Loading…
Thursday, July 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 2/9/2014 - Updated: 5 months ago

Scoreboard: 2-9

Men

 

TOLEDO 80, BALL ST. 73

TOLEDO (20-3) Weatherspoon 1-7 3-5 5, Boothe 4-6 3-4 11, Drummond 3-8 6-12 12, Pearson 8-13 4-4 20, Brown 6-10 6-7 18, J. Williams 1-5 2-2 5, Lauf 1-1 2-3 4, Garber 1-1 0-0 2, Smith 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 26-53 26-37 80.

BALL ST. (4-17): House 2-4 2-2 7, Bond 5-11 2-7 12, Majok 4-6 9-15 17, Turner 4-9 9-10 19, Berry 2-11 2-4 8, Payne 2-4 0-0 5, Calhoun 0-2 0-0 0, Alstork 1-4 2-2 5. Totals 20-51 26-40 73.

Halftime–Tied 35-35. 3-Point Goals–Toledo 2-12 (Smith 1-2, J. Williams 1-4, Pearson 0-1, Drummond 0-1, Brown 0-2, Weatherspoon 0-2), Ball St. 7-25 (Turner 2-6, Berry 2-9, House 1-2, Payne 1-3, Alstork 1-3, Bond 0-2). Fouled Out–Alstork, Boothe, Brown, Majok. Rebounds–Toledo 33 (Weatherspoon 11), Ball St. 39 (Majok 11). Assists–Toledo 9 (Drummond 4), Ball St. 9 (Bond, Turner 3). Total Fouls–Toledo 26, Ball St. 24. Technical–Brown. A–2,722.

 

OHIO ST. 67, PURDUE 49

PURDUE (14-10): Peck 2-4 0-2 4, Hammons 5-10 1-2 11, T. Johnson 1-8 0-0 3, Carter 0-1 0-0 0, R. Johnson 3-7 0-0 6, Smotherman 0-0 0-0 0, Scott 0-0 0-0 0, Stephens 4-10 1-1 12, Simpson 1-5 0-0 2, Davis 5-5 0-0 11. Totals 21-50 2-5 49.

OHIO ST. (19-5) Ross 6-10 4-5 17, Thompson 3-7 0-0 8, A. Williams 3-7 3-3 9, Craft 3-7 1-2 7, Smith Jr. 6-10 0-0 16, Loving 0-2 0-1 0, Scott 4-8 0-0 9, Della Valle 0-2 0-0 0, McDonald 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 25-54 9-13 67.

Halftime–Ohio St. 31-25. 3-Point Goals–Purdue 5-13 (Stephens 3-6, Davis 1-1, T. Johnson 1-3, Peck 0-1, Simpson 0-1, Carter 0-1), Ohio St. 8-19 (Smith Jr. 4-7, Thompson 2-2, Ross 1-2, Scott 1-4, Della Valle 0-1, Loving 0-1, Craft 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Purdue 33 (Peck 8), Ohio St. 30 (Ross 6). Assists–Purdue 10 (R. Johnson, T. Johnson 3), Ohio St. 15 (Scott, Smith Jr. 5). Total Fouls–Purdue 17, Ohio St. 13. A–18,809.

 

No. 17 IOWA 85, No. 10 MICHIGAN 67

MICHIGAN (17-6) Robinson III 1-7 0-0 2, Walton Jr. 1-4 2-2 5, Stauskas 3-6 3-3 10, LeVert 6-12 8-11 22, Morgan 0-2 0-0 0, Albrecht 1-4 0-0 2, Dakich 0-0 0-0 0, Horford 2-4 0-0 4, Lonergan 0-0 0-0 0, Irvin 7-12 1-2 19, Bielfeldt 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 22-52 14-18 67.

IOWA (18-6) Basabe 4-10 0-0 8, Marble 8-17 4-4 26, Gesell 3-5 2-2 10, White 4-8 3-4 11, Woodbury 2-7 2-4 6, Olaseni 2-3 5-6 9, Oglesby 1-3 1-2 3, Jok 0-0 0-0 0, Clemmons 0-0 0-0 0, Denning 0-0 0-0 0, McCabe 3-5 0-0 7, Uthoff 2-3 0-0 5, Stokes 0-0 0-0 0, Meyer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-61 17-22 85.

Halftime–Iowa 43-29. 3-Point Goals–Michigan 9-25 (Irvin 4-6, LeVert 2-6, Bielfeldt 1-1, Stauskas 1-3, Walton Jr. 1-3, Robinson III 0-3, Albrecht 0-3), Iowa 10-17 (Marble 6-10, Gesell 2-2, McCabe 1-2, Uthoff 1-2, Oglesby 0-1). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Michigan 29 (Horford 7), Iowa 38 (Basabe 10). Assists–Michigan 13 (Walton Jr. 6), Iowa 22 (Gesell 8). Total Fouls–Michigan 13, Iowa 14. A–15,400.

 

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 7 2 .778 15 7 .682

Ohio 7 3 .700 17 6 .739

Buffalo 6 3 .667 12 7 .632

Miami 5 5 .500 9 12 .429

BGSU 4 5 .444 10 12 .455

Kent St. 3 7 .300 12 11 .522

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 8 2 .800 20 3 .870

W. Michigan 6 3 .667 13 8 .619

E. Michigan 5 5 .500 13 10 .565

N. Illinois 4 5 .444 10 11 .476

C. Michigan 1 8 .111 8 13 .381

Ball St. 1 9 .100 4 17 .190

SATURDAY

Toledo 80, Ball St. 73

Ohio 82, Miami 75

E. Michigan 70, Kent St. 53

Buffalo at C. Michigan, 7

TODAY

Western Michigan at Northern Illinois, 4:30

Akron at Bowling Green, 6

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 9 1 .900 20 3 .870

Michigan 9 2 .818 17 6 .739

Iowa 7 4 .636 18 6 .750

Ohio St. 6 5 .545 19 5 .792

Wisconsin 5 5 .500 18 5 .783

Northwestern 5 6 .455 12 12 .500

Indiana 4 5 .444 14 8 .636

Minnesota 4 6 .400 15 8 .652

Nebraska 4 6 .400 12 10 .545

Purdue 4 7 .364 14 10 .583

Penn St. 3 7 .300 12 11 .522

Illinois 2 8 .200 13 10 .565

SATURDAY

Nebraska 53, Northwestern 49

Iowa 85, Michigan 67

Ohio State 67, Purdue 49

Indiana at Minnesota, 8:15

TODAY

Michigan St. at Wisconsin, 1

Illinois at Penn St., 4:15

NATIONAL

EAST

Binghamton 73, Maine 58

Boston U. 88, Lafayette 54

Bryant 78, Mount St. Mary's 75

CCSU 91, Fairleigh Dickinson 86, OT

Colgate 63, American U. 60

Dayton 72, St. Bonaventure 69

Drexel 78, James Madison 60

Duke 89, Boston College 68

George Mason 74, Duquesne 68

George Washington 93, Fordham 67

Georgetown 71, Butler 63

Hartford 67, Albany (NY) 54

Lehigh 66, Loyola (Md.) 52

Mass.-Lowell 71, UMBC 61

Navy 79, Army 57

New Hampshire 73, Stony Brook 69

Pittsburgh 62, Virginia Tech 57, 2OT

Princeton 69, Cornell 48

Quinnipiac 82, Rider 61

Robert Morris 72, St. Francis (NY) 50

Saint Louis 65, La Salle 63

St. Francis (Pa.) 74, LIU Brooklyn 58

Towson 68, Coll. of Charleston 61, OT

Wagner 62, Sacred Heart 55

SOUTH

Alabama St. 75, MVSU 70

Arkansas 77, Vanderbilt 75

Belmont 93, Austin Peay 68

Coastal Carolina 67, Longwood 58

Coppin St. 58, Md.-Eastern Shore 50

Davidson 65, Furman 50

Delaware St. 61, SC State 53

ETSU 96, Lipscomb 88

East Carolina 81, UTSA 71

Florida 78, Alabama 69

Hampton 63, Howard 47

Jackson St. 71, Alcorn St. 61

Kentucky 69, Mississippi St. 59

LSU 87, Auburn 80

Maryland 83, Florida St. 71

Middle Tennessee 70, FIU 68

Mississippi 91, Missouri 88

Morehead St. 86, E. Kentucky 79

NC A&T 84, Florida A&M 78

NC Central 77, Bethune-Cookman 54

NC State 56, Miami 55

Norfolk St. 64, Morgan St. 53

Northwestern St. 86, Nicholls St. 73

Radford 83, Presbyterian 66

SC-Upstate 76, N. Kentucky 59

Southern U. 104, Grambling St. 54

Stetson 73, Jacksonville 68

Tennessee 72, South Carolina 53

Tennessee Tech 72, Jacksonville St. 60

UNC Asheville 75, Liberty 72

VMI 92, Charleston Southern 84

Virginia 64, Georgia Tech 45

W. Carolina 84, Appalachian St. 75, OT

Winthrop 88, Campbell 62

Wofford 77, The Citadel 56

MIDWEST

Chicago St. 81, UMKC 74

Cleveland St. 72, Wright St. 68

Iowa St. 84, TCU 69

Kansas 83, West Virginia 69

Kansas St. 74, Texas 57

Milwaukee 73, Green Bay 63

N. Dakota St. 69, IPFW 58

Nebraska 53, Northwestern 49

Nebraska-Omaha 71, W. Illinois 60

North Carolina 73, Notre Dame 62

S. Dakota St. 83, IUPUI 59

SE Missouri 74, E. Illinois 68

Xavier 59, Providence 53

SOUTHWEST

Louisiana-Lafayette 67, Texas St. 66

New Orleans 88, Cent. Arkansas 79

Oklahoma 88, Baylor 72

Sam Houston St. 84, Lamar 70

Texas A&M-CC 71, Abilene Christian 69

Tulsa 66, Rice 56

W. Kentucky 79, UALR 78

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 74, Oregon 72

Colorado St. 68, Air Force 56

Denver 75, South Dakota 67

Fresno St. 82, San Jose St. 56

Saint Mary's (Cal) 69, Pepperdine 67, OT

Utah St. 76, Boise St. 70

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 9 1 .900 19 3 .863

Akron 8 3 .727 14 8 .636

Buffalo 6 4 .600 13 8 .619

Ohio 3 7 .300 8 12 .400

Miami 3 7 .300 7 14 .333

Kent St. 1 9 .100 4 17 .190

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 10 0 1.000 14 7 .666

Toledo 5 5 .500 10 11 .476

W. Michigan 5 6 .455 9 13 .409

Ball St. 4 6 .400 9 12 .428

N. Illinois 4 6 .400 8 12 .400

E. Michigan 3 7 .300 13 8 .619

SATURDAY

Akron 79, W. Michigan 66

TODAY

Ball State at Northern Illinois, 2

Buffalo at Central Michigan, 2

Eastern Michigan at Ohio, 2

Toledo at Kent State, 2

Miami at Bowling Green, 4:30

NATIONAL

EAST

American U. 75, Colgate 57

Army 54, Navy 48

Boston U. 61, Lafayette 59

Brown 71, Dartmouth 55

Bryant 81, CCSU 50

Bucknell 82, Holy Cross 79

Dayton 87, Duquesne 77

Fairfield 72, Marist 68

Fairleigh Dickinson 82, Wagner 70

Fordham 67, George Washington 58

Georgetown 66, Xavier 58

Harvard 58, Yale 57

Holy Family 65, Caldwell 55

Iona 71, Manhattan 67

Ithaca 77, St. John Fisher 43

Lehigh 50, Loyola (Md.) 47

Penn 70, Columbia 63

Philadelphia 81, Post (Conn.) 78

Princeton 71, Cornell 56

Robert Morris 101, St. Francis (NY) 95, 2OT

Siena 76, St. Peter's 54

St. Bonaventure 88, UMass 66

St. Francis (Pa.) 89, Sacred Heart 80

St. John's 85, Providence 65

West Virginia 84, Kansas St. 44

SOUTH

Coppin St. 80, Md.-Eastern Shore 64

Davidson 75, UNC-Greensboro 66, OT

E. Kentucky 69, Morehead St. 66, OT

East Carolina 83, UAB 73, OT

Elon 85, Georgia Southern 60

Florida Gulf Coast 76, SC-Upstate 69

Furman 80, Wofford 72

Hampton 76, Howard 64

High Point 81, Coastal Carolina 73

Kentucky St. 65, Miles 58

Lee 70, Union (Tenn.) 65

Lenoir-Rhyne 62, Carson-Newman 48

Liberty 66, Charleston Southern 45

Limestone 95, Converse 61

Marshall 69, Louisiana Tech 55

Middle Tennessee 65, Rice 54

Saint Louis 65, George Mason 62

South Florida 89, UCF 54

VCU 63, Richmond 62

MIDWEST

Ashland 81, Malone 68

Butler 74, Marquette 70

Calvin 82, Alma 70

Cleveland St. 100, Wright St. 93

Concordia (Moor.) 87, St. Catherine 68

Detroit 80, Milwaukee 68

Evansville 59, N. Iowa 50

Findlay 81, Tiffin 59

Grand Valley St. 72, Michigan Tech 64

Green Bay 81, Ill.-Chicago 54

Hillsdale 81, Ohio Dominican 66

Hope 83, Adrian 73

Houston 48, Cincinnati 39

IPFW 57, N. Dakota St. 51

Indiana 76, Wisconsin 69

Lourdes 91, Marygrove 73

N. Michigan 52, Ferris St. 49

Nebraska 76, Michigan St. 56

Northwood (Mich.) 73, Lake Superior St. 51

Oakland 87, Youngstown St. 67

Saginaw Valley St. 85, Wayne (Mich.) 78

Taylor 62, Spring Arbor 51

Walsh 89, Lake Erie 73

SOUTHWEST

FAU 91, Tulsa 86

North Texas 68, Old Dominion 52

Oral Roberts 81, SE Louisiana 78

Rutgers 65, SMU 64

TCU 72, Texas Tech 57

Texas St. 70, Louisiana-Lafayette 64

Tulane 68, UTSA 54

FAR WEST

BYU 73, San Francisco 66

Boise St. 83, Utah St. 62

Colorado St. 88, Air Force 28

Gonzaga 88, Loyola Marymount 51

Long Beach St. 65, UC Riverside 52

N. Colorado 70, Weber St. 63

Nevada 84, San Diego St. 65

Oregon 93, Utah 71

Oregon St. 75, Colorado 63

Portland St. 72, Montana St. 61

San Diego 72, Santa Clara 44

San Jose St. 68, Fresno St. 66

Southern Cal 68, UCLA 54

UC Irvine 79, UC Davis 73, OT

Wyoming 82, UNLV 56

 

GOLF

Pebble Beach National Pro-Am

p-Pebble Beach: 6,816 yards, par-72

s-Spyglass Hill GC: 6,953 yards, par-72

m-Monterey Peninsula: 6,867 yards, par-71

Jimmy Walker 66p-69s-67m – 202

Tim Wilkinson 67p-72s-69m – 208

Hunter Mahan 68p-68s-72m – 208

Richard H. Lee 65m-72p-72s – 209

Phil Mickelson 66m-73p-71s – 210

Blake Adams 69s-69m-72p – 210

Kevin Na 72p-68s-70m – 210

Ryan Palmer 72s-66m-72p – 210

Pat Perez 69m-70p-71s – 210

Jim Renner 65m-73p-72s – 210

Michael Thompson 71s-68m-72p – 211

Brendon Todd 70s-68m-73p – 211

Dustin Johnson 68s-73m-70p – 211

Brice Garnett 75p-68s-68m – 211

Robert Garrigus 67m-71p-73s – 211

Jim Herman 70m-70p-71s – 211

Woody Austin 73p-70s-69m – 212

Brian Davis 68p-74s-70m – 212

Bryce Molder 72m-71p-69s – 212

Jason Kokrak 74s-68m-70p – 212

Dicky Pride 66m-72p-74s – 212

Russell Knox 70p-72s-70m – 212

Dudley Hart 71p-68s-73m – 212

Daniel Summerhays 69m-69p-74s – 212

Matt Jones 68m-74p-70s – 212

Andrew Loupe 63m-73p-76s – 212

Aaron Baddeley 69m-70p-73s – 212

Kevin Stadler 67m-73p-73s – 213

Steven Bowditch 68m-70p-75s – 213

Wes Roach 67m-74p-72s – 213

Jim Furyk 70s-70m-73p – 213

James Driscoll 69s-71m-73p – 213

Padraig Harrington 72p-69s-72m – 213

J.B. Holmes 68p-75s-70m – 213

Will MacKenzie 69m-74p-70s – 213

Cameron Tringale 70p-73s-71m – 214

Patrick Reed 69s-70m-75p – 214

Ben Kohles 72p-73s-69m – 214

Graeme McDowell 71s-71m-72p – 214

Seung-Yul Noh 72m-71p-71s – 214

David Duval 72p-68s-74m – 214

Bronson La'Cassie 70p-72s-72m – 214

Robert Streb 67p-75s-72m – 214

Victor Dubuisson 73m-67p-74s – 214

Doug LaBelle II 70m-74p-70s – 214

George McNeill 67m-74p-73s – 214

Roberto Castro 70s-73m-71p – 214

Alex Cejka 69s-71m-75p – 215

Sean O'Hair 70p-71s-74m – 215

Greg Owen 67m-74p-74s – 215

Stuart Appleby 65m-74p-76s – 215

Andres Romero 71s-70m-74p – 215

Michael Putnam 69s-71m-75p – 215

Kyle Stanley 74s-69m-72p – 215

Russell Henley 73s-70m-72p – 215

Chris Kirk 71s-68m-76p – 215

Kevin Foley 68m-76p-71s – 215

Rory Sabbatini 67s-72m-77p – 216

Lee Janzen 68m-73p-75s – 216

Scott Langley 69m-75p-72s – 216

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 69s-74m-73p – 216

Will Wilcox 72p-69s-75m – 216

Jamie Lovemark 73m-69p-74s – 216

Retief Goosen 71p-73s-72m – 216

Jason Day 68m-77p-71s – 216

Kevin Kisner 72s-69m-75p – 216

John Mallinger 71s-71m-74p – 216

Rafael Cabrera Bello 74p-71s-71m – 216

Lee Williams 76p-73s-68m – 217

Brian Harman 66m-76p-75s – 217

Troy Merritt 74p-69s-74m – 217

Justin Thomas 70s-72m-75p – 217

Jason Bohn 69s-71m-77p – 217

Freddie Jacobson 68m-73p-76s – 217

Will Claxton 68s-74m-75p – 217

Chad Campbell 73s-70m-74p – 217

D.H. Lee 69p-73s-75m – 217

Scott Brown 70m-76p-71s – 217

Jeff Maggert 71m-74p-72s – 217

Danny Lee 68m-74p-75s – 217

Paul Goydos 72s-70m-76p – 218

Nick Watney 72s-74m-72p – 218

Martin Flores 69m-76p-73s – 218

Ben Martin 71p-73s-74m – 218

Brendan Steele 70s-72m-76p – 218

Ken Duke 72p-72s-74m – 218

Alex Prugh 74p-75s-69m – 218

Matt Every 71m-75p-73s – 219

K.J. Choi 69p-75s-75m – 219

William McGirt 70s-73m-76p – 219

Vijay Singh 78p-71s-70m – 219

Mike Weir 70m-73p-76s – 219

Mark Wilson 71s-73m-75p – 219

Trevor Immelman 70s-72m-77p – 219

Bo Van Pelt 72p-75s-73m – 220

Kevin Tway 70m-76p-74s – 220

Joe Durant 74p-72s-74m – 220

Sang-Moon Bae 69p-74s-77m – 220

Lucas Glover 68m-78p-74s – 220

John Senden 69m-74p-77s – 220

Leaderboard at time of suspended play

SCORE THRU

1. Jimmy Walker -13 F

2. Tim Wilkinson -7 F

2. Hunter Mahan -7 F

4. Richard H. Lee -6 F

5. Phil Mickelson -5 F

5. Pat Perez -5 F

5. Kevin Na -5 F

5. Ryan Palmer -5 F

5. Jim Renner -5 F

5. Blake Adams -5 F

Allianz Championship

Boca Raton, Fla., par 72

Michael Allen 60-69 – 129

Scott Dunlap 63-67 – 130

Chien Soon Lu 65-65 – 130

Duffy Waldorf 68-63 – 131

Jay Haas 68-64 – 132

Tom Lehman 65-67 – 132

Gary Koch 67-66 – 133

Wes Short, Jr. 65-68 – 133

Brad Bryant 66-67 – 133

Jeff Hart 68-66 – 134

Kenny Perry 68-67 – 135

Olin Browne 68-67 – 135

Gene Sauers 67-68 – 135

Rocco Mediate 69-67 – 136

John Riegger 69-67 – 136

Mike Reid 68-68 – 136

David Frost 68-68 – 136

Roger Chapman 69-68 – 137

Fred Funk 71-66 – 137

Colin Montgomerie 67-70 – 137

Tom Kite 70-68 – 138

Bernhard Langer 70-68 – 138

Doug Garwood 70-68 – 138

John Inman 70-68 – 138

Bill Glasson 69-69 – 138

Tommy Armour III 72-66 – 138

Rod Spittle 69-69 – 138

Jeff Sluman 68-70 – 138

Russ Cochran 70-69 – 139

Mark O'Meara 70-69 – 139

Kohki Idoki 69-70 – 139

Mark McNulty 74-65 – 139

Esteban Toledo 69-71 – 140

Bob Tway 71-69 – 140

Mark Brooks 72-68 – 140

D.A. Weibring 73-67 – 140

Gary Hallberg 74-66 – 140

Mike Goodes 68-72 – 140

Hale Irwin 67-73 – 140

 

TENNIS

Zagreb Tournament

Zagreb, Croatia

Singles

Semifinals

Marin Cilic (5), Croatia, d. Bjorn Phau, Germany, 6-3, 6-4.

Tommy Haas (1), Germany, d. Daniel Evans, Britain, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals

Philipp Marx, Germany, and Michal Mertinak, Slovakia, d. Marin Draganja and Mate Pavic (4), Croatia, 6-3, 6-4.

Montpelier Tournament

Montpellier, France

Singles

Semifinals

Gael Monfils (5), France, d. Jarkko Nieminen (6), Finland, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1.

Richard Gasquet (1), France, d. Jerzy Janowicz (3), Poland, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (4).

Doubles

Semifinals

Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, and Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, d. Rameez Junaid, Australia, and Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (2), Pakistan, 3-6, 6-3, 10-7.

Boys

Bowsher 11 20 20 17 – 68

Woodward 12 12 23 11 – 58

BOWSHER: White 3-1-3-12, Kizer 4-2-6-20, King 4-1-2-13, Allen 2-3-3-16, Washington 2-3-7, Totals 15-7-17-68

WOODWARD: Kirkwood 10-1-2-25, Dejesus 2-0-4, Fane 7-4-18, Bell 2-1-0-7, Watson 0-4-4, Totals 21-2-10-58.

Scott 14 20 25 28 – 88

Start 20 10 21 23 – 75

SCOTT: Green 0-3-2-11, Harris 8-4-10-38, Brown 1-2-4, Darrington 6-2-9-27, Brooks 1-2-4, Wells 2-0-4. Totals: 18-9-25-88.

START: Willis 0-2-0-6, Johnson 1-0-2, Phillips 1-0-2, Scott 2-0-4, Adams 5-4-1-23, Grant 1-2-2-10, Mitchell 4-2-9-23, Williams 2-0-4. Totals: 16-10-12-74

Maumee Valley 13 11 17 25 – 66

Hilltop 10 16 14 13 – 53

MAUMEE VALLEY: Foreman 1-1-0-5, Hazimah 1-1-3, Knabbs 6-2-14, McClure 0-3-3, Isaza 1-0-2, Woodard 3-1-3-12, Woodley 4-3-11, Collins 5-6-16, Totals 21-2-18-66

HILLTOP: Grime 0-1-1, Quinn Smith 6-0-12, Lowery 2-0-4, Miklo Abner 3-2-3-15, Towers 3-3-9, Maneval 1-1-0-5, Brooker 2-3-7, Totals 17-3-7-53

Ottawa Hills 20 18 13 22 – 73

Northwood 11 2 12 10 – 35

OTTAWA HILLS: Beans 5-4-14, Silverman 0-3-2-11, Hylant 0-1-0-3, Sieben 3-0-6, Crider 1-2-4, Rowan 1-2-4, Haver 1-2-4, Coil 8-1-17, Cummings 5-0-10. Totals: 24-4-13-73.

NORTHWOOD: Cathers 3-1-0-9, Woody 0-1-0-3, Sigurdson 1-0-2,Sutton 2-1-1-8, Vickers 0-1-0-3, Price 1-1-0-5, Krueger 1-0-2, Nims 0-1-0-3. Totals: 8-6-1-35.

Port Clinton 17 13 22 21 – 73

Mohawk 4 8 4 17 – 33

PC: Webb 2-0-4, Moore 0-4-4, Daniels 3-3-9, T. Rumball 3-4-10, Kleinhans 0-1-1, C. Rumball 3-4-1-19, Stubblefield 4-4-12, Fodor 2-2-6, Scott 0-1-1-4, Kyle 1-0-2, Krupp 1-0-2. Totals: 19-5-20-73.

MOHAWK: Fitschen 1-4-0-14, Parker 2-4-8, Johnson 1-3-5, Gucker 1-0-2, Fredritz 1-0-2, Pummell 0-2-2. Totals: 6-4-9-33.

Evergreen 9 12 10 2 – 33

Fayette 9 13 2 10 – 34

EVERGREEN: Pinkelman 3-2-8, Wilson 1-1-0-5, G. Willeman 1-0-2, P. Willeman 0-2-0-6, Brighton 3-1-3-12, Totals 8-4-5-33

FAYETTE: Biddix 1-3-0-11, Sanford 1-1-3-8, Cox 2-1-5, Burkholder 1-2-2-10, Totals 5-6-6-34

Southview 9 14 26 21 – 70

Clay 13 24 16 11 – 64

SOUTHVIEW: Schaffer 1-3-4-15, Morrison 6-4-16, Bankston 0-1-1, Roberts 4-3-11, Wooddall 2-1-5, Hall 8-0-16, Eggleston 2-2-6, Totals 23-3-15-70

CLAY: Booth 4-4-12, Saenz 4-0-8, McCrory 2-1-0-7, Mildenberger 2-0-4, Row 4-0-8, Ramirez 7-2-3-23, Twining 1-0-2, Totals 24-3-7-64

Napoleon 9 2 13 12 – 36

Bryan 19 10 17 11 – 57

NAPOLEON: Lauf, 0-2-0-6; Dunbar, 4-2-0-14; Lankenau, 0-1-0-3; Illeman, 2-0-4; DeVaul, 0-1-1; Schlade, 1-0-2; Gerken, 2-04; Yunker, 1-0-2. Totals: 10-5-1-36.

BRYAN: Culler, 8-1-1-20; T. Martin, 7-2-16; Schimmoeller, 3-0-6; A.; Hug, 2-0-4; Rupp, 2-1-5; Thiel, 3-0-6. Totals: 25-1-4-57.

North Central 18 10 20 7 – 55

Montpelier 10 13 3 19 – 45

NORTH CENTRAL: Sawyer 2-1-1-8, Ferguson 2-1-1-8, Turner 1-3-0-11, Douglass 0-1-1, Zuver 0-1-1, Hutchison 3-0-6, Bailey 1-3-5, Reeves 0-2-2, Legacy 5-2-12, Williams 0-1-1, Totals 14-5-12-55

MONTPELIER: Houk 3-2-0-12, McCord 2-1-5, Schuman 0-1-0-3, Snyder 3-2-8, Matzinger 0-5-5, Leung 1-1-0-5, Shoup 2-2-6, Surbey 0-1-1, Totals 11-4-11-45

Bowling Green 10 18 24 15 – 67

Tiffin Columbian 14 11 15 24 – 64

Bowling Green: Stone 4-0-6-14, Stewart 1-4-1-15, Walker 7-0-1-15, Hinton 0-1-2-5, Gardner 2-4-2-18. Totals 14-9-12-67

Tiffin Columbian: Demith 1-1-5-10, Pauly 0-0-1-1, Zirgder 0-1-0-3, Slint 2-0-0-4, Walker 3-0-0-6, Adams 3-0-2-8, Dryfuse 12-0-4-28, Moore 2-0-0-4. Totals 23-2-12-64

Lake 16 30 21 12 – 79

Fostoria 10 7 12 24 – 53

LAKE: Jared Rettig 6-2-8-26, Walters 4-0-8, Witt 1-1-3, Jacob Rettig 3-3-9, Neal 3-2-8, Bowen 5-1-3-16, Duncan 2-0-4, Permar 1-2-4, Abbey 0-1-1. Totals: 25-3-20-79.

ROSSFORD: Stanton 3-5-11, Kaleb Bemis 1-1-1-6, Kobey Bemis 2-0-4, Brown 2-1-5, Matz 4-0-8, Mauricio 1-0-2, Renz 0-1-0-3, Martin 3-0-6, Abell 1-0-2, Stennett 3-0-6. Totals: 20-2-7-53.

Gibsonburg 12 20 19 15 – 66

St. Joseph 13 8 14 11 – 46

GIBSONBURG: Arriaga 1-0-2, Kreglow 3-1-0-9, Copley 3-1-7, T. Ernsthausen 8-1-17, B. Ernsthausen 8-1-17, Cantrell 0-1-1-4, Angelone 2-2-6, Burmeister 2-0-4. Totals: 27-2-6-66.

FREMONT ST. JOSEPH: Linke 2-1-5, Kerr 1-2-4, Veleba 0-3-3, Williams 5-4-14, Floriana 0-1-0-3, Harrison 6-1-13, Mercer 1-0-2, Snodgrass 1-0-2. Totals: 16-1-11-46.

Girls

Clay 20 17 6 15 – 58

Findlay 7 5 7 13 – 32

CLAY: Schaefer 0-4-1-13, Orr 2-0-4, Bohland 1-1-3, Hal. Hess 1-2-0-8, Enck 6-0-12, Connor 5-0-10, Han. Hess 1-2-4, Grimes 1-0-2, Novak 1-0-2, Totals 18-6-4-58

FINDLAY: Bendt 1-2-4, E. Miller 1-0-2, Smarkel 3-1-7, Hardesty 0-2-1-7, M. Wintrow 0-1-1-4, Taylor 1-1-0-5, Thomas 0-1-0-3, Totals 6-5-5-32

Cardinal Stritch 6 7 6 25 – 44

Ottawa Hills 9 7 21 11 – 48

CARDINAL STRITCH: Kama Hardy 1-4-6, Zalewski 0-1-0-3, Kali Hardy 2-0-4, Mondragon 2-2-6, Rieker 0-1-1, Moore 1-2-4, Gozdowski 4-0-8, Cronin 4-0-8, J. Hardy 0-1-1-4, Totals 14-2-10-44

OTTAWA HILLS: Billstein 1-0-2, Mi. Healy 0-2-2-8, Me. Healy 2-0-4, Dewire 7-1-4-21, Petro 1-3-5, Smith 1-0-2, Berry 0-2-2, Lyon 2-0-4, Totals 14-3-11-48

Northwood 15 7 17 12 – 51

Emm. Christian 11 4 6 9 – 30

NORTHWOOD: Cruz 4-2-0-14, Roach 0-2-2, Wojcinski 2-0-4, Rable 4-1-9, Sawmiller 5-2-12, Carillis 2-0-4, Artino 1-0-2, Lette 2-0-4, Totals 20-6-5-51

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Simon 2-0-4, Dunne 5-0-10, Groenhout 1-0-2, Graham 3-1-1-10, McCauley 1-0-2, Daniels 1-0-2, Totals 13-1-1-30

Perkins 1 11 9 11 – 32

Oak Harbor 10 7 14 15 – 46

SANDUSKY PERKINS: Smith 1-1-0-5; Dresser 1-0-0-2; Darr 1-5-0-17; Burrows 1-0-0-2; Seeholzer 1-0-0-2; Wagner 1-0-1-3; Hermes 0-0-1-1; Totals 6-6-2-32

OAK HARBOR: Barney 4-0-2-10; Rathbun 5-0-6-16; Eli 0-2-0-6; Hetrick 0-0-3-3; Cecil 5-0-1-11; Totals 14-2-12-46

Rossford 13 5 7 13 – 38

Evergreen 11 10 14 14 – 49

ROSSFORD: Hotz 4-4-12, York 0-1-0-3, Jackson 1-1-3, Davis 4-0-8, Pietrasz 1-0-2, Keller 1-0-2, Clay 2-1-5, Swope 0-1-1, Gordowski 1-0-2, Totals 14-1-7-38

EVERGREEN: R. Noe 1-0-2, Eisel 0-1-1, Truckor 2-2-6, Siefker 2-2-6, K. Noe 0-3-2-11, Mossing 8-7-23, Totals 13-3-14-49

Wauseon 11 10 20 19 – 60

Liberty Center 7 11 5 18 – 41

WAUSEON: Richer 2-4-2-18, K. Archibeque 0-4-4, Koenig 3-1-7, H. Archibeque 2-3-7, Yackee 4-1-4-15, Marshall 2-1-5, Lane 1-0-2, Coblentz 1-0-2. Totals: 15-5-15-60.

LIBERTY CENTER: Meyer 4-8-16, Weirauch 4-1-10-21, Martinez 0-2-2, Jeffers 1-0-2. Totals: 9-1-20-41.

Notre Dame 14 21 12 21 – 68

Northview 3 9 7 14 – 33

NOTRE DAME: Copeland 1-1-0-5, Ohlinger 1-1-0-5, McIntyre 5-0-10, Worthy 2-1-0-7, Jefferson 1-3-1-12, Parker 1-0-2, Floyd 6-4-3-27. Totals: 17-10-4-68.

NORTHVIEW: Fries 1-0-2, Austin 1-0-2, K. Cole 1-1-3, McCoy 2-3-7, M. Cole 4-2-10, Jessing 3-3-9. Totals: 12-9-33.

Anthony Wayne 13 22 11 15 – 61

Central Catholic 17 4 15 16 – 52

ANTHONY WAYNE: Allen 1-2-2-10, Bonivel 4-1-7-18, Burdo 4-2-10, Krieg 2-1-5, Hood 2-0-4, Mitchell 0-2-0-6, Zankl 4-0-8. Totals: 17-5-12-61.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: L. Matus 0-1-0-3, McClendon 2-1-1-8, A. Matus 0-2-1-7, Glernik 3-3-9, Russell 6-1-13. Totals: 16-4-8-52.

Southview 12 9 19 17 – 57

Bowling Green 16 14 8 16 – 54

SOUTHVIEW: Huntsman 0-2-2, Pappas 2-4-8, Horwitz 0-5-5, Stanley 3-2-2-14, Westphal 9-3-21, Klepzig 3-1-7, Totals 17-2-17-57

BOWLING GREEN: Maas 1-0-2, Szabo 0-2-2, Glandorff 0-3-0-9, Smith 5-2-12, Dill 5-1-11, Williford 3-2-8, Morman 2-2-0-10, Totals 16-5-7-54

St. Ursula 4 8 2 9 – 23

Whitmer 18 10 11 16 – 55

ST. URSULA: Burns 0-2-3-9, Rode 2-0-4, Donnelly 1-0-2, Richards 0-4-4, Greer 1-0-2, Enck 1-0-2. Totals: 5-2-7-23.

WHITMER: Semler 0-1-0-3, Bartko 1-0-2, Meinen 2-5-9, J. Kimmel 0-2-2, Clayton 1-2-4, Blood 0-1-1, T. Kimmel 1-0-2, Sarabia 2-2-3-13, McCarver 4-1-1-12, Blood 3-1-7. Totals: 14-4-15-55.

Swanton 11 13 9 8 – 41

Otsego 6 8 20 11 – 45

Swanton: Callicotte 4-0-08, Knepley 1-0-0-2, Eitniear 1-0-0-2, Carr 1-0-0-2, Reisinger 3-1-0-9, Christensen 3-1-4-13, Ramlon 1-1-0-5. Totals 14-3-4-41

Otsego: Asmus 1-0-1-3, Beach 0-0-1-1, Wenig 1-0-0-2, Hesselschwardt 4-0-7-15, Donald 3-2-2-14, Smoyer 3-0-4-10. Totals 12-2-15-45.

Bowsher 5 7 11 1 – 24

Maumee 9 8 8 18 – 43

Bowsher: Bryant 0-2-2-8, Dixson 1-0-0-2, Rayford 2-2-0-10, Fifer 2-0-0-4. Totals 5-4-2-24

Maumee: Harris 6-0-3-15, Schultz 2-0-4-8, Kachenmeister 1-0-0-2, Krewson 1-0-0-2, Green 1-1-0-5, Palopietro 1-0-0-2, Chilupe 0-0-1-1, White 4-0-1-9. Totals 16-1-9-43.

Danbury 12 10 13 14 – 49

Gibsnburg 11 13 5 1 – 30

DANBURY: Mitchell 1-0-2, Perram 1-1-3, Stephens 4-1-9, E. Lavelle 2-2-6, K. Almendinger 3-3-1-16, A. Almendinger 0-4-1-13.

GIBSONBURG: Perales 0-2-2, Fork 1-1-0-5, Alvarado 1-1-0-5, Schmeltz 0-1-1, Shammo 0-1-0-3, Roberts 1-0-2, Widmer 0-1-0-3, Holcomb 2-3-7, Reed 1-0-2. Totals: 6-4-6-30.

Ottawa-Glandorf 8 13 18 8 – 47

Napoleon 8 9 3 12 – 32

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Maag 0-1-0-3, D. Ellerbrock 1-1-0-5, E. Ellerbrock 6-0-12, Miller 2-0-4, Ballman 3-2-8, Basinger 2-0-4, Schroeder 1-1-3, Hempfling 0-1-0-3, Rakselit 1-0-2, White 0-3-3, Totals 16-3-6-47

NAPOLEON: Homan 0-2-3-9, Smith 4-1-1-12, Sonnenberg 1-6-8, Kruse 0-1-1, Chamberlain 1-0-2, Totals 6-3-11-32

Elmwood 17 17 11 10 – 55

Lake 17 4 16 12 – 49

Elmwood: Sears 1-0-0-2, Hillard 5-0-6-16, Curtis 3-3-2-17, Veryser 1-0-1-3, Harvey 2-0-2-6, Emmitt 2-0-0-4, Ervin 2-0-3-7. Totals 15-4-14-55

Lake: Taylor 3-0-0-6, K. Swartz 0-0-4-4, R. Swartz 1-0-0-2, Dabney 2-0-0-4, Phalen 2-2-1-11, Hansen 2-4-1-15, Henneman 1-0-0-2, Huston 1-1-0-5. Totals 12-7-6-49

Lima Bath 8 13 7 10 – 38

Perrysburg 20 4 7 17 – 48

LIMA BATH: Smith 2-0-4, Brandon 0-2-2, Van Dyne 3-3-0-15, Dackin 1-1-4-9, Best 3-1-7. Totals: 9-4-8-38

PERRYSBURG: Sattler 1-1-2-7, Hunter 1-0-2, Witt 0-1-0-3, Baer 9-3-21, Plager 2-0-4, Brown 3-5-11. Totals: 16-2-10-48.

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 26 24 .520 –

Brooklyn 22 26 .458 3

New York 20 30 .400 6

Boston 18 33 .353 8½

Philadelphia 15 36 .294 11½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 35 13 .729 –

Atlanta 25 24 .510 10½

Washington 24 25 .490 11½

Charlotte 22 29 .431 14½

Orlando 15 37 .288 22

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 39 10 .796 –

Chicago 24 25 .490 15

Detroit 21 29 .420 18½

Cleveland 17 33 .340 22½

Milwaukee 9 40 .184 30

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 37 14 .725 –

Houston 33 17 .660 3½

Dallas 30 21 .588 7

Memphis 27 22 .551 9

New Orleans 22 27 .449 14

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 40 12 .769 –

Portland 35 15 .700 4

Denver 24 25 .490 14½

Minnesota 24 26 .480 15

Utah 16 33 .327 22½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 35 18 .660 –

Golden State 30 20 .600 3½

Phoenix 29 20 .592 4

L.A. Lakers 18 32 .360 15½

Sacramento 17 33 .340 16½

SATURDAY

San Antonio 104, Charlotte 100

Detroit 126, Denver 109

Memphis 79, Atlanta 76

Portland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Houston at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Miami at Utah, 9 p.m.

TODAY

New York at Oklahoma City, 1 p.m.

Chicago at L.A. Lakers, 3:30 p.m.

Indiana at Orlando, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Boston, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Washington, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Denver 29 32 25 23 – 109

Detroit 30 35 32 29 – 126

DENVER: Chandler 6-13 2-3 20, Faried 5-7 1-3 11, Hickson 7-14 1-6 15, Lawson 2-7 2-2 6, Foye 9-16 2-2 25, Mozgov 0-3 3-4 3, Fournier 5-10 0-0 12, Q.Miller 3-6 0-0 6, Arthur 2-5 0-0 4, Randolph 2-5 0-0 6, Hamilton 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 41-88 12-22 109.

DETROIT: Smith 14-27 1-4 30, Monroe 6-9 2-2 14, Drummond 8-13 2-2 18, Jennings 11-22 7-7 35, Singler 4-10 1-2 10, Stuckey 7-15 5-6 19, Caldwell-Pope 0-2 0-0 0, Jerebko 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 50-98 18-23 126.

Leaders

THROUGH FRIDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 51 517 433 1579 31.0

Anthony, NYK 47 455 282 1287 27.4

James, MIA 47 454 268 1238 26.3

Love, MIN 48 398 326 1229 25.6

Curry, GOL 47 400 194 1152 24.5

Aldridge, POR 50 491 221 1204 24.1

Griffin, LAC 53 471 316 1267 23.9

Harden, HOU 42 301 312 999 23.8

Cousins, SAC 43 354 275 983 22.9

George, IND 49 377 236 1105 22.6

DeRozan, TOR 48 372 278 1068 22.3

Nowitzki, DAL 49 387 221 1074 21.9

Irving, CLE 47 368 192 1009 21.5

Lillard, POR 50 339 223 1045 20.9

Davis, NOR 41 320 206 847 20.7

Gay, SAC 44 333 182 892 20.3

Wall, WAS 49 353 228 993 20.3

Dragic, PHX 46 328 205 926 20.1

Thomas, SAC 50 338 233 1006 20.1

Jefferson, CHA 41 354 105 815 19.9

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Jordan, LAC 53 224 519 743 14.0

Love, MIN 48 158 482 640 13.3

Drummond, DET 49 259 376 635 13.0

Howard, HOU 50 166 452 618 12.4

Cousins, SAC 43 134 370 504 11.7

 

PREP WRESTLING

Dual Team State Tournament

Division I

Quarterfinal Match

ST. EDWARD 35, CLAY 20

106-Hart, SE, dec. Nick Henneman, 2-0; 113-Evan True, C, dec. Hepner, 6-1; 120-Daugherty, SE, dec. Aaron Henneman, 4-2; 126-Collier, SE, dec. Jared Davis, 2-1; 132-Richie Screptock, Clay, maj. dec. Ladnier, 16-3; 138-Gavin Nelson, Clay, maj. dec. Conway, 9-1; 145-Barr, SE, maj. dec. Zach Brown, Clay, 16-5; 152-Williamson, SE, maj. dec. Andy Howard, 12-4; 160-Nick Stencil, Clay, pinned Wukie, 3:12; 170-Khoma, SE, maj. dec. Andrew Dickens, 19-8; 182-Dzuro, SE, dec. Matt Stencel, 3-1; 195-Campbell, SE, pinned Kevin Witt, Clay, 1:10; 220-Knapp, SE, pinned Tyler Koester, 1:22; 285-Antonio Zapata, Clay, dec. Ward, 6-2

Division II

Quarterfinal Match

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 37, LEXINGTON 27

106-Bryce Quinlan, Central, forfeit; 113-Josh Vemnia, Central, dec. Schropp, 7-1; 120-Baker, L, pinned Jordan Rodriguez, 3:13; 126-Leynaud, L, pinned Billy Corley, 1:09; 132-Nate Hagan, Central, pinned Dalton, 1:59; 138-Josh Mossing, Central, dec. Watkins, 4-0; 145-Richard Jackson, Central, dec. Mikelait, 7-3; 152-Alex Mossing, Central, pinned Parr, 1:09; 160-Dalton, L, dec. Lucas Beauch, 6-2; 170-Colin Kaucher, Central, dec. Benjamin, 12-5; 182-Kasper, L, pinned Jared Fann, 0:50; 195-Michael Gregory, Central, maj. dec. Kuhn, 10-0; 220-Faust, L, pinned Chris Norwood, 2:41; 285-JQuan Fisher, Central, dec. Temple, 6-4

Semifinal Match

GRAHAM LOCAL 42, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 25

106-Josh Venia, Central, dec. Smith, 3-1; 113-Stickley, GL, pinned Rodriguez, 0:57; 120-Kasti, GL, forfeit; 126-Seipel, GL, pinned Billy Corley, 1:37; 132-Nate Hagan, Central, dec. Moore, 3-1; 138-Lawson, GL, pinned Josh Mossing, 4:53; 145-Jordan, GL, pinned Richard Jackson, 1:10; 152-Alex Mossing, Central, dec. Jordan, 5-2; 160-Lucas Beauch, Central, dec. Marinelli, 8-6; 170-Thomas, GL, pinned Fann, 3:08; 182-Colin Kaucher, Central, dec. Sarver, 6-5; 195-Couchman, GL, pinned Esteban Nino, 1:47; 220-Michael Gregory, Central, maj. dec. Hays, 9-1; 285-JQuan Fisher, Central, pinned Nave, 0:19

Division III

Quarterfinal match

DELTA 70, BLANCHESTER 8

106-Drew Mattin, Delta, pinned Denier, 2:40; 113-Jake Spiess, Delta, pinned Jennett, 0:12; 120-Kyle Keller, Delta, pinned McIntyre, 4:54; 126-Noah Mattin, Delta, pinned Greene, 5:05; 132-Dustin Marteney, Delta, pinnedWells, 0:56; 138-Christian Valentine, Delta, pinned Shoemaker, 1:04; 145-Peters, B, tech. fall Travis Barnes, 16-1; 152-Jesse Beverly, Delta, maj. dec. Huston, 14-1; 160-Tyler Fahrer, Delta, pinned Lillich, 1:26; 170-Breezley, B, dec. Todd Miller, 10-3; 182-Ryan Patchin, Delta, forfeit; 195-Mark Francis, Delta, pinned Nicely, 5:23; 220-Devon Richards, Delta, pinned Turpin, 2:38; 285-Chance Veller, Delta, pinned Newman, 0:26

Semifinal Match

DELTA 65, MASSILLON TUSLAW 6

106-Drew Mattin, Delta, maj. dec. Johnston, 14-6; 113-Jake Spiess, Delta, pinned Elliott, 0:26; 120-Kyle Keller, Delta, pinned Johnson, 1:14; 126-Noah Mattin, Delta, dec. Logan, 12-5; 132-Dustin Marteney, Delta, pinned Waddell, 1:27; 138-Christian Valentine, Delta, pinned Little, 1:12; 145-Jesse Beverly, Delta, maj. dec. Marthey, '10-2; 152-Ammond, T, dec. Travis Barnes, 9-6; 160-Tyler Fahrer, Delta, pinned Rohr, Tuslaw, 0:36; 170-Todd Miller, Delta, Stoner, 0:49; 182-Ryan Patchin, Delta, pinned Zerbe, 1:04; 195-Wolheter, T, dec. Mark Francis, 5-1; 220-Devon Richards, Delta, pinned Shaffer, 1:24; 285-Chance Veller, Delta, forfeit.

State Finals

DELTA 40, DAYTON CHRISTIAN 26

106-Hunter Bray, DC, dec. Drew Mattin, 6-0; 113-Jake Spiess, Delta, d. Christian Clary, 6-0; 120-Michael May, DC, pinned Kyle Keller, 3:10; 126-Noah Mattin, Delta, maj. dec. Josh Clary, 16-7; 132-Dustin Marteney, Delta, maj. dec. Seth Bell, 12-2; 138-Alex Becker, DC, dec. Christian Valentine, 6-2; 145-Nick Vestal, DC, pinned Travis Barnes, 0:46; 152-Jacob Danishek, DC, tech. fall Jesse Beverly, 18-3; 160-Tyler Fahrer, Delta, pinned George Hall, 1:14; 170-Todd Miller, Delta, pinned Jonathan Carr, 5:41; 182-Ryan Patchin, Delta, pinned Eric Henkel, 0:47; 195-Mark Francis , Delta, pinned Zach Danhof, 1:11; 220-Devon Richards, Delta, pinned Andrew Zimmer, 1:03; 285-Nate Jackson, DC, dec. Chance Veller, 10-6.

Rossford Invitational

Team scores: Whitmer 197, Rossford 174.5, Paulding 171, Napoleon 153, Memorial 135, Cardinal Stritch 69, Bowsher 56, Fremont Ross 51, Lima Senior 51, Toledo Christian 46, Northwood 30, Findlay 20.

Championship matches: 106 Desgrange, Napoleon Dec Nedderman, Memorial, 5-3; 113 Hower, Memorial Dec Young (WTE), Team 15, 4-1; 120 Pedraza, Napoleon M-Dec Goldsmith, Rossford, 18-8; 126 Dunbar, Northwood Dec Ball, Rossford, 5-2; 132 Deatrick, Paulding Fall Burlage Ross, Team 14, 1:03; 138 Wingate, Whitmer Fall Moreno (WTE), Team 16, 4:47; 145 Cluckey, Whitmer M-Dec Miller, Napoleon, 8-0; 152 Mock, Paulding Fall Smith, Napoleon, 0:58; 160 Heitkamp, Memorial Dec Orr, Rossford, 6-4; 170 Walsh, Whitmer Dflt Deatrick, Paulding; 182 Walsh, Whitmer Fall Nichols, Paulding, 2:27; 195 LaPoint, Whitmer M-Dec Valdez, Paulding, 13-4; 220 Pettit, Napoleon Fall Seymour, Whitmer, 1:35; 285 Vasquez, Rossford Fall Mack, Bowsher, 2:58

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 37 16 4 78 176 125

Tampa Bay 33 20 5 71 168 145

Montreal 32 21 6 70 148 142

Toronto 32 22 6 70 178 182

Detroit 26 20 12 64 151 163

Ottawa 26 22 11 63 169 191

Florida 22 29 7 51 139 183

Buffalo 15 34 8 38 110 172

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 40 15 3 83 186 138

N.Y. Rangers 32 24 3 67 155 146

Philadelphia 30 23 6 66 162 167

Columbus 29 24 5 63 170 161

Carolina 26 22 9 61 144 158

New Jersey 24 21 13 61 135 143

Washington 26 23 9 61 168 175

N.Y. Islanders 22 30 8 52 164 199

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 39 12 6 84 196 135

Chicago 35 11 14 84 207 163

Colorado 37 16 5 79 173 153

Minnesota 31 21 7 69 145 147

Dallas 26 21 10 62 162 163

Winnipeg 28 26 6 62 168 175

Nashville 25 23 10 60 144 175

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 40 14 5 85 191 145

San Jose 37 16 6 80 175 142

Los Angeles 31 22 6 68 139 128

Phoenix 27 20 10 64 162 167

Vancouver 27 24 9 63 146 160

Calgary 22 29 7 51 137 179

Edmonton 20 33 7 47 153 199

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SATURDAY

St. Louis 4, Winnipeg 3, SO

Philadelphia 2, Calgary 1

Boston 7, Ottawa 2

Toronto 3, Vancouver 1

Montreal 4, Carolina 1

Tampa Bay 4, Detroit 2

Colorado 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

New Jersey at Washington, 8

Anaheim at Nashville, 8

Phoenix at Dallas, 8

Detroit 1 1 0 – 2

Tampa Bay 0 2 2 – 4

First Period – 1, Detroit, Alfredsson 14 (Datsyuk), 17:18.

Second Period – 2, Tampa Bay, Palat 13 (St. Louis, Hedman), 1:44 (pp). 3, Detroit, Jurco 3 (Sheahan, DeKeyser), 11:19. 4, Tampa Bay, Pyatt 1 (Salo, Brown), 17:14.

Third Period – 5, Tampa Bay, Killorn 14 (Purcell, Pyatt), 16:49. 6, Tampa Bay, Palat 14 (Johnson, Salo), 18:57 (en).

Missed Penalty Shot–Kucherov, TB, 18:24 third.

Shots on goal – Detroit 14-12-7–33. Tampa Bay 10-11-7–28.

Goalies – Detroit, Howard. Tampa Bay, Bishop. A–19,204 (19,204). T–2:27.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Oklahoma City 12 (201½) New York

Chicago 4 (197½) at L.A. Lakers

at Brooklyn 6½ (192) New Orleans

Memphis 3½ (186½) at Cleveland

Dallas 3 (199) at Boston

at Washington 5½ (207) Sacramento

Indiana 8 (190½) at Orlando

at L.A. Clippers 13 (216) Philadelphia

 

ECHL

Toledo 2 1 1 – 4

Kalamazoo 1 3 1 – 5

1st Period-1, Toledo, Gilbert 11 (Clarke, Nedomlel), 5:45 (PP). 2, Toledo, Lynch 7 (Shalunov), 12:30. 3, Kalamazoo, Sova 3 (Sagert, Lawrence), 15:36. Penalties-Veilleux Kal (hooking), 5:38; Perlini Tol (hooking), 13:13.

2nd Period-4, Kalamazoo, Good 1 (Myron, Firman), 5:05. 5, Kalamazoo, Sirota 5 (Caria, Cloutier), 10:37 (PP). 6, Kalamazoo, Taylor 9 (Pacan, Veilleux), 13:11 (PP). 7, Toledo, Shalunov 10 (Sinkewich), 15:52 (PP). Penalties-Sirota Kal (delay of game), 1:48; Bogosian Tol (holding), 9:42; Gilbert Tol (cross-checking), 11:20; served by Lawrence Kal (bench - too many men), 15:12; Clarke Tol (slashing ), 17:58.

3rd Period-8, Kalamazoo, Martell 3 (Myron, Firman), 3:05. 9, Toledo, Gilbert 12 (Lynch, Shalunov), 11:10. Penalties-Cloutier Kal (tripping), 11:26.

Shots on Goal-Toledo 13-6-13-32. Kalamazoo 12-16-12-40.

Power Play Opportunities-Toledo 2 / 4; Kalamazoo 2 / 4.

Goalies-Toledo, Coreau 1-6-3-0 (40 shots-35 saves). Kalamazoo, Martin 9-7-0-3 (32 shots-28 saves).

A-2,990

 

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 25 16 1 0 51 128 110

Wheeling 21 18 1 5 48 116 131

Elmira 17 22 2 3 39 112 139

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 26 16 1 3 56 133 123

Cincinnati 26 16 1 1 54 148 120

Evansville 21 13 3 5 50 137 131

Fort Wayne 20 14 6 4 50 129 134

Toledo 16 25 3 0 35 131 161

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 30 11 1 2 63 132 88

Florida 25 16 2 2 54 152 139

Orlando 24 16 1 2 51 130 124

Greenville 22 19 2 3 49 124 132

Gwinnett 18 26 1 2 39 118 147

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 28 11 2 1 59 141 89

Colorado 24 13 5 2 55 143 126

Idaho 23 16 2 3 51 130 122

Utah 21 17 3 4 49 112 116

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 29 11 2 3 63 136 119

Stockton 22 17 0 5 49 149 145

Bakersfield 19 20 1 3 42 111 121

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 11 27 3 2 27 98 151

c-Ceased operations

SATURDAY

Kalamazoo 5, Toledo 4

Greenville 4, South Carolina 1

Florida 3, Gwinnett 0

Wheeling 5, Reading 2

Fort Wayne 3, Cincinnati 2

Elmira at Evansville, 8:15

Colorado at Idaho, 9:10

Ontario at Bakersfield, 10

San Francisco at Bakersfield, Cancelled

Utah at Las Vegas, 10:05

Stockton at Alaska, 11:15

FRIDAY

Toledo 4, Cincinnati 3

South Carolina 6, Greenville 1

Gwinnett 6, Florida 5, OT

Kalamazoo 3, Fort Wayne 2, OT

Elmira 3, Evansville 1

Idaho 4, Colorado 1

Bakersfield 4, Ontario 2

San Francisco at Ontario, Cancelled

Utah 4, Las Vegas 3, SO

Alaska 4, Stockton 2

TODAY

South Carolina at Greenville, 3

Wheeling at Reading, 4:05

Kalamazoo at Fort Wayne, 5:05

Bakersfield at Las Vegas, 5:05

Cincinnati at Evansville, 6

San Francisco at Ontario, Cancelled

Utah at Ontario, 6

Stockton at Alaska, 7:05 p.m.

 

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 9

1988–Mario Lemieux of the Pittsburgh Penguins scores a record six points–three goals and three assists–to lead the Wales Conference to a 6-5 victory over the Campbell Conference in the NHL All-Star game.

1991–Terry Norris knocks down Sugar Ray Leonard twice and beats him up over 12 rounds in Leonard's Madison Square Garden debut and final fight. Norris wins a unanimous decision.

1992–Mike Gartner ties an NHL record by reaching the 30-goal mark for the 13th straight season when he scores in the first period of the New York Rangers' 5-5 tie with Detroit. Gartner joins Bobby Hull and Phil Esposito as the only NHL players to accomplish the feat.

1992–Magic Johnson, playing for the first time since announcing his retirement on Nov. 7, scores a game-high 25 points and hands out nine assists to lead the West to a 153-113 win over the East in the NBA All-Star Game at the Orlando Arena.

1997–Glen Rice breaks two scoring records in an MVP performance and Michael Jordan has the first triple-double in NBA All-Star game history. The East rallies to beat the West 132-120. Rice, who finishes with 26 points, sets records with 20 in the third quarter and 24 in the second half.

2002–Oakland's Rich Gannon leads the AFC to a 38-30 victory over the NFC to win the player of the game award in the Pro Bowl for the second consecutive year.

2003–Kevin Garnett, the MVP, scores nine of his 37 points in the second overtime as the West beats the East 155-145 in the first double overtime game in NBA All-Star history.

2008–Ron Wilson becomes the 11th coach in NHL history to reach 500 career victories when San Jose edges Nashville 4-3.

2011–The Cleveland Cavaliers' losing streak reaches 26, matching the 1976-77 NFL Tampa Bay Buccaneers' record for consecutive incompetence with a 103-94 loss to the Detroit Pistons.

2013–Cameron Biedscheid scores on a layup with 1:19 left in the fifth overtime and Eric Atkins and Pat Connaugton add free throws in the final 19 seconds as No. 25 Notre Dame overcame an eight-point deficit in regulation to beat No. 11 Louisville 104-101. The Cardinals led 56-48 with 51 seconds left in regulation. But Jerian Grant led the Irish on a 12-4 comeback, hitting three straight 3-pointers and then tying it on a three-point play with 16 seconds left. It marks the sixth time in the last eight meetings that a game between the Fighting Irish and the Cardinals goes into overtime.

 

BOWLING

300 games

Joe Osinski, Southwyck 258-300-248-806

Adam Foltz, Southwyck 300-237-257-794

Travis Patchen, Southwyck 300-195-289-784

Michael Leese, Southwyck 300-234-246-780

Josh Alonzo, Sprts Center 224-300-227-751

Gene Poggemeyer,Spt Cn. 201-191-300-692

Men 775+

Chad Zyla, Sports Center 837

Chuck Reynolds Jr., Sports Center 825

Chris Cassell, Jug's 817

Tom King, Southwyck 798

Terry Alford, Sports Center 797

Joe Osinski, Southwyck 794

Ken Green, Southwyck 794

Rob Kemp, Jug's 791

Jim Beaverson, Southwyck 786

Tim Kosakowski, Jug's 784

Steve Alexander, Jug's 782

Scott Novak, Sports Center 776

Jason Cramer, Jug's 776

Women 675+

Kerri Russell, Jug's 771

Natalie Miskiel, Southwyck 741

Shanelle Turner, Southwck 729

Patty Pruss, Jug's 729

Tricia Askins, Southwyck 697

Wendy Sinclair, Southwyck 693

Pam Cousino, Southwyck 685

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

CHICAGO CUBS – Agreed to terms with RHP Jeff Samardzija on a one-year contract.

MIAMI MARLINS – Designated OF Jimmy Paredes for assignment. Agreed to terms with 2B Jeff Baker on a two-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Designated RHP Donovan Hand for assignment.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS – Signed WR Joe Anderson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Returned D Tim Erixon and Cody Goloubef on loan to Springfield (AHL).

 

PREP GYMNASTICS

TRAC Championships

Team scores: Findlay 141.75, Clay 140.60, St. Ursula 136.30, Notre Dame 134.85, Whitmer 122.50, Central Catholic 59.95.

Event winners: Vault: Cassidy Pruitt (F) 9.00; Bars: Tori Cox (F) 9.10; Beam: Jody DeMeo (Clay), Kyleigh Baird (SUA) 9.30; Floor: Jody DeMeo (Clay) 9.300; All-Around: Jody DeMeo (Clay) 36.100.

SPORTS NOTE

Delta High School is hosting a 5th and 6th grade basketball tournament on March 1 and 2. Three games are guaranteed. Contact Bill Vaughan at JBEV7@windstream.net or 419-822-5412 for more info.

 

COLLEGE HOCKEY

EAST

Vermont 2, New Hampshire 1

Penn St. 4, Michigan 0

Clarkson 4, Princeton 3

St. Lawrence 3, Quinnipiac 2

RPI 4, Brown 1

Robert Morris 5, RIT 1

UMass-Lowell 5, UMass 3

Union (NY) 5, Yale 3

MIDWEST

Ohio St. 2, Michigan St. 2, OT, OSU wins 1-0 in SO

St. Norbert 2, St. Scholastica 1, OT

W. Michigan 3, Miami (Ohio) 2

Ferris St. 2, N. Michigan 1

Alaska-Anchorage 5, Lake Superior St. 2

 

OLYMPICS

Medals Table

Through Saturday

(5 medal events)

Nation G S B Tot

Norway 2 1 1 4

Canada 1 1 1 3

Netherlands 1 1 1 3

United States 1 0 1 2

Austria 0 1 0 1

Sweden 0 1 0 1

Czech Republic 0 0 1 1

TV

Sunday, Feb. 9

NBC

2-6 p.m. — Figure Skating - (Team Event Gold Medal Final: Men's Free Skate); Women's Biathlon - 7.5km Sprint Gold Medal Final; Women's Speedskating - 3000 Gold Medal Final; Men's Cross-Country - Skiathlon Gold Medal Final

7-11 p.m. — Figure Skating - (Team Event Gold Medal Final: Ladies' Free Skate, Ice Dancing Free Dance); Men's Alpine Skiing - Downhill Gold Medal Final; Women's Snowboarding - Slopestyle Gold Medal Final; Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final

11:35 p.m.-12:35 a.m. — Figure Skating - Team Event Gold Medal Final Postgame; Men's Luge - Singles Gold Medal Final Runs

12:35-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-5:30 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Sweden vs. Japan (LIVE)

5:30-8:30 a.m. — Men's Cross-Country - Skiathlon Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Speedskating - 3000 Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

8:30-10 a.m. — Men's Luge - Singles Competition (LIVE)

10 a.m.-1 p.m. — Figure Skating - Team Event Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

1-2 p.m. — Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

4-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

8-10:30 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Russia vs. Germany (LIVE)

Saturday's Medalists

BIATHLON

Men

10km Sprint

GOLD–Ole Einar Bjoerndalen, Norway

SILVER–Dominik Landertinger, Austria

BRONZE–Jaroslav Soukup, Czech Republic

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Women

Skiathlon

GOLD–Marit Bjoergen, Norway

SILVER–Charlotte Kalla, Sweden

BRONZE–Heidi Weng, Norway

FREESTYLE SKIING

Women

Moguls

GOLD–Justine Dufour-Lapointe, Canada

SILVER–Chloe Dufour-Lapointe, Canada

BRONZE–Hannah Kearney, Norwich, Vt.

SNOWBOARD

Men

Slopestyle

GOLD–Sage Kotsenburg, Park City, Utah

SILVER–Staale Sandbech, Norway

BRONZE–Mark McMorris, Canada

SPEEDSKATING

Men

5000

GOLD–Sven Kramer, Netherlands

SILVER–Jan Blokhuijsen, Netherlands

BRONZE–Jorrit Bergsma, Netherlands

Hockey

Women

Finland 0 0 1 — 1

United States 1 2 0 — 3

First Period_1, United States, Hilary Knight (unassisted), 0:53. Penalties_Rosa Lindstedt, Finland (hooking) Nina Tikkinen, Finland (interference).

Second Period_2, United States, Kelli Stack (Hilary Knight, Megan Bozek), 7:42. 3, United States, Alex Carpenter (Anne Schleper), 15:59 (pp). Penalties_Anna Kilponen, Finland (holding) Venla Hovi, Finland (holding) Hilary Knight, United States (hooking).

Third Period_4, Finland, Susanna Tapani (Michelle Karvinen), 15:22 (pp). Penalties_Brianna Decker, United States (hooking).

Shots on Goal_Finland 3-4-8_15. United States 15-18-10_43.

Goalies_Finland, Noora Raty. United States, Jessie Vetter.

Speedskating

Men's 5000

1. Sven Kramer, Netherlands, 6:10.76.

2. Jan Blokhuijsen, Netherlands, 6:15.71.

3. Jorrit Bergsma, Netherlands, 6:16.66.

4. Bart Swings, Belgium, 6:17.79.

5. Sverre Lunde Pedersen, Norway, 6:18.84.

6. Denis Yuskov, Russia, 6:19.51.

7. Ivan Skobrev, Russia, 6:19.83.

8. Patrick Beckert, Germany, 6:21.18.

U.S. Finishers

16. Emery Lehman, Oak Park, Ill., 6:29.94.

19. Jonathan Kuck, Champaign, Ill., 6:31.53.

20. Patrick Meek, Northbrook, Ill., 6:32.94.

Biathlon

Men's 10km Sprint

(Penalties in parentheses)

1. Ole Einar Bjoerndalen, Norway, 24:33.5 (1).

2. Dominik Landertinger, Austria, 24:34.8 (0).

3. Jaroslav Soukup, Czech Republic, 24:39.2 (0).

4. Anton Shipulin, Russia, 24:39.9 (1).

5. Jean-Philippe le Guellec, Canada, 24:43.2 (0).

6. Martin Fourcade, France, 24:45.9 (1).

7. Simon Eder, Austria, 24:47.2 (0).

8. Ondrej Moravec, Czech Republic, 24:48.1 (0).

U.S. Finishers

19. Tim Burke, Paul Smiths, N.Y., 25:23.3 (1).

35. Lowell Bailey, Lake Placid, N.Y., 26:04.1 (2).

45. Leif Nordgren, Marine on St. Croix, Minn., 26:17.4 (0).

61. Russell Currier, Stockholm, Maine, 26:58.5 (4).

Snowboard

Men's Slopestyle

Final Ranking

1. Sage Kotsenburg, Park City, Utah, (93.50; 83.25) 93.50.

2. Staale Sandbech, Norway, (27.00; 91.75) 91.75.

3. Mark McMorris, Canada, (33.75; 88.75) 88.75.

4. Sven Thorgren, Sweden, (83.75; 87.50) 87.50.

5. Maxence Parrot, Canada, (47.00; 87.25) 87.25.

6. Jamie Nicholls, Britain, (85.50; 46.50) 85.50.

7. Peetu Piiroinen, Finland, (78.50; 81.25) 81.25.

8. Yuki Kadono, Japan, (53.00; 75.75) 75.75.

9. Sebastien Toutant, Canada, (54.50; 58.50) 58.50.

10. Billy Morgan, Britain, (38.00; 39.75) 39.75.

11. Roope Tonteri, Finland, (31.50; 39.00) 39.00.

12. Gjermund Braaten, Norway, (24.75; 20.50) 24.75.

Freestyle Skiing

Women's Moguls

Finals

Run 1

1. Nikola Sudova, Czech Republic, 21.82 (Q).

2. Eliza Outtrim, Hamden, Conn., 21.81 (Q).

3. Chloe Dufour-Lapointe, Canada, 21.65 (Q).

4. Justine Dufour-Lapointe, Canada, 21.54 (Q).

5. Yulia Galysheva, Kazakhstan, 21.26 (Q).

6. Regina Rakhimova, Russia, 21.19 (Q).

7. Hannah Kearney, Norwich, Vt., 20.95 (Q).

8. Britteny Cox, Australia, 20.88 (Q).

9. Aiko Uemura, Japan, 20.43 (Q).

10. Audrey Robichaud, Canada, 20.41 (Q).

11. Maxime Dufour-Lapointe, Canada, 20.33 (Q).

12. Deborah Scanzio, Italy, 20.12 (Q).

13. Heather McPhie, Bozeman, Mont., 20.05.

Run 2

1. Hannah Kearney, Norwich, Vt., 21.93 (Q).

2. Chloe Dufour-Lapointe, Canada, 21.70 (Q).

3. Justine Dufour-Lapointe, Canada, 21.64 (Q).

4. Britteny Cox, Australia, 21.59 (Q).

5. Eliza Outtrim, Hamden, Conn., 21.53 (Q).

6. Aiko Uemura, Japan, 21.15 (Q).

7. Yulia Galysheva, Kazakhstan, 21.12.

8. Regina Rakhimova, Russia, 21.07.

9. Nikola Sudova, Czech Republic, 20.97.

10. Audrey Robichaud, Canada, 20.35.

11. Deborah Scanzio, Italy, 20.07.

12. Maxime Dufour-Lapointe, Canada, 18.64.

Medal Run

1. Justine Dufour-Lapointe, Canada, 22.44.

2. Chloe Dufour-Lapointe, Canada, 21.66.

3. Hannah Kearney, Norwich, Vt., 21.49.

4. Aiko Uemura, Japan, 20.66.

5. Britteny Cox, Australia, 19.43.

6. Eliza Outtrim, Hamden, Conn., 19.37.

Cross-Country Skiing

Women's Skiathlon 7.5km Classic + 7.5km Free

1. Marit Bjoergen, Norway, 38:33.6.

2. Charlotte Kalla, Sweden, 38:35.4.

3. Heidi Weng, Norway, 38:46.8.

4. Therese Johaug, Norway, 38:48.2.

5. Aino-Kaisa Saarinen, Finland, 38:48.9.

6. Justyna Kowalczyk, Poland, 39:29.7.

7. Kerttu Niskanen, Finland, 39:35.3.

8. Jessie Diggins, Afton, Minn., 40:05.5.

Other U.S. Finishers

12. Liz Stephen, East Montpelier, Vt., 40:09.6.

31. Sadie Bjornsen, Winthrop, Wash., 41:09.7.

47. Holly Brooks, Anchorage, Alaska, 42:34.0.

Luge

Men's Singles

After Two Runs

1. Felix Loch, Germany, 1:44.149.

2. Albert Demchenko, Russia, 1:44.443.

3. Armin Zoeggeler, Italy, 1:44.893.

4. Andi Langenhan, Germany, 1:45.187.

5. Reinhard Egger, Austria, 1:45.194.

6. Semen Pavlichenko, Russia, 1:45.253.

7. Aleksander Peretyagin, Russia, 1:45.265.

8. Dominik Fischnaller, Italy, 1:45.269.

9. Wolfgang Kindl, Austria, 1:45.300.

10. Samuel Edney, Canada, 1:45.329.

11. Martins Rubenis, Latvia, 1:45.335.

12. Gregory Carigiet, Switzerland, 1:45.354.

13. Chris Mazdzer, United States, 1:45.387.

14. David Moeller, Germany, 1:45.646.

15. Daniel Pfister, Austria, 1:45.727.

16. Inars Kivlenieks, Latvia, 1:45.799.

17. Emanuel Rieder, Italy, 1:45.856.

18. Thor Haug Noerbech, Norway, 1:45.873.

19. Jo Alexander Koppang, Norway, 1:45.922.

20. Toennes Stang Rolfsen, Norway, 1:45.981.

21. Kristaps Maurins, Latvia, 1:46.067.

22. Jozef Ninis, Slovakia, 1:46.075.

23. Tucker West, United States, 1:46.108.

24. Maciej Kurowski, Poland, 1:46.222.

25. Ondrej Hyman, Czech Republic, 1:46.367.

26. Aidan Kelly, United States, 1:46.467.

27. Mitchel Malyk, Canada, 1:46.768.

28. Valentin Cretu, Romania, 1:46.841.

29. Andriy Kis, Ukraine, 1:46.891.

30. John Fennell, Canada, 1:46.911.

31. Alexander Ferlazzo, Australia, 1:47.214.

32. Hidenari Kanayama, Japan, 1:47.289.

33. Bruno Banani, Tonga, 1:47.293.

34. Andriy Mandziy, Ukraine, 1:47.313.

35. Kim Donghyeon, South Korea, 1:48.810.

36. Bogdan Macovei, Moldova, 1:48.862.

37. Shiva Keshavan, 1:49.108.

38. Stanislav Benyov, Bulgaria, 1:50.046.

39. Te-An Lien, Taiwan, 1:58.276.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories