Loading…
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 1/19/2014 - Updated: 3 months ago

Scoreboard: 1-19

BOYS

Monday

City League

Elida at Bowsher

Rogers vs. Oak Park (MI) at Bowsher

Detroit Osborn at Start

Tuesday

City League

Bowsher at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Fremont Ross

Findlay at Clay

St. John's at Lima Senior

Whitmer at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Napoleon

Southview at Bowling Green

Maumee at Northview

Perrysburg at Springfield

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Monclova Christian at Emm. Christian

Old Fort at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Evergreen

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Defiance

Swanton at Hilltop

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Arcadia

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Britton-Deerfield

Erie Mason at Whiteford

Summerfield at Ida

Thursday

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Clyde at Liberty Center

 

Friday

City League

Bowsher at Woodward

Rogers at Waite

Scott at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Central Catholic

St. Francis at Clay

Fremont Ross at Findlay

St. John's at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Springfield

Maumee at Southview

Napoleon at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Rossford at Eastwood

Elmwood at Otsego

Lake at Fostoria

Woodmore at Genoa

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Christian

Danbury at Emmanuel Christian

Gibsonburg at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Wauseon at Archbold

Bryan at Delta

Evergreen at Swanton

Patrick Henry at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa

Fayette at Edon

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Old Fort

Fremont St. Joseph at New Riegel

Holgate at Ayersville

North Baltimore at Lakota

Liberty-Benton at Cory-Rawson

Van Buren at McComb

Monclova Christian at Berean Baptist

Pettisville at North Central

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Huron

Blissfield at Ida

Onsted at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Whitmore Lake

Sand Creek at Whiteford

Scott 11 13 23 14 14 – 75

Southview 17 18 10 16 6 – 67

SCOTT: Green 2-4, Harris 2-3-8-21, Hawkins 1-1-2-7, Darrington 6-1-3-18, Brooks 6-3-15, Wells 4-8, Syph 1-2. Totals 22-5-16-75.

SOUTHVIEW: Schaffer 2-2-10, Miller 1-1, Morrison 1-1-2-7, Bankston 4-8, Roberts 4-7-15, Wooddall 2-2-0-10, Pinckney 4-2-10, Hall 2-1-5, Eggleston 0-1-1. Totals 19-5-14-67.

Pettisville 16 8 15 13 – 52

Evergreen 17 6 6 15 – 44

PETTISVILLE: Rychenar 4-4-12, Liechty 1-1-0-5, Reyes 1-0-2, Mann 3-3-9, Kaufman 0-2-0-6, King 1-5-7, Miller 1-1-3, Dykstra 3-2-8. Totals: 14-3-15-52.

EVERGREEN: Pinkelman 9-1-1-22, Brighton 2-0-4, Willeman 0-1-0-3, Maseman 0-1-0-3, Wilson 2-2-0-10, Blanton 1-0-2. Totals: 14-5-1-44.

Port Clinton 18 5 14 11 – 48

Margaretta 21 13 21 16 – 71

PORT CLINTON: Webb 0-2-2, Daniels 3-0-6, T. Rumball 0-2-2, Kleinhans 3-1-7, C. Rumball 1-1-1-6, Stubblefield 1-1-5-10, Fodor 4-1-9, Scott 2-2-6, Totals 14-2-14-48

MARGARETTA: Bailey 5-2-12, Miller 2-0-4, Brauer 1-1-2-7, Yates 0-1-2-5, Tucker 1-0-2, Spicer 4-6-3-29, Wiedenheft 1-0-2, Scott 3-0-6, Dye 1-2-4, Totals 18-8-11-71

Norwalk 22 7 20 12 – 61

Whitmer 12 6 15 14 – 47

Norwalk: MacFarland 1-0-0-2, Haraway 4-1-0-11, Hull 2-4-0-16, Staley 0-0-2-2, Johnson 2-0-0-4, Hinckley 0-1-0-3, Thomas 6-0-3-15, Turner 3-0-0-6, Cashen 1-0-0-2. Totals 19-6-5-61

Whitmer: Hickey 3-2-0-12, Stacker 1-1-2-7, Collins 3-4-10, Ashe 7-0-0-14, Triplett 1-0-0-2, Kurdys 1-0-0-2. Totals 16-3-6-47

Maumee 11 9 22 22 – 64

Otsego 15 20 10 16 – 61

MAUMEE: Calopietro 1-1-0-5, Kontak 2-4-2-18, Harding 0-1-0-3, Callahan 1-2-3-11, Mauro 0-4-4, Matcham 2-1-0-7, Szymanski 3-0-6, Utter 3-2-8, Schriner 1-0-2, Totals 13-9-11-64

OTSEGO: Myers 5-3-6-25, Horseman 2-0-4, Scherff 8-1-2-21, Hosley 2-1-0-7, Downs 1-2-4, Totals 18-5-10-61

Bowling Green 17 10 11 10 – 48

Elida 21 21 10 15 – 67

Bowling Green: Lamonta Stone 7-6-3-23, Gardner 3-1-0-7, Riggs 2-0-1-5, Markey 1-1-0-5, Walker 1-1-0-5, Carsdy 1-0-0-2, Stewart 1-1-0-5, Ludwig 0-0-2-2. Totals 16-10-6-48

Elida: Dakota Mathias 7-4-5-23, Allemeier - Austin 6-2-2-16, Clark Detzler 3-0-5-11, Gray 2-1-1-6, Weitz 2-0-0-4, Press 2-0-0-4, Stambaugh 1-1-0-5. Totals 23-8-13-67

Wauseon 5 17 26 21 – 69

Delta 18 4 14 10 – 46

WAUSEON: Castle 11-6-28, Newlove 6-1-13, Boysel 5-3-13, Robinson 0-2-0-6, Byers 1-3-5, Johnson 2-0-4, Totals 25-2-13-69.

DELTA: Callahan 0-4-2-14, Monroe 2-2-3-13, Garlinger 3-2-8, Lutheran 0-1-0-3, Munger 0-2-2, Stickley 1-0-2, Phillips 1-0-2, Jones 0-2-2, Totals 7-7-11

Danbury 0 11 15 19 – 45

Lakota 11 12 16 18 – 57

DANBURY: Manuella 4-1-9, Rhodes 3-0-6, Gerber 3-1-7, Lenthe 0-2-2, Dorko 3-4-10, Rakosky 0-1-1, Stinchcomb 5-0-10, Totals 18-0-9-45

LAKOTA: Timmons 4-2-3-17, Kirkpatrick 3-1-8-17, Chalfin 0-2-0-6, Monroe 1-3-5, Mason 1-0-2, Riddle 0-2-2, Below 3-0-6, Bowling 1-0-2, Totals 13-5-16-57

Hilltop 9 6 15 9 – 39

Liberty Center 26 13 20 10 – 69

HILLTOP: Smith 3-2-1-13, Maneval 2-1-3-10, Towers 2-1-5, Lowery 1-0-2, Abner 2-1-2-9, Totals 10-4-7-39

LIBERTY CENTER: Huber 3-2-0-12, Meyer 2-1-0-7, Altman 4-1-2-13, Righi 0-1-0-3, Hinton 1-1-0-5, Kal. Pohlman 1-1-3, Kam Pohlman 0-3-3, Kon. Pohlman 3-5-11, Dishop 0-1-0-3, Reister 2-0-4, Chestnut 2-1-5, Totals 18-7-12-69

 

GIRLS

Monday

City League

Rogers at Classic in the Country Tournament

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

North Central at Liberty Center

Swanton at Defiance

Wauseon at Fairview

Other Northwest Ohio

Van Buren at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Liberty-Benton at Kalida

 

Tuesday

City League

Bowling Green at Woodward

Northern Lakes League

Northwood at Maumee

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Fostoria at Genoa

Rossford at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Old Fort

Monclova Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Hicksville

Pettisville at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Miller City

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Sand Creek

Vanlue at Lakota

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Dundee

Britton-Deerfield at Blissfield

Whiteford at Erie Mason

 

Wednesday

City League

Bowsher at Waite

Rogers at Start

Woodward at Scott

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Port Clinton at Fremont Ross

 

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Central Catholic

Findlay at St. Ursula

Lima Senior at Fremont Ross

Notre Dame at Whitmer

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Otsego at Eastwood

Elmwood at Fostoria

Lake at Genoa

Woodmore at Rossford

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Wauseon

Delta at Bryan

Swanton at Evergreen

Montpelier at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa

Edon at Fayette

Fostoria St. Wendelin at North Baltimore

Fremont St. Joseph at Lakota

Ayersville at Holgate

Liberty-Benton at McComb

North Central at Pettisville

Vanlue at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Ida at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Onsted

 

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Springfield

Maumee at Southview

Napoleon at Perrysburg

Other Northwest Ohio

Clyde at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins

Southeast Michigan

Ann Arbor Huron at Bedford

Summerfield at Whitmore Lake

Sand Creek at Whiteford

Southview 14 18 18 14 – 64

Findlay 3 12 10 10 – 35

SOUTHVIEW: Huntsman 1-2-2-10, Leggett 1-0-2, Stanley 4-1-2-13, Moody 2-0-4, Westphal 7-0-14, Klepzig 6-0-12, Horwitz 1-1-4-9. Totals: 22-4-8-64.

FINDLAY: Swisher 0-2-2. Blatnik 0-1-0-3, Smarkel 3-0-6, Hardesty 0-4-0-12, Wintrow 1-0-2, Thomas 1-2-0-8, Vielhaber 1-0-2. Totals: 6-7-2-35.

St. Ursula 4 4 10 13 – 31

Northview 20 17 7 8 – 52

ST. URSULA: Burns 2-1-1-8, Richards 2-0-4, King 1-1-0-5, Rode 1-0-2, Franko 1-1-3, Jordan 1-1-3, Enck 1-2-4, Clear 1-0-2, Totals 10-2-5-31

NORTHVIEW: Fries 0-1-1-4, K. Cole 2-2-6, Riggs 0-2-2-8, McCoy 4-2-0-14, Roth 1-0-2, M. Cole 5-3-13, Jessing 2-1-5, Totals 14-6-9-52

Christian Com. 8 12 8 13 – 41

Monclova 11 6 10 6 – 33

CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY: Dagne 0-1-0-3, Willis 4-1-6-17, Varisel 1-8-10, Iler 2-5-9, Barley 1-0-2. Totals: 8-2-19-41.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Huffaker 1-1-3, M. Bersinger 1-0-2, R. Bersinger 4-8-16, Simon 3-3-9, G. Bersinger 1-1-3. Totals: 10-13-33.

Van Wert 13 13 12 12 – 50

Bryan 7 7 8 10 – 32

VAN WERT: Jones 0-2-0-6, Hall 1-0-2, Dowdy 3-2-8, Moonshower 0-2-0-6, Butler 1-0-2, Handy 4-1-9, Morrow 1-1-6-11, Bair 2-2-6, Totals 12-5-11-50

BRYAN: Vollmer 1-4-6, Schimmoeller 9-3-21, Scantlen 0-1-0-3, Fruth 1-0-2, Totals 11-1-7-32

Oak Harbor 20 11 13 9 – 53

Huron 8 2 0 14 – 24

OAK HARBOR: Rathbun 3-0-0-6; Wagner 0-0-2-2; Bergman 1-1-0-5; Eli 3-0-0-6; Hetrick 2-0-0-4; Cecil 8-0-8-24; Kuhn 3-0-0-6; Totals 20-1-10-53

HURON: Wisehart 1-0-0-2; Berger 1-0-0-2; Schoelwer 2-0-0-4; Carroll 3-0-2-8; Stout 1-0-0-2; Myers 2-0-2-6; Totals 10-0-4-24

Clay 21 8 17 13 – 59

Lima Senior 22 14 24 22 – 82

CLAY: Schaefer 2-2-6, Orr 1-1-3, Bohland 1-1-3, Haley Hess 2-2-3-13, Enck 1-4-6, Connor 0-1-8-11, Hannah Hess 4-1-2-13, Novak 0-4-4. Totals: 11-4-25-59.

LIMA SENIOR: Benjamin 2-2-5-15, Cowan 1-1-3-8, Thompson 13-1-2-31, Ward 2-1-5, Haynes 7-0-14, Johnson 2-0-4, Carter 1-0-2, Marable 0-1-0-3. Totals: 28-5-11-82.

Woodward 11 6 9 16 – 42

Evergreen 12 18 23 12 – 65

WOODWARD: Alfred 3-0-6, Johnson 1-1-0-5, Smith 1-0-2, Johnson 0-1-1, Stamper 1-3-5, Dowdy 1-1-0-5, Barnett 9-0-18, Totals 16-2-4-42

EVERGREEN: R. Noe 2-2-0-10, Eisel 2-1-0-7, Truckor 4-3-11, A. Noe 0-1-1, K. Noe 3-1-1-10, Machacek 2-0-4, Mossing 8-1-3-22, Totals 21-5-8-65

Notre Dame 5 2 13 6 – 26

Fairmont 16 21 17 9 – 63

NOTRE DAME: Copeland 1-0-2, Huth 0-2-2, Miller 1-0-2, McIntyre 1-0-2, Jefferson 2-0-4, Parker 1-0-2, Floyd 1-2-4-12, Totals 7-2-6-26

KETTERING FAIRMONT: Shafer 2-5-0-19, Clemente 3-2-5, Morgan 1-0-2, Waterman 2-1-7-14, O'Malley 1-0-2, Etter 0-1-0-3, Westbeld 6-2-18, Totals 13-10-7-63

Whitmer 4 13 14 19 – 50

Bowling Green 8 8 9 11 – 36

WHITMER: Meinen 4-1-1-12, M. Semler 1-0-2, T. Kimmel 3-1-0-9, Sarabia 5-0-10, McCarver 2-1-8-17, Blood 1-0-2. Totals: 16-3-9-50.

BG: Szabo 1-1-3, Flowers 0-1-1, Glandorf 2-0-4, Smith 4-1-9, Dill 2-1-5, Williford 6-2-14. Totals: 15-6-36.

Dundee 2 2 6 4 – 14

Bedford 15 14 12 14 – 55

DUNDEE: Scheich 0-2-0-6, Dusseau 1-0-2, Alvarez 1-2-4, Rose 1-0-2. Totals: 3-2-2-14.

BEDFORD: Schott 3-0-6, Bussell 1-0-2, Rightnowar 4-1-9, Killinen 0-2-2, Lewandowski 2-2-0-10, Lucarelli 4-2-10, Samson 0-2-0-6, Harris 4-0-8, Anderson 1-0-2. Totals: 19-4-5-55.

Perrysburg 14 8 10 12 5 – 49

Central Catholic 9 15 8 12 6 – 50

PERRYSBURG: Sattler 0-1-2-5; Moore 1-2-4; Delong 2-2-1-11; Baer 9-3-21; Brown 3-2-8. Totals 15-3-10-49.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Foreman 1-1-0-5; McClendon 0-1-0-3; Alex Matus 0-1-1-4; Galernik 6-2-1-19; Moran 1-0-2; Murnen 2-5-9; Russell 2-0-4; Simon 2-0-4. Totals 14-5-7-50.

 

SPORTLIGHT

Jan. 19

1972–Sandy Koufax of the Los Angeles Dodgers becomes the youngest player elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame at 36. Yogi Berra and Early Wynn are also elected.

1974–UCLA's 88-game winning streak is snapped when Notre Dame overcomes an 11-point deficit in the final 3:32 to win 71-70. With 29 seconds remaining, Dwight Clay's jump shot from the right corner gives the Irish the lead.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 20 18 .526 –

Brooklyn 16 22 .421 4

New York 15 25 .375 6

Boston 14 27 .341 7½

Philadelphia 13 26 .333 7½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 29 11 .725 –

Atlanta 20 19 .513 8½

Washington 19 20 .487 9½

Charlotte 17 25 .405 13

Orlando 10 30 .250 19

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 32 7 .821 –

Chicago 18 20 .474 13½

Detroit 17 23 .425 15½

Cleveland 15 25 .375 17½

Milwaukee 7 31 .184 24½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 31 9 .775 –

Houston 26 15 .634 5½

Dallas 24 17 .585 7½

Memphis 20 19 .513 10½

New Orleans 15 23 .395 15

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 30 9 .769 –

Oklahoma City 30 10 .750 ½

Denver 20 19 .513 10

Minnesota 18 21 .462 12

Utah 14 27 .341 17

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 28 14 .667 –

Golden State 25 16 .610 2½

Phoenix 22 17 .564 4½

L.A. Lakers 15 25 .375 12

Sacramento 14 24 .368 12

SATURDAY

Indiana 106, L.A. Clippers 92

Detroit 104, Washington 98

Miami 104, Charlotte 96, OT

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Utah at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Houston, 8 p.m.

Golden State at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Portland at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Charlotte 111, Orlando 101

Miami 101, Philadelphia 86

Washington 96, Chicago 93

L.A. Clippers 109, New York 95

Toronto 94, Minnesota 89

L.A. Lakers 107, Boston 104

Utah 110, Detroit 89

Memphis 91, Sacramento 90

Portland 109, San Antonio 100

Dallas 110, Phoenix 107

Cleveland 117, Denver 109

Oklahoma City 127, Golden State 121

TODAY

L.A. Lakers at Toronto, 1 p.m.

Boston at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Denver at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

Dallas at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 2 p.m.

Toronto at Charlotte, 2 p.m.

Brooklyn at New York, 2:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Miami at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Portland at Houston, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Detroit 22 24 33 25 – 104

Washington 29 25 22 22 – 98

DETROIT: Smith 8-17 6-10 22, Monroe 5-7 2-5 12, Drummond 5-6 0-2 10, Jennings 4-13 3-4 14, Caldwell-Pope 2-10 0-0 5, Stuckey 8-15 4-5 20, Singler 5-6 2-4 14, Bynum 3-7 1-1 7. Totals 40-81 18-31 104.

WASHINGTON: Ariza 1-7 4-4 7, Nene 5-9 4-10 14, Gortat 4-6 2-2 10, Wall 15-23 2-4 34, Beal 2-14 2-3 7, Booker 0-0 0-0 0, Webster 6-8 0-0 15, Temple 1-4 1-2 4, Vesely 3-5 1-4 7. Totals 37-76 16-29 98.

3-Point Goals – Detroit 6-21 (Jennings 3-8, Singler 2-3, Caldwell-Pope 1-6, Stuckey 0-1, Smith 0-3), Washington 8-21 (Webster 3-5, Wall 2-2, Temple 1-3, Ariza 1-4, Beal 1-7). Fouled Out–Webster. Rebounds –Detroit 59 (Drummond 13), Washington 47 (Gortat 12). Assists –Detroit 17 (Jennings 8), Washington 22 (Ariza 7). Total Fouls–Detroit 24, Washington 26. Technicals –Detroit defensive three second. A – 17,039 (20,308).

Leaders

THROUGH FRIDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 40 389 364 1223 30.6

Anthony, NYK 37 340 222 964 26.1

James, MIA 38 358 214 981 25.8

Love, MIN 38 318 233 962 25.3

Harden, HOU 35 258 265 854 24.4

Aldridge, POR 39 388 155 932 23.9

Cousins, SAC 37 314 238 866 23.4

Curry, GOL 38 305 156 889 23.4

George, IND 38 296 184 870 22.9

Griffin, LAC 41 342 232 924 22.5

Lillard, POR 39 266 182 840 21.5

Irving, CLE 37 292 145 794 21.5

Nowitzki, DAL 40 310 167 852 21.3

DeRozan, TOR 38 284 201 804 21.2

Afflalo, ORL 36 261 156 752 20.9

Ellis, DAL 41 305 185 823 20.1

Gay, SAC 36 270 145 722 20.1

Wall, WAS 38 264 179 752 19.8

Dragic, PHX 36 246 162 702 19.5

Thompson, GOL 41 296 79 796 19.4

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 30 15 2 62 136 104

Tampa Bay 28 16 5 61 141 120

Montreal 27 17 5 59 126 120

Toronto 25 20 5 55 141 152

Detroit 21 17 10 52 121 130

Ottawa 21 19 9 51 139 155

Florida 18 23 7 43 111 147

Buffalo 13 27 7 33 86 133

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 34 12 2 70 156 115

Philadelphia 25 19 5 55 134 140

N.Y. Rangers 26 21 3 55 124 127

Columbus 24 20 4 52 138 135

Washington 22 18 8 52 141 146

New Jersey 20 18 11 51 113 120

Carolina 20 18 9 49 114 132

N.Y. Islanders 19 24 7 45 138 163

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 31 8 11 73 181 137

St. Louis 32 9 5 69 164 104

Colorado 30 12 5 65 137 118

Minnesota 26 19 5 57 122 123

Dallas 21 19 7 49 134 145

Nashville 21 21 7 49 117 146

Winnipeg 22 23 5 49 141 150

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 36 9 5 77 172 124

San Jose 31 12 6 68 158 121

Los Angeles 29 14 6 64 126 100

Vancouver 24 16 9 57 124 125

Phoenix 22 16 9 53 136 143

Calgary 16 26 6 38 107 153

Edmonton 15 30 6 36 131 181

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SATURDAY

Columbus 4, Buffalo 3, SO

Detroit 3, Los Angeles 2, SO

N.Y. Rangers 4, Ottawa 1

San Jose 5, Tampa Bay 4

Winnipeg 3, Edmonton 2, OT

Toronto 5, Montreal 3

Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Islanders 4

Carolina 3, Florida 2

Anaheim at St. Louis, 8

Colorado at Nashville, 8

New Jersey at Phoenix, 8

Dallas at Minnesota, 9

Calgary at Vancouver, 10

FRIDAY

Columbus 5, Washington 1

Chicago 4, Anaheim 2

TODAY

Boston at Chicago, 12:30

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 5

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30

Los Angeles 0 1 1 0 – 2

Detroit 0 1 1 0 – 3

Detroit won shootout 1-0

First Period – None.

Penalties – Muzzin, LA (hooking), 13:47 Detroit bench, served by Bertuzzi (too many men), 15:22.

Second Period – 1, Los Angeles, Richards 7 (Voynov), 9:06 (pp). 2, Detroit, Zetterberg 15 (Nyquist, Smith), 9:47.

Penalties – Kindl, Det (boarding), 2:55 Smith, Det (cross-checking), 8:17 Richards, LA (roughing), 11:44 Howard, Det, served by Jurco (roughing), 11:44.

Third Period – 3, Los Angeles, Carter 18 (Richards, Doughty), 17:45 (pp). 4, Detroit, Kronwall 5 (Zetterberg, Eaves), 19:33 (pp).

Penalties – Fraser, LA (roughing), 9:13 Kindl, Det (roughing), 9:13 Williams, LA (slashing), 9:58 Kronwall, Det (holding), 16:52 King, LA (closing hand on puck), 18:15.

Overtime – None.

Penalties – None.

Shootout–Los Angeles 0 (Kopitar NG, Carter NG, Richards NG), Detroit 1 (Tatar G, Zetterberg NG, Jurco NG).

Shots on goal – Los Angeles 8-16-8-0–32. Detroit 8-9-13-5–35.

Power-play opportunities–Los Angeles 2 of 4 Detroit 1 of 3.

Goalies – Los Angeles, Quick 14-6-2 (35 shots-33 saves). Detroit, Howard 9-11-8 (32-30).

A – 20,066 (20,066). T–2:57.

 

TENNIS

Australian Open

Melbourne, Australia

Singles

Men

Third Round

Stephane Robert, France, d. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, 6-0, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Roger Federer (6), Switzerland, d. Teymuraz Gabashvili, Russia, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3.

Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, d. Benoit Paire (27), France, 6-2, 6-1, 6-4.

Grigor Dimitrov (22), Bulgaria, d. Milos Raonic (11), Canada, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (10)

Andy Murray (4), Britain, d. Feliciano Lopez (26), Spain, 7-6 (2), 6-4, 6-2.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (10), France, d. Gilles Simon (18), France, 7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-2.

Kei Nishikori (16), Japan, d. Donald Young, United States, 7-5, 6-1, 6-0.

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, d. Gael Monfils (25), France, 6-1, 6-2, 6-3.

Women

Third Round

Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, d. Alize Cornet (25), France, 6-1, 7-6 (6).

Jelena Jankovic (8), Serbia, d. Kurumi Nara, Japan, 6-4, 7-5.

Dominika Cibulkova (20), Slovakia, d. Carla Suarez Navarro (16), Spain, 6-1, 6-0.

Simona Halep (11), Romania, d. Zarina Diyas, Kazakhstan, 6-1, 6-4.

Sloane Stephens (13), United States, d. Elina Svitolina, Ukraine, 7-5, 6-4.

Agnieszka Radwanska (5), Poland, d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (29), Russia, 5-7, 6-2, 6-2.

Garbine Muguruza, Spain, d. Caroline Wozniacki (10), Denmark, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, d. Yvonne Meusburger, Austria, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles

Men

Second Round

Rohan Bopanna, India, and Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (7), Pakistan, d. Colin Fleming and Ross Hutchins, Britain, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Eric Butorac, United States, and Raven Klaasen, South Africa, d. Jamie Murray, Britain, and John Peers (15), Australia, 6-4, 6-4.

Leander Paes, India, and Radek Stepanek (5), Czech Republic, d. Daniele Bracciali, Italy, and Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine, 6-1, 6-4.

Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski (9), Poland, d. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, and Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, 5-7, 7-5, 7-6 (4).

Treat Huey, Philippines, and Dominic Inglot (12), Britain, d. Andreas Seppi and Potito Starace, Italy, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-1.

Pablo Carreno Busta and Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, d. Oliver Marach, Austria, and Florin Mergea, Romania, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Alexander Peya, Austria, and Bruno Soares (2), Brazil, d. Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Rajeev Ram, United States, 6-4, 7-6 (7).

Daniel Nestor, Canada, and Nenad Zimonjic (8), Serbia, d. Marin Draganja and Mate Pavic, Croatia, 7-5, 6-1.

Julien Benneteau and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (11), France, d. Johan Brunstrom, Sweden, and Frederik Nielsen, Denmark, 0-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, d. Robin Haase, Netherlands, and Christopher Kas, Germany, 6-3, 6-2.

Alex Bolt and Andrew Whittington, Australia, d. David Marrero and Fernando Verdasco (3), Spain, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Ivan Dodig, Croatia, and Marcelo Melo (4), Brazil, d. Simone Bolelli and Fabio Fognini, Italy, 2-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Women

Second Round

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Sania Mirza (6), India, d. Monica Niculescu, Romania, and Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-1.

Monique Adamczak and Olivia Rogowska, Australia, d. Julia Goerges, Germany, and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (14), Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-3.

Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia, and Ajla Tomljanovic, Croatia, d. Annika Beck and Andrea Petkovic, Germany, 6-4, 6-2.

Andrea Hlavackova and Lucie Safarova (7), Czech Republic, d. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, and Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, 6-2, 6-2.

Madison Keys and Alison Riske, United States, d. Kristina Mladenovic, France, and Flavia Pennetta (12), Italy, 7-5, 6-4.

Timea Babos, Hungary, and Petra Martic, Croatia, d. Ashleigh Barty and Casey Dellacqua (5), Australia, 6-1, 6-3.

Eugenie Bouchard, Canada, and Vera Dushevina, Russia, d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (11), Croatia, 6-4, 7-5.

Alize Cornet and Caroline Garcia, France, d. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, and Sam Stosur, Australia, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, and Lisa Raymond (15), United States, d. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, and Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, 6-2, 6-3.

Ekaterina Makarova and Elena Vesnina (3), Russia, d. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia, and Karin Knapp, Italy, 6-4, 6-3.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 21 12 1 0 43 106 88

Wheeling 16 15 1 5 38 96 115

Elmira 12 19 2 2 28 86 117

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 23 11 1 1 48 127 98

Evansville 18 9 3 4 43 117 112

Kalamazoo 19 14 1 2 41 102 95

Fort Wayne 15 13 4 4 38 103 115

Toledo 12 20 3 0 27 108 132

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 26 9 1 2 55 112 74

Florida 22 11 1 2 47 122 104

Orlando 20 13 1 2 43 109 105

Greenville 19 16 2 1 41 101 100

Gwinnett 15 22 0 2 32 98 121

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 23 9 2 1 49 117 75

Colorado 20 10 4 2 46 117 100

Idaho 19 13 2 2 42 109 103

Utah 14 16 2 4 34 86 97

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 25 6 2 3 55 110 89

Stockton 19 13 0 4 42 123 115

San Francisco 14 20 4 1 33 98 141

Bakersfield 15 17 1 1 32 88 99

Las Vegas 10 22 3 1 24 84 124

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SATURDAY

Reading 5, Toledo 4

Florida 6, Orlando 5

Greenville 3, Wheeling 0

Gwinnett at Kalamazoo, 7:30

South Carolina at Evansville, 8:15

Colorado at Ontario, 9

Idaho at Utah, 9:05

Bakersfield at Stockton, 10:30

Las Vegas at Alaska, 11:15

FRIDAY

Reading 5, Toledo 2

Wheeling 5, Greenville 2

Orlando 4, Florida 3, SO

Gwinnett 5, Kalamazoo 4

South Carolina 4, Cincinnati 1

Elmira 5, Fort Wayne 3

Utah 3, Idaho 0

Bakersfield 4, San Francisco 2

Colorado 5, Ontario 4, OT

Alaska 3, Las Vegas 2, SO

TODAY

San Francisco at Stockton, 7

Ontario at Bakersfield, 7 p.m.

 

PREP WRESTLING

Maumee Bay Classic

At Clay

Team standings: Delta 228.5, Clay 227.5, Perry 194, Amherst Steele 194, Central Crossing 108, Mount Vernon 105.5, Lima Bath 101, Wauseon 98.5, Fremont Ross 98, Indian Lake 91.5, Tiffin Columbian 83.5, Lima Shawnee 80, Oak Harbor 75.5, Lorain 69, Massilon Washington 69, Perrysburg 69, Grove City 68.5, Findlay 67, Springfield 64, Sandusky 59, Avon Lake 54.5, Southview 53, Versaillers 47.5, Defiance 38.5, Madison Comprehensive 38, Anthony Wayne 36.5, Whitmer 36.5, Northridge 36, Mayfield 34, Maumee 31, Brush 20, Northwood 19.5, Northview 18, Bowling Green 14, Liberty Center 8, Cardinal Stritch 0.

Championship finals: 106-Lucas (LS) d. Mattin (Delta) 3-2; 113-Spiess (Delta) d. Donahue (MW) 3-0; 120-Keller (Delta) d. Dees (Perry) 6-3; 126-Wimer (CC) d. Davis (Clay) 5-2; 132-Screptock (Clay) d. Gessic (Perry) 7-1;138-Hinkle (MV) d. Nelson (Clay) 6-5; 145-Grine (FR) d. Beverly (Delta) 9-2; 152-Staten (MV) d. Correll (TC) 4-3; 160-Fahrer (Delta) p. Stencel (Clay) 7:47; 170-Williams (TC) d. Schuette (Waus) 8-5; 185-Stencel (Clay) d. Patchin (Delta) 5-2; 195-Lonsway (Spring) d. Kremiller (Perry) 3-2; 220-Topolski (South) d. Koester (Clay) 1-0; 285-Miller (Perry) d. Bonner (Perrysburg) 3-0.

Consolation finals: 106-Edwards (Lor) md. Feuer (May) 13-1; 113-Mansor (OH) d. Wimer (Cent) 3-1; 120-Ingram (Lima) d. Henneman (Clay) 6-5; 126-Jolliff (Find) d. Mangen (Vers) 8-4; 132-Hodges (Waus) d. Bernosky (Avon) 3-0; 138-Williams (Am) inj. Headlee (Grove) 3:16; 145-Lange (Ind) d. Kuhlman (Lima) 6-3; 152-Walbrown (Ind) p. Wessinger (Frem) 1:51; 160-Wearsch (Am) d. Campbell (Waus) 5-0; 170-Schenk (Perry) p. Hefner (Lima) 2:19; 182-Silette (Find) d. Kuchta (Lora) 3-1; 195-Lybarger (MV) p. Margheim (Sand) 3:41; 220-Truhn (Perry) p. Evanichko (Grov) 4:01; 285-Zapata (Clay) d. Veller (Delta) 5-3.

 

Men

TOLEDO 75, AKRON 61

TOLEDO (15-2) J. Williams 1-1 0-0 3, Pearson 2-8 2-4 6, Brown 8-19 5-5 25, Weatherspoon 8-15 4-6 20, Boothe 5-11 0-0 10, Drummond 2-6 0-0 4, Lauf 2-3 3-4 7, Garber 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-63 14-19 75.

AKRON (11-6) Treadwell 7-13 4-7 18, Evans 0-1 0-0 0, Ibitayo 2-2 2-3 6, McAdams 0-3 0-0 0, Forsythe 1-3 1-2 3, Cheatham, Jr. 0-0 0-0 0, Harney 3-7 5-7 11, Betancourt 0-1 0-0 0, Diggs 2-7 3-6 8, Kretzer 5-11 0-0 14, Johnson 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 20-48 16-27 61.

Halftime–Toledo 37-28. 3-Point Goals–Toledo 5-13 (Brown 4-9, J. Williams 1-1, Drummond 0-1, Weatherspoon 0-2), Akron 5-19 (Kretzer 4-10, Diggs 1-3, Evans 0-1, Harney 0-1, Treadwell 0-1, McAdams 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Toledo 42 (Weatherspoon 14), Akron 28 (Treadwell 10). Assists–Toledo 12 (Boothe, Drummond 3), Akron 11 (Betancourt 3). Total Fouls–Toledo 19, Akron 19. A–4,596.

 

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 3 1 .750 11 6 .647

Buffalo 3 1 .750 9 5 .643

Ohio 3 1 .750 13 4 .765

Kent St. 2 2 .500 11 6 .647

Miami 2 2 .500 6 9 .400

BGSU 1 2 .333 7 9 .438

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 3 1 .750 15 2 .882

E. Michigan 3 1 .750 11 6 .647

W. Michigan 2 1 .667 9 6 .600

N. Illinois 1 3 .200 7 9 .437

C. Michigan 0 4 .000 7 9 .438

Ball St. 0 4 .000 3 12 .200

SATURDAY

Toledo 75, Akron 61

Miami 64, Ball St. 52

Buffalo 71, Kent St. 60

E. Michigan 72, C. Michigan 59

Ohio 65, N. Illinois 46

TODAY

BGSU at W. Michigan, 2

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 6 0 1.000 17 1 .944

Michigan 5 0 1.000 13 4 .765

Iowa 3 1 .750 14 3 .824

Wisconsin 3 2 .600 16 2 .889

Minnesota 3 2 .600 14 4 .778

Purdue 3 2 .600 13 5 .722

Ohio St. 2 3 .400 15 3 .833

Indiana 2 3 .400 12 6 .667

Illinois 2 4 .333 13 6 .684

Northwestern 2 4 .333 9 10 .474

Nebraska 0 4 .000 8 8 .500

Penn St. 0 6 .000 9 10 .474

SATURDAY

Northwestern 54, Indiana 47

Michigan 77, Wisconsin 70

Purdue 65, Penn St. 64

Michigan St. 78, Illinois 62

TODAY

Minnesota at Iowa, 1

National

EAST

Colgate 63, Navy 41

Columbia 71, Cornell 61

Delaware 74, Northeastern 70

Dickinson 77, Haverford 72

Fairfield 71, Manhattan 67

George Washington 79, St. Bonaventure 71

Holy Cross 61, Lehigh 42

La Salle 74, Temple 68

Quinnipiac 85, Niagara 71

Rhode Island 71, George Mason 69, OT

Rider 66, Marist 56

Robert Morris 77, Mount St. Mary's 69

Saint Joseph's 85, Penn 68

Seton Hall 67, Georgetown 57

Syracuse 59, Pittsburgh 54

Villanova 88, DePaul 62

Yale 74, Brown 67

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 81, Georgia Southern 68

Charlotte 76, North Texas 74

Cincinnati 61, South Florida 54

Clemson 61, Wake Forest 53

Davidson 93, UNC Greensboro 82

Drexel 79, UNC Wilmington 63

Duke 95, NC State 60

FIU 68, East Carolina 64

Florida 68, Auburn 61

Georgia 66, Arkansas 61, OT

Kentucky 74, Tennessee 66

Memphis 101, LeMoyne-Owen 78

Miami 56, Georgia Tech 42

Middle Tennessee 80, UTSA 58

Mississippi 75, South Carolina 74

Mississippi St. 81, Texas A&M 72, OT

North Carolina 82, Boston College 71

Old Dominion 65, FAU 60

Richmond 73, Dayton 64

SE Louisiana 91, Lamar 65

SMU 58, UCF 46

Tulsa 69, Marshall 52

UMass 84, Elon 74

VCU 80, Duquesne 65

Virginia 78, Florida St. 66

W. Carolina 67, Samford 64

William & Mary 78, James Madison 56

MIDWEST

Albion 70, Adrian 56

Aquinas 75, Michigan-Dearborn 59

Butler 69, Marquette 57, OT

Calvin 90, Kalamazoo 72

E. Illinois 67, Austin Peay 64

Evansville 53, Loyola of Chicago 48

Findlay 66, Tiffin 48

Hope 80, Olivet 72

Kansas 80, Oklahoma St. 78

Kansas St. 78, West Virginia 56

Malone 95, Ashland 81

Michigan Tech 69, Grand Valley St. 54

Missouri 68, Alabama 47

N. Iowa 94, Missouri St. 89

N. Michigan 61, Ferris St. 59

Northwood (Mich.) 94, Lake Superior St. 80

Ohio Dominican 57, Hillsdale 55

Saint Louis 70, Fordham 48

Valparaiso 75, Milwaukee 62

Wayne (Mich.) 65, Saginaw Valley St. 61

Wichita St. 68, Indiana St. 48

Youngstown St. 77, Detroit 63

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 66, Baylor 64

Texas 86, Iowa St. 76

Texas Tech 60, TCU 49

FAR WEST

California 76, Washington St. 55

Colorado 83, Southern Cal 62

Colorado St. 74, Air Force 68

Denver 66, IUPUI 45

Gonzaga 82, Loyola Marymount 72

New Mexico 89, Fresno St. 78

San Diego St. 63, UNLV 52

Utah 74, UCLA 69

Wyoming 67, San Jose St. 56

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 4 1 .800 14 3 .823

Ohio 3 2 .600 8 7 .533

Buffalo 2 3 .400 9 7 .562

Akron 2 3 .400 8 8 .500

Miami 1 4 .200 5 11 .312

Kent St. 0 5 .000 3 13 .187

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 5 0 1.000 9 7 .562

Ball St. 3 2 .600 8 8 .500

N. Illinois 3 2 .600 7 8 .467

W. Michigan 3 2 .600 7 9 .437

E. Michigan 2 3 .400 12 4 .750

Toledo 2 3 .400 7 9 .437

SATURDAY

W. Michigan 78, Toledo 72

Cent. Michigan 82, Bowling Green 79, OT

Akron 77, Kent St. 51

Ball St. 79, Ohio 63

N. Illinois 69, Miami 66

National

EAST

Albany (NY) 84, Maine 56

American U. 72, Lafayette 57

Bryant 72, LIU Brooklyn 66

Bucknell 56, Army 55

Buffalo 84, E. Michigan 83, OT

CCSU 72, Fairleigh Dickinson 67

Columbia 71, Cornell 64

Dartmouth 48, NJIT 45

Duquesne 62, Rhode Island 47

Iona 64, Fairfield 59

Lehigh 87, Holy Cross 82

Mount St. Mary's 89, Wagner 78

Navy 71, Colgate 40

New Hampshire 61, Hartford 56

Quinnipiac 70, Siena 49

Rider 56, St. Peter's 55

Robert Morris 83, St. Francis (Pa.) 69

Seton Hall 73, Georgetown 62

St. Bonaventure 62, Saint Louis 60

St. Francis (NY) 69, Sacred Heart 49

VCU 81, UMass 51

Vermont 63, UMBC 59

West Virginia 77, Oklahoma 63

tx

SOUTH

Alabama St. 92, Alabama A&M 45

Arkansas St. 67, W. Kentucky 64

Campbell 46, Presbyterian 43

Chattanooga 75, Wofford 36

Coastal Carolina 77, Charleston Southern 63

Davidson 79, Georgia Southern 66

E. Kentucky 68, Jacksonville St. 61

East Carolina 86, Louisiana Tech 55

Florida Gulf Coast 69, Mercer 57

George Washington 94, George Mason 68

Georgia St. 61, UALR 59

Hampton 80, Coppin St. 52

High Point 81, Gardner-Webb 77

Howard 77, Md.-Eastern Shore 75, OT

Jackson St. 83, Prairie View 82, 2OT

Jacksonville 67, N. Kentucky 56

MVSU 70, Alcorn St. 55

McNeese St. 66, Houston Baptist 62

Memphis 48, Houston 40

Middle Tennessee 61, UAB 55

NC Central 75, Delaware St. 61

Nicholls St. 67, Texas A&M-CC 60

Norfolk St. 61, Morgan St. 52

North Florida 78, Lipscomb 66

Old Dominion 80, FAU 44

SC State 68, Florida A&M 57

SE Louisiana 67, Lamar 62

Sam Houston St. 78, New Orleans 47

Samford 59, Furman 58

Savannah St. 58, Bethune-Cookman 54

South Alabama 72, Louisiana-Monroe 70

South Florida 63, UCF 38

Stetson 98, Kennesaw St. 75

Tennessee St. 64, Belmont 51

Texas Southern 77, Grambling St. 63

Troy 87, Louisiana-Lafayette 75

Tulane 73, Southern Miss. 71, OT

UNC Asheville 83, Liberty 80, OT

UT-Martin 74, Morehead St. 52

Winthrop 70, Longwood 49

MIDWEST

Austin Peay 64, E. Illinois 56

Butler 58, Creighton 52

Green Bay 90, Cleveland St. 72

IPFW 96, South Dakota 78

IUPUI 82, Denver 66

Ill.-Chicago 78, Oakland 65

Michigan 69, Illinois 60

Missouri St. 89, Drake 66

Montana St. 76, North Dakota 65

N. Dakota St. 83, W. Illinois 77

Northwestern 74, Wisconsin 58

S. Dakota St. 80, Nebraska-Omaha 66

SIU-Edwardsville 71, Murray St. 67

St. John's 49, Marquette 47

Temple 58, Cincinnati 47

Wichita St. 80, N. Iowa 47

Wright St. 79, Valparaiso 65

Xavier 75, Providence 52

Youngstown St. 87, Milwaukee 71

SOUTHWEST

Cent. Arkansas 67, Abilene Christian 54

Incarnate Word 67, Oral Roberts 64

Oklahoma St. 82, Texas Tech 56

Rice 74, Marshall 68, OT

Southern U. 84, Ark.-Pine Bluff 70

Tulsa 78, FIU 73

UTSA 58, North Texas 56

FAR WEST

CS Northridge 64, UC Santa Barbara 46

Cal Poly 107, Long Beach St. 102, OT

Colorado St. 87, Air Force 49

E. Washington 78, Sacramento St. 65

Fresno St. 75, New Mexico 73

Idaho 96, CS Bakersfield 69

Idaho St. 69, S. Utah 65

N. Arizona 88, Portland St. 67

N. Colorado 57, Montana 54

Pacific 75, Pepperdine 64

Saint Mary's (Cal) 78, Loyola Marymount 74

San Diego 60, BYU 45

San Jose St. 74, Wyoming 68

Seattle 75, Utah Valley 67

 

GOLF

Abu Dhabi Championship

Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, par 72

Craig Lee, Scotland 68-67-69 – 204

Gaganjeet Bhullar, India 72-68-66 – 206

Phil Mickelson, United States 73-70-63 – 206

Pablo Larrazabal, Spain 69-70-68 – 207

Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland 70-67-70 – 207

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 70-70-68 – 208

Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain 73-68-67 – 208

Michael Hoey, Northern Ireland 69-71-68 – 208

Rafa Cabrera-Bello, Spain 67-68-73 – 208

Matthew Baldwin, England 67-72-69 – 208

Peter Hanson, Sweden 70-70-69 – 209

Thomas Bjorn, Denmark 70-67-72 – 209

Martin Kaymer, Germany 70-71-69 – 210

Hennie Otto, South Africa 70-71-69 – 210

Joost Luiten, Netherlands 68-70-72 – 210

George Coetzee, South Africa 68-70-72 – 210

Tommy Fleetwood, England 73-65-72 – 210

Tyrrell Hatton, England 69-71-70 – 210

Jose-Filipe Lima, Portugal 68-75-67 – 210

Luke Donald, England 70-73-71 – 214

Sergio Garcia, Spain 76-68-70 – 214

Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland 74-69-72 – 215

Jamie Donaldson, Wales 73-70-73 – 216

Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain 74-70-73 – 217

Humana Challenge

La Quinta, Calif.

p-PGA West, Palmer Course 6,950 yards, par 72

n-PGA West, Nicklaus Course 6,924 yards, par 72

q-La Quinta Country Club 7,060 yards, par 72

Patrick Reed 63p-63q-63n – 189

Charley Hoffman 64q-66n-66p – 196

Brendon Todd 65n-63p-68q – 196

James Driscoll 68p-63q-66n – 197

Bill Haas 65q-66n-67p – 198

Justin Leonard 66n-67p-65q – 198

Ryan Palmer 64p-65q-70n – 199

Matt Jones 66n-67p-66q – 199

Brian Stuard 67q-66n-66p – 199

Will MacKenzie 67n-66p-66q – 199

Ben Crane 70q-64n-65p – 199

Keegan Bradley 69q-66n-65p – 200

Charlie Beljan 68q-64n-68p – 200

Seung-Yul Noh 68p-66q-66n – 200

Jason Bohn 70q-65n-66p – 201

Zach Johnson 65q-68n-68p – 201

Chad Collins 68n-68p-65q – 201

Jerry Kelly 69q-65n-68p – 202

Jonathan Byrd 68p-69q-65n – 202

Stuart Appleby 66p-69q-67n – 202

Matt Every 65n-68p-69q – 202

Rory Sabbatini 68p-67q-67n – 202

Scott Langley 69q-68n-65p – 202

Russell Knox 65p-70q-67n – 202

Spencer Levin 69p-68q-66n – 203

Luke Guthrie 69p-67q-67n – 203

Martin Laird 69n-66p-68q – 203

Kevin Chappell 70q-70n-63p – 203

Charlie Wi 65p-69q-69n – 203

Martin Flores 69p-65q-69n – 203

Jim Herman 67n-68p-68q – 203

Brendon de Jonge 69q-68n-66p – 203

Tyrone Van Aswegen 69n-67p-67q – 203

Ryo Ishikawa 66p-69q-69n – 204

Camilo Villegas 70n-66p-68q – 204

Harris English 67q-66n-71p – 204

Jeff Overton 70q-67n-67p – 204

Kevin Na 68n-68p-68q – 204

Brice Garnett 67p-69q-68n – 204

Andrew Svoboda 69n-69p-66q – 204

Cameron Tringale 68q-66n-70p – 204

Brad Fritsch 67p-70q-67n – 204

Bryce Molder 69p-72q-63n – 204

William McGirt 70n-70p-64q – 204

 

Women's Basketball

CENTRAL MICHIGAN 82, BOWLING GREEN 79

BOWLING GREEN (14-3, 4-1 MAC): Justinger 2-4 0-0 4, Rogers 7-12 6-8 20, Stein 1-4 0-1 2, Halfhill 5-10 5-5 18, Donovan 6-14 2-2 16, Matthews 1-4 2-6 4, Hoekstra 4-9 0-0 8, Konieczki 3-3 0-0 7, Siefker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 29-60 15-22 79.

CENTRAL MICHIGAN (9-8, 5-0 MAC): Bradford 5-17 3-10 13, Bracey 2-8 0-2 4, Green 10-14 2-2 23, Tamm 1-4 0-0 3, DiGuilio 3-14 2-2 11, Turner 3-5 8-9 14, Cotton 1-2 0-2 2, Johnson 5-7 0-0 12. Totals: 30-71 15-27 82.

Halftime: Bowling Green, 32-24. End of regulation: Tied 70-70. 3-pointers: Bowling Green 6-19 (Halfhill 3-6, Donovan 2-5, Konieczki 1-1, Justinger 0-1, Rogers 0-1, Matthews 0-2, Hoekstra 0-3), Central Michigan 7-28 (DiGuilio 3-11, Johnson 2-4, Green 1-3, Tamm 1-4, Bracey 0-1, Bradford 0-5). Rebounds: Bowling Green 44 (Rogers 11), Central Michigan 40 (Bradford 15). Assists: Bowling Green 16 (Halfhill 5), Central Michigan 10 (Bradford 5). Fouled out: Halfhill. Total fouls: Bowling Green 21, Central Michigan 19. A: 2,161.

 

WESTERN MICHIGAN 78, TOLEDO 72

TOLEDO (7-9, 2-3): Reed-Lewis 2-12 0-1 4, Dortch 9-15 1-3 19, Zanoguera 6-11 2-3 16, Capotosto 4-8 3-4 15, Jones 6-11 4-4 16, Reecher 1-2 0-0 2, Monakana 0-2 0-0 0, De Alfredo 0-2 0-0 0, Braun 0-1 0-0 0, Totals 28-64 10-15 72.

WESTERN MICHIGAN (7-9, 3-2): Johnson 4-6 3-5 11, Windham 1-2 2-2 4, Harris 7-15 2-6 16, Woods 8-14 0-0 16, Morton 7-12 3-4 17, Shipman 1-1 0-0 2, Henson 0-2 0-0 0, O'Brien 3-9 3-3 10, Jessing 1-2 0-0 2, Totals 32-63 13-20 78.

Halftime: Western Michigan 38-29. 3-pointers: Toledo 6-18 (Reed-Lewis 0-4, Dortch 0-1, Zanoguera 2-4, Capotosto 4-7, De Alfredo 0-1, Braun 0-1), Western Michigan 1-8 (Harris 0-1, Morton 0-1, Henson 0-2, O'Brien 1-4). Rebounds: Toledo 39 (Jones 13), Western Michigan 37 (Harris 9). Assists: Toledo 12 (Dortch 5), Western Michigan 13 (Harris 5). Total fouls: Toledo 20, Western Michigan 15. A: 857.

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Saturday

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East 23, West 13

NFLPA Collegiate Bowl

At Los Angeles

National 31, American 17

Saturday, Jan. 25

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

South vs. North, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

NFL

Conference Championships

Today

New England at Denver, 3 p.m. (CBS)

San Francisco at Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 26

At Honolulu

TBD, 7:30 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2

At East Rutherford, N.J.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

 

PREP SWIMMING

TRAC Championship

Boys

Team standings: St. Francis 758, Findlay 521, Fremont Ross 326, St. John's 289.5, Clay 158, Lima Senior 154.5.

Event winners: 200 medley relay: SF (Birkmeier, Wawrzyniak, Gordon, Barone) 1:42.64; 200 free: DiSalle (SF) 1:46.93; 200 IM: Sobczak (SF) 1:57.51; 50 free: Brodie (SF) 21.05; 100 fly: Gordon (SF) 53.12; 100 free: DiSalle (SF) 47.66; 500 free: Borgeman (SF) 4:47.73; 200 free relay: SF (DiSalle, Sobczak, Knight, Williams) 1:30.65; 100 back: Sobczak (SF) 53.51; 100 breast: Barone (SF) 59.97; 400 free relay: Findlay (Stansbery, Wilson, Stocker, Hopkins) 3:20.25.

Girls

Team standings: Fremont Ross 513, Notre Dame 493, St. Ursula 493, Findlay 419, Lima Senior 120, Clay 92, Central Catholic 56, Whitmer 53.

Event winners: 200 medley relay: SUA (Kinor, Grzesczak, Murphy, Fields) 1:55.70; 200 free: Fields (SUA) 1:56.23; 200 IM: Fisher (FR) 2:12.84; 50 free: Moses (FR) 24.62; 100 fly: Waggoner (FR) 59.70; 100 free: Moses (FR) 54.10; 500 free: Fisher (FR) 5:22.83; 200 free relay: FR (Waggoner, Hawk, Fisher, Moses) 1:40.23; 100 back: Fields (SUA) 58.73; 100 breast: Clinger (Findlay) 1:10.83; 400 free relay: FR (Fisher, Hawk, Waggoner, Moses) 3:39.34.

 

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Castleton St. 3, S. Maine 2

Bentley 4, Canisius 1

Robert Morris 5, American International 2

Holy Cross 3, Niagara 2

RIT 4, Army 3

Clarkson 3, Brown 2

Cornell 1, Dartmouth 1, OT

Colgate 4, Harvard 2

Yale 4, St. Lawrence 2

Merrimack 6, Quinnipiac 3

Union (NY) 3, New Hampshire 1

Boston College 7, Maine 2

Mass.-Lowell 3, Boston U. 1

Vermont 4, Northeastern 1

 

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Missouri Valley d. Lourdes, 25-21, 21-25, 25-23, 25-11.

GLANTZ-culver line

NFL Playoffs

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Denver 6½ 5½ (57) New England

at Seattle 3 3½ (40) San Francisco



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories