ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 22 12 1 0 45 109 90
Wheeling 17 15 1 5 40 98 115
Elmira 12 20 2 2 28 88 120
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 23 11 1 1 48 127 98
Evansville 20 9 3 4 47 124 115
Kalamazoo 20 15 1 2 43 109 102
Fort Wayne 15 13 4 4 38 103 115
Toledo 12 20 3 0 27 108 132
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
S. Carolina 26 10 1 2 55 113 78
Florida 22 11 1 2 47 122 104
Orlando 20 13 1 2 43 109 105
Greenville 19 16 2 1 41 101 100
Gwinnett 15 23 1 2 33 102 128
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Alaska 24 9 2 1 51 123 75
Colorado 20 10 5 2 47 119 103
Idaho 20 14 2 2 44 115 110
Utah 15 16 3 4 37 93 103
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Ontario 26 7 2 3 57 115 94
Stockton 20 13 0 5 45 129 121
Bakersfield 16 17 1 2 35 94 105
San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143
Las Vegas 10 23 3 1 24 84 130
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
MONDAY
Wheeling 2, Gwinnett 0
Reading 3, Elmira 2
Evansville 3, Kalamazoo 2
Idaho 4, Utah 3, OT
TUESDAY
No games scheduled
WEDNESDAY
No games scheduled
THURSDAY
No games scheduled
FRIDAY
Florida at South Carolina, 7
Fort Wayne at Elmira, 7:05
Wheeling at Toledo, 7:15
Gwinnett at Orlando, 7:30
Reading at Kalamazoo, 7:30
Greenville at Evansville, 8:15
Alaska at Colorado, 9:05
Bakersfield at Utah, 9:05
Stockton at Ontario, 10 p.m.
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 31 15 3 65 141 109
Tampa Bay 29 16 5 63 146 123
Montreal 27 17 5 59 126 120
Toronto 25 20 5 55 141 152
Detroit 21 18 10 52 122 134
Ottawa 21 19 9 51 139 155
Florida 19 23 7 45 116 148
Buffalo 13 27 7 33 86 133
Metropolitan Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 34 13 2 70 157 120
N.Y. Rangers 27 21 3 57 128 128
Philadelphia 25 19 6 56 137 144
Columbus 24 20 4 52 138 135
Washington 22 19 8 52 142 150
New Jersey 20 19 11 51 115 123
Carolina 20 19 9 49 117 137
N.Y. Islanders 20 24 7 47 142 166
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 32 8 11 75 184 139
St. Louis 33 10 5 71 170 108
Colorado 31 12 5 67 142 122
Minnesota 27 19 5 59 125 125
Dallas 21 19 8 50 136 148
Nashville 21 22 7 49 121 151
Winnipeg 22 23 5 49 141 150
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 37 9 5 79 175 126
San Jose 31 12 6 68 158 121
Los Angeles 29 15 6 64 128 103
Vancouver 25 16 9 59 127 127
Phoenix 23 16 9 55 139 145
Calgary 16 26 7 39 109 156
Edmonton 15 30 6 36 131 181
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
MONDAY
N.Y. Islanders 4, Philadelphia 3, SO
Boston 3, Los Angeles 2
Florida 5, Pittsburgh 1
St. Louis 4, Detroit 1
Dallas at Nashville, late
Toronto at Phoenix, late
Calgary at San Jose, late
SUNDAY
Chicago 3, Boston 2, SO
Tampa Bay 5, Carolina 3
N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 1
TUESDAY
Florida at Buffalo, 7
St. Louis at New Jersey, 7
N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Carolina at Philadelphia, 7
Ottawa at Washington, 7
Los Angeles at Columbus, 7
Minnesota at Dallas, 8
Toronto at Colorado, 9
Vancouver at Edmonton, 9:30
Winnipeg at Anaheim, 10
WEDNESDAY
Montreal at Pittsburgh, 7
Chicago at Detroit, 8
Phoenix at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.
St. Louis 1 2 1 – 4
Detroit 1 0 0 – 1
First Period – 1, St. Louis, Paajarvi 4 (Stewart, Polak), 11:13. 2, Detroit, Nyquist 6 (Zetterberg, Sheahan), 19:33 (pp).
Penalties – Tatar, Det (holding), 3:07 Reaves, StL (roughing), 13:43 Miller, Det (elbowing), 16:26 Polak, StL (cross-checking), 19:08 Backes, StL (holding), 19:46.
Second Period – 3, St. Louis, Jackman 3 (Steen), 1:01. 4, St. Louis, Shattenkirk 7 (Steen, Roy), 2:21 (pp).
Penalties – Jurco, Det (tripping), :46 Morrow, StL (interference), 4:05 Steen, StL (hooking), 4:38 Helm, Det (tripping), 8:14.
Third Period – 5, St. Louis, Bouwmeester 4 (Pietrangelo, Oshie), 2:14.
Penalties – Zetterberg, Det (slashing), 16:22 Berglund, StL (high-sticking), 17:24.
Shots on goal – St. Louis 18-12-9–39. Detroit 7-6-10–23.
Power-play opportunities–St. Louis 1 of 5 Detroit 1 of 6.
Goalies – St. Louis, Halak 20-7-3 (23 shots-22 saves). Detroit, Howard 9-12-8 (25-22), Mrazek (10:44 second, 14-13).
A – 20,066 (20,066). T–2:25.
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 20 20 .500 –
Brooklyn 17 22 .436 2½
New York 15 26 .366 5½
Boston 14 28 .333 7
Philadelphia 13 28 .317 7½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 29 12 .707 –
Atlanta 21 19 .525 7½
Washington 20 20 .500 8½
Charlotte 18 25 .419 12
Orlando 11 30 .268 18
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 32 7 .821 –
Chicago 19 20 .487 13
Detroit 17 24 .415 16
Cleveland 15 26 .366 18
Milwaukee 7 33 .175 25½
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 32 9 .780 –
Houston 27 15 .643 5½
Dallas 25 18 .581 8
Memphis 20 20 .500 11½
New Orleans 16 24 .400 15½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 31 9 .775 –
Oklahoma City 31 10 .756 ½
Denver 20 20 .500 11
Minnesota 19 21 .475 12
Utah 14 28 .333 18
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 29 14 .674 –
Golden State 26 16 .619 2½
Phoenix 23 17 .575 4½
L.A. Lakers 16 25 .390 12
Sacramento 14 25 .359 13
MONDAY
Dallas 102, Cleveland 97
L.A. Clippers 112, Detroit 103
Washington 107, Philadelphia 99
Charlotte 100, Toronto 95
Brooklyn 103, New York 80
New Orleans 95, Memphis 92
Atlanta 121, Miami 114
L.A. Lakers at Chicago, late
Portland at Houston, late
Indiana at Golden State, late
SUNDAY
L.A. Lakers 112, Toronto 106
Orlando 93, Boston 91
Oklahoma City 108, Sacramento 93
San Antonio 110, Milwaukee 82
Phoenix 117, Denver 103
TUESDAY
Orlando at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Portland at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Sacramento at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Utah, 9 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Atlanta at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Boston at Washington, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Houston, 8 p.m.
Detroit at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
Indiana at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.
Dallas 30 29 20 23 – 102
Cleveland 23 14 29 31 – 97
DALLAS: Marion 7-8 2-2 18, Nowitzki 8-20 1-2 17, Dalembert 0-0 1-2 1, Calderon 4-8 2-2 11, Ellis 8-16 6-10 22, Carter 1-9 3-3 5, Blair 5-7 3-3 13, Larkin 1-3 0-0 3, Harris 1-7 0-0 2, Crowder 0-0 0-0 0, Wright 3-5 4-4 10. Totals 38-83 22-28 102.
CLEVELAND: Deng 5-8 8-9 20, Thompson 6-11 7-10 19, Varejao 7-12 4-6 18, Irving 10-27 4-4 26, Miles 2-7 2-2 6, Waiters 0-4 0-0 0, Zeller 0-0 0-0 0, Clark 1-6 0-0 2, Jack 2-4 1-2 6, Dellavedova 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 33-81 26-33 97.
Note: 3-Point Goals – Dallas 4-20 (Marion 2-3, Larkin 1-2, Calderon 1-4, Ellis 0-1, Carter 0-2, Harris 0-3, Nowitzki 0-5), Cleveland 5-23 (Deng 2-4, Irving 2-6, Jack 1-2, Dellavedova 0-2, Waiters 0-2, Clark 0-2, Miles 0-5). Fouled Out–Blair. Rebounds –Dallas 47 (Nowitzki 10), Cleveland 59 (Varejao 21). Assists –Dallas 22 (Ellis 8), Cleveland 21 (Irving 9). Total Fouls–Dallas 25, Cleveland 24. Technicals –Blair, Dallas defensive three second. A – 18,762 (20,562).
L.A. Clippers 26 38 30 18 – 112
Detroit 28 25 25 25 – 103
L.A. CLIPPERS: Barnes 4-8 0-0 10, Griffin 9-16 7-12 25, Jordan 8-11 0-6 16, Collison 0-6 4-4 4, Redick 5-9 7-9 20, Crawford 9-13 5-6 26, Dudley 3-3 0-0 7, Morris 0-0 0-0 0, Hollins 2-2 0-0 4, Turkoglu 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 40-72 23-37 112.
DETROIT: Smith 12-22 0-3 24, Monroe 1-3 4-4 6, Drummond 5-6 5-8 15, Jennings 0-7 0-0 0, Caldwell-Pope 2-4 2-2 6, Stuckey 11-20 6-7 29, Singler 3-10 2-2 8, Bynum 5-6 1-1 11, Harrellson 1-1 1-2 4, Jerebko 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-79 21-29 103.
Note: 3-Point Goals – L.A. Clippers 9-21 (Crawford 3-5, Redick 3-5, Barnes 2-4, Dudley 1-1, Griffin 0-2, Collison 0-2, Turkoglu 0-2), Detroit 2-14 (Harrellson 1-1, Stuckey 1-2, Bynum 0-1, Caldwell-Pope 0-1, Jennings 0-3, Smith 0-3, Singler 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –L.A. Clippers 57 (Jordan 21), Detroit 36 (Drummond 11). Assists –L.A. Clippers 27 (Redick, Collison 6), Detroit 17 (Jennings 6). Total Fouls–L.A. Clippers 19, Detroit 28. Technicals –Griffin. A – 17,417 (22,076).
glantz-culver line
NFL
Feb. 2
Super Bowl
At East Rutherford, N.J.
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
Denver +1 2 (48) Seattle
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
at UConn 12 Temple
at LSU 5 Missouri
at Texas 4½ Kansas St.
at Michigan St. 12½ Indiana
at Wright St. 5½ Milwaukee
Harvard 10½ at FAU
at Missouri St. 6½ Evansville
at Florida St. 8½ Notre Dame
at SMU 12½ Rutgers
at Pittsburgh 12 Clemson
at Boston College 4 Georgia Tech
at Kentucky 14 Texas A&M
at Providence 5½ Butler
Purdue 1½ at Northwestern
at New Mexico 5 Boise St.
NBA
FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG
at Miami 9½ (201) Boston
at Brooklyn 9 (195½) Orlando
at New Orleans 3 (207) Sacramento
at Oklahoma City 4 (217) Portland
Minnesota 3 (205½) at Utah
Men
AP Top 25
Record Pts Prv
1. Arizona (61) 18-0 1,621 1
2. Syracuse (4) 18-0 1,559 2
3. Michigan St. 17-1 1,497 4
4. Villanova 16-1 1,377 6
5. Wichita St. 19-0 1,368 5
6. Florida 15-2 1,303 7
7. San Diego St. 16-1 1,211 10
8. Kansas 13-4 1,117 15
9. Wisconsin 16-2 1,074 3
10. Iowa 15-3 1,041 14
11. Oklahoma St. 15-3 971 9
12. Louisville 16-3 804 18
13. UMass 16-1 781 16
14. Kentucky 13-4 769 13
15. Cincinnati 17-2 736 19
16. Iowa St. 14-3 644 8
17. Ohio St. 15-3 549 11
18. Duke 14-4 447 23
19. Saint Louis 17-2 421 24
20. Pittsburgh 16-2 419 22
21. Michigan 13-4 362 –
22. Kansas St. 14-4 221 –
23. Memphis 13-4 201 17
24. Baylor 13-4 170 12
25. Oklahoma 14-4 111 25
Others receiving votes: Creighton 98, UConn 62, Gonzaga 59, California 44, Colorado 26, UCLA 23, Harvard 12, George Washington 8, Missouri 6, Texas 5, Xavier 4, SMU 2, New Mexico 1, Virginia 1.
USA Today Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. Arizona (30) 18-0 798 1
2. Syracuse (2) 18-0 769 2
3. Michigan State 17-1 736 4
4. Wichita State 19-0 695 5
5. Villanova 16-1 657 6
6. Florida 15-2 639 7
7. San Diego State 16-1 594 11
8. Wisconsin 16-2 506 3
9. Louisville 16-3 493 14
10. Iowa 15-3 455 16
11. Kansas 13-4 454 18
12. UMass 16-1 444 15
12. Oklahoma State 15-3 444 8
14. Kentucky 13-4 371 12
15. Ohio State 15-3 326 9
16. Cincinnati 17-2 253 23
17. Iowa State 14-3 246 10
18. Duke 14-4 245 20
19. Pittsburgh 16-2 218 21
20. Saint Louis 17-2 176 –
21. Gonzaga 16-3 140 24
22. Memphis 13-4 134 17
23. Baylor 13-4 129 13
24. Creighton 15-3 99 19
25. Michigan 13-4 88 –
25. Oklahoma 14-4 88 –
Others receiving votes: Kansas State 81, California 23, Colorado 18, Missouri 16, UConn 12, Virginia 12, Oregon 11, George Washington 7, UCLA 7, Southern Miss. 5, Texas 5, Toledo 3, Harvard 1, Stephen F. Austin 1, Xavier 1.
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Akron 3 1 .750 11 6 .647
Buffalo 3 1 .750 9 5 .643
Ohio 3 1 .750 13 4 .765
Kent St. 2 2 .500 11 6 .647
Miami 2 2 .500 6 9 .400
BGSU 2 2 .500 8 9 .471
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Toledo 3 1 .750 15 2 .882
E. Michigan 3 1 .750 11 6 .647
W. Michigan 2 2 .500 9 7 .563
N. Illinois 1 3 .200 7 9 .437
C. Michigan 0 4 .000 7 9 .438
Ball St. 0 4 .000 3 12 .200
WEDNESDAY
Central Michigan at Miami, 7
Bowling Green at Ohio, 7
Northern Illinois at Toledo, 7
Akron at Eastern Michigan, 7
THURSDAY
Western Michigan at Kent State, 7
Buffalo at Ball State, 8
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Michigan St. 6 0 1.000 17 1 .944
Michigan 5 0 1.000 13 4 .765
Iowa 4 1 .800 15 3 .833
Wisconsin 3 2 .600 16 2 .889
Purdue 3 2 .600 13 5 .722
Minnesota 3 3 .500 14 5 .737
Indiana 2 3 .400 12 6 .667
Ohio St. 2 4 .333 15 4 .789
Illinois 2 4 .333 13 6 .684
Northwestern 2 4 .333 9 10 .474
Nebraska 1 4 .200 9 8 .529
Penn St. 0 6 .000 9 10 .474
MONDAY
Nebraska 68, Ohio State 62
TUESDAY
Indiana at Michigan St., 7
Purdue at Northwestern, 7
WEDNESDAY
Iowa at Michigan, 7
Wisconsin at Minnesota, 9
THURSDAY
Illinois at Ohio State, 7
Nebraska at Penn State, 8
National
EAST
Albany (NY) 66, Binghamton 60
Boston U. 72, Loyola (Md.) 58
Creighton 96, Villanova 68
Delaware 90, Drexel 77
Hartford 69, Mass.-Lowell 51
Marist 70, St. Peter's 63
Stony Brook 81, UMBC 62
Vermont 57, New Hampshire 40
SOUTH
Belmont 62, Fairfield 53
NC A&T 66, Delaware St. 55
SC State 69, Bethune-Cookman 67, OT
Virginia 76, North Carolina 61
Wofford 71, W. Carolina 60
MIDWEST
Nebraska 68, Ohio St. 62
Xavier 84, DePaul 74
Women
AP Top 25
Record Pts Prv
1. UConn (36) 19-0 900 1
2. Notre Dame 16-0 847 2
3. Duke 18-1 824 3
4. Stanford 16-1 810 4
5. Louisville 18-1 742 5
6. Maryland 16-1 735 6
7. North Carolina 16-3 642 9
8. Oklahoma St. 16-1 613 11
9. Kentucky 15-3 592 10
10. South Carolina 17-2 567 8
11. Tennessee 14-3 557 12
12. Baylor 14-3 551 7
13. Penn St. 13-4 422 16
14. Arizona St. 15-2 403 19
15. LSU 14-4 341 14
16. Vanderbilt 16-3 340 24
17. Texas A&M 15-4 306 25
18. West Virginia 16-2 255 –
19. California 12-4 244 15
20. Iowa St. 14-3 190 13
21. Nebraska 13-4 170 18
22. Purdue 13-5 166 22
23. NC State 16-3 161 20
24. Florida St. 14-4 84 17
25. Gonzaga 16-3 75 –
Others receiving votes: Middle Tennessee 41, Michigan St. 36, Colorado 20, Michigan 19, Rutgers 19, St. John's 7, San Diego 4, Bowling Green 3, Indiana 3, Chattanooga 2, Saint Joseph's 2, Southern Cal 2, DePaul 1, Georgia Tech 1, Iowa 1, Saint Mary's (Cal) 1, Wichita St. 1.
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
BGSU 4 1 .800 14 3 .823
Ohio 3 2 .600 8 7 .533
Buffalo 2 3 .400 9 7 .562
Akron 2 3 .400 8 8 .500
Miami 1 4 .200 5 11 .312
Kent St. 0 5 .000 3 13 .187
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
C. Michigan 5 0 1.000 9 7 .562
Ball St. 3 2 .600 8 8 .500
N. Illinois 3 2 .600 7 8 .467
W. Michigan 3 2 .600 7 9 .437
E. Michigan 2 3 .400 12 4 .750
Toledo 2 3 .400 7 9 .437
WEDNESDAY
Central Michigan at Kent State, 7
Miami at Western Michigan, 7
THURSDAY
Ball State at Toledo, 6
Eastern Michigan at Bowling Green, 7
Ohio at Akron, 7
Buffalo at Northern Illinois, 8
National
EAST
Albany (NY) 66, Binghamton 36
Bryant 61, St. Francis (NY) 58
Iona 70, Manhattan 52
LIU Brooklyn 86, Fairleigh Dickinson 64
New Hampshire 60, Vermont 45
Robert Morris 74, Wagner 63
Sacred Heart 77, CCSU 59
St. Francis (Pa.) 81, Mount St. Mary's 66
Stony Brook 66, UMBC 62
SOUTH
Bethune-Cookman 71, SC State 53
Chattanooga 62, Furman 44
Coppin St. 71, Norfolk St. 52
Hampton 99, Morgan St. 45
Jacksonville St. 84, Tennessee St. 76
Morehead St. 62, SE Missouri 59
NC A&T 50, Delaware St. 47
Notre Dame 86, Tennessee 70
Prairie View 72, Grambling St. 61
Samford 64, Wofford 52
Savannah St. 80, Florida A&M 68
Texas Southern 73, Jackson St. 48
UT-Martin 102, Tennessee Tech 78
Wake Forest 68, Clemson 61
MIDWEST
Austin Peay 77, SIU-Edwardsville 67
E. Illinois 80, Murray St. 74
N. Iowa 68, Missouri St. 60
Wichita St. 88, Drake 55
SOUTHWEST
Alcorn St. 64, Ark.-Pine Bluff 58, OT
FAR WEST
California 79, Arizona 64
Stanford 80, Arizona St. 56
UCLA 66, Oregon St. 63
tennis
Australian Open
Monday
Singles
Men
Fourth Round
Grigor Dimitrov (22), Bulgaria, d. Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4.
Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, d. Kei Nishikori (16), Japan, 7-6 (3), 7-5, 7-6 (3).
Andy Murray (4), Britain, d. Stephane Robert, France, 6-1, 6-2, 6-7 (6), 6-2.
Roger Federer (6), Switzerland, d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (10), France, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4.
Women
Fourth Round
Dominika Cibulkova (20), Slovakia, d. Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.
Simona Halep (11), Romania, d. Jelena Jankovic (8), Serbia, 6-4, 2-6, 6-0.
Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, d. Sloane Stephens (13), United States, 6-3, 6-2.
Tuesday
Quarterfinals
Li Na (4), China, d. Flavia Pennetta (28), Italy, 6-2, 6-2.
Transactions
BASEBALL
National League
MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Agreed to terms with 1B Lyle Overbay on a minor league contract.
NEW YORK METS – Agreed to terms with RHP Dillon Gee on a one-year contract. Signed LHP John Lannan to a minor league contract.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Signed OL Braxton Cave and R.J. Mattes, T Jordan Devey, WRs Reggie Dunn and Greg Orton, RB Sam McGuffie and LB Taylor Reed to reserve/future contracts.
TENNESSEE TITANS – Named Ray Horton defensive coordinator and Louie Cioffi defensive backs coach.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Named Ike Hilliard receivers coach.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
MINNESOTA WILD – Recalled D Jonathon Blum and G Johan Gustafsson from Iowa (AHL).
MONTREAL CANADIENS – Recalled F Louis Leblanc from Hamilton (AHL).
OTTAWA SENATORS – Recalled F Stephane Da Costa from Binghamton (AHL).
WASHINGTON CAPITALS – Reassigned G Philipp Grubauer to Hershey (AHL).
COLLEGE
ELON – Named Damian Wroblewski offensive coordinator and offensive line coach.
INDIANA – Named Brian Knorr defensive coordinator.
BOYS
AP State Poll
DIVISION I
1, Lakewood St. Edward (12) 9-1 212
2, Trotwood-Madison (5) 12-0 190
3, Cin. Moeller (2) 13-1 163
4, Zanesville (3) 12-0 159
5, Uniontown Lake (1) 12-0 120
6, Berea-Midpark 11-0 88
7, Cols. Northland 11-2 74
8, Cle. St. Ignatius 9-2 60
9, Massillon Jackson 11-2 45
10, Cin. La Salle 11-2 23
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Perrysburg 17. 12, Bowsher 14. 13, Shaker Hts. 13.
DIVISION II
1, Cle. Cent. Cath. (13) 10-1 197
2, Norwalk (6) 13-0 190
3, Cols. Watterson (1) 10-1 142
4, Day. Dunbar (1) 12-3 133
5, Lake (1) 13-0 111
6, Akr. SVSM 7-6 99
7, Mansfield Ontario 13-0 88
8, Day. Thurgood Marshall 10-3 71
9, Circleville Logan Elm 13-1 68
10, Defiance 10-2 48
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Franklin 19. 12, New Concord John Glenn 18. 13, Cols. Brookhaven 13. 14, Elida 12.
DIVISION III
1, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (19) 11-1 208
2, Lima Cent. Cath. 11-1 181
3, Cle. VASJ (3) 7-5 165
4, Belmont Union Local (1) 11-0 161
5, Beachwood 10-2 120
6, Chillicothe Zane Trace 12-2 62
7, Cols. Ready 11-3 61
8, Cols. Hartley 10-2 60
9, Gates Mills Gilmour 11-1 30
10, Lucasville Valley 13-2 29
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Marion Pleasant 27. 12, Versailles 24. 13, Creston Norwayne 18. 14, St. Bernard 16. 15, Warrensville Hts. 14. 16, Oak Hill 13. 16, Cin. Clark Montessori 13.
DIVISION IV
1, Convoy Crestview (22) 12-0 226
2, Tipp City Bethel 11-1 175
3, New Madison Tri-Village (1) 12-0 167
4, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 15-1 139
5, Berlin Hiland 12-2 118
6, Ottawa Hills 9-1 103
7, Troy Christian 12-2 76
8, Maria Stein Marion Local 9-2 67
9, Peebles 10-1 52
10, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 11-1 41
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Haviland Wayne Trace 23. 12, Sandusky St. Mary 18.
Steve Junga's vote
DIVISION I: 1, Trotwood-Madison; 2, Lakewood St. Edward; 3, Bowsher; 4, Cincinnati Moeller; 5, Zanesville; 6, Uniontown Lake; 7, Berea-Midpark; 8, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 9, St. John's Jesuit; 10, Perrysburg.
DIVISION II: 1, Norwalk; 2, Cleveland Central Catholic; 3, Columbus Watterson; 4, Lake; 5, Ontario; 6, Circleville Logan Elm; 7, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; 8, Dayton Dunbar; 9, Defiance; 10, Columbus Brookhaven.
DIVISION III: 1, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; 2, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; 3, Belmont Union Local; 4, Lima Central Catholic; 5, Chillicothe Zane Trace; 6, Beachwood; 7, Delta; 8, Columbus Ready; 9, Lucasville Valley; 10, Centerburg.
DIVISION IV: 1, Convoy Crestview; 2, Ottawa Hills; 3, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; 4, New Madison Tri-Village; 5, Tipp City Bethel; 6, Peebles; 7, Marion Local; 8, Berlin Hiland; 9, New Washington Buckeye Central; 10, Troy Christian.
Today
City League
Bowsher at Waite
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Central Catholic at Fremont Ross
Findlay at Clay
St. John's at Lima Senior
Whitmer at St. Francis
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Napoleon
Southview at Bowling Green
Maumee at Northview
Perrysburg at Springfield
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Monclova Christian at Emmanuel Christian
Old Fort at Gibsonburg
Toledo Christian at Evergreen
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Defiance
Swanton at Hilltop
Other Northwest Ohio
Fremont St. Joseph at Arcadia
Southeast Michigan
Blissfield at Britton-Deerfield
Erie Mason at Whiteford
Summerfield at Ida
Thursday
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Clyde at Liberty Center
Friday
City League
Bowsher at Woodward
Rogers at Waite
Scott at Start
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Lima Senior at Central Catholic
St. Francis at Clay
Fremont Ross at Findlay
St. John's at Whitmer
Northern Lakes League
Northview at Anthony Wayne
Bowling Green at Springfield
Maumee at Southview
Napoleon at Perrysburg
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Rossford at Eastwood
Elmwood at Otsego
Lake at Fostoria
Woodmore at Genoa
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Christian
Danbury at Emmanuel Christian
Gibsonburg at Maumee Valley
Ottawa Hills at Northwood
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Wauseon at Archbold
Bryan at Delta
Evergreen at Swanton
Patrick Henry at Montpelier
Other Northwest Ohio
Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa
Fayette at Edon
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Old Fort
Fremont St. Joseph at New Riegel
Holgate at Ayersville
North Baltimore at Lakota
Liberty-Benton at Cory-Rawson
Van Buren at McComb
Monclova Christian at Berean Baptist
Pettisville at North Central
Southeast Michigan
Bedford at Huron
Blissfield at Ida
Onsted at Erie Mason
Summerfield at Whitmore Lake
Sand Creek at Whiteford
Delaware Hayes 15 9 15 14 - 53
Start 8 16 16 11 - 51
DELAWARE HAYES: Frentos 2-4-0-16, Moore 1-1-1-6, Trese 3-1-7, Linville 1-2-4, Dunlap 1-0-2, Hecker 1-1-0-5, Iverson 5-3-13. Totals: 14-6-7-53.
START: Ellis 0-3-3, Scott 4-1-1-12, Adams 1-2-4, Lynn 1-1-4-9, Mitchell 8-5-21, Williams 1-0-2. Totals: 15-2-15-51.
Detroit Osborn 25 19 21 22 - 87
Woodward 15 13 8 18 - 54
DETROIT OSBORN: Littlejohn 2-0-4, Currie 2-0-4, May 1-6-2-22, Pearson 6-1-13, Valentine 1-1-0-5, Hall 2-1-0-7, King 6-2-4-22, Merchant 3-1-7, Wade 1-1-3. Totals: 24-10-9-87.
WOODWARD: Watson 1-1-3-8, Kirkwood 3-1-0-9, Strozier 1-1-2-7, Whittington 0-1-6-9, Fane 7-7-21. Totals: 12-4-18-54.
Oak Park 22 22 8 15 - 67
Rogers 19 11 17 25 - 72
OAK PARK MICH.: Garrett 1-1-3, Fikes 4-1-11, Scales 7-0-14, Biles 7-3-1-24, Fuller 1-3-11, Wilson 1-2, Davis 1-2. Totals 22-7-2-67.
ROGERS: Copeland 6-2-8-26, Belcher 1-4-7, Austin 4-5-13, Jackson 2-2, Czajka 1-3, Fowlkes 3-1-7, Robinson 4-1-9, Williams 2-1-5. Totals 19-4-22-72.
Elida 11 24 17 29 - 81
Bowsher 24 24 23 15 - 86
ELIDA: Stambaugh 1-2, Wilson 3-6, Allemeier 3-2-2-14, Gray 1-2-6-14, Mathias 6-7-5-38, Etzler 2-1-7. Totals 17-11-14-81
BOWSHER: White 8-1-3-22, Sandridge 1-1-5, King 5-2-1-17, Allen 4-7-2-31, Washington 3-1-2-11. Totals 21-12-8-86
GIRLS
Today
City League
Bowling Green at Woodward
Northern Lakes League
Northwood at Maumee
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Lake at Eastwood
Elmwood at Woodmore
Fostoria at Genoa
Rossford at Otsego
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Danbury at Old Fort
Monclova Christian at Emmanuel Christian
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Bryan at Hicksville
Pettisville at Montpelier
Patrick Henry at Miller City
Other Northwest Ohio
Fayette at Sand Creek
Vanlue at Lakota
Southeast Michigan
Bedford at Dundee
Britton-Deerfield at Blissfield
Whiteford at Erie Mason
Wednesday
City League
Bowsher at Waite
Rogers at Start
Woodward at Scott
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Port Clinton at Fremont Ross
Thursday
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Clay at Central Catholic
Findlay at St. Ursula
Lima Senior at Fremont Ross
Notre Dame at Whitmer
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Otsego at Eastwood
Elmwood at Fostoria
Lake at Genoa
Woodmore at Rossford
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Danbury at Maumee Valley
Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian
Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Wauseon
Delta at Bryan
Swanton at Evergreen
Montpelier at Patrick Henry
Other Northwest Ohio
Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa
Edon at Fayette
Fostoria St. Wendelin at North Baltimore
Fremont St. Joseph at Lakota
Ayersville at Holgate
Liberty-Benton at McComb
North Central at Pettisville
Vanlue at Van Buren
Stritch 16 8 18 13 – 55
Gibsonburg 16 15 3 10 – 44
CARDINAL STRITCH: Kama Hardy 3-4-10, Zaleski 0-1-1, Merren 1-1-3, Kali Hardy 3-1-7, Mondragon 1-1-3, Rieker 3-3-9, Moran 1-0-2, Moore 1-1-3, Gozdowski 6-2-14, Cronin 0-1-0-3. Totals: 19-1-14-55.
GIBSONBURG: Perales 1-3-5, Fork 2-1-0-7, Alvarado 2-1-0-7, Shammo 2-2-0-10, Widmer 0-1-0-3, Ernsthausen 1-0-2, Holcomb 5-0-10. Totals: 13-5-3-44.
Swanton 11 21 12 20 – 64
Defiance 5 9 11 16 – 41
SWANTON: Callicotte 2-0-4, Knepley 5-0-10, Eitniear 3-2-8, Przybylski 1-1-0-5, Wheeler 6-1-2-17, Christenesen 1-2-4, Ramlow 2-4-0-16. Totals: 20-6-6-64.
DEFIANCE: Lamb 1-0-2, Allen 1-0-2, Spencer 3-0-6, Scott 2-0-4, Naton 1-0-2, Burkhart 3-2-8, Wichman 1-1-3, Miller 0-3-0-9, Schrag 2-1-5. Totals: 14-3-4-41.