Loading…
Thursday, April 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 12/31/2013

AGATE

Scoreboard: 12-31

 COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Arizona (60) 13-0 1,620 1

2. Syracuse (5) 12-0 1,550 2

3. Ohio St. 13-0 1,462 3

4. Wisconsin 13-0 1,408 4

5. Michigan St. 11-1 1,364 5

6. Oklahoma St. 11-1 1,278 7

7. Duke 10-2 1,144 9

8. Wichita St. 13-0 1,067 10

9. Baylor 10-1 1,013 11

10. Oregon 12-0 987 12

11. Villanova 11-1 943 8

12. Florida 10-2 915 13

13. Iowa St. 11-0 869 14 14. Louisville 11-2 812 6

15. Kentucky 10-3 753 18

16. Kansas 8-3 666 16

17. UConn 11-1 647 15

18. Memphis 9-2 625 17

19. North Carolina 9-3 413 19

20. Colorado 11-2 373 21

21. San Diego St. 10-1 371 20

22. Iowa 11-2 258 22

23. UMass 11-1 160 23

24. Gonzaga 11-2 78 24

25. Missouri 11-1 76 25

Others receiving votes: Illinois 57, Texas 40, George Washington 37, Oklahoma 36, Toledo 32, Florida St. 24, UCLA 19, Harvard 10, Michigan 7, Creighton 5, Kansas St. 3, Pittsburgh 2, LSU 1.USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Arizona (30) 13-0 798 1

2. Syracuse (1) 12-0 762 2

3. Ohio State (1) 13-0 741 3

4. Michigan State 11-1 682 5

5. Wisconsin 13-0 677 6

6. Oklahoma State 11-1 605 7

7. Wichita State 13-0 588 8

8. Duke 10-2 568 9

9. Oregon 12-0 530 10

10. Louisville 11-2 515 4

11. Baylor 10-1 429 12

12. Iowa State 11-0 420 13

13. Florida 10-2 413 14

14. Villanova 11-1 392 11

15. UConn 11-1 340 15

16. Kentucky 10-3 319 18

17. Kansas 8-3 314 16

18. Memphis 9-2 268 17

19. North Carolina 9-3 184 19

19. San Diego State 10-1 184 20

21. Gonzaga 11-2 145 21

22. UMass 11-1 137 22

23. Iowa 11-2 113 23

24. Colorado 11-2 92 24

25. Missouri 11-1 51 25

Others receiving votes: Creighton 29, Pittsburgh 22, UCLA 20, George Washington 17, Oklahoma 16, Texas 9, Toledo 8, Florida State 4, Michigan 4, Illinois 2, New Mexico 1, Saint Louis 1.

National scores

EAST

St. Bonaventure 80, Delaware 73

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 97, Bluefield 70

Austin Peay 93, Dalton 57

Clemson 80, VMI 50

Florida Gulf Coast 60, N. Kentucky 56

Florida St. 67, Charleston Southern 59

James Madison 73, Ball St. 68

Mercer 86, Jacksonville 49

Miami 71, Loyola (Md.) 48

Mississippi 79, W. Kentucky 74

NC State 68, UNC Greensboro 64

South Carolina 92, Marshall 65

Tennessee 87, Virginia 52

MIDWEST

Kansas 93, Toledo 83

Ohio 78, Longwood 43

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 91, S. Arkansas 66

Baylor 81, Oral Roberts 55

Cent. Arkansas 121, Ecclesia 77

Incarnate Word 102, Huston-Tillotson 73

LIU Brooklyn 73, Texas St. 64

Louisiana Tech 102, Oklahoma 98, OT

Oklahoma St. 92, Robert Morris 66

Texas 66, Rice 44

Texas Tech 100, Mount St. Mary's 69

UALR 88, Grambling St. 68

FAR WEST

Santa Clara 76, Portland 68

Women

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. UConn (36) 13-0 900 1

2. Notre Dame 11-0 841 2

3. Duke 12-1 822 3

4. Stanford 11-1 808 4

5. Tennessee 11-1 736 5

6. Kentucky 12-1 717 6

7. Louisville 13-1 695 7

8. Maryland 12-1 648 8

9. Baylor 10-1 626 9

10. North Carolina 11-2 515 10

11. Oklahoma St. 11-0 511 11

12. Colorado 10-1 472 12

13. South Carolina 12-1 462 13

14. Iowa St. 11-0 447 14

15. Penn St. 9-3 341 15

16. LSU 9-2 308 16

17. Purdue 9-2 299 17

18. Nebraska 10-2 278 18

19. Georgia 12-1 228 19

20. Syracuse 11-1 213 20

21. Florida St. 12-1 187 22

22. Iowa 12-2 180 21

23. California 8-3 116 23

24. Arizona St. 10-1 91 25

25. Oklahoma 8-4 65 25

Others receiving votes: Arkansas 49, San Diego 33, NC State 27, Indiana 23, Georgia Tech 8, Rutgers 8, West Virginia 8, Gonzaga 7, Saint Joseph's 7, Texas 7, Middle Tennessee 6, Saint Mary's (Cal) 5, UTEP 4, DePaul 2.

National scores

EAST

Binghamton 57, La Salle 56

Bryant 68, Columbia 47

CCSU 64, Hofstra 62

Dartmouth 76, UMass 72

Drexel 69, Cornell 44

NJIT 58, Wagner 52

St. John's 61, Delaware 58

SOUTH

Campbell 74, Longwood 55

Coastal Carolina 67, Radford 66

E. Kentucky 86, Murray St. 72

George Mason 85, Georgia Southern 64

High Point 75, Liberty 70

Mississippi 99, Austin Peay 69

SC State 63, Md.-Eastern Shore 50

UNC Asheville 54, Presbyterian 47

UT-Martin 88, Jacksonville St. 75

VCU 81, Old Dominion 68

Vanderbilt 87, UAB 76

Winthrop 69, Charleston Southern 49

MIDWEST

Dayton 102, Cent. Michigan 89

Evansville 90, Toledo 80

IUPUI 92, Indiana-Southeast 63

Madonna 86, Detroit 76

Morehead St. 59, S. Illinois 50

Wisconsin 65, Green Bay 61, OT

SOUTHWEST

Cent. Arkansas 85, Philander Smith 57

Texas A&M 80, Arkansas St. 62

FAR WEST

BYU 65, Pepperdine 50

TOURNAMENT

Fordham 64, Harvard 44

Tulsa 76, UNC-Greensboro 71

Georgia Tech 89, Hampton 70

Alabama St. 82, Brown 81, OT

James Madison 94, Norfolk St. 50

Ohio 84, UMBC 36

Kansas St. 74, UC Riverside 42

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowl Schedule

Today

Alamo Bowl

Oregon (10-2) vs. Texas (8-4), late

Holiday Bowl

Arizona State (10-3) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), late

Tuesday, DEC. 31

AdvoCare V100 Bowl

Arizona (7-5) vs. Boston College (7-5), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

Virginia Tech (8-4) vs. UCLA (9-3), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

Rice (9-3) vs. Mississippi State (6-6), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

Texas A&M (8-4) vs. Duke (10-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

UNLV (7-5) vs. North Texas (8-4), Noon (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

Nebraska (8-4) vs. Georgia (8-4), Noon (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

Wisconsin (9-3) vs. South Carolina (10-2), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

Iowa (8-4) vs. LSU (9-3), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

Stanford (11-2) vs. Michigan State (12-1), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Fiesta Bowl

Baylor (11-1) vs. UCF (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

Alabama (11-1) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 3

Orange Bowl

Ohio State (12-1) vs. Clemson (10-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Cotton Bowl

Missouri (11-2) vs. Oklahoma State (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 4

BBVA Compass Bowl

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. Houston (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 5

GoDaddy.com Bowl

Arkansas State (7-5) vs. Ball State (10-2), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 6

BCS National Championship

Florida State (13-0) vs. Auburn (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 18

East-West Shrine Classic

East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 25

Senior Bowl

South vs. North, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Middle Tennessee 3 3 0 0 – 6

Navy 7 3 0 14 – 24

Navy–Reynolds 3 run (Sloan kick), 10:01.

MTSU–FG Clark 43, 4:08.

Navy–FG Sloan 32, 14:16.

MTSU–FG Clark 24, 6:38.

Navy–Reynolds 1 run (Sloan kick), 10:48.

Navy–Sanders 41 run (Sloan kick), 9:16.

A–39,246..

TEAM STATS

MTSU Navy

First downs 21 26

Rushes-yards 27-91 67-366

Passing 218 19

Comp-Att-Int 19-33-2 3-7-0

Return Yards 0 41

Punts-Avg. 3-40.3 2-30.0

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 4-2

Penalties-Yards 6-74 2-18

Time of Possession 23:04 36:56

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Middle Tennessee, Bryson 9-43, Whatley 8-26, Tucker 4-15, Carmichael 3-9, Parker 1-4, Kilgore 2-(minus 6). Navy, Reynolds 20-86, N.Copeland 11-59, Sanders 5-53, Whiteside 8-44, Staten 6-37, Singleton 7-27, D.Brown 3-26, C.Swain 5-22, Smith 2-12..

PASSING–Middle Tennessee, Kilgore 19-33-2-218. Navy, Reynolds 3-7-0-19..

RECEIVING–Middle Tennessee, Griswould 9-106, Jefferson 5-79, M.Henry 2-21, Perkins 1-6, Bryson 1-3, Frazier 1-3. Navy, Whiteside 1-10, Sanders 1-6, Staten 1-3.

Mississippi 7 6 10 2 – 25

Georgia Tech 7 0 0 10 – 17

Miss–Wallace 17 run (Ritter kick), 10:15.

GaT–Godhigh 8 run (Butker kick), 4:27.

Miss–Moncrief 28 pass from Wallace (kick blocked), 7:59.

Miss–Wallace 10 run (Ritter kick), 8:13.

Miss–FG Ritter 29, 3:00.

GaT–FG Butker 38, 14:43.

GaT–Waller 72 pass from Lee (Butker kick), 13:25.

Miss–Safety, 4:22.

A–52,125..

TEAM STATS

Miss GaT

First downs 28 18

Rushes-yards 48-221 49-151

Passing 256 147

Comp-Att-Int 23-36-1 5-17-1

Return Yards 15 4

Punts-Avg. 5-42.4 6-38.5

Fumbles-Lost 3-0 2-1

Penalties-Yards 3-15 5-40

Time of Possession 32:50 27:10

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Mississippi, Wallace 13-86, Mathers 13-58, Walton 16-53, Brunetti 4-31, Team 1-(minus 1), Treadwell 1-(minus 6). Georgia Tech, Godhigh 10-50, Sims 10-38, Laskey 5-27, Days 4-24, Lee 16-24, Hill 1-4, Ju.Thomas 1-1, Poole 1-(minus 2), Dennis 1-(minus 15).

PASSING–Mississippi, Wallace 22-32-1-256, Brunetti 1-3-0-0, Team 0-1-0-0. Georgia Tech, Lee 5-17-1-147.

RECEIVING–Mississippi, Moncrief 6-113, Treadwell 5-51, Mathers 5-49, Holder 2-16, Walton 2-3, Adeboyejo 1-16, Core 1-5, Engram 1-3. Georgia Tech, Waller 2-79, Godhigh 2-51, Days 1-17.

 

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS – Acquired RHP Miles Mikolas from Pittsburgh for 1B Chris McGuiness. Designated OF Rafael Ortega for assignment.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA A&M – Named James Michael Spady football coach.

INDIANA – Announced freshman men's basketball C Luke Fischer has withdrawn from school and is expected to transfer.

LOUISVILLE – Dismissed junior F Chane Behanan from the men's basketball team for another violation of university policy.

 

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 12 4 0 .750 444 338

N.Y. Jets 8 8 0 .500 290 387

Miami 8 8 0 .500 317 335

Buffalo 6 10 0 .375 339 388

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Indianapolis 11 5 0 .688 391 336

Tennessee 7 9 0 .438 362 381

Jacksonville 4 12 0 .250 247 449

Houston 2 14 0 .125 276 428

North

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Cincinnati 11 5 0 .688 430 305

Pittsburgh 8 8 0 .500 379 370

Baltimore 8 8 0 .500 320 352

Cleveland 4 12 0 .250 308 406

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Denver 13 3 0 .813 606 399

x-Kansas City 11 5 0 .688 430 305

x-San Diego 9 7 0 .563 396 348

Oakland 4 12 0 .250 322 453

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Philadelphia 10 6 0 .625 442 382

Dallas 8 8 0 .500 439 432

N.Y. Giants 7 9 0 .438 294 383

Washington 3 13 0 .188 334 478

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Carolina 12 4 0 .750 366 241

x-New Orleans 11 5 0 .688 414 304

Atlanta 4 12 0 .250 353 443

Tampa Bay 4 12 0 .250 288 389

North

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Green Bay 8 7 1 .531 417 428

Chicago 8 8 0 .500 445 478

Detroit 7 9 0 .438 395 376

Minnesota 5 10 1 .344 391 480

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Seattle 13 3 0 .813 417 231

x-San Francisco 12 4 0 .750 406 272

Arizona 10 6 0 .625 379 324

St. Louis 7 9 0 .438 348 364

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

WILD-CARD PLAYOFFS

SATURDAY

Kansas City at Indianapolis, 4:35 p.m. (NBC)

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 8:10 p.m. (NBC)

SUNDAY

San Diego at Cincinnati, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)

San Francisco at Green Bay, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)

Philadelphia 3 14 0 7 – 24

Dallas 0 10 6 6 – 22

Phi–FG Henery 47, 7:07.

Phi–McCoy 3 pass from Foles (Henery kick), 14:13.

Dal–Escobar 17 pass from Orton (Bailey kick), 8:16.

Phi–Celek 14 pass from Foles (Henery kick), 1:19.

Dal–FG Bailey 44, :18.

Dal–FG Bailey 43, 8:59.

Dal–FG Bailey 36, 5:38.

Phi–Brown 6 run (Henery kick), 6:09.

Dal–Bryant 32 pass from Orton (pass failed), 3:50.

A–91,166.

TEAM STATS

Phi Dal

First downs 21 21

Total Net Yards 366 417

Rushes-yards 34-137 18-59

Passing 229 358

Punt Returns 2-24 3-18

Kickoff Returns 1-11 2-65

Interceptions Ret. 2-11 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 17-27-0 30-46-2

Sacked-Yards Lost 5-34 0-0

Punts 5-47.4 3-37.0

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-1

Penalties-Yards 6-50 1-5

Time of Possession 29:43 30:17

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Philadelphia, McCoy 27-131, Brown 2-11, Foles 5-(minus 5). Dallas, Murray 17-51, Orton 1-8.

PASSING–Philadelphia, Foles 17-26-0-263, Smith 0-1-0-0. Dallas, Orton 30-46-2-358.

RECEIVING–Philadelphia, Celek 3-71, Avant 3-45, Ertz 3-43, Cooper 3-39, Jackson 3-28, Polk 1-34, McCoy 1-3. Dallas, Witten 12-135, Bryant 8-99, Murray 5-39, Austin 2-22, Williams 1-39, Escobar 1-17, Beasley 1-7.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Today

AdvoCare V100 Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Arizona 7 7½ (57½) Boston Col

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

UCLA 7½ 7½ (47½) Virginia Tech

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Mississippi St. 7 7 (50½) Rice

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Texas A&M 11½ 12½ (75) Duke

Tomorrow

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Georgia 9 9 (60) Nebraska

Heart of Dallas Bowl

North Texas 6½ 6½ (54½) UNLV

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Wisconsin 2 1½ (51) South Carolina

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

LSU 7 8 (49) Iowa

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford 1½ 6½ (42½) Michigan St.

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Baylor 17½ 16½ (70) UCF

Thursday

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Alabama 14½ 16 (51½) Oklahoma

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Indianapolis 1 2½ (46½) Kansas City

at Philadelphia 2½ 2½ (54½) New Orleans

Sunday

at Cincinnati 5 7 (46½) San Diego

San Francisco 1 2½ (48½) at Green Bay

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Xavier 3 St. John's

at Princeton 10 Kent St.

Ohio St. 6 at Purdue

Richmond 3 at Northeastern

at Providence 5½ Seton Hall

at Kansas St. 3 George Washington

at Illinois 1 Indiana

at Syracuse 19½ E. Michigan

Michigan St. 8 at Penn St.

at North Carolina 22 UNC Wilmington

Louisville 13 at UCF

at Georgetown 13 DePaul

at Texas A&M 13 North Texas

at Iowa St. 27 N. Illinois

Memphis 6½ at South Florida

at Iowa 14½ Nebraska

Villanova 3 at Butler

UConn 11 at Houston

at Creighton 10 Marquette

Duke-x 18 Elon

x-at Greensboro, N.C.

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 26 11 2 54 114 81

Tampa Bay 23 12 4 50 110 93

Montreal 23 14 3 49 99 89

Detroit 18 13 9 45 103 111

Toronto 20 16 5 45 115 118

Ottawa 17 18 7 41 118 135

Florida 15 20 5 35 95 128

Buffalo 11 24 4 26 71 110

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 29 11 1 59 130 94

Washington 20 15 5 45 122 119

Philadelphia 18 16 4 40 97 107

N.Y. Rangers 19 19 2 40 94 108

New Jersey 16 16 8 40 95 102

Columbus 17 18 4 38 106 112

Carolina 14 16 9 37 91 114

N.Y. Islanders 12 21 7 31 102 135

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 27 7 7 61 157 115

St. Louis 26 7 5 57 137 92

Colorado 23 11 4 50 109 97

Dallas 19 12 7 45 112 111

Minnesota 20 16 5 45 96 107

Winnipeg 18 18 5 41 111 121

Nashville 17 18 4 38 89 115

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 28 8 5 61 131 103

San Jose 25 8 6 56 128 98

Los Angeles 25 10 4 54 108 79

Vancouver 23 11 6 52 108 93

Phoenix 19 10 9 47 116 117

Calgary 14 19 6 34 95 122

Edmonton 13 24 4 30 106 139

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

MONDAY

Ottawa 3, Washington 1

Los Angeles at Chicago, late

Detroit at Nashville, late

Philadelphia at Vancouver, late

TUESDAY

Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 1

N.Y. Rangers at Florida, 5

St. Louis at Minnesota, 6

N.Y. Islanders at Boston, 7

Montreal at Carolina, 7

Buffalo at Winnipeg, 7

San Jose at Anaheim, 8

Los Angeles at Dallas, 8

Columbus at Colorado, 8

Philadelphia at Calgary, 9

Edmonton at Phoenix, 9

Detroit 1 0 3 – 4

Nashville 2 1 3 – 6

First Period – 1, Nashville, Wilson 6 (Jones, Fisher), 1:54. 2, Detroit, Abdelkader 4 (Miller), 3:00. 3, Nashville, C.Smith 11 (Gaustad), 9:50.

Penalties – Miller, Det, double minor (high-sticking), 12:20.

Second Period – 4, Nashville, Spaling 7 (C.Smith), 4:24.

Penalties – Quincey, Det (tripping), 4:52 Cullen, Nas (tripping), 11:48 Abdelkader, Det, major (fighting), 17:39 Fisher, Nas, major (fighting), 17:39.

Third Period – 5, Detroit, Datsyuk 15 (Kronwall), :35. 6, Nashville, Fisher 10 (Wilson, Hornqvist), 5:50. 7, Detroit, Miller 5 (Quincey, Helm), 11:30. 8, Nashville, Wilson 7 (Jones, Fisher), 12:07. 9, Detroit, Eaves 1 (Zetterberg, Kronwall), 14:52 (pp). 10, Nashville, Josi 3 (Cullen), 19:41 (en-pp).

Penalties – Nyquist, Det (tripping), 12:29 Fisher, Nas (hooking), 14:25 Bertuzzi, Det (tripping), 17:54.

Shots on goal – Detroit 5-11-9–25. Nashville 9-11-9–29.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 1 of 2 Nashville 1 of 5.

Goalies – Detroit, Howard 6-9-7 (28 shots-23 saves). Nashville, Mazanec 7-8-1 (25-21).

A – 17,212 (17,113). T–2:33.

 

SPORTS NOTE

AAU GIRLS BASKETBALL: 5th or 6th grade girls interested in playing for a an AAU basketball team, call for tryouts. Coach Gary Wolfe 419-360-2000 or toledo-thunder.com.

NBA

MONDAY

Washington 106, Detroit 99

Dallas 100, Minnesota 98

New Orleans 110, Portland 108

Chicago at Memphis, late

Miami at Denver, late

Charlotte at Utah, late

Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, late

SUNDAY

Orlando 109, Atlanta 102

Golden State 108, Cleveland 104, OT

Oklahoma City 117, Houston 86

San Antonio 112, Sacramento 104

Philadelphia 111, L.A. Lakers 104

TUESDAY

Atlanta at Boston, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Indiana, 3 p.m.

Golden State at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Sacramento at Houston, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Portland at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Washington 33 20 25 28 – 106

Detroit 32 31 24 12 – 99

WASHINGTON: Ariza 5-11 2-2 15, Booker 2-6 2-3 6, Gortat 4-8 0-0 8, Wall 7-15 14-15 29, Beal 6-13 0-0 13, Webster 4-7 0-0 10, Nene 5-9 1-2 11, Vesely 0-0 0-0 0, Temple 0-1 1-2 1, Porter Jr. 3-4 1-3 7, Seraphin 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 39-78 21-27 106.

DETROIT: Smith 6-19 4-6 16, Monroe 7-17 8-12 22, Drummond 7-10 2-4 16, Jennings 5-16 3-4 15, Caldwell-Pope 7-11 0-1 17, Singler 4-5 2-4 11, Billups 0-2 0-0 0, Harrellson 0-1 0-0 0, Bynum 0-0 2-2 2, Datome 0-1 0-2 0. Totals 36-82 21-35 99.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Washington 7-19 (Ariza 3-7, Webster 2-4, Wall 1-4, Beal 1-4), Detroit 6-20 (Caldwell-Pope 3-6, Jennings 2-8, Singler 1-2, Billups 0-2, Smith 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Washington 50 (Ariza 11), Detroit 55 (Drummond 16). Assists –Washington 25 (Wall 7), Detroit 26 (Jennings 14). Total Fouls–Washington 27, Detroit 24. Technicals –Gortat, Washington defensive three second, Detroit defensive three second. A – 15,050 (22,076).

 

SPORTLIGHT

Dec. 31

1974–Catfish Hunter, baseball's first free agent, signs with the New York Yankees.

1982–Jockey Pat Day edges Angel Cordero Jr. by two races to capture leading rider honors. Day rides Dana's Woof and Miltons Magic to victory during the evening program at Delta Downs for 399 wins for the year.

1988–A dense fog rolls in during the second quarter of the Chicago Bears' 20-12 NFC semifinal victory over the Philadelphia Eagles at Soldier Field in Chicago. The fog obscures the game from most of the 65,534 fans present and a national television audience that could watch only ground-level shots.

 

PREP BASKETBALL

BOYS

Thursday

City League

Bowsher at Cardinal Stritch

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Lake at Northwood

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Delta at Ottawa Hills

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at North Central

Tinora at Holgate

Pettisville at Hilltop

Friday

City League

Wauseon at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at St. Francis

Clay at Fremont Ross

Findlay at St. John's

Whitmer at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Maumee at Napoleon

Northview at Perrysburg

Southview at Springfield.

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Paulding at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

Mohawk at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Tiffin Calvert at Fremont St. Joseph

Lakota at Hopewll-Loudon

Liberty-Benton at Kenton

Monclova Christian at Grafton Christian Community

North Baltimore at Seneca East

Oak Harbor at Sandusky Perkins

Clyde at Port Clinton

Van Buren at Lima Shawnee

Saturday

City League

Scott at Central Catholic

Bowling Green at Start

Waite at Fremont Ross

Elida at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Rossford at Clay

Defiance at Findlay

St. Francis at Perrysburg

De La Salle Collegiate at St. John's

Whitmer at Bedford

Northern Lakes League

Maumee at Wauseon

Napoleon at Wayne Trace

Northern Buckeye Conf.

New Riegel at Eastwood

Hopewell-Loudon at Elmwood

Genoa at Bellevue

Lake at Old Fort

Otsego at Liberty Center

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Emmanuel Christian

Gibsonburg at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Fairview at Archbold

Tinora at Bryan

Delta at Edgerton

Montpelier at Ayersville

Pettisville at Patrick Henry

North Central at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Hicksville

Fremont St. Joseph at Sandusky St. Mary

Mohawk at Holgate

Wapakoneta at Liberty-Benton

Kalida at McComb

North Baltimore at Ridgemont

Van Buren at Carey

Fairfield Christian 18 7 11 19 – 55

Toledo Christian 10 10 10 12 – 42

FAIRFIELD CHRISTIAN: Bush 0-4-4, Brake 0-1-4-7, Carpenter 6-2-14, Spurgus 2-0-4, Stevens 1-3-0-11, Dewese 5-5-15. Totals: 14-4-15-55.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Paynther 4-5-13, Bumbaugh 0-1-0-3, Graham 0-1-0-3, Kempton 3-1-4-13, Adefi 2-0-4, Walton 2-0-4, Gibson 0-2-2. Totals: 11-3-11-42.

Waite 6 9 4 9 – 28

Central 23 29 22 20 – 94

WAITE: Darrington 2-4-8, Neal 5-0-10, Ambriez 1-0-2, Downer 3-2-8. Totals: 11-6-28.

CENTRAL: Grier 2-2-6, Winters 3-3-15, Grombacher 2-1-0-7, Braswell 3-1-2-11, Kizer 5-1-2-15, Harris 5-1-11, Biddle 5-0-10, Marshall 0-2-2, Best 0-1-0-3, Moore 1-1-3, Parker 2-0-4, Daoust 3-1-7. Totals: 31-7-11-94.

Woodward 14 16 14 18 – 62

Clay 5 14 13 7 – 39

WOODWARD: Ta. Watson 3-2-0-12; Kirkwood 1-3-2-13; Strozier 1-0-2; Whittington 0-1-0-3; Ty. Watson 2-0-4; Fane 12-0-24; Kimbel 2-0-4. Totals 21-6-2-62.

CLAY: Booth 6-2-2-20; Saenz 2-2-6; McCrory 0-1-0-3; Row 2-0-4; Ramierz 3-0-6. Totals 13-3-4-39.

 

GIRLS

Today

City League

Rogers vs. Sacred Heart, Ky.at Naples Holiday Shootout, 5

Wednesday

City League

Rogers at Naples Holiday Shootout

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Findlay at Defiance

Other Northwest Ohio

Ada at Arcadia

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Lakota

Fremont St. Joseph at North Baltimore

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Maumee at Napoleon

Northview at Perrysburg

Southview at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Eastwood

Woodmore at Fostoria

Rossford at Genoa

Otsego at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Toledo Christian

Maumee Valley at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Wauseon at Ottawa-Glandorf

Other Northwest Ohio

North Central at Fayette

Holgate at Tinora

Hilltop at Pettisville

Saturday

City League

Lake Ridge Academy at Bowsher

Consortium College Prep (Mich.) at Scott

Start at Southview

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Bryan

Lima Shawnee at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Bowling Green

Whitmer at Bedford

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Van Buren at Elmwood

Fostoria at Hopewell-Loudon

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Old Fort at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Montpelier at Moncloa Christian

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Ada at Liberty-Benton

Carey at McComb

North Baltimore at Ridgemont

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

Archbold 14 12 13 7 – 46

University Liggett 12 11 13 15 – 51

ARCHBOLD: Williams 4-1-0-11, C. Wyse 6-1-0-15, Fidler 7-2-16, Coressel 2-0-4. Totals: 19-2-2-46.

UNIVERSITY LIGGETT, MICH.: Ristovski 5-1-4-17, Ahart 1-2-4-12, McConico 3-4-10, Rotzoll 2-2-0-10. Totals: 12-5-12-51.

Ottawa Hills 6 10 16 13 – 45

Woodmore 6 11 3 8 – 28

OTTAWA HILLS: Mi. Healy 2-0-4; Me. Healy 2-0-4; Guilliod 1-0-2; Smith 2-2-6; VanFlooten 2-7-11; Lyon 0-1-1; Berry 0-1-1; Dewire 5-4-14; Petro 1-0-2. Totals 15-15-45.

WOODMORE: Weirich 4-0-8; Johnson 1-1-1-6; Wank 1-2-4; Blausey 1-0-2; Aliemenious 0-2-2; Gephart 2-0-4; Rothert 1-0-2. Totals 10-1-5-28.

Lake 4 5 11 15 – 35

Whitmer 18 11 19 18 – 66

LAKE: Taylor 5-4-14, Swartz 0-1-1-4, Badney 1-2-0-8, Hanson 3-2-8, Woodruff 0-1-1. Totals: 9-3-8-35.

WHITMER: S. Semler 3-2-8, Bartko 1-0-2, Meinen 3-2-0-12, M. Semler 1-0-2, Clayton 0-1-1, P. Blood 0-2-2, james 2-1-2-9, Kimmel 0-1-2-5, Sarabia 3-0-6, McCarver 2-1-3-10, B. Blood 4-1-9. Totals: 19-5-13-66.

Old Fort 13 8 13 7 – 41

Genoa 21 11 13 12 – 57

OLD FORT: Adelsperger 3-1-3-12, Miller 2-1-0-7, Ward 2-0-4, Hartsel 2-2-6, Bell 4-0-8, Magers 1-0-2, Davidson 1-0-2. Totals: 15-2-5-41.

GENOA: Gose 0-2-2, Albright 10-3-23, Gerke 0-1-2-5, Jensen 1-2-4, Pickard 5-4-14, Skilliter 4-0-8, Edwrds 0-1-1. Totals: 20-1-14-57.

Rogers 16 16 18 8 – 58

Knoxville Chr. 16 15 8 2 – 41

ROGERS: Dailey 8-1-0-19, Austin 2-0-4, Smith 1-1-2-7, Petty 2-1-2-9, Hampton-Bey 4-0-8, Johnson 2-0-4, Williams 1-1-3, Peace 1-2-4. Totals: 21-3-7-58.

KNOXVILLE CHRISTIAN: Noler 1-0-2, Heitzman 2-1-7-14, Bryant 3-3-9, Hammaker 6-3-15, Meadows 1-0-2. Totals: 13-1-13-41.

Tiffin Columbian 5 8 11 14 – 38

Eastwood 16 17 7 13 – 43

TIFFIN COLUMBIAN: Hutchins 0-1-1, Heminger 3-1-7, Province 4-4-3-22, Zimmerman 3-2-8. Totals: 10-4-6-38.

EASTWOOD: Ameling 0-1-1, Albright 3-6-15, Boice 0-1-2,-5, Jennings 3-2-8, Peters 2-0-4, Hayward 1-8-10. Totals: 6-4-19-43.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 14 9 0 5 33 77 78

Reading 14 10 1 0 29 70 65

Elmira 9 15 1 2 21 67 91

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 18 8 1 1 38 97 76

Evansville 15 7 2 3 35 94 92

Kalamazoo 14 11 0 2 30 74 69

Fort Wayne 11 11 1 4 27 80 91

Toledo 9 15 3 0 21 77 102

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 21 5 1 2 45 93 59

Florida 19 9 1 1 40 107 83

Orlando 16 12 0 1 33 78 78

Greenville 14 14 1 1 30 76 77

Gwinnett 10 17 0 2 22 67 86

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Colorado 17 8 3 2 39 99 83

Alaska 18 8 1 0 37 89 51

Idaho 16 10 2 2 36 96 87

Utah 9 14 1 2 21 55 70

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 20 5 1 3 44 86 70

Stockton 16 10 0 4 36 103 94

San Francisco 11 16 3 1 26 75 110

Bakersfield 11 15 0 1 23 68 86

Las Vegas 8 16 3 0 19 66 96

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

MONDAY

Orlando 4, Florida 3

Toledo 3, Kalamazoo 2

SUNDAY

Greenville 6, Elmira 3

Gwinnett 3, Fort Wayne 2

Bakersfield 3, Idaho 0

Stockton 5, San Francisco 1

TUESDAY

Reading at Wheeling, 6

Elmira at South Carolina, 6

Cincinnati at Kalamazoo, 7

Toledo at Fort Wayne, 7:35

Las Vegas at Utah, 8:05

Gwinnett at Evansville, 8:15

Ontario at Alaska, 11:15

WEDNESDAY

Bakersfield at Las Vegas, 5:05 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories