Loading…
Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 2/15/2014 - Updated: 5 months ago

Scoreboard: 2-15

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

Today

City League

Rogers at Huber Heights Wayne

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Anthony Wayne at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Archbold at Napoleon

Ottawa-Glandorf at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Port Clinton at Fostoria

Hopewell-Loudon at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Oak Harbor at Danbury

Edon at Maumee Valley

Montpelier at Northwood

Swanton at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Paulding

Delta at Evergreen

Patrick Henry at Liberty-Benton

Wauseon at Pettisville

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at North Baltimore

McComb at Sandusky St. Mary

Kalida at Van Buren

 

Toledo Christian 8 14 8 17 – 47

Maumee Valley 9 6 5 8 – 28

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Paynther 3-5-11, Brumbaugh 0-1-0-3, Hocklinger 1-0-2, Kempton 7-1-5-22, Walton 1-0-2, Gibson 2-0-4. Totals: 14-3-10-47.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Foreman 0-1-0-3, Isaza 2-1-3-10, Woodard 1-3-5, Collins 2-2-6, Woodley 0-4-4. Totals: 5-2-12-28.

Southview 9 17 20 17 – 63

Perrysburg 12 11 10 15 – 48

SOUTHVIEW: Schaffer 1-1-1-6, Miller 0-1-0-3, Morrison 2-2-6, Bankston 1-0-2, Roberts 7-4-18, Wooddall 1-1-5-10, Hall 5-2-12, Eggleston 2-0-4, Marshall 1-0-2. Totals: 20-3-14-63.

PERRYBSURG: Thomas .1-0-2, Zimmerman 0-4-4, Kaczinski 4-4-12, Moschetti 5-1-11, Jordan 1-0-2, Hafner 2-1-5, Patterson 5-2-12. Totals: 18-12-48.

Start 14 15 15 29 – 73

Bowsher 24 16 17 28 – 85

START: Willis 2-1-5, Ellis 1-0-2, Scott 1-2-4, Adams 6-2-6-24, Grant 1-2-0-8, Mitchell 13-4-30. Totals: 24-4-13-73.

BOWSHER: White 2-1-2-9, Kizer 5-5-15, Sandridge .3-2-0-12, King 8-2-3-25, Allen 5-2-3-19, Washington 2-1-5. totals: 25-7-14-85.

Central Catholic 9 17 8 21 – 55

St. John's 20 4 4 9 – 37

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Grier 1-0-2, Winters 2-2-0-10, Grombacher 0-1-0-3, Brasell 3-0-6, Kizer 4-1-9, Harris 7-0-14, Vetter 2-1-2-9, Moore 1-0-2. Totals: 20-4-3-55.

ST. JOHN'S: Glover 4-4-0-12, Kynard 3-3-9, Walsh 1-1-3, Ernsthausen 2-1-5. Totals: 10-4-5-37.

Port Clinton 17 10 14 8 – 49

Clyde 18 14 16 17 – 65

PORT CLINTON: Moore 3-3-9, Daniels 1-3-5, T. Rumball 4-1-2-13, C. Rumball 3-2-0-12, Fodor 4-0-8, Kyle 1-0-2, Totals 16-3-8-49

CLYDE: Gray 1-4-2-16, Wiseman 4-1-9, C. Rieman 2-2-0-10, Z. Rieman 1-0-2, Cook 1-1-0-5, Farrar 0-1-0-3, Gregory 6-4-16, Webb 2-0-4, Totals 17-8-7-65

Evergreen 5 3 11 4 – 23

Wauseon 11 6 14 12 – 43

EVERGREEN: Wilson 1-0-2, Brighton 3-1-0-9, Pinkelman 3-2-0-12, Totals 7-3-0-23

WAUSEON: Robinson 0-3-0-9, Byers 3-1-0-9, Boysel 1-1-3, Castle 3-0-6, Newlove 5-3-13, Bzovi 1-1-3, Totals 13-4-5-43

Patrick Henry 12 11 15 21 – 59

Delta 21 13 10 11 – 55

PATRICK HENRY: Scheele 4-6-5-31, Seemann 4-5-13, Wagner 2-1-2-9, Williford 1-3-5, Mangas 0-1-1-. Totals: 11-7-16-59.

DELTA: Edwards 2-6-1-23, Callahan 2-4-8, Garlinger 3-0-6, Munger 2-2-6, Lutheran 1-1-3, Monroe 1-1-3, Stickley 0-1-0-3, Jones 0-1-0-3. Totals: 11-8-9-55.

Fostoria 10 13 18 16 – 57

Woodmore 21 15 12 23 – 71

FOSTORIA: Stanton 9-2-20, Matz 1-0-2, Mauricio 0-1-0-3, Renz 0-1-0-3, Martin 1-0-2, Abell 2-0-4, Stennett 1-0-2, Medina 2-1-5, Ko. Bemis 1-1-0-5, Ka. Bemis 2-7-11, Totals 19-3-10-57

WOODMORE: Thorbahn 4-0-8, Weis 3-1-7-16, Lewandowski 1-4-3-17, Mullin 1-2-4, Greulich 2-1-4-11, Gephart 1-5-7, Speaker 0-1-0-3, Avers 0-1-2-5, Totals 12-8-23-71

Ottawa Hills 16 15 19 21 – 71

Cardinal Stritch 3 15 16 12 – 46

OTTAWA HILLS: Beans 5-5-3-28, Silverman 0-1-0-3, Sieben 0-2-1-7, Roman 1-0-2-4, Hauck 1-0-0-2, Coil 5-0-2-12, Cummings 5-0-5-15. Totals: 17-8-13-71.

CARDINAL STRITCH: Gasser 0-1-0-3, Empie 0-1-0-3, Adams 7-1-3-20, Zacherious 0-1-0-3, Payeff 2-0-0-4, Sinay 0-2-0-6, Track 1-0-2-5, Romstadt 0-0-2-2. Totals: 10-6-8-46.

Fayette 14 5 8 8 – 35

Hilltop 3 2 10 15 – 30

FAYETTE: Schaffner 0-2-2, Biddix 0-4-0-12, Sanford 1-1-3-8, Seiler 2-2-6, Burkholder 0-1-0-3, Bates 2-0-4 Totals 5-6-7-35

HILLTOP: Smith 1-3-0-11, Towers 1-3-5, Lowery 2-0-4, McKinney 1-0-2, Abner 1-2-0-8, Totals 6-5-3-30

Emmanuel Christian 12 12 7 9 – 40

Northwood 8 5 10 4 – 27

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Regnier 1-6-8, Congare 1-2-4, Parmelee 1-1-2-7, Farley 2-1-2-9, Schiederer 4-0-8, Creech 2-0-4, Totals 11-2-11-40

NORTHWOOD: Cathers 2-0-4, Woody 1-1-0-5, Sigurdson 2-2-0-10, Sutton 0-1-1-4, Vickers 2-0-4, Totals 7-4-1-27

Waite 6 14 12 19 – 51

Woodward 13 12 22 17 – 64

WAITE: Mason 8-016; Neal 1-1-3; Pratt 3-2-1-13; Haslet 0-1-0-3; Ambritez 1-0-2; Smith 2-0-4; Downer 1-2-2-10. Totals 16-5-4-51.

WOODWARD: Watson 6-1-1-16; Kirkwood 4-1-9; Johnson 1-0-2; Whittington 4-0-8; Bell 5-1-0-13; Fane 8-0-16. Totals 28-2-2-64.

Whitmer 7 14 19 21 3 – 64

Findlay 10 19 14 18 7 – 68

WHITMER: Boykin 4-1-9, Hickey 2-5-2-21, Collins 3-2-8, Schneider 1-0-2, Ashe 5-2-12, Sanders 0-4-0-12. Totals: 15-9-7-64.

FINDLAY: Miller 1-1-0-5, Niswander 2-3-7, Clark 1-3-0-11, Twining 7-3-17, McKinniss 1-2-0-8, Gutting 6-8-20. Totals: 18-6-14-68.

Montpelier 6 7 10 17 – 40

Swanton 24 26 19 15 – 84

MONTPELIER: Houk 1-2-4, Matson 1-0-2, McCord 2-0-4, Shuman 2-0-4, Snyder 1-0-2, Matzinger 1-5-7, Leung 1-1-3, Lyons 0-1-0-3, Shoup 1-0-2, Surbey 2-1-5, Hulbert 2-0-4, Totals 14-1-9-40

SWANTON: McComb 5-5-1-26, Oaks 3-1-0-9, Bloom 2-2-0-10, D. Sanderson 2-1-0-7, Gilsdorf 6-1-13, J. Sanderson 2-0-4, Niedewiecki 1-1-0-5, Bryant 3-0-6, Arnold 1-0-2, Cerventes 1-0-2, Totals 26-10-2-84

Whiteford 16 11 13 21 – 61

Madison 21 16 13 24 – 74

WHITEFORD: Lake 11-4-8-42, Perry 2-1-5, Kiefer 1-0-2, Diller 1-3-1-12, Totals 15-7-10-61

ADRIAN MADISON: Anshuetz 0-1-1, Sweet 1-1-5, Slates 6-2-10-28, Gilbert 1-0-2, Weitenhegen 0-1-1, Mellon 2-4-1-17, Benson 6-6-18, Davis 1-0-2, Totals 17-7-19-74.

Fremont Ross 11 10 16 18 – 55

St. Francis 10 9 26 13 – 58

FREMONT ROSS: McConnell 0-3-3, Slick 1-3-5, Gedeon 4-1-9, Liggins 3-3-0-15, Wright 3-0-6, Jagodzinski 1-1-3, Solander 2-0-4. Totals: 19-2-11-55.

ST. FRANCIS: Metzger 1-3-0-11, Carswell 7-2-5-25, Okuley 1-0-2, Ellison 2-4-8, Wheeler 1-2-4, Finkhouser 2-0-4, Burnham 0-1-1, Fagan 1-0-2. Totals: 17-5-12-58.

Lake 21 23 21 15 – 80

Otsego 20 19 14 19 – 72

LAKE: Rettig 4-1-0-11, Walters 2-0-4, Witt 0-3-3, Neal 3-1-5-14, Bowen 13-4-10-48. Totals: 22-6-18-80.

OTSEGO: Myers 9-1-6-27, Horseman 2-1-0-7, Scherff 4-2-2-16, Hosley 1-0-2, Downs 2-1-1-8, Thomas 3-2-0-12. Totals: 21-7-9-72.

Maumee 12 12 14 8 9 – 55

Bowling Green 7 13 19 7 7 – 53

MAUMEE: Kontak 1-2-0-8, Harding 0-1-0-3, Callahan 4-0-8, Mauro 1-4-6, Szymanski 4-0-8, Utter 7-4-18, Schriner 2-0-4. Totals: 19-3-8-55.

BOWLING GREEN: Stone 7-9-23, Stewart 0-1-0-3, Walker 1-0-2, Hinton 2-2-0-10, Gardner 0-3-1-10, Markey 0-2-2, Ludwig 0-1-1, Carsey 1-0-2. Totals: 11-6-13-53.

Northview 12 7 13 9 – 41

Napoleon 10 9 2 15 – 36

NORTHVIEW: Downing 3-2-8, Afifi 0-2-2-8, West 2-3-2-15, Bishop 0-1-0-3, Genot 2-0-4, Sample 1-1-3, Totals 8-6-7-41

NAPOLEON: Lauf 1-0-2, Gilliland 1-3-1-12, Dunbar 1-2-4, Daman 0-1-0-3, Lankenau 3-2-8, Willeman 3-1-7, Totals 9-4-6-36

Ann Arbor Skyline 12 16 11 19 – 58

Bedford 17 15 13 18 – 63

SKYLINE: Lockhurst 3-0-0-6, Marshall 2-0-2-6, Wilson 4-0-4-12, Kellidar 1-0-0-2, Spaley 4-2-3-17, Clark 1-0-1-3, Marr-Cotton 4-1-1-12. Totals: 19-3-11-58.

BEDFORD: T. Shepherd 1-2-0-8, Boss 1-0-6-8, Swisher 3-0-1-7, Tremmel 0-1-0-3, Barr 3-2-5-17, Hullibarger 1-0-0-2, Hutchison 2-0-0-4, Harris 5-0-2-12, Binder 1-0-0-2. Totals: 16-5-14-63.

Rossford 14 19 22 21 – 76

Genoa 13 15 9 27 – 64

ROSSFORD: Miller 5-3-0-19, Niese 5-2-0-16, Sinclair 1-1-3, Davis 1-0-2, Burks 2-1-5, Sauter 0-1-0-3, Linthicum 5-1-11, Childress 5-7-17, Totals 24-6-10-76

GENOA: Kauder 1-2-0-8, Heninger 0-1-1, Brennan 1-1-3, Goodrich 1-0-2, Gose 4-2-4-18, Brossia 0-1-0-3, Rightnowar 7-2-7-27, Totals 13-8-14-64

Anthony Wayne 9 11 17 9 6 4 4 – 60

Springfield 8 12 12 14 6 4 6 – 62

ANTHONY WAYNE: Fox 6-3-5-26, Corrad 2-0-4, Reid 7-1-15, Johnson 4-1-9, Yunker 2-1-5, Totals 21-3-9-60

SPRINGFIELD: Mason Durden 1-0-2, Hicks 2-3-0-13, Manny Durden 11-1-3-28, Key 4-1-9, Wiggins 5-0-10, Totals 23-4-4-62

Rossford 14 19 22 21 – 76

Genoa 13 15 9 27 – 64

ROSSFORD: Miller 5-3-0-19, Niese 5-2-0-16, Sinclair 1-1-3, Davis 1-0-2, Burks 2-1-5, Sauter 0-1-0-3, Linthicum 5-1-11, Childress 5-7-17. Totals: 24-6-10-76.

GENOA: Kauder 1-2-0-8, Henninger 0-1-1, Brennan 0-1-0-3, Goodrich 1-0-2, Gose 4-2-4-18, Brossia 0-1-0-3, Rightnowar 7-2-9-29. Totals: 13-8-14-64.

Gibsonburg 22 20 19 12 – 73

Danbury 6 1 7 12 – 26

GIBSONBURG: Arriaga 2-1-5, Kreglow 6-1-2-17, Copley 3-0-6, T. Ernsthausen 2-1-5, Jahna 1-0-2, B. Ernsthausen 1-0-2, McGough 2-0-4, Cantrell 0-6-0-18, Angelone 0-1-0-3, Burmeister 4-0-8, Dyer 1-1-3, Totals 22-8-5-73

DANBURY: Manuella 3-0-6, Brooks 1-1-3, Gerber 1-0-2, Lenthe 1-0-2, Dorko 3-2-8, Rakosky 1-1-3, Vargo 1-0-2, Totals 11-0-4-26

Rogers 12 14 19 20 – 65

Scott 22 9 6 16 – 53

ROGERS: Copeland 6-2-14, Austin 2-5-9-28, Hicks 2, Jackson 1-1-3, Williams 3-5-11, Robinson 3-1-7. Totals 16-5-18-65

SCOTT: Green 2-2-8, Harris 3-1-3-12, Darrington 6-8-20, Bogan 1-2, Brown 4-1-9, Brooks 1-2. Totals 15-3-14-53

 

State scores

Akr. Buchtel 91, Akr. North 64

Akr. Ellet 65, Akr. Garfield 45

Akr. Kenmore 66, Akr. East 57

Akr. Manchester 56, Can. Timken 54

Alliance 84, Carrollton 48

Arlington 75, Dola Hardin Northern 26

Ashtabula Edgewood 65, Conneaut 46

Ashtabula Lakeside 82, Chardon 67

Ashville Teays Valley 90, Amanda-Clearcreek 39

Austintown Fitch 62, Struthers 54

Avon Lake 61, Olmsted Falls 59

Bay Village Bay 68, N. Ridgeville 66, OT

Bellefontaine 60, Riverside Stebbins 33

Bellville Clear Fork 60, Wooster 57, OT

Berea-Midpark 66, N. Olmsted 47

Berlin Hiland 68, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 29

Bloom-Carroll 61, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 35

Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 61, Westlake 58

Brookfield 68, Canfield S. Range 45

Brunswick 56, Garfield Hts. 50

Bucyrus 61, Crestline 47

Cambridge 60, Byesville Meadowbrook 55

Campbell Memorial 54, Cortland Lakeview 36

Can. McKinley 80, E. Cle. Shaw 62

Can. South 63, Salem 42

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 95, Millersport 30

Carlisle 64, Milton-Union 43

Casstown Miami E. 62, Arcanum 28

Castalia Margaretta 60, Sandusky St. Mary 54

Celina 69, Kenton 65

Chardon NDCL 65, Akr. Hoban 61

Cin. Clark Montessori 76, Cin. N. College Hill 49

Cin. Withrow 94, Cin. Hughes 92

Cin. Wyoming 60, Reading 36

Circleville 52, Lancaster Fairfield Union 35

Circleville Logan Elm 74, Baltimore Liberty Union 42

Cle. VASJ 63, Louisville Aquinas 50

Coldwater 55, New Knoxville 51

Collins Western Reserve 60, Ashland Crestview 54

Cols. Briggs 93, Cols. Whetstone 46

Cols. Franklin Hts. 58, Sunbury Big Walnut 49

Cols. Ready 69, Yellow Springs 37

Cols. St. Charles 41, Cols. Hartley 40

Cols. Upper Arlington 42, Dublin Coffman 39

Cols. Watterson 57, Cols. DeSales 36

Columbiana 59, Leetonia 53

Columbus Grove 53, Ada 36

Continental 47, Kalida 41

Convoy Crestview 53, Bluffton 40

Copley 63, Lodi Cloverleaf 43

Cory-Rawson 43, Vanlue 24

Coshocton 45, Warsaw River View 44

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 75, Cle. Benedictine 58

Cuyahoga Hts. 59, Wickliffe 48

Dalton 70, Rittman 40

Day. Northridge 86, Camden Preble Shawnee 65

Defiance 71, Lima Shawnee 42

Defiance Tinora 65, Hicksville 48

Delaware Hayes 56, Lewis Center Olentangy 53

Delphos Jefferson 77, Harrod Allen E. 33

Delphos St. John's 58, New Bremen 46

Doylestown Chippewa 68, Creston Norwayne 66, OT

Dresden Tri-Valley 71, McConnelsville Morgan 50

Dublin Scioto 54, Canal Winchester 47

Eastlake N. 60, Hunting Valley University 54

Elida 66, Lima Bath 62

Elyria 64, Mayfield 45

Elyria Cath. 44, Rocky River 34

Fairborn 63, Xenia 55

Fairfield 69, Hamilton 50

Fairfield Christian 60, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 36

Fairport Harbor Harding 80, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 52

Fairview 62, Oberlin 53

Fostoria St. Wendelin 63, Attica Seneca E. 57

Gahanna Lincoln 73, Pickerington Cent. 72

Galion 76, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 68

Galion Northmor 59, Cardington-Lincoln 54

Garfield Hts. Trinity 61, Warren JFK 55

Gibsonburg 73, Lakeside Danbury 26

Girard 72, Warren Champion 45

Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 58, Massillon Tuslaw 56

Greenville 76, Sidney 47

Grove City 67, Pickerington N. 50

Haviland Wayne Trace 50, Edgerton 37

Houston 63, Botkins 62

Howard E. Knox 54, Lucas 37

Hudson WRA 63, Can. Cent. Cath. 57

Huron 52, Milan Edison 47

Kent Roosevelt 76, Mantua Crestwood 46

Kirtland 56, Middlefield Cardinal 45

Lakewood 71, Grafton Midview 60

Lexington 57, Ashland 52

Lisbon David Anderson 66, Heartland Christian 47

London 64, W. Jefferson 47

Loudonville 64, Danville 47

Louisville 55, Alliance Marlington 48

Lowellville 98, E. Palestine 44

Madison 75, Geneva 54

Malvern 73, Newcomerstown 51

Mansfield Madison 54, Orrville 47

Mansfield Sr. 61, Millersburg W. Holmes 53

Mansfield St. Peter's 62, Mansfield Christian 48

Maria Stein Marion Local 75, Rockford Parkway 53

Massillon Jackson 81, Canal Fulton Northwest 55

Massillon Perry 61, Akr. Firestone 55

McComb 72, Arcadia 41

Mentor 81, Strongsville 52

Mentor Lake Cath. 71, Parma Padua 56

Miamisburg 69, W. Carrollton 50

Middletown 69, Mason 64

Middletown Fenwick 42, Day. Chaminade Julienne 37

Minerva 56, Beloit W. Branch 52

Mogadore 57, Atwater Waterloo 49

Morral Ridgedale 76, Fredericktown 68

N. Lewisburg Triad 57, Spring. Cath. Cent. 47

N. Robinson Col. Crawford 74, Bucyrus Wynford 61

Navarre Fairless 41, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 39

New Albany 47, Mt. Vernon 38

New Lexington 57, Zanesville Maysville 52

New London 48, Norwalk St. Paul 33

New Madison Tri-Village 106, Newton Local 36

New Philadelphia 47, Dover 32

Newark 76, Lancaster 44

Niles McKinley 65, Hubbard 56

Norton 66, Akr. Springfield 57

Norwalk 84, Sandusky 61

Oregon Clay 78, Lima Sr. 70

Parma 45, Parma Normandy 43

Parma Hts. Holy Name 53, Cle. Cent. Cath. 52

Pataskala Watkins Memorial 46, Heath 45

Paulding 51, Van Wert Lincolnview 38

Piqua 55, Troy 44

Plymouth 69, Greenwich S. Cent. 45

Poland Seminary 92, Warren Howland 49

Racine Southern 58, Reedsville Eastern 34

Reynoldsburg 72, Groveport-Madison 63

Richwood N. Union 70, Milford Center Fairbanks 42

Rocky River Lutheran W. 75, Brooklyn 56

Rootstown 46, Peninsula Woodridge 42

S. Point 42, Ironton 38

Sandusky Perkins 53, Oak Harbor 36

Shelby 70, Willard 63

Sidney Lehman 88, Waynesfield-Goshen 46

Smithville 60, Jeromesville Hillsdale 50

Solon 51, Twinsburg 39

Spencerville 56, Lima Cent. Cath. 53

Spring. Greenon 51, Spring. NW 43

Spring. Shawnee 59, New Carlisle Tecumseh 49

Springfield 72, Kettering Fairmont 68

St. Henry 61, Ft. Recovery 40

St. Marys Memorial 67, Ottawa-Glandorf 59

Strasburg-Franklin 46, Canton Heritage Christian 43

Streetsboro 72, Garrettsville Garfield 43

Sugarcreek Garaway 60, E. Can. 51

Thornville Sheridan 52, Crooksville 33

Tiffin Calvert 51, New Riegel 48, OT

Tiffin Columbian 56, Bellevue 53

Tipp City Bethel 63, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 62

Tipp City Tippecanoe 63, Spring. Kenton Ridge 47

Trotwood-Madison 106, Vandalia Butler 50

Union City Mississinawa Valley 75, Ansonia 65

Urbana 54, St. Paris Graham 34

Van Buren 68, Pandora-Gilboa 54

Versailles 48, Minster 43

Vincent Warren 72, Logan 42

W. Salem NW 40, Apple Creek Waynedale 23

Wapakoneta 53, Van Wert 46

Waterford 57, Belpre 47

Westerville Cent. 79, Dublin Jerome 75

Westerville S. 75, Westerville N. 58

Whitehall-Yearling 53, Cols. Grandview Hts. 51

Wooster Triway 45, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 42

Youngs. Liberty 45, Newton Falls 38

Youngs. Mooney 63, Youngs. Christian 29

Youngs. Ursuline 56, Youngs. Boardman 31

Zanesville 49, Marietta 39

 

GIRLS

Today

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Notre Dame at Perrysburg

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Liberty-Benton

Eastwood at Maumee

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Swanton at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Holgate

Delta at Evergreen

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Ridgemont

 

Fremont Ross 10 4 5 10 – 29

Whitmer 6 15 12 18 – 51

ROSS: Hasselbach 5-0-10, Kiser 4-2-10, McDonald 1-0-2, Ackerman 3-1-7. Totals: 13-3-29.

WHITMER: S. Semler 1-1-2-7, Bartko 1-0-2, Meinen 0-2-6-12, M. Semler 0-1-0-3, Kimmel 0-2-2, James 1-1-3, Sarabia 3-0-6, McCarver 5-1-1-14, Blood 1-0-2. Totals: 12-5-12-51.

Bedford 13 7 13 9 – 42

Ann Arbor Skyline 16 5 15 10 – 46

BEDFORD: Bussell 1-0-2, Rightnowar 3-0-6-12, Killinen 0-1-0-3, Lewandowski 1-2-2-10, Sampson 1-1-0-5, Anderson 5-0-10. Totals: 11-4-8-42.

ANN ARBOR SKYLINE: Mia Morris 3-0-2-8, Mea Morris 4-2-0-14, Real-Whisit 2-1-2-9, Shunner 0-2-0-6, Vandermuelen 2-0-5-9. Totals: 11-5-9-46.

 

State scores

Miller City 57, Ft. Jennings 53, OT

Ravenna 65, Canfield 55

Ravenna SE 72, Akr. East 31

Division II

Dover 55, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 47

N. Bend Taylor vs. Goshen, ppd. to Feb 17.

Zanesville Maysville 99, Rayland Buckeye 29

 

OLYMPICS

Medals Table

(Through Friday, Feb. 14)

(44 of 98 total events)

Nation G S B Tot

United States 4 3 6 13

Norway 4 3 6 13

Netherlands 4 3 5 12

Russia 2 5 5 12

Canada 4 5 2 11

Germany 7 2 1 10

Switzerland 5 1 1 7

Sweden 0 5 2 7

Austria 1 4 0 5

Belarus 3 0 1 4

China 2 2 0 4

France 2 0 2 4

Japan 1 2 1 4

Slovenia 1 1 2 4

Italy 0 2 2 4

Czech Republic 0 2 1 3

Poland 2 0 0 2

Britain 1 0 1 2

South Korea 1 0 1 2

Australia 0 1 1 2

Latvia 0 0 2 2

Slovakia 1 0 0 1

Croatia 0 1 0 1

Finland 0 1 0 1

Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1

Ukraine 0 0 1 1

 

TV

NBC

3-6 p.m. — Women's Short Track - 1500 Gold Medal Final; Women's Cross-Country - 4x5km Relay Gold Medal Final; Men's Skeleton - Gold Medal Final Runs

8-11:30 p.m. — Women's Alpine Skiing - Super-G Gold Medal Final; Men's Short Track - 1000 Gold Medal Final; Men's Speedskating - 1500 Gold Medal Final; Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final

Midnight-1 a.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Sweden

1-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-5:30 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Slovakia vs. Slovenia (LIVE)

5:30-7 a.m. — Women's Cross-Country - 4x5km Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

7-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - United States vs. Russia (LIVE)

10 a.m.-Noon — Men's Skeleton - Gold Medal Final Runs (LIVE)

Noon-3 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Switzerland vs. Czech Republic (LIVE)

5-6 p.m. — Hockey Encore

6-8 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

3-5:30 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Quarterfinal (LIVE)

5:30-7:30 a.m. — Women's Curling - Canada vs. Japan

7:30-10 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Quarterfinal (LIVE)

CNBC

5-8 p.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Sweden

USA

Noon-2:30 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Sweden vs. Latvia (LIVE)

 

ALPINE SKIING

Men

Super Combined

Final Ranking

1. Sandro Viletta, Switzerland, (14, 1:54.88; 2, 50.32) 2:45.20.

2. Ivica Kostelic, Croatia, (7, 1:54.17; 3, 51.37) 2:45.54.

3. Christof Innerhofer, Italy, (8, 1:54.30; 3, 51.37) 2:45.67.

4. Kjetil Jansrud, Norway, (1, 1:53.24; 13, 53.02) 2:46.26.

5. Adam Zampa, Slovakia, (27, 1:56.23; 1, 50.11) 2:46.34.

6. Bode Miller, Easton, N.H., (12, 1:54.67; 7, 51.93) 2:46.60.

7. Ondrej Bank, Czech Republic, (2, 1:53.38; 16, 53.46) 2:46.84.

8. Carlo Janka, Switzerland, (9, 1:54.42; 11, 52.46) 2:46.88.

8. Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway, (6, 1:53.94; 12, 52.94) 2:46.88.

Other U.S. Finishers

11. Jared Goldberg, Salt Lake City, (15, 1:54.90; 10, 52.39) 2:47.29.

12. Ted Ligety, Park City, Utah, (18, 1:55.17; 8, 52.22) 2:47.39.

NR. Andrew Weibrecht, Lake Placid, N.Y., DNF.

 

BIATHLON

Women

15km Individual

(Penalties in parentheses)

1. Darya Domracheva, Belarus, 43:19.6 (1).

2. Selina Gasparin, Switzerland, 44:35.3 (0).

3. Nadezhda Skardino, Belarus, 44:57.8 (0).

4. Gabriela Soukalova, Czech Republic, 45:17.1 (2).

5. Anais Bescond, France, 45:34.0 (2).

6. Veronika Vitkova, Czech Republic, 45:46.0 (1).

7. Juliya Dzhyma, Ukraine, 45:49.9 (1).

8. Olena Pidhrushna, Ukraine, 45:59.5 (1).

U.S. Finishers

23. Hannah Dreissigacker, Morrisville, Vt., 47:51.7 (2).

34. Susan Dunklee, Barton, Vt., 48:54.1 (5).

55. Sarah Studebaker, Boise, Idaho, 50:53.4 (4).

64. Lanny Barnes, Durango, Colo., 53:02.2 (3).

 

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Men

15km Classic

1. Dario Cologna, Switzerland, 38:29.7.

2. Johan Olsson, Sweden, 38:58.2.

3. Daniel Richardsson, Sweden, 39:08.5.

4. Iivo Niskanen, Finland, 39:08.7.

5. Lukas Bauer, Czech Republic, 39:28.6.

6. Chris Andre Jespersen, Norway, 39:30.6.

7. Alexander Bessmertnykh, Russia, 39:37.7.

8. Axel Teichmann, Germany, 39:42.4.

U.S. Finishers

31. Noah Hoffman, Aspen, Colo., 41:02.7.

38. Erik Bjornsen, Winthrop, Wash., 41:44.7.

47. Brian Gregg, Winthrop, Wash., 42:42.0.

52. Kris Freeman, Thornton, N.H., 42:54.8.

 

FIGURE SKATING

Men

Final Ranking

(Short and free programs in parentheses)

1. Yuzuru Hanyu, Japan (1, 101.45; 1, 178.64), 280.09.

2. Patrick Chan, Canada (2, 97.52; 2, 178.10), 275.62.

3. Denis Ten, Kazakhstan (9, 84.06; 3, 171.04), 255.10.

4. Javier Fernandez, Spain (3, 86.98; 5, 166.94), 253.92.

5. Tatsuki Machida, Japan (11, 83.48; 4, 169.94), 253.42.

6. Daisuke Takahashi, Japan (4, 86.40; 6, 164.27), 250.67.

7. Yan Han, China (8, 85.66; 7, 160.54), 246.20.

8. Peter Liebers, Germany (5, 86.04; 9, 153.83), 239.87.

U.S. Finishers

9. Jason Brown, Highland Park, Ill. (6, 86.00; 11, 152.37), 238.37.

12. Jeremy Abbott, Aspen, Colo. (15, 72.58; 8, 160.12), 232.70.

 

FREESTYLE SKIING

Women's Aerials

Finals

Jump 1

1. Alla Tsuper, Belarus, 99.18 (Q).

2. Lydia Lassila, Australia, 95.76 (Q).

3. Xu Mengtao, China, 90.65 (Q).

4. Li Nina, China, 90.24 (Q).

5. Laura Peel, Australia, 83.79 (Q).

6. Emily Cook, Belmont, Mass., 82.21 (Q).

7. Cheng Shuang, China, 80.01 (Q).

8. Zhanbota Aldabergenova, Kazakhstan, 76.23 (Q).

9. Danielle Scott, Australia, 76.23.

10. Ashley Caldwell, Ashburn, Va., 72.80.

11. Veronika Korsunova, Russia, 68.35.

12. Assoli Slivets, Russia, 62.30.

Jump 2

1. Xu Mengtao, China, 101.08 (Q).

2. Lydia Lassila, Australia, 99.22 (Q).

3. Li Nina, China, 89.53 (Q).

4. Alla Tsuper, Belarus, 88.50 (Q).

5. Cheng Shuang, China, 87.42.

6. Zhanbota Aldabergenova, Kazakhstan, 68.44.

7. Laura Peel, Australia, 64.50.

8. Emily Cook, Belmont, Mass., 64.50.

Final

1. Alla Tsuper, Belarus, 98.01.

2. Xu Mengtao, China, 83.50.

3. Lydia Lassila, Australia, 72.12.

4. Li Nina, China, 46.02.

 

SKELETON

Women

Final Ranking

1. Elizabeth Yarnold, Britain, 3:52.89.

2. Noelle Pikus-Pace, Orem, Utah, 3:53.86.

3. Elena Nikitina, Russia, 3:54.30.

4. Katie Uhlaender, McDonald, Kan., 3:54.34.

5. Olga Potylitsina, Russia, 3:54.40.

6. Maria Orlova, Russia, 3:54.72.

7. Sarah Reid, Canada, 3:54.73.

8. Anja Huber, Germany, 3:55.24.

 

Team Scores

CURLING

Men

Sweden 6, China 5

United States 8, Germany 5

Canada 10, Norway 4

Britain 8, Denmark 6

Russia 7, United States 6

China 7, Norway 5

Germany 8, Switzerland 7

Women

China 11, South Korea 3

Britain 12, Japan 3

Denmark 9, United States 2

Russia 6, Switzerland 3

 

HOCKEY

Men

Czech Republic 4, Latvia 2

Sweden 1, Switzerland 0

Canada 6, Austria 0

Finland 6, Norway 1

Hockey Saturday

Men

Group A: Slovakia vs. Slovenia

Group A: United States vs. Russia

Group C: Switzerland vs. Czech Republic

Group C: Sweden vs. Latvia

Women

Quarterfinals

Finland vs. Sweden

Switzerland vs. Russia

 

Northern Trust Open

Los Angeles, par 71

Sang-Moon Bae 67-66 – 133

Aaron Baddeley 69-65 – 134

Robert Garrigus 67-67 – 134

Charlie Beljan 67-68 – 135

Brian Harman 67-69 – 136

William McGirt 69-67 – 136

Dustin Johnson 66-70 – 136

Jim Furyk 68-68 – 136

Blake Adams 67-70 – 137

George McNeill 69-68 – 137

Jason Allred 73-64 – 137

Charl Schwartzel 69-68 – 137

Scott Brown 70-67 – 137

Matt Every 69-69 – 138

Jordan Spieth 72-66 – 138

Jimmy Walker 67-71 – 138

Keegan Bradley 68-70 – 138

Bryce Molder 69-69 – 138

J.B. Holmes 67-71 – 138

Kevin Stadler 69-69 – 138

Cameron Tringale 68-70 – 138

Charley Hoffman 67-71 – 138

Brendan Steele 68-71 – 139

J.J. Henry 70-69 – 139

Bill Haas 72-67 – 139

Harris English 70-69 – 139

Jhonattan Vegas 70-69 – 139

Lee Westwood 69-70 – 139

Scott Stallings 67-72 – 139

Hideki Matsuyama 70-69 – 139

David Lingmerth 70-69 – 139

Angel Cabrera 69-71 – 140

Jason Gore 71-69 – 140

Luke Guthrie 71-69 – 140

Francesco Molinari 67-73 – 140

Robert Allenby 71-69 – 140

Ken Duke 71-69 – 140

Scott Piercy 71-69 – 140

Matt Jones 67-73 – 140

David Lynn 70-71 – 141

Martin Flores 72-69 – 141

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 71-70 – 141

Kevin Streelman 72-69 – 141

Bubba Watson 70-71 – 141

Billy Hurley III 70-71 – 141

Erik Compton 74-67 – 141

Pat Perez 69-72 – 141

John Senden 71-70 – 141

Richard H. Lee 69-72 – 141

Ernie Els 71-70 – 141

K.J. Choi 69-72 – 141

Brendon Todd 71-70 – 141

Webb Simpson 70-72 – 142

Jason Dufner 70-72 – 142

John Huh 71-71 – 142

Vijay Singh 75-67 – 142

Will MacKenzie 73-69 – 142

Ben Crane 72-70 – 142

Ian Poulter 72-70 – 142

Justin Rose 70-72 – 142

Geoff Ogilvy 74-68 – 142

Retief Goosen 73-69 – 142

Davis Love III 71-71 – 142

Justin Leonard 70-72 – 142

James Hahn 71-72 – 143

Martin Laird 70-73 – 143

Marc Leishman 69-74 – 143

Tim Wilkinson 71-72 – 143

Graham DeLaet 70-73 – 143

Hunter Mahan 70-73 – 143

Ben Curtis 70-73 – 143

Stuart Appleby 72-71 – 143

Daniel Summerhays 71-72 – 143

Fred Couples 72-72 – 144

Rickie Fowler 68-76 – 144

Kevin Na 71-73 – 144

Josh Teater 72-72 – 144

Paul Goydos 72-72 – 144

Bubba Dickerson 73-71 – 144

Hudson Swafford 74-70 – 144

Bo Van Pelt 71-73 – 144

Charlie Wi 70-74 – 144

Russell Henley 78-66 – 144

Ryan Moore 69-76 – 145

Jonathan Byrd 72-73 – 145

Nicolas Colsaerts 72-73 – 145

Ricky Barnes 70-75 – 145

Thorbjorn Olesen 72-73 – 145

Brendon de Jonge 72-73 – 145

Joost Luiten 75-70 – 145

John Merrick 72-73 – 145

Padraig Harrington 75-70 – 145

David Hearn 70-75 – 145

James Driscoll 69-77 – 146

Jason Kokrak 69-77 – 146

Freddie Jacobson 71-75 – 146

Morgan Hoffmann 70-76 – 146

Charles Howell III 74-72 – 146

Ryo Ishikawa 75-71 – 146

John Mallinger 73-73 – 146

Fred Funk 71-75 – 146

Spencer Levin 74-72 – 146

Brian Stuard 77-69 – 146

Stewart Cink 73-73 – 146

Brian Gay 71-75 – 146

Y.E. Yang 73-73 – 146

Trevor Immelman 71-76 – 147

Steven Bowditch 72-75 – 147

Scott Langley 77-70 – 147

Ted Potter, Jr. 75-72 – 147

Carl Pettersson 75-72 – 147

Nicholas Thompson 75-72 – 147

Troy Matteson 72-75 – 147

Justin Hicks 74-73 – 147

Brian Davis 75-73 – 148

Russell Knox 75-73 – 148

Greg Chalmers 70-78 – 148

Louis Oosthuizen 74-74 – 148

Jeff Maggert 77-71 – 148

Briny Baird 74-74 – 148

Kyle Stanley 75-73 – 148

Lucas Glover 72-76 – 148

Mike Weir 71-77 – 148

John Rollins 75-73 – 148

Matt Kuchar 74-75 – 149

Johnson Wagner 76-73 – 149

Tommy Gainey 78-73 – 151

Andres Romero 76-75 – 151

David Toms 75-76 – 151

Derek Ernst 76-76 – 152

D.H. Lee 79-73 – 152

Woody Austin 74-81 – 155

Steve Holmes 83-75 – 158

Darren Clarke 78 – WD

Leaderboard at time of suspended play

SCORE THRU

1. Sang-Moon Bae -9 F

2. Aaron Baddeley -8 F

2. Robert Garrigus -8 F

4. Charlie Beljan -7 F

5. William McGirt -6 F

5. Jim Furyk -6 F

5. Brian Harman -6 F

5. Dustin Johnson -6 F

9. Jason Allred -5 F

9. Scott Brown -5 F

9. Charl Schwartzel -5 F

9. George McNeill -5 F

9. Blake Adams -5 F

 

ACE Group Classic

Naples, Fla., par 72

Bernhard Langer 31-33 – 64

Bob Tway 32-33 – 65

Olin Browne 33-33 – 66

Duffy Waldorf 33-34 – 67

Kirk Triplett 34-33 – 67

Mike Goodes 35-33 – 68

Steve Lowery 36-32 – 68

Tommy Armour III 36-32 – 68

John Riegger 36-32 – 68

Jay Haas 35-33 – 68

Mark McNulty 35-33 – 68

Michael Allen 34-34 – 68

Bill Glasson 36-33 – 69

Chien Soon Lu 38-31 – 69

Wes Short, Jr. 36-33 – 69

Tom Pernice Jr. 34-35 – 69

David Eger 35-34 – 69

Steve Elkington 35-35 – 70

Bobby Clampett 35-35 – 70

Gene Sauers 34-36 – 70

Jim Thorpe 37-33 – 70

Mark Brooks 36-34 – 70

Rod Spittle 34-36 – 70

Mark O'Meara 38-32 – 70

Scott Hoch 37-33 – 70

Rocco Mediate 34-36 – 70

Kenny Perry 35-35 – 70

Tom Lehman 34-36 – 70

Nick Price 36-34 – 70

Colin Montgomerie 36-34 – 70

Jay Don Blake 36-34 – 70

Lee Rinker 36-34 – 70

John Harris 35-36 – 71

Rick Fehr 35-36 – 71

Billy Andrade 36-35 – 71

Larry Mize 37-34 – 71

John Inman 32-39 – 71

Peter Jacobsen 37-34 – 71

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 34-37 – 71

Tom Kite 36-35 – 71

Bart Bryant 36-35 – 71

David Frost 35-36 – 71

Mike Reid 34-37 – 71

Marco Dawson 35-36 – 71

Morris Hatalsky 37-35 – 72

Brad Bryant 37-35 – 72

Fuzzy Zoeller 38-34 – 72

Bruce Fleisher 36-36 – 72

Brian Henninger 37-35 – 72

Kohki Idoki 37-35 – 72

Dan Forsman 36-36 – 72

Roger Chapman 36-36 – 72

Jim Rutledge 37-35 – 72

Scott Dunlap 37-35 – 72

Steve Pate 38-35 – 73

Joey Sindelar 34-39 – 73

Gary Koch 37-36 – 73

Mark Calcavecchia 33-40 – 73

Dana Quigley 37-37 – 74

Wayne Levi 36-38 – 74

Jeff Sluman 40-34 – 74

Bob Gilder 37-37 – 74

Tom Purtzer 40-35 – 75

Peter Senior 39-36 – 75

Scott Simpson 37-38 – 75

Willie Wood 39-36 – 75

Loren Roberts 37-38 – 75

Russ Cochran 37-38 – 75

Hale Irwin 37-38 – 75

Greg Bruckner 39-36 – 75

Tom Byrum 37-39 – 76

Andrew Magee 39-37 – 76

Mark Wiebe 38-38 – 76

Esteban Toledo 38-38 – 76

Jeff Hart 40-36 – 76

Bobby Wadkins 41-36 – 77

Larry Nelson 42-35 – 77

Tom Watson 39-38 – 77

Brad Faxon 39-38 – 77

Curtis Strange 40-38 – 78

 

Hal Sutton WD

Women's Australian Open

Melbourne, Australia, par 72

Caroline Hedwall 68-65 – 133

Suzann Pettersen 66-68 – 134

a-Minjee Lee 68-67 – 135

Anna Nordqvist 72-64 – 136

Holly Clyburn 68-68 – 136

Lydia Ko 68-68 – 136

a-Jing Yan 71-66 – 137

Karine Icher 69-68 – 137

Morgan Pressel 69-68 – 137

Paula Creamer 68-69 – 137

Jessica Korda 67-70 – 137

Amelia Lewis 71-67 – 138

Jessica Speechley 71-67 – 138

Haru Nomura 70-68 – 138

Dewi Claire Schreefel 70-68 – 138

Ayako Uehara 70-68 – 138

Valentine Derrey 69-69 – 138

Carlota Ciganda 68-70 – 138

Azahara Munoz 68-70 – 138

Cheyenne Woods 74-65 – 139

Mi Hyang Lee 72-67 – 139

Lee-Anne Pace 72-67 – 139

Sarah Kemp 71-68 – 139

Marianne Skarpnord 70-69 – 139

Tiffany Joh 69-70 – 139

Sydnee Michaels 68-71 – 139

Giulia Sergas 68-71 – 139

Jaclyn Sweeney 67-72 – 139

Caroline Masson 72-68 – 140

Stacy Lewis 71-69 – 140

Karrie Webb 71-69 – 140

Dori Carter 70-70 – 140

Julieta Granada 70-70 – 140

Brooke Pancake 70-70 – 140

Kelly Tan 70-70 – 140

Nikki Campbell 69-71 – 140

Sarah Jane Smith 68-72 – 140

Jenny Shin 74-67 – 141

Pornanong Phatlum 73-68 – 141

Line Vedel 73-68 – 141

Austin Ernst 72-69 – 141

Beatriz Recari 72-69 – 141

Paola Moreno 71-70 – 141

Chella Choi 70-71 – 141

Diana Luna 70-71 – 141

Katie M. Burnett 69-72 – 141

Hannah Jun 69-72 – 141

Marion Ricordeau 67-74 – 141

Mirim Lee 74-68 – 142

Sandra Gal 73-69 – 142

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 73-69 – 142

Lindsey Wright 73-69 – 142

Amy Anderson 72-70 – 142

Paz Echeverria 72-70 – 142

Sue Kim 72-70 – 142

Lorie Kane 71-71 – 142

Brittany Lincicome 71-71 – 142

Pernilla Lindberg 71-71 – 142

Julia Boland 70-72 – 142

Eun-Hee Ji 70-72 – 142

a-Su-Hyun Oh 74-69 – 143

Tamie Durdin 73-70 – 143

Stacy Lee Bregman 72-71 – 143

Alison Whitaker 71-72 – 143

Perrine Delacour 70-73 – 143

Trish Johnson 70-73 – 143

Gerina Piller 75-69 – 144

Rebecca Artis 73-71 – 144

Kris Tamulis 73-71 – 144

Hannah Burke 72-72 – 144

Sandra Changkija 72-72 – 144

Marina Alex 71-73 – 144

Breanna Elliott 71-73 – 144

Yani Tseng 71-73 – 144

Becky Morgan 70-74 – 144

Hee Young Park 67-77 – 144

 

World Rankings

Through Feb. 9

1. Tiger Woods USA 10.44

2. Adam Scott AUS 8.67

3. Henrik Stenson SWE 8.63

4. Phil Mickelson USA 6.86

5. Justin Rose ENG 6.50

6. Rory McIlroy NIR 6.21

7. Zach Johnson USA 6.16

8. Sergio Garcia ESP 5.78

9. Matt Kuchar USA 5.76

10. Jason Day AUS 5.28

11. Dustin Johnson USA 5.18

12. Steve Stricker USA 5.12

13. Jordan Spieth USA 4.92

14. Ian Poulter ENG 4.80

15. Graeme McDowell NIR 4.68

16. Jason Dufner USA 4.63

17. Brandt Snedeker USA 4.47

18. Charl Schwartzel SAF 4.41

19. Webb Simpson USA 4.34

20. Luke Donald ENG 4.11

21. Hideki Matsuyama JPN 4.06

22. Jim Furyk USA 4.05

23. Keegan Bradley USA 3.96

24. Jimmy Walker USA 3.94

25. Thomas Bjorn DEN 3.80

26. Bubba Watson USA 3.62

27. Graham DeLaet CAN 3.53

28. Jamie Donaldson WAL 3.44

29. Victor Dubuisson FRA 3.32

30. Ryan Moore USA 3.31

31. Hunter Mahan USA 3.24

32. Bill Haas USA 3.21

33. Lee Westwood ENG 3.21

34. Louis Oosthuizen SAF 3.19

35. Ernie Els SAF 3.08

36. Nick Watney USA 2.93

37. Stephen Gallacher SCO 2.88

38. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano ESP 2.76

39. Miguel Angel Jimenez ESP 2.73

40. Kevin Streelman USA 2.66

 

COLLEGE HOCKEY

EAST

Holy Cross 3, Connecticut 1

Michigan St. 2, Penn St. 2, MSU wins in SO 1-0

Princeton 3, Brown 2

Harvard 1, Clarkson 0, OT

RPI 1, Colgate 1, OT

Union (NY) 4, Cornell 1

Dartmouth 3, St. Lawrence 1

Quinnipiac 4, Yale 0

Maine 2, Merrimack 1

Notre Dame 2, Providence 2, OT

New Hampshire 4, Boston U. 3

Boston College 4, Vermont 3

MIDWEST

Ohio St. 2, Wisconsin 1

Alaska 7, Michigan Tech 3

Lake Superior St. 5, N. Michigan 3

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 28 24 .538 –

Brooklyn 24 27 .471 3½

New York 20 32 .385 8

Boston 19 35 .352 10

Philadelphia 15 39 .278 14

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 37 14 .725 –

Atlanta 25 26 .490 12

Washington 25 27 .481 12½

Charlotte 23 30 .434 15

Orlando 16 38 .296 22½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 40 12 .769 –

Chicago 27 25 .519 13

Detroit 22 30 .423 18

Cleveland 20 33 .377 20½

Milwaukee 9 43 .173 31

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 38 15 .717 –

Houston 36 17 .679 2

Dallas 32 22 .593 6½

Memphis 29 23 .558 8½

New Orleans 23 29 .442 14½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 43 12 .782 –

Portland 36 17 .679 6

Minnesota 25 28 .472 17

Denver 24 27 .471 17

Utah 19 33 .365 22½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 37 18 .673 –

Phoenix 30 21 .588 5

Golden State 31 22 .585 5

L.A. Lakers 18 35 .340 18

Sacramento 18 35 .340 18

THURSDAY

Chicago 92, Brooklyn 76

Oklahoma City 107, L.A. Lakers 103

FRIDAY

No games scheduled

TODAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

East vs. West, 8 p.m.

 

Leaders

THROUGH THURSDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 54 558 463 1699 31.5

Anthony, NYK 49 472 293 1338 27.3

James, MIA 50 484 287 1324 26.5

Love, MIN 50 418 342 1292 25.8

Curry, GOL 50 425 211 1232 24.6

Griffin, LAC 55 495 330 1329 24.2

Aldridge, POR 53 518 229 1267 23.9

Harden, HOU 45 322 339 1075 23.9

Cousins, SAC 46 369 299 1037 22.5

DeRozan, TOR 50 390 292 1121 22.4

George, IND 52 395 243 1156 22.2

Nowitzki, DAL 52 406 232 1128 21.7

Irving, CLE 50 388 207 1073 21.5

Lillard, POR 53 355 237 1096 20.7

Davis, NOR 44 343 215 902 20.5

Dragic, PHX 48 342 218 975 20.3

Thomas, SAC 53 362 249 1072 20.2

Jefferson, CHA 44 385 111 883 20.1

Gay, SAC 47 348 189 931 19.8

Wall, WAS 52 366 235 1029 19.8

 

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Jordan, LAC 222 337 .659

Drummond, DET 298 488 .611

Howard, HOU 359 618 .581

James, MIA 484 848 .571

Horford, ATL 238 420 .567

Diaw, SAN 206 368 .560

Wade, MIA 276 504 .548

Faried, DEN 216 397 .544

Johnson, TOR 218 402 .542

Ibaka, OKC 355 655 .542

 

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Jordan, LAC 55 230 539 769 14.0

Love, MIN 50 163 498 661 13.2

Drummond, DET 52 283 393 676 13.0

Howard, HOU 53 173 489 662 12.5

Cousins, SAC 46 147 393 540 11.7

Noah, CHI 50 190 385 575 11.5

Aldridge, POR 53 125 477 602 11.4

Bogut, GOL 48 141 373 514 10.7

Jefferson, CHA 44 92 370 462 10.5

Randolph, MEM 50 162 356 518 10.4

 

Assists

G AST AVG

Curry, GOL 50 450 9.0

Lawson, DEN 45 396 8.8

Wall, WAS 52 443 8.5

Rubio, MIN 53 441 8.3

Jennings, DET 50 404 8.1

Lowry, TOR 52 395 7.6

Teague, ATL 49 354 7.2

James, MIA 50 328 6.6

Nelson, ORL 49 321 6.6

Carter-Williams, PHL 42 272 6.5

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 37 16 4 78 176 125

Tampa Bay 33 20 5 71 168 145

Montreal 32 21 6 70 148 142

Toronto 32 22 6 70 178 182

Detroit 26 20 12 64 151 163

Ottawa 26 22 11 63 169 191

Florida 22 29 7 51 139 183

Buffalo 15 34 8 38 110 172

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 40 15 3 83 186 138

N.Y. Rangers 32 24 3 67 155 146

Philadelphia 30 23 6 66 162 167

Columbus 29 24 5 63 170 161

Washington 27 23 9 63 171 175

Carolina 26 22 9 61 144 158

New Jersey 24 22 13 61 135 146

N.Y. Islanders 22 30 8 52 164 200

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 39 12 6 84 196 135

Chicago 35 11 14 84 207 163

Colorado 37 16 5 79 174 153

Minnesota 31 21 7 69 145 147

Dallas 27 21 10 64 164 164

Winnipeg 28 26 6 62 168 175

Nashville 25 24 10 60 146 180

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 41 14 5 87 196 147

San Jose 37 16 6 80 175 142

Los Angeles 31 22 6 68 139 128

Phoenix 27 21 10 64 163 169

Vancouver 27 24 9 63 146 160

Calgary 22 29 7 51 137 179

Edmonton 20 33 7 47 153 199

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

FRIDAY

No games scheduled

TODAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

No games scheduled

 

COLLEGE BASEBALL

SOUTH

Binghamton at Duke, ppd.

Bowling Green at Belmont, ppd.

Citadel 6, Virginia Tech 2

Coll. of Charleston at North Carolina, ppd.

Cumberland (Tenn.) 15, Taylor 5

Evansville at Lipscomb, ppd.

Georgia Tech 6, Old Dominion 5

Illinois St. at Murray St., ccd.

Iowa at Austin Peay, ppd.

Kentucky 8, Virginia 3

Longwood at ETSU, ppd.

Louisville 7, West Virginia 6, 10 innings

NC State at Santa Barbara, ccd.

Nebraska-Omaha at Tennessee, ccd.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 8 3 .727 16 8 .667

Buffalo 8 3 .727 14 7 .667

Ohio 7 4 .636 17 7 .708

Miami 5 6 .455 9 13 .499

BGSU 4 6 .400 10 13 .435

Kent St. 4 7 .363 13 11 .542

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 9 2 .818 21 3 .875

W. Michigan 8 3 .727 15 8 .652

E. Michigan 6 5 .545 14 10 .583

N. Illinois 5 6 .455 11 12 .490

Ball St. 1 10 .090 4 18 .181

C. Michigan 1 10 .090 8 15 .347

TODAY

Toledo at Eastern Michigan, 2

Ohio at Buffalo, 2

Bowling Green at Ball State, 4

Miami at Western Michigan, 4:30

Central Michigan at Kent State, 6

Northern Illinois at Akron, 7

 

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 10 2 .833 21 4 .840

Michigan 10 2 .833 18 6 .750

Iowa 7 4 .636 18 6 .750

Wisconsin 7 5 .583 20 5 .800

Ohio St. 6 6 .500 19 6 .760

Nebraska 5 6 .455 13 10 .565

Minnesota 5 7 .417 16 9 .640

Northwestern 5 7 .417 12 13 .480

Indiana 4 7 .364 14 10 .583

Purdue 4 7 .364 14 10 .583

Penn St. 4 8 .333 13 12 .520

Illinois 3 9 .250 14 11 .560

THURSDAY

Michigan St. 85, Northwestern 70

Wisconsin 78, Minnesota 70

TODAY

Iowa at Penn St., 1

Indiana at Purdue, 4

Ohio St. at Illinois, 8

SUNDAY

Wisconsin at Michigan, 1

Nebraska at Michigan St., 3

Minnesota at Northwestern, 6

 

NATIONAL

EAST

Chicago 68, NYU 63

Cornell 70, Dartmouth 67

Harvard 88, Columbia 84, 2OT

Iona 89, Monmouth (NJ) 70

Louisville 82, Temple 58

Princeton 69, Brown 65

SMU 77, Rutgers 65

St. John Fisher 67, Nazareth 65

Yale 69, Penn 54

SOUTH

Chattanooga 83, W. Carolina 73

Kennesaw St. 69, N. Kentucky 67

Mercer 79, Lipscomb 48

North Florida 79, Jacksonville 74

St. Andrews 61, Union (Ky.) 60

MIDWEST

Oakland 83, Detroit 82, OT

 

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 10 1 .909 20 3 .870

Akron 8 3 .727 14 8 .636

Buffalo 6 5 .545 13 9 .591

Ohio 3 8 .273 8 13 .381

Miami 3 8 .273 7 15 .318

Kent St. 1 10 .091 4 18 .182

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 11 0 1.000 15 7 .682

Toledo 6 5 .545 11 11 .500

Ball St. 5 6 .455 10 12 .455

W. Michigan 5 6 .455 9 13 .409

E. Michigan 4 7 .364 14 8 .636

N. Illinois 4 7 .364 8 13 .381

TODAY

Akron at Ball State, 12

Northern Illinois at Buffalo, 12

Ohio at Toledo, 2

Kent State at Western Michigan, 2

Miami at Central Michigan, 2

Bowling Green at Eastern Michigan, 4:30

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at La Salle 3 Saint Joseph's

at Rhode Island 3½ Duquesne

at James Madison 6 UNC Wilmington

Virginia 4½ at Clemson

at UConn 3½ Memphis

at Indiana St. 6½ S. Illinois

at North Carolina 3½ Pittsburgh

Iowa 6½ at Penn St.

at South Florida 1½ UCF

at Vanderbilt 3½ Texas A&M

at Auburn 8½ Mississippi St.

at Iowa St. 11½ Texas Tech

at Oklahoma St. 4 Oklahoma

at Saint Louis 4½ VCU

at George Washington 5 UMass

at E. Michigan Pk Toledo

at Providence 12½ DePaul

Southern Miss. 1 at Middle Tenn.

at Buffalo 4½ Ohio

at Cincinnati 16½ Houston

at Cleveland St. 3 Green Bay

California 1 at Washington

at La. Monroe 2 UALR

at Syracuse 13½ NC State

at Tulsa 9½ Old Dominion

at William & Mary 3½ Towson

at Purdue 2 Indiana

at Georgia 3 Mississippi

at Portland 2 Pepperdine

at Missouri 2 Tennessee

at South Carolina Pk Alabama

at Kansas 22 TCU

FAU 2½ at UTSA

Bowling Green 2 at Ball St.

at Utah St. 4½ UNLV

at W. Michigan 6 Miami (O)

at UCLA 9½ Utah

Wyoming 9½ at San Jose St.

at Arkansas 4 LSU

at New Mexico 11½ Nevada

at Kent St. 9 Cent. Michigan

at Brown 6½ Penn

at Duke 13 Maryland

Miami 4½ at Virginia Tech

at Marquette 2 Xavier

St. Bonaventure 2½ at George Mason

at Richmond 11 Fordham

at Baylor 3½ Kansas St.

at UC Santa Barbara 13 CS Northridge

at Yale Pk Princeton

Harvard 18 at Cornell

at Columbia 9 Dartmouth

at Coll. of Charleston 6 Northeastern

at Youngstown St. 9 Ill. Chicago

at Akron 12½ N. Illinois

at Charlotte 8 Marshall

at Illinois St. 7 Bradley

Stanford 7 at Washington St.

at North Texas 3 East Carolina

at Louisiana Tech 21 Rice

at Gonzaga 19 Loyola Marymount

at W. Kentucky 9½ South Alabama

at Saint Mary's (Cal) 3½ BYU

at San Diego St. 17 Air Force

at Milwaukee 1 Valparaiso

at Drake 6½ Loyola of Chicago

at UAB 12 Tulane

Ohio St. 4 at Illinois

at Texas 7 West Virginia

Florida St. 2 at Wake Forest

at La. Lafayette 3½ Arkansas St.

at Texas-Arlington 6 Texas St.

Georgia St. 8½ at Troy

at Kentucky 3½ Florida

at UTEP 10½ FIU

Hawaii 4½ at Cal St. Fullerton

at Missouri St. Pk N. Iowa

at Fresno St. 2 Colorado St.

at Pacific 5½ San Diego

at UC Irvine 14 UC Riverside

at Long Beach St. 6 Cal Poly

 

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 15

1932–Eddie Eagen, as a member of the four-man U.S. bobsled team, wins a gold medal at the Winter Olympics in Lake Placid, New York. He previously won a gold medal in boxing light heavyweight division at the 1920 Summer Games in Antwerp, Belgium.

1936–Sonja Henie of Norway, wins her third consecutive Olympics figure skating gold medal in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany.

1952–Emmett Ashford becomes the first black umpire in organized baseball when he signs to work in the class-C Southwest International League. He later serves as a major league umpire for the American League from 1966 to 1970.

1953–Tenley Albright becomes the first American woman to win a world figure skating title beating Germany's Gundi Busch at the World Championships in Davos, Switzerland.

1964–Ken Hubbs, the 22-year-old Chicago Cubs second baseman, dies when his private plane crashes in Utah. The 1962 NL Rookie of the Year had his pilot's license for two weeks and was flying in bad weather.

1974–Boston's Phil Esposito scores his 1,000th point with an assist in the Bruins' 4-2 victory over the Vancouver Canucks.

1975–Yvan Cournoyer of the Montreal Canadiens scores five goals and gets two assists in a 12-3 win over the Chicago Blackhawks.

1978–Leon Spinks wins a 15-round split decision over Muhammad Ali to take the world heavyweight title at Las Vegas.

1980–Rookie Wayne Gretzky ties the NHL record with seven assists in a game and sets a scoring record for first-year players in Edmonton's 8-2 victory over the Washington Capitals.

1989–Golden State picks up 25 steals against San Antonio in a 133-96 win at the Oakland Coliseum. That ties the NBA record originally set by the Warriors on March 25, 1975, in a 139-122 home win over the Los Angeles Lakers.

1994–Kentucky makes one of the greatest comebacks in college basketball history with a 99-95 victory over LSU after trailing by 31 points with 15:30 to play.

1994–Freshman Ila Borders becomes the first woman to pitch in an NCAA or NAIA game. The left-hander pitches a complete-game for Southern California College, allowing five hits in the Vanguards' 12-1 win over Claremont-Mudd.

1995–Charlie Standish sets a PBA record by rolling three perfect games in the first round of the Peoria Open bowling tournament. Standish rolls the 300s in the second, fourth and sixth games of the six-game round and at one point has 23 consecutive strikes.

1998–Dale Earnhardt takes the Daytona 500 on his 20th try and ends a 59-race winless streak on the day NASCAR begins celebrating its 50th anniversary.

2002–The worst judging scandal in Winter Olympics history is resolved, with Canadian pairs figure skaters Jamie Sale and David Pelletier declared co-gold medalists with the Russian winners.

2004–Dale Earnhardt Jr. barrels past Tony Stewart to win the Daytona 500 on the same track that claimed his father's life three years ago. Junior wins this race in his fifth try, the same race that bedeviled his late father for 19 years.

2007–Joe Sakic scores twice, including his 600th career goal, and adds three assists and Milan Hejduk has three goals to lead Colorado to a 7-5 win at Calgary.

2009–Yelena Isinbayeva breaks her own indoor world pole vault record, first clearing 16 feet, 3 1/2 inches and then 16-4 3/4 at the Pole Vault Stars held in Donetsk, Ukraine. The 26-year-old Russian set the previous record at last year's Pole Vault Stars, clearing 16-2 3/4. Isinbayeva has set a world record at this event for the sixth consecutive years.

2009–Kobe Bryant leads all scorers with 27 points and Shaquille O'Neal adds 17 points in just 11 minutes, and the Western Conference beats the East 146-119 in the NBA All-Star game. Back on the same team for the first time in nearly five years, Bryant and O'Neal share the game MVP award.

2009–Matt Kenseth wins the rain-shortened Daytona 500. Kenseth passes Elliott Sadler with 54 laps to go and NASCAR stops the season-opening event two laps later.

2010–American Seth Wescott defends his Olympic title in Vancouver, British Columbia, overtaking Canada's Mike Robertson to win the gold medal in men's snowboardcross. Didier Defago wins the gold in the Olympic downhill and American Bode Miller breaks his personal streak of major championship mishaps by taking the bronze.

 

TENNIS

Rotterdam Tournament

Rotterdam, Netherlands

Singles

Quarterfinals

Tomas Berdych (3), Czech Republic, d. Jerzy Janowicz, Poland, 6-7 (9), 6-2, 6-4.

Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, d. Juan Martin del Potro (1), Argentina, 6-3, 6-4.

Marin Cilic, Croatia, d. Andy Murray (2), Britain, 6-3, 6-4.

Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, d. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 6-2, 2-6, 6-1.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Jean-Julien Rojer, Netherlands, and Horia Tecau, Romania, d. Johan Brunstrom, Sweden, and Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Michael Llodra and Nicolas Mahut, France, d. Daniel Nestor, Canada, and Nenad Zimonjic (3), Serbia, 6-4, 4-6, 10-1.

 

Qatar Total Open

Doha, Qatar

Singles

Quarterfinals

Jelena Jankovic (5), Serbia, d. Petra Kvitova (3), Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-3.

Angelique Kerber (6), Germany, d. Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-0.

Simona Halep (7), Romania, d. Sara Errani (4), Italy, 6-2, 6-0.

Agnieszka Radwanska (2), Poland, d. Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, and Katarina Srebotnik (3), Slovenia, d. Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, and Anastasia Rodionova, Australia, 7-5, 6-2.

Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, and Peng Shuai (2), China, d. Monica Niculescu, Romania, and Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-1.

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova and Nadia Petrova (7), Russia, d. Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Sania Mirza (4), India, 4-6, 6-4, 14-12.

Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci (1), Italy, d. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia, and Alisa Kleybanova, Russia, 4-6, 6-2, 15-13.

 

Buenos Aires Tournament

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Singles

Quarterfinals

Tommy Robredo (3), Spain, d. Robin Haase (6), Netherlands, 6-1, 2-0, retired.

Fabio Fognini (2), Italy, d. Pablo Andujar, Spain, 6-4, 6-3.

 

Memphis Tournament

Memphis, Tenn.

Singles

Quarterfinals

Kei Nishikori (1), Japan, d. Alex Bogomolov Jr., Russia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Michael Russell, United States, d. Lleyton Hewitt (3), Australia, 6-3, 7-6 (6).

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE – Suspended Atlanta C Orinn Sears 50 games for violating the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Agreed to terms with OF Corey Brown on a minor league contract.

TEXAS RANGERS – Agreed to terms with RHP Tommy Hanson and 1B/DH Mitch Moreland on one-year contracts. Placed LHP Joseph Ortiz on the 60-day DL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES – Agreed to terms with RHP Julio Teheran on a six-year contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Agreed to terms with RHP Josh Roenicke on a minor league contract.

American Association

GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS – Released RHP Derek Blacksher.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES – Signed RHP Kyle Devore. Released C Trevor Coleman.

ST. PAUL SAINTS – Signed RHP Paul Burnside and OF Buddy Sosnoskie.

Frontier League

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS – Signed OF Craig Hertler to a contract extension. Signed Cs Patrick Reardon and Conor Thompson. Released INF Max Casper.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS – Released RHP Matt Suschak.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS – Signed Cs Ty Nelson and Mike Valadez to contract extensions. Signed C Cody Coffman.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – Signed TE Richard Gordon to a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Named Evan Marcus strength and conditioning coach and Jeff Hurd assistant strength and conditioning coach.

NEW YORK GIANTS – Announced the retirement of DE Dave Tollefson.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – Signed OL Greg Van Roten to a reserve/future contract.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS – Re-signed S Dan West. Signed WR Antonio Robinson.

Arena Football League

SPOKANE SHOCK – Named Drew Buchkoski strength and conditioning coach and Raul Vijil assistant strength and conditioning coach.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

AHL – Suspended Rochester D Matt MacKenzie one game for his actions during a Feb. 8 game.

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS – Signed D Jake Newton to a professional tryout contract.

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS – Reassigned G Scott Darling to Cincinnati (ECHL).

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE – Traded F Adam Brace to Bridgeport for D Mike Dalhuisen and assigned Dalhuisen to Cincinnati (ECHL).

Central Hockey League

ALLEN AMERICANS – Signed F Ben Power.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CHIVAS USA – Signed M Thomas McNamara.

COLUMBUS CREW – Signed D Ben Sweat and M Kingsley Baiden.

FC DALLAS – Acquired F Andres Ramiro Escobar on loan from Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine).

National Women's Soccer League

NWSL – Transferred M Desiree Scott to Notts County Ladies FC (England-FA Super League).

WASHINGTON SPIRIT – Announced the retirement of D Marisa Abegg.

COLLEGE

CINCINNATI – Named Marc Nudelberg tight ends coach and special teams coordinator.

OHIO – Announced the resignation of women's volleyball coach Ryan Theis so he can take the same position at Marquette.

OKLAHOMA STATE – Named Bob Connelly offensive line coach.

PITTSBURGH – Named John Settle running backs coach.

RICE – Signed football coach David Bailliff to a five-year contract.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 27 17 1 0 55 139 120

Wheeling 23 19 1 5 52 127 139

Elmira 19 23 2 3 43 124 149

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 27 17 1 3 58 140 130

Cincinnati 27 18 1 1 56 155 130

Fort Wayne 22 14 6 5 55 140 141

Evansville 22 15 3 5 52 147 142

Toledo 16 27 3 0 35 134 170

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 30 13 1 3 64 138 99

Orlando 27 16 1 2 57 141 129

Florida 25 17 2 2 54 154 145

Greenville 24 19 2 3 53 134 137

Gwinnett 18 27 1 2 39 120 151

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 31 12 2 1 65 156 99

Colorado 24 14 5 4 57 149 136

Utah 24 17 3 5 56 126 125

Idaho 24 17 2 3 53 134 125

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 31 12 2 3 67 146 129

Stockton 23 20 0 5 51 159 160

Bakersfield 22 20 1 3 48 122 127

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 11 30 3 2 27 102 162

c-Ceased operations

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

FRIDAY

Greenville 6, Florida 2

Wheeling 4, Reading 2

Elmira 4, Evansville 3

Kalamazoo 5, Toledo 2

Orlando 4, Gwinnett 2

Cincinnati 3, Fort Wayne 2, SO

Utah 4, Colorado 3, SO

Bakersfield at Idaho, 9:10

Ontario at Las Vegas, 10:05

Stockton at San Francisco, Canceled

THURSDAY

Orlando 2, South Carolina 1

Stockton 4, Alaska 3

TODAY

Florida at Greenville, 7

Elmira at Wheeling, 7

Gwinnett at Orlando, 7

Evansville at Reading, 7:05

Cincinnati at Toledo, 7:15

Fort Wayne at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Alaska at Ontario, 9

Bakersfield at Idaho, 9:10

San Francisco at Stockton, Canceled

Utah at Stockton, 10:30 p.m.

 

PREP HOCKEY

Districts

FINDLAY 11, FREMONT ROSS 1

FIN: Armstrong 3, Curlis 2, Robertson 3, Stump, Simeon, Ju. May. FR: Imboden.

BOWLING GREEN 24, OTTAWA HILLS 0

Crawford 3, Robinson 2, Chambers 2, Senn 2, Costic 2, Shilling 3, Dewitt 2, O'Brien 3, Rich, Smith, Furnas, Cousino, Jennings.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories