Loading…
Wednesday, December 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 1/2/2014

Scoreboard: January 2

Tuesday, DEC.31

Chick-fil-A Bowl 

At Atlanta

Texas A&M 52, Duke 48

 

Wednesday

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas

North Texas 36, UNLV 14

 

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Nebraska 24, Georgia 19

 

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

South Carolina 34, Wisconsin 24

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

LSU 21, Iowa 14

 

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Michigan State 24, Stanford 20

 

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Baylor (11-1) vs. UCF (11-1), late

 

Today

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Alabama (11-1) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Friday

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Ohio State (12-1) vs. Clemson (10-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Missouri (11-2) vs. Oklahoma State (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (FOX)

 

Saturday

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. Houston (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Sunday

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Arkansas State (7-5) vs. Ball State (10-2), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Monday

BCS National Championship

At Pasadena, Calif.

Florida State (13-0) vs. Auburn (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Saturday, Jan. 18

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

 

Saturday, Jan. 25

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

South vs. North, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

 

Duke 14 24 3 7 – 48

Texas A&M 3 14 14 21 – 52

Duke-Snead 11 pass from Boone (Martin kick), 8:50.

TAM-FG Lambo 45, 5:31.

Duke-Connette 3 run (Martin kick), 4:12.

Duke-Boone 11 run (Martin kick), 14:21.

TAM-Labhart 23 pass from Manziel (Lambo kick), 13:04.

Duke-Crowder 59 pass from Boone (Martin kick), 11:49.

TAM-Labhart 9 pass from Manziel (Lambo kick), 6:45.

Duke-Snead 25 run (Martin kick), 2:31.

Duke-FG Martin 18, :00.

TAM-Labhart 19 pass from Manziel (Lambo kick), 9:55.

TAM-Carson 21 run (Lambo kick), 5:05.

Duke-FG Martin 20, :43.

TAM-Manziel 3 run (Lambo kick), 12:48.

Duke-Reeves 21 pass from Boone (Martin kick), 6:46.

TAM-D.Walker 44 pass from Manziel (Lambo kick), 5:44.

TAM-Hurd Jr. 55 interception return (Lambo kick), 3:33.

A-67,946

TEAM STATS

Duke TAM

First downs 29 30

Rushes-yards 37-234 30-159

Passing 427 382

Comp-Att-Int 29-45-2 30-38-0

Return Yards 15 58

Punts-Avg. 0-0.0 1-0.0

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 3-30 4-40

Time of Possession 35:02 24:58

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING-Duke, Snead 17-104, Thompson 11-92, Boone 5-27, Powell 2-7,

Connette 2-4. Texas A&M, Manziel 11-73, Malena 8-45,

T.Williams 4-23, Carson 4-21, Team 3-(minus 3).

PASSING-Duke, Boone 29-45-2-427. Texas A&M,

Manziel 30-38-0-382.

RECEIVING-Duke, Crowder 12-163, Deaver 6-116, Snead 3-21,

Braxton 3-17, Barnes 2-48, Blakeney 1-23, Reeves 1-21, Thompson 1-18.

Texas A&M, Labhart 7-76, D.Walker 6-113, Kennedy 5-52, Evans 4-72,

Gonzalez 3-18, Clear 2-38, Malena 1-6, J.Williams 1-6, T.Williams 1-1.

UNLV 7 0 0 7 – 14

North Texas 7 0 7 22 – 36

UNLV–Sullivan 9 pass from Herring (Kohorst kick), 7:31.

NT–Jimmerson 1 run (Paul kick), 1:47.

NT–Miller 7 pass from D.Thompson (Paul kick), 6:07.

NT–Chancellor 3 run (Paul kick), 14:56.

NT–D.Smith 34 pass from D.Thompson (Paul kick), 6:59.

UNLV–Rice Jr. 13 pass from Herring (Kohorst kick), 4:56.

NT–Chancellor 15 run (Miller run), 2:24.

A–38,380..

TEAM STATS

UNLV NT

First downs 19 21

Rushes-yards 27-66 45-141

Passing 196 256

Comp-Att-Int 22-41-1 21-30-0

Return Yards 1 27

Punts-Avg. 6-39.3 6-44.2

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 3-1

Penalties-Yards 2-20 6-60

Time of Possession 24:44 35:16

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–UNLV, Cornett 12-33, Herring 15-33. North Texas,

Byrd 20-52, Chancellor 7-47, Jimmerson 7-18, Harris 2-17, Monroe 2-8,

D.Thompson 6-2, Teegarden 1-(minus 3)..

PASSING–UNLV, Herring 22-41-1-196. North Texas,

D.Thompson 21-30-0-256..

RECEIVING–UNLV, Davis 10-96, Sullivan 4-36, Cornett 2-22,

A.Williams 2-10, Rice Jr. 1-13, Smith 1-9, Mataele 1-8, Barnhill 1-2.

North Texas, Chancellor 6-74, D.Smith 5-75, Harris 3-34, Terrell 2-17,

Miller 2-16, M.Smith 1-27, Pleasant 1-8,

Nebraska 0 10 14 0 – 24

Georgia 0 9 3 7 – 19

Geo–FG Morgan 38, 10:37.

Neb–Enunwa 5 pass from Armstrong Jr. (Smith kick), 9:05.

Geo–FG Morgan 28, 6:53.

Neb–FG Smith 46, 3:18.

Geo–FG Morgan 38, :00.

Neb–Abdullah 1 run (Smith kick), 10:08.

Geo–FG Morgan 30, 6:32.

Neb–Enunwa 99 pass from Armstrong Jr. (Smith kick), 4:58.

Geo–Gurley 25 pass from Mason (Morgan kick), 14:49.

A–60,712..

TEAM STATS

Neb Geo

First downs 14 22

Rushes-yards 43-144 43-96

Passing 163 320

Comp-Att-Int 6-16-1 21-39-1

Return Yards 4 (-3)

Punts-Avg. 7-38.7 4-37.8

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 3-1

Penalties-Yards 6-50 7-42

Time of Possession 26:36 33:24

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Nebraska, Abdullah 27-122, Armstrong Jr. 10-26,

Westerkamp 1-3, Cross 1-2, Turner 1-2, Team 2-(minus 5),

Enunwa 1-(minus 6). Georgia, Gurley 21-86, Green 6-19, Douglas 6-8,

Bauta 1-1, Mason 9-(minus 18)..

PASSING–Nebraska, Armstrong Jr. 6-14-1-163, Kellogg III 0-2-0-0.

Georgia, Mason 21-39-1-320..

RECEIVING–Nebraska, Enunwa 4-129, Carter 1-23, Bell 1-11. Georgia,

Gurley 7-97, Lynch 6-69, Conley 3-46, Bennett 2-55, Douglas 1-37,

Rumph 1-9, Green 1-7.

Wisconsin 0 14 3 7 – 24

South Carolina 7 6 7 14 – 34

SC–Ellington 39 pass from Shaw (Fry kick), :41.

Wis–Arneson 1 pass from Stave (Russell kick), 12:45.

SC–Shaw 9 pass from Ellington (run failed), 6:48.

Wis–Duckworth 3 pass from Stave (Russell kick), :13.

Wis–FG Russell 35, 11:19.

SC–Ellington 22 pass from Shaw (Fry kick), 3:29.

SC–Adams 3 pass from Shaw (Fry kick), 11:05.

Wis–Doe 91 kickoff return (Russell kick), 10:54.

SC–Shaw 1 run (Fry kick), 5:48.

A–56,629..

TEAM STATS

Wis SC

First downs 21 20

Rushes-yards 43-293 34-117

Passing 117 321

Comp-Att-Int 16-26-3 23-26-0

Return Yards 0 4

Punts-Avg. 0-0.0 3-33.7

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-2

Penalties-Yards 2-15 4-23

Time of Possession 29:26 30:34

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Wisconsin, Gordon 25-143, White 12-107, Clement 1-32,

D.Watt 1-8, Phillips 1-7, Stave 3-(minus 4). South Carolina, Davis 9-49,

Shaw 16-47, Wilds 3-16, P.Cooper 2-9, Carson 1-0, Team 3-(minus 4)..

PASSING–Wisconsin, Stave 9-13-1-80, Phillips 7-12-2-37,

Meyer 0-1-0-0. South Carolina, Shaw 22-25-0-312, Ellington 1-1-0-9..

RECEIVING–Wisconsin, Abbrederis 5-30, Pedersen 3-50, White 2-8,

Duckworth 2-7, Wozniak 1-7, Erickson 1-6, Doe 1-3, Arneson 1-1,

Gordon 0-5. South Carolina, Ellington 6-140, Roland 6-112, Jones 3-25,

Adams 3-17, Davis 2-10, Shaw 1-9, Wilds 1-8, Jeffery 1-0.

Iowa 0 0 7 7 – 14

LSU 7 7 0 7 – 21

LSU–Jennings 2 run (Delahoussaye kick), 10:59.

LSU–Hill 14 run (Delahoussaye kick), 7:23.

Iowa–Weisman 2 run (Meyer kick), 5:52.

LSU–Hill 37 run (Delahoussaye kick), 2:02.

Iowa–Martin-Manley 4 pass from Beathard (Meyer kick), 1:42.

A–51,296..

TEAM STATS

Iowa LSU

First downs 11 15

Rushes-yards 37-76 51-220

Passing 157 82

Comp-Att-Int 13-30-2 7-20-1

Return Yards 108 26

Punts-Avg. 7-40.3 10-46.9

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 0-0

Penalties-Yards 2-10 6-53

Time of Possession 24:14 35:46

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Iowa, Weisman 18-37, Canzeri 7-34, Beathard 3-11,

Bullock 3-0, Martin-Manley 1-(minus 1), Rudock 5-(minus 5). LSU,

Hill 28-216, Blue 7-26, Magee 7-12, Hilliard 1-3, Team 3-(minus 6),

Jennings 5-(minus 31)..

PASSING–Iowa, Rudock 9-22-1-102, Beathard 4-7-1-55,

Martin-Manley 0-1-0-0. LSU, Jennings 7-19-1-82, Beckham Jr. 0-1-0-0..

RECEIVING–Iowa, Fiedorowicz 4-46, Duzey 3-58, Hillyer 2-39,

Bullock 2-5, Shumpert 1-5, Martin-Manley 1-4. LSU, Beckham Jr. 2-35,

Landry 2-21, Neighbors 2-9, Blue 1-17.

Stanford 10 7 0 3 – 20

Michigan St. 0 14 3 7 – 24

Stan–Gaffney 16 run (Williamson kick), 11:16.

Stan–FG Williamson 34, 1:40.

MSU–Langford 2 run (Geiger kick), 10:45.

Stan–K.Anderson 40 interception return (Williamson kick), 2:07.

MSU–Pendleton 2 pass from Cook (Geiger kick), :28.

MSU–FG Geiger 31, 12:56.

MSU–Lippett 25 pass from Cook (Geiger kick), 13:22.

Stan–FG Williamson 39, 4:15.

A–95,173..

TEAM STATS

Stan MSU

First downs 11 21

Rushes-yards 36-162 35-65

Passing 143 332

Comp-Att-Int 10-18-1 22-36-1

Return Yards 44 21

Punts-Avg. 5-49.8 6-45.5

Fumbles-Lost 2-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 8-55 4-35

Time of Possession 28:49 31:11

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Stanford, Gaffney 24-91, Hogan 8-41, Rector 1-27,

Seale 1-4, Hewitt 1-0, Team 1-(minus 1). Michigan St., Langford 23-84,

Kings Jr. 2-7, Fowler 1-(minus 5), Team 3-(minus 6), Cook 6-(minus 15)..

PASSING–Stanford, Hogan 10-18-1-143. Michigan St.,

Cook 22-36-1-332..

RECEIVING–Stanford, Montgomery 3-21, Rector 2-44, Cajuste 1-51,

Hewitt 1-11, Sanders 1-11, Wilkerson 1-7, Gaffney 1-(minus 2).

Michigan St., Lippett 5-94, Langford 5-17, Kings Jr. 4-52, Fowler 2-97,

Pendleton 2-21, Mumphery 1-20, Gleichert 1-17, Price 1-9, Lyles 1-5.

 

NFL

PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday

Kansas City at Indianapolis, 4:35 p.m. (NBC)

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 8:10 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday

San Diego at Cincinnati, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)

San Francisco at Green Bay, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 11

Green Bay, San Francisco or New Orleans at Seattle, 4:35 p.m. (FOX)

Cincinnati, Indianpolis or Kansas City at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 12

Philadelphia, Green Bay or San Francisco at Carolina, 1:05 p.m. (FOX)

Indianapolis, Kansas City or San Diego at Denver, 4:40 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

AFC, 3 p.m. (CBS)

NFC, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2

At East Rutherford, N.J.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

 

Transactions

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES – Recalled D Brayden McNabb and LW Johan Larsson from Rochester (AHL). Placed C Cody Hodgson on injured reserve.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS – Acquired D Tim Gleason the rights to D Dennis Robertson from Carolina for D John-Michael Liles.

COLLEGE

LOUISVILLE – Announced QB Teddy Bridgewater will enter the NFL draft.

OHIO STATE – Announced DE Noah Spence was three games for violating an undisclosed Big Ten rule.

SOUTH CAROLINA – Announced DE Jadeveon Clowney will enter the NFL draft.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

 

Tonight

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Alabama 14½ 16 (51½) Oklahoma

 

Tomorrow

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Missouri Pk 1 (61½) Oklahoma St.

 

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Ohio St. 5 3 (69½) Clemson

Saturday

 

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Vanderbilt 2 2½ (53½) Houston

 

Sunday

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Ball St. 9 7½ (64) Arkansas St.

 

Monday

BCS National Championship

At Pasadena, Calif.

Florida St. 9½ 8½ (67½) Auburn

 

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Indianapolis 1 2½ (46½) Kansas City

at Philadelphia 2½ 2½ (53½) New Orleans

Sunday

at Cincinnati 5 7 (47) San Diego

San Francisco 1 2½ (48) at Green Bay

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Tulane 3 Hofstra

at Minnesota 2½ Michigan

Wisconsin 8½ at Northwestern

at Akron 11 Marshall

at Wright St. 5 Oakland

at Brown 2½ Rhode Island

at Georgia St. 13 Troy

at George Mason 9½ Penn

at Green Bay 4 Cleveland St.

at Milwaukee 1 Youngstown St.

at Valparaiso 13 Ill. Chicago

at South Alabama 1½ W. Kentucky

at Arizona St. 11 Washington

Oregon 3 at Utah

at Missouri St. 3 Illinois St.

Wichita St. 13 at S. Illinois

at Texas St. 2½ UALR

at Texas-Arlington 2 Arkansas St.

at Gonzaga 7 SaintMary's (Cal)

at Stanford 7 California

at Colorado 14 Oregon St.

at Santa Clara 7 Pepperdine

at Arizona 19½ Washington St.

at Portland 4 Pacific

at San Francisco 4 Loyola Marymount

at Bowling Green 3 IPFW

at Marist 4½ Fairfield

Siena 1 at Monmouth (NJ)

at Rider 6½ Niagara

Manhattan 7½ at St. Peter's

at W. Carolina 10 UNC Greensboro

at Duquesne 17½ Appalachian St.

at Quinnipiac 1 Iona

at South Dakota 5½ CS Northridge

Wofford 4½ at Samford

at Tennessee St. 3½ Tennessee Tech

Morehead St. 6 at SIU-Edwardsville

at Belmont 15½ Jacksonville St.

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 15 15 .500 –

Boston 13 18 .419 2½

Brooklyn 10 21 .323 5½

Philadelphia 9 21 .300 6

New York 9 21 .300 6

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 24 7 .774 –

Atlanta 18 14 .563 6½

Washington 14 15 .483 9

Charlotte 14 18 .438 10½

Orlando 10 21 .323 14

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 25 6 .806 –

Detroit 14 19 .424 12

Chicago 12 18 .400 12½

Cleveland 10 21 .323 15

Milwaukee 7 24 .226 18

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 25 7 .781 –

Houston 21 13 .618 5

Dallas 19 13 .594 6

New Orleans 14 16 .467 10

Memphis 13 17 .433 11

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 25 6 .806 –

Portland 25 7 .781 ½

Minnesota 16 16 .500 9½

Denver 14 16 .467 10½

Utah 10 24 .294 16½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 21 12 .636 –

Phoenix 19 11 .633 ½

Golden State 20 13 .606 1

L.A. Lakers 13 19 .406 7½

Sacramento 10 20 .333 9½

TUESDAY

Atlanta 92, Boston 91

Indiana 91, Cleveland 76

Golden State 94, Orlando 81

Sacramento 110, Houston 106

San Antonio 113, Brooklyn 92

Toronto 85, Chicago 79

Portland 98, Oklahoma City 94

Milwaukee 94, L.A. Lakers 79

WEDNESDAY

Dallas 87, Washington 78

Toronto 95, Indiana 82

Minnesota 124, New Orleans 112

Philadelphia at Denver, late

Charlotte at L.A. Clippers, late

TODAY

Orlando at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

New York at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Milwaukee at Utah, 9 p.m.

Charlotte at Portland, 10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

FRIDAY

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Houston, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at Denver, 9 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

College Basketball

Men

EAST

Delaware 77, Liberty 64

Harvard 73, Boston College 58

Rutgers 71, Temple 66

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 65, SMU 57

Dayton 81, Winthrop 47

Drake 94, Evansville 66

Indiana St. 70, Loyola of Chicago 58

N. Iowa 80, Bradley 46

SOUTH

Coll. of Charleston 76, Davidson 64

FAU 81, Warner 47

Florida Gulf Coast 75, Lipscomb 62

Jacksonville 86, Kennesaw St. 66

N. Kentucky 67, Stetson 65, OT

North Florida 89, Mercer 83

William & Mary 74, Old Dominion 68

FAR WEST

Air Force 73, Utah St. 72

UNLV 75, Fresno St. 62

Women

EAST

Boston College 81, Mount St. Mary's 67

Butler 68, Providence 65

Creighton 65, Georgetown 63, OT

Duquesne 73, St. Bonaventure 65

Hofstra 60, Albany (NY) 56

Louisville 77, Temple 68

MIDWEST

DePaul 87, Xavier 60

Green Bay 72, Maine 49

SMU 54, Cincinnati 43

Wis.-Stout 60, St. Joseph's (Ind.) 57

SOUTH

Georgia St. 85, Troy 77

Hampton 70, Virginia Tech 60

Jacksonville St. 60, Samford 54

Penn 67, Miami 66

South Alabama 74, W. Kentucky 65

UConn 77, UCF 49

FAR WEST

Fresno St. 79, UNLV 63

 

Sportlight

Jan. 2

1966–Jim Taylor and Paul Hornung gain 201 yards on four inches of snow at Lambeau Field to lead the Green Bay Packers to a 23-12 victory over the Cleveland Browns and their third championship in five years.

1985–Nevada-Las Vegas beats Utah State 142-140 in triple overtime as both teams set an NCAA record for total points. The Runnin' Rebels score a record 93 points in the second half, and coach Jerry Tarkanian gets his 600th victory.

1987–No. 2 Penn State beats No. 1 Miami 14-10 in the Fiesta Bowl for the national championship.

1995–Florida State beats Florida 23-17 in the Sugar Bowl to give coach Bobby Bowden an NCAA-record 10 consecutive bowl wins.

2009–Utah finishes 13-0 with a convincing 31-17 win over No. 4 Alabama in the Sugar Bowl. The Utes are the first team from a non-BCS conference to win two BCS bowls.

2012–Oregon wins its first Rose Bowl in 95 years, holding off Wisconsin 45-38 in the highest-scoring Rose Bowl ever played.

2013–Jim Boeheim notches his 903rd career victory, breaking a tie with Bob Knight for second all-time among Division I men's coaches, and Syracuse rolls past Rutgers 78-53.

 

High school basketball

BOYS

Today

City League

Bowsher at Cardinal Stritch

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Lake at Northwood

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Delta at Ottawa Hills

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at North Central

Tinora at Holgate

Pettisville at Hilltop

 

Friday

City League

Wauseon at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at St. Francis

Clay at Fremont Ross

Findlay at St. John's

Whitmer at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Maumee at Napoleon

Northview at Perrysburg

Southview at Springfield.

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Paulding at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

Mohawk at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Tiffin Calvert at Fremont St. Joseph

Lakota at Hopewll-Loudon

Liberty-Benton at Kenton

Monclova Christian at Grafton Christian Community

North Baltimore at Seneca East

Oak Harbor at Sandusky Perkins

Clyde at Port Clinton

Van Buren at Lima Shawnee

 

Saturday

City League

Scott at Central Catholic

Bowling Green at Start

Waite at Fremont Ross

Elida at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Rossford at Clay

Defiance at Findlay

St. Francis at Perrysburg

De La Salle Collegiate at St. John's

Whitmer at Bedford

Northern Lakes League

Maumee at Wauseon

Napoleon at Wayne Trace

Northern Buckeye Conf.

New Riegel at Eastwood

Hopewell-Loudon at Elmwood

Genoa at Bellevue

Lake at Old Fort

Otsego at Liberty Center

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Emmanuel Christian

Gibsonburg at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Fairview at Archbold

Tinora at Bryan

Delta at Edgerton

Montpelier at Ayersville

Pettisville at Patrick Henry

North Central at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Hicksville

Fremont St. Joseph at Sandusky St. Mary

Mohawk at Holgate

Wapakoneta at Liberty-Benton

Kalida at McComb

North Baltimore at Ridgemont

Van Buren at Carey

 

GIRLS

Today

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Findlay at Defiance

Other Northwest Ohio

Ada at Arcadia

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Lakota

Fremont St. Joseph at North Baltimore

 

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Maumee at Napoleon

Northview at Perrysburg

Southview at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Eastwood

Woodmore at Fostoria

Rossford at Genoa

Otsego at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Toledo Christian

Maumee Valley at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Wauseon at Ottawa-Glandorf

Other Northwest Ohio

North Central at Fayette

Holgate at Tinora

Hilltop at Pettisville

 

Saturday

City League

Lake Ridge Academy at Bowsher

Consortium College Prep (Mich.) at Scott

Start at Southview

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Bryan

Lima Shawnee at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Bowling Green

Whitmer at Bedford

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Van Buren at Elmwood

Fostoria at Hopewell-Loudon

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Old Fort at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Montpelier at Moncloa Christian

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Ada at Liberty-Benton

Carey at McComb

North Baltimore at Ridgemont

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

Salmen (LA) 14 6 14 14 – 48

Rogers 10 10 8 8 – 36

SALMEN (LA): Cooper 0-2-2, Warren 2-2-6, K. Brown 7-8-22, M. Brown 3-8-14, Tichon 1-0-2, Totals: 14-0-20-48.

ROGERS: Dailey 3-1-2-11, Austin 1-1-3, Smith 1-0-2, Johnson 2-4-0-16, Williams 1-0-2, Peace 1-0-2. Totals: 9-5-3-36.

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 26 12 2 54 117 86

Tampa Bay 23 12 4 50 110 93

Montreal 23 14 4 50 103 94

Toronto 21 16 5 47 118 120

Detroit 18 14 10 46 109 120

Ottawa 17 18 7 41 118 135

Florida 15 20 6 36 96 130

Buffalo 11 25 4 26 71 113

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 29 12 1 59 131 96

Washington 20 15 5 45 122 119

Philadelphia 20 16 4 44 105 111

New Jersey 17 16 8 42 97 103

N.Y. Rangers 20 19 2 42 96 109

Carolina 15 16 9 39 96 118

Columbus 17 19 4 38 109 117

N.Y. Islanders 13 21 7 33 107 138

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 28 7 7 63 158 115

St. Louis 27 7 5 59 139 93

Colorado 24 11 4 52 114 100

Dallas 20 12 7 47 115 113

Minnesota 20 17 5 45 97 109

Winnipeg 19 18 5 43 114 121

Nashville 18 18 4 40 95 119

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 29 8 5 63 137 106

San Jose 25 9 6 56 131 104

Los Angeles 25 12 4 54 110 83

Vancouver 23 11 7 53 111 97

Phoenix 20 10 9 49 120 120

Calgary 14 20 6 34 96 126

Edmonton 13 24 5 31 109 143

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

TUESDAY

N.Y. Rangers 2, Florida 1, SO

New Jersey 2, Pittsburgh 1

St. Louis 2, Minnesota 1

N.Y. Islanders 5, Boston 3

Carolina 5, Montreal 4, OT

Winnipeg 3, Buffalo 0

Anaheim 6, San Jose 3

Dallas 3, Los Angeles 2

Colorado 5, Columbus 3

Philadelphia 4, Calgary 1

Phoenix 4, Edmonton 3, OT

WEDNESDAY

Toronto 3, Detroit 2, SO

Tampa Bay at Vancouver, late

TODAY

Nashville at Boston, 7

Chicago at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Carolina at Washington, 7

Winnipeg at Ottawa, 7:30

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8

Buffalo at Minnesota, 8

Montreal at Dallas, 8:30

Philadelphia at Colorado, 9

Columbus at Phoenix, 9

Edmonton at San Jose, 10:30

Toronto 0 1 1 0 – 3

Detroit 0 1 1 0 – 2

Toronto won shootout 2-1

First Period – None.

Second Period – 1, Detroit, Alfredsson 11 (Zetterberg, B.Smith), 13:14. 2, Toronto, van Riemsdyk 15 (Kessel, Phaneuf), 19:23.

Third Period – 3, Toronto, Bozak 5 (Phaneuf), 4:41. 4, Detroit, Abdelkader 5 (B.Smith), 14:28.

Overtime – None.

Shootout–Toronto 2 (van Riemsdyk NG, Lupul G, Bozak G), Detroit 1 (Alfredsson NG, Datsyuk G, Tatar NG).

Shots on goal – Toronto 5-13-6-2–26. Detroit 13-14-14-2–43.

Goalies – Toronto, Bernier. Detroit, Howard. A–105,491 (107,501). T–3:19.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 14 10 0 5 33 78 82

Reading 15 10 1 0 31 74 66

Elmira 9 16 1 2 21 67 93

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 18 9 1 1 38 100 80

Evansville 16 7 2 3 37 100 92

Kalamazoo 15 11 0 2 32 78 72

Fort Wayne 12 11 1 4 29 85 94

Toledo 9 16 3 0 21 80 107

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 22 5 1 2 47 95 59

Florida 19 9 1 1 40 107 83

Orlando 16 12 0 1 33 78 78

Greenville 14 14 1 1 30 76 77

Gwinnett 10 18 0 2 22 67 92

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Colorado 17 8 3 2 39 99 83

Alaska 18 9 1 0 37 89 54

Idaho 16 10 2 2 36 96 87

Utah 10 14 1 2 23 58 71

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 21 5 1 3 46 89 70

Stockton 16 10 0 4 36 103 94

San Francisco 11 16 3 1 26 75 110

Bakersfield 12 15 0 1 25 71 86

Las Vegas 8 18 3 0 19 67 102

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

WEDNESDAY

Bakersfield 3, Las Vegas 0

TODAY

South Carolina at Gwinnett, 2:05

Utah at Orlando, 7

FRIDAY

Florida at Greenville, 7

Gwinnett at South Carolina, 7

Elmira at Wheeling, 7

Reading at Toledo, 7:15

Utah at Orlando, 7:30

Cincinnati at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Fort Wayne at Evansville, 8:15

Bakersfield at Colorado, 9:05

Ontario at Las Vegas, 10:05

San Francisco at Stockton, 10:30

Idaho at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories