Loading…
Tuesday, September 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 1/31/2014

Scoreboard: 1-31

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 6 1 .857 14 6 .700

Ohio 5 2 .714 15 5 .750

Buffalo 5 2 .714 11 6 .647

Miami 4 3 .571 8 10 .444

BGSU 3 4 .429 9 11 .450

Kent St. 2 5 .286 11 9 .550

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 6 1 .857 18 2 .900

E. Michigan 4 3 .571 12 8 .600

W. Michigan 4 3 .571 11 8 .579

N. Illinois 2 5 .286 8 11 .421

Ball St. 1 6 .143 4 14 .222

C. Michigan 0 7 .000 7 12 .368

SATURDAY

Toledo at Ohio, 1

Central Michigan at Western Michigan, 2

Northern Illinois at Ball State, 2

Eastern Michigan at Miami, 3

Akron at Kent State, 6

SUNDAY

Buffalo at Bowling Green, 2

 

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan 8 0 1.000 16 4 .800

Michigan St. 8 1 .889 19 2 .905

Iowa 5 3 .625 16 5 .762

Wisconsin 4 4 .500 17 4 .810

Minnesota 4 4 .500 15 6 .714

Northwestern 4 5 .444 11 11 .500

Ohio St. 3 5 .375 16 5 .762

Indiana 3 5 .375 13 8 .619

Purdue 3 5 .375 13 8 .619

Nebraska 3 5 .375 11 9 .550

Illinois 2 6 .250 13 8 .619

Penn St. 2 6 .250 11 10 .524

THURSDAY

Michigan 75, Purdue 66

Nebraska 60, Indiana 55

SATURDAY

Ohio State at Wisconsin, noon

Michigan State at Georgetown, 3

Iowa at illinois, 7:30

SUNDAY

Purdue at Penn State, 11:30 a.m.

Michigan at Indiana, 1

 

National

EAST

Canisius 86, Quinnipiac 74

Marist 75, Monmouth (NJ) 73

Mount St. Mary's 87, Fairleigh Dickinson 82, OT

St. Francis (Pa.) 69, CCSU 63

Wagner 75, LIU Brooklyn 68

SOUTH

Charlotte 62, FAU 53

Cincinnati 69, Louisville 66

Davidson 94, Chattanooga 51

E. Kentucky 89, UT-Martin 66

Elon 74, W. Carolina 60

Florida 62, Mississippi St. 51

Georgia Southern 83, The Citadel 52

Lipscomb 88, Jacksonville 76

Louisiana-Monroe 72, Arkansas St. 65

Marshall 80, FIU 68

North Florida 67, N. Kentucky 66

UNC Greensboro 66, Appalachian St. 61

MIDWEST

Ashland 85, Ohio Dominican 69

Culver-Stockton 121, Graceland 94

Grand Canyon 76, Chicago St. 75

Grand Valley St. 88, Saginaw Valley St. 76

Hillsdale 86, Malone 71

IPFW 86, Nebraska-Omaha 82

Lake Superior St. 77, N. Michigan 58

Marquette 61, Providence 50

Michigan Tech 82, Northwood (Mich.) 57

Milwaukee 68, Wright St. 64

N. Dakota St. 66, South Dakota 63

Park 68, Williams Baptist 64

Tiffin 81, Lake Erie 74

W. Illinois 69, IUPUI 54

Walsh 81, Findlay 61

Wayne (Mich.) 79, Ferris St. 62

 

Women

AKRON 82, TOLEDO 62

AKRON (11-8, 5-3 MAC): Cassell 3-7 0-0 7, Luburgh 8-17 6-6 23, Plybon 2-7 0-0 5, Gibson 1-3 0-0 3, Tecca 7-11 2-3 17, Brown 4-7 1-3 10, Nunan 1-3 0-0 2, Young 5-11 3-4 15, Totals 31-66 12-16 82.

TOLEDO (9-10, 4-4 MAC): Reed-Lewis 2-9 1-2 6, Dortch 3-13 2-2 8, Zanoguera 5-12 3-4 13, Capotosto 3-10 2-2 10, Jones 4-9 3-4 11, Monakana 4-7 2-5 10, De Alfredo 0-8 0-0 0, Braun 0-1 0-1 0, Reecher 2-4 0-1 4, Totals 23-73 13-21 62.

Halftime: Akron 48-26. 3-pointers: Akron 8-24 (Cassell 1-4, Luburgh 1-4, Plybon 1-4, Gibson 1-3, Tecca 1-1, Brown 1-1, Young 2-7), Toledo 3-26 (Reed-Lewis 1-3, Dortch 0-4, Zanoguera 0-2, Capotosto 2-9, De Alfredo 0-7, Braun 0-1). Rebounds: Akron 45 (Tecca 11), Toledo 47 (Monakana 9). Assists: Akron 19 (Tecca, Cassell 6), Toledo 12 (Dortch 9). Total fouls: Akron 20, Toledo 18. Attendance: 3,854.

BOWLING GREEN 78, OHIO 62

BOWLING GREEN (17-3, 7-1 MAC): Rogers 4-7 11-12 20, Stein 5-7 2-2 12, Halfhill 5-9 4-5 16, Donovan 2-5 0-0 4, Justinger 4-4 0-0 10, Matthews 1-2 0-0 2, Hoekstra 3-9 6-6 14, Konieczki 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 24-43 23-25 78.

OHIO (8-11, 3-5 MAC): Baldwin 3-11 0-0 7, Boesinger 3-6 0-0 9, Black 4-8 2-3 12, Lampkins 4-7 2-2 10, Yelle 5-11 0-1 10, Jenkins 2-8 2-3 6, Stinson 0-0 0-0 0, Cooper 3-7 0-0 8. Totals: 24-58 6-9 62.

Halftime: Ohio 35-31. 3-pointers: Bowling Green 7-15 (Justinger 2-2, Halfhill 2-4, Hoekstra 2-4, Rogers 1-3, Stein 0-1, Donovan 0-1), Ohio 8-25 (Boesinger 3-5, Cooper 2-2, Black 2-5, Baldwin 1-7, Yelle 0-3, Jenkins 0-3). Rebounds: Bowling Green 37 (Stein 18), Ohio 20 (Baldwin 4). Assists: Bowling Green 14 (Rogers 5), Ohio 13 (Jenkins 5). Fouled out: Lampkins. Total fouls: Bowling Green 13, Ohio 22. Attendance: 826.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 7 1 .875 17 3 .850

Buffalo 5 3 .625 12 7 .632

Akron 5 3 .625 11 8 .579

Ohio 3 5 .375 8 10 .444

Miami 2 6 .250 6 13 .316

Kent St. 0 8 .000 3 16 .157

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 8 0 1.000 12 7 .632

Ball St. 4 4 .500 9 10 .473

Toledo 4 4 .500 9 10 .473

N. Illinois 4 4 .429 8 10 .444

W. Michigan 4 4 .500 8 11 .421

E. Michigan 2 6 .250 12 7 .632

THURSDAY

Akron 82, Toledo 62

Bowling Green 78, Ohio 62

Cent. Michigan 82, E. Michigan 67

Buffalo 58, Miami 56

SATURDAY

Northern Illinois at Western Michigan, 4:30

SUNDAY

Bowling Green at Toledo, noon

Ball State at Kent State, 2

Buffalo at Akron, 2

Miami at Eastern Michigan, 2

Ohio at Central Michigan, 2

 

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

Today

City League

Bowsher at Scott

Woodward at Rogers

Waite at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Whitmer

Clay at St. John's

Findlay at St. Francis

Fremont Ross at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Southview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Northview

Perrysburg at Maumee

Springfield at Napoleon

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Gibsonburg at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills

Maumee Valley at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Swanton at Bryan

Delta at Wauseon

Montpelier at Evergreen

Patrick Henry at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

Liberty-Benton at Arcadia

Stryker at Fayette

Edgerton at Holgate

Cory-Rawson at McComb

Wash. Christian at Monclova Christian

Oak Harbor at Clyde

Edon at Pettisville

Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins

Hardin Northern at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Saline at Bedford

Summerfield at Britton-Deerfield

Whitmore Lake at Whiteford

 

Lake 15 9 15 24 – 63

Eastwood 8 11 26 26 – 71

LAKE: Jared Rettig 6-2-14, Walters 1-1-3, Witt 0-2-0-6, Jacob Rettig 0-1-2-5, Neal 3-2-8, Bowen 9-2-3-27. Totals: 19-5-10-63.

EASTWOOD: Peters 2-0-4, Flipse 3-1-3-12, Bradley 7-1-15, Schmeltz 8-7-23, Jacoby 3-0-6, Faykosh 1-0-2, Hoodlebrink 4-1-9. totals: 28-1-12-71.

Otsego 7 10 13 15 – 45

Rossford 18 3 12 13 – 46

OTSEGO: Myers 3-3-5-20, Scherff 5-3-13, Downs 1-2-0-8, Thomas 1-2-4, Totals 10-5-10-45

ROSSFORD: Miller 1-3-0-11, Niese 0-1-0-3, Mack 0-3-2-11, Sinclair 1-0-2, Davis 2-0-4, Burks 3-1-7, Linthicum 2-0-4, Childress 2-0-4, Totals 11-7-3-46

Woodmore 13 16 8 9 – 46

Elmwood 16 7 13 18 – 54

WOODMORE: Matwiejczyk 1-1-3-8, Avers 1-2-1-9, Thurbahn 1-2-4, Speaker 0-5-5, Weis 3-1-7, Lewandowski 0-2-0-6, Mullin 1-0-2, Greulich 1-1-0-5. Totals: 8-6-14-46.

ELMWOOD: Peter 2-3-7, Lentz 0-2-2, Childress 3-2-8, Baxter 0-1-4-7, Buckingham 0-2-0-6, Arnold 3-1-2-11, Solether 5-3-13. Totals: 13-4-17-54.

Woodward 19 9 14 22 – 64

Mohawk 8 2 12 3 – 25

WOODWARD: Watson 7-1-15, Kirkwood 1-3-5, Johnson 1-0-2, Whittington 4-0-8, DeJesus 1-0-2, Bell 1-4-0-14, Fane 7-4-18, Totals 22-4-8-64

MOHAWK: Fitchen 1-2-0-8, Parker 0-3-0-9, Johnson 0-1-0-3, Gucker 1-1-0-5, Totals 5-4-3-25

 

GIRLS

Today

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Woodmore

Elmwood at Genoa

Lake at Rossford

Fostoria at Otsego

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at St. Wendelin

Seneca East at Lakota

Wash. Christian at Monclova Christian

North Baltimore at Hopewell-Loudon

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Saline

Blissfield at Dundee

Ida at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Britton-Deerfield

Whitmore Lake at Whiteford

 

Lima Senior 24 16 31 15 – 86

St. Ursula 4 18 12 13 – 47

LIMA SENIOR: Benjamin 5-1-6-19, Johnson 1-1-0-5, Houston 1-0-2, Ward 4-1-9, Thompson 7-1-2-19, Cowan 2-1-5-12, Haynes 6-2-14, Upthegrove 2-2-6, Totals 28-4-18-86

ST. URSULA: Burns 7-3-17, Rody 0-1-0-3, Richards 4-2-10, Donnelly 0-3-3, Torda 1-0-2, Franko 1-0-2, H. Clear 2-0-4, Jordan 1-0-2, Felix 1-0-2, D. Clear 1-0-2, Totals 18-1-8-47

Northview 15 15 19 18 – 67

Bowling Green 10 20 13 14 – 57

NORTHVIEW: Fries 0-1-2-5, K. Cole 2-1-2-9, Riggs 1-0-2, McCoy 11-5-27, Roth 0-2-2, M. Cole 6-3-15, Jessing 1-1-2-7, Totals 21-3-16-67

BOWLING GREEN: Maas 0-1-0-3, Bowers 1-1-0-5, Glandorff 2-2-3-13, Smith 4-2-10, Dill 5-1-2-15, Williford 2-4-8, Morman 0-1-0-3, Totals 14-6-11-57

Fremont Ross 3 10 20 7 – 40

Clay 11 12 9 16 – 48

FREMONT ROSS: Holmes 0-1-1, Hasselbach 3-2-8, Samson 0-1-0-3, Kiser 7-2-16, McDonald 1-3-5, Ackerman 2-3-7. Totals: 13-11-1-40.

CLAY: Schaefer 0-2-2, Haley Hess 0-2-4-10, Hannah Hess 3-1-1-10, Enck 5-1-11, Connor 0-1-0-3, Novak 4-1-1-12. Totals: 12-5-9-48.

Stritch 6 12 9 8 – 35

Danbury 5 7 11 7 – 30

STRITCH: Kama Hardy 2-0-4, Kali Hardy 2-2-0-10, Mondragon 1-0-2, Rieker 1-2-4, Moran 1-0-2, Moore 0-1-1, Gozdowski 2-0-4, Cronin 0-1-0-3, Jami Hardy 2-1-5. Totals: 11-3-4-35.

DANBURY: Perram 0-1-0-3, Srephens 3-0-6, Rhodes 0-3-0-9, Lavelle 3-2-0-12. Totals: 6-6-0-30.

Notre Dame 19 15 18 19 – 71

Findlay 9 5 7 8 – 29

NOTRE DAME: Copeland 0-1-0-3, Huth 2-1-5, Miller 1-1-1-6, Ohlinger 0-1-1, Gaines 3-0-6, McIntyre 6-2-14, Goedde 1-1-3, Jefferson 1-1-1-6, Parker 0-1-1, Floyd 11-4-26. Totals: 25-3-12-71.

FINDLAY: Swisher 3-0-6, Bendt 3-0-6, E. Miller .1-0-2, Smarkel 1-2-4, Hardesty 0-1-1-4, Taylor 0-1-1, Thomas 1-1-1-6. totals: 9-2-5-29.

Bryan 11 7 6 21 9– 54

Swanton 9 9 12 15 3– 48

BRYAN: Vollmer 6-4-16, Schimmoeller 4-9-17, Scanten 1-1-2-7, Brown 0-1-0-5, Lirot 1-0-2, Fruth 2-3-7. Totals: 14-2-20-54.

SWANTON: Callicotte 1-0-2, Knepley 2-0-4, Eitniear 2-3-7, Carr 2-0-4, Przybylski 0-2-2, Wheeler 4-1-2-13, Christensen 0-1-1-4, Ramlow 2-2-2-12. Totals: 13-4-10-48.

Waite 9 8 7 16 – 40

Rogers 32 13 32 15 – 92

WAITE: Henry 0-4-0-12, Works 3-6-12, Wells 1-0-2, Caldwell 4-2-0-14, Totals 8-6-6-40

ROGERS: Dailey 5-0-10, Austin 2-2-0-10, Person 1-1-0-5, Reynolds 1-1-0-5, Easly 1-2-4, Smith 0-1-0-3, Hampton-Bey 4-2-1-15, Johnson 1-3-2-13, Daniels 0-1-0-3, Williams 4-1-0-11, Peace 5-3-13, Totals 25-11-9-92

Fremont Ross 3 10 20 7 – 40

Clay 11 12 9 16 – 48

FREMONT ROSS: Holmes 0-1-1, Hasselbach 3-2-8, Samson 0-1-0-3, Kiser 7-2-16, McDonald 1-3-5, Ackerman 2-3-7. Totals: 13-11-1-40.

CLAY: Schaefer 0-2-2, Haley Hess 0-2-4-10, Hannah Hess 3-1-1-10, Enck 5-1-11, Connor 0-1-0-3, Novak 4-1-1-12. Totals: 12-5-9-48.

Evergreen 14 10 16 13 – 53

Montpelier 10 3 11 8 – 32

EVERGREEN: R. Noe 1-2-4, Eisel 0-1-1, Truckor 0-1-1-4, Siefker 4-0-8, K. Noe 1-3-3-14, Machacek 1-2-4, Mossing 5-1-2-15, Smallman 1-0-2, Sauble 0-1-1, Totals 13-5-12-53

MONTPELIER: Yagelski 1-2-4, Blake 4-1-1-12, Ruhnion 0-1-1, Stein 0-1-1, Steffes 1-1-3, Quaderce 0-2-2, Hageman 2-4-8, Mercer 0-1-1, Totals 8-1-13-32

Anthony Wayne 2 8 8 16 – 34

Southview 16 6 15 8 – 45

ANTHONY WAYNE: Allen 1-1-0-5, Bonivel 5-0-10, Burdo 0-2-0-6, Krieg 1-2-4, Saneholtz 1-0-2, Mitchell 0-3-3, Hood 2-0-4. Totals: 10-3-6-34.

SOUTHVIEW: Pappas 0-2-2, Horwitz 1-1-0-5, Stanley 6-3-1-22, Westfall 3-3-9, Klepzig 3-1-7. Totals: 13-4-7-45.

Napoleon 6 12 14 11 – 43

Springfield 11 12 12 13 – 48

NAPOLEON: Homan 1-0-2, Smith 0-2-0-6, Rausch 1-1-0-5, Sonnenberg 3-0-6, Kruse 7-3-17, Feguson 2-2-6, Chamberlain 0-1-1. Totals: 14-3-6-43.

SPRINGFIELD: Yoder 2-1-1-8, Goodwin 4-2-10, Rollins 3-2-8, Teifke 1-0-2, Watkins 5-2-12, Powhida 2-3-7. Totals: 17-1-11-48.

Whitmer 18 11 11 7 6 – 53

Central Cath. 5 11 14 17 3 – 50

WHITMER: S. Semler 1-1-0-5, Bartko 0-1-0-3, Meinen 2-6-10, M. Semler 0-1-0-3, J. Kimmel 1-1-0-5, T. Kimmel 0-2-0-6, Sarabia 1-1-0-5, McCarver 3-1-7, Blood 4-1-9, Totals 12-7-8-53

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Foreman 1-0-2, McClendon 1-0-2, Galernik 6-2-1-19, Moran 0-2-2, Murnen 3-3-1-16, Russell 2-4-8, Simon 0-1-1, Totals 13-5-9-50

Gibsonburg 8 11 4 17 – 40

Northwood 6 15 9 15 – 45

GIBSONBURG: Perales 0-2-2, Fork 3-2-8, Alvarado 3-5-11, Shammo 1-1-1-6, Roberts 0-3-3, Widmer 1-1-0-5, Ernsthausen 2-1-5. Totals: 10-2-14-40.

NORTHWOOD: Cruz 1-9-11, Roach 4-0-8, Wojcinski 3-2-8, Rable 2-1-1-8, Sawmiller 2-0-4, Artino 1-1-3, Loviolette 1-1-3. Totals: 14-1-14-45.

Wauseon 11 20 14 10 – 55

Delta 12 12 15 15 – 54

WAUSEON: Richer 4-3-2-19, Archibeque 0-1-0-3, Koenig 1-2-7-15, Yackee 0-1-2-5, Marshall 1-0-2, Blaylock 0-1-1, Frank 4-0-8, Totals 10-7-12-55

DELTA: Wymer 10-10-30, Lauch 1-0-2, Mattimore 2-4-8, Harris 1-0-2, Raab 1-2-0-8, Green 2-0-4, Totals 17-2-14-54

Toledo Christian 7 4 5 18 – 34

Ottawa Hills 18 4 9 14 – 45

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Westmeyer 4-0-8, Gist 2-3-7, Johnson 2-2-9-19. Totals: 8-2-12-34.

OTTAWA HILLS: Dewire 6-2-14, Smith 6-4-16, Berry 1-0-2, Lyon 1-2-4, VanSlooten 3-3-9. Totals: 17-11-45.

Maumee Valley 2 16 10 8 – 36

Emm. Christian 4 7 10 11 – 32

MAUMEE VALLEY: Lonsway 3-1-1-10, Boyk 2-1-0-7, Dayal 1-1-3, Jackson 3-4-10, Taylor 2-0-4, Banoub 1-0-2, Totals 12-2-6-36

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Simon 2-1-1-8, Dunne 2-0-4, Groenhout 2-1-0-7, Graham 1-3-5, Daniels 1-2-0-8, Totals 8-4-4-32

Woodward 8 3 9 16 – 36

Bowsher 4 6 3 2 – 15

WOODWARD: N. Johnson, 2-1-0-7, A. Johnson, 0-1-1, Stamper, 5-2-12, Barnett, 6-2-14, Bryant, 1-0-2. Totals: 14-1-5-36.

BOWSHER: Dixson, 1-2-4, Fifer, 0-1-0-3, Jackson, 0-1-0-3, Rayford, 2-1-5. Totals: 3-2-3-15.

Woodward 8 3 9 16 – 36

Bowsher 4 6 3 2 – 15

WOODWARD: N. Johnson, 2-1-0-7, A. Johnson, 0-1-1, Stamper, 5-2-12, Barnett, 6-2-14, Bryant, 1-0-2. Totals: 14-1-5-36.

BOWSHER: Dixson, 1-2-4, Fifer, 0-1-0-3, Jackson, 0-1-0-3, Rayford, 2-1-5. Totals: 3-2-3-15.

Scott 5 11 10 3 – 29

Start 10 6 23 9 – 48

SCOTT: White 2-3-7, Palmer 2-0-4, Johnson 2-1-4-11, Jacobs 0-1-1, Rivers 2-0-4, Easter 1-0-2, Totals 9-1-8-29

START: Turner 1-1-2-7, Perdue 0-4-4, Jones 6-2-4-22, Randolph 2-2-6, White 2-0-4, A. Turner 0-2-2, Jackson 0-3-3, Totals 11-3-17-48

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 24 21 .533 –

Brooklyn 20 23 .465 3

New York 19 27 .413 5½

Philadelphia 15 31 .326 9½

Boston 15 33 .313 10½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 32 13 .711 –

Atlanta 23 21 .523 8½

Washington 22 23 .489 10

Charlotte 20 27 .426 13

Orlando 12 35 .255 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 35 10 .778 –

Chicago 23 22 .511 12

Detroit 18 27 .400 17

Cleveland 16 30 .348 19½

Milwaukee 8 37 .178 27

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 33 13 .717 –

Houston 31 17 .646 3

Dallas 26 21 .553 7½

Memphis 24 20 .545 8

New Orleans 19 26 .422 13½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 37 10 .787 –

Portland 33 13 .717 3½

Minnesota 23 22 .511 13

Denver 22 22 .500 13½

Utah 16 29 .356 20

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 33 15 .688 –

Phoenix 28 18 .609 4

Golden State 27 19 .587 5

L.A. Lakers 16 30 .348 16

Sacramento 15 30 .333 16½

THURSDAY

Phoenix 102, Indiana 94

New York 117, Cleveland 86

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Oklahoma City 112, Miami 95

Toronto 98, Orlando 83

Philadelphia 95, Boston 94

Detroit at Atlanta, ppd.

Minnesota 88, New Orleans 77

Phoenix 126, Milwaukee 117

Houston 117, Dallas 115

Charlotte 101, Denver 98

Chicago 96, San Antonio 86

Memphis 99, Sacramento 89

L.A. Clippers 110, Washington 103

TODAY

Milwaukee at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto at Denver, 9 p.m.

Charlotte at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Golden State at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Brooklyn at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Washington, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Houston, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Chicago at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Miami at New York, 8:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Toronto at Portland, 10 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cleveland 21 15 29 21 – 86

New York 38 22 21 36 – 117

CLEVELAND: Deng 3-9 6-6 13, Thompson 1-5 0-0 2, Zeller 1-3 0-0 2, Irving 10-25 3-5 24, Miles 3-4 0-0 9, Waiters 8-15 3-3 21, Bennett 1-6 2-4 4, Clark 1-3 0-0 2, Jack 1-8 1-2 4, Dellavedova 0-2 0-0 0, Gee 0-2 1-2 1, Sims 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 31-87 16-22 86.

NEW YORK: Anthony 8-17 10-12 29, Smith 8-16 1-3 19, Chandler 4-4 3-5 11, Prigioni 0-0 0-0 0, Felton 5-10 2-2 12, Hardaway Jr. 11-17 1-1 29, Tyler 4-6 0-1 8, World Peace 2-4 0-2 5, Murry 1-1 0-0 2, Aldrich 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 43-76 19-28 117.

3-Point Goals – Cleveland 8-23 (Miles 3-4, Waiters 2-4, Deng 1-2, Jack 1-3, Irving 1-5, Clark 0-1, Bennett 0-2, Dellavedova 0-2), New York 12-26 (Hardaway Jr. 6-12, Anthony 3-5, Smith 2-5, World Peace 1-2, Felton 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Cleveland 47 (Deng 11), New York 57 (Chandler 8). Assists –Cleveland 14 (Irving 3), New York 21 (Felton 9). Total Fouls–Cleveland 25, New York 18. Technicals –New York defensive three second. A – 19,812 (19,763).

 

Leaders

THROUGH WEDNESDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 46 467 405 1441 31.3

Anthony, NYK 42 403 252 1139 27.1

James, MIA 44 421 253 1153 26.2

Love, MIN 44 360 281 1101 25.0

Aldridge, POR 46 459 201 1120 24.3

Curry, GOL 43 357 180 1035 24.1

Harden, HOU 40 287 295 948 23.7

George, IND 44 349 217 1023 23.3

Griffin, LAC 48 409 274 1100 22.9

Cousins, SAC 40 327 248 902 22.6

DeRozan, TOR 43 331 234 936 21.8

Nowitzki, DAL 45 352 197 971 21.6

Irving, CLE 42 332 165 903 21.5

Lillard, POR 46 304 205 949 20.6

Davis, NOR 37 285 182 753 20.4

Afflalo, ORL 43 301 178 861 20.0

Gay, SAC 40 301 151 796 19.9

Thomas, SAC 45 299 208 895 19.9

Wall, WAS 45 317 206 893 19.8

Dragic, PHX 42 292 183 826 19.7

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Jordan, LAC 48 203 465 668 13.9

Love, MIN 44 143 426 569 12.9

Drummond, DET 45 231 342 573 12.7

Howard, HOU 48 165 433 598 12.5

Aldridge, POR 46 116 416 532 11.6

Cousins, SAC 40 124 338 462 11.6

Noah, CHI 43 163 326 489 11.4

Randolph, MEM 42 139 306 445 10.6

Jefferson, CHA 38 83 315 398 10.5

 

NFL

Super Bowl

Sunday

At East Rutherford, N.J.

Denver vs. Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

 

SPORTS NOTE

Tickets for today's Scott vs. Bowsher boys basketball game will be sold in the main office at both schools from 10 a.m. - 1 p.m. Pre-sale tickets cost $6 for adults and $4 for students. Due to the anticipated sell-out, no passes will be accepted.

 

GOLF

Dubai Desert Classic

Dubai, United Arab Emirates, par 72

Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland 31-32 – 63

Edoardo Molinari, Italy 32-33 – 65

Matthew Baldwin, England 35-31 – 66

Stephen Gallacher, Scotland 33-33 – 66

Damien McGrane, Ireland 32-34-66

Julien Quesne, France 36-30 – 66

Richard Sterne, South Africa 33-33 – 66

Soren Hansen, Denmark 33-34 – 67

Robert Rock, England 32-35 – 67

Jorge Campillo, Spain 34-34 – 68

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 34-34-68

Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark 35-33 – 68

Paul Lawrie, Scotland 35-33 – 68

Hennie Otto, South Africa 33-35 – 68

Romain Wattel, France 33-35 – 68

Tiger Woods, United States 35-33 – 68

John Daly, United States 35-35 – 70

Fred Couples, United States 34-36 – 70

Colin Montgomerie, Scotland 35-35 – 70

Mark O'Meara, United States 33-37 – 70

Henrik Stenson, Sweden 35-35 – 70

Ernie Els, South Africa 40-34 – 74

Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain 39-35 – 74

a-Javier Ballesteros, Spain 35-39 – 74

 

Phoenix Open

Scottsdale, Ariz., par 71

Y.E. Yang 34-30 – 64

Bubba Watson 31-33 – 64

Pat Perez 34-31 – 65

Kevin Stadler 30-35 – 65

William McGirt 33-32 – 65

Greg Chalmers 33-32 – 65

Matt Jones 33-32 – 65

Harris English 31-34 – 65

Chris Kirk 32-33 – 65

Hunter Mahan 33-33 – 66

Keegan Bradley 32-34 – 66

Ryan Moore 32-34 – 66

Tommy Gainey 32-34 – 66

Jason Kokrak 34-32 – 66

Brendon de Jonge 35-31 – 66

Brendan Steele 34-32 – 66

Hideki Matsuyama 32-34 – 66

Bryce Molder 33-34 – 67

James Driscoll 34-33 – 67

Sang-Moon Bae 35-32 – 67

Martin Laird 35-32 – 67

Erik Compton 32-35 – 67

Spencer Levin 33-34 – 67

Michael Putnam 31-36 – 67

John Mallinger 33-34 – 67

Graham DeLaet 33-34 – 67

Lee Westwood 34-33 – 67

Patrick Reed 35-32 – 67

Gary Woodland 33-34 – 67

Scott Piercy 34-33 – 67

Russell Henley 34-34 – 68

Webb Simpson 35-33 – 68

Jonathan Byrd 35-33 – 68

John Peterson 33-35 – 68

Aaron Baddeley 34-34 – 68

David Hearn 32-36 – 68

Jonas Blixt 33-35 – 68

Ben Curtis 34-34 – 68

Nicolas Colsaerts 31-38 – 69

Morgan Hoffmann 35-34 – 69

Martin Kaymer 33-36 – 69

Ian Poulter 34-35 – 69

Bill Haas 35-34 – 69

Ben Crane 36-33 – 69

Fred Funk 31-38 – 69

Nick Watney 34-35 – 69

Brian Gay 32-37 – 69

Vijay Singh 35-34 – 69

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 34 16 3 71 160 119

Tampa Bay 31 18 5 67 160 136

Toronto 29 21 6 64 164 173

Montreal 29 20 5 63 135 135

Ottawa 24 20 10 58 155 170

Detroit 23 19 11 57 135 149

Florida 21 26 7 49 132 170

Buffalo 14 30 8 36 101 152

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 37 14 2 76 171 128

N.Y. Rangers 29 23 3 61 141 139

Columbus 27 23 4 58 159 153

Philadelphia 26 22 6 58 147 158

Carolina 24 20 9 57 134 150

Washington 24 22 8 56 155 163

New Jersey 22 21 11 55 127 135

N.Y. Islanders 21 27 8 50 158 187

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 33 10 13 79 199 156

St. Louis 36 11 5 77 180 119

Colorado 33 14 5 71 153 137

Minnesota 29 20 6 64 133 135

Dallas 24 21 8 56 154 157

Nashville 24 23 8 56 136 166

Winnipeg 25 25 5 55 155 162

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 39 11 5 83 184 134

San Jose 34 14 6 74 165 129

Los Angeles 30 19 6 66 133 116

Vancouver 27 19 9 63 139 143

Phoenix 25 18 10 60 154 160

Calgary 19 27 7 45 124 169

Edmonton 18 32 6 42 147 190

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

THURSDAY

Montreal 4, Boston 1

Toronto 6, Florida 3

Columbus 5, Washington 2

Ottawa 5, Tampa Bay 3

New Jersey at Dallas, 8:30

Minnesota at Colorado, 9

San Jose at Calgary, 9

Buffalo at Phoenix, 9

Philadelphia at Anaheim, 10

Pittsburgh at Los Angeles, 10:30

WEDNESDAY

N.Y. Rangers 2, N.Y. Islanders 1

Edmonton 3, San Jose 0

Chicago 5, Vancouver 2

TODAY

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7

St. Louis at Carolina, 7

Washington at Detroit, 7:30

New Jersey at Nashville, 8

Vancouver at Winnipeg, 8:30

SATURDAY

Edmonton at Boston, 1

Tampa Bay at Montreal, 1

Buffalo at Colorado, 3

Philadelphia at Los Angeles, 4

Ottawa at Toronto, 7

Florida at Columbus, 7

Nashville at St. Louis, 8

Pittsburgh at Phoenix, 8

Minnesota at Calgary, 10

Dallas at Anaheim, 10

Chicago at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 23 15 1 0 47 119 102

Wheeling 19 17 1 5 44 107 124

Elmira 14 22 2 2 32 99 130

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 25 12 1 1 52 136 103

Evansville 21 10 3 5 50 132 121

Kalamazoo 22 16 1 2 47 117 111

Fort Wayne 18 14 4 4 44 115 123

Toledo 14 22 3 0 31 117 143

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 28 10 1 2 59 121 81

Orlando 22 14 1 2 47 117 113

Florida 22 15 1 2 47 131 120

Greenville 21 18 2 1 45 111 115

Gwinnett 16 24 1 2 35 108 133

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 26 10 2 1 55 132 81

Colorado 21 12 5 2 49 126 114

Idaho 20 16 2 2 44 117 115

Utah 18 16 3 4 43 100 107

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 28 8 2 3 61 125 102

Stockton 21 14 0 5 47 135 127

Bakersfield 17 18 1 3 38 100 111

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 10 24 3 1 24 85 132

c-Ceased operations

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

THURSDAY

Gwinnett 3, Orlando 1

Stockton at San Francisco, Cancelled

WEDNESDAY

Fort Wayne 3, Wheeling 1

Elmira 4, Kalamazoo 1

Greenville 5, Florida 4

Cincinnati 4, Reading 1

Toledo 3, Evansville 1

Utah 2, Las Vegas 1

Ontario 4, Colorado 2

Alaska 2, Idaho 1

TODAY

Orlando at South Carolina, 7

Kalamazoo at Wheeling, 7

Cincinnati at Toledo, 7:15

Greenville at Florida, 7:30

Elmira at Fort Wayne, 8:05

Reading at Evansville, 8:15

Utah at Bakersfield, 10

Ontario at Las Vegas, 10:05

Colorado at San Francisco, Cancelled

Idaho at Alaska, 11:15

SATURDAY

Greenville at Florida, 7

Orlando at Gwinnett, 7:05

Elmira at Toledo, 7:15

Fort Wayne at Cincinnati, 7:35

Kalamazoo at Wheeling, 8

Reading at Evansville, 8:15

Utah at Bakersfield, 10

Ontario at Las Vegas, 10:05

Colorado at Stockton, 10:30

Idaho at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

 

PREP WRESTLING

Regional Final

Central Catholic 59, Wapakoneta 9: 106: Bryce Quinlan (CC) forf. 113: Joshua Venia (CC) tech. fall Jayden Hefner 6:00 17-2, 120: Rosendo Beltran (CC) pinned Derek Stahler 1:40, 126: Adam Hamel (W) dec. Billy Corley, 13-6, 132: Nate Hagan (CC) inj. def. Jordan Kaeck, 138: Josh Mossing (CC) pinned Dylan Plaugher 1:11, 145: Richard Jackson (CC) dec. Dallas Ambos 3-2, 152: Alex Mossing (CC) pinned Devin Knapke 1:38, 160: Lucas Beauch (CC) pinned Cordell Newman 2:30, 170: Heath Newman (W) dec. Jared Fann 8-2, 182: Colin Kaucher (CC) dec. Landon Hall 5-1, 195: Colton Brown (W) dec. Michael Gregory 9-3, 220: Chris Green (CC) pinned Jarred Carpenter 1:31, 285: JQuan Fisher (CC) pinned David Duncan 1:39.

Regional semifinal

Central Catholic 48, Wauseon 21: 106: Joshua Venia (CC) pinned Mckayla Campbell 3:15, 113: Andrew Bailey (W) pinned Jordan Rodriguez 2:44, 120: Rosendo Beltran (CC) pinned Gage Campbell 1:55, 126: Cameron Slattman (W) pinned Billy Corley 2:37, 132: Wade Hodges (W) dec. Nate Hagan 4-0, 138: Josh Mossing (CC) pinned Jackson Sluder 1:49, 145: Richard Jackson (CC) dec. Dereck Schuette 6-2, 152: Alex Mossing (CC) pinned Dylan Nicely 0:21, 160: Lucas Beauch (CC) tb-1 Tre Cambell 3-1, 170: Aaron Scheutte (W) pinned Jared Fann 0:39, 182: Colin Kaucher (CC) sv-1 Alec Vonier 3-1, 195: Michael Gregory (CC) tb-1 Tony Banister 4-3, 220: Chris Green (CC) forf, 285: JQuan Fisher (CC) pinned Devon Jones 2:43.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL

Sunday

Super Bowl

At East Rutherford, N.J.

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Denver +1 2 (47½) Seattle

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Orlando 6 (196½) Milwaukee

Atlanta 4½ (210½) at Philadelphia

at Minnesota 2½ (194) Memphis

Oklahoma City 4 (200½) at Brooklyn

at Dallas 7½ (215½) Sacramento

at Denver 4 (204½) Toronto

Golden State 5 (202) at Utah

Charlotte 1½ (205) at L.A. Lakers

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Purchased the contract of 1B Carlos Diaz from the Mexico City Reds. Signed 3B Jomar Reyes and assigned him and Diaz to the Gulf Coast League.

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Extended the player development contract with the Mahoning Valley (NYP) for two seasons through 2016.

MINNESOTA TWINS – Released LHP Andrew Albers.

NEW YORK YANKEES – Added Kendall Carter, Brandon Duckworth, Joe Espada, Dan Giese and Dennis Twombley to the major league/professional scouting department.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS – Recalled G Isaiah Canaan from Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

NEW YORK KNICKS – Recalled C Cole Aldrich, G Toure' Murry and F Jeremy Tyler from Erie (NBADL).



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories