Loading…
Thursday, October 02, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 12/15/2013 - Updated: 9 months ago

Scoreboard: 12-15

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 10 3 0 .769 349 287

Miami 7 6 0 .538 286 276

N.Y. Jets 6 7 0 .462 226 337

Buffalo 4 9 0 .308 273 334

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Indianapolis 8 5 0 .615 313 316

Tennessee 5 8 0 .385 292 318

Jacksonville 4 9 0 .308 201 372

Houston 2 11 0 .154 250 350

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 9 4 0 .692 334 244

Baltimore 7 6 0 .538 278 261

Pittsburgh 5 8 0 .385 291 312

Cleveland 4 9 0 .308 257 324

West

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Denver 11 3 0 .786 535 372

Kansas City 10 3 0 .769 343 224

San Diego 7 7 0 .500 343 311

Oakland 4 9 0 .308 264 337

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 8 5 0 .615 334 301

Dallas 7 6 0 .538 357 348

N.Y. Giants 5 8 0 .385 251 334

Washington 3 10 0 .231 279 407

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 10 3 0 .769 343 243

Carolina 9 4 0 .692 298 188

Tampa Bay 4 9 0 .308 244 291

Atlanta 3 10 0 .231 282 362

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 7 6 0 .538 346 321

Chicago 7 6 0 .538 368 360

Green Bay 6 6 1 .500 316 326

Minnesota 3 9 1 .269 315 395

West

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Seattle 11 2 0 .846 357 205

San Francisco 9 4 0 .692 316 214

Arizona 8 5 0 .615 305 257

St. Louis 5 8 0 .385 289 308

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Thursday

San Diego 27, Denver 20

TODAY

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 1

Washington at Atlanta, 1

San Francisco at Tampa Bay, 1

Seattle at N.Y. Giants, 1

Chicago at Cleveland, 1

Houston at Indianapolis, 1

Buffalo at Jacksonville, 1

New England at Miami, 1

Kansas City at Oakland, 4:05

N.Y. Jets at Carolina, 4:05

Arizona at Tennessee, 4:25

New Orleans at St. Louis, 4:25

Green Bay at Dallas, 4:25

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 8:30

Monday

Baltimore at Detroit, 8:40

SUNDAY, DEC. 22

Tampa Bay at St. Louis, 1

Indianapolis at Kansas City, 1

Denver at Houston, 1

Miami at Buffalo, 1

New Orleans at Carolina, 1

Dallas at Washington, 1

Cleveland at N.Y. Jets, 1

Minnesota at Cincinnati, 1

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1

Arizona at Seattle, 4:05

N.Y. Giants at Detroit, 4:05

Oakland at San Diego, 4:25

Pittsburgh at Green Bay, 4:25

New England at Baltimore, 4:25

Chicago at Philadelphia, 8:30

MONDAY, DEC. 23

Atlanta at San Francisco, 8:40 p.m.

AFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

P. Manning, Den 580 393 4811 47 10

P. Rivers, SD 482 337 4048 28 9

Roethlisb'ger, Pit 500 320 3724 24 10

Brady, NE 523 318 3685 21 9

J. Campbell, CLE 197 116 1324 9 3

Dalton, Cin 468 290 3419 25 16

Locker, Ten 183 111 1256 8 4

Ale. Smith, Kan 460 275 2873 18 6

Luck, Ind 464 272 3119 19 8

Tannehill, Mia 484 300 3315 20 14

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

J. Charles, Kan 238 1161 4.88 46 10

Ry. Mathews, SD 236 1012 4.29 51 5

Moreno, Den 224 939 4.19 25t 10

Chr. Johnson, Ten 217 820 3.78 30t 5

Jones-Drew, JAX 208 719 3.46 48 5

Be. Tate, Hou 165 699 4.24 60 4

Spiller, Buf 149 678 4.55 77 2

Green-Ellis, Cin 193 662 3.43 25 6

F. Jackson, Buf 157 645 4.11 59 7

Ivory, NYj 146 639 4.38 69 3

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

And. Johnson, Hou 95 1277 13.4 62t 5

Ant. Brown, Pit 90 1241 13.8 56 7

De. Thomas, Den 78 1194 15.3 78t 11

A.. Green, Cin 78 1175 15.1 82t 8

Edelman, NE 76 775 10.2 44 5

Decker, Den 73 1130 15.5 61 8

Ke. Wright, Ten 73 857 11.7 45 2

Welker, Den 73 778 10.7 33 10

Cameron, CLE 72 825 11.5 53 7

Gordon, CLE 71 1400 19.7 95t 8

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Doss, Bal 23 359 15.6 82t 1

McCluster, Kan 54 631 11.7 89t 2

Benjamin, CLE 22 257 11.7 79t 1

Edelman, NE 32 356 11.1 43 0

Ant. Brown, Pit 25 269 10.8 50 0

Holliday, Den 26 250 9.6 81t 1

Br. Tate, Cin 29 274 9.4 43 0

Hilton, Ind 17 159 9.4 34 0

Thigpen, Mia 26 228 8.8 34 0

K. Martin, Hou 32 264 8.3 87t 1

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Q. Demps, Kan 25 764 30.6 95t 1

Jac. Jones, Bal 21 602 28.7 77t 1

Holliday, Den 24 676 28.2 105t 1

Todman, JAX 24 662 27.6 59 0

K. Martin, Hou 33 864 26.2 50 0

Br. Tate, Cin 27 701 26.0 71 0

D. Reed, Ind 24 590 24.6 39 0

Cribbs, NYj 20 490 24.5 42 0

Thigpen, Mia 31 740 23.9 50 0

F. Jones, Pit 18 427 23.7 42 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

J. Charles, Kan 13 10 3 0 78

Moreno, Den 12 10 2 0 72

De. Thomas, Den 11 0 11 0 66

Ju. Thomas, Den 11 0 11 0 66

Welker, Den 10 0 10 0 60

Cotchery, Pit 9 0 9 0 54

Decker, Den 8 0 8 0 48

Gordon, CLE 8 0 8 0 48

A.. Green, Cin 8 0 8 0 48

F. Jackson, Buf 8 7 1 0 48

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

M. Prater, Den 67-67 20-21 64 127

Gostkowski, NE 35-35 30-32 54 125

Novak, SD 37-37 28-31 50 121

J. Tucker, Bal 25-25 29-31 53 112

Vinatieri, Ind 27-27 26-30 52 105

Folk, NYj 20-20 28-29 51 104

Sturgis, Mia 29-29 25-33 54 104

Succop, Kan 40-40 21-25 51 103

D. Carpenter, Buf 26-26 25-27 55 101

Suisham, Pit 29-29 24-26 48 101

NFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

Foles, Phl 218 135 1970 20 1

J. McCown, Chi 220 147 1809 13 1

A. Rodgers, Gby 251 168 2218 15 4

Brees, Nor 519 353 4107 33 8

R. Wilson, Sea 330 213 2871 23 7

Romo, Dal 460 296 3244 27 7

S. Bradford, Stl 262 159 1687 14 4

M. Ryan, Atl 525 345 3677 21 13

Cutler, Chi 265 167 1908 13 8

M. Stafford, Det 525 306 3976 27 14

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

L. McCoy, Phl 261 1305 5.00 57t 7

A. Peterson, Min 268 1221 4.56 78t 10

Forte, Chi 234 1073 4.59 55 7

M. Lynch, Sea 244 1042 4.27 43 10

A. Morris, Was 218 1027 4.71 45t 6

Gore, Snf 220 931 4.23 51 8

Lacy, Gby 227 887 3.91 56 7

Re. Bush, Det 180 854 4.74 39 3

D. Murray, Dal 160 843 5.27 41 7

Stacy, Stl 174 721 4.14 35 5

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Garcon, Was 89 1017 11.4 44 3

B. Marshall, Chi 84 1090 13.0 44 9

Cal. Johnson, Det 75 1351 18.0 87 12

Jeffery, Chi 75 1193 15.9 80t 6

J. Graham, Nor 74 1046 14.1 56t 14

Cruz, NYg 71 973 13.7 70t 4

De. Bryant, Dal 70 908 13.0 79 10

Douglas, Atl 68 926 13.6 80t 2

J. Nelson, Gby 67 1046 15.6 76t 7

Boldin, Snf 67 915 13.7 43 5

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Dw. Harris, Dal 17 238 14.0 86t 1

Ginn Jr., Car 20 263 13.2 41 0

Sherels, Min 17 223 13.1 86t 1

Hyde, Gby 20 254 12.7 93t 1

G. Tate, Sea 39 467 12.0 71 0

Page, Tam 22 242 11.0 52 0

T. Austin, Stl 33 280 8.5 98t 1

R. Randle, NYg 25 210 8.4 32 0

Sproles, Nor 24 164 6.8 28 0

Spurlock, Det 22 145 6.6 57 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

C. Patterson, Min 36 1199 33.3 109t 2

Dw. Harris, Dal 26 792 30.5 90 0

Hester, Chi 38 1067 28.1 80 0

Dam. Johnson, Phl 17 441 25.9 33 0

Ginn Jr., Car 21 491 23.4 38 0

J. Rodgers, Atl 20 447 22.4 34 0

T. Austin, Stl 18 398 22.1 32 0

Paul, Was 20 411 20.6 39 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

J. Graham, Nor 14 0 14 0 84

Cal. Johnson, Det 12 0 12 0 72

M. Lynch, Sea 12 10 2 0 72

Ve. Davis, Snf 11 0 11 0 66

A. Peterson, Min 11 10 1 0 66

De. Bryant, Dal 10 0 10 0 60

Fitzgerald, Ari 10 0 10 0 60

B. Marshall, Chi 9 0 9 0 58

Forte, Chi 9 7 2 0 56

Gore, Snf 8 8 0 0 48

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Hauschka, Sea 38-38 27-28 53 119

Crosby, Gby 31-31 29-33 57 118

Gould, Chi 36-37 24-27 58 108

Walsh, Min 33-34 24-27 54 105

P. Dawson, Snf 35-35 23-26 55 104

Hartley, Nor 40-40 21-27 55 103

D. Bailey, Dal 40-40 19-21 53 97

Feely, Ari 31-31 22-26 52 97

Gano, Car 34-34 20-23 55 94

Zuerlein, Stl 29-29 20-22 48 89

 

Injury Report

WASHINGTON REDSKINS at ATLANTA FALCONS – REDSKINS: QUESTIONABLE: TE Jordan Reed (concussion). PROBABLE: G Kory Lichtensteiger (stinger), S Brandon Meriweather (chest), S Trenton Robinson (ankle), RB Darrel Young (hamstring). FALCONS: OUT: S Thomas DeCoud (concussion), RB Antone Smith (knee). QUESTIONABLE: TE Tony Gonzalez (toe), S Zeke Motta (hand), LB Sean Weatherspoon (shoulder), WR Roddy White (knee). PROBABLE: LB Paul Worrilow (shoulder).

ARIZONA CARDINALS at TENNESSEE TITANS – CARDINALS: DOUBTFUL: TE Rob Housler (groin). QUESTIONABLE: WR Michael Floyd (ankle), QB Carson Palmer (right elbow). PROBABLE: RB Andre Ellington (knee), G Paul Fanaika (back). TITANS: QUESTIONABLE: LB Akeem Ayers (groin), CB Alterraun Verner (groin). PROBABLE: DE Karl Klug (back), G Andy Levitre (hip), C Brian Schwenke (ankle), T David Stewart (shoulder), TE Delanie Walker (concussion), RB Leon Washington (ankle).

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – 49ERS: QUESTIONABLE: CB Tarell Brown (ribs), G Mike Iupati (knee), WR Mario Manningham (knee), TE Vance McDonald (ankle). PROBABLE: WR Jon Baldwin (shoulder), WR Michael Crabtree (ankle), S Craig Dahl (ankle), RB Frank Gore (ankle), DT Ray McDonald (ankle), LB Dan Skuta (foot), LB Aldon Smith (shoulder), DT Justin Smith (shoulder), G Adam Snyder (not injury related), T Joe Staley (knee). BUCCANEERS: OUT: G Carl Nicks (foot). PROBABLE: DE Da'Quan Bowers (knee), LB Lavonte David (back), DE William Gholston (head), DT Gary Gibson (calf), WR Vincent Jackson (hamstring), G Davin Joseph (knee, shoulder), DT Akeem Spence (wrist), G Jeremy Zuttah (shoulder).

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at ST. LOUIS RAMS – SAINTS: QUESTIONABLE: T Terron Armstead (nose), NT Brodrick Bunkley (back), S Rafael Bush (ankle), LB Keyunta Dawson (calf), DE Glenn Foster (knee), TE Josh Hill (hamstring). RAMS: QUESTIONABLE: WR Tavon Austin (ankle), G Harvey Dahl (knee), CB Janoris Jenkins (back), RB Daryl Richardson (thigh). PROBABLE: CB Brandon McGee (foot).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at NEW YORK GIANTS – SEAHAWKS: OUT: CB Brandon Browner (groin), WR Percy Harvin (hip), LB K.J. Wright (feet). PROBABLE: WR Doug Baldwin (neck), DE Chris Clemons (not injury related), RB Marshawn Lynch (shoulder), TE Zach Miller (ribs), LB Mike Morgan (knee), CB Richard Sherman (feet), C Max Unger (pectoral). GIANTS: OUT: DE Jason Pierre-Paul (shoulder), S Cooper Taylor (hamstring), CB Corey Webster (ankle). PROBABLE: DT Cullen Jenkins (shin, quadriceps), CB Terrell Thomas (knee).

CHICAGO BEARS at CLEVELAND BROWNS – BEARS: OUT: LB Lance Briggs (shoulder). PROBABLE: QB Jay Cutler (ankle). BROWNS: OUT: G John Greco (knee), RB Willis McGahee (concussion, knee), TE Andre Smith (calf). PROBABLE: TE Jordan Cameron (ribs), LB Tank Carder (shoulder), T Reid Fragel (illness), TE MarQueis Gray (hamstring), LB D'Qwell Jackson (ankle), LB Paul Kruger (elbow), P Spencer Lanning (left knee), LB Craig Robertson (knee), DE Ahtyba Rubin (calf), T Mitchell Schwartz (toe, knee), T Joe Thomas (back), S T.J. Ward (shoulder), QB Brandon Weeden (concussion, knee).

HOUSTON TEXANS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – TEXANS: QUESTIONABLE: TE Garrett Graham (hamstring), WR DeAndre Hopkins (ankle). PROBABLE: CB Kareem Jackson (ribs), RB Greg Jones (knee), CB Johnathan Joseph (groin), QB Case Keenum (left shoulder), S Shiloh Keo (illness), LB Joe Mays (knee), CB Brice McCain (groin), T Derek Newton (knee), LB Darryl Sharpton (wrist), G Wade Smith (knee), S D.J. Swearinger (foot), LB Jeff Tarpinian (groin), RB Ben Tate (ribs), CB Josh Victorian (back), QB T.J. Yates (back). COLTS: OUT: RB Stanley Havili (knee), DT Ricky Jean Francois (foot), T Jeff Linkenbach (quadriceps), C Samson Satele (elbow), CB Greg Toler (groin). QUESTIONABLE: WR LaVon Brazill (foot). PROBABLE: DT Aubrayo Franklin (not injury related), LB Robert Mathis (not injury related), G Hugh Thornton (neck).

BUFFALO BILLS at JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – BILLS: OUT: CB Brandon Smith (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: LB Kiko Alonso (knee), G Kraig Urbik (foot). PROBABLE: S Jonathan Meeks (ankle), DT Kyle Williams (Achilles). JAGUARS: DOUBTFUL: S Johnathan Cyprien (thigh), RB Maurice Jones-Drew (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: WR Cecil Shorts III (groin). PROBABLE: S Josh Evans (shoulder), LB Geno Hayes (knee), DT Roy Miller (shoulder), G Uche Nwaneri (shoulder), G Austin Pasztor (shoulder), S Chris Prosinski (concussion), K Josh Scobee (left hip), RB Jordan Todman (shoulder).

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS at MIAMI DOLPHINS – PATRIOTS: QUESTIONABLE: CB Kyle Arrington (groin), T Marcus Cannon (ankle), CB Alfonzo Dennard (knee, shoulder), WR Aaron Dobson (ankle), TE Michael Hoomanawanui (knee), T Nate Solder (concussion), LB Brandon Spikes (knee), T Will Svitek (ankle), WR Kenbrell Thompkins (hip). PROBABLE: WR Danny Amendola (groin), QB Tom Brady (right shoulder), S Steve Gregory (finger), WR Matthew Slater (wrist), CB Aqib Talib (hip), RB Shane Vereen (wrist). DOLPHINS: QUESTIONABLE: S Reshad Jones (groin), CB Jamar Taylor (hamstring). PROBABLE: CB Nolan Carroll (hamstring), S Chris Clemons (knee, hamstring), P Brandon Fields (not injury related), G Nate Garner (ribs), RB Lamar Miller (concussion), DT Paul Soliai (ankle).

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES at MINNESOTA VIKINGS – EAGLES: DOUBTFUL: LB Najee Goode (hamstring), S Earl Wolff (knee). PROBABLE: CB Brandon Boykin (hip), CB Cary Williams (hamstring). VIKINGS: OUT: TE John Carlson (concussion), CB Xavier Rhodes (ankle), CB Josh Robinson (chest). DOUBTFUL: G Brandon Fusco (knee). QUESTIONABLE: CB Chris Cook (knee), RB Toby Gerhart (hamstring), RB Adrian Peterson (groin, foot). PROBABLE: LB Larry Dean (knee), LB Chad Greenway (wrist).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at OAKLAND RAIDERS – CHIEFS: OUT: T Branden Albert (knee), TE Anthony Fasano (concussion, knee), LB Justin Houston (elbow). QUESTIONABLE: WR Dexter McCluster (ankle). PROBABLE: CB Marcus Cooper (back), C Rodney Hudson (elbow), LB Nico Johnson (ankle), TE Sean McGrath (knee), CB Ron Parker (shoulder), RB Anthony Sherman (knee, ankle). RAIDERS: OUT: RB Darren McFadden (ankle), RB Jeremy Stewart (ankle, knee). DOUBTFUL: S Tyvon Branch (ankle), DT Vance Walker (concussion). QUESTIONABLE: T Khalif Barnes (knee, ankle), WR Denarius Moore (shoulder). PROBABLE: G Mike Brisiel (ankle, knee), DE Jason Hunter (foot, finger), RB Rashad Jennings (concussion), TE Nick Kasa (concussion), LB Sio Moore (neck), T Tony Pashos (foot).

NEW YORK JETS at CAROLINA PANTHERS – JETS: QUESTIONABLE: CB Antonio Cromartie (hip, concussion). PROBABLE: LB Demario Davis (thumb), DT Kenrick Ellis (back), WR Santonio Holmes (foot, hamstring), WR Jeremy Kerley (elbow), LB Garrett McIntyre (knee), WR David Nelson (ribs), S Ed Reed (not injury related), WR Greg Salas (finger), DE Muhammad Wilkerson (wrist), TE Kellen Winslow (knee). PANTHERS: OUT: RB Jonathan Stewart (knee). PROBABLE: T Nate Chandler (elbow), DT Dwan Edwards (not injury related), T Jordan Gross (not injury related), TE Greg Olsen (foot), G Chris Scott (knee), LB Jordan Senn (hamstring, illness), G Travelle Wharton (not injury related).

GREEN BAY PACKERS at DALLAS COWBOYS – PACKERS: OUT: QB Aaron Rodgers (collarbone), DE C.J. Wilson (ankle). PROBABLE: C Evan Dietrich-Smith (knee, ankle), LB Brad Jones (ankle), RB Eddie Lacy (ankle), LB Jamari Lattimore (knee), LB Mike Neal (abdomen), LB Nick Perry (foot). COWBOYS: OUT: LB Bruce Carter (hamstring), WR Dwayne Harris (hamstring), LB Sean Lee (neck), LB Orie Lemon (not injury related). QUESTIONABLE: CB Morris Claiborne (hamstring). PROBABLE: LB Justin Durant (hamstring), DT Jason Hatcher (neck), LB DeVonte Holloman (neck).

CINCINNATI BENGALS at PITTSBURGH STEELERS – BENGALS: OUT: CB Terence Newman (knee). PROBABLE: LB Vontaze Burfict (thigh), DE Wallace Gilberry (knee), RB BenJarvus Green-Ellis (illness), LB James Harrison (illness), S George Iloka (concussion), WR Marvin Jones (shoulder), G Kevin Zeitler (foot). STEELERS: OUT: DE Brett Keisel (foot). QUESTIONABLE: NT Steve McLendon (ankle). PROBABLE: G Kelvin Beachum (knee), WR Jerricho Cotchery (shoulder), G David DeCastro (foot), T Marcus Gilbert (ankle), DE Ziggy Hood (ankle), S Troy Polamalu (shoulder), WR Emmanuel Sanders (foot).

BALTIMORE RAVENS at DETROIT LIONS – RAVENS: LIMITED: LB Elvis Dumervil (ankle), S Brynden Trawick (ankle), CB Lardarius Webb (abdomen). LIONS: DNP: CB Chris Houston (toe), CB Darius Slay (knee). LIMITED: DE Ziggy Ansah (shoulder), RB Reggie Bush (calf), S Louis Delmas (knee), DE Israel Idonije (knee), WR Calvin Johnson (knee), T LaAdrian Waddle (elbow). FULL: S John Wendling (illness).

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Saturday

EAST

Navy 34, Army 7

SOUTH

Lenoir-Rhyne 42, West Chester 14

MIDWEST

Mount Union 41, North Central 40

N. Dakota St. 48, Coastal Carolina 14

NW Missouri St. 27, Grand Valley St. 13

SOUTHWEST

Wis.-Whitewater 16, Mary Hardin-Baylor 15

FAR WEST

E. Washington 35, Jacksonville St. 24

Bowl Schedule

Saturday, DEC. 21

New Mexico Bowl

Washington State (6-6) vs. Colorado State (7-6), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Fresno State (11-1) vs. Southern Cal (9-4), 3:30 p.m. (ABC)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

Buffalo (8-4) vs. San Diego State (7-5), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

New Orleans Bowl

Tulane (7-5) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (8-4), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, DEC. 23

Beef ‘O' Brady's Bowl

Ohio (7-5) vs. East Carolina (9-3), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, DEC. 24

Hawaii Bowl

Oregon State (6-6) vs. Boise State (8-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, DEC. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

Bowling Green (10-3) vs. Pittsburgh (6-6), 6 p.m. (ESPN)

Poinsettia Bowl

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Utah State (8-5), 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, DEC. 27

Military Bowl

Marshall (9-4) vs. Maryland (7-5), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Texas Bowl

Minnesota (8-4) vs. Syracuse (6-6), 6 p.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

BYU (8-4) vs. Washington (8-4), 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, DEC. 28

Pinstripe Bowl

Notre Dame (8-4) vs. Rutgers (6-6), Noon (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

Cincinnati (9-3) vs. North Carolina (6-6), 3:20 p.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

Miami (9-3) vs. Louisville (11-1), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

Kansas State (7-5) vs. Michigan (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, DEC. 30

Armed Forces Bowl

Middle Tennessee (8-4) vs. Navy (7-4), 11:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Music City Bowl

Mississippi (7-5) vs. Georgia Tech (7-5), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

Oregon (10-2) vs. Texas (8-4), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

Arizona State (10-3) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, DEC. 31

AdvoCare V100 Bowl

Arizona (7-5) vs. Boston College (7-5), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

Virginia Tech (8-4) vs. UCLA (9-3), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

Rice (9-3) vs. Mississippi State (6-6), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

Texas A&M (8-4) vs. Duke (10-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

UNLV (7-5) vs. North Texas (8-4), Noon (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

Nebraska (8-4) vs. Georgia (8-4), Noon (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

Wisconsin (9-3) vs. South Carolina (10-2), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

Iowa (8-4) vs. LSU (9-3), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

Stanford (11-2) vs. Michigan State (12-1), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Fiesta Bowl

Baylor (11-1) vs. UCF (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

Alabama (11-1) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 3

Orange Bowl

Ohio State (12-1) vs. Clemson (10-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Cotton Bowl

Missouri (11-2) vs. Oklahoma State (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 4

BBVA Compass Bowl

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. Houston (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 5

GoDaddy.com Bowl

Arkansas State (7-5) vs. Ball State (10-2), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 6

BCS National Championship

Florida State (13-0) vs. Auburn (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Heisman Trophy winners

(x-vacated)

2013: Jameis Winston, Florida State, QB

2012: Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M, QB

2011: Robert Griffin III, Baylor, QB

2010: Cam Newton, Auburn, QB

2009: Mark Ingram, Alabama, RB

2008: Sam Bradford, Oklahoma, QB

2007: Tim Tebow, Florida, QB

2006: Troy Smith, Ohio State, QB

2005: x-Reggie Bush, Southern Cal, RB

2004: Matt Leinart, Southern Cal, QB

2003: Jason White, Oklahoma, QB

2002: Carson Palmer, Southern Cal, QB

2001: Eric Crouch, Nebraska, QB

2000: Chris Weinke, Florida St., QB

1999: Ron Dayne, Wisconsin, RB

1998: Ricky Williams, Texas, RB

1997: Charles Woodson, Michigan, CB

1996: Danny Wuerffel, Florida, QB

1995: Eddie George, Ohio State, TB

1994: Rashaan Salaam, Colorado, RB

1993: Charlie Ward, Florida State, QB

1992: Gino Torretta, Miami, QB

1991: Desmond Howard, Michigan, WR

1990: Ty Detmer, Brigham Young, QB

1989: Andre Ware, Houston, QB

1988: Barry Sanders, Oklahoma State, RB

1987: Tim Brown, Notre Dame, WR

1986: Vinny Testaverde, Miami, QB

1985: Bo Jackson, Auburn, TB

1984: Doug Flutie, Boston College, QB

1983: Mike Rozier, Nebraska, TB

1982: Herschel Walker, Georgia, HB

1981: Marcus Allen, Southern Cal, TB

1980: George Rogers, South Carolina, HB

1979: Charles White, Southern Cal, TB

1978: Billy Sims, Oklahoma, HB

1977: Earl Campbell, Texas, FB

1976: Tony Dorsett, Pittsburgh, HB

1975: Archie Griffin, Ohio State, HB

1974: Archie Griffin, Ohio State, HB

1973: John Cappelletti, Penn State, HB

1972: Johnny Rodgers, Nebraska, FL

1971: Pat Sullivan, Auburn, QB

1970: Jim Plunkett, Stanford, QB

1969: Steve Owens, Oklahoma, HB

1968: O.J. Simpson, Southern Cal, TB

1967: Gary Beban, UCLA, QB

1966: Steve Spurrier, Florida, QB

1965: Mike Garrett, Southern Cal, TB

1964: John Huarte, Notre Dame, QB

1963: Roger Staubach, Navy, QB

1962: Terry Baker, Oregon State, QB

1961: Ernie Davis, Syracuse, HB

1960: Joe Bellino, Navy, HB

1959: Billy Cannon, LSU, HB

1958: Pete Dawkins, Army, HB

1957: John David Crow, Texas A&M, HB

1956: Paul Hornung, Notre Dame, QB

1955: Howard Cassady, Ohio State, HB

1954: Alan Ameche, Wisconsin, FB

1953: John Lattner, Notre Dame, HB

1952: Billy Vessels, Oklahoma, HB

1951: Dick Kazmaier, Princeton, HB

1950: Vic Janowicz, Ohio State, HB

1949: Leon Hart, Notre Dame, E

1948: Doak Walker, SMU, HB

1947: John Lujack, Notre Dame, QB

1946: Glenn Davis, Army, HB

1945: Doc Blanchard, Army, HB

1944:Les Horvath, Ohio State, QB

1943: Angelo Bertelli, Notre Dame, QB

1942: Frank Sinkwich, Georgia, HB

1941: Bruce Smith, Minnesota, HB

1940: Tom Harmon, Michigan, HB

1939: Nile Kinnick, Iowa, HB

1938: Davey O'Brien, Texas Christian, QB

1937: Clint Frank, Yale, HB

1936: Larry Kelley, Yale, E

1935: Jay Berwanger, Chicago, HB

Heisman Trophy voting

Player 1st 2nd 3rd Total

Jameis Winston, Fla. St. 668 84 33 2,205

AJ McCarron, Alabama 79 162 143 704

Jordan Lynch, N. Illinois 40 149 140 558

Andre Williams, Boston C. 29 127 129 470

Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M 30 103 125 421

Tre Mason, Auburn 31 121 69 404

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 11 14 .440 –

Toronto 8 13 .381 1

Brooklyn 8 15 .348 2

New York 7 16 .304 3

Philadelphia 7 17 .292 3½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 17 6 .739 –

Atlanta 12 12 .500 5½

Charlotte 10 14 .417 7½

Washington 9 13 .409 7½

Orlando 7 16 .304 10

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 20 3 .870 –

Detroit 11 13 .458 9½

Chicago 9 12 .429 10

Cleveland 9 14 .391 11

Milwaukee 5 18 .217 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 18 4 .818 –

Houston 16 8 .667 3

Dallas 13 10 .565 5½

New Orleans 11 10 .524 6½

Memphis 10 12 .455 8

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 19 4 .826 –

Oklahoma City 18 4 .818 ½

Denver 13 9 .591 5½

Minnesota 11 12 .478 8

Utah 6 19 .240 14

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 16 9 .640 –

Phoenix 13 9 .591 1½

Golden State 13 11 .542 2½

L.A. Lakers 11 12 .478 4

Sacramento 6 15 .286 8

SATURDAY

L.A. Clippers 113, Washington 97

L.A. Lakers 88, Charlotte 85

Miami 114, Cleveland 107

New York 111, Atlanta 106

Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Portland at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Utah, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY

Cleveland 109, Orlando 100

Indiana 99, Charlotte 94

Toronto 108, Philadelphia 100

Boston 90, New York 86

Atlanta 101, Washington 99, OT

Detroit 103, Brooklyn 99

Oklahoma City 122, L.A. Lakers 97

New Orleans 104, Memphis 98

Chicago 91, Milwaukee 90

San Antonio 117, Minnesota 110

Phoenix 116, Sacramento 107

Utah 103, Denver 93

Houston 116, Golden State 112

TODAY

Houston at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Memphis, 6 p.m.

Portland at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

Detroit at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Chicago, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Cleveland 29 23 28 27 – 107

Miami 35 33 16 30 – 114

CLEVELAND: Gee 4-10 1-2 10, Thompson 6-14 4-7 16, Bynum 2-2 0-0 4, Irving 6-16 4-4 19, Miles 1-4 2-2 5, Waiters 5-11 4-4 16, Jack 6-11 2-2 14, Varejao 2-5 2-4 6, Clark 5-9 0-0 12, Bennett 0-0 0-0 0, Dellavedova 2-2 0-0 5. Totals 39-84 19-25 107.

MIAMI: James 9-12 7-10 25, Battier 1-1 0-0 2, Bosh 10-17 2-3 22, Chalmers 3-7 2-2 11, Wade 9-15 6-9 24, Allen 3-5 4-4 12, Lewis 2-7 0-0 6, Andersen 1-4 0-0 3, Cole 4-8 1-2 9. Totals 42-76 22-30 114.

3-Point Goals – Cleveland 10-29 (Irving 3-9, Waiters 2-4, Clark 2-5, Dellavedova 1-1, Gee 1-3, Miles 1-4, Jack 0-3), Miami 8-21 (Chalmers 3-5, Allen 2-4, Lewis 2-7, Andersen 1-1, Cole 0-2, James 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Cleveland 46 (Varejao 8), Miami 47 (Bosh 12). Assists –Cleveland 18 (Varejao, Jack 4), Miami 24 (James 9). Total Fouls–Cleveland 20, Miami 21. Technicals –Cleveland Coach Brown 2, Bosh, Miami defensive three second. Ejected–Cleveland Coach Brown. A – 19,656 (19,600).

Leaders

THROUGH FRIDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 22 195 201 628 28.5

Anthony, NYK 22 199 139 564 25.6

James, MIA 22 198 126 551 25.0

Love, MIN 22 177 137 544 24.7

Harden, HOU 20 150 153 493 24.7

George, IND 23 190 112 554 24.1

Curry, GOL 21 174 84 501 23.9

Aldridge, POR 23 221 99 541 23.5

Cousins, SAC 20 165 112 442 22.1

DeRozan, TOR 21 161 107 456 21.7

Martin, MIN 22 147 128 473 21.5

Ellis, DAL 23 179 116 493 21.4

Afflalo, ORL 23 171 100 492 21.4

Nowitzki, DAL 23 175 100 486 21.1

Westbrook, OKC 19 141 89 400 21.1

Irving, CLE 22 171 86 462 21.0

Turner, PHL 24 188 94 489 20.4

Thompson, GOL 24 178 52 487 20.3

Griffin, LAC 24 189 105 486 20.3

Lillard, POR 23 142 115 463 20.1

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Love, MIN 22 87 217 304 13.8

Howard, HOU 24 90 230 320 13.3

Jordan, LAC 24 100 210 310 12.9

Drummond, DET 24 120 184 304 12.7

Cousins, SAC 20 57 158 215 10.8

Aldridge, POR 23 51 193 244 10.6

Griffin, LAC 24 54 197 251 10.5

Thompson, CLE 22 80 143 223 10.1

Ibaka, OKC 22 60 155 215 9.8

Bogut, GOL 23 58 166 224 9.7

 

BOWLING

300 Games

Charles R. Quinn II, Sp.Ce,290-300-270-860

Rick Barror, Southwyck 247-300-254-801

Bill Luce, Rossford 300-255-237-792

Mark Naiber, Southwyck 216-300-269-785

Joe Perry, Rossford 300-257-216-773

Nick Brewer, Sports Center 300-195-248-743

Tracy Autman, Sprts Centr, 237-197-300-734

Joe Osinski, Southwyck 227-300-199-726

Dave Sobczak, Timbers 224-300-193-717

Nico Ruiz, Sports Center 300-224-176-700

Mark Brubaker, Sthwyck 203-196-300-699

Tim Marchetto, Sprts Cen. 300-178-213-691

Men 775+

Jeff Shadbolt, Southwyck 851

John Westfield, Rossford 802

Fozzy Hansen, Rossford 789

Leon Williams, Sports Center 780

Bill Ruby, Southwyck 775

Women 675+

Natalie Miskiel, Southwyck 750

Tricia Askins, Southwyck 719

Karen Corum, Southwyck 717

Wendy Sinclair, Southwyck 703

Metro High School Standings

Bowsher Red 85, Clay Green 79.5, Rogers 73.5, Northview #1 73, Maumee 71, Whitmer Blue 69.5, St. Francis 66, Start 64, Clay Gold 58, Whiteford 52.5, Bowsher Blue 51.5, Northwood 47.5, Northview #3 41, Central Catholic 37.5, Northview #2 33, Cardinal Stritch 31, Toledo Technical Academy 23, Whitmer Gold 15.5.

Boys Honor Roll (Series)

Keith Arnold Jr. (Whitmer) 236-268-207-711; Jacob Shepard (Northwood) 212-257-224-693; David Scott (Clay) 238-257-186-681; Kagen Schroyer (Clay) 234-234-206-674; Brian Mikolajczyk (Stritch) 224-168-279-671; Kenneth Tisdale Jr. (Bowsher) 221-196-245-662; Andrew Dickens (Start) 243-258-148-649; Evan Seambos (Rogers) 161-210-266-637; Brian Ball (Central) 225-188-222-635; Nick Wyatt (Northview) 182-235-215-632; Hunter Heath (Bowsher) 189-221-222-632.

Boys Honor Roll (Game)

Thomas Miller (Start) 245; Brian Kessler (Southview) 241; Nate Oblizajek (Central) 232.

Girls Honor Roll (Series)

Harleigh Isbell (Clay) 176-241-193-609; Cooper Isbell (Clay) 205-209-182-596; Baleigh Fleck (Notre Dame) 189-171-180-540.

 

GOLF

Franklin Templeton Shootout

Naples, Fla., par 72

Harris English/Matt Kuchar 64-60 – 124

Retief Goosen/Freddie Jacobsen 67-61 – 128

Ian Poulter/Lee Westwood 70-61 – 131

Charles Howell III/Justin Leonard 64-67 – 131

Chris DiMarco/Billy Horschel 68-64 – 132

Sean O'Hair/Kenny Perry 64-69 – 133

Rory Sabbatini/Scott Verplank 69-64 – 133

Jonas Blixt/Greg Norman 72-63 – 135

Jerry Kelly/Steve Stricker 71-65 – 136

Jason Dufner/Dustin Johnson 68-69 – 137

Graham DeLaet/Mike Weir 73-64 – 137

Mark Calcavecchia/Chad Campbell 72-66 – 138

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 22 8 2 46 90 64

Montreal 20 11 3 43 87 73

Tampa Bay 18 11 3 39 87 80

Detroit 15 10 9 39 89 91

Toronto 17 14 3 37 97 99

Ottawa 13 15 6 32 96 111

Florida 11 17 5 27 76 108

Buffalo 7 23 3 17 55 96

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 23 10 1 47 105 74

Washington 17 12 3 37 100 93

Carolina 13 13 7 33 76 93

Columbus 14 15 4 32 85 92

New Jersey 13 15 6 32 78 85

Philadelphia 14 15 3 31 72 86

N.Y. Rangers 15 17 1 31 72 88

N.Y. Islanders 9 19 6 24 83 118

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 23 7 5 51 132 100

St. Louis 22 6 3 47 110 73

Colorado 21 9 0 42 87 71

Minnesota 18 11 5 41 79 80

Dallas 15 11 5 35 90 93

Nashville 15 14 3 33 74 90

Winnipeg 14 15 5 33 90 100

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 22 7 5 49 108 87

Los Angeles 22 7 4 48 93 65

San Jose 20 6 6 46 106 79

Vancouver 19 10 5 43 92 81

Phoenix 18 8 5 41 103 97

Calgary 13 15 4 30 83 102

Edmonton 11 20 3 25 91 117

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SATURDAY

Calgary 2, Buffalo 1, OT

Los Angeles 5, Ottawa 2

Dallas 6, Winnipeg 4

Toronto 7, Chicago 3

Pittsburgh 4, Detroit 1

New Jersey 3, Tampa Bay 0

Montreal 1, N.Y. Islanders 0, OT

St. Louis 4, Columbus 3, OT

San Jose at Nashville, 8

Carolina at Phoenix, 8

Minnesota at Colorado, 9

Boston at Vancouver, 10

FRIDAY

Florida 3, Washington 2, SO

Pittsburgh 3, New Jersey 2

Vancouver 4, Edmonton 0

TODAY

Philadelphia at Washington, 3

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 5

Florida at Montreal, 6

Calgary at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Los Angeles at Chicago, 7

Edmonton at Anaheim, 8

MONDAY

Toronto at Pittsburgh, 7

Winnipeg at Columbus, 7

St. Louis at Ottawa, 7:30

Dallas at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Pittsburgh 2 1 1 – 4

Detroit 1 0 0 – 1

First Period – 1, Detroit, Kronwall 4 (Abdelkader, Alfredsson), 6:09. 2, Pittsburgh, Crosby 17 (Jokinen, Malkin), 9:08 (pp). 3, Pittsburgh, Malkin 9 (Jokinen), 12:50 (pp).

Penalties – Kobasew, Pit (delay of game), 2:37 Bertuzzi, Det (hooking), 8:31 Kronwall, Det (hooking), 11:39 Engelland, Pit, served by Kobasew match penalty (match--deliberate injury), 19:30.

Second Period – 4, Pittsburgh, Maatta 2 (Kunitz, Malkin), 19:13.

Penalties – Adams, Pit (slashing), 16:02.

Third Period – 5, Pittsburgh, Crosby 18 (Vitale, Conner), 14:33.

Penalties – Miller, Det (high-sticking), 1:43 Malkin, Pit (holding), 2:19 Kunitz, Pit (tripping), 17:00 Eaves, Det (roughing), 19:25.

Shots on goal – Pittsburgh 9-4-12–25. Detroit 12-14-3–29.

Power-play opportunities–Pittsburgh 2 of 4 Detroit 0 of 5.

Goalies – Pittsburgh, Zatkoff 5-2-0 (29 shots-28 saves). Detroit, Gustavsson 8-2-2 (25-21).

A – 20,066 (20,066). T–2:20.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 13 6 0 4 30 66 58

Reading 10 8 1 0 21 49 52

Elmira 8 11 0 2 18 53 63

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 14 8 0 1 29 72 61

Evansville 12 6 0 3 27 67 70

Kalamazoo 11 8 0 2 24 61 56

Fort Wayne 9 8 1 3 22 66 72

Toledo 7 11 3 0 17 62 79

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 17 3 1 2 37 76 47

Florida 17 6 1 1 36 91 61

Orlando 14 10 0 1 29 65 67

Greenville 8 13 1 1 18 46 60

Gwinnett 7 14 0 2 16 51 69

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Colorado 14 6 3 1 32 76 62

Idaho 13 6 2 2 30 77 67

Alaska 13 7 1 0 27 66 38

Utah 7 10 1 2 17 40 48

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 16 3 1 3 36 70 52

Stockton 12 8 0 2 26 69 64

San Francisco 8 13 2 1 19 46 76

Las Vegas 8 13 1 0 17 53 74

Bakersfield 6 13 0 1 13 42 68

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SATURDAY

Florida 5, Wheeling 4, SO

South Carolina 2, Orlando 1

Elmira at Reading, ppd., Weather

Toledo 5, Evansville 2

Fort Wayne 4, Kalamazoo 1

Las Vegas at Colorado, 9:05

Alaska at Idaho, 9:10

Utah at Bakersfield, 10

Stockton at San Francisco, 10:30

FRIDAY

Orlando 5, Greenville 4

Gwinnett 3, South Carolina 2

Florida 4, Reading 1

Toledo 5, Evansville 3

Cincinnati 5, Kalamazoo 2

Colorado 4, Las Vegas 1

Idaho 4, Alaska 3, OT

Bakersfield 4, Utah 3

Ontario 4, San Francisco 1

TODAY

Orlando at Gwinnett, 2:05

Florida at Wheeling, 3

Greenville at South Carolina, 3

Evansville at Fort Wayne, 5:05

Bakersfield at Stockton, 7 p.m.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL

Today

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Atlanta 3½ 6 (50) Washington

San Francisco 5 5 (41) at Tampa Bay

Arizona 3 2½ (42) at Tennessee

New Orleans 4½ 6 (47½) at St. Louis

Seattle 6½ 7 (41½) at N.Y. Giants

Chicago +2 1 (43½) at Cleveland

at Indianapolis 6½ 5½ (45½) Houston

Buffalo 2 2 (42½) at Jacksonville

New England 3 1 (45½) at Miami

Philadelphia 3½ 5½ (51) at Minnesota

at Carolina 10½ 11 (40½) N.Y. Jets

Kansas City 3½ 4½ (41½) at Oakland

at Dallas 6 6½ (49) Green Bay

Cincinnati 3 2 (41) at Pittsburgh

Tomorrow

at Detroit 5½ 5½ (48) Baltimore

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Syracuse 3 at St. John's

Wright St. 1½ at Miami (Ohio)

at Villanova 16 La Salle

at San Diego 1 UC Santa Barbara

at Kansas St. 14½ Troy

at Missouri 16 W. Michigan

at Washington St. 8 Pepperdine

Northeastern 3 at Fairfield

at Coll. of Charleston 10½ Marist

Manhattan 5½ at UNC Wilmington

at Morehead St. 7½ Bowling Green

at Davidson Pk Drexel

at Denver 1 Wyoming

UC Irvine 1½ at E. Washington

at Portland 12½ Montana St.

at UAB 15 Georgia Sthern

at DePaul 16 Chicago St.

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Houston 6 (213½) at Sacramento

Minnesota 2 (196½) at Memphis

Portland 2½ (204) at Detroit

at Oklahoma City 13 (204) Orlando

at Denver 6½ (206½) New Orleans

at Phoenix 1 (211) Golden State

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Washington -145 Philadelphia +125

at Detroit -135 Tampa Bay +115

at Montreal -200 Florida +170

at NY Rangers -200 Calgary +170

at Chicago -140 Los Angeles +120

at Anaheim -200 Edmonton +170

SPORTLIGHT

Dec. 15

1964–San Francisco's Wilt Chamberlain scores 58 points, including nine in overtime, to give the Warriors a 134-132 victory over the New York Knicks.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Colgate 69, Albany (NY) 60

Dartmouth 76, Jacksonville St. 46

Fordham 79, Howard 60

Pittsburgh 91, Youngstown St. 73

Princeton 81, Penn St. 79, OT

Rider 79, Wagner 58

Robert Morris 67, Duquesne 63

Rutgers 89, UNC Greensboro 72

St. Bonaventure 102, Iona 89

St. Peter's 83, Seton Hall 80, OT

UMass 80, N. Illinois 54

SOUTH

Clemson 71, Furman 35

Coastal Carolina 118, Reinhardt 82

East Carolina 84, NC A&T 71

Florida Gulf Coast 83, Samford 51

Gardner-Webb 106, Clearwater Christian 54

Georgia 84, Lipscomb 75

Georgia St. 79, Old Dominion 73

James Madison 84, High Point 69

LSU 61, Louisiana-Monroe 54

Longwood 99, Bluefield St. 73

Louisville 79, W. Kentucky 63

Maryland 66, FAU 62

Mississippi 72, Middle Tennessee 63

NC State 82, Detroit 79

New Orleans 101, Champion Baptist 38

North Carolina 82, Kentucky 77

Richmond 71, Coppin St. 49

Southern Miss. 96, St. Catherine U. 60

Southern U. 107, Dillard 64

West Virginia 74, Marshall 64

MIDWEST

Akron 84, Bethune-Cookman 56

Arizona 72, Michigan 70

Butler 76, Purdue 70

Dayton 84, Cent. Michigan 58

IPFW 95, SIU-Edwardsville 75

Ill.-Chicago 75, SE Missouri 69

Indiana St. 74, UMKC 63

Kansas 80, New Mexico 63

Marquette 86, IUPUI 50

Michigan St. 67, Oakland 63

N. Iowa 77, VCU 68

Nebraska 79, Arkansas St. 67

Notre Dame 79, Indiana 72

Ohio 72, Alabama A&M 47

Saint Louis 66, Wofford 52

Toledo 77, Sam Houston St. 61

Valparaiso 80, Loyola Marymount 73

Wichita St. 70, Tennessee 61

Wisconsin 86, E. Kentucky 61

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 101, Tulsa 91

Oklahoma St. 70, Louisiana Tech 55

Texas A&M 73, McNeese St. 60

FAR WEST

Air Force 62, UC Riverside 52

Arizona St. 97, Grambling St. 55

California 67, Fresno St. 56

N. Arizona 63, Grand Canyon 61

Nebraska-Omaha 82, Nevada 80

Stanford 83, UC Davis 56

UNLV 73, S. Utah 51

Washington 85, Idaho St. 66

OWENS 90, KELLOGG CC 57

OWENS (11-3): Bachman 1-1-0-5, Gill 8-2-18, Murry 5-2-12, Boykins 3-2-8, Lindsey 6-3-15, Benford 3-0-6, Gayle 1-0-2, Asberry 3-1-7, Jones 8-1-17, Totals 38-1-11-90.

KELLOGG (1-10): Jenkins 2-2-6, Taylor 8-1-17, Owens 0-1-1-4, Jackson 3-8-14, Shelton 0-1-1, Hackworth 0-1-0-3, Alexander 1-2-1-9, Eutsey 0-1-0-3, Totals 14-5-14-57.

INDIANA TECH 65, LOURDES 55

LOURDES (9-3): DuPree 1-0-2, Steinmetz 10-0-20, Talton 3-0-6, Worthey 7-2-16, Butler 2-3-7, Guthrie 2-0-4, Totals 25-0-5-55.

INDIANA TECH (9-4): Lewis 4-1-2-13, Wohltman 2-1-2-9, Hoskins 3-1-7, Chavis 6-8-20, Cooksey 2-0-4, Watkins 0-2-0-6, Cathey 3-0-6, Totals 20-4-13-65.

Women

EAST

Drexel 62, St. John's 55

George Washington 75, Morgan St. 60

James Madison 79, Prairie View 50

LIU Brooklyn 67, Monmouth (NJ) 52

Marist 76, Boston U. 65

Rhode Island 63, Vermont 50

West Virginia 82, Marshall 51

SOUTH

Chattanooga 86, UNC-Greensboro 53

Clemson 88, SC State 46

Elon 71, Samford 61

Gardner-Webb 68, Wofford 57

Louisiana-Lafayette 71, New Orleans 42

Louisville 108, Austin Peay 53

Maryland 93, Delaware St. 44

North Caro. 100, Charleston Southern 49

Richmond 80, Coll. of Charleston 73

Tennessee 103, Troy 64

Winthrop 79, High Point 72

MIDWEST

IPFW 96, SIU-Edwardsville 71

Nebraska 63, Creighton 38

North Dakota 88, N. Dakota St. 83

Northwestern 90, Loyola of Chicago 57

Notre Dame 86, Michigan 64

Ohio 70, Notre Dame (Ohio) 52

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma St. 75, South Florida 56

Tulsa 81, Abilene Christian 61

FAR WEST

Colorado St. 67, S. Dakota Tech 47

Fresno St. 76, Portland 67

Loyola Marymount 71, UNLV 67

N. Arizona 85, Texas-Arlington 65

Oregon 113, Portland St. 78

Stanford 73, Gonzaga 45

Utah 82, BYU 74, 2OT

Wyoming 71, Ball St. 51

INDIANA TECH 88, LOURDES 69

LOURDES (3-9): Hampton 4-8-16, Tilden 0-5-8-23, Orsini 3-1-1-10, Scott 2-1-0-7, Blackman 2-3-7, Pearcy 1-0-2, Durr 2-0-4, Totals 14-7-20-69.

INDIANA TECH (9-4): Carradine 10-4-24, Richmond 2-4-1-17, Kruse 3-3-9-24, Villalpando 3-5-11, Filippovica 2-0-4, Reese 1-0-2, Russell 1-0-2, Carver 2-0-4, Totals 24-7-19-88

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS – Designated 3B Danny Worth for assignment. Assigned SS Dixon Machado outright to Toledo (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Agreed to terms with INF Brian Bocock, OF Johermyn Chavez and RHP Cory Wade on minor league contracts.

National League

NEW YORK METS – Agreed to terms with RHP Bartolo Colon on a two-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

HOUSTON TEXANS – Released TE Jake Byrne. Signed TE Brad Smelley from the practice squad.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – Signed WR Griff Whalen from the practice squad. Released CB Jalil Brown.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – Signed WR Chad Hall.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Placed CB Josh Robinson on injured reserve. Released OT Mike Remmers. Signed RB Joe Banyard and CB Robert Steeples from the practice squad. Activated S Harrison Smith from injured reserve.

OAKLAND RAIDERS – Placed S Tyvon Branch on injured reserve. Signed DT Ricky Lumpkin from the practice squad.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS – Released DB Brandon Jones from the practice squad. Signed DB Ross Ventrone to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Returned F Jack Skille to Springfield (AHL).

 

PREP WRESTLING

Gibsonburg 54, Port Clinton 12

106: Mendoza (G) pin Honeycutt 1:15; 113: Double Forfeit; 120: Double Forfeit; 126: Campbell (G) by forfeit; 132: Double Forfeit; 138: Geary (G) pin Douglas 1:24; 145: Arriaga (G) by forfeit; 152: Vasquez (G) inj def Arnold; 160: Ickes (G) by forfeit; 170: Kreais (G) by forfeit; 182 –Henline (G) pin Wylie 1:39; 195: Auld (G) by forfeit; 220: Cline (PC) by forfeit; 285: Martell (PC) by forfeit.

Gibsonburg 36, Lakota 23

106: Mendoza (G) by forfeit; 113: Double Forfeit; 120: Kroeger (L) by forfeit; 126: Tolento (L) pin Campbell 4:22; 132: Biddle (L) by forfeit; 138: Geary (G) by forfeit; 145: Vasquez (G) pin Moes 3:24; 152: Ickes (G) pin Kern 3:01; 160: Jaso (L) tf Kreais 19-3; 170: Henline (G) pin Arriaga 2:22; 182: Auld (G) pin Wolph 1:13; 195: Double Forfeit; 220: Double Forfeit; 285: Double Forfeit.

Lakota 48, Port Clinton 24

106: Honeycutt (PC) by forfeit; 113: Double Forfeit; 120: Kroeger (L) by forfeit; 126: Tolento (L) by forfeit; 132: Biddle (L) by forfeit; 138: Douglas (PC) by forfeit; 145: Moes (L) by forfeit; 152: Kern (L) pin Arnold 3:13; 160: Madison Jaso (L) by forfeit; 170: Arriaga (L) by forfeit; 182: Wolph (L) pin Wylie 5:42; 195: Double Forfeit; 220: Wheeler (PC) by forfeit; 285: Martel (PC) inj def Carver.

 

PREP BASKETBALL

Saturday postponements

Boys

Wauseon vs. Napoleon, ppd. to Monday

Huron vs. Oak Harbor ppd. to Tuesday

Bryan vs. Defiance, ppd. to Dec. 23

Eastwood at Springfield, ppd. to Dec. 28

Archbold at Holgate, ppd. to Jan. 14

Northwood vs. Genoa, ppd. to Jan. 18

Otsego vs. Delta, ppd to Feb. 18

Girls

Scott at St. Ursula, ppd. to Dec. 23

Oak Harbor vs. Woodmore, ppd. to Dec. 23



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories