Loading…
Tuesday, September 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 1/6/2014

Scoreboard: 1-6

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 28 12 2 58 124 89

Tampa Bay 25 12 4 54 116 95

Montreal 24 14 5 53 112 102

Detroit 19 14 10 48 114 121

Toronto 21 17 5 47 119 127

Ottawa 19 18 7 45 126 141

Florida 16 20 6 38 101 134

Buffalo 12 26 4 28 74 118

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 31 12 1 63 142 103

Philadelphia 21 17 4 46 111 116

Washington 20 16 6 46 128 128

Carolina 18 16 9 45 105 124

N.Y. Rangers 21 20 2 44 105 115

New Jersey 17 18 8 42 101 110

Columbus 18 20 4 40 113 123

N.Y. Islanders 14 22 7 35 112 143

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 29 7 8 66 165 121

St. Louis 29 7 5 63 150 95

Colorado 26 11 4 56 120 104

Minnesota 22 17 5 49 106 113

Dallas 20 14 7 47 120 124

Winnipeg 19 21 5 43 123 135

Nashville 18 19 6 42 102 129

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 30 8 5 65 142 108

San Jose 26 10 6 58 139 109

Los Angeles 26 13 4 56 113 89

Vancouver 23 13 7 53 114 104

Phoenix 20 12 9 49 123 127

Calgary 14 21 6 34 96 128

Edmonton 13 26 5 31 112 153

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SUNDAY

Pittsburgh 6, Winnipeg 5

Carolina 2, Nashville 1

San Jose at Chicago, late

Tampa Bay at Edmonton, late

Vancouver at Anaheim, late

SATURDAY

Florida 5, Nashville 4, SO

Boston 4, Winnipeg 1

Colorado 4, San Jose 3

Buffalo 2, New Jersey 1

N.Y. Rangers 7, Toronto 1

Ottawa 4, Montreal 3, OT

Carolina 3, N.Y. Islanders 2

St. Louis 6, Columbus 2

Detroit 5, Dallas 1

Minnesota 5, Washington 3

Philadelphia 5, Phoenix 3

Los Angeles 3, Vancouver 1

MONDAY

Dallas at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Columbus at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Florida at Montreal, 7:30

Calgary at Colorado, 9

 

Detroit 3 1 1 – 5

Dallas 1 0 0 – 1

First Period – 1, Detroit, Zetterberg 13, 7:04. 2, Dallas, Peverley 6 (Horcoff), 12:47 (sh). 3, Detroit, Andersson 7 (Quincey), 18:05. 4, Detroit, Miller 5 (Abdelkader), 18:19.

Penalties – Marchenko, Det (hooking), 4:30 Jo.Benn, Dal (cross-checking), 9:28 Cleary, Det (unsportsmanlike conduct), 9:48 Roussel, Dal (goaltender interference), 11:48.

Second Period – 5, Detroit, Tatar 8, 11:57.

Penalties – Glendening, Det (high-sticking), 4:14 Kindl, Det (hooking), 12:23 Kronwall, Det (hooking), 16:19.

Third Period – 6, Detroit, Zetterberg 14 (Cleary), 12:39.

Penalties – Roussel, Dal (roughing), 6:28 Bertuzzi, Det (holding), 6:41 Jo.Benn, Dal (hooking), 8:32 Kindl, Det (holding), 18:23.

Missed Penalty Shot–Abdelkader, Det, 14:02 first.

Shots on goal – Detroit 13-5-9–27. Dallas 20-15-10–45.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 4 Dallas 0 of 7.

Goalies – Detroit, Howard 7-9-8 (45 shots-44 saves). Dallas, Ellis 4-4-0 (13-10), Lehtonen (0:00 second, 14-12).

A – 17,232 (18,532). T–2:36.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 15 10 1 5 36 84 88

Reading 15 12 1 0 31 79 77

Elmira 10 16 2 2 24 73 99

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 20 9 1 1 42 108 83

Evansville 17 7 3 3 40 104 96

Kalamazoo 16 11 1 2 35 85 77

Fort Wayne 13 11 2 4 32 89 98

Toledo 10 17 3 0 23 88 116

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 24 6 1 2 51 102 64

Florida 20 10 1 1 42 111 93

Orlando 18 12 1 1 38 90 89

Greenville 14 15 2 1 31 78 83

Gwinnett 12 19 0 2 26 80 97

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Colorado 18 9 3 2 41 103 87

Alaska 19 9 1 1 40 96 61

Idaho 17 11 2 2 38 103 94

Utah 11 15 2 2 26 69 83

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 24 5 1 3 52 101 78

Stockton 17 11 0 4 38 110 98

San Francisco 12 17 4 1 29 81 120

Bakersfield 13 16 0 1 27 75 90

Las Vegas 8 20 3 0 19 73 111

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

Orlando 4, Utah 3, OT

Kalamazoo at Fort Wayne, ppd., weather

Ontario 3, San Francisco 2, OT

SATURDAY

South Carolina 3, Greenville 0

Gwinnett 8, Florida 1

Elmira 4, Wheeling 3, OT

Kalamazoo 6, Toledo 3

Evansville 2, Fort Wayne 1, OT

Cincinnati 6, Reading 2

Bakersfield 2, Colorado 1

Ontario 3, Las Vegas 1

Stockton 5, San Francisco 0

Idaho 4, Alaska 3, SO

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Gwinnett at South Carolina, 7

Toledo at Evansville, 8:15

Las Vegas at Utah, 9:05 p.m.

 

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

Today

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Liberty Center at Edon

Tuesday

City League

Bowsher at Waite

Rogers at Start

Woodward at Scott

Northern Lakes League

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Napoleon

Maumee at Springfield

Southview at Northview

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Evergreen

Old Fort at Gibsonburg

Maumee Valley at Hilltop

Whiteford at Emmanuel Christian

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Lakota

Monclova Christian at Clyde Harvest Christian

Tiffin Columbian at Oak Harbor

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Hillsdale

Erie Mason at Columbia Central

Thursday

Other Northwest Ohio

Hilltop at Fayette

Holgate at Wayne Trace

Stryker at Pettisville

Friday

City League

Rogers at Bowsher

Waite at Scott

Start at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

St. John's at Central Catholic

Lima Senior at Clay

Findlay at Whitmer

St. Francis at Fremont Ross

Northern Lakes League

Springfield at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Maumee

Napoleon at Northview

Perrysburg at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Woodmore

Elmwood at Genoa

Fostoria at Otsego

Lake at Rossford

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Emmanuel Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Gibsonburg

Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Swanton

Bryan at Patrick Henry

Delta at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Hardin Northern at Arcadia

Lakota at Fostoria St. Wendelin

North Baltimore at Fremont Joseph

Pandora-Gilboa at Liberty-Benton

McComb at Leipsic

Oak Harbor at Margaretta

Port Clinton at Edison

Vanlue at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Ann Arbor Skyline

Columbia Central at Blissfield

Hudson at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Sand Creek

Whiteford at Britton-Deerfield

Saturday

City League

Mansfield Temple Christian at Scott

Start at Whitmer

Waite at Marion Harding

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Northview at Clay

Ottawa-Glandorf at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Port Clinton

Anthony Wayne at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Bryan at Maumee

Milan (MI) at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Oak Harbor

Elmwood at Van Buren

Swanton at Lake

Woodmore at Gibsonburg

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Sandusky St. Mary at Cardinal Stritch

Northwood at Emmanuel Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Elida at Archbold

North Central at Delta

Evergreen at Edon

Holgate at Liberty Center

Stryker at Montpelier

Mohawk at Patrick Henry

Defiance at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Monclova Christian

Clyde at Fremont St. Joseph

Carey at Liberty-Benton

Hardin Northern at North Baltimore

Pettisville at Edgerton

 

GIRLS

Today

City League

Old Fort at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Lima Senior

Fremont Ross at Whitmer

Notre Dame at St. Ursula

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Northwood at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Oak Harbor

Emmanuel Christian at Lima Temple

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Liberty Center at Monclova Christian

Southeast Michigan

Erie Mason at Summerfield

Tuesday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Findlay at Central Catholic

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Delta

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fostoria at Eastwood

Elmwood at Rossford

Genoa at Otsego

Lake at Woodmore

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Stryker at Archbold

Tinora at Bryan

Hilltop at Montpelier

Holgate at Patrick Henry

Defiance at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Ayersville at Fayette

Sandusky St. Mary at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Norwalk St. Paul at Fremont St. Joseph

Wapakoneta at Liberty-Benton

Monclova Christian at Harvest Temple

North Baltimore at New Riegel

Pettisville at Hicksville

Port Clinton at Galion

Van Buren at Cory-Rawson

Southeast Michigan

Hillsdale at Blissfield

Columbia Central at Erie Mason

Wednesday

City League

Woodward at Bowsher

Waite at Rogers

Scott at Start

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Fremont Ross

Clay at Notre Dame

Lima Senior at Findlay

St. Ursula at Whitmer

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Woodmore at Margaretta

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch

Gibsonburg at Danbury

Emmanuel Christian at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Swanton at Archbold

Patrick Henry at Bryan

Montpelier at Delta

Wauseon at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

Tiffin Calvert at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Mohawk at Fremont St. Joseph

Old Fort at Lakota

Liberty-Benton at Hardin-Northern

McComb at Arlington

Pandora-Gilboa at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Columbia Central

Erie Mason at Hudson

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Springfield at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Maumee

Napoleon at Northview

Perrysburg at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Rossford at Evergreen

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Hilltop

Wayne Trace at Holgate

Pettisville at Stryker

Southeast Michigan

Ann Arbor Skyline at Bedford

Summerfield at Sand Creek

Whiteford at Britton-Deerfield

Saturday

City League

Woodward at Detroit Consortium

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Southview

Northview at Notre Dame

Cincinnati St. Ursula at St. Ursula

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Toledo Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Emmanuel Christian

Maumee Valley at Gibsonburg

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

Other Northwest Ohio

Old Fort at Arcadia

North Baltimore at McComb

Monclova Christian at Mansfield Temple Christian

Edison at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Margaretta

 

SATURDAY

Lake Ridge 14 23 8 9 – 54

Bowsher 11 14 10 17 – 52

LAKE RIDGE ACADEMY: Benz 3-7-13, Fossen 2-0-4, Carey 3-2-8, Baker 5-4-14, Janasko 7-1-15. Totals: 20-14-54.

BOWSHER: Bryant 5-5-15, Dixson 1-5-7, Fifer 5-0-10, Rayford 7-2-16, Jackson 2-0-4. Totals: 20-12-52.

 

College football

Bowl Schedule

Sunday

GoDaddy.com Bowl

Arkansas State (7-5) vs. Ball State (10-2), late

Today

BCS National Championship

Florida State (13-0) vs. Auburn (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 18

East-West Shrine Classic

East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 25

Senior Bowl

South vs. North, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

 

Prep hockey

ST. JOHN'S 5, BOWLING GREEN 0

Rapp 2, Dohanos, Baumgartner, Roman. Saves: Barrett (SJ) 22, Fausnaugh (BG) 31.

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 16 16 .500 –

Boston 13 20 .394 3½

Brooklyn 12 21 .364 4½

Philadelphia 12 21 .364 4½

New York 10 22 .313 6

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 26 8 .765 –

Atlanta 18 16 .529 8

Washington 14 17 .452 10½

Charlotte 15 20 .429 11½

Orlando 10 23 .303 15½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 27 6 .818 –

Chicago 14 18 .438 12½

Detroit 14 20 .412 13½

Cleveland 11 23 .324 16½

Milwaukee 7 26 .212 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 26 8 .765 –

Houston 22 13 .629 4½

Dallas 19 14 .576 6½

New Orleans 15 17 .469 10

Memphis 15 18 .455 10½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 26 7 .788 –

Portland 26 8 .765 ½

Minnesota 16 17 .485 10

Denver 15 17 .469 10½

Utah 11 25 .306 16½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 23 13 .639 –

L.A. Clippers 23 13 .639 –

Phoenix 20 12 .625 1

L.A. Lakers 14 19 .424 7½

Sacramento 10 22 .313 11

SUNDAY

Memphis 112, Detroit 84

Golden State 112, Washington 96

Indiana 82, Cleveland 78

Miami 102, Toronto 97

Boston at Oklahoma City, late

New York at Dallas, late

Denver at L.A. Lakers, late

SATURDAY

Miami 110, Orlando 94

Indiana 99, New Orleans 82

Brooklyn 89, Cleveland 82

Chicago 91, Atlanta 84

Oklahoma City 115, Minnesota 111

San Antonio 116, L.A. Clippers 92

Phoenix 116, Milwaukee 100

Philadelphia 101, Portland 99

Charlotte 113, Sacramento 103

MONDAY

Minnesota at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Toronto at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Washington at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at Denver, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 9 p.m.

Portland at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

 

Memphis 28 23 28 33 – 112

Detroit 27 29 11 17 – 84

MEMPHIS: Prince 6-11 2-2 15, Randolph 8-18 0-1 16, Koufos 3-10 2-2 8, Conley 6-14 0-0 15, Miller 1-3 4-4 6, Davis 7-11 3-5 17, Leuer 8-13 5-6 23, Bayless 3-7 2-2 10, Calathes 1-3 0-0 2, Johnson 0-2 0-0 0, Curry 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 43-92 18-22 112.

DETROIT: Smith 6-17 1-2 13, Monroe 8-17 3-5 19, Drummond 6-10 3-8 15, Jennings 2-14 0-0 4, Caldwell-Pope 6-8 0-0 14, Billups 1-2 0-0 2, Singler 2-3 2-4 7, Bynum 3-11 0-0 7, Jerebko 1-2 1-1 3, Harrellson 0-1 0-0 0, Datome 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 35-86 10-20 84.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Memphis 8-15 (Conley 3-6, Leuer 2-2, Bayless 2-3, Prince 1-1, Calathes 0-1, Miller 0-2), Detroit 4-17 (Caldwell-Pope 2-2, Singler 1-1, Bynum 1-4, Billups 0-1, Harrellson 0-1, Smith 0-2, Jennings 0-6). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Memphis 64 (Randolph 16), Detroit 50 (Drummond 14). Assists –Memphis 31 (Conley 6), Detroit 23 (Jennings 11). Total Fouls–Memphis 15, Detroit 20. Technicals –Davis, Memphis defensive three second, Drummond, Jennings, Detroit defensive three second. A – 14,134 (22,076).

 

Indiana 22 22 23 15 – 82

Cleveland 18 17 23 20 – 78

INDIANA: George 4-10 6-6 16, West 4-13 3-4 11, Hibbert 5-12 5-8 15, G.Hill 3-5 0-0 8, Stephenson 4-8 0-0 10, Granger 4-12 0-0 10, Scola 3-8 0-0 6, Watson 0-6 4-4 4, Mahinmi 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 28-77 18-22 82.

CLEVELAND: Clark 0-6 2-2 2, Thompson 4-10 5-5 13, Varejao 3-9 1-1 7, Dellavedova 3-10 3-3 11, Miles 8-13 3-5 21, Waiters 6-17 0-0 14, Gee 0-5 0-0 0, Zeller 1-5 2-2 4, Bennett 2-4 2-2 6. Totals 27-79 18-20 78.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Indiana 8-24 (G.Hill 2-4, Stephenson 2-4, George 2-6, Granger 2-7, Watson 0-3), Cleveland 6-20 (Miles 2-5, Dellavedova 2-5, Waiters 2-6, Bennett 0-1, Clark 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Indiana 54 (Scola 8), Cleveland 53 (Varejao 13). Assists –Indiana 17 (George 6), Cleveland 14 (Waiters 5). Total Fouls–Indiana 19, Cleveland 25. Technicals –George, Cleveland defensive three second 2. A – 17,502 (20,562).

 

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS – Assigned G Elliot Williams to Delaware (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL – Fined Seattle RB Marshawn Lynch $50,000 for violating the league's media policy.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS – Reassigned F Chris Mueller to Texas (AHL).

American Hockey League

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS – Returned G Mike Clemente to Evansville (ECHL). Reassigned D Thomas Larkin to Evansville.

COLLEGE

TEXAS – Named Charlie Strong football coach.

 

NFL

Playoffs

Wild-card

Sunday

San Diego 27, Cincinnati 10

San Francisco 23, Green Bay 20

Saturday

Indianapolis 45, Kansas City 44

New Orleans 26, Philadelphia 24

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 11

New Orleans at Seattle, 4:35 p.m. (FOX)

Indianpolis at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 12

San Francisco at Carolina, 1:05 p.m. (FOX)

San Diego at Denver, 4:40 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

AFC, 3 p.m. (CBS)

NFC, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 26

At Honolulu

TBD, 7:30 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2

At East Rutherford, N.J.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

 

San Diego 7 0 10 10 – 27

Cincinnati 0 10 0 0 – 10

SD–Woodhead 5 run (Novak kick), :48.

Cin–Gresham 4 pass from Dalton (Nugent kick), 5:59.

Cin–FG Nugent 46, :00.

SD–Green 4 pass from Rivers (Novak kick), 6:46.

SD–FG Novak 25, 2:00.

SD–FG Novak 23, 14:16.

SD–R.Brown 58 run (Novak kick), 2:17.

A–62,277.

TEAM STATS

SD Cin

First downs 16 27

Total Net Yards 318 439

Rushes-yards 40-196 25-113

Passing 122 326

Punt Returns 0-0 3-6

Kickoff Returns 1-23 6-151

Interceptions Ret. 2-33 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 12-16-0 29-51-2

Sacked-Yards Lost 1-6 3-8

Punts 6-43.2 3-39.3

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 3-2

Penalties-Yards 5-28 4-38

Time of Possession 29:28 30:32

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–San Diego, R.Brown 8-77, Woodhead 15-54, Mathews 13-52, Royal 1-9, Rivers 2-4, McClain 1-0. Cincinnati, Bernard 12-45, Green-Ellis 8-42, Dalton 5-26.

PASSING–San Diego, Rivers 12-16-0-128. Cincinnati, Dalton 29-51-2-334.

RECEIVING–San Diego, Green 3-34, Allen 2-21, Woodhead 2-14, Mathews 2-12, Royal 1-33, R.Brown 1-9, Gates 1-5. Cincinnati, M.Jones 8-130, Bernard 7-73, Gresham 7-64, Green 3-34, Hawkins 3-20, Sanu 1-13.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.

 

New Orleans 0 6 14 6 – 26

Philadelphia 0 7 7 10 – 24

NO–FG S.Graham 36, 8:37.

Phi–Cooper 10 pass from Foles (Henery kick), 1:48.

NO–FG S.Graham 46, :00.

NO–Moore 24 pass from Brees (S.Graham kick), 10:08.

NO–Ingram 4 run (S.Graham kick), 3:54.

Phi–McCoy 1 run (Henery kick), :32.

Phi–FG Henery 31, 11:14.

NO–FG S.Graham 35, 8:04.

Phi–Ertz 3 pass from Foles (Henery kick), 4:54.

NO–FG S.Graham 32, :00.

A–69,144.

TEAM STATS

NO Phi

First downs 26 17

Total Net Yards 434 256

Rushes-yards 36-185 22-80

Passing 249 176

Punt Returns 3-31 1-29

Kickoff Returns 4-98 5-124

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 2-47

Comp-Att-Int 20-30-2 23-33-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-1 2-19

Punts 3-35.0 5-48.8

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 7-85 4-38

Time of Possession 34:53 25:07

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–New Orleans, Ingram 18-97, K.Robinson 8-45, Sproles 4-29, Brees 5-13, Stills 1-1. Philadelphia, McCoy 21-77, Foles 1-3.

PASSING–New Orleans, Brees 20-30-2-250. Philadelphia, Foles 23-33-0-195.

RECEIVING–New Orleans, Sproles 4-31, J.Graham 3-44, Stills 3-35, Ingram 3-17, Moore 2-31, Colston 2-16, Meachem 1-40, Watson 1-27, Hill 1-9. Philadelphia, Cooper 6-68, Avant 5-21, McCoy 4-15, Jackson 3-53, Ertz 3-22, Celek 2-16.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–Philadelphia, Henery 48 (WL).

 

San Francisco 6 7 0 10 – 23

Green Bay 0 10 0 10 – 20

SF–FG Dawson 22, 9:00.

SF–FG Dawson 25, 2:17.

GB–Nelson 5 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 5:50.

SF–Gore 10 run (Dawson kick), 2:48.

GB–FG Crosby 34, :00.

GB–Kuhn 1 run (Crosby kick), 12:06.

SF–V.Davis 28 pass from Kaepernick (Dawson kick), 10:31.

GB–FG Crosby 24, 5:06.

SF–FG Dawson 33, :00.

A–77,525.

TEAM STATS

SF GB

First downs 22 18

Total Net Yards 381 281

Rushes-yards 30-167 31-124

Passing 214 157

Punt Returns 2-20 0-0

Kickoff Returns 3-78 5-105

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 1-17

Comp-Att-Int 16-30-1 17-26-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-13 4-20

Punts 3-36.7 5-39.4

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 2-0

Penalties-Yards 2-10 3-20

Time of Possession 29:06 30:54

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–San Francisco, Kaepernick 7-98, Gore 20-66, Hunter 2-4, Patton 1-(minus 1). Green Bay, Lacy 21-81, Starks 5-29, Rodgers 2-11, Kuhn 2-2, Cobb 1-1.

PASSING–San Francisco, Kaepernick 16-30-1-227. Green Bay, Rodgers 17-26-0-177.

RECEIVING–San Francisco, Crabtree 8-125, Boldin 3-38, V.Davis 2-37, Gore 1-11, Dixon 1-10, Celek 1-6. Green Bay, Nelson 7-62, Cobb 2-51, J.Jones 2-20, Kuhn 2-16, Lacy 2-7, Starks 1-13, Quarless 1-8.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.

 

College basketball

Men

MICHIGAN 74, NORTHWESTERN 51

NORTHWESTERN (7-8) Crawford 6-14 3-4 17, Sobolewski 0-3 0-0 0, Olah 4-5 4-4 12, Cobb 2-7 0-0 4, Lumpkin 1-5 0-0 3, Abrahamson 3-4 0-0 8, Demps 2-10 0-0 5, Montgomery III 0-0 0-0 0, Liberman 0-0 0-0 0, Taphorn 0-0 0-0 0, Cerina 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 19-49 7-8 51.

MICHIGAN (10-4) Robinson III 6-12 0-0 12, Walton Jr. 3-4 5-6 11, Stauskas 5-10 6-8 18, LeVert 1-5 4-4 7, Morgan 3-3 2-2 8, Albrecht 1-1 0-0 3, Dakich 0-0 0-0 0, Anlauf 0-2 0-0 0, Horford 3-6 1-2 7, Lonergan 0-0 0-0 0, Irvin 2-4 0-0 5, Bielfeldt 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 25-48 18-22 74.

Halftime–Michigan 31-24. 3-Point Goals–Northwestern 6-23 (Abrahamson 2-3, Crawford 2-8, Lumpkin 1-2, Demps 1-5, Cobb 0-2, Sobolewski 0-3), Michigan 6-18 (Stauskas 2-5, Albrecht 1-1, Bielfeldt 1-1, Irvin 1-3, LeVert 1-3, Walton Jr. 0-1, Robinson III 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Northwestern 21 (Lumpkin 7), Michigan 33 (Horford, Morgan 8). Assists–Northwestern 12 (Sobolewski 4), Michigan 15 (Albrecht, Stauskas 4). Total Fouls–Northwestern 16, Michigan 13. A–12,707.

 

EAST

American U. 69, Holy Cross 54

Army 91, Loyola (Md.) 82

Boston U. 67, Lehigh 66

Bucknell 68, Colgate 57

Navy 79, Lafayette 71

SOUTH

Florida Gulf Coast 68, Stetson 55

Marshall 77, Presbyterian 49

MIDWEST

Illinois St. 66, S. Illinois 48

Loyola of Chicago 89, Missouri St. 57

Michigan 74, Northwestern 51

Minnesota 82, Purdue 79

San Diego St. 61, Kansas 57

Wichita St. 67, N. Iowa 53

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 66, Washington St. 47

Colorado 100, Oregon 91

UCLA 107, Southern Cal 73

Women

EAST

Army 66, Loyola (Md.) 62, OT

Boston College 70, Virginia Tech 63

Boston U. 71, Lehigh 64

Bucknell 88, Colgate 72

Canisius 48, St. Peter's 47

Delaware 71, Hofstra 66, OT

Fairfield 72, Quinnipiac 71

Fordham 75, UMass 61

George Washington 74, Saint Joseph's 67

Holy Cross 63, American U. 60

Iona 94, Niagara 84

Marshall 57, NJIT 56

Navy 67, Lafayette 53

Penn 79, Norfolk St. 49

Rider 64, Monmouth (NJ) 53

Siena 82, Manhattan 58

Stony Brook 57, Columbia 54

Yale 86, Maine 85

SOUTH

Auburn 82, Mississippi St. 74

Duke 64, Georgia Tech 47

FIU 78, Palm Beach Atlantic 44

Florida 83, Kentucky 73

LSU 63, Tulane 35

Maryland 79, North Carolina 70

NC State 67, Syracuse 61

Old Dominion 68, NC Central 44

Pittsburgh 79, Virginia 75

Richmond 49, Rhode Island 43

South Carolina 76, Vanderbilt 66

Tennessee 85, Georgia 70

MIDWEST

Arkansas 69, Missouri 66

Indiana St. 90, Drake 81

Michigan 64, Ohio St. 49

Milwaukee 68, Nebraska-Omaha 48

N. Iowa 83, Illinois St. 63

Notre Dame 71, Clemson 51

Penn St. 87, Iowa 71

Wichita St. 98, Missouri St. 68

Wright St. 82, Detroit 57

Xavier 70, St. John's 65

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 75, Kansas 55

Iowa St. 82, Oklahoma 75, OT

TCU 65, Texas Tech 54

Texas 67, Kansas St. 53

Texas A&M 73, Alabama 58

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 78, Washington 60

California 101, Oregon 98, OT

Colorado St. 62, New Mexico 50

Long Beach St. 88, Denver 68

Stanford 89, Oregon St. 67

Washington St. 61, Arizona 59

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA Football

BCS National Championship

At Pasadena, Calif.

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Florida St. 9½ 10 (67) Auburn

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Seattle 8½ 8½ (48) New Orleans

at New England 7½ 7½ (53) Indianapolis

Sunday

San Francisco 1 1 (43½) at Carolina

at Denver 9½ 10 (55) San Diego

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Pittsburgh 9½ Maryland

West Virginia 1 at Texas Tech

at Elon 14 Appalachian St.

Canisius 2½ at Marist

Chattanooga 3½ at The Citadel

at UNC Greensboro 7 Furman

at Quinnipiac 2 Iona

at Texas Southern 4½ Southern U.

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Minnesota 6½ (222½) at Philadelphia

at Brooklyn 5 (199) Atlanta

at L.A. Clippers 9 (201½) Orlando



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories