Loading…
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 1/20/2014

Scoreboard: 1-20

NFL PLAYOFFS

New England 0 3 0 13 – 16

Denver 3 10 7 6 – 26

Den–FG Prater 27, 3:43.

Den–Tamme 1 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 7:50.

NE–FG Gostkowski 47, 2:54.

Den–FG Prater 35, :25.

Den–D.Thomas 3 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 7:52.

Den–FG Prater 19, 12:02.

NE–Edelman 7 pass from Brady (Gostkowski kick), 9:26.

Den–FG Prater 54, 7:00.

NE–Brady 5 run (run failed), 3:07.

A–77,110.

TEAM STATS

NE Den

First downs 19 27

Total Net Yards 320 507

Rushes-yards 16-64 28-107

Passing 256 400

Punt Returns 0-0 0-0

Kickoff Returns 0-0 1-4

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 24-38-0 32-43-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-21 0-0

Punts 3-49.0 1-48.0

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 2-15 4-34

Time of Possession 24:16 35:44

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–New England, Vereen 4-34, Ridley 5-17, Brady 2-7, Blount 5-6. Denver, Moreno 14-59, Ball 12-43, Green 1-6, Manning 1-(minus 1).

PASSING–New England, Brady 24-38-0-277. Denver, Manning 32-43-0-400.

RECEIVING–New England, Edelman 10-89, Vereen 5-59, Collie 4-57, Dobson 2-33, Hoomanawanui 2-33, Mulligan 1-6. Denver, J.Thomas 8-85, D.Thomas 7-134, Decker 5-73, Welker 4-38, Ball 3-13, Tamme 2-24, Moreno 2-22, Caldwell 1-11.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.

 

San Francisco 3 7 7 0 – 17

Seattle 0 3 10 10 – 23

SF–FG Dawson 25, 12:45.

SF–Dixon 1 run (Dawson kick), 10:03.

Sea–FG Hauschka 32, 5:47.

Sea–Lynch 40 run (Hauschka kick), 9:51.

SF–Boldin 26 pass from Kaepernick (Dawson kick), 6:29.

Sea–FG Hauschka 40, 3:55.

Sea–Kearse 35 pass from Wilson (Hauschka kick), 13:44.

Sea–FG Hauschka 47, 3:37.

A–68,454.

TEAM STATS

SF Sea

First downs 16 14

Total Net Yards 308 308

Rushes-yards 28-161 29-115

Passing 147 193

Punt Returns 1-0 3-10

Kickoff Returns 4-92 3-109

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 2-0

Comp-Att-Int 14-24-2 16-25-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-6 4-22

Punts 4-42.0 2-45.5

Fumbles-Lost 3-1 3-1

Penalties-Yards 7-65 8-66

Time of Possession 28:32 31:28

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–San Francisco, Kaepernick 11-130, Hunter 3-16, Gore 11-14, Dixon 2-1, James 1-0. Seattle, Lynch 22-109, Turbin 2-6, Wilson 5-0.

PASSING–San Francisco, Kaepernick 14-24-2-153. Seattle, Wilson 16-25-0-215.

RECEIVING–San Francisco, Boldin 5-53, Crabtree 4-52, V.Davis 2-16, Gore 1-17, V.McDonald 1-13, Patton 1-2. Seattle, Baldwin 6-106, Tate 4-31, Miller 3-25, Kearse 2-44, Turbin 1-9.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.

 

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

Today

City League

Woodward vs. Detroit Osborn at Bowsher, Noon

Start vs. Delaware Hayes at Bowsher, 3

Rogers vs. Oak Park, Mich. at Bowsher, 5

Elida at Bowsher, 7

Tuesday

City League

Bowsher at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Fremont Ross

Findlay at Clay

St. John's at Lima Senior

Whitmer at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Napoleon

Southview at Bowling Green

Maumee at Northview

Perrysburg at Springfield

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Monclova Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Old Fort at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Evergreen

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Defiance

Swanton at Hilltop

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Arcadia

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Britton-Deerfield

Erie Mason at Whiteford

Summerfield at Ida

Thursday

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Clyde at Liberty Center

Friday

City League

Bowsher at Woodward

Rogers at Waite

Scott at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Central Catholic

St. Francis at Clay

Fremont Ross at Findlay

St. John's at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Springfield

Maumee at Southview

Napoleon at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Rossford at Eastwood

Elmwood at Otsego

Lake at Fostoria

Woodmore at Genoa

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Christian

Danbury at Emmanuel Christian

Gibsonburg at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Wauseon at Archbold

Bryan at Delta

Evergreen at Swanton

Patrick Henry at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa

Fayette at Edon

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Old Fort

Fremont St. Joseph at New Riegel

Holgate at Ayersville

North Baltimore at Lakota

Liberty-Benton at Cory-Rawson

Van Buren at McComb

Monclova Christian at Berean Baptist

Pettisville at North Central

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Huron

Blissfield at Ida

Onsted at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Whitmore Lake

Sand Creek at Whiteford

Saturday

City League

Cleveland JFK at Scott

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Elida

Fostoria at Fremont Ross

Northern Lakes League

Springfield at Delta

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Gibsonburg

Swanton at Genoa

Wauseon at Rossford

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Monclova Christian at Northwood

Ottawa Hills at Evergreen

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Hicksville at Bryan

Liberty Center at Pettisville

Montpelier at Fayette

Patrick Henry at McComb

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Carey

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Cory-Rawson

Holgate at Miller City

North Baltimore at Upper Scioto Valley

Oak Harbor at Huron

Sandusky St. Mary at Port Clinton

Van Buren at Bluffton

 

Perrysburg 16 8 19 24 – 67

Waite 9 10 12 14 – 45

PERRYSBURG: Thomas 1-1-0-5, Mesker 1-3-0-11, Kaczinski 4-5-13, Moschetti 5-5-15, Yrzal 0-1-0-3, Hafner 1-0-2, Patterson 7-2-16, Schrock 1-0-2. Totals: 20-5-12-67.

WAITE: Mason 7-3-17, Darrington 1-1-1-6, Neal 1-1-2-7, Heslet 0-2-0-6, Smith 2-0-4, Pratt 1-1-0-5. Totals: 12-5-6-45.

 

St. John's 9 2 13 15 – 39

Cin. Moeller 11 15 7 17 – 50

ST. JOHN'S: Glover 5-1-0-13, Kynard 3-1-7, Celis 2-0-4, Ernsthausen 3-7-13, Copeland 1-0-2. Totals: 14-1-8-39.

CINCINNATI MOELLER: Bucher 1-2-4, Hawkins 3-1-7, Anton 3-2-8, Benzinger 1-4-3-17, Fowler 4-1-3-14. Totals: 12-5-11-50.

 

GIRLS

Today

City League

Rogers at Classic in the Country Tournament

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

North Central at Liberty Center

Swanton at Defiance

Wauseon at Fairview

Other Northwest Ohio

Van Buren at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Liberty-Benton at Kalida

Tuesday

City League

Bowling Green at Woodward

Northern Lakes League

Northwood at Maumee

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Fostoria at Genoa

Rossford at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Old Fort

Monclova Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Hicksville

Pettisville at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Miller City

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Sand Creek

Vanlue at Lakota

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Dundee

Britton-Deerfield at Blissfield

Whiteford at Erie Mason

Wednesday

City League

Bowsher at Waite

Rogers at Start

Woodward at Scott

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Port Clinton at Fremont Ross

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Central Catholic

Findlay at St. Ursula

Lima Senior at Fremont Ross

Notre Dame at Whitmer

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Otsego at Eastwood

Elmwood at Fostoria

Lake at Genoa

Woodmore at Rossford

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Wauseon

Delta at Bryan

Swanton at Evergreen

Montpelier at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa

Edon at Fayette

Fostoria St. Wendelin at North Baltimore

Fremont St. Joseph at Lakota

Ayersville at Holgate

Liberty-Benton at McComb

North Central at Pettisville

Vanlue at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Ida at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Onsted

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Springfield

Maumee at Southview

Napoleon at Perrysburg

Other Northwest Ohio

Clyde at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins

Southeast Michigan

Ann Arbor Huron at Bedford

Summerfield at Whitmore Lake

Sand Creek at Whiteford

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Sandusky

Scott at Lake Ridge

Waite at Marion Harding

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Notre Dame at Perrysburg

St. Ursula at Fort Wayne (IN) Wayne

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Oak Harbor at Eastwood

Elmwood at Hopewell-Loudon

Lake at Delta

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Fremont St. Joseph

Monclova Christian at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Swanton

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Holgate

Bryan at Ottawa-Glandorf

Liberty Center at Tinora

Montpelier at Fayette

North Baltimore at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Mohawk

 

Mason 6 10 15 12 – 43

Notre Dame 14 5 0 14 – 33

MASON: Mason 0-1-1, Mowbray 4-2-10, Gunn 3-6-12, Van Kleunen 7-4-18, Campbell 1-0-2. Totals: 15-13-43.

NOTRE DAME: Copeland 1-0-2, Gaines 0-1-1, McIntyre 4-1-9, Jefferson 1-2-4, Floyd 5-2-0-16. Totals: 10-3-4-33.

Rogers 8 11 2 14 – 35

Wadsworth 15 9 11 8 – 43

ROGERS: Dailey 0-1-0-3, Austin 0-1-0-3, Easley 3-1-7, Smith 1-1-0-5, Hampton-Bey 2-0-4, Johnson 3-0-6, Williams 2-1-5, Petty 1-0-2. Totals: 12-3-2-35.

WADSWORTH: Wyatt 6-0-12, Booth 3-2-8, Johnson 5-7-17, Palitto 0-1-1, Thompson 0-1-0-3, Gilger 1-0-2. Totals: 15-1-10-43.

Northwood 8 2 20 14 – 44

Maumee Valley 2 9 7 15 – 33

NORTHWOOD: Cruz 2-1-4-11, Roach 0-4-4, Wojcinski 2-1-5, Rable 1'-3-0-11, Zapata 0-2-2, Sawmiller 2-2-6, Artino 0-1-1, Labiolette 2-0-4. Totals: 9-4-14-44.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Banoub 3-1-0-9, Lonsway 1-1-0-5, Boyk 1-0-2, Stoddard 1-0-2, Dayal 1-0-2, Jackson 2-2-6, Taylor 2-3-7. Totals: 11-2-5-33.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 21 12 1 0 43 106 88

Wheeling 16 15 1 5 38 96 115

Elmira 12 19 2 2 28 86 117

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 23 11 1 1 48 127 98

Evansville 19 9 3 4 45 121 113

Kalamazoo 20 14 1 2 43 107 99

Fort Wayne 15 13 4 4 38 103 115

Toledo 12 20 3 0 27 108 132

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 26 10 1 2 55 113 78

Florida 22 11 1 2 47 122 104

Orlando 20 13 1 2 43 109 105

Greenville 19 16 2 1 41 101 100

Gwinnett 15 22 1 2 33 102 126

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 24 9 2 1 51 123 75

Colorado 20 10 5 2 47 119 103

Idaho 19 14 2 2 42 111 107

Utah 15 16 2 4 36 90 99

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 26 7 2 3 57 115 94

Stockton 20 13 0 5 45 129 121

Bakersfield 16 17 1 2 35 94 105

San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 10 23 3 1 24 84 130

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

San Francisco 3, Stockton 2, SO

Bakersfield 3, Ontario 2

SATURDAY

Florida 6, Orlando 5

Greenville 3, Wheeling 0

Reading 5, Toledo 4

Kalamazoo 5, Gwinnett 4, OT

Evansville 4, South Carolina 1

Ontario 3, Colorado 2, OT

Utah 4, Idaho 2

Stockton 4, Bakersfield 3, SO

Alaska 6, Las Vegas 0

MONDAY

Wheeling at Gwinnett, 12:30

Elmira at Reading, 1:05

Kalamazoo at Evansville, 2:05

Idaho at Utah, 3:35 p.m.

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 30 15 3 63 138 107

Tampa Bay 29 16 5 63 146 123

Montreal 27 17 5 59 126 120

Toronto 25 20 5 55 141 152

Detroit 21 17 10 52 121 130

Ottawa 21 19 9 51 139 155

Florida 18 23 7 43 111 147

Buffalo 13 27 7 33 86 133

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 34 12 2 70 156 115

N.Y. Rangers 27 21 3 57 128 128

Philadelphia 25 19 5 55 134 140

Columbus 24 20 4 52 138 135

Washington 22 19 8 52 142 150

New Jersey 20 19 11 51 115 123

Carolina 20 19 9 49 117 137

N.Y. Islanders 19 24 7 45 138 163

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 32 8 11 75 184 139

St. Louis 32 10 5 69 166 107

Colorado 31 12 5 67 142 122

Minnesota 27 19 5 59 125 125

Dallas 21 19 8 50 136 148

Nashville 21 22 7 49 121 151

Winnipeg 22 23 5 49 141 150

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 37 9 5 79 175 126

San Jose 31 12 6 68 158 121

Los Angeles 29 14 6 64 126 100

Vancouver 25 16 9 59 127 127

Phoenix 23 16 9 55 139 145

Calgary 16 26 7 39 109 156

Edmonton 15 30 6 36 131 181

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SUNDAY

Chicago 3, Boston 2, SO

Tampa Bay 5, Carolina 3

N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 1

SATURDAY

Columbus 4, Buffalo 3, SO

Detroit 3, Los Angeles 2, SO

Vancouver 3, Calgary 2, SO

N.Y. Rangers 4, Ottawa 1

San Jose 5, Tampa Bay 4

Winnipeg 3, Edmonton 2, OT

Toronto 5, Montreal 3

Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Islanders 4

Carolina 3, Florida 2

Anaheim 3, St. Louis 2

Colorado 5, Nashville 4

Phoenix 3, New Jersey 2

Minnesota 3, Dallas 2, OT

MONDAY

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 1

Los Angeles at Boston, 3

Florida at Pittsburgh, 7

St. Louis at Detroit, 7:30

Dallas at Nashville, 8

Toronto at Phoenix, 8

Calgary at San Jose, 10:30

TUESDAY

Florida at Buffalo, 7

St. Louis at New Jersey, 7

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Carolina at Philadelphia, 7

Ottawa at Washington, 7

Los Angeles at Columbus, 7

Minnesota at Dallas, 8

Toronto at Colorado, 9

Vancouver at Edmonton, 9:30

Winnipeg at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

 

GOLF

Humana Challenge

Sunday

p-PGA West, Palmer Course 6,950 yards, par 72

n-PGA West, Nicklaus Course 6,924 yards, par 72

q-La Quinta Country Club 7,060 yards, par 72

La Quinta, Calif.

Final

Patrick Reed $1,026,000 63p-63q-63n-71 – 260

Ryan Palmer $615,600 64p-65q-70n-63 – 262

Zach Johnson $330,600 65q-68n-68p-62 – 263

Justin Leonard $330,600 66n-67p-65q-65 – 263

Brian Stuard $228,000 67q-66n-66p-65 – 264

Bill Haas $198,075 65q-66n-67p-67 – 265

Brendon Todd $198,075 65n-63p-68q-69 – 265

Chad Collins $176,700 68n-68p-65q-65 – 266

Stuart Appleby $148,200 66p-69q-67n-65 – 267

Charlie Beljan $148,200 68q-64n-68p-67 – 267

Ben Crane $148,200 70q-64n-65p-68 – 267

Charl. Hoffman $148,200 64q-66n-66p-71 – 267

Russell Knox $103,740 65p-70q-67n-66 – 268

Matt Every $103,740 65n-68p-69q-66 – 268

Jerry Kelly $103,740 69q-65n-68p-66 – 268

Will MacKenzie $103,740 67n-66p-66q-69 – 268

Matt Jones $103,740 66n-67p-66q-69 – 268

Br. de Jonge $74,328 69q-68n-66p-66 – 269

Luke Guthrie $74,328 69p-67q-67n-66 – 269

Scott Langley $74,328 69q-68n-65p-67 – 269

Keegan Bradley $74,328 69q-66n-65p-69 – 269

James Driscoll $74,328 68p-63q-66n-72 – 269

Webb Simpson $57,000 69p-70q-67n-64 – 270

Charlie Wi $57,000 65p-69q-69n-67 – 270

Ryo Ishikawa $41,681 66p-69q-69n-67 – 271

Ty Van Aswegen $41,681 69n-67p-67q-68 – 271

Martin Flores $41,681 69p-65q-69n-68 – 271

John. Wagner $41,681 72p-66q-68n-65 – 271

Martin Laird $41,681 69n-66p-68q-68 – 271

Hud. Swafford $41,681 65n-71p-70q-65 – 271

Billy Horschel $41,681 72p-65q-70n-64 – 271

Roberto Castro $41,681 68p-73q-66n-64 – 271

Camilo Villegas $30,780 70n-66p-68q-68 – 272

Harris English $30,780 67q-66n-71p-68 – 272

Josh Teater $30,780 68n-68p-70q-66 – 272

Rickie Fowler $30,780 68q-71n-67p-66 – 272

Jason Bohn $30,780 70q-65n-66p-71 – 272

Bryce Molder $21,660 69p-72q-63n-69 – 273

Gary Woodland $21,660 69p-71q-65n-68 – 273

Andr. Svoboda $21,660 69n-69p-66q-69 – 273

Cam. Tringale $21,660 68q-66n-70p-69 – 273

Jeff Overton $21,660 70q-67n-67p-69 – 273

Brian Davis $21,660 69p-71q-66n-67 – 273

Spencer Levin $21,660 69p-68q-66n-70 – 273

Rory Sabbatini $21,660 68p-67q-67n-71 – 273

Seung-Yul Noh $21,660 68p-66q-66n-73 – 273

James Hahn $21,660 70p-68q-69n-66 – 273

Justin Hicks $13,817 64n-71p-70q-69 – 274

John Merrick $13,817 66q-70n-69p-69 – 274

Kevin Kisner $13,817 66n-70p-69q-69 – 274

Brad Fritsch $13,817 67p-70q-67n-70 – 274

Scott Brown $13,817 67p-68q-70n-69 – 274

Bo Van Pelt $13,817 70q-68n-67p-69 – 274

Kevin Na $13,817 68n-68p-68q-70 – 274

Brice Garnett $13,817 67p-69q-68n-70 – 274

Steve Bowditch $13,817 71n-67p-68q-68 – 274

Michael Putnam $13,817 68q-69n-70p-67 – 274

Harrison Frazar $12,198 69n-68p-68q-70 – 275

Pat Perez $12,198 69q-70n-66p-70 – 275

Br. Snedeker $12,198 72q-64n-69p-70 – 275

Davis Love III $12,198 69p-68q-69n-69 – 275

Dn Summerhays $12,198 64n-69p-73q-69 – 275

Kevin Chappell $12,198 70q-70n-63p-72 – 275

Charl. Howell III $12,198 73n-68p-65q-69 – 275

Scott Stallings $12,198 68n-69p-69q-69 – 275

Jonathan Byrd $12,198 68p-69q-65n-73 – 275

Stewart Cink $12,198 73q-63n-71p-68 – 275

Lee Williams $12,198 70n-68p-69q-68 – 275

Erik Compton $11,172 70q-66n-70p-70 – 276

Jim Herman $11,172 67n-68p-68q-73 – 276

Blake Adams $11,172 70p-70q-66n-70 – 276

Ken Duke $11,172 71p-70q-65n-70 – 276

Nich. Thompson $11,172 71p-69q-67n-69 – 276

Chad Campbell $11,172 71p-68q-68n-69 – 276

John Senden $11,172 71n-70p-66q-69 – 276

William McGirt $10,659 70n-70p-64q-73 – 277

Fred Jacobson $10,659 71p-68q-68n-70 – 277

David Lingmerth $10,431 69q-68n-69p-72 – 278

Kevin Stadler $10,431 69n-66p-72q-71 – 278

Brett Quigley $10,260 66q-73n-68p-72 – 279

Scott McCarron $10,146 72q-69n-66p-73 – 280

J.J. Henry $9,975 71n-70p-65q-75 – 281

Brian Harman $9,975 69n-66p-72q-74 – 281

Jhonattan Vegas $9,804 69n-71p-67q-76 – 283

 

Glantz-Culver Line

NFL

Feb. 2

Super Bowl

At East Rutherford, N.J.

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Denver +1 1 (47½) Seattle

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Xavier 5 at DePaul

at Villanova-x 5 Creighton

at Virginia 5 North Carolina

at Drexel 1½ Delaware

Ohio St. 8 at Nebraska

at Georgetown 4 Marquette

at NC State 1 Maryland

at Kansas 10 Baylor

at Marist 3 St. Peter's

at Wofford 2½ W. Carolina

at Weber St. 11 Idaho St.

at Belmont 15 Fairfield

at Boston U. 12½ Loyola (Md.)

at NC A&T 2 Delaware St.

x-at Wells Fargo Center

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

L.A. Clippers 2½ (208) at Detroit

Dallas 3½ (208) at Cleveland

at Washington 10 (210½) Philadelphia

Toronto 4½ (186) at Charlotte

at New York 3 (194) Brooklyn

at Memphis 6½ (192½) New Orleans

Miami 5½ (202½) at Atlanta

at Houston 3 (219) Portland

at Chicago 9½ (197) L.A. Lakers

at Golden State 1½ (199½) Indiana

 

College volleyball

Men

Lourdes d. Rust, 25-4, 25-16, 25-14

Lourdes d. Mount St. Joseph, 19-25, 25-21, 25-19, 25-20

 

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA – Fined Indiana F David West $15,000 for elbowing Los Angeles Clippers F Blake Griffin in the jaw during a Jan. 18 game. Fined Sacramento coach Michael Malone $25,000 for verbal abuse of a game official and not proceeding directly to his locker room following the completion of the Jan. 17 game at Memphis.

 

Tennis

Australian Open

Melbourne, Australia

Singles

Men

Fourth Round

Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, d. Fabio Fognini (15), Italy, 6-3, 6-0, 6-2.

David Ferrer (3), Spain, d. Florian Mayer, Germany, 6-7 (5), 7-5, 6-2, 6-1.

Women

Fourth Round

Flavia Pennetta (28), Italy, d. Angelique Kerber (9), Germany, 6-1, 4-6, 7-5.

Li Na (4), China, d. Ekaterina Makarova (22), Russia, 6-2, 6-0.

Ana Ivanovic (14), Serbia, d. Serena Williams (1), United States, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles

Men

Third Round

Leander Paes, India, and Radek Stepanek (5), Czech Republic, d. Yuki Bhambri, India, and Michael Venus, New Zealand, 6-3, 6-2.

Treat Huey, Philippines, and Dominic Inglot (12), Britain, d. Rohan Bopanna, India, and Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (7), Pakistan, 6-4, 7-6 (1).

Alex Bolt and Andrew Whittington, Australia, d. Pablo Carreno Busta and Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-7 (4), 7-6 (5), 7-5.

Michael Llodra and Nicolas Mahut (13), France, d. Alexander Peya, Austria, and Bruno Soares (2), Brazil, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Women

Third Round

Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia, and Ajla Tomljanovic, Croatia, d. Timea Babos, Hungary, and Petra Martic, Croatia, 6-2, 7-5.

Shahar Peer, Israel, and Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, d. Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, and Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, and Katarina Srebotnik (4), Slovenia, d. Chan Hao-ching, Taiwan, and Liezel Huber (13), United States, 6-2, 6-7 (6), 6-4.

 

Prep wrestling

Catholic Invitational

Cleveland

Team Scores:1. Moeller 239.5, 2. Central Catholic 209, 3. Padua 145.5, 4. St. Xavier 144.5, 5. Lake Catholic 141.5, 6. St. Ignatius 141, 7. Hartley 122, 8. Elder 113.5, 9. Ready 96, 10. Carroll 75, 11. Spr. Cath. Central 71.5, 12. Benedictine 69, 13. St. Johns 67.5, 14. Del. St. Johns 65.5, 15. Newark Catholic 54.5, 16. Cham. Julienne 54, 17. St. Francis 52.5,18. Elyria Catholic 42.5, 19. St. Charles 41.5, 20. Lima C.C. 34, 21. Cleve. C.C. 27, 22. McNicholas 24.5, 23. Badin 22, 24. VASJ 20, 25. DeSales 16.5, 26. Summit Co. Day 16, 27. NDCL 12, 28. Holy Name 9, 29. St. Thomas Aquinas 8, 30. Trinity 6

Toledo Area Placers: 106: Josh Venia (Central Catholic) 1st; Jeff Williams (St John's) 5th. 120: Rosendo Beltran (Central Catholic) 3rd; Peter Nichols (St John's) 5th. 132: Nate Hagan (Central Catholic) 1st. 138: Josh Mossing (Central Catholic) 1st. 145: Richard Jackson (Central Catholic) 3rd. 160: Lucas Beauch (Central Catholic) 1st. 170: Steve Welling (St. Francis) 4th . 182: Zach Uram (St. Francis) 4th. 195: Michael Gregory (Central Catholic) 4th. 220: Chris Green (Central Catholic) 3rd. 285: J'Quan Fisher (Central Catholic) 2nd.

Outstanding Wrestler: Josh Mossing.

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 20 19 .513 –

Brooklyn 16 22 .421 3½

New York 15 25 .375 5½

Boston 14 28 .333 7½

Philadelphia 13 27 .325 7½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 29 11 .725 –

Atlanta 20 19 .513 8½

Washington 19 20 .487 9½

Charlotte 17 25 .405 13

Orlando 11 30 .268 18½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 32 7 .821 –

Chicago 19 20 .487 13

Detroit 17 23 .425 15½

Cleveland 15 25 .375 17½

Milwaukee 7 33 .175 25½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 32 9 .780 –

Houston 27 15 .643 5½

Dallas 24 18 .571 8½

Memphis 20 19 .513 11

New Orleans 15 24 .385 16

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 31 9 .775 –

Oklahoma City 31 10 .756 ½

Denver 20 19 .513 10½

Minnesota 19 21 .475 12

Utah 14 28 .333 18

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 28 14 .667 –

Golden State 26 16 .619 2

Phoenix 22 17 .564 4½

L.A. Lakers 16 25 .390 11½

Sacramento 14 25 .359 12½

SUNDAY

L.A. Lakers 112, Toronto 106

Orlando 93, Boston 91

Oklahoma City 108, Sacramento 93

San Antonio 110, Milwaukee 82

Denver at Phoenix, late

SATURDAY

Indiana 106, L.A. Clippers 92

Detroit 104, Washington 98

Miami 104, Charlotte 96, OT

Chicago 103, Philadelphia 78

Minnesota 98, Utah 72

Houston 114, Milwaukee 104

Golden State 97, New Orleans 87

Portland 127, Dallas 111

MONDAY

Dallas at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 2 p.m.

Toronto at Charlotte, 2 p.m.

Brooklyn at New York, 2:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Miami at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Portland at Houston, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

 

College basketball

Men

BOWLING GREEN 69, W. MICHIGAN 64

BOWLING GREEN (8-9) Henderson 10-16 0-1 27, Parker 3-7 7-8 13, Clarke 5-13 0-0 12, Holmes 3-11 4-6 10, Black 0-7 0-0 0, Gomez 0-0 0-0 0, Tisdale 2-5 0-0 4, Denny 0-0 0-0 0, Lyshe 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 24-60 11-15 69.

W. MICHIGAN (9-7) Tava 2-7 3-7 7, Brown 6-15 5-7 21, Whittington 7-12 4-4 18, Richie 1-4 0-0 2, Perry 0-0 0-0 0, Haymond 2-3 2-2 8, Klein 1-4 0-0 2, Matasovic 1-1 0-0 2, Avery 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 22-49 14-20 64.

Halftime–W. Michigan 39-27. 3-Point Goals–Bowling Green 10-18 (Henderson 7-10, Clarke 2-5, Lyshe 1-1, Parker 0-1, Holmes 0-1), W. Michigan 6-18 (Brown 4-11, Haymond 2-3, Whittington 0-1, Richie 0-1, Klein 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Bowling Green 30 (Black 6), W. Michigan 37 (Tava 11). Assists–Bowling Green 14 (Clarke 5), W. Michigan 15 (Tava 6). Total Fouls–Bowling Green 19, W. Michigan 16. A–2,437.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 3 1 .750 11 6 .647

Buffalo 3 1 .750 9 5 .643

Ohio 3 1 .750 13 4 .765

Kent St. 2 2 .500 11 6 .647

Miami 2 2 .500 6 9 .400

BGSU 2 2 .500 8 9 .471

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 3 1 .750 15 2 .882

E. Michigan 3 1 .750 11 6 .647

W. Michigan 2 2 .500 9 7 .563

N. Illinois 1 3 .200 7 9 .437

C. Michigan 0 4 .000 7 9 .438

Ball St. 0 4 .000 3 12 .200

SATURDAY

Toledo 75, Akron 61

Miami 64, Ball St. 52

Buffalo 71, Kent St. 60

E. Michigan 72, C. Michigan 59

Ohio 65, N. Illinois 46

SUNDAY

BGSU 69, W. Michigan 64

 

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 6 0 1.000 17 1 .944

Michigan 5 0 1.000 13 4 .765

Iowa 4 1 .800 15 3 .833

Wisconsin 3 2 .600 16 2 .889

Purdue 3 2 .600 13 5 .722

Minnesota 3 3 .500 14 5 .737

Ohio St. 2 3 .400 15 3 .833

Indiana 2 3 .400 12 6 .667

Illinois 2 4 .333 13 6 .684

Northwestern 2 4 .333 9 10 .474

Nebraska 0 4 .000 8 8 .500

Penn St. 0 6 .000 9 10 .474

SATURDAY

Northwestern 54, Indiana 47

Michigan 77, Wisconsin 70

Purdue 65, Penn St. 64

Michigan St. 78, Illinois 62

SUNDAY

Iowa 94, Minnesota 73

MONDAY

Ohio State at Nebraska, 7

TUESDAY

Indiana at Michigan St., 7

Purdue at Northwestern, 7

 

National

EAST

Army 74, Bucknell 67

Iona 88, Siena 74

Monmouth (NJ) 83, Canisius 82

SOUTH

Southern Miss. 80, Louisiana Tech 71

Towson 72, Coll. of Charleston 57

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 69, W. Michigan 64

Green Bay 69, Ill.-Chicago 64

Iowa 94, Minnesota 73

Notre Dame 70, Virginia Tech 63

Wright St. 49, Cleveland St. 46

SOUTHWEST

Houston 77, Rutgers 55

SMU 73, Hofstra 49

FAR WEST

Utah Valley 52, Seattle 51

 

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 4 1 .800 14 3 .823

Ohio 3 2 .600 8 7 .533

Buffalo 2 3 .400 9 7 .562

Akron 2 3 .400 8 8 .500

Miami 1 4 .200 5 11 .312

Kent St. 0 5 .000 3 13 .187

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 5 0 1.000 9 7 .562

Ball St. 3 2 .600 8 8 .500

N. Illinois 3 2 .600 7 8 .467

W. Michigan 3 2 .600 7 9 .437

E. Michigan 2 3 .400 12 4 .750

Toledo 2 3 .400 7 9 .437

SATURDAY

W. Michigan 78, Toledo 72

Cent. Michigan 82, Bowling Green 79, OT

Akron 77, Kent St. 51

Ball St. 79, Ohio 63

N. Illinois 69, Miami 66

WEDNESDAY

Central Michigan at Kent State, 7

Miami at Western Michigan, 7

THURSDAY

Ball State at Toledo, 6

Eastern Michigan at Bowling Green, 7

Ohio at Akron, 7

Buffalo at Northern Illinois, 8

 

National

EAST

Boston U. 70, Loyola (Md.) 60

Coll. of Charleston 90, Northeastern 74

Drexel 61, Delaware 52

James Madison 77, Hofstra 50

Marist 73, Canisius 47

Niagara 48, Monmouth (NJ) 45

North Carolina 73, Boston College 56

Saint Joseph's 64, La Salle 52

Syracuse 58, Pittsburgh 47

UConn 94, Rutgers 64

UNC Wilmington 54, Towson 53

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 75, UNC-Greensboro 56

Duke 74, Virginia Tech 70

Elon 67, W. Carolina 52

Georgia 68, Florida 62

Kentucky 73, Auburn 71

Maryland 92, Georgia Tech 81

Miami 80, NC State 71

SC-Upstate 63, ETSU 62

South Carolina 77, Alabama 51

Vanderbilt 79, LSU 70

Virginia 85, Florida St. 68

MIDWEST

Dayton 73, Fordham 64

DePaul 91, Villanova 65

Illinois St. 78, Evansville 54

Indiana 83, Minnesota 78, OT

Indiana St. 63, S. Illinois 44

Iowa 81, Ohio St. 74

Kansas 76, Baylor 60

Loyola of Chicago 73, Bradley 63

Penn St. 66, Michigan St. 54

Purdue 77, Nebraska 75

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 68, Mississippi 65

Louisville 81, SMU 66

TCU 54, Texas 48

Texas A&M 73, Mississippi St. 35

FAR WEST

Gonzaga 67, Santa Clara 61

Portland 82, San Francisco 72

Southern Cal 109, Oregon 85

Utah 59, Washington St. 57

Washington 81, Colorado 71



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories