 6 0 .455 186 287

Miami 5 6 0 .455 229 245

Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 236 273

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 7 4 0 .636 263 260

Tennessee 5 6 0 .455 250 245

Jacksonville 2 9 0 .182 142 324

Houston 2 9 0 .182 199 289

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 7 4 0 .636 275 206

Baltimore 6 6 0 .500 249 235

Pittsburgh 5 7 0 .417 263 278

Cleveland 4 7 0 .364 203 265

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 9 2 0 .818 429 289

Kansas City 9 2 0 .818 270 179

San Diego 5 6 0 .455 269 260

Oakland 4 8 0 .333 237 300

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 7 5 0 .583 329 303

Philadelphia 6 5 0 .545 276 260

N.Y. Giants 4 7 0 .364 213 280

Washington 3 8 0 .273 252 338

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 9 2 0 .818 305 196

Carolina 8 3 0 .727 258 151

Tampa Bay 3 8 0 .273 211 258

Atlanta 2 9 0 .182 227 309

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 7 5 0 .583 326 287

Chicago 6 5 0 .545 303 309

Green Bay 5 6 1 .458 294 305

Minnesota 2 8 1 .227 266 346

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 10 1 0 .909 306 179

San Francisco 7 4 0 .636 274 184

Arizona 7 4 0 .636 254 223

St. Louis 5 6 0 .455 266 255

Thursday

Detroit 40, Green Bay 10

Dallas 31, Oakland 24

Baltimore 22, Pittsburgh 20

Sunday

Chicago at Minnesota, 1

New England at Houston, 1

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1

Jacksonville at Cleveland, 1

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1

Arizona at Philadelphia, 1

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 1

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:05

Atlanta vs. Buffalo at Toronto, 4:05

Cincinnati at San Diego, 4:25

Denver at Kansas City, 4:25

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 8:30

Monday

New Orleans at Seattle, 8:40

THURSDAY, DEC. 5

Houston at Jacksonville, 8:25

SUNDAY, DEC. 8

Atlanta at Green Bay, 1

Minnesota at Baltimore, 1

Kansas City at Washington, 1

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 1

Miami at Pittsburgh, 1

Detroit at Philadelphia, 1

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 1

Cleveland at New England, 1

Oakland at N.Y. Jets, 1

Tennessee at Denver, 4:05

Seattle at San Francisco, 4:25

N.Y. Giants at San Diego, 4:25

St. Louis at Arizona, 4:25

Carolina at New Orleans, 8:30

MONDAY, DEC. 9

Dallas at Chicago, 8:40 p.m.

NFL Injury Report

DENVER BRONCOS at KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – BRONCOS: QUESTIONABLE: CB Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie (shoulder), TE Julius Thomas (knee). PROBABLE: CB Champ Bailey (foot), S Omar Bolden (concussion), T Chris Clark (thumb, thigh), TE Joel Dreessen (knee), T Orlando Franklin (ankle), G Chris Kuper (ankle), QB Peyton Manning (ankle), RB Knowshon Moreno (ankle), C J.D. Walton (ankle), CB Kayvon Webster (ankle), WR Wes Welker (ankle). CHIEFS: OUT: S Sanders Commings (shoulder), LB Justin Houston (elbow). QUESTIONABLE: G Jon Asamoah (shoulder), DE Mike DeVito (knee, not injury related), T Eric Fisher (shoulder), LB Tamba Hali (ankle). PROBABLE: G Jeff Allen (groin), DE Mike Catapano (ankle), DE Tyson Jackson (abdomen), RB Anthony Sherman (knee).

TENNESSEE TITANS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – TITANS: OUT: TE Craig Stevens (concussion), WR Damian Williams (hip). QUESTIONABLE: DT Sammie Hill (back), T David Stewart (shoulder). PROBABLE: S Bernard Pollard (illness), C Brian Schwenke (ankle), WR Kendall Wright (ankle). COLTS: OUT: LB Kavell Conner (ankle), CB Greg Toler (groin). QUESTIONABLE: S Sergio Brown (hand), CB Vontae Davis (groin), CB Josh Gordy (groin). PROBABLE: RB Stanley Havili (concussion), WR T.Y. Hilton (shoulder).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS at CLEVELAND BROWNS – JAGUARS: OUT: WR Stephen Burton (concussion), RB Justin Forsett (foot). QUESTIONABLE: WR Mike Brown (shoulder). PROBABLE: CB Will Blackmon (shoulder), T Cameron Bradfield (biceps), DE Andre Branch (knee), S Winston Guy (shoulder), LB Geno Hayes (knee), DT Roy Miller (shoulder), G Will Rackley (illness), WR Cecil Shorts III (groin), LB J.T. Thomas (ankle). BROWNS: OUT: QB Jason Campbell (concussion), LB Tank Carder (shoulder). DOUBTFUL: LB Craig Robertson (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DE Armonty Bryant (back), TE MarQueis Gray (hamstring), T Martin Wallace (illness). PROBABLE: WR Josh Cooper (illness), LB Paul Kruger (finger), P Spencer Lanning (left knee), RB Willis McGahee (knee), T Mitchell Schwartz (toe), CB Buster Skrine (ribs).

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS at CAROLINA PANTHERS – BUCCANEERS: OUT: G Carl Nicks (foot). QUESTIONABLE: CB Darrelle Revis (groin). PROBABLE: LB Mason Foster (concussion), LB Adam Hayward (foot), G Davin Joseph (knee), T Jamon Meredith (ankle), DT Akeem Spence (wrist). PANTHERS: OUT: DE Charles Johnson (knee), G Chris Scott (knee). DOUBTFUL: TE Ben Hartsock (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Chase Blackburn (foot), RB Jonathan Stewart (ankle), RB Mike Tolbert (knee), RB DeAngelo Williams (quadriceps). PROBABLE: T Jordan Gross (not injury related), WR Steve Smith (knee).

CHICAGO BEARS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS – BEARS: OUT: LB Lance Briggs (shoulder), QB Jay Cutler (ankle), S Anthony Walters (groin), CB C.J. Wilson (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: S Derrick Martin (hamstring), DT Stephen Paea (toe), DT Jeremiah Ratliff (groin), S Major Wright (hamstring). PROBABLE: RB Matt Forte (knee), K Robbie Gould (illness), WR Brandon Marshall (quadriceps). VIKINGS: OUT: CB Josh Robinson (chest), TE Kyle Rudolph (foot). PROBABLE: RB Matt Asiata (shoulder), DT Fred Evans (knee), LB Chad Greenway (wrist), RB Adrian Peterson (groin), CB Xavier Rhodes (groin), DE Brian Robison (illness), S Andrew Sendejo (foot), WR Joe Webb (concussion), DT Kevin Williams (quadriceps).

ARIZONA CARDINALS at PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – CARDINALS: QUESTIONABLE: RB Andre Ellington (knee). PROBABLE: S Yeremiah Bell (knee), WR Michael Floyd (shoulder), S Rashad Johnson (ribs), QB Carson Palmer (right hand), RB Alfonso Smith (ankle). EAGLES: OUT: S Earl Wolff (knee). PROBABLE: S Colt Anderson (ankle), CB Bradley Fletcher (pectoral), LB Mychal Kendricks (knee), LB Jake Knott (hamstring).

MIAMI DOLPHINS at NEW YORK JETS – DOLPHINS: OUT: T Jonathan Martin (illness), CB Dimitri Patterson (groin), CB Jamar Taylor (hamstring), RB Daniel Thomas (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: S Chris Clemons (knee, hamstring). PROBABLE: C Sam Brenner (knee), WR Rishard Matthews (back), LB Koa Misi (knee), WR Marlon Moore (hamstring), DT Jared Odrick (knee), RB Marcus Thigpen (wrist), S Jimmy Wilson (abdomen). JETS: QUESTIONABLE: S Antonio Allen (illness), CB Antonio Cromartie (hip), WR Santonio Holmes (foot, hamstring), WR Jeremy Kerley (elbow), LB Garrett McIntyre (knee). PROBABLE: G Willie Colon (calf), DT Kenrick Ellis (back), WR Stephen Hill (knee), RB Chris Ivory (ankle), C Nick Mangold (wrist), CB Dee Milliner (wrist), WR Greg Salas (finger), DE Muhammad Wilkerson (wrist), TE Kellen Winslow (knee).

ATLANTA FALCONS at BUFFALO BILLS – FALCONS: QUESTIONABLE: LB Akeem Dent (ankle), TE Tony Gonzalez (toe), DE Malliciah Goodman (calf), S Zeke Motta (hand), LB Sean Weatherspoon (shouler, knee). PROBABLE: CB Desmond Trufant (thigh). BILLS: QUESTIONABLE: DT Kyle Williams (back). PROBABLE: WR Stevie Johnson (groin), CB Nickell Robey (ankle), WR Robert Woods (ankle).

ST. LOUIS RAMS at SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – RAMS: QUESTIONABLE: G Harvey Dahl (knee), S T.J. McDonald (shin), CB Brandon McGee (foot). PROBABLE: CB Trumaine Johnson (concussion), DE Eugene Sims (foot), RB Zac Stacy (concussion), G Chris Williams (concussion), LB Will Witherspoon (not injury related). 49ERS: QUESTIONABLE: LB Ahmad Brooks (stinger), CB Tarell Brown (ribs), TE Garrett Celek (hamstring), G Mike Iupati (knee), DT Ray McDonald (ankle), WR Quinton Patton (foot), LB Aldon Smith (shoulder). PROBABLE: LB NaVorro Bowman (knee, shoulder), RB Frank Gore (ankle), WR Mario Manningham (knee), LB Dan Skuta (foot), DT Justin Smith (shoulder).

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS at HOUSTON TEXANS – PATRIOTS: OUT: T Marcus Cannon (ankle), WR Aaron Dobson (foot), TE Michael Hoomanawanui (knee). QUESTIONABLE: CB Kyle Arrington (groin), CB Marquice Cole (shin), CB Alfonzo Dennard (knee), S Steve Gregory (finger), TE Rob Gronkowski (back, forearm, hamstring), CB Aqib Talib (hip), LB Chris White (back). PROBABLE: WR Danny Amendola (groin), QB Tom Brady (right shoulder), WR Matthew Slater (wrist), LB Brandon Spikes (knee), RB Shane Vereen (wrist). TEXANS: OUT: S Jawanza Starling (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: CB Kareem Jackson (ribs), CB Brice McCain (hamstring). PROBABLE: S Shiloh Keo (neck), CB Elbert Mack (hamstring), LB Joe Mays (knee), LB Mike Mohamed (hamstring), T Derek Newton (knee), QB Matt Schaub (not injury related), LB Darryl Sharpton (back), DE Antonio Smith (not injury related), G Wade Smith (knee), LB Jeff Tarpinian (groin), RB Ben Tate (ribs).

CINCINNATI BENGALS at SAN DIEGO CHARGERS – BENGALS: OUT: G Kevin Zeitler (foot). QUESTIONABLE: LB Vontaze Burfict (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Michael Boley (shoulder), S Chris Crocker (hamstring), P Kevin Huber (ankle), LB Rey Maualuga (knee), DT Devon Still (elbow), WR Brandon Tate (ankle). CHARGERS: DOUBTFUL: T King Dunlap (neck). QUESTIONABLE: LB Jarret Johnson (hand), WR Eddie Royal (toe, chest), S Darrell Stuckey (concussion). PROBABLE: WR Seyi Ajirotutu (hamstring), T D.J. Fluker (knee), TE Antonio Gates (hamstring), DE Lawrence Guy (toe), C Nick Hardwick (neck), DE Corey Liuget (shin), RB Ryan Mathews (hamstring), C Mike Windt (ankle).

NEW YORK GIANTS at WASHINGTON REDSKINS – GIANTS: OUT: RB Brandon Jacobs (knee), CB Trumaine McBride (groin), DE Jason Pierre-Paul (shoulder), CB Corey Webster (ankle). PROBABLE: WR Hakeem Nicks (abdomen), CB Terrell Thomas (knee). REDSKINS: QUESTIONABLE: TE Niles Paul (illness), TE Jordan Reed (concussion), RB Darrel Young (hamstring). PROBABLE: S Jose Gumbs (ankle).

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – SAINTS: DNP: DE Glenn Foster (knee). LIMITED: CB Chris Carr (hip, hamstring). FULL: G Jahri Evans (ankle), RB Darren Sproles (ankle). SEAHAWKS: DNP: CB Brandon Browner (groin), WR Percy Harvin (hip). FULL: WR Jermaine Kearse (concussion), RB Marshawn Lynch (knee).

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BGSU 7 1 301 88 9 3 413 165

Buffalo 6 2 270 123 8 4 357 268

Ohio 4 4 230 219 7 5 336 320

Akron 4 4 146 209 5 7 242 343

Kent St. 3 5 198 196 4 8 249 323

UMass 1 7 112 266 1 11 140 396

Miami 0 8 82 271 0 12 117 428

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

N. Illinois 8 0 341 158 12 0 514 283

Ball St. 7 1 315 195 10 2 481 298

Toledo 5 3 289 216 7 5 396 343

C. Mich. 5 3 211 184 6 6 279 343

E. Mich. 1 7 150 395 2 10 226 542

W. Mich. 1 7 150 275 1 11 206 425

Tuesday

N. Illinois 33, W. Michigan 14

Friday

Akron 31, Toledo 29

Ball St. 55, Miami (Ohio) 14

Bowling Green 24, Buffalo 7

Ohio 51, UMass 23

Cent. Michigan 42, E. Michigan 10

Friday, DEC.6

Bowling Green vs. N. Illinois at Ford Field, 8

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 8 0 238 88 11 1 353 141

Iowa 5 3 187 157 8 4 328 225

Nebraska 5 3 218 196 8 4 391 304

Minnesota 4 4 150 188 8 4 317 268

Michigan 3 5 253 234 7 5 405 318

N'western 1 7 149 230 5 7 314 328

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 8 0 368 182 12 0 578 243

Wisconsin 6 2 279 129 9 3 429 178

Penn St. 4 4 211 256 7 5 344 314

Indiana 3 5 283 335 5 7 461 486

Illinois 1 7 195 326 4 8 356 425

Purdue 0 8 104 314 1 11 179 456

Friday

Iowa 38, Nebraska 17

Saturday

Ohio St. 42, Michigan 41

Michigan St. 14, Minnesota 3

Indiana 56, Purdue 36

Penn St. 31, Wisconsin 24

Northwestern 37, Illinois 34

Saturday, DEC.7

Ohio St. vs. Michigan St. at Lucas Oil Stadium, 8 p.m.

National scores

EAST

Fordham 37, Sacred Heart 27

Iowa St. 52, West Virginia 44, 3OT

New Hampshire 45, Lafayette 7

Shepherd 7, Winston-Salem 0

St. John Fisher 27, Hobart 6

Syracuse 34, Boston College 31

UConn 28, Rutgers 17

Wesley 23, Ithaca 15

West Chester 40, Bloomsburg 38

SOUTH

Auburn 34, Alabama 28

Coastal Carolina 48, Bethune-Cookman 24

Cumberlands 28, St. Francis (Ind.) 14

Duke 27, North Carolina 25

Florida St. 37, Florida 7

Furman 30, SC State 20

Georgia 41, Georgia Tech 34, 2OT

Lenoir-Rhyne 27, Carson-Newman 20

Maryland 41, NC State 21

Middle Tennessee 48, UTEP 17

North Alabama 37, UNC-Pembroke 13

South Alabama 38, Georgia St. 17

Southern Miss. 62, UAB 27

Southern U. 40, Grambling St. 17

Temple 41, Memphis 21

Vanderbilt 23, Wake Forest 21

Virginia Tech 16, Virginia 6

W. Kentucky 34, Arkansas St. 31

MIDWEST

Bethel (Minn.) 34, Wartburg 27

Grand View 44, Tabor 24

Kansas St. 31, Kansas 10

Morningside 36, Baker 28

Mount Union 56, Wittenberg 21

NW Missouri St. 45, Minn. Duluth 21

North Central 52, Wis.-Platteville 24

St. Cloud St. 54, Minn. St.-Mankato 48

Tennessee St. 31, Butler 0

W. Texas A&M 34, Ohio Dominican 27

Wis.-Whitewater 33, Franklin 3

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 41, TCU 38

Mary Hardin-Baylor 59, Rowan 8

North Texas 42, Tulsa 10

Rice 17, Tulane 13

Sam Houston St. 51, S. Utah 20

UTSA 30, Louisiana Tech 10

FAR WEST

BYU 28, Nevada 23

Carroll (Mont.) 27, Missouri Valley 3

Colorado St. 58, Air Force 13

Grand Valley St. 34, CSU-Pueblo 30

Linfield 31, Hampden-Sydney 21

New Mexico St. 24, Idaho 16

Utah 24, Colorado 17

Utah St. 35, Wyoming 7

 

Glantz-culver line

NFL

Today

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Indianapolis 4 3½ (45) Tennessee

Denver 3½ 5½ (49) at Kansas City

at Cleveland 7 7 (40½) Jacksonville

at Carolina 8½ 7½ (41½) Tampa Bay

at Minnesota +2½ 1 (49½) Chicago

at Philadelphia 3 3 (48½) Arizona

at N.Y. Jets 3 2 (40) Miami

Buffalo-x 3½ 3½ (47) Atlanta

at San Francisco 7½ 7½ (41) St. Louis

New England 7 7½ (47½) at Houston

at San Diego +1½ 1 (48½) Cincinnati

N.Y. Giants +2½ 1½ (45½) at Washington

Tomorrow

at Seattle 4½ 5 (47) New Orleans

x-at Toronto

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Saint Louis 3 Wichita St.

at Notre Dame 26 Cornell

at Mississippi St. 6½ Loyola of Chicago

North Carolina 5½ at UAB

at East Carolina 10 UNC Wilmington

at DePaul Pk Oregon St.

Kentucky-a 4½ Providence

SE Missouri-b 5 Texas St.

Drake-c 2 CS Bakersfield

at Fresno St. 13½ N. Arizona

Pacific-d 2½ North Dakota

at Oregon 16 Cal Poly

at Elon 5½ Columbia

VCU 3 at Belmont

at Portland 17 S. Utah

at Stanford 14½ S. Dakota St.

at Seton Hall 25 Fairleigh Dickinson

a-at Brooklyn, N.Y.

b-at Puerto Vallarta, Mexico

c-at Fresno, Calif.

d-at Eugene, Ore.

Old Spice Classic

At Orlando, Fla.

Seventh Place

Purdue 12 Siena

Fifth Place

Saint Joseph's 2½ Washington St.

Third Place

Butler Pk LSU

Championship

Oklahoma St. 4½ Memphis

Wooden Legacy

At Fullerton, Calif.

Seventh Place

Coll. of Charleston 4 at Cal St. Fullerton

Fifth Place

Arizona St. 6½ Miami

Third Place

Creighton 8 George Washington

Championship

Marquette 1 San Diego St.

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Toronto 1½ (200) Denver

at L.A. Clippers 1½ (193½) Indiana

at Detroit 9 (209) Philadelphia

Golden State 3½ (202) at Sacramento

at Miami 12 (191½) Charlotte

at Oklahoma City 7 (205) Minnesota

at New York 1½ (197) New Orleans

Portland 3 (206) at L.A. Lakers

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Vancouver -115 at Carolina -105

at Ottawa -125 Detroit +105

at Dallas -160 Edmonton +140

 

High school football

State Playoffs

STATE SEMIFINALS

Division I

Region 1

Mentor 41, Lakewood St. Edward 38

Region 2

Cin. Archbishop Moeller 13, Hilliard Davidson 11

Division II

Cle. Glenville 41, Medina Highland 13

Loveland 38, Zanesville 35, 2OT

Division III

Akr. SVSM 17, Cols. Marion-Franklin 9

Trotwood-Madison 54, Clyde 7

Division IV

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 21, Kenton 20

Youngs. Mooney 37, Steubenville 7

Division V

Cols. Bishop Hartley 49, Akron Manchester 22

Coldwater 35, West Jefferson 10

Division VI

Haviland Wayne Trace 57, Mechanicsburg 10

Kirtland 10, Cols. Ready 7

Division VII

Glouster Trimble 14, Berlin Center Western Reserve 10

Maria Stein Marion Local 35, Delphos St. John's 6

Michigan Playoffs

STATE FINALS

Division 1

Clarkston 32, Detroit Catholic Central 14

Division 3

Zeeland West 34, DeWitt 27

Division 5

Grand Rapids West Catholic 27, Menominee 14

Division 7

Ishpeming 22, Detroit Loyola 12

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 18 7 2 38 75 55

Tampa Bay 16 9 1 33 76 66

Montreal 15 9 3 33 73 57

Detroit 13 7 7 33 74 71

Toronto 14 10 3 31 75 73

Ottawa 10 12 4 24 76 86

Florida 7 15 5 19 59 91

Buffalo 6 20 2 14 48 85

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 18 9 1 37 86 64

Washington 14 11 2 30 82 78

N.Y. Rangers 14 13 0 28 60 66

New Jersey 11 11 5 27 59 64

Philadelphia 12 12 2 26 57 63

Carolina 10 11 5 25 55 75

Columbus 10 14 3 23 67 80

N.Y. Islanders 8 15 4 20 72 93

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 20 4 4 44 102 76

St. Louis 18 4 3 39 89 57

Colorado 18 6 0 36 73 50

Minnesota 15 8 4 34 66 64

Nashville 13 11 3 29 62 75

Winnipeg 12 12 4 28 73 80

Dallas 12 9 3 27 68 70

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 17 3 5 39 88 57

Anaheim 18 7 3 39 88 73

Los Angeles 16 6 4 36 69 56

Phoenix 15 7 4 34 85 84

Vancouver 13 10 5 31 74 75

Calgary 8 13 4 20 68 92

Edmonton 8 17 2 18 70 93

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SATURDAY

Philadelphia 3, Nashville 2, SO

N.Y. Rangers 5, Vancouver 2

Boston 3, Columbus 1

Montreal 4, Toronto 2

Pittsburgh 5, Florida 1

New Jersey 1, Buffalo 0, OT

Washington 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, OT

Chicago 5, Phoenix 2

Minnesota at Colorado, late

Calgary at Los Angeles, late

Anaheim at San Jose, late

FRIDAY

Washington 3, Montreal 2, SO

Chicago 2, Dallas 1, SO

Philadelphia 2, Winnipeg 1

Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Pittsburgh 3, Tampa Bay 0

Detroit 5, N.Y. Islanders 0

Anaheim 5, Calgary 2

San Jose 6, St. Louis 3

Colorado 3, Minnesota 1

New Jersey 5, Carolina 2

Columbus 4, Edmonton 2

Buffalo 3, Toronto 2, OT

SUNDAY

Vancouver at Carolina, 1

Detroit at Ottawa, 5:30

Edmonton at Dallas, 6

MONDAY

Winnipeg at N.Y. Rangers, 7

New Jersey at Montreal, 7:30

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 8

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 6 9 .400 –

Boston 7 12 .368 1

Philadelphia 6 11 .353 1

Brooklyn 5 12 .294 2

New York 3 12 .200 3

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 13 3 .813 –

Atlanta 9 9 .500 5

Washington 8 9 .471 5½

Charlotte 8 9 .471 5½

Orlando 6 10 .375 7

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 15 1 .938 –

Chicago 7 8 .467 7½

Detroit 6 10 .375 9

Cleveland 5 12 .294 10½

Milwaukee 3 13 .188 12

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 14 3 .824 –

Houston 13 5 .722 1½

Dallas 10 8 .556 4½

Memphis 8 8 .500 5½

New Orleans 7 8 .467 6

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 13 3 .813 –

Oklahoma City 11 3 .786 1

Denver 9 6 .600 3½

Minnesota 9 9 .500 5

Utah 3 15 .167 11

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 12 5 .706 –

L.A. Lakers 9 8 .529 3

Golden State 9 8 .529 3

Phoenix 9 8 .529 3

Sacramento 4 10 .286 6½

SATURDAY

Cleveland 97, Chicago 93

Washington 108, Atlanta 101

Brooklyn 97, Memphis 88

Minnesota 112, Dallas 106

Houston 112, San Antonio 106

Utah 112, Phoenix 104

Milwaukee 92, Boston 85

FRIDAY

San Antonio 109, Orlando 91

Charlotte 92, Milwaukee 76

Miami 90, Toronto 83

Boston 103, Cleveland 86

Atlanta 88, Dallas 87

L.A. Lakers 106, Detroit 102

Houston 114, Brooklyn 95

Oklahoma City 113, Golden State 112, OT

New Orleans 121, Philadelphia 105

Indiana 93, Washington 73

Denver 97, New York 95

Phoenix 112, Utah 101

L.A. Clippers 104, Sacramento 98, OT

SUNDAY

Denver at Toronto, 1 p.m.

Indiana at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 3:30 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Miami, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

MONDAY

Orlando at Washington, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 9 p.m.

Indiana at Portland, 10 p.m.

Chicago 25 26 15 27 – 93

Cleveland 27 29 21 20 – 97

CHICAGO: Deng 12-20 1-1 27, Boozer 5-13 2-2 12, Noah 2-10 0-2 4, Hinrich 5-10 1-2 12, Snell 7-12 1-4 18, Gibson 7-10 4-4 18, Dunleavy 1-6 0-0 2, James 0-1 0-0 0, Mohammed 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-82 9-15 93.

CLEVELAND: Gee 2-4 0-0 5, Thompson 4-7 6-8 14, Bynum 8-14 4-4 20, Irving 7-21 4-5 19, Miles 2-5 0-0 6, Waiters 8-10 2-2 20, Jack 2-6 0-0 5, Varejao 3-7 0-0 6, Dellavedova 0-1 0-0 0, Bennett 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 37-78 16-19 97.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Chicago 6-15 (Snell 3-5, Deng 2-5, Hinrich 1-1, James 0-1, Dunleavy 0-3), Cleveland 7-15 (Waiters 2-2, Miles 2-3, Gee 1-1, Jack 1-2, Irving 1-5, Thompson 0-1, Bennett 0-1). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Chicago 45 (Noah 8), Cleveland 48 (Thompson 14). Assists –Chicago 31 (Deng 11), Cleveland 20 (Irving 6). Total Fouls–Chicago 22, Cleveland 18. Technicals –Chicago Coach Thibodeau. A – 17,296 (20,562).

Men

EAST

American U. 75, St. Francis (Pa.) 43

Boston U. 66, St. Peter's 65

Brown 72, CCSU 61

Buffalo 65, Delaware St. 55

Delaware 86, Robert Morris 67

Georgetown 70, Lipscomb 49

Hilbert 96, Alfred 87

Holy Cross 63, New Hampshire 52

Houston Baptist 74, Army 72, OT

Lafayette 79, Penn 76

Manhattan 66, Hofstra 59

Monmouth (NJ) 76, NC A&T 61

Pittsburgh 84, Duquesne 67

Princeton 66, Bucknell 53

Towson 74, Abilene Christian 47

Yale 54, Hartford 49

SOUTH

Berry 84, LaGrange 70

Campbell 75, Georgia Southern 73, OT

Central St. (Ohio) 88, Lane 74

Davidson 86, Stetson 80

Detroit 65, South Florida 60

Dillard 54, Loyola NO 47

ETSU 88, Marshall 78

FIU 61, Georgia St. 60

Florida A&M 100, Florida Memorial 82

Furman 89, Brevard 72

George Mason 61, Rhode Island 54

Georgetown (Ky.) 115, Cincinnati-Clermont 65

Hampton 72, Ark.-Pine Bluff 65

LeMoyne-Owen 63, Xavier (NO) 62

Liberty 62, Sam Houston St. 58

Lindsey Wilson 95, Robert Morris-Chicago 83

MVSU 90, Longwood 89

McKendree 84, Trevecca Nazarene 80

Middle Tennessee 65, South Alabama 55

NC State 75, E. Kentucky 56

Newberry 96, Tusculum 80

Northwestern St. 107, Niagara 100

Rhodes 70, Schreiner 67

Richmond 68, James Madison 53

SC-Upstate 73, Tennessee St. 64

St. Augustine's 98, Washington Adventist 89

Tennessee Tech 74, Utah Valley 71

Va. Wesleyan 103, Emory & Henry 72

W. Kentucky 68, E. Illinois 53

West Alabama 90, The Citadel 77

William & Mary 84, Howard 79, OT

Wingate 69, Barton 55

Wofford 90, Johnson & Wales (NC) 48

MIDWEST

Adrian 75, Marygrove 46

Aurora 88, Concordia (Wis.) 80

Austin Peay 88, Youngstown St. 86

Baker 78, Missouri Baptist 74

Bemidji St. 78, Minn.-Crookston 63

Bradley 74, Texas-Pan American 54

Carthage 80, Wis.-Oshkosh 63

Cent. Michigan 66, Jacksonville St. 61

Chicago St. 88, S. Illinois 84

Cleveland St. 78, Ball St. 55

Edgewood 76, Benedictine (Ill.) 73

Grinnell 128, Beloit 120

Kalamazoo 93, Bluffton 86

Lake Forest 71, Ripon 68

Lakeland 96, Concordia (Ill.) 81

Marian (Wis.) 73, Dominican (Ill.) 63

Milwaukee 84, UMKC 79

Milwaukee Engineering 77, Rockford 70

Minn. St.-Mankato 81, Concordia (St.P.) 64

Minn. St.-Moorhead 87, Northern St. (SD) 76

Minot St. 96, Mary 87, OT

Nebraska 63, N. Illinois 58

Nebraska-Omaha 86, Iowa Wesleyan 36

Oakland 86, Rochester (Mich.) 51

Ohio 81, Evansville 59

Seton Hill 88, Ohio Dominican 76

Sioux Falls 87, SW Minnesota St. 83, OT

South Dakota 112, Graceland 85

St. Cloud St. 86, Minn. Duluth 65

St. Olaf 72, Northwestern (Minn.) 45

Valparaiso 94, Cincinnati Christian 58

Virginia 83, Missouri St. 63

W. Illinois 76, Greenville 49

Wayne (Neb.) 86, Peru St. 68

Winona St. 93, Upper Iowa 86

Wis.-Eau Claire 87, Crown (Minn.) 73

Wis.-Parkside 77, Cardinal Stritch 64

Wright St. 85, W. Carolina 77

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 95, Lamar 89

Houston 78, Texas A&M-CC 67

Incarnate Word 75, Texas A&M International 56

North Texas 75, SE Louisiana 61

SE Missouri 102, Tulane 72

SMU 55, Texas A&M 52

Texas St. 70, N. Kentucky 61

FAR WEST

BYU 85, Utah St. 74

Colorado 81, Air Force 57

Colorado St. 85, New Mexico St. 83

Drake 76, N. Arizona 56

Idaho 80, UC Davis 76

N. Colorado 63, Bethune-Cookman 62

New Mexico 73, San Diego 66

Oregon 91, North Dakota 76

Pacific 73, Cal Poly 71

UNLV 85, UT-Martin 55

Vermont 73, Sonoma St. 61

Washington 92, Long Beach St. 89, 2OT

Weber St. 72, San Jose St. 55

TOURNAMENT

Barclay's Classic

Championship

Mississippi 79, Penn St. 76

Third Place

St. John's 69, Georgia Tech 58

Battle 4 Atlantis

Third Place

Kansas 67, UTEP 63

Fifth Place

Tennessee 82, Wake Forest 63

Seventh Place

Southern Cal 84, Xavier 78

Carrs/Safeway Great Alaska Shootout

Fifth Place

Indiana St. 73, Pepperdine 70

Seventh Place

Denver 78, Alaska-Anchorage 71

KWC Holiday Tournament

Third Place

Young Harris 106, Wilberforce 83

Super 8 Thanksgiving Turkey Shootout

First Round

Wis.-River Falls 63, Wartburg 59

Women

EAST

Brown 92, UMBC 53

La Salle 71, CCSU 60

N. Kentucky 70, UT-Martin 61

NJIT 61, Bucknell 59

Navy 75, Rider 64

Penn St. 72, Illinois St. 60

Temple 81, Oakland 57

Winthrop 62, Robert Morris 53

SOUTH

Cent. Michigan 88, Xavier 62

Cleveland St. 63, IUPUI 56, OT

Coll. of Charleston 70, SC State 56

Coppin St. 71, Virginia Union 69

Cumberlands 78, Columbia (Mo.) 54

Davidson 78, Gardner-Webb 74

Duke 73, Kansas 40

Furman 78, Anderson (SC) 67

Ill.-Chicago 70, Texas Southern 66

Jacksonville 82, Troy 67

Loyola NO 77, Dillard 62

Maryland 84, Ohio 60

Mississippi 89, Tulane 66

Murray St. 86, Lipscomb 79

NC Central 53, Wofford 44

Pikeville 80, Union (Ky.) 78

Richmond 77, Longwood 71

Texas 65, Memphis 36

Transylvania 92, Spalding 55

UAB 70, Sam Houston St. 59

Virginia Tech 55, Presbyterian 33

MIDWEST

Albion 66, Rochester (Mich.) 50

Augustana (SD) 86, Midland 68

Beloit 95, Grinnell 67

Concordia (Wis.) 58, Aurora 55

Davenport 95, St. Francis (Ill.) 59

E. Michigan 120, Marygrove 35

Edgewood 57, Benedictine (Ill.) 56

Findlay 87, Northwestern Ohio 54

Grand Valley St. 67, Lewis 59

Gustavus 75, Northwestern (Minn.) 53

Indiana Wesleyan 66, Cornerstone 47

Lakeland 62, Concordia (Ill.) 50

Milwaukee Engineering 71, Rockford 67

Minn.-Crookston 104, Bemidji St. 84

Minot St. 79, Mary 72

Northern St. (SD) 96, Minn. St. (Moorhead) 88

Oberlin 72, Kalamazoo 57

Olivet 82, Lawrence Tech 71

South Dakota 82, Wyoming 78

St. Cloud St. 81, Minn. Duluth 73

St. Scholastica 72, Dakota St. 62

UMKC 69, E. Illinois 62

W. Illinois 87, Saint Louis 85, OT

Washington St. 76, Nebraska 72

West Virginia 85, Youngstown St. 58

Wis.-LaCrosse 66, Dubuque 63

SOUTHWEST

Angelo St. 58, Incarnate Word 43

Arizona St. 69, Arkansas St. 66

North Carolina 87, Illinois 51

Southern Cal 79, Boston College 52

UALR 53, Oral Roberts 51

FAR WEST

Alabama 69, Cal St.-Fullerton 54

BYU 64, Arizona 56

Ball St. 76, Tennessee Tech 64

CS Bakersfield 69, Nebraska-Omaha 65

Florida 73, Oregon St. 70

Gonzaga 81, Colgate 31

Long Beach St. 74, Pepperdine 61

Marquette 72, Utah 65

Milwaukee 84, New Mexico St. 81

Minnesota 79, Colorado St. 55

N. Arizona 80, Utah Valley 66

N. Illinois 79, Lamar 52

Princeton 94, Portland St. 76

Saint Mary's (Cal) 81, Toledo 57

San Diego St. 71, UC Santa Barbara 67

TOURNAMENT

Dead River Classic

Championship

Green Bay 66, Maine 49

Third Place

William & Mary 96, UMass 88, OT

Delta Dental Tournament

Third Place

Drake 90, Coastal Carolina 74

FAU Thanksgiving Tournament

Championship

FAU 78, Rhode Island 62

Third Place

Detroit 82, Georgia Southern 79

Gulf Coast Showcase

Semifinals

Middle Tennessee 69, Wright St. 62

Consolation Bracket

NC State 87, SE Louisiana 59

UCLA 62, Grand Canyon 60

LIU Turkey Classic

Championship

Georgia Tech 69, McNeese St. 60

Third Place

S. Utah 57, LIU Brooklyn 44

Lady Rebel Round-Up

First Round

Cincinnati 71, Charlotte 64

Fordham 72, UNLV 63

Miami Thanksgiving Tournament

Championship

Miami 74, Missouri 68

Third Place

St. Francis (NY) 56, Hartford 49

Omni Hotels Classic

Third Round

Samford 70, South Alabama 49

Seton Hall Thanksgiving Tournament

Championship

Liberty 89, Savannah St. 79

Third Place

Seton Hall 64, Fresno St. 58

Thomas More Classic

First Round

Centre 42, Franklin 41

Thomas More 92, North Park 61

UNM Thanksgiving Tournament

Championship

Arkansas 72, Binghamton 23

USM Thanksgiving Tournament

Championship

Southern Miss. 96, Florida A&M 69

Third Place

MVSU 68, E. Kentucky 58

Vanderbilt Thanksgiving Tournament

Third Round

Mercer 68, Elon 56

Westside Thanksgiving Classic

Championship

N. Dakota St. 64, UC Irvine 61

Third Place

Montana 49, Loyola Marymount 47

 

High school basketball

Boys

Scott 17 13 13 15 – 58

Marion Harding 9 13 8 18 – 48

SCOTT: Green 0-3-1-10, Harris 3-2-5-17, Bogan 3-0-6, Hawkins 0-1-1, Spearman 1-1-3, Darrington 0-3-3, Wells 6-6-18. Totals: 13-5-17-58.

MARION HARDING: Mason 0-2-2, Krogman 3-3-1-16, Longstreth 1-3-0-11, McComas 1-2-0-8, Ansley 2-0-4, Peterson 0-1-1, Sperling 2-2-6. Totals: 9-8-6-48.

NE Ohio Prep 4 11 15 7 – 37

Waite 23 26 15 20 – 84

NORTHEAST OHIO PREP: Jones 4-1-2-13, Dickerson 0-1-1, Reynolds 1-1-3, Summers 6-1-1-16, McClain 2-0-4. Totals: 13-2-5-37.

WAITE: Darrington 7-3-17, Neal 4-4-12, Pratt 2-4-8, Heslet 2-2-1-11, Pressley 2-1-0-7, Eckenrode 0-1-0-3, Ambriez 1-0-2, Smith 1-0-2, Johnson 3-0-6, Downer 6-4-16, Dawson 1-0-2, Carey 0-1-0-3. Totals: 29-4-16-89.

Anthony Wayne 13 19 21 20 – 73

Start 8 8 16 15 – 47

ANTHONY WAYNE: Murphy 2-0-4, Fox 4-4-0-20, Breymaier 1-0-2, Reid 8-2-18, Allen 6-1-13, Stark 1-0-2, Murzek 1-0-2, Johnson 2-0-4, Betts 1-0-2, Yunker 2-2-6. Totals: 28-4-5-73.

START: Willis 2-2-0-10, Scott 1-0-2, Adams 2-1-1-8, Lynn 5-0-10, Grant 1-1-3, Mitchell 7-0-14. Totals: 18-3-2-47.

Archbold 12 11 10 3 – 36

Wauseon 12 9 8 5 – 34

ARCHBOLD: Grosjean 1-0-2, Radabaugh 2-0-4, Schnitkey 2-1-0-7, Fisher 2-1-3-10, Goering 2-3-0-13. Totals: 9-5-3-36.

WAUSEON: Robinson 2-1-0-7, Johnson 0-2-2, Byers 2-3-0-13, Boysel 1-0-2, Andrews 2-1-5, Newlove 2-1-5. Totals: 9-4-4-34.

Fayette 10 7 6 17 – 40

Maumee Valley 5 3 12 8 – 28

FAYETTE: Schaffner 0-1-1; Bittix 1-2-0-8; Sanford 5-4-14; Seiler 2-0-4; Burkholder 1-0-2; Bates 0-5-5. Totals 12-2-10-40.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Foreman 1-1-0-5; Hazimah 1-0-2; Knabbs 0-1-1; Isaza 1-2-4; Towns 1-0-2; Woodard 0-1-2-5; (solomon) Collins 3-1-7; Woodley 0-2-2. Totals 7-2-8-28.

Swanton 5 10 17 12 – 44

Otsego 13 12 3 17 – 45

SWANTON: Ringle 3-2-8, McComb 4-2-3-17, Bloom 0-2-1-7, J. Sanderson 2-0-4, Niedewincki 0-2-2-8. Totals: 9-6-8-44.

OTSEGO: Myers 4-2-0-14, Horseman 1-0-2, Scherff 4-1-2-13, Hosley 1-1-3-8, Downs 2-1-1-8. Totals: 12-5-6-45.

Southview 18 23 15 19 – 75

Whitmer 14 14 18 13 – 59

SOUTHVIEW: Miller 1-2-1-9, Kalniz 0-1-1, Morrison 7-3-12-35, Schaffer 0-1-0-3, Bankston 1-1-0-5, Roberts 1-3-5, Wooddall 1-2-4, Paul 3-1-7, Eggleston 2-2-6. Totals: 16-7-22-75.

WHITMER: Boykin 1-0-2, Hickey 1-1-3, Collins 4-4-12, Schneider 1-0-2, Ashe 3-1-5-14, Triplett 2-1-0-7, Elliott 1-0-2, Parker 8-1-17. Totals: 21-2-11-59.

Woodmore 10 8 13 14 – 45

Woodward 20 17 18 14 – 69

WOODMORE: Marwiejcyk 0-1-0-3, Avers 4-3-11, Weis 4-2-2-13, Lewandowski 1-1-0-5, Mullin 1-0-2, Grulich 1-2-1-9. Totals: 11-4-6-45.

WOODWARD: Watson 3-0-6, Kirkwood 7-4-18, Strozier 3-2-0-12, Whittington v1-0-2, DeJesus 4-0-8, Bell 1-1-2-7, Sane 3-1-2-11, Sullivan 1-0-2, Kimble 1-1-3. Totals: 24-4-9-69.

Emmanuel Chr. 16 12 17 15 – 60

Monclova Chr. 2 9 7 11 – 29

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Dick 2-0-4, Regnier 1-1-4-9, Jackson 0-2-2, Higgins 0-1-1-4, Farley 1-1-2-7, Creech 3-1-5-14, Friesner 2-0-4, Scheiderer 8-0-16. Totals: 17-4-14-60.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Tim LaChance 0-1-1, Tom LaChance 3-3-9, Berquist 1-3-5, Patterson 3-2-0-12, Graes 1-0-2. Totals: 8-2-7-29.

St. John's 15 5 19 10 – 49

Shaker Heights 9 19 8 23 – 59

ST. JOHN'S: Glover, Jr. 4-3-8-25; Kynard 0-1-1; Moore 0-2-0-6; Vaughn 0-1-1-4; Walsh 1-0-2; Ernsthausen 2-1-5; Copeland 3-0-6. Totals 10-6-11-49.

SHAKER HEIGHTS: Ahmad 10-8-28; Steele 0-1-1; Hurley 7-0-14; Roy 2-1-5; Hodoh 1-1-0-5; Stokes 0-2-2; Mats 2-0-4. Totals 22-1-12-59.

Maumee 15 8 9 21 – 53

Eastwood 13 8 17 28 – 66

Maumee: Kontak 2-3-7; Harding 0-1-0-3; Callahan 2-4-8; Mauro 3-0-6; Matcham 2-4-8; Szymanski 3-0-6; Utter 4-3-11; Schriner 1-2-4. Totals 17-1-16-53.

Eastwood: Peters 5-3-13; Smith 0-1-1; Flipse 0-4-4; Bradley 4-0-8; Schmeltz 4-5-10-33; Jacoby 1-1-3; Coffman 1-0-2; Faykosh 1-0-2. Totals 16-5-19-66.

Bowsher 14 11 13 22 – 60

Springfield 12 19 12 22 – 65

BOWSHER: White 2-1-0-7, Jones 3-1-0-9, Sandridge 1-0-2, King 10-1-2-25, Allen 4-1-2-13, Washington 1-2-4. Totals: 21-4-6-60.

SPRINGFIELD: Roy 4-2-10, Mas.Durden 1-1-4-9, Key 0-1-1-4, Hicks 0-3-3-12, Man.Durden 3-2-2-14, Bronaugh 1-0-2, Wiggins 5-2-12. Totals: 14-7-14-65.

Ottawa Hills 14 13 10 8 11 – 56

Liberty-Benton 10 11 14 10 6 – 51

OTTAWA HILLS: Beans 3-1-9-18, Silverman 3-1-6-15, Sieben 1-2-4, Mauck 0-2-0-6, Coil 5-3-13. Totals: 12-4-20-56

LIBERTY-BENTON: Adam 1-3-1-12, Darnall 2-2-4-14, Ryan 0-1-2-5, Garver 4-3-1-18, May 1-0-2. Totals: 8-9-8-51.

Patrick Henry 7 5 10 17 – 39

Miller City 13 19 10 17 – 59

PATRICK HENRY: Scheele 1-2-2-10, Ehlers 2-0-4, Wagner 5-2-5-21, Seeman 0-1-1, Mangas 1-0-3. Totals: 8-5-8-39.

MILLER CITY: M.Lammers 3-0-6, J.Lammers 0-2-0-6, Gerten 1-2-1-9, Hermiller 1-0-2, Drummelsmith 5-1-0-13, Niese 4-1-3-14. Totals: 16-7-6-59.

Elmwood 6 11 16 42 – 75

North Baltimore 18 18 16 32 – 84

ELMWOOD: Robbins 2-1-1-8, Lenter 1-1-3, Childress 3-1-5-14, Buckinghame 1-1-0-5, Arnold 6-4-15-39, Johnes 1-0-2, Palmer 1-0-2. Totals: 15-7-22-75.

NORTH BALTIMORE: Newcomer 2-0-14-18, Frost 0-4-7-19, Watson 3-1-7, Boyer 0-4-4, Wingate 5-2-12, Bishop 1-13-15, Trumbull 2-5-9. Totals: 15-4-46-84.

Northview 13 13 10 10 – 46

Rossford 12 7 12 21 – 52

NORTHVIEW: Reeves 0-1-1-4; Downing 4-2-10; Afifi 2-0-4; Rodgers 2-0-4; West 6-1-3-18; Bishop 1-0-2; Sturt 2-0-4. Totals 17-2-6-46.

ROSSFORD: Miller 3-2-3-15; Niese 2-1-2-9; Mack 2-1-10-17; Lithicum 4-1-9; Childress 1-0-2. Totals 12-4-16-52.

STATE SCORES

Amherst Steele 53, Oberlin Firelands 44

Berlin Hiland 55, Coshocton 33

Cadiz Harrison Cent. 58, Warsaw River View 42

Cin. Christian 75, Franklin Middletown Christian 31

Cin. Glen Este 79, Cin. Mariemont 60

Cin. Moeller 77, Day. Chaminade Julienne 46

Cin. Wyoming 47, Monroe 45

Clayton Northmont 77, Xenia 67

Continental 45, Lima Temple Christian 31

Crown City S. Gallia 74, Franklin Furnace Green 54

Day. Carroll 64, Day. Belmont 26

Findlay 72, Fostoria 29

Greenfield McClain 58, Jackson 45

Greenville 64, Ft. Recovery 47

Greenwich S. Cent. 84, Mansfield Temple Christian 64

Lexington 60, Willard 53

Lucasville Valley 89, Chillicothe Unioto 60

Lyndhurst Brush 84, Cle. Benedictine 66

Mantua Crestwood 57, Rootstown 55

Middletown Madison Senior 48, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 38

Northeastern, Ind. 64, New Paris National Trail 31

Norton 71, Peninsula Woodridge 43

Oak Hill 62, Beaver Eastern 40

Ravenna SE 47, Newton Falls 44

Richmond, Ind. 67, Day. Thurgood Marshall 55

Seaman N. Adams 62, S. Webster 45

Spencerville 78, Minster 67

Sylvania Southview 75, Tol. Whitmer 59

Troy Christian 55, New Bremen 44

Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 73, Caldwell 61

Clay (Portsmouth) Tournament

Leesburg Fairfield 70, Bainbridge Paint Valley 49

Coach Young Classic

Peebles 90, Cin. Gamble Montessori 46

Sardinia Eastern Brown 60, Chesapeake 47

W. Union 67, Mowrystown Whiteoak 42

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Chillicothe Huntington vs. Minford, ccd.

 

Girls

Emmanuel Chr. 15 9 9 10 – 43

Monclova Chr. 10 7 11 12 – 40

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Graham 4-1-1-12, Harrington 1-1-3, Daniels 2-0-4, McConkey 3-1-7, Simon 4-3-11, Dunne 3-1-7. Totals: 17-1-7-44.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Simon 1-6-8, Keiser 8-1-17, Huffaker 1-0-2, M.Bersinger 1-0-2, G.Bersinger 3-0-6, LaChance 1-1-0-5. Totals: 15-1-7-40.

STATE SCORES

Akr. Coventry 68, Shaker Hts. Laurel 48

Akr. Hoban 78, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 36

Bedford N. Lawrence, Ind. 53, Kettering Fairmont 40

Berea-Midpark 65, Twinsburg 53

Cin. Clark Montessori 48, Chillicothe Zane Trace 27

Cin. Gamble Montessori 48, Cin. Aiken 27

Cin. Madeira 68, Cin. N. College Hill 44

Cin. McAuley 61, Day. Chaminade Julienne 31

Cin. Wyoming 53, Hamilton Badin 49

Cle. Hts. 55, Warren Harding 24

Cle. St. Joseph 69, Can. Timken 38

Continental 73, Hicksville 35

Day. Thurgood Marshall 54, Marion Pleasant 46

Delphos St. John's 35, St. Marys Memorial 26

E. Cle. Shaw 47, Bedford 42

Eastlake N. 74, Ashtabula Lakeside 32

Elyria Cath. 58, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 29

Garrettsville Garfield 60, Burton Berkshire 25

Geneva 61, Chardon 49

Greenfield McClain 54, Frankfort Adena 20

Ironton St. Joseph 47, Portsmouth Notre Dame 45

Lakewood 44, Amherst Steele 31

Milford 57, Cin. McNicholas 49

Monroe 31, Hamilton New Miami 29

Morrow Little Miami 70, Harrison 51

Nelsonville-York 68, Racine Southern 45

New Knoxville 56, Sidney Lehman 35

New Riegel 61, Bucyrus Wynford 51

Oberlin Firelands 48, Columbia Station Columbia 31

Proctorville Fairland 75, Gallipolis Gallia 44

Rittman 41, Atwater Waterloo 25

Rocky River Lutheran W. 42, Wellington 29

Tipp City Tippecanoe 64, Riverside Stebbins 37

Ursuline Academy 43, Kings Mills Kings 25

Washington C.H. 46, Williamsport Westfall 39

Cin. Mariemont 59, Batavia Amelia 40

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 11 5 0 2 24 52 41

Reading 10 6 0 0 20 43 37

Elmira 5 10 0 2 12 38 54

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 11 7 0 0 22 59 50

Evansville 9 4 0 3 21 46 51

Kalamazoo 7 6 0 1 15 42 39

Fort Wayne 6 7 1 2 15 46 58

Toledo 5 9 2 0 12 42 58

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 13 2 1 2 29 61 40

Florida 13 4 1 1 28 73 45

Orlando 12 6 0 1 25 53 47

Greenville 7 10 1 1 16 36 45

Gwinnett 6 12 0 1 13 41 55

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Colorado 11 3 2 0 24 52 40

Alaska 11 5 0 0 22 58 28

Idaho 9 5 2 2 22 56 54

Utah 5 8 1 1 12 30 38

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 12 2 1 3 28 55 40

Stockton 11 5 0 2 24 57 45

San Francisco 6 11 1 1 14 31 61

Las Vegas 6 11 1 0 13 43 60

Bakersfield 4 12 0 1 9 31 59

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SATURDAY

Wheeling 3, Toledo 0

Elmira 2, Cincinnati 1

South Carolina at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Florida at Fort Wayne, 7:35

Colorado at Ontario, 9

San Francisco at Utah, 9:05

Stockton at Bakersfield, 10

FRIDAY

Evansville 2, Gwinnett 1, SO

Cincinnati 4, Reading 1

Wheeling 3, Elmira 1

South Carolina 4, Toledo 0

Kalamazoo 4, Fort Wayne 0

San Francisco 2, Utah 1

Colorado 2, Alaska 1

Las Vegas 4, Idaho 3, SO

Ontario 4, Stockton 1

SUNDAY

Evansville at Gwinnett, 2:05

Cincinnati at Wheeling, 3

Colorado at Ontario, 6 p.m.

 

College hockey

EAST

Mercyhurst 6, American International 1

UConn 2, Canisius 2, OT.

Manhattanville 7, Brockport St. 3

Tufts 4, Castleton St. 3

Utica 5, Connecticut College 1

New England 4, S. New Hampshire 1

Stonehill 10, Franklin Pierce 3

Assumption 6, Becker 0

Dartmouth 2, Harvard 1

Union (NY) 4, Penn St. 3

Providence 3, Brown 2

Quinnipiac 6, UMass 1

RIT 4, Sacred Heart 0

Vermont 5, Maine 2

Yale 3, Merrimack 2, OT

MIDWEST

Miami (Ohio) 6, Bemidji St. 3

Lake Superior St. 4, Bowling Green 3

Minnesota 4, Wisconsin 3

St. Scholastica 4, St. Norbert 2

Minn. State (Mankato) 7, Alaska-Anchorage 3

Ferris St. 1, N. Michigan 1, OT

FAR WEST

Bentley at Air Force, 9:05 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Alaska, 11:07 p.m.

New Hampshire at Colorado College, 9:07 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories