Loading…
Saturday, September 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 1/23/2014

Scoreboard: 1-23

BOYS

Today

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Clyde at Liberty Center

Friday

City League

Bowsher at Woodward

Rogers at Waite

Scott at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Central Catholic

St. Francis at Clay

Fremont Ross at Findlay

St. John's at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Springfield

Maumee at Southview

Napoleon at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Rossford at Eastwood

Elmwood at Otsego

Lake at Fostoria

Woodmore at Genoa

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Christian

Danbury at Emmanuel Christian

Gibsonburg at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Wauseon at Archbold

Bryan at Delta

Evergreen at Swanton

Patrick Henry at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa

Fayette at Edon

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Old Fort

Fremont St. Joseph at New Riegel

Holgate at Ayersville

North Baltimore at Lakota

Liberty-Benton at Cory-Rawson

Van Buren at McComb

Monclova Christian at Berean Baptist

Pettisville at North Central

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Huron

Blissfield at Ida

Onsted at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Whitmore Lake

Sand Creek at Whiteford

Saturday

City League

Cleveland JFK at Scott

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Elida

Fostoria at Fremont Ross

Northern Lakes League

Springfield at Delta

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Gibsonburg

Swanton at Genoa

Wauseon at Rossford

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Monclova Christian at Northwood

Ottawa Hills at Evergreen

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Hicksville at Bryan

Liberty Center at Pettisville

Montpelier at Fayette

Patrick Henry at McComb

Otsego 6 7 7 6 – 26

Eastwood 13 24 29 7 – 73

OTSEGO: Myers 0-2-2, Scherff 3-1-7, Downs 4-1-0-11, Hefflinger 1-0-2, Keifer 2-0-4. Totals: 10-1-3-26.

EASTWOOD: Peters 5-3-13, Smith 2-0-4, Bradley 6-1-13, Schmeltz 5-3-4-23, Reyes 0-1-1, Jacoby 3-1-7, Coffman 1-1-0-5, Faykosh 1-2-4, Hoodlebrink 1-1-3. Totals: 24-4-13-73.

 

GIRLS

 

 

Today

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Central Catholic

Findlay at St. Ursula

Lima Senior at Fremont Ross

Notre Dame at Whitmer

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Otsego at Eastwood

Elmwood at Fostoria

Lake at Genoa

Woodmore at Rossford

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Wauseon

Delta at Bryan

Swanton at Evergreen

Montpelier at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa

Edon at Fayette

Fostoria St. Wendelin at North Baltimore

Fremont St. Joseph at Lakota

Ayersville at Holgate

Liberty-Benton at McComb

North Central at Pettisville

Vanlue at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Ida at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Onsted

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Springfield

Maumee at Southview

Napoleon at Perrysburg

Other Northwest Ohio

Clyde at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins

Southeast Michigan

Ann Arbor Huron at Bedford

Summerfield at Whitmore Lake

Sand Creek at Whiteford

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Sandusky

Scott at Lake Ridge

Waite at Marion Harding

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Notre Dame at Perrysburg

St. Ursula at Fort Wayne (IN) Wayne

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Oak Harbor at Eastwood

Elmwood at Hopewell-Loudon

Lake at Delta

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Fremont St. Joseph

Monclova Christian at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Swanton

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Holgate

Bryan at Ottawa-Glandorf

Liberty Center at Tinora

Montpelier at Fayette

North Baltimore at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Mohawk

Rogers 18 14 20 10 – 62

Start 4 5 7 14 – 30

ROGERS: Dailey 5-1-0-13, Austin 0-1-0-3, Reynolds 1-2-0-8, Easley 2-0-4, Rett 3-0-6, Hampton-Bey 2-1-5, Johnson 1-3-0-11, Williams 1-0-2, Peace 4-0-8, Miller 1-0-2. Totals: 20-7-1-62.

START: Q. Turner 1-1-3, Perdue 0-2-2, Jones 1-3-5, Daniel 0-1-0-3, McDuffie 0-1-1, Randolph 1-1-3, White 1-0-2, A. Turner 2-0-4, Easley 1-0-2, Jackson 1-1-0-5. Totals: 8-2-8-30.

Bowsher 7 7 4 12 – 30

Waite 15 8 7 15 – 45

BOWSHER: Jackson 3-0-6, Dixon 7-0-14, Fifer 0-1-0-3, Thomas 1-0-2, Bryant 1-1-0-5. Totals: 12-2-0-30.

WAITE: Gary 0-1-0-3, Henry 3-5-11, Works 5-1-11, Wells 1-1-3, Caldwell 2-3-2-15, Barnett 0-2-2. Totals: 11-4-11-45.

Ann Arbor Skyline 11 3 13 7 – 34

Bedford 11 10 18 18 – 57

ANN ARBOR SKYLINE: Mea Morris 4-1-9, Mia Morris 4-4-12, Bakker 1-1-0-5, Shunnar 2-2-6, Vandermeulen 1-0-2. Totals: 12-1-7-34.

BEDFORD: Schott 0-1-1, Rightnowar 4-6-14, Killinen 0-2-0-6, Lewandowski 5-2-2-18, Bowie 1-2-4, Lucarelli 1-2-4, Sampson 1-2-4, Harris 2-0-4, Anderson 1-0-2. Totals: 15-4-15-57.

Woodward 6 16 17 12 – 51

Scott 14 6 11 18 – 49

WOODWARD: N. Johnson 3-5-11, Dowdy 2-1-0-7, A. Johnson 1-1-3, Stamper 2-4-8, Barnett 8-4-20, Bryant 1-0-2. Totals: 17-1-14-51.

SCOTT: White 8-1-3-22, Palmer 3-4-10, Johnson 5-0-10, Jacobs 1-0-2, Rivers 2-1-5. Totals: 19-1-8-49.

Maumee Valley 2 0 11 7 – 20

Toledo Christian 17 15 13 8 – 53

MAUMEE VALLEY: Griffin 1-0-2, Parry 0-1-1, Martin 0-2-0-6, Lonsway 1-0-2, Jackson 3-0-6, Taylor 0-1-1, Bayoub 1-0-2. Totals: 6-2-2-20.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Westmeyer 5-1-3-16, Draper 0-1-0-3, Kempton 2-0-4, Salsbury 1-0-2, Gist 3-2-0-12, Kollmorgan 3-1-7, Johnson 3-1-0-9. Totals: 17-5-4-53.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 22 12 1 0 45 109 90

Wheeling 17 15 1 5 40 98 115

Elmira 12 20 2 2 28 88 120

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 23 11 1 1 48 127 98

Evansville 20 9 3 4 47 124 115

Kalamazoo 20 15 1 2 43 109 102

Fort Wayne 15 13 4 4 38 103 115

Toledo 12 20 3 0 27 108 132

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 26 10 1 2 55 113 78

Florida 22 11 1 2 47 122 104

Orlando 20 13 1 2 43 109 105

Greenville 19 16 2 1 41 101 100

Gwinnett 15 23 1 2 33 102 128

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 24 9 2 1 51 123 75

Colorado 20 10 5 2 47 119 103

Idaho 20 14 2 2 44 115 110

Utah 15 16 3 4 37 93 103

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 26 7 2 3 57 115 94

Stockton 20 13 0 5 45 129 121

Bakersfield 16 17 1 2 35 94 105

San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 10 23 3 1 24 84 130

TODAY

Gwinnett at Orlando, 7

 

GOLF

Qatar Masters

Doha, Qatar, par 72

George Coetzee, South Africa 33-31 – 64

Dawie van der Walt, S. Africa 31-34 – 65

Steve Webster, England 34-31 – 65

Rafa Cabrera-Bello, Spain 34-32 – 66

Francois Calmels, France 34-32 – 66

Nacho Elvira, Spain 34-32 – 66

Ross Fisher, England 34-32 – 66

Gaganjeet Bhullar, India 36-31 – 67

 

TENNIS

Australian Open

Singles

Men

Quarterfinals

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, d. Grigor Dimitrov (22), Bulgaria, 3-6, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (7), 6-2.

Roger Federer (6), Switzerland, d. Andy Murray (4), Britain, 6-3, 6-4, 6-7 (6), 6-3.

Women

Quarterfinals

Dominika Cibulkova (20), Slovakia, d. Simona Halep (11), Romania, 6-3, 6-0.

Agnieszka Radwanska (5), Poland, d. Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, 6-1, 5-7, 6-0.

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 21 20 .512 –

Brooklyn 18 22 .450 2½

New York 15 27 .357 6½

Boston 15 29 .341 7½

Philadelphia 14 28 .333 7½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 30 12 .714 –

Atlanta 22 19 .537 7½

Washington 20 21 .488 9½

Charlotte 19 25 .432 12

Orlando 11 32 .256 19½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 33 7 .825 –

Chicago 21 20 .512 12½

Detroit 17 25 .405 17

Cleveland 15 27 .357 19

Milwaukee 8 33 .195 25½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 32 9 .780 –

Houston 28 15 .651 5

Dallas 25 19 .568 8½

Memphis 20 20 .500 11½

New Orleans 16 25 .390 16

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 32 10 .762 –

Portland 31 11 .738 1

Denver 20 20 .500 11

Minnesota 20 21 .488 11½

Utah 14 29 .326 18½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 29 15 .659 –

Golden State 26 17 .605 2½

Phoenix 23 17 .575 4

L.A. Lakers 16 26 .381 12

Sacramento 15 25 .375 12

WEDNESDAY

Atlanta 112, Orlando 109

Boston 113, Washington 111, OT

Chicago 98, Cleveland 87

Charlotte 95, L.A. Clippers 91

Toronto 93, Dallas 85

Philadelphia 110, New York 106

Milwaukee 104, Detroit 101

Sacramento at Houston, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Brooklyn 101, Orlando 90

Miami 93, Boston 86

Oklahoma City 105, Portland 97

Sacramento 114, New Orleans 97

Minnesota 112, Utah 97

TODAY

L.A. Lakers at Miami, 8 p.m.

Denver at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at New York, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Houston, 8 p.m.

Washington at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Indiana at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Chicago 23 20 28 27 – 98

Cleveland 17 27 18 25 – 87

CHICAGO: Dunleavy 9-14 0-0 22, Gibson 11-15 4-6 26, Noah 3-7 3-4 9, Augustin 8-14 6-6 27, Butler 4-12 1-2 10, Snell 0-1 0-0 0, Mohammed 1-5 0-0 2, James 1-2 0-0 2, Martin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-70 14-18 98.

CLEVELAND: Deng 2-11 7-9 11, Thompson 3-14 0-1 6, Varejao 5-10 0-1 10, Irving 10-19 1-1 26, Miles 3-9 0-0 8, Waiters 6-13 2-2 15, Jack 0-4 2-2 2, Zeller 2-3 0-1 4, Clark 2-5 1-1 5. Totals 33-88 13-18 87.

3-Point Goals – Chicago 10-21 (Augustin 5-8, Dunleavy 4-5, Butler 1-7, Snell 0-1), Cleveland 8-19 (Irving 5-7, Miles 2-4, Waiters 1-4, Deng 0-2, Clark 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Chicago 51 (Noah 18), Cleveland 46 (Varejao 11). Assists –Chicago 24 (Augustin 7), Cleveland 23 (Jack, Varejao, Irving 5). Total Fouls–Chicago 19, Cleveland 18. Technicals –Chicago defensive three second. A – 16,890 (20,562).

Detroit 28 28 29 16 – 101

Milwaukee 25 25 31 23 – 104

DETROIT: Smith 2-10 4-8 8, Monroe 7-11 4-6 18, Drummond 4-7 3-4 11, Jennings 11-23 5-6 30, Caldwell-Pope 3-8 2-2 9, Singler 0-7 0-0 0, Stuckey 8-16 7-8 23, Bynum 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 36-84 25-34 101.

MILWAUKEE: Ilyasova 6-13 0-0 12, Henson 6-9 0-4 12, Udoh 1-3 2-2 4, Knight 5-17 4-8 16, Antetokounmpo 1-3 2-2 4, Middleton 3-6 2-2 10, Butler 12-21 4-4 30, Raduljica 4-5 0-0 8, Ridnour 3-7 0-0 8. Totals 41-84 14-22 104.

3-Point Goals – Detroit 4-15 (Jennings 3-8, Caldwell-Pope 1-2, Stuckey 0-1, Singler 0-4), Milwaukee 8-27 (Middleton 2-3, Ridnour 2-4, Knight 2-5, Butler 2-10, Antetokounmpo 0-2, Ilyasova 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Detroit 53 (Drummond 12), Milwaukee 55 (Raduljica 8). Assists –Detroit 21 (Smith 6), Milwaukee 29 (Knight 9). Total Fouls–Detroit 15, Milwaukee 24. A – 11,266 (18,717).

Leaders

THROUGH TUESDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 42 416 377 1299 30.9

James, MIA 41 392 236 1074 26.2

Anthony, NYK 38 348 230 990 26.1

Love, MIN 40 330 243 999 25.0

Harden, HOU 37 272 276 898 24.3

Aldridge, POR 42 422 173 1018 24.2

Curry, GOL 40 324 165 941 23.5

George, IND 40 317 193 929 23.2

Cousins, SAC 39 326 248 900 23.1

Griffin, LAC 43 357 246 968 22.5

Irving, CLE 38 302 149 820 21.6

DeRozan, TOR 40 304 208 852 21.3

Lillard, POR 42 282 197 892 21.2

Nowitzki, DAL 42 324 173 887 21.1

Afflalo, ORL 38 272 162 783 20.6

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Jordan, LAC 43 180 410 590 13.7

Love, MIN 40 132 388 520 13.0

Drummond, DET 41 209 309 518 12.6

Howard, HOU 43 151 389 540 12.6

Assists

G AST AVG

Paul, LAC 34 380 11.2

Curry, GOL 40 368 9.2

Lawson, DEN 38 338 8.9

Wall, WAS 40 339 8.5

Jennings, DET 39 325 8.3

 

CULVER-GLANTZ

Feb. 2

Super Bowl

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Denver +1 2½ (47½) Seattle

EASTWOOD 52, LAKE 24

113: Brian Haygood (L) pinned Josh Bierley 1:13; (E) 120: Matt Church(L) d. 11-4 Eli Brown(E); 132: Brendan Eisenhaur(L) was pinned by Michael Burkett(E) :28; 138: Nick Encalado(L) was pinned by Mathew Drown(E) 1:28; 145: Troy Ranes(L) was pinned by Andrew Carris(E) 3:39; 160: Brandon Taylor(L) pinned by Mitchell Davidson(E) 1:25; Damon Plummer(L) d. 0-10 Michael Glaze(E); 182: Michael Cluckey(L) pinned by Austin Meece(E)1:35; 195: Willy Hall(L) d. 7-2 Zane Zientek(E); 220: Thomas Pack(L) pinned Tyler Tudor(E) 1:53.

GENOA 56, LAKE 18

106: Damon Keister (L) pinned Thor Morrison (G) 1:10; 113: Brian Haygood(L) pinned by Damion D'Emilio (G) :41; 120: Matt Church (L) d. 6-2 Dustin Widmer (G); 132: Brendan Eisenhaur(L) pinned by Brandon Bates(G) :42; 138: Nick Encalado(L) pinned Robert Wilson (G)2:25; 145: Troy Ranes (L) m.d. 2-18 Nathan Moore (G); 160: Brandon Tayler(L) pinned by Robert Roginski (G) :23; 170: Damon Plummer (L) pinned by Tyler Rozek (G) 1:47; 182: Michael Cluckey (L) d. 0-8 Tyler Stuck (G); 195: Willy Hall (L) d. 2-0 Matt Herrick (G).

GENOA 47, WOODMORE 23

106: Jake Amstutz (W) d. 7-5 Thor Morrison (G); 113: Thomas Schnitker (W) d. 2-4 Damion D'Emilio (G); 120: Josh Cowell (W) d. 6-0 Dustin Widmer(G); 126: Evan Ulinski (W) d. 13-0 Adam Bates (G); 132: Skylar Brown (W) pinned by Adam Bates (G) 3:32; 138: Sean Small (W) m.d 1-17 Max Reeder (G); 145: Mason Beachler (W) pinned by Nathan Moore (G) 1:35; 152: Tony Rozzi (W) pinned Zander Brown (G) 1:31; 160: Seth Gaghen (W) pinned Robert Roginski (G) 2:27; 170: Ben Wilt (W) pinned by Tyler Rozek (G) 1:58; 182: Spencer Linke (W) pinned by Tyler Baird (G) :39; 195: Joe Flores (W) d. 0-4 Matt Herrick (G); 220: Henry Flores (W) pinned by Jay Nino (G) 5:30; 285: Rito Alvear (W) d. 19-8 Cody Buckner (G).

WOODMORE 52, EASTWOOD 22

106: Jake Amstutz (W) d. 16-10 Josh Bierley (E); 120: Josh Cowell (W) d. 15-1 Tyler Fry (E); 126: Evan Ulinski (W) pinned Eli Brown(E) :48; 132: Skylar Brown(W) pinned Matt Drown (E) :35; 138: Sean Small (W) d. 18-8 Micahel Burkett (E); 152: Tony Rozzi (W) pinned Hunter Sutton (E) 2:48; 160: Seth Gaghen (W) d. 7-2 Mitchell Davidson (E); 170: Ben Wilt (W) d. 4-15 Michael Glaze (E); 182: Spencer Linke (W) pinned Austin Meece( E) 1:11; 195: Joe Flores (W) pinned by Michael Tutor (E) 3:35; 220: Henry Flores (W) pinned Zane Zientek (E) 5:40; 285: Rito Alvear (W) pinned Trevor Shultz (E) 1:31.

Regional Dual Team Division II - Region 9-A

Quarterfinal Match 1

Bowling Green 54 - Rogers 12

106 Double Forfeit

113 Double Forfeit

120 Double Forfeit

126 Gavin Ingraham (Bowling Green) pin Nicolas Maclamore (Rogers) 4:22

132 Garcia Irving (Bowling Green) Forfeit

138 Chase Patton (Bowling Green) Forfeit

145 Zach Keller (Bowling Green) Forfeit

152 Caleb Matheny(Bowling Green) Forfeit

160 Kaleb Obrien(Bowling Green) pin Paul Bailey 12 (Rogers) 4:36

170 Brock Gorris (Bowling Green) pin Xakar Johnson 9 (Rogers) 1:35

182 Jason Phenix (Rogers) pin Brock Gorris 11(Bowling Green) 3:12

195 Devin Kerr (Rogers) Forfeit

220 Tyler Jacobs (Bowling Green) pin Shaquille Canterbury (Rogers) 2:42

285 Timo Anderson (Bowling Green) pin Da'Von Lewis (Rogers) 3:00

Quarterfinal Match 2

Napoleon 63, Bryan 12

106 Charley Bohls (Napoleon) Forfeit

113 Josh Miller (Napoleon) pin Caleb Overmyer (Bryan) 1:59

120 Seth Beard (Napoleon) pin Braden Hahn(Bryan) 3:38

126 Austin Owens( Bryan) dec. Jacob Pedraza (Napoleon) 16-14 SV

132 Bry Brackman( Napoleon) Forfeit

138 Justin Miller( Napoleon) pin Brett Driscoll (Bryan) 3:54

145 Antonio Ramos( Bryan) maj. dec. Timmy Smith (Napoleon) 20-8

152 Alex Andrews( Napoleon) Forfeit

160 Jordan Cordes( Napoleon) pin Adam Herold (Bryan) 5:46

170 Brock Nagel (Bryan) pin Serapio Medina (Napoleon) 2:00

182 Ian Blackwood (Napoleon) dec. Gavin Saul (Bryan) 2-1

195 Zach Leatherman (Napoleon) pin Chance Taylor (Bryan) 0:59

220 Alex Pettit (Napoleon) pin Bronson Beck (Bryan) 5:37

285 Seth Gerken (Napoleon) Forfeit

Quarterfinal Match 3

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 76, Bowling Green 6

106 Bryce Quinlan (Central) Forfeit

113 Jordan Rodriguez (Central) Forfeit

120 Josh Venia (Central) Forfeit

126 Rosendo Beltran (Central) pin Gavin Ingraham (Bowling Green) 0:34

132 Nate Hagan (Central) pin Garcia Irving(Bowling Green) 0:29

138 Josh Mossing (Central) pin Chase Patton (Bowling Green) 2:46

145 Zach Keller (Bowling Green) pin Alec Vaughn 12(Central) 2:36

152 Richard Jackson (Central) maj. dec. Caleb Matheny Bowling Green) 14-4

160 Lucas Beauch (Central) pin Kaleb Obrien (Bowling Green) 0:57

170 Jared Fann (Central) pin Brock Gorris(Bowling Green) 3:17

182 Colin Kaucher (Central) Forfeit

195 Michael Gregory (Central) Forfeit

220 Chris Norwood (Central) pin Manny Carrillo (Bowling Green) 3:33

285 JQuan Fisher (Central) pin Jacob Keller(Bowling Green) 1:17

Quarterfinal Match 4

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 56, Napoleon 21

106 Josh Venia (Central) tech. fall Charley Bohls(Napoleon) 17-0

113 Josh Miller (Napoleon) pin Jordan Rodriguez (Central)1:35

120 Seth Beard (Napoleon) pin Rosendo Beltran (Central) 1:54

126 Jacob Pedraza (Napoleon) pin Billy Corley (Central) 1:42

132 Nate Hagan (Central) pin Alan Sweeney 12 (Napoleon) 4:31

138 Josh Mossing (Central) pin Justin Miller(Napoleon) 0:44

145 Timmy Smith (Napoleon) dec. Alec Vaughn (Central) 9-2

152 Richard Jackson (Central) pin Alex Andrews(Napoleon) 4:20

160 Lucas Beauch (Central) pin Jordan Cordes(Napoleon) 1:08

170 Jared Fann (Central) pin Serapio Medina (Napoleon) 0:38

182 Colin Kaucher (Central) dec. Ian Blackwood (Napoleon) 8-3

195 Michael Gregory (Central) pin Caleb Baldridge (Napoleon) 1:00

220 Chris Norwood (Central) pin Alex Pettit(Napoleon) 2:57

285 JQuan Fisher (Central) pin Seth Gerken (Napoleon) 4:24

PERRYSBURG 60, WAITE 24: 106 Harwick (W) for.; 113 Graham (P) pin Alexander 3:37; 120 Young (W) pin Garsnel :27; 126 Jones (P) pin Synder 2:48; 132 Herrold (P) pin Thomas 5:54; 138 Romp (P) pin Jones 3:10; 145 Waltermeyer (P) pin Moreno :25; 152 Shue (P) pin Gage 2:12; 160 Newton (P) pin Johnson 1:01; 171 D. Waltemeyer (P) pin Nelson 1:24; 182 Kendall (W) Rimawi 1:12 195 Matney (W) inj. def.; 220 Llewellyn (P) pin Cordova :17; Hwt. Shepperd (P) pin Jackson :17

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 31 15 3 65 141 109

Tampa Bay 29 16 5 63 146 123

Montreal 27 18 5 59 127 125

Toronto 27 20 5 59 150 156

Detroit 22 18 10 54 127 138

Ottawa 22 19 9 53 141 155

Florida 20 23 7 47 120 151

Buffalo 13 28 7 33 89 137

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 35 13 2 72 162 121

N.Y. Rangers 27 22 3 57 131 133

Philadelphia 25 20 6 56 139 147

Columbus 25 20 4 54 143 138

New Jersey 21 19 11 53 122 124

Washington 22 20 8 52 142 152

Carolina 21 19 9 51 120 139

N.Y. Islanders 21 24 7 49 147 169

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 32 8 12 76 188 144

St. Louis 33 11 5 71 171 115

Colorado 31 13 5 67 144 127

Minnesota 27 20 5 59 125 129

Dallas 22 20 8 52 141 152

Nashville 22 22 7 51 125 152

Winnipeg 23 23 5 51 144 152

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 37 10 5 79 177 129

San Jose 32 12 6 70 161 123

Los Angeles 29 16 6 64 131 108

Vancouver 26 16 9 61 129 128

Phoenix 23 17 9 55 141 149

Calgary 16 27 7 39 111 159

Edmonton 15 31 6 36 132 183

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

WEDNESDAY

Detroit 5, Chicago 4, SO

Carolina 3, Philadelphia 2

Pittsburgh 5, Montreal 1

Phoenix at Calgary, 9:30

TODAY

Carolina at Buffalo, 7

St. Louis at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Philadelphia at Columbus, 7

Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7:30

Chicago at Minnesota, 8

Toronto at Dallas, 8

Nashville at Vancouver, 10

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10

Winnipeg at San Jose, 10:30

Chicago 2 1 1 0 – 4

Detroit 2 2 0 0 – 5

Detroit won shootout 3-2

First Period – 1, Chicago, Hossa 21 (Toews, Oduya), 8:41. 2, Chicago, Shaw 14 (Kane, Saad), 10:26. 3, Detroit, Tatar 11 (Br.Smith, Jurco), 11:14. 4, Detroit, Eaves 2 (Abdelkader, Zetterberg), 17:40.

Second Period – 5, Chicago, Sharp 26 (Keith, Kane), 5:03 (pp). 6, Detroit, Quincey 3 (Nyquist, Zetterberg), 6:20. 7, Detroit, Nyquist 7 (Zetterberg, Abdelkader), 11:14.

Third Period – 8, Chicago, Kruger 5, 5:12.

Overtime – None.

Shootout–Chicago 2 (Toews G, Sharp G, Kane NG, Hossa NG, Kruger NG, Shaw NG), Detroit 3 (Tatar NG, Eaves G, Bertuzzi G, Zetterberg NG, Jurco NG, Helm G).

Shots on goal – Chicago 11-10-9-5–35. Detroit 12-11-6-2–31.

Goalies – Chicago, Crawford. Detroit, Gustavsson. A–20,066 (20,066). T–2:58.

Transactions

BASEBALL

MLB – Suspended St. Louis Cardinals minor league RHP Andrew Pierce for 50 games after testing positive for an Amphetamine, a performance-enhancing substance in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Named Bo Jackson a team ambassador.

NEW YORK YANKEES – Agreed to terms with RHP Masahiro Tanaka on a seven-year contract. Designated LHP David Huff for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Agreed to terms with LHP Eric O'Flaherty on a two-year contract. Designated OF Corey Brown for assignment.

National League

SAN DIEGO PADRES – Acquired LHP Alex Torres and RHP Jesse Hahn from Tampa Bay for INF Logan Forsythe, INF Maxx Tissenbaum, RHP Matt Andriese, RHP Brad Boxberger and RHP Matt Lollis.

Minor League Baseball

MILB – Suspended St. Louis minor league RHP Andrew Pierce (State College-NYP) 50 games following a positive test for an amphetamine under baseball's minor league drug program.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS – Signed G Mike James to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Signed DT Kheeston Randall to a reserve/future contract.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Announced the retirement of assistant head coach/offensive line coach Dante Scarnecchia. Named Dave DeGuglielmo offensive line coach.

NEW YORK GIANTS – Named Craig Johnson running backs coach.

TENNESSEE TITANS – Named Mike Mularkey tight ends coach.

 

SPORTLIGHT

Jan. 23

1959–In the NBA All-Star game in Detroit, St. Louis' Bob Pettit and Elgin Baylor of Minneapolis become the first co-winners of the MVP award as their West team wins 124-108.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

TOLEDO 77, N. ILLINOIS 68

N. ILLINOIS (7-10) Bowie 5-14 6-9 16, Threloff 4-8 6-8 14, Aaro. Armstead 0-3 2-2 2, Baker 6-11 1-2 17, Aari. Armstead 4-7 2-6 10, Rakocevic 0-1 0-0 0, Balls 0-1 0-0 0, Kev. Gray 0-1 2-2 2, Cravatta 0-0 0-0 0, Bolin 2-2 2-2 7. Totals 21-48 21-31 68.

TOLEDO (16-2) Weatherspoon 4-5 1-4 9, Boothe 4-8 2-3 10, Drummond 9-11 4-4 24, Pearson 2-9 5-8 10, Brown 4-10 4-4 15, J. Williams 2-7 0-0 5, A. Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Lauf 0-0 0-1 0, Beatty 0-0 0-0 0, Garber 0-0 4-4 4, Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-50 20-28 77.

Halftime–Toledo 34-26. 3-Point Goals–N. Illinois 5-14 (Baker 4-8, Bolin 1-1, Aari. Armstead 0-1, Bowie 0-1, Aaro. Armstead 0-3), Toledo 7-15 (Brown 3-5, Drummond 2-3, Pearson 1-2, J. Williams 1-4, Weatherspoon 0-1). Fouled Out–Garber. Rebounds–N. Illinois 28 (Threloff 6), Toledo 32 (Drummond 11). Assists–N. Illinois 9 (Threloff 3), Toledo 17 (Pearson, Weatherspoon 4). Total Fouls–N. Illinois 25, Toledo 22. A–4,335.

 

BOWLING GREEN 58, OHIO 56

BOWLING GREEN (9-9) Parker 6-12 4-4 16, Holmes 4-9 4-4 12, Black 3-9 1-2 7, Henderson 2-9 0-0 5, Clarke 6-12 2-3 15, Gomez 0-0 0-0 0, Tisdale 0-4 0-0 0, Lyshe 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 22-56 11-13 58.

OHIO (13-5) Ndour 5-11 0-0 12, Smith 1-2 0-0 2, Hall 5-9 4-6 15, Kellogg 3-6 2-2 10, Taylor 3-5 1-2 7, Setty 0-1 1-2 1, Willis 0-2 0-0 0, Wilkins 2-9 3-3 8, Campbell 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 19-45 12-17 56.

Halftime–Ohio 33-30. 3-Point Goals–Bowling Green 3-11 (Lyshe 1-1, Clarke 1-4, Henderson 1-4, Holmes 0-1, Parker 0-1), Ohio 6-22 (Ndour 2-3, Kellogg 2-5, Wilkins 1-5, Hall 1-5, Willis 0-2, Taylor 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Bowling Green 31 (Black, Parker 6), Ohio 33 (Ndour 8). Assists–Bowling Green 8 (Clarke 4), Ohio 13 (Kellogg, Ndour, Taylor 3). Total Fouls–Bowling Green 13, Ohio 13. A–5,801.

 

No. 21 MICHIGAN 75, No. 10 IOWA 67

IOWA (15-4) Basabe 7-12 3-4 17, White 6-12 5-8 17, Woodbury 3-3 2-2 8, Marble 3-9 5-6 13, Gesell 2-4 0-0 4, Olaseni 1-2 0-1 2, Oglesby 1-3 0-0 2, Clemmons 0-0 0-0 0, McCabe 1-3 0-0 2, Uthoff 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 25-53 15-21 67.

MICHIGAN (14-4) Robinson III 6-15 2-2 14, Morgan 5-6 2-3 12, Albrecht 2-4 2-2 7, Stauskas 8-14 6-7 26, LeVert 2-9 1-2 5, Walton Jr. 0-1 0-0 0, Horford 0-0 0-0 0, Irvin 4-9 0-0 11. Totals 27-58 13-16 75.

Halftime–Michigan 38-34. 3-Point Goals–Iowa 2-10 (Marble 2-5, McCabe 0-1, Oglesby 0-1, White 0-3), Michigan 8-27 (Stauskas 4-9, Irvin 3-7, Albrecht 1-3, LeVert 0-3, Robinson III 0-5). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Iowa 33 (White 7), Michigan 32 (Robinson III 9). Assists–Iowa 14 (White 4), Michigan 15 (Albrecht 7). Total Fouls–Iowa 17, Michigan 16. A–12,707.

 

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 4 1 .800 12 6 .667

Buffalo 3 1 .750 9 5 .643

Ohio 3 2 .600 13 5 .722

BGSU 3 2 .600 9 9 .500

Miami 3 2 .600 7 9 .437

Kent St. 2 2 .500 11 6 .647

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 4 1 .800 16 2 .889

E. Michigan 3 2 .600 11 7 .611

W. Michigan 2 2 .500 9 7 .563

N. Illinois 1 4 .200 7 10 .412

Ball St. 0 4 .000 3 12 .200

C. Michigan 0 5 .000 7 10 .412

WEDNESDAY

Miami 86, Central Michigan 80

Bowling Green 58, Ohio 56

Toledo 77, Northern Illinois 68

Akron 78, Eastern Michigan 68

TODAY

Western Michigan at Kent State, 7

Buffalo at Ball State, 8

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 7 0 1.000 18 1 .947

Michigan 6 0 1.000 14 4 .778

Iowa 4 2 .667 15 4 .789

Wisconsin 3 2 .600 16 2 .889

Minnesota 3 3 .500 14 5 .737

Purdue 3 3 .500 13 6 .684

Northwestern 3 4 .429 10 10 .500

Ohio St. 2 4 .333 15 4 .789

Illinois 2 4 .333 13 6 .684

Indiana 2 4 .333 12 7 .632

Nebraska 1 4 .200 9 8 .529

Penn St. 0 6 .000 9 10 .474

WEDNESDAY

Michigan 75, Iowa 67

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 9

TUESDAY

Michigan St. 71, Indiana 66

Northwestern 63, Purdue 60, 2OT

National

EAST

American U. 86, Boston U. 56

Army 66, Colgate 63

Bucknell 70, Loyola (Md.) 60

Caldwell 74, Dominican (NY) 73

Canisius 87, Niagara 74

Catholic 78, Susquehanna 71

Fordham 76, George Mason 70

Hofstra 77, William & Mary 60

Holy Cross 59, Lafayette 58

John Jay 58, CCNY 52

Lehigh 68, Navy 66, OT

Northeastern 57, Towson 54

Queens (NY) 69, Lenoir-Rhyne 58

Saint Joseph's 61, Rhode Island 57

Saint Louis 76, Duquesne 72

West Virginia 87, Texas Tech 81

William Paterson 83, College of NJ 56

SOUTH

Charleston Southern 78, Gardner-Webb 76

Coastal Carolina 84, Presbyterian 72

Coll. of Charleston 75, UNC Wilmington 70

Duke 67, Miami 46

Louisville 86, South Florida 47

Lynchburg 78, Randolph 66

Milligan 75, St. Andrews 53

Mississippi St. 82, Auburn 74

Richmond 58, UMass 55

Tennessee 81, Arkansas 74

Thomas More 82, Bethany (WV) 74, OT

Tusculum 71, Carson-Newman 64

UNC Asheville 81, Winthrop 66

VMI 82, High Point 80, OT

Wake Forest 83, Virginia Tech 77

tx

MIDWEST

Bradley 69, N. Iowa 65

Cardinal Stritch 93, Holy Cross (Ind.) 60

Cleveland St. 74, Ill.-Chicago 64

Concordia (Mich.) 76, Aquinas 72

Cornerstone 85, Siena Heights 73

Drake 57, S. Illinois 54

Green Bay 83, Oakland 69

Hope 93, Alma 82

Kalamazoo 66, Adrian 56

VCU 80, Dayton 66

Wichita St. 70, Illinois St. 55

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 4 1 .800 14 3 .823

Ohio 3 2 .600 8 7 .533

Buffalo 2 3 .400 9 7 .562

Akron 2 3 .400 8 8 .500

Miami 1 5 .167 5 12 .294

Kent St. 0 6 .000 3 14 .176

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 6 0 1.000 10 7 .588

W. Michigan 4 2 .667 8 9 .471

Ball St. 3 2 .600 8 8 .500

N. Illinois 3 2 .600 7 8 .467

E. Michigan 2 3 .400 12 4 .750

Toledo 2 3 .400 7 9 .437

WEDNESDAY

Central Michigan 87, Kent State 53

Western Michigan 86, Miami 75

TODAY

Ball State at Toledo, 6

Eastern Michigan at Bowling Green, 7

Ohio at Akron, 7

Buffalo at Northern Illinois, 8

National

EAST

American U. 63, Boston U. 56

Army 62, Colgate 45

Dayton 81, UMass 67

DePaul 92, Georgetown 69

Navy 73, Lehigh 61

Penn 74, Temple 70

Penn St. 65, Indiana 52

Saint Joseph's 75, George Washington 69

St. Bonaventure 63, Rhode Island 55

St. John's 59, Villanova 52

UConn 83, Memphis 49

SOUTH

Duquesne 77, VCU 65

East Carolina 53, Rice 47

Louisiana Tech 64, FAU 63

Middle Tennessee 60, UTSA 41

North Texas 66, FIU 59

Rutgers 69, UCF 48

Southern U. 76, MVSU 67

Tulane 78, Charlotte 76, OT

UAB 80, Old Dominion 64

W. Kentucky 77, Louisiana-Monroe 73

MIDWEST

Calvin 83, Adrian 64

Cardinal Stritch 76, Holy Cross (Ind.) 59

Concordia (Mich.) 62, Aquinas 57

Concordia (Moor.) 68, Macalester 40

Cornerstone 74, Siena Heights 69

Hope 63, Albion 47

Kalamazoo 58, Trine 53

Lawrence Tech 74, Marygrove 53

Marian (Ind.) 59, Spring Arbor 52

N. Dakota St. 83, Valley City St. 61

Oklahoma St. 64, Kansas 56

Olivet 70, St. Mary's (Ind.) 68

Richmond 67, Saint Louis 58

St. Olaf 65, Carleton 45



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories