HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
BOYS
Today
City League
Scott vs. Ann Arbor Skyline at Dearborn, 7
Start at Central Catholic
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Cleveland East Tech at Findlay
Elida at Lima Senior
St. John's vs. Chaminade Julienne at TCC Varsity Shootout
Whitmer at Perrysburg
Northern Lakes League
Bowling Green at Houston
Defiance at Maumee
Eastwood at Springfield
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Elmwood at Arcadia
Upper Sandusky at Fostoria
Lake at Lake Holiday Tourn.
Oak Harbor at Woodmore
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Cardinal Stritch at Lake Holiday Tourn.
Margaretta at Danbury
Emmanuel Christian at Warrior Classic
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Bryan at Lake Holiday Tourn.
Delta at Hilltop Holiday Tourn.
Montpelier at Hilltop Holiday Tourn.
Swanton at Evergreen
Stryker at Liberty Center
Patrick Henry at Van Buren
Wauseon at Defiance Holiday Tourn.
Other Northwest Ohio
Morenci (Mich.) at Fayette
Ridgemont at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Fremont St. Joseph vs. Bishop Ready at TCC Varsity Shootout
Holgate at Defiance Holiday Tourn.
Lakota at Emmanuel Christian Warrior Classic
Lima Central Catholic at Liberty-Benton
North Baltimore at Lima Perry
Southeast Michigan
Summerfield at Emmanuel Christian Warrior Classic
Waite 16 20 21 25 – 82
Lakota 14 18 14 20 – 66
WAITE: Darrington 8-1-6-27, Neal 3-2-8, Heslet 4-1-0-11, Pressley 0-1-0-3, Smith 2-0-4, Johnson 2-0-4, Downer 9-1-2-23, Harris 2-0-4, Totals 30-4-10-82
LAKOTA: Timmons 11-1-3-28, Kirkpatrick 6-7-19, Chalfin 0-1-0-3, Monroe 2-0-4, Bellow 2-0-4, Crowe 1-1-3, Bowling 2-1-5, Totals 23-2-12-66
Erie Cathedral 19 9 9 23 – 60
St. John's 14 14 22 17 – 67
ERIE CATHEDRAL PREP: Frisina 1-1-0-5, Viera 2-0-4, Causegrove 1-1-3, Schell 1-0-2, Cross 0-1-0-3, Mackowski 0-2-2, Lindenberger 1-0-2, Harris 8-3-4-29, Colpoys 2-3-7, Douds 1-1-3, Totals 17-5-11-60
ST. JOHN'S: Glover 5-11-21, Kynard 0-1-1, Vaughn 0-2-2-8, Celis 3-0-6, Walsh 3-1-7, Ernsthausen 5-7-17, Copeland 2-3-7, Totals 18-2-25-67
Fairview 22 12 16 15 – 65
Montpelier 10 7 8 12 – 37
FAIRVIEW: Wolfrum 0-1-0-3, Bonstater 1-0-2, O'Neil 1-1-3, Macsay 4-2-5-19, King 1-0-2, Schwarzbeck 4-0-8, Eisel 2-3-7, Smith 10-1-21. Totals: 23-3-10-65.
MONTPELIER: Houk 1-1-3, Blake 0-1-2-5, McCord 4-0-8, Snuder 1-0-2, Matzinger 3-2-8, Leung 0-1-0-3, Shoup 4-0-8. Totals: 13-2-5-37.
Ayersville 15 13 16 2 – 46
Evergreen 10 15 10 12 – 47
AYERSVILLE: Martin 1-2-5-13, Lawson 1-1-0-5, McGuire 2-0-4, Bales 5-1-11, Bauman 4-5-13, Totals 13-3-11-46
EVERGREEN: Pinkelman 5-1-0-13, Brighton 3-2-8, P. Willeman 4-1-9, Maseman 1-0-2, G. Willeman 0-1-2-5, Wilson 4-2-10, Totals 17-2-7-47
Ottawa Hills 23 18 15 15 – 71
Pettisville 8 11 7 7 – 33
OTTAWA HILLS: Beans 4-1-9, Silverman 0-4-3-15, Hyland 0-1-0-3, Sieseu 2-0-4, Abenfroth 0-2-0-6, Coil 10-1-6-29, Cummings 2-1-5. Totals: 23-8-11-71.
PETTISVILLE: Rychener 1-0-2, Liechty 0-2-2, Reyes 1-0-2, Mann 4-2-2-12, King 2-1-5, Miller 1-1-3, Dykstra 2-3-7. Totals: 9-2-9-33.
Gibsonburg 14 20 21 7 – 62
Otsego 7 8 11 14 – 40
GIBSONBURG: Arriaga 1-1-3, Kreglow 6-1-1-16, Copley 2-0-4, T. Ernsthausen 4-1-9, B. Ernsthausen 4-2-10, McGough 1-0-2, Cantrell 2-4-0-16, Angelone 1-0-2, Totals 21-5-5-62
OTSEGO: Myers 0-3-3, Horseman 1-3-5, Scherff 0-1-4-7, Hosley 1-1-0-5, Downs 3-3-0-15, Hefflinger 2-1-5, Totals 7-5-11-40
Maumee Valley 12 18 15 18 – 63
North Baltimore 14 16 10 6 – 46
MAUMEE VALLEY: Hazimah 1-1-3, Knabbs 0-2-2, McClure 0-2-0-3, Isaza 3-0-6, Towns 5-0-10, Woodard 6-2-14, Collins 6-4-16, Woodley 2-2-6. Totals: 23-2-11-63.
NORTH BALTIMORE: Newcomer 0-3-5-8, Delosreyes 0-1-2-5, Nichols 0-1-1, Frost 0-4-0-12, Watson 2-2-6, Wright 4-0-8, Bishop 1-1-3, Trumbull 1-1-3. Totals: 8-6-12-46.
Clay 7 7 10 19 – 43
Springfield 15 6 17 21 – 59
CLAY: Booth 4-1-9, Saenz 0-1-1, McCroy 0-2-2, Row 2-1-0-7, Ramirez 4-1-7-18, Twining 3-0-6. Totals: 13-2-11-43.
SPRINGFIELD: Lawson 0-2-2, Roy 5-0-10, Mason Durden 2-6-10, Key 5-5-15, Hicks 0-2-0-6, Manny Durden 3-2-8, Bronaugh 1-0-2, Krueckberg 1-0-2, Wiggins 2-0-4. Totals: 19-2-15-59.
Whitmer 13 10 14 16 – 53
Northview 5 8 12 18 – 43
WHITMER: Harvey 1-0-2, Hickey 0-2-2-8, Collins 3-0-6, Schneider 2-0-4, Ashe 5-7-17, Triplett 0-1-0-3, Elliott 2-0-4, Parker 1-1-4-9, Totals 14-4-13-53
NORTHVIEW: Afifi 3-3-9, Moebius 1-2-0-8, Rodgers 2-0-4, West 1-5-7, Wendt 1-0-2, Bishop 0-2-2, Sample 4-3-11, Totals 12-2-13-43
Summerfield 2 13 8 22 – 45
Emmanuel Chr 11 18 6 17 – 52
SUMMERFIELD: Philip 2-3-7, Roach 3-0-6, Schankin 0-4-4, Meredith 2-0-4, Goodin 1-1-2-7, Reichow 4-1-6-17. Totals: 12-2-15-45.
EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Regnier 2-1-1-8, Jackson 0-1-4-7, Longacre 4-0-8, Farley 2-1-5-12, Creech 0-3-3, Friesner 2-0-4, Scheiderer 4-2-10. Totals: 14-3-15-52.
Huron 18 17 16 14 – 65
Port Clinton 14 11 13 17 – 55
HURON: Bowllenbacher 0-1-3-6, Vandauwenberch 0-1-1, Stauffer 1-0-2, Thompson 4-7-15, Weir 0-2-2, Camella 3-4-10, Gardener 2-0-4, Springer 3-3-9, Storer 2-3-1-14, Souter 0-2-2, Totals 15-4-23-65
PORT CLINTON: Moore 0-4-4, Daniels 1-0-2, Kleinhans 0-1-2-5, Rumball 1-4-0-14, Stubblefield 2-5-3-22, Scott 1-1-3, Kyle 1-0-2, Rodriguez 3-0-6, Totals 9-9-10-55
Central Catholic 24 24 33 22 – 103
Bowling Green 6 17 18 16 – 57
Central Catholic: Grier 1-1-4-9, Winters 1-4-0-14, Grombacher 1-0-4-6, Braswell 5-1-0-13, Kizer 5-0-2-12, Hoover 1-0-2, Harrif 3-0-4-10, Biddle 2-0-4, Marshall 2-1-1-8, Best 1-2-0-8, Moore 4-1-9, Campbell 1-0-2, Parker 1-2-4, Daouft 1-0-2. Totals: 29-9-18-103.
Bowling Green: Stone 4-1-3-14, Stewart 0-1-1, Walker 2-0-4, Hinton 1-5-4-21, Markey 0-1-2-5, Leader 3-0-6, Ludwig 0-2-2, Carsey 1-0-2, Meyer 1-0-2. Totals: 12-7-12-57.
Cardinal Stritch 13 9 10 5 – 37
Bryan 16 16 13 18 – 63
CARDINAL STRITCH: Gasser 3-1-7, Empie 0-1-0-3, Adams 3-1-2-11, Pratt 4-2-10, Zacharias 2-0-4, Romstadt 0-2-2. Totals 12-2-7-37.
BRYAN: Jones 1-0-2, Culler 9-2-0-24, T. Martin 4-7-15, Schimmoeller 5-1-0-13, Spiess 1-0-2, A. Martin 1-0-2. Hug 2-1-5. Totals 23-5-8-63.
Seneca East 9 14 10 9 – 42
Lake 27 29 25 17 – 98
SENECA EAST: Caudill 4-2-0-14, Daniel 1-2-4; Diehm 2-0-4, Waggoner 1-0-2, Coppers 1-0-2, Hall 3-1-7; Pipple 1-0-2, Saylors 1-2-4; Martin 1-1-13. Totals 15-2-6-42.
LAKE: Jar. Rettig 11-2-2-30; Walters 3-0-6; Besgrove 1-0-2; C. Witt 0-3-2-11; A. Witt 2-1-5; Jac. Rettig 1-1-3; Neal 5-0-10; Bowen 7-2-0-20; Permar 3-3-9; Abbey 1-0-2. Totals 34-7-9-98.
Delta 37 28 22 21 – 108
Hilltop 8 27 15 20 – 70
DELTA: Stickley 0-2-2, Jones 4-5-13, Callahan 0-1-0-3, Demaline 0-1-1, Garlinger 8-4-20, Vasquez 0-1-1, Edwards 5-5-2-27, Munger 7-1-0-17, Monroe 5-0-10, Lutheran 2-0-4, Parsons 0-1-1.
HILLTOP: Grime 0-1-0-3, Smith 4-4-1-21, Lowery 2-1-5, Abner 2-1-2-9, Towers 2-4-8, Schieber 0-1-1, Maneval 2-5-19, Brooker 1-2-4.
Genoa 16 17 12 32 16 – 93
Woodmore 16 15 25 21 12 – 89
GENOA: Rightnowar 14-3-6-43. Adams 2-1-5, Gose 2-1-5, Henninger 1-2-3-11, Kauder 1-1-6-11, Brennan 2-4-8, Goodrich 4-0-8, Aumiller 1-0-2, Totals 27-6-21-93
WOODMORE: Avers 1-14-16, Thorbahn 6-4-16, Lewandowski 8-3-19, Greulich 3-5-11, Matwiejczyk 2-1-5, Speaker 1-1-3, Mullin 2-0-4, Gephart 7-1-15, Totals 30-0-29-89
Napoleon 23 15 17 15 – 70
Patrick Henry 2 20 10 12 – 44
NAPOLEON: Gilliland 2-1-0-7, Dunbar 3-5-1-22, Daman 0-3-0-9, Kuhlman 1-0-2, Lankenau 1-3-2-13, Willeman 3-0-6, DeVaul 1-2-0-8, Schlade 1-1-3, Totals 12-14-4-70
PATRICK HENRY: Scheele 0-2-0-6, Ehlers 1-0-2, Wagner 7-2-7-27, Bonner 0-1-0-3, Mangas 2-2-6, Totals 10-5-9-44
Archbold 5 19 17 8 7 – 56
Ottawa-Glandorf 17 14 9 9 13 – 62
ARCHBOLD: Rupp 1-2-0-8, Grossjean 2-1-5, Wyse 2-4-8, Schnitky 3-2-8, Fisher 7-1-15, Goering 3-1-3-12. Totals: 18-3-11-56.
OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Schroeder 2-3-1-14, Schnipke 1-0-2, Trampe-Kindt 0-6-6, Kuhlman 2-7-11, Recker 3-0-6, Zender 4-1-9, Blevins 1-0-2, Alt 3-1-3-12. Totals: 13-5-18-62.
Fremont Ross 23 18 13 18 – 72
Sandusky 9 18 12 19 – 58
Fremont Ross: McConnell 2-1-7-14, Flick 1-1-2-7, Gedeon 4-2-2-16, Liggins 1-1-0-5, Jagodzinski 2-1-5, Jones 7-1-15, Solander 5-0-10. Totals: 22-5-13-72.
Sandusky: Delk 2-0-4, Brown 1-2-0-8, Fisher 5-2-0-16, J. Williams 1-4-5-19, Palma 3-4-10, Brown 0-1-1. Totals: 12-8-10-58.
Southview 4 18 17 15 18 – 72
St. Francis 10 17 15 12 16 – 70
SOUTHVIEW: Miller 1-1-3, Morrison 4-1-9-19, Baukston 0-7-7, Roberts 4-7-15, Woodall 2-5-9, Hall 6-7-19, Totals 17-1-35-72
ST. FRANCIS: Metzger 1-2-4, Carswell 2-3-7, Jones 0-1-1, Calmes 1-3-6, Fagan 3-0-6, Oakley 0-3-3, Ellison 6-3-15, Wheeler 7-0-14, Lang 1-0-2, Kruzal 1-2-5, Fankhauser 3-1-7, Totals 23-2-18-70
Old Fort 15 26 21 18 – 80
Elmwood 14 19 8 16 – 57
OLD FORT: Perry 5-5-6-31, Alexander 4-0-8, Bannister 3-3-9, Steyer 4-5-13, Lotycz 1-2-4, Cleveland 1-2-0-8, Anstead 2-1-0-7, Totals 19-8-16-80
ELMWOOD: Robbins 0-3-0-9, Lentz 2-2-6, Aufdencamp 1-0-2, Childress 3-1-7, Arnold 6-2-1-19, Jones 1-0-2, Solether 4-1-1-12, Totals 19-6-5-57
Bedford 13 12 12 17 – 54
Perrysburg 8 21 20 21 – 70
BEDFORD: Boss 3-0-4-18, Swisher 1-0-1-5, Barr 0-0-2-6, Hutchinson 2-3-7, Harris 3-3-9, Shepherd 1-2-1-7, Welch 1-0-2. Totals 11-8-8-54.
PERRYSBURG: Thomas 2-2-4-18, Mesker 2-0-4, Moschetti 9-7-1-28, Kaczinski 1-2-4, Patterson 3-2-8, Hafner, 1-0-2-8. Totals 18-13-7-70.
State scores
Akr. Ellet 80, Mogadore Field 41
Akr. Firestone 69, Stow-Munroe Falls 44
Akr. Manchester 44, Wooster Triway 41
Akr. SVSM 79, Cle. Benedictine 58
Albany Alexander 48, Stewart Federal Hocking 31
Batavia 57, Cin. Deer Park 55
Bay Village Bay 70, Parma 58
Beavercreek 72, Fairborn 70
Bellefontaine 65, Sidney 47
Bristol 75, Garrettsville Garfield 73
Cambridge 44, Coshocton 34
Can. South 55, Carrollton 37
Canal Fulton Northwest 64, Akr. North 55
Canal Winchester 37, Bloom-Carroll 35
Canfield 78, Youngs. Boardman 67
Celina 53, St. Henry 51
Chagrin Falls 65, Warren Champion 31
Chagrin Falls Kenston 66, Richfield Revere 49
Cin. McNicholas 71, St. Patrick, Ky. 15
Cin. Mt. Healthy 49, Harrison 45
Cin. N. College Hill 66, Cols. Beechcroft 62
Cin. St. Xavier 60, Philo 36
Cin. Walnut Hills 67, Cin. Glen Este 49
Cle. Collinwood 85, Oberlin 45
Cols. Marion-Franklin 67, Reynoldsburg 66
Cols. South 60, Cols. Bexley 52
Columbia Station Columbia 69, Amherst Steele 64
Convoy Crestview 60, Miller City 38
Crestline 79, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 77
Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 52, Macedonia Nordonia 45
Day. Thurgood Marshall 59, Cin. Aiken 58
Delphos St. John's 64, Fremont St. Joseph 39
Dola Hardin Northern 68, Sycamore Mohawk 66
Fairview 65, Montpelier 37
Frankfort Adena 81, Greenfield McClain 74, 3OT
Gallipolis Gallia 60, Pomeroy Meigs 51
Greenville 70, Xenia 65
Greenwich S. Cent. 66, Ashland Mapleton 60
Grove City 72, Cols. Franklin Hts. 67
Haviland Wayne Trace 68, Woodlan, Ind. 58
Hudson 50, Streetsboro 34
Huron 65, Port Clinton 55
Ironton St. Joseph 53, Franklin Furnace Green 23
Kalida 61, Ada 48
Lakewood 77, Eastlake N. 59
Lexington 60, Mansfield Sr. 49
Lima Shawnee 66, Lima Perry 54
Lima Temple Christian 45, Pandora-Gilboa 36
Lisbon David Anderson 62, Beloit W. Branch 56
Lorain 66, Elyria 64
Lore City Buckeye Trail 67, Sarahsville Shenandoah 45
Louisville 58, Minerva 49
Louisville Aquinas 49, Can. Cent. Cath. 42
Mantua Crestwood 84, Atwater Waterloo 80
McArthur Vinton County 76, Jackson 46
McComb 45, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 36
McGill-Toolen, Ala. 54, Kettering Alter 48
Miamisburg 76, Clayton Northmont 54
Minster 69, Houston 59
Mogadore 86, Southington Chalker 61
N. Olmsted 56, N. Ridgeville 50
Nelsonville-York 83, Corning Miller 71
New Bremen 69, Lewistown Indian Lake 55
New Matamoras Frontier 66, Waterford 56
New Washington Buckeye Cent. 65, Galion 56
Newark Licking Valley 61, Zanesville Maysville 43
Newbury 42, Ashtabula St. John 33
Oak Glen, W.Va. 55, Salineville Southern 46
Oak Hill 79, Ironton Rock Hill 44
Ontario 63, Shelby 56
Orrville 61, Bellville Clear Fork 50
Ottawa-Glandorf 62, Archbold 56, OT
Ravenna 66, Rootstown 47
Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 65, Felicity-Franklin 44
Sandusky St. Mary 54, Oak Harbor 43
St. Bernard Roger Bacon 65, Fleming Co., Ky. 60
St. Marys Memorial 49, New Knoxville 46
Tipp City Tippecanoe 55, Troy 43
Trenton Edgewood 53, Franklin Middletown Christian 50
Twinsburg 65, Aurora 58
Upper Sandusky 55, Bucyrus Wynford 53, OT
Van Wert Lincolnview 53, Ft. Jennings 31
Washington C.H. 61, Chillicothe Unioto 46
Westlake 79, Medina Highland 72
Willard 45, Tiffin Columbian 39
Williamsburg 47, Bethel-Tate 40
Willow Wood Symmes Valley 75, Crown City S. Gallia 61
Wilmington 92, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 43
Windham 69, Kirtland 61
Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 77, Zanesville W. Muskingum 44
Wooster 45, Mansfield Madison 43
Altoona Tournament
Championship
East Stroudsburg North, Pa. 66, Euclid 61
Beach Ball Classic
Cin. Moeller 55, Toronto Henry Carr, Ontario 39
Bluffton Tournament
Arlington 52, Harrod Allen E. 34
Bluffton 61, Cory-Rawson 41
Bobcat Holiday Classic
Dover 58, Heath 50
GIRLS
Today
City League
Bowsher at Keith Lowe Holiday Tourn.
Detroit Martin Luther King at Scott
Waite at Hughes Holiday Classic
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Clay at Bowsher Holiday Tourn.
Findlay at Notre Dame
Northern Lakes League
Napoleon at NW Signal Holiday Classic
Northview at Pickerington Holiday Classic
Springfield at Bowsher Holiday Tourn.
Maumee at Ottawa Hills
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Lake
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Lakota at Danbury
Evergreen at Northwood
Toledo Christian at Bowsher Holiday Tourn.
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Pettisville
Bryan at Holiday Classic
Patrick Henry at NW Signal Holiday Classic
Wauseon at NW Signal Holiday Classic
Other Northwest Ohio
Carey at Arcadia
Morenci (Mich.) at Fayette
Holgate at NW Signal Holiday Classic
Liberty-Benton at Ottoville
McComb at Fort Jennings
Vanlue at North Baltimore
Oak Harbor at Margaretta
Port Clinton at Edison
Woodward 9 8 10 7 – 34
Tinora 17 22 12 6 – 57
WOODWARD: Jones 3-0-6, Johnson 4-1-9, Barnett 3-0-6, Stamper 3-1-7, Bryant 2-0-4, Cunningham 1-0-2. Totals: 16-2-34.
TINORA: Steingass 2-0-4, Sanders 0-4-4, Wachtman 3-4-10, Bowden 5-2-12, Mack 1-1-3, Pedroza 1-3-5, Marihugh 2-1-5, Gentit 3-2-2-14. Totals: 17-2-17-57.
Toledo Christian 10 13 6 12 – 41
Clay 25 13 13 18 – 69
Toledo Christian: Westmeyer 4-0-8, Burket 1-0-2, Draper 0-1-0-3, Gist 5-9-19, Kollmorgen 2-0-4, Johnson 1-3-5. Totals: 13-3-12-41.
Clay: Schaefer 2-1-0-7, Orr 4-0-8, Bohland 0-3-3, Haley Hess 4-0-8, Hannah Hess 2-3-10, Enck 2-7-11, Connor 2-2-4-14, Gallaher 1-0-2, Grimes 1-0-2, Novak 2-0-4. Totals: 20-5-14-69.
Hathaway Brown 3 9 13 8 – 33
Northview 19 10 13 6 – 48
HATHAWAY BROWN: Berk 1-0-2, Brozozowski 2-2-4-14, Lawson 1-0-2, Paul 1-2-4, Passerell 3-1-7, Crotty 0-2-2, Sharp 1-0-2. Totals: 9-2-9-33.
NORTHVIEW: Fries 1-2-0-8, K. Cole 2-1-5, Riggs 1-0-2, McCoy 5-1-1-14, M. Cole 3-3-9, Jessing 3-4-10. Totals: 15-3-9-48.
Eastwood 6 16 8 18 – 48
Lakota 13 8 17 12 – 50
EASTWOOD: Albright 2-3-7, Boice 6-2-14, Jennings 1-4-6, Peters 3-2-8, Hayward 6-1-13, Totals 18-0-12-48
LAKOTA: Reese 2-1-5, Mowry 5-0-10, B. Long-Meyer 3-1-7, Park 4-3-11, Alloway 3-0-6, D. Long-Meyer 3-0-6, Gangwer 1-0-2, McDole 0-1-0-3, Totals 21-1-5-50
Springfield 10 16 25 10 – 61
Bowsher 0 4 3 1 – 8
SPRINGFIELD: Yoder 6-4-16, Geiger 0-2-0-6, L. Powhida 1-0-2, Goodwin 2-5-9, Rollins 2-2-6, Fox 1-1-3, Watkins 2-1-5, S. Powhida 1-2-4, Bucher 0-4-4, Myers 2-1-0-7. Totals: 17-3-18-61.
BOWSHER: Bryant 1-0-2, Dixson 1-0-2, Rayford 0-2-2, Fifer 1-0-2. Totals: 3-2-8.
State scores
Beavercreek 46, Fairborn 40
Blanchester 42, Lees Creek E. Clinton 33, OT
Bucyrus 73, Attica Seneca E. 46
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 36, Wilmington 35
Cols. Mifflin 27, Grove City Cent. Crossing 24
Delaware Buckeye Valley 64, Milford Center Fairbanks 33
Detroit Consortium, Mich. 60, Cin. Withrow 42
Eastlake N. 67, Mayfield 57
Fairview, Ky. 67, Franklin Furnace Green 38
Ft. Recovery 50, Troy 28
Grove City 70, Baltimore Liberty Union 68
Lebanon 41, Loveland 21
Mansfield Sr. 47, Mansfield St. Peter's 35
McComb 60, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 42
McConnelsville Morgan 56, Caldwell 38
McDermott Scioto NW 59, Mowrystown Whiteoak 31
Mentor 37, Chagrin Falls Kenston 34
Mt. Orab Western Brown 58, Georgetown 56
New Middletown Spring. 53, Poland Seminary 48
Oberlin Firelands 53, Lorain 42
Olmsted Falls 51, Parma Padua 34
Painesville Harvey 54, Garfield Hts. Trinity 37
Reading 68, Williamsburg 29
Warren Howland 50, Youngs. Mooney 43
Westerville S. 60, Canal Winchester 52
Ashville Teays Valley Tournament
Pickerington Cent. 66, Hilliard Davidson 32
Ayersville Holiday Tournament
Defiance Ayersville 48, W. Unity Hilltop 44
Leipsic 59, Continental 39
Bishop Watterson Tournament
Cols. Hartley 52, Hilliard Darby 40
Cols. Ready 59, Cols. Centennial 50
Cols. Watterson 50, Cols. Bexley 32
Hilliard Bradley 42, E. Cle. Shaw 40
Braggin' Rights Tournament
Day. Ponitz Tech. 65, Cols. Walnut Ridge 63
Brown County Tournament
Fayetteville-Perry 59, Sardinia Eastern Brown 18
Bryan Tournament
Paulding 63, Sherwood Fairview 41
Stryker 43, Bryan 37
Cols. Whetstone Tournament
Cols. Briggs 67, Groveport-Madison 37
Cols. Whetstone 55, Whitehall-Yearling 38
Columbus North Tournament
First Round
Columbus North, Ind. 78, Day. Chaminade Julienne 33
Comet Holiday Tournament
Amherst Steele 41, Sandusky Perkins 32
Avon 54, Elyria 52
Euclid Tournament
Willoughby S. 47, Euclid 40
Fairfield Christian Tournament
Crooksville 50, W. Jefferson 45
Harrison Tournament
First Round
E. Central, Ind. 56, Seton 49
Harrison 65, Hamilton 47
Hoops For Habit
Cle. Cent. Cath. 61, Akr. Elms 53
KSA Classic in Orlando, Fla.
Athens 52, St. Dominic High School, N.Y. 26
KSA Tournament
Buffalo, Texas 71, Fairport Harbor Harding 37
Cols. Upper Arlington 53, Carmel, N.Y. 19
Lancaster 47, Merritt Island, Fla. 22
Mercer Island, Wash. 60, Lewis Center Olentangy 50
Lima Bath Tournament
Wadsworth 54, Minster 25
Motor City Roundball Classic
Day. Carroll 57, Romulus, Mich. 43
North Royalton Tournament
N. Royalton 68, Bedford 45
Pickerington North Tournament
First Round
Centerville 57, Gates Mills Gilmour 35
Solon 57, Lou. Mercy, Ky. 39
Sheridan Tournament
Thornville Sheridan 70, Cols. South 35
Summit Country Day Tournament
Carlynton, Pa. 44, Westerville Cent. 40
Undos Classic
Madonna, W.Va. 43, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 21
Westland Tournament
Plum, Pa. 66, Galloway Westland 58
Worthington Tournament
Tallmadge 49, Thomas Worthington 30
Worthington Kilbourne 58, Cols. Brookhaven 41
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
TEXAS RANGERS– Signed OF Shin-Soo Choo to a seven-year contract. Designated 1B Chris McGuiness for assignment.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS – Agreed to terms with RHP Jose Veras on a one-contract.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NBA – Fined Memphis F Zach Randolph $25,000 for public criticism of officiating following a Dec. 26 loss to Houston.
Glantz-Culver line
NCAA Football
Today
Pinstripe Bowl
At New York
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
Notre Dame 15½ 14 (52½) Rutgers
Belk Bowl
At Charlotte, N.C.
North Carolina 3 2½ (57) Cincinnati
Russell Athletic Bowl
At Orlando, Fla.
Louisville 3 3½ (57) Miami
Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl
At Tempe, Ariz.
Kansas St. 3 5 (54½) Michigan
Monday
Armed Forces Bowl
At Fort Worth, Texas
Navy 6½ 6½ (56½) Middle Tenn.
Music City Bowl
At Nashville, Tenn.
Mississippi 2½ 3 (57) Georgia Tech
Alamo Bowl
At San Antonio
Oregon 10½ 13½ (67½) Texas
Holiday Bowl
At San Diego
Arizona St. 11½ 14 (71½) Texas Tech
Tuesday
AdvoCare V100 Bowl
At Shreveport, La.
Arizona 7 7½ (57½) Boston Coll
Sun Bowl
At El Paso, Texas
UCLA 7½ 7 (47½) Virginia Tech
Liberty Bowl
At Memphis, Tenn.
Mississippi St. 7 7 (50½) Rice
Chick-fil-A Bowl
At Atlanta
Texas A&M 11½ 12 (75) Duke
Wednesday
Gator Bowl
At Jacksonville, Fla.
Georgia 9 9 (60) Nebraska
Heart of Dallas Bowl
North Texas 6½ 6½ (55½) UNLV
Capital One Bowl
At Orlando, Fla.
Wisconsin 2 1½ (51) South Carolina
Outback Bowl
At Tampa, Fla.
LSU 7 7½ (49) Iowa
Rose Bowl
At Pasadena, Calif.
Stanford 1½ 6 (42½) Michigan St.
Fiesta Bowl
At Glendale, Ariz.
Baylor 17½ 16½ (69½) UCF
Thursday
Sugar Bowl
At New Orleans
Alabama 14½ 15½ (51½) Oklahoma
Friday
Cotton Bowl
At Arlington, Texas
Missouri Pk 1 (61) Oklahoma St.
Orange Bowl
At Miami
Ohio St. 5 2½ (68½) Clemson
Jan. 4
BBVA Compass Bowl
At Birmingham, Ala.
Vanderbilt 2 2½ (54) Houston
Jan. 5
GoDaddy.com Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
Ball St. 9 8½ (64) Arkansas St.
Jan. 6
BCS National Championship
At Pasadena, Calif.
Florida St. 9½ 8½ (67½) Auburn
NFL
Tomorrow
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
Carolina 8 6 (45½) at Atlanta
Green Bay 3 3 (53) at Chicago
at Tennessee 6 7 (44) Houston
at Pittsburgh 5½ 7 (44) Cleveland
at N.Y. Giants 3 3½ (46) Washington
at Cincinnati 4 6½ (44½) Baltimore
at Indianapolis 4 11 (45½) Jacksonville
Philadelphia 2½ 6½ (52½) at Dallas
at Miami 6½ 5½ (41) N.Y. Jets
at Minnesota 2 3 (51½) Detroit
at New England 7½ 9 (47) Buffalo
at New Orleans 12½ 12½ (47½) Tampa Bay
Denver 10½ 12 (53½) at Oakland
at Arizona 3 Pk (42½) San Francisco
at San Diego 10 9½ (45) Kansas City
at Seattle 10½ 11 (43) St. Louis
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
at Georgetown 19½ FIU
at Syracuse 6½ Villanova
at Duke 19½ E. Michigan
Southern Miss. 5 at Rhode Island
Harvard 6½ at Fordham
Illinois-a 14 Ill. Chicago
at Arizona St. 10½ UC Irvine
St. John's-b 7 Columbia
at Cincinnati 9½ Nebraska
George Washington 8½ at Hofstra
at Kentucky Pk Louisville
at South Carolina Pk Akron
BYU 6 at Loyola Marymount
at Xavier 7 Wake Forest
Kansas St.-b 14 Tulane
at UMass 10 Providence
at Richmond 12 Old Dominion
at Kent St. 2½ Cleveland St.
VCU-b 10 Boston College
at Bradley Pk South Florida
at NC State 1½ Missouri
at Pepperdine Pk San Diego
at Gonzaga 18½ Santa Clara
at Portland 9 San Francisco
at UCLA 10½ Alabama
at Colorado 16 Georgia
at UNLV 15½ Cal St. Fullerton
at Nevada 5½ Long Beach St.
Denver-c 18 Alcorn St.
at UTEP 10 W. Illinois
at Virginia Tech 14½ UNC Greensboro
at UConn-d 18 E. Washington
at Indiana St. 6 Belmont
at Marquette 22½ Samford
at St. Peter's 9 Cornell
at E. Illinois Pk Tennessee St.
at California 25½ Furman
at N. Iowa 5 Iona
at Memphis 19 Jackson St.
at Butler 21½ NJIT
at Wisconsin 31 Prairie View
at Michigan St. 27 New Orleans
at Washington St. 18½ MVSU
at Minnesota 24 Texas A&M-CC
at New Mexico St. 12 South Alabama
at Michigan 19 Holy Cross
a-at United Center, Chicago
b-at Brooklyn, N.Y.
c-at El Paso, Texas
d-at Bridgeport, Conn.
NFL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
y-New England 11 4 0 .733 410 318
Miami 8 7 0 .533 310 315
N.Y. Jets 7 8 0 .467 270 380
Buffalo 6 9 0 .400 319 354
South
W L T Pct PF PA
y-Indianapolis 10 5 0 .667 361 326
Tennessee 6 9 0 .400 346 371
Jacksonville 4 11 0 .267 237 419
Houston 2 13 0 .133 266 412
North
W L T Pct PF PA
y-Cincinnati 10 5 0 .667 396 288
Baltimore 8 7 0 .533 303 318
Pittsburgh 7 8 0 .467 359 363
Cleveland 4 11 0 .267 301 386
West
W L T Pct PF PA
y-Denver 12 3 0 .800 572 385
x-Kansas City 11 4 0 .733 406 278
San Diego 8 7 0 .533 369 324
Oakland 4 11 0 .267 308 419
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Philadelphia 9 6 0 .600 418 360
Dallas 8 7 0 .533 417 408
N.Y. Giants 6 9 0 .400 274 377
Washington 3 12 0 .200 328 458
South
W L T Pct PF PA
x-Carolina 11 4 0 .733 345 221
New Orleans 10 5 0 .667 372 287
Atlanta 4 11 0 .267 333 422
Tampa Bay 4 11 0 .267 271 347
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Chicago 8 7 0 .533 417 445
Green Bay 7 7 1 .500 384 400
Detroit 7 8 0 .467 382 362
Minnesota 4 10 1 .300 377 467
West
W L T Pct PF PA
x-Seattle 12 3 0 .800 390 222
x-San Francisco 11 4 0 .733 383 252
Arizona 10 5 0 .667 359 301
St. Louis 7 8 0 .467 339 337
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Sunday
St. Louis 23, Tampa Bay 13
Indianapolis 23, Kansas City 7
Denver 37, Houston 13
Buffalo 19, Miami 0
Carolina 17, New Orleans 13
Dallas 24, Washington 23
N.Y. Jets 24, Cleveland 13
Cincinnati 42, Minnesota 14
Tennessee 20, Jacksonville 16
Arizona 17, Seattle 10
N.Y. Giants 23, Detroit 20, OT
San Diego 26, Oakland 13
Pittsburgh 38, Green Bay 31
New England 41, Baltimore 7
Philadelphia 54, Chicago 11
Monday
San Francisco 34, Atlanta 24
SUNDAY, DEC. 29
Houston at Tennessee, 1
Detroit at Minnesota, 1
Carolina at Atlanta, 1
Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 1
Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1
Baltimore at Cincinnati, 1
Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1
N.Y. Jets at Miami, 1
Denver at Oakland, 4:25
Kansas City at San Diego, 4:25
St. Louis at Seattle, 4:25
San Francisco at Arizona, 4:25
Green Bay at Chicago, 4:25
Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 4:25
Buffalo at New England, 4:25
Philadelphia at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
College football
Bowl Schedule
Friday, DEC. 27
Fight Hunger Bowl
BYU (8-4) vs. Washington (8-4), late
Saturday, DEC. 28
Pinstripe Bowl
Notre Dame (8-4) vs. Rutgers (6-6), Noon (ESPN)
Belk Bowl
Cincinnati (9-3) vs. North Carolina (6-6), 3:20 p.m. (ESPN)
Russell Athletic Bowl
Miami (9-3) vs. Louisville (11-1), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl
Kansas State (7-5) vs. Michigan (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)
Monday, DEC. 30
Armed Forces Bowl
Middle Tennessee (8-4) vs. Navy (7-4), 11:45 a.m. (ESPN)
Music City Bowl
Mississippi (7-5) vs. Georgia Tech (7-5), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)
Alamo Bowl
Oregon (10-2) vs. Texas (8-4), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Holiday Bowl
Arizona State (10-3) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)
Tuesday, DEC. 31
AdvoCare V100 Bowl
Arizona (7-5) vs. Boston College (7-5), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Sun Bowl
Virginia Tech (8-4) vs. UCLA (9-3), 2 p.m. (CBS)
Liberty Bowl
Rice (9-3) vs. Mississippi State (6-6), 4 p.m. (ESPN)
Chick-fil-A Bowl
Texas A&M (8-4) vs. Duke (10-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)
Wednesday, Jan. 1
Heart of Dallas Bowl
UNLV (7-5) vs. North Texas (8-4), Noon (ESPNU)
Gator Bowl
Nebraska (8-4) vs. Georgia (8-4), Noon (ESPN2)
Capital One Bowl
Wisconsin (9-3) vs. South Carolina (10-2), 1 p.m. (ABC)
Outback Bowl
Iowa (8-4) vs. LSU (9-3), 1 p.m. (ESPN)
Rose Bowl
Stanford (11-2) vs. Michigan State (12-1), 5 p.m. (ESPN)
Fiesta Bowl
Baylor (11-1) vs. UCF (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Thursday, Jan. 2
Sugar Bowl
Alabama (11-1) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Friday, Jan. 3
Orange Bowl
Ohio State (12-1) vs. Clemson (10-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)
Cotton Bowl
Missouri (11-2) vs. Oklahoma State (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (FOX)
Saturday, Jan. 4
BBVA Compass Bowl
Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. Houston (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)
Sunday, Jan. 5
GoDaddy.com Bowl
Arkansas State (7-5) vs. Ball State (10-2), 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Monday, Jan. 6
BCS National Championship
Florida State (13-0) vs. Auburn (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Saturday, Jan. 18
East-West Shrine Classic
East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)
Saturday, Jan. 25
Senior Bowl
South vs. North, 4 p.m. (NFLN)
Marshall 14 3 0 14 – 31
Maryland 7 6 0 7 – 20
Mar–Shuler 1 pass from Cato (Haig kick), 6:21.
Md–L.Jacobs 29 pass from C.Brown (Craddock kick), 3:25.
Mar–Hoskins 8 pass from Cato (Haig kick), :34.
Md–FG Craddock 25, 11:36.
Mar–FG Haig 27, 9:26.
Md–FG Craddock 33, 1:20.
Md–Stinebaugh 2 pass from C.Brown (Craddock kick), 14:56.
Mar–Taliaferro 7 run (Haig kick), 12:05.
Mar–Hoskins 8 pass from Cato (Haig kick), 3:42.
A–30,163.
TEAM STATS
Mar Md
First downs 24 18
Rushes-yards 35-138 49-194
Passing 337 197
Comp-Att-Int 28-44-0 14-24-1
Return Yards 29 0
Punts-Avg. 7-40.6 7-40.0
Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0
Penalties-Yards 6-55 5-45
Time of Possession 26:38 33:22
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING–Marshall, Taliaferro 19-81, Watson 6-42, Cato 7-15, Butler 1-3, Team 2-(minus 3). Maryland, B.Ross 20-116, C.Brown 19-38, L.Jacobs 4-26, Reid 3-8, K.Goins 1-3, Veii 2-3.
PASSING–Marshall, Cato 28-44-0-337. Maryland, C.Brown 14-24-1-197.
RECEIVING–Marshall, Shuler 9-68, Hoskins 6-104, D.Smith 5-54, Wilkins 3-35, E.Frohnapfel 2-32, D.Allen 1-26, Taliaferro 1-10, D.Johnson 1-8. Maryland, L.Jacobs 7-100, Etta 2-51, King 2-22, Stinebaugh 2-16, B.Ross 1-8.
Syracuse 0 7 7 7 – 21
Minnesota 0 3 0 14 – 17
Syr–Smith 1 run (Norton kick), 10:04.
Minn–FG Hawthorne 41, :00.
Syr–Hunt 5 run (Norton kick), 2:57.
Minn–Williams 20 pass from Mi.Leidner (pass failed), 14:55.
Minn–Wolitarsky 55 pass from Mi.Leidner (Henry pass from Mi.Leidner), 12:34.
Syr–Hunt 12 run (Norton kick), 1:14.
A–32,327..
TEAM STATS
Syr Minn
First downs 23 19
Rushes-yards 46-208 38-127
Passing 188 223
Comp-Att-Int 19-29-0 13-30-0
Return Yards 83 (-2)
Punts-Avg. 4-43.0 6-47.7
Fumbles-Lost 2-1 2-1
Penalties-Yards 9-53 8-65
Time of Possession 29:47 30:13
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING–Syracuse, Hunt 15-74, Smith 16-74, G.Morris 8-33, Gulley 4-16, Estime 1-9, Loeb 1-5, McFarlane 1-(minus 3). Minnesota, Cobb 18-91, Mi.Leidner 13-24, Nelson 2-14, Kirkwood 4-6, Fruechte 1-(minus 8)..
PASSING–Syracuse, Hunt 19-29-0-188. Minnesota, Mi.Leidner 11-22-0-205, Nelson 2-7-0-18, Team 0-1-0-0..
RECEIVING–Syracuse, Estime 5-47, West 5-38, Broyld 4-41, Clark 3-36, Smith 1-18, Gulley 1-8. Minnesota, Williams 5-76,Wolitarsky 4-94, Fruechte 3-41, Cobb 1-12.
Thursday
Utah St. 3 3 7 8 – 21
N. Illinois 0 7 0 7 – 14
USU–FG Diaz 31, 6:56.
USU–FG Diaz 39, 14:09.
NIU–Lynch 1 run (Sims kick), 8:17.
USU–Swindall 5 pass from Garretson (Diaz kick), 11:57.
USU–DeMartino 1 run (Natson pass from Garretson), 4:14.
NIU–Brescacin 15 pass from Lynch (Sims kick), 1:44.
A–23,408.
TEAM STATS
USU NIU
First downs 17 19
Rushes-yards 45-168 38-99
Passing 121 216
Comp-Att-Int 17-28-2 20-35-1
Return Yards 0 15
Punts-Avg. 3-45.0 4-35.5
Fumbles-Lost 1-0 1-1
Penalties-Yards 2-20 4-46
Time of Possession 32:21 27:39
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING–Utah St., DeMartino 23-143, Marshall 6-40, Glover-Wright 1-3, Natson 5-3, Garretson 6-(minus 6), Team 4-(minus 15). N. Illinois, Lynch 18-39, Stingily 11-38, Maxwell 1-10, Spencer 2-6, D.Brown 3-5, Turner 1-1, Lewis 2-0..
PASSING–Utah St., Garretson 17-28-2-121. N. Illinois, Lynch 20-35-1-216..
RECEIVING–Utah St., Butler 4-33, Swindall 4-28, Natson 3-11, Van Leeuwen 2-23, Houston 1-11, DeMartino 1-8, Marshall 1-4, Andersen 1-3. N. Illinois, Lewis 6-55, D.Brown 4-63, Brescacin 3-30, Eakes 3-29, Maxwell 2-23, Spencer 1-10, Stingily 1-6.
College basketball
No. 3 OHIO ST. 71, LOUISIANA-MONROE 31
LOUISIANA-MONROE (3-5) James 2-6 3-3 7, Ongwae 2-7 0-0 5, Williams 1-3 0-0 2, Olatayo 1-4 1-2 4, Coppola 0-2 0-0 0, Harvey 1-6 0-0 2, McCray 1-5 0-0 3, Amajoyi 0-2 2-2 2, Koszuta 0-4 0-0 0, Sims 0-4 0-0 0, Brown 1-2 0-0 2, Grieves 1-9 0-0 2, Carswell II 0-0 2-2 2, Ponder 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 10-54 8-9 31.
OHIO ST. (13-0) Ross 4-10 6-7 15, A. Williams 1-4 3-3 5, Scott 1-2 0-0 3, Craft 2-2 0-0 4, Smith Jr. 6-10 2-2 17, Loving 2-6 4-5 8, Thompson 1-4 0-0 3, Della Valle 5-12 2-2 14, Lorbach 0-0 0-0 0, McDonald 1-2 0-1 2. Totals 23-52 17-20 71.
Halftime–Ohio St. 41-20. 3-Point Goals–Louisiana-Monroe 3-18 (McCray 1-1, Olatayo 1-2, Ongwae 1-2, James 0-1, Sims 0-1, Williams 0-1, Coppola 0-1, Koszuta 0-4, Grieves 0-5), Ohio St. 8-23 (Smith Jr. 3-6, Della Valle 2-7, Scott 1-2, Thompson 1-2, Ross 1-3, Loving 0-3). Fouled Out–Brown, Loving. Rebounds–Louisiana-Monroe 35 (Harvey 6), Ohio St. 40 (Ross 10). Assists–Louisiana-Monroe 4 (Coppola, Grieves, James, Koszuta 1), Ohio St. 14 (Scott 5). Total Fouls–Louisiana-Monroe 21, Ohio St. 14. A–18,534.
ECHL
Toledo 0 1 2 – 3
Fort Wayne 2 1 1 – 4
1st Period-1, Fort Wayne, Southorn 5 (Fleming, Marino), 7:52 (PP). 2, Fort Wayne, Embach 8 (Szydlowski, Nutkevitch), 11:57. Penalties-Flanigan Tol (roughing), 7:17; Nicastro Tol (tripping), 7:44; Pokulok Fw (holding), 18:55.
2nd Period-3, Fort Wayne, Marino 12 (Fleming, Auger), 6:05 (PP). 4, Toledo, Rogers 6 (Clark), 6:59. Penalties-Lynch Tol (tripping), 5:39.
3rd Period-5, Toledo, Arnold 7 (Gilbert, Hirschfeld), 5:35. 6, Toledo, Gilbert 4 (Hirschfeld), 13:55 (SH). 7, Fort Wayne, Fleming 9 (Auger, Schrock), 15:24. Penalties-Oreskovic Tol (high-sticking), 1:38; Lacasse Fw (boarding), 5:47; Flanigan Tol (high-sticking), 12:57; Lynch Tol (cross-checking), 13:22; Nutkevitch Fw (hooking), 13:22; Clark Tol (misconduct - continuing altercation), 20:00; Fleming Fw (misconduct - continuing altercation), 20:00.
Shots on Goal-Toledo 9-6-6-21. Fort Wayne 20-15-7-42.
Power Play Opportunities-Toledo 0 / 2; Fort Wayne 2 / 5.
Goalies-Toledo, Toivonen 3-6-0-0 (42 shots-38 saves). Fort Wayne, Makarov 9-5-0-1 (21 shots-18 saves).
A-7,577
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Wheeling 14 8 0 5 33 77 75
Reading 13 10 1 0 27 65 63
Elmira 9 13 1 2 21 62 81
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 17 8 1 1 36 90 73
Evansville 14 7 2 3 33 89 90
Kalamazoo 14 9 0 2 30 70 61
Fort Wayne 11 9 1 4 27 75 81
Toledo 8 14 3 0 19 69 92
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
S. Carolina 20 5 1 2 43 90 59
Florida 18 8 1 1 38 101 77
Orlando 15 11 0 1 31 72 72
Greenville 12 14 1 1 26 66 72
Gwinnett 9 17 0 2 20 64 84
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Colorado 17 6 3 2 39 95 76
Alaska 17 7 1 0 35 84 47
Idaho 14 9 2 2 32 87 81
Utah 7 14 1 2 17 48 66
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Ontario 19 4 1 3 42 82 65
Stockton 14 9 0 4 32 89 82
San Francisco 10 15 2 1 23 63 96
Bakersfield 10 15 0 1 21 65 86
Las Vegas 8 14 3 0 19 63 87
FRIDAY
Gwinnett 4, Wheeling 1
South Carolina 3, Greenville 2
Kalamazoo 4, Reading 1
Fort Wayne 3, Toledo 1
Cincinnati 7, Evansville 6, OT
Utah at Colorado, late
Idaho at Las Vegas, late
Stockton at San Francisco, late
Ontario at Alaska, late
THURSDAY
Gwinnett 3, South Carolina 2
Reading 6, Elmira 2
Bakersfield 4, Las Vegas 3
SATURDAY
Elmira at Greenville, 7
Florida at Orlando, 7
Wheeling at South Carolina, 7
Kalamazoo at Reading, 7:05
Cincinnati at Toledo, 7:15
Fort Wayne at Evansville, 8:15
Colorado at Utah, 9:05
Idaho at Las Vegas, 10:05
San Francisco at Stockton, 10:30
Ontario at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 26 10 2 54 111 77
Tampa Bay 23 11 3 49 106 87
Montreal 22 13 3 47 96 84
Detroit 17 13 9 43 99 108
Toronto 19 16 5 43 110 116
Ottawa 15 18 7 37 111 131
Florida 14 19 5 33 88 123
Buffalo 10 24 4 24 69 109
Metropolitan Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 28 11 1 57 125 91
Washington 20 14 4 44 120 114
Philadelphia 17 16 4 38 93 104
Columbus 17 17 4 38 103 107
N.Y. Rangers 18 19 2 38 90 105
New Jersey 15 16 8 38 93 101
Carolina 14 15 9 37 89 109
N.Y. Islanders 11 20 7 29 96 129
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 27 7 6 60 152 109
St. Louis 24 7 5 53 128 85
Colorado 23 11 3 49 108 95
Minnesota 20 14 5 45 88 96
Dallas 18 12 6 42 106 107
Winnipeg 16 18 5 37 103 116
Nashville 16 17 4 36 85 109
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 27 7 5 59 127 98
Los Angeles 25 9 4 54 106 76
San Jose 23 8 6 52 121 94
Vancouver 22 11 6 50 106 93
Phoenix 19 10 7 45 111 110
Calgary 14 17 6 34 95 118
Edmonton 12 24 3 27 101 135
FRIDAY
Columbus 2, New Jersey 1, SO
Toronto 4, Buffalo 3, SO
Boston 5, Ottawa 0
Washington 3, N.Y. Rangers 2
Pittsburgh 4, Carolina 3, OT
Chicago 7, Colorado 2
Minnesota at Winnipeg, late
Nashville at Dallas, late
Edmonton at Calgary, late
San Jose at Phoenix, late
THURSDAY
No games scheduled
SATURDAY
Boston at Ottawa, 7
Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7
Detroit at Florida, 7
New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Chicago at St. Louis, 8
Los Angeles at Nashville, 8
Phoenix at Anaheim, 8
Philadelphia at Edmonton, 10
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 12 15 .444 –
Boston 12 17 .414 1
Brooklyn 10 19 .345 3
New York 9 20 .310 4
Philadelphia 8 20 .286 4½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 22 6 .786 –
Atlanta 16 13 .552 6½
Charlotte 14 16 .467 9
Washington 12 14 .462 9
Orlando 9 20 .310 13½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 23 5 .821 –
Detroit 14 17 .452 10½
Chicago 11 16 .407 11½
Cleveland 10 18 .357 13
Milwaukee 6 23 .207 17½
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 23 7 .767 –
Houston 20 11 .645 3½
Dallas 16 13 .552 6½
New Orleans 13 14 .481 8½
Memphis 12 16 .429 10
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 24 5 .828 –
Oklahoma City 24 5 .828 –
Denver 14 14 .500 9½
Minnesota 14 15 .483 10
Utah 8 23 .258 17
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 20 11 .645 –
Phoenix 17 10 .630 1
Golden State 17 13 .567 2½
L.A. Lakers 13 16 .448 6
Sacramento 8 19 .296 10
FRIDAY
Orlando 109, Detroit 92
Oklahoma City 89, Charlotte 85
Toronto 95, New York 83
Brooklyn 104, Milwaukee 93
Minnesota 120, Washington 98
New Orleans 105, Denver 89
L.A. Lakers at Utah, late
Miami at Sacramento, late
Phoenix at Golden State, late
THURSDAY
Atlanta 127, Cleveland 125,2OT
Houston 100, Memphis 92
San Antonio 116, Dallas 107
Portland 116, L.A. Clippers 112, OT
SATURDAY
Cleveland at Boston, 1 p.m.
Brooklyn at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Washington, 7 p.m.
New York at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Chicago, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Houston, 8 p.m.
Denver at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Miami at Portland, 10 p.m.
Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Detroit 21 27 18 26 – 92
Orlando 26 29 30 24 – 109
DETROIT: Smith 2-13 1-2 5, Monroe 3-9 0-2 6, Drummond 5-12 0-4 10, Jennings 7-16 6-7 21, Caldwell-Pope 0-2 0-0 0, Stuckey 3-6 0-0 6, Singler 3-5 0-0 7, Harrellson 4-8 0-0 9, Bynum 8-13 1-1 18, Datome 1-6 0-0 2, Jerebko 3-5 1-2 8. Totals 39-95 9-18 92.
ORLANDO: Harris 6-10 4-6 16, Davis 7-15 0-1 14, Vucevic 9-16 2-2 20, Nelson 3-7 0-0 6, Afflalo 9-11 3-4 23, Oladipo 5-12 5-8 16, Harkless 1-6 0-0 2, Lamb 0-0 0-0 0, Price 3-4 0-0 7, Maxiell 2-3 0-0 4, O'Quinn 0-0 1-2 1, Jones 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 45-85 15-23 109.
Note: 3-Point Goals – Detroit 5-18 (Jerebko 1-1, Singler 1-2, Bynum 1-3, Harrellson 1-3, Jennings 1-4, Datome 0-1, Smith 0-2, Caldwell-Pope 0-2), Orlando 4-14 (Afflalo 2-2, Price 1-1, Oladipo 1-4, Harkless 0-1, Harris 0-2, Nelson 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Detroit 58 (Drummond 11), Orlando 55 (Vucevic 11). Assists –Detroit 16 (Jennings 8), Orlando 26 (Oladipo 11). Total Fouls–Detroit 22, Orlando 19. A – 16,464 (18,500).