Loading…
Wednesday, September 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 1/27/2014

Scoreboard: 1-27

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

TOLEDO 81, KENT ST. 78

KENT ST. (11-8) Spicer 4-6 0-2 8, Goodson 6-14 4-4 17, Brewer 7-16 0-0 14, Thomas 0-4 2-2 2, Jackson 6-10 1-2 16, Manley 2-5 1-2 7, Ortiz 1-3 0-0 2, Henniger 3-3 1-2 7, Simmons 2-3 0-0 5, Lawrence 0-0 0-0 0, Tabb 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-64 9-14 78.

TOLEDO (17-2) Weatherspoon 5-9 4-7 14, Boothe 4-9 0-0 8, Drummond 3-7 9-13 15, Pearson 3-9 5-7 11, Brown 5-14 3-4 14, J. Williams 2-2 2-2 7, Lauf 2-3 0-0 4, Garber 2-2 4-6 8, Smith 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 26-57 27-39 81.

Halftime–Toledo 37-36. 3-Point Goals–Kent St. 7-20 (Jackson 3-6, Manley 2-4, Simmons 1-1, Goodson 1-4, Thomas 0-1, Ortiz 0-1, Brewer 0-3), Toledo 2-10 (J. Williams 1-1, Brown 1-5, Weatherspoon 0-1, Drummond 0-1, Smith 0-2). Fouled Out–Goodson, Henniger. Rebounds–Kent St. 34 (Goodson 6), Toledo 37 (Pearson 10). Assists–Kent St. 17 (Brewer 7), Toledo 15 (Brown 7). Total Fouls–Kent St. 29, Toledo 15. A–5,611.

Women

TOLEDO 64, OHIO 62

TOLEDO (9-9, 4-3): Capotosto 0-3 4-4 10, Jones 3-7 4-7 10, Reed-Lewis 1-4 2-2 10, Dortch 4-9 6-9 17, Zanoguera 6-10 1-1 13, Monakana 2-4 0-0 4, de Alfredo 0-1 0-0 0, Braun 0-0 0-0 0, Reecher 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 16-38 17-23 64.

OHIO (8-10, 3-4): Baldwin 1-2 3-4 8, Boesinger 2-4 0-0 10, Black 3-6 0-0 18, Lampkins 4-7 2-2 10, Yelle 2-5 0-0 4, Jenkins 2-4 0-0 4, Weatherspoon 0-0 0-0 0, Cooper 3-6 2-4 8. Totals: 17-34 7-10 62.

Halftime: Ohio 36-19. 3-point goals: Toledo 5-16 (Capotosto 2-7, Reed-Lewis 2-3, Dortch 1-5, Zanoguera 0-1); Ohio 7-26 (Baldwin 1-5, Boesinger 2-5, Black 4-13, Jenkins 0-3). Fouled out: Yelle. Rebounds: Toledo 42 (Capotosto 8); Ohio 31 (Baldwin 8). Assists: Toledo 13 (Dortch 9); Ohio 8 (Jenkins 5). Total fouls: Toledo 12, Ohio 24. A: 1,041.

BOWLING GREEN 57, NORTHERN ILLINOIS 44

NORTHERN ILLINOIS (7-10, 3-4) : Thorp 3-11 0-0 6, Augusta 5-12 2-3 12, Pulliam 1-7 0-0 2, Corral 4-13 3-4 11, Lehman 2-8 0-0 5, Sneed 1-4 0-0 2, Lindstrom 1-1 0-0 2, Gray 1-1 0-0 2, Johnson 1-4 0-1 2, Dumoulin 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 19-63 5-8 44.

BOWLING GREEN (16-3, 6-1): Justinger 3-5 4-4 11, Rogers 1-8 4-4 6, Stein 4-8 0-2 9, Halfhill 5-7 2-4 14, Donovan 5-8 0-0 13, Matthews 0-1 1-2 1, Hoekstra 1-5 0-0 2, Konieczki 0-0 0-0 0, Siefker 0-0 1-2 1. Totals: 19-42 12-18 57.

Halftime: Bowling Green 32-17. 3-pointers: Northern Illinois 1-9 (Lehman 1-1, Thorp 0-1, Sneed 0-1, Dumoulin 0-1, Pulliam 0-2, Corral 0-3), Bowling Green 7-17 (Donovan 3-4, Halfhill 2-3, Justinger 1-2, Stein 1-4, Rogers 0-1, Hoekstra 0-3). Rebounds: Northern Illinois 33 (Thorp and Corral 6), Bowling Green 39 (Rogers 12). Assists: Northern Illinois 11 (Lehman 4), Bowling Green 11 (Justinger, Stein, Halfhill, Donovan 2). Fouled out: Augusta. Total fouls: Northern Illinois 21, Bowling Green 15. Attendance: 1,375.

 

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 5 1 .833 13 6 .684

Ohio 4 2 .667 14 5 .737

Buffalo 4 2 .667 10 6 .625

Miami 4 2 .667 8 9 .471

BGSU 3 3 .500 9 10 .474

Kent St. 2 4 .333 11 8 .579

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 5 1 .833 17 2 .895

W. Michigan 4 2 .667 11 7 .611

E. Michigan 3 3 .500 11 8 .579

N. Illinois 1 5 .167 7 11 .389

Ball St. 1 5 .167 4 13 .235

C. Michigan 0 6 .000 7 11 .389

SUNDAY

Toledo 81, Kent St. 78

W. Michigan 62, Ball St. 53

SATURDAY

Ohio 58, E. Michigan 56

Buffalo 75, N. Illinois 67

Miami 70, BGSU 65

Akron 82, C. Michigan 74

WEDNESDAY

Toledo at Miami, 7

Central Michigan at Ohio, 7

Bowling Green at Eastern Michigan, 7

Northern Illinois at Kent State, 7

Western Michigan at Buffalo, 7

Ball State at Akron, 7

 

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan 7 0 1.000 15 4 .789

Michigan St. 7 1 .875 18 2 .900

Iowa 5 2 .714 16 4 .800

Wisconsin 4 3 .571 17 3 .850

Minnesota 4 4 .500 15 6 .714

Ohio St. 3 4 .429 16 4 .800

Purdue 3 4 .429 13 7 .650

Indiana 3 4 .429 13 7 .650

Northwestern 3 5 .375 10 11 .476

Nebraska 2 5 .286 10 9 .526

Illinois 2 6 .250 13 8 .619

Penn St. 1 6 .143 10 10 .500

SUNDAY

Indiana 56, Illinois 46

Nebraska 82, Minnesota 78

SATURDAY

Iowa 76, Northwestern 50

Wisconsin 72, Purdue 58

Michigan 80, Michigan St. 75

TUESDAY

Michigan State at Iowa, 7

WEDNESDAY

Penn State at Ohio State, 7

Northwestern at Wisconsin, 9

THURSDAY

Indiana at Nebraska, 8:15

Purdue at Michigan, 9

 

National

EAST

Canisius 78, Marist 65

Cincinnati 80, Temple 76

Harvard 80, Dartmouth 50

Iona 71, St. Peter's 63

New Hampshire 61, Mass.-Lowell 32

Princeton 84, Kean 54

Quinnipiac 90, Manhattan 86, OT

Rider 77, Monmouth (NJ) 71, OT

Siena 64, Fairfield 56

Stony Brook 79, Maine 61

UMass 90, Fordham 52

Vermont 72, Binghamton 39

SOUTH

Memphis 80, South Florida 58

NC State 80, Georgia Tech 78, OT

North Carolina 80, Clemson 61

MIDWEST

Evansville 66, Bradley 60

Green Bay 62, Detroit 52

SOUTHWEST

SMU 75, Houston 68

FAR WEST

Oregon 71, Washington St. 44

Stanford 79, Southern Cal 71, OT

 

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 6 1 .857 16 3 .842

Buffalo 4 3 .571 11 7 .611

Akron 4 3 .571 10 8 .556

Ohio 3 4 .429 8 9 .471

Miami 2 5 .286 6 12 .333

Kent St. 0 7 .000 3 15 .167

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 7 0 1.000 11 7 .611

Toledo 4 3 .571 9 9 .500

W. Michigan 4 3 .571 8 10 .444

Ball St. 3 4 .429 8 10 .444

N. Illinois 3 4 .429 7 10 .412

E. Michigan 2 5 .286 12 6 .667

TODAY

Toledo 64, Ohio 62

Bowling Green 57, Northern Illinois 44

Buffalo 73, Ball State 69

Akron 101, Eastern Michigan 79

SATURDAY

Central Michigan 113, Western Michigan 87

Miami 72, Kent State 62

WEDNESDAY

Western Michigan at Ball State, 7

Kent State at Northern Illinois, 8

THURSDAY

Akron at Toledo, 7

Bowling Green at Ohio, 7

Eastern Michigan at Central Michigan, 7

Miami at Buffalo, 7

 

National

EAST

Canisius 75, Siena 66

Drexel 55, Northeastern 52

Fairfield 61, Quinnipiac 52

Iona 66, St. Peter's 54

Monmouth (NJ) 75, Manhattan 70

New Hampshire 75, Mass.-Lowell 68

Penn St. 83, Minnesota 53

Saint Joseph's 75, Dayton 63

St. John's 66, Georgetown 63

Stony Brook 65, Maine 49

Syracuse 84, Virginia 75

UConn 81, South Florida 53

Vermont 65, Binghamton 57

Wake Forest 56, Boston College 50

SOUTH

Alabama 69, Georgia 66

Clemson 60, Miami 52

Duke 111, Pittsburgh 67

Florida 87, Auburn 69

Florida St. 70, Virginia Tech 54

Kentucky 68, Arkansas 58

LSU 66, Mississippi 56

Louisville 88, Memphis 61

Mississippi St. 69, Missouri 62

NC State 80, Georgia Tech 73

South Carolina 61, Vanderbilt 57

MIDWEST

Drake 97, Bradley 77

Michigan 60, Wisconsin 44

Michigan St. 82, Ohio St. 68

N. Iowa 70, Loyola of Chicago 59

Northwestern 63, Nebraska 59

S. Illinois 66, Evansville 57

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 69, Oklahoma St. 66, OT

Tennessee 76, Texas A&M 55

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 68, Colorado 66

Denver 87, W. Illinois 83

Oregon 101, Washington 85

Oregon St. 72, Washington St. 57

Utah 60, Arizona 57

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 32 15 3 67 147 110

Tampa Bay 31 16 5 67 155 128

Toronto 27 21 6 60 155 168

Montreal 27 20 5 59 128 134

Detroit 23 18 11 57 135 144

Ottawa 22 20 10 54 147 165

Florida 21 24 7 49 127 158

Buffalo 14 29 7 35 97 144

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 36 14 2 74 168 128

N.Y. Rangers 28 23 3 59 139 138

Columbus 26 21 4 56 150 145

Philadelphia 25 22 6 56 142 158

Carolina 23 19 9 55 131 145

New Jersey 22 20 11 55 127 132

Washington 23 21 8 54 148 154

N.Y. Islanders 21 25 8 50 154 179

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 32 10 12 76 190 149

St. Louis 35 11 5 75 177 119

Colorado 32 14 5 69 149 134

Minnesota 28 20 6 62 129 133

Dallas 24 20 8 56 151 153

Winnipeg 25 24 5 55 152 158

Nashville 23 23 8 54 132 163

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 39 10 5 83 182 130

San Jose 34 12 6 74 165 125

Los Angeles 29 18 6 64 132 113

Vancouver 27 17 9 63 135 134

Phoenix 24 18 10 58 151 160

Calgary 18 27 7 43 119 165

Edmonton 16 32 6 38 140 188

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SUNDAY

Florida 5, Detroit 4, SO

N.Y. Rangers 7, New Jersey 3

Winnipeg 3, Chicago 1

Edmonton 5, Nashville 1

Vancouver 5, Phoenix 4, OT

SATURDAY

St. Louis 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, SO

Carolina 6, Ottawa 3

Boston 6, Philadelphia 1

Washington 5, Montreal 0

Tampa Bay 5, Colorado 2

Buffalo 5, Columbus 2

Winnipeg 5, Toronto 4, OT

Dallas 3, Pittsburgh 0

Anaheim 3, Los Angeles 0

San Jose 3, Minnesota 2, OT

MONDAY

Boston at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Columbus at Carolina, 7

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Colorado at Dallas, 8:30

Edmonton at Vancouver, 10

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10

TUESDAY

Florida at Boston, 7

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7

Ottawa at Columbus, 7

Washington at Buffalo, 7:30

Carolina at Montreal, 7:30

New Jersey at St. Louis, 8

Nashville at Winnipeg, 8

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 9

Chicago at Calgary, 9:30

Minnesota at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

 

Florida 1 0 3 0 – 5

Detroit 0 3 1 0 – 4

Florida won shootout 1-0

First Period – 1, Florida, Bergenheim 12 (Kulikov, Weaver), 1:48.

Penalties – Goc, Fla (high-sticking), 17:55.

Second Period – 2, Detroit, Nyquist 9 (Franzen), 8:12. 3, Detroit, Alfredsson 12 (Smith, Lashoff), 9:31. 4, Detroit, Sheahan 3 (Tatar, Eaves), 18:15 (pp).

Penalties – Ericsson, Det (hooking), 4:47 Ericsson, Det (elbowing), 12:48 Bergenheim, Fla (tripping), 16:30 Bergenheim, Fla (closing hand on puck), 18:24 Abdelkader, Det (interference), 20:00.

Third Period – 5, Florida, Winchester 7 (Gilbert, Goc), 9:12. 6, Detroit, Tatar 12 (Sheahan, Jurco), 13:33. 7, Florida, Shore 4 (Fleischmann, Gilbert), 14:28. 8, Florida, Boyes 13 (Campbell), 16:14 (sh).

Penalties – Abdelkader, Det (slashing), 6:21 Goc, Fla (roughing), 14:46.

Overtime – None.

Penalties – None.

Shootout–Florida 1 (Bjugstad G, Huberdeau NG), Detroit 0 (Tatar NG, Alfredsson NG, Eaves NG).

Shots on goal – Florida 11-9-15-2–37. Detroit 10-12-5-3–30.

Power-play opportunities–Florida 0 of 4 Detroit 1 of 4.

Goalies – Florida, Thomas 14-14-3 (30 shots-26 saves). Detroit, Gustavsson 13-3-3 (37-33).

A – 20,066 (20,066). T–2:43.

 

BOYS

Today

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Patrick Henry at Montpelier

Tuesday

City League

Clay at Bowsher

St. Francis at Rogers

Woodward at Scott

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Southview

Lima Senior at Lima Central Catholic

Northern Lakes League

Evergreen at Anthony Wayne

Springfield at Maumee

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fremont St. Joseph at Elmwood

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Emmanuel Christian

Toledo Christian at Northwood

Other Northwest Ohio

Defiance Northwest Ohio Christian at Monclova Christian

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Chelsea

Blissfield at Hudson

Dundee at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Adrian Madison

Whiteford at Morenci

Thursday

City League

Woodward at Mohawk

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Lake at Eastwood

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Fostoria

Otsego at Rossford

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Liberty Center at Pettisville

Other Northwest Ohio

North Baltimore at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Lakota at Fremont St. Joseph

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Dundee

Erie Mason at Ida

Friday

City League

Bowsher at Scott

Woodward at Rogers

Waite at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Whitmer

Clay at St. John's

Findlay at St. Francis

Fremont Ross at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Southview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Northview

Perrysburg at Maumee

Springfield at Napoleon

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Gibsonburg at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills

Maumee Valley at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Swanton at Bryan

Delta at Wauseon

Montpelier at Evergreen

Patrick Henry at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

Liberty-Benton at Arcadia

Stryker at Fayette

Edgerton at Holgate

Cory-Rawson at McComb

Washtenaw Christian at Monclova Christian

Oak Harbor at Clyde

Edon at Pettisville

Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins

Hardin Northern at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Saline at Bedford

Summerfield at Britton-Deerfield

Whitmore Lake at Whiteford

Saturday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Findlay at Lima Shawnee

Lakewood St. Edward at St. John's

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne vs. Defiance at BGSU

Lima Bath at Bowling Green

Napoleon at Ottawa-Glandorf

Northview at Bedford

Springfield at Wauseon

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Clyde at Genoa

Delta at Lake

Otsego at Patrick Henry

Margaretta at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Emmanuel Christian at Swanton

Old Fort at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Tinora

Fairview at Bryan

Liberty Center at Fayette

Montpelier at Antwerp

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Hopewell-Loudon

Sandusky St. Mary at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Hardin Northern at Lakota

McComb at Miller City

Cory-Rawson at North Baltimore

Pettisville at Ayersville

 

GIRLS

Today

City League

Bowsher at Rogers

Waite at Scott

Start at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Notre Dame

Clay at Findlay

St. Ursula at Fremont Ross

Whitmer at Lima Senior

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fostoria at Port Clinton

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Tiffin Calvert at Emmanuel Christian

Ottawa Hills at Gibsonburg

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Evergreen at Hilltop

Other Northwest Ohio

Liberty-Benton at Lima Bath

Southeast Michigan

Whiteford at Addison

Tuesday

Northern Lakes League

Maumee at Bryan

Ottawa-Glandorf at Napoleon

Archbold at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Genoa at Eastwood

Elmwood at Lake

Woodmore at Otsego

Rossford at Fostoria

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Sandusky St. Mary

Monroeville at Gibsonburg

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Stryker at Liberty Center

Montpelier at Hicksville

Patrick Henry at Van Buren

Wauseon at Tinora

Other Northwest Ohio

Pettisville at Holgate

Defiance Northwest Ohio Christian at Monclova Christian

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Chelsea

Hudson at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Dundee

Adrian Madison at Summerfield

Morenci at Whiteford

Wednesday

City League

Start at Bowsher

Scott at Rogers

Woodward at Waite

Thursday

City League

Woodward at Bowsher

Scott at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Whitmer at Central Catholic

Fremont Ross at Clay

Notre Dame at Findlay

Lima Senior at St. Ursula

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Southview

Northview at Bowling Green

Perrysburg at Maumee

Springfield at Napoleon

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Emmanuel Christian

Gibsonburg at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Continental

Bryan at Swanton

Wauseon at Delta

Evergreen at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Liberty-Benton

Fayette at Stryker

Holgate at Edgerton

Vanlue at McComb

Pettisville at Edon

Van Buren at Leipsic

Friday

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Woodmore

Elmwood at Genoa

Lake at Rossford

Fostoria at Otsego

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Seneca East at Lakota

Washtenaw Christian at Monclova Christian

North Baltimore at Hopewell-Loudon

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Saline

Blissfield at Dundee

Ida at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Britton-Deerfield

Whitmore Lake at Whiteford

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Cardinal Stritch

Scott at Southview

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Northview

Anthony Wayne at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Napoleon at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fremont St. Joseph at Eastwood

Sandusky at Fostoria

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Gibsonburg at Arcadia

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Delta at North Central

Other Northwest Ohio

McComb at Holgate

Oak Harbor at Sandusky St. Mary

Port Clinton at Huron

Van Buren at New Riegel

 

Squash

City Championship

A Division: Drew Snell 3-0 d. Bradley Seidel; A Limited Division: Neil Garrison 3-1 d. Dave Ensing; B Division: Brian Epstein 3-0 d. Bill Skakun; C Division: Nate Syrek 3-1 d. Eddie Lee; D Division: Matt Rubin 3-1 d. Jeff Kimble; E Division: Rachel Steele 3-2 d. Zak Vassar.

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 22 21 .512 –

Brooklyn 20 22 .476 1½

New York 17 27 .386 5½

Boston 15 31 .326 8½

Philadelphia 14 30 .318 8½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 32 12 .727 –

Atlanta 23 20 .535 8½

Washington 21 22 .488 10½

Charlotte 19 27 .413 14

Orlando 12 33 .267 20½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 34 9 .791 –

Chicago 22 21 .512 12

Detroit 17 27 .386 17½

Cleveland 16 28 .364 18½

Milwaukee 8 35 .186 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 33 11 .750 –

Houston 29 17 .630 5

Dallas 26 20 .565 8

Memphis 22 20 .524 10

New Orleans 18 25 .419 14½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 35 10 .778 –

Portland 33 11 .750 1½

Denver 21 21 .500 12½

Minnesota 21 22 .488 13

Utah 15 29 .341 19½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 31 15 .674 –

Golden State 26 18 .591 4

Phoenix 25 18 .581 4½

Sacramento 15 27 .357 14

L.A. Lakers 16 29 .356 14½

SUNDAY

Miami 113, San Antonio 101

New York 110, L.A. Lakers 103

New Orleans 100, Orlando 92

Phoenix 99, Cleveland 90

Brooklyn 85, Boston 79

Dallas 116, Detroit 106

Portland at Golden State, late

Denver at Sacramento, late

SATURDAY

Chicago 89, Charlotte 87

L.A. Clippers 126, Toronto 118

Oklahoma City 103, Philadelphia 91

Memphis 99, Houston 81

Atlanta 112, Milwaukee 87

Denver 109, Indiana 96

Utah 104, Washington 101

Portland 115, Minnesota 104

MONDAY

Phoenix at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Utah, 9 p.m.

 

Phoenix 22 21 25 31 – 99

Cleveland 29 32 6 23 – 90

PHOENIX: Tucker 5-14 2-2 13, Frye 5-9 2-2 16, Plumlee 1-3 1-2 3, Dragic 6-14 2-2 15, Green 4-14 2-2 12, Mark.Morris 8-16 10-12 27, Len 0-0 0-0 0, Barbosa 2-6 1-2 5, Smith 0-2 1-2 1, Marc.Morris 3-4 1-2 7. Totals 34-82 22-28 99.

CLEVELAND: Deng 7-18 4-6 18, Thompson 6-9 5-7 17, Varejao 1-9 0-3 2, Irving 8-23 8-8 24, Miles 5-11 0-0 12, Waiters 2-5 0-0 4, Zeller 1-1 0-0 2, Jack 3-8 0-0 8, Clark 1-2 0-0 3, Dellavedova 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-86 17-24 90.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Phoenix 9-27 (Frye 4-7, Green 2-8, Mark.Morris 1-2, Dragic 1-3, Tucker 1-4, Marc.Morris 0-1, Barbosa 0-2), Cleveland 5-16 (Jack 2-2, Miles 2-7, Clark 1-2, Deng 0-2, Irving 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Phoenix 63 (Mark.Morris 15), Cleveland 50 (Thompson 13). Assists –Phoenix 23 (Dragic 7), Cleveland 23 (Irving 9). Total Fouls–Phoenix 24, Cleveland 23. Technicals –Phoenix defensive three second. A – 15,872 (20,562).

 

Detroit 25 21 35 25 – 106

Dallas 28 28 28 32 – 116

DETROIT: Smith 10-24 5-7 25, Monroe 9-13 2-4 20, Drummond 2-5 0-2 4, Jennings 10-18 4-8 26, Caldwell-Pope 4-7 0-1 9, Singler 4-11 0-0 9, Stuckey 3-11 5-6 11, Harrellson 1-2 0-0 2, Mitchell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 43-91 16-28 106.

DALLAS: Marion 4-9 0-0 8, Nowitzki 10-16 5-5 28, Dalembert 3-5 0-2 6, Calderon 7-8 2-2 17, Ellis 4-8 3-3 11, Carter 4-8 4-6 13, Blair 4-9 1-2 9, Wright 2-2 4-4 8, Harris 4-7 4-4 14, Crowder 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 43-74 23-28 116.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Detroit 4-13 (Jennings 2-5, Singler 1-2, Caldwell-Pope 1-2, Harrellson 0-1, Stuckey 0-1, Smith 0-2), Dallas 7-21 (Nowitzki 3-5, Harris 2-4, Calderon 1-2, Carter 1-5, Crowder 0-1, Ellis 0-1, Marion 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Detroit 49 (Monroe 9), Dallas 47 (Nowitzki 9). Assists –Detroit 18 (Jennings 7), Dallas 23 (Harris 7). Total Fouls–Detroit 21, Dallas 19. Technicals –Dallas defensive three second. A – 19,662 (19,200).

 

Glantz-Culver line

NFL

Sunday

Super Bowl

At East Rutherford, N.J.

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Denver +1 2½ (47) Seattle

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Pittsburgh 3½ Duke

at William & Mary 3 Coll. of Charleston

at Towson 10 Hofstra

Villanova 4½ at Georgetown

Oklahoma St. 4 at Oklahoma

at Portland St. 1 E. Washington

at Savannah St. Pk Norfolk St.

at Lafayette 2 Colgate

at Texas Southern 11 Ark.-Pine Bluff

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Phoenix 4½ (213) at Philadelphia

at Brooklyn 5 (187) Toronto

at Oklahoma City 10½ (201) Atlanta

L.A. Clippers 8 (200) at Milwaukee

Minnesota 3 (200) at Chicago

at Utah 6 (206) Sacramento

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Carolina -120 Columbus +100

Boston -130 at N.Y. Isl +110

at Pittsburgh -280 Buffalo +230

at Dallas -115 Colorado -105

at San Jose -160 Los Angeles +140

at Vancouver -200 Edmonton +170

 

ECHL

Greenville 2 0 0 - 2

Toledo 2 1 1 - 4

1st Period-1, Greenville, Rowe 11 (St. Croix, Nicholls), 3:53. 2, Greenville, Marcou 6 (Johnston, Rowe), 10:26 (PP). 3, Toledo, Clarke 9 13:21. 4, Toledo, Shalunov 5 (Gilbert), 19:54. Penalties-Vallerand Grn (slashing ), 8:37; Telyakov Tol (cross-checking), 8:37; Thorne Tol (kneeing), 9:29; Cameron Grn (high-sticking), 16:16.

2nd Period-5, Toledo, Clarke 10 (Nicastro, Gilbert), 14:43 (PP). Penalties-Himelson Grn (holding), 4:54; Telyakov Tol (cross-checking), 8:33; Cameron Grn (fighting - major), 11:23; Thorne Tol (fighting - major), 11:23; Hegarty Grn (cross-checking, roughing), 13:33; Clark Tol (double - roughing), 13:33; Johnston Grn (cross-checking), 14:18; Noreau Grn (double - roughing, game misconduct - leaving the players bench), 14:18; Nedomlel Tol (roughing), 14:18; Isaacs Grn (cross-checking), 16:00; Klassen Grn (boarding), 16:17; Koger Tol (slashing ), 20:00.

3rd Period-6, Toledo, Shalunov 6 (Lynch), 12:09. Penalties-served by Clark Tol (bench - too many men), 14:15; Cameron Grn (fighting - major), 16:19; Chartrain Tol (fighting - major), 16:19.

Shots on Goal-Greenville 10-5-12-27. Toledo 4-15-9-28.

Power Play Opportunities-Greenville 1 / 4; Toledo 1 / 6.

Goalies-Greenville, Missiaen 2-1-0-0 (28 shots-24 saves). Toledo, Carruth 5-9-0-0 (27 shots-25 saves).

A-4,378

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 23 14 1 0 47 118 98

Wheeling 19 16 1 5 44 106 121

Elmira 13 22 2 2 30 95 129

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 24 12 1 1 50 132 102

Evansville 21 9 3 5 50 131 118

Kalamazoo 22 15 1 2 47 116 107

Fort Wayne 17 14 4 4 42 112 122

Toledo 13 22 3 0 29 114 142

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 28 10 1 2 59 121 81

Orlando 22 13 1 2 47 116 110

Florida 22 14 1 2 47 127 115

Greenville 20 18 2 1 43 106 111

Gwinnett 15 24 1 2 33 105 132

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 25 10 2 1 53 130 80

Colorado 21 11 5 2 49 124 110

Idaho 20 15 2 2 44 116 113

Utah 17 16 3 4 41 98 106

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 27 8 2 3 59 121 100

Stockton 21 14 0 5 47 135 127

Bakersfield 17 18 1 3 38 100 111

San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 10 23 3 1 24 84 130

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

Orlando 3, Florida 2

Wheeling 3, Cincinnati 1

Kalamazoo 3, Reading 2

Elmira 4, Fort Wayne 1

Toledo 4, Greenville 2

Ontario 5, Stockton 2

Bakersfield 3, Idaho 1

SATURDAY

South Carolina 4, Florida 1

Fort Wayne 4, Elmira 0

Reading 4, Toledo 1

Cincinnati 4, Wheeling 1

Evansville 6, Greenville 1

Utah 2, Bakersfield 1, SO

Alaska 4, Colorado 1

MONDAY

No games scheduled

 

Golf

Bahamas Classic

Paradise Island, Bahamas; Par: 73

Jessica Korda, $195,000 69-66-72-66 – 273

Stacy Lewis, $120,655 69-71-68-66 – 274

Pornan. Phatlum, $63,581 71-69-69-67 – 276

Paula Creamer, $63,581 71-65-71-69 – 276

Lizette Salas, $63,581 72-67-66-71 – 276

Na Yeon Choi, $63,581 70-68-66-72 – 276

Christel Boeljon, $31,543 71-67-73-66 – 277

Sandra Gal, $31,543 71-69-71-66 – 277

Lydia Ko, $31,543 68-70-71-68 – 277

P.K. Kongkraphan, $31,543 69-69-71-68 – 277

Morgan Pressel, $23,945 70-73-69-66 – 278

Thid. Suwannapura, $23,945 70-71-68-69 – 278

Brittany Lincicome, $19,289 70-71-71-68 – 280

Chella Choi, $19,289 73-69-67-71 – 280

Michelle Wie, $19,289 72-65-72-71 – 280

Amelia Lewis, $19,289 69-73-66-72 – 280

Jenny Suh, $19,289 71-66-71-72 – 280

Alena Sharp, $15,220 75-69-70-68 – 282

Kristy McPherson, $15,220 73-71-69-69 – 282

Hee Young Park, $15,220 69-72-72-69 – 282

Sandra Changkija, $15,220 71-72-68-71 – 282

Azahara Munoz, $15,220 70-71-69-72 – 282

Haru Nomura, $13,344 73-74-70-66 – 283

Jodi Ewart Shadoff, $13,344 75-68-71-69 – 283

Angela Stanford, $12,386 73-73-69-69 – 284

Laura Diaz, $12,386 74-69-70-71 – 284

Line Vedel, $11,230 73-74-70-68 – 285

Moriya Jutanugarn, $11,230 74-72-70-69 – 285

Gerina Piller, $11,230 71-75-68-71 – 285

Pernilla Lindberg, $9,975 70-71-74-71 – 286

Karine Icher, $9,975 74-73-67-72 – 286

Tiffany Joh, $9,975 73-74-66-73 – 286

Mirim Lee, $7,531 69-77-72-69 – 287

Ayako Uehara, $7,531 72-74-72-69 – 287

Austin Ernst, $7,531 69-74-74-70 – 287

Se Ri Pak, $7,531 72-73-72-70 – 287

Brittany Lang, $7,531 69-78-69-71 – 287

Amy Yang, $7,531 71-69-76-71 – 287

Julieta Granada, $7,531 73-71-71-72 – 287

Katherine Kirk, $7,531 73-69-73-72 – 287

Meena Lee, $7,531 68-76-71-72 – 287

Sarah Jane Smith, $7,531 72-73-69-73 – 287

Danielle Kang, $7,531 73-69-71-74 – 287

 

Farmers Insurance Open

s-Torrey Pines, South Course, par 72)

n-Torrey Pines, North Course, par 72)

San Diego

Scott Stallings $1,098,000 72s-67n-72-68 – 279

K.J. Choi $366,000 74s-70n-70-66 – 280

Graham DeLaet $366,000 70n-73s-69-68 – 280

Jason Day $366,000 66n-73s-73-68 – 280

Pat Perez $366,000 67s-71n-72-70 – 280

Marc Leishman $366,000 66n-71s-72-71 – 280

Charley Hoffman $190,117 69s-70n-75-67 – 281

Ryo Ishikawa $190,117 72s-70n-69-70 – 281

Will MacKenzie $190,117 72s-69n-70-70 – 281

Tr. Immelman $135,217 68n-74s-71-69 – 282

Seung-Yul Noh $135,217 68n-73s-72-69 – 282

Russell Knox $135,217 71s-67n-74-70 – 282

Justin Thomas $135,217 68n-73s-72-69 – 282

Brad Fritsch $135,217 69n-70s-72-71 – 282

Gary Woodland $135,217 65n-73s-70-74 – 282

Hi. Matsuyama $97,600 72n-72s-70-69 – 283

Keegan Bradley $97,600 69n-72s-71-71 – 283

Morgan Hoffmann $97,600 72s-66n-72-73 – 283

Erik Compton $76,555 69n-69s-74-72 – 284

Robert Streb $76,555 73s-69n-70-72 – 284

Nicolas Colsaerts $76,555 69n-67s-75-73 – 284

Jordan Spieth $76,555 71s-63n-75-75 – 284

J.B. Holmes $54,290 71s-68n-75-71 – 285

Billy Horschel $54,290 70s-67n-77-71 – 285

Luke Guthrie $54,290 76s-68n-71-70 – 285

Bubba Watson $54,290 70n-73s-73-69 – 285

Rory Sabbatini $54,290 74s-68n-69-74 – 285

Stewart Cink $38,023 64n-71s-79-72 – 286

Jamie Lovemark $38,023 72s-67n-76-71 – 286

Justin Leonard $38,023 74s-69n-73-70 – 286

Sang-Moon Bae $38,023 67n-76s-71-72 – 286

Robert Garrigus $38,023 71n-71s-72-72 – 286

Brendan Steele $38,023 76s-67n-74-69 – 286

Y.E. Yang $38,023 76s-67n-74-69 – 286

Chad Collins $38,023 78s-66n-73-69 – 286

Brian Stuard $38,023 70s-73n-69-74 – 286

Brendon Todd $26,840 69n-73s-72-73 – 287

Martin Laird $26,840 69n-71s-74-73 – 287

Michael Putnam $26,840 69n-73s-75-70 – 287

Kevin Tway $26,840 69s-70n-73-75 – 287

Charles Howell III $26,840 70n-72s-70-75 – 287

Tyr. Van Aswegen $26,840 66n-76s-76-69 – 287

Stuart Appleby $20,740 74s-69n-72-73 – 288

Justin Hicks $20,740 71s-68n-75-74 – 288

Bill Haas $20,740 74s-70n-71-73 – 288

Matt Jones $20,740 75s-65n-77-71 – 288

John Merrick $15,479 69n-74s-72-74 – 289

Jim Herman $15,479 66n-75s-74-74 – 289

Lee Westwood $15,479 73s-68n-75-73 – 289

Ian Poulter $15,479 75s-67n-71-76 – 289

David Lingmerth $15,479 72s-70n-75-72 – 289

Kevin Chappell $15,479 73s-66n-73-77 – 289

Hunter Mahan $15,479 72n-72s-73-72 – 289

Andres Romero $15,479 72s-72n-67-78 – 289

M. Calcavecchia $13,847 70n-74s-71-75 – 290

David Lynn $13,847 68n-73s-75-74 – 290

Tag Ridings $13,847 73s-70n-73-74 – 290

Blake Adams $13,847 75s-69n-72-74 – 290



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories