Loading…
Saturday, September 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 1/29/2014

Scoreboard: 1-29

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Arizona (63) 20-0 1,623 1

2. Syracuse (2) 19-0 1,561 2

3. Florida 17-2 1,436 6

4. Wichita St. 21-0 1,435 5

5. San Diego St. 18-1 1,337 7

6. Kansas 15-4 1,272 8

7. Michigan St. 18-2 1,251 3

8. Oklahoma St. 16-3 1,067 11

9. Villanova 17-2 1,063 4

10. Michigan 15-4 1,050 21

11. Kentucky 15-4 896 14

12. Louisville 17-3 891 12

13. Cincinnati 19-2 793 15

14. Wisconsin 17-3 763 9

15. Iowa 16-4 722 10

16. Iowa St. 15-3 684 16

17. Duke 16-4 549 18

18. Pittsburgh 18-2 517 20

19. Saint Louis 18-2 464 19

20. Creighton 17-3 445 –

21. UMass 17-2 353 13

22. Memphis 15-4 262 23

23. Oklahoma 16-4 203 25

24. Ohio St. 16-4 143 17

25. Texas 16-4 142 –

Others receiving votes: UConn 67, Gonzaga 51, UCLA 39, Virginia 18, George Washington 5, Green Bay 5, Kansas St. 5, Minnesota 5, SMU 3, American U. 1, Harvard 1, Louisiana Tech 1, New Mexico 1, Southern Miss. 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Arizona (31) 20-0 799 1

2. Syracuse (1) 19-0 769 2

3. Wichita State 21-0 724 4

4. Florida 17-2 694 6

5. San Diego State 18-1 653 7

6. Michigan State 18-2 621 3

7. Louisville 17-3 552 9

7. Kansas 15-4 552 11

9. Villanova 17-2 509 5

10. Oklahoma State 16-3 497 12

11. Kentucky 15-4 433 14

12. Iowa 16-4 386 10

13. Wisconsin 17-3 368 8

14. Michigan 15-4 346 25

15. Cincinnati 19-2 323 16

16. Duke 16-4 298 18

17. Pittsburgh 18-2 279 19

18. Iowa State 15-3 268 17

19. UMass 17-2 265 12

20. Creighton 17-3 229 24

21. Saint Louis 18-2 218 20

22. Memphis 15-4 155 22

23. Ohio State 16-4 118 15

24. Gonzaga 18-3 114 21

25. Oklahoma 16-4 85 25

Others receiving votes: Texas 41, Virginia 26, UCLA 22, UConn 18, George Washington 8, Baylor 6, Kansas State 6, Southern Miss. 6, Colorado 5, Toledo 5, SMU 1, Stephen F. Austin 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 5 1 .833 13 6 .684

Ohio 4 2 .667 14 5 .737

Buffalo 4 2 .667 10 6 .625

Miami 4 2 .667 8 9 .471

BGSU 3 3 .500 9 10 .474

Kent St. 2 4 .333 11 8 .579

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 5 1 .833 17 2 .895

W. Michigan 4 2 .667 11 7 .611

E. Michigan 3 3 .500 11 8 .579

N. Illinois 1 5 .167 7 11 .389

Ball St. 1 5 .167 4 13 .235

C. Michigan 0 6 .000 7 11 .389

SUNDAY

Toledo 81, Kent St. 78

W. Michigan 62, Ball St. 53

WEDNESDAY

Toledo at Miami, 7

Central Michigan at Ohio, 7

Bowling Green at Eastern Michigan, 7

Northern Illinois at Kent State, 7

Western Michigan at Buffalo, 7

Ball State at Akron, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan 7 0 1.000 15 4 .789

Michigan St. 7 1 .875 18 2 .900

Iowa 5 2 .714 16 4 .800

Wisconsin 4 3 .571 17 3 .850

Minnesota 4 4 .500 15 6 .714

Ohio St. 3 4 .429 16 4 .800

Purdue 3 4 .429 13 7 .650

Indiana 3 4 .429 13 7 .650

Northwestern 3 5 .375 10 11 .476

Nebraska 2 5 .286 10 9 .526

Illinois 2 6 .250 13 8 .619

Penn St. 1 6 .143 10 10 .500

SUNDAY

Indiana 56, Illinois 46

Nebraska 82, Minnesota 78

TUESDAY

Michigan State at Iowa, 7

WEDNESDAY

Penn State at Ohio State, 7

Northwestern at Wisconsin, 9

THURSDAY

Indiana at Nebraska, 8:15

Purdue at Michigan, 9

National

EAST

Duke 80, Pittsburgh 65

Towson 76, Hofstra 58

SOUTH

Bethune-Cookman 58, Howard 47

Coppin St. 70, NC A&T 54

Hampton 67, SC State 56

NJIT 65, Delaware St. 59, OT

Norfolk St. 56, Savannah St. 49

William & Mary 74, Coll. of Charleston 63

Women

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. UConn (36) 21-0 900 1

2. Notre Dame 18-0 852 2

3. Duke 20-1 819 3

4. Stanford 18-1 811 4

5. Louisville 20-1 758 5

6. North Carolina 17-3 688 7

7. South Carolina 18-2 656 10

8. Maryland 16-2 638 6

9. Baylor 16-3 617 12

10. Tennessee 16-4 565 11

11. Oklahoma St. 17-2 550 8

12. Penn St. 15-4 485 13

13. Kentucky 16-4 471 9

14. LSU 16-4 397 15

15. Arizona St. 17-3 389 14

16. Vanderbilt 16-4 351 16

17. Texas A&M 16-5 302 17

18. NC State 18-3 261 23

19. Purdue 14-5 234 22

20. West Virginia 17-3 219 18

21. California 14-5 140 19

22. Gonzaga 18-3 123 25

23. Florida St. 15-5 102 24

23. Iowa St. 15-4 102 20

25. Middle Tennessee 17-3 84 –

Others receiving votes: Nebraska 63, Rutgers 27, Michigan St. 23, Southern Cal 18, St. John's 14, San Diego 7, Oklahoma 6, Syracuse 6, Wichita St. 5, Saint Joseph's 4, Bowling Green 3, Chattanooga 2, DePaul 2, Iowa 2, Michigan 2, Georgia Tech 1, Texas 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 6 1 .857 16 3 .842

Buffalo 4 3 .571 11 7 .611

Akron 4 3 .571 10 8 .556

Ohio 3 4 .429 8 9 .471

Miami 2 5 .286 6 12 .333

Kent St. 0 7 .000 3 15 .167

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 7 0 1.000 11 7 .611

Toledo 4 3 .571 9 9 .500

W. Michigan 4 3 .571 8 10 .444

Ball St. 3 4 .429 8 10 .444

N. Illinois 3 4 .429 7 10 .412

E. Michigan 2 5 .286 12 6 .667

SUNDAY

Toledo 64, Ohio 62

Bowling Green 57, Northern Illinois 44

Buffalo 73, Ball State 69

Akron 101, Eastern Michigan 79

WEDNESDAY

Western Michigan at Ball State, 7

Kent State at Northern Illinois, 8

THURSDAY

Akron at Toledo, 7

Bowling Green at Ohio, 7

Eastern Michigan at Central Michigan, 7

Miami at Buffalo, 7

National

EAST

Mount St. Mary's 64, CCSU 62

Robert Morris 67, Fairleigh Dickinson 58

Sacred Heart 84, Bryant 78

St. Francis (Pa.) 84, LIU Brooklyn 76

Wagner 73, St. Francis (NY) 62

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 63, Alabama A&M 60

Belmont 71, Morehead St. 65

Coppin St. 59, NC A&T 50

Davidson 69, W. Carolina 65

Delaware St. 79, Wesley 37

Furman 73, UNC-Greensboro 64

Georgia Southern 68, Appalachian St. 59

Hampton 78, SC State 47

Howard 47, Bethune-Cookman 45

Jacksonville St. 69, Austin Peay 65

NC Central 50, Morgan St. 48

Notre Dame 87, Maryland 83

Savannah St. 79, Norfolk St. 47

Southern U. 60, Alabama St. 44

Tennessee St. 78, E. Kentucky 63

Tennessee Tech 81, Murray St. 65

UT-Martin 103, E. Illinois 84

Wofford 68, Elon 65

MIDWEST

Cleveland St. 76, Valparaiso 66

Purdue 80, Illinois 68

SE Missouri 79, SIU-Edwardsville 71

Wichita St. 83, Indiana St. 63

college hockey

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Ferris St. 13 3 2 28 61 41

Minn. St. 12 6 0 24 59 44

Bowling Green 10 7 3 23 65 45

Alaska Anch 9 8 3 21 49 49

Bemidji St. 8 8 4 20 55 50

N. Michigan 8 7 1 17 40 36

Lake Sup St. 8 10 0 16 47 52

Michigan Tech 6 8 4 16 38 43

Alaska 7 11 2 16 54 61

Ala.-Huntsville 1 14 1 3 14 61

OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville 1-24-1, Alaska 10-12-4, Alaska Anchorage 13-10-3, Bemidji St. 8-13-7, Bowling Green 13-10-5, Ferris St. 18-6-3, Lake Superior St. 12-13-1, Michigan Tech 8-14-6, Minn. St. (Mankato) 14-12-0, Northern Michigan 10-12-2.

Friday

Michigan Tech at Bowling Green, 7:07

Minn. St. (Mankato) at N. Michigan, 7:07

Ala.-Huntsville at Alaska, 11:07 p.m.

Saturday

Michigan Tech at Bowling Green, 7:07

Minn. St. (Mankato) at N. Michigan, 7:07

Ala.-Huntsville at Alaska, 11:07

glantz-culver line

NFL

Sunday

Super Bowl

At East Rutherford, N.J.

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Denver +1 2 (47) Seattle

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Arkansas 7 Missouri

at Baylor 7 West Virginia

at Iowa 4 Michigan St.

SMU 7 at South Florida

at Wichita St. 20½ Loyola of Chicago

at Kansas St. 8½ Texas Tech

Virginia 4½ at Notre Dame

at Creighton 13 St. John's

Kentucky 1½ at LSU

at Utah St. Pk New Mexico

Cleveland St. 8½ at E. Illinois

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Cleveland 3½ (195½) New Orleans

at New York 6 (196½) Boston

at Detroit 6 (206½) Orlando

at Houston 2 (211½) San Antonio

at Portland 6 (199) Memphis

at Golden State 8½ (207½) Washington

Indiana 9 (206) at L.A. Lakers

Boys

AP State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward (12) 13-1 203

2, Trotwood-Madison (3) 13-1 181

3, Cin. Moeller (3) 14-1 166

4, Zanesville (2) 13-0 160

5, Uniontown Lake (2) 14-0 130

6, Massillon Jackson 12-2 74

7, Berea-Midpark 12-1 55

7, Cols. Northland 13-3 55

9, Perrysburg 13-1 38

10, Bowsher 11-1 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Pickerington Cent. 26. 12, Can. Timken 16. 13, Cle. St. Ignatius 13.

DIVISION II

1, Norwalk (15) 14-0 203

2, Cols. Watterson (5) 12-1 179

3, Day. Dunbar (2) 13-3 159

4, Lake 13-0 130

5, Mansfield Ontario 14-0 126

6, Cle. Cent. Cath. 11-3 101

7, Circleville Logan Elm 14-1 91

8, Defiance 12-2 69

9, Day. Thurgood Marshall 11-4 26

10, Franklin 12-3 23

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Akr. SVSM 22. 12, Athens 15. 12, Cols. Brookhaven 15. 14, New Concord John Glenn 14.

DIVISION III

1, Belmont Union Local (10) 13-0 186

2, Beachwood 12-2 151

3, Cle. VASJ (7) 9-5 136

4, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (2) 11-2 132

5, Gates Mills Gilmour (2) 12-1 130

6, Chillicothe Zane Trace 13-2 90

7, Cols. Ready (1) 12-3 88

8, Lima Cent. Cath. 11-2 87

9, Lucasville Valley 14-2 53

10, Cols. Hartley 10-4 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Warrensville Hts. 25. 12, Creston Norwayne 16. 13, Marion Pleasant 14.

DIVISION IV

1, Convoy Crestview (20) 13-0 218

2, New Madison Tri-Village (2) 13-0 189

3, Berlin Hiland 14-2 145

4, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 17-2 144

5, Ottawa Hills 9-1 120

6, Tipp City Bethel 11-2 93

7, Troy Christian 13-2 79

8, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 12-1 70

9, Maria Stein Marion Local 10-2 67

10, Haviland Wayne Trace 9-1 27

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Peebles 18.

steve junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Trotwood-Madison; 2, Lakewood St. Edward; 3, Bowsher; 4, Cincinnati Moeller; 5, Zanesville; 6, Uniontown Lake; 7, Perrysburg; 8, Berea-Midpark; 9, St. John's; 10, Columbus Northland.

DIVISION II: 1, Norwalk; 2, Columbus Watterson; 3, Lake; 4, Ontario; 5, Circleville Logan Elm; 6, Dayton Dunbar; 7, Defiance; 8, Cleveland Central Catholic; 9, Columbus Brookhaven; 10, Dayton Thurgood Marshall.

DIVISION III: 1, Belmont Union Local; 2, Gates Mills Gilmour; 3, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; 4, Lima Central Catholic; 5, Beachwood; 6, Chillicothe Zane Trace; 7, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; 8, Lucasville Valley; 9, Columbus Ready; 10, Columbus Hartley.

DIVISION IV: 1, Convoy Crestview; 2, Ottawa Hills; 3, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; 4, New Madison Tri-Village; 5, New Washington Buckeye Central; 6, Berlin Hiland; 7, Tipp City Bethel; 8, Troy Christian; 9, Peebles; 10, Marion Local.

Today

City League

Clay at Bowsher

St. Francis at Rogers

Woodward at Scott

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Southview

Lima Senior at Lima Central Catholic

Northern Lakes League

Evergreen at Anthony Wayne

Springfield at Maumee

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fremont St. Joseph at Elmwood

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Emmanuel Christian

Toledo Christian at Northwood

Other Northwest Ohio

Defiance Northwest Ohio Christian at Monclova Christian

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Chelsea

Blissfield at Hudson

Dundee at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Adrian Madison

Whiteford at Morenci

Thursday

City League

Woodward at Mohawk

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Lake at Eastwood

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Fostoria

Otsego at Rossford

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Liberty Center at Pettisville

Other Northwest Ohio

North Baltimore at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Lakota at Fremont St. Joseph

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Dundee

Erie Mason at Ida

Friday

City League

Bowsher at Scott

Woodward at Rogers

Waite at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Whitmer

Clay at St. John's

Findlay at St. Francis

Fremont Ross at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Southview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Northview

Perrysburg at Maumee

Springfield at Napoleon

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Gibsonburg at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills

Maumee Valley at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Swanton at Bryan

Delta at Wauseon

Montpelier at Evergreen

Patrick Henry at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

Liberty-Benton at Arcadia

Stryker at Fayette

Edgerton at Holgate

Cory-Rawson at McComb

Washtenaw Christian at Monclova Christian

Oak Harbor at Clyde

Edon at Pettisville

Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins

Hardin Northern at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Saline at Bedford

Summerfield at Britton-Deerfield

Whitmore Lake at Whiteford

Saturday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Findlay at Lima Shawnee

Lakewood St. Edward at St. John's

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne vs. Defiance at BGSU

Lima Bath at Bowling Green

Napoleon at Ottawa-Glandorf

Northview at Bedford

Springfield at Wauseon

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Clyde at Genoa

Delta at Lake

Otsego at Patrick Henry

Margaretta at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Emmanuel Christian at Swanton

Old Fort at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Tinora

Fairview at Bryan

Liberty Center at Fayette

Montpelier at Antwerp

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Hopewell-Loudon

Sandusky St. Mary at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Hardin Northern at Lakota

McComb at Miller City

Cory-Rawson at North Baltimore

Pettisville at Ayersville

GIRLS

Today

Northern Lakes League

Maumee at Bryan

Ottawa-Glandorf at Napoleon

Archbold at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Genoa at Eastwood

Elmwood at Lake

Woodmore at Otsego

Rossford at Fostoria

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Sandusky St. Mary

Monroeville at Gbsonburg

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Stryker at Liberty Center

Montpelier at Hicksville

Patrick Henry at Van Buren

Wauseon at Tinora

Other Northwest Ohio

Pettisville at Holgate

Defiance Northwest Ohio Christian at Monclova Christian

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Chelsea

Hudson at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Dundee

Adrian Madison at Summerfield

Morenci at Whiteford

Wednesday

City League

Start at Bowsher

Scott at Rogers

Woodward at Waite

Thursday

City League

Woodward at Bowsher

Scott at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Whitmer at Central Catholic

Fremont Ross at Clay

Notre Dame at Findlay

Lima Senior at St. Ursula

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Southview

Northview at Bowling Green

Perrysburg at Maumee

Springfield at Napoleon

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Emmanuel Christian

Gibsonburg at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Continental

Bryan at Swanton

Wauseon at Delta

Evergreen at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Liberty-Benton

Fayette at Stryker

Holgate at Edgerton

Vanlue at McComb

Pettisville at Edon

Van Buren at Leipsic

Friday

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Woodmore

Elmwood at Genoa

Lake at Rossford

Fostoria at Otsego

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Seneca East at Lakota

Washtenaw Christian at Monclova Christian

North Baltimore at Hopewell-Loudon

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Saline

Blissfield at Dundee

Ida at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Britton-Deerfield

Whitmore Lake at Whiteford

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Cardinal Stritch

Scott at Southview

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Northview

Anthony Wayne at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Napoleon at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fremont St. Joseph at Eastwood

Sandusky at Fostoria

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Gibsonburg at Arcadia

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Delta at North Central

Other Northwest Ohio

McComb at Holgate

Oak Harbor at Sandusky St. Mary

Port Clinton at Huron

Van Buren at New Riegel

Central Catholic 4 12 13 7 - 36

Notre Dame 20 13 15 12 - 60

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: McClendon 2-1-0-7, Matus 0-1-1, Galernik 4-2-10, Moran 1-4-6, Buchele 1-0-2, Murnen 2-0-4, Russell 1-2-4, Simon 0-2-2. Totals: 11-1-11-36.

NOTRE DAME: Copeland 2-5-0-19, Gaines 3-0-6, McIntyre 5-3-13, Jefferson 4-0-8, Parker 1-1-3, Floyd 4-3-11. Totals: 19-5-7-60.

Stritch 3 9 5 10 – 27

St. Wendelin 10 17 10 10 – 47

CARDINAL STRITCH: Kama Hardy 2-2-6, Zalewski 1-0-2, Merren 0-2-2, Kali Hardy 3-0-6, Mondragon 0-1-1, Moran 1-0-2, Gozdowski 2-2-6, Jam. Hardy 1-0-2. Totals: 10-7-27.

FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN: Sukaphiboon 1-0-2, Burns 2-0-4, Rutter 5-0-10, McAffee 3-1-0-9, Mowrey 1-0-2, Troike 10-0-20. Totals: 22-1-0-47.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 33 15 3 69 153 113

Tampa Bay 31 16 5 67 155 128

Toronto 27 21 6 60 155 168

Montreal 27 20 5 59 128 134

Detroit 23 18 11 57 135 144

Ottawa 22 20 10 54 147 165

Florida 21 24 7 49 127 158

Buffalo 14 30 7 35 97 147

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 37 14 2 76 171 128

N.Y. Rangers 28 23 3 59 139 138

Carolina 24 19 9 57 134 147

Columbus 26 22 4 56 152 148

Philadelphia 25 22 6 56 142 158

New Jersey 22 20 11 55 127 132

Washington 23 21 8 54 148 154

N.Y. Islanders 21 26 8 50 157 185

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 32 10 12 76 190 149

St. Louis 35 11 5 75 177 119

Colorado 32 14 5 69 149 134

Minnesota 28 20 6 62 129 133

Dallas 24 20 8 56 151 153

Winnipeg 25 24 5 55 152 158

Nashville 23 23 8 54 132 163

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 39 10 5 83 182 130

San Jose 34 12 6 74 165 125

Los Angeles 29 18 6 64 132 113

Vancouver 27 17 9 63 135 134

Phoenix 24 18 10 58 151 160

Calgary 18 27 7 43 119 165

Edmonton 16 32 6 38 140 188

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

MONDAY

Boston 6, N.Y. Islanders 3

Carolina 3, Columbus 2

Pittsburgh 3, Buffalo 0

Colorado at Dallas, late

Edmonton at Vancouver, late

Los Angeles at San Jose, late

SUNDAY

Florida 5, Detroit 4, SO

N.Y. Rangers 7, New Jersey 3

Winnipeg 3, Chicago 1

Edmonton 5, Nashville 1

Vancouver 5, Phoenix 4, OT

TUESDAY

Florida at Boston, 7

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7

Ottawa at Columbus, 7

Washington at Buffalo, 7:30

Carolina at Montreal, 7:30

New Jersey at St. Louis, 8

Nashville at Winnipeg, 8

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 9

Chicago at Calgary, 9:30

Minnesota at Anaheim, 10

WEDNESDAY

N.Y. Rangers vs. N.Y. Islanders at Bronx, NY, 7:30

San Jose at Edmonton, 9:30

Chicago at Vancouver, 10:30 p.m.

Bowling

300 games

Jim Fisher, Jug's 300-279-280-859

Kevin Carnicom, Jug's 247-300-267-814

R. Lewandowski, Souwyck 266-246-300-812

Chad Rieger, Jug's 300-243-255-798

Jordan Bonczek, Souwyck 288-300-204-792

Dave Patchen, Southwyck 226-257-300-783

Jim McDougall, Jug's 300-239-236-775

Steve Murray, Southwyck 266-201-300-767

Brian Goschwind, Jug's 300-238-224-762

Cory Kralovic, Forest View 300-200-258-758

Dan Roberts, Jug's 203-300-254-757

John Kominek, Sp Center 259-300-195-754

T.J. Fulwider, Jug's 243-300-191-734

Bryce Knott, Southwyck 300-187-232-719

Mark Naiber, Southwyck 300-226-192-718

Joe Hahn, Southwyck 164-192-300-656

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 23 14 1 0 47 118 98

Wheeling 19 16 1 5 44 106 121

Elmira 13 22 2 2 30 95 129

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 24 12 1 1 50 132 102

Evansville 21 9 3 5 50 131 118

Kalamazoo 22 15 1 2 47 116 107

Fort Wayne 17 14 4 4 42 112 122

Toledo 13 22 3 0 29 114 142

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 28 10 1 2 59 121 81

Orlando 22 13 1 2 47 116 110

Florida 22 14 1 2 47 127 115

Greenville 20 18 2 1 43 106 111

Gwinnett 15 24 1 2 33 105 132

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 25 10 2 1 53 130 80

Colorado 21 11 5 2 49 124 110

Idaho 20 15 2 2 44 116 113

Utah 17 16 3 4 41 98 106

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 27 8 2 3 59 121 100

Stockton 21 14 0 5 47 135 127

Bakersfield 17 18 1 3 38 100 111

San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 10 23 3 1 24 84 130

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

MONDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Orlando 3, Florida 2

Kalamazoo 3, Reading 2

Wheeling 3, Cincinnati 1

Elmira 4, Fort Wayne 1

Toledo 4, Greenville 2

Ontario 5, Stockton 2

Bakersfield 3, Idaho 1

TUESDAY

Orlando at South Carolina, 7:05

WEDNESDAY

Fort Wayne at Wheeling, 7

Kalamazoo at Elmira, 7:05

Greenville at Florida, 7:30

Reading at Cincinnati, 7:35

Toledo at Evansville, 8:15

Las Vegas at Utah, 9:05

Colorado at Ontario, 10

Idaho at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 23 21 .523 –

Brooklyn 20 23 .465 2½

New York 17 27 .386 6

Boston 15 31 .326 9

Philadelphia 14 31 .311 9½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 32 12 .727 –

Atlanta 23 21 .523 9

Washington 21 22 .488 10½

Charlotte 19 27 .413 14

Orlando 12 33 .267 20½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 34 9 .791 –

Chicago 22 22 .500 12½

Detroit 17 27 .386 17½

Cleveland 16 28 .364 18½

Milwaukee 8 36 .182 26½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 33 11 .750 –

Houston 29 17 .630 5

Dallas 26 20 .565 8

Memphis 22 20 .524 10

New Orleans 18 25 .419 14½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 36 10 .783 –

Portland 33 12 .733 2½

Denver 22 21 .512 12½

Minnesota 22 22 .500 13

Utah 15 29 .341 20

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 32 15 .681 –

Golden State 27 18 .600 4

Phoenix 26 18 .591 4½

L.A. Lakers 16 29 .356 15

Sacramento 15 28 .349 15

MONDAY

Phoenix 124, Philadelphia 113

Toronto 104, Brooklyn 103

Minnesota 95, Chicago 86

Oklahoma City 111, Atlanta 109

L.A. Clippers 114, Milwaukee 86

Sacramento at Utah, late

SUNDAY

Miami 113, San Antonio 101

New York 110, L.A. Lakers 103

New Orleans 100, Orlando 92

Phoenix 99, Cleveland 90

Brooklyn 85, Boston 79

Dallas 116, Detroit 106

Golden State 103, Portland 88

Denver 125, Sacramento 117

TUESDAY

New Orleans at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at New York, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Houston, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 10 p.m.

Washington at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Indiana at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Oklahoma City at Miami, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Denver, 9 p.m.

Chicago at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Memphis at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

sports note

TRACK COACH NEEDED: Cardinal Stritch has an opening for a varsity girls track coach. Contact athletic director Craig Meinzer at 419-693-0465, ext. 211, or by email at cmeinzer@katerischools.org. Send resume and three references.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories