Loading…
Wednesday, October 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 2/2/2014 - Updated: 8 months ago

Scoreboard: 2-2

BOYS

 

Monday

City League

Rogers at Southview

Other Northwest Ohio

Monclova Christian at Stateline

Southeast Michigan

Whiteford at Addison

 

Tuesday

City League

Maumee at Bowsher

Waite at Scott

Start at Woodward

 

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Clay

Lima Senior at Findlay

Whitmer at Fremont Ross

St. John's at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Napoleon at Perrysburg

 

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Otsego

Fostoria at Elmwood

Genoa at Lake

Rossford at Woodmore

 

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Ottawa Hills at Gibsonburg

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Lakota

 

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Dexter

Hillsdale at Blissfield

Columbia Central at Erie Mason

Perrysburg 20 23 10 19 – 72

Start 14 11 13 19 – 57

PERRYSBURG: Thomas 0-3-0-9, Mesker 0-2-1-7, Kaczinski 6-0-12, Moschetti 8-2-7-29, Hafner 1-0-2, Patterson 6-1-13. Totals: 21-7-9-72.

START: Ellis 3-2-8, Johnson 2-0-4, Scott 3-0-6, Adams 0-2-0-6, Lynn 2-2-0-10, Mitchell 8-5-21, Hill 1-0-2. Totals: 19-4-7-57.

Delta 14 13 6 12 – 45

Lake 27 13 13 10 – 63

DELTA: Jones 0-1-0-3, Callahan 2-1-0-7, Garlinger 6-2-14, Edwards 2-2-0-10, Munger 1-0-2, Parsons 1-0-2, Lutheran 3-1-7, Totals 15-4-3-45

LAKE: Jared Rettig 6-1-5-20, Walters 3-0-6, Witt 0-1-1, Jacob Rettig 1-2-1-9, Neal 2-1-1-8, Bowen 7-1-2-19, Totals 19-5-10-63

Emmanuel Chr. 5 5 4 5 – 19

Swanton 6 15 19 8 – 48

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Regnier 1-1-3, Parmelee 2-1-0-7, Farley 1-0-2, Creech 2-1-5, Friesner 1-0-2. Totals: 7-1-2-19.

SWANTON: Ringle 3-0-6, McComb 5-0-10, Bloom 0-1-0-3, D. Sanderson 3-1-1-10, Gilsdorf 2-1-0-7, J. Sanderson 2-1-5, Niedzwiecki 0-1-0-3, Bryant 2-0-4. Totals: 17-3-5-48.

Otsego 11 13 7 21 – 52

Patrick Henry 12 9 19 7 – 47

OTSEGO: Myers 5-3-2-21, Moser 0-2-0-6, Horseman 0-1-0-3, Scherff 1-1-1-6, Hosley 0-1-0-3, Downs 1-1-1-6, Thomas 1-5-7. Totals: 8-9-9-52.

PATRICK HENRY: Scheele 0-3-0-9, Wilford 1-0-2, Wagner 7-3-7-30, Seemann 0-2-0-6. Totals: 8-8-7-47.

Northview 10 13 11 15 – 49

Bedford 20 10 18 13 – 61

Northview: Downing 4-2-10, Afifi 4-1-11, Moebius 1-2, Rodgers 2-6, West 5-10, Wendt 0-2-2, Bishop 0-1-1, Genot 1-2-4, Sample 1-1-3. Totals 16-3-8-49.

Bedford: T. Shepherd 1-2-4, Boss 2-1-1-8, Swisher 3-2-8, Barr 6-3-4-25, Hullibarger 3-6, Hutchison 1-2, Harris 3-2-8. Totals 19-4-11.

Napoleon 10 10 10 7 – 37

Ottawa-Glandorf 11 10 13 14 – 48

NAPOLEON: Gillelan 0-1-0-3, Dunbar 0-2-2-8, Lankenau 3-2-3-15, Willeman 3-1-0-9, Devaul 1-0-2, Totals 8-7-5-37

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Schroeder 3-2-8, Verhoff 1-0-2, Kuhlman 3-2-8, Recker 0-1-0-3, Blevins 1-0-2, Bramlage 9-7-25, Totals 16-1-11-48

Lima Bath 17 20 21 18 – 76

Bowling Green 15 20 12 21 – 68

LIMA BATH: Bishop 1-1-0-5, Atkins 3-0-6, Renner 1-4-6, Gossard 3-1-4-13, Sullivan 8-4-5-33, Frazier 2-2-6, Jones 3-1-7, Totals 21-6-16-76

BOWLING GREEN: Stone 4-2-7-21, Stewart 0-1-0-3, Walker 3-2-2-14, Hinton 2-5-1-20, Gardner 2-1-1-8, Carsey 1-0-2, Totals 12-11-11-68

Old Fort 14 7 22 23 – 66

Maumee Valley 11 15 10 19 – 55

Old Fort: Perry 8-2-6-28, Cleveland 1-1-5, Bonnister 3-6, Anstead 1-1-5, Steyor 3-0-6-12, Lotyez 4-2-16. Totals 20-4-14-66.

Maumee Valley Country Day: Foreman 2-1-7, Hazimah 5-10, Knabbs 1-3, McClure 1-3, Isava 0-1-2-5, Woodard 4-1-1-12, Solomon 5-10, Woodley 2-0-1-5. Totals 18-5-4-55.

Clyde 21 20 16 6 – 63

Genoa 5 9 8 17 – 39

CLYDE: C. Rieman 2-1-5, Gray 2-3-2-15, Gregory 4-6-14, Wiseman 7-0-14, Cook 2-1-0-7, Marshall 1-0-2, Z. Rieman 1-0-2, Shaw 1-0-2, Jenne 0-2-2. Totals: 20-4-11-63.

GENOA: Kauder 0-1-0-3, Brennan 0-1-2-5, Goodrich 0-3-3, Gose 2-0-4, Brossia 0-1-0-3, Rightnowar 5-3-2-21. Totals: 7-6-7-39.

St. Edward 18 17 14 17 – 66

St. John's 9 21 11 18 – 59

LAKEWOOD ST. EDWARD: Riley 0-1-1-4, Walters 0-2-2, Vuyancih 1-1-0-5, Nichols 9-2-10-34, Funderburk 1-2-4, Meyer 1-1-0-5, Hamilton 2-2-6, Ryan 2-2-6. Totals: 16-5-19-66.

ST. JOHN'S: Glover 5-2-6-22, Kynard 0-4-4, Vaughn 1-1-0-5, Celis 0-2-4-10, Walsh 1-1-3, Ernsthausen 5-4-14, Copeland 0-1-1. Totals: 12-5-20-59.

Margaretta 16 13 12 18 – 59

Woodmore 10 12 10 20 – 52

Margaretta: Bailey 5-7-17, Miller 2-1-2-9, Brauer 1-1-1-6, Spicer 4-1-7-18, Scott 3-6, Dye 1-2, Yates 0-1-1. Totals 16-3-18-59.

Woodmore: Avers 1-1-3, Thorbahn 5-1-1-14, Weis 1-1-5, Greulich 3-1-1-10, Mullin 2-4, Gephart 1-2, Lewandowski 5-2-12, Speaker 1-2. Totals 19-3-5-12.

Fairview 14 23 14 8 – 59

Bryan 20 12 22 21 – 75

FAIRVIEW: Wolfrum, 1-4-0-14; ; Bostater, 0-1-2-5; ; Macsay, 3-2-3-15; Eisel, 3-0-6; Ebaugh, 2-1-5; Smith, 6-2-14. Totals 15-7-8-59

BRYAN: Jones, 1-0-2; Culler, 8-3-6-31; T. Martin, 3-3-9; Schimmoeller, 2-4-8; Spiess, 3-1-2-11; Hug, 4-0-8; Rupp, 0-1-0-3; Thiel, 1-1-3. Totals 22-5-16-75

Springfield 12 6 23 14 – 55

Wauseon 16 7 7 17 – 47

SPRINGFIELD: Roy 2-0-4, Mason Durden 2-1-2-9, Siers 0-1-1, Key 1-0-2, Hicks 5-1-6-19, Manny Durden 6-1-3-18, Stuart 1-0-2. Totals: 17-3-12-55.

WAUSEON: Lillich 0-1-0-3, Byeas 3-8-14, Boysel 4-2-10, Castle 2-3-7, Newlove 5-3-13. Totals: 14-1-16-47.

Northwood 7 8 4 3 – 22

Toledo Christian 21 17 13 19 – 70

Northwood: Cathers 4-8, Woody 0-1-1, Sigurdson 1-2, Sutton 1-3, Price 1-2, LaPlante 1-3, Bonnette 1-1-3. Totals 7-2-2-22.

Toledo Christian: Paynther 0-1-1, Beonbaugh 3-9, Herringer 1-3, Graham 1-5-1-18, Kempton 6-1-15, Vadesi 2-4, St. John 1-2-4, Walton 1-2, Hunter 3-1-7, Ochoa 0-1-1, Gibson 2-2-6. Totals 16-10-8-70.

 

GIRLS

Monday

City League

Perrysburg at Start

Woodward at Otsego

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Lima Senior

Clay at St. Ursula

Findlay at Whitmer

Notre Dame at Fremont Ross

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Gibsonburg at Elmwood

 

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Swanton

Maumee Valley at Monclova Christian

Northwood at Old Fort

 

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Evergreen at Fayette

Ayersville at Wauseon

Upper Scioto Valley at Fostoria St. Wendelin

 

Southeast Michigan

Summerfield at Ann Arbor Greenhills

 

Tuesday

Northern Lakes League

Bryan at Bowling Green

Napoleon at Archbold

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Toledo Christian at Genoa

 

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

North Central at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Monclova Christian at Liberty Center

Tinora at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Pettisville

Swanton at Hilltop

 

Other Northwest Ohio

Sandusky St. Mary at Fremont St. Joseph

Kalida at Holgate

Liberty-Benton at Miller City

Oak Harbor at Port Clinton

 

Southeast Michigan

Dexter at Bedford

Blissfield at Hillsdale

Erie Mason at Columbia Central

Whiteford at Lenawee Christian

Scott 6 7 9 8 – 30

Southview 17 26 12 16 – 71

SCOTT: White 0-1-1, Palmer 5-0-10, Johnson 2-1-5, Johnson 2-2-6, Jacobs 2-0-4, Rivers 1-0-2, Wilson 1-0-2, Totals 13-0-4-30

SOUTHVIEW: Witt 0-2-2, Huntsman 0-1-4-7, Pappas 0-2-2, Horwitz 1-2-3-8, Leggett 1-0-2, Stanley 4-1-1-12, Moody 1-2-4, Pohl 2-3-7, Westphal 10-0-20, Klepzig 3-1-7, Totals 22-3-18-71

Danbury 10 8 5 8 – 31

Maumee Valley 9 7 3 4 – 23

DANBURY: Mitchell 1-0-2, Perram 0-1-0-3, Stephens 5-2-12, Rhodes 0-2-2, K. Lavelle 0-1-1, E. Lavelle 3-1-7, Almendinger 1-0-2, Wright 1-0-2, Totals 11-1-6-31

MAUMEE VALLEY: Martin 0-1-0-3, Lonsway 1-1-3, Jackson 2-3-7, Taylor 3-0-6, Banoub 2-0-4, Totals 8-1-4-23

Toledo Christian 7 2 13 17 – 39

Swanton 5 16 14 17 – 52

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Westmeyer 2-1-2-9, Draper 2-0-4, Kempton 2-0-4, Gist 4-1-2-13, Johnson 4-1-9, Totals 14-2-5-39

SWANTON: Knepley 1-0-2, Eitniear 2-4-8, Carr 3-1-7, Przybylski 1-0-2, Wheeler 5-1-4-17, Christensen 1-1-4-9, Ramlow 2-3-7, Totals 15-2-16-52

Stryker 4 7 6 12 – 29

Archbold 13 16 13 15 – 57

STRYKER: Uribes 0-1-1, Sullivan 2-3-0-13, Rupp 1-1-3, Huston 0-4-4, Varner 2-2-6, Haines 1-0-2. Totals: 6-3-8-29.

ARCHBOLD: Fricke 1-0-2, Miller 1-0-2, Cassidy Wyse 5-5-15, Walker 0-1-0-3, Leaser 3-0-6, Hesterman 4-4-12, Fidler 5-2-12, Cassi Wyse 1-0-2, Ziegler 0-1-0-3. Totals: 20-2-11-57.

Whitmer 17 7 17 10 – 51

Lima Senior 14 14 15 21 – 64

WHITMER: S. Semler 1-3-5, Meinen 3-4-10, J. Kimmel 0-1-1, Clayton 1-0-2, T. Kimmel 2-1-1-8, Sarabia 3-2-8, McCarver 7-1-15, Blood 1-0-2. Totals: 18-1-12-51.

LIMA SENIOR: Benjamin 6-1-5-20, Cowan 1-1-2-7, Thompson 6-2-4-22, Ward 1-0-2, Haynes 4-1-9, Johnson 1-2-4. Totals: 19-4-14-64.

Oak Harbor 21 13 13 12 – 59

Sandusky St. Mary 9 5 8 8 – 30

OAK HARBOR: Barney 1-1-1-5; Rathbun 3-0-6-12; Rollins 1-0-0-2; Eli 4-0-4-11; Hetrick 0-0-1-1; Cecil 8-1-1-20; Kuhn 3-0-2-8; Totals 20-2-13-59.

SANDUSKY ST. MARY: Dunn 1-0-0-2; Bastien 1-0-0-2; Green 1-0-0-2; Murphy 0-1-0-3; McCarty 1-0-5-7; Durnwald 1-0-2-4; Parish 3-0-0-6; Christian 1-0-0-2; Kreidler 1-0-0-2; Totals 9-1-9-30.

Napoleon 6 2 6 12 – 26

Perrysburg 19 10 13 17 – 59

NAPOLEON: Smith 1-0-2, Sonnenberg 4-1-9, Kruse 1-4-6, Ferguson 4-0-8, Chamberlin 0-1-1. Totals: 10-6-26.

PERRYSBURG: Sattler 3-0-6, Hunter 2-3-7, Moore 1-0-2, E. Baer 0-1-1, .Delong 3-2-2-14, S. Baer 4-7-15, Piezer 1-1-0-5, Brown 4-1-9. Totals: 18-3-14-59.

Notre Dame 25 20 18 10 – 73

St. Ursula 6 7 7 10 – 30

NOTRE DAME: Copeland 0-3-2-11, Hutch 1-1-1-6, Miller 0-1-1, Delaney 1-1-3, Ohlinger 1-0-2, Gaines 1-3-5, McIntyre 2-0-4, Jefferson 1-0-2, Parker 3-1-2-11, Floyd 9-2-2-26. Totals: 20-7-12-73.

ST. URSULA: Jordan 1-1-3, Burns 2-1-2-9, Rode 1-2-4, H. Clear 0-2-2, Greer 2-0-4, Donnelly 1-0-2, Richard 2-0-4, Enck 1-0-2. Totals: 10-1-7-30.

Rogers 14 8 16 9 – 47

Col. Africentric 11 9 15 9 – 44

ROGERS: Dailey 3-2-8, Austin 2-1-5, Smith 2-0-4, Hampton-Bey 1-1-0-5, Johnson 3-3-5-20, Peace 1-1-0-5, Totals 12-5-8-47

AFRICENTRIC: Jones 0-1-0-3, Stewart 3-1-7, Stith 0-1-1-4, Hart 8-0-16, Harley 3-1-2-11, Frank 1-0-2, Totals 15-3-5-44

Bowsher 9 10 7 20 – 46

Cardinal Stritch 14 20 15 8 – 57

Bowsher: Bryant 1-3-1-12, Dixon 3-6-12, Rayford 1-2-1-9, Fifer 4-8, Jackson 2-4, Thomas 0-1-1. Totals 11-5-9-46

Cardinal Stritch: Kama Hardy 1-1-3-8, Zalewski 1-2, Merren 2-4, Kali Hardy 1-35, Mondragon 1-1, Ridjer 1-2-4, Moran 4-1-9, Moore 2-4, Gazdowski 3-4-10, Cronin 1-1, Rodriguez 1-2, Jami Hardy 3-1-7. Totals 19-1-16-57.

Delta 15 16 11 11 – 53

North Central 8 4 8 2 – 22

DELTA: Wymer 4-2-6-20, Mattimore 4-4-12, Harris 3-1-7, Lauch 2-0-4, Mitchell 2-0-4, Raab 1-0-2, Green 0-2-2, Davis 1-0-2, Totals 17-2-13-53

NORTH CENTRAL: Siekemeyer 1-1-1-6, Hayes 2-1-5, Pickford 2-0-4, Rhinard 2-0-4, VanDevorde 0-1-0-3, Totals 7-2-2-22.

 

ECHL

Elmira 1 1 2 – 4

Toledo 1 0 1 – 2

1st Period-1, Toledo, Shea 1 (Rogers, Bogosian), 2:37. 2, Elmira, Young 1 (Culek, Demkov), 12:12. Penalties-Rogers Tol (cross-checking), 9:29; Nedomlel Tol (boarding - major, game misconduct - boarding), 16:13; Lamarche Elm (holding), 19:51.

2nd Period-3, Elmira, Alber 4 (Culek, Vaskivuo), 17:39. Penalties-Thorne Tol (delay of game), 5:42; Bushee Elm (cross-checking), 8:39.

3rd Period-4, Elmira, Walters 5 12:57. 5, Toledo, Lynch 6 (Nicastro, Rogers), 15:35 (PP). 6, Elmira, Vaskivuo 13 (Bellamy), 19:53 (EN). Penalties-Boychuk Elm (holding, slashing , misconduct - continuing altercation), 13:25; Clark Tol (unsportsmanlike conduct, misconduct - unsportsmanlike conduct), 19:57.

Shots on Goal-Elmira 20-11-9-40. Toledo 8-15-17-40.

Power Play Opportunities-Elmira 0 / 4; Toledo 1 / 4.

Goalies-Elmira, Conway 4-0-0-0 (40 shots-38 saves). Toledo, Carruth 6-10-0-0 (39 shots-36 saves).

A-7,213

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 24 15 1 0 49 124 104

Wheeling 20 17 1 5 46 110 126

Elmira 16 22 2 2 36 107 135

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 26 13 1 1 54 141 110

Evansville 21 11 3 5 50 135 126

Kalamazoo 22 16 1 3 48 119 114

Fort Wayne 19 14 5 4 47 124 129

Toledo 14 24 3 0 31 120 151

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 29 10 1 2 61 125 83

Florida 24 15 1 2 51 141 128

Orlando 22 16 1 2 47 121 120

Greenville 21 18 2 3 47 119 125

Gwinnett 17 24 1 2 37 111 135

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 27 10 2 1 57 135 83

Colorado 21 12 5 2 49 126 114

Idaho 20 16 2 3 45 119 118

Utah 19 16 3 4 45 105 109

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 28 9 2 3 61 127 107

Stockton 21 14 0 5 47 135 127

Bakersfield 17 19 1 3 38 102 116

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 11 24 3 1 26 90 134

c-Ceased operations

SATURDAY

Florida 5, Greenville 4, SO

Gwinnett 3, Orlando 2

Elmira 4, Toledo 2

Fort Wayne 6, Cincinnati 2

Kalamazoo at Wheeling, 8

Reading at Evansville, 8:15

Utah at Bakersfield, 10

Ontario at Las Vegas, 10:05

Colorado at Stockton, 10:30

Idaho at Alaska, 11:15

 

Men

No. 24 OHIO ST. 59, No. 14 WISCONSIN 58

OHIO ST. (17-5) Ross 3-6 6-6 13, Thompson 1-3 0-0 2, A. Williams 3-6 3-6 9, Craft 2-4 2-2 7, Smith Jr. 1-7 0-0 2, Loving 0-2 0-2 0, Scott 4-10 0-0 9, Della Valle 4-8 1-1 11, McDonald 3-3 0-1 6. Totals 21-49 12-18 59.

WISCONSIN (17-5) Dekker 2-6 0-0 4, Kaminsky 1-6 6-6 8, Brust 4-9 3-4 13, Jackson 2-9 3-4 7, Gasser 2-5 2-4 7, Hayes 6-7 5-11 17, Dukan 0-0 0-0 0, Koenig 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 18-45 19-29 58.

Halftime–Wisconsin 33-29. 3-Point Goals–Ohio St. 5-9 (Della Valle 2-4, Craft 1-1, Ross 1-1, Scott 1-1, Smith Jr. 0-1, Loving 0-1), Wisconsin 3-17 (Brust 2-6, Gasser 1-3, Jackson 0-1, Dekker 0-2, Koenig 0-2, Kaminsky 0-3). Fouled Out–Thompson. Rebounds–Ohio St. 31 (Smith Jr. 10), Wisconsin 34 (Brust 7). Assists–Ohio St. 9 (Craft 4), Wisconsin 7 (Kaminsky 3). Total Fouls–Ohio St. 23, Wisconsin 14. A–17,249.

 

OHIO 95, TOLEDO 90, OT

TOLEDO (18-3) Drummond 4-11 3-6 12, Weatherspoon 6-10 3-6 16, Boothe 2-10 0-0 4, Pearson 2-9 0-0 4, Brown 11-20 5-5 28, J. Williams 5-7 0-0 14, Lauf 1-1 1-1 3, Garber 1-3 0-0 2, Smith 3-5 0-0 7. Totals 35-76 12-18 90.

OHIO (16-5) Ndour 11-16 6-6 28, Hall 2-5 0-2 4, Smith 3-5 1-1 7, Kellogg 5-15 3-4 18, Taylor 9-15 2-2 23, Setty 0-0 0-0 0, Willis 2-4 0-0 5, Wilkins 2-5 0-0 6, Campbell 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 36-67 12-15 95.

Halftime–Ohio 45-40. End Of Regulation–Tied 83. 3-Point Goals–Toledo 8-18 (J. Williams 4-4, Weatherspoon 1-1, Smith 1-3, Drummond 1-4, Brown 1-5, Boothe 0-1), Ohio 11-25 (Kellogg 5-11, Taylor 3-5, Wilkins 2-4, Willis 1-2, Ndour 0-1, Hall 0-2). Fouled Out–Drummond. Rebounds–Toledo 38 (Boothe, Weatherspoon 8), Ohio 40 (Ndour 12). Assists–Toledo 12 (Brown 7), Ohio 22 (Kellogg 9). Total Fouls–Toledo 12, Ohio 14. A–9,173.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio 6 2 .750 16 5 .762

Akron 6 2 .750 14 7 .667

Buffalo 5 2 .714 11 6 .647

Miami 5 3 .625 9 10 .474

BGSU 3 4 .429 9 11 .450

Kent St. 3 5 .375 12 9 .571

West

Toledo 6 2 .750 18 3 .857

W. Michigan 5 3 .625 12 8 .600

E. Michigan 4 4 .500 12 9 .571

N. Illinois 3 5 .375 9 11 .450

Ball St. 1 7 .125 4 15 .211

C. Michigan 0 8 .000 7 13 .350

SATURDAY

Ohio 95, Toledo 90, OT

W. Michigan 75, Cent. Michigan 72

N. Illinois 67, Ball St. 65, OT

Miami 65, E. Michigan 61

Kent State 60, Akron 57

TODAY

Buffalo at Bowling Green, 2

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan 8 0 1.000 16 4 .800

Michigan St. 8 1 .889 19 3 .864

Iowa 5 3 .625 16 5 .762

Northwestern 5 5 .500 12 11 .522

Ohio St. 4 5 .444 17 5 .773

Wisconsin 4 5 .444 17 5 .773

Minnesota 4 5 .444 15 7 .682

Indiana 3 5 .375 13 8 .619

Purdue 3 5 .375 13 8 .619

Nebraska 3 5 .375 11 9 .550

Illinois 2 6 .250 13 8 .619

Penn St. 2 6 .250 11 10 .524

SATURDAY

Ohio St. 59, Wisconsin 58

Northwestern 55, Minnesota 54

Georgetown 64, Michigan St. 60

Iowa at Illinois

TODAY

Purdue at Penn State, 11:30 a.m.

Michigan at Indiana, 1

NATIONAL

EAST

American U. 63, Holy Cross 57

Army 77, Loyola (Md.) 71

Brooklyn 81, Lehman 72

Brown 64, Columbia 56

Bucknell 79, Colgate 68

CCSU 74, Robert Morris 73

Canisius 84, Fairfield 58

Castleton St. 104, Maine Maritime 68

Clarkson 77, Hobart 68

Dartmouth 78, Princeton 69, OT

Delaware 66, UNC Wilmington 65

Dickinson 79, Washington (Md.) 69

Dominican (NY) 92, Chestnut Hill 79

Drew 69, Susquehanna 60

Elmira 76, Utica 65

Fordham 85, Rhode Island 79

Georgetown 64, Michigan St. 60

Hartwick 77, St. John Fisher 65

La Salle 71, Duquesne 63

Lafayette 72, Navy 54

Lehigh 82, Boston U. 80, OT

Maine 83, UMBC 80

Marist 78, Niagara 64

Mass.-Lowell 62, Binghamton 55

Mount St. Mary's 95, LIU Brooklyn 92

Philadelphia 62, Caldwell 61

Purchase 55, Farmingdale 46

Randolph 54, Shenandoah 52

Roger Williams 65, W. New England 63, OT

Rutgers 93, Houston 70

Saint Joseph's 73, UMass 68

Sciences (Pa.) 80, Felician 62

Slippery Rock 64, California (Pa.) 53

St. Francis (NY) 73, Wagner 72, OT

St. Francis (Pa.) 83, Fairleigh Dickinson 75

St. John's 74, Marquette 59

Stonehill 75, St. Rose 73

Stony Brook 56, Hartford 52

Syracuse 91, Duke 89, OT

Towson 75, Drexel 73

Vermont 55, Albany (NY) 45

Villanova 90, Temple 74

West Virginia 81, Kansas St. 71

William Paterson 88, Rowan 75

Yale 61, Cornell 57

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 63, Texas Southern 62

Alabama St. 76, Prairie View 63

Auburn 74, Georgia 67

Barton 87, King (Tenn.) 61

Bellarmine 73, Ill.-Springfield 53

Bethel (Tenn.) 82, Loyola NO 74

Brescia 64, Berea 63

Bryan 74, Reinhardt 72

Campbellsville 72, Cumberland (Tenn.) 59

Charleston Southern 80, Liberty 66

Charlotte 73, FIU 61

Chattanooga 67, Furman 52

Chowan 81, Virginia Union 76

Christian Brothers 67, West Alabama 52

Clemson 53, Florida St. 49

Coastal Carolina 61, Campbell 58

Coll. of Charleston 67, Hofstra 49

Concordia-Austin 83, Louisiana College 80

Davidson 62, The Citadel 43

E. Kentucky 79, SE Missouri 78

East Carolina 74, UAB 67

Elon 83, Appalachian St. 76

FAU 65, Marshall 57

Fayetteville St. 92, St. Augustine's 87

Florida 69, Texas A&M 36

Freed-Hardeman 95, Benedictine Springfield 76

Gardner-Webb 73, Radford 72, OT

Georgia Southern 64, UNC Greensboro 62

Georgia Tech 79, Wake Forest 70

Hampden-Sydney 85, Emory & Henry 57

Hampton 79, Coppin St. 76, OT

High Point 65, Winthrop 64

Indiana-Southeast 92, Alice Lloyd 76

Jacksonville 95, N. Kentucky 77

LSU 88, Arkansas 74

Lenoir-Rhyne 60, Brevard 59

Lipscomb 60, North Florida 58

MVSU 69, Jackson St. 66

Martin Methodist 71, Spring Hill 67

Maryland 80, Virginia Tech 60

Maryville (Tenn.) 98, Piedmont 78

McNeese St. 79, Oral Roberts 68

Md.-Eastern Shore 67, NC A&T 60

Miami 64, Norfolk St. 49

Mid Continent 69, Hannibal-LaGrange 62

Middle Tennessee 64, Old Dominion 48

Mississippi 75, South Carolina 71

Morehead St. 65, Jacksonville St. 54

Morgan St. 77, Delaware St. 64

Mount Olive 91, North Greenville 69

NC Central 79, Howard 65

Nicholls St. 78, Cent. Arkansas 67

North Carolina 84, NC State 70

Northwestern St. 84, Abilene Christian 66

Pikeville 119, Life 106

Queens (NC) 79, Tusculum 74

Randolph-Macon 103, Guilford 58

SC State 63, Florida A&M 59, OT

Savannah St. 50, Bethune-Cookman 40

Southern Miss. 78, Tulane 47

Southern U. 62, Alcorn St. 54

Spalding 92, Principia 55

St. Catharine 112, Lindsey Wilson 103

UALR 62, South Alabama 58

UNC Asheville 67, Longwood 66

Union (Ky.) 88, Tenn. Wesleyan 74

VCU 81, Richmond 70

Vanderbilt 55, Mississippi St. 49

West Georgia 63, Union (Tenn.) 62

Wofford 77, Samford 58

Xavier (NO) 74, Tougaloo 69

MIDWEST

Adrian 69, Olivet 67

Ashland 78, Tiffin 72

Bethel (Ind.) 80, Spring Arbor 69

Bethel (Minn.) 66, St. John's (Minn.) 51

Calvin 78, Alma 67

Carroll (Wis.) 61, Illinois College 50

Central Methodist 76, Baker 68

Concordia (Mich.) 85, Marygrove 68

Concordia (Moor.) 83, St. Mary's (Minn.) 70

Cornerstone 82, Michigan-Dearborn 60

Crown (Minn.) 92, Martin Luther 84

Davenport 71, Madonna 60

Dayton 75, George Washington 65

E. Illinois 76, SIU-Edwardsville 70

Ferris St. at Saginaw Valley St., ccd.

Findlay 84, Malone 63

Green Bay 62, Wright St. 55

Gustavus 58, St. Olaf 46

IPFW 77, W. Illinois 64

Illinois St. 75, Drake 57

Indiana-East 93, Point Park 88

Iowa St. 81, Oklahoma 75

Kalamazoo 60, Albion 58

Kent St. 60, Akron 57

Kentucky 84, Missouri 79

Lake Erie 89, Ohio Dominican 85

Lake Superior St. 79, Michigan Tech 78

Lawrence 67, Monmouth (Ill.) 53

Macalester 71, Hamline 67, OT

Minn.-Morris 70, Bethany Lutheran 55

Missouri St. 74, Bradley 61

Nebraska-Omaha 99, IUPUI 71

North Central (Minn.) 71, St. Scholastica 57

Northland 57, Northwestern (Minn.) 56

Northwood (Mich.) 76, N. Michigan 71

Notre Dame 76, Boston College 73, OT

Providence 77, DePaul 72

S. Dakota St. 70, South Dakota 68

S. Illinois 81, Loyola of Chicago 76, OT

Saint Louis 87, George Mason 81, OT

Seton Hall 68, Xavier 60

St. Norbert 87, Knox 51

St. Thomas (Minn.) 65, Carleton 59

Valparaiso 70, Ill.-Chicago 46

Walsh 82, Hillsdale 58

Wayne (Mich.) 69, Grand Valley St. 64

Wichita St. 81, Evansville 67

Wis.-Oshkosh 68, Wis.-River Falls 55

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 63, Wis.-Superior 46

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 76, Oklahoma St. 70

John Brown 67, Wayland Baptist 66

Louisiana Tech 87, UTSA 72

SMU 87, Memphis 72

Sam Houston St. 81, Houston Baptist 63

Stephen F. Austin 76, Incarnate Word 74

Texas 81, Kansas 69

Texas A&M-CC 58, Lamar 35

Texas Tech 60, TCU 54

Tulsa 94, North Texas 63

FAR WEST

Colorado 79, Utah 75, OT

Denver 67, N. Dakota St. 63

E. Washington 94, N. Colorado 90, OT

Long Beach St. 75, Cal St.-Fullerton 56

N. Arizona 67, Idaho St. 65

Nevada 69, Air Force 56, OT

Pacific 84, San Diego 67

Pepperdine 80, Loyola Marymount 69

San Diego St. 65, Colorado St. 56

Stanford 76, Arizona St. 70

UC Santa Barbara 82, UC Davis 67

Washington St. 72, Washington 67

Wyoming 74, Utah St. 57

AREA

OWENS 84, COLUMBUS STATE 76

Owens: Bachman 3-4-5-21, Gill 6-0-12, Murry 8-1-3-22, Boykins 5-2-3-19, Lindsey 4-2-10, Totals 25-7-13-84

Columbus State: Burton 4-0-8, Marrow 3-2-7-19, Cook 6-2-14, Porter 2-1-3-10, Danic 3-1-0-9, Thomas 6-1-1-16, Totals 24-5-13-76.

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 7 1 .875 17 3 .850

Buffalo 5 3 .625 12 7 .632

Akron 5 3 .625 11 8 .579

Ohio 3 5 .375 8 10 .444

Miami 2 6 .250 6 13 .316

Kent St. 0 8 .000 3 16 .157

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 8 0 1.000 12 7 .632

W. Michigan 5 4 .556 9 11 .450

Ball St. 4 4 .500 9 10 .473

Toledo 4 4 .500 9 10 .473

N. Illinois 4 5 .444 8 11 .421

E. Michigan 2 6 .250 12 7 .632

SATURDAY

W. Michigan 56, N. Illinois 43

TODAY

Bowling Green at Toledo, noon

Ball State at Kent State, 2

Buffalo at Akron, 2

Miami at Eastern Michigan, 2

Ohio at Central Michigan, 2

NATIONAL

EAST

Albany (NY) 69, Vermont 52

American U. 58, Holy Cross 53

Army 56, Loyola (Md.) 45, OT

Bryant 76, LIU Brooklyn 66

Cornell 65, Yale 56

DePaul 74, Providence 63

Fairfield 52, St. Peter's 40

George Washington 83, Rhode Island 68

Iona 80, Siena 66

Lehigh 67, Boston U. 54

Maine 61, UMBC 48

Marist 65, Monmouth (NJ) 40

Princeton 76, Dartmouth 53

Quinnipiac 93, Niagara 78

Rider 73, Manhattan 56

Robert Morris 67, Mount St. Mary's 60

Rutgers 66, Memphis 48

Sacred Heart 85, Fairleigh Dickinson 70

Saint Joseph's 70, VCU 51

St. Bonaventure 74, Fordham 67

St. Francis (NY) 71, CCSU 50

St. Francis (Pa.) 92, Wagner 78

St. John's 69, Seton Hall 48

Villanova 68, Creighton 54

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 58, Southern U. 52

Appalachian St. 61, Wofford 54

Belmont 68, Tennessee Tech 56

Campbell 61, Liberty 55, OT

Chattanooga 76, Davidson 62

Coastal Carolina 64, Longwood 55

Delaware St. 86, Morgan St. 66

E. Kentucky 75, SE Missouri 56

ETSU 72, North Florida 57

East Carolina 71, Charlotte 62

Elon 80, UNC-Greensboro 57

FIU 76, FAU 72

Florida A&M 70, SC State 64

Gardner-Webb 76, UNC Asheville 53

Hampton 83, Coppin St. 75

Howard 66, NC Central 61

Jackson St. 63, MVSU 56

Louisiana-Monroe 66, Louisiana-Lafayette 59

McNeese St. 73, Oral Roberts 57

Mercer 64, Kennesaw St. 59

Morehead St. 73, Jacksonville St. 53

NC A&T 73, Md.-Eastern Shore 63

Nicholls St. 69, Cent. Arkansas 60

Northwestern St. 76, Abilene Christian 72

Prairie View 58, Alabama St. 47

Radford 60, Charleston Southern 57

SC-Upstate 66, Jacksonville 58

Samford 58, Georgia Southern 43

Savannah St. 71, Bethune-Cookman 64

South Alabama 61, UALR 56

Stetson 82, Lipscomb 47

Texas Southern 66, Alabama A&M 61

Texas St. 72, W. Kentucky 63

Texas-Arlington 67, Georgia St. 51

Troy 83, Arkansas St. 65

UCF 52, Houston 43

UTEP 86, Tulane 72

W. Carolina 65, Furman 54

Winthrop 51, Presbyterian 43

MIDWEST

Butler 68, Xavier 54

Cleveland St. 84, Youngstown St. 80

Dayton 103, George Mason 81

E. Illinois 71, SIU-Edwardsville 61

Green Bay 84, Detroit 72

IUPUI 77, Nebraska-Omaha 45

Marquette 77, Georgetown 54

Milwaukee 85, Valparaiso 80

Minnesota 85, Michigan 69

N. Dakota St. 85, Denver 79

Nebraska 80, Iowa 67

North Dakota 69, Portland St. 44

Saint Louis 53, La Salle 43

UConn 86, Cincinnati 29

W. Illinois 68, IPFW 65

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 81, Oklahoma St. 74

SMU 85, Temple 75

Southern Miss. 74, Rice 58

FAR WEST

BYU 88, Pacific 57

Boise St. 79, UNLV 49

Colorado St. 95, San Diego St. 48

Loyola Marymount 90, Pepperdine 74

Montana 81, S. Utah 73

Nevada 84, Air Force 74, OT

New Mexico 76, San Jose St. 73

New Mexico St. 83, Utah Valley 78, OT

Saint Mary's (Cal) 71, San Diego 68

UC Davis 82, UC Santa Barbara 70

AREA

COLUMBUS STATE 73, OWENS 67

Owens: Tunstall 5-1-11, Hackney 2-0-4, Adams 3-3-9, Carter 5-4-1-23, Randolph 0-1-0-3, Motley 1-2-4, Carlisle 2-1-4-11, Griffin 1-0-2, Totals 19-6-11-67.

Columbus State: Daniel 2-5-9, Frey 4-5-1-24, Heam 4-4-12, Rollins 2-0-4, Horn 1-2-2-10, Lewis 3-4-10, Robinson 0-4-4, Totals 16-7-20-73

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 35 16 3 73 164 119

Tampa Bay 32 18 5 69 162 137

Toronto 30 21 6 66 170 176

Montreal 29 20 6 64 136 137

Detroit 24 19 11 59 139 152

Ottawa 24 21 10 58 158 176

Florida 21 27 7 49 133 174

Buffalo 15 31 8 38 105 161

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 38 14 2 78 175 129

N.Y. Rangers 30 23 3 63 145 140

Columbus 28 23 4 60 163 154

Philadelphia 27 23 6 60 152 163

Carolina 25 20 9 59 137 151

New Jersey 23 21 12 58 132 140

Washington 24 22 9 57 158 167

N.Y. Islanders 21 28 8 50 159 191

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 33 10 13 79 199 156

St. Louis 36 12 5 77 181 122

Colorado 35 14 5 75 165 142

Minnesota 29 21 6 64 137 140

Nashville 25 23 8 58 139 168

Dallas 24 21 9 57 156 160

Winnipeg 26 25 5 57 159 165

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 40 11 5 85 189 137

San Jose 34 15 6 74 166 133

Los Angeles 30 21 6 66 134 122

Vancouver 27 20 9 63 142 147

Phoenix 25 19 10 60 156 163

Calgary 20 27 7 47 128 170

Edmonton 18 33 6 42 147 194

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SATURDAY

Boston 4, Edmonton 0

Tampa Bay 2, Montreal 1, OT

Colorado 7, Buffalo 1

Philadelphia 2, Los Angeles 0

Toronto 6, Ottawa 3

Columbus 4, Florida 1

Nashville at St. Louis, 8

Pittsburgh at Phoenix, 8

Minnesota at Calgary, 10

Dallas at Anaheim, 10

Chicago at San Jose, 10:30

TODAY

Detroit at Washington, 12:30

Winnipeg at Montreal, 1

TENNIS

Paris Open

Paris

Singles

Semifinals

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, d. Maria Sharapova (1), Russia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Sara Errani (3), Italy, d. Alize Cornet, France, 7-6 (3), 3-6, 7-6 (5).

 

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Cardinal Stritch d. Lourdes, 25-18, 20-25, 25-21, 15-25, 15-10

 

PREP WRESTLING

Northern Lakes League

At Springfield

Team standings: Perrysburg 273.5, Anthony Wayne 121, Springfield 115, Napoleon 97, Southview 79.5, Maumee 68, Northview 50, Bowling Green 42.

Championship matches: 106-Khyron Vidales (P) p. C.J. Leffler (Sp) 1:26; 113-Seth Beard (Na) d. Mario Guillen (P) 5-3;120-Moises Guillen (P) p. Tanner Ruiz (So) 3:21; 126-Brock Jones (P) md. Cameron Yates (Sp) 18-5; 132-Josh Herehold (P) md. Reese Isenberg (A) 12-4; 138-Leo Romp (P) Justin Miller (Na); 145-Matt Waltermeyer (P) d. Jordan Dennie (A) 6-3. 152-J.P. Newton (P) tf. Jimmy Jagodzinski (A) 19-3; 160-Dan Waltermeyer (P) d. Anthony Arroyo (M) 5-2; 170-D.J. Vaughn (Sp) d. Chase Newton (P) 8-4; 182-Rocco Caywood (P) tf. Cahle Paul (M) 16-0; 195-Kadin Llewellyn (P) d. Ross Lonsway (Sp) 12-7; 220-Tyler Jacobs (B) d. Hunter Topolski (So) 5-4; 285-Cale Bonner (P) d. Kamal Smith (Sp) 2-0.

Third-place matches: 106-Yates (Sp) d. Bohls (Na) 5-1; 113-Billings (So) d. LaChapelle (M) 9-2; 120-Schneider (A) d. Camargo (M) 7-0; 126-Pedraza (Na) d. Crawford (So) 9-2; 132-Hartbarger (No) p. Grunburg (So) 4:57; 138-Adams (No) p. Buckmaster (A) 1:47; 145-Tarschis (So) d. Goatley (M) 9-4. 152-Goyetche (M) d. Andrews (Na) 8-1; 160-Keil (A) md. Fuller (Sp) 13-1; 170-Baldridge (Na) d. Harder (A) 13-10; 182-Pawlczyk (No) d. Blackwood (Na) 5-4; 195-Leatherman (Na) p. Schroder (So) 2:49; 220-Pettit (Na) p. Summers (Sp) 3:24; 285-Anderson (B) p. Gerken (Na) 2:14.

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

At Fremont

Team standings: Clay 230, Central Catholic 214.5, Fremont Ross 129.5, St. John's Jesuit 96, Whitmer 66, Findlay 56.5, St. Francis 30.5, Lima Senior 8.0.

Championship matches: 103-Venia (CC) d. N. Henneman (Clay) 7-4; 113-Scott (FR) p. True (Clay) 2:42; 120-Beltran (CC) d. A. Henneman (Clay) 8-4; 126-Mezinger (FR) d. Jolliff (Find) 2-0; 132-Hagan (CC) d. Screptock (Clay) 3-1; 138-Nelson (Clay) d. Mossing (CC) 3-2; 145-Grine (FR) md. Jackson (CC) 15-4; 152-Mossing (CC) p. Wessinger (FR) 1:17; 160-N. Stencel (Clay) d. Beauch (CC) 4-0; 170-Kaucher (CC) d. Silette (Find) 3-1; 182-Uram (SF) d. Witt (Clay) 7-6; 195-M. Stencel (Clay) p. LaPoint (Wh) 1:53; 220-Green (CC) d. Koester (Clay) 6-1; 285-Zapata (Clay) d. Fisher (CC) 2-1.

Third place matches: 106-Williams (SJ) p. Wolfe (Whit) 4:41; 113-Dickerson (SJ) p. Hernandez (FR) 1:49; 120-Nichils (SJ) d. Garcia 9-2; 126-Mondragon (Clay) tf. Corley (CC) 3:22; 132-Grine (FR) md. Turner (SJ) 9-0; 138-Wingate (Wh) d. Staschick (Find) 3-2; 145-Brown (Clay) p. Stockaid (SJ) 1:45; 152-Torres (Wh) d. Proby (LS) 6-1; 160-Geary (FR) md. Jewel (SJ) 12-1; 170-Howard (Clay) by default Welling (SF); 182-Foster (FR) d. Jackson (SJ) 7-3; 195-Gregory (CC) p. Baum (SJ) 3:15; 220-O'Reilly (SJ) d. Seymour (Whit) 5-3; 285-Reinke (Whit) d. Padanilem (SJ) 6-4.

Ohio Wrestling League

At Toledo Christian

Team results: Van Buren 150, Gibsonburg 144, Arcadia 58.5, Northwood 56, Cory-Rawson 55.5, McComb 51, Toledo Christian 47.5, Cardinal Stritch 33, Danbury 16.

Championship matches: 106: Bryce Mendoza (G) by forfeit; 113: Austin Corey (VB) d. Bradley Meeks (N) 8-4; 120: Noah Schumacher (VB) by forfeit; 126: Devon Dunbar (N) d. Trevor Bowman (A) 9-3; 132: Jarrod Bowman (A) tech fall Isaak Arriaga (G) 17-2; 138: Trevor Mack (N) pin Austin Brown (CR) 2:51; 145: Griffin Geary (G) dec. Kevin Loeffler (TC) 3-2; 152: Antonio Vasquez (G) d. Michael Geis (TC) 7-0; 160: Dylen Hartman (CR) pin Zack Harris (M) 1:57; 170: Chance Sonnenberg (VB) pin James Dobson (CS) 1:23; 182: Dan Henline (G) pin Bryce Bowers (VB) 0:50; 195: Jonathan McClellan (D) d. Payten Whittcar (VB) 7-3; 220: Jacob Auld (G) by forfeit over Santos Miranda (VB); 285: Isaac Sexton (VB) pin Matt Cataline (M) 2:36.

Third place matches: 106: Double forfeit; 113: Spoon (M) by forfeit; 120: Double forfeit; 126: Campbell (G) d. Waller (VB) 9-8; 132: Schall (TC) by forfeit; 138: Schmeltz (G) pin Sedler (A) 3:29; 145: Meyer (CR) pin Schroer (VB) 3:28; 152: Adomandis (VB) by forfeit; 160: Devore (VB) pin Ickes (G) 4:59; 170: Kreais (G) pin Brindley (TC) 2:58; 182: Pratt (CS) d. Counts (A) 5-2; 195: Ochoa (TC) d. Thompson (A) 14-9; 220: Smith (M) pin Kramer (CS) 4:50; 285: Knepper (A) by forfeit.

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

At Evergreen

Team results: Delta 292, Wauseon 205, Archbold 196, Bryan 69.5, Liberty Center 66, Evergreen 54, Patrick Henry 48.5, Swanton 43.5, Montpelier 41.5.

Championship matches: 106: Drew Mattin (D) pin Jared Fahrer (E) 2:50; 113: Jake Spiess (D) pin Andrew Bailey (W) 0:48; 120: Kyle Keller (D) pin J.D. Reisinger (S) 4:00; 126: Noah Mattin (D) d. Cameron Slattman (W) 6-3; 132: Wade Hodges (W) d. Dustin Marteney (D) 7-1; 138: Kenny Price (A) d. Christian Valentine (D) 5-2; 145: Logan Day (A) tech fall Mason Knipp (LC); 152: Jesse Beverly (D) maj. dec. Garrett Grime (A) 12-4; 160: Tyler Fahrer (D) d. Tre Campbell (W) 3-2; 170: Aaron Schuette (W) tech fall Brock Nagel (B) 22-7; 182: Ryan Patchin (D) maj. dec. Alec Vonier (W) 11-3; 195: Tony Banister (W) d. Kent Peterson (PH) 9-2; 220: Travis Jaramillo (A) d. Devon Richard (D) 10-4; 285: Chance Veller (D) pin Lee Klinger (A) 0:49.

Third place matches: 106: Campbell (W) maj. dec. Murray (M) 14-4; 113: Alvarado (A) maj. dec. Bradish (S) 10-1; 120; Meyer (A) d. Hahn (B) 7-3; 126: Taylor (M) d. Wilson (A) 6-0; 132: Elling (LC) pin Rufenacht (A) 3:51; 138: Sluder (W) pin Heckel (E) 2:43; 152: Carnahan (LC) d. Cole (PH) 7-2; 160: Parsley (A) pin Birdsall (M) 4:57; 170: Miller (D) pin Bell (A) 2:51; 182: McKelvey (M) pin Saul (B) 2:52; 195: Keller (D) maj. Dec. Rainey (S) 9-0; 220: Beck (B) pin Coopshaw (E) 2:55; 285: Jones (W) pin Nichols (E) 2:08.

 

GOLF

Phoenix Open

Scottsdale, Ariz., par 71

Bubba Watson 64-66-68 – 198

Kevin Stadler 65-68-67 – 200

Ryan Moore 66-71-64 – 201

Harris English 65-67-69 – 201

Hideki Matsuyama 66-67-68 – 201

Brendan Steele 66-74-62 – 202

Hunter Mahan 66-71-65 – 202

Matt Jones 65-65-72 – 202

Jason Kokrak 66-69-68 – 203

Pat Perez 65-68-70 – 203

Greg Chalmers 65-67-71 – 203

Graham DeLaet 67-72-65 – 204

Matt Every 72-66-67 – 205

Ricky Barnes 71-67-67 – 205

Chris Stroud 70-67-68 – 205

Nick Watney 69-68-68 – 205

Patrick Reed 67-67-71 – 205

Morgan Hoffmann 69-66-70 – 205

John Rollins 72-67-67 – 206

John Mallinger 67-72-67 – 206

Charles Howell III 70-69-67 – 206

Martin Laird 67-68-71 – 206

Spencer Levin 67-69-70 – 206

Brandt Snedeker 70-64-72 – 206

Ben Crane 69-69-69 – 207

Cameron Tringale 71-67-69 – 207

Webb Simpson 68-72-67 – 207

William McGirt 65-69-73 – 207

Bryce Molder 67-71-70 – 208

David Lynn 72-66-70 – 208

Kevin Na 70-70-68 – 208

Bill Haas 69-68-71 – 208

David Lingmerth 72-68-68 – 208

Omega Dubai Desert Classic

Dubai, United Arab Emirates, par 72

Stephen Gallacher, Scotland 66-71-63 – 200

Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland 63-70-69 – 202

Brooks Koepka, United States 69-65-70 – 204

Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark 71-68-65 – 204

Robert Rock, England 67-70-68 – 205

Edoardo Molinari, Italy 65-72-68 – 205

Steve Webster, England 71-70-64 – 205

Roope Kakko, Finland 69-69-68 – 206

Damien McGrane, Ireland 66-70-71 – 207

Emiliano Grillo, Argentina 71-67-69 – 207

Jamie Donaldson, Wales 69-68-70 – 207

D. Van der Walt, South Africa 72-70-65 – 207

Darren Fichardt, South Africa 69-72-66 – 207

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 68-69-71 – 208

Richard Sterne, South Africa 66-73-69 – 208

Bernd Wiesberger, Austria 70-70-68 – 208

Paul Waring, England 70-70-68 – 208

Romain Wattel, France 68-73-67 – 208

Francesco Molinari, Italy 69-69-71 – 209

Joost Luiten, Netherlands 70-69-70 – 209

Colin Montgomerie, Scotland 70-70-69 – 209

Paul Casey, England 70-72-67 – 209

Thomas Bjorn, Denmark 72-70-68 – 210

Paul Lawrie, Scotland 68-71-72 – 211

Tiger Woods, United States 68-73-70 – 211

 

COLLEGE HOCKEY

EAST

American International 5, Canisius 3

Cornell 2, Brown 1

Union (NY) 4, Clarkson 3

Dartmouth 5, Princeton 3

UMass-Lowell 4, Merrimack 0

New Hampshire 5, Notre Dame 2

Robert Morris 6, Army 4

Holy Cross 4, RIT 2

Niagara 4, Sacred Heart 1

RPI 4, St. Lawrence 3

Yale 4, Colgate 1

UMass-Boston 5, Castleton St. 1

MIDWEST

Michigan Tech 5, Bowling Green 4, OT

Wisconsin 2, Michigan 2, OT, Michigan wins shootout 1-0

Minn. St. (Mankato) 5, N. Michigan 1

Ohio St. 5, Penn St. 2

Minn.-Duluth 3, W. Michigan 1

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 25 21 .543 –

Brooklyn 20 25 .444 4½

New York 19 27 .413 6

Philadelphia 15 33 .313 11

Boston 15 33 .313 11

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 32 13 .711 –

Atlanta 25 21 .543 7½

Washington 23 23 .500 9½

Charlotte 21 27 .438 12½

Orlando 13 35 .271 20½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 36 10 .783 –

Chicago 23 23 .500 13

Detroit 19 27 .413 17

Cleveland 16 30 .348 20

Milwaukee 8 38 .174 28

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 33 13 .717 –

Houston 31 17 .646 3

Dallas 27 21 .563 7

Memphis 25 20 .556 7½

New Orleans 20 26 .435 13

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 38 11 .776 –

Portland 33 13 .717 3½

Minnesota 23 24 .489 14

Denver 22 23 .489 14

Utah 16 30 .348 20½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 33 16 .673 –

Phoenix 28 18 .609 3½

Golden State 29 19 .604 3½

L.A. Lakers 16 31 .340 16

Sacramento 15 31 .326 16½

SATURDAY

Indiana 97, Brooklyn 96

Washington 96, Oklahoma City 81

Detroit 113, Philadelphia 96

Atlanta 120, Minnesota 113

New Orleans 88, Chicago 79

Cleveland at Houston, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Miami at New York, 8:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Toronto at Portland, 10 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Orlando 113, Milwaukee 102

Atlanta 125, Philadelphia 99

Memphis 94, Minnesota 90

Oklahoma City 120, Brooklyn 95

Dallas 107, Sacramento 103

Toronto 100, Denver 90

Charlotte 110, L.A. Lakers 100

Golden State 95, Utah 90

TODAY

Orlando at Boston, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia 22 27 21 26 – 96

Detroit 32 25 36 20 – 113

PHILADELPHIA: Turner 5-13 5-6 15, Young 7-14 0-3 14, Hawes 2-8 0-0 4, Wroten 8-19 2-2 18, Anderson 5-11 1-2 12, Thompson 3-7 0-1 7, Allen 1-4 2-2 4, Williams 5-9 2-3 15, Dedmon 2-4 3-4 7. Totals 38-89 15-23 96.

DETROIT: Smith 4-10 1-5 9, Monroe 8-10 5-9 21, Drummond 10-11 2-5 22, Jennings 6-17 6-7 20, Caldwell-Pope 4-11 2-2 12, Stuckey 0-4 1-2 1, Singler 6-12 5-6 20, Bynum 2-5 2-4 6, Harrellson 0-4 0-0 0, Datome 0-4 0-0 0, Jerebko 0-1 0-0 0, Villanueva 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 41-92 24-40 113.

Rebounds –Philadelphia 55 (Hawes 8), Detroit 71 (Drummond 14). Assists –Philadelphia 17 (Wroten 5), Detroit 23 (Smith 7). Technicals –Turner, Jennings. A – 16,649 (22,076).

Leaders

THROUGH FRIDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 47 477 408 1467 31.2

Anthony, NYK 43 411 262 1168 27.2

James, MIA 44 421 253 1153 26.2

Love, MIN 45 372 282 1129 25.1

Curry, GOL 45 379 190 1101 24.5

Aldridge, POR 46 459 201 1120 24.3

Harden, HOU 40 287 295 948 23.7

Griffin, LAC 49 420 279 1127 23.0

George, IND 45 354 219 1035 23.0

Assists

G AST AVG

Paul, LAC 34 380 11.2

Curry, GOL 45 406 9.0

Lawson, DEN 41 365 8.9

Wall, WAS 45 381 8.5

Rubio, MIN 46 376 8.2

Jennings, DET 43 351 8.2

Holiday, NOR 34 268 7.9

 

NFL

Super Bowl

Today

At East Rutherford, N.J.

Denver vs. Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

NFL MVP Voting

Peyton Manning, Denver 49

Tom Brady, New England 1

MVPs

2013 — Peyton Manning, Denver, QB

2012 — Adrian Peterson, Minnesota, RB

2011 — Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay, QB

2010 — Tom Brady, New England, QB

2009 — Peyton Manning, Indianapolis, QB

2008 — Peyton Manning, Indianapolis, QB

2007 — Tom Brady, New England, QB

2006 — LaDainian Tomlinson, San Diego, RB

2005 — Shaun Alexander, Seattle, RB

2004 — Peyton Manning, Indianapolis, QB

2003 — Peyton Manning, Indianapolis, and Steve McNair, Tennessee, QBs

2002 — Rich Gannon, Oakland, QB

2001 — Kurt Warner, St. Louis, QB

2000 — Marshall Faulk, St. Louis, RB

1999 — Kurt Warner, St. Louis, QB

1998 — Terrell Davis, Denver, RB

1997 — Brett Favre, Green Bay, QB, and Barry Sanders, Detroit, RB

1996 — Brett Favre, Green Bay, QB

1995 — Brett Favre, Green Bay, QB

1994 — Steve Young, San Francisco, QB

1993 — Emmitt Smith, Dallas, RB

1992 — Steve Young, San Francisco, QB

1991 — Thurman Thomas, Buffalo, RB

1990 — Joe Montana, San Francisco, QB

1989 — Joe Montana, San Francisco, QB

1988 — Boomer Esiason, Cincinnati, QB

1987 — John Elway, Denver, QB

1986 — Lawrence Taylor, New York Giants, LB

1985 — Marcus Allen, Los Angeles Raiders, RB

1984 — Dan Marino, Miami, QB

1983 — Joe Theismann, Washington, QB

1982 — Mark Moseley, Washington, PK

1981 — Ken Anderson, Cincinnati, QB

1980 — Brian Sipe, Cleveland, QB

1979 — Earl Campbell, Houston, RB

1978 — Terry Bradshaw, Pittsburgh, QB

1977 — Walter Payton, Chicago, RB

1976 — Bert Jones, Baltimore, QB

1975 — Fran Tarkenton, Minnesota, QB

1974 — Ken Stabler, Oakland, QB

1973 — O.J. Simpson, Buffalo, RB

1972 — Larry Brown, Washington, RB

1971 — Alan Page, Minnesota, DT

1970 — John Brodie, San Francisco, QB

1969 — Roman Gabriel, Los Angeles Rams, QB

1968 — Earl Morrall, Baltimore, QB

1967 — John Unitas, Baltimore, QB

1966 — Bart Starr, Green Bay, QB

1965 — Jim Brown, Cleveland, RB

1964 — John Unitas, Baltimore, QB

1963 — Y.A. Tittle, New York Giants, QB

1962 — Jim Taylor, Green Bay, RB

1961 — Paul Hornung, Green Bay, RB

Offensive Player Voting

Peyton Manning, QB, Denver 33

LeSean McCoy, RB, Philadelphia 10

Jamaal Charles, RB, Kansas City 4

Tom Brady, QB, New England 1

Russell Wilson, QB, Seattle 1

Drew Brees, QB, New Orleans 1

Coach of the Year Voting

Ron Rivera, Carolina 21½

Andy Reid, Kansas City 13½

Bill Belichick, New England 7

Chip Kelly, Philadelphia 4

Pete Carroll, Seattle 2

Bruce Arians, Indianapolis 2

Defensive Player Voting

Luke Kuechly, LB, Carolina 19

Robert Mathis, LB, Indianapolis 11½

Earl Thomas, S, Seattle, 7½

Robert Quinn, DE, St. Louis 6

Richard Sherman, CB, Seattle 4

J.J. Watt, DE, Houston 2

Offensive Rookie Voting

Eddie Lacy, RB, Green Bay 35

Keenan Allen, WR, San Diego 12

Giovani Bernard, RB, Cincinnati 1

Larry Warford, T, Detroit 1

Cordarrelle Patterson, WR-KR, Minnesota 1

Defensive Rookie Voting

Sheldon Richardson, DT, New York Jets 23

Kiko Alonso, LB, Buffalo 19

Kenny Vaccaro, S, New Orleans 4

Tyrann Mathieu, S, Arizona 2

Star Lotulelei, DT, Carolina 2

Comeback Player Voting

Philip Rivers, QB, San Diego 13

Knowshon Moreno, RB, Denver 8

Jason Peters, T, Philadelphia 8

Darrelle Revis, CB, Tampa Bay 6

Brent Grimes, CB, Miami 3

Alex Smith, QB, Kansas City 2

Thomas Davis, LB, Carolina 2

Pierre Garcon, WR, Washington 2

Josh Gordon, WR, Clevleand 2

Terrell Suggs, LB, Baltimore 2

Sean Lee, LB, Dallas 1

LeSean McCoy, RB, Philadelphia 1

 

CULVER-GLANTZ LINE

Super Bowl

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Denver +1 2½ (48) Seattle

 

Super Bowl Stats

Denver Broncos

Regular Season

(13-3)

Baltimore, W, 49-27

At N.Y. Giants, W, 41-23

Oakland, W, 37-21

Philadelphia, W, 52-20

At Dallas, W, 51-48

Jacksonville, W, 35-19

At Indianapolis, L 33-39

Washington, W, 45-21

At San Diego, W, 28-20

Kansas City 27-17

At New England, L 31-34 OT

At Kansas City, W, 35-28

Tennessee, W, 51-28

San Diego, L, 20-27

At Houston, W, 37-13

At Oakland, W, 34-14

Divisional Playoffs

San Diego, W, 24-17

AFC Championship

New England, W, 26-16

Seattle Seahawks

Regular Season

(13-3)

At Carolina, W, 12-7

San Francisco, W, 29-3

Jacksonville W, 45-17

At Houston, W, 23-20 OT

At Indianapolis, L, 28-34

Tennessee W, 20-13

AtArizona, W, 34-22

At St. Louis W, 14-9

Tampa Bay, W, 27-24 OT

At Atlanta W, 33-10

Minnesota, W, 41-20

New Orleans W, 34-7

At San Francisco, L, 17-19

At N.Y. Giants, W, 23-0

Arizona L, 10-17

St. Louis, W, 27-9

Divisional Playoffs

New Orleans, W, 23-15

NFC Championship

San Francisco, W, 23-17

Super Bowls

2014: Denver (AFC) vs. Seattle (NFC)

2013: Baltimore (AFC) 34, San Francisco (NFC) 31

2012: N.Y. Giants (NFC) 21, New England (AFC) 17

2011: Green Bay (NFC) 31, Pittsburgh (AFC) 25

2010: New Orleans (NFC) 31, Indianapolis (AFC) 17

2009: Pittsburgh (AFC) 27, Arizona (NFC) 23

2008: N.Y. Giants (NFC) 17, New England (AFC) 14

2007: Indianapolis (AFC) 29, Chicago (NFC) 17

2006: Pittsburgh (AFC) 21, Seattle (NFC) 10

2005: New England (AFC) 24, Philadelphia (NFC) 21

2004: New England (AFC) 32, Carolina (NFC) 29

2003: Tampa Bay (NFC) 48, Oakland (AFC) 21

2002: New England (AFC) 20, St. Louis (NFC) 17

2001: Baltimore Ravens (AFC) 34, N.Y. Giants (NFC) 7

2000: St. Louis (NFC) 23, Tennessee (AFC) 16

1999: Denver (AFC) 34, Atlanta (NFC) 19

1998: Denver (AFC) 31, Green Bay (NFC) 24

1997: Green Bay (NFC) 35, New England (AFC) 21

1996: Dallas (NFC) 27, Pittsburgh (AFC) 17

1995: San Francisco (NFC) 49, San Diego (AFC) 26

1994: Dallas (NFC) 30, Buffalo (AFC) 13

1993: Dallas (NFC) 52, Buffalo (AFC) 17

1992: Washington (NFC) 37, Buffalo (AFC) 24

1991: N.Y. Giants (NFC) 20, Buffalo (AFC) 19

1990: San Francisco (NFC) 55, Denver (AFC) 10

1989: San Francisco (NFC) 20, Cincinnati (AFC) 16

1988: Washington (NFC) 42, Denver (AFC) 10

1987: N.Y. Giants (NFC) 39, Denver (AFC) 20

1986: Chicago (NFC) 46, New England (AFC) 10

1985: San Francisco (NFC) 38, Miami (AFC) 16

1984: L.A. Raiders (AFC) 38, Washington (NFC) 9

1983: Washington (NFC) 27, Miami (AFC) 17

1982: San Francisco (NFC) 26, Cincinnati (AFC) 21

1981: Oakland (AFC) 27, Philadelphia (NFC) 10

1980: Pittsburgh (AFC) 31, L.A. Rams (NFC) 19

1979: Pittsburgh (AFC) 35, Dallas (NFC) 31

1978: Dallas (NFC) 27, Denver (AFC) 10

1977: Oakland (AFC) 32, Minnesota (NFC) 14

1976: Pittsburgh (AFC) 21, Dallas (NFC) 17

1975: Pittsburgh (AFC) 16, Minnesota (NFC) 6

1974: Miami (AFC) 24, Minnesota (NFC) 7

1973: Miami (AFC) 14, Washington (NFC) 7

1972: Dallas (NFC) 24, Miami (AFC) 3

1971: Baltimore Colts (AFC) 16, Dallas (NFC) 13

1970: Kansas City (AFL) 23, Minnesota (NFL) 7

1969: N.Y. Jets (AFL) 16, Baltimore Colts (NFL) 7

1968: Green Bay (NFL) 33, Oakland (AFL) 14

1967: Green Bay (NFL) 35, Kansas City (AFL) 10

Super Bowl MVPs

2013: Joe Flacco, QB, Baltimore

2012: Eli Manning, QB, N.Y. Giants

2011: Aaron Rodgers, QB, Green Bay

2010: Drew Brees, QB, New Orleans

2009: Santonio Holmes, WR, Pittsburgh

2008: Eli Manning, QB, N.Y. Giants

2007: Peyton Manning, QB, Indianapolis

2006: Hines Ward, WR, Pittsburgh

2005: Deion Branch, WR, New England

2004: Tom Brady, QB, New England

2003: Dexter Jackson, FS, Tampa Bay

2002: Tom Brady, QB, New England

2001: Ray Lewis, LB, Baltimore

2000: Kurt Warner, QB, St. Louis

1999: John Elway, QB, Denver

1998: Terrell Davis, RB, Denver

1997: Desmond Howard, KR, Green Bay

1996: Larry Brown, CB, Dallas

1995: Steve Young, QB, San Francisco

1994: Emmitt Smith, RB, Dallas

1993: Troy Aikman, QB, Dallas

1992: Mark Rypien, QB, Washington

1991: Ottis Anderson, RB, N.Y. Giants

1990: Joe Montana, QB, San Francisco

1989: Jerry Rice, WR, San Francisco

1988: Doug Williams, QB, Washington

1987: Phil Simms, QB, N.Y. Giants

1986: Richard Dent, DE, Chicago

1985: Joe Montana, QB, San Francisco

1984: Marcus Allen, RB, L.A. Raiders

1983: John Riggins, RB, Washington

1982: Joe Montana, QB, San Francisco

1981: Jim Plunkett, QB, Oakland

1980: Terry Bradshaw, QB, Pittsburgh

1979: Terry Bradshaw, QB, Pittsburgh

1978: Randy White, DT and Harvey Martin, DE, Dallas

1977: Fred Biletnikoff, WR, Oakland

1976: Lynn Swann, WR, Pittsburgh

1975: Franco Harris, RB, Pittsburgh

1974: Larry Csonka, RB, Miami

1973: Jake Scott, S, Miami

1972: Roger Staubach, QB, Dallas

1971: Chuck Howley, LB, Dallas

1970: Len Dawson, QB, Kansas City

1969: Joe Namath, QB, N.Y. Jets

1968: Bart Starr, QB, Green Bay

1967: Bart Starr, QB, Green Bay



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories