Loading…
Wednesday, September 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 12/11/2013

Scoreboard: 12-11

PREP BASKETBALL

BOYS

Whitmer 9 10 6 15 - 40

St. John's 25 23 17 18 - 83

WHITMER: Harvey 1-1-1-6, Hickey 1-1-0-5, Stacker 2-1-0-7, Collins 1-0-2, Williams 1-0-2, Schneider 1-1-3, Ashe 1-2-4, Triplett 1-1-0-5, Parker 3-0-6Harve HH. Totals: 12-4-4-40.

ST. JOHN'S: Glover 5-2-8-24, Kynard 3-3-2-17, Vaughn 0-5-0-15, Celis 1-0-2, Ernsthausen 3-0-6, Dippman 0-1-1, DeMarco 0-1-1, Pina 1-1-3, Copeland 3-2-8, Sasala 2-0-4. Totals: 19-10-15-83.

Ottawa Hills 20 21 16 10 – 67

Emm. Christian 14 8 4 4 – 30

OTTAWA HILLS: denner 0-2-2, Beans 3-3-0-15, Silverman 1-1-0-5, Hylant 1-0-2, Sieben 4-1-0-11, Hauck 1-0-2, Coil 5-4-14, Cummings 8-0-16. Totals: 23-5-6-67.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Regnier 2-3-0-13, Jackson 2-0-4, Parmelee 1-1-2-7, Farley 2-0-4, Scheiderer 1-0-2. Totals:P 8-4-2-30..

Woodhaven 5 8 20 9 – 42

Bedford 19 21 17 13 – 70

WOODHAVEN: Johnson 2-0-4, Turner 2-2-2-12, Lessanework 0-2-2, Rickard 0-1-0-3, Bauer 2-1-5, Witherspoon 1-0-2, Pulley 6-0-12, Abram 1-0-2, Totals 14-3-5-42

BEDFORD: T. Shepherd 2-2-1-11, Boss 4-0-8, Swisher 3-1-0-9, Tremmel 0-1-1, Barr 0-3-3, Delaney 0-2-2, D. Shepherd 1-1-4-9, Hullibarger 0-2-2, Hutchison 1-1-1-6, Harris 9-1-19, Totals 20-5-15-70

Northwood 6 4 3 2 – 15

Maumee valley 16 15 22 14 – 67

NORTHWOOD: Sigurdson 1-0-2, Sutton 0-1-0-3, Vickers 1-1-0-5, Johnson 1-3-5. Totals: 3-2-3-15.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Foreman 2-3-0-10, Hazimah 2-1-5, Knabbs 1-0-2, McClure 1-3-0-11, Isaza 1-2-4, Helms 2-0-4, Woodard 10-2-0-26, Collins 1-1-3, Woodley 1-0-2. Totals: 21-7-4-67.

Cardinal Stritch 11 16 16 22 – 65

Gibsonburg 20 12 11 19 – 62

CARDINAL STRITCH: Payeff 3-1-0-9, Gasser 2-2-6, Zacharias 3-1-7, Adams 6-10-22, Empie 1-1-0-5, Uher 1-0-2, Pratt 5-4-14, Totals 21-2-17-65

GIBSONBURG: Arriaga 3-2-8, Kreglow 0-1-5-8, Copley 0-1-1, T. Ernsthausen 3-3-9, B. Ernsthausen 0-2-0-6, McGough 1-1-2-7, Cantrell 0-4-0-12, Angelone 1-1-3, Burmeister 4-0-8, Totals 12-8-14-62

Findlay 15 6 16 19 – 56

Fremont Ross 8 6 15 15 – 44

FINDLAY: Miller 0-2-1-7, Niswander 0-2-4-10, Clark 0-2-1-7, Twining 4-2-3-17, McKinnis 1-0-2, Gutting 4-5-13, Totals 9-8-14-56

FREMONT ROSS: McConnell 1-1-1-6, Slick 0-1-0-3, Gedeon 1-4-6, Liggins 1-0-2, Hampton 1-1-3, Jagodzinski 3-0-6, Jones 4-1-9, Solander 4-1-9, Totals 15-2-8-44

Blissfield 12 13 17 10 – 52

Whiteford 16 20 21 17 – 74

Blissfield: J. Kopka 1-1-1-6, N. Kopka 1-3, Vandecaveye 2-1-7, Cassabaun 2-1-4-11, Suiter 0-5-5, Cazares 1-2, Watters 3-3-9, Hall 1-2, Keinath 3-1-7. Totals 13-4-14.

Whiteford: Sims 3-6, Lake 6-2-9-27, Perry 7-1-15, Diller 4-1-1-12, Reditt 2-4, Iott 3-6, Cousino 2-4. Totals 27-3-11-74.

Toledo Christian 10 14 15 16 – 55

Danbury 5 9 11 19 – 44

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Paynther 4-0-8, Brumbaugh 0-1-4-7, Graham 0-1-0-3, Kempton 9-5-23, Adesi 1-0-2, St. John 1-0-2, Walton 3-0-6, Gibson 1-2-4. Totals: 19-2-11-55.

DANBURY: Manuella 0-3-3-12, Rhodes 0-3-0-9, Gerber 3-2-8, Dorko 0-1-1, Rakosky 2-0-4, Stinchcomb 3-4-10. Totals: 8-6-10-44.

Thursday

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Northview

Springfield at Bowling Green

Southview at Maumee

Perrysburg at Napoleon

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Lake

Elmwood at Woodmore

Fostoria at Genoa

Rossford at Otsego

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Bryan

Evergreen at Delta

Swanton at Liberty Center

Wauseon at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Stryker

Carey at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Fremont St. Joseph at Old Fort

Mohawk at Lakota

Harvest Temple Christian at Monclova Christian

Bettsville at North Baltimore

Oak Harbor at Edison

Pettisville at Edon

Margaretta at Port Clinton

Southeast Michigan

Summerfield at Blissfield

Friday

City League

Woodward at Bowsher

Waite at Rogers

Start at Scott

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Whitmer at Central Catholic

St. John's at Clay

St. Francis at Findlay

Lima Senior at Fremont Ross

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Northwood at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Ayersville at Patrick Henry

GIRLS

Anthony Wayne 18 6 15 9 – 48

Northview 10 8 4 17 – 39

ANTHONY WAYNE: Allen 0-1-0-3, Bonivel 9-1-0-21, Bedard 0-1-2-5, Burdo 2-2-6, Krieg 0-2-2, Hood 1-0-2, Zankl 2-5-9, Totals 14-3-11-48

NORTHVIEW: Fries 1-1-1-6, Austin 0-1-0-3, K. Cole 0-1-0-3, Riggs 1-1-3, McCoy 1-1-2-7, M. Cole 4-1-9, Jessing 3-2-8, Totals 10-4-7-39

Fostoria 5 8 14 13 – 40

Elmwood 15 12 13 14 – 54

FOSTORIA: Moore 4-1-9, Settles 3-1-7, Hampton 4-3-11, Valenti 1-0-2, Williams 1-1-0-5, Smith 1-2-4, Cannon 1-0-2, Totals 15-1-7-40

ELMWOOD: Hillard 3-3-9, Curtis 3-5-4-25, Swavel 0-1-2-5, Harvey 1-1-3, Emmitt 0-2-2, Ervin 3-4-10, Totals 10-6-16-54

Rossford 10 4 9 16 – 39

Woodmore 18 11 17 11 – 57

ROSSFORD: Hotz 2-1-1-8, Jackson 0-2-2, Davis 4-1-1-12, Pictrasz 2-0-4, Keller 2-3-7, Clay 0-2-2, Gozdowski 2-0-4. Totals: 12-2-9-39.

WOODMORE: Weirich 2-0-4, reynolds 0-2-2, S. Blausey 1-0-2, Williams 3-1-0-9, Johnson 4-1-0-11, Gephart 0-2-2-8, Wank 5-1-7-20, A. Blausey 0-1-1. Totals: 15-5-12-57.

Southview 15 14 14 9 – 52

Maumee 2 11 5 3 – 21

SOUTHVIEW: Witt 0-1-0-3, Pappas 1-1-0-5, Horwitz 2-4-8, Stanley 3-1-4-13, Green 1-0-2, Westphal 5-5-15, Klepzig 3-0-6, Totals 15-3-13-52

MAUMEE: Harris 1-3-5, Schultz 1-0-2, Krewson 1-0-2, Chilupe 0-1-1, Stichler 2-0-4, Green 1-2-4, Bergquist 0-1-1, Jefferson 1-0-2, Totals 7-0-7-21

Springfield 4 17 16 17 – 54

Bowling Green 22 17 15 16 – 70

SPRINGFIELD: Yoder 5-2-11-27, Geiger 1-0-2, Goodwin 3-1-7, Rollins 2-0-4, Teifke 1-5-7, Fox 1-0-2, Watkins 2-1-5, Totals 15-2-18-54

BOWLING GREEn: Maas 1-0-2, Szabo 1-0-2, Glandorff 2-3-7, Smith 6-1-13, Dill 3-1-11-20, Williford 7-6-20, Morman 0-2-0-6, Totals 20-3-21-70

Perrysburg 4 10 12 16 – 42

Napoleon 9 8 5 8 – 30

PERRYSBURG: Sattler 1-6-8, Moore 1-0-2, Delong 2-0-4, Baer 4-1-2-13, Piezer 1-1-0-5, Brown 4-2-10, Totals 13-2-10-42

NAPOLEON: Smith 5-1-3-16, Sonnenberg 2-0-4, Kruse 1-0-2, Chamberlain 3-2-8, Totals 11-1-5-30

Eastwood 9 7 8 11 – 35

Otsego 20 15 19 23 – 77

EASTWOOD: Skibicki 1-0-2, Kliak 0-1-1, Ameling 0-1-2-5, Albright 1-0-2, Boice 2-2-2-12, Jennings 2-1-5, Ketkalayarat 0-1-0-3, Hayward 2-1-5, Totals 8-4-7-32

OTSEGO: Asmus 1-3-5, Beach 0-2-2-8, Wenig 3-1-7, Hesselschwardt 9-3-21, DiBartolomeo 0-3-3, Donald 3-2-4-16, Smoyer 2-3-7, Forshey 2-1-0-7, Varner 0-1-1, Wynn 1-0-2, Totals 21-5-20-77

Genoa 14 11 15 17 – 57

Lake 14 12 5 12 – 43

GENOA: Gose 1-1-5, Albright 5-1-11, Jensen 1-4-0-14, Pickard 6-7-19, Skilliter 1-0-2, Edwards 2-2-6, Totals 16-5-10-57

LAKE: Taylor 2-8-12, Brittenham 1-0-2, K. Swartz 1-0-2, R. Swartz 0-1-1, Phalen 1-5-2-19, Hansen 0-1-1, Woodruff 0-2-0-6, Totals 5-7-12-43

Delta 14 9 24 15 – 62

Hilltop 17 12 7 16 – 52

DELTA: Wymer 1-4-6, Mattimore 4-0-8, Mitchell 3-1-3-12, Harris 2-1-9-16, Raab 1-3-4-15, Green 1-3-5, Totals 12-5-23-62

HILLTOP: Denton 0-3-3, Creamer 5-0-10, Armbruster 1-3-7-18, Joost 0-1-1, Grant 1-0-2, Settlemire 1-0-2, Funkhouser 3-0-6, Bleikamp 3-4-10, Totals 14-3-15-52

Today

City League

Waite at Bowsher

Start at Rogers

Scott at Woodward

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Whitmer

Clay at Fremont Ross

St. Ursula at Lima Senior

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Gibsonburg at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills

Maumee Valley at Northwood

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Southview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Northview

Maumee at Perrysburg

Napoleon at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Genoa

Lake at Elmwood

Fostoria at Rossford

Otsego at Woodmore

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Archbold

Delta at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Swanton

Montpelier at Wauseon

 

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Agreed to terms with RHP Ryan Webb on a two-year contract.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Acquired OF Adam Eaton from Arizona for LHP Hector Santiago and a player to be named or cash considerations. Agreed on a six-year player development extension with Charlotte (IL) and four-year extensions with Kannapolis (SAL) and Great Falls (Pioneer).

HOUSTON ASTROS – Released OF Eric Thames.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Named Phillip Wellman manager Arkansas (Texas).

TEXAS RANGERS – Agreed to terms with C J.P. Arencibia on a one-year contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Traded LHP Hector Santiago and LHP Tyler Skaggs to the Los Angeles Angels for INF-OF Mark Trumbo and a player to be named or cash considerations.

COLORADO ROCKIES – Acquired LHP Brett Anderson and cash considerations from Oakland for LHP Drew Pomeranz and RHP Chris Jensen.

MIAMI MARLINS – Agreed to terms with 1B Garrett Jones on a two-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS – Placed S Tyrann Mathieu on injured reserve.

BALTIMORE RAVENS – Placed WR Brandon Stokley on injured reserve. Re-signed RB Bernard Scott.

BUFFALO BILLS – Activated DB Jonathan Meeks from injured reserve/return. Released LB Jamaal Westerman.

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Waived FB Chris Pressley.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Signed RB Edwin Baker from the practice squad of Houston. Waived QB Caleb Hanie.

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Activated C/G JC Tretter from the PUP list. Placed WR Myles White on injured reserve.

MIAMI DOLPHINS – Placed CBs Dimitri Patterson and R.J. Stanford on injured reserve. Signed CB Justin Rogers. Signed S Michael Thomas off San Francisco's practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Terminated the practice squad contract of DT Spencer Nealy.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS – Placed OT Rashad Butler on the reserve/left squad list.

TENNESSEE TITANS – Re-signed OL Kevin Matthews. Released TE Visanthe Shiancoe.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Signed RB Jawan Jamison from the practice squad. Signed RB Miguel Maysonet to the practice squad. Placed RB Evan Royster on injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Mutually agreed with Springfield (AHL) to exercise their 2014-15 affiliation option. Reassigned D Thomas Larkin from Evansville (ECHL) to Springfield and D Austin Madaisky from Springfield to Evansville.

COLLEGE

BOWLING GREEN – Promoted special teams coordinator and tight ends coach Adam Scheier to interim football coach.

MISSISSIPPI – Signed football coach Hugh Freeze to a one-year extension through 2017.

OREGON – Suspended TE Pharaoh Brown for the Alamo Bowl.

WAKE FOREST – Named Dave Clawson football coach.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Saturday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Navy-x 10 12½ (54½) Army

x-at Philadelphia

NFL

Tomorrow

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Denver 10½ 10 (55) San Diego

Sunday

at Atlanta 3½ 6 (51) Washington

San Francisco 5 5½ (41) at Tampa Bay

Arizona 3 2½ (41½) at Tennessee

New Orleans 4½ 5½ (47) at St. Louis

Seattle 6½ 7 (41) at N.Y. Giants

at Cleveland 2 1½ (46) Chicago

at Indianapolis 6½ 6 (45½) Houston

Buffalo 2 2 (43) at Jacksonville

New England 3 2½ (45½) at Miami

Philadelphia 3½ 4½ (51½) at Minnesota

at Carolina 10½ 11 (40½) N.Y. Jets

Kansas City 3½ 4 (41) at Oakland

at Dallas OFF OFF (OFF) Green Bay

Cincinnati 3 3 (40½) at Pittsburgh

Monday

at Detroit 5½ 6 (48) Baltimore

Off Key

Green Bay QB questionable

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Penn St. 6 at Duquesne-x

at Rutgers Pk Princeton

at Wisconsin 19 Milwaukee

at Notre Dame 8 N. Dakota St.

Buffalo-y 2½ Canisius

at Bowling Green 2½ North Dakota

at Colorado St. 7½ Denver

at Ohio St. 17½ Bryant

at Arizona 17 New Mexico St.

x-at Consol Energy Center

 

PREP WRESTLING

Waite 63, Findlay 15

106-Harwick (W) won by forfeit; 113-Young (W) pinned Staschiak, 3:01; 120-Wagner (W) won by forfeit; 126-Campos (W) d. Emmons, 12-9; 132-Snyder (W) won by forfeit; 138-Jones (W) pinned Emplon, 27 sec.; 145-Moreno (W) pinned Bonner, 31 sec.; 152-Cloyne (W) pinned Singh, 31 sec; 160-Nebor (W) pinned Owner, 3:22; 170-Jensen (W) pinned House, 1:56; 182-Samples (F) pinned Legal, 2:13; 195-Loara (F) d. Matney, 8-2; 220-Kendal (W) pinned Watson, 2:28; Hwt- Molina (F) pinned Jackson, 46 sec.

Waite 48, Bryan 36

106-Harwick (W) won by forfeit; 113-Young (W) pinned Overmyer, 1:45; 120-Wagner won by forfeit; 126-Owens (B) pinned Campos, 2:50; 132-Hahn (B) tech. fall Snyder, 5:47; 138-Jones (W) pinned Driscol, 1:57; 145-Moreno (W) pinned Hittenhouse, 2:40; 152-Nagle (B) pinned Cloyne, 1:57; 160-Ramos (B) pinned Nelson, 2:25; 170-B. Nagel (B) pinned Jensen, 24 seconds; 182-Saul pinned Regan, 23 seconds; 195-Kendal (W) pinned Williams, 22 sec.; 220-Matney won by forfeit; Hwt-Jackson (W) pinned Phillips, 1:56

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 10 13 .435 –

Toronto 7 13 .350 1½

Brooklyn 7 14 .333 2

Philadelphia 7 15 .318 2½

New York 5 15 .250 3½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 16 6 .727 –

Atlanta 11 11 .500 5

Charlotte 10 11 .476 5½

Washington 9 11 .450 6

Orlando 6 15 .286 9½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 19 3 .864 –

Detroit 10 12 .455 9

Chicago 8 11 .421 9½

Cleveland 8 13 .381 10½

Milwaukee 5 16 .238 13½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 16 4 .800 –

Houston 15 7 .682 2

Dallas 13 9 .591 4

Memphis 10 10 .500 6

New Orleans 9 10 .474 6½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 18 4 .818 –

Oklahoma City 16 4 .800 1

Denver 13 8 .619 4½

Minnesota 10 11 .476 7½

Utah 4 19 .174 14½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 14 8 .636 –

Phoenix 11 9 .550 2

Golden State 12 10 .545 2

L.A. Lakers 10 10 .500 3

Sacramento 6 13 .316 6½

TUESDAY

Indiana 90, Miami 84

Cleveland 109, New York 94

San Antonio 116, Toronto 103

Brooklyn 104, Boston 96

Oklahoma City 101, Atlanta 92

Minnesota 121, Detroit 94

Milwaukee 78, Chicago 74

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

MONDAY

L.A. Clippers 94, Philadelphia 83

Denver 75, Washington 74

Charlotte 115, Golden State 111

Memphis 94, Orlando 85

Portland 105, Utah 94

Sacramento 112, Dallas 97

TODAY

Orlando at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Detroit at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Chicago at New York, 8 p.m.

Utah at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Dallas at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

L.A. Clippers at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Houston at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

New York 19 26 20 29 – 94

Cleveland 31 17 33 28 – 109

NEW YORK: World Peace 1-3 0-0 2, Anthony 12-19 2-2 29, Bargnani 5-17 1-2 11, Shumpert 1-4 0-0 2, Felton 3-8 0-0 6, J.Smith 5-14 0-0 14, Stoudemire 7-10 1-1 15, Prigioni 2-5 0-0 6, Hardaway Jr. 4-7 0-0 9, Aldrich 0-0 0-0 0, Murry 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-87 4-5 94.

CLEVELAND: Gee 4-6 0-0 8, Thompson 5-8 2-2 12, Bynum 1-6 1-2 3, Irving 14-23 5-6 37, Miles 4-8 0-0 10, Varejao 3-4 3-3 9, Waiters 2-6 2-4 6, Clark 1-1 0-0 2, Jack 6-8 2-3 17, Bennett 1-2 0-0 2, Dellavedova 1-2 0-0 2, Zeller 0-0 1-2 1, Karasev 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 42-74 16-22 109.

Minnesota 33 31 32 25 – 121

Detroit 32 19 26 17 – 94

MINNESOTA: Brewer 5-10 0-0 11, Love 6-15 10-10 26, Pekovic 7-14 4-6 18, Rubio 5-9 4-4 15, Martin 5-9 5-5 18, Shved 0-3 2-2 2, Cunningham 3-6 0-0 6, Mbah a Moute 0-1 0-2 0, Barea 4-8 1-2 10, Hummel 4-6 0-0 8, Price 2-3 0-0 5, Muhammad 0-0 2-2 2, Dieng 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 41-85 28-33 121.

DETROIT: Smith 7-14 2-4 17, Monroe 5-7 0-0 10, Drummond 4-9 0-1 8, Jennings 8-16 2-5 20, Caldwell-Pope 7-14 0-0 16, Singler 0-0 0-0 0, Billups 2-7 2-2 7, Harrellson 2-4 0-0 4, Jerebko 2-3 1-2 5, Villanueva 1-2 0-0 3, Mitchell 1-1 1-2 4, Siva 0-0 0-0 0, Datome 0-6 0-0 0. Totals 39-83 8-16 94.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Albany (NY) 74, Brown 68

Baruch 69, CCNY 56

CCSU 73, Hartford 59

Fordham 77, Colgate 73

Hamilton 82, Morrisville 80

Monmouth (NJ) 73, St. Francis (NY) 58

Towson 102, Cent. Pennsylvania 72

York (NY) 107, Brooklyn 93

SOUTH

Chattanooga 86, Hiwassee 68

Chowan 67, Campbell 65, OT

Florida 67, Kansas 61

Lees-McRae 78, Emory & Henry 64

MIDWEST

E. Michigan 67, Green Bay 58

IPFW 65, Bradley 61

IUPUI 94, Cincinnati Christian 72

Indiana 81, Oakland 54

Kansas St. 64, South Dakota 62

Michigan-Dearborn 86, Bethel (Ind.) 55

Minnesota 75, S. Dakota St. 59

N. Iowa 55, Savannah St. 50

Xavier 63, Evansville 60

 

SPORTS NOTE

BASEBALL CAMP: St. Francis de Sales High School is hosting the All-American Winter Baseball Camp. A pitchers/catchers camp for grades 4-8 will be Saturday, December 21 and Sunday, December 22. Zach McClellan a St. Francis grad and former major league pitcher is expected to be in attendance. Hitting/skills camps are scheduled Saturday, December 28 and Sunday, December 29. These are for grades 2-5 and 6-8. For more information contact Coach Gerken, 419-410-3501. A application can be found at www.sfstoledo.org.

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 20 8 2 42 84 61

Montreal 19 10 3 41 85 71

Detroit 15 9 8 38 87 85

Tampa Bay 17 10 3 37 85 76

Toronto 16 12 3 35 86 87

Ottawa 12 14 6 30 92 105

Florida 10 17 5 25 73 106

Buffalo 7 22 2 16 53 92

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 21 10 1 43 98 71

Washington 17 12 2 36 98 90

Carolina 13 13 5 31 71 86

N.Y. Rangers 15 16 1 31 70 84

New Jersey 12 14 6 30 73 82

Philadelphia 13 14 3 29 68 78

Columbus 13 15 3 29 78 86

N.Y. Islanders 8 18 5 21 77 109

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 21 6 5 47 116 89

St. Louis 19 6 3 41 98 66

Minnesota 18 9 5 41 77 75

Colorado 20 8 0 40 82 65

Dallas 14 9 5 33 81 80

Winnipeg 14 13 4 32 82 88

Nashville 14 14 3 31 71 89

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 21 7 5 47 106 86

Los Angeles 20 7 4 44 85 62

San Jose 19 6 5 43 101 75

Vancouver 18 10 5 41 88 81

Phoenix 16 8 5 37 94 93

Calgary 11 14 4 26 78 98

Edmonton 10 18 3 23 84 105

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

TUESDAY

Buffalo 2, Ottawa 1, SO

Washington 6, Tampa Bay 5, SO

Florida 3, Detroit 2, SO

Columbus 5, New Jersey 4

Los Angeles 6, Montreal 0

Nashville 4, N.Y. Rangers 1

St. Louis at Winnipeg, 8

Chicago at Dallas, 8:30

Phoenix at Colorado, 9

Boston at Calgary, 9:30

Carolina at Edmonton, 9:30

N.Y. Islanders at San Jose, 10:30

MONDAY

Ottawa 5, Philadelphia 4, SO

Pittsburgh 2, Columbus 1

Vancouver 2, Carolina 0

Anaheim 5, N.Y. Islanders 2

TODAY

Los Angeles at Toronto, 7:30

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8

Minnesota at Anaheim, 10:30

Detroit 1 1 0 0 – 2

Florida 0 0 2 0 – 3

Florida won shootout 2-1

First Period – 1, Detroit, Bertuzzi 6 (Datsyuk, Franzen), 10:26 (pp).

Penalties – Upshall, Fla (face-off violation), :10 Barkov, Fla (tripping), 9:19 Bergenheim, Fla (tripping), 11:52.

Second Period – 2, Detroit, Datsyuk 13 (Ericsson, Franzen), 6:47.

Penalties – Weiss, Det (hooking), :32 Tatar, Det (holding), 7:37.

Third Period – 3, Florida, Bergenheim 3 (Kulikov, Barkov), 5:00. 4, Florida, Bjugstad 5 (Gudbranson, Olsen), 14:38.

Penalties – Gudbranson, Fla (tripping), 8:06 Bertuzzi, Det (interference), 17:04.

Overtime – None.

Penalties – None.

Shootout–Detroit 1 (Alfredsson NG, Tatar G, Nyquist NG), Florida 2 (Barkov G, Huberdeau NG, Boyes G).

Shots on goal – Detroit 10-9-7-0–26. Florida 8-10-7-2–27.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 1 of 4 Florida 0 of 3.

Goalies – Detroit, Howard 6-8-7 (27 shots-25 saves). Florida, Thomas 9-10-1 (26-24).

A – 13,358 (17,040). T–2:44.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 13 5 0 3 29 60 48

Reading 10 7 1 0 21 48 48

Elmira 7 10 0 2 16 47 59

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Evansville 12 4 0 3 27 62 60

Cincinnati 12 7 0 1 25 63 54

Kalamazoo 10 6 0 2 22 55 46

Fort Wayne 8 8 1 3 20 62 71

Toledo 5 10 3 0 13 50 71

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 16 2 1 2 35 72 43

Florida 14 6 1 1 30 80 55

Orlando 13 9 0 1 27 59 61

Greenville 8 12 1 1 18 42 55

Gwinnett 6 14 0 2 14 48 67

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Colorado 13 6 3 0 29 69 57

Alaska 13 6 0 0 26 62 30

Idaho 11 6 2 2 26 69 63

Utah 7 9 1 2 17 37 44

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 15 3 1 3 34 66 51

Stockton 12 8 0 2 26 69 64

San Francisco 8 12 2 1 19 45 72

Las Vegas 7 12 1 0 15 48 67

Bakersfield 5 13 0 1 11 38 65

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

TUESDAY

Kalamazoo at Cincinnati, 7:35

TODAY

Cincinnati at Toledo, 7:15

Florida at Elmira, 7:05

Las Vegas at Colorado, 9:05

Alaska at Idaho, 9:10

 

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 10 3 0 .769 349 287

Miami 7 6 0 .538 286 276

N.Y. Jets 6 7 0 .462 226 337

Buffalo 4 9 0 .308 273 334

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Indianapolis 8 5 0 .615 313 316

Tennessee 5 8 0 .385 292 318

Jacksonville 4 9 0 .308 201 372

Houston 2 11 0 .154 250 350

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 9 4 0 .692 334 244

Baltimore 7 6 0 .538 278 261

Pittsburgh 5 8 0 .385 291 312

Cleveland 4 9 0 .308 257 324

West

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Denver 11 2 0 .846 515 345

Kansas City 10 3 0 .769 343 224

San Diego 6 7 0 .462 316 291

Oakland 4 9 0 .308 264 337

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 8 5 0 .615 334 301

Dallas 7 6 0 .538 357 348

N.Y. Giants 5 8 0 .385 251 334

Washington 3 10 0 .231 279 407

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 10 3 0 .769 343 243

Carolina 9 4 0 .692 298 188

Tampa Bay 4 9 0 .308 244 291

Atlanta 3 10 0 .231 282 362

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 7 6 0 .538 346 321

Chicago 7 6 0 .538 368 360

Green Bay 6 6 1 .500 316 326

Minnesota 3 9 1 .269 315 395

West

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Seattle 11 2 0 .846 357 205

San Francisco 9 4 0 .692 316 214

Arizona 8 5 0 .615 305 257

St. Louis 5 8 0 .385 289 308

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Monday

Chicago 45, Dallas 28

Sunday

Green Bay 22, Atlanta 21

Baltimore 29, Minnesota 26

Kansas City 45, Washington 10

Tampa Bay 27, Buffalo 6

Miami 34, Pittsburgh 28

Philadelphia 34, Detroit 20

Cincinnati 42, Indianapolis 28

New England 27, Cleveland 26

N.Y. Jets 37, Oakland 27

Denver 51, Tennessee 28

San Francisco 19, Seattle 17

San Diego 37, N.Y. Giants 14

Arizona 30, St. Louis 10

New Orleans 31, Carolina 13

THURSDAY

San Diego at Denver, 8:25

SUNDAY, DEC. 15

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 1

Washington at Atlanta, 1

San Francisco at Tampa Bay, 1

Seattle at N.Y. Giants, 1

Chicago at Cleveland, 1

Houston at Indianapolis, 1

Buffalo at Jacksonville, 1

New England at Miami, 1

Kansas City at Oakland, 4:05

N.Y. Jets at Carolina, 4:05

Arizona at Tennessee, 4:25

New Orleans at St. Louis, 4:25

Green Bay at Dallas, 4:25

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 8:30

MONDAY, DEC. 16

Baltimore at Detroit, 8:40 p.m.

MONDAY

Dallas 7 7 0 14 – 28

Chicago 7 17 11 10 – 45

Dal–Bryant 2 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), 9:02.

Chi–E.Bennett 4 pass from McCown (Gould kick), 1:35.

Chi–McCown 7 run (Gould kick), 8:58.

Dal–Witten 10 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), 5:22.

Chi–FG Gould 27, 1:33.

Chi–Jeffery 25 pass from McCown (Gould kick), :10.

Chi–FG Gould 34, 12:02.

Chi–Forte 4 pass from McCown (Marshall pass from McCown), 2:20.

Chi–Bush 17 pass from McCown (Gould kick), 14:24.

Dal–Beasley 9 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), 10:52.

Chi–FG Gould 23, 3:47.

Dal–Randle 1 run (Bailey kick), :06.

A–62,229.

TEAM STATS

Dal Chi

First downs 24 33

Total Net Yards 328 490

Rushes-yards 28-198 32-149

Passing 130 341

Punt Returns 0-0 1-19

Kickoff Returns 8-136 4-62

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 14-25-0 27-36-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-14 1-7

Punts 3-37.3 0-0.0

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 4-50 2-15

Time of Possession 23:16 36:44

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Dallas, Murray 18-146, Randle 9-53, Romo 1-(minus 1). Chicago, Forte 20-102, Bush 8-38, McCown 3-16, Jeffery 1-(minus 7).

PASSING–Dallas, Romo 11-20-0-104, Orton 3-5-0-40. Chicago, McCown 27-36-0-348.

RECEIVING–Dallas, Williams 2-36, Escobar 2-32, Beasley 2-20, Austin 2-19, Bryant 2-12, Murray 2-9, Witten 1-10, Hanna 1-6. Chicago, Forte 7-73, Marshall 6-100, Jeffery 5-84, M.Bennett 5-43, E.Bennett 2-18, Bush 1-17, Rosario 1-13.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories