Loading…
Saturday, July 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 1/16/2014 - Updated: 6 months ago

Scoreboard: 1-16

Boys

Today

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Tiffin Calvert

Fremont St. Joseph at Mohawk

Antwerp at Holgate

Lakota at Old Fort

Bowling Green Christian at Monclova Christian

New Riegel at North Baltimore

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Onsted

Hillsdale at Erie Mason

Friday

City League

Bowsher at Start

Scott at Rogers

Woodward at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Findlay

Clay at Whitmer

Fremont Ross at St. John's

Lima Senior at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Napoleon at Southview

Northview at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Fostoria

Rossford at Elmwood

Otsego at Genoa

Lake at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Ottawa Hills\

Danbury at Gibsonburg

Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Patrick Henry

Montpelier at Bryan

Swanton at (D)a

Evergreen at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

Arlington at Arcadia

Fayette at Pettisville

Liberty-Benton at McComb

Oak Harbor at Port Clinton

Van Buren at Leipsic

Southeast Michigan

Monroe at Bedford

Morenci at Summerfield

Whiteford at Clinton

 

Saturday

City League

Scott at Southview

Perrysburg at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Ottawa-Glandorf

Norwalk at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Elida

Maumee at Otsego

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fostoria at Sandusky

Northwood at Genoa

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Lakota

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Continental at Archbold

Van Wert at Bryan

Wauseon at (D)a

Pettisville at Evergreen

Hilltop at Liberty Center

Montpelier at Edon

Patrick Henry at Leipsic

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Holgate

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Hopewell-Loudon

Liberty-Benton at Ottoville

McComb at Fort Jennings

Edison at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Margaretta

Van Buren at Tiffin Calvert

 

GIRLS

Today

City League

Rogers at Wauseon

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at St. Ursula

Whitmer at Clay

Findlay at Fremont Ross

Notre Dame at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Southview at Napoleon

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Rossford

Otsego at Elmwood

Fostoria at Lake

Genoa at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Maumee Valley at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Emmanuel Christian at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Patrick Henry at Archbold

Bryan at Montpelier

(D)a at Swanton

Liberty Center at Evergreen

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Arlington

Pettisville at Fayette

Liberty-Benton at Van Buren

McComb at Pandora-Gilboa

 

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Northview at Springfield

Other Northwest Ohio

Old Fort at Fostoria St. Wendelin

New Riegel at Fremont St. Joseph

Holgate at Antwerp

Lakota at North Baltimore

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Monroe

Onsted at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Hillsdale

Morenci at Summerfield

Clinton at Whiteford

 

Saturday

City League

Defiance at Bowsher

Woodward at Evergreen

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Perrysburg at Central Catholic

Southview at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Marion Harding

Notre Dame at Classic in the Country Tournament

Whitmer at Bowling Green

Northern Buckeye Conf.

(D)a at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Northwood at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Van Wert at Bryan

Liberty Center at Edgerton

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at North Baltimore

Ada at McComb

Monclova Christian at Grafton Christian

Oak Harbor at Huron

Sandusky St. Mary at Port Clinton

Rogers 24 28 20 14 – 86

Woodward 9 8 6 10 – 33

ROGERS: Dailey 7-1-15, Person 0-2-2, Reynolds 4-0-8, Easley 3-1-0-9, Smith 0-3-0-9, Petty 1-1-3, Hampton-Bey 2-0-4, Johnson 7-1-1-19, .Williams 1-0-2, Pease 5-0-10, Green 0-1-0-3. Totals: 30-7-5-86.

WOODWARD: Alfred 2-0-4, Johnson 2-0-4, Smith 0-1-1, Johnson 0-2-2, Stamper 7-4-18, Barnett 2-0-4. Totals: 13-7-33.

Start 7 10 15 12 – 44

Waite 10 5 14 13 – 42

Start: Turner 1-2-3-11, Perdue 1-2, Jones 2-1-7, McDuffie 1-2, Randolph 1-1-3, Turner 1-1-3, White 4-1-5-16. Totals 11-4-10-44.

Waite: Henry 3-3-9, Well 1-3, Works 3-2-8, Caldwell 2-1-7, Craig 7-1-15. Totals 15-2-6-42.

Scott 13 9 22 3 – 47

Bowsher 5 5 6 15 – 31

SCOTT: White 1-3-5; Palmer 6-3-15; E. Johnson 4-0-8; D. Johnson 2-1-5; Jacobs 2-1-1-8; Rivers 1-0-2; Thompson-Bean 1-2-4. Totals 17-1-10-47.

BOWSHER: Bryant 2-0-4; Dixson 5-6-16; Fifer 3-2-8; Rayford 1-0-2; Jackson 0-1-1. Totals 11-9-31.

 

SPORTLIGHT

Jan. 16

1993–Kansas beats Louisville 98-77 for its 1,500th win in school history.

1993–Michael Jordan scores 64 points, but Chicago is upended in overtime by visiting Orlando 128-124. The Magic are led by rookie center Shaquille O'Neal, who has 29 points and 24 rebounds.

2008–Bob Knight becomes the first men's Division I coach with 900 wins when Texas Tech beats No. 10 Texas A&M 68-53.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 19 12 1 0 39 96 82

Wheeling 15 14 1 5 36 91 110

Elmira 10 19 2 2 24 76 110

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 23 9 1 1 48 122 89

Evansville 18 9 3 4 43 117 112

Kalamazoo 19 13 1 2 41 98 90

Fort Wayne 15 12 4 4 38 100 110

Toledo 12 18 3 0 27 102 122

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 25 9 1 2 53 108 73

Florida 21 11 1 1 44 113 95

Orlando 19 12 1 2 41 100 96

Greenville 18 15 2 1 39 96 95

Gwinnett 14 22 0 2 30 93 117

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 21 9 2 1 45 109 71

Colorado 19 10 3 2 43 108 91

Idaho 18 12 2 2 40 107 99

Utah 13 15 2 4 32 82 95

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 25 5 1 3 54 104 80

Stockton 18 13 0 4 40 119 113

San Francisco 13 19 4 1 31 91 133

Bakersfield 14 17 1 1 30 84 97

Las Vegas 10 21 3 0 23 80 116

WEDNESDAY

Kalamazoo 3, Fort Wayne 1

Cincinnati 5, Gwinnett 1

Utah at Idaho, 9:10

Stockton at Ontario, 10

Colorado at San Francisco, 10:30

Las Vegas at Alaska, 11:15

TODAY

Elmira at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

 

PREP WRESTLING

DETROIT CATHOLIC CENTRAL 36, DELTA 36: 119: Jake Spiess, (D), p. Parker O'Brien, NDCC, 3:06. 125: Trevor Zdebski, NDCC, dec. Kyle Keller, (D), 7-2. 130: Noah Mattin, (D), p. Tyler Johnson, NDCC, 2:57. 135: Dustin Marteney, (D), dec. Gregory Johnson, NDCC, 3-2. 140: Myles Amine, NDCC, p. Christian Valentine, (D), 1:45. 145: Jessie Beverly, (D), p. Ryan O'Conner, NDCC, 5:00. 152: Nicholas Bennett, NDCC, p. Travis Barnes, (D), 0:20. 160: Tyler Fahrer, (D), dec. Tyler Morland, NDCC, 4-2. 171: Andrew Garcia, NDCC, p. Todd Miller, (D), 1:45. 189: Logan Marcicki, NDCC, p. Ryan Patchin, (D), 1:01. 215: James Russell, NDCC, p. Devin Richards, (D), 0:39. 285: Mark Bilger, NDCC, dec. Chance Veller, (D), 3-2. 103: Ross Rayfield, (D), p. Davis Rastigue, NDCC, 2:49. 112: Drew Mattin, (D), p. Thomas Herrmann, NDCC, 5:00.

 

NFL

Conference Championships

Sunday

New England at Denver, 3 p.m. (CBS)

San Francisco at Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 26

At Honolulu

TBD, 7:30 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2

At East Rutherford, N.J.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

TENNIS

Australian Open

Melbourne, Australia

Wednesday

Singles

Men

Second Round

Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, d. Kenny de Schepper, France, 6-4, 6-1, 6-3.

Richard Gasquet (9), France, d. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, 7-6 (3), 6-4, 6-4.

Damir Dzumhur, Bosnia-Herzegovina, d. Ivan Dodig (32), Croatia, 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 4-1, retired.

Florian Mayer, Germany, d. Mikhail Youzhny (14), Russia, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

David Ferrer (3), Spain, d. Adrian Mannarino, France, 7-6 (2), 5-7, 6-0, 6-3.

Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, d. Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, 6-0, 6-4, 6-4.

Tommy Robredo (17), Spain, d. Julien Benneteau, France, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-1, 7-6 (6).

Jerzy Janowicz (20), Poland, d. Pablo Andujar, Spain, 4-6, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Jeremy Chardy (29), France, d. Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine, 7-5, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (3), 7-6 (5).

Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, d. Dmitry Tursunov (30), Russia, 7-6 (3), 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Kevin Anderson (19), South Africa, d. Dominic Thiem, Austria, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.

Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 7-6 (1), 6-4, 4-6, 6-1.

Sam Querrey, United States, d. Ernests Gulbis (23), Latvia, 6-2, 6-3, 6-4.

Fabio Fognini (15), Italy, d. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 7-5, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

Stanislas Wawrinka (8), Switzerland, d. Alejandro Falla, Colombia, 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-4.

Vasek Pospisil (28), Canada, d. Matthew Ebden, Australia, 3-6, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (9), 6-1.

Women

Second Round

Li Na (4), China, d. Belinda Bencic, Switzerland, 6-0, 7-6 (5).

Ekaterina Makarova (22), Russia, d. Irina Falconi, United States, 6-2, 7-5.

Monica Niculescu, Romania, d. Sabine Lisicki (15), Germany, 2-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Mona Barthel, Germany, d. Luksika Kumkhum, Thailand, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Lucie Safarova (26), Czech Republic, d. Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-0.

Serena Williams (1), United States, d. Vesna Dolonc, Serbia, 6-1, 6-2.

Flavia Pennetta (28), Italy, d. Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, 6-3, 6-4.

Angelique Kerber (9), Germany, d. Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, 6-4, 6-2.

Daniela Hantuchova (31), Slovakia, d. Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 3-6, 12-10.

Casey Dellacqua, Australia, d. Kirsten Flipkens (18), Belgium, 6-3, 6-0.

Eugenie Bouchard (30), Canada, d. Virginie Razzano, France, 6-2, 7-6 (10).

Alison Riske, United States, d. Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, 6-1, 6-1.

Zheng Jie, China, d. Madison Keys, United States, 7-6 (5), 1-6, 7-5.

Ana Ivanovic (14), Serbia, d. Annika Beck, Germany, 6-1, 6-2.

Lauren Davis, United States, d. Julia Goerges, Germany, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4.

Sam Stosur (17), Australia, d. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles

Men

First Round

Oliver Marach, Austria, and Florin Mergea, Romania, d. Santiago Gonzalez, Mexico, and Scott Lipsky (16), United States, 6-3, 7-6 (6).

Yuki Bhambri, India, and Michael Venus, New Zealand, d. Roberto Bautista Agut and Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 6-2, 7-5.

Marin Draganja and Mate Pavic, Croatia, d. Marc Gicquel and Benoit Paire, France, 7-6 (0), 6-3.

Colin Fleming and Ross Hutchins, Britain, d. Marinko Matosevic, Australia, and Michal Przysiezny, Poland, 4-6, 6-4, 6-0.

Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski (9), Poland, d. Tomasz Bednarek, Poland, and Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, 7-5, 7-5.

Lukasz Kubot, Poland, and Robert Lindstedt (14), Sweden, d. Federico Delbonis, Argentina, and Albert Ramos, Spain, 6-3, 6-2.

Marcel Granollers and Marc Lopez (6), Spain, d. Samuel Groth and John-Patrick Smith, Australia, 6-4, 6-4.

Alexander Peya, Austria, and Bruno Soares (2), Brazil, d. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, and Andre Sa, Brazil, 6-4, 6-4.

Philipp Oswald, Austria, and Simon Stadler, Germany, d. Jesse Huta Galung and Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Eric Butorac, United States, and Raven Klaasen, South Africa, d. Lleyton Hewitt and Patrick Rafter, Australia, 6-4, 7-5.

Benjamin Mitchell and Jordan Thompson, Australia, d. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, and Alejandro Gonzalez, Colombia, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.

Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Rajeev Ram, United States, d. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, and Joao Sousa, Portugal, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Daniel Nestor, Canada, and Nenad Zimonjic (8), Serbia, d. Benjamin Becker and Daniel Brands, Germany, 6-4, 6-3.

Treat Huey, Philippines, and Dominic Inglot (12), Britain, d. Juan Sebastian Cabal and Robert Farah, Colombia, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Women

First Round

Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (11), Croatia, d. Azra Hadzic and Jessica Moore, Australia, 6-3, 6-1.

Raquel Kops-Jones and Abigail Spears (8), United States, d. Chuang Chia-jung, Taiwan, and Liga Dekmeijere, Latvia, 6-1, 6-1.

Katarzyna Piter and Alicja Rosolska, Poland, d. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, and Christina McHale, United States, 6-3, 6-3.

Chan Hao-ching, Taiwan, and Liezel Huber (13), United States, d. Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, and Zheng Saisai, China, 6-3, 6-3.

Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, and Renata Voracova, Czech Republic, d. Sally Peers and Viktorija Rajicic, Australia, 6-3, 6-1.

Thursday

Singles

Men

Second Round

Kei Nishikori (16), Japan, d. Dusan Lajovic, Serbia, 6-1, 6-1, 7-6 (3).

Women

Second Round

Zarina Diyas, Kazakhstan, d. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, 6-4, 6-0.

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (29), Russia, d. Mandy Minella, Luxembourg, 6-2, 6-2.

Elina Svitolina, Ukraine, d. Olivia Rogowska, Australia, 6-4, 7-5.

Simona Halep (11), Romania, d. Varvara Lepchenko, United States, 4-6, 6-0, 6-1.

Dominika Cibulkova (20), Slovakia, d. Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, 6-0, 6-1.

Alize Cornet (25), France, d. Camila Giorgi, Italy, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

Carla Suarez Navarro (16), Spain, d. Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, 7-6 (2), 3-6, 8-6.

Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, d. Karin Knapp, Italy, 6-3, 4-6, 10-8.

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 19 18 .514 –

Brooklyn 15 22 .405 4

New York 15 23 .395 4½

Boston 14 26 .350 6½

Philadelphia 13 25 .342 6½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 27 11 .711 –

Atlanta 20 18 .526 7

Washington 18 19 .486 8½

Charlotte 16 24 .400 12

Orlando 10 29 .256 17½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 30 7 .811 –

Chicago 18 19 .486 12

Detroit 16 22 .421 14½

Cleveland 14 24 .368 16½

Milwaukee 7 30 .189 23

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 30 8 .789 –

Houston 25 14 .641 5½

Dallas 23 16 .590 7½

Memphis 18 19 .486 11½

New Orleans 15 22 .405 14½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 28 9 .757 –

Oklahoma City 28 10 .737 ½

Denver 19 18 .514 9

Minnesota 18 19 .486 10

Utah 13 26 .333 16

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 26 13 .667 –

Golden State 25 14 .641 1

Phoenix 21 16 .568 4

L.A. Lakers 14 24 .368 11½

Sacramento 13 23 .361 11½

WEDNESDAY

Chicago 128, Orlando 125,3OT

Philadelphia 95, Charlotte 92

Washington 114, Miami 97

Boston 88, Toronto 83

Sacramento at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Houston at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Utah at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Cleveland at Portland, 10 p.m.

Denver at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Indiana 116, Sacramento 92

Charlotte 108, New York 98

Memphis 90, Oklahoma City 87

Cleveland 120, L.A. Lakers 118

TODAY

Brooklyn vs. Atlanta at London, England, 3 p.m.

New York at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Charlotte at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Miami at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Washington, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New York, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Toronto, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Portland at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Cleveland at Denver, 9 p.m.

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Cleveland 28 29 31 32 – 120

L.A. Lakers 23 40 22 33 – 118

CLEVELAND: Deng 9-15 4-4 27, Thompson 6-15 3-6 15, Varejao 7-11 4-4 18, Irving 5-12 1-2 13, Miles 2-6 0-0 5, Waiters 4-11 7-8 17, Zeller 2-5 4-6 8, Jack 1-5 2-2 4, Dellavedova 4-6 0-0 11, Clark 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 41-88 25-32 120.

L.A. LAKERS: Johnson 7-13 2-2 17, Gasol 9-13 2-6 20, Sacre 2-2 0-0 4, Marshall 4-11 0-0 10, Meeks 9-14 2-4 26, Hill 2-4 0-0 4, Young 7-16 10-10 28, Kelly 1-5 1-1 3, Kaman 3-6 0-0 6. Totals 44-84 17-23 118.

3-Point Goals – Cleveland 13-17 (Deng 5-5, Dellavedova 3-5, Irving 2-2, Waiters 2-2, Miles 1-2, Jack 0-1), L.A. Lakers 13-34 (Meeks 6-10, Young 4-8, Marshall 2-6, Johnson 1-5, Kaman 0-1, Kelly 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Cleveland 57 (Varejao 18), L.A. Lakers 43 (Gasol 12). Assists –Cleveland 27 (Varejao 6), L.A. Lakers 35 (Marshall 16). Total Fouls–Cleveland 22, L.A. Lakers 21. A – 18,997 (18,997).

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS – Agreed to terms with OF Michael Saunders on a one-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS – Agreed to terms with LHP Neal Cotts on a one-year contract.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Signed LHP Zach Duke to a minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Announced a four-year working agreement with Harrisburg (EL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS – Assigned G Rajon Rondo to Maine (NBADL).

CHICAGO BULLS – Recalled G Marquis Teague from Iowa (NBADL).

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS – Sent G Toney Douglas to Miami, who sent C Joel Anthony, a 2015 first-round draft pick, a 2016 second-round draft pick and cash considerations to Boston. Boston sent Gs Jordan Crawford and MarShon Brooks to Golden State.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS – Recalled G Lorenzo Brown from Delaware (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MIAMI DOLPHINS – Named Bill Lazor offensive coordinator.

NEW YORK GIANTS – Fired tight ends coach Michael Pope and running backs coach Jerald Ingram.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Promoted tight ends coach Sean McVay to offensive coordinator.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EDMONTON OILERS – Traded G Devan Dubnyk to Nashville for F Matt Hendricks.

LOS ANGELES KINGS – Assigned F Tyler Toffoli to Manchester (AHL). Traded G Ben Scrivens to Edmonton for a 2014 third-round draft pick. Recalleed G Martin Jones from Manchester.

MONTREAL CANADIENS – Assigned D Matt Grassi from Hamilton (AHL) to Wheeling (ECHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS – Loaned F Ryan Strome to Bridgeport (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS – Assigned G Scott Stajcer from Hartford (AHL) to Florida (ECHL) and G Jason Missiaen from Hartford to Greenville (ECHL).

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 29 15 2 60 132 102

Tampa Bay 28 15 4 60 136 113

Montreal 26 16 5 57 118 111

Toronto 24 20 5 53 136 149

Detroit 20 16 10 50 118 127

Ottawa 21 18 8 50 134 146

Florida 18 21 7 43 109 141

Buffalo 13 27 6 32 83 129

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 33 12 2 68 152 112

Washington 22 16 8 52 137 137

Philadelphia 24 19 4 52 125 132

N.Y. Rangers 24 21 3 51 119 126

New Jersey 20 18 10 50 112 118

Columbus 22 20 4 48 129 131

Carolina 19 18 9 47 111 130

N.Y. Islanders 18 23 7 43 132 156

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 30 8 11 71 177 135

St. Louis 32 8 5 69 163 100

Colorado 29 12 5 63 135 117

Minnesota 25 19 5 55 118 122

Dallas 21 18 7 49 132 141

Nashville 20 21 7 47 113 143

Winnipeg 20 23 5 45 133 146

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 35 8 5 75 161 119

San Jose 29 12 6 64 150 117

Los Angeles 28 14 5 61 120 96

Vancouver 24 14 9 57 123 115

Phoenix 21 16 9 51 135 143

Calgary 16 25 6 38 105 148

Edmonton 15 29 5 35 128 174

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

WEDNESDAY

Toronto 4, Buffalo 3, SO

Washington at Pittsburgh, 8

Vancouver at Anaheim, 10:30

TUESDAY

San Jose 2, Washington 1, SO

Toronto 4, Boston 3

Tampa Bay 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Philadelphia 4, Buffalo 3

New Jersey 4, Montreal 1

Florida 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Colorado 3, Chicago 2, OT

St. Louis 2, Phoenix 1

Nashville 4, Calgary 2

Ottawa 3, Minnesota 0

Dallas 5, Edmonton 2

THURSDAY

Detroit at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Nashville at Philadelphia, 7

Montreal at Ottawa, 7:30

N.Y. Islanders at Tampa Bay, 7:30

San Jose at Florida, 7:30

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8

Edmonton at Minnesota, 8

Boston at Dallas, 8:30

New Jersey at Colorado, 9

Winnipeg at Calgary, 9

Vancouver at Phoenix, 9

FRIDAY

Washington at Columbus, 7

Anaheim at Chicago, 8 p.m.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL Playoffs

Sunday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Denver 6½ 5½ (56) New England

at Seattle 3 3½ (39½) San Francisco

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Cleveland St. 7 Oakland

at Louisville 21 Houston

East Carolina 1½ at FAU

Old Dominion 1 at FIU

at Georgia St. 8 Arkansas St.

at Marshall 6½ North Texas

Missouri 3 at Vanderbilt

at St. John's 4 Providence

at Memphis 7½ UConn

at Charlotte 5 Tulsa

at Southern Miss. 19 Rice

at Middle Tenn. 7½ UTEP

at South Alabama 2 La. Lafayette

at W. Kentucky 9½ UALR

at UAB 19½ UTSA

at Colorado 3½ UCLA

Milwaukee 1 at Ill. Chicago

at Troy 2½ La. Monroe

Ohio St. 3 at Minnesota

BYU 3 at San Francisco

at Arizona 12½ Arizona St.

Louisiana Tech 10½ at Tulane

at Loyola Marymount 2½ Portland

Gonzaga 8½ at Pepperdine

at Santa Clara 3 San Diego

at Utah 10 Southern Cal

at Cal Poly 9½ CS Northridge

at UC Davis 2½ UC Riverside

at UC Santa Barbara 8 Long Beach St.

at UC Irvine 14 Cal St. Fullerton

at Rider 7 St. Peter's

at Manhattan 13 Siena

at Davidson 8 Elon

at UNC Greensboro 10 Citadel

at Georgia Southern 8½ Furman

at Appalachian St. 2 Chattanooga

at Morehead St. 8½ SE Missouri

at Quinnipiac 12½ Monmouth (NJ)

at E. Kentucky Pk Belmont

at S. Dakota St. 9 W. Illinois

Murray St. 3 at E. Illinois

Austin Peay 1 at SIU-Edwardsville

at Jacksonville St. 5½ Tennessee St.

at South Dakota 11 IUPUI

at N. Dakota St. 11 Nebraska-Omaha

at Fairfield 4 Niagara

at N. Arizona 3½ E. Washington

at Idaho St. 16½ S. Utah

at Denver 7½ IPFW

N. Colorado 3 at Montana St.

at Montana 8 North Dakota

at Sacramento St. 2½ Portland St.

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Atlanta-x 3 (192) Brooklyn

at Indiana 9 (185½) New York

at Houston 3½ (206½) Oklahoma City

x-at London

SPORTS NOTES

Friday's Scott vs. Rogers boys basketball game is a potential sell out. No passes will be accepted. Pre-sale tickets can be purchased at Rogers main office Friday from 8 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Pre-sale ticket prices are $4.00 for students (K-12) and $6.00 for adults. Tickets at the door will be $6.00.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

BOWLING GREEN 67, CENTRAL MICHIGAN 57

CENT. MICHIGAN (7-8) Hibbitts 5-7 1-2 14, Simons 2-5 2-2 7, Rayson 1-4 1-2 3, Stewart 2-5 0-0 4, Fowler 7-16 3-4 19, Krannitz 1-4 1-3 4, Buckley 0-1 1-2 1, Richardson Jr. 0-0 0-0 0, Simmons 1-6 0-0 2, Keel 1-2 1-1 3, Carlos 0-0 0-0 0, Saylor 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-50 10-16 57.

BOWLING GREEN (7-9) Parker 7-11 4-5 20, Holmes 7-8 6-9 20, Black 0-1 0-0 0, Henderson 4-10 3-4 13, Clarke 3-12 3-4 9, Gomez 0-0 0-0 0, Tisdale 1-2 0-0 2, Denny 1-3 0-0 3, Lyshe 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-47 16-22 67.

Halftime–Bowling Green 33-28. 3-Point Goals–Cent. Michigan 7-18 (Hibbitts 3-5, Fowler 2-3, Simons 1-1, Krannitz 1-4, Simmons 0-2, Rayson 0-3), Bowling Green 5-15 (Parker 2-2, Henderson 2-7, Denny 1-2, Clarke 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Cent. Michigan 30 (Simons 8), Bowling Green 30 (Holmes 10). Assists–Cent. Michigan 9 (Fowler 5), Bowling Green 16 (Clarke 7). Total Fouls–Cent. Michigan 16, Bowling Green 12. A–1,427.

 

TOLEDO 67, BUFFALO 65

BUFFALO (8-5) Regan 4-9 0-0 9, McCrea 9-18 2-3 20, Ford 2-5 0-0 4, Freelove 6-11 0-0 16, Oldham 4-6 0-1 8, Skeete 1-6 0-0 3, Evans 2-9 0-0 4, Much 0-1 0-0 0, Moss 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 28-67 3-6 65.

TOLEDO (14-2) Weatherspoon 5-9 2-2 13, Boothe 4-10 0-0 8, Drummond 3-6 6-12 12, Pearson 5-15 2-2 12, Brown 5-9 8-8 20, J. Williams 0-1 0-0 0, Lauf 1-2 0-0 2, Garber 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-54 18-24 67.

Halftime–Buffalo 39-32. 3-Point Goals–Buffalo 6-17 (Freelove 4-6, Regan 1-3, Skeete 1-5, Much 0-1, Evans 0-2), Toledo 3-10 (Brown 2-5, Weatherspoon 1-1, Lauf 0-1, Drummond 0-1, Pearson 0-1, Smith 0-1). Fouled Out–Oldham. Rebounds–Buffalo 40 (McCrea 10), Toledo 35 (Drummond, Weatherspoon 7). Assists–Buffalo 11 (Oldham 4), Toledo 15 (Brown 6). Total Fouls–Buffalo 20, Toledo 16. A–4,595.

 

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 3 0 1.000 11 5 .687

Buffalo 2 1 .667 8 5 .615

Ohio 1 1 .500 11 4 .733

Kent St. 1 1 .500 10 5 .667

BGSU 1 2 .333 7 9 .437

Miami 1 2 .333 5 9 .357

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 2 1 .667 14 2 .875

E. Michigan 2 1 .667 10 6 .625

W. Michigan 2 1 .667 9 6 .600

N. Illinois 1 1 .500 7 7 .500

Ball St. 0 2 .000 3 10 .231

C. Michigan 0 3 .000 7 8 .467

WEDNESDAY

Toledo 67, Buffalo 65

Akron 59, Miami 52

BGSU 67, C. Michigan 57

Ohio 71, Ball St. 51

Kent St. 73, N. Illinois 64, OT

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 5 0 1.000 16 1 .941

Michigan 4 0 1.000 12 4 .750

Wisconsin 3 1 .750 16 1 .941

Iowa 3 1 .750 14 3 .824

Ohio St. 2 2 .500 15 2 .882

Illinois 2 2 .500 13 4 .765

Minnesota 2 2 .500 13 4 .765

Indiana 2 2 .500 12 5 .706

Purdue 1 2 .333 11 5 .688

Northwestern 1 4 .200 8 10 .444

Nebraska 0 4 .000 8 8 .500

Penn St. 0 5 .000 9 9 .500

WEDNESDAY

Michigan St. 54, Northwestern 40

Purdue at Illinois, 9

National

EAST

American U. 65, Lehigh 63

Boston U. 66, Colgate 58

Brooklyn 79, Hunter 65

Delaware 76, William & Mary 71

Holy Cross 78, Army 75

La Salle 72, Rhode Island 62

Navy 62, Bucknell 61

New Hampshire 56, UMBC 42

Rutgers 85, UCF 75

Saint Joseph's 84, Duquesne 75

Stony Brook 67, Binghamton 47

SOUTH

Alabama 80, Mississippi St. 61

Asbury 89, Indiana-East 79

Barton 92, Lees-McRae 84

Carson-Newman 101, Brevard 73

Charleston Southern 95, Presbyterian 58

Clemson 56, Virginia Tech 49

Coastal Carolina 81, UNC Asheville 78

College of NJ 74, Montclair St. 72

Erskine 77, Mount Olive 64

Gardner-Webb 56, Winthrop 51

High Point 83, Longwood 75

Hofstra 69, UNC Wilmington 64

King (Tenn.) 82, Limestone 76

Lincoln Memorial 97, Tusculum 68

Maryland 74, Notre Dame 66

Milligan 77, Montreat 76

Northeastern 56, James Madison 52

Randolph 56, Washington & Lee 52

Randolph-Macon 103, Shenandoah 80

Tenn. Wesleyan 83, Point (Ga.) 72

Tennessee 78, Auburn 67

UMass 88, George Mason 87

Union (Ky.) 88, Reinhardt 77

VMI 101, Radford 88

Va. Wesleyan 79, Hampden-Sydney 73

Young Harris 84, Columbus St. 80

MIDWEST

Albion 67, Hope 49

Aquinas 79, Siena Heights 53

Augsburg 66, Carleton 63

Bowling Green 67, Cent. Michigan 57

Calvin 78, Adrian 54

Cardinal Stritch 84, St. Francis (Ill.) 78, OT

Carthage 67, Wheaton (Ill.) 62

Davenport 101, Marygrove 69

Hamline 69, St. Mary's (Minn.) 65

Illinois St. 79, Evansville 78, OT

Indiana St. 70, Missouri St. 55

Loyola of Chicago 70, Drake 60

Madonna 79, Indiana Tech 73

Michigan St. 54, Northwestern 40

Olivet at Alma, ppd.

Saint Louis 66, St. Bonaventure 60

Valparaiso 78, Detroit 70

Xavier 80, Georgetown 67

Women

MID-AMERICAN

Buffalo 51, Toledo 46

Bowling Green 72, Ball St. 61

Cent. Michigan 65, N. Illinois 60

Miami 79, Akron 76

E. Michigan 83, W. Michigan 77

Ohio 76, Kent St. 59

National

EAST

American U. 70, Lehigh 61

Army 70, Holy Cross 57

Colgate 81, Boston U. 64

Duquesne 67, UMass 52

Harvard 75, NJIT 56

Lafayette 65, Loyola (Md.) 53

Navy 94, Bucknell 92, 2OT

New Hampshire 60, UMBC 47

Providence 70, Georgetown 61

St. Bonaventure 58, La Salle 35

St. John's 58, Butler 55

Villanova 55, Penn 54

SOUTH

Alabama 80, Mississippi St. 61

Charleston Southern 95, Presbyterian 58

Clemson 56, Virginia Tech 49

Coastal Carolina 81, UNC Asheville 78

Gardner-Webb 56, Winthrop 51

Hofstra 69, UNC Wilmington 64

Maryland 74, Notre Dame 66

Northeastern 56, James Madison 52

Tennessee 78, Auburn 67

UMass 88, George Mason 87

VMI 101, Radford 88

MIDWEST

Creighton 79, Xavier 50

Michigan 65, Purdue 49

Oakland 88, Valparaiso 55

West Virginia 73, Iowa St. 59

Wisconsin 65, Indiana 60

SOUTHWEST

North Texas 63, Marshall 50

Rice 82, Louisiana Tech 68

Texas 70, Kansas 58

UAB 76, Tulsa 65

UTSA 61, Charlotte 60

 

BUFFALO 51, TOLEDO 46

TOLEDO (7-8, 2-2 MAC): Capotosto 3-8 3-5 0-0 9, Jones 2-12 0-0 0-1 4, Reed-Lewis 5-13 2-4 1-2 13, Dortch 3-13 0-4 2-2 8, Zanoguera 4-19 0-2 0-0 8, Monakana 0-2 0-1 0-0 0, De Alfredo 0-2 0-1 0-0 0, reecher 2-5 0-0 0-2 4. totals: 19-74 5-17 3-7 46

BUFFALO (8-7, 1-3 MAC): Sharkey 4-7 0-1 1-2 9, Malone 5-7 1-1 2-2 13, Baccas 5-10 0-1 0-1 10, Guplian 1-2 1-2 1-2 4, Loesing 6-18 0-4 3-3 15, Rickan 0-0 0-0 0-1 0, Bradley 0-0 0-0 0, Moss 0-0 0-0 0-0 0, Thornton 0-7 0-2 0-0 0., Totals: 21-51 2-11 7-11 51.

Halftime--Buffalo 24-17. Rebounds--Toledo 51 (Capotosto 11, Zanoguera 16, Jones 7), Buffalo 40 (Malone, Baccas 10). Assists--Toledo 13 (Zanoguera 4), Buffalo 10 (Guplian, Loesing 3). Steals--Toledo 11 (Dortch 5), Buffalo 12 (Loesing 4). Total fouls--Toledo 17, Buffalo 14. A—1,402.

 

BOWLING GREEN 72, BALL ST. 61

BOWLING GREEN (14-2, 4-0 MAC): Rogers 5-11 1-3 4-5 15, Stein 3-11 2-3 0-2 8, Halfhill 3-6 2-4 5-6 13, Donovan 0-2 0-2 2-2 2, Justinger 3-4 1-2 11-12 18, Matthews 2-4 1-2 1-2 6, Hoekstra 2-6 2-3 0-0 6, Konieczki 0-0 0-0 4-4 4, Siefker 0-0 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 18-44 9-19 27-33 72.

BALL STATE (7-8, 2-2 MAC): Murphy 3-4 0-0 2-3 8, Justice 0-3 0-1 4-4 4, Fontaine 8-16 1-2 3-3 20, Woody 0-2 0-1 2-2 2, Carter 6-13 0-5 3-4 15, Morrison 0-3 0-3 4-6 4, Hosea 1-1 0-0 0-0 2, Bennett 2-4 0-1 2-3 6, Merder 0-1 0-1 0-0 0, Richardson 0-0 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 20-47 1-14 20-25 61.

Halftime—Ball St., 31-28. Rebounds—BGSU 29 (Stein 7, Rogers, Hoekstra 5), Ball St. 31 (Fontaine, Carter 5). Assists—BGSU 13 (Halfhill 4), Ball St. 6 (Carter 4). Steals—BGSU 11 (Stein 4), Ball St. 6 (Carter 4). Personal fouls—BGSU 24, Ball St. 24. A: 782.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories