Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 2/17/2014

Scoreboard: 2-17

OLYMPICS

Medals Table

Through, Sunday, Feb. 16

(55 of 98 events)

Nation G S B Tot

Netherlands 5 5 7 17

Russia 4 7 5 16

United States 4 4 8 16

Norway 5 3 6 14

Canada 4 6 4 14

Germany 7 3 2 12

Sweden 2 5 2 9

Switzerland 5 1 1 7

Austria 2 4 1 7

France 2 0 4 6

China 3 2 0 5

Japan 1 3 1 5

Slovenia 1 1 3 5

Italy 0 2 3 5

Poland 4 0 0 4

Belarus 3 0 1 4

Czech Republic 1 2 1 4

South Korea 1 1 1 3

Latvia 0 1 2 3

Britain 1 0 1 2

Finland 0 2 0 2

Australia 0 1 1 2

Slovakia 1 0 0 1

Croatia 0 1 0 1

Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1

Ukraine 0 0 1 1

 

TV

Today

NBC

3-5 p.m. — Women's Biathlon - 12.5km Mass Start Gold Medal Final; Men's Snowboarding - Snowboard Cross Competition; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Aerials Competition

8-11:30 p.m. — Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Gold Medal Final; Men's Snowboarding - Snowboard Cross Gold Medal Final; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Aerials Gold Medal Final; Men's Ski Jumping - Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final

1-2 a.m. — Two-Man Bobsled - Gold Medal Final Runs; Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Gold Medal Final Postgame

2-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-7 a.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. South Korea

7-10 a.m. — Women's Hockey - Semifinal (LIVE)

10 a.m.-1:30 p.m. — Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

1:30-3 p.m. — Men's Ski Jumping - Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Biathlon - 12.5km Mass Start Gold Medal Final

3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

Noon-2:30 p.m. — Women's Hockey - Semifinal (LIVE)

CNBC

5-8 p.m. — Women's Curling - Denmark vs. Britain

USA

5-8 a.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Switzerland (LIVE)

 

ALPINE SKIING

Men's Super-G

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (21) Kjetil Jansrud, Norway, 1:18.14.

2. (29) Andrew Weibrecht, Lake Placid, N.Y., 1:18.44.

3. (22) Jan Hudec, Canada, 1:18.67.

3. (13) Bode Miller, Easton, N.H., 1:18.67.

5. (15) Otmar Striedinger, Austria, 1:18.69.

6. (14) Max Franz, Austria, 1:18.74.

7. (16) Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway, 1:18.76.

8. (8) Peter Fill, Italy, 1:18.85.

Other U.S. Finishers

14. (9) Ted Ligety, Park City, Utah, 1:19.48.

23. (25) Travis Ganong, Squaw Valley, Calif., 1:20.02.

 

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Men's 4x10km Relay

1. Sweden (Lars Nelson, Daniel Richardsson, Johan Olsson, Marcus Hellner), 1:28:42.0.

2. Russia (Dmitriy Japarov, Alexander Bessmertnykh, Alexander Legkov, Maxim Vylegzhanin), 1:29:09.3.

3. France (Jean Marc Gaillard, Maurice Manificat, Robin Duvillard, Ivan Perrillat Boiteux), 1:29:13.9.

4. Norway (Eldar Roenning, Chris Andre Jespersen, Martin Johnsrud Sundby, Petter Jr. Northug), 1:29:51.7.

5. Italy (Dietmar Noeckler, Giorgio di Centa, Roland Clara, David Hofer), 1:30:04.7.

6. Finland (Sami Jauhojaervi, Iivo Niskanen, Lari Lehtonen, Matti Heikkinen), 1:30:28.4.

7. Switzerland (Curdin Perl, Jonas Baumann, Remo Fischer, Toni Livers), 1:30:33.8.

8. Czech Republic (Ales Razym, Lukas Bauer, Martin Jaks, Dusan Kozisek), 1:30:36.8.

Other U.S. Finishers

11. United States (Andy Newell, Shaftsbury, Vt., Erik Bjornsen, Winthrop, Wash., Noah Hoffman, Aspen, Colo., Simi Hamilton, Aspen, Colo.), 1:33:15.1.

 

SNOWBOARD

Women's Cross

Semifinals

Medal Final

1. (1) Eva Samkova, Czech Republic.

2. (3) Dominique Maltais, Canada.

3. (13) Chloe Trespeuch, France.

4. (9) Faye Gulini, Salt Lake City.

5. (11) Alexandra Jekova, Bulgaria.

NR. (18) Michela Moioli, Italy, DNF.

 

SPEEDSKATING

Women's 1500

1. Jorien Ter Mors, Netherlands, 1:53.51 (OR).

2. Ireen Wust, Netherlands, 1:54.09.

3. Lotte van Beek, Netherlands, 1:54.54.

4. Marrit Leenstra, Netherlands, 1:56.40.

5. Yuliya Skokova, Russia, 1:56.45.

6. Katarzyna Bachleda-Curus, Poland, 1:57.18.

7. Heather Richardson, High Point, N.C., 1:57.60.

8. Yekaterina Lobysheva, Russia, 1:57.70.

Other U.S. Finishers

14. Brittany Bowe, Ocala, Fla., 1:58.31.

18. Jilleanne Rookard, Woodhaven, Mich., 1:59.15.

 

Hockey

Women

Saturday, Feb. 15

Quarterfinals

Sweden 4, Finland 2

Switzerland 2, Russia 0

Sunday, Feb. 16

Qualifications (5-8)

Finland 2, Germany 1

Russia 6, Japan 3

Monday, Feb. 17

Semifinals

United States vs. Sweden, 7:30 a.m.

Canada vs. Switzerland, Noon

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Seventh Place

Germany vs. Japan, 3 a.m.

Fifth Place

Finland vs. Russia, 7:30 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Bronze Medal, 7 a.m.

Gold Medal, Noon

 

Men

United States 2 2 1 — 5

Slovenia 0 0 1 — 1

First Period_1, United States, Phil Kessel (Joe Pavelski), 1:04. 2, United States, Phil Kessel (Joe Pavelski, Brooks Orpik), 4:33.

Second Period_3, United States, Phil Kessel (James van Riemsdyk, Joe Pavelski), 11:05. 4, United States, Ryan McDonagh (Blake Wheeler, T.J. Oshie), 12:17. Penalties_David Backes, United States (interference), Robert Sabolic, Slovenia (roughing), T.J. Oshie, United States (slashing).

Third Period_5, United States, David Backes (Ryan Callahan, Dustin Brown), 3:26. 6, Slovenia, Marcel Rodman (David Rodman, Jan Urbas), 19:42. Penalties_Ziga Pavlin, Slovenia (holding), James van Riemsdyk, United States (high sticking).

Shots on Goal_United States 8-11-9_28. Slovenia 7-4-7_18.

Goalies_United States, Ryan Miller. Slovenia, Luka Gracnar.

 

Sunday, Feb. 16

Austria 3, Norway 1

Russia 1, Slovakia 0, SO

Canada 2, Finland 1, OT

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Qualification Playoff Round

Russia vs. Norway, TBA

Switzerland vs. Latvia, TBA

Czech Republic vs. Slovakia, TBA

Slovenia vs. Austria, TBA

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Quarterfinals

Sweden vs. Slovenia-Austria winner, TBA

United States vs. Czech Republic-Slovakia winner, TBA

Canada vs. Switzerland-Latvia winner, TBA

Finland vs. Russia-Norway winner, TBA

Friday, Feb. 21

Semifinals

TBD, 7 a.m.

TBD, Noon

Saturday, Feb. 22

Bronze Medal, 10 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 23

Gold Medal, 7 a.m.

 

CURLING

Men

Canada 8, United States 6

Norway 7, Britain 6

Sweden 8, Russia 4

Norway 5, Switzerland 3

Canada 9, China 8

Denmark 6, Germany 3

Sweden 6, United States 4

Women

Denmark 7, South Korea 4

Japan 9, Switzerland 7

Sweden 5, Russia 4

Canada 7, United States 6

 

Bobsled

Men's Two-man

Through Two Runs, Finals today

1. Russia 1, 1:52.82.

2. Switzerland 1, 1:53.14.

3. United States 1, 1:53.18.

4. Canada 3, 1:53.26.

5. Russia 2, 1:53.29.

6. Latvia 1, 1:53.30.

7. Germany 3, 1:53.38.

8. Canada 2, 1:53.43.

9. Canada 1, 1:53.48.

10. Germany 2, 1:53.52.

 

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

GIRLS

Sectionals

Division I

AT FOSTORIA

Lima Senior vs. Findlay, Tuesday, 6:15

Anthony Wayne vs. Ashland, Tuesday, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 6:15

Fremont Ross vs. Marion Harding, Monday, 7

Winner vs. Perrysburg, Wednesday, 8

Clay vs. Mansfield Senior, Wednesday, 6:15

Winners from Wednesday games meet Saturday, 8

AT CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Bowsher vs. Notre Dame, Tuesday, 6:15

Springfield vs. Start, Tuesday, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 6:15 p.m.

Southview vs. Waite, Monday, 7

Winner vs. Whitmer, Wednesday, 8

Northview vs. St. Ursula, Wednesday, 6:15

Winners from Wednesday games meet Saturday, 8

 

Division II

AT SENECA EAST

Sandusky Perkins vs. Edison, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Bellevue, Saturday, 8

Norwalk vs. Sandusky, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Willard, Saturday, 8

AT SPENCERVILLE

Celina vs. St. Marys Memorial, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Lima Bath, Saturday, 6:15

Lima Shawnee vs. Elida, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Wapakoneta, Saturday, 8

AT HICKSVILLE

Defiance vs. Napoleon, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Van Wert, Saturday, 6:15

Wauseon vs. Bryan, Saturday, 8

AT BOWSHER

Central Catholic vs. Woodward, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Lake, Saturday, 6:15

Rogers vs. Maumee, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Scott, Saturday, 8

AT OLD FORT

Bowling Green vs. Eastwood, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Port Clinton, Saturday, 6:15

Clyde vs. Tiffin Columbian, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Fostoria, Saturday, 8

AT MANSFIELD SENIOR

Ontario vs. Lexington, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Mansfield Madison, Saturday, 6:15 p.m.

Shelby vs. Galion, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Clear Fork, Saturday, 8

 

Division III

AT DEFIANCE

Delta vs. Tinora, Wednesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Paulding, Saturday, 6:15

Archbold vs. Liberty Center, Wednesday, 8

Winner vs. Fairview, Saturday, 8

AT LAKE

Evergreen vs. Northwood, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Rossford, Saturday, 6:15

Swanton vs. Otsego, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Ottawa Hills, Saturday, 8

AT RIVERDALE

Upper Sandusky vs. Kenton, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton, Saturday, 6:15

Elmwood vs. Bluffton, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Saturday, 8

AT PORT CLINTON

Margaretta vs. Gibsonburg, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. OakHarbor, Saturday, 6:15

Genoa vs. Huron, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Woodmore, Saturday, 8

AT WAPAKONETA

Columbus Grove vs. Coldwater, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Allen East, Saturday, 6:15

Lima Central Catholic vs. Parkway, Saturday, 8

AT SHELBY

New London vs. Western Reserve, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Wynford, Saturday, 6:15

Mohawk vs. Ashland Crestview, 8

Winner vs. Bucyrus, Saturday, 8

 

Division IV

AT PAULDING

Hicksville vs. Antwerp, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Holgate, Saturday, 6:15

Ayersville vs. Continental, 6:15

Edgerton vs. Wayne Trace, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 8

AT KENTON

Lima Perry vs. Hardin Northern, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Upper Scioto Valley, Saturday, 6:15

Waynesfield-Goshen vs. Ridgemont, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Ada, Saturday, 8

AT TIFFIN COLUMBIAN

Norwalk St. Paul vs. Seneca East, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. New Riegel, Saturday, 6:15

Tiffin Calvert vs. Hopewell-Loudon, Wednesday, 6:15

Old Fort vs. Monroeville, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 8

AT ONTARIO

South Central vs. Lucas, Tuesday, 6:15

Crestline vs. Mansfield Christian, Tuesday, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 6:15 p.m.

Buckeye Central vs. Plymouth, Wednesday, 6:15

Mansfield St. Peter vs. Colonel Crawford, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 8

AT FINDLAY

Arlington vs. Vanlue, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Carey, Saturday, 6:15

Fostoria St. Wendelin vs. Riverdale, Wednesday, 6:15

Arcadia vs. Cory-Rawson, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 8

AT VAN WERT

Lincolnview vs. Delphos St. John's, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Convoy Crestview, Saturday, 6:15

Ottoville vs. Fort Jennings, Wednesday, 6:15

Delphos Jefferson vs. Kalida, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 8

AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF

North Baltimore vs. Miller City, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Leipsic, Saturday, 6:15

Patrick Henry vs. McComb, Wednesday, 6:15

Pandora-Gilboa vs. Van Buren, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 8

AT GENOA

Sandusky St. Mary's vs. Maumee Valley Country Day, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Toledo Christian, Saturday, 6:15

Danbury vs. Fremont St. Joseph, Wednesday, 6:15

Lakota vs. Cardinal Stritch, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 8

AT COLDWATER

St. Henry vs. Fort Recovery, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. New Knoxville, Saturday, 6:15

Marion Local vs. New Bremen, Wednesday, 6:15

Spencerville vs. Minster, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 8

AT BRYAN

Stryker vs. North Central, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Pettisville, Saturday, 6:15

Hilltop vs. Edon, Wednesday, 6:15

Montpelier vs. Fayette, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 8

 

Saturday

Notre Dame 14 10 13 13 – 50

Perrysburg 9 13 6 7 – 35

NOTRE DAME: Copeland 1-2-0-8; McIntyre 6-1-13; Worthy 3-5-11; Jefferson 1-3-5; Floyd 1-3-2-13. Totals 12-5-11-50.

PERRYSBURG: Sattler 1-1-0-5; Hunter 0-2-2; DeLong 1-1-3-8; Baer 4-1-2-13; Tiezer 0-1-1; Brown 3-0-6. Totals 9-3-8-35.

 

BOYS

Today

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Rossford at Eastwood

Tuesday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Fremont Ross at Marion Harding

Mansfield Senior at Lima Senior

St. Francis at Northview

Whitmer at Defiance

Northern Lakes League

Bryan at Anthony Wayne

Springfield at Maumee

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Toledo Christian at Eastwood

Otsego at Delta

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Swanton

Old Fort at Northwood

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at New Riegel

Liberty-Benton at Tiffin Calvert

Monclova Christian at Washtenaw Christian

Van Buren at Lima Central Catholic

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Tecumseh

Blissfield at Adrian Madison

Summerfield at Erie Mason

Ida at Whiteford

Wednesday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Detroit Western at St. Francis

Thursday

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Ayersville at Liberty Center

Edon at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Continental at Holgate

Friday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Findlay at Central Catholic

Whitmer at Clay

St. John's at Fremont Ross

St. Francis at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Maumee at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Perrysburg

Southview at Napoleon

Springfield at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fostoria at Eastwood

Elmwood at Rossford

Genoa at Otsego

Woodmore at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Toledo Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Emmanuel Christian at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Gibsonburg

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Evergreen

Bryan at Wauseon

Delta at Liberty Center

Montpelier at Tinora

Swanton at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Upper Scioto Valley

Pettisville at Fayette

Bettsville at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Carey at Fremont St. Joseph

Lakota at Tiffin Calvert

McComb at Lima Perry

North Baltimore at Mohawk

Margaretta at Oak Harbor

Edison at Port Clinton

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Monroe

Ida at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Onsted

Summerfield at Morenci

Clinton at Whiteford

Saturday

City League

Detroit Renaissance at Rogers

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Lake at Northwood

 

Sunday

Lima Senior 10 19 7 11 – 47

Central 18 14 12 17 – 61

LIMA SENIOR: Miller 3-0-6, Flowers 4-0-8, Allen 0-4-4, Stafford 6-0-12, Thomas 4-9-17. Totals: 17-13-47.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Winters 4-1-0-11, Grombacher 1-1-0-5, Braswell 6-3-15, Kizer 1-3-5, Harris 4-1-9, Biddle 2-1-5, Vetter 4-1-9, Moore 1-0-2. Totals: 23-2-9-61.

 

Sports note

SOFTBALL COACH NEEDED: Wauseon High School has an immediate opening for the head varsity softball coach. Interested candidates should send a letter of interest and resume to Matt Hutchinson, Athletic Director at mhutchinson@wauseonindians.org as soon as possible.


College softball

Bowling Green 000 000 0 - 0 4 2

Georgia Tech 010 011 x - 3 6 0

WP-Kleinschmidt. LP-Dillow (1-2).

 

College baseball

Toledo 002 031 230 - 11 13 2

Norfolk St. 010 000 200 - ?3 ?7 2

WP-Palmer (1-0). LP-Haynes. Baar (T) 2-4, 2 RBI; North (T) 2-4, 3B, 2 RBI.

 

Xavier 010 000 410 - 6 11 1

Toledo 010 000 210 - 4 ?6 3

LP-Schillace (0-1). Martillotta (T) 1-3, RBI.

 

Toledo 100 013 000 - ?5 11 4

Furman 001 412 50x - 13 12 1

WP-Abrams. LP-Slack (0-1). Zuchowski (T) 2-2, 2 RBI.

 

Bowling Green 000 010 000 - 1 7 2

Belmont 000 002 10x - 3 6 0

WP-McGrath. LP-Daugherty (0-1).

 

National

SOUTH

Armstrong Atlantic 5, GRU Augusta 3

Austin Peay 7, Iowa 4

Berry 11, Emory & Henry 2

Binghamton 7, Duke 6

Boston College 8, Santa Clara 6

Cardinal Stritch at Berea, cancelled.

Charleston Southern 8, Villanova 4

Christian Brothers 2-1, Alderson-Broaddus 0-0

Clemson 9, E. Michigan 7

Coker 13, Limestone 6

Cumberlands 4-1, Brescia 2-10

Davenport at Georgetown (Ky.), ccd., weather

East Stroudsburg 6, St. Augustine's 2

Evansville 10, Lipscomb 7

Florida 8, Maryland 5

FAU 13, Notre Dame 3

Florida St. 13, Niagara 0

Georgia Southern 18, Georgia 4

Indiana Tech 2, Tenn. Wesleyan 2, tie

Jackson St. 2, South Dakota 1

Longwood 5, ETSU 4, 2nd game ppd.

Louisville 6, Delaware 1

Martin Methodist 2-2, Southern Poly St. 1-1

Maryville (Tenn.) 6-6, Centre 5-0

Memphis 5, W. Michigan 2

Mercer 4, High Point 3

Miami 11, Maine 2

Nebraska-Omaha at Tennessee, ccd.

North Carolina 12, Coll. of Charleston 3

Ohio 7, Murray St. 6

Old Dominion 8, Radford 7

Troy 14, N. Kentucky 4

Union (Ky.) 2-6, Concordia (Mich.) 0-2

VCU 5, Georgia Tech 3

Wake Forest 3, Georgetown 2

W. Kentucky 6-6, S. Illinois 1-4

SOUTHWEST

Minnesota 11, N. Illinois 5

Oklahoma St. 4, Texas-Arlington 3

Sam Houston St. 5, N. Colorado 0

Texas A&M-CC 10, Texas-Pan American 0, 7 innings, 10-run rule

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 12, Baylor 1

Cal Poly 10, Kansas St. 1

New Mexico 9, E. New Mexico 1

Stanford 12, Rice 3

UC Irvine 1, Fresno St. 0

 

GOLF

Northern Trust Open

Sunday

Los Angeles; Par 71

Final

Bubba Watson $1,206,000 70-71-64-64 – 269

Dustin Johnson $723,600 66-70-69-66 – 271

Jason Allred $388,600 73-64-67-68 – 272

Brian Harman $388,600 67-69-68-68 – 272

Charl Schwartzel $268,000 69-68-68-68 – 273

Bryce Molder $216,913 69-69-69-67 – 274

Matt Every $216,913 69-69-69-67 – 274

William McGirt $216,913 69-67-65-73 – 274

George McNeill $216,913 69-68-66-71 – 274

Harris English $174,200 70-69-69-67 – 275

Brendan Steele $174,200 68-71-67-69 – 275

K.J. Choi $127,300 69-72-67-68 – 276

Charley Hoffman $127,300 67-71-68-70 – 276

Sang-Moon Bae $127,300 67-66-72-71 – 276

Cameron Tringale $127,300 68-70-67-71 – 276

Jordan Spieth $127,300 72-66-67-71 – 276

Charlie Beljan $127,300 67-68-68-73 – 276

Aaron Baddeley $97,150 69-65-72-71 – 277

John Senden $97,150 71-70-66-70 – 277

Keegan Bradley $80,847 68-70-72-68 – 278

Lee Westwood $80,847 69-70-68-71 – 278

Jimmy Walker $80,847 67-71-67-73 – 278

Kevin Chappell $57,955 71-70-69-69 – 279

Kevin Stadler $57,955 69-69-74-67 – 279

Jim Furyk $57,955 68-68-71-72 – 279

Robert Garrigus $57,955 67-67-73-72 – 279

Hideki Matsuyama $57,955 70-69-69-71 – 279

Bill Haas $57,955 72-67-67-73 – 279

Robert Allenby $42,601 71-69-71-69 – 280

Daniel Summerhays $42,601 71-72-66-71 – 280

Geoff Ogilvy $42,601 74-68-69-69 – 280

Blake Adams $42,601 67-70-71-72 – 280

David Lingmerth $42,601 70-69-70-71 – 280

James Hahn $42,601 71-72-65-72 – 280

Brendon Todd $33,031 71-70-69-71 – 281

Ernie Els $33,031 71-70-68-72 – 281

Gon. Fdez-Castano $33,031 71-70-71-69 – 281

Kevin Streelman $33,031 72-69-73-67 – 281

John Huh $33,031 71-71-72-67 – 281

J.J. Henry $26,130 70-69-71-72 – 282

Victor Dubuisson $26,130 70-72-68-72 – 282

Jhonattan Vegas $26,130 70-69-71-72 – 282

Francesco Molinari $26,130 67-73-71-71 – 282

Luke Guthrie $26,130 71-69-67-75 – 282

Justin Rose $18,779 70-72-68-73 – 283

Stuart Appleby $18,779 72-71-67-73 – 283

Scott Stallings $18,779 67-72-72-72 – 283

Scott Brown $18,779 70-67-74-72 – 283

Vijay Singh $18,779 75-67-70-71 – 283

Richard H. Lee $18,779 69-72-73-69 – 283

Davis Love III $18,779 71-71-73-68 – 283

Angel Cabrera $15,467 69-71-71-73 – 284

Ken Duke $15,467 71-69-69-75 – 284

Justin Leonard $15,467 70-72-70-72 – 284

J.B. Holmes $15,467 67-71-75-71 – 284

Will MacKenzie $15,467 73-69-72-70 – 284

Hunter Mahan $15,467 70-73-71-70 – 284

Billy Hurley III $15,467 70-71-74-69 – 284

David Lynn $14,539 70-71-70-74 – 285

Matt Jones $14,539 67-73-70-75 – 285

Erik Compton $14,539 74-67-71-73 – 285

Ian Poulter $14,539 72-70-71-72 – 285

Jason Gore $14,539 71-69-74-71 – 285

Marc Leishman $14,539 69-74-71-71 – 285

Martin Laird $13,869 70-73-70-73 – 286

Retief Goosen $13,869 73-69-73-71 – 286

Tim Wilkinson $13,869 71-72-73-70 – 286

Jason Dufner $13,869 70-72-76-68 – 286

Ben Crane $13,534 72-70-69-76 – 287

Harold Varner III $13,199 69-72-72-75 – 288

Martin Flores $13,199 72-69-73-74 – 288

Webb Simpson $13,199 70-72-72-74 – 288

Graham DeLaet $13,199 70-73-72-73 – 288

Michael Putnam $12,864 71-72-75-72 – 290

Pat Perez $12,730 69-72-73-78 – 292

Ben Curtis $12,596 70-73-74-78 – 295

Scott Piercy $12,462 71-69-76-83 – 299

 

Women's Australian Open

Sunday

Melbourne, Australia; Par: 72

Final

a-amateur

Karrie Webb, $180,000 71-69-68-68 – 276

Chella Choi, $110,822 70-71-62-74 – 277

Paula Creamer, $64,213 68-69-73-68 – 278

Karine Icher, $64,213 69-68-70-71 – 278

Lydia Ko, $64,213 68-68-69-73 – 278

Stacy Lewis, $33,068 71-69-70-69 – 279

Amelia Lewis, $33,068 71-67-69-72 – 279

Morgan Pressel, $33,068 69-68-70-72 – 279

Jenny Shin, $33,068 74-67-66-72 – 279

Gerina Piller, $24,573 75-69-68-68 – 280

Azahara Munoz, $21,296 68-70-73-70 – 281

Jessica Speechley, $21,296 71-67-70-73 – 281

Mi Hyang Lee, $21,296 72-67-68-74 – 281

a-Minjee Lee, 68-67-68-78 – 281

Trish Johnson, $17,171 70-73-68-71 – 282

Sarah Kemp, $17,171 71-68-71-72 – 282

Perrine Delacour, $17,171 70-73-65-74 – 282

Caroline Hedwall, $17,171 68-65-74-75 – 282

Sandra Gal, $14,228 73-69-72-69 – 283

Giulia Sergas, $14,228 68-71-72-72 – 283

Jessica Korda, $14,228 67-70-72-74 – 283

Dewi C. Schreefel, $14,228 70-68-71-74 – 283

Cheyenne Woods, $12,742 74-65-71-74 – 284

Holly Clyburn, $12,742 68-68-71-77 – 284

Mirim Lee, $11,589 74-68-72-71 – 285

Becky Morgan, $11,589 70-74-69-72 – 285

Amy Anderson, $11,589 72-70-68-75 – 285

Beatriz Recari, $8,847 72-69-74-71 – 286

Hee Young Park, $8,847 67-77-70-72 – 286

Dori Carter, $8,847 70-70-73-73 – 286

Hannah Burke, $8,847 72-72-68-74 – 286

Lorie Kane, $8,847 71-71-69-75 – 286

Brooke Pancake, $8,847 70-70-71-75 – 286

Carlota Ciganda, $8,847 68-70-72-76 – 286

Re. Lee-Bentham, $8,847 73-69-67-77 – 286

Caroline Masson, $8,847 72-68-69-77 – 286

Marianne Skarpnord, $8,847 70-69-68-79 – 286

Suzann Pettersen, $8,847 66-68-72-80 – 286

Marina Alex, $6,322 71-73-72-71 – 287

Lindsey Wright, $6,322 73-69-72-73 – 287

Sarah Jane Smith, $6,322 68-72-72-75 – 287

Valentine Derrey, $6,322 69-69-72-77 – 287

Haru Nomura, $6,322 70-68-71-78 – 287

a-Su-Hyun Oh, 74-69-66-78 – 287

Kelly Tan, $4,984 70-70-77-71 – 288

Sydnee Michaels, $4,984 68-71-77-72 – 288

Sue Kim, $4,984 72-70-72-74 – 288

Lee-Anne Pace, $4,984 72-67-74-75 – 288

Pernilla Lindberg, $4,984 71-71-70-76 – 288

Ayako Uehara, $4,984 70-68-74-76 – 288

Anna Nordqvist, $4,984 72-64-75-77 – 288

a-Jing Yan, 71-66-72-79 – 288

Hannah Jun, $4,065 69-72-77-71 – 289

Julieta Granada, $4,065 70-70-76-73 – 289

Yani Tseng, $4,065 71-73-70-75 – 289

Diana Luna, $4,065 70-71-69-79 – 289

Brittany Lincicome, $3,398 71-71-74-74 – 290

Tamie Durdin, $3,398 73-70-71-76 – 290

Paola Moreno, $3,398 71-70-73-76 – 290

Line Vedel, $3,398 73-68-73-76 – 290

Pornanong Phatlum, $3,398 73-68-72-77 – 290

Alison Whitaker, $3,398 71-72-70-77 – 290

Tiffany Joh, $3,398 69-70-73-78 – 290

Sandra Changkija, $2,912 72-72-75-72 – 291

Eun-Hee Ji, $2,912 70-72-75-74 – 291

Rebecca Artis, $2,912 73-71-72-75 – 291

Stacy Lee Bregman, $2,761 72-71-73-76 – 292

Marion Ricordeau, $2,761 67-74-73-78 – 292

Julia Boland, $2,609 70-72-73-78 – 293

Katie M. Burnett, $2,609 69-72-74-78 – 293

Austin Ernst, $2,609 72-69-73-79 – 293

Nikki Campbell, $2,457 69-71-78-76 – 294

Breanna Elliott, $2,457 71-73-72-78 – 294

Kris Tamulis, $2,381 73-71-74-77 – 295

Jaclyn Sweeney, $2,381 67-72-76-80 – 295

Paz Echeverria, $2,336 72-70-78-79 – 299

 

ACE Group Classic Scores

Champions

Sunday

Naples, Fla.; Par: 72

Final

Kirk Triplett $240,000 67-67-66 – 200

Olin Browne $117,067 66-69-66 – 201

Bernhard Langer $117,067 64-70-67 – 201

Duffy Waldorf $117,067 67-68-66 – 201

Jay Haas $76,000 68-72-64 – 204

Michael Allen $60,800 68-71-67 – 206

Colin Montgomerie $60,800 70-67-69 – 206

Mark Calcavecchia $45,867 73-69-66 – 208

Mike Goodes $45,867 68-72-68 – 208

Billy Andrade $45,867 71-69-68 – 208

Peter Senior, $32,000 75-69-65 – 209

Jim Rutledge, $32,000 72-73-64 – 209

Wes Short, Jr., $32,000 69-73-67 – 209

Tommy Armour III, $32,000 68-72-69 – 209

Rod Spittle, $32,000 70-70-69 – 209

Bob Tway, $32,000 65-72-72 – 209

Tom Pernice Jr., $25,600 69-71-70 – 210

Mark O'Meara, $21,120 70-72-69 – 211

Rocco Mediate, $21,120 70-70-71 – 211

Tom Lehman, $21,120 70-70-71 – 211

Bill Glasson, $21,120 69-69-73 – 211

Gene Sauers, $21,120 70-69-72 – 211

Roger Chapman, $15,337 72-73-67 – 212

Lee Rinker, $15,337 70-73-69 – 212

Steve Pate, $15,337 73-70-69 – 212

Tom Kite, $15,337 71-72-69 – 212

Chien Soon Lu, $15,337 69-71-72 – 212

Kenny Perry, $15,337 70-70-72 – 212

Mark McNulty, $15,337 68-71-73 – 212

Tom Purtzer, $11,063 75-69-69 – 213

Gary Koch, $11,063 73-71-69 – 213

Scott Hoch, $11,063 70-74-69 – 213

Brian Henninger, $11,063 72-72-69 – 213

Steve Elkington, $11,063 70-76-67 – 213

Jim Thorpe, $11,063 70-73-70 – 213

Steve Lowery, $11,063 68-72-73 – 213

Brad Bryant, $8,320 72-73-69 – 214

Larry Mize, $8,320 71-73-70 – 214

Jeff Sluman, $8,320 74-72-68 – 214

Bart Bryant, $8,320 71-72-71 – 214

David Eger, $8,320 69-73-72 – 214

Esteban Toledo, $8,320 76-71-67 – 214

Bobby Clampett, $6,880 70-75-70 – 215

John Riegger, $6,880 68-78-69 – 215

Morris Hatalsky, $6,880 72-72-71 – 215

John Inman, $6,080 71-73-72 – 216

Willie Wood, $6,080 75-72-69 – 216

Mark Brooks, $5,280 70-74-73 – 217

Jay Don Blake, $5,280 70-74-73 – 217

Kohki Idoki, $5,280 72-75-70 – 217

David Frost, $4,320 71-75-72 – 218

John Harris, $4,320 71-75-72 – 218

Tom Byrum, $4,320 76-71-71 – 218

Mike Reid, $3,440 71-73-75 – 219

Loren Roberts, $3,440 75-72-72 – 219

Hale Irwin, $3,440 75-72-72 – 219

Marco Dawson, $3,440 71-77-71 – 219

Dana Quigley, $3,440 74-75-70 – 219

Larry Nelson, $3,440 77-74-68 – 219

Scott Dunlap, $2,640 72-75-73 – 220

Joey Sindelar, $2,640 73-74-73 – 220

Jim Gallagher, Jr., $2,640 71-78-71 – 220

Bob Gilder, $2,640 74-75-71 – 220

Peter Jacobsen, $2,160 71-76-74 – 221

Bruce Fleisher, $2,160 72-78-71 – 221

Fuzzy Zoeller, $1,696 72-73-77 – 222

Andrew Magee, $1,696 76-71-75 – 222

Brad Faxon, $1,696 77-74-71 – 222

Jeff Hart, $1,696 76-76-70 – 222

Scott Simpson, $1,408 75-77-71 – 223

Greg Bruckner, $1,312 75-73-76 – 224

Dan Forsman, $1,096 72-76-77 – 225

Mark Wiebe, $1,096 76-73-76 – 225

Nick Price, $1,096 70-80-75 – 225

Tom Watson, $1,096 77-73-75 – 225

Bobby Wadkins, $928 77-77-72 – 226

Rick Fehr, $864 71-77-79 – 227

Russ Cochran, $800 75-75-78 – 228

Wayne Levi, $736 74-78-78 – 230

Curtis Strange, $688 78-76-78 – 232

 

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at William & Mary 9½ UNC Wilmington

at Towson 4 Delaware

at Florida St. 1 North Carolina

at Baylor 4½ Oklahoma St.

Weber St. 4½ at Idaho St.

Davidson 15½ at The Citadel

at Georgia St. 13½ Texas St.

at Southern U. 14½ MVSU

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Agreed to terms with RHP Francisco Cordero on a minor league contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Agreed to terms with OF Josh Reddick on a one-year contract.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES – Agreed to terms with RHP Craig Kimbrel on a four-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Agreed to terms with RHP A.J. Burnett to a one-year contract. Designated LHP Joe Savery for assignment.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

PROVIDENCE BRUINS – Recalled F Scott Campbell from South Carolina (ECHL).

COLLEGE

LAMAR – Fired men's basketball coach Pat Knight. Promoted assistant coach Tic Price to interim coach.

 

College Volleyball

Men

Lourdes d. Cardinal Stritch, 25-18, 25-21, 25-15

Missouri Valley d. Lourdes, 24-26, 28-26, 25-17, 27-25

 

College basketball

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 9 3 .750 17 8 .680

Ohio 8 4 .667 18 7 .720

Buffalo 8 4 .667 14 8 .636

Kent St. 5 7 .417 14 11 .560

BGSU 5 7 .417 11 14 .440

Miami 5 7 .417 9 14 .391

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 9 3 .750 21 4 .840

W. Michigan 9 3 .750 16 8 .667

E. Michigan 7 5 .583 15 10 .600

N. Illinois 5 7 .417 11 13 .440

C. Michigan 1 11 .083 8 16 .333

Ball St. 1 11 .083 4 19 .174

SATURDAY

E. Michigan 65, Toledo 44

Ohio 73, Buffalo 70

BGSU 66, Ball St. 64

W. Michigan 68, Miami 57

Kent St. 83, C. Michigan 75

Akron 62, N. Illinois 54

WEDNESDAY

Kent State at Miami, 7

Western Michigan at Ohio, 7

Akron at Buffalo, 7

Ball State at Central Michigan, 7

THURSDAY

Eastern Michigan at Northern Illinois, 8

Toledo at Bowling Green, 9

 

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 10 3 .769 21 5 .808

Michigan 10 3 .769 18 7 .720

Iowa 8 4 .667 19 6 .760

Wisconsin 8 5 .615 21 5 .808

Ohio St. 7 6 .538 20 6 .769

Nebraska 6 6 .500 14 10 .583

Minnesota 6 7 .462 17 9 .654

Purdue 5 7 .417 15 10 .600

Northwestern 5 8 .385 12 14 .462

Indiana 4 8 .333 14 11 .560

Penn St. 4 9 .308 13 13 .500

Illinois 3 10 .231 14 12 .538

SUNDAY

Nebraska 60, Michigan St. 51

Wisconsin 75, Michigan 62

Minnesota 54, Northwestern 48

SATURDAY

Iowa 82, Penn St. 70

Purdue 82, Indiana 64

Ohio St. 48, Illinois 39

TUESDAY

Iowa at Indiana, 9

WEDNESDAY

Northwestern at Ohio State, 7

Illinois at Minnesota, 9

THURSDAY

Michigan State at Purdue, 7

Penn State at Nebraska, 7

 

NATIONAL

EAST

Canisius 92, Siena 88, 3OT

LIU Brooklyn 69, St. Francis (NY) 68

Manhattan 90, Niagara 72

Marist 96, Monmouth (NJ) 92, 2OT

Notre Dame 73, Boston College 69

Quinnipiac 74, St. Peter's 64

St. John's 82, Georgetown 60

Temple 71, SMU 64

Wagner 73, Bryant 61

SOUTH

Lipscomb 76, Kennesaw St. 73

Louisville 102, Rutgers 54

McNeese St. 72, New Orleans 69

Mercer 89, N. Kentucky 67

W. Carolina 82, UNC Greensboro 77, OT

MIDWEST

Creighton 101, Villanova 80

Wichita St. 84, Evansville 68

Wright St. 72, Oakland 71

FAR WEST

Oregon 93, Oregon St. 83

 

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 11 1 .916 21 3 .875

Akron 9 3 .750 15 8 .652

Buffalo 7 5 .583 14 9 .609

Ohio 3 9 .250 8 14 .364

Miami 3 9 .250 7 16 .304

Kent St. 2 10 .167 5 18 .217

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 12 0 1.000 16 7 .696

Toledo 7 5 .583 12 11 .521

W. Michigan 5 6 .455 9 13 .409

Ball St. 5 7 .416 10 13 .435

E. Michigan 4 8 .333 14 9 .609

N. Illinois 4 8 .333 8 14 .364

SATURDAY

Toledo 62, Ohio 58

Buffalo 66, N. Illinois 57

Bowling Green 61, E. Michigan 56

Akron 87, Ball St. 64

Cent. Michigan 88, Miami 47

Kent St. 57, W. Michigan 48

WEDNESDAY

Toledo at Eastern Michigan, 7

Buffalo at Kent State, 7

Central Michigan at Bowling Green, 7

Northern Illinois at Akron, 7

Ohio at Western Michigan, 7

THURSDAY

Ball State at Miami, 1:30

 

NATIONAL

EAST

Albany (NY) 58, Maine 56

Delaware 52, Towson 43

Iona 73, Rider 66

James Madison 69, Drexel 58

New Hampshire 76, Hartford 71, OT

Penn St. 78, Wisconsin 68

Pittsburgh 56, Clemson 43

Quinnipiac 83, Monmouth (NJ) 50

Syracuse 71, Boston College 47

UMBC 77, Vermont 62

West Virginia 61, TCU 57

SOUTH

Coll. of Charleston 87, Hofstra 74

Georgia 67, Florida 58

Kentucky 75, Tennessee 71

Louisville 82, Memphis 66

McNeese St. 84, New Orleans 54

Miami 76, Florida St. 73

Mississippi St. 64, Vanderbilt 62

Missouri 68, Auburn 58

North Carolina 89, NC State 82

South Carolina 73, LSU 57

Texas A&M 71, Alabama 46

UConn 63, South Florida 38

Virginia 80, Virginia Tech 64

William & Mary 97, UNC Wilmington 44

MIDWEST

Drake 79, Missouri St. 69

Evansville 63, Indiana St. 56

Illinois St. 68, S. Illinois 63, OT

Michigan 70, Illinois 63

N. Iowa 80, Wichita St. 71

Nebraska 76, Indiana 61

Purdue 74, Iowa 73

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 72, Texas 56

Oklahoma St. 73, Oklahoma 57

FAR WEST

California 74, Arizona St. 63

Oregon St. 58, Southern Cal 48

Stanford 74, Arizona 48

Washington 67, Utah 66

Washington St. 80, Colorado 77

 

Bowling

Women 675+

Shanelle Turner, Bowlero 814

Natalie Miskiel, Southwyck 750

Pam Cousino, Southwyck 731

Wendy Sinclair, Southwyck 715

Tricia Askins, Southwyck 710

Shelley Ditmeyer, Jug's 708

Karen Jocabiak, Jug's 694

Shellie Stone, Jug's 686

Tasha Welsh, Jug's 677

 

Auto racing

Budweiser Duel 1 Lineup

After Sunday qualifying; race Thursday

Daytona Beach, Fla.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 196.019 mph. 2. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 195.818. 3. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 195.707. 4. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 195.211. 5. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 195.004.

6. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 194.894. 7. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 194.658. 8. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 194.582. 9. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 194.574. 10. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 194.544.

11. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 194.502. 12. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 194.422. 13. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 194.38. 14. (47) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 194.108. 15. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 194.066.

16. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 193.736. 17. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 193.594. 18. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 193.365. 19. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 192.798. 20. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 192.538.

21. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 192.291. 22. (98) Josh Wise, Ford, 192.061. 23. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 190.48. 24. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 189.685. 25. (77) Dave Blaney, Ford.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 28 17 1 1 58 144 123

Wheeling 24 20 1 5 54 132 144

Elmira 19 23 2 4 44 125 151

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 28 17 1 3 60 145 132

Cincinnati 28 18 1 1 58 160 132

Fort Wayne 23 15 6 5 57 146 149

Evansville 23 16 3 5 54 150 147

Toledo 16 28 3 0 35 136 175

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 30 14 1 3 64 138 102

Orlando 28 16 1 2 59 146 133

Florida 26 17 2 3 57 158 147

Greenville 25 19 2 3 55 136 138

Gwinnett 18 27 2 2 40 124 156

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 32 13 2 1 67 164 105

Colorado 24 14 5 4 57 149 136

Idaho 26 17 2 3 57 144 131

Utah 24 18 3 5 56 126 126

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 33 13 2 3 71 156 137

Stockton 24 20 0 5 53 160 160

Bakersfield 22 22 1 3 48 128 137

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 11 31 3 2 27 102 166

c-Ceased operations

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

Florida 3, South Carolina 0

Evansville 2, Reading 1, SO

Fort Wayne 4, Wheeling 3

Stockton at San Francisco, Cancelled

Ontario 4, Alaska 2

Colorado at Las Vegas, late

SATURDAY

Greenville 2, Florida 1, SO

Wheeling 2, Elmira 1, SO

Orlando 5, Gwinnett 4, OT

Reading 4, Evansville 1

Cincinnati 5, Toledo 2

Kalamazoo 5, Fort Wayne 2

Alaska 6, Ontario 2

Idaho 6, Bakersfield 3

Stockton 1, Utah 0

San Francisco at Stockton, Cancelled

MONDAY

Toledo at Greenville, 12

Kalamazoo at Cincinnati, 2:05

Idaho at Utah, 3:35

Alaska at Bakersfield, 4 p.m.

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 28 24 .538 –

Brooklyn 24 27 .471 3½

New York 20 32 .385 8

Boston 19 35 .352 10

Philadelphia 15 39 .278 14

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 37 14 .725 –

Atlanta 25 26 .490 12

Washington 25 27 .481 12½

Charlotte 23 30 .434 15

Orlando 16 38 .296 22½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 40 12 .769 –

Chicago 27 25 .519 13

Detroit 22 30 .423 18

Cleveland 20 33 .377 20½

Milwaukee 9 43 .173 31

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 38 15 .717 –

Houston 36 17 .679 2

Dallas 32 22 .593 6½

Memphis 29 23 .558 8½

New Orleans 23 29 .442 14½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 43 12 .782 –

Portland 36 17 .679 6

Minnesota 25 28 .472 17

Denver 24 27 .471 17

Utah 19 33 .365 22½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 37 18 .673 –

Phoenix 30 21 .588 5

Golden State 31 22 .585 5

L.A. Lakers 18 35 .340 18

Sacramento 18 35 .340 18

SUNDAY

East 163, West 155

SATURDAY

No games scheduled

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

New York at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Miami at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Denver, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

 

Sportlight

Feb. 17

1924–Johnny Weissmuller sets a world record in the 100-yard freestyle swim with a time of 52.4 seconds.

1926–In a tournament at the Carlton Club in Cannes, France, Suzanne Lenglen beats Helen Wills 6-3, 8-6 in their only tennis match against each other.

1967–Philadelphia's Wilt Chamberlain hits the first of what would become an NBA record 35 consecutive field goals without a miss.

1994–San Antonio's David Robinson records the fourth quadruple-double in NBA history with 34 points, 10 rebounds, 10 assists and 10 blocks in the Spurs' 115-96 win over Detroit.

1998–The U.S. women's hockey team wins the sport's first-ever Olympic gold medal. Sandra Whyte scores on an empty-netter with 8 seconds left to give the United States a 3-1 victory over Canada.

2001–Arnold Palmer, 71, becomes the first player to shoot his age in a PGA Tour event since Sam Snead did 22 years ago. Palmer finishes the fourth round of the Bob Hope Classic with a 1-under 71. Joe Durant sets a 72-hole record of 29 under for a five-shot lead. Durant, with rounds of 65-61-67-66, breaks the 72-hole record for relation to par set by John Huston in the 1998 Hawaiian Open.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories