Loading…
Wednesday, September 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 1/22/2014

Scoreboard: 1-22

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

Bowsher 18 27 20 21 – 86

Waite 8 15 14 18 – 55

Bowsher: White 8-2-22, Jones 1-1-5, Sandridge 2-2-10, Flores 1-2, King 6-1-15, Allen 4-4-20, Cleveland 1-2, Washington 2-1-8, Tall 1-2, Totals 21-11-1-86.

Waite: Mason 6-2-14, Barrington 7-2-16, Neal 1-1-5, Pratt 1-2, Haeslet 1-2, Pressley 0-2-2, Smith 2-4, Downer 5-10. Totals 23-1-6-55.

Maumee 9 17 9 12 – 47

Northview 12 12 15 11 – 50

MAUMEE: Calopietro 1-0-2, Kontak 1-2-9-17, Callahan 4-4-12, Mauro 1-3-5, Matchmen 1-1-3, Szymanski 0-2-2, Utter 1-2-4, Schriner 1-0-2. Totals: 10-2-21-47.

NORTHVIEW: Downing 3-3-2-17, Afifi 1-2-4-12, Moebius 0-2-2, Rodgers 1-2-0-8, West 2-1-5, Bishop 2-2-6. Totals: 9-7-11-50.

Southview 17 22 19 13 – 71

Bowling Green 11 15 12 15 – 53

SOUTHVIEW: J. Schaffer 1-4-1-15, Miller 1-4-6, Morrison 3-1-7, M. Schaffer 1-0-2, Bankston 0-1-1, Roberts 7-3-17, Wooddall 1-0-2, Pinkney 5-0-10, Eggleston 3-5-11. Totals: 23-4-15-71.

BG: Stone 4-3-0-17, Stewart 4-2-10, Donaldson 1-0-2, Walker 1-1-0-5, Gardner 0-1-2-5, Markey 0-1-0-3, Leader 1-0-2, Ludwig 1-0-2, Carfey 3-1-7. Totals: 15-6-5-53.

St. John's 12 18 18 29 – 77

Lima Senior 10 11 15 29 – 65

ST. JOHN'S: Glover 4-2-15-29, Kynard 2-2-4-14, Vaughn 1-1-1-6, Celis 1-1-3, Walsh 1-1-3, Ernsthausen 4-5-13, Copeland 4-1-9, Totals 17-5-28-77

LIMA SENIOR: Miller 1-0-2, Flowers 4-2-10, Allen 1-1-1-6, Stafford 8-3-19, Thomas 6-3-7-28, Totals 20-4-13-65

Whitmer 14 13 11 20 4 – 62

St. Francis 14 17 7 20 2 – 60

WHITMER: Boykin 0-3-3, Hickey 1-7-9, Stacker 2-2-6, Collins 7-1-15, Schneider 1-1-3, Ashe 2-2-6, Triplett 2-4-1-17, Elliott 0-1-0-3.

ST. FRANCIS: Metzger 0-1-0-3, Carswell 2-1-0-7, Okuley 1-2-0-8, Ellison 5-1-2-15, Wheeler 8-0-16, Lang 3-0-6, Fankhauser 2-1-5.

Old Fort 13 4 14 12 – 43

Gibsonburg 15 21 16 16 – 68

OLD FORT: Perry 2-1-0-7, Cleveland 1-2-0-8, Bannister 4-0-8, Steyer 5-2-12, Lotycz 4-0-8, Totals 16-3-2-43

GIBSONBURG: Arriaga 4-0-8, Kreglow 3-2-8, Copley 7-0-14, T. Ernsthausen 5-0-10, B. Ernsthausen 2-1-5, Cantrell 1-6-0-20, Angelone 0-1-0-3, Totals 22-7-3-68

Erie Mason 11 9 13 31 – 64

Whiteford 10 22 18 29 – 79

ERIE MASON: Gale 0-1-0-3, Malek 3-0-6, Liedel 4-2-0-14, Allen 1-3-1-12, Henning 0-3-0-9, Trabbic 2-0-4, Banachowski 8-0-16, Totals 18-9-1-64

WHITEFORD: Sims 2-0-4, Lake 7-1-8-25, Perry 11-2-24, Kiefer 2-0-4, Diller 5-1-5-18, Reditt 1-0-2, Iott 1-0-2, Totals 29-2-15-79

Central Catholic 17 14 20 9 – 60

Fremont Ross 10 7 4 14 – 35

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Grier 2-1-5, Winters 2-2-1-11, Grombacher 0-1-0-3, Braswell 3-1-2-11, Kizer 3-1-7, Harris 6-1-13, Riddle 2-0-4, Vetter 2-2-6, Totals 20-4-8-60

FREMONT ROSS: Gedeon 1-2-4, Liggins 2-0-4, Hampton 1-0-2, Wright 0-2-2, Simms 1-0-2, Chudzinski 1-0-2, Jagodzinski 4-3-11, Jones 3-0-6, Solander 1-0-2, Totals 14-0-7-35

Monclova Christian 4 10 6 6 – 26

Emm. Christian 17 12 11 16 – 56

MC: Tim LaChance 0-3-3, Berkquist 1-1-0-5, Tom LaChance 2-3-7, Patterson 1-1-3, Cousino 0-2-2, Iffland 1-1-3, Vanderhooven 0-1-0-3. Totals: 5-2-10-26.

EC: Dick 1-0-2, Regnier 4-1-0-11, Jackson 1-0-2, Longacre 1-3-5, Parmelee 2-2-6, Higgins 2-1-5, Farley 2-2-0-10, Creech 0-1-0-3, Friesner 2-2-6, Scheiderer 3-0-6. Totals: 18-4-8-56.

Fayette 12 11 8 11 – 42

North Central 14 11 8 5 – 38

Fayette: Schaffner 1-5-7, Sanford 1-5-3-20, Cox 3-6, Seiler 2-3-7, Bales 1-2. Totals 8-5-11-42.

North Central: Sawyer 1-1, Ferguson 5-2-16, Turner 1-1-1-6, Hutchinson 1-2-1-9, Reeves 4-4, Legacy 2-2. Totals 7-5-9-38.

Toledo Christian 8 15 8 10 – 41

Evergreen 9 11 5 2 – 27

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Paynther 5-1-11, Brumbaugh 1-1-0-5, Hedlinger 1-1-0-5, Kempton 3-0-6, Adesi 2-0-4, Walton 3-0-6, Gibson 2-0-4, Totals 17-2-1-41

EVERGREEN: Pinkelman 1-1-1-6, Brighton 1-2-4, Wilson 0-1-1, Maseman 2-1-0-7, P. Willeman 0-2-0-6, G. Willeman 0-1-0-3, Totals 4-5-4-27

Hilltop 4 11 14 25 – 54

Swanton 19 14 15 18 – 66

HILLTOP: Smith 2-2-0-10, Brooker 1-7-9, Maneval 2-0-4, Towers 8-2-18, Abner 2-2-1-11, Schieber 1-0-2. Totals: 16-4-10-54.

SWANTON: Ringle 1-1-3, McComb 5-2-3-19, Bloom 0-5-0-15, Sanderson 2-0-4, Gilsdorf 4-1-9, J. Sanderson 1-0-2, Niedzwiecki 5-2-12, Bryant 1-0-2. Totals: 17-7-7-66.

Bedford 13 11 13 14 6 7 10 3 – 77

Skyline 10 9 16 16 6 7 10 7 – 81

Bedford: Shephard 2-1-7, Boss 5-3-2-18, Swisher 1-2-8, Barr 1-1-1-6, Hullibarger 2-4, Hutchison 1-1-3, Harris 10-2-26. Totals 23-9-4-77.

Anthony Wayne 6 16 12 16 – 50

Napoleon 16 11 14 18 – 59

ANTHONY WAYNE: Fox 6-1-2-17, Breymier 1-0-2, Reid 6-1-13, Allen 1-0-2, Mruzek 1-1-0-5, Johnson 3-1-7, Yunker 0-4-4, Totals 18-2-8-50

NAPOLEON: Gilliland 1-2-0-8, Dunbar 2-5-3-22, Daman 0-2-1-7, Lankenau 1-0-2, Willeman 1-1-0-5, DeVaul 0-3-4-13, Schlade 1-0-2, Totals 6-13-8-59

Perrysburg 22 15 19 15 – 71

Springfield 12 9 8 13 – 42

PERRYSBURG: Thomas 0-3-1-10, Mesker 2-2-6, Kaczinski 6-2-14, Moschetti 6-5-17, Jordan 0-2-2, Hafner 1-1-1-6, Patterson 5-1-11, Schrock 2-1-5. Totals: 22-4-15-71.

SPRINGFIELD: Saxton 0-1-1, Lawson 0-1-1, Roy 1-0-2, Mason Durden 0-1-0-3, Key 1-0-2, Hicks 3-3-0-15, Manny Durden 3-0-6, Bronaugh 1-0-2, Krueckeberg 1-0-2, Wiggins 3-0-6, Stuart 0-2-2. Totals: 13-4-4-42.

Elmwood 15 18 17 18 – 68

Fostoria 9 11 15 9 – 44

ELMWOOD: Peter 5-0-10, Lentz 0-3-2-11, Childress 3-1-3-11, Baxter 0-1-2-5, Buckingham 2-3-0-13, Arnold 0-1-1, Camden 1-0-2, Jones 2-0-4, Solether 1-4-6, Aufdencamp 1-0-2, Totals 15-9-11-68.

FOSTORIA: Bemis 2-5-9, Ko. Bemis 4-1-1-12, Brown 0-1-2-5, Medina 0-4-4, Mauricio 1-1-0-5, Martin 1-0-2, Abell 1-1-0-5, Stennett 0-2-2, Totals 9-3-17-44.

 

GIRLS

Today

City League

Bowsher at Waite

Rogers at Start

Woodward at Scott

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Port Clinton at Fremont Ross

 

Monclova Christian 5 7 14 8 – 34

Emm. Christian 9 14 4 13 – 40

Monclova Christian: Huffalker 1-2, M. Bersinger 3-1-7, Keiser 6-12, Simon 2-4-8, G. Bersinger 2-1-5. Totals 14-6-34.

Emmanuel Christian: Simon 6-1-13, Harrington 1-2, Dunne 5-10, Graham 4-8, Watkins 2-2, Daniels 1-1-5. Totals 17-1-3-40.

Swanton 11 21 12 20 – 64

Defiance 5 9 11 16 – 41

SWANTON: Callicotte 2-0-4, Knepley 5-0-10, Eitniear 3-2-8, Przybylski 1-1-0-5, Wheeler 6-1-2-17, Christenesen 1-2-4, Ramlow 2-4-0-16. Totals: 20-6-6-64.

DEFIANCE: Lamb 1-0-2, Allen 1-0-2, Spencer 3-0-6, Scott 2-0-4, Naton 1-0-2, Burkhart 3-2-8, Wichman 1-1-3, Miller 0-3-0-9, Schrag 2-1-5. Totals: 14-3-4-41.

Findlay 8 16 0 11 – 35

Central Catholic 21 9 7 16 – 53

Findlay: Swisher 1-3, Hardesty 3-2-11, Wintrow 1-2, Thomas 4-3-11, Vielhaber 4-8. Totals 9-5-2-35.

Central Catholic: McClendon 2-4, Matus 1-1-5, Galernick 5-1-2-15, Moran 1-2, Buchele 1-2, Murnen 2-1-5-12, Russell 4-3-11. Totals 17-3-10-53.

Elmwood 6 9 9 14 – 38

Woodmore 7 12 8 7 – 34

ELMWOOD: Hillard 4-4-12, Curtis 1-1-2-7, Swavel 1-2-4, Emmitt 1-1-3, Ervin 2-3-7, Sears 2-0-4, Veryser 0-1-1. Totals: 11-1-13-38.

WOODMORE: Reynolds 1-0-2, Johnson 2-3-7, Wank 6-3-15, Blausey 1-0-2, Williams 2-1-1-8. Totals: 12-1-7-34.

Northwood 7 14 2 6 – 29

Maumee 14 9 16 26 – 65

NORTHWOOD: Cruz 0-0-2-2, Roach 1-0-7-9, Wojcrhski 0-0-2-2, Rable 4-0-3-11, Artino 2-0-1-5. Totals: 7-0-15-29.

MAUMEE: Harris 5-1-8-21, Schultz 2-1-4-11, Kachenmeister 3-0-3-9, Stichler 1-0-0-2, Bergquist 3-0-2-8, Krewson 2-0-0-4, Green 0-0-2-2, Jefferson 1-0-0-2, Calopietro 0-0-2-2, Higgins 2-0-0-4. Totals: 19-2-21-65.

Fostoria 9 6 2 8 – 25

Genoa 22 17 24 10 – 73

FOSTORIA: Moore 0-2-2, Fretz 2-0-4, Hampton 4-1-3-14, Velazquez 0-3-3, Valenti 0-1-1, Williams 0-1-1. Totals: 6-1-10-25.

GENOA: Gose 2-1-5, Albright 4-4-12, Gerke 1-1-0-5, Jensen 1-3-0-11, Pickard 7-4-18, Harder 8-0-16, Skilliter 1-1-3, Edwards 0-1-0-3. Totals: 24-5-10-73.

Lake 16 19 22 14 – 71

Eastwood 10 5 13 17 – 45

LAKE: Taylor 6-0-12, Brittenham 2-1-5, Deal 1-0-2, Swartz 2-0-4, Darney 2-0-4, Phalen 3-5-2-23, Hansen 3-1-9, Henneman 1-2-4, Woodruff 1-2-0-8, Totals 21-8-5-71

EASTWOOD: Klink 1-1-3, Ameling 2-0-4, Albright 4-4-12, Boice 5-1-11, Jennings 2-0-4, Peters 1-0-2, Hayward 3-3-9, Totals 18-0-9-45

AW 15 12 14 11 6 7 13 5 – 83

Delta 13 8 16 15 6 7 13 3 – 81

ANTHONY WAYNE: Bahr 2-0-4, Allen 3-1-1-10, Bonivel 1-1-7-12, Burdo 6-4-16, Krieg 3-4-10, Mitchell 2-1-1-8, Zankl 6-9-21, Mitchell 1-0-2, Totals 24-3-26-83

DELTA: Wymer 10-1-12-35, Lauch 0-1-1, Mattimore 5-1-5-18, Harris 5-2-2-18, Raab 0-1-2-5, Green 2-0-4, Totals 22-5-22-81

Rossford 16 18 7 5 5 4 3 – 58

Otsego 14 14 11 7 5 4 7 – 62

ROSSFORD: Hotz 5-2-1-17, Jackson 1-1-1-6, Davis 6-0-12, Pietrasz 1-0-2, Keller 5-2-3-19, Clay 1-0-2. Totals: 19-5-5-58.

OTSEGO: Asmus 1-0-2, Beach 1-0-2, Wenig 3-0-6, Hesselschwardt 9-6-24, DiBartolomeo 1-0-2, Donald 0-3-5-14, Smoyer 3-6-12. Totals: 18-3-17-62.

Patrick Henry 15 18 24 7 – 64

Miller City 10 11 7 13 – 41

PATRICK HENRY: K. Bostleman 7-0-14, Kurtz 0-1-0-3, Nye 1-1-3, Brown 3-1-7, Gibson 1-2-0-8, Wagner 2-1-3-10, Imbrock 2-1-5, Prigge 1-1-0-5, Harder 1-0-2, J. Bostleman 0-1-1, Rosebrook 0-2-2, Seedorf 0-1-1. Totals: 18-5-10-64.

MILLER CITY: Niese 6-4-16, Klear 1-3-5, Simon 2-4-8, Kuhlman 1-2-4, Lammers 1-0-2, Berger 3-0-6. Totals: 14-13-41.

Bowling Green 13 16 16 14 – 59

Woodward 15 10 12 19 – 56

Bowling Green: Mass 0-1-1, Glandorff 1-2-2-10, Smith 4-8, Dill 7-1-15, Williford 7-5-19, Morman 1-3-5, Bayler 0-1-1. Totals 20-2-13-59.

Woodward: Alfred 5-10, Jones 2-4, Johnson 1-1-3-8, A. Johnson 3-1-7, Stamper 3-6, Bright 0-1-1, Barnett 4-6-14, Bryant -3-6. Totals 21-1-11-56.

 

State poll

DIVISION I

1, Mason (13) 16-0 205

2, Wadsworth (4) 15-0 191

3, Kettering Fairmont (4) 16-1 178

4, N. Can. Hoover (1) 14-1 143

5, Reynoldsburg 14-1 118

6, Berea-Midpark 14-0 109

7, Notre Dame 9-1 78

8, Cin. Princeton 12-2 67

9, Canton McKinley 12-3 32

10, Stow-Munroe Falls 13-1 26

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Perrysburg 17.

DIVISION II

1, Millersburg W. Holmes (14) 14-0 204

2, Kettering Alter (3) 14-0 176

3, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 16-0 151

4, Clyde (1) 15-1 148

5, Athens (2) 16-0 121

6, Steubenville 16-0 108

7, Akr. SVSM 13-1 76

8, Spring. Kenton Ridge 15-1 75

9, Rogers 11-2 63

10, Lima Bath (1) 12-1 16

DIVISION III

1, Oak Hill (12) 13-0 202

2, Cols. Africentric (5) 15-1 176

3, Andover Pymatuning Valley (3) 13-0 165

4, Archbold 13-1 148

5, Doylestown Chippewa (1) 14-1 126

6, Casstown Miami E. 14-1 100

7, Beverly Ft. Frye 12-1 81

8, Ottawa-Glandorf 13-2 63

9, Liberty-Benton 12-1 59

10, Versailles (1) 12-2 56

DIVISION IV

1, Newark Cath. (10) 12-2 170

2, Reedsville Eastern (5) 12-0 167

3, Ft. Loramie (4) 13-1 158

4, Berlin Hiland 13-2 133

5, Bridgeport (2) 17-0 124

6, Fayetteville-Perry (1) 14-0 121

7, Bowerston Conotton Valley 14-0 93

8, Minster 12-2 64

9, Maria Stein Marion Local 13-2 63

10, Zanesville Rosecrans 14-3 24

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Holgate 20.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Mason; 2, Kettering Fairmont; 3, Wadsworth; 4, Berea Midpark; 5, North Canton Hoover; 6, Reynoldsburg; 7, Notre Dame; 8, Stow-Munroe Falls; 9, Cincinnati Princeton; 10, Canton McKinley.

DIVISION II: 1, Clyde; 2, Kettering Alter; 3, Rogers; 4, Millersburg West Holmes; 5, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 6, Steubenville; 7, Athens; 8, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 9, Springfield Kenton Ridge; 10, Willard.

DIVISION III: 1, Oak Hill; 2, Andover Pymatuning Valley; 3, Columbus Africentric; 4, Beverly Fort Frye; 5, Casstown Miami East; 6, Doylestown Chippewa; 7, Liberty-Benton; 8, Archbold; 9, Versailles; 10, Ottawa-Glandorf.

DIVISION IV: 1, Newark Catholic; 2, Bridgeport; 3, Reedsville Eastern; 4, Bowerston Conotton Valley; 5, Fayetteville-Perry; 6, Fort Loramie; 7, Holgate; 8, Marion Local; 9, Berlin Hiland; 10, Minster.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

TODAY

Central Michigan at Miami, 7

Bowling Green at Ohio, 7

Northern Illinois at Toledo, 7

Akron at Eastern Michigan, 7

THURSDAY

Western Michigan at Kent State, 7

Buffalo at Ball State, 8

 

Big Ten Conference

TUESDAY

Michigan St. 71, Indiana 66

Purdue at Northwestern, 7

TODAY

Iowa at Michigan, 7

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 9

 

National

Pittsburgh 76, Clemson 43

UConn 90, Temple 66

Florida St. 76, Notre Dame 74

LSU 77, Missouri 71

Missouri St. 64, Evansville 61

Wright St. 73, Milwaukee 57

SMU 70, Rutgers 56

Texas 67, Kansas St. 64

 

Women

Mid-American Conference

TODAY

Central Michigan at Kent State, 7

Miami at Western Michigan, 7

THURSDAY

Ball State at Toledo, 6

Eastern Michigan at Bowling Green, 7

Ohio at Akron, 7

Buffalo at Northern Illinois, 8

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 20 20 .500 –

Brooklyn 18 22 .450 2

New York 15 26 .366 5½

Boston 14 29 .326 7½

Philadelphia 13 28 .317 7½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 30 12 .714 –

Atlanta 21 19 .525 8

Washington 20 20 .500 9

Charlotte 18 25 .419 12½

Orlando 11 31 .262 19

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 33 7 .825 –

Chicago 20 20 .500 13

Detroit 17 24 .415 16½

Cleveland 15 26 .366 18½

Milwaukee 7 33 .175 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 32 9 .780 –

Houston 28 15 .651 5

Dallas 25 18 .581 8

Memphis 20 20 .500 11½

New Orleans 16 25 .390 16

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 32 10 .762 –

Portland 31 11 .738 1

Denver 20 20 .500 11

Minnesota 19 21 .475 12

Utah 14 28 .333 18

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 29 14 .674 –

Golden State 26 17 .605 3

Phoenix 23 17 .575 4½

L.A. Lakers 16 26 .381 12½

Sacramento 15 25 .375 12½

TUESDAY

Brooklyn 101, Orlando 90

Miami 93, Boston 86

Oklahoma City 105, Portland 97

Sacramento 114, New Orleans 97

Minnesota at Utah, 9 p.m.

TODAY

Atlanta at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Houston, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL

Feb. 2

Super Bowl

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Denver +1 2½ (48) Seattle

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Virginia Tech 1½ Wake Forest

at Richmond 3 UMass

at Towson 10 Northeastern

at Saint Joseph's 9½ Rhode Island

at Michigan 1½ Iowa

William & Mary 4 at Hofstra

Louisville 13 at South Florida

Saint Louis 8½ at Duquesne

at Dayton Pk VCU

at Fordham 1 George Mason

at Ohio 10 Bowling Green

at Miami (Ohio) 6 Cent. Michigan

at E. Michigan 5 Akron

at Toledo 17½ N. Illinois

Duke 3½ at Miami

at West Virginia 7 Texas Tech

at Tennessee 4 Arkansas

Wichita St. 9½ at Illinois St.

Indiana St. 6½ at Loyola of Chicago

N. Iowa 4 at Bradley

Auburn 1½ at Mississippi St.

at Green Bay 11 Oakland

Cleveland St. 4 at Ill. Chicago

at Georgia 7½ South Carolina

at Vanderbilt 1 Mississippi

at Air Force Pk Wyoming

at Oklahoma 14 TCU

Wisconsin 1 at Minnesota

San Diego St. 12½ at San Jose St.

Oregon St. 1 at Washington St.

at Fresno St. 1½ Nevada

at UNLV 4½ Utah St.

California 8 at Southern Cal

at Canisius 10½ Niagara

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Agreed to terms with RHPs Dylan Axelrod, Parker Frazier, Brian Omogrosso, Omar Poveda and Zach Putnam; LHPs David Purcey and Mauricio Robles; C Hector Gimenez, INF Alex Liddi; and OF Denis Phipps on minor league contracts.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Agreed to terms with OF Justin Maxwell on a one-year contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Agreed to terms with OF Ricardo Nanita on a minor league contract.

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Agreed to terms with LHP Antonio Bastardo on a one-year contract. Agreed to terms with OF Bobby Abreu and RHP Chad Gaudin on minor league contracts.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Agreed to terms with C Ed Easley and INF Scott Moore on minor league contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA – Fined Indiana G Lance Stephenson $5,000 for violating the anti-flopping rules for the second time this season, during a Jan. 20 at Golden State.

CHICAGO BULLS – Traded G Marquis Teague to Brooklyn for F Toko Shengelia.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS – Signed P Dave Zastudil to a two-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Named Vance Joseph assistant defensive backs coach.

DETROIT LIONS – Named Joe Lombardi offensive coordinator.

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Promoted Nicole Ledvina to vice president of human resources.

MIAMI DOLPHINS – Named Mark Duffner linebacker coach.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIORS – Signed DL Marcus Forston to a reserve/future contract.

COLLEGE

INDIANA – Named Kevin Johns offensive coordinator and Larry McDaniel defensive line coach. Reassigned offensive assistant James Patton to tight ends and fullbacks coach.

NORTHWESTERN – Announced RB Venric Mark was granted a medical hardship waiver by the Big Ten and is eligible to return for a fifth season in 2014.

 

SPORTS NOTE

Northwood High School JV Baseball Coach: Applicants should send a cover letter and resume to Athletic Director Reese Snyder at Northwood High School, 700 Lemoyne Rd., Northwood, OH. 43619 or email to rsnyder@northwoodschools.org. Application deadline is February 6.

 

TENNIS

Australian Open

Singles

Men

Quarterfinals

Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, d. David Ferrer (3), Spain, 6-1, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Stanislas Wawrinka (8), Switzerland, d. Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2, 3-6, 9-7.

Women

Quarterfinals

Li Na (4), China, d. Flavia Pennetta (28), Italy, 6-2, 6-2.

Eugenie Bouchard (30), Canada, d. Ana Ivanovic (14), Serbia, 5-7, 7-5, 6-2.

 

NHL

TUESDAY

Florida 4, Buffalo 3

New Jersey 7, St. Louis 1

N.Y. Islanders 5, N.Y. Rangers 3

Ottawa 2, Washington 0

Columbus 5, Los Angeles 3

Dallas 4, Minnesota 0

Carolina at Philadelphia, ppd., snow

Toronto at Colorado, 9

Vancouver at Edmonton, 9:30

Winnipeg at Anaheim, 10

TODAY

Montreal at Pittsburgh, 7

Chicago at Detroit, 8

Phoenix at Calgary, 9:30



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories