NFL PLAYOFFS
New England 0 3 0 13 – 16
Denver 3 10 7 6 – 26
Den–FG Prater 27, 3:43.
Den–Tamme 1 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 7:50.
NE–FG Gostkowski 47, 2:54.
Den–FG Prater 35, :25.
Den–D.Thomas 3 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 7:52.
Den–FG Prater 19, 12:02.
NE–Edelman 7 pass from Brady (Gostkowski kick), 9:26.
Den–FG Prater 54, 7:00.
NE–Brady 5 run (run failed), 3:07.
A–77,110.
TEAM STATS
NE Den
First downs 19 27
Total Net Yards 320 507
Rushes-yards 16-64 28-107
Passing 256 400
Punt Returns 0-0 0-0
Kickoff Returns 0-0 1-4
Interceptions Ret. 0-0 0-0
Comp-Att-Int 24-38-0 32-43-0
Sacked-Yards Lost 2-21 0-0
Punts 3-49.0 1-48.0
Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0
Penalties-Yards 2-15 4-34
Time of Possession 24:16 35:44
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING–New England, Vereen 4-34, Ridley 5-17, Brady 2-7, Blount 5-6. Denver, Moreno 14-59, Ball 12-43, Green 1-6, Manning 1-(minus 1).
PASSING–New England, Brady 24-38-0-277. Denver, Manning 32-43-0-400.
RECEIVING–New England, Edelman 10-89, Vereen 5-59, Collie 4-57, Dobson 2-33, Hoomanawanui 2-33, Mulligan 1-6. Denver, J.Thomas 8-85, D.Thomas 7-134, Decker 5-73, Welker 4-38, Ball 3-13, Tamme 2-24, Moreno 2-22, Caldwell 1-11.
MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.
San Francisco 3 7 7 0 – 17
Seattle 0 3 10 10 – 23
SF–FG Dawson 25, 12:45.
SF–Dixon 1 run (Dawson kick), 10:03.
Sea–FG Hauschka 32, 5:47.
Sea–Lynch 40 run (Hauschka kick), 9:51.
SF–Boldin 26 pass from Kaepernick (Dawson kick), 6:29.
Sea–FG Hauschka 40, 3:55.
Sea–Kearse 35 pass from Wilson (Hauschka kick), 13:44.
Sea–FG Hauschka 47, 3:37.
A–68,454.
TEAM STATS
SF Sea
First downs 16 14
Total Net Yards 308 308
Rushes-yards 28-161 29-115
Passing 147 193
Punt Returns 1-0 3-10
Kickoff Returns 4-92 3-109
Interceptions Ret. 0-0 2-0
Comp-Att-Int 14-24-2 16-25-0
Sacked-Yards Lost 2-6 4-22
Punts 4-42.0 2-45.5
Fumbles-Lost 3-1 3-1
Penalties-Yards 7-65 8-66
Time of Possession 28:32 31:28
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING–San Francisco, Kaepernick 11-130, Hunter 3-16, Gore 11-14, Dixon 2-1, James 1-0. Seattle, Lynch 22-109, Turbin 2-6, Wilson 5-0.
PASSING–San Francisco, Kaepernick 14-24-2-153. Seattle, Wilson 16-25-0-215.
RECEIVING–San Francisco, Boldin 5-53, Crabtree 4-52, V.Davis 2-16, Gore 1-17, V.McDonald 1-13, Patton 1-2. Seattle, Baldwin 6-106, Tate 4-31, Miller 3-25, Kearse 2-44, Turbin 1-9.
MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.
HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
BOYS
Today
City League
Woodward vs. Detroit Osborn at Bowsher, Noon
Start vs. Delaware Hayes at Bowsher, 3
Rogers vs. Oak Park, Mich. at Bowsher, 5
Elida at Bowsher, 7
Tuesday
City League
Bowsher at Waite
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Central Catholic at Fremont Ross
Findlay at Clay
St. John's at Lima Senior
Whitmer at St. Francis
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Napoleon
Southview at Bowling Green
Maumee at Northview
Perrysburg at Springfield
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Monclova Christian at Emmanuel Christian
Old Fort at Gibsonburg
Toledo Christian at Evergreen
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Defiance
Swanton at Hilltop
Other Northwest Ohio
Fremont St. Joseph at Arcadia
Southeast Michigan
Blissfield at Britton-Deerfield
Erie Mason at Whiteford
Summerfield at Ida
Thursday
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Clyde at Liberty Center
Friday
City League
Bowsher at Woodward
Rogers at Waite
Scott at Start
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Lima Senior at Central Catholic
St. Francis at Clay
Fremont Ross at Findlay
St. John's at Whitmer
Northern Lakes League
Northview at Anthony Wayne
Bowling Green at Springfield
Maumee at Southview
Napoleon at Perrysburg
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Rossford at Eastwood
Elmwood at Otsego
Lake at Fostoria
Woodmore at Genoa
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Christian
Danbury at Emmanuel Christian
Gibsonburg at Maumee Valley
Ottawa Hills at Northwood
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Wauseon at Archbold
Bryan at Delta
Evergreen at Swanton
Patrick Henry at Montpelier
Other Northwest Ohio
Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa
Fayette at Edon
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Old Fort
Fremont St. Joseph at New Riegel
Holgate at Ayersville
North Baltimore at Lakota
Liberty-Benton at Cory-Rawson
Van Buren at McComb
Monclova Christian at Berean Baptist
Pettisville at North Central
Southeast Michigan
Bedford at Huron
Blissfield at Ida
Onsted at Erie Mason
Summerfield at Whitmore Lake
Sand Creek at Whiteford
Saturday
City League
Cleveland JFK at Scott
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Central Catholic at Elida
Fostoria at Fremont Ross
Northern Lakes League
Springfield at Delta
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Eastwood at Gibsonburg
Swanton at Genoa
Wauseon at Rossford
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Monclova Christian at Northwood
Ottawa Hills at Evergreen
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Hicksville at Bryan
Liberty Center at Pettisville
Montpelier at Fayette
Patrick Henry at McComb
Other Northwest Ohio
Arcadia at Carey
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Cory-Rawson
Holgate at Miller City
North Baltimore at Upper Scioto Valley
Oak Harbor at Huron
Sandusky St. Mary at Port Clinton
Van Buren at Bluffton
Perrysburg 16 8 19 24 – 67
Waite 9 10 12 14 – 45
PERRYSBURG: Thomas 1-1-0-5, Mesker 1-3-0-11, Kaczinski 4-5-13, Moschetti 5-5-15, Yrzal 0-1-0-3, Hafner 1-0-2, Patterson 7-2-16, Schrock 1-0-2. Totals: 20-5-12-67.
WAITE: Mason 7-3-17, Darrington 1-1-1-6, Neal 1-1-2-7, Heslet 0-2-0-6, Smith 2-0-4, Pratt 1-1-0-5. Totals: 12-5-6-45.
St. John's 9 2 13 15 – 39
Cin. Moeller 11 15 7 17 – 50
ST. JOHN'S: Glover 5-1-0-13, Kynard 3-1-7, Celis 2-0-4, Ernsthausen 3-7-13, Copeland 1-0-2. Totals: 14-1-8-39.
CINCINNATI MOELLER: Bucher 1-2-4, Hawkins 3-1-7, Anton 3-2-8, Benzinger 1-4-3-17, Fowler 4-1-3-14. Totals: 12-5-11-50.
GIRLS
Today
City League
Rogers at Classic in the Country Tournament
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
North Central at Liberty Center
Swanton at Defiance
Wauseon at Fairview
Other Northwest Ohio
Van Buren at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Liberty-Benton at Kalida
Tuesday
City League
Bowling Green at Woodward
Northern Lakes League
Northwood at Maumee
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Lake at Eastwood
Elmwood at Woodmore
Fostoria at Genoa
Rossford at Otsego
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Danbury at Old Fort
Monclova Christian at Emmanuel Christian
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Bryan at Hicksville
Pettisville at Montpelier
Patrick Henry at Miller City
Other Northwest Ohio
Fayette at Sand Creek
Vanlue at Lakota
Southeast Michigan
Bedford at Dundee
Britton-Deerfield at Blissfield
Whiteford at Erie Mason
Wednesday
City League
Bowsher at Waite
Rogers at Start
Woodward at Scott
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Port Clinton at Fremont Ross
Thursday
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Clay at Central Catholic
Findlay at St. Ursula
Lima Senior at Fremont Ross
Notre Dame at Whitmer
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Otsego at Eastwood
Elmwood at Fostoria
Lake at Genoa
Woodmore at Rossford
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Danbury at Maumee Valley
Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian
Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Wauseon
Delta at Bryan
Swanton at Evergreen
Montpelier at Patrick Henry
Other Northwest Ohio
Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa
Edon at Fayette
Fostoria St. Wendelin at North Baltimore
Fremont St. Joseph at Lakota
Ayersville at Holgate
Liberty-Benton at McComb
North Central at Pettisville
Vanlue at Van Buren
Southeast Michigan
Ida at Blissfield
Erie Mason at Onsted
Friday
Northern Lakes League
Northview at Anthony Wayne
Bowling Green at Springfield
Maumee at Southview
Napoleon at Perrysburg
Other Northwest Ohio
Clyde at Oak Harbor
Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins
Southeast Michigan
Ann Arbor Huron at Bedford
Summerfield at Whitmore Lake
Sand Creek at Whiteford
Saturday
City League
Bowsher at Sandusky
Scott at Lake Ridge
Waite at Marion Harding
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Notre Dame at Perrysburg
St. Ursula at Fort Wayne (IN) Wayne
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Oak Harbor at Eastwood
Elmwood at Hopewell-Loudon
Lake at Delta
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Maumee Valley at Danbury
Gibsonburg at Fremont St. Joseph
Monclova Christian at Northwood
Toledo Christian at Swanton
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Holgate
Bryan at Ottawa-Glandorf
Liberty Center at Tinora
Montpelier at Fayette
North Baltimore at Patrick Henry
Other Northwest Ohio
Arcadia at Mohawk
Mason 6 10 15 12 – 43
Notre Dame 14 5 0 14 – 33
MASON: Mason 0-1-1, Mowbray 4-2-10, Gunn 3-6-12, Van Kleunen 7-4-18, Campbell 1-0-2. Totals: 15-13-43.
NOTRE DAME: Copeland 1-0-2, Gaines 0-1-1, McIntyre 4-1-9, Jefferson 1-2-4, Floyd 5-2-0-16. Totals: 10-3-4-33.
Rogers 8 11 2 14 – 35
Wadsworth 15 9 11 8 – 43
ROGERS: Dailey 0-1-0-3, Austin 0-1-0-3, Easley 3-1-7, Smith 1-1-0-5, Hampton-Bey 2-0-4, Johnson 3-0-6, Williams 2-1-5, Petty 1-0-2. Totals: 12-3-2-35.
WADSWORTH: Wyatt 6-0-12, Booth 3-2-8, Johnson 5-7-17, Palitto 0-1-1, Thompson 0-1-0-3, Gilger 1-0-2. Totals: 15-1-10-43.
Northwood 8 2 20 14 – 44
Maumee Valley 2 9 7 15 – 33
NORTHWOOD: Cruz 2-1-4-11, Roach 0-4-4, Wojcinski 2-1-5, Rable 1'-3-0-11, Zapata 0-2-2, Sawmiller 2-2-6, Artino 0-1-1, Labiolette 2-0-4. Totals: 9-4-14-44.
MAUMEE VALLEY: Banoub 3-1-0-9, Lonsway 1-1-0-5, Boyk 1-0-2, Stoddard 1-0-2, Dayal 1-0-2, Jackson 2-2-6, Taylor 2-3-7. Totals: 11-2-5-33.
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 21 12 1 0 43 106 88
Wheeling 16 15 1 5 38 96 115
Elmira 12 19 2 2 28 86 117
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 23 11 1 1 48 127 98
Evansville 19 9 3 4 45 121 113
Kalamazoo 20 14 1 2 43 107 99
Fort Wayne 15 13 4 4 38 103 115
Toledo 12 20 3 0 27 108 132
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
S. Carolina 26 10 1 2 55 113 78
Florida 22 11 1 2 47 122 104
Orlando 20 13 1 2 43 109 105
Greenville 19 16 2 1 41 101 100
Gwinnett 15 22 1 2 33 102 126
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Alaska 24 9 2 1 51 123 75
Colorado 20 10 5 2 47 119 103
Idaho 19 14 2 2 42 111 107
Utah 15 16 2 4 36 90 99
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Ontario 26 7 2 3 57 115 94
Stockton 20 13 0 5 45 129 121
Bakersfield 16 17 1 2 35 94 105
San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143
Las Vegas 10 23 3 1 24 84 130
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
SUNDAY
San Francisco 3, Stockton 2, SO
Bakersfield 3, Ontario 2
SATURDAY
Florida 6, Orlando 5
Greenville 3, Wheeling 0
Reading 5, Toledo 4
Kalamazoo 5, Gwinnett 4, OT
Evansville 4, South Carolina 1
Ontario 3, Colorado 2, OT
Utah 4, Idaho 2
Stockton 4, Bakersfield 3, SO
Alaska 6, Las Vegas 0
MONDAY
Wheeling at Gwinnett, 12:30
Elmira at Reading, 1:05
Kalamazoo at Evansville, 2:05
Idaho at Utah, 3:35 p.m.
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 30 15 3 63 138 107
Tampa Bay 29 16 5 63 146 123
Montreal 27 17 5 59 126 120
Toronto 25 20 5 55 141 152
Detroit 21 17 10 52 121 130
Ottawa 21 19 9 51 139 155
Florida 18 23 7 43 111 147
Buffalo 13 27 7 33 86 133
Metropolitan Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 34 12 2 70 156 115
N.Y. Rangers 27 21 3 57 128 128
Philadelphia 25 19 5 55 134 140
Columbus 24 20 4 52 138 135
Washington 22 19 8 52 142 150
New Jersey 20 19 11 51 115 123
Carolina 20 19 9 49 117 137
N.Y. Islanders 19 24 7 45 138 163
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 32 8 11 75 184 139
St. Louis 32 10 5 69 166 107
Colorado 31 12 5 67 142 122
Minnesota 27 19 5 59 125 125
Dallas 21 19 8 50 136 148
Nashville 21 22 7 49 121 151
Winnipeg 22 23 5 49 141 150
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 37 9 5 79 175 126
San Jose 31 12 6 68 158 121
Los Angeles 29 14 6 64 126 100
Vancouver 25 16 9 59 127 127
Phoenix 23 16 9 55 139 145
Calgary 16 26 7 39 109 156
Edmonton 15 30 6 36 131 181
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
SUNDAY
Chicago 3, Boston 2, SO
Tampa Bay 5, Carolina 3
N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 1
SATURDAY
Columbus 4, Buffalo 3, SO
Detroit 3, Los Angeles 2, SO
Vancouver 3, Calgary 2, SO
N.Y. Rangers 4, Ottawa 1
San Jose 5, Tampa Bay 4
Winnipeg 3, Edmonton 2, OT
Toronto 5, Montreal 3
Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Islanders 4
Carolina 3, Florida 2
Anaheim 3, St. Louis 2
Colorado 5, Nashville 4
Phoenix 3, New Jersey 2
Minnesota 3, Dallas 2, OT
MONDAY
Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 1
Los Angeles at Boston, 3
Florida at Pittsburgh, 7
St. Louis at Detroit, 7:30
Dallas at Nashville, 8
Toronto at Phoenix, 8
Calgary at San Jose, 10:30
TUESDAY
Florida at Buffalo, 7
St. Louis at New Jersey, 7
N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Carolina at Philadelphia, 7
Ottawa at Washington, 7
Los Angeles at Columbus, 7
Minnesota at Dallas, 8
Toronto at Colorado, 9
Vancouver at Edmonton, 9:30
Winnipeg at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
GOLF
Humana Challenge
Sunday
p-PGA West, Palmer Course 6,950 yards, par 72
n-PGA West, Nicklaus Course 6,924 yards, par 72
q-La Quinta Country Club 7,060 yards, par 72
La Quinta, Calif.
Final
Patrick Reed $1,026,000 63p-63q-63n-71 – 260
Ryan Palmer $615,600 64p-65q-70n-63 – 262
Zach Johnson $330,600 65q-68n-68p-62 – 263
Justin Leonard $330,600 66n-67p-65q-65 – 263
Brian Stuard $228,000 67q-66n-66p-65 – 264
Bill Haas $198,075 65q-66n-67p-67 – 265
Brendon Todd $198,075 65n-63p-68q-69 – 265
Chad Collins $176,700 68n-68p-65q-65 – 266
Stuart Appleby $148,200 66p-69q-67n-65 – 267
Charlie Beljan $148,200 68q-64n-68p-67 – 267
Ben Crane $148,200 70q-64n-65p-68 – 267
Charl. Hoffman $148,200 64q-66n-66p-71 – 267
Russell Knox $103,740 65p-70q-67n-66 – 268
Matt Every $103,740 65n-68p-69q-66 – 268
Jerry Kelly $103,740 69q-65n-68p-66 – 268
Will MacKenzie $103,740 67n-66p-66q-69 – 268
Matt Jones $103,740 66n-67p-66q-69 – 268
Br. de Jonge $74,328 69q-68n-66p-66 – 269
Luke Guthrie $74,328 69p-67q-67n-66 – 269
Scott Langley $74,328 69q-68n-65p-67 – 269
Keegan Bradley $74,328 69q-66n-65p-69 – 269
James Driscoll $74,328 68p-63q-66n-72 – 269
Webb Simpson $57,000 69p-70q-67n-64 – 270
Charlie Wi $57,000 65p-69q-69n-67 – 270
Ryo Ishikawa $41,681 66p-69q-69n-67 – 271
Ty Van Aswegen $41,681 69n-67p-67q-68 – 271
Martin Flores $41,681 69p-65q-69n-68 – 271
John. Wagner $41,681 72p-66q-68n-65 – 271
Martin Laird $41,681 69n-66p-68q-68 – 271
Hud. Swafford $41,681 65n-71p-70q-65 – 271
Billy Horschel $41,681 72p-65q-70n-64 – 271
Roberto Castro $41,681 68p-73q-66n-64 – 271
Camilo Villegas $30,780 70n-66p-68q-68 – 272
Harris English $30,780 67q-66n-71p-68 – 272
Josh Teater $30,780 68n-68p-70q-66 – 272
Rickie Fowler $30,780 68q-71n-67p-66 – 272
Jason Bohn $30,780 70q-65n-66p-71 – 272
Bryce Molder $21,660 69p-72q-63n-69 – 273
Gary Woodland $21,660 69p-71q-65n-68 – 273
Andr. Svoboda $21,660 69n-69p-66q-69 – 273
Cam. Tringale $21,660 68q-66n-70p-69 – 273
Jeff Overton $21,660 70q-67n-67p-69 – 273
Brian Davis $21,660 69p-71q-66n-67 – 273
Spencer Levin $21,660 69p-68q-66n-70 – 273
Rory Sabbatini $21,660 68p-67q-67n-71 – 273
Seung-Yul Noh $21,660 68p-66q-66n-73 – 273
James Hahn $21,660 70p-68q-69n-66 – 273
Justin Hicks $13,817 64n-71p-70q-69 – 274
John Merrick $13,817 66q-70n-69p-69 – 274
Kevin Kisner $13,817 66n-70p-69q-69 – 274
Brad Fritsch $13,817 67p-70q-67n-70 – 274
Scott Brown $13,817 67p-68q-70n-69 – 274
Bo Van Pelt $13,817 70q-68n-67p-69 – 274
Kevin Na $13,817 68n-68p-68q-70 – 274
Brice Garnett $13,817 67p-69q-68n-70 – 274
Steve Bowditch $13,817 71n-67p-68q-68 – 274
Michael Putnam $13,817 68q-69n-70p-67 – 274
Harrison Frazar $12,198 69n-68p-68q-70 – 275
Pat Perez $12,198 69q-70n-66p-70 – 275
Br. Snedeker $12,198 72q-64n-69p-70 – 275
Davis Love III $12,198 69p-68q-69n-69 – 275
Dn Summerhays $12,198 64n-69p-73q-69 – 275
Kevin Chappell $12,198 70q-70n-63p-72 – 275
Charl. Howell III $12,198 73n-68p-65q-69 – 275
Scott Stallings $12,198 68n-69p-69q-69 – 275
Jonathan Byrd $12,198 68p-69q-65n-73 – 275
Stewart Cink $12,198 73q-63n-71p-68 – 275
Lee Williams $12,198 70n-68p-69q-68 – 275
Erik Compton $11,172 70q-66n-70p-70 – 276
Jim Herman $11,172 67n-68p-68q-73 – 276
Blake Adams $11,172 70p-70q-66n-70 – 276
Ken Duke $11,172 71p-70q-65n-70 – 276
Nich. Thompson $11,172 71p-69q-67n-69 – 276
Chad Campbell $11,172 71p-68q-68n-69 – 276
John Senden $11,172 71n-70p-66q-69 – 276
William McGirt $10,659 70n-70p-64q-73 – 277
Fred Jacobson $10,659 71p-68q-68n-70 – 277
David Lingmerth $10,431 69q-68n-69p-72 – 278
Kevin Stadler $10,431 69n-66p-72q-71 – 278
Brett Quigley $10,260 66q-73n-68p-72 – 279
Scott McCarron $10,146 72q-69n-66p-73 – 280
J.J. Henry $9,975 71n-70p-65q-75 – 281
Brian Harman $9,975 69n-66p-72q-74 – 281
Jhonattan Vegas $9,804 69n-71p-67q-76 – 283
Glantz-Culver Line
NFL
Feb. 2
Super Bowl
At East Rutherford, N.J.
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
Denver +1 1 (47½) Seattle
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
Xavier 5 at DePaul
at Villanova-x 5 Creighton
at Virginia 5 North Carolina
at Drexel 1½ Delaware
Ohio St. 8 at Nebraska
at Georgetown 4 Marquette
at NC State 1 Maryland
at Kansas 10 Baylor
at Marist 3 St. Peter's
at Wofford 2½ W. Carolina
at Weber St. 11 Idaho St.
at Belmont 15 Fairfield
at Boston U. 12½ Loyola (Md.)
at NC A&T 2 Delaware St.
x-at Wells Fargo Center
NBA
FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG
L.A. Clippers 2½ (208) at Detroit
Dallas 3½ (208) at Cleveland
at Washington 10 (210½) Philadelphia
Toronto 4½ (186) at Charlotte
at New York 3 (194) Brooklyn
at Memphis 6½ (192½) New Orleans
Miami 5½ (202½) at Atlanta
at Houston 3 (219) Portland
at Chicago 9½ (197) L.A. Lakers
at Golden State 1½ (199½) Indiana
College volleyball
Men
Lourdes d. Rust, 25-4, 25-16, 25-14
Lourdes d. Mount St. Joseph, 19-25, 25-21, 25-19, 25-20
Transactions
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NBA – Fined Indiana F David West $15,000 for elbowing Los Angeles Clippers F Blake Griffin in the jaw during a Jan. 18 game. Fined Sacramento coach Michael Malone $25,000 for verbal abuse of a game official and not proceeding directly to his locker room following the completion of the Jan. 17 game at Memphis.
Tennis
Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Singles
Men
Fourth Round
Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, d. Fabio Fognini (15), Italy, 6-3, 6-0, 6-2.
David Ferrer (3), Spain, d. Florian Mayer, Germany, 6-7 (5), 7-5, 6-2, 6-1.
Women
Fourth Round
Flavia Pennetta (28), Italy, d. Angelique Kerber (9), Germany, 6-1, 4-6, 7-5.
Li Na (4), China, d. Ekaterina Makarova (22), Russia, 6-2, 6-0.
Ana Ivanovic (14), Serbia, d. Serena Williams (1), United States, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.
Doubles
Men
Third Round
Leander Paes, India, and Radek Stepanek (5), Czech Republic, d. Yuki Bhambri, India, and Michael Venus, New Zealand, 6-3, 6-2.
Treat Huey, Philippines, and Dominic Inglot (12), Britain, d. Rohan Bopanna, India, and Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (7), Pakistan, 6-4, 7-6 (1).
Alex Bolt and Andrew Whittington, Australia, d. Pablo Carreno Busta and Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-7 (4), 7-6 (5), 7-5.
Michael Llodra and Nicolas Mahut (13), France, d. Alexander Peya, Austria, and Bruno Soares (2), Brazil, 7-6 (4), 6-4.
Women
Third Round
Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia, and Ajla Tomljanovic, Croatia, d. Timea Babos, Hungary, and Petra Martic, Croatia, 6-2, 7-5.
Shahar Peer, Israel, and Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, d. Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, and Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-2.
Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, and Katarina Srebotnik (4), Slovenia, d. Chan Hao-ching, Taiwan, and Liezel Huber (13), United States, 6-2, 6-7 (6), 6-4.
Prep wrestling
Catholic Invitational
Cleveland
Team Scores:1. Moeller 239.5, 2. Central Catholic 209, 3. Padua 145.5, 4. St. Xavier 144.5, 5. Lake Catholic 141.5, 6. St. Ignatius 141, 7. Hartley 122, 8. Elder 113.5, 9. Ready 96, 10. Carroll 75, 11. Spr. Cath. Central 71.5, 12. Benedictine 69, 13. St. Johns 67.5, 14. Del. St. Johns 65.5, 15. Newark Catholic 54.5, 16. Cham. Julienne 54, 17. St. Francis 52.5,18. Elyria Catholic 42.5, 19. St. Charles 41.5, 20. Lima C.C. 34, 21. Cleve. C.C. 27, 22. McNicholas 24.5, 23. Badin 22, 24. VASJ 20, 25. DeSales 16.5, 26. Summit Co. Day 16, 27. NDCL 12, 28. Holy Name 9, 29. St. Thomas Aquinas 8, 30. Trinity 6
Toledo Area Placers: 106: Josh Venia (Central Catholic) 1st; Jeff Williams (St John's) 5th. 120: Rosendo Beltran (Central Catholic) 3rd; Peter Nichols (St John's) 5th. 132: Nate Hagan (Central Catholic) 1st. 138: Josh Mossing (Central Catholic) 1st. 145: Richard Jackson (Central Catholic) 3rd. 160: Lucas Beauch (Central Catholic) 1st. 170: Steve Welling (St. Francis) 4th . 182: Zach Uram (St. Francis) 4th. 195: Michael Gregory (Central Catholic) 4th. 220: Chris Green (Central Catholic) 3rd. 285: J'Quan Fisher (Central Catholic) 2nd.
Outstanding Wrestler: Josh Mossing.
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 20 19 .513 –
Brooklyn 16 22 .421 3½
New York 15 25 .375 5½
Boston 14 28 .333 7½
Philadelphia 13 27 .325 7½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 29 11 .725 –
Atlanta 20 19 .513 8½
Washington 19 20 .487 9½
Charlotte 17 25 .405 13
Orlando 11 30 .268 18½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 32 7 .821 –
Chicago 19 20 .487 13
Detroit 17 23 .425 15½
Cleveland 15 25 .375 17½
Milwaukee 7 33 .175 25½
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 32 9 .780 –
Houston 27 15 .643 5½
Dallas 24 18 .571 8½
Memphis 20 19 .513 11
New Orleans 15 24 .385 16
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 31 9 .775 –
Oklahoma City 31 10 .756 ½
Denver 20 19 .513 10½
Minnesota 19 21 .475 12
Utah 14 28 .333 18
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 28 14 .667 –
Golden State 26 16 .619 2
Phoenix 22 17 .564 4½
L.A. Lakers 16 25 .390 11½
Sacramento 14 25 .359 12½
SUNDAY
L.A. Lakers 112, Toronto 106
Orlando 93, Boston 91
Oklahoma City 108, Sacramento 93
San Antonio 110, Milwaukee 82
Denver at Phoenix, late
SATURDAY
Indiana 106, L.A. Clippers 92
Detroit 104, Washington 98
Miami 104, Charlotte 96, OT
Chicago 103, Philadelphia 78
Minnesota 98, Utah 72
Houston 114, Milwaukee 104
Golden State 97, New Orleans 87
Portland 127, Dallas 111
MONDAY
Dallas at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington, 2 p.m.
Toronto at Charlotte, 2 p.m.
Brooklyn at New York, 2:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Memphis, 5 p.m.
Miami at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Portland at Houston, 8 p.m.
Indiana at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
College basketball
Men
BOWLING GREEN 69, W. MICHIGAN 64
BOWLING GREEN (8-9) Henderson 10-16 0-1 27, Parker 3-7 7-8 13, Clarke 5-13 0-0 12, Holmes 3-11 4-6 10, Black 0-7 0-0 0, Gomez 0-0 0-0 0, Tisdale 2-5 0-0 4, Denny 0-0 0-0 0, Lyshe 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 24-60 11-15 69.
W. MICHIGAN (9-7) Tava 2-7 3-7 7, Brown 6-15 5-7 21, Whittington 7-12 4-4 18, Richie 1-4 0-0 2, Perry 0-0 0-0 0, Haymond 2-3 2-2 8, Klein 1-4 0-0 2, Matasovic 1-1 0-0 2, Avery 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 22-49 14-20 64.
Halftime–W. Michigan 39-27. 3-Point Goals–Bowling Green 10-18 (Henderson 7-10, Clarke 2-5, Lyshe 1-1, Parker 0-1, Holmes 0-1), W. Michigan 6-18 (Brown 4-11, Haymond 2-3, Whittington 0-1, Richie 0-1, Klein 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Bowling Green 30 (Black 6), W. Michigan 37 (Tava 11). Assists–Bowling Green 14 (Clarke 5), W. Michigan 15 (Tava 6). Total Fouls–Bowling Green 19, W. Michigan 16. A–2,437.
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Akron 3 1 .750 11 6 .647
Buffalo 3 1 .750 9 5 .643
Ohio 3 1 .750 13 4 .765
Kent St. 2 2 .500 11 6 .647
Miami 2 2 .500 6 9 .400
BGSU 2 2 .500 8 9 .471
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Toledo 3 1 .750 15 2 .882
E. Michigan 3 1 .750 11 6 .647
W. Michigan 2 2 .500 9 7 .563
N. Illinois 1 3 .200 7 9 .437
C. Michigan 0 4 .000 7 9 .438
Ball St. 0 4 .000 3 12 .200
SATURDAY
Toledo 75, Akron 61
Miami 64, Ball St. 52
Buffalo 71, Kent St. 60
E. Michigan 72, C. Michigan 59
Ohio 65, N. Illinois 46
SUNDAY
BGSU 69, W. Michigan 64
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Michigan St. 6 0 1.000 17 1 .944
Michigan 5 0 1.000 13 4 .765
Iowa 4 1 .800 15 3 .833
Wisconsin 3 2 .600 16 2 .889
Purdue 3 2 .600 13 5 .722
Minnesota 3 3 .500 14 5 .737
Ohio St. 2 3 .400 15 3 .833
Indiana 2 3 .400 12 6 .667
Illinois 2 4 .333 13 6 .684
Northwestern 2 4 .333 9 10 .474
Nebraska 0 4 .000 8 8 .500
Penn St. 0 6 .000 9 10 .474
SATURDAY
Northwestern 54, Indiana 47
Michigan 77, Wisconsin 70
Purdue 65, Penn St. 64
Michigan St. 78, Illinois 62
SUNDAY
Iowa 94, Minnesota 73
MONDAY
Ohio State at Nebraska, 7
TUESDAY
Indiana at Michigan St., 7
Purdue at Northwestern, 7
National
EAST
Army 74, Bucknell 67
Iona 88, Siena 74
Monmouth (NJ) 83, Canisius 82
SOUTH
Southern Miss. 80, Louisiana Tech 71
Towson 72, Coll. of Charleston 57
MIDWEST
Bowling Green 69, W. Michigan 64
Green Bay 69, Ill.-Chicago 64
Iowa 94, Minnesota 73
Notre Dame 70, Virginia Tech 63
Wright St. 49, Cleveland St. 46
SOUTHWEST
Houston 77, Rutgers 55
SMU 73, Hofstra 49
FAR WEST
Utah Valley 52, Seattle 51
Women
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
BGSU 4 1 .800 14 3 .823
Ohio 3 2 .600 8 7 .533
Buffalo 2 3 .400 9 7 .562
Akron 2 3 .400 8 8 .500
Miami 1 4 .200 5 11 .312
Kent St. 0 5 .000 3 13 .187
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
C. Michigan 5 0 1.000 9 7 .562
Ball St. 3 2 .600 8 8 .500
N. Illinois 3 2 .600 7 8 .467
W. Michigan 3 2 .600 7 9 .437
E. Michigan 2 3 .400 12 4 .750
Toledo 2 3 .400 7 9 .437
SATURDAY
W. Michigan 78, Toledo 72
Cent. Michigan 82, Bowling Green 79, OT
Akron 77, Kent St. 51
Ball St. 79, Ohio 63
N. Illinois 69, Miami 66
WEDNESDAY
Central Michigan at Kent State, 7
Miami at Western Michigan, 7
THURSDAY
Ball State at Toledo, 6
Eastern Michigan at Bowling Green, 7
Ohio at Akron, 7
Buffalo at Northern Illinois, 8
National
EAST
Boston U. 70, Loyola (Md.) 60
Coll. of Charleston 90, Northeastern 74
Drexel 61, Delaware 52
James Madison 77, Hofstra 50
Marist 73, Canisius 47
Niagara 48, Monmouth (NJ) 45
North Carolina 73, Boston College 56
Saint Joseph's 64, La Salle 52
Syracuse 58, Pittsburgh 47
UConn 94, Rutgers 64
UNC Wilmington 54, Towson 53
SOUTH
Appalachian St. 75, UNC-Greensboro 56
Duke 74, Virginia Tech 70
Elon 67, W. Carolina 52
Georgia 68, Florida 62
Kentucky 73, Auburn 71
Maryland 92, Georgia Tech 81
Miami 80, NC State 71
SC-Upstate 63, ETSU 62
South Carolina 77, Alabama 51
Vanderbilt 79, LSU 70
Virginia 85, Florida St. 68
MIDWEST
Dayton 73, Fordham 64
DePaul 91, Villanova 65
Illinois St. 78, Evansville 54
Indiana 83, Minnesota 78, OT
Indiana St. 63, S. Illinois 44
Iowa 81, Ohio St. 74
Kansas 76, Baylor 60
Loyola of Chicago 73, Bradley 63
Penn St. 66, Michigan St. 54
Purdue 77, Nebraska 75
SOUTHWEST
Arkansas 68, Mississippi 65
Louisville 81, SMU 66
TCU 54, Texas 48
Texas A&M 73, Mississippi St. 35
FAR WEST
Gonzaga 67, Santa Clara 61
Portland 82, San Francisco 72
Southern Cal 109, Oregon 85
Utah 59, Washington St. 57
Washington 81, Colorado 71