Loading…
Wednesday, July 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 12/6/2013

Scoreboard: 12-06

BOYS

Last night

Horizon Science 11 11 8 7 – 37

Woodward 24 34 34 16 – 108

HORIZON SCIENCE: Pettway 1-1-0-5, Denton 0-1-0-3, Scott 1-0-2, Wilder 2-0-4, Walker 2-4-2-18, Brown II 1-1-3, Williams 1-0-2, Totals 8-6-3-37

WOODWARD: Watson 12-2-26, Kirkwood 6-0-12, Strozier 4-1-9, Whittington 6-3-15, DeJesus 1-1-3, Taylor 6-0-12, Bell 2-0-4, Fane 6-2-14, Sullivan 2-1-5, Lee 3-0-6, Totals 48-0-12-108

Bowling Green 10 12 10 8 – 40

Southview 24 14 16 10 – 64

BOWLING GREEN: Stone 5-1-6-19, Stewart 1-5-7, Markey 1-0-2, Leader 0-1-0-3, Ludwig 0-1-1, Karsey 2-1-5, Riggs 0-1-0-3, Totals 9-3-13-40

SOUTHVIEW: Miller 0-1-0-3, Morrison 5-2-12, Roberts 3-1-2-11, Wooddall 2-0-4, Parsons 0-3-0-9, Hall 5-1-11, Eggleston 5-4-14, Totals 23-2-9-64

Northview 16 9 8 11 – 44

Maumee 9 18 11 8 – 46

NORTHVIEW: Reeves 1-0-2, Downing 3-1-2-11, Afifi 2-1-0-7, Rodgers 0-1-0-3, West 4-1-0-11, Wendt 2-1-5, Bishop 0-1-1, Sample 2-0-4, Totals 14-4-4-44

MAUMEE: Calopietro 0-1-0-3, Kontak 1-1-0-5, Callahan 1-2-0-8, Mauro 4-1-1-12, Matcham 3-1-1-10, Utter 4-0-8, Totals 13-5-2-46

Napoleon 9 12 9 4 – 34

Anthony Wayne 15 12 6 15 – 48

Napoleon: Gilliland 0-1-6-9, Dunbar 3-1-0-9, Lankenau 1-2-0-8, Williman 2-0-4, Devaul 1-0-2, Bryant Schlade 1-0-2. Totals: 8-4-6-34.

Anthony Wayne: Fox 3-2-6-18, Reid 5-1-11, Allen 4-0-8, Mruzek 0-1-2-5, Johnson 3-0-6. Totals: 15-3-9-48.

Edon 4 3 5 14 – 29

Fayette 7 12 16 17 – 49

EDON: Sapp 1-1-3, Peckham 0-2-0-6, Bloir 0-3-3, Theil 0-1-3-6, Wicker 1-5-7, Peeples 2-0-4. Totals: 4-3-12-29.

FAYETTE: Schaffner 1-0-2, Lantz 1-0-2, Biddix 2-4-0-16, Sanford 3-2-8, Cox 4-2-10, Burkholder 1-0-2, M. Stoltzfus 1-2-4, Bates 3-2-8. Totals: 16-4-8-49

Holgate 12 6 8 11 – 37

Wauseon 10 21 12 13 – 56

HOLGATE: Gonzales 1-2-4-12, Mack 2-2-6, T. Clark 2-1-0-7, Klingshirn 2-0-4, Clady 1-0-2, Bucholz 2-0-4. Totals: 11-3-6-37.

WAUSEON: Robinson 1-1-3, Lillich 0-1-0-3, Williams 1-4-6, Boysel 3-0-6, Castle 7-2-16, Newlove 5-2-12, Schantz 1-0-2, Bzovi 2-2-6. Totals: 21-1-11-56.

North Central 9 10 7 12 – 38

Pettisville 18 13 9 22 – 62

NORTH CENTRAL: Sawyer 1-1-1-6, Fergueson 1-0-2, Turner 2-3-7, Douglass 0-1-0-3, Hutchison 1-2-0-8, Reves 1-0-2, Legacy 3-4-10, Totals 9-4-8-38

PETTISVILLE: Rychener 2-5-9, Liechty 1-0-2, Reyes 5-0-10, Mann 5-1-3-16, Kauffman 1-1-1-6, King 4-11-19, Totals 18-2-20-62

Today

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Findlay

Lima Senior at St. John's

St. Francis at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Ottawa-Glandorf

Eastwood at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Rossford

Otsego at Elmwood

Fostoria at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Maumee Valley at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Northwood at Toledo Christian

Emmanuel Christian at Gibsonburg

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Vanlue

Hopewell-Loudon at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Fremont St. Joseph at Seneca East

New Riegel at Lakota

Van Buren at Liberty-Benton

McComb at Arlington

Old Fort at North Baltimore

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Leipsic

Scott at Mansfield Senior, 5

Start at Fremont Ross

Woodward at Lakota

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Celina

Northern Lakes League

Rossford at Perrysburg

Ottawa Hills at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fostoria at Tiffin Columbian

Oak Harbor at Lake

Evergreen at Otsego

Woodmore at Port Clinton

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Sandusky St. Mary at Danbury

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Kalida at Archbold

Bryan at Holgate

Delta at Swanton

Edgerton at Montpelier

Wauseon at Fairview

Liberty Center at North Central

GIRLS

Last night

Det. Country Day 17 12 23 18 – 70

Start 6 9 11 9 – 37

DCD: Martin 1-0-2, Tolbert 3-1-7, Wright 3-4-10, Parker 1-0-2, Doss 8-2-18, Grace 1-2-4, Butts 1-0-2, Pitts 4-1-0-11, McDaniel 0-1-0-3, Bochenek 2-0-4, Bennett 2-1-5. Totals: 26-2-10-70.

START: turner 0-2-2-8, Purdue 1-2-4, Jones 3-1-1-10, Burroughs 0-1-0-3, Randolph 1-0-2, Jackson 1-2-4, White 1-2-4. Totals: 7-4-9-37.

Central 23 17 13 18 – 71

Clay 20 10 16 9 – 55

CENTRAL: Foreman 2-0-4, L. Matus 0-2-2, A. Matus 1-4-0-14, Galernik 7-6-20, Buchele 2-0-4, Murnen 4-4-3-23, Gray 1-0-2, Simon 1-0-2. Totals: 18-8-11-71.

CLAY: Schafer 0-2-0-6, Haley Hess 1-3-1-12, Enck 4-0-8, Connor 3-4-2-20, Hannah Hess 2-1-2-9. Totals: 10-10-5-71.

Whitmer 4 13 8 6 – 31

Notre Dame 17 9 16 9 – 51

WHITMER: S. Semler 0-1-2-5, Neinen 6-2-14, N. Semler 1-0-2, Clayton 1-0-2, Kimmel 1-0-2, McCarver 1-2-4, Blood 1-0-2. Totals: 11-1-6-31.

NOTRE DAME: Copeland 0-2-2-8, Huth 1-0-2, McIntyre 5-0-10, Worthy 3-1-7, Jefferson 2-1-7, Parker 4-0-8, Floyd 3-3-9. Totals: 18-3-6-51.

Otsego 9 13 6 14 – 42

Rossford 11 11 21 11 – 54

OTSEGO: Asmus 1-0-2, Wenig 2-1-5, Hesselschwardt 6-1-13, Donald 0-3-0-9, Smoyer 3-1-7, Forshey 2-0-4, Wynn 1-0-2, Totals 15-3-3-42

ROSSFORD: Hotz 6-1-3-18, York 1-0-2, Jackson 1-2-0-8, Keller 2-2-4-14, Clay 1-2-0-8, Gozdowski 2-0-4, Totals 13-7-7-54

Ottawa Hills 14 17 16 11 – 58

Danbury 6 8 17 15 – 46

Ottawa Hills: Mi. Healy 1-4-6, Me. Healy 1-0-2, Dewire 7-2-16, Ayad 1-0-2, Smith 5-4-14, Berry 0-2-2, Van Slooten 8-0-16. Totals: 23-12-58

Danbury: Perram 0-2-2, Stephens 0-1-1, Rhodes 1-0-2, Lavelle 6-1-7-22, K. Almendinger 1-1-2-7, A. Almendinger 0-2-2, Wright 1-3-5, Kukay 1-3-5. Totals: 10-2-20-46.

St. Ursula 7 5 10 7 – 29

Findlay 11 5 15 18 – 49

ST. URSULA: Richards 4-0-8, Burns 2-1-0-7, Rode 0-1-0-3, King 1-0-2, Torda 2-1-5, Clear 1-0-2, Felix 0-2-2, Totals 10-2-3-29

FINDLAY: Swisher 3-1-1-10, Bendt 1-4-6, Smarkel 3-1-2-11, Hardesty 2-1-5, Thomas 0-1-0-3, Vielhaber 4-3-11, Taylor 0-1-0-3, Totals 13-4-11-49

Cardinal Stritch 6 12 16 11 – 45

Maumee Valley 5 6 2 11 – 24

CARDINAL STRITCH: Kam. Hardy 0-5-5, Zalewski 0-1-1-4, Kal. Hardy 3-8-14, Mondragon 0-2-2, Moran 1-1-3, Moore 3-0-6, Gozdowski 4-1-9, Cronin 1-0-2. Totals: 12-1-18-45.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Griffith 0-2-2, Banous 2-0-4, Lonsway 0-1-1, Dayal 0-1-1, Jackson 4-2-0-14, Taylor 1-0-2. Totals: 7-2-4-24.

Woodmore 9 11 8 13 – 41

Elmwood 13 12 16 13 – 54

Woodmore: Weirich 3-2-8, Williams 1-0-2, Johnson 4-1-0-11, Gephart 0-1-0-3, Wank 3-3-9, Blausey 2-0-4, Alicminious 2-0-4. Totals: 15-2-5-54.

Elmwood: Sears 1-0-2, Hillard 0-2-2, Curtis 4-1-6-17, Veryser 1-1-3, Harvey 2-6-10, Emmit 2-1-3-10, Ervin 4-2-10.

Gibsonburg 18 14 12 7 – 51

Emm. Christian 2 4 6 6 – 18

GIBSONBURG: Perales 3-0-6, Fork 3-2-0-12, Alvarado 3-1-7, Schmeltz 1-0-2, Shammo 0-1-0-3, Roberte 5-0-10, Pencina 0-1-1, Ernsthausen 1-0-2, Mancha 1-0-2, Holcomb 2-0-4, Reed 1-0-2, Totals 20-3-2-51

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Graham 1-0-2, Harrington 1-0-2, Simon 3-2-8, Dunne 2-0-4, Groenhout 1-0-2, Totals 8-0-2-18

Eastwood 8 8 1 9 – 26

Lake 15 9 13 10 – 47

EASTWOOD: Klink 2-0-4, Albright 2-1-5, Boice 1-0-2, Jennings 0-3-3, Lambing 1-0-2, Ketkalayarat 0-3-3, Peters 2-0-4, Hayward 0-3-3, Totals 8-0-10-26

LAKE: Taylor 2-4-8, Brittenham 1-0-2, Swartz 0-1-0-3, Dabney 3-1-7, Phalen 2-0-4, Hansen 3-2-0-12, Henneman 1-0-2, Woodruff 2-1-2-9, Totals 14-4-7-47

Today

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Perrysburg

Napoleon at Southview

Springfield at Northview

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Evergreen at Archbold

Wauseon at Bryan

Liberty Center at Delta

Patrick Henry at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Edon

Pettisville at North Central

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Monroe St. Mary CC

Blissfield at Summerfield

Ann Arbor Greenhills at Whiteford

Saturday

City League

Waite at Meadowdale

Springfield at Woodward

Highland Park at Scott

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Perrysburg at Clay

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Tiffin Calvert at Cardinal Stritch

Vanlue at Maumee Valley

Delta at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Edgerton at Montpelier

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 18 9 3 39 82 63

Boston 18 8 2 38 76 57

Tampa Bay 17 10 1 35 79 68

Detroit 14 8 7 35 81 79

Toronto 15 11 3 33 80 79

Ottawa 11 14 4 26 83 95

Florida 8 16 5 21 66 97

Buffalo 6 21 2 14 49 88

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 20 9 1 41 94 67

Washington 14 12 2 30 83 82

N.Y. Rangers 15 14 0 30 65 72

Carolina 12 12 5 29 66 81

Philadelphia 13 13 2 28 63 68

New Jersey 11 12 6 28 64 71

Columbus 11 14 3 25 68 80

N.Y. Islanders 8 16 5 21 75 101

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 20 6 4 44 108 84

St. Louis 19 5 3 41 96 61

Minnesota 17 8 5 39 74 70

Colorado 19 6 0 38 76 52

Dallas 13 9 5 31 76 79

Winnipeg 13 13 4 30 80 87

Nashville 13 13 3 29 65 83

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 19 4 5 43 97 67

Anaheim 18 7 5 41 93 80

Los Angeles 18 7 4 40 76 62

Phoenix 16 8 4 36 92 90

Vancouver 15 10 5 35 80 78

Calgary 10 13 4 24 74 94

Edmonton 9 18 2 20 75 101

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

THURSDAY

N.Y. Rangers 3, Buffalo 1

Toronto 3, Dallas 2, OT

Pittsburgh 5, San Jose 1

Montreal 2, Boston 1

Tampa Bay 3, Ottawa 1

Florida 5, Winnipeg 2

St. Louis 5, N.Y. Islanders 1

Carolina 5, Nashville 2

Minnesota 4, Chicago 3

Colorado at Edmonton, 9:30

WEDNESDAY

Montreal 4, New Jersey 3, SO

Philadelphia 6, Detroit 3

Calgary 4, Phoenix 1

TODAY

Detroit at New Jersey, 7

San Jose at Carolina, 7

Minnesota at Columbus, 7

Anaheim at Chicago, 8

Colorado at Calgary, 9

Phoenix at Vancouver, 10

SATURDAY

Philadelphia at Dallas, 2

Pittsburgh at Boston, 7

Buffalo at Montreal, 7

Toronto at Ottawa, 7

Florida at Detroit, 7

Winnipeg at Tampa Bay, 7

Nashville at Washington, 7

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30

Anaheim at St. Louis, 8

Calgary at Edmonton, 10

N.Y. Islanders at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

 

PREP FOOTBALL

State finals

THURSDAY

Division III

Akron St. Vincent?St. Mary 24, Trotwood?Madison 0

TODAY

Division VI

Kirtland (14?0) vs. Haviland Wayne Trace (13?1), 11 a.m. at Canton Fawcett Stadium

Division IV

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (10?4) vs. Clarksville Clinton?Massie (13?1), 3 p.m. at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Division II

Cleveland Glenville (13?1) vs. Loveland (14?0), 7 p.m. at Canton Fawcett Stadium

SATURDAY

Division V

Columbus Bishop Hartley (13?1) vs. Coldwater (12?2), 11 a.m. at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Division I

Mentor (13?1) vs. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (13?1), 3 p.m. at Canton Fawcett Stadium

Division VII

Glouster Trimble (14?0) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (14?0), 7 p.m. at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

GOLF

Northwestern Mutual

World Challenge

Thousand Oaks, Calif., par 72

Zach Johnson 35-32 – 67

Matt Kuchar 35-33 – 68

Hunter Mahan 35-35 – 70

Bubba Watson 35-35 – 70

Tiger Woods 36-35 – 71

Graeme McDowell 35-37 – 72

Jim Furyk 38-34 – 72

Rory McIlroy 37-36 – 73

Bill Haas 36-37 – 73

Webb Simpson 36-37 – 73

Lee Westwood 38-36 – 74

Dustin Johnson 39-35 – 74

Jason Dufner 38-36 – 74

Steve Stricker 35-40 – 75

Keegan Bradley 37-38 – 75

Ian Poulter 38-38 – 76

Jason Day 39-37 – 76

Jordan Spieth 40-37 – 77

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 8 12 .400 –

Philadelphia 7 12 .368 ½

Toronto 6 11 .353 ½

Brooklyn 5 14 .263 2½

New York 4 13 .235 2½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 14 4 .778 –

Washington 9 9 .500 5

Atlanta 10 10 .500 5

Charlotte 8 11 .421 6½

Orlando 6 12 .333 8

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 17 2 .895 –

Detroit 9 10 .474 8

Chicago 7 9 .438 8½

Cleveland 6 12 .333 10½

Milwaukee 3 15 .167 13½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 15 3 .833 –

Houston 13 7 .650 3

Dallas 12 8 .600 4

Memphis 9 8 .529 5½

New Orleans 9 9 .500 6

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 16 3 .842 –

Oklahoma City 13 4 .765 2

Denver 11 7 .611 4½

Minnesota 9 10 .474 7

Utah 4 16 .200 12½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 12 7 .632 –

Golden State 11 8 .579 1

Phoenix 10 9 .526 2

L.A. Lakers 9 9 .500 2½

Sacramento 4 12 .250 6½

THURSDAY

New York 113, Brooklyn 83

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Miami at Chicago, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Cleveland 98, Denver 88

Atlanta 107, L.A. Clippers 97

Phoenix 97, Houston 88

Detroit 105, Milwaukee 98

Dallas 100, New Orleans 97

Indiana 95, Utah 86

San Antonio at Minnesota, ppd.

Portland 111, Oklahoma City 104

TODAY

Milwaukee at Washington, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Denver at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Houston, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 10 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

Denver at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Miami at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Indiana at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Utah, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Portland, 10 p.m.

Leaders

THROUGH WEDNESDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 17 145 166 484 28.5

Anthony, NYK 16 150 103 421 26.3

James, MIA 18 166 109 468 26.0

George, IND 19 166 85 467 24.6

Harden, HOU 16 113 124 381 23.8

Love, MIN 19 147 116 450 23.7

Aldridge, POR 19 185 77 447 23.5

Martin, MIN 18 132 108 417 23.2

Curry, GOL 16 130 47 361 22.6

Afflalo, ORL 18 140 82 406 22.6

DeRozan, TOR 17 133 80 371 21.8

Cousins, SAC 15 127 72 326 21.7

Ellis, DAL 20 154 106 431 21.6

Turner, PHL 19 154 88 408 21.5

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Rider 89, Monmouth (NJ) 83

Seton Hall 92, LIU Brooklyn 81

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 70, Oakwood 58

Coastal Carolina 89, NC Wesleyan 54

Lipscomb 87, Tennessee Tech 79

NC A&T 62, Wright St. 59

Presbyterian 91, Montreat 58

TCU 71, Mississippi St. 61

VCU 71, E. Kentucky 68, OT

MIDWEST

Missouri 80, West Virginia 71

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 78, Texas A&M-CC 56

Women

EAST

Duquesne 83, Providence 78

Lafayette 61, NJIT 45

Penn 70, LIU Brooklyn 59

UConn 97, UC Davis 37

SOUTH

Clemson 77, UNC-Greensboro 71

Coastal Carolina 85, Gardner-Webb 63

Duke 99, Purdue 78

E. Kentucky 65, Missouri St. 61

Florida A&M 83, Norfolk St. 62

La Salle 73, William & Mary 59

Michigan 73, Virginia 53

Stetson 93, Palm Beach Atlantic 48

Tennessee Tech 66, Alcorn St. 38

UAB 63, Arizona 53

MIDWEST

Cent. Michigan 94, Dayton 91

Cleveland St. 76, Ohio 64

Drake 78, Idaho St. 59

Iowa 97, Syracuse 91

NC State 76, Northwestern 61

Wisconsin 74, Boston College 59

SOUTHWEST

Wichita St. 64, Sam Houston St. 47

FAR WEST

Boise St. 63, Utah Valley 60

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 3 0 .750 322 261

Miami 6 6 0 .500 252 248

N.Y. Jets 5 7 0 .417 189 310

Buffalo 4 8 0 .333 267 307

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 8 4 0 .667 285 274

Tennessee 5 7 0 .417 264 267

Jacksonville 3 9 0 .250 174 352

Houston 2 10 0 .167 230 323

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 8 4 0 .667 292 216

Baltimore 6 6 0 .500 249 235

Pittsburgh 5 7 0 .417 263 278

Cleveland 4 8 0 .333 231 297

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 10 2 0 .833 464 317

Kansas City 9 3 0 .750 298 214

San Diego 5 7 0 .417 279 277

Oakland 4 8 0 .333 237 300

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 7 5 0 .583 329 303

Philadelphia 7 5 0 .583 300 281

N.Y. Giants 5 7 0 .417 237 297

Washington 3 9 0 .250 269 362

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 9 3 0 .750 312 230

Carolina 9 3 0 .750 285 157

Tampa Bay 3 9 0 .250 217 285

Atlanta 3 9 0 .250 261 340

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 7 5 0 .583 326 287

Chicago 6 6 0 .500 323 332

Green Bay 5 6 1 .458 294 305

Minnesota 3 8 1 .292 289 366

West

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Seattle 11 1 0 .917 340 186

San Francisco 8 4 0 .667 297 197

Arizona 7 5 0 .583 275 247

St. Louis 5 7 0 .417 279 278

x-clinched playoff spot

THURSDAY

Houston at Jacksonville, 8:25

SUNDAY

Atlanta at Green Bay, 1

Minnesota at Baltimore, 1

Kansas City at Washington, 1

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 1

Miami at Pittsburgh, 1

Detroit at Philadelphia, 1

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 1

Cleveland at New England, 1

Oakland at N.Y. Jets, 1

Tennessee at Denver, 4:05

Seattle at San Francisco, 4:25

N.Y. Giants at San Diego, 4:25

St. Louis at Arizona, 4:25

Carolina at New Orleans, 8:30

MONDAY, DEC. 9

Dallas at Chicago, 8:40 p.m.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 11 5 0 3 25 54 44

Reading 10 6 0 0 20 43 37

Elmira 5 10 0 2 12 38 54

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Evansville 11 4 0 3 25 56 55

Cincinnati 12 7 0 0 24 62 52

Kalamazoo 8 6 0 2 18 49 43

Fort Wayne 7 7 1 2 17 50 60

Toledo 5 10 2 0 12 45 65

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 14 2 1 2 31 64 42

Florida 13 5 1 1 28 75 49

Orlando 12 7 0 1 25 54 50

Greenville 7 11 1 1 16 37 50

Gwinnett 6 13 0 1 13 42 58

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Colorado 12 4 3 0 27 60 48

Idaho 10 5 2 2 24 62 57

Alaska 11 6 0 0 22 58 30

Utah 7 8 1 1 16 37 40

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 14 2 1 3 32 62 45

Stockton 11 7 0 2 24 63 57

San Francisco 6 12 1 1 14 33 66

Las Vegas 6 11 1 0 13 43 60

Bakersfield 5 12 0 1 11 37 62

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

THURSDAY

Kalamazoo 5, Greenville 1

Evansville 7, Toledo 3

WEDNESDAY

Colorado 3, Orlando 1

Utah 2, Alaska 0

Idaho 6, Stockton 3

TODAY

Reading at Wheeling, 7

Fort Wayne at Elmira, 7:05

Kalamazoo at Gwinnett, 7:05

South Carolina at Orlando, 7:30

Colorado at Florida, 7:30

Evansville at Cincinnati, 7:35

Alaska at Utah, 9:05

Stockton at Idaho, 9:10

San Francisco at Ontario, 10

Bakersfield at Las Vegas, 10:05

SATURDAY

Colorado at Florida, 7

Kalamazoo at Greenville, 7

South Carolina at Orlando, 7

Cincinnati at Wheeling, 7

Fort Wayne at Reading, 7:05

Toledo at Evansville, 8:15

San Francisco at Ontario, 9

Alaska at Utah, 9:05

Stockton at Idaho, 9:10

Las Vegas at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Tonight

Conference Championships

Mid-American

At Detroit

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

N. Illinois 3 4½ (58½) Bowling Green

Tomorrow

at UConn Pk Pk (43) Memphis

at Rutgers 7 6 (46½) South Florida

at Baylor 14 15½ (72) Texas

at South Alabama Pk 3 (58) La. Lafayette

UCF 10 10 (60) at SMU

at Oklahoma St. 10½ 9½ (57) Oklahoma

Conference Championships

Conference USA

Marshall 4½ 5 (61) at Rice

Southeastern

At Atlanta

Auburn 3 2 (58) Missouri

Atlantic Coast

At Charlotte, N.C.

Florida St. 30 28½ (62½) Duke

Pacific-12

at Arizona St. 3 3 (56) Stanford

Big Ten

At Indianapolis

Ohio St. 6½ 5½ (51½) Michigan St.

Mountain West

at Fresno St. 3½ 3½ (60) Utah St.

NFL

Sunday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Kansas City 3 3 (45) at Washington

at Baltimore 7 6½ (42½) Minnesota

at New England OFF OFF (OFF) Cleveland

at N.Y. Jets 3 2½ (40) Oakland

at Cincinnati 5½ 6½ (43½) Indianapolis

at New Orleans 3½ 3 (45½) Carolina

at Philadelphia 2½ 2½ (54) Detroit

at Pittsburgh 3½ 3 (40½) Miami

at Tampa Bay 2½ 2½ (42½) Buffalo

at Denver 12½ 12 (49½) Tennessee

at Arizona 7 6½ (41½) St. Louis

at San Diego 3 3 (47½) N.Y. Giants

at San Francisco 2½ 2½ (41) Seattle

at Green Bay OFF OFF (OFF) Atlanta

Monday

at Chicago Pk 1 (49½) Dallas

Off Key

Cleveland QB questionable

Green Bay QB questionable

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Arizona St. 1½ at DePaul

at Pittsburgh 20 Loyola Marymount

at Oklahoma St. 19 South Carolina

California 2 at UC Santa Barbara

Kentucky-x 5 Baylor

Manhattan 11½ at Marist

at Niagara 5 Siena

at Canisius 11 St. Peter's

at Quinnipiac 7 Fairfield

x-at Arlington, Texas

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS – Designated SS Dixon Machado for assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS – Agreed to terms with RHP Phil Hughes on a three-year contract. Designated RHP Liam Hendriks for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Designated LHP Andrew Werner for assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Agreed to terms with UT Willie Bloomquist on a two-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS – Agreed to terms with RHPs Jose Contreras and Nate Adcock and OF Bryan Petersen on minor league contracts.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Agreed to terms with 2B Irving Falu on a minor league contract. Traded OF Norichika Aoki to Kansas City for LHP Will Smith.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Agreed to terms with C Wil Nieves on a one-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS – Signed RB George Winn and TE Jameson Konz to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Re-signed WR Austin Collie.

TENNESSEE TITANS – Signed TE Visanthe Shiancoe.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS-Activated F Derek MacKenzie from injured reserve.

COLLEGE

GEORGE MASON – Suspended F Anali Okoloji indefinitely from the men's basketball team.

LSU – Dismissed DB Jeryl Brazil from the football team.

 

PREP WRESTLING

ARCHBOLD 62, LIBERTY CENTER 12

106: Peterson (LC) by forfeit; 113: Lambert (A) by forfeit; 120: Short (A) d. Vollmar 10-0; 126: Meyer (A) pin Hoffman 3:02; 132: Elling (LC) pin Wilson 2:39; 138: Rufenacht (A) pin Cox 2:39; 145: Day (A) pin Ambrecht 2:40; 152: Price (A) pin Kaiser 0:32; 160: Parsley (A) d. Knipp 15-1; 170: Hammersmith (A) d. Carnahan 4-2; 182: Zimmerman (A) by forfeit; 195: Bell (A) by forfeit; 220: Klinger (A) pin Sanchez 5:27; Hvw: Jaramillo (A) d. Pospisil 9-2.

ARCBHOLD 70, EVERGREEN 12

106: Fahrer (E) by forfeit; 113: Lambert (A) by forfeit; 120: Short (A) by forfeit; 126: Meyer (A) by forfeit; 132: Wilson (A) d. Kasefang 16-1; Rufenacht (A) d. Heckel 16-0; 145: Day (A) by forfeit; 152: Price (A) by forfeit; 160: Parsley (A) pin Reyna 1:23; Grime (A) pin Mossing 1:55; 182: Zimmerman (A) pin Clay 3:01; 195: Bell (A) pin Williamson 2:15; 220: Jaramillo (A) pin Coopshaw 2:37; Hvw: Nichols (E) by forfeit.

WAITE 66, START 18



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories