Loading…
Friday, April 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 2/10/2014 - Updated: 2 months ago

Scoreboard: 2-10

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

AKRON 65, BOWLING GREEN 63

AKRON (16-7): Treadwell 4-9 4-7 12, Harney 5-9 1-2 11, Diggs 7-11 0-0 14, Betancourt 2-3 0-0 4, Kretzer 2-7 2-2 7, Cheatham, Jr. 1-3 0-0 3, Evans 0-2 0-0 0, McAdams 3-6 0-0 9, Johnson 2-3 0-0 4, Forsythe 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 26-55 8-13 65.

BOWLING GREEN (10-13): Holmes 4-5 6-7 14, Black 4-6 2-2 10, Tisdale 1-4 0-0 2, Henderson 2-5 1-4 6, Clarke 8-14 1-2 19, Gomez 0-2 0-0 0, Parker 4-11 4-7 12, Sealey 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-48 14-22 63.

Halftime–Akron 35-26. 3-Point Goals–Akron 5-17 (McAdams 3-5, Cheatham, Jr. 1-2, Kretzer 1-5, Betancourt 0-1, Diggs 0-2, Evans 0-2), Bowling Green 3-10 (Clarke 2-3, Henderson 1-2, Tisdale 0-1, Gomez 0-1, Holmes 0-1, Parker 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Akron 33 (Treadwell 10), Bowling Green 29 (Holmes 13). Assists–Akron 10 (Diggs 4), Bowling Green 10 (Clarke 4). Total Fouls–Akron 19, Bowling Green 10. A–2,901.

Women

TOLEDO 83, KENT ST. 55

TOLEDO (11-11, 6-5): Zanoguera 2-4 5-6 9, Capotosto 1-4 0-0 11, Jones 4-7 2-2 10, Reed-Lewis 3-4 7-8 16, Dortch 5-9 0-0 10, Monakana 1-8 2-4 7, de Alfredo 0-0 6-6 15, Braun 0-0 0-0 0, Reecher 2-3 1-1 5. Totals: 18-39 23-27 83.

KENT ST. (4-18, 1-10): Peterson 1-6 0-0 2, Shannon 6-9 7-12 19, Evans 2-2 3-4 16, White 0-0 0-2 0, Mendelsohn 0-3 0-0 0, Lurken 0-1 0-0 0, Dunlap 3-6 3-3 12, Leonard 1-1 0-0 2, Chinn 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 2-8 0-1 4. Totals: 15-36 13-22 55.

Halftime: UT 44-25. 3-point goals: UT 8-16 (Capotosto 3-6, Reed-Lewis 1-2, Dortch 0-1, Monakana 1-2, de Alfredo 3-5); Kent St. 4-13 (Evans 3-7, Mendelsohn 0-3, Lurken 0-1, Dunlap 1-2). Rebounds: UT 40 (Capotosto 8); Kent St. 26 (Johnson 7). Fouled out: Reecher, White. Assists: UT 18 (Dortch 7); Kent St. 10 (Evans, Mendelsohn, Chinn 2). Total fouls: UT 21, Kent St. 22. A: NA.

BOWLING GREEN 91, MIAMI 45

MIAMI (7-15, 3-8): Anderson 3-5 0-0 8, Simon 0-4 1-4 1, Spurlock 1-6 2-2 5, Larson 0-3 0-1 0, Han. Robertson 2-8 0-0 6, Ford 2-2 1-2 5, McCallie 1-4 0-0 3, McCue 3-6 2-2 9, Brandt 1-4 4-5 6, Hal. Robertson 1-2 0- 2. Totals: 14-44 10-16 45.

BOWLING GREEN (20-3, 10-1): Justinger 4-4 2-2 12, Rogers 2-4 4-4 9, Stein 2-3 0-0 4, Halfhill 5-5 3-3 17, Donovan 6-11 0-1 14, Matthews 4-10 2-2 13, Hoekstra 3-10 2-3 9, Konieczki 2-6 0-3 6, Siefker 1-2 5-6 7. Totals: 29-55 18-24 91.

Halftime: Bowling Green 43-14. 3-pointers: Miami 7-25 (Anderson 2-4, Han. Robertson 2-5, Spurlock 1-3, McCallie 1-4, McCue 1-4, Hal. Robertson 0-1, Brandt 0-2, Larson 0-2), Bowling Green 15-31 (Halfhill 4-4, Matthews 3-9, Justinger 2-2, Konieczki 2-3, Donovan 2-5, Rogers 1-1, Hoekstra 1-6, Stein 0-1). Rebounds: Miami 29 (Simon 9), Bowling Green 35 (Rogers 7). Assists: Miami 8 (Anderson 2), Bowling Green 22 (Stein and Donovan 5). Fouled out: Siefker. Total fouls: Miami 19, Bowling Green 16.

 

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 8 2 .800 16 7 .696

Ohio 7 3 .700 17 6 .739

Buffalo 7 3 .700 13 7 .650

Miami 5 5 .500 9 12 .429

BGSU 4 6 .400 10 13 .435

Kent St. 3 7 .300 12 11 .522

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 8 2 .800 20 3 .870

W. Michigan 7 3 .700 14 8 .636

E. Michigan 5 5 .500 13 10 .565

N. Illinois 4 6 .400 10 12 .455

C. Michigan 1 9 .100 8 14 .364

Ball St. 1 9 .100 4 17 .190

SUNDAY

Akron 65, Bowling Green 63

W. Michigan 74, N. Illinois 71

SATURDAY

Toledo 80, Ball St. 73

Ohio 82, Miami 75

E. Michigan 70, Kent St. 53

Buffalo 79, C. Michigan 70

 

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 9 2 .818 20 4 .833

Michigan 9 2 .818 17 6 .739

Iowa 7 4 .636 18 6 .750

Ohio St. 6 5 .545 19 5 .792

Wisconsin 6 5 .545 19 5 .792

Minnesota 5 6 .455 16 8 .667

Northwestern 5 6 .455 12 12 .500

Indiana 4 6 .400 14 9 .609

Nebraska 4 6 .400 12 10 .545

Purdue 4 7 .364 14 10 .583

Illinois 3 8 .273 14 10 .583

Penn St. 3 8 .273 12 12 .500

SUNDAY

Wisconsin 60, Michigan St. 58

Illinois 60, Penn St. 55

SATURDAY

Nebraska 53, Northwestern 49

Iowa 85, Michigan 67

Ohio St. 67, Purdue 49

Minnesota 66, Indiana 60

TUESDAY

Michigan at Ohio State, 9

 

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 10 1 .909 20 3 .870

Akron 8 3 .727 14 8 .636

Buffalo 6 5 .545 13 9 .591

Ohio 3 8 .273 8 13 .381

Miami 3 8 .273 7 15 .318

Kent St. 1 10 .091 4 18 .182

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 11 0 1.000 15 7 .682

Toledo 6 5 .545 11 11 .500

Ball St. 5 6 .455 10 12 .455

W. Michigan 5 6 .455 9 13 .409

E. Michigan 4 7 .364 14 8 .636

N. Illinois 4 7 .364 8 13 .381

SUNDAY

Toledo 83, Kent St. 55

Bowling Green 91, Miami 45

Cent. Michigan 74, Buffalo 63

Ball St. 63, N. Illinois 50

E. Michigan 68, Ohio 55

SATURDAY

Akron 79, W. Michigan 66

OLYMPICS

Medals Table

Through Sunday, Feb. 9

(13 total events)

Nation G S B Tot

Norway 2 1 4 7

Netherlands 2 1 1 4

United States 2 0 2 4

Canada 1 2 1 4

Russia 1 2 1 4

Austria 1 1 0 2

Sweden 0 2 0 2

Czech Republic 0 1 1 2

Italy 0 1 1 2

Germany 1 0 0 1

Poland 1 0 0 1

Slovakia 1 0 0 1

Switzerland 1 0 0 1

Finland 0 1 0 1

Slovenia 0 1 0 1

Britain 0 0 1 1

Ukraine 0 0 1 1

 

TV

Monday

NBC

3-5 p.m. — Men's Speedskating - 500 Gold Medal Final; Men's Biathlon - 12.5km Pursuit Gold Medal Final

8-11:30 p.m. — Women's Alpine Skiing - Super Combined Gold Medal Final; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Moguls Gold Medal Final; Men's Short Track - 1500 Gold Medal Final

12:05-1:05 a.m. — Women's Short Track - Competition; Women's Luge - Competition

1:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-5 a.m. — Men's Curling - Germany vs. Canada

5-7:30 a.m. — Women's Hockey - United States vs. Switzerland (LIVE)

7:30-11:15 a.m. — Men's Speedskating - 500 Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

11:15 a.m.-3 p.m. — Women's Luge - Competition (LIVE); Women's Curling - Sweden vs. Britain

3-5 p.m. — Curling Encore

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

10 a.m.-12:30 p.m. — Women's Hockey - Finland vs. Canada (LIVE)

CNBC

5-8 p.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Norway

USA

5-8 a.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Switzerland

 

ALPINE SKIING

Men

Downhill

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (11) Matthias Mayer, Austria, 2:06.23.

2. (20) Christof Innerhofer, Italy, 2:06.29.

3. (8) Kjetil Jansrud, Norway, 2:06.33.

4. (18) Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway, 2:06.52.

5. (7) Travis Ganong, Squaw Valley, Calif., 2:06.64.

6. (3) Carlo Janka, Switzerland, 2:06.71.

7. (14) Peter Fill, Italy, 2:06.72.

8. (15) Bode Miller, Easton, N.H., 2:06.75.

Other U.S. Finishers

27. (1) Steven Nyman, Sundance, Utah, 2:09.15.

30. (25) Marco Sullivan, Truckee, Calif., 2:10.10.

 

BIATHLON

Women

7.5km Sprint

(Penalties in parentheses)

1. Anastasiya Kuzmina, Slovakia, 21:06.8 (0).

2. Olga Vilukhina, Russia, 21:26.7 (0).

3. Vita Semerenko, Ukraine, 21:28.5 (0).

4. Karin Oberhofer, Italy, 21:34.7 (0).

5. Anais Bescond, France, 21:36.7 (1).

6. Dorothea Wierer, Italy, 21:37.4 (0).

7. Weronika Nowakowska-Ziemniak, Poland, 21:37.6 (1).

8. Elisa Gasparin, Switzerland, 21:38.2 (0).

U.S. Finishers

14. Susan Dunklee, Barton, Vt., 21:48.3 (1).

44. Sarah Studebaker, Boise, Idaho, 22:59.5 (1).

53. Annelies Cook, Saranac Lake, N.Y., 23:23.4 (2).

65. Hannah Dreissigacker, Morrisville, Vt., 23:55.0 (4).

 

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Men

Skiathlon (15km Classic + 15km Free)

1. Dario Cologna, Switzerland, 1:08:15.4.

2. Marcus Hellner, Sweden, 1:08:15.8.

3. Martin Johnsrud Sundby, Norway, 1:08:16.8.

4. Maxim Vylegzhanin, Russia, 1:08:16.9.

5. Ilia Chernousov, Russia, 1:08:29.0.

6. Jean Marc Gaillard, France, 1:08:29.8.

7. Daniel Richardsson, Sweden, 1:08:31.7.

8. Johannes Duerr, Austria, 1:08:32.0.

U.S. Finishers

35. Noah Hoffman, Aspen, Colo., 1:11:28.1.

42. Erik Bjornsen, Winthrop, Wash., 1:12:42.3.

47. Brian Gregg, Winthrop, Wash., 1:13:26.3.

54. Kris Freeman, Thornton, N.H., 1:14:34.6.

 

FIGURE SKATING

Team Event

Final Ranking

1. Russia (Julia Lipnitskaia, Evgeni Plushenko, Ksenia Stolbova, Fedor Klimov, Tatiana Volosozhar, Maxim Trankov, Ekaterina Bobrova, Dmitri Soloviev, Elena Ilinykh, Nikita Katsalapov), 75.

2. Canada (Kaetlyn Osmond, Patrick Chan, Meagan Duhamel, Eric Radford, Kirsten Moore-towers, Dylan Moscovitch, Tessa Virtue, Scott Moir), 65.

3. United States (Gracie Gold, Chicago; Ashley Wagner, Alexandria, Va.; Jeremy Abbott, Aspen, Colo.; Marissa Castelli, Cranston, R.I.; Simon Shnapir, Sudbury, Mass.; Meryl Davis, West Bloomfield, Mich.; Charlie White, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.), 60.

4. Italy, 52.

5. Japan, 51.

Failed To Qualify

6. France, 22.

7. China, 20.

8. Germany, 17.

9. Ukraine, 10.

10. Britain, 8.

 

LUGE

Men's Singles

Final Ranking

1. Felix Loch, Germany, 3:27.526.

2. Albert Demchenko, Russia, 3:28.002.

3. Armin Zoeggeler, Italy, 3:28.797.

4. Andi Langenhan, Germany, 3:29.355.

5. Semen Pavlichenko, Russia, 3:29.436.

6. Dominik Fischnaller, Italy, 3:29.479.

7. Aleksander Peretyagin, Russia, 3:29.495.

8. Reinhard Egger, Austria, 3:29.506.

U.S. Finishers

13. Chris Mazdzer, Saranac Lake, N.Y., 3:29.954.

22. Tucker West, Ridgefield, Conn., 3:31.217.

24. Aidan Kelly, West Islip, N.Y., 3:31.799.

 

SKI JUMPING

Men's K90 Individual

Final

1. Kamil Stoch, Poland, 278.0.

2. Peter Prevc, Slovenia, 265.3.

3. Anders Bardal, Norway, 264.1.

4. Thomas Diethart, Austria, 258.3.

5. Michael Hayboeck, Austria, 258.0.

6. Andreas Wellinger, Germany, 257.1

7. Maciej Kot, Poland, 255.8.

8. Noriaki Kasai, Japan, 255.2.

Did Not Qualify For Final

Jump 1

34. Nick Alexander, Lebanon, N.H., 116.0.

45. Peter Frenette, Saranac Lake, N.Y., 107.2.

47. Anders Johnson, Park City, Utah, 104.2.

 

SNOWBOARD

Women

Slopestyle

Finals

Run 1

1. (4) Sarka Pancochova, Czech Republic, 86.25.

2. (10) Jamie Anderson, South Lake Tahoe, Calif., 80.75.

3. (3) Sina Candrian, Switzerland, 77.25.

4. (5) Enni Rukajarvi, Finland, 73.75.

5. (2) Jenny Jones, Britain, 73.00.

6. (9) Torah Bright, Australia, 64.75.

7. (11) Isabel Derungs, Switzerland, 58.50.

8. (1) Silje Norendal, Norway, 49.50.

9. (12) Anna Gasser, Austria, 49.00.

10. (6) Karly Shorr, Milford, Mich., 39.00.

11. (7) Spencer O Brien, Canada, 30.00.

12. (8) Elena Koenz, Switzerland, 24.50.

Run 2

1. (10) Jamie Anderson, South Lake Tahoe, Calif., (80.75; 95.25) 95.25.

2. (5) Enni Rukajarvi, Finland, (73.75; 92.50) 92.50.

3. (2) Jenny Jones, Britain, (73.00; 87.25) 87.25.

4. (3) Sina Candrian, Switzerland, (77.25; 87.00) 87.00.

5. (6) Karly Shorr, Milford, Mich., (39.00; 75.00) 75.00.

6. (9) Torah Bright, Australia, (64.75; 66.25) 66.25.

7. (8) Elena Koenz, Switzerland, (24.50; 54.50) 54.50.

8. (12) Anna Gasser, Austria, (49.00; 51.75) 51.75.

9. (7) Spencer O Brien, Canada, (30.00; 35.00) 35.00.

10. (1) Silje Norendal, Norway, (49.50; 32.00) 32.00.

11. (4) Sarka Pancochova, Czech Republic, (86.25; 20.00) 20.00.

12. (11) Isabel Derungs, Switzerland, (58.50; 15.25) 15.25.

Final Ranking

1. Jamie Anderson, South Lake Tahoe, Calif., (80.75; 95.25) 95.25.

2. Enni Rukajarvi, Finland, (73.75; 92.50) 92.50.

3. Jenny Jones, Britain, (73.00; 87.25) 87.25.

4. Sina Candrian, Switzerland, (77.25; 87.00) 87.00.

5. Sarka Pancochova, Czech Republic, (86.25; 20.00) 86.25.

6. Karly Shorr, Milford, Mich., (39.00; 75.00) 75.00.

7. Torah Bright, Australia, (64.75; 66.25) 66.25.

8. Isabel Derungs, Switzerland, (58.50; 15.25) 58.50.

9. Elena Koenz, Switzerland, (24.50; 54.50) 54.50.

10. Anna Gasser, Austria, (49.00; 51.75) 51.75.

11. Silje Norendal, Norway, (49.50; 32.00) 49.50.

12. Spencer O Brien, Canada, (30.00; 35.00) 35.00.

 

SPEEDSKATING

Women

3000

1. Irene Wust, Netherlands, 4:00.34.

2. Martina Sablikova, Czech Republic, 4:01.95.

3. Olga Graf, Russia, 4:03.47.

4. Claudia Pechstein, Germany, 4:05.26.

5. Annouk van der Weijden, Netherlands, 4:05.75.

6. Ida Njaatun, Norway, 4:06.732.

7. Katarzyna Bachleda-Curus, Poland, 4:06.739.

8. Antoinette de Jong, Netherlands, 4:06.77.

U.S. Finishers

11. Jilleanne Rookard, Woodhaven, Mich., 4:10.02.

27. Anna Ringsred, Duluth, Minn., 4:21.51.

 

GOLF

Pebble Beach National Pro-Am

Sunday

At Pebble Beach, Calif.

Final

Jimmy Walker $1,188,000 66-69s-67m-74 – 276

Dustin Johnson $580,800 68-73m-70p-66 – 277

Jim Renner $580,800 65-73p-72s-67 – 277

Jordan Spieth $290,400 67s-67m-78p-67 – 279

Kevin Na $290,400 72p-68s-70m-69 – 279

Hunter Mahan $237,600 68p-68s-72m-72 – 280

Graeme McDowell $205,700 71-71-72-67 – 281

Pat Perez $205,700 69m-70p-71s-71 – 281

Tim Wilkinson $205,700 67p-72s-69m-73 – 281

Bryce Molder $165,000 72m-71p-69s-70 – 282

Chesson Hadley $165,000 71s-70-70-71 – 282

Richard H. Lee $165,000 65m-72p-72s-73 – 282

Will MacKenzie $116,600 69m-74-70s-70 – 283

Cameron Tringale $116,600 70p-73-71-69 – 283

Patrick Reed $116,600 69s-70m-75p-69 – 283

Victor Dubuisson $116,600 73-67p-74-69 – 283

Brian Davis $116,600 68p-74s-70m-71 – 283

Scott Gardiner $116,600 65m-73p-77s-68 – 283

Steven Bowditch $71,775 68m-70-75s-71 – 284

Seung-Yul Noh $71,775 72m-71p-71s-70 – 284

Daniel Summerhays $71,775 69-69-74-72 – 284

Jason Kokrak $71,775 74s-68m-70p-72 – 284

Roberto Castro $71,775 70s-73m-71p-70 – 284

Brice Garnett $71,775 75p-68s-68m-73 – 284

Michael Thompson $71,775 71s-68-72-73 – 284

Phil Mickelson $71,775 66m-73p-71s-74 – 284

Padraig Harrington $46,860 72-69s-72-72 – 285

Andrew Loupe $46,860 63m-73p-76s-73 – 285

Russell Knox $46,860 70p-72s-70m-73 – 285

Jim Herman $46,860 70m-70p-71s-74 – 285

Robert Garrigus $46,860 67m-71p-73s-74 – 285

Wes Roach $39,050 67m-74p-72s-73 – 286

Robert Streb $39,050 67p-75s-72m-72 – 286

Ryan Palmer $39,050 72s-66m-72p-76 – 286

Jim Furyk $29,139 70s-70m-73p-74 – 287

James Driscoll $29,139 69s-71m-73p-74 – 287

Dicky Pride $29,139 66m-72p-74s-75 – 287

Dudley Hart $29,139 71p-68s-73m-75 – 287

David Duval $29,139 72p-68s-74m-73 – 287

Bronson La'Cassie $29,139 70-72-72-73 – 287

Kevin Chappell $29,139 73s-68m-73p-73 – 287

Stuart Appleby $29,139 65m-74p-76s-72 – 287

Michael Putnam $29,139 69s-71m-75-72 – 287

Kevin Foley $29,139 68m-76p-71s-72 – 287

Kevin Stadler $18,499 67m-73p-73s-75 – 288

Matt Jones $18,499 68m-74p-70s-76 – 288

Brian Gay $18,499 70s-70m-72p-76 – 288

Woody Austin $18,499 73p-70s-69m-76 – 288

Bud Cauley $18,499 73p-69s-72m-74 – 288

Brendon Todd $18,499 70s-68m-73p-77 – 288

Blake Adams $18,499 69s-69m-72p-78 – 288

Doug LaBelle II $15,477 70m-74p-70s-75 – 289

George McNeill $15,477 67m-74p-73s-75 – 289

Andres Romero $15,477 71s-70m-74p-74 – 289

Russell Henley $15,477 73s-70m-72p-74 – 289

Aaron Baddeley $14,784 69m-70p-73s-78 – 290

Ben Kohles $14,784 72p-73s-69m-76 – 290

Alex Cejka $14,784 69s-71m-75p-75 – 290

Sean O'Hair $14,784 70p-71s-74m-75 – 290

Greg Owen $14,784 67m-74p-74s-75 – 290

J.B. Holmes $14,256 68p-75s-70m-78 – 291

Kyle Stanley $14,256 74s-69m-72p-76 – 291

Chris Kirk $14,256 71s-68m-76p-76 – 291

Made cut, did not finish

Rory Sabbatini $13,200 67s-72m-77p – 216

Lee Janzen $13,200 68m-73p-75s – 216

Scott Langley $13,200 69m-75p-72s – 216

Kir. Aphibarnrat $13,200 69s-74m-73p – 216

Will Wilcox $13,200 72p-69s-75m – 216

Jamie Lovemark $13,200 73m-69p-74s – 216

Retief Goosen $13,200 71p-73s-72m – 216

Jason Day $13,200 68m-77p-71s – 216

Kevin Kisner $13,200 72s-69m-75p – 216

John Mallinger $13,200 71s-71m-74p – 216

Rafael Cabr. Bello $13,200 74p-71s-71m – 216

John Peterson $13,200 70s-72m-74p – 216

Fabian Gomez $13,200 72m-74p-70s – 216

 

Allianz Championship

Sunday

Boca Raton, Fla.; Par: 72

Final

Champions

x-won on second playoff hole)

x-Michael Allen $240,000 60-69-69 – 198

Duffy Waldorf $140,800 68-63-67 – 198

Chien Soon Lu $115,200 65-65-69 – 199

Tom Lehman $95,200 65-67-68 – 200

Brad Bryant $70,000 66-67-68 – 201

Jay Haas $70,000 68-64-69 – 201

Bernhard Langer $54,400 70-68-64 – 202

Rocco Mediate $54,400 69-67-66 – 202

Jeff Hart $44,800 68-66-69 – 203

Colin Montgomerie $40,000 67-70-67 – 204

Wes Short, Jr. $40,000 65-68-71 – 204

Mike Reid $32,533 68-68-69 – 205

Olin Browne $32,533 68-67-70 – 205

Gary Koch $32,533 67-66-72 – 205

Mark Calcavecchia $24,827 75-67-64 – 206

Roger Chapman $24,827 69-68-69 – 206

Fred Funk $24,827 71-66-69 – 206

John Inman $24,827 70-68-68 – 206

Scott Dunlap $24,827 63-67-76 – 206

Gene Sauers $24,827 67-68-71 – 206

Tommy Armour III $18,160 72-66-69 – 207

David Frost $18,160 68-68-71 – 207

Bill Glasson $18,160 69-69-69 – 207

Jeff Sluman $18,160 68-70-69 – 207

Russ Cochran $14,592 70-69-69 – 208

Doug Garwood $14,592 70-68-70 – 208

Kenny Perry $14,592 68-67-73 – 208

John Riegger $14,592 69-67-72 – 208

Rod Spittle $14,592 69-69-70 – 208

Hale Irwin $12,053 67-73-69 – 209

Steve Elkington $12,053 67-74-68 – 209

Mark McNulty $12,053 74-65-70 – 209

Mark Brooks $10,560 72-68-70 – 210

Steve Pate $10,560 71-70-69 – 210

Peter Senior $10,560 71-71-68 – 210

Mike Goodes $9,173 68-72-71 – 211

Kohki Idoki $9,173 69-70-72 – 211

Bob Tway $9,173 71-69-71 – 211

John Harris $8,000 75-69-68 – 212

Tom Kite $8,000 70-68-74 – 212

Mark O'Meara $8,000 70-69-73 – 212

Jim Rutledge $8,000 73-71-68 – 212

Bruce Fleisher $6,880 70-72-71 – 213

Bob Friend $6,880 72-70-71 – 213

Dana Quigley $6,880 69-73-71 – 213

Billy Andrade $5,280 71-73-70 – 214

Jay Don Blake $5,280 72-73-69 – 214

Anders Forsbrand $5,280 70-73-71 – 214

Dan Forsman $5,280 72-74-68 – 214

Bob Gilder $5,280 77-69-68 – 214

Wayne Levi $5,280 72-71-71 – 214

Hal Sutton $5,280 75-70-69 – 214

Brian Henninger $3,760 71-70-74 – 215

Larry Mize $3,760 72-70-73 – 215

Loren Roberts $3,760 72-71-72 – 215

Fuzzy Zoeller $3,760 70-71-74 – 215

Morris Hatalsky $3,280 75-69-72 – 216

Tom Pernice Jr. $3,280 74-70-72 – 216

Brad Faxon $2,480 77-68-72 – 217

Gary Hallberg $2,480 74-66-77 – 217

Tom Purtzer $2,480 75-71-71 – 217

Lee Rinker $2,480 74-72-71 – 217

Steve Schneiter $2,480 74-69-74 – 217

Scott Simpson $2,480 73-71-73 – 217

Esteban Toledo $2,480 69-71-77 – 217

Willie Wood $2,480 69-73-75 – 217

Ben Crenshaw $1,621 72-70-76 – 218

Rick Fehr $1,621 74-75-69 – 218

Bobby Wadkins $1,621 69-74-75 – 218

Joey Sindelar $1,264 71-73-75 – 219

Curtis Strange $1,264 74-70-75 – 219

Jim Thorpe $1,264 71-79-69 – 219

Mark Wiebe $1,264 70-71-78 – 219

Tom Byrum $992 76-71-73 – 220

Peter Jacobsen $992 78-71-71 – 220

D.A. Weibring $992 73-67-80 – 220

Bart Bryant $864 76-71-74 – 221

Steve Lowery $800 76-70-78 – 224

Andrew Magee $736 78-81-72 – 231

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Placed LHP Scott Elbert on the 60-day DL.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MONTREAL CANADIENS – Assigned D Nathan Beaulieu to Hamilton (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Reassigned Fs Simon Moser and Colton Sissons to Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Assigned D Jon Merrill to Albany (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES – Assigned F Tim Kennedy and D Connor Murphy to Portland (AHL).

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 26 16 1 0 53 133 113

Wheeling 21 19 1 5 48 119 136

Elmira 18 22 2 3 41 117 142

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 26 17 1 3 56 135 128

Cincinnati 26 17 1 1 54 150 124

Evansville 22 14 3 5 52 144 138

Fort Wayne 21 14 6 4 52 134 136

Toledo 16 25 3 0 35 131 161

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 30 11 1 3 64 135 92

Florida 25 16 2 2 54 152 139

Orlando 24 16 1 2 51 130 124

Greenville 23 19 2 3 51 128 135

Gwinnett 18 26 1 2 39 118 147

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 30 11 2 1 63 150 94

Colorado 24 14 5 2 55 144 129

Idaho 24 16 2 3 53 133 123

Utah 22 17 3 5 52 119 120

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 30 12 2 3 65 143 127

Stockton 22 19 0 5 49 154 154

Bakersfield 21 20 1 3 46 120 126

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 11 29 3 2 27 100 159

c-Ceased operations

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

Greenville 4, South Carolina 3, SO

Reading 5, Wheeling 3

Fort Wayne 5, Kalamazoo 2

Bakersfield 3, Las Vegas 1

Ontario 3, Utah 2, SO

Evansville 4, Cincinnati 2

San Francisco at Ontario, Cancelled

Alaska 4, Stockton 3

SATURDAY

Greenville 4, South Carolina 1

Florida 3, Gwinnett 0

Wheeling 5, Reading 2

Kalamazoo 5, Toledo 4

Fort Wayne 3, Cincinnati 2

Elmira 5, Evansville 3

Idaho 3, Colorado 1

Bakersfield 6, Ontario 4

San Francisco at Bakersfield, Cancelled

Utah 5, Las Vegas 1

Alaska 5, Stockton 2

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

South Carolina at Orlando, 7

Stockton at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 37 16 4 78 176 125

Tampa Bay 33 20 5 71 168 145

Montreal 32 21 6 70 148 142

Toronto 32 22 6 70 178 182

Detroit 26 20 12 64 151 163

Ottawa 26 22 11 63 169 191

Florida 22 29 7 51 139 183

Buffalo 15 34 8 38 110 172

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 40 15 3 83 186 138

N.Y. Rangers 32 24 3 67 155 146

Philadelphia 30 23 6 66 162 167

Columbus 29 24 5 63 170 161

Washington 27 23 9 63 171 175

Carolina 26 22 9 61 144 158

New Jersey 24 22 13 61 135 146

N.Y. Islanders 22 30 8 52 164 200

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 39 12 6 84 196 135

Chicago 35 11 14 84 207 163

Colorado 37 16 5 79 174 153

Minnesota 31 21 7 69 145 147

Dallas 27 21 10 64 164 164

Winnipeg 28 26 6 62 168 175

Nashville 25 24 10 60 146 180

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 41 14 5 87 196 147

San Jose 37 16 6 80 175 142

Los Angeles 31 22 6 68 139 128

Phoenix 27 21 10 64 163 169

Vancouver 27 24 9 63 146 160

Calgary 22 29 7 51 137 179

Edmonton 20 33 7 47 153 199

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SATURDAY

St. Louis 4, Winnipeg 3, SO

Philadelphia 2, Calgary 1

Boston 7, Ottawa 2

Toronto 3, Vancouver 1

Montreal 4, Carolina 1

Tampa Bay 4, Detroit 2

Colorado 5, N.Y. Islanders 2

Washington 3, New Jersey 0

Anaheim 5, Nashville 2

Dallas 2, Phoenix 1

SUNDAY

No games scheduled

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

No games scheduled

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 26 24 .520 –

Brooklyn 23 26 .469 2½

New York 20 31 .392 6½

Boston 18 34 .346 9

Philadelphia 15 36 .294 11½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 35 14 .714 –

Atlanta 25 24 .510 10

Washington 25 25 .500 10½

Charlotte 22 29 .431 14

Orlando 16 37 .302 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 39 11 .780 –

Chicago 25 25 .500 14

Detroit 21 29 .420 18

Cleveland 18 33 .353 21½

Milwaukee 9 41 .180 30

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 37 14 .725 –

Houston 34 17 .667 3

Dallas 31 21 .596 6½

Memphis 27 23 .540 9½

New Orleans 22 28 .440 14½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 41 12 .774 –

Portland 36 15 .706 4

Denver 24 25 .490 15

Minnesota 24 27 .471 16

Utah 17 33 .340 22½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 35 18 .660 –

Phoenix 30 20 .600 3½

Golden State 30 21 .588 4

L.A. Lakers 18 33 .353 16

Sacramento 17 34 .333 17

SUNDAY

Cleveland 91, Memphis 83, OT

Oklahoma City 112, New York 100

Chicago 92, L.A. Lakers 86

Orlando 93, Indiana 92

Brooklyn 93, New Orleans 81

Dallas 102, Boston 91

Washington 93, Sacramento 84

Philadelphia at L.A. Clippers, late

SATURDAY

San Antonio 104, Charlotte 100

Detroit 126, Denver 109

Memphis 79, Atlanta 76

Portland 117, Minnesota 110

Houston 101, Milwaukee 95

Phoenix 122, Golden State 109

Utah 94, Miami 89

MONDAY

Denver at Indiana, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Toronto, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Boston at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Sacramento at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Washington at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Miami at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Portland, 10 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

 

Memphis 18 15 25 20 5 – 83

Cleveland 22 20 17 19 13 – 91

MEMPHIS: Prince 3-6 0-0 7, Randolph 6-16 2-3 14, Gasol 3-11 2-2 8, Calathes 7-9 1-2 17, Lee 4-15 2-2 10, Koufos 3-5 0-0 6, Morris 2-4 0-0 4, Johnson 4-12 7-7 15, Miller 0-4 0-0 0, Davis 1-4 0-0 2, Leuer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-86 14-16 83.

CLEVELAND: Deng 4-9 0-0 9, Thompson 2-8 0-2 4, Varejao 2-6 0-2 4, Jack 1-4 0-0 2, Irving 9-17 6-8 28, Bennett 1-4 0-0 2, Waiters 7-21 3-3 18, Miles 5-11 1-1 14, Zeller 2-6 1-2 5, Dellavedova 2-2 0-0 5. Totals 35-88 11-18 91.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Memphis 3-14 (Calathes 2-3, Prince 1-1, Randolph 0-1, Morris 0-1, Miller 0-2, Johnson 0-2, Lee 0-4), Cleveland 10-20 (Irving 4-4, Miles 3-7, Dellavedova 1-1, Deng 1-2, Waiters 1-5, Jack 0-1). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Memphis 56 (Gasol 9), Cleveland 59 (Varejao 14). Assists –Memphis 22 (Calathes 6), Cleveland 24 (Irving, Waiters 6). Total Fouls–Memphis 21, Cleveland 20. Technicals –Randolph, Memphis defensive three second. A – 16,484 (20,562).

 

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Georgetown 4½ Providence

at Virginia 11 Maryland

Iowa St. 1 at West Virginia

at James Madison 4½ Hofstra

at Arkansas St. 3½ W. Kentucky

at Florida St. 6 Miami

Kansas 4½ at Kansas St.

at W. Carolina 13 Furman

at Siena 8½ Fairfield

at Quinnipiac 9 Marist

at Sacramento St. 12 S. Utah

Towson 3½ at UNC Wilmington

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Indiana 10½ (202) Denver

at Toronto 6½ (191½) New Orleans

San Antonio 4 (209½) at Detroit

Houston 7½ (206½) at Minnesota

Boston 3 (193) at Milwaukee

at Golden State 12½ (218) Philadelphia

 

Sportlight

Feb. 10

1949–Joe Fulks of Philadelphia scores 63 points in a 108-87 win over Indianapolis to set an NBA scoring record that would last for nearly a decade.

1952–The Baltimore Bullets play the 48-minute game without making a single substitution and beat the Fort Wayne Pistons 82-77.

1969–LSU's Pete Maravich scores 66 points in a 110-94 loss to Tulane.

1989–K.C. Jones of the Boston Celtics and Lenny Wilkens of the Cleveland Cavaliers are elected to the Basketball Hall of Fame. Also elected is William "Pop" Gates, who played during the game's barnstorming years in the 1930s and 1940s.

1992–Bonnie Blair becomes the first woman to successfully defend an Olympic gold medal in 500-meter speed skating and the first American woman in any sport to win gold medals in consecutive Olympics.

2003–Detroit's Brett Hull becomes the sixth NHL player to score 700 regular-season goals. Hull beats San Jose's Evgeni Nabokov with a wrist shot in a 5-4 win over the Sharks.

 

Prep gymnastics

NLL Championships

Friday

Team results: Springfield 137.400; Southview 130.400; Anthony Wayne 129.500; Maumee 127.875; Northview 126.900; Perrysburg 117.000; Napoleon 88.700.

All NLL: Katelyn McKnown Northview ; Kaylynn Frantz Springfield ; Jacey Gray Springfield; Kayla Gulton Anthony Wayne ; Cassie Frantz Springfield; Kendall Fitchpatrick Southview.

Event winners: all-around--Katelyn McKnown Northview 34.80; vault--Cassie Frantz Springfield 9.00, Kendall Fitchpatrick Southview 9.00; bars--Jacey Gray Springfield 8.725; beam--Kayla Gulton Anthony Wayne 9.025; floor--Kaylynn Frantz Springfield 9.175.

 

Baseball

Free Agents

The 119 free agents who have signed, with name, position, former club if different, and contract. The contract information was obtained by The Associated Press from player and management sources. For players with minor league contracts, letter agreements for major league contracts are in parentheses:

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BALTMORE (2) – Signed Delmon Young, of, Tampa Bay, to a minor league contract ($1 million); re-signed Alexi Casilla, 2b, to a minor league contract.

BOSTON (3) – Signed A.J. Pierzynski, c, Texas, to an $8.25 million, one-year contract; signed Edward Mujica, rhp, St. Louis, to a $9.5 million, two-year contract; re-signed Mike Napoli, 1b, to a $32 million, two-year contract.

CHICAGO (2) – Re-signed Paul Konerko, 1b, to a $2.5 million, one-year contract; signed Scott Downs, lhp, Atlanta, to a $4 million, one-year contract.

CLEVELAND (3) – Re-signed Jason Giambi, 1b, to a minor league contract ($1 million); signed David Murphy, of, Texas, to a $12 million, two-year contract; signed David Aardsma, rhp, New York Mets, to a minor league contract,

DETROIT (3) – Signed Joe Nathan, rhp, Texas, to a $10 million, two-year contract; signed Rajai Davis, of, Toronto, to a $10 million, two-year contract; signed Joba Chamberlain, rhp, New York Yankees, to a $2.5 million, one-year contract.

HOUSTON (5) – Signed Scott Feldman, rhp, Baltimore, to a $30 million, three-year contract; signed Chad Qualls, rhp, Miami, to a $6 million, two-year contract; signed Matt Albers, rhp, Cleveland, to a $2.45 million, one-year contract; signed Jesse Crain, rhp, Tampa Bay, to a $3.25 million, one-year contract; signed Cesar Izturis, ss, Cincinnati, to a minor league contract ($600,000).

KANSAS CITY (3) – Signed Jason Vargas, lhp, Los Angeles Angels, to a $32 million, four-year contract; signed Omar Infante, 2b, Detroit, to a $30.25 million, four-year contract; re-signed Bruce Chen, lhp, to a $4.25 million, one-year contract.

LOS ANGELES (6) – Signed Joe Smith, rhp, Cleveland, to a $15.75 million, three-year contract; signed Raul Ibanez, of, Seattle, to a $2.75 million, one-year contract; signed John McDonald, ss, Boston, to a minor league contract; signed Yorvit Torrealba, c, Colorado, to a minor league contract; signed Carlos Pena, 1b, Kansas City, to a minor league contract ($1 million); signed Chad Tracy, 3b-1b, Washington, to a minor league contract.

MINNESOTA (5) – Signed Ricky Nolasco, rhp, Los Angeles Dodgers, to a $49 million, four-year contract; signed Phil Hughes, rhp, New York Yankees, to a $24 million, three-year contract; signed Jason Kubel, of, Cleveland, to a minor league contract ($2 million); re-signed Mike Pelfrey, rhp, to an $11 million, two-year contract; signed Kurt Suzuki, c, Oakland, to a $2.75 million, one-year contract; signed Matt Guerrier, rhp, Chicago Cubs, to a minor league contract ($1 million).

NEW YORK (8) – Re-signed Brendan Ryan, ss, to a $5 million, two-year contract; signed Brian McCann, c, Atlanta, to an $85 million, five-year contract; signed Kelly Johnson, inf-of, Tampa Bay, to a $3 million, one-year contract; re-signed Hiroki Kuroka, rhp, to a $16 million, one-year contract; signed Jacoby Ellsbury, of, Boston, to a $153 million, seven-year contract; signed Carlos Beltran, of, St. Louis, to a $45 million, three-year contract; signed Matt Thornton, lhp, Boston, to a $7 million, two-year contract; signed Brian Roberts, 2b, Baltimore, to a $2 million, one-year contract.

OAKLAND (3) – Signed Nick Punto, inf, Los Angeles Dodgers, to a $3 million, one-year contract; signed Scott Kazmir, lhp, Cleveland, to a $22 million, two-year contract; signed Eric O'Flaherty, lhp, Atlanta, to a $7 million, two-year contract.

SEATTLE (8) – Signed Willie Bloomquist, 2b, Arizona, to a $5.8 million, one-year contract; signed Robinson Cano, 2b, New York Yankees, to a $240 million, 10-year contract; signed Corey Hart, of-1b, Milwaukee, to a $6 million, one-year contract; re-signed Franklin Gutierrez, of, to a $1 million, one-year contract; re-signed Humberto Quintero, c, to a minor league contract; signed John Buck, c, Pittsburgh, to a $1 million, one-year contract; re-signed Endy Chavez, of, to a minor league contract ($750,000); signed Scott Baker, rhp, Chicago Cubs, to a minor league contract ($1 million).

TAMPA BAY (4) – Re-signed Jose Molina, c, to a $4.5 million, two-year contract; re-signed Juan Oviedo, rhp, to a $1.5 million, one-year contract; re-signed James Loney, 1b, to a $21 million, three-year contract; signed Grant Balfour, rhp, Oakland, to a $12 million, two-year contract.

TEXAS (4) – Re-signed Geovany Soto, c, to a $3.05 million, one-year contract; re-signed Jason Frasor, rhp, to a $1.75 million, one-year contract; re-signed Colby Lewis, rhp, to a minor league contract; signed Shin-Soo Choo, of, Cincinnati, to a $130 million, seven-year contract.

TORONTO (2) – Signed Dioner Navarro, c, Chicago Cubs, to an $8 million, two-year contract; re-signed Minoru Kawasaki, ss-2b, to a minor league contract.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

ARIZONA (2) – Re-signed Eric Chavez, 3b, to a $3.5 million, one-year contract; signed Bronson Arroyo, rhp, Cincinnati, to a $23.5 million, two-year contract.

ATLANTA (2) – Signed Gavin Floyd, rhp, Chicago White Sox, to a $4 million, one-year contract; re-signed Freddy Garcia, rhp, to a minor league contract ($1.25 million).

CHICAGO (2) – Signed Tsuyoshi Wada, lhp, Baltimore, to a minor league contract ($800,000); signed Jose Veras, rhp, Detroit, to a $4 million, one-year contract.

CINCINNATI (5) – Signed Brayan Pena, c, Detroit, to a $2,275,000, one-year contract; signed Skip Schumaker, 2b, Los Angeles Dodgers, to a $5 million, two-year contract; re-signed Manny Parra, lhp, to a $5.5 million, two-year contract; signed Jeff Francis, lhp, Colorado, to a minor league contract; signed Ramon Santiago, 2b, Detroit, to a minor league contract ($1.1 million).

COLORADO (4) – Signed LaTroy Hawkins, rhp, New York Mets, to a $2.5 million, one-year contract; signed Justin Morneau, 1b, Pittsburgh, to a $12.5 million, two-year contract; signed Boone Logan, lhp, New York Yankees, to a $16.5 million, three-year contract; signed Nick Masset, rhp, Cincinnati, to a minor league contract ($1.2 million).

LOS ANGELES (6) – Signed Dan Haren, rhp, Washington, to a $10 million, one-year contract; re-signed Brian Wilson, rhp, to a $10 million, one-year contract; signed Jamey Wright, rhp, Tampa Bay, to a $1.8 million, one-year contract; re-signed J.P. Howell, lhp, to an $11.25 million, two-year contract; re-signed Juan Uribe, 3b, to a $15 million, two-year contract; signed Paul Maholm, lhp, Atlanta, to a $1.5 million, one-year contract.

MIAMI (3) – Signed Jarrod Saltalamacchia, c, Boston, to a $21 million, three-year contract; signed Rafael Furcal, ss, St. Louis, to a $3 million, one-year contract; signed Reed Johnson, c, Atlanta, to a minor league contract ($1 million).

MILWAUKEE (5) – Signed Zach Duke, lhp, Cincinnati, to a minor league contract; signed Mark Reynolds, 1b-3b, New York Yankees, to a minor league contract ($2 million); signed Lyle Overbay, 1b, New York Yankees, to a minor league contract ($1.5 million); signed Matt Garza, rhp, Texas, to a $50 million, four-year contract; signed Francisco Rodriguez, rhp, Baltimore, to a $3.25 million, one-year contract.

NEW YORK (5) – Signed Chris Young, of, Oakland, to a $7.25 million, one-year contract; signed Curtis Granderson, of, New York Yankees, to a $60 million, four-year contract; signed Bartolo Colon, rhp, Oakland, to a $20 million, two-year contract; re-signed Daisuke Matsuzaka, rhp, to a minor league contract; signed Kyle Farnsworth, rhp, Pittsburgh, to a minor league contract ($1 million).

PHILADELPHIA (6) – Signed Marlon Byrd, of, Pittsburgh, to a $16 million, two-year contract; re-signed Carlos Ruiz, c, to a $26 million, three-year contract; signed Wil Nieves, c, Arizona, to a $1,125,000 one-year contract; signed Roberto Hernandez, rhp, Tampa Bay, to a $4.5 million, one-year contract; signed Ronny Cedeno, ss, San Diego, to a minor league contract; signed Chad Gaudin, rhp, San Francisco, to a minor league contract.

PITTSBURGH (2) – Signed Edinson Volquez, rhp, Los Angeles Dodgers, to a $5 million, one-year contract; re-signed Clint Barmes, ss, to a $2 million, one-year contract.

ST. LOUIS (2) – Signed Jhonny Peralta, ss, Detroit, to a $53 million, four-year contract; signed Mark Ellis, 2b, Los Angeles Dodgers, to a $5.25 million, one-year contract.

SAN DIEGO (2) – Signed Josh Johnson, rhp, Toronto, to an $8 million, one-year contract; signed Joaquin Benoit, rhp, Detroit, to a $15.5 million, two-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO (5) – Signed Tim Hudson, rhp, Atlanta, to a $23 million, two-year contract; re-signed Javier Lopez, lhp, to a $13 million, three-year contract; re-signed Ryan Vogelsong, rhp, to a $5 million, one-year contract; signed Michael Morse, of, Baltimore, to a $6 million, one-year contract; signed Kameron Loe, rhp, Atlanta, to a minor league contract.

WASHINGTON (3) – Signed Nate McLouth, of, Baltimore, to a $10.75 million, two-year contract; signed Chris Snyder, c, Baltimore, to a minor league contract; signed Luis Ayala, rhp, Atlanta, to a minor league contract.

JAPAN PACIFIC LEAGUE

ORIX (1) – Signed Yuniesky Betancourt, 1b, Milwaukee.

RAKUTEN (1) – Signed Kevin Youkilis, 1b-3b, New York Yankees, to a $4 million, one-year contract.

SOUTH KOREA

SK WYVERNS (1) – Signed Luke Scott, dh, Tampa Bay, to a $300,000, one-year contract.

 

Baseball Calendar

Feb. 7-20 – Salary arbitration hearings, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Feb. 11 – Voluntary reporting date for Arizona and Los Angeles Dodgers other players.

Feb. 13 – Voluntary reporting date for other team's pitchers, catchers and injured players.

Feb. 18 – Voluntary reporting date for other team's other players.

Feb. 25 – Mandatory reporting date.

March 12 – Last day to place a player on unconditional release waivers and pay 30 days termination pay instead of 45 days.

March 22-23 – Los Angeles Dodgers vs. Arizona, Sydney.

March 26 – Last day to request unconditional release waivers on a player without having to pay his full 2014 salary.

March 30 – Opening day in North America, Los Angeles Dodgers at San Diego. Active rosters reduced to 25 players.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories