Loading…
Monday, September 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 2/4/2014 - Updated: 6 months ago

Scoreboard: 2-4

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Syracuse (65) 21-0 1,625 2

2. Arizona 21-1 1,517 1

3. Florida 19-2 1,482 3

4. Wichita St. 23-0 1,447 4

5. San Diego St. 19-1 1,370 5

6. Villanova 19-2 1,252 9

7. Cincinnati 21-2 1,182 13

8. Kansas 16-5 1,141 6

9. Michigan St. 19-3 1,136 7

10. Michigan 16-5 949 10

11. Duke 17-5 940 17

12. Creighton 18-3 790 20

13. Saint Louis 20-2 728 19

14. Louisville 18-4 723 12

15. Texas 17-4 719 25

16. Iowa St. 16-4 717 16

17. Iowa 17-5 669 15

18. Kentucky 16-5 653 11

19. Oklahoma St. 16-5 420 8

20. Virginia 17-5 364 –

21. Oklahoma 17-5 361 23

22. UConn 17-4 252 –

23. Gonzaga 20-3 237 –

24. Memphis 16-5 114 22

25. Pittsburgh 18-4 110 18

Others receiving votes: Wisconsin 79, Ohio St. 45, VCU 44, SMU 15, New Mexico 12, California 9, UCLA 9, Harvard 4, George Washington 3, LSU 3, Tennessee 2, American U. 1, Southern Miss. 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Syracuse (32) 21-0 800 2

2. Wichita State 23-0 745 3

3. Arizona 21-1 725 1

4. Florida 19-2 720 4

5. San Diego State 19-1 680 5

6. Villanova 19-2 596 9

7. Cincinnati 21-2 570 15

8. Michigan State 19-3 546 6

9. Kansas 16-5 498 7

10. Louisville 18-4 474 7

11. Duke 17-5 409 16

12. Creighton 18-3 404 20

13. Iowa 17-5 377 12

14. Kentucky 16-5 372 11

15. Saint Louis 20-2 362 21

16. Michigan 16-5 328 14

17. Iowa State 16-4 290 18

18. Texas 17-4 287 –

19. Oklahoma State 16-5 227 10

20. Gonzaga 20-3 214 24

21. Virginia 17-5 197 –

22. Pittsburgh 18-4 99 17

23. Oklahoma 17-5 94 25

24. Wisconsin 17-5 72 13

25. Ohio State 17-5 67 23

Others receiving votes: Memphis 58, UConn 47, VCU 26, Southern Miss. 25, UMass 24, UCLA 20, New Mexico 16, SMU 10, Baylor 7, California 5, Harvard 4, George Washington 2, Saint Joseph's 1, Stephen F. Austin 1, Toledo 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio 6 2 .750 16 5 .762

Akron 6 2 .750 14 7 .667

Buffalo 5 3 .625 11 7 .611

Miami 5 3 .625 9 10 .474

BGSU 4 4 .500 10 11 .476

Kent St. 3 5 .375 12 9 .571

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 6 2 .750 18 3 .857

W. Michigan 5 3 .625 12 8 .600

E. Michigan 4 4 .500 12 9 .571

N. Illinois 3 5 .375 9 11 .450

Ball St. 1 7 .125 4 15 .211

C. Michigan 0 8 .000 7 13 .350

SUNDAY

BGSU 74, Buffalo 68

TUESDAY

Miami at Northern Illinois, 7

WEDNESDAY

Bowling Green at Toledo, 7

Ball State at Buffalo, 7

Kent State at Central Michigan, 7

Eastern Michigan at Akron, 7

Ohio at Western Michigan, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 8 1 .889 19 3 .864

Michigan 8 1 .889 16 5 .762

Iowa 6 3 .667 17 5 .773

Northwestern 5 5 .500 12 11 .522

Ohio St. 4 5 .444 17 5 .773

Wisconsin 4 5 .444 17 5 .773

Minnesota 4 5 .444 15 7 .682

Indiana 4 5 .444 14 8 .636

Nebraska 3 5 .375 11 9 .550

Purdue 3 6 .333 13 9 .591

Penn St. 3 6 .333 12 10 .545

Illinois 2 7 .222 13 9 .591

SUNDAY

Penn St. 79, Purdue 68

Indiana 63, Michigan 52

TUESDAY

Ohio State at Iowa, 7

Wisconsin at Illinois, 9

WEDNESDAY

Nebraska at Michigan, 6:30

Minnesota at Purdue, 8:30

National

EAST

Delaware 80, Northeastern 67

Drexel 61, UNC Wilmington 50

Mass.-Lowell 73, NJIT 64

Rider 73, Fairfield 65

Syracuse 61, Notre Dame 55

Villanova 81, Xavier 58

SOUTH

Bethune-Cookman 91, SC State 59

Coppin St. 54, Delaware St. 53

Georgia St. 85, South Alabama 65

NC Central 66, Md.-Eastern Shore 62

Samford 76, Furman 68

Women

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. UConn (36) 23-0 900 1

2. Notre Dame 21-0 863 2

3. Stanford 21-1 827 4

4. Louisville 22-1 775 5

5. Duke 21-2 766 3

6. South Carolina 20-2 707 7

7. Baylor 18-3 680 9

8. Tennessee 18-4 647 10

9. Penn St. 17-4 595 12

10. Maryland 17-4 545 8

11. Arizona St. 19-3 465 15

12. Oklahoma St. 18-3 464 11

13. North Carolina 17-5 453 6

14. NC State 19-3 436 18

15. Kentucky 17-5 435 13

16. LSU 17-5 354 14

17. West Virginia 19-3 344 20

18. Vanderbilt 17-5 298 16

19. Texas A&M 17-6 243 17

20. Gonzaga 20-3 194 22

21. Middle Tennessee 18-3 134 25

22. Nebraska 15-5 102 –

23. California 14-7 93 21

24. Michigan St. 15-7 88 –

25. Purdue 15-7 85 19

Others receiving votes: Iowa St. 68, St. John's 28, Rutgers 22, Syracuse 17, Florida St. 16, Wichita St. 14, Oklahoma 12, Bowling Green 7, Chattanooga 6, DePaul 4, James Madison 3, Michigan 3, Saint Mary's (Cal) 3, Texas 3, Iona 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 8 1 .889 18 3 .857

Akron 6 3 .667 12 8 .600

Buffalo 5 4 .556 12 8 .600

Ohio 3 6 .333 8 11 .421

Miami 3 6 .333 7 13 .350

Kent St. 1 8 .111 4 16 .200

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 9 0 1.000 13 7 .650

W. Michigan 5 4 .556 9 11 .450

Ball St. 4 5 .444 9 11 .450

Toledo 4 5 .444 9 11 .450

N. Illinois 4 5 .444 8 11 .421

E. Michigan 2 7 .222 12 8 .600

SUNDAY

Akron 101, Buffalo 92

Bowling Green 66, Toledo 59

Kent St. 60, Ball St. 57

Miami 71, E. Michigan 65

Cent. Michigan 80, Ohio 63

WEDNESDAY

Western Michigan at Bowling Green, 7

Akron at Northern Illinois, 8

National

EAST

Georgia Tech 77, Pittsburgh 66

Mount St. Mary's 69, CCSU 55

St. Francis (Pa.) 83, Bryant 79

Wagner 67, Robert Morris 51

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 75, Furman 70

Belmont 70, Morehead St. 67

Bethune-Cookman 64, SC State 56

Chattanooga 72, Georgia Southern 60

Coppin St. 81, Delaware St. 54

Davidson 76, Samford 58

Florida A&M 78, Savannah St. 72

Grambling St. 67, MVSU 59

Hampton 90, Morgan St. 46

Md.-Eastern Shore 72, NC Central 57

NC A&T 69, Howard 48

Prairie View 68, Alabama A&M 60

Tennessee Tech 79, Tennessee St. 75

Texas Southern 83, Alabama St. 74, OT

UT-Martin 87, E. Kentucky 65

W. Carolina 66, Wofford 47

MIDWEST

Austin Peay 87, SE Missouri 74

SIU-Edwardsville 59, NJIT 54

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 81, Oklahoma 67

Jackson St. 78, Ark.-Pine Bluff 69

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 25 15 1 0 51 126 105

Wheeling 20 18 1 5 46 111 129

Elmira 16 22 2 2 36 107 135

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 26 13 1 1 54 141 110

Evansville 21 12 3 5 50 136 128

Kalamazoo 23 16 1 3 50 122 115

Fort Wayne 19 14 5 4 47 124 129

Toledo 14 24 3 0 31 120 151

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 29 10 1 2 61 125 83

Florida 24 15 1 2 51 141 128

Orlando 22 16 1 2 47 121 120

Greenville 21 18 2 3 47 119 125

Gwinnett 17 24 1 2 37 111 135

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 27 11 2 1 57 137 87

Colorado 22 12 5 2 51 133 119

Idaho 21 16 2 3 47 123 120

Utah 20 16 3 4 47 107 110

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 29 9 2 3 63 131 109

Stockton 21 15 0 5 47 140 134

Bakersfield 17 20 1 3 38 103 118

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 11 25 3 1 26 92 138

c-Ceased operations

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

MONDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Orlando at Florida, 7:30

Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:35

Stockton at Bakersfield, 10

San Francisco at Bakersfield, Cancelled

Colorado at Las Vegas, 10:05

WEDNESDAY

Elmira at Kalamazoo, 7

Utah at Idaho, 9:10

Stockton at Ontario, 10

Colorado at Las Vegas, 10:05

THURSDAY

Gwinnett at Orlando, 7 p.m.

nfl

2014 Super Bowl Records

RECORDS SET

Individual

Most Receptions, Game — 13, Demaryius Thomas, Denver.

Most Pass Completions, Game — 33, Petyon Manning, Denver.

Team

Most Super Bowls Lost — 5, Denver.

Most Completions, Game — 34, Denver.

Quickest Score From Start of Game — 12 seconds, Seattle.

Most Playing Time In The Lead, Game — 59 minutes, 48 seconds, Seattle.

RECORDS TIED

Individual

Most Receptions, First Half — 7, Demaryius Thomas, Denver.

Most Two-Point Conversions, Game — 1, Wes Welker, Denver.

Most Touchdowns, Kickoff Returns, Game — 1, Percy Harvin, Seattle.

Most Safeties, Game — 1, Cliff Avril, Seattle.

Team

Most Safeties, Game — 1, Seattle.

Fewest Touchdowns Rushing, Game, Team — 0, Denver.

Fewest Times Sacked, Game, Team — 0, Seattle.

Fewest Times Sacked, Game, Both Teams — 1, Denver vs. Seattle.

Fewest Times Intercepted, Game, Team — 0, Seattle.

Fewest Punts, Game, Team — 1, Seattle.

Fewest Punt Returns, Game, Team — 0, Seattle.

Most Touchdowns, Kickoff Returns, Game, Team — 1, Seattle.

Fewest Fumbles, Game, Team — 0, Seattle.

Fewest Turnovers, Game, Team — 0, Seattle.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 35 16 3 73 164 119

Tampa Bay 32 18 5 69 162 137

Toronto 30 21 6 66 170 176

Montreal 29 21 6 64 137 139

Detroit 25 19 12 62 146 158

Ottawa 24 21 11 59 159 178

Florida 21 27 7 49 133 174

Buffalo 15 32 8 38 107 164

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 39 15 2 80 178 133

N.Y. Rangers 30 23 3 63 145 140

Columbus 28 23 4 60 163 154

Philadelphia 27 23 6 60 152 163

Carolina 25 20 9 59 137 151

Washington 25 22 9 59 164 172

New Jersey 23 21 13 59 133 142

N.Y. Islanders 21 28 8 50 159 191

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 33 10 14 80 200 158

St. Louis 37 12 5 79 185 125

Colorado 36 14 5 77 167 143

Minnesota 29 21 7 65 140 144

Dallas 25 21 9 59 158 160

Nashville 25 23 9 59 142 172

Winnipeg 27 25 5 59 161 166

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 40 12 5 85 189 139

San Jose 35 15 6 76 168 134

Los Angeles 30 21 6 66 134 122

Vancouver 27 21 9 63 142 149

Phoenix 26 19 10 62 159 164

Calgary 21 27 7 49 132 173

Edmonton 19 33 6 44 150 196

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

MONDAY

Edmonton 3, Buffalo 2

Pittsburgh 2, Ottawa 1, OT

Detroit 2, Vancouver 0

Colorado 2, New Jersey 1, OT

Columbus at Anaheim, late

Chicago at Los Angeles, late

Philadelphia at San Jose, late

SUNDAY

Washington 6, Detroit 5, OT

Winnipeg 2, Montreal 1

TUESDAY

Vancouver at Boston, 7

Colorado at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Winnipeg at Carolina, 7

Calgary at Montreal, 7:30

Toronto at Florida, 7:30

N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7:30

Ottawa at St. Louis, 8

Tampa Bay at Minnesota, 8

Dallas at Phoenix, 9

WEDNESDAY

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 7:30

Chicago at Anaheim, 10

Dallas at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Vancouver 0 0 0 – 0

Detroit 0 1 1 – 2

First Period – None.

Penalties – Jurco, Det (holding), :34 Alfredsson, Det (cross-checking), 14:37.

Second Period – 1, Detroit, Abdelkader 7 (Zetterberg, Nyquist), 1:08.

Penalties – Abdelkader, Det (high-sticking), 8:19 Garrison, Van (hooking), 11:18 Kassian, Van (holding), 11:18.

Third Period – 2, Detroit, Abdelkader 8 (Kronwall), 19:44 (en-pp).

Penalties – Tatar, Det (tripping), 5:29 Detroit bench, served by Nyquist (too many men), 15:23 Kesler, Van (roughing), 16:46 Ericsson, Det (roughing), 16:46 Burrows, Van (cross-checking), 19:21.

Missed Penalty Shot–Booth, Van, 4:41 second.

Shots on goal – Vancouver 8-13-3–24. Detroit 7-13-10–30.

Power-play opportunities–Vancouver 0 of 5 Detroit 1 of 3.

Goalies – Vancouver, Lack 8-8-3 (29 shots-28 saves). Detroit, Gustavsson (8-8), Howard 11-12-9 (0:00 second, 16-16).

A – 20,066 (20,066). T–2:31.

glantz-culver line

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Kentucky 12 Mississippi

at Memphis 15 Rutgers

at Iowa 5½ Ohio St.

at Towson 6½ James Madison

at Providence 4 St. John's

Kansas 2½ at Baylor

Texas 6½ at TCU

at North Carolina 8½ Maryland

at Clemson 9 Georgia Tech

Miami (Ohio) 1 at N. Illinois

at Drake 4½ S. Illinois

at Marquette 7 Butler

at Duke 18 Wake Forest

at Florida 13 Missouri

Wisconsin 5 at Illinois

at E. Kentucky 12½ Chattanooga

Iona 6½ at Monmouth (NJ)

at Manhattan 13½ St. Peter's

Holy Cross 3 at Colgate

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Indiana 5 (197½) at Atlanta

at Minnesota 11½ (214) L.A. Lakers

at Phoenix 5½ (193) Chicago

at Golden State 9 (202½) Charlotte

golf

World Golf Ranking

Through Feb. 2

1. Tiger Woods USA 10.41

2. Adam Scott AUS 8.80

3. Henrik Stenson SWE 8.73

4. Phil Mickelson USA 6.94

5. Justin Rose ENG 6.64

6. Zach Johnson USA 6.25

7. Rory McIlroy NIR 6.23

8. Matt Kuchar USA 5.86

9. Sergio Garcia ESP 5.86

10. Jason Day AUS 5.47

11. Steve Stricker USA 5.22

12. Dustin Johnson USA 4.79

13. Ian Poulter ENG 4.79

14. Jason Dufner USA 4.73

15. Graeme McDowell NIR 4.72

16. Jordan Spieth USA 4.68

17. Brandt Snedeker USA 4.65

18. Charl Schwartzel SAF 4.47

19. Webb Simpson USA 4.41

20. Luke Donald ENG 4.21

21. Jim Furyk USA 4.11

22. Hideki Matsuyama JPN 4.11

23. Keegan Bradley USA 4.03

24. Thomas Bjorn DEN 3.76

25. Bubba Watson USA 3.71

26. Graham DeLaet CAN 3.51

27. Jamie Donaldson WAL 3.43

28. Ryan Moore USA 3.30

29. Lee Westwood ENG 3.29

30. Louis Oosthuizen SAF 3.27

31. Victor Dubuisson FRA 3.26

32. Bill Haas USA 3.26

33. Hunter Mahan USA 3.15

34. Ernie Els SAF 3.14

35. Jimmy Walker USA 3.14

36. Nick Watney USA 2.99

37. Stephen Gallacher SCO 2.86

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 25 22 .532 –

Brooklyn 21 25 .457 3½

New York 19 28 .404 6

Boston 16 33 .327 10

Philadelphia 15 34 .306 11

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 34 13 .723 –

Atlanta 25 21 .543 8½

Washington 24 23 .511 10

Charlotte 21 28 .429 14

Orlando 13 37 .260 22½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 37 10 .787 –

Chicago 23 23 .500 13½

Detroit 19 28 .404 18

Cleveland 16 31 .340 21

Milwaukee 8 39 .170 29

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 34 13 .723 –

Houston 32 17 .653 3

Memphis 26 20 .565 7½

Dallas 27 21 .563 7½

New Orleans 20 26 .435 13½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 38 11 .776 –

Portland 34 14 .708 3½

Minnesota 23 24 .489 14

Denver 22 23 .489 14

Utah 16 31 .340 21

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 34 16 .680 –

Phoenix 29 18 .617 3½

Golden State 29 19 .604 4

L.A. Lakers 16 31 .340 16½

Sacramento 15 32 .319 17½

MONDAY

Indiana 98, Orlando 79

Washington 100, Portland 90

Brooklyn 108, Philadelphia 102

Miami 102, Detroit 96

Memphis at Oklahoma City, late

New York at Milwaukee, late

San Antonio at New Orleans, late

Cleveland at Dallas, late

L.A. Clippers at Denver, late

Toronto at Utah, late

Chicago at Sacramento, late

SUNDAY

Boston 96, Orlando 89

TUESDAY

Indiana at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Charlotte at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Detroit at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Washington, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Houston, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Portland at New York, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Denver, 9 p.m.

Toronto at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Miami at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Detroit 29 28 23 16 – 96

Miami 32 31 21 18 – 102

DETROIT: Smith 5-20 1-1 12, Monroe 6-13 5-7 17, Drummond 5-6 2-4 12, Jennings 7-15 10-12 26, Caldwell-Pope 0-1 0-0 0, Singler 1-5 0-0 2, Stuckey 8-17 2-3 20, Jerebko 1-4 0-0 2, Bynum 1-2 2-2 5. Totals 34-83 22-29 96.

MIAMI: James 9-19 6-8 24, Battier 1-5 0-0 3, Bosh 5-8 6-7 17, Chalmers 3-11 2-2 8, Wade 13-19 3-4 30, Andersen 1-2 0-0 2, Allen 3-8 0-0 9, Cole 1-8 0-0 3, Beasley 1-2 0-0 2, Oden 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 39-85 17-21 102.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Detroit 6-18 (Stuckey 2-3, Jennings 2-7, Bynum 1-2, Smith 1-4, Singler 0-2), Miami 7-20 (Allen 3-4, Wade 1-1, Bosh 1-2, Cole 1-2, Battier 1-4, James 0-3, Chalmers 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Detroit 57 (Drummond 12), Miami 49 (Wade 10). Assists –Detroit 19 (Jennings 7), Miami 24 (James 11). Total Fouls–Detroit 20, Miami 22. Technicals –Detroit Coach Cheeks, Jennings, Monroe, Smith, Cole. A – 19,802 (19,600).

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Agreed to terms with INF Alex Gonzalez on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Agreed to terms with 3B David Freese and RHP Kevin Jepsen. Signed INF Chad Tracy to a minor-league contract.

TEXAS RANGERS – Agreed to terms with RHP Daniel Bard, RHP Che-Hsuan Lin and RHP Armando Galarraga on minor league contracts. Released RHP Tyler Tufts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Signed manager Kirk Gibson and general manager Kevin Towers to contract extensions.

COLORADO ROCKIES – Agreed to terms with RHP Manny Corpas and RHP Nick Masset on minor league contracts.

NEW YORK METS – Agreed to terms with RHP Kyle Farnsworth on a minor-league contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Named Fred Stanley special assistant, player personnel; Russ Morman manager for Richmond (EL); Lenn Sakata manager for San Jose (Cal); Andy Skeels hitting coach for Fresno (PCL) and Todd Linden hitting coach for Augusta (SAL). Promoted Shane Turner to director of player development; Steve Decker to coordinator of minor league instruction and hitting; and Carlos Valderrama to manager of the Dominican Summer League Giants.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS – Signed G Sasha Vujacic to a 10-day contract.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS – Recalled G Lorenzo Brown from Delaware (NBADL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS – Recalled D Sami Vatanen from Norfolk (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS – Traded D Raphael Diaz to Vancouver for F Dale Weise. Assigned F Christian Thomas to Hamilton (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Activated D Peter Harrold from injured reserve.

COLLEGE

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE – Suspended Wyoming men's basketball G Josh Adams one game striking an opponent in a Feb. 1 game against Utah State.

AKRON – Named Otis Mounds cornerbacks coach.

ARKANSAS – Reinstated junior basketball F Alandise Harris and sophomore basketball G Michael Qualls from their one-game suspensions.

BAKER – Announced the resignation of baseball coach Phil Hannon, effective at the end of the 2014 season.

HOLY CROSS – Named Mike Kashurba defensive coordinator.

OKLAHOMA STATE – Dismissed freshman basketball G Stevie Clark.

Boys

AP State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward (15) 15-1 202

2, Cin. Moeller (3) 15-1 176

3, Zanesville (3) 16-0 171

4, Massillon Jackson 13-2 100

5, Berea-Midpark 14-1 97

6, Trotwood-Madison 13-2 85

7, Perrysburg 15-1 81

8, Uniontown Lake 15-1 57

9, Cols. Northland 16-3 55

10, Pickerington Cent. 14-3 36

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bowsher 20. 12, Shaker Hts. 15. 13, Can. Timken 14.

DIVISION II

1, Cols. Watterson (11) 14-1 182

2, Mansfield Ontario (4) 17-0 173

3, Day. Dunbar (6) 16-3 171

4, Norwalk 15-1 123

5, Circleville Logan Elm 15-1 107

6, Defiance 14-2 90

7, Day. Thurgood Marshall 12-4 74

8, Franklin 15-3 61

9, Lake 14-1 58

10, Cle. Cent. Cath. 12-4 35

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Athens 17. 12, Akr. SVSM 15.

DIVISION III

1, Belmont Union Local (15) 15-0 189

2, Beachwood 14-2 159

3, Cle. VASJ (5) 10-5 146

4, Lima Cent. Cath. 12-2 119

5, Chillicothe Zane Trace 14-2 116

6, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (1) 13-3 111

7, Lucasville Valley 16-2 90

8, Gates Mills Gilmour 13-2 84

9, Cols. Ready 12-5 25

10, Warrensville Hts. 9-7 21

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Creston Norwayne 14. 12, Cols. Hartley 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Convoy Crestview (18) 15-0 204

2, New Madison Tri-Village (3) 15-0 173

3, Berlin Hiland 15-2 148

4, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 18-1 121

5, Ottawa Hills 11-1 111

6, Tipp City Bethel 13-2 88

7, Troy Christian 14-2 79

(tie)Haviland Wayne Trace 12-1 79

9, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 14-2 44

10, Maria Stein Marion Local 11-3 33

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Peebles 15. 12, Cornerstone Christian 12.

Tuesday

City League

Maumee at Bowsher

Waite at Scott

Start at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Clay

Lima Senior at Findlay

Whitmer at Fremont Ross

St. John's at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Napoleon at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Otsego

Fostoria at Elmwood

Genoa at Lake

Rossford at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Ottawa Hills at Gibsonburg

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Lakota

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Dexter

Hillsdale at Blissfield

Columbia Central at Erie Mason

Whiteford 17 15 16 22 – 70

Addison 12 13 9 17 – 51

WHITEFORD: Sims 1-2-4, Lake 6-5-5-32, Perry 8-3-19, Diller 1-1-4-9, Iott 3-0-6. Totals: 19-6-14-70.

ADDISON: Zysk 2-0-4, Meyer 8-1-2-21, Flynn 2-3-7, Corbin 3-0-6, Glazier 1-0-2, Hayden 0-1-0-3, Guerra 1-4-6, Floor 1-0-2. Totals: 18-2-9-51.

Girls

Tuesday

Northern Lakes League

Bryan at Bowling Green

Napoleon at Archbold

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Toledo Christian at Genoa

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

North Central at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Monclova Christian at Liberty Center

Tinora at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Pettisville

Swanton at Hilltop

Other Northwest Ohio

Sandusky St. Mary at Fremont St. Joseph

Kalida at Holgate

Liberty-Benton at Miller City

Oak Harbor at Port Clinton

Southeast Michigan

Dexter at Bedford

Blissfield at Hillsdale

Erie Mason at Columbia Central

Whiteford at Lenawee Christian

Findlay 6 5 6 9 – 26

Whitmer 16 14 10 10 – 50

FINDLAY: Blatnik 0-0-1-1, Bendt 3-0-2-8, Hardesty 1-1-2-7, Thomas 1-1-2-7, Miller 0-0-1-1, Johnson 0-0-2-2. Totals: 5-2-10-26.

WHITMER: S. Semler 1-2-0-8, Bartko 1-0-0-2, Meinen 1-0-2-4, M. Semler 0-1-0-3, J. Kimmel 0-0-1-1, Clayton 0-0-2-2, T. Kimmel 3-0-0-6, Sarabia 2-0-0-4, McCarver 3-1-9-18, Blood 1-0-0-2. Totals: 10-4-14-50.

Evergreen 14 12 3 7 – 36

Fayette 5 8 7 0 – 20

EVERGREEN: Noe 1-3-0-11, Jankowiak 0-4-4, Langendefer 5-1-11, Smith 1-1-3, Heilman 1-0-2, Thieken 1-1-3, Werner 1-0-2. Totals: 10-3-7-36.

FAYETTE: Buger 2-0-4, Brubaker 1-2-4, Baker 1-0-2, Scheffner 0-3-3, Fruchey 2-0-4, Mapes 1-1-3. Totals: 7-6-20.

Cardinal Stritch 7 7 6 13 – 33

Swanton 12 20 13 8 – 53

CARDINAL STRITCH: Kama Hardy 1-0-2, Merren 1-3-5, Kali Hardy 0-1-2-5, Rieker 0-2-2, Moran 2-1-5, Gozdowski 3-2-8, Cronin 1-0-2, Jamie Hardy 1-0-2, McQueary 1-0-2. Totals: 10-1-10-33.

SWANTON: Callicotte 4-0-8, Knepley 3-0-6, Eitniear 2-0-4, Carr 1-0-2, Przybylski 1-4-6, Wheeler 4-2-10, Christensen 1-1-3, Ramlow 4-2-0-14. Totals: 20-2-7-53.

Bowling Green 16 11 11 5 – 43

Springfield 17 11 9 14 – 51

BOWLING GREEN: Szabo 1-0-2, Glandorff 3-1-0-9, Smith 5-2-12, Dill 1-0-2, Williford 6-3-15, Morman 0-1-0-3. Totals: 16-2-5-43.

SPRINGFIELD: Yoder 3-2-2-14, Rollins 2-0-4, Goodwin 2-2-6, Teifke 3-2-8, Watkins 4-3-11, Powhida 2-1-1-8. Totals: 16-3-10-51.

Clay 6 17 21 23 – 67

St. Ursula 11 9 12 11 – 43

CLAY: Schaefer 0-1-1-4, Orr 1-0-2, Hal. Hess 3-7-13, Enck 5-6-16, O'Conner 1-1-5-10, Han. Hess 2-2-5-15, Novak 3-1-7. Totals: 15-4-23-67.

ST. URSULA: Jordan 2-2-6, Burns 3-1-3-12, Rody 3-1-3-12, Clear 1-0-2, Donnely 1-0-2, Franko 0-1-1, Richards 2-2-6, Felix 1-0-2. Totals: 12-2-11-43.

Lake 16 18 15 14 – 63

Woodmore 9 6 13 12 – 40

LAKE: Taylor 8-1-4-23, Dabney 6-1-13, Hansen 3-2-8, Huston 5-0-10, Ozuk 0-1-1, Woodruff 0-4-4, R. Swartz 1-0-2, K. Swartz 1-0-2. Totals: 24-1-12-63.

WOODMORE: Weirich 1-3-5, Reynolds 0-1-1, Williams 6-0-12, Wank 4-5-13, Blausey 1-1-3, Aliemenious 1-0-2, Hoffman 1-0-2, Rothert 1-0-2. Totals: 15-10-40.

Gibsonburg 10 12 10 2 – 34

Elmwood 6 18 16 18 – 58

GIBSONBURG: Pearles 2-0-4, Fork 3-1-1-10, Alvarado 1-0-2, Shammo 2-2-0-10, Widmer 2-1-0-7, Ernsthausen 0-1-1. Totals: 10-4-2-34.

ELMWOOD: Sears 3-0-6, Hillard 1-1-3, Curtis 3-3-4-19, Veryser 3-1-7, Swavel 0-1-2-5, Harvey 0-1-1, Emmitt 2-1-0-8, Ervin 3-1-7, Kynard 1-0-2. Totals: 15-6-10-58.

Waite 14 4 14 13 3 – 48

Scott 8 16 8 13 11 – 56

WAITE: Gary 1-0-2, Henry 3-0-6, Rodriguez 0-1-0-3, Works 5-7-17, Caldwell 5-1-3-16, Williams 2-0-4. Totals: 16-2-10-48.

SCOTT: White 1-2-4, Palmer 5-5-15, Johnson 6-2-14, Jacobs 4-0-8, Rivers 4-3-11, Thompson-Bean 1-0-2, Wilson 1-0-2. Totals: 22-12-56.

Ayersville 11 15 9 10 – 45

Wauseon 11 14 6 13 – 44

AYERSVILLE: Tressler 0-2-2, N. Hammersmith 0-2-2, M. Hammersmith 1-1-0-5, Schubert 11-1-23, Addington 2-0-4, Johnston 3-1-0-9. Totals: 17-2-5-45.

WAUSEON: Richer 4-1-0-11, K. Archibeque 1-0-2, Koenig 5-1-0-13, Yackee 3-2-0-12, Lane 1-0-2, Blaylock 2-0-4. Totals: 16-4-0-44.

Liberty Center 2 7 8 8 – 25

Tinora 14 21 9 11 – 55

LIBERTY CENTER: Martinez 1-0-2, Sharp 2-2-6, Babcock 1-0-2, Meyer 3-1-2-11, Gilson 2-0-4. Totals: 9-1-4-25.

TINORA: Mack 4-3-11, Bowden 1-2-4, Wagner 0-1-1, Weber 4-1-9, Norden 0-3-3, Wachtman 4-1-9, Gentit 1-1-3, Marihugh 1-0-2, Padroza 2-2-6, Helberg 2-1-2-7. Totals: 19-2-15-55.

Maumee Valley 7 9 6 8 – 30

Monclova 3 8 6 10 – 27

MAUMEE VALLEY: Lonsway 4-0-8, Boyz 1-0-2, Jackson 4-2-0-14, Taylor 1-2-4, Banoub 1-0-2. Totals: 11-2-2-30.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Huffaker 0-2-2, M. Bersinger 1-1-3, Kerser 3-3-9, Simon 2-3-7, G. Bersinger 2-0-4, LaChance 1-0-2. Totals: 9-9-27.

Central 16 13 21 16 – 66

Lima Senior 25 16 29 20 – 90

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: L. Matus 0-1-2-5, Melendon 1-0-2, A. Matus 2-1-3-10, Galernik 9-3-21, Moran 1-1-3-8, Buchele 2-0-4, Russell 6-4-16. Totals: 21-3-15-66.

LIMA SENIOR: Benjamin 8-2-4-26, Cowan 1-4-2-16, Thompson 4-5-1-24, Ward 3-4-10, Haynes 6-2-14. Totals: 22-11-13-90.

Perrysburg 22 17 12 15 – 66

Start 8 8 9 15 – 40

PERRYSBURG: Sattler 2-2-6, Hunter 2-0-4, Moore 1-1-0-5, Witt 1-0-2, Delong 2-1-0-7, Piezer 2-1-0-7, Brown 4-7-15, Baer 8-4-20. Totals: 22-3-13-66.

START: M. Turner 1-2-4, Perdue 1-0-2, Jones 4-2-10, Randolph 2-2-6, A. Jackson 1-0-2, White 4-3-11, A. Turner 0-1-1, M. Jackson 1-0-2, McDuffie 1-0-2. Totals: 15-10-40.

Genoa 19 18 20 16 – 73

Eastwood 8 19 5 11 – 43

GENOA: Gose 3-1-7, Albright 6-4-16, Gerke 0-1-0-3, Jensen 0-1-0-3, Pickard 9-2-20, Harder 7-2-16, Skilliter 3-0-6, Edwards 1-0-2. Totals: 29-2-9-73.

EASTWOOD: Skilacki 1-0-2, Krink 1-0-2, Ameling 0-1-1, Albright 3-6-12, Boice 4-1-2-13, Peters 5-0-10, Hayward 0-3-3. Totals 14-1-12-43.

Woodward 17 12 7 14 – 50

Otsego 9 8 10 17 – 44

WOODWARD: Alfred 2-1-0-7, Jones 1-0-2, Johnson 2-2-6, Dowdy 1-0-2, A. Johnson 1-0-2, Stamper 6-0-12, Barnett 8-1-0-19. Totals: 21-2-2-50.

OTSEGO: Asmus 3-1-7, Wenig 2-1-1-8, Hesselschwardt 8-0-16, Donald 2-0-4, Smoyer 4-1-9. Totals: 19-1-3-44.

Northwood 7 14 10 11 – 42

Old Fort 7 17 18 7 – 49

NORTHWOOD: Cruz 0-1-1, Roach 4-7-15, Wojcinski 5-2-12, Rable 1-1-4-9, Zapata 0-1-1, Sawmiller 2-0-4. Totals: 12-1-15-42.

OLD FORT: Adelsperger 0-2-6-12, S. Miller 1-1-3, Ward 2-3-7, P. Miller 0-3-3-12, Hartsel 2-0-4, Bell 4-0-8, Magers 1-1-3. Totals: 10-5-14-49.

Danbury 6 14 7 11 – 38

Oak Harbor 17 13 22 14 – 66

DANBURY: Mitchell 0-0-2-2, Perram 1-1-1-6, Stephens 4-0-2-10, Rhodes 1-2-0-8, Lavelle 1-0-0-2, K. Almendinger 2-0-0-4, A. Almendinger 0-2-0-6. Totals: 9-5-5-38

OAK HARBOR: Barney 3-0-4-10, Rathbun 1-0-0-2, Bergman 0-0-2-2, Eli 1-2-2-10, Cecil 12-1-4-31, Genzman 0-0-2-2, Lochotzki 1-1-0-5, Kuhn 2-0-0-4. Totals: 20-4-14-66



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories