Loading…
Sunday, November 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 1/3/2014

Scoreboard: January 3

College Football

Bowl Games

 

Wednesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas

North Texas 36, UNLV 14

 

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Nebraska 24, Georgia 19

 

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

South Carolina 34, Wisconsin 24

 

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

LSU 21, Iowa 14

 

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Michigan State 24, Stanford 20

 

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

UCF 52, Baylor 42

 

Thursday

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Alabama (11-1) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), late

 

Today

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Ohio State (12-1) vs. Clemson (10-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Missouri (11-2) vs. Oklahoma State (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (FOX)

 

Saturday

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. Houston (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)


Sunday

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Arkansas State (7-5) vs. Ball State (10-2), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Monday

BCS National Championship

At Pasadena, Calif.

Florida State (13-0) vs. Auburn (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Saturday, Jan. 18

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

 

Saturday, Jan. 25

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

South vs. North, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

 

UCF 14 14 7 17 – 52

Baylor 7 13 8 14 – 42

UCF–S.Johnson 11 run (Moffitt kick), 11:24.

UCF–S.Johnson 2 run (Moffitt kick), 7:46.

Bay–Petty 1 run (A.Jones kick), 3:49.

Bay–Norwood 30 pass from Petty (pass failed), 8:01.

UCF–Hall 50 pass from Bortles (Moffitt kick), 5:05.

Bay–Petty 13 run (A.Jones kick), 2:55.

UCF–Hall 34 pass from Bortles (Moffitt kick), :44.

Bay–Petty 1 run (Petty run), 10:18.

UCF–Perriman 10 pass from Bortles (Moffitt kick), 5:38.

UCF–Bortles 15 run (Moffitt kick), 13:37.

Bay–Martin 9 run (A.Jones kick), 12:16.

UCF–S.Johnson 40 run (Moffitt kick), 10:26.

UCF–FG Moffitt 36, 4:44.

Bay–C.Fuller 9 pass from Petty (A.Jones kick), 1:15.

A–65,172..

TEAM STATS

UCF Bay

First downs 29 27

Rushes-yards 44-255 38-194

Passing 301 356

Comp-Att-Int 20-31-2 30-47-1

Return Yards 9 (-3)

Punts-Avg. 4-41.0 7-43.6

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 1-0

Penalties-Yards 4-40 17-135

Time of Possession 34:47 25:13

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–UCF, S.Johnson 20-124, Bortles 8-93, Stanback 13-33,

Godfrey 1-7, Team 2-(minus 2). Baylor, Seastrunk 17-117, Goodley 1-22,

Linwood 3-19, Martin 6-19, Petty 11-17..

PASSING–UCF, Bortles 20-31-2-301. Baylor, Petty 30-47-1-356..

RECEIVING–UCF, Godfrey 5-60, Worton 5-56, Hall 4-113,

Perriman 3-48, Stanback 2-25, S.Johnson 1-(minus 1). Baylor,

Coleman 7-88, Lee 5-80, Reese 5-43, Norwood 4-63, Goodley 4-20,

C.Fuller 3-52, Najvar 1-7, Linwood 1-3.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Tonight

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Oklahoma St. Pk 1 (62) Missouri

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Ohio St. 5 3 (69½) Clemson

Saturday

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Vanderbilt 2 2½ (53½) Houston

Sunday

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Ball St. 9 7½ (64½) Arkansas St.

Monday

BCS National Championship

At Pasadena, Calif.

Florida St. 9½ 8½ (67½) Auburn

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Indianapolis 1 2½ (46½) Kansas City

at Philadelphia 2½ 2½ (54) New Orleans

Sunday

at Cincinnati 5 7 (47) San Diego

San Francisco 1 2½ (47) at Green Bay

 

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Washington 3 (197) Toronto

New Orleans 3 (202½) at Boston

Golden State 1 (206½) at Atlanta

at Houston 10½ (208) New York

at Dallas 2 (207) L.A. Clippers

at Denver 6 (194) Memphis

at L.A. Lakers 6 (202½) Utah

 

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Chicago -165 at New Jersey +145

at Pittsburgh -160 N.Y.Rangers +140

Tampa Bay -130 at Calgary +110

at Anaheim -280 Edmonton +230

 

NFL

Playoffs

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday

Kansas City at Indianapolis, 4:35 p.m. (NBC)

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 8:10 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday

San Diego at Cincinnati, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)

San Francisco at Green Bay, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 11

Green Bay, San Francisco or New Orleans at Seattle, 4:35 p.m. (FOX)

Cincinnati, Indianpolis or Kansas City at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 12

Philadelphia, Green Bay or San Francisco at Carolina, 1:05 p.m. (FOX)

Indianapolis, Kansas City or San Diego at Denver, 4:40 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

AFC, 3 p.m. (CBS)

NFC, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2

At East Rutherford, N.J.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX

Injury Report

The National Football League injury report, as provided by the league (OUT-Definitely will not play; DNP-Did not practice; LIMITED-Limited participation in practice; FULL-Full participation in practice):

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – SAINTS: DNP: S Rafael Bush (ankle), RB Pierre Thomas (chest). EAGLES: DNP: C Julian Vandervelde (back), S Earl Wolff (knee). FULL: S Colt Anderson (knee), WR Jason Avant (shoulder), CB Brandon Boykin (hip), LB Mychal Kendricks (knee).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – CHIEFS: DNP: T Eric Fisher (groin, shoulder), LB Tamba Hali (knee). FULL: T Branden Albert (knee), WR Dwayne Bowe (concussion), LB Justin Houston (elbow), C Eric Kush (ankle), CB Ron Parker (finger, ankle). COLTS: DNP: DT Aubrayo Franklin (knee), DE Fili Moala (knee). LIMITED: WR Darrius Heyward-Bey (hamstring). FULL: S Sergio Brown (groin), CB Darius Butler (quadriceps), CB Vontae Davis (groin), DT Ricky Jean Francois (foot), LB Robert Mathis (not injury related), G Mike McGlynn (elbow), DE Cory Redding (shoulder), CB Greg Toler (groin), LB Bjoern Werner (ankle).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at CINCINNATI BENGALS – CHARGERS: DNP: RB Ryan Mathews (ankle), WR Eddie Royal (toe). LIMITED: DE Sean Lissemore (shoulder), DE Kendall Reyes (ankle). BENGALS: DNP: T Anthony Collins (ankle), C Kyle Cook (foot), TE Tyler Eifert (neck), DE Wallace Gilberry (concussion), WR A.J. Green (knee), CB Terence Newman (knee), T Andre Smith (ankle), G Andrew Whitworth (ankle). LIMITED: TE Jermaine Gresham (hamstring), LB Vincent Rey (ankle).

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at GREEN BAY PACKERS – 49ERS: No Data Reported PACKERS: OUT: LB Clay Matthews (thumb). DNP: LB Mike Neal (abdomen), LB Nick Perry (foot). LIMITED: LB Brad Jones (ankle), RB Eddie Lacy (ankle), DT Ryan Pickett (knee).

NFL Draft Early Entries

Davante Adams, WR, Fresno St.

Russell Bodine, OL, North Carolina

Chris Boyd, WR, Vanderbilt

Teddy Bridgewater, QB, Louisville

Jadeveon Clowney, DE, South Carolina

Brandon Coleman, WR, Rutgers

Brandin Cooks, WR, Oregon State

Alvin Dupree, DE, Kentucky

Eric Ebron, TE, North Carolina

Kameron Jackson, CB, California

Jake Murphy, TE, Utah

Louis Nix III, NG, Notre Dame

Loucheiz Purifoy, CB, Florida

Antonio Richardson, OT, Tennessee

Paul Richardson, WR, Colorado

Richard Rodgers, TE, California

Austin Seferian-Jenkins, TE, Washington

Bishop Sankey, RB, Washington

Brett Smith, QB, Wyoming

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Agreed to terms with LHP Scott Downs on a one-year contract.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS – Traded RHP Jorge Vasquez to Amarillo (AA) for OF Chris Valencia.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS – Re-signed C Philip Blake, WR Dan Buckner, LB Kenny Demens, C Tom Draheim, TE Darren Fells, RB Robert Hughes, S Orhian Johnson, DT Anthony McCloud, and LB Kenny Rowe to reserve/future contracts.

CHICAGO BEARS – Signed QB Jay Cutler to a seven-year contract, and G Matt Slauson and CB Tim Jennings to four-year contracts.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Signed RB Jamaine Cook and DB Brandon Hughes to reserve/future contracts.

HOUSTON TEXANS – Named Bill O'Brien coach.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Re-signed WR Austin Collie. Placed WR Josh Boyce on injured reserve.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – Named Lovie Smith coach.

Pro Football Hall of Fame

PFHOF – Named David Baker president and executive director.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Activated F Nathan Horton, G Sergei Bobrovsky and D Dalton Prout from the injured list. Reassigned F Jonathan Marchessault, D Tim Erixon and G Mike McKenna to Springfield (AHL).

DALLAS STARS – Recalled F Colton Sceviour from Texas (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD – Recalled G Darcy Kuemper from Iowa (AHL). Activated D Clayton Stoner from the injured reserve list. Placed F Zenon Konopka on waivers.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS – Loaned D Aaron Ness to Bridgeport (AHL)...

COLLEGE

MAINE – Named Karlton Creech athletic director, effective Feb. 10.

NEBRASKA – Named John Jentz senior associate athletics director-chief financial officer, effective Jan. 13.

OREGON STATE – Announced junior WR Brandin Cooks will enter the NFL draft.

PENN STATE – Named Larry Johnson interim football coach.

TEXAS A&M – Announced sophomore WR Mike Evans will enter the NFL draft.

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 15 15 .500 –

Boston 13 19 .406 3

Brooklyn 11 21 .344 5

Philadelphia 10 21 .323 5½

New York 9 21 .300 6

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 24 8 .750 –

Atlanta 18 14 .563 6

Washington 14 15 .483 8½

Charlotte 14 19 .424 10½

Orlando 10 22 .313 14

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 25 6 .806 –

Detroit 14 19 .424 12

Chicago 13 18 .419 12

Cleveland 11 21 .344 14½

Milwaukee 7 24 .226 18

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 25 7 .781 –

Houston 21 13 .618 5

Dallas 19 13 .594 6

New Orleans 14 16 .467 10

Memphis 13 17 .433 11

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 25 7 .781 –

Oklahoma City 25 7 .781 –

Minnesota 16 16 .500 9

Denver 14 17 .452 10½

Utah 10 24 .294 16

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 22 12 .647 –

Phoenix 19 11 .633 1

Golden State 21 13 .618 1

L.A. Lakers 13 19 .406 8

Sacramento 10 20 .333 10

WEDNESDAY

Dallas 87, Washington 78

Toronto 95, Indiana 82

Minnesota 124, New Orleans 112

Philadelphia 114, Denver 102

L.A. Clippers 112, Charlotte 85

THURSDAY

Cleveland 87, Orlando 81, OT

Golden State 123, Miami 114

Chicago 94, Boston 82

Brooklyn 95, Oklahoma City 93

New York at San Antonio, late

Memphis at Phoenix, late

Milwaukee at Utah, late

Charlotte at Portland, late.

Philadelphia at Sacramento, late

TODAY

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Houston, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at Denver, 9 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Miami at Orlando, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at Portland, 10 p.m.

Charlotte at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Orlando 23 16 23 17 2 – 81

Cleveland 19 22 16 22 8 – 87

ORLANDO: Harris 5-11 0-0 10, Davis 6-19 4-8 16, Maxiell 1-6 4-6 6, Nelson 5-9 0-0 14, Afflalo 5-15 0-0 12, Nicholson 5-11 2-2 12, Moore 1-2 0-2 3, Oladipo 3-9 0-0 6, Harkless 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 32-84 10-18 81.

CLEVELAND: Clark 2-10 0-0 4, Thompson 6-13 4-8 16, Varejao 8-17 2-4 18, Jack 5-16 3-3 14, Miles 4-8 3-3 14, Waiters 6-20 5-6 17, Zeller 0-0 0-0 0, Dellavedova 1-5 0-0 2, Bennett 0-4 0-0 0, Gee 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 33-96 17-24 87.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Orlando 7-25 (Nelson 4-8, Afflalo 2-5, Moore 1-2, Nicholson 0-3, Harris 0-3, Oladipo 0-4), Cleveland 4-19 (Miles 3-5, Jack 1-2, Bennett 0-1, Dellavedova 0-3, Waiters 0-3, Clark 0-5). Fouled Out–Davis. Rebounds –Orlando 61 (Davis 13), Cleveland 69 (Varejao 25). Assists –Orlando 21 (Nelson 9), Cleveland 22 (Jack 7). Total Fouls–Orlando 20, Cleveland 21. A – 14,248 (20,562).

NBA Leaders

Through JAN. 1

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 31 288 255 892 28.8

Love, MIN 31 271 197 815 26.3

Anthony, NYK 27 251 167 709 26.3

James, MIA 30 279 162 764 25.5

Harden, HOU 28 202 212 671 24.0

Aldridge, POR 32 315 124 754 23.6

George, IND 31 249 150 727 23.5

Curry, GOL 30 239 114 688 22.9

Cousins, SAC 29 242 175 659 22.7

Irving, CLE 31 253 127 689 22.2

Griffin, LAC 34 285 170 747 22.0

Afflalo, ORL 30 229 128 651 21.7

Lillard, POR 32 213 155 683 21.3

Westbrook, OKC 25 190 119 533 21.3

DeRozan, TOR 30 223 151 628 20.9

Nowitzki, DAL 31 238 127 648 20.9

Ellis, DAL 32 237 155 653 20.4

Wall, WAS 29 211 132 587 20.2

Martin, MIN 30 195 148 596 19.9

Gay, SAC 28 204 113 549 19.6

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Love, MIN 31 112 305 417 13.5

Jordan, LAC 34 139 316 455 13.4

Howard, HOU 34 121 325 446 13.1

Drummond, DET 33 174 235 409 12.4

Cousins, SAC 29 88 241 329 11.3

Vucevic, ORL 27 80 220 300 11.1

Aldridge, POR 32 77 271 348 10.9

Griffin, LAC 34 79 278 357 10.5

Bogut, GOL 32 89 244 333 10.4

Noah, CHI 29 100 191 291 10.0

Assists

G AST AVG

Paul, LAC 33 374 11.3

Curry, GOL 30 285 9.5

Wall, WAS 29 258 8.9

Jennings, DET 31 256 8.3

Rubio, MIN 32 264 8.3

Holiday, NOR 30 246 8.2

Teague, ATL 32 261 8.2

Lawson, DEN 29 232 8.0

Blake, LAL 21 162 7.7

Lowry, TOR 30 223 7.4

 

SPORTS NOTE

BASKETBALL TOURAMENT: Northwest Ohio Basketball is hosting a 3rd-8th grade boys and girls tournament at St. Johns Jesuit High School on Jan. 10-12. Schedule flexibility is offered. Contact Vince at (419) 283-5296 for more information.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 27 12 2 56 120 88

Tampa Bay 24 12 4 52 114 95

Montreal 23 14 4 50 103 94

Toronto 21 16 5 47 118 120

Detroit 18 14 10 46 109 120

Ottawa 18 18 7 43 122 138

Florida 15 20 6 36 96 130

Buffalo 11 26 4 26 72 117

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 29 12 1 59 131 96

Washington 20 15 6 46 125 123

Philadelphia 20 16 4 44 105 111

New Jersey 17 16 8 42 97 103

N.Y. Rangers 20 19 2 42 96 109

Carolina 16 16 9 41 100 121

Columbus 17 19 4 38 109 117

N.Y. Islanders 14 21 7 35 110 140

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 28 7 8 64 160 118

St. Louis 28 7 5 61 144 93

Colorado 24 11 4 52 114 100

Dallas 20 12 7 47 115 113

Minnesota 21 17 5 47 101 110

Winnipeg 19 19 5 43 117 125

Nashville 18 18 5 41 97 122

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 29 8 5 63 137 106

San Jose 25 9 6 56 131 104

Los Angeles 25 13 4 54 110 88

Vancouver 23 12 7 53 113 101

Phoenix 20 10 9 49 120 120

Calgary 14 20 6 34 96 126

Edmonton 13 24 5 31 109 143

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

WEDNESDAY

Toronto 3, Detroit 2, SO

Tampa Bay 4, Vancouver 2

THURSDAY

Boston 3, Nashville 2, OT

N.Y. Islanders 3, Chicago 2, OT

Carolina 4, Washington 3, OT

Ottawa 4, Winnipeg 3

St. Louis 5, Los Angeles 0

Minnesota 4, Buffalo 1

Montreal at Dallas, late

Philadelphia at Colorado, late

Columbus at Phoenix, late

Edmonton at San Jose, late

TODAY

Chicago at New Jersey, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 7

Tampa Bay at Calgary, 9

Edmonton at Anaheim, 10

SATURDAY

Winnipeg at Boston, 1

San Jose at Colorado, 3

New Jersey at Buffalo, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Toronto, 7

Ottawa at Montreal, 7

Nashville at Florida, 7

Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Columbus at St. Louis, 8

Detroit at Dallas, 8

Washington at Minnesota, 8

Philadelphia at Phoenix, 8

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

NHL Scoring Leaders

Through JAN. 1

Name, Team GP G

Alex Ovechkin, Washington 38 30

Alexander Steen, St Louis 35 24

Patrick Kane, Chicago 42 23

Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh 42 22

Corey Perry, Anaheim 42 22

Patrick Sharp, Chicago 42 22

Chris Kunitz, Pittsburgh 42 21

Ryan Getzlaf, Anaheim 39 20

Phil Kessel, Toronto 42 20

Tyler Seguin. Dallas 37 20

Bobby Ryan, Ottawa 42 18

Patrick Marleau, San Jose 40 17

Max Pacioretty, Montreal 32 17

David Perron, Edmonton 38 17

Jason Pominville, Minnesota 42 17

Martin St. Louis, Tampa Bay 40 17

David Backes, St Louis 35 16

Matt Duchene, Colorado 36 16

Ryan Johansen, Columbus 40 16

Joe Pavelski, San Jose 40 16

Jeff Skinner, Carolina 29 16

John Tavares, NY Islanders 40 16

Pavel Datsyuk, Detroit 35 15

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 14 10 0 5 33 78 82

Reading 15 10 1 0 31 74 66

Elmira 9 16 1 2 21 67 93

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 18 9 1 1 38 100 80

Evansville 16 7 2 3 37 100 92

Kalamazoo 15 11 0 2 32 78 72

Fort Wayne 12 11 1 4 29 85 94

Toledo 9 16 3 0 21 80 107

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 23 5 1 2 49 99 60

Florida 19 9 1 1 40 107 83

Orlando 16 12 1 1 34 80 81

Greenville 14 14 1 1 30 76 77

Gwinnett 10 19 0 2 22 68 96

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Colorado 17 8 3 2 39 99 83

Alaska 18 9 1 0 37 89 54

Idaho 16 10 2 2 36 96 87

Utah 11 14 1 2 25 61 73

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 21 5 1 3 46 89 70

Stockton 16 10 0 4 36 103 94

San Francisco 11 16 3 1 26 75 110

Bakersfield 12 15 0 1 25 71 86

Las Vegas 8 18 3 0 19 67 102

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

THURSDAY

South Carolina 4, Gwinnett 1

Utah 3, Orlando 2, OT

TODAY

Elmira at Wheeling, 7

Florida at Greenville, 7

Gwinnett at South Carolina, 7

Reading at Toledo, 7:15

Utah at Orlando, 7:30

Cincinnati at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Fort Wayne at Evansville, 8:15

Bakersfield at Colorado, 9:05

Ontario at Las Vegas, 10:05

San Francisco at Stockton, 10:30

Idaho at Alaska, 11:15

SATURDAY

Greenville at South Carolina, 7

Florida at Gwinnett, 7:05

Wheeling at Elmira, 7:05

Toledo at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Evansville at Fort Wayne, 7:35

Reading at Cincinnati, 7:35

Bakersfield at Colorado, 9:05

Ontario at Las Vegas, 10:05

Stockton at San Francisco, 10:30

 

High school basketball

BOYS

Today

City League

Wauseon at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at St. Francis

Clay at Fremont Ross

Findlay at St. John's

Whitmer at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Maumee at Napoleon

Northview at Perrysburg

Southview at Springfield.

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Paulding at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

Mohawk at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Tiffin Calvert at Fremont St. Joseph

Lakota at Hopewll-Loudon

Liberty-Benton at Kenton

Monclova Christian at Grafton Christian Community

North Baltimore at Seneca East

Oak Harbor at Sandusky Perkins

Clyde at Port Clinton

Van Buren at Lima Shawnee

 

Saturday

City League

Scott at Central Catholic

Bowling Green at Start

Waite at Fremont Ross

Elida at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Rossford at Clay

Defiance at Findlay

St. Francis at Perrysburg

De La Salle Collegiate at St. John's

Whitmer at Bedford

Northern Lakes League

Maumee at Wauseon

Napoleon at Wayne Trace

Northern Buckeye Conf.

New Riegel at Eastwood

Hopewell-Loudon at Elmwood

Genoa at Bellevue

Lake at Old Fort

Otsego at Liberty Center

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Emmanuel Christian

Gibsonburg at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Fairview at Archbold

Tinora at Bryan

Delta at Edgerton

Montpelier at Ayersville

Pettisville at Patrick Henry

North Central at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Hicksville

Fremont St. Joseph at Sandusky St. Mary

Mohawk at Holgate

Wapakoneta at Liberty-Benton

Kalida at McComb

North Baltimore at Ridgemont

Van Buren at Carey

 

GIRLS

Today

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Maumee at Napoleon

Northview at Perrysburg

Southview at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Eastwood

Woodmore at Fostoria

Rossford at Genoa

Otsego at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Toledo Christian

Maumee Valley at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Wauseon at Ottawa-Glandorf

Other Northwest Ohio

North Central at Fayette

Holgate at Tinora

Hilltop at Pettisville

 

Saturday

City League

Lake Ridge Academy at Bowsher

Consortium College Prep (Mich.) at Scott

Start at Southview

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Bryan

Lima Shawnee at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Bowling Green

Whitmer at Bedford

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Van Buren at Elmwood

Fostoria at Hopewell-Loudon

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Old Fort at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Montpelier at Moncloa Christian

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Ada at Liberty-Benton

Carey at McComb

North Baltimore at Ridgemont

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

 

Sportlight

Jan. 3

1920–Boston Red Sox owner Harry Frazee sells pitcher-outfielder Babe Ruth to the New York Yankees for $125,000 plus a $350,000 loan.

1931–Nels Stewart of the Montreal Maroons scores two goals 4 seconds apart in the third period of a 5-3 victory over the Boston Bruins..

1991–Wayne Gretzky scores three goals, including his 700th, as the Los Angeles Kings beat the New York Islanders 6-3.

1993–The Buffalo Bills stage pro football's biggest comeback to beat the Houston Oilers 41-38 in overtime in the first round of the NFL playoffs.

1995–Nebraska, the fourth team to finish 13-0 in Division I-A football history, wins its first national football title since 1971 as the Cornhuskers are the overwhelming choice in The Associated Press poll.

1998–Michigan wins its first national championship since 1948 as the Wolverines are officially declared No. 1 in the final Associated Press poll. The coaches poll jumps Nebraska to the No. 1 spot, creating a split national championship for the third time in the 1990s.

2003–Ohio State completes an unlikely, unbeaten run to their first national title in 34 years with a 31-24 double-overtime win over Miami at the Fiesta Bowl. The Buckeyes' upset ends the Hurricanes' bid for a second straight title and their winning streak at 34.

 

College Basketball

Men

EAST

American U. 67, Bucknell 57

Army 85, Lafayette 66

Boston U. 70, Holy Cross 60

Duquesne 79, Appalachian St. 55

Lehigh 88, Colgate 81, 2OT

Loyola (Md.) 63, Navy 57, OT

Manhattan 74, St. Peter's 62

Marist 75, Fairfield 56

Monmouth (NJ) 63, Siena 59

Rhode Island 75, Brown 66

Rider 85, Niagara 83

MIDWEST

Akron 59, Marshall 58

IPFW 65, Bowling Green 60

IUPUI 112, Judson 50

Michigan 63, Minnesota 60

W. Michigan 83, Siena Heights 47

Wisconsin 76, Northwestern 49

Wright St. 76, Oakland 64

SOUTH

Austin Peay 81, UT-Martin 68

Belmont 78, Jacksonville St. 67

Delaware St. 66, Gardner-Webb 65, OT

East Carolina 79, Campbell 71

Florida A&M 93, FIU 88, OT

George Mason 80, Penn 77

Georgia St. 81, Troy 72

Mississippi St. 77, Md.-Eastern Shore 63

Radford 76, The Citadel 59

Tulane 61, Hofstra 58

W. Carolina 72, UNC Greensboro 51

W. Kentucky 58, South Alabama 56

Wofford 71, Samford 61

FAR WEST

Washington 76, Arizona St. 65

Oregon 70, Utah 68, OT

Women

EAST

American U. 77, Bucknell 40

Army 66, Lafayette 49

Clemson 84, NJIT 37

Cornell 81, Vermont 46

Florida St. 78, Pittsburgh 69

Fordham 74, Saint Louis 52

George Washington 72, George Mason 56

Holy Cross 69, Boston U. 59

La Salle 50, Rhode Island 44, OT

Lehigh 76, Colgate 69

Navy 67, Loyola (Md.) 44

MIDWEST

Baylor 92, Kansas St. 63

Dayton 112, Wright St. 85

Evansville 75, Loyola of Chicago 57

Indiana 86, Iowa 84

Michigan Tech 65, Ohio Dominican 53

N. Colorado 74, N. Dakota St. 70

N. Michigan 79, Tiffin 55

North Dakota 71, S. Utah 68

Notre Dame 94, S. Dakota St. 51

Ohio St. 89, Purdue 78

S. Illinois 100, Bradley 96, 2OT

Seattle 85, Chicago St. 58

West Virginia 65, Kansas 55

SOUTH

Bluefield St. 54, NC Central 53

Coastal Carolina 83, High Point 75

Duke 87, Old Dominion 63

ETSU 78, Lipscomb 75

East Carolina 64, Coll. of Charleston 55

FAU 81, Bethune-Cookman 65

Gardner-Webb 71, Radford 57

Howard 70, Delaware St. 64

Jacksonville 74, Kennesaw St. 63

Kentucky 85, Alabama 63

Liberty 92, Charleston Southern 69

Longwood 46, Presbyterian 43

Mercer 62, North Florida 48

N. Kentucky 76, SC-Upstate 60

Nicholls St. 89, New Orleans 40

North Carolina 74, James Madison 71

Northwestern St. 78, Sam Houston St. 59

SE Louisiana 82, McNeese St. 65

Saint Joseph's 85, Richmond 80

VCU 112, UMass 54

Winthrop 68, UNC Asheville 49

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 66, Texas-Arlington 62

Cent. Arkansas 66, Texas A&M-CC 62

Oral Roberts 85, Houston Baptist 73

Stephen F. Austin 64, Lamar 43

Texas A&M 74, UTEP 58

Texas St. 42, UALR 35

Tennis

ExxonMobil Open

Singles

Men

Quarterfinals

Peter Gojowczyk, Germany, d. Dustin Brown, Germany, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (5).

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, d. Ernests Gulbis (7), Latvia, 7-5, 6-4.

Florian Mayer, Germany, d. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-4, 6-7 (8), 6-4.

Gael Monfils, France, d. Daniel Brands, Germany, 6-2, 6-1.

Brisbane International

Singles

Men

Second Round

Jeremy Chardy (8), France, d. Nicolas Mahut, France, 7-5, 6-7 (4), 6-3.

Marius Copil, Romania, d. Gilles Simon (3), France, 7-5, 6-3.

Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, d. Feliciano Lopez (6), Spain, 7-5, 6-3.

Sam Groth, Australia, d. Pierre-Hugues Herbert, France, 4-6, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (5).

Women

Quarterfinals

Serena Williams (1), United States, d. Dominika Cibulkova (9), Slovakia, 6-3, 6-3.

Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, d. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Jelena Jankovic (4), Serbia, d. Angelique Kerber (5), Germany, 6-7 (8), 6-3, 6-1.

Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, d. Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, 6-4, 6-7 (7), 6-1.

Aircel Chennai Open

Singles

Men

Second Round

Yuki Bhambri, India, def. Fabio Fognini (3), Italy, 6-1, 5-5, retired.

Vasek Pospisil (5), Canada, def. Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan, walkover.

Marcel Granollers (6), Spain, def. Ramkumar Ramanathan, India, 6-2, 6-4.

Benoit Paire, France, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-1, 6-4.

ASB Classic

Singles

Women

Quarterfinals

Kirsten Flipkens (3), Belgium, def. Sachie Ishizu, Japan, 6-4, 7-5.

Ana Ivanovic (2), Serbia, def. Kurumi Nara, Japan, 6-2, 6-3.

Jamie Hampton (5), United States, def. Lauren Davis, United States, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

Venus Williams, United States, def. Garbine Muguruza, Spain, 6-3, 6-3.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories