Loading…
Thursday, April 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 12/3/2013

AGATE

Scoreboard: 12-3

All-Ohio

DIVISION I

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends–Torrodd Carter, Westerville South, 6-2, 180, sr.; Brandon Fritts, Mentor, 6-4, 220, jr.; Colton Whited, Hudson, 6-2, 175, jr. Linemen–Chuck Zaborsky, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, 251, sr.; Jimmy Byrne, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 6-4, 285, sr.; Jarrett LaRubbio, Liberty Twp. Lakota East, 6-5, 270, sr.; Nick Richardson, Westerville Central, 6-4, 270, sr.; Kyle Trout, Lancaster, 6-5, 315, sr. Quarterbacks–Jared Drake, Westerville Central, 6-1, 208, sr.; Gus Ragland, Cin. Moeller, 6-3, 205, sr.; Conner Krizancic, Mentor, 6-2, 195, sr. Backs–Darrin Hall, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, 203, jr.; DeTuan Smith-Moore, Cin. Colerain, 5-7, 185, sr.; D.D. Clark, Hilliard Davidson, 5-10, 184, sr.; Mikel Horton, West Chester Lakota West, 6-0, 225, sr. Kickers–Matt Colella, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 5-9, 155, sr.; Karch Holland, Pickerington North, 5-9, 210, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen–Alex Backenstoe, Hilliard Davidson, 6-1, 230, sr.; Curtis Mitchell, Westerville South, 6-4, 245, sr.; Kent Berger, Mentor, 6-4, 245, sr.; Chalmer Frueauf, Cin. Moeller, 6-2, 250, sr.; Tyler King, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 280, sr. Linebackers–Tegray Scales, Cin. Colerain, 6-2, 220, sr.; Conner Kamczyc, Elyria, 6-0, 215, sr.; Jamal Davis II, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 215, sr.; Dorian Hendrix, Huber Hts. Wayne, 6-1, 225, sr.; Troy Dipre, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 220, jr.; Justin McMahon, Mentor, 6-1, 215, sr. Backs–Brian Groves, Stow, 5-11, 185, sr.; Marcus Elliott, Whitmer, 6-1, 198, sr.; Sam Hubbard, Cin. Moeller, 6-6, 225, sr.; Isaiah Williams, Clayton Northmont, 6-3, 187, sr. Punter–Rudy Stefanitsis, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 190, sr.

Offensive players of the year: Gus Ragland, Cin. Moeller; Conner Krizancic, Mentor.

Defensive players of the year: Alex Backenstoe, Hilliard Davidson; Tegray Scales, Cin. Colerain.

Coaches of the year: Jason Krause, Fairfield; Phil Annarella, Austintown Fitch.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends–Rashod Berry, Lorain, 6-5, 220, jr.; Chris Boykin, Whitmer, 6-4, 205, sr. Johan Hostetler, Massillon Jackson, 6-0, 225, sr.; Mitch Morrison, Mentor, 6-2, 250, sr.; Darius Bradford, Elyria, 6-2, 300, sr.; Jared Weyler, Centerville, 6-4, 285, sr.; Luke Callahan, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-4, 280, sr.; Jared Johns, Hilliard Davidson, 5-11, 220, sr. Quarterbacks–Mitchell Guadagni, Hudson, 6-2, 185, jr.; Luke Grandjean, North Canton Hoover, 6-3, 180, sr.; Eric Glover-Williams, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 158, jr. Backs–Jordan Connell, Elyria, 5-9, 185, sr.; Ricky Spradling, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, 135, jr. ;Martice Jackson, Wadsworth, 5-8, 209, sr. Kicker–Grant McKinniss, Findlay, 6-0, 180, soph.

DEFENSE: Linemen–Joe Henderson, Shaker Hts., 6-4, 230, sr.; Ryan Sayers, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, 210, sr. Dustin Applegate, Cin. Elder, 6-3, 220, sr. Linebackers–Dylan Weigel, Pickerington North, 6-0, 210, sr.; Isaiah Richmond, Pickerington Central, 6-0, 215, sr.; Chris Frey, Upper Arlington, 6-3, 230, sr.; Sam Ortz, Austintown Fitch, 6-0, 175, sr.; Nick Winkler, Wadsworth, 5-10, 172, sr.; Airius Moore, Beavercreek, 6-2, 218, sr; Ben Hart, Hudson, 6-0, 230, sr.; Matt Beech, Stow, 6-2, 220, sr. Backs–Brendan Ganser, Canton GlenOak, 5-10, 165, sr.; Ryan Looser, Wadsworth, 6-2, 179, sr.; Eldin Anu, Westerville Central, 5-8, 165, sr.; Justin Childers, Pickerington North, 6-2, 195, sr.; Pat Riley, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-10, 170, sr. Punter–Ryan Nuss, Fairfield, 5-9, 185, sr.

Special Mention

Logan Roston, Marysville; Darius Shackleford, Newark; Brennan Dudziak, Pickerington Central; Dre Kendrick, Dublin Coffman; Darrian Miller, Westerville South; Curtis Mitchell, Westerville South; Noah Spielman, Upper Arlington; Ethan Tucky, Delaware Hayes; Austin Pfarr, Marysville; Alec Draughon, Marysville; Nick Stull, Hilliard Davidson; Tristan Davis, Huber Hts. Wayne; Isaiah Gentry, Cin. Moeller; George Asafo-Adjei, West Chester Lakota West; Jarred Jacon-Duffy, Cin. Moeller; Ross Demmel, Cin. Colerain; Damian Popp, Centerville; Matt Coghlin, Cin. Moeller; Tito Odenigbo, Centerville; Justin Hilliard, Cin. St. Xavier; Tinashe Bere, Cin. Sycamore; Tyree Kinnel, Huber Hts. Wayne; Marcus Bagley, Cleve. Hts.; Eddie Daugherty, Mentor; Alex Stump, Lakewood St. Edward; Jamerez Bowen, Shaker Hts.; Jake Pruehs, Lakewood St. Edward; DeAngelo Ware, Cleve. Hts.; Shaun Crawford, Lakewood St. Edward; Nico Lautanen, Mentor; Michael Jayjack, North Royalton; Zach Robinson, Elyria; Kollyn Crenshaw, Solon; Eriq Hall, Lorain; Aaron Neal, Lorain; Mike Muzic, Mentor; Alex Binnie, North Canton Hoover; James Angel, Uniontown Green; Zeke Martin, Medina; James Daniels, Warren Harding; Pierce Royster, Hudson; Zack Meronoff, Canton GlenOak; Elijah Galloway, Brunswick; John Zuccaro, Hudson; Brian Groves, Stow-Munroe Falls; Zach Parker, Brunswick;

Nick Kairys, Findlay.

DIVISION II

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends–Chekiah Washington, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 200, sr.; Dar Stanford, Zanesville, 5-11, 175, sr.; Reggie Rogers, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 185, jr. Linemen–Nathan Puthoff, Cols. St. Charles, 6-5, 285, sr.; Nathaniel Devers, Massillon Washington, 6-5, 280, sr.; Marcelys Jones, Cleve. Glenville, 6-5, 325, sr.; Kyle Ritz, Willoughby South, 6-6, 285, sr.; Andrew Alten, Loveland, 6-2, 295, sr. Quarterbacks–Bruce Kinsey, Medina Highland, 6-1, 190, sr.; Tim Tupa, Brecksville-Broadview Hts., 6-1, 190, sr.; Thomas Wibbeler, Zanesville, 5-11, 170, sr. Backs–Nate Slagel, Loveland, 6-0, 200, jr.; J.D. Orr, Mount Vernon, 5-11, 195, jr.; Trent Yeomans, Piqua, 5-11, 186, jr. Kicker–Hutch Blackstone, Mansfield Senior, 6-3, 190, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen–Charlie Lawler, Loveland, 6-1, 200, sr.; Daniel Cage, Cin. Winton Woods, 6-3, 295, sr.; Aaron Tiller, Pataskala Licking Hts., 6-1, 240, sr.; Antonio Sanderfer, Mansfield Senior, 6-1, 215, sr. Linebackers–Hayden Hatten, New Albany, 6-0, 200, sr.; Tristan Rock, Zanesville, 6-2, 215, sr.; Alex Woicehovich, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-0, 220, sr.; Reginald Howard, Cin. Withrow, 6-3, 220, sr. Backs–Marshon Lattimore, Cleve. Glenville, 6-0, 175, sr.; Nate Hall, Southview, 6-3, 210, sr.; Seth Hill, Worthington Kilbourne, 5-9, 165, sr.; Nick Johnson, Canton Timken, 6-0, 175, sr.; Matt Mesker, Perrysburg, 5-11, 180, sr.; Brandon Paschal, Cols. Walnut Ridge, 5-9, 169, sr. Punter–Jake Hartbarger, Anthony Wayne, 6-4, 195, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Nate Slagel, Loveland.

Defensive players of the year: Marshon Lattimore, Cleve. Glenville; Hayden Hatten, New Albany.

Coaches of the year: Mike Fell, Lima Senior; Chioke Bradley, Mansfield Senior; Fred Cranford, Loveland; Tom Lombardo, Medina Highland.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends–Logan Bolin, Grafton Midview, 6-2, 180, soph; Alex Alders, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-2, 195, jr.; Kyle Rowe, Clay, 6-1, 175, sr. Linemen–Skylar Hartley, Hilliard Bradley, 6-2, 305, sr.; Austin Kimble, Zanesville, 6-3, 255, sr.; Myles Houska, Median Highland, 6-4, 280, sr.; Ben Oxley, Avon Lake, 6-6, 280, sr. Quarterbacks–Jalen Reese, Mansfield Senior, 6-3, 185, sr.; Ramroth Finnegan, Cols. Whetstone, 6-3, 215, sr.; Cody Callaway, Grafton Midview, 6-3, 195, sr.; Gus Dimmerling, Perrysburg, 5-11, 190, jr. Backs–Marcus Davis, Cin. Winton Woods, 5-10, 205, jr.; Matt Blasiole, Uniontown Lake, 6-0, 190, sr.; Juniel Liles, Lima Senior, 5-7, 170, jr.; Brandon Davis, Madison, 6-3, 200, sr. Kicker–Eric Sumislawski, Avon, 6-2, 165, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen–Mickey Crum, Cols. Hamilton Twp., 6-4, 243, sr.; Ty Green, Ashland, 6-4, 250, sr.; Ryan Stout, Southview, 6-5, 260, sr.; Nyck Grayson, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-3, 205, jr. Linebackers–Nick Conner, Dublin Scioto, 6-4, 215, jr.; Matt Sommers, Kent Roosevelt, 6-2, 225, sr.; Ricky Simcic, Madison, 5-11, 205, jr.; Brian Popp, Loveland, 6-0, 220, sr. Backs–Nilijah Ballew, Cin. Walnut Hills, 6-2, 200, sr.; Mike Edwards, Cin. Winton Woods, 6-0, 165, sr.; Denzel Ward, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-11, 160, jr.; Kolton Davis, Bowsher, 5-9, 150, sr. Punter–Mike Knoll, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-1, 210, sr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends–Marcus Whihtfield, Massillon Washington, 6-2, 185, sr.; Cory Moncol, Medina Highland, 6-1, 170, sr.; Ryan Bailey, Mayfield, 5-11, 175, sr. Linemen–Hussain Hamdan, Akron Ellet, 5-10, 215, sr.; Walter Rauterkus, Avon, 6-6, 290, sr.; Joe Schick, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-3, 265, sr. Quarterbacks–David Murphy, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-2, 180, jr.; Tommy Glenn, Avon, 6-3, 172, sr. Backs–Tony Harvard, Thomas Worthington, 5-10, 175, sr.; Marcus Caddiell, Kent Roosevelt, 5-7, 165, sr.; Isaac Schmeltzer, Logan, 5-11, 175, sr.; Demario McCall, North Ridgeville, 5-9, 165, soph. Kickers–Andrew David, Massillon Washington, 5-8, 170, jr.; Kyle Kostoff, Cin. Northwest, 5-10, 175, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen–David Johnson, Zanesville, 5-8, 175, sr.; Jordan Thompson, Cin. La Salle, 6-3, 255, jr.; DeShanon Oats, Cin. Withrow, 6-1, 220, sr.; Troy Lang, Brecksville-Broadview Hts., 5-11, 190, sr. Linebackers–Anthony McKee, Cols. Walnut Ridge, 6-2, 195, jr.; Bryan DiCillo, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-2, 210, sr.; Jordan Lackey, Cin. Mt. Healthy, 5-9, 185, sr.; Jay Rose, Brecksville-Broadview Hts., 6-2, 220, sr.; Derek Eibon, Amherst Steele, 5-11, 190, sr. Backs–Josh Correll, Cin. Anderson, 6-2, 200, sr.; Mike Hansinger, Olmsted Falls, 6-2, 185, sr.; Erick Smith, Cleve. Glenville, 6-0, 181, sr.; Jacob Allton, Ashland, 5-10, 185, sr. Punter–Taylor Wilson, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-0, 205, sr.

Special Mention

Charles Holland, Cols. West; Darius McDonald, Dublin Scioto; Sean Hennessey, Cols. St. Charles; Jacob Hopkins, Pataskala Licking Hts.; Case Troyer, Lewis Center Olentangy; Lorenzio Bridges, Cols. Hamilton Twp.; Jacob Bell, Lewis Center Olentangy; Gabe Klinger, Cols. St. Charles; Brennen Sawicki, Dublin Scioto; John Quinn, Cols. St. Charles; Jhustus Cornley, Cols. Northland; Khari Golden, Canal Winchester;J.T. McFarland, Zanesville; Granger Long, Zanesville; Zach Clapper, Zanesville; Jamal Gladden, Zanesville;Bryce McBride, Logan; Derek Kief, Cin. La Salle; A.J. Glines, Harrison; Alex Dalton, Troy; Keonte Chambers, Cin. Northwest; Noah Listermann, Cin. Winton Woods; Joe Townsend, Cin. Mount Healthy; Cory Roberson, Cin. Northwest; Marco Anverse, Troy; Kole Patterson, Xenia; Davon Anderson, Cleve. Glenville; Ugochukwu Onunwar, Lyndhurst Brush; Nick Meola, Ashtabula Lakeside; Tony Gaydos, Mayfield; Eric Sumislawski, Avon; Kyle Kuhar, Avon Lake; Danny Disbrow, Avon Lake; Jarred Patton, Ashtabula Lakeside; Ross Dawson, Painesville Riverside; Jarred Yoe, Madison; Wyatt Ohm, Avon Lake; Dylan Caruso, Willoughby South; Adam Horvat, Painesville Riverside; Marcus Whitfield, Massillon Washington; Stan Zalewski, Kent Roosevelt; Alex Conley, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Jordan Nobles, Macedonia Nordonia; Alex Harris, Medina Highland; Jacob Ivery, Akron Ellet; Tyson Jackson, Wooster; Nolan Luther, Uniontown Lake; Danny Robinson, Massillon Washington; Matt Geer, Akron Ellet; James Friedl, Medina Highland; Ruben Flowers, Lima Senior; Cale Bonner, Perrysburg; Tyler Knitz, St. Francis; Justus Satterfield, Bowsher; Tarrance Brooks, Mansfield Senior; Drew Dickinson, Ashland; Lamar Carswell, St. Francis; L.J. Scott, Marion Harding; John Fudacz, St. Francis; Mark Washington, Bowsher; Mark Delas, Perrysburg; Zach Uram, St. Francis; Jaleel Taylor, Mansfield Senior; Jacob Allton, Ashland.

State finals

THURSDAY

Division III

Akron St. Vincent?St. Mary (14?0) vs. Trotwood?Madison (11?2), 7 p.m. at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

FRIDAY

Division VI

Kirtland (14?0) vs. Haviland Wayne Trace (13?1), 11 a.m. at Canton Fawcett Stadium

Division IV

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (10?4) vs. Clarksville Clinton?Massie (13?1), 3 p.m. at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Division II

Cleveland Glenville (13?1) vs. Loveland (14?0), 7 p.m. at Canton Fawcett Stadium

SATURDAY

Division V

Columbus Bishop Hartley (13?1) vs. Coldwater (12?2), 11 a.m. at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Division I

Mentor (13?1) vs. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (13?1), 3 p.m. at Canton Fawcett Stadium

Division VI

Glouster Trimble (14?0) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (14?0), 7 p.m. at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY UNDERDOG

Louisville 7 3½ at Cincinnati

Friday

Conference Championships

Mid-American

At Detroit

N. Illinois 3 3 Bowling Green

Saturday

Memphis Pk 1 at UConn

at Rutgers 7 7 South Florida

at Baylor 14 13½ Texas

at South Alabama Pk 2 La. Lafayette

at SMU OFF OFF UCF

at Oklahoma St. 10½ 10½ Oklahoma

Off Key

SMU QB questionable

Conference Championships

Conference USA

Marshall 4½ 4½ at Rice

Southeastern

At Atlanta

Auburn 3 1½ Missouri

Atlantic Coast

At Charlotte, N.C.

Florida St. 30 29 Duke

Pacific-12

at Arizona St. 3 3 Stanford

Big Ten

At Indianapolis

Ohio St. 6½ 5½ Michigan St.

Mountain West

at Fresno St. 3½ 3 Utah St.

NFL

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Houston 3 2½ (43) at Jacksonville

Sunday

Kansas City 3 3 (46) at Washington

at Baltimore 7 7 (43) Minnesota

at New England OFF OFF (OFF) Cleveland

at N.Y. Jets 3 3 (40½) Oakland

at Cincinnati 5½ 5 (44) Indianapolis

at New Orleans OFF OFF (OFF) Carolina

at Philadelphia 2½ 2½ (54½) Detroit

at Pittsburgh 3½ 3 (41½) Miami

at Tampa Bay 2½ 2½ (42½) Buffalo

at Denver 12½ 12½ (50) Tennessee

at Arizona 7 6½ (41½) St. Louis

at San Diego 3 3 (46) N.Y. Giants

at San Francisco OFF OFF (OFF) Seattle

at Green Bay OFF OFF (OFF) Atlanta

Monday

at Chicago OFF OFF (OFF) Dallas

Off Key

Cleveland QB questionable

New Orleans played Dec. 2

Seattle played Dec. 2

Green Bay QB questionable

Chicago QB questionable

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

UMass 4 at E. Michigan

UCF 4½ at FAU

at Syracuse 6½ Indiana

Illinois 1½ at Georgia Tech

at Pittsburgh 17 Penn St.

at Milwaukee Pk N. Iowa

at BYU 19 North Texas

at Arizona 20 Texas Tech

Colorado 5½ at Colorado St.

at Duke 6 Michigan

at Iowa 9 Notre Dame

at Minnesota 2 Florida St.

at Boise St. 10 Utah

Creighton 12½ at Long Beach St.

at UCLA 11½ UC Santa Barbara

at Miami (Ohio) Pk IPFW

at Middle Tenn. 6 Belmont

at CS Northridge 11 S. Utah

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Philadelphia 1 (211) Orlando

at Miami 10 (199½) Detroit

at Boston 7½ (183) Milwaukee

Denver 3½ (200) at Brooklyn

at Memphis 6 (192½) Phoenix

at Dallas 8 (193½) Charlotte

Oklahoma City 6½ (201) at Sacramento

at Golden State 7 (201) Toronto

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

San Jose -160 at Toronto +140

Pittsburgh -150 at N.Y. Island. +130

at Washington -150 Carolina +130

at Columbus -115 Tampa Bay -105

Ottawa -125 at Florida +105

Vancouver -130 atNashville +110

atChicago -200 Dallas +170

Phoenix -120 atEdmonton +100

at Anaheim -135 LosAngeles +115

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 18 7 2 38 75 55

Montreal 16 9 3 35 76 59

Detroit 14 7 7 35 78 73

Tampa Bay 16 9 1 33 76 66

Toronto 14 10 3 31 75 73

Ottawa 10 13 4 24 78 90

Florida 7 15 5 19 59 91

Buffalo 6 20 2 14 48 85

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 18 9 1 37 86 64

Washington 14 11 2 30 82 78

N.Y. Rangers 14 14 0 28 62 71

New Jersey 11 12 5 27 61 67

Philadelphia 12 13 2 26 57 65

Carolina 10 12 5 25 57 78

Columbus 10 14 3 23 67 80

N.Y. Islanders 8 15 4 20 72 93

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 20 4 4 44 102 76

St. Louis 18 4 3 39 89 57

Colorado 19 6 0 38 76 52

Minnesota 16 8 5 37 70 67

Winnipeg 13 12 4 30 78 82

Nashville 13 11 3 29 62 75

Dallas 12 9 4 28 70 73

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 18 3 5 41 92 60

Anaheim 18 7 4 40 91 77

Los Angeles 16 7 4 36 70 58

Phoenix 15 7 4 34 85 84

Vancouver 14 10 5 33 77 77

Calgary 9 13 4 22 70 93

Edmonton 9 17 2 20 73 95

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

MONDAY

Winnipeg 5, N.Y. Rangers 2

Montreal 3, New Jersey 2

Minnesota 2, Philadelphia 0

St. Louis at Los Angeles, late

SUNDAY

Edmonton 3, Dallas 2, SO

Vancouver 3, Carolina 2

Detroit 4, Ottawa 2

TUESDAY

San Jose at Toronto, 7

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Carolina at Washington, 7

Tampa Bay at Columbus, 7

Ottawa at Florida, 7:30

Dallas at Chicago, 8

Vancouver at Nashville, 8

Phoenix at Edmonton, 9:30

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10

WEDNESDAY

Montreal at New Jersey, 7

Philadelphia at Detroit, 8

Phoenix at Calgary, 10 p.m.

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 3 0 .750 322 261

Miami 6 6 0 .500 252 248

N.Y. Jets 5 7 0 .417 189 310

Buffalo 4 8 0 .333 267 307

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 8 4 0 .667 285 274

Tennessee 5 7 0 .417 264 267

Jacksonville 3 9 0 .250 174 352

Houston 2 10 0 .167 230 323

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 8 4 0 .667 292 216

Baltimore 6 6 0 .500 249 235

Pittsburgh 5 7 0 .417 263 278

Cleveland 4 8 0 .333 231 297

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 10 2 0 .833 464 317

Kansas City 9 3 0 .750 298 214

San Diego 5 7 0 .417 279 277

Oakland 4 8 0 .333 237 300

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 7 5 0 .583 329 303

Philadelphia 7 5 0 .583 300 281

N.Y. Giants 5 7 0 .417 237 297

Washington 3 9 0 .250 269 362

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 9 2 0 .818 305 196

Carolina 9 3 0 .750 285 157

Tampa Bay 3 9 0 .250 217 285

Atlanta 3 9 0 .250 261 340

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 7 5 0 .583 326 287

Chicago 6 6 0 .500 323 332

Green Bay 5 6 1 .458 294 305

Minnesota 3 8 1 .292 289 366

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 10 1 0 .909 306 179

San Francisco 8 4 0 .667 297 197

Arizona 7 5 0 .583 275 247

St. Louis 5 7 0 .417 279 278

Monday

New Orleans at Seattle, late

Sunday

Minnesota 23, Chicago 20, OT

New England 34, Houston 31

Indianapolis 22, Tennessee 14

Jacksonville 32, Cleveland 28

Carolina 27, Tampa Bay 6

Philadelphia 24, Arizona 21

Miami 23, N.Y. Jets 3

San Francisco 23, St. Louis 13

Atlanta 34, Buffalo 31, OT

Cincinnati 17, San Diego 10

Denver 35, Kansas City 28

N.Y. Giants 24, Washington 17

THURSDAY, DEC. 5

Houston at Jacksonville, 8:25

SUNDAY, DEC. 8

Atlanta at Green Bay, 1

Minnesota at Baltimore, 1

Kansas City at Washington, 1

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 1

Miami at Pittsburgh, 1

Detroit at Philadelphia, 1

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 1

Cleveland at New England, 1

Oakland at N.Y. Jets, 1

Tennessee at Denver, 4:05

Seattle at San Francisco, 4:25

N.Y. Giants at San Diego, 4:25

St. Louis at Arizona, 4:25

Carolina at New Orleans, 8:30

MONDAY, DEC. 9

Dallas at Chicago, 8:40 p.m.

SUNDAY

N.Y. Giants 0 14 0 10 – 24

Washington 7 7 3 0 – 17

Was–Morris 1 run (Forbath kick), 7:54.

Was–Paulsen 19 pass from Griffin III (Forbath kick), 11:45.

NYG–A.Brown 23 run (J.Brown kick), 8:46.

NYG–Myers 22 pass from Manning (J.Brown kick), :35.

Was–FG Forbath 33, 4:25.

NYG–A.Brown 1 run (J.Brown kick), 14:26.

NYG–FG J.Brown 39, 2:32.

A–75,220.

TEAM STATS

NYG Was

First downs 16 18

Total Net Yards 286 323

Rushes-yards 23-80 31-139

Passing 206 184

Punt Returns 3-22 4-35

Kickoff Returns 4-69 3-53

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 1-32

Comp-Att-Int 22-28-1 24-32-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-29 5-23

Punts 6-47.8 7-40.7

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 2-1

Penalties-Yards 1-1 8-55

Time of Possession 28:25 31:35

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–N.Y. Giants, Hillis 6-45, A.Brown 14-35, Manning 3-0. Washington, Griffin III 12-88, Morris 11-26, Moss 1-10, A.Robinson 1-9, Helu Jr. 4-6, Royster 2-0.

PASSING–N.Y. Giants, Manning 22-28-1-235. Washington, Griffin III 24-32-0-207.

RECEIVING–N.Y. Giants, Cruz 6-80, Myers 5-61, A.Brown 3-23, Randle 3-20, Nicks 2-34, Pascoe 2-11, Hillis 1-6. Washington, Garcon 9-61, Helu Jr. 4-34, Paulsen 3-41, Morris 3-27, Davis 2-13, Moss 1-15, Morgan 1-10, N.Williams 1-6.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 6 10 .375 –

Boston 7 12 .368 ½

Philadelphia 6 12 .333 1

Brooklyn 5 12 .294 1½

New York 3 13 .188 3

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 14 3 .824 –

Washington 9 9 .500 5½

Atlanta 9 10 .474 6

Charlotte 8 10 .444 6½

Orlando 6 11 .353 8

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 16 1 .941 –

Chicago 7 8 .467 8

Detroit 7 10 .412 9

Cleveland 5 12 .294 11

Milwaukee 3 13 .188 12½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 15 3 .833 –

Houston 13 5 .722 2

Dallas 10 8 .556 5

New Orleans 8 8 .500 6

Memphis 8 8 .500 6

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 14 3 .824 –

Oklahoma City 12 3 .800 1

Denver 10 6 .625 3½

Minnesota 9 10 .474 6

Utah 3 15 .167 11½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 12 6 .667 –

Golden State 10 8 .556 2

Phoenix 9 8 .529 2½

L.A. Lakers 9 9 .500 3

Sacramento 4 11 .267 6½

MONDAY

Washington 98, Orlando 80

New Orleans at Chicago, late

San Antonio 102, Atlanta 100

Houston at Utah, late

Indiana at Portland, late

SUNDAY

Denver 112, Toronto 98

Indiana 105, L.A. Clippers 100

Detroit 115, Philadelphia 100

Golden State 115, Sacramento 113

Miami 99, Charlotte 98

Oklahoma City 113, Minnesota 103

New Orleans 103, New York 99

Portland 114, L.A. Lakers 108

TUESDAY

Orlando at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Denver at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Toronto at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Denver at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Houston, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Dallas at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Utah, 9 p.m.

San Antonio vs. Minnesota at Mexico City, Mexico, 9:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Portland, 10 p.m.

golf

World Golf Ranking

Through Dec. 1

1. Tiger Woods USA 11.89

2. Adam Scott AUS 10.13

3. Henrik Stenson SWE 8.85

4. Phil Mickelson USA 7.57

5. Justin Rose ENG 7.50

6. Rory McIlroy NIR 6.86

7. Matt Kuchar USA 6.27

8. Steve Stricker USA 6.03

9. Brandt Snedeker USA 5.63

10. Jason Day AUS 5.41

11. Jason Dufner USA 5.28

12. Graeme McDowell NIR 5.20

13. Ian Poulter ENG 5.18

14. Dustin Johnson USA 5.14

15. Luke Donald ENG 4.91

16. Zach Johnson USA 4.90

17. Jim Furyk USA 4.74

18. Charl Schwartzel RSA 4.73

19. Keegan Bradley USA 4.60

20. Sergio Garcia ESP 4.39

college football

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BGSU 7 1 301 88 9 3 413 165

Buffalo 6 2 270 123 8 4 357 268

Ohio 4 4 230 219 7 5 336 320

Akron 4 4 146 209 5 7 242 343

Kent St. 3 5 198 196 4 8 249 323

UMass 1 7 112 266 1 11 140 396

Miami 0 8 82 271 0 12 117 428

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

N. Illinois 8 0 341 158 12 0 514 283

Ball St. 7 1 315 195 10 2 481 298

Toledo 5 3 289 216 7 5 396 343

C. Mich. 5 3 211 184 6 6 279 343

E. Mich. 1 7 150 395 2 10 226 542

W. Mich. 1 7 150 275 1 11 206 425

Friday

Bowling Green vs. Northern Ilinois at Ford Field, Detroit, 8

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 8 0 238 88 11 1 353 141

Iowa 5 3 187 157 8 4 328 225

Nebraska 5 3 218 196 8 4 391 304

Minnesota 4 4 150 188 8 4 317 268

Michigan 3 5 253 234 7 5 405 318

N'western 1 7 149 230 5 7 314 325

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 8 0 368 182 12 0 578 243

Wisconsin 6 2 279 129 9 3 429 178

Penn St. 4 4 211 256 7 5 344 314

Indiana 3 5 283 335 5 7 461 466

Illinois 1 7 195 326 4 8 356 425

Purdue 0 8 104 314 1 11 179 456

Saturday

Ohio St. vs. Michigan St. at Lucas Oil Stadium, 8 p.m.

college basketball

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Michigan St. (63) 7-0 1,623 1

2. Arizona (2) 7-0 1,547 4

3. Kentucky 7-1 1,473 3

4. Syracuse 7-0 1,375 8

5. Ohio St. 6-0 1,340 7

6. Kansas 6-1 1,240 2

7. Louisville 6-1 1,139 9

8. Wisconsin 8-0 1,094 10

9. Oklahoma St. 7-1 1,070 5

10. Duke 6-2 1,021 6

11. Wichita St. 8-0 911 12

12. UConn 7-0 836 13

13. Oregon 7-0 801 14

14. Villanova 7-0 785 –

15. Florida 6-1 758 15

16. Memphis 5-1 748 21

17. Iowa St. 5-0 623 17

18. UCLA 7-0 548 19

19. Gonzaga 7-1 380 11

20. Baylor 7-1 377 18

21. UMass 6-0 274 24

22. Michigan 5-2 223 22

23. Iowa 7-1 171 23

24. San Diego St. 5-1 150 –

25. Dayton 6-1 90 –

Others receiving votes: Indiana 74, Virginia 73, New Mexico 71, North Carolina 62, Florida St. 40, Boise St. 36, Pittsburgh 36, VCU 30, Charlotte 20, Colorado 17, Creighton 17, Missouri 16, Harvard 10, Illinois 10, Cincinnati 8, Mississippi 3, George Washington 2, Saint Mary's (Cal) 2, Xavier 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Michigan State (31) 7-0 799 1

2. Arizona (1) 7-0 758 3

3. Ohio State 6-0 695 6

4. Kentucky 7-1 683 4

5. Syracuse 7-0 682 7

6. Louisville 6-1 607 9

7. Kansas 6-1 597 2

8. Duke 6-2 547 5

9. Wisconsin 8-0 517 11

10. Wichita State 8-0 484 12

11. Oklahoma State 7-1 476 8

12. Florida 6-1 426 13

13. Oregon 7-0 417 15

14. UConn 7-0 410 14

15. Memphis 5-1 311 19

15. Gonzaga 7-1 311 10

17. UCLA 7-0 261 21

18. Iowa State 5-0 245 22

19. Villanova 7-0 201 –

20. Baylor 7-1 195 17

21. Michigan 5-2 156 20

22. UMass 6-0 122 –

23. Indiana 6-1 76 25

24. Iowa 7-1 63 23

25. North Carolina 4-2 62 16

Others receiving votes: Virginia 42, New Mexico 36, San Diego State 35, VCU 35, Pittsburgh 33, Dayton 26, Boise State 21, Creighton 17, Saint Mary's 13, Florida State 10, Missouri 10, Colorado 8, Charlotte 6, Marquette 4, Notre Dame 2, George Washington 1.

National scores

EAST

Boston U. 69, Quinnipiac 66

Felician 74, St. Thomas Aquinas 67

Old Westbury 80, Yeshiva 64

UConn 65, Florida 64

UMBC 64, Md.-Eastern Shore 59

West Virginia 96, Loyola (Md.) 47

William Paterson 64, York (NY) 55

SOUTH

Carson-Newman 98, Lees-McRae 70

Georgia 87, Chattanooga 56

Lindenwood (Ill.) 106, Mid Continent 75

Morehead St. 74, Wright St. 69

North Florida 90, Edward Waters 68

South Alabama 91, Spring Hill 41

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 74, W. Kentucky 62

Iowa St. 99, Auburn 70

N. Dakota St. 86, Valley City St. 43

SIU-Edwardsville 55, Texas-Pan American 49

South Dakota 71, Utah Valley 67

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 86, Niagara 61

SMU 88, McNeese St. 59

Women

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. UConn (36) 9-0 900 1

2. Duke 8-0 864 2

3. Tennessee 7-0 807 3

4. Notre Dame 6-0 769 5

5. Kentucky 8-0 752 7

6. Stanford 7-1 737 6

7. Louisville 7-1 675 4

8. Maryland 7-1 650 8

9. Baylor 6-0 642 9

10. Penn St. 5-1 528 13

11. Colorado 6-0 480 14

12. South Carolina 7-0 442 17

13. LSU 6-1 441 15

14. Oklahoma St. 7-0 370 19

15. Nebraska 6-1 330 10

16. Purdue 5-1 293 16

17. Oklahoma 4-2 290 18

18. North Carolina 6-2 283 11

19. Georgia 8-0 280 22

20. Iowa St. 6-0 249 23

21. California 5-2 216 20

22. Syracuse 8-0 132 –

23. Texas A&M 4-2 131 12

24. Gonzaga 4-1 125 24

25. Iowa 8-1 93 –

Others receiving votes: Michigan St. 88, Florida St. 33, Arizona St. 31, Texas 19, Arkansas 10, Marquette 9, West Virginia 8, Georgia Tech 6, UTEP 6, Northwestern 5, Middle Tennessee 2, San Diego 2, BYU 1, Bowling Green 1.

National scores

EAST

Chestnut Hill 62, Lock Haven 60

Mount St. Vincent 77, Lehman 59

Penn 64, La Salle 54

SOUTH

Bethune-Cookman 63, Edward Waters 53

Campbell 72, Radford 58

Christian Brothers 89, LeMoyne-Owen 49

Coll. of Charleston 66, George Mason 64

Concordia-Austin 74, Mississippi College 54

Nicholls St. 80, Louisiana Tech 78

Northwestern St. 71, Jackson St. 52

South Carolina 79, NC Central 27

Stetson 101, Florida A&M 66

UNC Asheville 61, Charleston Southern 46

MIDWEST

S. Dakota St. 71, NJIT 46

SOUTHWEST

Our Lady of the Lake 76, McMurry 62

S. Illinois 39, Cent. Arkansas 37

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS – Agreed to terms with INF/OF Don Kelly on a one-year contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Declined to offer a 2014 contract to INF Chris Getz.

NEW YORK YANKEES – Traded C Chris Stewart to Pittsburgh for a player to be named. Agreed to terms with INF Brendan Ryan on a two-year contract.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Agreed to terms with OF Mike Baxter, C Drew Butera and LHP Scott Elbert on one-year contracts.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Designated C Michael McKenry for assignment.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA – Announced CB Loucheiz Purifoy will enter the NFL draft.

WAKE FOREST – Announced the resignation of football coach Jim Grobe.

BOYS

Tuesday

City League

St. John's at Bowsher

Start at St. Francis

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Toledo Christian at Clay

Bowling Green at Findlay

Wapakoneta at Lima Senior

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Genoa at Lakota

Woodmore at Ottawa Hills

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Old Fort

Emmanuel Christian at Hilltop

Monclova Christian at Maumee Valley

Northwood at Evergreen

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Delta at Tinora

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Bettsville

Thursday

City League

Bowsher at Rogers, 8

Horizon Science at Woodward

Northern Lakes League

Napoleon at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Southview

Northview at Maumee

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Edgerton at Patrick Henry

Holgate at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Edon at Fayette

Monclova Christian at Elyria First Baptist

North Central at Pettisville

Friday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Findlay

Lima Senior at St. John's

St. Francis at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Ottawa-Glandorf

Eastwood at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Rossford

Otsego at Elmwood

Fostoria at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Maumee Valley at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Northwood at Toledo Christian

Emmanuel Christian at Gibsonburg

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Vanlue

Hopewell-Loudon at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Fremont St. Joseph at Seneca East

New Riegel at Lakota

Van Buren at Liberty-Benton

McComb at Arlington

Old Fort at North Baltimore

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Leipsic

Scott at Mansfield Senior

Start at Fremont Ross

Woodward at Lakota

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Celina

Northern Lakes League

Rossford at Perrysburg

Ottawa Hills at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fostoria at Tiffin Columbian

Oak Harbor at Lake

Evergreen at Otsego

Woodmore at Port Clinton

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Sandusky St. Mary at Danbury

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Kalida at Archbold

Bryan at Holgate

Delta at Swanton

Edgerton at Montpelier

Wauseon at Fairview

Liberty Center at North Central

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Old Fort

Fayette at Antwerp

Hardin Northern at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Norwalk St. Paul at Fremont St. Joseph

Liberty-Benton at Ottawa-Glandorf

McComb at New Riegel

Monclova Christian at Lima Temple Christian

North Baltimore at Vanlue

Tinora at Pettisville

Miller City at Van Buren

State scores

Batavia Amelia 50, Cin. Mt. Healthy 49

Cin. Woodward 85, Cin. College Prep. 48

Cols. West 69, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 43

Gahanna Christian 54, Northside Christian 48

Huntington Prep, W.Va. 119, Minford 35

N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 42, Garfield Hts. Trinity 31

Newark Cath. 54, Heath 50

Powell Village Academy 62, Mt. Vernon Academy 28

Richmond Hts. 79, Gates Mills Hawken 68

GIRLS

Tuesday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Southview at Central Catholic

St. Ursula at Bedford

Whitmer at Springfield

Northern Lakes League

Wauseon at Anthony Wayne

Elmwood at Bowling Green

Rossford at Maumee

Napoleon at Patrick Henry

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Lakota at Fostoria

Gibsonburg at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Fremont St. Joseph at Danbury

Monclova Christian at Maumee Valley

Toledo Christian at Edgerton

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Fairview at Archbold

Wayne Trace at Bryan

Liberty Center at Holgate

Montpelier at Stryker

Fayette at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Riverdale at Liberty-Benton

Oak Harbor at Edison

Margaretta at Port Clinton

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Whiteford

Erie Mason at Monroe-Jefferson

Wednesday

City League

Bowsher at Woodward

Rogers at Waite

Start at Scott

Southeast Michigan

Summerfield at Dundee

Thursday

City League

Detroit Country Day at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Clay

St. Ursula at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Lima Senior

Whitmer at Notre Dame

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Lake

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Fostoria

Otsego at Rossford

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Toledo Christian

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Hardin Northern

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Carey

Old Fort at Fremont St. Joseph

Lakota at Mohawk

Cory-Rawson at Liberty-Benton

Van Buren at McComb

Southeast Michigan

Clinton at Blissfield

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Perrysburg

Napoleon at Southview

Springfield at Northview

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Evergreen at Archbold

Wauseon at Bryan

Liberty Center at Delta

Patrick Henry at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Edon

Pettisville at North Central

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Monroe St. Mary CC

Blissfield at Summerfield

Ann Arbor Greenhills at Whiteford

Saturday

City League

Waite at Meadowdale

Springfield at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Perrysburg at Clay

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Tiffin Calvert at Cardinal Stritch

Vanlue at Maumee Valley

Delta at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Edgerton at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Seneca East

Fayette at Antwerp

Holgate at Leipsic

New Riegel at McComb

Monclova Christian at Lima Temple Christian

North Baltimore at Arlington

Huron at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Sandusky St. Mary

Lima Shawnee at Van Buren

Pettisville 12 5 13 8 – 38

Evergreen 6 8 8 5 – 27

PETTISVILLE: Hostetler 1-1-0-5, Kauffman 2-0-4, Avina 2-1-4-11, Pursel 2-0-4, Fricke 3-1-3-12, Klopfenstein 1-0-2. Totals: 11-3-7-38.

EVERGREEN: Eisel 2-0-4, Truckor 0-2-0-6, Seifker 0-2-0-6, Mossing 0-3-2-11. Totals: 2-7-2-27.

Lake 6 4 8 9 – 27

Clay 16 12 21 12 – 61

LAKE: Taylor 3-2-8, Brittenham 1-0-2, Dabney 2-0-4, Phalen 2-0-4, Henneman 2-2-6, Woodruff 0-1-0-3. Totals: 10-1-4-27.

CLAY: Schafer 2-1-5, Orr 1-0-2, Bohland 2-0-4, Kuhlman 1-0-2, Haley Hess 2-2-0-10, Connor 2-3-2-15, Gallaher 0-1-0-3, Hannah Hess 1-4-0-14, Grimes 1-0-2, Novak 2-0-4. Totals: 14-10-3-61.

Genoa 19 16 19 25 – 79

Northwood 4 11 17 3 – 35

GENOA: Albright 8-2-7-29, Jensen 2-2-0-10, Dazley 1-0-2, Pickard 7-2-5-25, Skillter 1-2-4, Shessler 0-1-0-3, Edwards 3-0-6. Totals: 22-7-14-79.

NORTHWOOD: Cruz 1-0-2, Roach 3-3-9, Wojcinski 3-0-6, Rable 4-1-9, Zapata 0-1-1, Sawmiller 1-0-2, Artino 1-0-2, Laviolette 2-0-4. Totals: 15-5-35.

Findlay 13 2 14 15 – 44

Mansfield Senior 11 15 12 21 – 59

FINDLAY: Swisher 3-2-1-13, Bendt 1-3-5, Hardesty 4-2-0-14, S. Wintrow 1-0-2, Thomas 0-1-1-4, Vielhaber 2-2-6. Totals: 11-5-7-44.

MANSFIELD SENIOR: Cook 2-1-5, Pender 5-2-12, Johnson 1-1-4-9, Reese 5-0-10, Bond 0-1-0-3, Anderson 5-10-20. Totals: 18-2-17-59.

Otsego 15 14 14 5 – 48

Lakota 8 4 3 2 – 17

OTSEGO: Asmus 2-0-4, Hesselschwardt 7-2-16, DiBartolomeo 1-1-3, Donald 1-0-2, Smoyer 6-1-13, Forshey 4-0-8, Gibbs 1-0-2. Totals: 22-4-48.

LAKOTA: Mowry 1-0-2, Park 1-0-2, Alloway 0-2-0-6, Long-Meyer 2-0-4, Gangwer 0-1-0-3. Totals: 4-3-0-17.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 11 5 0 3 25 54 44

Reading 10 6 0 0 20 43 37

Elmira 5 10 0 2 12 38 54

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 12 7 0 0 24 62 52

Evansville 10 4 0 3 23 49 52

Fort Wayne 7 7 1 2 17 50 60

Kalamazoo 7 6 0 2 16 44 42

Toledo 5 9 2 0 12 42 58

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 14 2 1 2 31 64 42

Florida 13 5 1 1 28 75 49

Orlando 12 6 0 1 25 53 47

Greenville 7 10 1 1 16 36 45

Gwinnett 6 13 0 1 13 42 58

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Colorado 11 4 3 0 25 57 47

Alaska 11 5 0 0 22 58 28

Idaho 9 5 2 2 22 56 54

Utah 6 8 1 1 14 35 40

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 14 2 1 3 32 62 45

Stockton 11 6 0 2 24 60 51

San Francisco 6 12 1 1 14 33 66

Las Vegas 6 11 1 0 13 43 60

Bakersfield 5 12 0 1 11 37 62

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

MONDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Evansville 3, Gwinnett 1

Cincinnati 3, Wheeling 2, SO

Ontario 3, Colorado 2

TUESDAY

No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY

Colorado at Orlando, 7

Alaska at Utah, 9:05

Stockton at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

Sportlight

Dec. 3

1943–Notre Dame quarterback Angelo Bertelli wins the Heisman Trophy.

1946–Army halfback Glenn Davis is named the Heisman Trophy winner.

1950–Tom Fears of the Los Angeles Rams has 18 receptions against Green Bay.

1950–Cloyce Box of the Detroit Lions has 302 yards receiving and scores four touchdowns against the Baltimore Colts.

1956–Wilt Chamberlain scores 52 points in his collegiate debut with Kansas.

1957–Texas A&M halfback John David Crow is named the Heisman Trophy winner.

1972–Bobby Howfield of the New York Jets kicks six field goals against New Orleans.

1973–Dick Anderson of the Miami Dolphins intercepts four passes, returning two for touchdowns, against Pittsburgh.

1979–Southern California halfback Charles White is named the Heisman Trophy winner.

1982–Tommy Hearns wins the WBC welterweight title with a 15-round decision over Wilfred Benitez in New Orleans.

2000–The 200-yard rushing games by Mike Anderson, Corey Dillon, Warrick Dunn and Curtis Martin mark the first time in NFL history that four runners have 200 yards on the same day. It's never happened three times in a single day. Anderson rushes for an NFL rookie record 251 yards and four touchdowns in Denver's 38-23 victory over New Orleans.

2004–Bode Miller wins his fourth race of the season in the downhill at Beaver Creek, Colo., and Daron Rahlves is second to give the United States its first 1-2 finish on the World Cup circuit. The last time U.S. men went 1-2 in any elite international race was 1984, when Phil Mahre won the Olympic slalom in Sarajevo and twin brother Steve took the silver medal.

2005–Southern California wins its 34th consecutive game and 16th straight against a ranked opponent, beating No. 11 UCLA 66-19. The 16 victories against Associated Press ranked teams is one better than Oklahoma, which won 15 from 1973-76.

2010–Miami of Ohio wins the Mid-American Conference championship with a 26-21 victory over No. 24 Northern Illinois. The RedHawks win the MAC for the first time since 2003 and their conference-best 15th title overall a season after they finished 1-11 in 2009.

college hockey

Big Ten Conference

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Minnesota 2 0 0 0 6 8 4

Michigan 1 0 0 0 3 4 3

Michigan St 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Penn State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 1 0 0 0 3 4

Wisconsin 0 2 0 0 0 4 8

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 9-2-1, Michigan State 5-7-0, Minnesota 11-2-1, Ohio State 8-5-0, Penn State 3-7-1, Wisconsin 4-5-1.

___

Friday

Minnesota 4, Wisconsin 1

Michigan 4, Ohio State 3, OT

Michigan St. 4, Princeton 1

Saturday

Minnesota 4, Wisconsin 3

Union (NY) 4, Penn St. 3

Sunday

Michigan St. 8, Princeton 2

Union (NY) 5, Penn St. 4

Monday

Michigan at Ohio St., late

Thursday

US Under-18 Team at Michigan, 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 6

Minnesota at Michigan St., 7 p.m.

Penn St. at Wisconsin, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 7

Minnesota at Michigan St., 3 p.m.

Penn St. at Wisconsin, 9 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories