Loading…
Wednesday, July 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 12/13/2013

Scoreboard: 12/13

BOYS

Margaretta 10 25 18 22 – 75

Port Clinton 13 20 18 11 – 62

MARGARETTA: Bailey 9-8-26, Miller 3-0-6, Brauer 2-4-8, Spicer 3-4-5-23, Scott 3-0-6, Dye 3-0-6. Totals: 23-4-17-75

PORT CLINTON: Webb 0-1-0-3, Moore 0-1-0-3, Daniels 4-1-9, T. Rumball 2-1-5, C. Rumball 0-1-0-3, Stubblefield 6-1-10-25, Fodor 3-1-7, Scott 0-1-0-3, Kyle 2-0-4. Totals: 17-5-13-62.

Southview 18 13 15 23 – 69

Maumee 14 5 11 10 – 40

SOUTHVIEW: Miller 1-3-5, Morrison 4-2-10, Shaffer 1-1-2-7, Bankston 1-0-2, Roberts 2-2-1-11, Wooddall 0-1-2-5, Hall 10-4-24, Eggleston 2-1-5, Totals 21-4-15-69

MAUMEE: Calopietro 3-1-0-9, Kontak 0-2-0-6, Saini 1-0-2, Callahan 1-1-3, Mauro 3-1-4-13, Matcham 0-1-0-3, Schriner 2-0-4, Totals 10-5-5-40

Anthony Wayne 12 18 19 19 – 72

Northview 11 16 9 13 – 49

AW: Murphy 0-1-2-5, Fox 6-2-5-23, Breymaier 0-1-1, Reid 12-2-26, Allen 5-2-12, Mruzek 1-1-0-5. Totals: 24-4-12-72.

NORTHVIEW: Afifi 2-1-2-9, Rodgers 0-1-0-3, West 8-1-3-22, Wendt 1-0-2, Bishop 1-1-0-5, Ritzert 1-1-3, Sample 1-0-2, Sturt 0-1-0-3. Totals: 14-5-6-49.

Elmwood 13 11 19 11 – 54

Woodmore 5 26 12 14 – 57

ELMWOOD: Robbins 0-1-2-5, Lentz 2-1-0-7, Childress 3-0-6, Buckingham 2-0-4, Arnold 3-3-3-18, Jones 2-0-4, Solether 2-1-3-10, Totals 14-6-8-54

WOODMORE: Matwiejczyk 2-1-0-7, Avers 1-1-0-5, Weis 3-5-11, Lewandowski 2-3-0-13, Mullin 8-1-17, Greulich 0-1-1-4, Totals 16-6-7-57

Rossford 12 13 10 18 – 53

Otsego 6 11 6 8 – 31

ROSSFORD: Miller 1-2-0-8, Niese 2-0-0-4, Mack 5-4-1-23, Davis 1-0-0-2, Burks 2-0-0-4, Childress 5-0-2-12. Totals: 16-6-3-53.

OTSEGO: Myers 3-0-2-8, Scherff 3-0-2-8, Hosley 0-1-0-3, Downs 6-0-0-12. Totals: 12-1-4-31.

Eastwood 11 10 14 14 – 49

Lake 14 7 8 23 – 52

EASTWOOD: Peters 5-2-12, Bradley 4-0-8, Schmeltz 7-1-1-18, Jacoby 3-0-6, Coffman 0-2-2, Faykosh 1-1-3, Totals 20-1-6-49

LAKE: Jared Rettig 0-3-3, Walters 3-0-6, Witt 0-1-1, Jacob Rettig 0-2-0-6, Neal 5-1-0-13, Bowen 6-2-5-23, Totals 14-5-9-52

Perrysburg 9 13 17 11 – 50

Napoleon 11 10 12 13 – 46

PERRYSBURG: Thomas 0-1-0-3, Zimmerman 1-0-2, Kaczinski 1-0-2, Moschetti 4-1-10-21, Jordan 1-0-2, Patterson 7-2-16, Schrock 0-1-1, Totals 14-3-13-50

NAPOLEON: Gilliland 0-1-0-3, Dunbar 4-3-1-18, Daman 2-2-1-12, Lankenau 1-1-0-5, Willeman 3-1-0-9, Totals 10-8-2-46

Evergreen 15 10 5 7 – 37

Delta 17 9 14 14 – 54

EVERGREEN: Pinkelman 4-2-10, Oswald 1-1-3, Brighton 1-0-2, Willeman 1-1-0-5, Maseman 4-0-8, Willeman 0-1-2-5, Wilson 0-1-1-4, Totals 11-3-6-37

DELTA: Callahan 6-2-14, Demaline 1-0-2, Garlinger 6-2-14, Edwards 3-3-0-15, Munger 2-2-6, Phillips 1-0-2, Monroe 0-1-1, Totals 19-3-7-54

Summerfield 19 12 4 15 – 48

Blissfield 14 14 11 12 – 51

SUMMERFIELD: Phillip 5-0-10, Meredith 6-0-12, Reichow 3-2-4-16, Mannor 5-0-10. Totals: 19-2-4-48.

BLISSFIELD: J. Kopka 3-1-1-10, N. Kopka 1-0-2, Vandecaveye 4-2-2-16, Leivens 1-1-0-5, Cassabaun 2-0-4, Suiter 1-0-2, Watters 3-1-7, Kenaith 2-1-5. Totals: 17-4-5-51.

HT Christian 12 10 7 10 – 39

Mnclova Christian 5 9 8 10 – 32

HARVEST TEMPLE: Mattia 6-1-7-22, Amos 1-0-2, Druckenmiller 2-3-7, Laurer 0-2-2, Barlow 1-1-3, Ellis 0-1-1, Sharp 1-0-2, Totals 11-1-14-39

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Tim LaChance 2-5-9, Bergquist 4-1-0-11, Tom LaChance 0-1-1-4, Patterson 1-2-4, Jehder 2-0-4, Totals 9-2-8-32

Today

City League

Woodward at Bowsher

Waite at Rogers

Start at Scott

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Whitmer at Central Catholic

St. John's at Clay

St. Francis at Findlay

Lima Senior at Fremont Ross

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Northwood at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Ayersville at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Leipsic at Arcadia

Liberty-Benton at Hardin Northern

Vanlue at McComb

Monclova Christian at Stateline Tournament

Cory-Rawson at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Clinton

Whiteford at Lenawee Christian

GIRLS

HT Christian 12 13 8 11 – 44

Monclva Christian 9 13 9 17 – 48

HARVEST TEMPLE CHRISTIAN: Simon 4-3-5-22, Walton 3-2-8, Mattig 3-3-9, Runkle 1-0-2, Harner 1-1-3, Totals 12-3-11-44

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: LaChance 0-1-1, M. Bersinger 1-0-2, Keiser 8-5-21, Simon 6-4-16, G. Bersinger 4-0-8, Totals 19-0-10-48

Maumee Valley 4 6 2 10 – 22

Northwood 10 10 11 13 – 44

MAUMEE VALLEY: Martin 2-1-5, Banoub 3-0-6, Lonsway 1-1-0-5, Boyk 0-1-1, Stoddard 0-1-1, Taylor 1-2-4, Totals 7-1-5-22

NORTHWOOD: Cruz 2-4-8, Roach 3-0-6, Wojcinski 5-0-10, Rable 3-1-7, Zapata 1-0-2, Sawmiller 1-1-3, Matney 1-0-2, Artino 1-0-2, Laviolette 2-0-4, Totals 19-0-6-44

Gibsonburg 11 4 10 10 – 35

Cardinal Stritch 13 10 1 8 – 32

GIBSONBURG: Perales 1-0-2, Fork 5-1-11, Alvarado 1-1-3, Shammo 1-0-2, Widmer 2-0-4, Ernsthausen 0-1-1, Mancha 0-1-1, Holcomb 5-1-11. Totals: 15-5-35.

STRITCH: Kam. Hardy 0-2-2, Zalewski 0-1-1, Kal. Hardy 4-0-8, Rieker 1-0-2, Moore 1-0-2, Gozdowski 7-3-17. Totals: 13-6-32.

Emm. Christian 1 4 2 14 – 21

Ottawa Hills 15 13 20 12 – 60

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Graham 3-0-6, Daniels 1-0-2, McCauley 3-2-8, Simon 2-1-5. Totals: 9-3-21.

OTTAWA HILLS: Mi. Healy 5-3-13, Me. Healy 3-0-6, Guilliod 3-0-6, Ayad 1-1-3, Smith 3-0-6, Berry 2-1-5, Lyon 3-0-6, VanSlooten 7-1-15. Totals: 27-6-60.

St. Ursula 5 14 3 24 – 46

Lima Senior 23 24 33 12 – 92

ST. URSULA: Burns 2-1-0-7, Richards 5-8-18, Rody 1-1-0-5, King 1-1-3, Jordan 1-0-2, Donnelly 1-0-2, Clear 0-1-1, Franko 2-4-8, Totals 13-2-14-46

LIMA SENIOR: Benjamin 6-2-3-21, Cowan 1-4-2-16, Thompson 12-1-1-28, Ward 2-2-6, Haynes 3-2-8, Johnson 2-0-4, James 2-1-5, Reed 1-0-2, Upthegrove 0-2-2, Totals 29-7-13-92

Danbury 6 5 9 11 – 31

Toledo Christian 20 20 17 12 – 69

DANBURY: Peppam 0-1-1, Stephens 3-1-7, K. Lavelle 3-0-6, E. Lavelle 3-1-0-9, T. Wright 3-0-6, Covkay 1-0-2. Totals: 11-1-2-31.

TC: D. Westmeyer 9-0-18, Draper 1-0-2, Kempton 1-0-2, Johnston 2-0-4, Salsbury 1-0-2, Gist 8-3-19, Johnson 10-2-22. Totals: 33-5-69.

Central Catholic 8 9 11 16 – 44

Whitmer 8 8 10 20 – 46

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Foreman 2-2-6, McClendon 1-0-2, Matus 0-1-0-3, Galernik 4-3-11, Moran 1-0-2, Buchele 3-1-0-9, Murnen 1-1-0-5, Gray 2-0-4, Simon 0-2-2. Totals: 14-3-7-44

WHITMER: Semler 1-2-3-11, Meinen 4-8-16, Sarabia 0-1-0-3, McCarver 1-7-9, Blood 3-1-7. Totals: 9-3-19-46.

Clay 17 12 15 22 8 – 74

Ross 10 14 26 16 4 – 70

CLAY: Schaefer 1-1-1-6, Orr 1-0-2, Haley Hess 2-3-6-19, Hannah Hess 4-4-12, Enck 9-3-21, Connor 1-3-3-14, Totals 18-7-17-74

FREMONT ROSS: Holmes 7-2-16, Hasselbach 4-2-2-16, Samson 2-2-0-10, Kiser 7-1-15, McDonald 2-0-4, Ackerman 4-1-9, Totals 26-4-6-70

Tonight

Northern Lakes League

Southview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Northview

Maumee at Perrysburg

Napoleon at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Genoa

Lake at Elmwood

Fostoria at Rossford

Otsego at Woodmore

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Archbold

Delta at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Swanton

Montpelier at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Stryker at Fayette

New Riegel at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Lakota at Carey

North Baltimore at Tiffin Calvert

Oak Harbor at Clyde

Edon at Pettisville

Sandusky Perkins at Port Clinton

Southeast Michigan

Saline at Bedford

Lenawee Christian at Blissfield

Whitmore Lake at Summerfield

Whiteford at Sand Creek

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 10 3 0 .769 349 287

Miami 7 6 0 .538 286 276

N.Y. Jets 6 7 0 .462 226 337

Buffalo 4 9 0 .308 273 334

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Indianapolis 8 5 0 .615 313 316

Tennessee 5 8 0 .385 292 318

Jacksonville 4 9 0 .308 201 372

Houston 2 11 0 .154 250 350

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 9 4 0 .692 334 244

Baltimore 7 6 0 .538 278 261

Pittsburgh 5 8 0 .385 291 312

Cleveland 4 9 0 .308 257 324

West

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Denver 11 2 0 .846 515 345

Kansas City 10 3 0 .769 343 224

San Diego 6 7 0 .462 316 291

Oakland 4 9 0 .308 264 337

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 8 5 0 .615 334 301

Dallas 7 6 0 .538 357 348

N.Y. Giants 5 8 0 .385 251 334

Washington 3 10 0 .231 279 407

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 10 3 0 .769 343 243

Carolina 9 4 0 .692 298 188

Tampa Bay 4 9 0 .308 244 291

Atlanta 3 10 0 .231 282 362

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 7 6 0 .538 346 321

Chicago 7 6 0 .538 368 360

Green Bay 6 6 1 .500 316 326

Minnesota 3 9 1 .269 315 395

West

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Seattle 11 2 0 .846 357 205

San Francisco 9 4 0 .692 316 214

Arizona 8 5 0 .615 305 257

St. Louis 5 8 0 .385 289 308

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

THURSDAY

San Diego at Denver, 8:25

SUNDAY

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 1

Washington at Atlanta, 1

San Francisco at Tampa Bay, 1

Seattle at N.Y. Giants, 1

Chicago at Cleveland, 1

Houston at Indianapolis, 1

Buffalo at Jacksonville, 1

New England at Miami, 1

Kansas City at Oakland, 4:05

N.Y. Jets at Carolina, 4:05

Arizona at Tennessee, 4:25

New Orleans at St. Louis, 4:25

Green Bay at Dallas, 4:25

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 8:30

MONDAY

Baltimore at Detroit, 8:40 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Agreed to terms with 1B Mike Napoli on a two-year contract. Designated OF Alex Castellanos for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Sent C David Freitas to Baltimore to complete an earlier trade. Sent LHP Andrew Werner to Sacramento (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS – Signed 2B Robinson Cano to a 10-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS – Agreed to terms with INF/OF Brent Lillibridge, INF Kevin Kouzmanoff, RHP Armando Rodriguez, RHP Doug Mathis and SS Josh Wilson on minor league contracts.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Agreed to terms with RHP Tomo Ohka on a minor league contract. Traded Rule 5 selection LHP Brian Moran to the Los Angeles Angels for an International cap space.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES – Agreed to terms with RHP Jordan Walden on a one-year contract.

CHICAGO CUBS – Acquired OF Justin Ruggiano from Miami for OF Brian Bogusevic.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Signed OF Nate McLouth to a two-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Waived S Tony Dye.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Tomorrow

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Navy-x 10 13 (53) Army

x-at Philadelphia

NFL

Sunday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Atlanta 3½ 7 (50) Washington

San Francisco 5 5½ (41) at Tampa Bay

Arizona 3 2½ (41½) at Tennessee

New Orleans 4½ 6 (47½) at St. Louis

Seattle 6½ 7 (41½) at N.Y. Giants

at Cleveland 2 Pk (45) Chicago

at Indianapolis 6½ 5½ (45½) Houston

Buffalo 2 2 (43) at Jacksonville

New England 3 1½ (45½) at Miami

Philadelphia 3½ 4½ (51½) at Minnesota

at Carolina 10½ 11 (40½) N.Y. Jets

Kansas City 3½ 4½ (41) at Oakland

at Dallas OFF OFF (OFF) Green Bay

Cincinnati 3 2½ (41) at Pittsburgh

Monday

at Detroit 5½ 6 (48½) Baltimore

Off Key

Green Bay QB questionable

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Memphis 22 UALR

at Iowa St. 2½ Iowa

at Colorado 14 Elon

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Orlando 5 (190½) Cleveland

at Toronto 7½ (206) Philadelphia

at Indiana 11 (184) Charlotte

at Boston 3½ (192½) New York

at Detroit 4½ (197) Brooklyn

at Atlanta 5½ (198) Washington

at Oklahoma City 9 (208) L.A. Lakers

at New Orleans 4 (195½) Memphis

at San Antonio 8½ (205½) Minnesota

at Milwaukee Pk (177½) Chicago

at Denver 11 (205) Utah

at Phoenix 7 (206) Sacramento

at Golden State 3½ (211) Houston

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Pittsburgh -200 New Jersey +170

Washington -125 at Florida +105

at Vancouver -200 Edmonton +170

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 13 6 0 3 29 62 53

Reading 10 7 1 0 21 48 48

Elmira 8 11 0 2 18 53 63

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Evansville 12 4 0 3 27 62 60

Cincinnati 13 8 0 1 27 67 59

Kalamazoo 11 6 0 2 24 58 47

Fort Wayne 8 8 1 3 20 62 71

Toledo 5 11 3 0 13 52 74

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 16 2 1 2 35 72 43

Florida 15 6 1 1 32 82 56

Orlando 13 9 0 1 27 59 61

Greenville 8 12 1 1 18 42 55

Gwinnett 6 14 0 2 14 48 67

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Colorado 13 6 3 1 30 72 61

Idaho 12 6 2 2 28 73 64

Alaska 13 7 0 0 26 63 34

Utah 7 9 1 2 17 37 44

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 15 3 1 3 34 66 51

Stockton 12 8 0 2 26 69 64

San Francisco 8 12 2 1 19 45 72

Las Vegas 8 12 1 0 17 52 70

Bakersfield 5 13 0 1 11 38 65

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

THURSDAY

Elmira 5, Wheeling 2

TODAY

Orlando at Greenville, 7

Florida at Reading, 7:05

South Carolina at Gwinnett, 7:05

Evansville at Toledo, 7:15

Cincinnati at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Las Vegas at Colorado, 9:05

Alaska at Idaho, 9:10

Utah at Bakersfield, 10

Ontario at San Francisco, 10:30

SATURDAY

Florida at Wheeling, 7

Elmira at Reading, 7:05

Orlando at South Carolina, 7:05

Evansville at Toledo, 7:15

Fort Wayne at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Las Vegas at Colorado, 9:05

Alaska at Idaho, 9:10

Utah at Bakersfield, 10

Stockton at San Francisco, 10:30

SPORT NOTE

TOLEDO ELKS #53 HOOP SHOOT CONTEST: Free foul shooting contest held at Holy Trinity Church (1825 Glendale Ave.) on December 21. Sign up is in church gym beginning at 5:30 pm. Contest starts at 6 pm. For boys and girls ages 8-13. Winners advance to district, then to state, then regional, with finals at the Basketball Hall of Fame in Springfield, Mass. Conact Amy (419-367-2664) or Tom (419-382-1267) with questions.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 10 14 .417 –

Toronto 7 13 .350 1

Brooklyn 7 14 .333 1½

Philadelphia 7 16 .304 2½

New York 6 15 .286 2½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 16 6 .727 –

Atlanta 11 11 .500 5

Charlotte 10 12 .455 6

Washington 9 11 .450 6

Orlando 7 15 .318 9

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 19 3 .864 –

Detroit 10 13 .435 9½

Chicago 8 12 .400 10

Cleveland 8 13 .381 10½

Milwaukee 5 17 .227 14

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 17 4 .810 –

Houston 15 7 .682 2½

Dallas 13 10 .565 5

New Orleans 10 10 .500 6½

Memphis 10 11 .476 7

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 18 4 .818 –

Oklahoma City 17 4 .810 ½

Denver 13 8 .619 4½

Minnesota 11 11 .500 7

Utah 5 19 .208 14

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 15 8 .652 –

Phoenix 12 9 .571 2

Golden State 13 10 .565 2

L.A. Lakers 10 11 .476 4

Sacramento 6 14 .300 7½

THURSDAY

L.A. Clippers at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Houston at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Orlando 92, Charlotte 83

L.A. Clippers 96, Boston 88

Minnesota 106, Philadelphia 99

San Antonio 109, Milwaukee 77

Oklahoma City 116, Memphis 100

New Orleans 111, Detroit 106, OT

New York 83, Chicago 78

Utah 122, Sacramento 101

Golden State 95, Dallas 93

TODAY

Cleveland at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7 p.m.

New York at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Memphis at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 9 p.m.

Houston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

L.A. Clippers at Washington, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Portland at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Utah, 9 p.m.

Leaders

THROUGH WEDNESDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 21 185 193 597 28.4

Anthony, NYK 21 190 134 538 25.6

James, MIA 22 198 126 551 25.0

George, IND 22 188 107 544 24.7

Harden, HOU 18 133 141 442 24.6

Curry, GOL 20 169 75 481 24.1

Love, MIN 21 162 133 502 23.9

PREP WRESTLING

DELTA 55, ARCHBOLD 10

106: Rayfield (D) by forfeit; 113: D. Mattin (D) by forfeit; 120: Spiess (D) d. Short 5-4; 126: Keller (D) tech. fall Meyer 16-0; 132: N. Mattin (D) maj. dec. Wilson 10-2; 138: Marteney (D) d. Rufenacht 5-2; 145: Day (A) pin Valentine 1:45; 152: Beverly (D) pin Price 5:00; 160: Fahrer (D) pin Parsley 3:58; 170: Miller (D) maj. dec. Grime 14-6; 182: Keller (D) d. Zimmerman 3-2; 195: Francis (D) d. Bell 9-6; 220: Jaramillo (A) maj. dec. Richards 16-4; 285: Parker (D) pin Klinger 3:00.

DELTA 67, SWANTON 9

106: Rayfield (D) by forfeit; 113: D. Mattin (D) by forfeit; 120: Reisinger (S) d. Dailey 6-1; 126: K. Keller (D) pin Bradish 1:07; 132: N. Mattin (D) by forfeit; 145: Valentine (D) pin Avabs 1:08; 152: Beverly (D) pin Houston 0:08; 160: Fahrer (D) pin Westfall 0:53; 170: Miller (D) pin Lucio 1:00; 182: C. Keller (D) pin Nyler 1:41; 195: Francis (D) maj. dec. Rainey 14-2; 220: Price (S) pin Richards 1:21; 285: Parker (D) d. Brown 5-3.

WAITE ‘B' 66, ROGERS 12

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 21 8 2 44 86 62

Montreal 19 11 3 41 86 73

Tampa Bay 18 10 3 39 87 77

Detroit 15 9 9 39 88 87

Toronto 16 14 3 35 90 96

Ottawa 13 14 6 32 94 106

Florida 10 17 5 25 73 106

Buffalo 7 23 2 16 54 94

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 21 10 1 43 98 71

Washington 17 12 2 36 98 90

Carolina 13 13 6 32 75 91

Columbus 14 15 3 31 82 88

Philadelphia 14 15 3 31 72 86

N.Y. Rangers 15 17 1 31 72 88

New Jersey 12 14 6 30 73 82

N.Y. Islanders 9 18 5 23 80 111

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 23 6 5 51 129 93

St. Louis 21 6 3 45 106 70

Minnesota 18 10 5 41 78 77

Colorado 20 9 0 40 83 68

Dallas 14 10 5 33 83 86

Winnipeg 14 14 4 32 83 90

Nashville 14 14 3 31 71 89

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 22 7 5 49 108 87

Los Angeles 21 7 4 46 88 63

San Jose 19 6 6 44 103 78

Vancouver 18 10 5 41 88 81

Phoenix 17 8 5 39 97 94

Calgary 11 15 4 26 79 100

Edmonton 11 18 3 25 89 109

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

THURSDAY

Tampa Bay 2, Detroit 1, SO

Columbus 4, N.Y. Rangers 2

Philadelphia 2, Montreal 1

Ottawa 2, Buffalo 1

St. Louis 6, Toronto 3

Dallas at Nashville, 8

Colorado at Winnipeg, 8

Carolina at Calgary, 9

N.Y. Islanders at Phoenix, 9

Boston at Edmonton, 9:30

Minnesota at San Jose, 10:30

WEDNESDAY

Los Angeles 3, Toronto 1

Chicago 7, Philadelphia 2

Anaheim 2, Minnesota 1

TODAY

New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 7

Washington at Florida, 7:30

Edmonton at Vancouver, 9

Detroit 1 0 0 0 – 1

Tampa Bay 0 1 0 0 – 2

Tampa Bay won shootout 1-0

First Period – 1, Detroit, Quincey 1 (Nyquist, Franzen), 15:04.

Second Period – 2, Tampa Bay, Kucherov 3 (Brown), 19:16.

Third Period – None.

Overtime – None.

Shootout–Detroit 0 (Datsyuk NG, Alfredsson NG, Tatar NG, Bertuzzi NG, Nyquist NG, Franzen NG), Tampa Bay 1 (Purcell NG, Kucherov NG, Filppula NG, Carle NG, Johnson NG, St. Louis G).

Shots on goal – Detroit 8-6-10-5–29. Tampa Bay 6-10-11-0–27.

Goalies – Detroit, Gustavsson. Tampa Bay, Bishop. A–19,204 (19,204). T–2:50.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Maryland 88, Boston College 80

SOUTH

Coll. of Charleston 68, Coker 54

UNC Asheville 92, Bluefield 56

MIDWEST

Findlay 86, Michigan Tech 73

Lake Superior St. 81, Malone 77

Northwood (Mich.) 91, Walsh 88, OT

Olivet 103, Lawrence Tech 102

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 72, Savannah St. 43

Women

EAST

Rutgers 83, Wagner 53

SOUTH

Georgia 81, Belmont 55

Middle Tennessee 68, Kennesaw St. 32

MIDWEST

Iowa St. 83, Iowa 70

Kansas 105, Texas Southern 78

Kentucky 96, DePaul 85

Lake Superior St. 73, Malone 71

Michigan Tech 69, Findlay 63

Northwood (Mich.) 68, Walsh 53

SE Missouri 72, Ill.-Springfield 56

Wichita St. 66, Arkansas St. 47



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories