COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
BOWLING GREEN 74, BUFFALO 68
BUFFALO (11-7) Regan 5-12 4-4 17, McCrea 5-10 4-10 14, Ford 0-2 0-0 0, Freelove 5-11 2-2 16, Oldham 2-7 4-4 8, Evans 2-9 4-6 9, Much 0-1 0-2 0, Nuiriankh 0-0 0-0 0, Moss 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 21-55 18-28 68.
BOWLING GREEN (10-11): Parker 6-13 10-14 23, Holmes 5-12 5-8 16, Black 4-7 0-0 8, Henderson 2-4 2-2 7, Clarke 3-9 5-6 11, Gomez 2-6 0-1 4, Tisdale 2-5 1-2 5, Lyshe 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-57 23-33 74.
Halftime–Buffalo 37-35. 3-Point Goals–Buffalo 8-26 (Freelove 4-10, Regan 3-8, Evans 1-6, Much 0-1, Oldham 0-1), Bowling Green 3-12 (Holmes 1-1, Henderson 1-2, Parker 1-4, Gomez 0-1, Clarke 0-2, Tisdale 0-2). Fouled Out–Black, McCrea, Moss. Rebounds–Buffalo 37 (McCrea 11), Bowling Green 42 (Clarke, Holmes 10). Assists–Buffalo 12 (Evans, McCrea, Oldham 3), Bowling Green 16 (Clarke 9). Total Fouls–Buffalo 24, Bowling Green 21. Technicals–McCrea, Buffalo Bench, Bowling Green Bench. A–1,456.
INDIANA 63, No. 10 MICHIGAN 52
MICHIGAN (16-5) Robinson III 4-9 1-2 9, Morgan 2-3 1-5 5, Walton Jr. 3-6 6-6 13, Stauskas 1-6 4-4 6, LeVert 5-13 1-1 12, Albrecht 0-1 0-0 0, Horford 0-1 0-0 0, Irvin 3-6 0-0 7. Totals 18-45 13-18 52.
INDIANA (14-8) Sheehey 3-6 0-0 6, Vonleh 5-9 0-0 10, Williams 0-1 1-2 1, Ferrell 8-10 4-6 27, Robinson 3-6 0-0 7, Marlin 0-1 0-0 0, Gordon 4-6 0-1 8, Mosquera-Perea 0-1 0-0 0, Etherington 0-1 4-6 4, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Howard 0-0 0-0 0, Hollowell 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 23-43 9-15 63.
Halftime–Indiana 25-22. 3-Point Goals–Michigan 3-13 (Walton Jr. 1-2, Irvin 1-3, LeVert 1-4, Robinson III 0-1, Albrecht 0-1, Stauskas 0-2), Indiana 8-13 (Ferrell 7-8, Robinson 1-2, Sheehey 0-1, Hollowell 0-1, Gordon 0-1). Fouled Out–Sheehey. Rebounds–Michigan 22 (Morgan 10), Indiana 31 (Vonleh 12). Assists–Michigan 8 (LeVert 3), Indiana 6 (Sheehey 3). Total Fouls–Michigan 15, Indiana 15. A–17,472.
Women
BOWLING GREEN 66, TOLEDO 59
BOWLING GREEN (18-3, 8-1): Justinger 3-3 0-0 9, Rogers 4-7 5-9 22, Stein 1-5 2-2 4, Halfhill 1-8 9-9 11, Donovan 0-1 3-4 6, Matthews 0-0 2-2 2, Hoekstra 0-2 0-0 12, Konieczki 0-0 0-0 0, Siefker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 9-26 21-26 66.
TOLEDO (9-11, 4-5): Monakana 1-4 2-3 4, Zanoguera 5-9 3-4 13, Capotosto 0-2 2-2 2, Reed-Lewis 2-5 4-6 8, Dortch 3-6 7-7 13, de Alfredo 1-1 0-0 5, Reecher 1-2 0-0 2, Jones 6-10 0-3 12. Totals: 19-39 18-25 59.
Halftime: UT 21-20. 3-point goals: BG 9-26 (Justinger 1-3, Rogers 3-7, Stein 0-2, Halfhill 0-1, Donovan 1-4, Matthews 0-2, Hoekstra 4-7); Toledo 1-15 (Monakana 0-2, Zanoguera 0-1, Capotosto 0-4, Reed-Lewis 0-3, de Alfredo 1-5). Fouled out: Justinger, Monakana. Rebounds: BG 39 (Rogers 12); UT 36 (Jones 7). Assists: BG 13 (Justinger 5); UT 14 (Dortch 6). Total fouls: BG 19, UT 24. A: 4,408.
Men
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Ohio 6 2 .750 16 5 .762
Akron 6 2 .750 14 7 .667
Buffalo 5 3 .625 11 7 .611
Miami 5 3 .625 9 10 .474
BGSU 4 4 .500 10 11 .476
Kent St. 3 5 .375 12 9 .571
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Toledo 6 2 .750 18 3 .857
W. Michigan 5 3 .625 12 8 .600
E. Michigan 4 4 .500 12 9 .571
N. Illinois 3 5 .375 9 11 .450
Ball St. 1 7 .125 4 15 .211
C. Michigan 0 8 .000 7 13 .350
SUNDAY
BGSU 74, Buffalo 68
SATURDAY
Ohio 95, Toledo 90, OT
N. Illinois 67, Ball St. 65, OT
W. Michigan 75, C. Michigan 72
Miami 65, E. Michiganigan 61
Kent St. 60, Akron 57
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Michigan St. 8 1 .889 19 3 .864
Michigan 8 1 .889 16 5 .762
Iowa 6 3 .667 17 5 .773
Northwestern 5 5 .500 12 11 .522
Ohio St. 4 5 .444 17 5 .773
Wisconsin 4 5 .444 17 5 .773
Minnesota 4 5 .444 15 7 .682
Indiana 4 5 .444 14 8 .636
Nebraska 3 5 .375 11 9 .550
Purdue 3 6 .333 13 9 .591
Penn St. 3 6 .333 12 10 .545
Illinois 2 7 .222 13 9 .591
SUNDAY
Penn St. 79, Purdue 68
Indiana 63, Michigan 52
SATURDAY
Ohio St. 59, Wisconsin 58
Northwestern 55, Minnesota 54
Georgetown 64, Michigan St. 60
Iowa 81, Illinois 74
Women
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
BGSU 8 1 .889 18 3 .857
Akron 6 3 .667 12 8 .600
Buffalo 5 4 .556 12 8 .600
Ohio 3 6 .333 8 11 .421
Miami 3 6 .333 7 13 .350
Kent St. 1 8 .111 4 16 .200
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
C. Michigan 9 0 1.000 13 7 .650
W. Michigan 5 4 .556 9 11 .450
Ball St. 4 5 .444 9 11 .450
Toledo 4 5 .444 9 11 .450
N. Illinois 4 5 .444 8 11 .421
E. Michigan 2 7 .222 12 8 .600
TODAY
Akron 101, Buffalo 92
Bowling Green 66, Toledo 59
Kent St. 60, Ball St. 57
Miami 71, E. Michigan 65
Cent. Michigan 80, Ohio 63
SATURDAY
W. Michigan 56, N. Illinois 43
NFL
Seattle 8 14 14 7 – 43
Denver 0 0 8 0 – 8
Sea–Avril safety, 14:48. Seattle 2, Denver 0.
Sea–FG Hauschka 31, 10:21. Drive: 9 plays, 51 yards, 4:27. Key Plays: Harvin 30 run Wilson 12 pass to Kearse on 3rd-and-9. Seattle 5, Denver 0.
Sea–FG Hauschka 33, 2:16. Drive: 13 plays, 58 yards, 6:15. Key Plays: Wilson 9 pass to Tate on 3rd-and-7 Wilson 6 pass to Baldwin on 3rd-and-4 Wilson 37 pass to Baldwin on 3rd-and-5. Seattle 8, Denver 0.
Sea–Lynch 1 run (Hauschka kick), 12:00. Drive: 7 plays, 37 yards, 3:59. Key Plays: Chancellor 2 interception return to Denver 37 Harvin 15 run T.Carter 4-yard defensive pass interference penalty on 3rd-and-4. Seattle 15, Denver 0.
Sea–Smith 69 interception return (Hauschka kick), 3:21. Seattle 22, Denver 0.
Sea–Harvin 87 kickoff return (Hauschka kick), 14:48. Seattle 29, Denver 0.
Sea–Kearse 23 pass from Wilson (Hauschka kick), 2:58. Drive: 6 plays, 58 yards, 2:57. Key Plays: Smith 7 fumble return (D.Thomas) Franklin 15-yard unnecessary roughness penalty Wilson 12 pass to Willson on 3rd-and-7 Wilson 19 pass to Lockette. Seattle 36, Denver 0.
Den–D.Thomas 14 pass from Manning (Welker pass from Manning), :00. Drive: 6 plays, 80 yards, 2:58. Key Plays: Maxwell 20-yard defensive pass interference penalty on 3rd-and-9 Manning 12 pass to Welker Manning 11 pass to Tamme Manning 22 pass to Welker. Seattle 36, Denver 8.
Sea–Baldwin 10 pass from Wilson (Hauschka kick), 11:45. Drive: 5 plays, 65 yards, 3:15. Key Plays: Team onside kick recovery at Seattle 35 Team onside kick recovery at Seattle 35 Wilson 10 pass to Miller Wilson 6 pass to Baldwin on 3rd-and-2 Wilson 24 pass to Kearse. Seattle 43, Denver 8.
A–82,529.
TEAM STATS
Sea Den
FIRST DOWNS 17 18
Rushing 6 2
Passing 10 13
Penalty 1 3
THIRD DOWN EFF 7-12 6-13
FOURTH DOWN EFF 0-2 0-3
TOTAL NET YARDS 341 306
Total Plays 55 64
Avg Gain 6.2 4.8
NET YARDS RUSHING 135 27
Rushes 29 14
Avg per rush 4.7 1.9
NET YARDS PASSING 206 279
Sacked-Yds lost 0-0 1-1
Gross-Yds passing 206 280
Completed-Att. 18-26 34-49
Had Intercepted 0 2
Yards-Pass Play 7.9 5.6
KICKOFFS-EndZone-TB 8-6-3 3-0-0
PUNTS-Avg. 1-45.0 2-30.0
Punts blocked 0 0
FGs-PATs blocked 0-0 0-0
TOTAL RETURN YARDAGE 178 114
Punt Returns 0-0 1-9
Kickoff Returns 2-107 5-105
Interceptions 2-71 0-0
PENALTIES-Yds 10-104 5-44
FUMBLES-Lost 0-0 4-2
TIME OF POSSESSION 31:53 28:07
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING–Seattle, Harvin 2-45, Lynch 15-39, Wilson 3-26, Turbin 9-25. Denver, Moreno 5-17, Anderson 2-9, Ball 6-1, Manning 1-0.
PASSING–Seattle, Wilson 18-25-0-206, Jackson 0-1-0-0. Denver, Manning 34-49-2-280.
RECEIVING–Seattle, Baldwin 5-66, Kearse 4-65, Tate 3-17, Willson 2-17, Lockette 1-19, Miller 1-10, Robinson 1-7, Harvin 1-5. Denver, D.Thomas 13-118, Welker 8-84, J.Thomas 4-27, Moreno 3-20, Tamme 2-9, Ball 2-2, Anderson 1-14, Decker 1-6.
PUNT RETURNS–Seattle, None. Denver, Decker 1-9.
KICKOFF RETURNS–Seattle, Harvin 1-87, Tate 1-20. Denver, Holliday 5-105.
TACKLES-ASSISTS-SACKS–Seattle, Chancellor 6-4-0, Smith 6-4-0, Thomas 6-1-0, Wagner 5-5-0, Wright 5-2-0, Maxwell 4-0-0, McDonald 3-2-0, Avril 3-0-0, Mebane 3-0-0, Clemons 2-1-1, Sherman 2-1-0, Irvin 2-0-0, Thurmond 1-2-0, Bennett 1-1-0, Farwell 1-1-0, Coleman 1-0-0, Maragos 1-0-0, McDaniel 1-0-0, Robinson 1-0-0, Schofield 1-0-0, Lane 0-2-0, Lockette 0-2-0, Baldwin 0-1-0. Denver, Trevathan 7-5-0, Adams 6-0-0, Ihenacho 5-4-0, Jackson 4-1-0, Knighton 4-1-0, Bailey 4-0-0, Irving 3-1-0, Lenon 2-0-0, J.Thomas 2-0-0, Williams 2-0-0, Phillips 1-3-0, Woodyard 1-2-0, Unrein 1-1-0, Ayers 1-0-0, T.Carter 1-0-0, Clark 1-0-0, Marshall 1-0-0, Rodgers-Cromartie 1-0-0, Tamme 1-0-0, Mincey 0-4-0.
INTERCEPTIONS–Seattle, Smith 1-69, Chancellor 1-2.
MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.
OFFICIALS–Referee Terry McAulay, Ump Carl Paganelli, HL Jim Mello, LJ Tom Symonette, FJ Scott Steenson, SJ David Wyant, BJ Steve Freeman, Replay Earnie Frantz.
Time: 3:23.
Super Bowl Champions
2014_Seattle (NFC) 43, Denver (AFC) 8
2013_Baltimore (AFC) 34, San Francisco (NFC) 31
2012_N.Y. Giants (NFC) 21, New England (AFC) 17
2011_Green Bay (NFC) 31, Pittsburgh (AFC) 25
2010_New Orleans (NFC) 31, Indianapolis (AFC) 17
2009_Pittsburgh (AFC) 27, Arizona (NFC) 23
2008_N.Y. Giants (NFC) 17, New England (AFC) 14
2007_Indianapolis (AFC) 29, Chicago (NFC) 17
2006_Pittsburgh (AFC) 21, Seattle (NFC) 10
2005_New England (AFC) 24, Philadelphia (NFC) 21
2004_New England (AFC) 32, Carolina (NFC) 29
2003_Tampa Bay (NFC) 48, Oakland (AFC) 21
2002_New England (AFC) 20, St. Louis (NFC) 17
2001_Baltimore Ravens (AFC) 34, N.Y. Giants (NFC) 7
2000_St. Louis (NFC) 23, Tennessee (AFC) 16
1999_Denver (AFC) 34, Atlanta (NFC) 19
1998_Denver (AFC) 31, Green Bay (NFC) 24
1997_Green Bay (NFC) 35, New England (AFC) 21
1996_Dallas (NFC) 27, Pittsburgh (AFC) 17
1995_San Francisco (NFC) 49, San Diego (AFC) 26
1994_Dallas (NFC) 30, Buffalo (AFC) 13
1993_Dallas (NFC) 52, Buffalo (AFC) 17
1992_Washington (NFC) 37, Buffalo (AFC) 24
1991_N.Y. Giants (NFC) 20, Buffalo (AFC) 19
1990_San Francisco (NFC) 55, Denver (AFC) 10
1989_San Francisco (NFC) 20, Cincinnati (AFC) 16
1988_Washington (NFC) 42, Denver (AFC) 10
1987_N.Y. Giants (NFC) 39, Denver (AFC) 20
1986_Chicago (NFC) 46, New England (AFC) 10
1985_San Francisco (NFC) 38, Miami (AFC) 16
1984_L.A. Raiders (AFC) 38, Washington (NFC) 9
1983_Washington (NFC) 27, Miami (AFC) 17
1982_San Francisco (NFC) 26, Cincinnati (AFC) 21
1981_Oakland (AFC) 27, Philadelphia (NFC) 10
1980_Pittsburgh (AFC) 31, L.A. Rams (NFC) 19
1979_Pittsburgh (AFC) 35, Dallas (NFC) 31
1978_Dallas (NFC) 27, Denver (AFC) 10
1977_Oakland (AFC) 32, Minnesota (NFC) 14
1976_Pittsburgh (AFC) 21, Dallas (NFC) 17
1975_Pittsburgh (AFC) 16, Minnesota (NFC) 6
1974_Miami (AFC) 24, Minnesota (NFC) 7
1973_Miami (AFC) 14, Washington (NFC) 7
1972_Dallas (NFC) 24, Miami (AFC) 3
1971_Baltimore Colts (AFC) 16, Dallas (NFC) 13
1970_Kansas City (AFL) 23, Minnesota (NFL) 7
1969_N.Y. Jets (AFL) 16, Baltimore Colts (NFL) 7
1968_Green Bay (NFL) 33, Oakland (AFL) 14
1967_Green Bay (NFL) 35, Kansas City (AFL) 10
Super Bowl MVPs
2014_Malcolm Smith, LB, Seattle
2013_Joe Flacco, QB, Baltimore
2012_Eli Manning, QB, N.Y. Giants
2011_Aaron Rodgers, QB, Green Bay
2010_Drew Brees, QB, New Orleans
2009_Santonio Holmes, WR, Pittsburgh
2008_Eli Manning, QB, N.Y. Giants
2007_Peyton Manning, QB, Indianapolis
2006_Hines Ward, WR, Pittsburgh
2005_Deion Branch, WR, New England
2004_Tom Brady, QB, New England
2003_Dexter Jackson, FS, Tampa Bay
2002_Tom Brady, QB, New England
2001_Ray Lewis, LB, Baltimore
2000_Kurt Warner, QB, St. Louis
1999_John Elway, QB, Denver
1998_Terrell Davis, RB, Denver
1997_Desmond Howard, KR, Green Bay
1996_Larry Brown, CB, Dallas
1995_Steve Young, QB, San Francisco
1994_Emmitt Smith, RB, Dallas
1993_Troy Aikman, QB, Dallas
1992_Mark Rypien, QB, Washington
1991_Ottis Anderson, RB, N.Y. Giants
1990_Joe Montana, QB, San Francisco
1989_Jerry Rice, WR, San Francisco
1988_Doug Williams, QB, Washington
1987_Phil Simms, QB, N.Y. Giants
1986_Richard Dent, DE, Chicago
1985_Joe Montana, QB, San Francisco
1984_Marcus Allen, RB, L.A. Raiders
1983_John Riggins, RB, Washington
1982_Joe Montana, QB, San Francisco
1981_Jim Plunkett, QB, Oakland
1980_Terry Bradshaw, QB, Pittsburgh
1979_Terry Bradshaw, QB, Pittsburgh
1978_Randy White, DT and Harvey Martin, DE, Dallas
1977_Fred Biletnikoff, WR, Oakland
1976_Lynn Swann, WR, Pittsburgh
1975_Franco Harris, RB, Pittsburgh
1974_Larry Csonka, RB, Miami
1973_Jake Scott, S, Miami
1972_Roger Staubach, QB, Dallas
1971_Chuck Howley, LB, Dallas
1970_Len Dawson, QB, Kansas City
1969_Joe Namath, QB, N.Y. Jets
1968_Bart Starr, QB, Green Bay
1967_Bart Starr, QB, Green Bay
Super Bowl Composite
W L Pct. PF PA
Baltimore Ravens 2 0 1.000 68 38
New Orleans 1 0 1.000 31 17
N.Y. Jets 1 0 1.000 16 7
Tampa Bay 1 0 1.000 48 21
San Francisco 5 1 .833 219 123
Green Bay 4 1 .800 158 101
N.Y. Giants 4 1 .800 104 104
Pittsburgh 6 2 .750 193 164
Dallas 5 3 .625 221 132
Oakland-L.A. Raiders 3 2 .600 132 114
Washington 3 2 .600 122 103
Indianap-Baltimore 2 2 .500 69 77
Chicago 1 1 .500 63 39
Kansas City 1 1 .500 33 42
Seattle 1 1 .500 53 29
New England 3 4 .429 138 186
Miami 2 3 .400 74 103
St. Louis-L.A. Rams 1 2 .333 59 67
Denver 2 5 .286 123 249
Arizona 0 1 .000 23 27
Atlanta 0 1 .000 19 34
Carolina 0 1 .000 29 32
San Diego 0 1 .000 26 49
Tennessee 0 1 .000 16 23
Cincinnati 0 2 .000 37 46
Philadelphia 0 2 .000 31 51
Buffalo 0 4 .000 73 139
Minnesota 0 4 .000 34 95
HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
GIRLS
Sectionals
Division I
AT FOSTORIA
UPPER BRACKET
Lima Senior vs. Findlay, Feb. 18, 6:15
Anthony Wayne vs. Ashland, Feb. 18, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title.
LOWER BRACKET
Fremont Ross vs. Marion Harding, Feb,. 17, 7
Winner vs. Perrysburg, Feb. 19, 8
Clay vs. Mansfield Senior, Feb. 19, 6:15
Winners from Feb. 19 games meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Perrysburg. 2, Lima Senior.
AT CENTRAL CATHOLIC
UPPER BRACKET
Bowsher vs. Notre Dame, Feb. 18, 6:15
Springfield vs. Start, Feb. 18, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title.
LOWER BRACKET
Southview vs. Waite, Feb. 17, 7
Winner vs. Whitmer, Feb. 19, 8
Northview vs. St. Ursula, Feb. 19, 6:15
Winners from Feb. 19 games meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Notre Dame. 2, Whitmer.
Division II
AT SENECA EAST
UPPER BRACKET
Sandusky Perkins vs. Edison, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Bellevue, Feb. 22, 8
LOWER BRACKET
Norwalk vs. Sandusky, Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Willard, Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Bellevue. 2, Willard.
AT SPENCERVILLE
UPPER BRACKET
Celina vs. St. Marys Memorial, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Lima Bath, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Lima Shawnee vs. Elida, Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Wapakoneta, Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Lima Bath. 2, Wapakoneta.
AT HICKSVILLE
UPPER BRACKET
Defiance (3-13) vs. Napoleon (5-11), Feb. 19, 7
Winner vs. Van Wert, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Wauseon (7-8) vs. Bryan (8-8), Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Van Wert. 2, Wauseon.
AT BOWSHER
UPPER BRACKET
Central Catholic vs. Woodward, Feb, 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Lake, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Rogers vs. Maumee, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Scott, Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Rogers. 2, Central Catholic.
AT OLD FORT
UPPER BRACKET
Bowling Green vs. Eastwood, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Port Clinton, Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m.
LOWER BRACKET
Clyde vs. Tiffin Columbian, Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Fostoria, Feb. 22, 8
AT MANSFIELD SENIOR
UPPER BRACKET
Ontario vs. Lexington, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Mansfield Madison, Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m.
LOWER BRACKET
Shelby vs. Galion, Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Clear Fork, Feb. 22, 8
Division III
AT DEFIANCE
UPPER BRACKET
Delta (11-7) vs. Tinora (7-9), Feb. 19, 6:15
Winner vs. Paulding (5-11), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Archbold (16-1) vs. Liberty Center (3-13), Feb. 19, 8
Winner vs. Fairview (4-12), Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Archbold. 2, Delta.
AT LAKE
UPPER BRACKET
Evergreen (13-3) vs. Northwood (3-13), Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Rossford (12-5), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Swanton (7-9) vs. Otsego (8-8), Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Ottawa Hills (12-3), Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Evergreen. 2, Ottawa Hills.
AT RIVERDALE
UPPER BRACKET
Upper Sandusky vs. Kenton, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Liberty-Benton, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Elmwood vs. Bluffton, Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Liberty-Benton. 2, Ottawa-Glandorf.
AT PORT CLINTON
UPPER BRACKET
Margaretta vs. Gibsonburg, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. OakHarbor, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Genoa vs. Huron, Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Woodmore, Feb. 22, 8
AT WAPAKONETA
UPPER BRACKET
Columbus Grove vs. Coldwater, Feb. 19, 7
Winner vs. Allen East, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Lima Central Catholic vs. Parkway, Feb. 22, 8
AT SHELBY
UPPER BRACKET
New London (10-7) vs. Western Reserve (1-13), Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. Wynford (14-5), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Mohawk (8-8) vs. Ashland Crestview (6-12), 8
Winner vs. Bucyrus (14-5), Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, Wynford. 2, Bucyrus.
Division IV
AT PAULDING
UPPER BRACKET
Hicksville (5-13) vs. Antwerp (1-16), Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. Holgate, Feb., 22, 6:15 p.m.
LOWER BRACKET
Ayersville (14-3) vs. Continental (9-7), 6:15
Edgerton (12-6) vs. Wayne Trace (12-5), 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional championship.
SEEDS: 1, Holgate. 2, Ayersville.
AT KENTON
UPPER BRACKET
Lima Perry vs. Hardin Northern, Feb. 18, 6:15
Winner vs. USV, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Waynesfield-Goshen vs. Ridgemont, Feb. 18, 8
Winner vs. Ada, Feb. 22, 8
SEEDS: 1, UpperScioto Valley. 2, Waynesfield-Goshen.
AT TIFFIN COLUMBIAN
UPPER BRACKET
Norwalk St. Paul vs. Seneca East, Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. New Riegel, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Tiffin Calvert vs. Hopewell-Loudon, Feb. 19, 6:15
Old Fort vs. Monroeville, Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, New Riegel. 2, Tiffin Calvert.
AT ONTARIO
UPPER BRACKET
South Central (15-1) vs. Lucas (1-15), Feb. 18, 6:15
Crestline (2-16) vs. Mansfield Christian (4-11), Feb. 18, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title.
LOWER BRACKET
Buckeye Central (7-10) vs. Plymouth (3-13), Feb. 19, 6:15
Mansfield St. Peter (8-9) vs. Colonel Crawford (3-15), Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, South Central; 2, Mansfield St. Peter.
AT FINDLAY
UPPER BRACKET
Arlington (12-5) vs. Vanlue (4-15), Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. Carey (15-1), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Fostoria St. Wendelin (12-4) vs. Riverdale (14-3), Feb. 19, 6:15
Arcadia vs. Cory-Rawson (6-12), Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Carey. 2, Riverdale.
AT VAN WERT
UPPER BRACKET
Lincolnview vs. Delphos St. John's, Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. Convoy Crestview, Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Ottoville vs. Fort Jennings, Feb. 19, 6:15
Delphos Jefferson vs. Kalida, Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Convoy Crestview. 2, Ottoville.
AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF
UPPER BRACKET
North Baltimore (7-11) vs. Miller City (1-15), Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. Leipsic (15-3), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Patrick Henry (4-11) vs. McComb (11-8), Feb. 19, 6:15
Pandora-Gilboa (9-8) vs. Van Buren (3-13), Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Leipsic. 2, Pandora-Gilboa.
AT GENOA
UPPER BRACKET
Sandusky St. Mary's (0-17) vs. Maumee Valley Country Day (1-14), Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. Toledo Christian (10-6), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Danbury (8-9) vs. Fremont St. Joseph (3-12), Feb. 19, 6:15
Lakota (4-12) vs. Cardinal Stritch (8-9), Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Toledo Christian. 2, Danbury.
AT COLDWATER
UPPER BRACKET
St. Henry (7-10) vs. Fort Recovery (7-8), Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. New Knoxville (13-4), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Marion Local (14-4) vs. New Bremen (7-10), Feb. 19, 6:15
Spencerville (2-13) vs. Minster (15-2), Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Minster. 2, New Knoxville.
AT BRYAN
UPPER BRACKET
Stryker (8-9) vs. North Central (4-12), Feb. 18, 7
Winner vs. Pettisville (15-2), Feb. 22, 6:15
LOWER BRACKET
Hilltop (12-4) vs. Edon (2-16), Feb. 19, 6:15
Montpelier (4-13) vs. Fayette (12-3), Feb. 19, 8
Winners meet Feb. 22, 8 p.m. for sectional title.
SEEDS: 1, Pettisville. 2, Fayette.
Regular season
Monday
City League
Perrysburg at Start
Woodward at Otsego
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Central Catholic at Lima Senior
Clay at St. Ursula
Findlay at Whitmer
Notre Dame at Fremont Ross
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Gibsonburg at Elmwood
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Cardinal Stritch at Swanton
Maumee Valley at Monclova Christian
Northwood at Old Fort
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Evergreen at Fayette
Ayersville at Wauseon
Upper Scioto Valley at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Southeast Michigan
Summerfield at Ann Arbor Greenhills
Tuesday
Northern Lakes League
Bryan at Bowling Green
Napoleon at Archbold
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Toledo Christian at Genoa
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
North Central at Maumee Valley
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Monclova Christian at Liberty Center
Tinora at Montpelier
Patrick Henry at Pettisville
Swanton at Hilltop
Other Northwest Ohio
Sandusky St. Mary at Fremont St. Joseph
Kalida at Holgate
Liberty-Benton at Miller City
Oak Harbor at Port Clinton
Southeast Michigan
Dexter at Bedford
Blissfield at Hillsdale
Erie Mason at Columbia Central
Whiteford at Lenawee Christian
Wednesday
City League
Scott at Oak Park (MI)
Old Fort at Woodward
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Fostoria at Woodmore
Thursday
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Central Catholic at Findlay
Lima Senior at Clay
Whitmer at Fremont Ross
St. Ursula at Notre Dame
Northern Lakes League
Napoleon at Anthony Wayne
Southview at Bowling Green
Northview at Maumee
Springfield at Perrysburg
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Eastwood at Elmwood
Genoa at Rossford
Lake at Otsego
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Emmanuel Christian at Cardinal Stritch
Danbury at Northwood
Toledo Christian at Gibsonburg
Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Evergreen at Bryan
Archbold at Delta
Montpelier at Liberty Center
Patrick Henry at Wauseon
Other Northwest Ohio
Vanlue at Arcadia
Fayette at North Central
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Seneca East
Hopewell-Loudon at Fremont St. Joseph
Hicksville at Holgate
Arlington at Liberty-Benton
Leipsic at McComb
Carey at North Baltimore
Pettisville at Hilltop
Hardin Northern at Van Buren
Southeast Michigan
Columbia Central at Blissfield
Hudson at Erie Mason
Friday
Other Northwest Ohio
Pettisville at Holgate
Southeast Michigan
Ann Arbor Pioneer at Bedford
Sand Creek at Summerfield
Britton-Deerfield at Whiteford
Saturday
City League
Bowsher at Maumee
Woodward at Tiffin Calvert
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Central Catholic vs. Anthony Wayne at BGSU
Sandusky St. Mary at Lima Senior
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Elmwood at Lake
Fostoria at Tiffin Columbian
Swanton at Otsego
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Cardinal Stritch at Ottawa Hills
Danbury at Gibsonburg
Northwood at Emmanuel Christian
Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Continental at Patrick Henry
Other Northwest Ohio
Arcadia at Lakota
McComb at Lima Central Catholic
Mohawk at North Baltimore
Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor
Port Clinton at Clyde
Central Catholic 18 13 13 15 – 59
Northview 10 11 18 14 – 53
Central Catholic: L. Matus 1-1-4, A. Matus 5-15, Galernik 8-4-20, Moran 0-2-2, Russels 5-3-13, Simon 0-3-3, Totals 14-6-13-59.
Northview: Fries 2-0-4, Cole 4-8, Riggs 0-1-1, McCoy 7-4-18, Cole 1-5-7, Jessing 5-2-12. Totals 20-12-52.
BOYS
Monday
City League
Rogers at Southview
Other Northwest Ohio
Monclova Christian at Stateline
Southeast Michigan
Whiteford at Addison
Tuesday
City League
Maumee at Bowsher
Waite at Scott
Start at Woodward
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Central Catholic at Clay
Lima Senior at Findlay
Whitmer at Fremont Ross
St. John's at St. Francis
Northern Lakes League
Napoleon at Perrysburg
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Eastwood at Otsego
Fostoria at Elmwood
Genoa at Lake
Rossford at Woodmore
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Cardinal Stritch at Northwood
Maumee Valley at Danbury
Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian
Ottawa Hills at Gibsonburg
Other Northwest Ohio
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Lakota
Southeast Michigan
Bedford at Dexter
Hillsdale at Blissfield
Columbia Central at Erie Mason
Wednesday
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Central Catholic at Southview
Friday
City League
Waite at Bowsher
Start at Rogers
Scott at Woodward
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
St. Francis at Central Catholic
Fremont Ross at Clay
St. John's at Findlay
Lima Senior at Whitmer
Northern Lakes League
Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne
Napoleon at Maumee
Perrysburg at Northview
Springfield at Southview
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Eastwood at Genoa
Lake at Elmwood
Fostoria at Rossford
Otsego at Woodmore
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Danbury at Cardinal Stritch
Emmanuel Christian at Maumee Valley
Northwood at Gibsonburg
Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Delta at Archbold
Bryan at Evergreen
Liberty Center at Montpelier
Wauseon at Patrick Henry
Other Northwest Ohio
Cory-Rawson at Arcadia
North Central at Fayette
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Fremont St. Joseph
Holgate at Hicksville
Lakota at Seneca East
Vanlue at Lie
McComb at Hardin Northern
Hopewell-Loudon at North Baltimore
Oak Harbor at Sandusky St. Mary
Hilltop at Pettisville
Port Clinton at Huron
Arlington at Van Buren
Southeast Michigan
Bedford at Ann Arbor Pioneer
Blissfield at Columbia Central
Erie Mason at Hudson
Sand Creek at Summerfield
Britton-Deerfield at Whiteford
Saturday
City League
Southview at Clay
Three Rivers Athletic Conf.
Defiance at Lima Senior
Northern Lakes League
Bowling Green at Tiffin Columbian
Napoleon at Bryan
Northern Buckeye Conf.
Elmwood at Wauseon
Toledo Area Athletic Conf.
Danbury at Emmanuel Christian
Gibsonburg at Fremont St. Joseph
Maumee Valley at Hilltop
Ottawa Hills at Northwood
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Evergreen at Fayette
Liberty Center at Edgerton
North Central at Montpelier
Patrick Henry at Holgate
Other Northwest Ohio
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Arcadia
Bluffton at Liberty-Benton
Tiffin Calvert at McComb
Hicksville at Pettisville
Port Clinton at Mohawk
Rogers 17 15 18 21 – 71
Bowsher 29 18 10 15 – 72
ROGERS: Copland 5-1-1-14, Austin 7-2-0-20, Jackson 2-6-10, Al. Williams 6-0-12, Czajka 1-0-2, Folkes 2-0-4, Robinson 3-1-7, An. Williams 1-0-2. Totals: 27-3-8-71.
BOWSHER: White 1-2-4, Kizer 2-1-3-10, Jones 0-1-0-3, Sandridge 1-0-2, King 2-4-4-20, Allen 4-1-5-16, Washington 3-1-8-17. Totals: 13-8-22-72.
Golf
Phoenix Open
Sunday
Scottsdale, Ariz.; Par: 71
Final
Kevin Stadler $1,116,000 65-68-67-68 – 268
Graham DeLaet $545,600 67-72-65-65 – 269
Bubba Watson $545,600 64-66-68-71 – 269
Hunter Mahan $272,800 66-71-65-68 – 270
Hideki Matsuyama $272,800 66-67-68-69 – 270
Charles Howell III $207,700 70-69-67-65 – 271
Brendan Steele $207,700 66-74-62-69 – 271
Ryan Moore $207,700 66-71-64-70 – 271
Harris English $179,800 65-67-69-71 – 272
Webb Simpson $167,400 68-72-67-66 – 273
Pat Perez $155,000 65-68-70-71 – 274
Cameron Tringale $130,200 71-67-69-68 – 275
John Mallinger $130,200 67-72-67-69 – 275
Matt Jones $130,200 65-65-72-73 – 275
Scott Piercy $102,300 67-67-75-67 – 276
Morgan Hoffmann $102,300 69-66-70-71 – 276
Greg Chalmers $102,300 65-67-71-73 – 276
Jason Kokrak $102,300 66-69-68-73 – 276
John Merrick $63,302 75-65-69-68 – 277
Michael Thompson $63,302 72-68-70-67 – 277
Kevin Na $63,302 70-70-68-69 – 277
William McGirt $63,302 65-69-73-70 – 277
Justin Hicks $63,302 71-70-69-67 – 277
Martin Laird $63,302 67-68-71-71 – 277
John Rollins $63,302 72-67-67-71 – 277
Patrick Reed $63,302 67-67-71-72 – 277
Roberto Castro $63,302 72-69-70-66 – 277
Chris Stroud $63,302 70-67-68-72 – 277
Geoff Ogilvy $40,300 71-70-68-69 – 278
Ken Duke $40,300 70-67-72-69 – 278
Bryce Molder $40,300 67-71-70-70 – 278
Spencer Levin $40,300 67-69-70-72 – 278
Nick Watney $40,300 69-68-68-73 – 278
Bill Haas $33,480 69-68-71-71 – 279
Jason Bohn $33,480 70-70-70-69 – 279
Jonas Blixt $33,480 68-71-72-68 – 279
Camilo Villegas $27,900 70-71-68-71 – 280
Gary Woodland $27,900 67-72-72-69 – 280
Brian Davis $27,900 72-69-70-69 – 280
Matt Every $27,900 72-66-67-75 – 280
Ricky Barnes $27,900 71-67-67-75 – 280
Chris Smith $21,080 70-69-71-71 – 281
Phil Mickelson $21,080 71-67-72-71 – 281
James Driscoll $21,080 67-70-73-71 – 281
David Lingmerth $21,080 72-68-68-73 – 281
K.J. Choi $21,080 71-70-69-71 – 281
Ben Crane $21,080 69-69-69-74 – 281
Erik Compton $15,773 67-72-71-72 – 282
Ryan Palmer $15,773 76-64-70-72 – 282
David Lynn $15,773 72-66-70-74 – 282
Aaron Baddeley $15,773 68-70-73-71 – 282
Jhonattan Vegas $15,773 71-66-75-70 – 282
Brendon de Jonge $14,285 66-73-70-74 – 283
Robert Garrigus $14,285 70-70-70-73 – 283
Brian Stuard $14,285 73-68-69-73 – 283
Martin Kaymer $14,285 69-71-71-72 – 283
Kevin Streelman $14,285 71-68-74-70 – 283
David Hearn $13,764 68-70-73-73 – 284
Nicolas Colsaerts $13,764 69-68-74-73 – 284
J.B. Holmes $13,764 73-68-70-73 – 284
Charley Hoffman $13,206 70-71-69-75 – 285
Jonathan Byrd $13,206 68-73-69-75 – 285
Brandt Snedeker $13,206 70-64-72-79 – 285
Brian Gay $13,206 69-71-71-74 – 285
Sang-Moon Bae $13,206 67-73-71-74 – 285
John Peterson $13,206 68-70-74-73 – 285
Kira. Aphibarnrat $12,710 66-71-73-76 – 286
Fred Funk $12,710 69-71-76-70 – 286
Y.E. Yang $12,276 64-73-75-75 – 287
Mark Calcavecchia $12,276 70-71-71-75 – 287
Scott Langley $12,276 71-70-71-75 – 287
Derek Ernst $12,276 72-69-72-74 – 287
Steven Bowditch $12,276 71-69-75-72 – 287
Ben Curtis $11,842 68-72-73-75 – 288
Joe Ogilvie $11,842 71-70-77-70 – 288
Chris Kirk $11,656 65-73-75-76 – 289
Vijay Singh $11,532 69-72-75-76 – 292
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 25 15 1 0 51 126 105
Wheeling 20 18 1 5 46 111 129
Elmira 16 22 2 2 36 107 135
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 26 13 1 1 54 141 110
Evansville 21 12 3 5 50 136 128
Kalamazoo 23 16 1 3 50 122 115
Fort Wayne 19 14 5 4 47 124 129
Toledo 14 24 3 0 31 120 151
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
S. Carolina 29 10 1 2 61 125 83
Florida 24 15 1 2 51 141 128
Orlando 22 16 1 2 47 121 120
Greenville 21 18 2 3 47 119 125
Gwinnett 17 24 1 2 37 111 135
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Alaska 27 11 2 1 57 137 87
Colorado 22 12 5 2 51 133 119
Idaho 21 16 2 3 47 123 120
Utah 20 16 3 4 47 107 110
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Ontario 29 9 2 3 63 131 109
Stockton 21 15 0 5 47 140 134
Bakersfield 17 20 1 3 38 103 118
c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143
Las Vegas 11 25 3 1 26 92 138
c-Ceased operations
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
SUNDAY
No games scheduled
SATURDAY
Florida 5, Greenville 4, SO
Gwinnett 3, Orlando 2
Elmira 4, Toledo 2
Fort Wayne 6, Cincinnati 2
Kalamazoo 3, Wheeling 1
Reading 2, Evansville 1
Utah 2, Bakersfield 1
Ontario 4, Las Vegas 2
Colorado 7, Stockton 5
Idaho 4, Alaska 2
MONDAY
No games scheduled
TUESDAY
Orlando at Florida, 7:30
Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:35
San Francisco at Bakersfield, Cancelled
Stockton at Bakersfield, 10
Colorado at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m.
Glantz-Culver line
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
at Delaware 6 Northeastern
at Villanova 11 Xavier
at Drexel 10 UNC Wilmington
at Syracuse 15 Notre Dame
Georgetown 4 at DePaul
at Oklahoma St. 7 Iowa St.
Iona 6½ at Monmouth (NJ)
at Manhattan 15 St. Peter's
at Rider 8 Fairfield
at Montana St. 1 Montana
at Georgia St. 13½ South Alabama
NBA
FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG
at Indiana 13 (192) Orlando
Portland 3 (209) at Washington
at Miami 11 (206) Detroit
at Brooklyn 10 (205½) Philadelphia
New York 7 (197½) at Milwaukee
at Oklahoma City 6½ (189) Memphis
San Antonio 4½ (192) at New Orleans
at Dallas 10 (208) Cleveland
Toronto 5½ (191½) at Utah
L.A. Clippers 4 (209) at Denver
Chicago 1 (195) at Sacramento
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 25 22 .532 –
Brooklyn 20 25 .444 4
New York 19 28 .404 6
Boston 16 33 .327 10
Philadelphia 15 33 .313 10½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 33 13 .717 –
Atlanta 25 21 .543 8
Washington 23 23 .500 10
Charlotte 21 28 .429 13½
Orlando 13 36 .265 21½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 36 10 .783 –
Chicago 23 23 .500 13
Detroit 19 27 .413 17
Cleveland 16 31 .340 20½
Milwaukee 8 39 .170 28½
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 34 13 .723 –
Houston 32 17 .653 3
Memphis 26 20 .565 7½
Dallas 27 21 .563 7½
New Orleans 20 26 .435 13½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 38 11 .776 –
Portland 34 13 .723 3
Minnesota 23 24 .489 14
Denver 22 23 .489 14
Utah 16 31 .340 21
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 34 16 .680 –
Phoenix 29 18 .617 3½
Golden State 29 19 .604 4
L.A. Lakers 16 31 .340 16½
Sacramento 15 32 .319 17½
SUNDAY
Boston 96, Orlando 89
SATURDAY
Indiana 97, Brooklyn 96
Washington 96, Oklahoma City 81
Detroit 113, Philadelphia 96
Atlanta 120, Minnesota 113
Houston 106, Cleveland 92
Memphis 99, Milwaukee 90
New Orleans 88, Chicago 79
San Antonio 95, Sacramento 93
Miami 106, New York 91
Phoenix 105, Charlotte 95
Portland 106, Toronto 103
L.A. Clippers 102, Utah 87
MONDAY
Orlando at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Portland at Washington, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
New York at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Cleveland at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Denver, 9 p.m.
Toronto at Utah, 9 p.m.
Chicago at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
TUESDAY
Indiana at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Charlotte at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 35 16 3 73 164 119
Tampa Bay 32 18 5 69 162 137
Toronto 30 21 6 66 170 176
Montreal 29 21 6 64 137 139
Detroit 24 19 12 60 144 158
Ottawa 24 21 10 58 158 176
Florida 21 27 7 49 133 174
Buffalo 15 31 8 38 105 161
Metropolitan Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 38 15 2 78 176 132
N.Y. Rangers 30 23 3 63 145 140
Columbus 28 23 4 60 163 154
Philadelphia 27 23 6 60 152 163
Carolina 25 20 9 59 137 151
Washington 25 22 9 59 164 172
New Jersey 23 21 12 58 132 140
N.Y. Islanders 21 28 8 50 159 191
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 33 10 14 80 200 158
St. Louis 37 12 5 79 185 125
Colorado 35 14 5 75 165 142
Minnesota 29 21 7 65 140 144
Dallas 25 21 9 59 158 160
Nashville 25 23 9 59 142 172
Winnipeg 27 25 5 59 161 166
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 40 12 5 85 189 139
San Jose 35 15 6 76 168 134
Los Angeles 30 21 6 66 134 122
Vancouver 27 20 9 63 142 147
Phoenix 26 19 10 62 159 164
Calgary 21 27 7 49 132 173
Edmonton 18 33 6 42 147 194
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
SUNDAY
Washington 6, Detroit 5, OT
Winnipeg 2, Montreal 1
SATURDAY
St. Louis 4, Nashville 3, SO
San Jose 2, Chicago 1, SO
Boston 4, Edmonton 0
Tampa Bay 2, Montreal 1, OT
Colorado 7, Buffalo 1
Philadelphia 2, Los Angeles 0
Toronto 6, Ottawa 3
Columbus 4, Florida 1
Phoenix 3, Pittsburgh 1
Calgary 4, Minnesota 3, OT
Dallas 2, Anaheim 0
MONDAY
Edmonton at Buffalo, 7
Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7
Vancouver at Detroit, 7:30
Colorado at New Jersey, 7:30
Columbus at Anaheim, 10
Chicago at Los Angeles, 10:30
Philadelphia at San Jose, 10:30
TUESDAY
Vancouver at Boston, 7
Colorado at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Winnipeg at Carolina, 7
Calgary at Montreal, 7:30
Toronto at Florida, 7:30
N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7:30
Ottawa at St. Louis, 8
Tampa Bay at Minnesota, 8
Dallas at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Detroit 1 2 2 0 – 5
Washington 3 1 1 1 – 6
First Period – 1, Washington, Chimera 12 (Ward, Carrick), 4:43. 2, Washington, Ward 16 (Johansson, Chimera), 7:20 (pp). 3, Detroit, Nyquist 11 (Alfredsson, Kronwall), 11:40 (pp). 4, Washington, Carlson 10 (Backstrom, Erat), 16:05 (pp).
Penalties – Nyquist, Det (slashing), 7:02 Carrick, Was (cross-checking), 11:31 Volpatti, Was (hooking), 13:21 Quincey, Det (delay of game), 15:33 Kindl, Det (holding), 19:19.
Second Period – 5, Detroit, Tatar 13 (Sheahan, Jurco), 13:30. 6, Washington, Ward 17 (Chimera, Carrick), 13:49. 7, Detroit, Nyquist 12 (Zetterberg, Tatar), 18:49 (pp).
Penalties – Brouwer, Was (slashing), 16:52.
Third Period – 8, Detroit, Nyquist 13 (Zetterberg, Kronwall), :42. 9, Washington, Brouwer 11, 4:28. 10, Detroit, Abdelkader 6 (Nyquist, Zetterberg), 6:25.
Penalties – Tatar, Det (tripping), 2:03 Zetterberg, Det (tripping), 9:56.
Overtime – 11, Washington, Ovechkin 39 (Carlson, Backstrom), 2:37 (pp).
Penalties – Smith, Det (tripping), 1:26.
Shots on goal – Detroit 7-10-13-0–30. Washington 12-10-3-3–28.
Power-play opportunities–Detroit 2 of 3 Washington 3 of 6.
Goalies – Detroit, Howard 10-12-9 (28 shots-22 saves). Washington, Neuvirth 4-5-2 (30-25).
A – 18,506 (18,506). T–2:40.
College hockey
WCHA
W L T Pts GF GA
Ferris St. 13 3 2 28 61 41
Minn. St. 13 7 0 26 66 50
Bowling Green 10 9 3 23 71 55
Alaska Anch 9 8 3 21 49 49
Bemidji St. 8 8 4 20 55 50
Michigan Tech 8 8 4 20 48 49
Alaska 9 11 2 20 66 63
N. Michigan 9 8 1 19 46 43
Lake Sup St. 8 10 0 16 47 52
Ala.-Huntsville 1 16 1 3 16 73
OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville 1-26-1, Alaska 12-12-4, Alaska Anchorage 13-10-3, Bemidji St. 8-13-7, Bowling Green 13-12-5, Ferris St. 18-6-3, Lake Superior St. 12-13-1, Michigan Tech 10-14-6, Minn. St. (Mankato) 15-13-0, Northern Michigan 11-13-2.
Friday
Michigan Tech 5, Bowling Green 2
N. Michigan 5, Minn. St. (Mankato) 2
Alaska 6, Ala.-Huntsville 1
Saturday
Michigan Tech 5, Bowling Green 4, OT
Minn. St. (Mankato) 5, N. Michigan 1
Alaska 6, Ala.-Huntsville 1
Friday, Feb. 7
N. Michigan at Ferris St., 7:07 p.m.
Ala.-Huntsville at Michigan Tech, 7:07 p.m.
Alaska-Anchorage at Lake Superior St., 7:37 p.m.
Bemidji St. at Minn. St. (Mankato), 8:37 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 8
Ala.-Huntsville at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.
N. Michigan at Ferris St., 7:07 p.m.
Alaska-Anchorage at Lake Superior St., 7:07 p.m.
Bemidji St. at Minn. St. (Mankato), 8:07 p.m.
Prep wrestling
Saturday
City League
At Bowsher
(Round-robin format)
Team standings: Waite 250, Start 196, Bowsher 186, Scott 121, Rogers 40, Woodward 0.
Individual results: 106-1, Matt Huss (St); 2, Jabriel Sears (B); 3, Jeff Harwick (Wa). 113-1, Krys Young (Wa); 2, James Hudson (St); 3, Kaitlyn Gigliotti (B). 120-1, Tristin Snider (Wa); 2, John Luna (St). 126-Jose Campos (Wa); 2, Nick McLemore (R); 3, Terry Houston (B). 132-Talmage Jones (Wa); 2, Jake Berndt (B); 3, Dajon Pettis (Sc). 138-1, Elias Moreno (Wa); 2, John Kennedy (St); 3, Richard Sackrey (B). 145-1, James Johnson (Wa); 2, Darquan Saunders (Sc); 3, Tyler McCauley (B). 152-1, Xavier Gaines (St); 2, Donte Nelson (Wa); 3, Christopher Stewart (B). 160-1, Glen Joyce (Sc); 2, Nick Jensen (Wa); 3, Jesse Orosco (B). 170-1, Nick Karnowski (B); 2, Mustafa Mustafa (St); 3, Dalton Ramirez (Wa). 182-1, Josh Kendall (Wa); 2, Tyler Cox (St); 3, Dangelo Gaston (Sc). 195-1, Stevie Johnson (B); 2, Shaun Kelley (St); 3, Devin Kerr (R). 220-1, Dakarai Adams (Sc); 2, Roquit Jackson (Wa); 3, Matt Meyers (St). 285-1, T.J. Mack (B); 2, Aaron Edwards (St); 3, Da'Von Lewis (R).
Northern Buckeye Conference
At Elmwood
Team results: Genoa 161, Otsego 138.5, Woodmore 117, Fostoria 95, Rossford 94.5, Elmwood 93, Lake 74, Eastwood 54.5.
Final NBC standings (dual matches plus tournament): 1, Genoa 34; 2, Otsego 29; 3, Woodmore 26; 4, Elmwood 21; 5, Rossford 20; 6, Fostoria 17; 7, Eastwood 9; 8, Lake 8.
Championship matches: 106-Damon Keister (L) Thomas Schnittker (W) 4-1; 113-Evan Ulinski (W) md. Damian D'Emilio (G) 10-2; 120-Matt Church (L) p. Christian Goldsmith (R) 1:02; 126-C.J. Ball (R) d. Luke Leonard (F) 10-4; 132-Trent Soto (O) d. Brandon Bates (G) 7-2; 138-Max Reeder (G) Austin Glosser (O) 3:57; 145-Dylan Hall (El) p. Nathan Moore (G) 3:53; 152-Mitchell Davidson (Ea) d. Keegan Green (F) 5-2; 160-Jordan Hendrix (O) d. C.J. Matheny (F) 6-4; 170-Jake Wise (El) by default over Tyler Rozak (G); 182-Tyler Baird (G) p. Collin Kitchen (O) 3:30; 195-Zach Zuhlsdorf (O) p. Spencer Linke (W) 2:21; 220-Jay Nino (G) p. Henry Flores (W) 2:26; 285-Cody Buckner (G) p. Brandon Vasquez (R) 1:39.
Third-place matches: 106-Krotzer (R) p. Edwards (O) 1:28; 113-Struble (F) md. Camp (O) 8-0; 120-Cowell (W) p. Brown (Ea) 2:33; 126-Brown (W) d. Bates (G) 10-4; 132-Smith (F) p. Burlage (R) 2:35; 138-Dauterman (El) d. Sutton (Ea) 6-1; 145-Rozzi (W) p. Galvan (F) 3:23; 152-Gaghen (W) d. Tercha (O) 2-0; 160-Orr (R) md. N. Baker (El) 9-1; 170-Glenn (O) p. Plummer (L) 1:40; 182-Pack (L) p. Thompson (F) 2:45; 195-Tudor (Ea) d. Herrick (G) 2-0; 220-Z. Baker (El) d. Myers (R) 9-3; 285-Hagemeyer (El) p. Nigh (O) 1:10.
Sportlight
Feb. 3
1944–Syd Howe of the Detroit Red Wings scores six goals in a 12-6 victory over the New York Rangers.
1980–Larry Bird hits the first 3-point shot in the history of the NBA All-Star Game. Bird's 3 came in overtime as the East team outscores the West 16-8 in the overtime for a 144-136 win.
1982–Skier Steve Mahre, twin brother of overall champion Phil Mahre, becomes the first American man to win a gold medal in Olympic or World Championship competition when he edges Sweden's Ingemar Stenmark by 0.51 seconds in the giant slalom.
1990–Bill Shoemaker, the world's winningest jockey, finishes fourth on Patchy Groundfog in his final ride at Santa Anita. The 58-year-old Shoemaker finishes his 40-year career with $123,375,524 in earnings, a record 8,833 wins, 6,136 seconds and 4,987 thirds in 40,350 starts.
1996–Visiting teams are 7-0, marking the first time in NBA history road clubs go undefeated on a day with more than five games. Expansion Toronto beats the Los Angeles Clippers 119-113 in overtime, Seattle defeats Houston 104-103 in overtime, Boston downs Miami 100-99, Portland tops Philadelphia 96-85, Sacramento defeats Detroit 94-85, Cleveland tops Milwaukee 111-88 and Minnesota downs Dallas 105-96.
2000–World Wrestling Federation mastermind Vince McMahon unveils his latest creation: the XFL, a new pro football league.
2006–Martin Brodeur becomes the third goaltender in NHL history to reach 100 shutouts as New Jersey blanks Carolina 3-0. Brodeur joins Terry Sawchuk (115) and George Hainsworth (102).
Transactions
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
CAROLINA HURRICANES – Recalled G Cam Ward from Charlotte (AHL).
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Recalled D Tim Erixon from Springfield (AHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS – Assigned C Cory Emmerton to Grand Rapids (AHL).
NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Reassigned Fs Simon Moser and Colton Sissons to Milwaukee (AHL).
Tennis
Davis Cup
WORLD GROUP
First Round
Winners to quarterfinals, April 4-6; losers to WG Playoffs, Sept. 12-14
Britain 3, United States 1
Andy Murray, Britain, d. Donald Young, United States, 6-1, 6-2, 6-3.
James Ward, Britain, d. Sam Querrey, United States, 1-6, 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.
Bob and Mike Bryan, United States, d. Colin Fleming and Dominic Inglot, Britain, 6-2, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.
Andy Murray, Britain, d. Sam Querrey, United States, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (3), 6-1, 6-3.
Donald Young, United States, vs. James Ward, Britain, not played.
Czech Republic 3, Netherlands 2
Robin Haase, Netherlands, d. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 3-6, 6-4, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 6-1.
Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, d. Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, 6-3, 6-3, 6-0.
Tomas Berdych and Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, d. Robin Haase and Jean-Julien Rojer, Netherlands, 7-5, 1-6, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (4).
Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, d. Thiemo de Bakker, Netherlands, 6-1, 6-4, 6-3.
Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, d. Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-3.
Japan 4, Canada 1
Kei Nishikori, Japan, d. Peter Polansky, Canada, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.
Frank Dancevic, Canada, d. Go Soeda, Japan, 6-4, 7-6 (2), 6-1.
Kei Nishikori and Yasutaka Uchiyama, Japan, d. Frank Dancevic and Daniel Nestor, Canada, 6-3, 7-6 (3), 4-6, 6-4.
Kei Nishikori, Japan, d. Frank Dancevic, Canada, 6-2, 1-0, retired.
Go Soeda, Japan, d. Peter Polansky, Canada, 6-1, 6-4.
Germany 4, Spain 1
Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, d. Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2.
Florian Mayer, Germany, d. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (4), 1-6, 5-7, 6-3.
Tommy Haas and Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, d. David Marrero and Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (9), 7-6 (7), 6-3.
Feliciano Lopez, Spain, d. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, walkover.
Daniel Brands, Germany, d. Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, 7-6 (5), 6-4.
France 5, Australia 0
Richard Gasquet, France, d. Nick Kyrgios, Australia, 7-6 (3), 6-2, 6-2.
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France, d. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (2).
Richard Gasquet and Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France, d. Chris Guccione and Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 5-7, 7-6 (4), 6-2, 7-5.
Julien Benneteau, France, d. Thanasi Kokkinakis, Australia, 6-4, 6-1.
Gael Monfils, France, d. Nick Kyrgios, Australia, 7-6 (5), 6-4.
Italy 3, Argentina 1
Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, d. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 4-6, 6-0, 6-2, 6-1.
Fabio Fognini, Italy, d. Juan Monaco, Argentina, 7-5, 6-2, 6-2.
Simone Bolelli and Fabio Fognini, Italy, d. Eduardo Schwank and Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, 6-7 (6), 7-6 (8), 7-6 (3), 6-4.
Fabio Fognini, Italy, d. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.
Juan Monaco, Argentina, vs. Andreas Seppi, Italy, abandoned
Kazakhstan 3, Belgium 2
Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, d. Ruben Bemelmans, Belgium, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-2, 6-3.
Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan, d. David Goffin, Belgium, 7-6 (9), 3-6, 4-6, 6-2, 12-10.
Ruben Bemelmans and Olivier Rochus, Belgium, d. Mikhail Kukushkin and Evgeny Korolev, Kazakhstan, 6-2, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 7-6 (4).
David Goffin, Belgium, d. Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, 4-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-0.
Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan, d. Ruben Bemelmans, Belgium, 6-2, 6-3, 6-1.
Switzerland 3, Serbia 2
Roger Federer, Switzerland, vs. Ilija Bozoljac, Serbia, 6-4, 7-5, 6-2.
Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, d. Dusan Lajovic, Serbia, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7).
Marco Chiudinelli and Michael Lammer, Switzerland, d. Filip Krajinovic and Nenad Zimonjic, Serbia, 7-6 (3), 3-6, 7-6 (2), 6-2.
Dusan Lajovic, Serbia, d. Michael Lammer, Switzerland, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.
Filip Krajinovic, Serbia, d. Marco Chiudinelli, Switzerland, 6-4, 6-4.