Loading…
Thursday, April 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 2/17/2014

Scoreboard: 2-18

VIEW PDF OF SPORTS AGATE

 

Boys AP State Poll DIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward (15) 16-1 228

2, Cin. Moeller (5) 17-1 208

3, Zanesville (4) 18-0 199

4, Massillon Jackson 15-2 132

5, Trotwood-Madison 17-2 121

6, Perrysburg 17-1 112

7, Cols. Northland 16-3 82

8, Berea-Midpark 16-2 69

9, Uniontown Lake 16-2 36

10, Bowsher 16-2 26

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11,

Shaker Hts. 17.

DIVISION II

1, Cols. Watterson (15) 16-1 224

2, Mansfield Ontario (6) 19-0 196

3, Day. Dunbar (3) 6-3 187

4, Norwalk 17-1 155

5, Circleville Logan Elm 17-1 122

6, Day. Thurgood Marshall 14-4 86

7, Franklin 16-3 80

8, Lake 17-1 73

9, Cle. Cent. Cath. 13-4 43

10, Defiance 15-3 40

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Athens

22. 12, Akr. SVSM 19.

DIVISION III

1, Belmont Union Local (18) 19-0 229

2, Beachwood (1) 16-2 188

3, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (2) 15-3 150

4, Cle. VASJ (3) 12-6 132

5, Chillicothe Zane Trace 16-2 125

6, Lucasville Valley 18-2 112

7, Gates Mills Gilmour 15-2 100

8, Lima Cent. Cath. 14-3 97

9, Cols. Ready 13-5 46

10, Warrensville Hts. 10-7 21

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11,

Creston Norwayne 19. 12, Portsmouth 17. 13,

Archbold 16.

DIVISION IV

1, Convoy Crestview (21) 18-0 225

2, New Madison Tri-Village 18-1 196

3, Berlin Hiland (1) 17-2 166

4, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (1) 20-1 145

5, Ottawa Hills 14-1 134

6, Troy Christian 17-2 95

7, Tipp City Bethel 14-3 79

8, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 16-2 78

9, Haviland Wayne Trace 14-2 31

10, Peebles 16-2 23

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Maria

Stein Marion Local 16.

Steve Junga’s vote

DIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward; 2, Cincinnati

Moeller; 3, Zanesville; 4, Perrysburg; 5, Bowsher;

6, Berea-Midpark; 7, Central Catholic;

8, Trotwood-Madison; 9, Uniontown Lake; 10,

Columbus Northland.

DIVISION II

1, Columbus Watterson; 2, Ontario; 3, Norwalk;

4, Circleville Logan Elm; 5, Lake; 6,

Dayton Dunbar; 7, Dayton Thurgood Marshall;

8, Scott; 9, Franklin; 10, Cleveland Central

Catholic.

DIVISION III

1, Belmont Union Local; 2, Beachwood; 3,

Chillicothe Zane Trace; 4, Lucasville Valley;

5, Gates Mills Gilmour; 6, St. Bernard Roger

Bacon; 7, Lima Central Catholic; 8, Columbus

Ready; 9, Archbold; 10, Liberty-Benton.

DIVISION IV

1, Convoy Crestview; 2, Ottawa Hills; 3, Canal

Winchester Harvest Prep; 4, New Madison

Tri-Village; 5, Berlin Hiland; 6, Wayne Trace; 7,

Troy Christian; 8, New Washington Buckeye

Central; 9, Tipp City Bethel; 10, Peebles.

Tuesday

City League

Bowsher at Rogers

Scott at Waite

Woodward at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Fremont Ross at Central Catholic

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Napoleon at Bowling Green

Maumee at Springfield

Northview at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Woodmore at Eastwood

Genoa at Elmwood

Otsego at Fostoria

Rossford at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Toledo Christian

Maumee Valley at Ottawa Hills

Other Northwest Ohio

Ottoville at McComb

Berean Baptist at Monclova Christian

North Baltimore at Carey

Southeast Michigan

Adrian at Bedford

Blissfield at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Whiteford

Wednesday

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Otsego

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Evergreen at Swanton

Thursday

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Liberty Center at Archbold

Southeast Michigan

Onsted at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Hillsdale

Friday

City League

Start at Bowsher

Rogers at Scott

Waite at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at St. John’s

Clay at Lima Senior

Whitmer at Findlay

Fremont Ross at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Springfield

Maumee at Bowling Green

Northview at Napoleon

Southview at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Eastwood

Fostoria at Woodmore

Rossford at Genoa

Lake at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch

Gibsonburg at Danbury

Emmanuel Christian at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Patrick Henry at Delta

Evergreen at Wauseon

Montpelier at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at McComb

Fayette at Hilltop

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Seneca East

Fremont St. Joseph at Hopewell-Loudon

Holgate at Fairview

Leipsic at Liberty-Benton

Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor

Pettisville at Stryker

Port Clinton at Clyde

Van Buren at Pandora-Gilboa

Southeast Michigan

Ann Arbor Skyline at Bedford

Summerfield at Clinton

Whiteford at Adrian Madison

Saturday

City League

Rogers at Huber Heights Wayne

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Anthony Wayne at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Archbold at Napoleon

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Port Clinton at Fostoria

Hopewell-Loudon at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Oak Harbor at Danbury

Edon at Maumee Valley

Montpelier at Northwood

Swanton at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Paulding

Delta at Evergreen

Patrick Henry at Liberty-Benton

Wauseon at Pettisville

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at North Baltimore

McComb at Sandusky St. Mary

Kalida at Van Buren

Sunday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Central Catholic, 3:30

Fayette 3 8 15 7 3 – 36

Edon 6 3 10 14 0 – 33

FAYETTE: Schaffner 0-1-1, Lantz 1-0-2,

Biddix 1-2-0-8, Sanford 4-1-4-15, Seiler 2-2-6,

Cox 1-0-2, Bates 1-0-2, Totals 10-3-7-36.

EDON: Sapp 2-3-0-13, Brown 1-6-8, Thiel

2-1-0-7, Wicker 0-1-0-3, Peeples 1-0-2, Totals

6-5-6-33.

GIRLS

Tuesday

Northern Lakes League

Maumee at Swanton

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fostoria at Port Clinton

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Toledo Christian at Fremont St. Joseph

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Ottawa-Glandorf at Archbold

Fayette at Delta

Pettisville at Liberty Center

Fairview at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Leipsic

Other Northwest Ohio

New Riegel at Arcadia

Cory-Rawson at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Lakota at Oak Harbor

Bluffon at Liberty-Benton

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Adrian

Erie Mason at Blissfield

Whiteford at Summerfield

Wednesday

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Woodmore at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

St. Ursula at Central Catholic

Clay at Whitmer

Fremont Ross at Findlay

Lima Senior at Notre Dame

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Bowling Green at Napoleon

Maumee at Springfield

Southview at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Fostoria

Rossford at Elmwood

Otsego at Genoa

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Christian

Emmanuel Christian at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Northwood

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Upper Scioto Valley

Hilltop at Fayette

Fremont St. Joseph at Carey

Fairview at Holgate

Tiffin Calvert at Lakota

Ottoville at McComb

Margaretta at Oak Harbor

Stryker at Pettisville

Edison at Port Clinton

Riverdale at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Lenawee Christian at Summerfield

Friday

Other Northwest Ohio

Open Door Christian at Monclova Christian

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Ann Arbor Skyline

Blissfield at Onsted

Hillsdale at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Clinton

Adrian Madison at Whiteford

Saturday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Notre Dame at Perrysburg

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Liberty-Benton

Eastwood at Maumee

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Swanton at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Holgate

Delta at Evergreen

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Ridgemont

Bedford 4 7 14 19 – 44

Chelsea 9 6 8 15 – 38

BEDFORD: Bussell 0-1-0-3, Rightnowar

8-6-22, Lewandowski 1-2-3-11, Lucarelli 1-0-

2, Samson 2-0-4, Anderson 1-0-2. Totals: 13-

3-9-44.

CHELSEA: Christie 0-2-2, Bell 0-1-0-3,

Jabara 6-2-14, Mykala 3-1-0-9, Robards 1-1-

3, Benjamin 1-0-2, Meg. Cole 1-0-2, Mag. Cole

1-1-3. Totals: 13-2-6-38.

St. Ursula 2 8 12 11 – 33

Whitmer 17 15 20 15 – 67

ST. URSULA: King 1-1-1-6, Richards 2-2-6,

Burns 1-1-0-5, Rode 1-0-2, Donnelly 2-0-4,

Jordan 1-0-2, Torda 1-0-2, H. Clear 2-0-4, D.

Clear 1-0-2. Totals: 12-2-3-33.

WHITMER: Bartko 3-0-6, Meinen 6-0-12,

Semmler 0-1-0-3, Kimmel 1-0-2, Clayton 2-1-

5, James 2-1-0-7, Sarabia 3-2-0-12, McCarver

1-5-1-18, Sobecki 1-0-2. Totals: 19-9-2-67.

Notre Dame 23 8 17 20 – 68

Clay 9 6 13 13 – 41

NOTRE DAME: Huth 2-2-6, Miller 1-1-3,

McIntyre 11-2-24, Worthy 5-3-13, Jefferson

4-1-9, Floyd 3-1-4-13. Totals: 26-1-13-68.

CLAY: Schaefer 0-1-0-3, Orr 2-0-4, Haley

Hess 1-2-1-9, Enck 4-1-9, Connor 1-3-2-13,

Novak 1-1-3. Totals: 9-6-5-41.

Holgate 19 20 10 14 – 63

Swanton 13 15 8 10 – 46

HOLGATE: Miles 8-7-23, Grimm 1-1-3,

Clady 1-4-0-14, Niese 0-4-0-12, Lyke 0-1-0-3,

Desgrange 4-0-8. Totals: 14-9-8-63.

SWANTON: Callicotte 2-0-4, Knepley 0-1-1,

Eitniear 3-1-7, Carr 1-1-1-6, Przybylski 1-0-2,

Wheeler 3-1-0-9, Christensen 2-1-5-12, Ramlow

1-1-0-5. Totals: 13-4-8-46.

Toledo Christian 28 20 22 7 – 77

Emmanuel Chr. 2 2 3 8 – 15

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Westmeyer 8-1-5-24,

Draper 2-1-2-9, Kempton 1-0-2, Stuart 1-0-2,

Gist 9-1-3-24, Kollmorgan 3-0-6, Johnson 2-2-

0-10. Totals: 26-5-10-77.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Simon 0-1-1,

Dunne 0-2-2, Graham 1-2-0-8, Daniels 2-0-4.

Totals: 3-2-3-15.

Ottawa Hills 13 2 6 6 – 27

Evergreen 14 16 14 14 – 58

OTTAWA HILLS: Mi. Healy 2-0-4, Me. Healy

2-0-4, Dewire 2-3-7, Petio 2-0-4, Sandberg

1-0-2, Smith 1-4-6. Totals: 10-7-27.

EVERGREEN: R. Noe 2-1-2-9, Eisel 1-1-1-6,

Truckor 0-1-1, A. Noe 1-0-2, Siefker 1-1-0-5,

K. Noe 2-1-1-8, Machacek 2-0-4, Mossing

7-1-2-19, Smallan 1-0-2, Fauble 1-0-2, Totals:

18-5-7-58.

North Baltimore 8 11 11 25 – 55

Maumee Valley 2 5 10 1 – 18

NORTH BALTIMORE: Davis 3-0-6, Stewart

3-4-10, Schloemp 1-0-2, Felckmer 0-2-2,

Trumbell 3-0-6, Powell 4-2-10, Frost 6-0-12,

Boyer 3-1-7. Totals: 23-9-55.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Martin 1-1-0-5, Lonsway

1-0-2, Jackson 4-1-9, Taylor 0-1-1, Banoub

0-1-1. Totals: 6-1-3-18.

Fremont Ross 11 10 17 14 – 52

Central Catholic 24 17 12 12 – 65

FREMONT ROSS: Holmes 0-1-2-5, Hasselbach

2-3-7, Kiser 8-3-19, McDonald 2-0-4,

Ackerman 2-5-7, Overmyer 1-0-2, Slaughter

1-2-0-8. Totals: 16-3-11-52.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: McClendon 5-0-10,

Matus 1-2-1-9, Galernik 8-4-20, Moran 1-1-

4-9, Russell 4-3-11, Simon 3-0-6. Totals: 22-

3-12-65.

Perrysburg 12 18 32 20 – 82

Waite 15 6 11 13 – 45

PERRYSBURG: Stattler 2-5-19, Hunter 3-3-

9, Joldrichson 0-2-2, Moore 1-0-2, Delong

0-2-6, Baer 10-4-24, Brown 8-4-20, Totlals

24-7-13-82

WAITE: Henry 5-1-11, Works 5-1-1-14,

Wells 1-1-3, Caldwell 5-1-11, Williams 3-0-6,

Totals: 19-1-4-45

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Agreed to

terms with RHP Tyler Clippard on a one-year

contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DETROIT PISTONS – Promoted assistant

coach John Loyer to interim head coach.

HOUSTON ROCKETS – Called up F Robert

Covington from Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS – Named Jake

Reynolds vice president of ticket sales and

service.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS – Named Jim Bob Cooter

quarterbacks coach.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Named Robert

Saleh linebackers coach, Scottie Hazelton

assistant linebackers coach and Scott Trulock

trainer.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Named Doug

Williams personnel executive.

Canadian Football League

SASKATCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS – Announced

the retirement of FB Graeme Bell.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS – Announced

the retirement of LS Chris Cvetkovic.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS – Reassigned LW Emerson

Etem to Norfolk (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS – Recalled RW Mikael

Samuelsson from Grand Rapids (AHL).

Assigned RW Tomas Jurco and C Riley Sheahan

to Grand Rapids.

American Hockey League

HAMILTON BULLDOGS – Released D Myles

Harvey from his professional tryout contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

FC DALLAS – Promoted Academy coach

Josema Bazan to assistant coach.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA – Named Erwin van Bennekom

assistant soccer coach.

DUKE – Promoted receivers coach Scottie

Montgomery to offensive coordinator.

KANSAS – Named Rob Ianello director of

football research and running backs coach

Reggie Mitchell recruiting coordinator.

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Friday

All Star Bowl

At Greenville, S.C.

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Americans 1ó 1ó (37ó) Nationals

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Texas 1 Oklahoma St.

at Notre Dame 3ó Clemson

at NC State 7ó Wake Forest

at Tennessee Pk Florida

at Seton Hall 2ó Marquette

at Wichita St. 19 S. Illinois

at Ohio St. 4 Michigan

at Alabama 2 Mississippi

at Butler Pk Xavier

at Colorado St. 4 Utah St.

San Diego St. 3 at Wyoming

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Cleveland 1ó (201) Sacramento

Dallas 3ó (197ó) at Charlotte

at Chicago 3 (192ó) Atlanta

at Memphis 5ó (184) Washington

Miami 5 (207) at Phoenix

at Portland 1ó (212) Oklahoma City

at L.A. Lakers 2ó (203) Utah

golf

World Golf Ranking

Through Feb. 9

1. Tiger Woods USA 10.44

2. Adam Scott AUS 8.67

3. Henrik Stenson SWE 8.63

4. Phil Mickelson USA 6.86

5. Justin Rose ENG 6.50

6. Rory McIlroy NIR 6.21

7. Zach Johnson USA 6.16

8. Sergio Garcia ESP 5.78

9. Matt Kuchar USA 5.76

10. Jason Day AUS 5.28

11. Dustin Johnson USA 5.18

12. Steve Stricker USA 5.12

13. Jordan Spieth USA 4.92

14. Ian Poulter ENG 4.80

15. Graeme McDowell NIR 4.68

16. Jason Dufner USA 4.63

17. Brandt Snedeker USA 4.47

18. Charl Schwartzel SAF 4.41

19. Webb Simpson USA 4.34

20. Luke Donald ENG 4.11

21. Hideki Matsuyama JPN 4.06

22. Jim Furyk USA 4.05

23. Keegan Bradley USA 3.96

24. Jimmy Walker USA 3.94

25. Thomas Bjorn DEN 3.80

26. Bubba Watson USA 3.62

27. Graham DeLaet CAN 3.53

28. Jamie Donaldson WAL 3.44

29. Victor Dubuisson FRA 3.32

30. Ryan Moore USA 3.31

31. Hunter Mahan USA 3.24

32. Bill Haas USA 3.21

33. Lee Westwood ENG 3.21

34. Louis Oosthuizen SAF 3.19

35. Ernie Els SAF 3.08

36. Nick Watney USA 2.93

37. Stephen Gallacher SCO 2.88

38. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano ESP 2.76

39. Miguel Angel Jimenez ESP 2.73

40. Kevin Streelman USA 2.66

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Syracuse (65) 23-0 1,625 1

2. Arizona 23-1 1,525 2

3. Florida 21-2 1,477 3

4. Wichita St. 25-0 1,445 4

5. San Diego St. 21-1 1,373 5

6. Villanova 21-2 1,288 6

7. Kansas 18-5 1,234 8

8. Duke 19-5 1,130 11

9. Michigan St. 20-4 1,025 9

10. Cincinnati 22-3 970 7

11. Iowa St. 18-4 925 16

12. Saint Louis 22-2 908 13

13. Louisville 19-4 866 14

14. Kentucky 18-5 769 18

15. Michigan 17-6 702 10

16. Iowa 18-6 686 17

17. Virginia 19-5 608 20

18. Creighton 19-4 552 12

19. Texas 18-5 417 15

20. Memphis 18-5 333 24

21. Wisconsin 19-5 242 –

22. Ohio St. 19-5 214 –

23. SMU 19-5 205 –

24. UConn 18-5 194 22

25. Pittsburgh 20-4 175 25

Others receiving votes: Oklahoma 99, Gonzaga

44, UCLA 43, New Mexico 23, Oklahoma

St. 10, George Washington 6, Southern Miss.

6, Stephen F. Austin 3, Arizona St. 1, Kansas

St. 1, North Carolina 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Syracuse (32) 23-0 800 1

2. Wichita State 25-0 744 2

3. Arizona 23-1 742 3

4. Florida 21-2 711 4

5. San Diego State 21-1 675 5

6. Villanova 21-2 629 6

7. Kansas 18-5 569 9

8. Louisville 19-4 529 10

9. Duke 19-5 511 11

10. Michigan State 20-4 479 8

11. Cincinnati 22-3 467 7

12. Saint Louis 22-2 427 15

13. Kentucky 18-5 403 14

14. Iowa State 18-4 369 17

15. Iowa 18-6 333 13

16. Virginia 19-5 310 21

17. Creighton 19-4 305 12

18. Michigan 17-6 254 16

19. Texas 18-5 170 18

20. Ohio State 19-5 162 25

21. Wisconsin 19-5 158 24

22. Memphis 18-5 152 –

23. Pittsburgh 20-4 148 22

24. Gonzaga 21-4 78 20

25. Oklahoma 18-6 55 23

Others receiving votes: UConn 54, Kansas

State 38, SMU 37, Southern Miss. 25, UMass

15, UCLA 15, New Mexico 12, Oklahoma State

10, George Washington 6, Colorado 5, Stephen

F. Austin 1, VCU 1, West Virginia 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 8 2 .800 16 7 .696

Ohio 7 3 .700 17 6 .739

Buffalo 7 3 .700 13 7 .650

Miami 5 5 .500 9 12 .429

BGSU 4 6 .400 10 13 .435

Kent St. 3 7 .300 12 11 .522

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 8 2 .800 20 3 .870

W. Michigan 7 3 .700 14 8 .636

E. Michigan 5 5 .500 13 10 .565

N. Illinois 4 6 .400 10 12 .455

C. Michigan 1 9 .100 8 14 .364

Ball St. 1 9 .100 4 17 .190

WEDNESDAY

Ohio at Toledo, 7

Bowling Green at Kent State, 7

Eastern Michigan at Ball State, 7

Buffalo at Miami, 7

Akron at Western Michigan, 7

Central Michigan at Northern Illinois, 8

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 9 2 .818 20 4 .833

Michigan 9 2 .818 17 6 .739

Iowa 7 4 .636 18 6 .750

Ohio St. 6 5 .545 19 5 .792

Wisconsin 6 5 .545 19 5 .792

Minnesota 5 6 .455 16 8 .667

Northwestern 5 6 .455 12 12 .500

Indiana 4 6 .400 14 9 .609

Nebraska 4 6 .400 12 10 .545

Purdue 4 7 .364 14 10 .583

Illinois 3 8 .273 14 10 .583

Penn St. 3 8 .273 12 12 .500

TUESDAY

Michigan at Ohio State, 9

WEDNESDAY

Penn State at Indiana, 7

Illinois at Nebraska, 9

THURSDAY

Northwestern at Michigan State, 7

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 9

NATIONAL

EAST

Georgetown 83, Providence 71

Quinnipiac 83, Marist 78

Siena 77, Fairfield 75

West Virginia 102, Iowa St. 77

SOUTH

Delaware St. 79, Savannah St. 59

James Madison 59, Hofstra 53

Miami 77, Florida St. 73

NC Central 92, Florida A&M 49

SC-Upstate 75, ETSU 63

UNC Wilmington 66, Towson 53

W. Carolina 83, Furman 75

Wofford 95, Hiwassee 60

Women

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. UConn (36) 25-0 900 1

2. Notre Dame 23-0 864 2

3. Duke 22-2 811 5

4. Louisville 23-2 758 4

5. South Carolina 22-2 739 6

6. Stanford 22-2 737 3

7. Baylor 20-3 710 7

8. Tennessee 19-4 659 8

9. Maryland 19-4 604 10

10. NC State 21-3 541 14

11. Penn St. 18-5 525 9

12. Oklahoma St. 19-4 452 12

13. West Virginia 20-3 448 17

14. Texas A&M 18-6 380 19

15. Arizona St. 20-4 359 11

16. Vanderbilt 17-5 355 18

17. North Carolina 17-6 317 13

18. Kentucky 17-6 298 15

19. LSU 18-6 274 16

20. Gonzaga 22-3 235 20

21. Nebraska 17-5 202 22

22. California 16-7 118 23

23. Purdue 17-7 113 25

24. St. John’s 18-5 69 –

25. Michigan St. 16-8 61 24

Others receiving votes: Middle Tennessee

32, Rutgers 31, Wichita St. 29, Iowa 14, Oklahoma

12, Texas 12, Chattanooga 10, DePaul

9, Bowling Green 5, Florida St. 5, Florida 3,

Georgia Tech 3, James Madison 3, Michigan

2, Syracuse 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 10 1 .909 20 3 .870

Akron 8 3 .727 14 8 .636

Buffalo 6 5 .545 13 9 .591

Ohio 3 8 .273 8 13 .381

Miami 3 8 .273 7 15 .318

Kent St. 1 10 .091 4 18 .182

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 11 0 1.000 15 7 .682

Toledo 6 5 .545 11 11 .500

Ball St. 5 6 .455 10 12 .455

W. Michigan 5 6 .455 9 13 .409

E. Michigan 4 7 .364 14 8 .636

N. Illinois 4 7 .364 8 13 .381

SATURDAY

Akron at Ball State, 12

Northern Illinois at Buffalo, 12

Ohio at Toledo, 2

Kent State at Western Michigan, 2

Miami at Central Michigan, 2

Bowling Green at Eastern Michigan, 4:30

NATIONAL

EAST

LIU Brooklyn 59, CCSU 48

Mount St. Mary’s 88, Fairleigh Dickinson 70

Robert Morris 90, Sacred Heart 66

St. Francis (NY) 90, St. Francis (Pa.) 76

Wagner 78, Bryant 64

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 78, Grambling St. 77

Belmont 69, Austin Peay 67

Chattanooga 68, W. Carolina 46

Coppin St. 76, Morgan St. 60

Elon 66, Davidson 63

Florida A&M 70, NC Central 63

Hampton 54, Md.-Eastern Shore 35

Howard 77, Norfolk St. 63

MVSU 68, Alabama A&M 56

NC A&T 66, Bethune-Cookman 35

North Carolina 89, Duke 78

Samford 55, Appalachian St. 47

Savannah St. 77, Delaware St. 71

Southern U. 70, Jackson St. 55

Tennessee St. 72, Murray St. 65

UNC-Greensboro 76, Georgia Southern 65

MIDWEST

Ill.-Chicago 82, Valparaiso 73

Iowa 90, Northwestern 84

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 27 24 .529 –

Brooklyn 23 26 .469 3

New York 20 31 .392 7

Boston 18 34 .346 9ó

Philadelphia 15 37 .288 12ó

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 35 14 .714 –

Atlanta 25 24 .510 10

Washington 25 25 .500 10ó

Charlotte 22 29 .431 14

Orlando 16 37 .302 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 40 11 .784 –

Chicago 25 25 .500 14ó

Detroit 22 29 .431 18

Cleveland 18 33 .353 22

Milwaukee 9 41 .180 30ó

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 37 15 .712 –

Houston 34 17 .667 2ó

Dallas 31 21 .596 6

Memphis 27 23 .540 9

New Orleans 22 29 .431 14ó

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 41 12 .774 –

Portland 36 15 .706 4

Denver 24 26 .480 15ó

Minnesota 24 27 .471 16

Utah 17 33 .340 22ó

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 36 18 .667 –

Phoenix 30 20 .600 4

Golden State 30 21 .588 4ó

L.A. Lakers 18 33 .353 16ó

Sacramento 17 34 .333 17ó

MONDAY

Indiana 119, Denver 80

Toronto 108, New Orleans 101

Detroit 109, San Antonio 100

Houston at Minnesota, late

Boston at Milwaukee, late

Philadelphia at Golden State, late

SUNDAY

Oklahoma City 112, New York 100

Chicago 92, L.A. Lakers 86

Orlando 93, Indiana 92

Brooklyn 93, New Orleans 81

Dallas 102, Boston 91

Washington 93, Sacramento 84

Cleveland 91, Memphis 83, OT

L.A. Clippers 123, Philadelphia 78

TUESDAY

Sacramento at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Washington at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Miami at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Portland, 10 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Memphis at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Washington at Houston, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Utah, 9 p.m.

Miami at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

San Antonio 24 24 24 28 – 100

Detroit 25 34 33 17 – 109

SAN ANTONIO: Green 1-6 0-0 2, Duncan

5-8 1-2 11, Baynes 2-5 0-0 4, Parker 5-9 1-1

11, De Colo 3-8 0-0 6, Ayres 4-4 0-0 8, Joseph

3-7 5-6 11, Belinelli 8-15 0-0 20, Diaw 6-9 0-0

12, Mills 3-6 0-0 6, Bonner 2-3 0-0 5, Brown

1-2 2-2 4. Totals 43-82 9-11 100.

DETROIT: Smith 4-12 4-4 12, Monroe 7-10

1-2 15, Drummond 7-10 0-2 14, Jennings 8-18

3-3 21, Singler 3-11 2-4 10, Stuckey 7-13 6-8

20, Caldwell-Pope 3-7 2-3 9, Jerebko 0-1 0-0

0, Bynum 4-8 0-0 8. Totals 43-90 18-26 109.

Note: 3-Point Goals – San Antonio 5-17

(Belinelli 4-8, Bonner 1-1, Joseph 0-1, Mills

0-1, De Colo 0-2, Green 0-4), Detroit 5-16

(Jennings 2-4, Singler 2-6, Caldwell-Pope 1-5,

Smith 0-1). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –San

Antonio 45 (Duncan 8), Detroit 51 (Monroe 10).

Assists –San Antonio 27 (Joseph 9), Detroit 16

(Jennings 6). Total Fouls–San Antonio 18, Detroit

19. A – 13,628 (22,076).

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 26 16 1 0 53 133 113

Wheeling 21 19 1 5 48 119 136

Elmira 18 22 2 3 41 117 142

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 26 17 1 3 56 135 128

Cincinnati 26 17 1 1 54 150 124

Evansville 22 14 3 5 52 144 138

Fort Wayne 21 14 6 4 52 134 136

Toledo 16 25 3 0 35 131 161

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 30 11 1 3 64 135 92

Florida 25 16 2 2 54 152 139

Orlando 24 16 1 2 51 130 124

Greenville 23 19 2 3 51 128 135

Gwinnett 18 26 1 2 39 118 147

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 30 11 2 1 63 150 94

Colorado 24 14 5 2 55 144 129

Idaho 24 16 2 3 53 133 123

Utah 22 17 3 5 52 119 120

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 30 12 2 3 65 143 127

Stockton 22 19 0 5 49 154 154

Bakersfield 21 20 1 3 46 120 126

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 11 29 3 2 27 100 159

c-Ceased operations

MONDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Greenville 4, South Carolina 3, SO

Reading 5, Wheeling 3

Fort Wayne 5, Kalamazoo 2

Bakersfield 3, Las Vegas 1

Ontario 3, Utah 2, SO

Evansville 4, Cincinnati 2

San Francisco at Ontario, Cancelled

Alaska 4, Stockton 3

TUESDAY

South Carolina at Orlando, 7

Stockton at Alaska, 11:15

WEDNESDAY

Toledo at Wheeling, 7

Reading at Elmira, 7:05

Fort Wayne at Cincinnati, 7:35

Utah at Colorado, 9:05

Bakersfield at Idaho, 9:10

Las Vegas at Ontario, 10

San Francisco at Ontario, Cancelled

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 37 16 4 78 176 125

Tampa Bay 33 20 5 71 168 145

Montreal 32 21 6 70 148 142

Toronto 32 22 6 70 178 182

Detroit 26 20 12 64 151 163

Ottawa 26 22 11 63 169 191

Florida 22 29 7 51 139 183

Buffalo 15 34 8 38 110 172

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 40 15 3 83 186 138

N.Y. Rangers 32 24 3 67 155 146

Philadelphia 30 23 6 66 162 167

Columbus 29 24 5 63 170 161

Washington 27 23 9 63 171 175

Carolina 26 22 9 61 144 158

New Jersey 24 22 13 61 135 146

N.Y. Islanders 22 30 8 52 164 200

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 39 12 6 84 196 135

Chicago 35 11 14 84 207 163

Colorado 37 16 5 79 174 153

Minnesota 31 21 7 69 145 147

Dallas 27 21 10 64 164 164

Winnipeg 28 26 6 62 168 175

Nashville 25 24 10 60 146 180

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 41 14 5 87 196 147

San Jose 37 16 6 80 175 142

Los Angeles 31 22 6 68 139 128

Phoenix 27 21 10 64 163 169

Vancouver 27 24 9 63 146 160

Calgary 22 29 7 51 137 179

Edmonton 20 33 7 47 153 199

NHL Calendar

Feb. 9 – Olympic break begins.

Feb. 12 – Olympic men’s hockey tournament

begins: Sochi, Russia.

Feb. 23 – Olympic men’s hockey goldmedal

game: Sochi, Russia.

Feb. 26 – NHL regular season resumes.

March 1 – NHL Stadium Series: Pittsburgh

Penguins at Chicago Blackhawks, Soldier

Field.

March 5 – Trade deadline, 3 p.m., EST.

March 10-12 – NHL general managers

meeting, Boca Raton, Fla.

April 13 – Last day of regular season.

April 16 – Stanley Cup Playoffs begin.

May 25-31 – NHL combine, Toronto.

June 18 – Last possible day for Stanley

Cup finals.

June 25 – NHL awards, Las Vegas.

June 27-28 – NHL draft, Philadelphia.

July 1 – Free agency begins.

July 5 – Deadline for player-elected salary

arbitration notification.

July 6 – Deadline for club-elected salary

arbitration notification.

July 20-Aug. 6 – Salary arbitration hearings

held.

Aug. 8 – Deadline for salary arbitration decisions.

baseball

2014 Spring Training Dates

American League

P&C Full Squad

1st Workout 1st Workout

Baltimore Feb. 14 Feb. 19

Boston Feb. 17 Feb. 20

Chicago White Sox Feb. 15 Feb. 20

Cleveland Feb. 13 Feb. 17

Detroit Feb. 14 Feb. 18

Houston Feb. 16 Feb. 20

Kansas City Feb. 15 Feb. 20

L.A. Angels Feb. 14 Feb. 19

Minnesota Feb. 17 Feb. 22

N.Y. Yankees Feb. 15 Feb. 20

Oakland Feb. 15 Feb. 20

Seattle Feb. 13 Feb. 18

Tampa Bay Feb. 15 Feb. 20

Texas Feb. 17 Feb. 20

Toronto Feb. 17 Feb. 21

National League

P&C Full Squad

1st Workout 1st Workout

Arizona Feb. 7 Feb. 12

Atlanta Feb. 14 Feb. 19

Chicago Cubs Feb. 14 Feb. 19

Cincinnati Feb. 14 Feb. 19

Colorado Feb. 17 Feb. 23

L.A. Dodgers Feb. 9 Feb. 14

Miami Feb. 16 Feb. 20

Milwaukee Feb. 17 Feb. 22

N.Y. Mets Feb. 17 Feb. 22

Philadelphia Feb. 13 Feb. 18

Pittsburgh Feb. 13 Feb. 18

St. Louis Feb. 13 Feb. 18

San Diego Feb. 14 Feb. 19

San Francisco Feb. 15 Feb. 19

Washington Feb. 15 Feb. 20

Remaining Free Agents

The 49 remaining free agents:

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BALTIMORE (1) – Jason Hammel, rhp.

BOSTON (2) – Stephen Drew, ss; Joel Hanrahan,

rhp.

CLEVELAND (3) – Rich Hill, lhp; Ubaldo

Jimenez, rhp; Kelly Shoppach, c.

DETROIT (2) – Jeremy Bonderman, rhp; Octavio

Dotel, rhp.

HOUSTON (1) – Erik Bedard, lhp.

KANSAS CITY (2) – Ervin Santana, rhp;

Miguel Tejada, 2b.

NEW YORK (3) – Travis Hafner, dh; Andy

Pettitte, lhp; Mariano Rivera, rhp.

SEATTLE (3) – Kendrys Morales, dh; Oliver

Perez, lhp; Joe Saunders, lhp.

TAMPA BAY (1) – Fernando Rodney, rhp.

TEXAS (2) – Lance Berkman, dh; Nelson

Cruz, of.

TORONTO (2) – Darren Oliver, lhp; Ramon

Ortiz, rhp.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

CHICAGO (1) – Kevin Gregg, rhp.

COLORADO (3) – Rafael Betancourt, rhp;

Todd Helton, 1b; Roy Oswalt, rhp.

LOS ANGELES (4) – Chris Capuano, lhp;

Jerry Hairston Jr., 3b; Carlos Marmol, rhp; Michael

Young, 3b.

MIAMI (4) – Matt Diaz, of; Austin Kearns, of;

Juan Pierre, of; Placido Polanco, 3b.

MILWAUKEE (1) – Mike Gonzalez, lhp.

NEW YORK (5) – Tim Byrdak, lhp; Pedro

Feliciano, lhp; Frank Francisco, rhp; Aaron

Harang, rhp; Johan Santana, lhp.

PHILADELPHIA (1) – Roy Halladay, rhp.

PITTSBURGH (2) – A.J. Burnett, rhp; Jeff

Karstens, rhp.

ST. LOUIS (2) – Chris Carpenter, rhp; Jake

Westbrook, rhp.

SAN DIEGO (2) – Mark Kotsay, of; Jason

Marquis, rhp.

SAN FRANCISCO (2) – Andres Torres, of;

Barry Zito, lhp.

college hockey

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Ferris St. 15 3 2 32 70 43

Minn. St. 15 7 0 30 74 54

Michigan Tech 10 8 4 24 62 54

Alaska Anch 10 9 3 23 57 56

Bowling Green 10 9 3 23 71 55

Alaska 9 11 2 20 66 63

Bemidji St. 8 10 4 20 59 58

N. Michigan 9 10 1 19 48 52

Lake Supr St. 9 11 0 18 54 60

Ala.-Huntsville 1 18 1 3 21 87

OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville

1-28-1, Alaska 12-12-4, Alaska Anchorage 14-

11-3, Bemidji St. 8-15-7, Bowling Green 13-12-

5, Ferris St. 20-6-3, Lake Superior St. 13-14-1,

Michigan Tech 12-14-6, Minn. St. (Mankato)

17-13-0, Northern Michigan 11-15-2.

Friday

Alaska at Michigan Tech, 7:07 p.m.

Lake Superior St. at N. Michigan, 7:07 p.m.

Ferris St. at Bemidji St., 8:37 p.m.

Ala.-Huntsville at Minn. St. (Mankato), 8:37

p.m.

Bowling Green at Alaska-Anchorage, 11:07

p.m.

Saturday

Alaska at Michigan Tech, 7:07 p.m.

Lake Superior St. at N. Michigan, 7:07 p.m.

Ferris St. at Bemidji St., 8:07 p.m.

Ala.-Huntsville at Minn. St. (Mankato), 8:07

p.m.

Bowling Green at Alaska-Anchorage, 11:07

p.m.


Related Attachments:



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories