BOYS
Monday
City League
Elida at Bowsher
Rogers vs. Oak Park (MI) at Bowsher
Detroit Osborn at Start
Tuesday
City League
Bowsher at Waite
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Central Catholic at Fremont Ross
Findlay at Clay
St. John's at Lima Senior
Whitmer at St. Francis
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Napoleon
Southview at Bowling Green
Maumee at Northview
Perrysburg at Springfield
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Monclova Christian at Emm. Christian
Old Fort at Gibsonburg
Toledo Christian at Evergreen
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Defiance
Swanton at Hilltop
Other Northwest Ohio
Fremont St. Joseph at Arcadia
Southeast Michigan
Blissfield at Britton-Deerfield
Erie Mason at Whiteford
Summerfield at Ida
Thursday
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Clyde at Liberty Center
Friday
City League
Bowsher at Woodward
Rogers at Waite
Scott at Start
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Lima Senior at Central Catholic
St. Francis at Clay
Fremont Ross at Findlay
St. John's at Whitmer
Northern Lakes League
Northview at Anthony Wayne
Bowling Green at Springfield
Maumee at Southview
Napoleon at Perrysburg
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Rossford at Eastwood
Elmwood at Otsego
Lake at Fostoria
Woodmore at Genoa
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Christian
Danbury at Emmanuel Christian
Gibsonburg at Maumee Valley
Ottawa Hills at Northwood
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Wauseon at Archbold
Bryan at Delta
Evergreen at Swanton
Patrick Henry at Montpelier
Other Northwest Ohio
Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa
Fayette at Edon
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Old Fort
Fremont St. Joseph at New Riegel
Holgate at Ayersville
North Baltimore at Lakota
Liberty-Benton at Cory-Rawson
Van Buren at McComb
Monclova Christian at Berean Baptist
Pettisville at North Central
Southeast Michigan
Bedford at Huron
Blissfield at Ida
Onsted at Erie Mason
Summerfield at Whitmore Lake
Sand Creek at Whiteford
Scott 11 13 23 14 14 – 75
Southview 17 18 10 16 6 – 67
SCOTT: Green 2-4, Harris 2-3-8-21, Hawkins 1-1-2-7, Darrington 6-1-3-18, Brooks 6-3-15, Wells 4-8, Syph 1-2. Totals 22-5-16-75.
SOUTHVIEW: Schaffer 2-2-10, Miller 1-1, Morrison 1-1-2-7, Bankston 4-8, Roberts 4-7-15, Wooddall 2-2-0-10, Pinckney 4-2-10, Hall 2-1-5, Eggleston 0-1-1. Totals 19-5-14-67.
Pettisville 16 8 15 13 – 52
Evergreen 17 6 6 15 – 44
PETTISVILLE: Rychenar 4-4-12, Liechty 1-1-0-5, Reyes 1-0-2, Mann 3-3-9, Kaufman 0-2-0-6, King 1-5-7, Miller 1-1-3, Dykstra 3-2-8. Totals: 14-3-15-52.
EVERGREEN: Pinkelman 9-1-1-22, Brighton 2-0-4, Willeman 0-1-0-3, Maseman 0-1-0-3, Wilson 2-2-0-10, Blanton 1-0-2. Totals: 14-5-1-44.
Port Clinton 18 5 14 11 – 48
Margaretta 21 13 21 16 – 71
PORT CLINTON: Webb 0-2-2, Daniels 3-0-6, T. Rumball 0-2-2, Kleinhans 3-1-7, C. Rumball 1-1-1-6, Stubblefield 1-1-5-10, Fodor 4-1-9, Scott 2-2-6, Totals 14-2-14-48
MARGARETTA: Bailey 5-2-12, Miller 2-0-4, Brauer 1-1-2-7, Yates 0-1-2-5, Tucker 1-0-2, Spicer 4-6-3-29, Wiedenheft 1-0-2, Scott 3-0-6, Dye 1-2-4, Totals 18-8-11-71
Norwalk 22 7 20 12 – 61
Whitmer 12 6 15 14 – 47
Norwalk: MacFarland 1-0-0-2, Haraway 4-1-0-11, Hull 2-4-0-16, Staley 0-0-2-2, Johnson 2-0-0-4, Hinckley 0-1-0-3, Thomas 6-0-3-15, Turner 3-0-0-6, Cashen 1-0-0-2. Totals 19-6-5-61
Whitmer: Hickey 3-2-0-12, Stacker 1-1-2-7, Collins 3-4-10, Ashe 7-0-0-14, Triplett 1-0-0-2, Kurdys 1-0-0-2. Totals 16-3-6-47
Maumee 11 9 22 22 – 64
Otsego 15 20 10 16 – 61
MAUMEE: Calopietro 1-1-0-5, Kontak 2-4-2-18, Harding 0-1-0-3, Callahan 1-2-3-11, Mauro 0-4-4, Matcham 2-1-0-7, Szymanski 3-0-6, Utter 3-2-8, Schriner 1-0-2, Totals 13-9-11-64
OTSEGO: Myers 5-3-6-25, Horseman 2-0-4, Scherff 8-1-2-21, Hosley 2-1-0-7, Downs 1-2-4, Totals 18-5-10-61
Bowling Green 17 10 11 10 – 48
Elida 21 21 10 15 – 67
Bowling Green: Lamonta Stone 7-6-3-23, Gardner 3-1-0-7, Riggs 2-0-1-5, Markey 1-1-0-5, Walker 1-1-0-5, Carsdy 1-0-0-2, Stewart 1-1-0-5, Ludwig 0-0-2-2. Totals 16-10-6-48
Elida: Dakota Mathias 7-4-5-23, Allemeier - Austin 6-2-2-16, Clark Detzler 3-0-5-11, Gray 2-1-1-6, Weitz 2-0-0-4, Press 2-0-0-4, Stambaugh 1-1-0-5. Totals 23-8-13-67
Wauseon 5 17 26 21 – 69
Delta 18 4 14 10 – 46
WAUSEON: Castle 11-6-28, Newlove 6-1-13, Boysel 5-3-13, Robinson 0-2-0-6, Byers 1-3-5, Johnson 2-0-4, Totals 25-2-13-69.
DELTA: Callahan 0-4-2-14, Monroe 2-2-3-13, Garlinger 3-2-8, Lutheran 0-1-0-3, Munger 0-2-2, Stickley 1-0-2, Phillips 1-0-2, Jones 0-2-2, Totals 7-7-11
Danbury 0 11 15 19 – 45
Lakota 11 12 16 18 – 57
DANBURY: Manuella 4-1-9, Rhodes 3-0-6, Gerber 3-1-7, Lenthe 0-2-2, Dorko 3-4-10, Rakosky 0-1-1, Stinchcomb 5-0-10, Totals 18-0-9-45
LAKOTA: Timmons 4-2-3-17, Kirkpatrick 3-1-8-17, Chalfin 0-2-0-6, Monroe 1-3-5, Mason 1-0-2, Riddle 0-2-2, Below 3-0-6, Bowling 1-0-2, Totals 13-5-16-57
Hilltop 9 6 15 9 – 39
Liberty Center 26 13 20 10 – 69
HILLTOP: Smith 3-2-1-13, Maneval 2-1-3-10, Towers 2-1-5, Lowery 1-0-2, Abner 2-1-2-9, Totals 10-4-7-39
LIBERTY CENTER: Huber 3-2-0-12, Meyer 2-1-0-7, Altman 4-1-2-13, Righi 0-1-0-3, Hinton 1-1-0-5, Kal. Pohlman 1-1-3, Kam Pohlman 0-3-3, Kon. Pohlman 3-5-11, Dishop 0-1-0-3, Reister 2-0-4, Chestnut 2-1-5, Totals 18-7-12-69
GIRLS
Monday
City League
Rogers at Classic in the Country Tournament
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
North Central at Liberty Center
Swanton at Defiance
Wauseon at Fairview
Other Northwest Ohio
Van Buren at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Liberty-Benton at Kalida
Tuesday
City League
Bowling Green at Woodward
Northern Lakes League
Northwood at Maumee
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Lake at Eastwood
Elmwood at Woodmore
Fostoria at Genoa
Rossford at Otsego
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Danbury at Old Fort
Monclova Christian at Emmanuel Christian
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Bryan at Hicksville
Pettisville at Montpelier
Patrick Henry at Miller City
Other Northwest Ohio
Fayette at Sand Creek
Vanlue at Lakota
Southeast Michigan
Bedford at Dundee
Britton-Deerfield at Blissfield
Whiteford at Erie Mason
Wednesday
City League
Bowsher at Waite
Rogers at Start
Woodward at Scott
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Port Clinton at Fremont Ross
Thursday
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Clay at Central Catholic
Findlay at St. Ursula
Lima Senior at Fremont Ross
Notre Dame at Whitmer
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Otsego at Eastwood
Elmwood at Fostoria
Lake at Genoa
Woodmore at Rossford
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Danbury at Maumee Valley
Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian
Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Wauseon
Delta at Bryan
Swanton at Evergreen
Montpelier at Patrick Henry
Other Northwest Ohio
Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa
Edon at Fayette
Fostoria St. Wendelin at North Baltimore
Fremont St. Joseph at Lakota
Ayersville at Holgate
Liberty-Benton at McComb
North Central at Pettisville
Vanlue at Van Buren
Southeast Michigan
Ida at Blissfield
Erie Mason at Onsted
Friday
Northern Lakes League
Northview at Anthony Wayne
Bowling Green at Springfield
Maumee at Southview
Napoleon at Perrysburg
Other Northwest Ohio
Clyde at Oak Harbor
Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins
Southeast Michigan
Ann Arbor Huron at Bedford
Summerfield at Whitmore Lake
Sand Creek at Whiteford
Southview 14 18 18 14 – 64
Findlay 3 12 10 10 – 35
SOUTHVIEW: Huntsman 1-2-2-10, Leggett 1-0-2, Stanley 4-1-2-13, Moody 2-0-4, Westphal 7-0-14, Klepzig 6-0-12, Horwitz 1-1-4-9. Totals: 22-4-8-64.
FINDLAY: Swisher 0-2-2. Blatnik 0-1-0-3, Smarkel 3-0-6, Hardesty 0-4-0-12, Wintrow 1-0-2, Thomas 1-2-0-8, Vielhaber 1-0-2. Totals: 6-7-2-35.
St. Ursula 4 4 10 13 – 31
Northview 20 17 7 8 – 52
ST. URSULA: Burns 2-1-1-8, Richards 2-0-4, King 1-1-0-5, Rode 1-0-2, Franko 1-1-3, Jordan 1-1-3, Enck 1-2-4, Clear 1-0-2, Totals 10-2-5-31
NORTHVIEW: Fries 0-1-1-4, K. Cole 2-2-6, Riggs 0-2-2-8, McCoy 4-2-0-14, Roth 1-0-2, M. Cole 5-3-13, Jessing 2-1-5, Totals 14-6-9-52
Christian Com. 8 12 8 13 – 41
Monclova 11 6 10 6 – 33
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY: Dagne 0-1-0-3, Willis 4-1-6-17, Varisel 1-8-10, Iler 2-5-9, Barley 1-0-2. Totals: 8-2-19-41.
MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Huffaker 1-1-3, M. Bersinger 1-0-2, R. Bersinger 4-8-16, Simon 3-3-9, G. Bersinger 1-1-3. Totals: 10-13-33.
Van Wert 13 13 12 12 – 50
Bryan 7 7 8 10 – 32
VAN WERT: Jones 0-2-0-6, Hall 1-0-2, Dowdy 3-2-8, Moonshower 0-2-0-6, Butler 1-0-2, Handy 4-1-9, Morrow 1-1-6-11, Bair 2-2-6, Totals 12-5-11-50
BRYAN: Vollmer 1-4-6, Schimmoeller 9-3-21, Scantlen 0-1-0-3, Fruth 1-0-2, Totals 11-1-7-32
Oak Harbor 20 11 13 9 – 53
Huron 8 2 0 14 – 24
OAK HARBOR: Rathbun 3-0-0-6; Wagner 0-0-2-2; Bergman 1-1-0-5; Eli 3-0-0-6; Hetrick 2-0-0-4; Cecil 8-0-8-24; Kuhn 3-0-0-6; Totals 20-1-10-53
HURON: Wisehart 1-0-0-2; Berger 1-0-0-2; Schoelwer 2-0-0-4; Carroll 3-0-2-8; Stout 1-0-0-2; Myers 2-0-2-6; Totals 10-0-4-24
Clay 21 8 17 13 – 59
Lima Senior 22 14 24 22 – 82
CLAY: Schaefer 2-2-6, Orr 1-1-3, Bohland 1-1-3, Haley Hess 2-2-3-13, Enck 1-4-6, Connor 0-1-8-11, Hannah Hess 4-1-2-13, Novak 0-4-4. Totals: 11-4-25-59.
LIMA SENIOR: Benjamin 2-2-5-15, Cowan 1-1-3-8, Thompson 13-1-2-31, Ward 2-1-5, Haynes 7-0-14, Johnson 2-0-4, Carter 1-0-2, Marable 0-1-0-3. Totals: 28-5-11-82.
Woodward 11 6 9 16 – 42
Evergreen 12 18 23 12 – 65
WOODWARD: Alfred 3-0-6, Johnson 1-1-0-5, Smith 1-0-2, Johnson 0-1-1, Stamper 1-3-5, Dowdy 1-1-0-5, Barnett 9-0-18, Totals 16-2-4-42
EVERGREEN: R. Noe 2-2-0-10, Eisel 2-1-0-7, Truckor 4-3-11, A. Noe 0-1-1, K. Noe 3-1-1-10, Machacek 2-0-4, Mossing 8-1-3-22, Totals 21-5-8-65
Notre Dame 5 2 13 6 – 26
Fairmont 16 21 17 9 – 63
NOTRE DAME: Copeland 1-0-2, Huth 0-2-2, Miller 1-0-2, McIntyre 1-0-2, Jefferson 2-0-4, Parker 1-0-2, Floyd 1-2-4-12, Totals 7-2-6-26
KETTERING FAIRMONT: Shafer 2-5-0-19, Clemente 3-2-5, Morgan 1-0-2, Waterman 2-1-7-14, O'Malley 1-0-2, Etter 0-1-0-3, Westbeld 6-2-18, Totals 13-10-7-63
Whitmer 4 13 14 19 – 50
Bowling Green 8 8 9 11 – 36
WHITMER: Meinen 4-1-1-12, M. Semler 1-0-2, T. Kimmel 3-1-0-9, Sarabia 5-0-10, McCarver 2-1-8-17, Blood 1-0-2. Totals: 16-3-9-50.
BG: Szabo 1-1-3, Flowers 0-1-1, Glandorf 2-0-4, Smith 4-1-9, Dill 2-1-5, Williford 6-2-14. Totals: 15-6-36.
Dundee 2 2 6 4 – 14
Bedford 15 14 12 14 – 55
DUNDEE: Scheich 0-2-0-6, Dusseau 1-0-2, Alvarez 1-2-4, Rose 1-0-2. Totals: 3-2-2-14.
BEDFORD: Schott 3-0-6, Bussell 1-0-2, Rightnowar 4-1-9, Killinen 0-2-2, Lewandowski 2-2-0-10, Lucarelli 4-2-10, Samson 0-2-0-6, Harris 4-0-8, Anderson 1-0-2. Totals: 19-4-5-55.
Perrysburg 14 8 10 12 5 – 49
Central Catholic 9 15 8 12 6 – 50
PERRYSBURG: Sattler 0-1-2-5; Moore 1-2-4; Delong 2-2-1-11; Baer 9-3-21; Brown 3-2-8. Totals 15-3-10-49.
CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Foreman 1-1-0-5; McClendon 0-1-0-3; Alex Matus 0-1-1-4; Galernik 6-2-1-19; Moran 1-0-2; Murnen 2-5-9; Russell 2-0-4; Simon 2-0-4. Totals 14-5-7-50.
SPORTLIGHT
Jan. 19
1972–Sandy Koufax of the Los Angeles Dodgers becomes the youngest player elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame at 36. Yogi Berra and Early Wynn are also elected.
1974–UCLA's 88-game winning streak is snapped when Notre Dame overcomes an 11-point deficit in the final 3:32 to win 71-70. With 29 seconds remaining, Dwight Clay's jump shot from the right corner gives the Irish the lead.
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 20 18 .526 –
Brooklyn 16 22 .421 4
New York 15 25 .375 6
Boston 14 27 .341 7½
Philadelphia 13 26 .333 7½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 29 11 .725 –
Atlanta 20 19 .513 8½
Washington 19 20 .487 9½
Charlotte 17 25 .405 13
Orlando 10 30 .250 19
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 32 7 .821 –
Chicago 18 20 .474 13½
Detroit 17 23 .425 15½
Cleveland 15 25 .375 17½
Milwaukee 7 31 .184 24½
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 31 9 .775 –
Houston 26 15 .634 5½
Dallas 24 17 .585 7½
Memphis 20 19 .513 10½
New Orleans 15 23 .395 15
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 30 9 .769 –
Oklahoma City 30 10 .750 ½
Denver 20 19 .513 10
Minnesota 18 21 .462 12
Utah 14 27 .341 17
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 28 14 .667 –
Golden State 25 16 .610 2½
Phoenix 22 17 .564 4½
L.A. Lakers 15 25 .375 12
Sacramento 14 24 .368 12
SATURDAY
Indiana 106, L.A. Clippers 92
Detroit 104, Washington 98
Miami 104, Charlotte 96, OT
Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Utah at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee at Houston, 8 p.m.
Golden State at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Portland at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
FRIDAY
Charlotte 111, Orlando 101
Miami 101, Philadelphia 86
Washington 96, Chicago 93
L.A. Clippers 109, New York 95
Toronto 94, Minnesota 89
L.A. Lakers 107, Boston 104
Utah 110, Detroit 89
Memphis 91, Sacramento 90
Portland 109, San Antonio 100
Dallas 110, Phoenix 107
Cleveland 117, Denver 109
Oklahoma City 127, Golden State 121
TODAY
L.A. Lakers at Toronto, 1 p.m.
Boston at Orlando, 6 p.m.
Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at San Antonio, 7 p.m.
Denver at Phoenix, 8 p.m.
MONDAY
Dallas at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington, 2 p.m.
Toronto at Charlotte, 2 p.m.
Brooklyn at New York, 2:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Memphis, 5 p.m.
Miami at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Portland at Houston, 8 p.m.
Indiana at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Detroit 22 24 33 25 – 104
Washington 29 25 22 22 – 98
DETROIT: Smith 8-17 6-10 22, Monroe 5-7 2-5 12, Drummond 5-6 0-2 10, Jennings 4-13 3-4 14, Caldwell-Pope 2-10 0-0 5, Stuckey 8-15 4-5 20, Singler 5-6 2-4 14, Bynum 3-7 1-1 7. Totals 40-81 18-31 104.
WASHINGTON: Ariza 1-7 4-4 7, Nene 5-9 4-10 14, Gortat 4-6 2-2 10, Wall 15-23 2-4 34, Beal 2-14 2-3 7, Booker 0-0 0-0 0, Webster 6-8 0-0 15, Temple 1-4 1-2 4, Vesely 3-5 1-4 7. Totals 37-76 16-29 98.
3-Point Goals – Detroit 6-21 (Jennings 3-8, Singler 2-3, Caldwell-Pope 1-6, Stuckey 0-1, Smith 0-3), Washington 8-21 (Webster 3-5, Wall 2-2, Temple 1-3, Ariza 1-4, Beal 1-7). Fouled Out–Webster. Rebounds –Detroit 59 (Drummond 13), Washington 47 (Gortat 12). Assists –Detroit 17 (Jennings 8), Washington 22 (Ariza 7). Total Fouls–Detroit 24, Washington 26. Technicals –Detroit defensive three second. A – 17,039 (20,308).
Leaders
THROUGH FRIDAY
Scoring
G FG FT PTS AVG
Durant, OKC 40 389 364 1223 30.6
Anthony, NYK 37 340 222 964 26.1
James, MIA 38 358 214 981 25.8
Love, MIN 38 318 233 962 25.3
Harden, HOU 35 258 265 854 24.4
Aldridge, POR 39 388 155 932 23.9
Cousins, SAC 37 314 238 866 23.4
Curry, GOL 38 305 156 889 23.4
George, IND 38 296 184 870 22.9
Griffin, LAC 41 342 232 924 22.5
Lillard, POR 39 266 182 840 21.5
Irving, CLE 37 292 145 794 21.5
Nowitzki, DAL 40 310 167 852 21.3
DeRozan, TOR 38 284 201 804 21.2
Afflalo, ORL 36 261 156 752 20.9
Ellis, DAL 41 305 185 823 20.1
Gay, SAC 36 270 145 722 20.1
Wall, WAS 38 264 179 752 19.8
Dragic, PHX 36 246 162 702 19.5
Thompson, GOL 41 296 79 796 19.4
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 30 15 2 62 136 104
Tampa Bay 28 16 5 61 141 120
Montreal 27 17 5 59 126 120
Toronto 25 20 5 55 141 152
Detroit 21 17 10 52 121 130
Ottawa 21 19 9 51 139 155
Florida 18 23 7 43 111 147
Buffalo 13 27 7 33 86 133
Metropolitan Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 34 12 2 70 156 115
Philadelphia 25 19 5 55 134 140
N.Y. Rangers 26 21 3 55 124 127
Columbus 24 20 4 52 138 135
Washington 22 18 8 52 141 146
New Jersey 20 18 11 51 113 120
Carolina 20 18 9 49 114 132
N.Y. Islanders 19 24 7 45 138 163
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 31 8 11 73 181 137
St. Louis 32 9 5 69 164 104
Colorado 30 12 5 65 137 118
Minnesota 26 19 5 57 122 123
Dallas 21 19 7 49 134 145
Nashville 21 21 7 49 117 146
Winnipeg 22 23 5 49 141 150
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 36 9 5 77 172 124
San Jose 31 12 6 68 158 121
Los Angeles 29 14 6 64 126 100
Vancouver 24 16 9 57 124 125
Phoenix 22 16 9 53 136 143
Calgary 16 26 6 38 107 153
Edmonton 15 30 6 36 131 181
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
SATURDAY
Columbus 4, Buffalo 3, SO
Detroit 3, Los Angeles 2, SO
N.Y. Rangers 4, Ottawa 1
San Jose 5, Tampa Bay 4
Winnipeg 3, Edmonton 2, OT
Toronto 5, Montreal 3
Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Islanders 4
Carolina 3, Florida 2
Anaheim at St. Louis, 8
Colorado at Nashville, 8
New Jersey at Phoenix, 8
Dallas at Minnesota, 9
Calgary at Vancouver, 10
FRIDAY
Columbus 5, Washington 1
Chicago 4, Anaheim 2
TODAY
Boston at Chicago, 12:30
Tampa Bay at Carolina, 5
Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30
Los Angeles 0 1 1 0 – 2
Detroit 0 1 1 0 – 3
Detroit won shootout 1-0
First Period – None.
Penalties – Muzzin, LA (hooking), 13:47 Detroit bench, served by Bertuzzi (too many men), 15:22.
Second Period – 1, Los Angeles, Richards 7 (Voynov), 9:06 (pp). 2, Detroit, Zetterberg 15 (Nyquist, Smith), 9:47.
Penalties – Kindl, Det (boarding), 2:55 Smith, Det (cross-checking), 8:17 Richards, LA (roughing), 11:44 Howard, Det, served by Jurco (roughing), 11:44.
Third Period – 3, Los Angeles, Carter 18 (Richards, Doughty), 17:45 (pp). 4, Detroit, Kronwall 5 (Zetterberg, Eaves), 19:33 (pp).
Penalties – Fraser, LA (roughing), 9:13 Kindl, Det (roughing), 9:13 Williams, LA (slashing), 9:58 Kronwall, Det (holding), 16:52 King, LA (closing hand on puck), 18:15.
Overtime – None.
Penalties – None.
Shootout–Los Angeles 0 (Kopitar NG, Carter NG, Richards NG), Detroit 1 (Tatar G, Zetterberg NG, Jurco NG).
Shots on goal – Los Angeles 8-16-8-0–32. Detroit 8-9-13-5–35.
Power-play opportunities–Los Angeles 2 of 4 Detroit 1 of 3.
Goalies – Los Angeles, Quick 14-6-2 (35 shots-33 saves). Detroit, Howard 9-11-8 (32-30).
A – 20,066 (20,066). T–2:57.
TENNIS
Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Singles
Men
Third Round
Stephane Robert, France, d. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, 6-0, 7-6 (2), 6-4.
Roger Federer (6), Switzerland, d. Teymuraz Gabashvili, Russia, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3.
Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, d. Benoit Paire (27), France, 6-2, 6-1, 6-4.
Grigor Dimitrov (22), Bulgaria, d. Milos Raonic (11), Canada, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (10)
Andy Murray (4), Britain, d. Feliciano Lopez (26), Spain, 7-6 (2), 6-4, 6-2.
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (10), France, d. Gilles Simon (18), France, 7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-2.
Kei Nishikori (16), Japan, d. Donald Young, United States, 7-5, 6-1, 6-0.
Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, d. Gael Monfils (25), France, 6-1, 6-2, 6-3.
Women
Third Round
Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, d. Alize Cornet (25), France, 6-1, 7-6 (6).
Jelena Jankovic (8), Serbia, d. Kurumi Nara, Japan, 6-4, 7-5.
Dominika Cibulkova (20), Slovakia, d. Carla Suarez Navarro (16), Spain, 6-1, 6-0.
Simona Halep (11), Romania, d. Zarina Diyas, Kazakhstan, 6-1, 6-4.
Sloane Stephens (13), United States, d. Elina Svitolina, Ukraine, 7-5, 6-4.
Agnieszka Radwanska (5), Poland, d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (29), Russia, 5-7, 6-2, 6-2.
Garbine Muguruza, Spain, d. Caroline Wozniacki (10), Denmark, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.
Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, d. Yvonne Meusburger, Austria, 6-1, 6-0.
Doubles
Men
Second Round
Rohan Bopanna, India, and Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (7), Pakistan, d. Colin Fleming and Ross Hutchins, Britain, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.
Eric Butorac, United States, and Raven Klaasen, South Africa, d. Jamie Murray, Britain, and John Peers (15), Australia, 6-4, 6-4.
Leander Paes, India, and Radek Stepanek (5), Czech Republic, d. Daniele Bracciali, Italy, and Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine, 6-1, 6-4.
Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski (9), Poland, d. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, and Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, 5-7, 7-5, 7-6 (4).
Treat Huey, Philippines, and Dominic Inglot (12), Britain, d. Andreas Seppi and Potito Starace, Italy, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-1.
Pablo Carreno Busta and Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, d. Oliver Marach, Austria, and Florin Mergea, Romania, 7-6 (3), 6-3.
Alexander Peya, Austria, and Bruno Soares (2), Brazil, d. Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Rajeev Ram, United States, 6-4, 7-6 (7).
Daniel Nestor, Canada, and Nenad Zimonjic (8), Serbia, d. Marin Draganja and Mate Pavic, Croatia, 7-5, 6-1.
Julien Benneteau and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (11), France, d. Johan Brunstrom, Sweden, and Frederik Nielsen, Denmark, 0-6, 7-5, 6-3.
Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, d. Robin Haase, Netherlands, and Christopher Kas, Germany, 6-3, 6-2.
Alex Bolt and Andrew Whittington, Australia, d. David Marrero and Fernando Verdasco (3), Spain, 7-6 (4), 6-3.
Ivan Dodig, Croatia, and Marcelo Melo (4), Brazil, d. Simone Bolelli and Fabio Fognini, Italy, 2-6, 6-1, 6-4.
Women
Second Round
Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Sania Mirza (6), India, d. Monica Niculescu, Romania, and Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-1.
Monique Adamczak and Olivia Rogowska, Australia, d. Julia Goerges, Germany, and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (14), Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-3.
Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia, and Ajla Tomljanovic, Croatia, d. Annika Beck and Andrea Petkovic, Germany, 6-4, 6-2.
Andrea Hlavackova and Lucie Safarova (7), Czech Republic, d. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, and Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, 6-2, 6-2.
Madison Keys and Alison Riske, United States, d. Kristina Mladenovic, France, and Flavia Pennetta (12), Italy, 7-5, 6-4.
Timea Babos, Hungary, and Petra Martic, Croatia, d. Ashleigh Barty and Casey Dellacqua (5), Australia, 6-1, 6-3.
Eugenie Bouchard, Canada, and Vera Dushevina, Russia, d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (11), Croatia, 6-4, 7-5.
Alize Cornet and Caroline Garcia, France, d. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, and Sam Stosur, Australia, 6-3, 7-6 (4).
Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, and Lisa Raymond (15), United States, d. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, and Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, 6-2, 6-3.
Ekaterina Makarova and Elena Vesnina (3), Russia, d. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia, and Karin Knapp, Italy, 6-4, 6-3.
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 21 12 1 0 43 106 88
Wheeling 16 15 1 5 38 96 115
Elmira 12 19 2 2 28 86 117
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 23 11 1 1 48 127 98
Evansville 18 9 3 4 43 117 112
Kalamazoo 19 14 1 2 41 102 95
Fort Wayne 15 13 4 4 38 103 115
Toledo 12 20 3 0 27 108 132
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
S. Carolina 26 9 1 2 55 112 74
Florida 22 11 1 2 47 122 104
Orlando 20 13 1 2 43 109 105
Greenville 19 16 2 1 41 101 100
Gwinnett 15 22 0 2 32 98 121
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Alaska 23 9 2 1 49 117 75
Colorado 20 10 4 2 46 117 100
Idaho 19 13 2 2 42 109 103
Utah 14 16 2 4 34 86 97
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Ontario 25 6 2 3 55 110 89
Stockton 19 13 0 4 42 123 115
San Francisco 14 20 4 1 33 98 141
Bakersfield 15 17 1 1 32 88 99
Las Vegas 10 22 3 1 24 84 124
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
SATURDAY
Reading 5, Toledo 4
Florida 6, Orlando 5
Greenville 3, Wheeling 0
Gwinnett at Kalamazoo, 7:30
South Carolina at Evansville, 8:15
Colorado at Ontario, 9
Idaho at Utah, 9:05
Bakersfield at Stockton, 10:30
Las Vegas at Alaska, 11:15
FRIDAY
Reading 5, Toledo 2
Wheeling 5, Greenville 2
Orlando 4, Florida 3, SO
Gwinnett 5, Kalamazoo 4
South Carolina 4, Cincinnati 1
Elmira 5, Fort Wayne 3
Utah 3, Idaho 0
Bakersfield 4, San Francisco 2
Colorado 5, Ontario 4, OT
Alaska 3, Las Vegas 2, SO
TODAY
San Francisco at Stockton, 7
Ontario at Bakersfield, 7 p.m.
PREP WRESTLING
Maumee Bay Classic
At Clay
Team standings: Delta 228.5, Clay 227.5, Perry 194, Amherst Steele 194, Central Crossing 108, Mount Vernon 105.5, Lima Bath 101, Wauseon 98.5, Fremont Ross 98, Indian Lake 91.5, Tiffin Columbian 83.5, Lima Shawnee 80, Oak Harbor 75.5, Lorain 69, Massilon Washington 69, Perrysburg 69, Grove City 68.5, Findlay 67, Springfield 64, Sandusky 59, Avon Lake 54.5, Southview 53, Versaillers 47.5, Defiance 38.5, Madison Comprehensive 38, Anthony Wayne 36.5, Whitmer 36.5, Northridge 36, Mayfield 34, Maumee 31, Brush 20, Northwood 19.5, Northview 18, Bowling Green 14, Liberty Center 8, Cardinal Stritch 0.
Championship finals: 106-Lucas (LS) d. Mattin (Delta) 3-2; 113-Spiess (Delta) d. Donahue (MW) 3-0; 120-Keller (Delta) d. Dees (Perry) 6-3; 126-Wimer (CC) d. Davis (Clay) 5-2; 132-Screptock (Clay) d. Gessic (Perry) 7-1;138-Hinkle (MV) d. Nelson (Clay) 6-5; 145-Grine (FR) d. Beverly (Delta) 9-2; 152-Staten (MV) d. Correll (TC) 4-3; 160-Fahrer (Delta) p. Stencel (Clay) 7:47; 170-Williams (TC) d. Schuette (Waus) 8-5; 185-Stencel (Clay) d. Patchin (Delta) 5-2; 195-Lonsway (Spring) d. Kremiller (Perry) 3-2; 220-Topolski (South) d. Koester (Clay) 1-0; 285-Miller (Perry) d. Bonner (Perrysburg) 3-0.
Consolation finals: 106-Edwards (Lor) md. Feuer (May) 13-1; 113-Mansor (OH) d. Wimer (Cent) 3-1; 120-Ingram (Lima) d. Henneman (Clay) 6-5; 126-Jolliff (Find) d. Mangen (Vers) 8-4; 132-Hodges (Waus) d. Bernosky (Avon) 3-0; 138-Williams (Am) inj. Headlee (Grove) 3:16; 145-Lange (Ind) d. Kuhlman (Lima) 6-3; 152-Walbrown (Ind) p. Wessinger (Frem) 1:51; 160-Wearsch (Am) d. Campbell (Waus) 5-0; 170-Schenk (Perry) p. Hefner (Lima) 2:19; 182-Silette (Find) d. Kuchta (Lora) 3-1; 195-Lybarger (MV) p. Margheim (Sand) 3:41; 220-Truhn (Perry) p. Evanichko (Grov) 4:01; 285-Zapata (Clay) d. Veller (Delta) 5-3.
Men
TOLEDO 75, AKRON 61
TOLEDO (15-2) J. Williams 1-1 0-0 3, Pearson 2-8 2-4 6, Brown 8-19 5-5 25, Weatherspoon 8-15 4-6 20, Boothe 5-11 0-0 10, Drummond 2-6 0-0 4, Lauf 2-3 3-4 7, Garber 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-63 14-19 75.
AKRON (11-6) Treadwell 7-13 4-7 18, Evans 0-1 0-0 0, Ibitayo 2-2 2-3 6, McAdams 0-3 0-0 0, Forsythe 1-3 1-2 3, Cheatham, Jr. 0-0 0-0 0, Harney 3-7 5-7 11, Betancourt 0-1 0-0 0, Diggs 2-7 3-6 8, Kretzer 5-11 0-0 14, Johnson 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 20-48 16-27 61.
Halftime–Toledo 37-28. 3-Point Goals–Toledo 5-13 (Brown 4-9, J. Williams 1-1, Drummond 0-1, Weatherspoon 0-2), Akron 5-19 (Kretzer 4-10, Diggs 1-3, Evans 0-1, Harney 0-1, Treadwell 0-1, McAdams 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Toledo 42 (Weatherspoon 14), Akron 28 (Treadwell 10). Assists–Toledo 12 (Boothe, Drummond 3), Akron 11 (Betancourt 3). Total Fouls–Toledo 19, Akron 19. A–4,596.
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Akron 3 1 .750 11 6 .647
Buffalo 3 1 .750 9 5 .643
Ohio 3 1 .750 13 4 .765
Kent St. 2 2 .500 11 6 .647
Miami 2 2 .500 6 9 .400
BGSU 1 2 .333 7 9 .438
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Toledo 3 1 .750 15 2 .882
E. Michigan 3 1 .750 11 6 .647
W. Michigan 2 1 .667 9 6 .600
N. Illinois 1 3 .200 7 9 .437
C. Michigan 0 4 .000 7 9 .438
Ball St. 0 4 .000 3 12 .200
SATURDAY
Toledo 75, Akron 61
Miami 64, Ball St. 52
Buffalo 71, Kent St. 60
E. Michigan 72, C. Michigan 59
Ohio 65, N. Illinois 46
TODAY
BGSU at W. Michigan, 2
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Michigan St. 6 0 1.000 17 1 .944
Michigan 5 0 1.000 13 4 .765
Iowa 3 1 .750 14 3 .824
Wisconsin 3 2 .600 16 2 .889
Minnesota 3 2 .600 14 4 .778
Purdue 3 2 .600 13 5 .722
Ohio St. 2 3 .400 15 3 .833
Indiana 2 3 .400 12 6 .667
Illinois 2 4 .333 13 6 .684
Northwestern 2 4 .333 9 10 .474
Nebraska 0 4 .000 8 8 .500
Penn St. 0 6 .000 9 10 .474
SATURDAY
Northwestern 54, Indiana 47
Michigan 77, Wisconsin 70
Purdue 65, Penn St. 64
Michigan St. 78, Illinois 62
TODAY
Minnesota at Iowa, 1
National
EAST
Colgate 63, Navy 41
Columbia 71, Cornell 61
Delaware 74, Northeastern 70
Dickinson 77, Haverford 72
Fairfield 71, Manhattan 67
George Washington 79, St. Bonaventure 71
Holy Cross 61, Lehigh 42
La Salle 74, Temple 68
Quinnipiac 85, Niagara 71
Rhode Island 71, George Mason 69, OT
Rider 66, Marist 56
Robert Morris 77, Mount St. Mary's 69
Saint Joseph's 85, Penn 68
Seton Hall 67, Georgetown 57
Syracuse 59, Pittsburgh 54
Villanova 88, DePaul 62
Yale 74, Brown 67
SOUTH
Appalachian St. 81, Georgia Southern 68
Charlotte 76, North Texas 74
Cincinnati 61, South Florida 54
Clemson 61, Wake Forest 53
Davidson 93, UNC Greensboro 82
Drexel 79, UNC Wilmington 63
Duke 95, NC State 60
FIU 68, East Carolina 64
Florida 68, Auburn 61
Georgia 66, Arkansas 61, OT
Kentucky 74, Tennessee 66
Memphis 101, LeMoyne-Owen 78
Miami 56, Georgia Tech 42
Middle Tennessee 80, UTSA 58
Mississippi 75, South Carolina 74
Mississippi St. 81, Texas A&M 72, OT
North Carolina 82, Boston College 71
Old Dominion 65, FAU 60
Richmond 73, Dayton 64
SE Louisiana 91, Lamar 65
SMU 58, UCF 46
Tulsa 69, Marshall 52
UMass 84, Elon 74
VCU 80, Duquesne 65
Virginia 78, Florida St. 66
W. Carolina 67, Samford 64
William & Mary 78, James Madison 56
MIDWEST
Albion 70, Adrian 56
Aquinas 75, Michigan-Dearborn 59
Butler 69, Marquette 57, OT
Calvin 90, Kalamazoo 72
E. Illinois 67, Austin Peay 64
Evansville 53, Loyola of Chicago 48
Findlay 66, Tiffin 48
Hope 80, Olivet 72
Kansas 80, Oklahoma St. 78
Kansas St. 78, West Virginia 56
Malone 95, Ashland 81
Michigan Tech 69, Grand Valley St. 54
Missouri 68, Alabama 47
N. Iowa 94, Missouri St. 89
N. Michigan 61, Ferris St. 59
Northwood (Mich.) 94, Lake Superior St. 80
Ohio Dominican 57, Hillsdale 55
Saint Louis 70, Fordham 48
Valparaiso 75, Milwaukee 62
Wayne (Mich.) 65, Saginaw Valley St. 61
Wichita St. 68, Indiana St. 48
Youngstown St. 77, Detroit 63
SOUTHWEST
Oklahoma 66, Baylor 64
Texas 86, Iowa St. 76
Texas Tech 60, TCU 49
FAR WEST
California 76, Washington St. 55
Colorado 83, Southern Cal 62
Colorado St. 74, Air Force 68
Denver 66, IUPUI 45
Gonzaga 82, Loyola Marymount 72
New Mexico 89, Fresno St. 78
San Diego St. 63, UNLV 52
Utah 74, UCLA 69
Wyoming 67, San Jose St. 56
Women
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
BGSU 4 1 .800 14 3 .823
Ohio 3 2 .600 8 7 .533
Buffalo 2 3 .400 9 7 .562
Akron 2 3 .400 8 8 .500
Miami 1 4 .200 5 11 .312
Kent St. 0 5 .000 3 13 .187
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
C. Michigan 5 0 1.000 9 7 .562
Ball St. 3 2 .600 8 8 .500
N. Illinois 3 2 .600 7 8 .467
W. Michigan 3 2 .600 7 9 .437
E. Michigan 2 3 .400 12 4 .750
Toledo 2 3 .400 7 9 .437
SATURDAY
W. Michigan 78, Toledo 72
Cent. Michigan 82, Bowling Green 79, OT
Akron 77, Kent St. 51
Ball St. 79, Ohio 63
N. Illinois 69, Miami 66
National
EAST
Albany (NY) 84, Maine 56
American U. 72, Lafayette 57
Bryant 72, LIU Brooklyn 66
Bucknell 56, Army 55
Buffalo 84, E. Michigan 83, OT
CCSU 72, Fairleigh Dickinson 67
Columbia 71, Cornell 64
Dartmouth 48, NJIT 45
Duquesne 62, Rhode Island 47
Iona 64, Fairfield 59
Lehigh 87, Holy Cross 82
Mount St. Mary's 89, Wagner 78
Navy 71, Colgate 40
New Hampshire 61, Hartford 56
Quinnipiac 70, Siena 49
Rider 56, St. Peter's 55
Robert Morris 83, St. Francis (Pa.) 69
Seton Hall 73, Georgetown 62
St. Bonaventure 62, Saint Louis 60
St. Francis (NY) 69, Sacred Heart 49
VCU 81, UMass 51
Vermont 63, UMBC 59
West Virginia 77, Oklahoma 63
tx
SOUTH
Alabama St. 92, Alabama A&M 45
Arkansas St. 67, W. Kentucky 64
Campbell 46, Presbyterian 43
Chattanooga 75, Wofford 36
Coastal Carolina 77, Charleston Southern 63
Davidson 79, Georgia Southern 66
E. Kentucky 68, Jacksonville St. 61
East Carolina 86, Louisiana Tech 55
Florida Gulf Coast 69, Mercer 57
George Washington 94, George Mason 68
Georgia St. 61, UALR 59
Hampton 80, Coppin St. 52
High Point 81, Gardner-Webb 77
Howard 77, Md.-Eastern Shore 75, OT
Jackson St. 83, Prairie View 82, 2OT
Jacksonville 67, N. Kentucky 56
MVSU 70, Alcorn St. 55
McNeese St. 66, Houston Baptist 62
Memphis 48, Houston 40
Middle Tennessee 61, UAB 55
NC Central 75, Delaware St. 61
Nicholls St. 67, Texas A&M-CC 60
Norfolk St. 61, Morgan St. 52
North Florida 78, Lipscomb 66
Old Dominion 80, FAU 44
SC State 68, Florida A&M 57
SE Louisiana 67, Lamar 62
Sam Houston St. 78, New Orleans 47
Samford 59, Furman 58
Savannah St. 58, Bethune-Cookman 54
South Alabama 72, Louisiana-Monroe 70
South Florida 63, UCF 38
Stetson 98, Kennesaw St. 75
Tennessee St. 64, Belmont 51
Texas Southern 77, Grambling St. 63
Troy 87, Louisiana-Lafayette 75
Tulane 73, Southern Miss. 71, OT
UNC Asheville 83, Liberty 80, OT
UT-Martin 74, Morehead St. 52
Winthrop 70, Longwood 49
MIDWEST
Austin Peay 64, E. Illinois 56
Butler 58, Creighton 52
Green Bay 90, Cleveland St. 72
IPFW 96, South Dakota 78
IUPUI 82, Denver 66
Ill.-Chicago 78, Oakland 65
Michigan 69, Illinois 60
Missouri St. 89, Drake 66
Montana St. 76, North Dakota 65
N. Dakota St. 83, W. Illinois 77
Northwestern 74, Wisconsin 58
S. Dakota St. 80, Nebraska-Omaha 66
SIU-Edwardsville 71, Murray St. 67
St. John's 49, Marquette 47
Temple 58, Cincinnati 47
Wichita St. 80, N. Iowa 47
Wright St. 79, Valparaiso 65
Xavier 75, Providence 52
Youngstown St. 87, Milwaukee 71
SOUTHWEST
Cent. Arkansas 67, Abilene Christian 54
Incarnate Word 67, Oral Roberts 64
Oklahoma St. 82, Texas Tech 56
Rice 74, Marshall 68, OT
Southern U. 84, Ark.-Pine Bluff 70
Tulsa 78, FIU 73
UTSA 58, North Texas 56
FAR WEST
CS Northridge 64, UC Santa Barbara 46
Cal Poly 107, Long Beach St. 102, OT
Colorado St. 87, Air Force 49
E. Washington 78, Sacramento St. 65
Fresno St. 75, New Mexico 73
Idaho 96, CS Bakersfield 69
Idaho St. 69, S. Utah 65
N. Arizona 88, Portland St. 67
N. Colorado 57, Montana 54
Pacific 75, Pepperdine 64
Saint Mary's (Cal) 78, Loyola Marymount 74
San Diego 60, BYU 45
San Jose St. 74, Wyoming 68
Seattle 75, Utah Valley 67
GOLF
Abu Dhabi Championship
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, par 72
Craig Lee, Scotland 68-67-69 – 204
Gaganjeet Bhullar, India 72-68-66 – 206
Phil Mickelson, United States 73-70-63 – 206
Pablo Larrazabal, Spain 69-70-68 – 207
Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland 70-67-70 – 207
Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 70-70-68 – 208
Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain 73-68-67 – 208
Michael Hoey, Northern Ireland 69-71-68 – 208
Rafa Cabrera-Bello, Spain 67-68-73 – 208
Matthew Baldwin, England 67-72-69 – 208
Peter Hanson, Sweden 70-70-69 – 209
Thomas Bjorn, Denmark 70-67-72 – 209
Martin Kaymer, Germany 70-71-69 – 210
Hennie Otto, South Africa 70-71-69 – 210
Joost Luiten, Netherlands 68-70-72 – 210
George Coetzee, South Africa 68-70-72 – 210
Tommy Fleetwood, England 73-65-72 – 210
Tyrrell Hatton, England 69-71-70 – 210
Jose-Filipe Lima, Portugal 68-75-67 – 210
Luke Donald, England 70-73-71 – 214
Sergio Garcia, Spain 76-68-70 – 214
Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland 74-69-72 – 215
Jamie Donaldson, Wales 73-70-73 – 216
Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain 74-70-73 – 217
Humana Challenge
La Quinta, Calif.
p-PGA West, Palmer Course 6,950 yards, par 72
n-PGA West, Nicklaus Course 6,924 yards, par 72
q-La Quinta Country Club 7,060 yards, par 72
Patrick Reed 63p-63q-63n – 189
Charley Hoffman 64q-66n-66p – 196
Brendon Todd 65n-63p-68q – 196
James Driscoll 68p-63q-66n – 197
Bill Haas 65q-66n-67p – 198
Justin Leonard 66n-67p-65q – 198
Ryan Palmer 64p-65q-70n – 199
Matt Jones 66n-67p-66q – 199
Brian Stuard 67q-66n-66p – 199
Will MacKenzie 67n-66p-66q – 199
Ben Crane 70q-64n-65p – 199
Keegan Bradley 69q-66n-65p – 200
Charlie Beljan 68q-64n-68p – 200
Seung-Yul Noh 68p-66q-66n – 200
Jason Bohn 70q-65n-66p – 201
Zach Johnson 65q-68n-68p – 201
Chad Collins 68n-68p-65q – 201
Jerry Kelly 69q-65n-68p – 202
Jonathan Byrd 68p-69q-65n – 202
Stuart Appleby 66p-69q-67n – 202
Matt Every 65n-68p-69q – 202
Rory Sabbatini 68p-67q-67n – 202
Scott Langley 69q-68n-65p – 202
Russell Knox 65p-70q-67n – 202
Spencer Levin 69p-68q-66n – 203
Luke Guthrie 69p-67q-67n – 203
Martin Laird 69n-66p-68q – 203
Kevin Chappell 70q-70n-63p – 203
Charlie Wi 65p-69q-69n – 203
Martin Flores 69p-65q-69n – 203
Jim Herman 67n-68p-68q – 203
Brendon de Jonge 69q-68n-66p – 203
Tyrone Van Aswegen 69n-67p-67q – 203
Ryo Ishikawa 66p-69q-69n – 204
Camilo Villegas 70n-66p-68q – 204
Harris English 67q-66n-71p – 204
Jeff Overton 70q-67n-67p – 204
Kevin Na 68n-68p-68q – 204
Brice Garnett 67p-69q-68n – 204
Andrew Svoboda 69n-69p-66q – 204
Cameron Tringale 68q-66n-70p – 204
Brad Fritsch 67p-70q-67n – 204
Bryce Molder 69p-72q-63n – 204
William McGirt 70n-70p-64q – 204
Women's Basketball
CENTRAL MICHIGAN 82, BOWLING GREEN 79
BOWLING GREEN (14-3, 4-1 MAC): Justinger 2-4 0-0 4, Rogers 7-12 6-8 20, Stein 1-4 0-1 2, Halfhill 5-10 5-5 18, Donovan 6-14 2-2 16, Matthews 1-4 2-6 4, Hoekstra 4-9 0-0 8, Konieczki 3-3 0-0 7, Siefker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 29-60 15-22 79.
CENTRAL MICHIGAN (9-8, 5-0 MAC): Bradford 5-17 3-10 13, Bracey 2-8 0-2 4, Green 10-14 2-2 23, Tamm 1-4 0-0 3, DiGuilio 3-14 2-2 11, Turner 3-5 8-9 14, Cotton 1-2 0-2 2, Johnson 5-7 0-0 12. Totals: 30-71 15-27 82.
Halftime: Bowling Green, 32-24. End of regulation: Tied 70-70. 3-pointers: Bowling Green 6-19 (Halfhill 3-6, Donovan 2-5, Konieczki 1-1, Justinger 0-1, Rogers 0-1, Matthews 0-2, Hoekstra 0-3), Central Michigan 7-28 (DiGuilio 3-11, Johnson 2-4, Green 1-3, Tamm 1-4, Bracey 0-1, Bradford 0-5). Rebounds: Bowling Green 44 (Rogers 11), Central Michigan 40 (Bradford 15). Assists: Bowling Green 16 (Halfhill 5), Central Michigan 10 (Bradford 5). Fouled out: Halfhill. Total fouls: Bowling Green 21, Central Michigan 19. A: 2,161.
WESTERN MICHIGAN 78, TOLEDO 72
TOLEDO (7-9, 2-3): Reed-Lewis 2-12 0-1 4, Dortch 9-15 1-3 19, Zanoguera 6-11 2-3 16, Capotosto 4-8 3-4 15, Jones 6-11 4-4 16, Reecher 1-2 0-0 2, Monakana 0-2 0-0 0, De Alfredo 0-2 0-0 0, Braun 0-1 0-0 0, Totals 28-64 10-15 72.
WESTERN MICHIGAN (7-9, 3-2): Johnson 4-6 3-5 11, Windham 1-2 2-2 4, Harris 7-15 2-6 16, Woods 8-14 0-0 16, Morton 7-12 3-4 17, Shipman 1-1 0-0 2, Henson 0-2 0-0 0, O'Brien 3-9 3-3 10, Jessing 1-2 0-0 2, Totals 32-63 13-20 78.
Halftime: Western Michigan 38-29. 3-pointers: Toledo 6-18 (Reed-Lewis 0-4, Dortch 0-1, Zanoguera 2-4, Capotosto 4-7, De Alfredo 0-1, Braun 0-1), Western Michigan 1-8 (Harris 0-1, Morton 0-1, Henson 0-2, O'Brien 1-4). Rebounds: Toledo 39 (Jones 13), Western Michigan 37 (Harris 9). Assists: Toledo 12 (Dortch 5), Western Michigan 13 (Harris 5). Total fouls: Toledo 20, Western Michigan 15. A: 857.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Saturday
East-West Shrine Classic
At St. Petersburg, Fla.
East 23, West 13
NFLPA Collegiate Bowl
At Los Angeles
National 31, American 17
Saturday, Jan. 25
Senior Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
South vs. North, 4 p.m. (NFLN)
NFL
Conference Championships
Today
New England at Denver, 3 p.m. (CBS)
San Francisco at Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
Pro Bowl
Sunday, Jan. 26
At Honolulu
TBD, 7:30 p.m. (NBC)
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 2
At East Rutherford, N.J.
AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
PREP SWIMMING
TRAC Championship
Boys
Team standings: St. Francis 758, Findlay 521, Fremont Ross 326, St. John's 289.5, Clay 158, Lima Senior 154.5.
Event winners: 200 medley relay: SF (Birkmeier, Wawrzyniak, Gordon, Barone) 1:42.64; 200 free: DiSalle (SF) 1:46.93; 200 IM: Sobczak (SF) 1:57.51; 50 free: Brodie (SF) 21.05; 100 fly: Gordon (SF) 53.12; 100 free: DiSalle (SF) 47.66; 500 free: Borgeman (SF) 4:47.73; 200 free relay: SF (DiSalle, Sobczak, Knight, Williams) 1:30.65; 100 back: Sobczak (SF) 53.51; 100 breast: Barone (SF) 59.97; 400 free relay: Findlay (Stansbery, Wilson, Stocker, Hopkins) 3:20.25.
Girls
Team standings: Fremont Ross 513, Notre Dame 493, St. Ursula 493, Findlay 419, Lima Senior 120, Clay 92, Central Catholic 56, Whitmer 53.
Event winners: 200 medley relay: SUA (Kinor, Grzesczak, Murphy, Fields) 1:55.70; 200 free: Fields (SUA) 1:56.23; 200 IM: Fisher (FR) 2:12.84; 50 free: Moses (FR) 24.62; 100 fly: Waggoner (FR) 59.70; 100 free: Moses (FR) 54.10; 500 free: Fisher (FR) 5:22.83; 200 free relay: FR (Waggoner, Hawk, Fisher, Moses) 1:40.23; 100 back: Fields (SUA) 58.73; 100 breast: Clinger (Findlay) 1:10.83; 400 free relay: FR (Fisher, Hawk, Waggoner, Moses) 3:39.34.
COLLEGE HOCKEY
Castleton St. 3, S. Maine 2
Bentley 4, Canisius 1
Robert Morris 5, American International 2
Holy Cross 3, Niagara 2
RIT 4, Army 3
Clarkson 3, Brown 2
Cornell 1, Dartmouth 1, OT
Colgate 4, Harvard 2
Yale 4, St. Lawrence 2
Merrimack 6, Quinnipiac 3
Union (NY) 3, New Hampshire 1
Boston College 7, Maine 2
Mass.-Lowell 3, Boston U. 1
Vermont 4, Northeastern 1
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Missouri Valley d. Lourdes, 25-21, 21-25, 25-23, 25-11.
GLANTZ-culver line
NFL Playoffs
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
at Denver 6½ 5½ (57) New England
at Seattle 3 3½ (40) San Francisco